
PROVENANCE!
. . . the history of ownership of an object
. . .
A-B Bibles C-D E-H
I-L M-N O-P Q-S T-Z
Scholarly
Highlights of Southern
Germany, Plus
Great
Universities of Medieval
Europe
Mabillon, Jean; & Jean de Launoy. ... Iter Germanicum et Io. Launoii De scholis celebribus a Carolo M. et post Carolum M. in Occidente instauratis liber.... Hamburgi: Christiani Liebezeit, 1717. 8vo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). Frontis., [22], 103, [1], 507, [5] pp.
$900.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Attractive edition of this literary and antiquarian tour of the Swabia, Helvetia, and Bavaria regions of Germany, written by a well-travelled Benedictine monk acclaimed for his scholarship. Originally published in 1683, the Iter Germanicum is here introduced by Joannes Albertus Fabricius and accompanied by an important treatise on European universities since the time of Charlemagne, by French historian Jean de Launoy (Joannes Launoius).
An engraved frontispiece of Ptolemy done by Menzel opens the volume; the main title-page is printed in red and black, with an engraved allegorical vignette.
Provenance: Title-page verso with intaglio-printed armorial ex libris, printed directly on the leaf (not a bookplate that was glued on): “Ex Bibliotheca Friederici Roth-Scholtzii.” Friedrich Roth-Scholtz (1687–1736) was a prominent Nuremberg printer and publisher, as well as the author of Icones bibliopolarum et typographorum de republica litteraria and the Bibliotheca chemica; there are several reported examples of such bookplates in his books.
Recent quarter calf and speckled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped author, title, place, date and gilt-ruled raised bands. Volume a little cocked. Endpapers soiled; some pages with mild offsetting, and text otherwise clean. (25490)
Kay's
Improved
& Enlarged
Edition of
the
Universal
Receipt Book
[A Best-Selling How-To
Guide]
Mackenzie,
Colin. Mackenzie's five
thousand receipts in all the useful and domestic arts: Constituting a complete
practical library ... A new American, from the latest London edition. With numerous
and important additions generally; and the medical part carefully revised and
adapted to the climate of the U. States; and also a new and most copious index.
By an American physician. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jr. & Bro., and Pittsburgh:
C.H. Kay & Co., (© 1829). 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 456 pp.; illus.
$160.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early U.S. edition: All-encompassing compendium of 19th-century practical knowledge — anything you can't do using instructions from this manual, you probably shouldn't be trying in the first place, though one assumes that in many cases there are more effective modern means now established! The work starts out with metallurgy (including everything you need to know in order to assay the value of silver, cast bronze finely, or color steel blue), proceeds to art (make your own crayons, or paint a miniature on ivory), and ranges to subjects such as farriery, tanning, horticulture, and husbandry, before closing with an assortment of miscellanea not covered by any previous header. Culinary topics include brewing, wine-making, preserving, and confectionary, as well as good basic recipes for such classics as potted beef, quince pudding, mock turtle soup, and “tomata catsup”; the carving appendix is illustrated with in-text wood engravings. The medicine section is quite lengthy, and covers ailments both mild and severe.
Five Thousand Receipts was first printed in America in 1826, and enjoyed as enthusiastic a reception in the United States as it previously had in England. This is the fourth American edition, here in the Kay variant giving “122 Chestnut Street – near 4th” as the publisher's address.
Provenance: Francis Kelsey, New York City.
Bitting 299; Lowenstein 122; Shoemaker 39366. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations; worn and abraded, joints open and fragile, front cover darkened, leather lost at spine extremities. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription; front fly-leaf with small hole and pencilled annotations. Pages with varying degrees of age-toning and spotting, several signatures deeply browned. Some corners dog-eared. One leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; one leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text without loss; one leaf with internal closed tear, without loss. Used, as this usually was! (27405)

Treasures of ROMANIA: 100 Copies Only
Interesting Varieties of Illustration
Marie of Romania; Take Ionescu; Nicolae Iorga; & Marie Lamotesco
Jonesco. Roumania. Paris: Marie Jonnesco, 1923. Folio (35.5 cm, 14").
[50] pp.; 60 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Lavishly illustrated and beautifully printed limited-edition tribute to Romanian
national pride. This volume contains “Ode to Roumania,” by Her Majesty Queen Marie,
“Foreign Policy of Romania,” by His Excellency Take Jonnesco (a.k.a. Take Ionescu, a
politician, diplomat, and journalist), “Roumania,” by Professor Nicolas Jorga (a.k.a. Nicolae
Iorga), “In the Silence of the Monasteries,” by Marie Lamotesco Jonnesco (or Jonesco, or
Ionescu), and “Roumanian Art Treasures” — the last being a set of plates, the printing supervised
by Marie Lamotesco Jonesco.
This is numbered copy 44 of only 100 deluxe copies printed in English for American
readers, with a limitation statement and publisher's colophon both printed in black and red.
Some of the
60 plates are black-and-white photographic reproductions, with many tinted; one
is hand-painted in color, decorated with extensive gilt.
Provenance: With
photographic plates of Queen Marie and King Ferdinand,
autographed by each. Inscribed in ink on a front fly-leaf to Miss Elsie L. Green with
compliments of A. Lupescu, '24.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, covers framed in gilt rolls surrounding the arms of
the Hohenzollern–Sigmaringen house as rulers of Romania, spine gilt extra. Upper edges stained
red, heavy green silk endpapers, original silk bookmark present.
Binding as above, moderately rubbed at expectable places without affecting splendor. A few scattered light smudges and instances of offsetting, overall appealingly clean.
An impressive, distinctly deluxe production. (30970)
Presentation
Copy of
the
“Greatest
Poem EVER
Written
on the Immortal
Martyr . . . ”
Markham, Edwin. [drop-title] Lincoln, the man of the people. No place [United States]: No publisher/printer, © 1919 [ but printed ca. 1925–30]. Folio (35.5 cm, 14"). [1] f.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Broadside poem honoring Abraham Lincoln. “This is the prize poem on Lincoln; for in 1922, when the American Government had completed the Lincoln Memorial Building at Washington, D.C., the President appointed Chief Justice Taft and a committee to arrange for the dedication. They called in all the poems that have been written on Lincoln . . . [and] decided unanimously on this Markhamic poem.”
Author's presentation copy: Signed by Markham, with an inscription “with my friendly greetings” to a theological seminary, dated 1933.
Mounted on cardboard. Age-toned, edges darkened; clean and unchipped. (26119)

Marmontel's Political-Philosophical Novel with
Gravelot's Illustrations
Marmontel, Jean François. Bélisaire. Paris: Chez Merlin, 1767. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [4], x, 340, [6] pp.; 4 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, early state, featuring the frontispiece and three
copper-engraved plates designed by Gravelot. Quickly translated into numerous
languages following its initial publication, Marmontel's controversial philosophical
novel was written in great part in the hope that its retelling of the story
of Gen. Flavius Beisarius of the Byzantine Empire would convince Louis XV to
become, himself, the longed-for Philosopher-King. Chapter 15, however, in which
Marmontel advocates freedom of opinion and religious tolerance, inspired extensive
commentary by Voltaire and others and brought on condemnation by both the Sorbonne
and the Archbishop of Paris — though it may ultimately have helped the
Huguenot cause.
Merlin also printed a duodecimo edition in 1767; in the present edition,
“Fragmens de philosophie morale” is found on pp. 273–340,
followed by the Addition and Approbation.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with large, round, gilt-stamped armorial leather bookplate
of notable 19th-century bookseller and book collector James Toovey; smaller,
round, gilt-stamped “I.T.” bookplate with motto “Inter folia
fructus” (also Toovey's and of cream-colored leather); and bookplate
of Sir Montague Shearman.
Binding: Contemporary crimson
morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped
leather labels, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. This volume (complete
in itself) seems at one time to have been part of a set of Marmontel's works,
and bears an (unnumbered) spine label reading “Oeuvres de Marmontel.”
Brunet, III, 1440; Cohen de Ricci, Guide de l’amateur
de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siècle, 688; Graesse 406;
Tchermezine 455. Binding as above, with edges, extremities, and joints
showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free
endpaper with affixed slip of early cataloguing; rear pastedown with small
chip out of paper. Light spots of foxing, slightly heavier around plates.
All edges gilt. (25776)
The
MARYLAND Seal Makes Its Debut
Maryland. Laws, statutes, etc. Laws of Maryland at large, with proper indexes. Now first collected into one compleat body, and published from the original acts and records, remaining in the secretary’s-office of the said province. Together with notes and other matters, relative to the Constitution thereof, extracted from the provincial records. To which is prefixed, the charter, with an English translation. By Thomas Bacon, Rector of All-Saints Parish in Frederick County, and Domestic Chaplain in Maryland to the Right Honourable Frederick Lord Baltimore. Annapolis: Printed by Jonas Green, printer to the province, MDCCLXV [1765]. Folio extra. [736] pp.
$2800.00


Fourth and last colonial-era compilation of the laws of the Maryland.
Wroth has much to say about the printing of this work, including the tribulations
leading to its typographic achievement, which he considers
unexcelled
by any other production of an American colonial press.
Additionally, it is commonly thought that this work marks the first appearance
of the Maryland seal, carved on a wood block by Thomas Sparrow, an employee
of the printer.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance:
Signature on title-page of Bruce J. Worthington, dated 1794; of Ethan Allen,
dated 1856; of John H. Alexander, Esq.; in the library of the Maryland Diocesan
Library
wherein Wroth will have worked with and delighted
in it (deaccessioned).
Evans 10049; Wroth, Maryland, 254; Sabin 45186.
Recent full calf, old style, by Grace Bindings (signed “G.B.”
on lower turn-in of inside back cover), with gilt tooling on covers and spine,
raised bands on spine, red title-label. Title-page browned around the edges
and with some loss of paper; leaf now backed as is the last (bookseller's
advertisements). Maryland Diocesan library stamp (deaccessioned as above)
on title-page. Dedication page with very old repair along inner area of blank
verso. Old damp- and/or waterstaining to early and late leaves and a few other
places; occasional stray spots or small stains. Complete with the errata/advertisement
leaf. A handsome, impressive volume. (20605)

Post-Fire: Disaster Relief for Freemasons
Masonic Board of Relief (Chicago, IL). Final report of the proceedings of the Masonic Board of Relief, of the city of Chicago.... Chicago: Hazlitt & Reed, 1872. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). 160, [2 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Concluding report from a relief group “Organized to distribute the funds and other aid sent from abroad for the relief of master Masons, and the widows and children of deceased brethren, who were rendered needy by the great conflagration in the city of Chicago, October 8th and 9th, 1871.” This account offers records of all monies raised to benefit the Masonic victims of the Great Chicago Fire, and the distributions of those funds.
Binding: Publisher's very bright pebbled violet-blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title tending attractively to copper, back cover with blind-stamped Masonic device; all edges red.
Provenance: The front cover is gilt-stamped “Blessed Charity. Chicago, October 8th and 9th, 1871" (reported on several other copies), beneath which is “Grand Lodge State of Massachusetts” (gilt-stamped in a different font).
Bound as above; extremities rubbed, spine darkened. Pages mildly age-toned. A nice association copy of a not-terribly-common Chicago Fire item. (29484)

King-Killing
is
NOT
to Be Indulged
In
[Masson, Jean Papire]. Ad Franc. Hotomani Franco-galliam Antonii Matharelli...responsio. Lutetiæ: Ex off. Federici Morelli, 1575. 8vo. A–L8; 163, [1] pp., [6] ff.
$950.00

Controversy and, in some circles, outrage, surrounded publication of Huguenot François Hotman's 1573 Francogallia—a treatise he wrote in response to the royal oppression of his fellow believers, which offers justification for tyrannicide. Not surprisingly, several responses to and rebuttals of his now-classic work of political theory quickly appeared. Some authorities declare Jean Pierre Masson (1544–1611) to have written this one under the pseudonym of Antoine Matharel, others say that Matharel (1537–86) was the sole author, and yet others say the work was a collaboration between Masson and Matharel. In any case, this royalist work seeks to demolish the reasoning found in Francogallia.
Provenance:
Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 6554 in the Sunderland Library
sale (1882).
Adams M866. 17th-century sprinkled calf, plain sides, round spine, raised bands, gilt spine extra. Leather worn. Old dust-stain on title-page. A library's blind pressure-stamps; properly deaccessioned with no additional stamps. Speckled edges. A very good copy.

“Shout, Shout, America!”
McCarty, William. Songs, odes, and other poems, on national subjects; compiled from various sources ... Part first – patriotic ... Part second – naval ... Part third – military. Philadelphia: Wm. McCarty, 1842. 12mo [signed in 6s] (15.6 cm, 6.1"). 3 vols. I: 468 pp. II: 467, [1 (blank)] pp. III: 468 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Three volumes of flag-waving verses commemorating a variety of inspiring American moments: maritime events including Commodore Perry's victory on Lake Erie and the battle between the frigates Constitution and Guerriere, military events including the Battle of Bunker Hill and Braddock's defeat, and general love of country, freedom, peace, etc. The lyrics were collected by McCarty; a few pieces of music are included, and in some other cases the tunes meant to be used are indicated.
Provenance: Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked inscription: “Presented to the 'German Society Library of the State of Pennsylvania' by the Compiler,” signed “Wm. M'Carty.”; same to vol. III. Vol. II from a second 19th-century Philadelphia subscription library!
American Imprints 42-3093; Sabin 42997. A married set. Vols. I & III: Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title and two different vignettes; corners and spine extremities chipped (foot of vol. I revealing printed music beneath the cloth). Ex–social club library with remnants of shelving labels on spine heads, 19th-century bookplates and call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages. Vol. II (Naval) sometime rebound in navy leather over blue cloth, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine sunned, rubber-stamp of a different 19th-century library on title-page and a number of other pages, small repair to dedication leaf of vol. II. All volumes with occasional short marginal edge tears or corners chipped away; some pages lightly age-toned. All meaty, all sound for use, all evocative; despite “mixed” nature, a very pleasant set. (3283)
Melgarejo
y Salafranca, José, Conde del Valle de San Juan.
Consideraciones sobre la iglesia en sus relaciones con la sociedad... Obra dedicada
a S.M. el Rey. Madrid: Zacarias Soler, 1851. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). [6], 316, [2] pp.;
1 plt.
$3000.00
First edition of this uncommon defense of the Church and its involvement
with contemporary politics. The work is preceded by a portrait of the Count,
here depicted in his study, with cigarette in hand.
Binding:
Signed binding (with Bilbao’s ticket on front pastedown) of oxblood
morocco, front and back covers framed in a wide gilt roll surrounding gilt-stamped
coat of arms of Francesco de Assisi de Bourbon, Duc de Cadiz (consort to Isabella
II of Spain); spine with four raised bands, compartments gilt extra, with
author, title, and date gilt-stamped. Board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls;
all page edges gilt; blue moiré endpapers.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Maria Christina,
Queen of Spain.
Palau 350495. Binding as above, showing light wear, spine slightly
faded; pastedowns with some offsetting, endpapers with spots of foxing.
Rare
and attractive.

Racism & Insanity on the High Seas — The Nonesuch
Benito Cereno
Melville, Herman. Benito Cereno. London: Nonesuch Press, 1926. 8vo (31 cm, 12.25"). Frontis., [2], 122, [2] pp.; 6 col. plts.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition thus: Based on events recounted in Delano's 1817 Narrative of Voyages and Travels, in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, this much-debated, enigmatic novella tells the story of a black slave revolt at sea. Illustrated by American artist Edward McKnight Kauffer (noted for his influential poster designs) with a frontispiece and six plates in hand-stencilled color, the text was reproduced from the 1856 first edition of The Piazza Tales.
This is numbered copy 932 of 1650 printed on grey Van Gelder paper at the Curwen Press.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of prominent New Yorker E. Coster Wilmerding.
BAL 13726; McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 36. Publisher's red cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, in black-printed dust-wrapper; spine slightly sunned with extremities rubbed, dust-wrapper split and significantly chipped with most of spine paper lost. Provenance as above, and the volume clean. (28230)
One
of 50 Copies with
the
Extra Suite of Illustrations
Another
Cortlandt Bishop Copy
Mérimée,
Prosper. Colomba. Paris: L. Conquet,
1904. Large 8vo (27 cm; 10.875"). Frontis., [3] ff., viii, 241, [2] p., [63]
proof plates.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bibliophile's
treasure: One
of only 50 copies “de grand luxe sur Japon ancien” and with a suite
of proofs of the wood engravings, which are by Daniel Vierge. Total edition
was 300 copies.
Provenance:
Cortlandt F. Bishop, with his elegant red leather bookplate.
Binding: Signed binding
by M. Lortic: red morocco, gilt extra with accents of black; original wrappers
bound in. Board edges with gilt double fillet; wide turn-ins with richly gilt;
marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
The prospectus is bound at the rear.
Binding as above, joints unobtrusively repaired, very faint traces
of shelfwear to lower edges. Pages gently age-toned.
A
beautiful volume. (3390)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.

FIRST
Laws of the Nation
Mexico. Laws, statutes, etc. Coleccion de ordenes y decretos de la soberana junta provisional gubernativa, y soberanos congresos generales de la nacion mexicana. Mexico: Imprenta de Galvan á cargo de M. Arévalo, 1829. 8vo (21.5 cm; 8.25"). 4 vols. in 2. I: [2] ff., xv, [1], 150 pp. II: [3] ff., xiv, 220 pp.; III: [3] f., x, 172 pp. IV: [4] f., viii, 199 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Segunda edicion corregida y aumentada por una comision de la Camara de Diputados” of the first laws of the republic following the collapse of the first empire: Vol. I, “Que comprende los de la mencionada junta [1821–22]”; vol. II, “Que comprende los del primero constituyente [1822–23]”; vol. III, “Que comprende los del segundo constituyente [1823–24]”; and vol. IV, “que comprende Iose del primero y segundo constitucionales [1825–28].”
Because the earlier edition of the session laws had been exhausted, Congress ordered this new one. The subsequent session laws through 1837 were published in later years in four additional volumes.
Provenance: Bookplate of Ventura Gómez Alatorre, late-19th-century citizen and official of Tepatitlán.
Contemporary acid-stained sheep with elegant gilt spines, with scuffs, stains, and a decorative design lightly etched into one cover, all this attractive; evidence of blue wrappers at inner margins of each volume, all edges yellow. Some mild old foxing and spotting; first volume's first leaves with crescent of dampstaining across top of gutter margin and second volume with deeper arc of same to first and last leaves; a very good set. (31180)

“Eat Drink & Be Merry, Would That I Could”
A Collaborative Delight
Meynell, Katharine. Eat book. London: Gefn Press; Vermont: Janus Press, 1990. Oblong 8vo (24.4 cm, 9.6"). [22] pp.; 1 fold. plt., illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Livre d'artiste (et de cuisinière?): First edition of a poem playing with food themes and nursery rhymes, a remarkable collaboration between Meynell and artist Susan Johanknecht. The text was hand-lettered “Bodoni style” by Johanknecht, who also designed the volume, and printed offset in brown and black with a letterpress note on the colophon printed in silver, and a relief-printed fork image on the half-title printed by Claire Van Vliet at the Janus Press. The work is illustrated with sepia photographs (one of which folds out) by the author and nine line drawings by Johanknecht.
This is
an unnumbered copy from the 150 printed, with a handwritten inscription “for Andrew Hedden” (a notable collector of press books and livres d'artiste) on the colophon, along with the signatures of both author and artist.
Janus Press 1981–1990, 43/44. Publisher's boards coated in terra-cotta acrylic-mixed plaster with a stitched cream-colored vellum spine, without the napkin-inspired linen in which copies were originally wrapped; faint traces of wear to lower outer corners, otherwise a tasty, clean, and unworn copy. (31267)

One
of the
Great
Charitable Endeavors
of the U.S.
CIVIL WAR
Moore, James. History of the Cooper Shop Volunteer Refreshment Saloon. Philadelphia: Jas. B. Rodgers, 1866. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.55"). Frontis., 212 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
Well-documented contemporary account of a relief effort for the Union soldiers
who passed through Philadelphia, “the great highway of travel between
the East and the seat of rebellion” (p. 22). At William M. Cooper's storefront
on Otsego Street, the ladies of the city provided food and coffee (at one point
100 gallons were being made per hour), nursed the sick and wounded, washed and
mended clothes, and offered the comforts of home to any soldier who presented
himself. The saloon operated from 26 May 1861 through 28 August 1865; details
of the numbers of soldiers who passed through, what they received, and which
volunteers organized what are provided here.
The volume opens with a
wood-engraved
illustration of the saloon, done by Philadelphia artist Charles
H. Reed. Author James was a medical officer in the Union army and also published
Two Years in the Service, or, the Personal Recollections of a Medical Officer
and A Complete History of the Great Rebellion; or, the Civil War in the
United States.
Binding: Publisher's textured
green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of the shop and a very
large American flag, taken from the frontispiece; back cover with same vignette
in blind. Spine with a bit of gilt embellishment at top and bottom, gilt-stamped
title.
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with inked inscription: “Compliments of Mrs. A. Horner Phila. July 4th
1876"; also with rubber-stamp of Samuel Hoffman, a Philadelphia collector
and dealer of presidential and political material; and finally with inked
inscription: “To the LIbrarian U. of Chattanooga Sept. 13, 1957 from
John C. Daub,” a Pittsburgh rare book dealer.
Sabin 50402. Bound as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Front free endpaper with inscriptions and stamp as above. A clean, solid copy. (29560)

Irish Songs American Striped Cloth Binding
Moore, Thomas. Irish melodies and sacred songs. Boston: Re-printed by Munroe & Francis, 1849. 12mo (18.5 cm, 7.3"). [4], [ix]–xxxi, [5], 184 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later American edition of these celebrated Hibernian-themed lyrics
from the author of “Lalla Rookh.” The front free endpaper bears
a rather sweet early inked inscription: “For thee, A.E.” (with a
small, difficult-to-decipher signature).
Signed binding:
Publisher's striped cloth, predominantly seen in the 1840s
and never common: Brown ripple-textured cloth thinly striped in light blue,
covers each with blind-stamped frame and gilt-stamped harp and shamrock vignette,
spine with gilt-stamped title and strapwork; front free endpaper with pressure-stamp
of the Benjamin Bradley company. All edges gilt.
On binding cloth: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America,
1823–50, Rip3. Binding as above, cocked, corners rubbed,
spine extremities chipped, short stretch of insect damage in front joint;
overall more attractive than these notes suggest. Front hinge (inside) tender.
Pages gently age-toned; a few leaves of preface with light staining along
inner margins. A very popular work, here in an unusual and distinctive binding.
(30344)

The
End Times
According to
MUGGLETON
Muggleton,
Lodowick. A true interpretation of the eleventh chapter of
the Revelation of St. John, and other texts in that book; as also many other
places of Scripture. London: Pr. for the author, 1662. 4to (18.9 cm, 7.4").
[16], 172, [2 (blank)] pp.
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Explication of Revelation, “proving” that Muggleton and John Reeve were God's “Last Messengers, and the Witnesses of the Spirit” (p. 165) as mentioned in Rev. 11:3 ff., with a divine commission to declare “the doctrine of the true God, and the right devil” (p. 161). Reeve and Muggleton were the prophets and leaders of the Muggletonians, a small Christian sect that denied the doctrine of the Trinity, believed that God would no longer interfere in human affairs after the revelation of their founders, and condemned prayer and preaching. In this, his first independent work following Reeve's death in 1658, Muggleton examines Revelation from a quirky, materialist, anti-Reason perspective, argues that God has a manlike,
corporeal face and body, and discusses the failings of the “seven Churches . . . having no Commission from God” (p. 52): Roman Catholic, Episcopal, Presbytery, Independent, Baptist,
Ranter, and Quaker.
Provenance: Final blank leaf with inked inscriptions reading “Tho.s. Scupholme His Book 1740" and “Henery Collier His Book 1759.”
ESTC R267; Wing (rev. ed.) M3050; Smith, Anti-Quakeriana, 305. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages age-toned and spotted; one leaf with tear from lower margin into text, sewn by hand some time ago. (26004)
For more MUGGLETONIANA, click here.

He Wrote Beautiful Latin & He Found Protection in the Vatican
Muret, Marc-Antoine [a.k.a. Muretus]. Variarum lectionum libri XV ... accesserunt hac editione hymni sacri, & varia eiusdem auctoris poëmata. Lugduni [i.e., Lyon]: Apud haered. Gulielmi Rovillii, 1594. 16mo (12.1 cm, 4.76"). 621, [67] pp., final leaf blank; 62, [26] pp., final leaf blank.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Muret's classical commentaries to include the Hymni. The Variae, first published complete in 15 books in 1580, include excerpts from and explanations of both Greek and Latin texts, especially Cicero. A separate title-page introduces the Hymni (verses recited on specific holy days), followed by poems about illustrious contemporaries of Muret's — e.g., Raphael — and an index to the previous 15 books.
The French humanist Muret (1526–85) has long been recognized as the best Latin prose stylist of the Renaissance, and his works were used as a model for students. Greatly admired for his excellent understanding and interpretation of classical texts, he was dubbed “le meilleur orateur du temps” in Italy and France by Montaigne, whom he tutored; and Scaliger mused that Muret “satirised the Ciceronians and at the same time expressed himself in a thoroughly Ciceronian style.” LIke most of Muret's published work, these Variae are based on his academic lectures; however the scholar Lambinus accused Muret of plagiarism, and indeed it seems Muret “borrowed” bits from his work without permission. (In retaliation, Lambinus published their personal correspondence.)
Muret's personal life was fraught with tribulation stemming from multiple accusations of homosexuality in various cities where he resided. From 1559 till his death, however, he lived in Rome under the protection of at least one cardinal and a pope.
The text is in Latin and Greek, printed in roman and italic, with decorative headpieces and floriated initials. A letterpress diagram on p. 547 shows the Greek alphabet corresponding to numerals.
Provenance: John Saltar (19th-century adolescent's signature, front pastedown); Henry Johns Gibbons, Rittenhouse (Philadelphia), 1923 (signature, front fly-leaf verso).
Adams M1971. On Muret, see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, II, pp. 148–52. Contemporary vellum with evidence of four ties and trace of oval stamp to front cover center, ink title to spine and bottom edge; soiled, with worm to spine/ pastedowns, hinges (inside) cracked, textblock starting to loosen. Paper age-toned and foxed, with small holes from natural flaws on two leaves (and two others partially uncut); Hymni dampstained in lower inner portions (not horribly). A few early ink annotations present. (30146)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME