
QUAKERS
— FRIENDS
Brook,
Mary. Reasons for the necessity of silent waiting, in order
to the solemn worship of God...third edition. London: Mary
Hinde, 1775. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [2], 31, [1 (blank)] pp.
$325.00
Third edition of Brook’s explication of the principles underlying
Quaker worship practices, issued by a woman printer — Mary Hinde, successful
printer and publisher of numerous Quaker items.
ESTC T65811. Recent wrappers. Pages age-toned, with a few small spots.

FIRST
EDITION
Gough,
John. A history
of the people called Quakers. From their first rise to the present time. Dublin:
Robert Jackson, 1789. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 3 (of 4) vols. I: x, [2], 546, [10
(index)] pp. (pagination skipping 294 to 297, text complete and uninterrupted).
II: [2], 557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp.
$375.00
First edition of Gough's account of the origins of the Society
of Friends, including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This three-volume
set in matching contemporary bindings is composed of the original three books
projected; a fourth volume, published in 1790, is not present here. Each book
has an index at the back.
Provenance:
Vol. I title-page with inscription dated 1790, reading “Joseph Russells
cost 10s a Vollume [sic]”.
ESTC T102429. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped
leather title labels; worn and one cover off. Ex–defunct library with
bookplates, a stamp to each title-page and last leaf, old (interestingly make-shift)
card pockets. Some instances of offsetting and foxing, generally no more than
moderate, with pages otherwise clean. (8655)
Second
Edition (?) —
“New” Fourth
Volume Present
Gough,
John. A history of the people called
Quakers. From their first rise to the present time. Dublin: Robert Jackson,
1790. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: x, [2], 542, [10 (index)] pp. II: [2],
557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp. IV: 573, [7] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition (?) of Gough's account of the origins of the Society of Friends,
including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This is a four-volume, 1790 set in matching
contemporary bindings, composed of the originally projected three books first printed in 1789
along with a fourth, printed for the first time here, which brought the history up to date; each
volume has an index at the back.
Provenance:
Each volume's front fly-leaf (facing title-page) with inscription dated 1791,
reading “John Humphrey, his book 1791 Price 10s”; each volume's
pastedown with small bookplate of Richard McIlvain.
ESTC N2800. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped
leather title labels; worn, with all front covers and free endpaper of vol.
IV detached. Some instances of light offsetting and foxing, with pages generally
clean; some leaves chipped or with marginal tears, one tear causing loss of
a few letters from a heading. (14671)

“The First Age of Pennsylvania”
Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. [Vol. I]. Philadelphia: M'Carty & Davis, 1826. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.75"). 432, [4 (2 blank, 2 contents)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first collected volume of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania's transactions. Following the society's constitution and list of officers are Rawle's inaugural discourse, Vaux's “Memoir on the Locality of the Great Treaty between William Penn and the Indian Natives in 1682,” Wharton's “Notes on the Provincial Literature of Pennsylvania,” James's “Brief Account of the Discovery of Anthracite Coal on the Lehigh,” Morris's “Contributions to the Medical History of Pennsylvania,” and Bettle's “Notices of Negro Slavery, as Connected with Pennsylvania,” among other works. Part II has a separate title-page; the “Account of the First Settlement of the Townships of Buckingham and Solebury” has an errata slip tipped in.
Vol. I not in Shoemaker (see 30192 for vol. II). Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed and scuffed overall, spine darkened, spine head reinforced some time ago with library cloth tape. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, title-page and two others rubber-stamped, one page pressure-stamped. Mild age-toning, scattered small spots of foxing.
Despite condition notes reflecting onetime residence in a lending library, this is a nice old thing. (29879)
Honeywood, St. John. Poems ... some pieces in prose. New York: Pr. by T. & J. Swords, 1801. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). viii, 159, [1 (errata)] pp.
$450.00
Toward the end of this volume of early U.S. poetry is a prose chapter
entitled “The Shaking Quakers”
— a well-observed account of two visits that the author made to the Niskayuna
Shakers. The visits in all likelihood occurred in 1784–86, while Honeywood
was studying law in Albany.
Wegelin 996; Shaw & Shoemaker 669; Sabin 32786; Richmond 2274. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. An uncommon book, with many interesting points, including some charming little head- and tailpieces.

The ESSAYS that Made Lamb's Reputation — 1st U.S. Edition
Lamb, Charles. Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature in the London Magazine. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Carey (pr. by Mifflin & Parry, and J.R.A. Skerrett), 1828. 12mo (I: 18.4 cm, 7.25", II: 16.8cm, 6.6"). 2 vols. I: 292 pp. II: 230 pp. (both vols. without ads.).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the official first series, and
true
first edition of the unofficial second series, of Lamb's pseudonymously
published essays for the London Magazine. These eloquently written pieces
mingle humor and pathos as they describe the experiences of the author and his
acquaintances while attending boarding school, playing whist, listening to music,
visiting
Quaker meetings, etc. Food is a recurring topic (“A
Dissertation upon Roast Pig”); there are two essays on Valentine's Day
(one in each volume), and several on plays and actors.
The first series made its first appearance in book form in London, 1823.
The authorized second series was not published until 1833, under the title
The Last Essays of Elia; the pieces selected for the unauthorized American
second series offered here are different from those contained in that volume,
and mistakenly include three essays written by other hands.
Shoemaker 33813 & 33814; NCBEL, III, 1225; NSTC 2L2346.
Vol. I: Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter once-red cloth and paper sides,
covers printed with “Elia” within a simple frame, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned to yellow. Repaired
tear to one leaf, touching text without loss; remarkably clean and sound.
Vol. II: Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
rubbed, and head of spine chipped with old refurbishing. Ex–social club
library: 19th-century bookplate and call number ticket on front pastedown,
front free endpaper with inked numerals, title-page pressure-stamped. Author's
name inked on title-page; front free endpaper and title-page reinforced at
fore-edge (the latter from the back). Both volumes age-toned, with intermittent
spots of staining; advertisements absent. The set now housed in a quarter
blue morocco and blue cloth–covered clamshell case with marbled paper–covered
sides and gilt-stamped spine. (26434)
Quaker
Meditations
A Neat Compendium
Two
Women in the Contents
Womanly Provenance, Too
[Law, William].
An extract from a treatise on the spirit of prayer, or the soul rising out of
the vanity of time into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on war. Remarks
on the nature and bad effects of the use of spirituous liquors. And considerations
on slavery. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1780. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.45"). 84
pp. [bound with] Webb,
Elizabeth. A letter...to Anthony William Boehm, with his answer.
Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1783. 44 pp. [with]
[Benezet, Anthony]. In the life
of the lady Elizabeth Hastings... [Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1784]. 8
pp.
$1100.00

Law's mystically-inclined meditations sold vigorously in a number of English and American editions; they serve here as the introduction to an interesting selection of Christian inspirational readings from Philadelphia printer Joseph Crukshanksome writers named, and some not. The Considerations on Slavery are designated simply as those of a "number of different authors"; the Remarks on . . . Liquors, which aims to promote health and happiness rather than directly religious concerns, is attributed by ESTC to Anthony Benezet, as is the volume's last piece, the title of which is taken from its opening lines. Lady Elizabeth Hastings was the original for Aspasia in Steele's "Tatler" and a major donor to Oxford University Queen's College.
Elizabeth Webb, "an acknowledged minister among the people called Quakers," first encountered Prince George of Denmark's chaplain Boehm while on a visit to Great Britain; the missive with which she opened her subsequent correspondence with him, here, greatly inspired him and a number of his friends.
Provenance: With inscription reading "Miss Hannah Amelia Moore / Book a Present from her worthy / Friend Ruth Patton / 1789."
Law: ESTC W32233; Evans 16817; Hildeburn 3987. Webb: ESTC W13440; Evans 18295; Hildeburn 4409. Benezet: ESTC W6416; Evans 18355. Contemporary quarter sheep over paper-covered sides, the whole worn and abraded but the little volume quite sound. Light age-toning, occasional darker spots. Small chip in bottom margin of title-page; one leaf with paper flaw in lower corner, resulting in the loss of a very few letters.

The
Spirit of Prayer
Law, William. An extract from a treatise...called, the spirit of prayer; or, the soul rising out of the vanity of time, into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on the nature of war, and its repugnancy to the Christian life, &c. &c. Philadelphia: Henry Miller, 1766. 8vo [signed in 4s] (17.3 cm, 6.8"). 48 pp.
$750.00


An English nonjuror with "mystical tendencies" (according to the
DNB), Law is best known for his Serious Call to a Devout and Holy
Life, the principles of which he put into practice in his own. Law chose
to conduct a retired and religious existence, giving away all income above what
was needed for bare necessities (and encouraging those under his spiritual guidance
to do the same). His popular work The Spirit of Prayer remained in print—almost
exclusively in extracted form—from halfway through the 18th century until late
in the 19th; the present copy represents the second Philadelphia printing, following
one by Franklin.
The present copy does not include the thirty pages, mentioned in the subtitle,
on the nature of war; the Extract and Some Thoughts were issued
as the first and second titles in a collection of religious tracts printed
by Henry Miller, and also issued separately (Evans 10352 and 10505). Sabin
calls for 48 pages, as found in this copy.
Evans 10352; Sabin 39325. On Law, see: Dictionary of National
Biography, XXXII, 236–40. Later neat plain cloth binding, spine with gilt-stamped
morocco title label; clean. Half-title lacking. Some foxing, mostly marginal.
Pencilled notes to top of title-page and final page; early inked ownership
inscription to title-page verso, including Philadelphia street address.

Good
Advice Still
Leighton, Robert. On detraction, and curiosity about the affairs of others: Chiefly taken from the writings of Archbishop Leighton. Philadelphia: To be had of Benjamin & Thomas Kite, and for sale by Solomon W. Conrad, Kimber & Sharpless, & John Richardson (J.R.A. Skerrett), 1821. 12mo. 12 pp.
$30.00
Publication number 29 of the Tract Association of Friends.
Shoemaker 5812. Removed from a nonce volume, stapled, and respined with archival tissue.

Arguing
Baptism with the QUAKERS
Leslie, Charles. A discourse; shewing, who they are that are now qualify'd to administer baptism and the Lord's-Supper. Wherein the cause of Episcopacy is briefly treated. London: C. Brome, W. Keblewhite, & H. Hindmarsh, 1698. 4to (22 cm, 8.7"). [8], 62, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$725.00
First edition of this attempt to convince Quakers of the validity of the orthodox Church of England practice of baptism, written by the nonjuring Church of Ireland clergyman who also published A Discourse Proving the Divine Institution of Water-Baptism. Supporting texts in English, Greek, and Latin are included.
Click the image for an enlargement.
ESTC R25145; Wing (rev. ed.) L1130; McAlpin, IV, 589. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page darkened and institutionally
pressure-stamped, with lower outer portion torn away, just touching final number in date with no loss of sense. First few pages with edge nicks. Final (adv.) leaf with short internal tear with loss of a few letters, not affecting sense. (25009)

Children's Guide to Worthy Lives: Victorianly Appealing
Matéaux, Clara L. Brave lives and noble. London, Paris, & New York: Cassell & Co., 1883. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"”). Frontis., viii, 320 pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Biographies of upstanding international historical figures, aimed at juvenile audiences and heavily illustrated with both full-page and in-text steel engravings by various hands. Written with much emotion and imagination by an author known for her edifying children's works, these 50 lives include accounts of Joan of Arc, William Penn, Robert Clive, Mary Stuart, John Brown, Grace Darling, Abraham Lincoln, and others known for their heroism or virtue. The text was later published under the title Noble Lives and Brave Deeds, with
WorldCat locating only three U.S. institutional holdings
of this first appearance.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover decorated with black-stamped oak branch motif, gilt-stamped title, and gilt-stamped vignette of a rescuer saving a drowning boy, spine gilt- and black-stamped, back cover blind-stamped.
NSTC 0497352. Binding as above; spine slightly darkened, edges and extremities lightly rubbed, paper cracking at front hinge (inside). Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. A very few scattered small spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean.
Educational and pretty. (30648)

The Life & Writings, & Some Remembrances of a
NANTUCKET Quaker Woman
Mitchell, Mary. A short account of the early part of the life of Mary Mitchell, late of Nantucket, deceased, written by herself. With selections from some other of her writings; and two testimonies of monthly meetings of friends on Rhode-Island and Nantucket, concerning her. New Bedford [MA]: [Benjamin Lindsey] for Abraham Shearman, Jr., 1812. 12mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). 74, [2] pp.
$135.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Mary Mitchell (née Callender, 1731–1810) of Newport, RI, joined the Society of Friends in 1762; starting in 1778, on account of the war, she began attending meetings in Smithfield and Greenwich, and “her Gospel labours were twice extended through some parts of the state of New-York, and once as far as Jersey and Pennsylvania.” Married in 1778 (at rather an advanced age!) to Joseph Mitchell, Mary moved back to Rhode Island with him in 1781 and to Nantucket in 1787.
Mary's brief, spiritual memoir — in which she reflects on various life experiences, including meeting
a “poor black slave . . . in a suffering condition” — is followed by a selection of her writings: 95 “Pious Reflections, &c.,” and “Some Thoughts on the Qualifications and Work of an Elder in the Church of Christ.” Concluding the book is an obituary from the Monthly Meeting of Nantucket and a two-page advertisement by the publisher for Piety Promoted, in Brief Memorials and Dying Expressions . . . of Friends, Commonly Called Quakers (London 1810).
Smith, Friends' Books, II, 179; Shaw & Shoemaker 26103; Sabin 49706. Contemporary calf, spine gilt-ruled; scuffed with extremities rubbed, front free endpaper torn away with stub remaining. Moderate foxing throughout. Contemporary manuscript note on rear free endpaper verso, “The property of [no name].”
(31420)

A
“Philadelphianum”
(Published in Boston)
Mitchell,
Silas Weir. The hill of stones and other
poems. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1883. 16mo. iv, 98 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Romantic poems, including one Arthurian piece, written
by a neurologist born in Philadelphia and known for his work on nerve injuries
and erythromelalgia (“Weir Mitchell’s disease”).
An early hand inked neat responses to a few lines in “The
Quaker Graveyard.”
Publisher's cloth, front cover black- and gilt-stamped, spine simply gilt-stamped, binding gently worn with minor spotting to spine and lower edge of front cover. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. A nice copy. (2901)

The
End Times
According to
MUGGLETON
Muggleton,
Lodowick. A true interpretation of the eleventh chapter of
the Revelation of St. John, and other texts in that book; as also many other
places of Scripture. London: Pr. for the author, 1662. 4to (18.9 cm, 7.4").
[16], 172, [2 (blank)] pp.
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Explication of Revelation, “proving”
that Muggleton and John Reeve were God's “Last Messengers, and the Witnesses
of the Spirit” (p. 165) as mentioned in Rev. 11:3 ff., with a divine commission
to declare “the doctrine of the true God, and the right devil” (p.
161). Reeve and Muggleton were the prophets and leaders of the Muggletonians,
a small Christian sect that denied the doctrine of the Trinity, believed that
God would no longer interfere in human affairs after the revelation of their
founders, and condemned prayer and preaching. In this, his first independent
work following Reeve's death in 1658, Muggleton examines Revelation from a quirky,
materialist, anti-Reason perspective, argues that God has a manlike, corporeal
face and body, and discusses the failings of the “seven Churches . . .
having no Commission from God” (p. 52): Roman Catholic, Episcopal, Presbytery,
Independent, Baptist, Ranter, and
Quaker.
Provenance:
Final blank leaf with inked inscriptions reading “Tho.s. Scupholme His
Book 1740" and “Henery Collier His Book 1759.”
ESTC R267; Wing (rev. ed.) M3050; Smith, Anti-Quakeriana,
305. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine
with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages age-toned
and spotted; one leaf with tear from lower margin into text, sewn by hand
some time ago. (26004)
Muggleton,
Lodowick. An answer to
Isaac Pennington [sic], Esq;
his book intituled, Observations on some passages of Lodowick Muggleton’s
interpretation of the 11th chapter of the Revelations.... London: Pr. by subscription,
1719. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.25"). [2] ff., 24 pp.
$600.00
In this pamphlet Muggleton attempts to defend himself against the
Observations of Isaac Penington the younger (1616–79), in which
Penington criticizes Muggleton’s interpretation of the passage in Revelation
upon which Muggleton and Reeve based their legitimacy as prophets.
The title of this second edition (first edition, 1662) is within
a simple border of type ornaments, and the text has two typographical headpieces
and a xylographic tailpiece.
ESTC T93652; Smith, Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana, 311–12.
On Muggleton and the Muggletonians, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,
XXXIX, 264–67; and Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church
948. On Penington, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XLIV,
297–300. Recent marbled paper over light boards; front cover with a
paper label lettered in black. Spotting, staining, and occasional tears in
the margins (repaired with tissue paper) with no loss of text. Pencilled marginalia.
[Nares, Edward]. Heraldic anomalies; or, rank confusion in our orders of precedence, With disquisitions, moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By It Matters Not Who. London: G. and W.B. Whittaker (pr. by R. Gilbert), 1823. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 2 vols. I: xxii, [2], 334, [2 (1 blank)] pp. II: [4], 372 pp.
$250.00
First edition of these entertaining, historically informed meditations on the quirks and peculiarities of heraldic issues such as the niceties of the usage of “Lady” before and after marriage, the symbolism and history of wigs, and the nature of academic titles.
A whole chapter is dedicated to Quakers, who reject all worldly titles.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Though Nares is quite capable of picking nits with a level of scrupulousness to match that of the most pedantic of scholars, he is also prone to flights of fancy such as pondering—after noting that a married woman’s moveable goods are unquestionably the property of her husband— “whether the female tongue is to be reckoned among the moveables . . . I believe it is pretty generally held to continue ‘in potestate Mulieris,’ even after marriage, and I know nothing to prevent it” (p. 148). This is followed up with references to Ovid, the Wife of Bath, and the much-storied Flitch of Bacon!
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper sides, spines with gilt-stamped helm decorations and gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels (the volume labels recently supplied, in sympathetic style). Board edges showing light to moderate wear, with leather cracking at joints and crackled over the spines generally. Top edges gilt. Front pastedowns with bookplates now partially torn away; title-page of vol. II with an early inked ownership inscription in the upper margin. Delightful reading, as well as an overall attractive set.
Penn,
William. The great and popular objection against the repeal of the penal laws & tests briefly stated and consider’d, and which may serve for answer to several late pamphlets upon that subject. London: Andrew Sowle, 1688. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early printing of the first edition, following an eight-page issue by Sowle in the same year. Having already successfully encouraged James II in making small gestures toward religious tolerance, Penn hoped to persuade him to repeal the anti-Catholic Penal Laws and Test Act.
Despite this strongly worded treatise against persecution (which argues that all men should be able to make a free and open choice of faith and worship), the statutes remained in place for many years to come.
Wing (rev.) P1298A; ESTC R12742. Recent marbled paper–covered boards. Title-page with tiny, unobtrusive numeral inked in upper outer corner, first text page with numeral stamped in lower margin (no other markings). Title-page and first text page with moderate foxing, others clean.

Friendly
Memorials, Male &
Female
(Philadelphia). Society of Friends. Memorials concerning deceased Friends: Being a selection from the records of the Yearly Meetings for Pennsylvania, &c., from the year 1788 to 1819, inclusive. Philadelphia: Pr. by Solomon W. Conrad, 1821. 12mo (19.1cm, 7.5"). 184 pp.
$100.00
Collection of biographies of devout Quakers, with a special emphasis on their virtues, sufferings, and deaths, published for the edification of the faithful. This work gives an interesting insight into Quaker piety—its simplicity, high moral tone, and reliance on inward inspiration.
Shoemaker 5412; Sabin 47736. Contemporary treed calf, worn around the edges, joints cracked and front cover very loose. Spine worn, with chipped red morocco title label. Pp. 91–92 chipped on lower corner; some foxing. Now housed in a simple acid-free phase box (label shown in horizontal image above).

“Wo unto All Ministerial Counterfeits!”
Reeve, John, & Lodowick Muggleton. Joyful news from heaven: Or, the last intelligence from our glorified Jesus above the stars: Wherein is infallibly recorded, how that the soul dieth in the body.... London: Pr. by T.J. for Francis Cosinet, 1658. 4to (18.9 cm, 7.4"). [2], 78, [2 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this anti-Baptist and anti-Quaker polemic. Reeve and Muggleton, self-proclaimed as the two witnesses mentioned in Rev. 11:3 ff., were the prophets and leaders of the Muggletonians, a small Christian sect that denied the doctrine of the Trinity, believed that God would no longer interfere in human affairs after the revelation of their founders, and condemned prayer and preaching. In this treatise the pair discuss the nature and destiny of the soul, the source of true apostolic authority, and the distinctions between true and false ministers.
ESTC and OCLC locate only eight U.S. institutional holdings. The pagination here matches Wing but not ESTC, which calls for only 56 pages.
ESTC R32277; Wing (rev. ed.) R679; Smith, Anti-Quakeriana, 304; Whitley, Baptist Bibliography, 49-658. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages age-toned and spotted; one leaf with outer and lower margins repaired some time ago as shown in last photo.
(26001)

“Against the Specious Errors of the
Quakers”
Rudd, James. Two discourses: The former on baptism with the Holy Ghost; the latter on water-baptism. Kendal: Thomas Ashburner, 1740. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.55"). 123, [1] pp.
$475.00


Scarce sole edition of these two anti-Quaker treatises on the nature and usage of baptism, which prompted the publication of several rebuttals. The Rev. Rudd was the curate of Garsdale in Sedbergh, Yorkshire.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Rare: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has been deaccessioned.
ESTC T103464; Allibone 1887; Smith, Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana, 383. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page with rubber-stamped numeral in upper margin, institutional perforation-stamp, and tattered outer edge; first text page also with stamped numeral and perforation-stamp; final (blank) page rubber-stamped. Pages otherwise clean. (25530)
Quaker
Preacher, at Home & Abroad
[Scott, Job]. Journal
of the life, travels and gospel labours of that faithful servant and minister
of Christ, Job Scott. New York: Isaac Collins, 1797. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.25").
xii, [2], 360 pp.
$400.00

First edition of Scott's combined travelogue and account of American
Quaker practice. Scott traveled from his home in Rhode Island to congregations
of Friends throughout the United States as they then existed, before making
an expedition to Europe to attend meetings in England, Wales, and Ireland; evocative
place names are abundant, though travel-detail is limited, his diary being mostly
divided between his own soul-searching and specific accounts of his experiences
at various meetings. Although Scott often records feeling compelled to remain
silent in these meetings, he was a notable speaker, and his writings, although
they became controversial after his death, were highly influential.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription by Mary and Rebecca
Bude.
ESTC W19882; Evans 32810; Sabin 78287; Howes S228. Contemporary
mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; worn and abraded
especially over joints and edges, spine leather cracking. Some leaves dog-eared;
spots of foxing to first and last few leaves, with other pages mostly clean.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords,
e.g. = SOCIETY OF FRIENDS
and/or
QUAKER . . .