
PROVENANCE!
. . . the history of ownership of an object
. . .
A-B Bibles C-D E-H
I-L M-N O-P Q-S T-Z

Anti-Superstition, Wherever it Might Lurk
(A Chain of Provenance is Noted Here). Dale, Antonius van. Dissertationes de origine ac progressu idololatriae et superstitionum: De vera ac falsa prophetia; uti et de divinationibus idololatricis judaeorum. Amstelodami: Apud Henricum & Viduam Theodori Boom, 1696. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.3"). [52], 762, [14], pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: History and rationalist refutation of idolatry, including divination, demonology, astrology, exorcism, sorcery, prophecy, etc. — in Judaism as well as in Zoroastrianism and pagan religions. Born in Haarlem, van Dale (a.k.a. Anton van Dalen, 1638–1708) was a physician, Mennonite preacher, and classicist; his efforts to dismiss the influence of the Devil and indeed the existence of virtually all things miraculous, angelic, or supernatural led to the placing of this work (along with his treatise discrediting the ancient oracles) on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum in 1737.
This volume is also of interest typographically; some of the Greek, Syriac, and Arabic types subsequently used in productions by Hendrik Wetstein and others make their first appearances here. The text is predominantly in Latin, with quotations in Hebrew and the above languages. The title-page is printed in black and red.
Provenance: Front pastedown with inked inscriptions of the Rev. A.W. Miller of Charlotte, N.C., dated 1871, and of H. Ader of Assumption Hills, dated [18]92; front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Henry Joseph Thomas Drury. Drury was a master at Harrow School (where he taught Byron), and an original member of the Roxburghe Club. His inscription notes the book's passage from the Bibliotheca Heathiana “thro' Dr. Raine's hands, and Cuthell's to mine”; Drury's mother was Louisa Heath, daughter of the great collector Benjamin Heath, but most of Heath's library had originally gone either to his two sons or to auction following the death of his wife.
Rosenthal, Bibliotheca magica et pneumatica, 1614. Not in Caillet, Manuel bibliographique des sciences psychiques ou occultes; not in Coumont, Demonology & Witchcraft. Contemporary speckled calf framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, inner edges of covers ruled in gilt double fillets, neatly rebacked; spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-stamped raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations; original leather with edges abraded, corners repaired. Hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Lower (closed) edges institutionally blind-stamped. Front pastedown and free endpaper with inscriptions as above, title-page with small ownership inscription in upper portion. Pages age-toned with small amounts of light foxing. Nice margins, all edges (once) saffron. (25848)
This entry is repeated in the
“CD” section of this
catalogue . . .
One
of 50 Copies with
the
Extra Suite of Illustrations
The
Cortlandt Bishop Copy
(A CLASSIC SORT of “Provenanced” Book). Mérimée,
Prosper. Colomba. Paris: L. Conquet,
1904. Large 8vo (27 cm; 10.875"). Frontis., [3] ff., viii, 241, [2] p., [63]
proof plates.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bibliophile's
treasure: One
of only 50 copies “de grand luxe sur Japon ancien” and with a suite
of proofs of the wood engravings, which are by Daniel Vierge. Total edition
was 300 copies.
Provenance:
Cortlandt F. Bishop, with his elegant red leather bookplate.
Binding: Signed binding
by M. Lortic: red morocco, gilt extra with accents of black; original wrappers
bound in. Board edges with gilt double fillet; wide turn-ins with richly gilt;
marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
The prospectus is bound at the rear.
Binding as above, joints unobtrusively repaired, very faint traces
of shelfwear to lower edges. Pages gently age-toned.
A
beautiful volume. (3390)
This entry is repeated in the
“IL” section of this
catalogue . . .


Aelianus, Claudius. [4 lines in Greek, then] Aeliani de natvra animalivm.... Londini: Gulielmus Bowyer, 1744. 4to (26.2 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: xiv, xxvii, [35 (index)], 603, [1] pp. II: [605]–1128, [88 (index and addenda)] pp.
$500.00
Attractive 18th-century printing of Abraham Gronovius’s edition, here presented in the original Greek with Conrad Gesner’s Latin translation and comments on facing pages, and with additional commentary by Daniel Wilhelm Triller. Dibdin calls this an “excellent and ample edition” of the Natura Animalium, an entertaining collection of animal-related tales and folklore compiled by Aelian, a 2nd-century a.d. Roman scholar of rhetoric and Greek literature who borrowed much of the material from earlier Greek authors. The work includes one of the earliest known references to fly-fishing, a description of the Macedonian fashion of catching river fish with lures constructed of feathers and bright red wool.

Provenance:
Neat ownership signature of “J.W. Blakesley, Trin. Coll.”
— very likely the Dean Blakesley who, among other things, wrote the first
English life of Aristotle and edited Herodotus.
ESTC T88657; Dibdin, I, 232; Schweiger, I, 2. Contemporary vellum-covered
boards, covers framed and panelled in blind with central blind-stamped strapwork
medallions, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; front
joints repaired and now strong, vellum soiled. Front free endpapers with early
inked owner's name as above; shadow of shelf number once pencilled on title-page,
erased. Spotting of various sorts and minor smudging in upper margins of some
pages; leaves otherwise clean.

Aldine Imprint, Distinguished Binding Style
Aeschines; & Demosthenes. [four lines in Greek, then] Graeciae eccellentium [sic] oratorum Aeschinis & Demosthenis orationes quatuor inter se contrariae. Venetiis: Apud Federicum Turrisanum, 1549. 8vo (16 cm, 6.4"). [8] pp., 75, [1], 112 ff.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Torresani edition: Collected speeches of the two great political rivals of 4th-century b.c. Athens, presented in two separate sections. The volume is elegantly printed in an attractive Greek type with distinctive open-work decorative capitals, and bears the famous Aldine anchor on the title-page (Frederico Torresani, a son of Aldus's partner and father-in-law, married Aldus's sister Paola). Renouard notes that “ce volume bien exécuté, et indubitablement dans l'Imprimerie dont il porte l'ancre et le titre avec le mot Aldus, est un des plus rares de cette époque.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with 20th-century bookplate of Kenneth Rapoport (an American collector of early and scientific books).
Binding: 16th-century dark red morocco, unusually and interestingly gilt-ruled in all-over vertical stripes on covers and horizontal stripes on spine, in imitation of the Aldine binding style of Diego Hurtado de Mendoza (1504–75, a Spanish diplomat, poet, humanist, and governor of Granada), differentiated by the addition of a gilt roll frame and a central cartouche of two cherubs maintaining either a baronial coronet or a very fancy halo over a partially obscured coat of arms: a possibly leonine creature rampant, sable. (The spine bears a more elaborate coronet.) Evidence of silk ties at top, bottom, and fore-edges of the binding; all edges gilt.
Searches of NUC and WorldCat locate only eight copies in North America.
Renouard, Alde, 1549:5; Adams A255; Index Aurel. 100.894; Graesse, I, 28; Brunet, I, 76. Binding as above, spine with later gilt-stamped leather title-label; extremities rubbed, edges and spine extremities refurbished some time ago, joints starting from extremities and spine leather with small cracks, furniture now lacking with four small holes left behind on each cover. Endpapers and first few leaves with slim tracks of worming, affecting a few letters of text without loss of sense. A
handsome volume despite above notes, and
an impressive, uncommon example of the Torresani-Aldine partnership. (31311)

One Poem on an “Air Balloon” & a *FUNNY* One Called
“A Receipt for Writing a Novel”
Alcock, Mary. Poems, &c. &c. by the late Mrs. Mary Alcock. London: C. Dilly, 1799. 8vo. vii, [3], 183, [1] pp. (lacking subscribers list).
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Published posthumously and edited by Joanna Hughes, this includes poetry, brief essays, and dramatic bits quite variously religious, political, and/or social-satirical ? with also a few riddles and charades! Here with preface, but lacking list of subscribers.
Provenance: Title-page with early inked name “Timothy Tynell” in upper margin and ink smear to inner margin; early inked gift inscription (“J. Sadler given to him by W. Clanton”) between verses on p. 3.
ESTC T86344. 19th-century half calf over marbled paper, much worn and abraded with covers detached, last few leaves starting to separate, and leather partially lost over spine; an ex-library, reading copy worthy of rebinding — covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, title-page and several others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Lacking extensive (25 pp.) subscribers' list (only). Pages with light to moderate spotting and a few short edge tears, not touching text. (17696)
Allix, Pierre. Dissertatio de Trisagii origine. Rothomagi: Apud Joannem Lucas, 1674. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.125"). A–I4; 70 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Peter Allix (1641–1717) was a Huguenot pastor and theologian noted for his works on theology and Church history: In this work he investigates the origins of the well-known Greek hymn, the Trisagion, i.e., “Holy God, Holy Mighty, Holy Immortal, have mercy on us” that also figures prominently in Western liturgies. Obliged to flee France following the revocation of the edict of Nantes in 1685, he continued his academic writings (now in English) and—using the Anglican liturgy—founded a French church in London.
This
sole edition is ornamented with a woodcut printer’s device and a woodcut headpiece and initial; the text is referenced with sidenotes.
Rare: Only two copies traced in the U.S. via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956.
Provenance: Bookplate of Virtue & Cahill Library (the library of Portsmouth’s Catholic Cathedral) no. 8783, with a large overlaid rubber-stamp thereon starkly, blackly noting the dispersal and eventual sale of the library “following enemy action”—the cathedral having been bombed by the Germans in 1941.
On Allix, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, I, 334–35. 19th- or early 20th-century half calf over marbled paper, spine with gilt title; edges of leather with a dog’s tooth roll in blind. Leather rubbed, especially on joints and edges. Some soiling and waterstaining, mostly light and most notable on early leaves, with some small wormholes in the margins; a little fine chipping and some shallow dog-ears. Old inked ownership inscription on title-page, crossed out but still legible. (10686)

A Roman's History of the
Roman Empire
R. ESTIENNE, 1544
Ammianus Marcellinus. Rerum gestaru[m] libri XVIII. Paris: Rob. Stephani [Robert Estienne], 1544. 8vo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). 513 (i.e., 543) pp.
$1450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A native of Antioch who served under Julian against the Persians, Ammianus Marcellinus (ca. 320–95?), was a Roman historian whose Rerum gestarum (written around A.D. 390) essentially continued Tacitus's work, dealing with the era 79–378. Books 17–26 of his text were discovered by Poggio and first printed at Rome in 1474; in 1533 Accursius corrected many errors and added the recently found final five books. The first 16 books, dealing with the period 79–352, have perished.
This is a reimpression of the edition by Sigismund Galenius (Basel, Froben, 1533), with the original prefatory letter of 1533 by Hieronymous Froben, son of the famous printer. In Latin with some Greek, the text is
handsomely printed in italic by Robert I of the great Estienne printing house, with his device on the title-page and capital spaces with guide letters.
Evidence of Readership: This volume shows an interesting style of annotation, an early reader having highlighted lines and whole passages of lines by inking minute, very neat double quotation marks in the margins next to them
at apparently significant distances from the print. A few other lines are marked with asterisks and there are a handful of actual notes and corrections.
Provenance: Bookplate of Kenneth Rapoport, a modern American collector of early and scientific books.
Adams A972; Renouard, Estienne (2nd ed.), p. 61, no. 17; Dibdin, I, p. 255n; Index Aurel. *104.839; Graesse, I, 104. Not in Schreiber, Estiennes. 18th-century vellum; editor, title, and timespan of the work in gilt on painted spine compartment; edges speckled red. Vellum lightly chipped at top, with scattered dark spots and a bit of mild worming; traces of former label at base of spine. Pastedowns and first and last few leaves with light worming; a few inkspots, light and/or marginal; annotations as above. A clean, attractive copy. (31358)

The Philosophical Angler
“Angler, An” [i.e, Humphry Davy]. Salmonia: or days of fly fishing. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 12mo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 312 pp., 3 plts.
$187.50
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of one of the best books in the realm of angling literature, illustrated with three plates depicting various types of real flies and their imitation hooks. And yes, the author is Sir Humphry Davy, he of science fame.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked signature of Henry D. Gilpin, the U.S. Attorney General who argued the Amistad case; title-page with inscription of T.L. Gilpin.
American Imprints 12098; Westwood, Bibliotheca Piscatoria, 77. Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, lightly rubbed overall, spine sunned with original printed paper label now present only in remnants. Title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions of Henry D. Gilpin. Pages darkened and spotted. A solid, sturdy copy with nice provenance. (27329)

Bacon on
NATURE
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum, sive historia naturalis, in decem centurias distributa. Lug. Batavor.: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1648. 12mo (12.9 cm, 5.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [34], 612, [48], 87, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge: This wide-ranging gathering of interesting observations in natural history was first published posthumously by the author's chaplain and secretary, Dr. Rawley, in 1626, and appears here translated into Latin by Jacob Gruterus. The present edition was, as Willems puts it, “exécutée” at Leyden by Hackius for Elzevier; some examples bear Elzevier's imprint and some Hackius's. The Novus Atlas accompanies the title work, with both having prefaces by Rawley.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Alexander Oswald Brodie (not, please note, the American officer and governor of Arizona Territory); title-page with Brodie's inked inscription, dated 1839, Dresden.
Brunet, I, 604; Gibson, Bacon, 185b; Willems 1058. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; spine lettering rubbed, back cover darkened. Both pastedowns lifted, front pastedown with bookplate beneath; free endpapers lacking. Title-page with inscription as above; pages with a very few small scattered spots, almost entirely clean. A handsome copy. (30360)

The Andrade Set in
Quarter Red Morocco
Barcía, Andrés González de. Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida. Madrid: Imprenta de los Hijos de Doña Catalina Piñuela, 1829. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2] ff., 508 pp., fold. table. II: [2] ff., 512 pp.
$1675.00
Click the page-images for enlargements.
Written under his nom de plume of Gabriel de Cardenas Z Cano, the Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida of Andrés González de Barcía has enjoyed constant readership since its initial publication in the early 18th century, when it was composed as a companion to González de Barcía's magisterial edition of Inca Garcilasso de la Vega's La Florida. The Ensayo is a history of not just Florida but virtually all of America north of Mexico from 1512 to 1722 and details the activities of the Spanish, French, and English, covering not just wars but offering much on the indigenous populations, New World diseases, and so on.
The present edition forms volumes 8 and 9 of the series Historia de la conquista del Nuevo Mundo.
Provenance: Bookplate of the great 19th-century Mexican collector J. M. Andrade on the front pastedown of each volume.
This edition not in Sabin. 19th-century quarter red morocco with red textured cloth sides. Spine with raised bands and very good gilt tooling including center devices in spine compartments. Interiors clean. A very good set. (25271)

Limited to 200 Copies — A Polyglot “Song of Moses”
Bargès, Jean Joseph Léandre. Notice sur deux fragments d'un Pentateuque hébreu-samaritain rapportés de la Palestine par M. le sénateur F. de Saulcy. Paris: Imprimerie Polyglotte Édouard Blot, 1865. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [6], 91, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Number 60 out of 200 copies printed, with a folded facsimile leaf showing the Song of Moses in Samaritan, followed by the transcription in Hebrew and translation in Latin. L'abbé Bargès was a distinguished bibliophile and Orientalist who published a number of treatises on Middle Eastern antiquities, including Traditions orientales sur les Pyramides, Temple de Baal à Marseille, and Examen d'une nouvelle inscription phénicienne, découverte recemment dans les mines de Carthage.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. holdings.
Provenance: Ownership “label”
of George Williams (1814–78), who served as Vice-Provost of King's College (Cambridge)
from 1854 to 1857.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with
gilt-stamped red leather title-label. Title-page with small affixed slip bearing ownership inscription as above. Occasional edge nicks and short tears, and a number of leaves with old creases or the odd smudge; last leaf with old, small repairs to margins, and one other leaf with very good repair from blank reverse to an interior tear (no text lost or even affected). (25368)
Barham, R. Harris. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with] The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates.
$12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issue of the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.

The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.


The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below and
top-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, were bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume.
A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.
(18236)

“Opera quae exstant”
NOT
Basilius Seleucensis. [five lines in Greek, the] B. Basilii
Seleuciae Isauriae Episcopi, qui I. Chrysostomo contubernalis fuit, Opera quae exstant. [Heidelberg]: In bibliopolio H. Commelini, 1596. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). 8, 408 pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
One of several editions all printed in 1596, all bearing the same title, and all claiming to be “Opera quae exstant,” but differing in significant ways: Some editions are in Greek and Latin; some have as place of printing “Lugduni” and others have no place. The present edition contains only the homilies and is entirely in Greek.
Provenance: Early 19th-century armorial bookplate of Robert Chambers; manuscript ownership “Ex libris G.R.W.”— William R. Wittingham, fourth Anglican bishop of Baltimore (a Latinophile who used “Guillelmus” for “William”), dated Sept. 22, 1856; later in the diocesan library of Maryland; deaccessioned 2006.
VD16 B 727. Contemporary limp vellum with evidence of ties; slightly yapp edges. Occasional light foxing. 19th-century library stamps on the front free endpaper and title-page. A clean solid copy. (24432)

“Hold Your Peace Good Man-Boy” . . .
. . . This Really
IS “Full of mirth and delight”!
Beaumont, Francis. The knight of the burning pestle. Full of mirth and delight. London: Printed by N.O [i.e., Nicholas Okes] for I. S. [i.e., John Spencer], 1635. Small 4to (17.5 cm; 7"). [39 of 40] ff., without the initial blank.
$4000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
At once a satire of chivalric romances, a parody of Thomas Heywood's The Four Prentices of London and Thomas Dekker's The Shoemaker's Holiday, and a delightful, romping, bawdy comedy of manners, this offers the winking fun and bravura opportunities of a play within a play while poking slyly at the typical middle class theater audience and its love of improbable fantasies. Held to be the first full-scale parody play in English, it was pretty much a flop when first performed in 1607 and publication did not come until 1613; revived, it has never quite been forgotten nor died, partly because actors, directors, and producers feel such kinship with the play-within-the-play troupe who try so desperately to make the show go on despite the outrageously disruptive demands and behavior of their onstage “audience.”
At this writing, e.g., the American Shakespeare Center touts its performances with the invitation, “Imagine Homer and Marge Simpson buying tickets to a Chekhov play and then climbing on stage to redirect the show with Bart as the star, and you have some idea of the fun Beaumont unleashes . . .”
This is a copy of the true second edition as specified by STC, 1635; in that year the play was “acted by Her Majesties servants at the Private house in Drury Lane.”
Provenance: 20th-century bookplate of Henry J. and Anna B. Howe, of Iowa.
STC (rev. ed.); 1675a; Greg I:316b; The Huth Library, p. 1645; Pforzheimer Library 49 (for the third edition — dated 1635 but really 1661). 20th-century half crushed green morocco with marbled paper sides, top edge gilt, spine sunned to brown; lacks initial blank (only). Housed in a quarter brown leather round fall-back box case with brown cloth sides. Very good in all respects, with title-page lightly dust-soiled and otherwise but a light spot or two. (32714)
Bergman, Jean Théodore. Handwoordenboek der Grieksche taal, volgens etymologische orde, ten dienste der scholen. Te Zutphen: H.C.A. Thieme, 1822.
8vo in 4s (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 2 vols. in 1. XXII, 532, [4], 533–996 pp. (pagination skips 305–08, text apparently uninterrupted).
[SOLD]
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this scarce, early 19th-century Greek-Dutch dictionary. Both volumes are here bound in one, with a separate title-page for the second part; the text is printed in roman and Greek typefaces.
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped “Gymnasium Velavicum.”
Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped bands and decorations within compartments; vellum chipped over spine extremities and showing moderate dust-soiling. Upper portion of front free endpaper excised; half-title crumpled, with inner and outer margins chipped. Pagination skips from 304 to 309, with signature complete and text apparently uninterrupted. Some edges and corners waterstained and a few lower margins inkstained, with occasional instances of edge chipping. Creasing to a handful of index leaves.

8th-Century Spanish Settlers in the
Yucatan!
“Opera veramente molto curiosa, & dilettevole” for Italian Readers, 1556
Beuter, Pere Antoni. Cronica generale d'Hispagna, et del regno di Valenza. Nella quale si trattano gli avenimenti, & guerre, che dal diluvio di Noe insino al tempo del re Don Giaime d'Aragona, che acquistò Valenza in Spagna si seguitarono: insieme con l'origine delle città, terre & luoghi piu notabili di quella, & di tutte de nationi, & popoli del mondo: opera veramente molto curiosa, & dilettevole. In Vinegia: appresso Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, 1556. Small 8vo (15.5 cm; 6.125"). [38] ff., 533, [3] pp., map.
$1275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A translation of the author's Primera part de la Història de València, the first edition of which appeared in 1538, written in the Valencian dialect of Catalan. Beuter (ca. 1490–1554), of German origin, was born in Valencia, educated at the university there, and had a successful career as a historian, university professor, and preacher.
The work at hand was a widely read and respected history of the founding and history of Valencia, and Spain, through the 11th century, with the last chapters having much to say about
El Cid. The translation is the work of Alfonso de Ulloa, who translated a number of important Spanish texts into Italian.
Gabriel Giolito, the most prolific printer in Italy during the 16th century, printed about 850 books from the date of founding his press in 1539 to his death in 1578; he exercised great influence on his contemporaries and successors in the form and decoration of books. This work is printed in his italic type, has a woodcut printer's device on title-page and a different one on the verso of final leaf, woodcut head- and tail-pieces, and decorative and historiated woodcut initials. The preliminary matter contains
a double-page woodcut map of Spain.
A curious aspect of the text is the claim that Spaniards fleeing the Moorish invasion settled in America in the Yucatan!
What a fable!
Provenance: 17th-century private ownership stamp on title of a heart surrounding the letters COP; late 20th- and early 21st-century bookplate of Kenneth Rapoport.
EDIT 16 CNCE 5679; Index Aureliensis 118418; Palau 28828; Alden & Landis 556/6. Contemporary limp vellum, evidence of lost ties. Tear in rear joint (outside), unidentified monogram stamp on title-page, light dampstaining in lower inner corner of early leaves. A complete copy with the sometimes missing map. (31270)
Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D*** avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm, 10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance:
Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney
and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired
bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed
by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle,
1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just
a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn,
with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating
from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process
did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints
of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero, Giovanni. Relaciones universales del mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207, 110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet, and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America, the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines, Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England, Scotland, Ireland, and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few scholars view this as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)

Les Faictz de France — Signed Binding, Great Provenance, Nice Woodcuts
Bouchet, Jean. Les anciennes et modernes genealogies
des roys de France & mesmement du roy Pharamond, auec leurs epitaphes. Paris: Galyot du Pré,
1536. 8vo (12.5 cm, 4.8"). [14] pp., 211 ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition: Accounts of the reigns of 51 French rulers starting with the
legendary Pharamond, King of the Franks, and finishing with Louis XII. The author was a
rhetorician, barrister, and poet as well as chronicler, and each biography here includes an epitaph
in verse — following a dedicatory epistle also in rhyme.
This is an attractive printing, done in roman type with decorative capitals, a woodcut
headpiece of scholar surrounded by books, and another woodcut (used twice) of Pharamond in
heraldic surcote, surrounded by courtiers in early 16th-century costume. The work originally
appeared in 1527; this 1536 edition is
scarce, with WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locating
only one U.S. institutional holding.
Provenance: Front pastedown with gilt-stamped crimson morocco bookplate of
prominent American collector Cortlandt F. Bishop.
Binding: Signed binding by Niedrée: crimson morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets
and panelled in blind with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, surrounding a central gilt-stamped
design, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt azured arabesque
compartment decorations, board edges and turn-downs with gilt rolls. All edges gilt, outer edge
marbled beneath gilt.
Index aureliensis 122.880. Not in Adams or Brunet (see
Brunet I, 1159 for other eds.). Binding as above, minimal wear to extremities.
Small, unobtrusive repair to upper portion of title-page, including subtle restoration of tops of
two letters. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. Handsome copy.
(30894)

His Story of
the Reformation
Brandt, Gerard. Historie der Reformatie, en andre kerkelyke geschiedenissen, in en ontrent de Nederlanden. Amsterdam: Jan Rieuwertsz, Hendrik [&] Dirk Boom; Rotterdam: Barent Bos, 1671–1704. 4to (22.6 cm, 8.9"). 4 vols. I: Engraved t.-p., [15] ff., 847, [1] p.; 56, [56] pp.; 9 plts. II: [14] ff., 996, [48] pp.; 8 plts. III: [4] ff., 976 (i.e., 990), [46] pp. (lacking final blank); 5 plts. IV: [1] f., 1116, [32] pp.; 4 plts.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
first edition of vols. II–IV, and the second edition of vol. I (enlarged from the same author's Verhaal van de reformatie, 1663), of the seminal history of the Reformation in the Low Countries to 1623 — describing the main events and major players — by the Dutch Remonstrant preacher and historian Gerard Brandt (1626–85).
The text is in Dutch, printed in roman and italic, with sidenotes (including handy dates in roman numerals, to make following the chronology easier), woodcut floriated initials, and ornaments; one tailpiece is signed I.I.D. in the first volume. Each title-page features a woodcut printer's device, and the
engraved title-page in vol. I is signed by Romeyn de Hooghe (1645–1708). In the four volumes combined there are
25 full-page engraved portraits, including one woman, Louise de Coligny, all signed by various artists, among whom Hendrik Bary (1632–1707); Anthony van Zylvelt (ca. 1640–95); Jacob von Sandrart (1630–1708) and P. Sluyter (fl. 1700); John de Leeuw (b. ca. 1660), and Barent Bos, who issued vols. III and IV of this set at Rotterdam; and one full-page engraved plate illustrating the
Synod of Dordrecht in vol. III.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate on front pastedown (I-IV) of
Howard Osgood, D.D., LL.D. (1831–1911), a major contributor to the American Standard Revised Version of the Bible (1901) who taught Hebrew at Crozer Theological Seminary (1868–74) and Rochester Theological Seminary (1875–1900).
Ter Meulen & Diermanse 893; STCN 167104 (I), 167404 (II), 170404 (III-IV). On Brandt, see: P. Burke, “The Politics of Reformation History: Burnet and Brandt,” in Clio's Mirror: Historiography in Britain and the Netherlands (1985), pp. 73–85. On Prof. Osgood, see: his obituary in The Biblical World, vol. 39, no. 2 (Feb. 1912), pp. 137–39. Contemporary full calf, board edges gilt-stamped, spines gilt extra with raised bands and red morocco label; multicolored speckled edges. Joints cracked on all volumes but holding fine; spine leather cracked and chipped at ends, boards scuffed and somewhat sprung. Ex-library: pressure-stamp on title-pages and stamp to bottom edges, no other markings. A few repairs, wormholes, and very mild to moderate foxing, heavier in last two volumes; vol. IV with a bit of light waterstaining and some other indications of onetime exposure to moisture. A worn but
worthwhile set. (31172)
“Large Scale” in Several Respects . . .
62 Engravings & Bedford Bound
Brayley, Edward Wedlake. The history and antiquities of the abbey church of St. Peter, Westminster: Including notices and biographical memoirs of the abbots and deans of that foundation. London: J.P. Neale for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1818–23. Folio (37.9 cm, 14.9"). 2 vols. I: [18], 227, [19], 72, [10] pp.; 13 plts. II: [2], 304, [40] pp.; 49 plts.
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, illustrated with a total of 62 engraved plates. Allibone describes Brayley “a laborious and accurate topographer”; he compiled and edited a wide range of works with titles featuring assorted Beauties, Picturesques, Histories, Antiquities, etc. The present work provides a history of Westminster Abbey and some of its associated luminaries, along with extensive descriptions of its architecture, sculptures, and paintings. The illustrator who portrayed many of the above, John Preston Neale, was an architectural draftsman and landscape painter “best remembered for his views of the nation's country houses, churches, and public buildings,” according to the Oxford DNB.
Binding: By Francis Bedford, signed, in dark brown morocco done between 1851 and 1880, covers framed and panelled in ornate gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and midpoint decoration. Spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Board edges gilt-tooled with triple fillets, turn-ins with gilt-tooled rolls and corner fleurons. All edges gilt. Stamped “F. Bedford” on lower front turn-in.
Provenance: Each front pastedown with armorial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland.
NSTC 2B46491; Allibone 240; Brunet, II, 1215. Binding as above, minor shelf wear to lower edges and corners, vol. I with front board expertly reattached and with small dent to outer edge of front cover. Joints delicate, due to size and weight of volumes, but holding. A few pages and plates with faint foxing, otherwise clean. (24100)

A
Volume EXTRA
ILLUSTRATED &
Then Some!
Brown University.
Celebration of the one hundreth anniversary of the founding of Brown University,
September 6th, 1864. Providence: Sidney S. Rider & Bro., 1865. 4to (26.5
cm; 10.25"). [4] ff., 178 pp., [1] f.
$10,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
(A UNIQUUM). An extra-illustrated copy. Noted 19th-century book collector, devoted
Baptist, and political and civic activist Horatio Gates Jones, an honored participant
in the centennial celebration at Brown, created this extra-illustrated copy
of the official publication. Added as embellishments are an original copy of
the broadside publication of the theses for the first commencement of the College
of Rhode Island (the first name of Brown University), 19 autograph letters signed,
14 engravings (views, portraits), 15 photographs (including cartes de visite),
eight clipped signatures, and 5 other items including a partially printed document
from 1738.
Provenance:
Horatio Gates Jones, Jr. (American, 1822–93); donated to the Crozer
Theological Seminary; later deaccessioned.
In a late 19th-century black half leather binding with red morocco
spine label. Occasional library pressure-stamps. Very good condition. (25981)

The City's Progress — With Fore-Edge Painting
Bunyan, John. The holy war, made by Shaddai upon Diabolus, for the regaining of the metropolis of the world; or, the losing and taking again of the town of Mansoul. London: Religious Tract Society (pr. by R. Clay, Sons, & Taylor), [ca. 1850?]. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). xii, 347, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
Deluxe production of one of Bunyan’s lesser-known but still much-acclaimed allegories, with the spelling modernized and very much a charmer having been given both a pretty binding and a fore-edge painting!
Fore-Edge: This displays a pretty rendition of what a hand on the fly-leaf has denominated “Bunyan's cottage, Elstow,” being of his birthplace, near Bedford; in its greens, red, blues, tans, and whites, it incorporates a couple seated on a bench in front and several other onlookers, including a mother holding a young child who points at the house.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets with gilt-tooled trefoil and fleuron corner decorations surrounding an elaborate arabesque medallion, spine compartments with gilt-stamped frames and decorations, board edges with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding as above, minor wear to corners and extremities. Small spots of foxing to front free endpaper and fly-leaf, pages otherwise clean. A lovely volume. (30140)

Really Printed in
Kilkenny, not Cologne
Burke, Thomas. Hibernia Dominicana. Sive Historia Provinciae Hiberniae Ordinis Praedicatorum. Coloniae Agrippinae [i.e., Kilkenny]: ex typographia Metternichiana sub Signo Gryphi, 1762. 4to (23 cm; 9.125"). xv,, 949, [1] pp.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Burke (ca. 1710–76) was a Dominican who after 1759 served as Bishop of Ossory. Throughout his life he was an important intermediary link between the Catholic Church of Ireland and the Vatican. His chief published work is this history of the Dominican Order in Ireland, which exists in four states: with or without episcopal rank of the author spelled out as opposed to abbreviated with ellipses on the title-page; imprint reading Cologne or Kilkenny. The British Isles origin of the “Cologne” printing is confirmed by lower-case preliminary roman page numbers and page numbers in square brackets, and the first gathering’s sig. “B.”
Those copies with the Kilkenny impirnt (Killkenniae: ex typographi Jacobi Stokes) are far fewer than those with the Cologne imprint, but it is clear that all copies were printed at Kilkenny by Stokes.
Not a common work: NUC Pre-1956 and OCLC combine to locate only eight copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: On title-page, ownership inscriptions of the Revs. Thomas Qualy (1829) and Jacob Cleary. Additional Cleary ownership inscriptions on p. 1 (1873) and iii (1891), the latter a gift inscription on the occasion of that owner's giving the volume to a Rev. Thomas Kelly.
Bradshaw Irish Coll., nos. 5222-5223; ESTC t036179. Recent full brown calf with covers panelled in the Cambridge style, author/title/etc. lettering in gilt directly to spine; spine with gilt rules above and below bands and gilt devices in the compartments. Title-page soiled and small portion of lower inside blank margin torn away and repaired; same page has old library call number in ink and the date of publication in ballpoint! Ownership notes as above. Very light waterstain in lower blank margins of preliminary leaves. Generally a very nice, clean copy. (24805)

“I Never Showed Any Aptitude for Study or Literature at School”
Butler, Samuel. Butleriana. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1932. (23.4 cm, 9.5"). xvi, 172, [4] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nonesuch Press production of previously unpublished selections from Butler's papers, edited and introduced by A.T. Bartholomew, illustrated with six photographs and two collotype reproductions of oil paintings also previously unpublished (with the exception of “Miss Savage”). This is
numbered copy 603 of 800 printed in England by Ernest Ingham at the Fanfare Press; 600 were for sale in England and 200 in America.
Provenance: Calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 84. Publisher's quarter natural niger morocco with red and black Cockerell marbled paper–covered sides; glassine wrapper lacking, boards very gently curved, extremities slightly worn. A solid, handsome copy of a handsome book. (32040)

An AMERICAN, Extra-Illustrated BYRON — A Deluxe Volume DESIGNED for
Do-It-Yourself'ers
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron. English bards and Scotch reviewers. New York: Charles B. Richardson, 1865. 4to (30.2 cm, 11.9"). 126 pp.; 80 plts.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An extremely limited, wide-margined American edition of Byron's satire (first published in 1809), this printing was
intended specifically for extra-illustrating. The present example features
80 engraved plates: images collected from a wide range of 19th-century sources, depicting an impressive number of people mentioned in or connected to the poem. The poem is preceded by a new preface written for this edition (signed “E.A.D.”) and an article from the Edinburgh Review of January 1808, as well as the author's preface. This is numbered copy 16 of
only 75 printed by Alvord for Richardson.
Binding: Contemporary half blue morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of Ethel Randolph Thayer [Starr], a New England artist better known as Polly Thayer.
NSTC 2B64516. Bound as above, spine slightly dimmed, extremities rubbed, one corner partially refurbished; occasional offsetting from plates. Index with small pencilled marks of emphasis.
A handsome and uncommon representation of the long-running Byron “mania.” (29989)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME