WOMEN 
Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
Presentation Copy Signed by ABOLITIONIST
Maria Weston Chapman
(An
Abolition Icon). Chapman, Maria Weston, ed.
The Liberty bell. By friends of freedom. Boston: Massachusetts Anti-Slavery
Fair, 1844. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), viii, 232
pp.
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Signed presentation copy of the 1844 edition of the abolitionist annual The Liberty Bell, which was founded in 1839 and ran through 1858 (intermittently in its latter years). This volume offers anti-slavery prose and poetry contributed by Chapman, James Russell Lowell, Lucretia Mott (of whom an engraved portrait with facsimile signature serves as the frontispiece), William Lloyd Garrison, Harriet Martineau, and others.
Chapman, along with several of her sisters, founded the Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society and was one of the staunchest supporters of the abolitionist cause, braving mob scenes and social condemnation to attend anti-slavery meetings, circulate petitions, organize the Anti-Slavery Fair, and publish the present annual. Not many solid, presentable copies of the Liberty Bell make their way to the market, and this one is especially notable for its having been inscribed by Chapman herself.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with presentation inscription reading “Eunice Dorman [?] from her friend M.W. Chapman,” dated February, 1844 (“39 Summer St.”).
On Chapman, see: McHenry, Famous American Women, 68–69, and DAB, IV, 19. Publisher’s brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped bell vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorative bands; cloth worn along board edges and corners and chipped away at spine extremities, exposing underlying boards or support. Front cover and outer edge with a few small dents, back cover with line of light, unobtrusive staining. Pages lightly foxed, otherwise clean, with some corners dog-eared.
A desirable copy. (21279)
A Book, then a Movie A Woman Writer's
ROMANTIC
Fairy Tale
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell. Molly make-believe. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1931. 8vo. [8], 154, [4] pp.
$45.00

First limited edition of the author's first novel (originally published
in 1910). This is a woman writer's romantic fairy tale and it recounts a woman
writer's romantic fairy tale. This is one of 250 copies printed for private
distribution as the press's Christmas book.
Publisher's half blue morocco over lighter blue cloth-covered
boards, top edge gilt. A fine copy. (24546)
New-England
First Edition
For Children
Adams, Hannah. An abridgement of the history of New-England, for the use of young persons. Boston: Pr. by A. Newell for the author, & for sale by B. &. J. Homans, & John
West, 1805. 12mo. iv, 185, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this abridgment for children from her "Summary
History of New-England." Adams' eyesight suffered because of her work on the
"Summary History" and another setback occurred when Jedidiah Morse published
a competing abridged history of New England prior to Adams's getting her children's
book into print. A controversy ensued over Morse's failure to terminate his
project in favor of a needy spinster.
Shaw & Shoemaker 7830; not in Rosenbach; not in Welsh. Later
19th-century quarter sheep with paper of covers in imitation of treed sheep.
Insect damage to leather of front cover with small loss of leather paper.
A little rubbing and tiny holes on spine. Some wear to edges and corners.
Minor insect damage to first two leaves and small loss of paper in outer margin
of one leaf. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Foxing. (701)
[Addison,
Joseph; et al.]. The spectator:
With a historical and biographical preface. Boston: Little, Brown, & Co.,
1864. 8vo (16.6 cm, 6.5"). 8vols. I: Frontis., 405, [1] pp. II: Frontis., 408
pp. III: 408 pp. IV: 407, [1] pp. V: 397, [1] pp. VI: 395, [1] pp. VII: 397, [1]
pp. VII: 435, [1] pp.
$500.00
Numbers 1 through 635, originally published from 1711 through 1714,
of the popular English periodical. Entertaining and fashionable reading, the
witty essays spice their observations of contemporary society with digressions
on philosophy, as well as on
the various and puzzling nature of woman.
The lengthy preface to this collected edition was written by A. Chalmers.
Binding:
Half tan cloth and marbled paper sides; round spines with five
gilt-ruled raised bands, compartments gilt extra, oxblood-colored gilt-stamped
leather title labels and black gilt-stamped leather volume labels. Endpapers
done in same marbled paper as binding sides, with all page edges marbled in
the same colors and pattern; red and yellow headbands.
NCBEL, II, 1101 (for the first printing of Chalmer’s ed.).
Bindings as above, leather showing moderate wear with a few abrasions; upper
page edges dust-darkened. Each volume with ownership inscription inked on
reverse of front free endpaper. Pages mostly clean with occasional instances
of age-toning or light spotting.
Inscribed by
the Author
Angney, Lydia F. California and other poems. Gilroy, CA: Pr. for the author by A.C. Eaton, 1900. 8vo. 96 pp.
$50.00
Privately printed first edition of this
“Californianum” this copy with a laid-in slip of paper reading “Christmas Greeting to Frank & Annie, from Aunt Lydia.” Lydia Francis Witham Angney authored two volumes of poetry, both published in Gilroy, the home of the annual Garlic Festival, and endured a long widowhood following the death of her husband W. Z. Angney. W.Z. served in the Mexican War and played a major role in the U.S. occupation of New Mexico and in the territorial government, then moved on to California, settling in Gilroy to raise tree fruit in his orchards, but being sent to the state senate and called on by the governor for other civic duties. He died in January 1878.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; light shelf wear to corners and spine extremities. (22223)
(Augusta's Album).
Luckenback, Augusta, collector. Manuscript on paper, in English. Philadelphia, Easton, Bethlehem, and elsewhere. ca. 1853. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [84 ff. (12 inscribed)]; 8 plts.
$350.00

Not many of the leaves in this autograph book (manufactured for and published by the New York firm of J.C. Riker, ca. 1850) have been inscribed, but those that have are appealing in content: A possibly original poem labelled “To My Augusta” praises her “mild but bright blue eye,” while another poem exhorts the recipient to “Hope! . . . Smile! . . . Remember Your Friend.” Some of the datelines give Mount Pocono, Bethlehem, and Easton (all in Pennsylvania) as locations, while “Phil.” presumably indicates Philadelphia. Following the theme stated on the front cover, with its portrait of Queen Victoria and banner reading “The Victoria Album,” the album pages are interspersed with metal-engraved plates depicting an assortment of royal women including Victoria herself (looking very young), Anne of Denmark, and Isabella of Valois.
The front cover vignette has been reproduced, in gilt, opposite the frontispiece portrait.
Provenance: The inscription on the front fly-leaf reads “Miss Augusta E. Luckenback [/] presented to her by her dear sister Em [/] Feb.y 11th/53.”
Binding: Publisher’s red morocco, spine gilt extra, front and back covers with gilt-stamped vignettes of Queen Victoria, front vignette surrounded by gilt-stamped floral border. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, edges and spine rubbed, still bright and attractive. Mild foxing to some leaves and plates.
For
more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

Jane Austen's Works — A Handsome,
Limited Edition
Illustrated by the Brock Brothers
Austen, Jane. The novels and letters of Jane Austen. New York & Philadelphia: Frank S. Holby, 1906. 8vo. 12 (of 12) vols. I: Frontis., [6], vii–lix, [6], 255 pp.; 5 plts. II: Frontis., [8], 302 pp.; 6 plts. III: Frontis., [4], v–vii, 3–283 pp.; 5 plts. IV: Frontis., [8], [3]–299 pp.; 5 plts. V: Frontis., [4], v–vii, [5], 338 pp.; 5 plts. VI: Frontis., [8], 347 pp.; 5 plts. VII: Frontis., [6], vii–viii, [4]–339 pp.; 5 plts. VIII: Frontis., [8], 359 pp.; 5 plts. IX: Frontis., [4], v–viii, [4]–338 pp.; 5 plts. X: Frontis., [4], vii–viii, [4]–362 pp.; 5 plts. XI: [10], 3–392 pp.; 3 plts. XII: Frontis., [8], 3–393 pp.; 3 plts. (1 fold.).
$3575.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
PRB&M offers a small prize to anyone who can, without looking anything up,
identify all the scenes shown . . .
The complete set in 12 volumes of the Chawton edition, limited to 1,250 numbered and registered copies — this is copy no. 1,029. An elegant, limited reissue of the same publisher's 10-volume Old Manor House edition, published the same year, this like that was edited by R. Brimley Johnson and introduced by William Lyon Phelps, the Lampson Professor of English Literature at Yale and an early champion of Austen's works. The introduction is itself a good read and gives insight into the life and character of the author, as well as a critical appraisal of the “qualities that place the novels of Jane Austen so far above all her contemporaries except Scott.”
The first 10 volumes consist of the novels — Sense and Sensibility (vols. I & II), Pride and Prejudice (vols. III & IV), Mansfield Park (vols. V & VI), Emma (vols. VII & VIII), Northanger Abbey (vol. IX), Persuasion (vol. X). Volumes XI and XII contain the minor works and letters. A bibliography of Austen's writings is included in vol. I.
Illustrated with
69 plates, including a wonderful series of color drawings to accompany the text, done by the brothers Charles Edmond and Henry Matthew Brock, this is
additionally embellished with portraits of the author, pictures of her residences in Bath and Winchester, a view of her burial place inside Winchester Cathedral, a facsimile autograph letter, and a facsimile title-page of the first edition of Sense and Sensibility. Each plate is accompanied by a protective tissue guard, printed with a descriptive caption in red ink. Title-pages are printed in red and black, and each has its own unique engraved vignette.
The delights in this production abound. On the whole, very satisfying!
Publisher's brown cloth, spines with brown paper label; several labels with ssmall brown spots, cracks, and edge chips, not too conspicuous and not affecting printing. Two leaves (pp. 343–346 of vol. X) detached from binding; long tear down center of pp. 283/284 (vol. IV), without loss of text; except for two leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of paper, interiors clean. Outer and lower edges deckle, with a few signatures opened unevenly and some unopened. A very good set. (24537)

Fanny & Friends for
AMERICANS
Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park: A novel. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 2 vols. I: 200 pp. (lacking 4 pp. of prelim. adv.). II: 204 pp.
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of Austen's third novel published, much praised by contemporary critics for its uncompromising morality and for the virtue of its heroine, Fanny Price. J.K. Rowling, in her Harry Potter series, named Filch's unpleasant cat Mrs. Norris after a meddling character in this novel.
Uncommon: Only 10 U.S. institutions report holding copies; one guesses that most have had them for quite some time.
Checklist American
Imprints 11021. Recent quarter red calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Four pages of preliminary advertising lacking (only). Moderate to heavy foxing without apparent weakening to paper or harm to reading; pages clean otherwise. (20926)
Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey. [Baltimore]: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, by the Garamond Press, 1971. Folio (27.8 cm, 11"). [4 (1 blank)], v–xi, [5 (3 blank)], 3–210, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$100.00
Sylvia Townsend Warner, herself a novelist and a biographer of Austen, wrote the introduction which appears here for the first time. Illustrated with paintings and monochrome black-and-white drawings by Clarke Hutton, this Limited Editions Club production was designed by Richard Ellis who set the text in monotopye Bell and Fontaneri fonts and chose a full varicolored striped satin-finish fabric for the binding, with a gilt-stamped leather title label on the spine. This is copy no. 1265 of 1500 printed, and is signed by the artist on the colophon. The club’s monthly newsletter and mailing notice is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books of the Limited Editions Club 1929–1985, 436. Binding as above, clean and unworn, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper chipped at head of spine and with small edge tears; spine and top of slipcase sunned, back of case with a small, faint spot of soiling, spine label with some soiling, small scrapes, and a small
chip at bottom edge. A fine, very attractive copy.
Heroine
Catherine might have liked the cover fabric here as dress material.

Naked, Foul-Mouthed, Skirt-Chasing
AMERICAN TARS
Ayllon, Cecilio. Autograph Letter Signed, to “The Commodore of the forces of the United States of America in these waters” (our translation), i.e., David Porter. In Spanish, on paper. Matanzas, Cuba: 3 May 1824. Folio (30.5 cm; 12.125"). 2.25 pp., with integral address leaf.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sr. Ayllon is the military governor of the province of Matanzas, Cuba, and complains to the commanding officer of the U.S. naval forces in Cuban waters of the conduct of sailors and officers who put ashore in Matanzas in search of water. He incorporates in his letter a transcript (in Spanish) of a letter he received from the Marquesa of Prado-Ameno. This lady reports that for the past five months she has been living on her hacienda and suffering from the ill-conduct and property invasions of sailors from U.S. naval vessels, but has not wished to burden the governor with her complaints, hoping the situation would improve. It has not: Today more sailors came ashore, roamed unbidden all over her estate, stripped naked and bathed in full view of her and her servants, took fruit and provisions at will, chased after the black female servants and
slaves, and one man even entered her house unbidden. An English-speaking friend happened to be present and confirmed the language was uncouth and foul. All of this happened with officers present, doing nothing.
The marquesa asks, and the governor demands, that something be done to stop this behavior.
The naval forces were under the command of Commodore David Porter and were in those waters to fight piracy.
Very good condition. Written in a clear hand. (24648)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME