
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-L M
N-Sg
Sh-Z
— BIBLES —
ORDERED BY DATE

The
Famous September Testament Well Evoked!
Bible. N.T. German. (1522) 1883. Luther. Die Septemberbibel: Das Neue Testament deutsch von Martin Luther. Berlin: G. Grote, 1883. Folio (32.4 cm, 12.75"). [4], 9, [9] pp., CVII, [6], LXXVII, [26] ff.; illus.
$1,250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Excellent limited-edition facsimile production of Luther's New Testament, with an introduction by Julius Köstlin. This is no. 22 of 500 copies printed, with an added title-page and “regular” title-page both in red and black; the volume is decorated with numerous historiated capitals and with the
21 full-page woodcuts by Lucas Cranach. The woodcuts illustrating the Book of Revelation appear here in their original state, before ordinary crowns took the place of the papal tiaras worn by the Antichrist and the Whore of Babylon.
Binding: Publisher's pigskin, front cover elaborately framed and panelled in gilt and maroon, back cover framed similarly in maroon, spine with gilt- and maroon-stamped decorations. Beautiful foliate endpapers, and all edges red with gilt fleurs de lis imposed. Silk bookmark present. Small ticket of Leipzig bookbinder, present.
Binding as above, with light rubbing overall and significant rubbing to spine and corners; spine pulled at top and bottom and joints (outside) rubbed, with rear lower joint starting and with remnant of old inked shelf location to one band. Occasional faint smudges; pages mostly remarkably clean.
A handsome and studyable thing. (27372)

First Edition of the
Douai–Rheims BIBLE
Bible. English. Douai-Rheims. 1609–1582. The Holie Bible faithfully translated into English, out of the authentical Latin. Diligently conferred with the Hebrew, Greeke, and other editions in divers languages. With arguments of the bookes, and chapters: annotations: tables: and other helpes, for better understanding of the text: for discoverie of corruptions in some late translations: and for clearing controversies in religion. By the English College of Doway. [with] The New Testament of Iesus Christ, translated faithfully into English, out of the authentical Latin.... Doway & Rhemes: Laurence Kellam & John Fogny, 1609–10 & 1582. 3 vols. I: [20], 1115 pp. II: 1124 (i.e., 1128), [2] pp. III: [28], 745, [27] pp.
$16,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first Catholic Bible in English — editio princeps of both the Rheims New Testament and the Douai (or Douay, or Doway) Old Testament, published many years apart but together comprising what is commonly known as the Douai–Rheims Bible. The New Testament first appeared at Rheims in 1582; at that time the Old Testament was said to be ready for printing, but its actual publication was delayed until 1609 due to lack of funds. Both portions were translated from the Latin Vulgate mainly by Gregory Martin (with the intensely controversial Old Testament notes done by Thomas Worthington), under the supervision of Cardinal William Allen at Douai, the center of English Catholicism in exile during Elizabeth's reimposition of Protestantism.
The translation is important for all, not just Catholics, for as Alan G. Thomas points out in his Great Books and Book Collectors, of the Rheims New Testament, “it contains many splendid phrases which were silently lifted by the editors of King James's Version and so passed into the language” (108).
One of the foundational works in any collection of Bibles and Testaments.
Darlow & Moule 134 & 231; ESTC S101944 & S102491; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles,15 & 22; STC (rev. ed.) 2207. Early 20th-century quarter calf and tan paper–covered sides, spines with raised bands and gilt-stamped title, date, and volume number (bindings signed by Gerlach); all volumes in plain blue paper jackets, the set now housed in a recent case of quarter crimson morocco, cloth-covered sides, and marbled paper top/bottom. Spines with gilt-stamped title and publication information; extremities rubbed, joints starting with leather cracking, vol. II with small crack in leather at foot of spine. O.T. title-page with early inked inscription largely effaced (small hole resulting); N.T. title-page with small inked date. Portion of O.T. vol. II with upper outer corners lightly waterstained, one lower outer corner torn away; last two index leaves of N.T. with tears from upper margin, carefully repaired, affecting a handful of letters without obscuring sense; one page of N.T. with small early inked annotation. Generally, light to moderate age-toning only, intermittent light spots of foxing, some page edges darkened.
A good, usable, and enjoyable set, well housed. (27522)

The
First Translation of the
Bible into Italian
from
Hebrew
& Greek Sources
Bible.
Italian. Diodati.
1641. La sacra bibbia tradotta in lingua Italiana, e commentata da
Giovanni Diodati. Stampata in Geneua: Per Pietro Chovët, 1641. Folio (30.5
cm; 12.125"). [3] ff., 837, [3], 331, [1], 148, 68 pp.
$2200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of Giovanni Diodati's translation, “migliorata, ed accresciuta. Con
l'aggiunta de' Sacri Salmi, missi in rime per lo medesimo.” The first edition appeared in 1607.Diodati (1576–1649), a Protestant theologian, in 1609 succeeded Theodore Beza as
professor of theology at Geneva, and in fact was Beza's choice for his successor. He is best
remembered today as the first to translate the Bible into Italian from Hebrew and Greek sources.
The added engraved title-page of this edition is dated 1640 and signed “A. Bosse jn. et
fecit”; it bears two old ownership notes, not deciphered. The biblical text is printed in roman
and italic in double-column format and has woodcut initials; Diodati's commentary is in smaller
roman type at the bottom of pages in very wide single-column format. The New Testament,
Apocrypha,and Psalter have sectional titles.
Darlow & Moule 5600.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards, elaborately tooled in gilt, rebacked
and the gilt of the front board mostly perished leaving the tooling attractively highlighted in
black; gilt of the bottom board still bright. Vellum with old stains and slightly yapp edges
defective in part, showing signs that silk ties were once present. The half-title leaf for the N.T. is
not printed, but blank. Light waterstaining in upper margin of early leaves; otherwise occasional
spotting only. All edges gilt. In sum, a rather nice copy. (26298)

How GREAT This Scholar Must Have Felt When He Found This!
Bible. O.T. Chronicles. Aramaic. Targum. 1715. [four lines in Hebrew characters, transliterated as] Targum shel Divre ha-yamim rishonim ve-aharonim, yisdo Rabi Yosef, rosh yeshivah be-Surya. [then in Latin] Paraphrasis Chaldaica in Librum priorem et posteriorem chronicorum, autore Rabbi Josepho, rectore academiae in Syria. Amstelaedami: apud Johannem Boom, 1715. 4to. [27] ff., 415, [1(blank)] pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Prussian-born Coptic scholar David Wilkins (1685–1745) found the manuscript that is the basis of this, his first publication, in the Cambridge University library; he here offers his editing and translation of a fourth century Aramaic paraphrasis of the books of Chronicles from the pen of Rabbi Yosef ben Hiyya.
Printed in Hebrew (with the points) and Latin on opposite pages, this has a title-page printed in black and red; the Latin text is in roman with occasional italic.
An uncommon work in commerce now and in Brunet's time: “Livre recherché et peu commun.” Not heavily held in U.S. libraries, if WorldCat is to be believed, for it locates only eight copies.
Vinograd, II, 55; Amsterdam 1072; Steinschneider 1157; Zedner 148; Darlow & Moule 2416. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, boards warped and front pastedown abraded and torn by this. Spine lettered in black in 20th-century and with an old library call number at base; library pressure-stamp in lower margin of title-page. A few leaves with slightly tattered foremargins. (25775)

A “New Version” of Matthew — Notes & a “Review of Notes”
Bible. N.T. Matthew. English. 1741. Scott. A new version of St. Matthew's gospel: with select notes, wherein the version is vindicated ... to which is added, a review of Mill's Notes on this gospel. London: J. Noon, 1741. 4to (26.6 cm, 10.5"). vi, 61, [3], 207, [3], 88 pp.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Matthew as rendered by Daniel Scott, a Baptist theological writer and lexicographer who here “makes a point of showing that the Hebraisms of the NT have their
parallels in classic Greek, and improves Mill's collection of various readings, especially by a more accurate citation of oriental versions” (Darlow & Moule). The work is in three parts, each with separate pagination and register.WorldCat and ESTC locate only three U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Darlow & Moule 1054; ESTC T116088. Period-style speckled calf framed and panelled with gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations, turn-ins tooled in blind. Lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page and two others pressure-stamped, inked numeral in lower margin of preface, pencilled annotation on back fly-leaf. A few corners dog-eared. Light to moderate foxing throughout. A strong, in fact satisfactory copy of a scarce text. (27484)

The
Leipzig Polyglot
Bible. Polyglot. 1747. Reineccius. Biblia Sacra quadrilinguia Veteris [ac Novi] Testamenti Hebraici ... accurante M. Christiano Reineccio. Lipsiae: Sumtibus Haeredum Lanckisianorum, 1747–51. Folio (37.4 cm, 14.75"). 3 vols. I: [20], 1604 pp. II: [36], 607, [1] pp. III: Add. engr. t.-p., [22], 968 pp.
$8000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon first complete edition, with extensive notes and much supplementary matter. This well-known and generally acclaimed polyglot Bible was edited by Christian Reineccius, a Lutheran scholar; Dibdin calls the work “very excellent and commodious.” The Old Testament is present in German, Greek (ancient and modern), Hebrew and Latin; the Apocrypha in Greek, Latin, and German only; and the New Testament (which has a separate title-page) in Greek, Syriac, Latin, and German. The New Testament was originally published in 1713; Darlow and Moule says it was “reissued with a new title and preface in 1747; and the two volumes containing the O.T. and
Apocrypha followed in 1750 and 1751.”
Each volume is decorated with two engraved headpieces (with the exception of vol. II, which has only one), several tailpieces, and decorative capitals. Vols. I and II have title-pages printed in red and black, while vol. III has an additional engraved title-page signed by Leipzig engraver Johann Gottfried
Kriigner, known for his editions of works by Bach.
Darlow & Moule 1451; Dibdin, I, 36–37. Recent quarter morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges with gilt roll; spines with gilt-stamped title and volume, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Title- and final pages each with one institutional pressure- and one rubber-stamp, a few other pages rubber-stamped; lower (closed) book edges rubber-stamped. Title-page of vol. I with unobtrusive small repair; last page of vol. III at one time tattered, now with creases, tiny holes, and small repair. Offsetting and foxing throughout, necessary to note and not sparing title-pages — but not nasty. A sound and satisfactory set. (24891)

It's the Notes that Are the Real Treat Here
Bible. N.T. English. Wakefield. 1795. A translation of the New Testament ... the second edition, with improvements. London: Pr. by A. Hamilton for George Kearsley, 1795. 2 vols. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). I: [4], viii, 410, [2] pp. II: [4], 472 pp.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Wakefield first published a volume of “those parts only of the New Testament which are wrongly translated in our common version” before having this complete Testament printed in 1791; this is the second edition, revised and corrected, of the entire translation. A theological and political controversialist, Wakefield adopted Unitarian principles, although the Cambridge History of the Bible says his New Testament is “in no sense sectarian.”
Each volume closes with extensive Notes; the last leaf of vol. I offers a list of other works by this author for sale from the same publisher; and the last page of the second volume has an affixed errata slip. The notes are quite direct and personal, with Wakefield remarking, e.g., on what effect or variety of accuracy he is trying to achieve; what the knot of difficulty at a particular point actually is, for the translator; and whose “excellent” reading he is following (and how the chosen version from the Coptic differs from the Syriac or AEthiopic). He expresses surprise that an “obvious construction” has “escaped the critics” so “remarkabl[y]” long as it has, and in another case confesses that he is “quite at a loss” as to how one clause is supposed to connect with another — definitely, he's a scholar who yet
lives in his pages.
Provenance: Armorial bookplates of Justinian Minoch laid in.
ESTC T93093; Darlow & Moule 933 (see note); Herbert 1362. On Wakefield, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent quarter black morocco and stone pattern marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind; spines with gilt-stamped title, volume number, place/date, and compartment decorations. Bookplates laid in as above. Half-titles and title-pages with handsome old institutional pressure-stamp; each first text page with inked numeral. Intermittent light foxing, pages otherwise clean. An engaging pair of books in all respects. (25784)

Protestant
French–German
DIGLOT
Bible. N.T. French & German. 1819. Beausobre–Lenfant & Luther. Le Nouveau Testament suivant la traduction des Mrs. [sic] de Beausobre et Lenfant ... das Neue Testament nach der Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers. Basel: In der Schweighauser'schen Buchhandlung, 1819. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.3"). [8], 1101 (i.e., 961), [1 (blank)] pp. (536–37 used twice in pagination, 959–1098 skipped).
$275.00
Uncommon diglot New Testament printed in parallel columns of French and German, intended for students of both languages. The French translation is a much-acclaimed version done by two Huguenot divines, Isaac de Beausobre (known for his groundbreaking Manichaean studies) and Jacques L'Enfant (chaplain to the Electress Dowager Palatine at Heidelberg, and a prolific historian); the German translation, printed in black-letter, is Luther's. This is the second edition to pair the two, following the first of 1746.
OCLC locates only one U.S. institutional holding of this edition, which has since been deaccessioned.
Darlow & Moule 4318. Recent speckled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, all edges stained blue. Front fly-leaf with early inked inscriptions, one dated 1851. Title-page with early institutional rubber-stamp, last page with pressure-stamp, second page of contents with inked annotation along inner margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Pp. 959–1098 skipped in pagination; text complete. Foxed, but not badly; clean. (25856)
“The
Uninterrupted Harmony” of
the
New
Testament
Bible.
N.T.
English
& Greek. 1825. Scientia biblica: Containing the
New Testament, in the original tongue, with the English Vulgate, and a copious
and original collection of parallel passages, printed in words at length. London:
W. Booth, 1825. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.2"). 3 vols. I: xvii, [3], 592 pp.; 1 plt. II:
[4], 669, [3 (2 adv.)] pp. III: [4], 546, [2], [547]–551, [1] pp.
$975.00

First edition of this English and Greek compilation of New Testament passages, intended to facilitate Scriptural comparison and analysis for both biblical scholars and general readers. The editor was William Carpenter, a reformer, journalist, and prominent member of the Chartist movement — as well as an active Freemason who was a “constant contributor to the London Freemason,” according to his obituary in the 1874 New England Freemason.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Vol. I opens with a copper-engraved dedication to the king; vol. III closes with a list of subscribers.
Complete sets in good condition are not commonly found on the market.
Herbert 369; NSTC 2B26321. Original boards (signed binding:
each front pastedown with small ticket of G. Peck, bookbinder), newly rebacked
in the style of the era with tan paper spines in mottled tones bearing new
printed paper labels; corners and edges rubbed, sides showing moderate wear.
Each front pastedown with early inked numeral. Page edges untrimmed; pages
lightly age-toned, with intermittent spotting.
A
very good set. (25087)
For
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.

Uncommon Edition of
Martyn's Landmark Translation
Bible. N.T. Persian. 1841. Martyn. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated from the original Greek into Persian, at Sheeraz.... Calcutta: Pr. at the Baptist Mission Press for the American & Foreign Bible Society, 1841. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). [4], 584 pp.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Revised edition of the Rev. Henry Martyn's Farsi New Testament, translated by Martyn with the assistance of Mirza Saiyad Ali Khan and first published in 1815. Darlow and Moule note that the translation “won the encomiums of Persian scholars for the beauty of its style”; it became the basis of “all other Persian versions of note,” according to The Book of a Thousand Tongues. The present edition states that “there has been made by the editors, a slight alteration in a few of the theological terms.”
Scarce. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only one U.S. holding of this edition.
Darlow & Moule 7340; Book of a Thousand Tongues (2nd ed.) 1047 (for first ed.). Publisher's blue textured cloth, spine with printed paper label; boards and spine sunned (spine more so), with cloth cracked at joints and rubbed at extremities, spine label chipped and faded, spine with small area of discoloration and inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates. Two leaves towards front and last two leaves each with inner margins reinforced some time ago. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional small pencilled marks of emphasis and marginalia in both English and Farsi. (25151)

Calcutta
Baptist
Mission
Press
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Bengali. 1844.; Bible. O.T. Proverbs. Bengali. 1844. [four lines in Bengali, then] The Psalms of David and the Proverbs of Solomon in Bengálí. Calcutta: Pr. for the Bible Translation Society and the American and Foreign Bible Society, at the Baptist Mission Press,
1844. 12mo (16.3 cm; 6.5"). 178, 53, [1 (blank)] pp.
$475.00
Other than the title-page in Bengali and English, the entire work is in Bengali. “Second edition” is declared on the title-page with an additional edition statement on verso of same; this edition consists of 1000 copies, while the first was issued in only 500 and immediately exhausted. “Translated from the original Hebrew by the Calcutta Baptist Missionaries” — though just which of the Baptist missionaries translated this edition is unclear.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's purple cloth with faded printed paper spine label. Ex-library: call number on spine, bookplate removed, pencilled notations, rubber-stamps. Withal, a clean crisp copy. (21736)
Bible. N.T. Sranan. Treu. 1846. Da Njoe Testament vo wi Masra en Helpiman Jesus Kristus. Bautzen: Ernst Moritz Mouse, 1846. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.55"). 592 pp
$675.00
Second edition of the New Testament in Sranan, a.k.a. Sranan
Tongo, a creole dialect of English spoken by descendants of African slaves in
Suriname. This is a revision by W. Treu of the 1829 translation prepared by
Moravian missionaries, and
the
Book of Psalms appears here in a new translation done by Treu.
Darlow & Moule 6985. Recent full morocco framed in gilt
double fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped title,
signed by Grace Bindings in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in.
Pages age-toned and paper a bit brittle; one leaf with short tear from outer
margin, extending into text.

Association Copy
Bible. N.T. Matthew. Sanskrit. 1848? [publisher's title label] The Gospel of Matthew, in Sanskrit. No place [Calcutta?]: no printer/publisher [American & Foreign Bible Society], n.d. [1848?]. 8vo. 73 pp.
$300.00

Great association copy of this very scarce translation: This copy a gift to Colgate University from S.S. Day, a Baptist missionary to the Telugu of India. The ascribed date is due to the binding style, printing, and fact that Day left India in 1853 never to return.
Click the image for an enlargement.
We trace no other copy of this edition.
Not in Darlow & Moule. Publisher's quarter cloth with plain blue paper board sides. Title-label on front cover; area of discoloration on front cover. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Institutional perforation-stamp on first leaf; one rubber-stamped number and two inked ones; charge pocket residue on rear pastedown. (20094)

Association Copy
Bible. N.T. Mark. Sanskrit. 1851? [publisher's title label] The Gospel of Mark, in Sanskrit. No place [Calcutta?]: A. & F. B. S. [American & Foreign Bible Society], [1851?]. 8vo. 43 pp.
$300.00
Great association copy of this very scarce translation: This copy a gift to the Eastern Baptist Association from S. S. Day, a Baptist missionary to the Telugu of India, with his autograph inscription on the front cover. The ascribed date is due to the binding style, printing, and fact that Day left India in 1853 never to return.
We trace only one other copy of this edition.
Click the image for an enlargement.
First text leaf with old note, “This reads from left to right.”
Not in Darlow & Moule. Publisher's quarter cloth with plain tan paper board sides. Title-label on front cover; area of discoloration on front cover. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown; two rubber-stamped numbers and an inked one, and occasional pencilling; charge pocket residue on rear pastedown. Annotations as above. (20093)

First Complete Testament in
Cherokee
Bible. N.T. Cherokee. Torrey. 1860. [New Testament in Cherokee, title-page in Sequoya's Cherokee syllabary, transliterated as] Itse Kanohedv Datlohisdv Ugvwiyuhi Igatseli Tsisa Galonedv utseliga Digalvquodi Goweli Diniyelihisdisgi Unadatlegv Watsiniyi tsunileyvtanvhi; Nuyagi Digaleyvtanvhi. New York: American Bible Society, 1860 (i.e., 1862?). 12mo (19 cm; 7.375"). 408 pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First printing of the New Testament in Cherokee, printed in double-column format with title and text all in Cherokee, in
syllabic characters. The principal translators were Samuel Austin Worcester ( 1798–1859), a medical missionary; Elias Boudinot (d. 1839), a Cherokee who had been educated at the Foreign Mission School in Cornwall, Connecticut; and Stephen Foreman (1807–81). This edition was revised by Charles C. Torrey, and “though dated 1860, the book was not actually published until 1861 or 1862" (Darlow & Moule).
Prior to this, various books of the New Testament had been printed at the Park Hill Mission Press but a complete Testament was never attempted there
Provenance: Bookplate of Dr. Andrew Pickens, late a professor of theology at Furman University.
Evidence of readership: Occasional marginalia and interlinear notes in the neat small hand of Dr. Pickens, mostly suggestions for translations or meanings of words; a leaf of notes and a syllabic “key” are laid in.
Darlow & Moule 2448; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 215; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3743. Publisher's black pebble-textured cloth. Very good condition. (27811)

Conant's Diglot Matthew “Baptizein” in Appendix
Bible. N.T. Matthew. Greek & English. 1860. The Gospel by Matthew. The common English version and the received Greek text; with a revised version and critical and philological notes, prepared for the American Bible Union by T. J. Conant, D.D. New York: American Bible Union; Louisville, Ky., Bible Revision Association, 1860. 4to. xxix, 171 pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The Greek text is from Bagster's edition of Mill's reprint of Stephens' third edition (1550). The Common Version is printed from the edition prepared by the Committee of the American Bible Society.” The revised version referred to in the title “is not . . . a new translation, but a revision of the common English version.”The three versions are printed in triple-column format with notes below.
The appendix is Conant's The meaning and use of baptizein, New York, 1860, with its own title-page and pagination.
Publisher's textured brownish-green cloth, spine sunned. Light wear to board edges. Ex-library: paper call number label on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, perforation-stamps, inked accession(?) number, charge pocket (at rear). A very clean copy, the paper very good. (27442)

First Edition in Micmac
Bible. N.T. Acts. Micmac. 1863. Rand. Tan Teladakadidjik Apostalewidjik. [Then in Pitman phonetic alphabet] The Acts of the Apostles. In Micmac. Bath: Pr. for the British & Foreign Bible Society, by Isaac Pitman, 1863. 12mo. 140 pp.
$225.00
First edition of The Acts of the Apostles translated into Micmac, here in Pitman's phonetic alphabet. Isaac Pitman, the inventor of Pitman's shorthand writing system, was an advocate of a universal phonetic alphabet and printed several books of the Bible in Micmac using his alphabet. The translation used was Silas Rand's.
Banks, p. 94; Pilling, Algonquian, p. 421; Darlow & Moule 6786; Newberry Library, Ayer Collection, Micmac 11; Pilling, Proof-Sheets, 3181g; Evans, Masinahikan, 519. Original sprinkled sheep, loss of leather at board edges; nicely rebacked, with red leather label and modest gilt tooling. Soot stains to edges of endpapers and a very few pages, including (and most strikingly) to title-page; otherwise, very clean. (27687)

First Roman Character
Micmac Gospels
Bible. N.T. Matthew. Micmac. Rand. 1871. Pela Kesagunoodumumkawa tan tula uksakumamenoo westowoolkw Sasoogoole Clistawit ootenink. Chebooktook: Megumagea Ledakun-weekugemkawa moweome, 1871. 12mo (16.1 cm, 6.3"). 126, [2 (blank)] pp. [with] Bible.. N.T. John. Micmac. Rand. 1872. Wooleagunoodumakun tan tula Saneku. Megumoweesimk. Chebooktook: Megumagea' Ledakun-weekugemkawa moweome, 1872. 103, [1 (blank)] pp.
$875.00
First editions thus, revised from the first published Micmac translations of Matthew and John, which originally appeared in 1853 and 1854. Printed in Halifax, Nova Scotia, the texts here are entirely in Micmac given in roman characters with diacritical marks (except for chapter headings and running titles in English). The translations were done by Silas Tertius Rand, a Canadian Baptist missionary who also published the first Micmac dictionary and grammar.
Neither work is tremendously common in United States institutional collections, but John in particular is reported by only eight U.S. institutions.
Matthew: Darlow & Moule 6788. John: Darlow & Moule 6789. Both: Pilling, Algonquian, 420; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 296. Contemporary pebbled brown cloth, front cover detached, spine sunned. Pages age-toned. First two leaves of John each with short tear from upper margin, not touching text. (26209)
For
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.

First Published Complete Bible Translation by a WOMAN
The “Julia Smith” Bible
Bible. English. 1876. Smith. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments; translated literally from the original tongues. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1876. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [2], 892, 276 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First and only edition of this interestingly nonconformist translation, done by a vocal suffragist known for protesting the taxation of unenfranchised women. Julia Evelina Smith (1792–1886), one of the five celebrated, talented siblings sometimes referred to as the “Marvelous Smith Sisters of Connecticut,” became a member of the Sandemanian sect after much independent religious study. She chose to have her private labor of love published to serve as a public demonstration of the intellectual capabilities of women, rebuking one dubious banker with the comment that she “thought it just as well to spend money to print this Bible as to put it into a thousand-dollar shawl” (New York Times, 9 March 1886).
Smith endeavored to provide an extremely literal, word-for-word rendition to enhance her and her sisters' understanding of the text. Regarding the rather tangled results, she notes in her preface that “readers of this book may think it strange that I have made such use of the tenses . . . It seems to me that the original Hebrew had no regard to time, and that the Bible speaks for all ages.”
Herbert 2002; Hills 1918; Rumball-Petre 201; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 234–35. On Smith, see: McHenry, Famous American Women, 383 (under entry for Smith, Abby Hadassah). Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, title and translator's name simply gilt-stamped within blind-stamped panel; recently rebacked and original spine reapplied (spine slightly rumpled), one corner restored, other corners mildly rubbed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with affixed newspaper clipping on the Smith sisters. One page with short tear from lower edge, not extending into text; pages clean.
A nice copy of a very desirable Bible. (27574)

The Gospels in a
Turkic Language
Bible. N.T. Gospels. Yakut. 1898. [title-page in Cyrillic transliterated as] Gospoda nashego Iisusa Khrista Sviatoe Evangelie na iakutskom iazykie. Kazan: Tipo-lit. V.M. Kliuchnikova, 1898. 8vo (24 cm; 9.5"). 237, [1(blank) pp.
$300.00


First edition of the second translation of the Gospels into Yakut (a.k.a. Sakha), a Turkic language spoken in the Sakha Republic (whose northern border is on the Arctic Ocean) in the Russian Federation. The first Gospels had appeared in an anonymous translation in 1858; this translation, “prepared at the suggestion and uner the supervision of N. Bobrovnikoff,” was “[t]ranslated by D. S. Kuchneff, a Russian by race, who had been born and reared among the Yakuts, assisted by two Yakuts who were brought to Kazan at the expense of the B. F. B. S. for this purpose” (Darlow and Moule).
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon: We find only one copy reported as held in a U.S. library.
Darlow & Moule 9538. Publisher's red cloth stamped in blind and with one word in gilt on front cover. A very good copy. (25045)

Psalms
in Sangir
/ Sangihe
/ Sangirese:
Siau
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Sangir. Kelling et al. 1901. Buke u Masmur ko susi. London: British & Foreign Bible Society, 1901. 8vo (19.2 cm; 7.5"). 222 pp.
$200.00

Psalms translated into Sangir (a.k.a. Sangihe, a.k.a. Sangirese: Siau) and revised by F. Kelling and a committee of the Gossner Evangelical Mission. The first translation of Psalms into Sangihe was Kelling's translation published in 1886, and this seems to be only the second edition of that translation. The first printing of any portion of the Bible in Sangir was in 1875.
Sangir is an Austronesian language spoken in
the Philippines and Indonesia, especially in the Silawesi and Siau regions.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon: We locate only one copy in U.S. libraries.
Darlow & Moule 7983. Publisher's red cloth. Very good copy. (25001)

First Pentateuch in this
Island Language
Bible. O.T. Pentateuch. Pangasinan. 1912. Benitez. Saray simaran onaan á lebro'y Santa Biblia ya Genesis, Exodo, Levitico, Numero tan Deuteronomio. Manila: Sociedad Bíblica Británica y Extrangera, 1912. 12mo (18 cm; 7.25"). 541, [1 (blank) pp.
$950.00
Pangasinan (a.k.a., salitan Pangasinan) is an Austronesian language of the Philippines and is one of that nation's twelve major languages.
The first translation of any book of the Bible into Pangasinan did not come about until 1887, followed by the first Testament in 1908 and the first complete Bible in 1915.
This is the first printing of the Pentateuch. It was translated by Eduardo Benitez assisted by Teodoro Basconcillo and A. Rayner, all of the American Methodist Episcopal Mission. It has chapter headings and some footnotes.
Rare. Searches of NUC Pre-1956, COPAC, and OCLC locate no copies in U.S. libraries and only the B.F.B.S. copy at Cambridge.
North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 346. Publisher's flexible black fabric over light boards, stamped in blind on front cover; expertly rebacked and remnants of original spine reapplied. Small “nick” to fore-edge of first two leaves, without loss; paper a little age-toned, with interior otherwise quite clean. Housed in a dark blue cloth clamshell case. (25180)

A Language of
Kazakhstan
Bible. N.T. Gospels. Udmurt. 1912. [title-page in Cyrillic type transliterated as] Gospoda nashego Iisusa Khrista Sviatoe Evangelie ot” Matfeia, Marka, Luki i Ioanna na votskom” iazykie. Kazan: TSentral’naia tipografiia, 1912. 8vo (21 cm; 8.25"). 327, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00

Second edition of the first printing of the Gospels in Udmurt (a.k.a. Votiak, Wotjak, Votyak, Votjak), a Finno-Permic language spoken in Russian and Kazakhstan. The first printing of the Gospels in Udmurt was in 1904 in “a translation prepared under the direction of the Kazan Orthodox M[issionary] S[ociety]” (Darlow and Moule).
Only one U.S. library reports owning a copy of this translation.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Darlow & Moule 9564 (for the 1904 printing). Publisher's quarter brown cloth with tan paper covers, stamped in blind. “Kazakhstan Russia” in ballpoint on the front free endpaper. A very good copy. (25046)

First Printing of
Any Portion of the Bible
in This
Pacific Island Language
Bible. N.T. Gospels. Roviana. Goldie et al. 1946. Ka made Gosipeli pa zinama Roviana (Matiu, Maka, Luke, meke Jone). Sydney: Commonwealth Council of the British & Foreign Bible Society, 1946. 8vo (18 cm; 7"). 77, 43, 82, 59 pp.
$425.00

First printing of any portion of the Bible in Roviana, an Austronesian language of the Solomons, mostly spoken in North Central New Georgia and the Western Provinces. The translators were J.F. and Mary Goldie and assistants.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The title-page states: “This book is one of 300 [copies] paid for by the parishioners of Beecroft and Cheltenham in the Diocese of Sydney, in memory of the Rev. Joseph Young, Rector of the Parish 1903-1926. He passed to his rest on the 21st January, 1945.”
Uncommon. We trace only two copies in U.S. libraries.
Publisher's red cloth. “North Central New Georgia” in ballpoint on the front free endpaper. A very good copy. (25022)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
with all descriptions illustrated, click
here.
Or
for an unillustrated PDF catalogue offering 100
Bibles, Testaments,
& Bible Parts in Non-European Languages,
mostly not in that catalogue,
please CLICK
HERE.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME