WOMEN

Women as Writers, Editors, Translators, Illustrators, & Printers
Books By, For, & About Women
A
“First Purchaser”
Sells a
Part
of Her Plot
(A
PHILADELPHIA Woman of Property). Shorter,
Elizabeth.
Document Signed (with her mark), on paper. [Philadelphia]: 12 October
1686. Small 4to (19.5 x 18.5 cm, 7.7 x 7.28"), 4 pp., with integral address leaf,
2 pp. blank.
$4000.00
Click the images for enlargement.
A rare glimpse into the earliest days of Philadelphia, this unique document was
written within four years of the city's founding (1682). Widow Elizabeth Shorter was a London glover who moved to Pennsylvania with her grandson Isaac Knight about 1683 and was one of the
First Purchasers, that select group of 751 individuals who bought the first offering of land from William Penn. She was certainly in contact with Penn by 1681, when he signed an indenture to her in London; two years later, he signed an official land grant confirming the location and cost of her 250-acre plot. Witness to the lack of government structure at the time, being
written on scrap paper and without any official notarization, the deed in hand documents the sale of widow Shorter's “housing in the front street of Delawar with my lott” to Christopher Libthorpe for the sum of one hundred pounds sterling.
Indited in secretary hand with witnesses' signatures in both italic and secretary, the deed is followed by two blank pages on the interior (as usual); the witnesses were John Morroy (Morrey?) and John Best (Lest?), who both had fine signatures. Not unexpectedly, the widow signed with her mark. A docket on the last leaf's verso reads, “Xher [Christopher] Libthorpe To George Rothe” and another, in a second hand, adds, “and a Deed from Pickering to Post for a lot,” with a computation below on the same page.
The watermark appears to be a heart-shaped shield crowned by a fleur de lis, or trefoil; however we find no match in Briquet or Gravell.
Parry, E.C., “A Widow's Might,” Old York Road Historical Society Bulletin, Vol. XXVII, 1966. For the early history of Philadelphia, its incidents and denizens, see: Watson, Annals of Philadelphia (1850). Previously folded in multiple places, and now along bifolium crease only; four small holes in the upper corner where previously stapled or pinned. “Lacing,” a result of the iron gall ink's exposure to moisture, is in evidence here but does not affect the legibility or stability of the deed, which is neatly repaired in two places at the outer edge of the first recto near the remnants of the red wax seal.
An attractive relic of colonial American, Pennsylvania/Philadelphia, commercial, and women's history. (29823)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW,
click here.
This
entry is repeated in the
“RSh” section of this
catalogue . . .


One Poem on an “Air Balloon” & a *FUNNY* One Called
“A Receipt for Writing a Novel”
Alcock, Mary. Poems, &c. &c. by the late Mrs. Mary Alcock. London: C. Dilly, 1799. 8vo. vii, [3], 183, [1] pp. (lacking subscribers list).
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Published posthumously and edited by Joanna Hughes, this includes poetry, brief essays, and dramatic bits quite variously religious, political, and/or social-satirical with also a few riddles and charades! Here with preface, but lacking list of subscribers.
Provenance: Title-page with early inked name “Timothy Tynell” in upper margin and ink smear to inner margin; early inked gift inscription (“J. Sadler given to him by W. Clanton”) between verses on p. 3.
ESTC T86344. 19th-century half calf over marbled paper, much worn and abraded with covers detached, last few leaves starting to separate, and leather partially lost over spine; an ex-library, reading copy worthy of rebinding — covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, title-page and several others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Lacking extensive (25 pp.) subscribers' list (only). Pages with light to moderate spotting and a few short edge tears, not touching text. (17696)

Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)

A
Merrie Crew?
Angelique,
Pierre [pseud. of Georges Bataille]. A tale of satisfied
desire. Paris: The Olympia Press, July 1953. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). 105, [5] pp.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
English edition of the novella Histoire de l'oeil
(1928) by French writer Georges Bataille (1897–1962). In each chapter,
the young male narrator describes a sexual encounter with his friend Simone
accompanied by a varying group of girls and boys who also enjoy asphyxiophilia,
anal stimulation, exhibitionism, clothes wetting and other forms of urolagnia.
Histoire de l'oeil was translated from the French as A tale of satisfied desire by
“Audiart,” a pseudonym for Austryn Wainhouse (a.k.a. Pieralessandro Casavini), an American
Harvard graduate employed by the Olympia Press in Paris who received the National Book
Award in 1972 for his translation of Jacques Monod's Chance and Necessity. Adapted from
Bataille's revised text, first printed in 1944 — the second version, and standard French edition —
this translation appeared about the same time as the third French edition. Bataille worked on
other projects with both Wainhouse and Maurice Girodias, founder of the Olympia Press, and
probably knew of this translation.
The Olympia Press specialized in providing the types of books that would be
automatically banned in Britain and the United States. The first to publish Nabokov's Lolita and
Donleavy's Ginger Man, Olympia also printed numerous exuberantly pornographic works penned
pseudonymously by members of the Paris expatriate community, as well as avant-garde and
controversial works by prominent Beat writers including William S. Burroughs and Gregory
Corso.
Scarce:
WorldCat locates just two copies in the U.S.
D. Cullen, ed.,
“Bataille's Eye & ICI Field Notes 4,” The Institute of Cultural Inquiry (1997), p. 25. On this
work as censored, see: L. Sigel, International exposure: perspectives on modern European
pornography, 1800–2000, pp. 129–30. Publisher's mustard-colored wrappers
printed in black, with white stars and bars; extremities rubbed, wrappers a little scuffed, inside
like new. (30200)
For
a bit more (usually very mild!)
EROTICA, click
here.

A “First Lady's” Birthday Present — Verses for “la Flor Encantadora”
Anonymous. [drop-title] A la Señora Doña Francisca A. de Barrios, en su cumpleaños. [Guatemala: No publisher/printer, 24 July 1881. Small folio (27.5 cm; 10.875"). [2] pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Francisca Aparicio (“Panchita”) was married to Guatemalan president Justo Rufino Barrios (in office 1873–85). This
elegantly presented occasional verse — at once patriotic and personal! — honors her on her birthday in the year she and her husband left on a world trip.
After her husband's death in battle (1885), Sra. Barrios moved to
New York City where she presided over a notable salon. According to author Francisco Goldman, though we cannot confirm the anecdote, “The stallion her husband was riding when he was killed in battle, she had brought up to New York, and she used to ride it in Central Park. It was like the world of One Hundred Years of Solitude coming to the world of Edith Wharton!”
No copy is located via WorldCat, NUC, COPAC, CCILA, or Metabase, but we know of one at Tulane.
Not in Valenzuela. For Goldman's note (and much more equally unconfirmed), see: <http://bombsite.com/issues/88/articles/2665>. Very good, clean and whole. “1881" in ballpoint pen in right margin, recto. (31041)

Jane Austen's Works — A Handsome,
Limited Edition
Illustrated by the Brock Brothers
Austen, Jane. The novels and letters of Jane Austen. New York & Philadelphia: Frank S. Holby, 1906. 8vo. 12 (of 12) vols. I: Frontis., [6], vii–lix, [6], 255 pp.; 5 plts. II: Frontis., [8], 302 pp.; 6 plts. III: Frontis., [4], v–vii, 3–283 pp.; 5 plts. IV: Frontis., [8], [3]–299 pp.; 5 plts. V: Frontis., [4], v–vii, [5], 338 pp.; 5 plts. VI: Frontis., [8], 347 pp.; 5 plts. VII: Frontis., [6], vii–viii, [4]–339 pp.; 5 plts. VIII: Frontis., [8], 359 pp.; 5 plts. IX: Frontis., [4], v–viii, [4]–338 pp.; 5 plts. X: Frontis., [4], vii–viii, [4]–362 pp.; 5 plts. XI: [10], 3–392 pp.; 3 plts. XII: Frontis., [8], 3–393 pp.; 3 plts. (1 fold.).
$3575.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
PRB&M offers a small prize to anyone who can, without looking anything up,
identify all the scenes shown . . .
The complete set in 12 volumes of the Chawton edition, limited to 1,250 numbered and registered copies — this is copy no. 1,029. An elegant, limited reissue of the same publisher's 10-volume Old Manor House edition, published the same year, this like that was edited by R. Brimley Johnson and introduced by William Lyon Phelps, the Lampson Professor of English Literature at Yale and an early champion of Austen's works. The introduction is itself a good read and gives insight into the life and character of the author, as well as a critical appraisal of the “qualities that place the novels of Jane Austen so far above all her contemporaries except Scott.”
The first 10 volumes consist of the novels — Sense and Sensibility (vols. I & II), Pride and Prejudice (vols. III & IV), Mansfield Park (vols. V & VI), Emma (vols. VII & VIII), Northanger Abbey (vol. IX), Persuasion (vol. X). Volumes XI and XII contain the minor works and letters. A bibliography of Austen's writings is included in vol. I.
Illustrated with
69 plates, including a wonderful series of color drawings to accompany the text, done by the brothers Charles Edmond and Henry Matthew Brock, this is
additionally embellished with portraits of the author, pictures of her residences in Bath and Winchester, a view of her burial place inside Winchester Cathedral, a facsimile autograph letter, and a facsimile title-page of the first edition of Sense and Sensibility. Each plate is accompanied by a protective tissue guard, printed with a descriptive caption in red ink. Title-pages are printed in red and black, and each has its own unique engraved vignette.
The delights in this production abound. On the whole, very satisfying!
Publisher's brown cloth, spines with brown paper label; several labels with ssmall brown spots, cracks, and edge chips, not too conspicuous and not affecting printing. Two leaves (pp. 343–346 of vol. X) detached from binding; long tear down center of pp. 283/284 (vol. IV), without loss of text; except for two leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of paper, interiors clean. Outer and lower edges deckle, with a few signatures opened unevenly and some unopened. A very good set. (24537)

Additions to a
Spaniard's Take on Roman Law
Ayllón Laynez, Juan de. Illustrationes sive additiones eruditissimae ad varias resolutiones Antonii Gomezii. Lugduni [Lyon]: Sumptibus Anisson & Posuel, 1692. Folio (32.7 cm, 12.9"). [4] ff., 380, [14] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Ayllón Laynez's additions to the Variarum resolutionum juris civilis, communis et regii by Antonio Gómez, a law professor at Salamanca. Gómez's text on civil, common, and royal law was first published at Salamanca in 1552, but it is likely that Ayllón Laynez was working from one of the many 17th-century printings. His additions — to selected chapters from each of Gómez's three books on matters of
heredity, marriage, and torture, inter alia — were first printed at Utrera, Andalusia, in 1654.
The text is in Latin, decorated with woodcut initials, factotum initials, and intricate head- and tailpieces. The title-page, printed in red and black, features a large device of a fleur-de-lis in an elaborate cartouche.
Rare, WorldCat & NUC Pre-1956 locating
just two copies in the U.S.
Palau 20846. Modern boards covered with 18th-century religious manuscript on vellum, with red speckled edges and ink title to spine; tight, with paper cockled and boards a bit sprung. Title-leaf with small marginal tear and three repairs; the next 88 pages repaired/reinforced in upper outer margin; minor worming variously, mostly marginal and often unnoticeable; small hole from natural paper flaw on one leaf. Foxing generally, other spotting occasionally. A used, occasionally abused, still strong copy of a scarce work. (30297)
Women's Lives . . .
Baird, Robert. Transplanted flowers, or memoirs of Mrs. Rumpff, daughter of John Jacob Astor, Esq. and the Duchess de Broglie, daughter of Madame de Stael. New York: John S. Taylor, 1847. 12mo. Frontis., 159, [1] pp.
$87.50
Later edition of these accounts of the lives of Eliza Astor Rumpff and Albertine Ida Gustavine de Stael-Holstein, Duchess de Broglie, preceded by an engraved portrait of the former and by Lydia Sigourney's poem "Transplanted Flowers." Memorialized more briefly are Mrs. Grandpierre and Mrs. Monod. Publisher's blind-stamped textured cloth, spine gilt-stamped; binding lightly worn, with spine gilt rubbed and dimmed. Front pastedown with bookplate of J.E. Vanderhoef, front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Susan A. Baker. Some foxing to endpapers and a few scattered spots to pages; internally mostly clean. (8958)

Milkmaids, Bathing Beauties, Muses, Etc.
Bamlach, Christian. Pudelnakerd erotische Szenen aus der Gründerzeit. Dortmund: Harenberg, © 1981. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 155, [5] pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early edition: Remarkable collection of female nude photographs dating from the turn of the (20th) century, with an afterword by Bamlach. This is no. 246 in the series Die bibliophilen Taschenbücher, “pocket books for bibliophiles.”
Publisher's yellow bookcloth wrappers, front wrapper with affixed photographic label. Very clean and crisp. (30630)

An “Interesting Female's” Religion — Her Life, Letters, & Example
Barfield, Mary (Samuel Summers, ed.). Memoirs of the late Mrs. Mary Barfield, of Thatcham; (formerly Miss Summers, of Hammersmith;) with extracts from her correspondence. London: B.J. Holdsworth, 1821. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). iv, 139, [1] pp.
$450.00
Scarce sole edition: Biography and epistles of a pious Christian woman, “an interesting female, whose lot was cast in the middle rank of life, and who was nurtured in privacy . . . [yet] manifested a conduct, worthy of imitation beyond the confined sphere in which she moved” (p. 2). In publisher's binding, pages uncut.
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat and OPAC locate
only one copy anywhere (at the British Library).
NSTC 2S46400. Publisher's light blue paper–covered boards and tan paper shelfback, edges nicked/chipped and sides soiled; rebacked with tan cloth. Ex–defunct library: covers pressure-stamped along spine, cover with small paper shelving label, title-page and several others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with old pocket and chargeslip. Text with the odd light spot only; despite library service, in fact a clean sound copy. (27821)

Comedic Romance, Mocking the Bad Influence of
ROMANCES
The Heroine Lives with Don Q. on the Moon?!
Barrett, Eaton Stannard. The heroine, or adventures of Cherubina. London: Henry Colburn (pr. by B. Clarke), 1814. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). 3 vols. I: 235 pp. II: [2] ff., 258, [2 (adv.)] pp. III: [2] ff., 266 pp.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, revised edition of this beloved novel, loosely modelled on Cervantes, in which pretty young Cherry, a gentleman farmer's daughter who has read too many romances, comes to believe that she is actually a mysteriously wronged, long-lost heiress and sets forth to London to reclaim her estate — resulting in shenanigans and much parodying of Gothic tropes. Written by an
Irish-born poet and satirist, The Heroine was first published in 1813; this second edition is the first to bear the subtitle identifying Cherubina, and the first to include the “Heroine to the Reader” preface in which
the speaker explains that she is now a lunar-based metafictional reproduction of the “literary prototype” of the titular character, and that the first person she encountered after waking up on the moon was Don Quixote himself (who did supposedly make a trip into the heavens, after all!).Edgar Allan Poe praised Heroine as a classic of English literature, “charmingly written” and “radiant with fancy” — and also noted that while of course “every body has read Cherubina,” if any unhappy person had somehow not managed it, that poor soul should
go and purchase the book forthwith!
Provenance: Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate of Henry Delves Broughton; probably, the eighth baronet and grandfather of the novelist Rhoda Broughton.
NSTC B670; NCBEL, III, 709. 19th-century half orange morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edged in gilt rule, spines with rather unusual, narrow gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings moderately rubbed overall, spines moreso. Pastedowns with bookplates as above. Some endpapers foxed; pages with slight age-toning and cockling. Still solid, still funny. (32729)

“Torrents of Bloud & Devouring Flames”: The Horrors of the Inquisition
Beaulieu, Luke de. The Holy Inquisition, wherein is represented what is the religion of the Church of Rome: And how they are dealt with that dissent from it. London: Joanna Brome, 1681. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.25"). Add. engr. t.-p., [16], 250, [6] pp.
$1450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of an anti-Catholic, pro-Anglican look at the “superstitions and cruelties” of the Inquisition, including torture — depicted in several forms on the engraved title-page here. This copy is in the first of two states described by ESTC: the quotation around the cross on the engraved title-page begins “Exurge Dne.” The publisher was
Joanna Brome, who took over her husband's printing and bookselling business after his death.
ESTC R13764; Wing (rev. ed.) B1574. Period-style quarter speckled calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations. Title-page with a few faint spots in upper margin and small chip to outer margin; pages gently age-toned and slightly cockled, otherwise clean. (32199)

“A Girl Need Never be a
Drudge”
Beeton, Samuel & Isabella. The Englishwoman's domestic magazine. An illustrated journal, combining practical information, instruction, and amusement. New series. Vol. IV. London: S.O. Beeton, 1862. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 284 pp.; 6 col. plts., 1 col. fold. plt.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Volume IV, nos. 19 through 24 of an enormously successful ladies' periodical published by .Samuel Orchart Beeton (husband of the famed cookery writer Isabella Mary Beeton) from 1852 through 1879; both Beetons made many contributions to the magazine. Aimed at middle-class women, these issues include fiction (mostly of a decidedly melodramatic sort, the two most prominent stories here being “Constance Chorley” and “Wayfe Summers”), poems, studies in botany, descriptions of the latest fashions, book reviews, music, gently humorous reviews of “conduct,” cookery, etc., illustrated with in-text engravings and
six richly hand-colored fashion plates, plus one color-printed, oversized, folding fashion plate.
This volume also includes an interesting editorial, “Solid Pudding,” in which the author claims that modern girls are both better educated and as domestically skilled if not more so than their ancestors — they're better company for it, to boot!
Readers looking for entertainment should note that many of the tales present here are portions of serialized novels begun in previous numbers or slated to end in later ones.
Publisher's textured green cloth, front cover with blind-stamped frame and decorative gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine darkened with head chipped, edges and extremities rubbed, sides showing spots of minor discoloration, binding slightly shaken. Front free endpaper rubber-stamped “Mrs. Stanley.” Light foxing; a few leaves with upper margins chipped; outer edge of folding plate slightly ragged.
A marvelous representation of women's reading of the day, with attractive color plates. (32034)

Gold & Silver Conversion Tables
from
the Press of a Woman Printer
Berdugo, Nicolás. Reducciones de plata, y oro a las leyes de 11. diner. y 22. quilat. valores de una y otra especie por marcos, onzas, ochav. tomin. y gran. como S. Mag. (que Dios guarde) lo manda en sus novissimas reales ordenanzas, expedidas en 1. de agosto de 1750. Cuyas reducciones, y valores el Excmo. Sr. Conde. de Revilla Gigedo ... mandò imprimir. Mexico: Impr. de Doña Maria de Rivera, 1752. Small 8vo (14.8 cm; 5.875"). [15] ff., 324 pp.
$1450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Mining was one of the chief industries of colonial Mexico, and after a century of decline during the 1600s, the 18th century saw a renaissance in ore extraction, chiefly due to new technologies that made it possible to rework old ore and to achieve higher than previously imagined levels of silver and gold extracted from newly mined ore. Berdugo's work is a vade mecum of conversion tables of values for gold of different carats and for silver of different values of purity.
The work was
absolutely essential for all merchants and other business people, and for government workers in the treasury department — for milled coins were the exception in Mexican commerce, cob pieces the norm, and raw gold and “silver”, including dust, were extremely common.
The volume ends with the “Reglas varias, para sacar juntos, o separados en pasta, o en moneda los reales derechos, que se pagan a S. Mag. De el oro y de la plata, y para reducir a toda su ley estos metales.”
An uncommon economic work: We trace fewer than nine copies in the U.S.
This was printed by Doña Maria de Rivera with a red and black title-page, and with woodcut arms on first dedication page. The charming cut of a herald cherub appears after the decima dedicated to the author at the end of the preliminaries.
Medina, Mexico, 4073. Contemporary full Mexican calf, modestly tooled in gilt and with all edges red; recased, new endpapers. Final two leaves little ragged at edges costing a few letters and with small hole at center and short tears at inner margin; old staining and age-toning/browning throughout.
There is every indication that this well-produced little volume saw time “in the field”! (26850)

The First Lady of
Fly Fishing?
Berners, Juliana. The treatyse of fysshynge wyth an angle. London: William Pickering, 1827. 8vo (18.1 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [2], xiii (pagination skips v–viii), [1], 41, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Pickering edition of the first known English work on fishing. Reprinted from the Boke of St. Albans, the famed sporting book originally published by Wynkyn de Worde in 1496, this essay on angling is generally attributed — although not certainly so — to Dame Juliana Berners (or Barnes), supposed prioress of Sopwell nunnery circa 1450. If that attribution is correct, this is not only the earliest printed English work on fishing, but also one of the earliest published English works by a female author. Regardless of its source, it seems to have served as an inspiration both to Izaak Walton and to William Pickering, who printed several editions of Walton, including a particularly lavish production in 1836.
The volume is printed with the original language and spelling preserved, and is illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece of a fisherman taken from de Worde's 1518 edition that is cited as the earliest known depiction of an angler fishing with a rod, as well as with six woodcuts (provided at the back of the volume in the form of four plates) showing types of poles, hooks, etc. As the title-page proclaims, the work was printed with the types of John Baskerville, making it one of the last such printings done in England. A later hand has helpfully added pencilled marginalia clarifying archaic or obscure terms and suggesting subject headers.
NSTC 2B20037; Keynes, Pickering, 42. Later half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-decorated raised bands, and gilt-stamped fishing creel devices in compartments; spine label with small edge chips and mild rubbing to paper. Pencilled annotations as above, pages and plates otherwise pleasingly clean. (28566)
Printed Using Baskerville's Types — Uncut Copy
Berners, Juliana. The treatyse of fysshynge wyth an angle. London: Printed ... for William Pickering [by Thomas White], 1827. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], xiii (pagination skips v–viii), [1], 41, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
As above, but:
This
copy uncut and in original boards:
RARE THUS.
NSTC 2B20037; Keynes, Pickering, 42. Beyond the scope
of Gaskell, Baskerville. Publisher's dun-colored light boards.
Uncut copy. Light overall rubbing; spine with minor loss of paper. Old bookseller's
description affixed to front free endpaper; small oval stain to corner of
half-title and frontispiece, a bit of light offsetting from plates. A very
nice copy in a later open-back cardboard slipcase. (30461)
For
a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.



AT LEAST THREE “FIRSTS” First English Septuagint
First American-Translated English N.T. First Bible Printed by an American
Woman
(Bible A Woman's Printing). Bible. English. 1808. Thomson. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Covenant, commonly called the Old and New Testament: Translated from the Greek. By Charles Thomson. Philadelphia: Pr. by Jane Aitken, 1808. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). 4 vols. I: [252] ff. II: [245] ff. III: [222] ff. IV: [240] ff.
$8500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first-ever translation into English of the Septuagint, the first English translation of the New Testament by an American, and the first Bible printed by an American woman — Jane Aitken.
It was also the first translation of the Greek New Testament into English by a native of Ireland, and of course it is the work of a key figure of the American Revolution.
Charles Thomson was born in County Derry, Ireland, 29 November 1729 and arrived with his brothers in the American colonies as an orphan in 1740, his mother having died before embarkation and his father having died at sea during the crossing. He studied ancient languages and theology; through the influence of Benjamin Franklin received the mastership of the Latin school in Philadelphia (now the William Penn Charter School); kept records of proceedings at the Treaty of Easton (1757) on behalf of the Indian tribes, and was adopted into the Delaware Indian nation; served as the secretary of every congress from 1774 until 1789; and designed the Great Seal of the United States. An abolitionist and ardent supporter of the Revolutionary cause, he was characterized by a fellow Revolutionary (John Adams) as “the Sam Adams of Philadelphia, the life of the cause of liberty,” and by a conservative (Joseph Galloway) as “one of the most violent of the Sons of Liberty in America.” It was he who informed George Washington of his election to the presidency.
On 4 July 1776 only two signatures were affixed to the unanimously adopted Declaration of Independence those of John Hancock, president of the Congress, and Charles Thomson, secretary, in order to authenticate the document that had been voted on and approved. Yet by a curious twist of fate (read rather, surely, of a political enemy's knife), when the calligraphic copy that is so well known to every school child was ready shortly after 19 July, authenticator Thomson was not invited to sign it!


When he had retired from public life in 1789, Thomson was to turn his interest in the Bible and Greek to the 20-year task of producing this monumentally important work.
Its printer was the daughter of Robert Aitken, who had printed the first Bible in English in America. A major edition of the English Bible, this is
essential for any Bible collection, not just for collections of American Bibles — though as an American Bible and simple Americanum it has a revered place.
Provenance: 19th-century signatures of D. Shields and of John K.Wilson in ink and pencil on title-pages. One of Wilson's signatures dated 1871.
Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 184; Hills 153; Herbert 1514; O'Callaghan 91–92; Shaw & Shoemaker 14486; Hedak, Early American Women Printers and Publishers, 2042. On Thomson, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XVIII, 481–82. Recent quarter brown calf with stone-pattern marbled paper sides; a lightly tanned set with occasional light spotting only.
A solid and very good set. (32628)
First
Published Complete
Bible Translation by
a WOMAN
The
“Julia Smith”
Bible
(Bible A Woman's Scholarship). Bible. English.
1876. Smith. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments;
translated literally from the original tongues. Hartford: American Publishing
Co., 1876. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [2], 892, 276 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First and only edition of this interestingly nonconformist translation, done by a vocal suffragist known for protesting the taxation of unenfranchised women. Julia Evelina Smith (1792–1886), one of the five celebrated, talented siblings sometimes referred to as the “Marvelous Smith Sisters of Connecticut,” became a member of the Sandemanian sect after much independent religious study. She chose to have her private labor of love published to serve as a public demonstration of the intellectual capabilities of women, rebuking one dubious banker with the comment that she “thought it just as well to spend money to print this Bible as to put it into a thousand-dollar shawl” (New York Times, 9 March 1886).
Smith endeavored to provide an extremely literal, word-for-word rendition to enhance her and her sisters' understanding of the text. Regarding the rather tangled results, she notes in her preface that “readers of this book may think it strange that I have made such use of the tenses . . . It seems to me that the original Hebrew had no regard to time, and that the Bible speaks for all ages.”
Herbert 2002; Hills 1918; Rumball-Petre 201; Wright, Early
Bibles of America, 234–35. On Smith, see: McHenry, Famous American
Women, 383 (under entry for Smith, Abby Hadassah). Publisher's
pebbled brown cloth, title and translator's name simply gilt-stamped within
blind-stamped panel; recently rebacked and original spine reapplied (spine
slightly rumpled), one corner restored, other corners mildly rubbed. Hinges
(inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with affixed newspaper clipping on the
Smith sisters. One page with short tear from lower edge, not extending into
text; pages clean.
A nice copy of a very desirable Bible.
(27574)
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
(Bible Womanly Provenance). Bible.
English. 1774. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New: Translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by his Majesty’s special command. Oxford: T. Wright & W. Gill, 1774. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [840] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nicely bound copy of this Wright and Gill publication, which joined an octavo edition by the same publishers in the same year. This Bible is without the Apocrypha, as issued; some copies are described as ending with leaf Qq12, although the present example closes on Mm12 with the words “The End.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with red leather bookplate gilt-stamped “Sarah Jeaffreson.” Also with tipped-in bookplate of the Zion Research Library’s A. Marguerite Smith Collection and with laid-in bookplate of the Endowment for Biblical Research, Boston.
Binding: Red goat, covers framed in floral gilt rolls and spine compartments with gilt-stamped geometric and floral decorations; very delicate and pretty. Board edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt.
ESTC T91635; Darlow & Moule 1238. Binding moderately rubbed and abraded with spine slightly darkened; corners bumped and lower one of front cover discolored at leather-edge; gilt on edges faded almost away. Inside some age-toning, with a handful of small, light spots; one leaf torn along inner margin. Back fly-leaf with pencilled notation; scattered stray pencil marks to other leaves. A pleasing little Oxford Bible. (7794)

Sarah Leverett's
French Bible
(Bible Womanly Provenance). Bible. French. 1839–40. Martin. La Sainte Bible...revue...par David Martin.... New York: Stéréotypé par Henry W. Rees, pour la Société Biblique Americaine, D. Fanshaw, Imprimeur, 1839–40. 8vo. 819 [1 (blank)] pp., 261, [1 (blank)] pp.
$525.00
Only the second edition in the U.S. of the Martin edition of the French Bible. (Prior to 1835, the American Bible Society favored using the text of the 1805 French Bible.) This copy is exquisitely bound in full black leather in good imitation of morocco, elaborately stamped in gold on the covers forming a five-element frame or border, with gilt tooling on the board edges and with gilt inner dentelles. The spine has slightly raised bands and elaborate gold stamping in its compartments.
The name "Sarah B. Leverett" is lettered in gilt on the front cover, and the same name is given in precise gothic calligraphy on the front free endpaper.
This is the second copy of this Bible that we have had and we are convinced that this is a
publisher's deluxe leather binding. A choice of colors was apparently available, for the other copy we had was of an olive-green color.
Not in O'Callaghan; not in Darlow & Moule. Bound as above, corners a little bumped with a bit of long ago refurbishing thereto, dulling outermost elements of gilt border (only) on front cover, just at those corners. Faint waterstaining in lower inside area for the first few pages (only). The whole very attractive and well preserved.
A
Family Bible
in an
ORNATE
Binding Harriet's!
(Bible Womanly
Provenance)! Bible.
English. 1850. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version").
The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. New York: American Bible
Society, 1850. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.875"). [1] f., 928 pp., [2 (family records)]
ff., pp. [929][930], 9311213, [1214].
$550.00

Beautifully bound large-quarto family Bible. Two leaves of records
of the Harrison family, including notice of the young deaths of two daughters
and the death of the husband, are bound in between the Testaments: Inserted
is a note from one of the girls to her father.
Binding:
Pebbled black leather sumptuously gilt: The covers tooled with a design composed
of a base and pavilion formed of foliated C and S curve volutes enclosing
fine foliated strapwork. Ornate columns support the pavilion, which encloses
a shell. From the base hang a pair of acroteria, and the base supports a vase
of flowers on a rocaille. Board edges gilt-rolled; gilt inner dentelles.
Spine divided into compartments by narrow raised bands: Each compartment with
a frame of treble fillets, within the second compartment the title gilt-lettered,
the remaining compartments ornamented within by fine foliated filigree. All
edges gilt.
Provenance:
Presentation copy to Harriet E. Henderson with her name in gilt centered on
the front cover.
Not in Hills; not in Herbert; not in O'Callaghan. Binding as
above with a few barely noticeable small abrasions. A few spots of light staining
on some pages.
As
nice an example of this kind of Bible "production" as you are ever going to
find.
To
access the full BIBLES “aisle,”
click
here.



AMERICAN SAMPLERS
Bolton, Ethel Stanwood, & Eva Johnston Coe. American samplers. Princeton: Pyne Press, © 1973. 8vo. viii, [2], 416 pp.; 64 plts.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Unabridged republication of the 1921 first edition by the Massachusetts Society of the Colonial Dames of America. The work is illustrated with a frontispiece and 63 double-sided black and white plates, for a total of 127 images.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, spine and one corner creased, with a few minimal nicks or bumps to edges. Pages clean.
A nice copy. (29383)
For
a LIST of PRB&M PDF-LISTS,
including one offering decorative
arts,
click
here.

Light Reading of the
Spanish Romantic Movement
Bonilla, José Maria, ed. El Cisne, periodico semanal de literature, historia, moral, costumbres, artes, modas y conocimientes útiles. Valencia: Imprenta a Cargo de Lluch, 1840. 8vo (23.6 cm, 9.25"). 128, 160 pp.; 16 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first — and only — two volumes of a notable, if ephemeral, Spanish illustrated literary review: Vol. I, no. 1 (13 February 1840) through Vol. 2, no 20 (15 October 1840). There was a previous periodical of the same title, edited by Juan José Bueno, not to be confused with the present uncommon item.
These issues incorporate poetry by Bonilla and others, short stories (including one about Elisa, a Spanish colonel's daughter, and Luis, scion of a wealthy American family, who meet and fall in love in Mexico), articles (on education, marriage, theatre, fashion, etc.), and various other brief pieces. They are illustrated with wood engravings (including a tipped-in half-page), stipple engravings, a number of lithographed scenes and views (including one depicting Armenian costume and one of alligator hunters), and
five fashion plates, three hand-colored.
Scarce: Searches of WorldCat, the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico, REBIUN, and the OPAC of the Spanish National Library fail to locate any institutional holdings of this periodical.
Contemporary plain paper wrappers, spine with inked title-label; wrappers worn and chipped with small area of insect damage, spine extremities reinforced with cellophane tape. First page with two examples of same old oval institutional rubber-stamp; mild to moderate spotting and staining scattered throughout with very faint waterstaining to upper and outer areas of some plates and pages. A complete set of this scarce and interesting periodical and an artifact in good, studyable, displayable condition. (32029)
Bremer,
Fredrika. The homes of the New World; impressions of America.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 12mo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 651,
[1 (blank)] pp. II: 654,2 (adv.) pp.
$350.00

First American edition. Howitt, an English Quaker, published a number of volumes of poetry; here she translates novelist Bremer’s epistolary“impressions of America” — Die Heimath in der Neuen Welt, being a “detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour,” as Howes describes it — from the original Swedish into English. Names are named, places are limned, the wrongs of slavery are a recurring motif.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The first London edition appeared in three volumes, but the present edition in two, as stated on the title-page.
Howes B-745. Publisher’s charcoal blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing mild wear overall, with spine gilt attractively oxidized. Front free endpapers with pencilled owner’s inscription dated 1869. Pages slightly age-toned, with scattered small spots of staining. Quite a nice set.

Works of the
Brontë Sisters
Brontë,
Anne; Charlotte; & Emily. The Shakespeare
Head Brontë. Oxford: Basil Blackwell & Houghton Mifflin Co. (pr. at
the Shakespeare Head Press), 1931. 11 vols. 8vo (24 cm, 9.45"). I [Charlotte]:
Frontis., x, [2], 312 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., [6], 284 pp.; 2 plts. III:
Frontis., [8], 351 pp.; 2 plts. IV: Frontis., [6], 362 pp.; 2 plts. V: Frontis.,
[8], 319, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VI: Frontis., [6], 313, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VII: Frontis.,
[10], 283, [1] pp.; 1 plt. I [Anne]: Frontis., [8], 220 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis.,
xi, [1], 282 pp.; 2 plts. III: Frontis., [6], 278 pp.; 1 plt. I [Emily]: Frontis.,
xii, 385, [1], 9, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Large-paper issue of this 11-volume set of the works of all three Brontë sisters, illustrated by Jack Hewer with a total of 30 architectural and landscape views. The novels are complete here, including Agnes Grey, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, and The Professor. (There were several additional volumes of miscellaneous writings, letters, and biography published in this “Shakespeare Head” series, which was not complete until 1938; they are not part of this set.)
The lovely illustrations are of real places fictionally transfigured in the novels . . .
Of the 1000 copies printed of this, 500 were printed on large paper and reserved for issue in America. The present example (numbered 452) is of the large paper size and in green cloth; it is not clear to us by what rule copies were bound in this green cloth and which in the orange reported elsewhere.
NCBEL, III, 865. Original green cloth, spines with printed paper labels, lacking the dust wrappers (which are scarce and almost never seen); labels darkened, a few starting to peel up at corners. Pages untrimmed, with some signatures unopened. A beautiful, clean example of this set. (24629)
Brook,
Mary. Reasons for the necessity of silent
waiting, in order to the solemn worship of God...third edition. London: Mary
Hinde, 1775. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [2], 31, [1 (blank)] pp.
$325.00
Third edition of Brook’s explication of the principles underlying
Quaker worship practices, issued by a woman printer — Mary Hinde, successful
printer and publisher of numerous Quaker items.
ESTC T65811. Recent wrappers. Pages age-toned, with a few small spots.
For
a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
Browne, Isaac Hawkins. Poems upon various subjects, Latin and English. London: J. Nourse, 1768. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [10], 160 pp. (frontis. lacking).
$150.00

First edition of these poems, published posthumously by the author’s son; of two similar issues printed in the same year, this was the one meant for the general public, with the other intended for private circulation only. Browne was a notably witty and amiable conversationalist whose company (though not his public speechmaking) was prized by Dr. Johnson; he is best remembered today for his poems “A Pipe of Tobacco” (“Blest leaf! Whose aromatic gales dispense / To templars modesty, to parsons sense”) and “De Animi Immortalitate,” a meditation on the immortality of the soul — both of which are included here, the latter with Soame Jenyns’s English translation.
Fun
is poked at the Ladies gently.
ESTC T116967. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece lacking; title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Inner margins of the first two leaves and outer margin of the final leaf repaired.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
For
TOBACCO,
click here.
“Female
Excellence” Updated through
1814
Burder, Samuel;
Thomas Gibbons; & George Jerment. Memoirs of eminently pious
women, of the British empire. London: Pr. by J. Moyes for Ogles, Duncan, &
Cochran, et al., 1815. 8vo (22 cm, 8.7"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xii, 452 pp.;
4 plts. II: Frontis., vi, 422 pp.; 5 plts. III: Frontis., vi, [2], 515, [1]
pp.; 6 plts.
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargements.
First complete edition of all three volumes. The preface
states that this work “has progressively advanced to its present state;
what is now comprised in the first volume was compiled by Dr. Gibbons, and published
in 1777 . . . The second volume of the present Edition was compiled by the Rev.
George Jerment” (p. viii). The Rev. Samuel Burder added a third volume,
which makes its first appearance here, and revised the original two.
Present here are
77
lives of notably Christian women, mostly born in England with
a few from Scotland and one of German origin. The volumes are illustrated
with a total of
18
stipple-engraved portraits, many full of character, including
the frontispiece portrait of Lady Jane Grey, with the plates copper-engraved
by H. Meyer and Hopwood.
Significantly,
the biographies are fleshed out with quotations from the writings (diaries,
prose, and poetry) of the biographees.
NSTC B5415. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light
blue paper–covered boards, spines with printed paper labels. Ex–social
club library: pressure-stamp on each title-page, no other institutional markings.
Recto of each frontispiece with faint, early pencilled monogram. Pages lightly
age-toned with scattered spots of staining; one leaf with small portion of
outer margin torn away, not touching text; frontis. of vol. II with short
tear from outer edge, not affecting image. Mild offsetting from portraits;
a few leaves in vol. III with offsetting from laid-in plant matter.
A
good set of a work that is, frankly, more interesting than many might imagine!
(28857)
Little
Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
$150.00


Early English edition (1st was New York, 1886) of this American author's most famous novel, wildly popular well into the 20th century and memorably made into a film starring Freddy Bartholomew. This edition is amply illustrated with plates (integral to pagination) and in-text pictures also.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++: Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME