
TRANSLATIONS
A-B
Bibles
C-D
E-H
I-M N-Sg
Sh-Z
Early AMERICAN (German-American) POTBOILER
(A CROSS-CULTURAL SURVIVOR). Decalves, Alonso. Eine ganz neue und sehr merkwurdige Reisebeschreibung, oder, Zuverlassige und glaubwurdige Nachrichten von den westlichen bisjetzt noch unbekannten Theilen von America. Enthaltend: eine Beschreibung derjenigen Lander, welche auf einige tausend Meilen gegen Westen und oberhalb den christlichen Staaten von Nord-America liegen, wie auch eine Schilderung der weissen Indianer, ihrer Sitten Gebräuche und Kleidertrachten. Philadelphia: Gedruckt [bey Neale und Kämmerer, Jun.] und zu haben bey den Herren Buchhandlern, 1796. 12mo (15.5 cm; 6.125"). 82, [2] pp. (pp. 81 to end in facsimile).
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First German-language edition of Decalves's New Travels to the Westward, a pseudonymous fictitious account of an overland trip from New Orleans to the Northwest coast and of life on the early American frontier that includes some element of fact, portions being based on the life and captivity of Dutchman Johann Vandelure, who married an Indian “princess.”
We locate fewer than ten copies, one of which is now missing. The work was written to be a potboiler and was read to death in the German as well as the English editions.
Evans 30324; Sabin 19130 & 98450; Seidensticker, First Century of German Printing in America, 145; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 1045. Not in Wright, American Fiction. Modern wrappers. Title-page and p. 82 with bug-spotting; text age-toned and with staining; fore- and upper margins of pp. 77–80 with short tears and some crumpling. Minor worming in some lower margins, not taking text. Pp. 81/82, and final leaf offering advertising, in excellent facsimile. Housed in a gray cloth clamshell case with red leather spine label. (26968)
This entry is repeated in the
“CD” section of this
catalogue . . .
Early
History of Persia
in English &
with the Farsi — View
& Map Both Present
(A
LANGUAGE COMBO not Very Common). Ghaffari, Ahmad ibn
Muhammad, & William Ouseley. Epitome of the ancient history of
Persia. London: Pr. by Cooper & Wilson for Cadell & Davies, 1799.
12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). Fold. frontis., [4], xxxvi, 92 pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Annals
of Persian history as extracted from the “Jehan Ara” manuscript
(i.e., the Nusakh-i Jahan-ara, a general history of Asia) and translated into
English by Sir William Ouseley. Ouseley was an orientalist who served as secretary
to his brother, the English ambassador to the court of Persia from 1810 through
1812; he published numerous critically acclaimed studies of Persian literature,
history, and antiquities. The Classical Journal, which said that Ouseley's
Travels in Various Countries in the East “must rank high among
the most important books of reference of which we are possessed,” also
praised Ouseley as having “done more to elucidate ancient geography and
antiquarian studies, than any who have preceded him in the same tract”
(vol. XXX, p. 161).
The present work opens with an oversized, folding view of the ruins of Persepolis, and includes a folding map of “Persia or iran” done by prominent engraver Samuel John Neele, as well as two small copper-engraved vignettes. The main text is given in Farsi and English on opposing pages; in addition to the portions of text taken from the Jahan-ara, Ouseley also provides “collateral illustrations from other manuscripts” (p. ii) and historical works. An errata slip is tipped in — this also, interestingly, containing instructions to the binder!
ESTC T97308; Lowndes 1741; Brunet, IV, 261; Allibone 1469. Uncut copy. Publisher's paper shelf-back and plain boards, respined with similar paper; binding rubbed and soiled, spine head chipped, spine reinforcement with crack. Ex–social club: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, annotation on title-page covered over with slip of paper (pleasure and challenge of removal reserved for next owner), pressure-stamp on title-page. Frontispiece and map moderately waterstained, title-page with offsetting. Pages lightly age-toned, a few mildly foxed. Early inked corrections to a handful of words. (26276)
This entry is repeated in the
“EH” section of this
catalogue . . .

Poema
americana Born
of a Jesuit &
Made Accessible
by a Franciscan
Abad,
Diego Jose. Musa americana. Poema que
en verso heroico latino escribió un erudito americano, sobre los soberanos
atributos de Dios.... Mexico: Por D. Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros,
1783. 12mo (14 cm; 5.5"). [3] ff., 151 [i.e., 149] pp.
$1775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Spanish-language translation
of Abad's De Deo deoque homine heroica: Both the original work
and this translation are the work of Mexican-born clerics. Abad (1727–79)
was born in Michoacan, entered the Society of Jesus, and was exiled to Italy
with his brothers when the Society was ejected from the Spanish empire in 1767.
He authored several works in Spanish and others in Latin. This is considered
his most important publication: a didactic poem
begun
in Querétaro and completed
in Italy. The first edition contained only 29 cantos and was issued at Cadiz
in 1769, with subsequent editions at Venice (1773) and Ferrara (1775). He continued
working on the poem and the 43-canto definitive edition appeared posthumously
(Cesana, 1780).
Diego Bringas de Manzaneda y Encinas was a Franciscan and his epitome of
Abad's work is written in “octava rima”: as such it holds an important
place in Mexican colonial-era poetry, especially in the subgenre of Christian
poetry.
The work's chief themes are the Immaculate Conception and the attributes
of God, but it also delves into the relation of science and our understanding
of the cosmos: Newton and Huygens are specifically mentioned in the section
on knowledge.
Palau 258 & 35854; DeBacker-Sommervogel, I, 3; Medina, Mexico,
7400. Contemporary vellum over light boards. All edges green.
A
very nice copy of a significant work of early Mexican poetry, religion, and,
at points, science. (29433)

The Most Famous
Fairy-Tale Author of All
Andersen, Hans Christian. The fairy tale of my life. New York (pr. in Denmark): British Book Centre Inc., (copyright 1954). Folio. 350 pp.; illus.
$100.00
First English-language edition of H. Topsoe-Jensen's annotated edition of Andersen's autobiography, here translated by W. Glyn Jones, with illustrations by Niels Larsen Stevns.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, corners the slightest bit rubbed; original slipcase, this sunned and abraded with “spine” broken. Danish copyright
information lined through, volume otherwise clean and quite nice internally. (24517)

Tales
for the Ageless: ILLUSTRATED
Fairy Tales,
Fables,
Allegories,
& Legends
Andersen,
Hans Christian; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Charles Perrault; et al.
Aladdin and the wonderful lamp. Joseph and his brothers. The three bears. The
ugly duckling. The sleeping beauty in the wood. The tale of Ali Baba and the
forty thieves. Bluebeard. Hansel and Gretel. Jack and the beanstalk. The emperor's
new clothes. Pandora's box. King Midas and the golden touch. Beauty and the
beast. Dick Whittington and his cat. St. George and the dragon. New York: The
Limited Editions Club, 1949-1952. 8vo (31 cm, 12.1"). 15 vols. Illus.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Complete
set of
the
entire
15-volume run of the Evergreen Tales, the Limited Editions Club's
only books specifically produced and labelled as being for children —
the Club's gathering of what they considered to be the most beloved and time-honored
of classic children's stories. Edited by Jean Hersholt, these lovingly prepared
renditions were illustrated by some of the LEC's biggest names, including Arthur
Szyk, Edy Legrand, Raffaelo Busoni, Fritz Eichenberg, et al. Many
of the volumes are signed at the colophon by Hersholt, and
illustrators who signed are: Edward Ardizzone,
Everett Gee Jackson, Ervine Metzl, Robert Lawson, Henry C. Pitz, Busoni, and
Eichenberg.
These examples are numbered copy 238 of either 2000 or 2500 printed depending
on the set (except for one trio out of the five, which is numbered 236); the
appropriate LEC newsletter is present.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 1931-3, 2024-6, 2037-9, 22210-13,
22812-15. Publisher's cloth of various colors, eight volumes
in the original glassine dust wrappers, all in publisher's red paper–covered
slipcases with printed paper spine labels; some wrappers with tears or chips,
slipcase spines gently sunned, slipcases showing light shelfwear overall with
Aladdin set case dust-soiled, Emperor's New Clothes spine lettering
rubbed. Ali Baba and a few other volumes with scattered spots of light
foxing, overall most pages clean. Newsletter moderately worn. Complete sets
are uncommon; this one shows no signs of having been in the hands of any actual
child. (30766)

A
Merrie Crew?
Angelique,
Pierre [pseud. of Georges Bataille]. A tale of satisfied
desire. Paris: The Olympia Press, July 1953. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). 105, [5] pp.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
English edition of the novella Histoire de l'oeil
(1928) by French writer Georges Bataille (1897–1962). In each chapter,
the young male narrator describes a sexual encounter with his friend Simone
accompanied by a varying group of girls and boys who also enjoy asphyxiophilia,
anal stimulation, exhibitionism, clothes wetting and other forms of urolagnia.
Histoire de l'oeil was translated from the French as A tale of satisfied desire by
“Audiart,” a pseudonym for Austryn Wainhouse (a.k.a. Pieralessandro Casavini), an American
Harvard graduate employed by the Olympia Press in Paris who received the National Book
Award in 1972 for his translation of Jacques Monod's Chance and Necessity. Adapted from
Bataille's revised text, first printed in 1944 — the second version, and standard French edition —
this translation appeared about the same time as the third French edition. Bataille worked on
other projects with both Wainhouse and Maurice Girodias, founder of the Olympia Press, and
probably knew of this translation.
The Olympia Press specialized in providing the types of books that would be
automatically banned in Britain and the United States. The first to publish Nabokov's Lolita and
Donleavy's Ginger Man, Olympia also printed numerous exuberantly pornographic works penned
pseudonymously by members of the Paris expatriate community, as well as avant-garde and
controversial works by prominent Beat writers including William S. Burroughs and Gregory
Corso.
Scarce:
WorldCat locates just two copies in the U.S.
D. Cullen, ed.,
“Bataille's Eye & ICI Field Notes 4,” The Institute of Cultural Inquiry (1997), p. 25. On this
work as censored, see: L. Sigel, International exposure: perspectives on modern European
pornography, 1800–2000, pp. 129–30. Publisher's mustard-colored wrappers
printed in black, with white stars and bars; extremities rubbed, wrappers a little scuffed, inside
like new. (30200)

The BALLAD of Gawain — Illustrated & Beautifully Printed
Anonymous. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. Tacambaro, Michoacan, Mexico: Taller Martin Pescador, 2013. Folio.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargement.
This newest book from Juan Pascoe's esteemed
Taller Martin Pescador is a beautifully illustrated and perfectly felicitous production of a new modern English translation in traditional ballad meter of “Sir Gawain and the Green Knight.”
Artemio Rodriguez's lino cuts are exemplary and John Ridland's translation invites reading aloud, flowing naturally yet grandly; the language is similarly easy and familiar, and yet noble and epic. (“Thus Arthur was handed a New Year's marvel, a startling gift, first thing / In the young year, what he'd been yearning for: to hear a boasting challenge. . . .”)
Like all books from this press, the “Gawain” is not only handsome but well made. The edition is limited to 200 copies, printed using Bembo Titling and Poliphilus types cast by Bradley Hutchinson of Austin, TX, on green paper made by Pasquale De Ponte in San Lucas Tepetlaco. As the elegantly printed prospectus notes — http://www.letterpress.com/greenknight/ — “the majority of the edition has been bound by the printers, sewn on vellum tapes and laced into a dark green [or brown] stiff paper cover, the structure reminiscent of a classic limp vellum binding. Twenty-six copies, lettered from A to Z, were set aside to be bound in quarter vellum hard covers with a handsome slipcase, by Jace Graf of Cloverleaf Studio in Austin, Texas.”
Honored to serve as the volume's sole U.S. distributor, we are ready to take your orders for both the regular issue and the deluxe one (priced at $1050.00). If ordering the regular, please specify which of the two binding papers is your preference — and *do* click to the prospectus, which offers links not only to images of the book in process in the press but also to pictures of the workshop itself, housed in an ancient hacienda set beautifully amidst a sweeping vista of Michoacan's sugar-cane fields.
New. (32223)

Bacon on
NATURE
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum, sive historia naturalis, in decem centurias distributa. Lug. Batavor.: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1648. 12mo (12.9 cm, 5.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [34], 612, [48], 87, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge: This wide-ranging gathering of interesting observations in natural history was first published posthumously by the author's chaplain and secretary, Dr. Rawley, in 1626, and appears here translated into Latin by Jacob Gruterus. The present edition was, as Willems puts it, “exécutée” at Leyden by Hackius for Elzevier; some examples bear Elzevier's imprint and some Hackius's. The Novus Atlas accompanies the title work, with both having prefaces by Rawley.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Alexander Oswald Brodie (not, please note, the American officer and governor of Arizona Territory); title-page with Brodie's inked inscription, dated 1839, Dresden.
Brunet, I, 604; Gibson, Bacon, 185b; Willems 1058. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; spine lettering rubbed, back cover darkened. Both pastedowns lifted, front pastedown with bookplate beneath; free endpapers lacking. Title-page with inscription as above; pages with a very few small scattered spots, almost entirely clean. A handsome copy. (30360)

Limited to 200 Copies — A Polyglot “Song of Moses”
Bargès, Jean Joseph Léandre. Notice sur deux fragments d'un Pentateuque hébreu-samaritain rapportés de la Palestine par M. le sénateur F. de Saulcy. Paris: Imprimerie Polyglotte Édouard Blot, 1865. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [6], 91, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Number 60 out of 200 copies printed, with a folded facsimile leaf showing the Song of Moses in Samaritan, followed by the transcription in Hebrew and translation in Latin. L'abbé Bargès was a distinguished bibliophile and Orientalist who published a number of treatises on Middle Eastern antiquities, including Traditions orientales sur les Pyramides, Temple de Baal à Marseille, and Examen d'une nouvelle inscription phénicienne, découverte recemment dans les mines de Carthage.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. holdings.
Provenance: Ownership “label”
of George Williams (1814–78), who served as Vice-Provost of King's College (Cambridge)
from 1854 to 1857.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with
gilt-stamped red leather title-label. Title-page with small affixed slip bearing ownership inscription as above. Occasional edge nicks and short tears, and a number of leaves with old creases or the odd smudge; last leaf with old, small repairs to margins, and one other leaf with very good repair from blank reverse to an interior tear (no text lost or even affected). (25368)
Anacharsis
in English Anything
But Dry!
[Barthelemy, Jean-Jacques].
Travels of Anacharsis the younger in Greece. During the middle of the
fourth century, before the Christian æra.... The first American edition.
Philadelphia: Pr. by Bartholomew Graves and William McLaughlin for Jacob Johnson
& Co., 1804. 8vo signed in 4s (22 cm, 8.625"). Vol. I: xviii, 419, [1 (blank)]
pp.; fold. map; II: [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 403, [1 (blank)] pp.; III: vii,
[1 (blank)], 463, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking half-title); IV: vii, [1 (blank)],
496 pp. (lacking half-title).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Translated from the French by William Beaumont for the original English printing. Really a textbook on
the daily life and culture of ancient Greece, primarily centered around Athens, this lengthy work is "so written, that the reader may frequently be induced to imagine he is perusing a work of mere amusement, invention, and fancy" (p. iii). Footnotes citing a multitude of classical sources back up Barthelemy's imagined journey, which is illustrated with an attractive engraved map by du Bocage.
Shaw & Shoemaker 5809. Recently rebound in period-style tan cloth over light blue paper sides, spines with paper labels. Contemporary ownership inscription to front fly-leaf in each volume. Map with light offsetting and short tear just starting along one fold. First 20 leaves of vol. II waterstained and last 10 foxed; scattered incidences of spotting in all volumes, pages generally clean.
Nice-looking set, and still as it always was! a pleasant path to absorbing ancient history. (2736)
For (real as well as imaginary) VOYAGES,
TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC" PLACES, click here.
For (real) GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
Or for more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click
here.

Detailed — DETAILED!
Bergström, Ingvar. Dutch still-life painting in the seventeenth century. New York: Thomas Yoseloff Inc., 1956. 8vo. xix, [1], 330 pp.; illus.
$285.00
First American edition, translated by Christina Hedström and Gerald Taylor, of one of the most comprehensive reference books on the subject. The volume is illustrated with eight color plates and 239 monochromes (the latter mostly in-text, some full-page).
Publisher's blue cloth, spine with gilt- and blue-stamped title; without dust jacket, spine slightly sunned, a clean, solid copy. (24835)

New Chemistry, Practical Application — Illustrations
Berthollet, Claude- Louis, & Amédée B. Berthollet. Elements of the art of dyeing; with a description of the art of bleaching by oxymuriatic acid. London: Pr. for Thomas Tegg; Simpkin & Marshall; R. Griffin & Co., Glasgow; & J. Cumming, Dublin, 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm; 9.125"). 2 vols. I: xxvii, [1(blank)], 408 pp., 7 plts. (2 fold.). II: vii, [1 (blank), 453 pp., 2 fold. plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
C.-L. Berthollet was a member of the circle of Lavoisier and helped in the development of a chemical nomenclature that was applicable and derived from the chemistry being developed at the end of the 18th century. The present work is a systematic study and scientific discussion of the nature of dyeing, with nine plates, four folding.
Posthumous second edition in English, “translated from the French, with notes and engravings, illustrative and supplementary, by Andrew Ure.”
Uncut, partially unopened copy.
Uncut, partially unopened copy. Publisher's quarter cloth with paper covered boards; some discoloration to cloth, light chipping to board edges. Ex–social club library: paper label at top of spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A clean copy with the plates good and crisp; as noted above, an uncut, partially unopened copy. (27388)

8th-Century Spanish Settlers in the
Yucatan!
“Opera veramente molto curiosa, & dilettevole” for Italian Readers, 1556
Beuter, Pere Antoni. Cronica generale d'Hispagna, et del regno di Valenza. Nella quale si trattano gli avenimenti, & guerre, che dal diluvio di Noe insino al tempo del re Don Giaime d'Aragona, che acquistò Valenza in Spagna si seguitarono: insieme con l'origine delle città, terre & luoghi piu notabili di quella, & di tutte de nationi, & popoli del mondo: opera veramente molto curiosa, & dilettevole. In Vinegia: appresso Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, 1556. Small 8vo (15.5 cm; 6.125"). [38] ff., 533, [3] pp., map.
$1275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A translation of the author's Primera part de la Història de València, the first edition of which appeared in 1538, written in the Valencian dialect of Catalan. Beuter (ca. 1490–1554), of German origin, was born in Valencia, educated at the university there, and had a successful career as a historian, university professor, and preacher.
The work at hand was a widely read and respected history of the founding and history of Valencia, and Spain, through the 11th century, with the last chapters having much to say about
El Cid. The translation is the work of Alfonso de Ulloa, who translated a number of important Spanish texts into Italian.
Gabriel Giolito, the most prolific printer in Italy during the 16th century, printed about 850 books from the date of founding his press in 1539 to his death in 1578; he exercised great influence on his contemporaries and successors in the form and decoration of books. This work is printed in his italic type, has a woodcut printer's device on title-page and a different one on the verso of final leaf, woodcut head- and tail-pieces, and decorative and historiated woodcut initials. The preliminary matter contains
a double-page woodcut map of Spain.
A curious aspect of the text is the claim that Spaniards fleeing the Moorish invasion settled in America in the Yucatan!
What a fable!
Provenance: 17th-century private ownership stamp on title of a heart surrounding the letters COP; late 20th- and early 21st-century bookplate of Kenneth Rapoport.
EDIT 16 CNCE 5679; Index Aureliensis 118418; Palau 28828; Alden & Landis 556/6. Contemporary limp vellum, evidence of lost ties. Tear in rear joint (outside), unidentified monogram stamp on title-page, light dampstaining in lower inner corner of early leaves. A complete copy with the sometimes missing map. (31270)

Interesting
& Illustrated — Metallurgy
/ FIREWORKS!
Biringucci, Vannoccio. The pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio. New York: Basic Books, 1959. Small folio. 477 pp.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Reprinting of the 1942 edition produced by the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, which was a complete translation of Biringuccio's Venice,1540 work on metallurgy and fireworks. The translation is by Cyril Stanley Smith and Martha Teach Gnudi and includes copies of the original woodcut illustrations. Smith and Gnudi added historical notes, bibliography, and an introduction. This edition contains a new introduction by Smith.
One of the “Collector's Series in Science” publications.
Publisher's quarter cloth. In original slipcase, which is sunned
(and pictured above). Very Good condition. (22449)
Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D*** avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm, 10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition
to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the
first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other
shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux
dans le discours,
translated
from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of
its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic
and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout
is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece,
with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance: Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle, 1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn, with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.

Adapted
from the
French
& Printed in Dublin
Boissy, M. de [Louis]. False appearances; a comedy. Altered from the French, and performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane. By the Right. Hon. General Conway.
Dublin: Pr. for Messrs. Chamberlaine, Gilbert, Byrne, etc., 1789. 12mo. viii pp., [2] ff., 63, [1 (blank)] pp.
$220.00


A translation of Les dehors trompeurs. This printing has an interpolated epilogue leaf signed g on the recto and numbered 74 on the verso
(matching the called-for collation). Electronic ESTC (T35265, checked 27 February 1998) shows that while this Dublin printing is somewhat more widely held in the U.K., only five copies are to be found in the U.S.
Removed from a nonce volume and now in recent marbled paper wrappers. One page very faintly stamped by now-defunct library; author’s prologue (one page) shaved at bottom, losing one line.
For THEATER/THEATRE,
click here.
Bopp,
Franz. A comparative grammar of the Sanskrit, Zend, Greek, Latin, Lithuanian, Gothic, German, and Sclavonic languages ... second edition. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate; New York: B. Westermann & Co., 1860. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 3 vols. in 1. [8], xvi, 456, [2], [457]–952, [2], [953]–1462, [2] pp.
$500.00
Second edition of Edward B. Eastwick’s translation — the first English rendition — of Bopp’s complete Grammar, which had originally appeared in German in six parts issued from 1833 through 1852. The preface notes that this second edition has been checked and approved by Professor Bopp himself, “so that numerous errors, which, from the great length of the work were perhaps hardly to be avoided in the first edition, have now been corrected.” All three parts, with their separate title-pages, are here bound into one volume.
Bopp, who studied under de Sacy in Paris, was the chair of Sanskrit at the University of Berlin and a member of the Royal Prussian Academy; his work was highly influential in developing a morphology of Indo-European languages, and indeed dominated the field of comparative linguistics for a significant portion of the 19th century.
NSTC 2B41650. Contemporary half red morocco with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges showing minor scuffing, spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket of B. Westermann & Co., private collector’s 19th-century bookplate, and institutional stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned. A sturdy copy of this hefty tome.

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero,
Giovanni. Relaciones universales del
mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de
Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207,
110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet, and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America, the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines, Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England, Scotland, Ireland, and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few scholars view this as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)

Russian Poets for Boston's Pleasure — One Reader
Was Sometimes Pleased & Sometimes Horrified
Bowring, John, trans. Specimens of the Russian poets; with preliminary remarks and biographical notices. Boston: Cummings & Hilliard (Hilliard & Metcalf, printers), 1822. 12mo. xxxii, 240 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Russian poetry, translated into English by John Bowring; first edition published in London, in 1821. Bearing the half-title “Russian Anthology” and including the poems of Derzhavin, Batiushov, Lomonosov, Zhukovsky, Karamsin, Dmitriev, Krilov, Khemnitzer, Bobrov, Bogdanovich, Davidov, Kostrov, Neledinsky Meletzky, this also offers some national songs and the poem “Death of Ossian.” A second volume was published in 1823.
Evidence of readership: Pencillings in French and English record pronunciation of a name, offer judgments such as “a beautiful poem — with a loathsome subject,” identify one figure in a poem by Derzhavin as “the pampered paramour of Catherine the great” and object on the same page to “the murder” of “helpless Turks”; brief quotations from a history of Russia (which, not clear) are supplied; and the writer wonders, “What must be the Russian heart when her poets can thus sing of deeds like this!”
Library cloth,
pressure-stamped on front and back covers by a now-defunct library; title-page and several others
rubber-stamped; bookplate, charge pocket, a bit of pencilling. Top margin of title-leaf torn away
(no print lost, but an inscription taken); age-toned, light waterstaining in margins toward rear,
one signature loosening, good +. Marginalia as noted. (9221)

Mr. Brecht, Bring Down This “Fourth Wall”
Brecht, Bertolt. The threepenny opera. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio (28.4 cm, 11.2"). 155, [3] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This edition of Bertolt Brecht's script for one of the 20th century's most innovative and political musicals is limited to 2,000 copies, of which this is no. 1496. The translation is that of Desmond Vesey, with lyrics rendered in English by Eric Bentley, who also wrote the introduction. The
12 full-page illustrations are reproductions of Jack Levine's etchings of scenes from G.W. Pabst's 1931 film version of The Threepenny Opera, and one three-color lithograph
pulled by Emiliano Sorini specially for this edition. Howard I. Gralla designed the book choosing a 12-point Walbaum font with two points leading-space between the lines.
The colophon is signed by both the designer and the illustrator. This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Binding: Full black linen, stamped in gold on the front cover from a design by Levine. The slipcase is covered with black paper and bears a gilt title on the spine.
Binding, slipcase, and illustrations all properly evoke the grittiness of the London underworld.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 529. Bound as above, in publisher's slipcase; black paper peeling slightly at upper spine edge. A fine copy in a near-fine slipcase. (30475)

Standard Hebrew Dictionary
Buxtorf, Johann, the elder. Lexicon chaldaicum, talmudicum et rabbinicum, nunc primum in lucem editum a Johanne Buxtorfio Filio.... Basel: Sumptibus et typis Ludovici König, 1640. Very large folio (36 cm, 14.2"). Frontis., pl., [6] ff., 2680 cols., [32] ff.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of the second Biblical Hebrew–Latin dictionary compiled by Johann Buxtorf the Elder (1564–1629), left incomplete at his death and completed and published by his son in 1639. A leading Hebraist of the late 16th and early 17th centuries, Buxtorf taught Hebrew at Basel for nearly 40 years, and was a friend and correspondent of Bezè and Grynaeus. This is not to be confused with Buxtorf's preceding Hebrew–Latin dictionary, the Lexicon hebraicum et chaldaicum (1607), another famous and standard reference.
The text is printed in double columns in Hebrew and Latin, in roman and italic, sparsely decorated with woodcut head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and one large historiated initial. The title-page is preceded by a
full-page engraved portrait of the author and an added engraved title-page dated 1639, in an allegorical frame flanked by figures of Daniel and Esra with an image of the Tower of Babel above and a king praying in a gothic cathedral below.
Provenance: Engraved title-page with minute owner's inscription dated 1723 of
Ernst Wilh[elm] Christoph Christfels of Fürth, Germany, who published a treatise, “Concerning Ialtha, daughter of the prince, an example of the learned women of the Jewish race,” in 1725, citing Buxtorf's Institutio epistolaris hebraica of 1629 at least once (and using this dictionary for the Hebrew vocabulary?).
VD17 12:128987E; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 40. 19th-century paper imitating tree calf over boards, paper spine label; rubbed and spine paper cracking. Ex-library: bookplate on front pastedown and old notes in ink to same. Engraved title-page and portrait chipped at edges and lightly wormed at margins, the former also repaired at one margin. Generally lightly browned with occasional foxing and staining; smudges from printer’s and annotators’ inks; a few very small tears and holes none causing loss to text. Early repairs (or paper twisted while still wet?) on two leaves. Occasional marginalia, interlinear writing, and underlining, in black and red ink, by an early owner. Old bookseller’s note in English inserted between two leaves.
A remarkably strong volume, given its great size. (30596)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME