
PRESSES / TYPOGRAPHY
Two
Church Fathers
Two
Scholar Printers
An
Apparatus by Erasmus
Athanasius, Saint, Patriarch of Alexandria. Athanasii
Episcopi Alexandrini sanctissima, eloquentissma que opera ... que omnia olimia[m]
latina facta Christophoro Porsena, Ambrosio Monacho, Angelo Politiano, interpretibus,
una cum doctissima Erasmi Roterodani ad pium lectorem paraclesi. [bound with anoth
er work as below]. Parisiis: Joanne Paruo [i.e., Jean Petit] , [1519]. Folio extra.
[6], 255, [66] ff. [bound with] Basil, Saint, Bishop of Caesarea.
Basilii Magni Caesariensium in Cappadocia Antistitis sanctissimi opera plane
diuina, variis e locis sedulo collecta: & accuratio[n]e ac impe[n]sis Iodici Badii
Asce´sii recognita & coimpressa, quorum index proxima pandetur charta. [Paris:
Venundantur eidem Ascensio [i.e., Badius Ascensius, 1520]. Folio extra. [10],
178 ff.
$3850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Two editions of Church Fathers from two scholar/printer presses.
St. Athanasius's text was translated into Latin by three noted Renaissance scholars,
edited by Nicholas Beraldus, and has the added prestige of apparatus by Erasmus.
The title-page is printed within a four-piece woodcut border, with the title
in red and black, and the page bears the famous Petit printer's device. The
text enjoys handsome typography, side- and shouldernotes, and large woodcut
initials.
The St. Basil is from Badius Ascensius's press and he acted as the editor,
the translators having been Johannes Argyropoulos, Georgius Trapezuntius,
and others. The title-page uses the same four-part woodcut title-page border
as found on the St. Athanasius, bound in at the front, which makes much sense
given the familial relationship between Ascensius and Petit.
Athanasius: Index Aurel. 109.388; Moreau, II, 1982.
Basil: Index Aurel. 114.440; Renouard, Ascensius, II, 145/146;
Moreau, II, 2246. Alum-tawed pigskin, elaborately tooled in blind over wooden
boards with metal and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Binding with one
corner tip broken off; small hole in leather on rear board; dust-soiled. Inside,
some early marginalia and underlining in red; narrow arc of old, light waterstaining
to fore-edges of one part. Pages generally very clean. (19915)
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
A Book, then a Movie A Woman Writer's
ROMANTIC Fairy Tale
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell. Molly make-believe. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1931. 8vo. [8], 154, [4] pp.
$45.00

First limited edition of the author's first novel (originally published in 1910). This is a woman writer's romantic fairy tale and it recounts a woman writer's romantic fairy tale. This is one of 250 copies printed for private
distribution as the press's Christmas book.
Publisher's half blue morocco over lighter blue cloth-covered boards, top edge gilt. A fine copy. (24546)
Ethics
of Patriotism
Illusions of War
Woolly
Whale
Angell, Norman. Patriotism versus welfare: An extract from the "Unseen assassins" New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [4], vii, [3], 32, [2] pp.
$25.00
First separate edition, with a foreword by Melbert B. Carey, Jr.,
the printer. This is one of an unspecified limited edition for private distribution,
printed on Armistice Day.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, front cover
and spine with gilt-stamped title. Very fine. (20579)

Jane Austen's Works — A Handsome,
Limited Edition
Illustrated by the Brock Brothers
Austen, Jane. The novels and letters of Jane Austen. New York & Philadelphia: Frank S. Holby, 1906. 8vo. 12 (of 12) vols. I: Frontis., [6], vii–lix, [6], 255 pp.; 5 plts. II: Frontis., [8], 302 pp.; 6 plts. III: Frontis., [4], v–vii, 3–283 pp.; 5 plts. IV: Frontis., [8], [3]–299 pp.; 5 plts. V: Frontis., [4], v–vii, [5], 338 pp.; 5 plts. VI: Frontis., [8], 347 pp.; 5 plts. VII: Frontis., [6], vii–viii, [4]–339 pp.; 5 plts. VIII: Frontis., [8], 359 pp.; 5 plts. IX: Frontis., [4], v–viii, [4]–338 pp.; 5 plts. X: Frontis., [4], vii–viii, [4]–362 pp.; 5 plts. XI: [10], 3–392 pp.; 3 plts. XII: Frontis., [8], 3–393 pp.; 3 plts. (1 fold.).
$3575.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
PRB&M offers a small prize to anyone who can, without looking anything up,
identify all the scenes shown . . .
The complete set in 12 volumes of the Chawton edition, limited to 1,250 numbered and registered copies — this is copy no. 1,029. An elegant, limited reissue of the same publisher's 10-volume Old Manor House edition, published the same year, this like that was edited by R. Brimley Johnson and introduced by William Lyon Phelps, the Lampson Professor of English Literature at Yale and an early champion of Austen's works. The introduction is itself a good read and gives insight into the life and character of the author, as well as a critical appraisal of the “qualities that place the novels of Jane Austen so far above all her contemporaries except Scott.”
The first 10 volumes consist of the novels — Sense and Sensibility (vols. I & II), Pride and Prejudice (vols. III & IV), Mansfield Park (vols. V & VI), Emma (vols. VII & VIII), Northanger Abbey (vol. IX), Persuasion (vol. X). Volumes XI and XII contain the minor works and letters. A bibliography of Austen's writings is included in vol. I.
Illustrated with
69 plates, including a wonderful series of color drawings to accompany the text, done by the brothers Charles Edmond and Henry Matthew Brock, this is
additionally embellished with portraits of the author, pictures of her residences in Bath and Winchester, a view of her burial place inside Winchester Cathedral, a facsimile autograph letter, and a facsimile title-page of the first edition of Sense and Sensibility. Each plate is accompanied by a protective tissue guard, printed with a descriptive caption in red ink. Title-pages are printed in red and black, and each has its own unique engraved vignette.
The delights in this production abound. On the whole, very satisfying!
Publisher's brown cloth, spines with brown paper label; several labels with ssmall brown spots, cracks, and edge chips, not too conspicuous and not affecting printing. Two leaves (pp. 343–346 of vol. X) detached from binding; long tear down center of pp. 283/284 (vol. IV), without loss of text; except for two leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of paper, interiors clean. Outer and lower edges deckle, with a few signatures opened unevenly and some unopened. A very good set. (24537)
Cortlandt
Bishop Copy
Balzac,
Honoré de. La Vendetta. Paris: A. Ferroud, F.
Ferroud, Successor, 1904. Tall 8vo.
$900.00
Edition limited to 250, this no. 69 of 100 copies on papier du
Japon. "Compositions de Adrien Moreau, gravées a l'eau-forte" by Xavier
Lesueur. Bookplate of Cortlandt Field Bishop.
Binding: Bound by Granghaud
in full red morocco with tooling in gilt and black. Wide turn-ins with gilt
dentelles; marbled endpapers; top edge gilt. In marbled, morocco-edged slipcase.
Excellent condition.
Baudius, Dominicus. Amores, edente Petro Scriverio, inscripti Th. Graswinckelio. Lugduni-Batavorum: Francisci Hegerus & Hackius, 1638. 12mo. [6] ff., 518 pp., [1] f.; illus.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Compilation of prose and poetry on the many facets of love: writings on the death of a wife, on the choice of a wife, on marriage, and on classical writers and their views of love. Writers include Pieter Schrijver (1576–1660), Lelio Capilupi (1497?–1560?), Jean Gaspard Gevaerts (1593–1666), Ausonius, Erasmus, Sir Thomas More, and Daniel Hiensius. The text is printed in roman and italic type and there is one full-page engraving — a portrait of Baudius.
This work is the first listed in all bibliographies under Louis Elzevir’s press at Amsterdam. In fact both the Elzevir edition of 1638 and this have the same colophon: “Lugduni-Batavorum: Typis Georgii Abrahami vander Marse, MDCXXXVIII.” And both collate the same, the only difference being the printer’s device and imprint information on the title-page.
Uncommon: Searches of OCLC, RLIN, & NUC locate fewer than ten copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: The Rev. Edward A. Dalrymple (Baltimore collector, mid–19th century); his collection given to the Maryland Diocesan Library; that library sold in 2006.
Rahir 1876; Willems 961 note. Contemporary vellum over light boards; spine delicately and lightly tooled in gilt. Ex–Maryland Episcopal Diocesan Library with stamp on front pastedown. One natural paper flaw; occasional early underlining.

“Perhaps the
Most Famous Greek Testament
of the 18th Century” — Darlow & Moule
Bible. N.T. Greek. 1707. Mill. [in Greek: He Kaine Diatheke] Novum Testamentum. Cum lectionibus variantibus MSS exemplarium, versionum, editionum, SS patrum & scriptorum ecclesiasticorum; & in easdem notis. Oxonii: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1707. Folio (38.5 cm, 15.1"). Frontis., [6], CLXVIII, [14], 809, [1], 64 pp.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
First edition. Based on Robert Estienne's text of 1550 but with variant readings printed at the bottom of their appropriate pages, this comprehensive edition by English theologian John Mill also incorporates all previous notes and commentaries then available as well as the editor's own textual criticism and prolegomena, the later running to 168 pages. Mill began his efforts in 1677, inheriting the early work that Dr. John Fell had begun, and died less than a month after seeing the resulting publication. According to the DNB (on-line), “the printing of the text and apparatus had begun in 1686,” which would seem a bit implausible for a work that has a printing date 21 years later!
Darlow and Moule, quoted above, note the importance of this edition; Dibdin additionally praises the work as “undoubtedly one of the most magnificent publications of the sacred text that ever appeared.” The volume bears an engraved frontispiece and title-page vignette, plus engraved headpieces and decorative capitals done by M. Burg, i.e., Michael Burghers. Burghers (1653–1727) was born in Amsterdam, worked initially at Utrecht, and fled to England after the capture of Utrecht by the French in 1672; he settled in Oxford in 1673. There he worked under David Loggan and succeeded him as engraver to the University.
This is one of Oxford's truly beautiful Greek Bibles.
Darlow & Moule 4725; Dibdin, I, 143–46; ESTC T94899. On Mill, see: Oxford DNB online. Period-style black calf framed and panelled in gilt rolls, frame embellished with blind-tooled roll, panel with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with original gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Board edges and turn-ins tooled in blind; binding signed in blind on lower rear turn-in by Grace Bindings. Lower edges of closed book institutionally rubber-stamped; first text page with inked numerals in lower margin. Frontispiece backed and upper inner corner of blank margin of same gone missing prior to mounting. Title-page with tear from lower margin extending into vignette, repaired some time ago. Moderate waterstaining, mostly to outer margins, of a number of leaves; a few pages with offsetting, occasionally dark; scattered instances of small spots of foxing. One leaf with upper outer corner repaired, affecting outermost edge of headpiece. A grand production. (24836)
Baskerville's
Greek NT
— One
of 500 Copies Only
Bible.
N.T. Greek. 1763. [two lines in Greek, then] Novum Testamentum
juxta exemplar millianum. Oxonii: Typis Joannis Baskerville; e typographeo Clarendoniano,
sumptibus academiae, 1763. 4to. [2] ff. 415, [1] pp.
$1375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole printing of the Greek New Testament using Baskerville type; limited to 500 copies.
An important example of 18th-century fine printing of the Bible. The text uses the Mill edition of the
Greek N.T.
Gaskell (enlarged ed.) Add. 1; Darlow & Moule 4755.
Contemporary lightly-diced calf, rebacked. Covers with gilt borders of a double-rule and a chain roll.
All edges marbled; different marbling for endpapers. Occasional spot of foxing here and there.
(19274)

All about the Mass — Best Edition & Beautiful Binding
Bona, Giovanni, & Robertus Sala. Rerum liturgicarum libri duo. Augustae Taurinorum [i.e., Turin]: Ex Typographia Regia, 1747–53. Folio (40 cm, 15.75). 3 vols. I: xcvi, 522 pp. II: xi, [29], 391, [1], clxiii pp. III: xv, [25], 444, xcv pp.
$700.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This Roberto Sala's edition of Bona's treatise on the Roman Catholic
liturgy is considered the best edition of the work. It was first published in
Rome, in 1671. The Catholic Encyclopedia describes it as “a veritable
encyclopedia of historic information on all subjects bearing on the Mass, such
as rites, churches, vestments, etc. Not least remarkable about these volumes,
besides the wealth of material gathered together, are the classic purity, the
manly vigour, and the charming simplicity of the Latin style.” This set
consists of the first three volumes only. Vol. IV was issued in 1754 as Epistolae
Selectae, and is not always present in library holdings of the work.
The typography is by
the
Royal Press and is handsome, employing roman and italic
faces in a variety of point sizes. The text is presented in single and double-column
format with finely engraved initials, and head- and tailpieces. The title-pages
are printed in red and black with an engraved vignette.
Binding: Contemporary treed
sheep, covers framed in double gilt fillets, spines with gilt-stamped red
leather label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and elaborately gilt-tooled floral
decorations in compartments.
A
most pleasing production!
Bound as above, covers with some cuts/abrasions, rubbing at
corners and joints, surface cracks on spines; spines of vols. I and II with
head and foot chipped. Front pastedowns with institutional bookplates; front
free endpapers with early inked ownership inscriptions. Ex-library with old
shelf labels to spines, and pressure-stamps (not rubber-stamps) including
some on title-pages. All edges marbled, and marbled endpapers. Imposing. (21444)

England, Ireland, & Elizabeth R
Camden, William. Annales rerum Anglicarum, et Hibernicarum, regnante Elizabetha ... prima pars emendatior, altera nunc primum in lucem edita. Lugd. Batavorum: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1625. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). Engr. t.-p., [6] ff., xvi, 855, [41 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$725.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First Elzevir edition of Camden's important Latin history of England and Ireland during the reign of Elizabeth I, originally printed in 1615, as well as the first edition overall of the second part. The complete work was reprinted by the Elzevirs in 1639, and then appeared in 1677 under a false Elzevir imprint, “une contrefaçon médiocre, probablement d'origine allemande” (Willems).
The engraved portrait of Queen Elizabeth was done by C. van Queboren.
Willems 227; Copinger 759. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt fillets embellished with blind rolls and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-decorated raised bands, and blind-tooled patterned bands in compartments; binding signed G.B. (Grace Bindings) in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in. Pages age-toned. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner; pages with scattered instances of early inked underlining and bracketing. Approximately 50 leaves with light to faint waterstaining in outer portions, extending into text; one leaf with tear from upper margin, extending through first paragraph. (18995)
The Whale in England
Carey, Melbert B., Jr. Digressions for the traveller in England. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. 12mo. 28 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Cary, Melbert Brinckerhoff. Willi’s wishful thinking issued in commemoration of Armistice Day.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1938 (copyright 1939). 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). 34 pp.; illus.
$75.00

Reproductions of German and Austrian postcards from 1914, with translations of the German texts; all cards, in one way or another and ridiculously in the upshot, show the German Army triumphant. The colophon says only that “a few copies of this book” were printed; the back pastedown here bears a very small inked numeral 58, which may indicate this copy’s number.
Publisher’s red cloth, in the original glassine dustwrapper; black and white paper inlay on front cover with tiny bit of red offsetting, and dustwrapper chipped over head of spine.

Pickering & Whittingham's
SEVEN BCPs
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. [Seven editions of the Book of Common Prayer, 1549–1844 ]. London: William Pickering (pr. by Whittingham), 1844. Folio (35.8 cm, 14"). 7 vols. I: [264] ff. II: [314] ff. III: [134] ff. IV: [130] ff. V: [142] ff. VI: [140] ff. VII: [154] ff.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of Pickering's handsome homages to important editions of the Book of Common Prayer, consisting of six early versions and one contemporary: Edward VI, 1549; Edward VI, 1552; Elizabeth, 1559; James I, 1604; Charles I, 1637 (for the use of the Church of Scotland, commonly called Archbishop Lauds); Charles II, 1662; and Victoria, 1844. The uniform black-letter printing was done by Charles Whittingham the younger, of the Chiswick Press, “distinguished for . . . tasteful design and excellent presswork” (Oxford DNB online).
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1844/26–32; Gewirtz, But One Use, 62 (for Victoria, 1844 and discussion of others); Lowndes, 1945; Brunet, I, 1108. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, vellum variously dust-soiled and showing short cracks on some spines (rubbed through in small spots at the feet of two spines); boards and edges rubbed, a few spine labels with small chips or cracks, one volume with hinges (inside) reinforced, two volumes with
minor repairs to joints. Bookseller's small ticket on back pastedowns in two volumes; each title-page save one stamped in upper outer corner by a 19th-century collector as above. Occasional minor foxing only, as a rule, with greater spotting in one section of one volume only. Many signatures unopened. (24828)

Choir Boys' Colegio
Colegio de Nuestra Señora de la Asumpcion (Mexico City).
Constitvciones de el Colegio de Nvestra Señora de la Assumpcion, y el glorioso patriarcha Señor San Joseph, de la infantes de el coro de esta santa iglesia metropolitana de Mexico. Dispvestas y ordenandas por el m. ilustre señor venerable dean, y cabildo de dicha iglesia. Mexico: En la Imprenta Real del Superior Govierno, de Da. maria de Rivera, 1734. Small 4to. 18 pp.
[SOLD]
Rules for the administration and daily operation of the colegio
established in the cathedral of Mexico for the boys of the choir. Begins with
a very handsome title-page featuring a woodcut of the Virgin on a Nopal.
From
the press of a famous 18th-century woman printer.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Very rare: Not in OCLC or
RLIN. We locate only the copy at the John Carter Brown Library.
Medina, Mexico, 3319. In plain wrappers as issued. A
very good copy. (12054)
BIBLIO–BEDTIME READING
(Fortsas Hoax). Klinefelter, Walter. The Fortsas bibliohoax...With a reprint of the Fortsas catalogue and bibliographical notes and comment by Weber de Vore. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1942. 12mo. [3] ff., 71, [1] pp., [1] f.
$70.00

First edition of one of the most substantial treatments of this
famous and elaborate auction hoax. It includes bibliographical descriptions
of the catalogue, its subsequent printings, and the literature on the affair.
Limited to 200 copies, printed by the Woolly Whale in Centaur types on rag paper,
with a title-page decoration by Fritz Kredel.
The Fortsas hoax is legendary for having fooled many renowned collectors
and dealers near the mid-point of the 19th century (1840, to be precise) into
travelling to the small town of Biche, Belgium for an auction of unique books
that were bibliographically unknown!
Publisher's quarter cloth and decorated boards; top edge gilt,
fore-edges untrimmed. Map endpapers. Cloth clean and fresh, volume in original
glassine dust wrapper; significant portion of wrapper chipped away at base
of back cover.
GUTENBERG's
Legal Problems
Fuhrmann, Otto W., ed. Gutenberg and the Strasbourg documents of 1439. An interpretation by Otto W. Fuhrmann.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1940. Tall 8vo (26 cm, 10.25"). x pp., [1] f., 260 pp., [1] f.
$150.00
The Woolly Whale once more: Limited to 660 copies, hand set by
George W. Van Vechten, Jr., with press work by George C. Montgomery and illustrations
by Fritz Kredel.
This basic source for the study of Gutenberg contains Fuhrmann's study, facsimiles, and transcriptions of the original Alsatian-language documents and translations of them into French, German, and English. The documents were part of a trial for breach of contract.
Publisher's gilt-stamped cloth, top edge gilt, chipped glassine dust wrapper; in a slightly rubbed slipcase.
A very nice copy.

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From the Librairie des Bibliophiles: Edition limited to 220, this
one of 10 on papier du Japon. Illustrated with "eaux fortes" by Lalauze.

Bound by Lortic Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment.
Blue morocco doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled fly-leaves; very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. Imperceptibly rebacked with the original spine retained. All edges gilt over marbling. In crimson morocco-edged slipcase.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Ars
Typographica
Goudy, Frederick W., ed. Ars Typographica. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, Autumn, 1934. Folio. [1] f., 50 pp., [1] f.
$35.00
Goudy, Frederic W. The story of the Village Type by its designer.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. 8vo (23.4 cm, 9.25"). [6], 13, [15] pp.
$125.00

No. 156 out of 200 special numbered copies (out of a total edition
of 650) containing “an extra page of supplementary information identifying
the work to which Mr. Goudy has assigned those serial numbers which are missing
from the chronological table.”
Publisher’s quarter tan cloth over black paper–covered
sides, front cover with black- and red-printed paper label, in original glassine
dustwrapper; clean and unworn.
An
elegant book.
Hervás
y Panduro, Lorenzo. Escuela española de sordomudos, ó
arte para enseñarles á escribir y hablar el idioma española.
Madrid:
Imprenta Real (vol. I) & Impr. De Fermin Villalpando (vol. II), 1795.
8vo. 2 vols. I: [3] ff., viii pp., [2] ff., 335, [1] p. II: [4] ff., 376
pp., 1 fold. plt., 4 fold. tables.
$1500.00
Click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
One of the earliest works in Spanish on educating those suffering full or partial loss of hearing and/or speech. The author was a prolific writer on topics of language, education, and even travel. This treatise is extensive, comprehensive for its day, and illustrated with
a plate of the Spanish hand alphabet in use at the time. The work was translated into French in 1870s but apparently this is the sole edition in the original Spanish.Provenance: Spidery signature of signature at rear of volume I of Henry Ward Poole, Mexico City, 1876. Later New York City Catholic library stamp on verso of half-title of vol. I and verso of front free endpaper of vol. II.
Palau 114450. Contemporary treed sheep (pasta española), spines darkened, covers with small abrasions. Old library stamps as above.
Very nice set.
Holbein, Hans. L’alphabet de la mort de Hans Holbein entouré de bordures du XVIe siècle et suivi d’anciens poëmes français sur le sujet de trois mors et des trois vis publiés d’après les manuscrits par Anatole de Montaiglon. Paris: Edwin Tross, 1856. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). [96] pp.; illus.
$850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition thus of this beautiful rendition of the Dance of Death, printed in a limited edition. The main text, in French and Latin, is prefaced by Anatole de Montaiglon’s introduction in French; the reproductions of Holbein’s initials were done by Heinrich Loedel, and each page is given an exquisite death-themed, wood-engraved border by Léon le Maire after designs from a Book of Hours printed by Simon Vostre.
Publisher’s red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title within decorative border, quite elegant, and spine with gilt-stamped title; corners bumped, binding otherwise showing virtually no wear save for a small “tick” of dent to front outer edge. A clean, attractive, very good copy.
Homerus; [Patricius, bishop]; Vergilius Maro, Publius; [Proba Falconia]; & Nonnus, of Panopolis. Homerici Centones.... Virgiliani Centones.... Nonni paraphrasis Evangelii Ioannis, graece & latine. [Genevae]: Excvd Henr. Steph., 1578. 16mo (12.2 cm, 4.75"). ¶4 (¶4 blank), a-e8 (e7–8 blank) 2a-2b8 (2b7–8 blank) A-P8 Q4. [3], [1 (blank)] ff.; 73 (i.e., 75), [1 (blank)] pp.; [2 (blank)] ff.; 28 pp.; [2 (blank)] ff.; 247, [1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Estienne here gives three collections of Christian poetry, all
from the late classical period. The first, generally known under its Greek name,
Homerokentra, consists of centos patched together from Homer to propound
a series of Christian themes. These are commonly attributed to Patricius, a
5th-century bishop, but were rearranged and expanded into their present form
by Eudocia (ca. 401 – ca. 460), the highly-accomplished wife of the Eastern
Roman Emperor Theodosius II. Proba Falconia’s 4th-century Virgilian centos
on similar themes, including a paraphrase of the New Testament, is also included.
This is followed by a Greek paraphrase of the Gospel of St. John by Nonnus of
Panopolis (a Greek epic poet of the late 4th or early 5h century), with a Latin
translation by Erhardus Hedeneccius on the facing page.
All these works saw previous editions, and Proba’s Virgiliani centones
were apparently very popular in the 16th century; the three are first found
together in a Frankfurt edition of 1541. This is the
sole
Estienne edition of all three, though the Homerokentra
were reprinted in Estienne’s editions of the works of Homer in 1588
and 1604. It is printed in small roman and Greek typefaces with the Estienne
printer’s device on the title-page and a few woodcut headpieces.
Provenance: Handsome
bookplate of American Classical scholar Thomas Day Seymour (1848–1907), best
known for his works on Homer.
Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne,
147; Adams H810; Schreiber 205; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo
saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . H468. On Eudocia,
see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., IX, 881. On Nonnus of
Panopolis, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XIX, 737.
Old calf with remnants of gilt barely visible, chipped and abraded especially
on spine. Title-page lacking bottom edge, into imprint, rebacked with paper.
Bookplate as above; two inked ownership inscriptions on title-page, second
inked out. Light foxing and a few shallow dog ears.
H.
Estienne's Final
FOLIO
Text
Greek,
Latin,
& Impressive
Isocrates. [two
lines in Greek, then] Isocratis Orationes et epistolae cvm Latina interpretatione
Hier. VVolfij, ab ipso postremùm regognita. Henr. Steph. in Isocratem
Diatribæ VII: quarum van obseruationes Harpocrationis in eundem examinat.
Gorgiae et Aristidis quædam, eiusdem cum Isocraticis argumenti. Guil. Cantero
interprete. [Geneva]: Excudebat Henricus Stephanus, 1593. Folio. [fleuron]4*6**4a–z6aa–mm6nn4;
Aa–Ll6; A–C6D4; a
–d
4a.4b.6 (-b.6, blank); [14] ff., 427, [1 (blank)],
131, [1 (blank)], xxxiiii pp., [1 (blank)], [4] ff., 31, [1 (blank)] pp., [9]
ff. (without the final blank).
$2250.00


Here is Henri Estienne's last major work and his final folio edition of any classical work. Schreiber considers it an "important edition" as did Dibdin. The text is Hieronymous Wolf's—first published in 1551—as revised by Estienne, who also supplied seven Diatribae (Dissertations). These latter are found on pp. 3–31 at the end of the volume.
The texts of the orations and "letters" of the great Athenian orator (436–338 B.C.) are printed in double-column format, with the Greek presented in exquisite Greek type in the inner columns and the Latin translation in roman type in the outer ones. A version of the famous Estienne printer's device graces the title-page.
Single-click either double-page image for an enlargement.
Adams O219; Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne, 155.1; Schreiber, Estienne, 225; Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I:181; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to . . . Greek and Latin Classics, II:126. 18th-century plain calf, recently rebacked; round spine, raised bands accented with gilt ruling. Gilt-tooled center devices in spine compartments. Two gilt-lettered spine labels. Title-page dust-soiled; a library's blind pressure-stamps; properly deaccessioned with no additional stamps.
A covetable exemplar.

English Incunable Leaf — Crucifixion Woodcut
Jacobus de Voragine. Golden legend [single leaf]. [Westmynster: Wynkyn de Worde, 1498]. Small folio (27.5 cm; 10.5"). [1] f. .
$1500.00
Folio xv of this edition of The Golden Legend has on its verso the beginning of “The Passyon of our lorde” and starts with a dramatic woodcut (8.8 x 7 cm; 3.5" x 2.75") of Christ on the Cross, his side having just been pierced by a pikeman and with a crowd of on-lookers to his left, including a fainted Mary.
Click the images for enlargements.
The text is printed in double-column format in English gothic type. The printer, Wynkyn de Worde (a.k.a., Jan van Wynkyn) was England's first typographer and worked with William Caxton, England's first printer. In 1495, he took over Caxton's print shop, but only after a difficult three-year litigation following Caxton's death in 1491.
Provenance: Sold by Dauber & Pine (NY), the firm having dismembered an incomplete copy of the work and offered the individual leaves each with a letter-press leaf serving as ad hoc title-page.
English incunable leaves with woodcuts are increasingly difficult to obtain. That this Golden Legend leaf bears the image at the heart of its matter makes it a particularly desirable one.
STC (rev. ed.) 24876; ESTC S103597; Duff 411; Copinger 6475; Goff J-151. Irregular in the margins and the recto of the leaf with old ink crossing out. The page with the woodcut in very good condition. (24601)
The
LIST
Jonah &
the Woolly whale were breakfasting. . . . New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, [ca. 1934]. 12mo. 12 pp.
$25.00
Commemorating
the
First
Anniversary of His Death
King,
Martin Luther, Jr. Letter from Birmingham jail. Stamford:
The Overbrook Press, [1968]. Small quarto. [8 (4 blank)], 17, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$50.00
One of six hundred handsome copies printed for private distribution.
Stiff printed wrappers, center bit of top edge
a trifle bumped. Near fine. (23499)
Only
Our Third Copy
EVER
Laet, Joannes
de. Hispania, sive De regis hispaniæ regnis et opibus commentarius.
Lugd. Batav.: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1629. 16mo (11 cm, 4.375"). 520 pp.,
[4] ff. (final blank leaf).
[SOLD]

Second edition, expanded to include material on the Canary Islands; issued the same year as the first. Significant as an Americanum, this has chapters or sections on Florida, New Spain, Chile, Honduras, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Panama, Cuba, Santo Domingo, Sinaloa, Culuacan, Puerto Rico, Veragua, the Yucatan, the Rio de la Plata, Zacatecas, Jalisco, and Brazil. Also there is information on Africa, including the Congo and Angola, and on Asia, principally Ceylon, Madagascar, and the Moluccas.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The author was the cosmographer and historiographer of the Dutch East India Company as well as the Dutch royal family's official translator.
This is one of the scarcest volumes in commerce of the Elzevirs' series of histories in the Respublica series. It is only the third copy we have had in our 30+ years in the antiquarian book business.
Willems 313; Rahir 284; European Americana 629/79; Palau 129562; Sabin 38560; Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana, I, 450. Recased in contemporary Dutch vellum over paste boards. Red leather spine label, abraded and sunned. Tiny pin-type wormhole in margin of first three leaves, and silverfish damage to final blank and rear privilege leaf, costing a few letters of the privilege, but not impairing sense. Ownership inscription at base of title-page has been inked through.
A clean decent copy of this nice little book. (24335)

One
of
Only
20 Sets — Splendidly
Bound
La Fontaine, Jean
Louis. Oeuvres complettes de J. La Fontaine.... A Paris: de l'imprimerie de Crapelet, Chez Lefèvre, libraire, 1814. 8vo. 6 vols.
$6750.00

The special edition containing the plates in two states: a preliminary
state ("à l'eau-forte") and another just before the lettering was added.
Limited to 20 sets (this set #9). Produced for Antoine August Renouard, the
great bibliographer and bibliophile of the late 18th and early 19th century,
with 24 etched plates engraved by de Ghende after designs by Jean-Michel Moreau
("le jeune"). Ray notes, in his general remarks on Moreau's work of this
period, that "bibliophiles of the time vied for the books which he illustrated,
and . . . they went to the expense of having them bound by Simier and Thouvenin."
(88).
This
set carries the bookplate of French collector Louis Mercier.


Binding: Full crimson morocco, round
spines with five raised bands (unsigned, and of a later date than the text).
Spine gilt extra, two spine compartments reserved for gilt-lettered author,
volume number, and contents (i.e., "Fables," "Contes"). Covers with gilt fillet
borders; wide gilt inner dentelles; marbled endpapers. All edges very brightly
gilt.
LUSCIOUS.



Brunet, III, 748; Gordon N. Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 17001914. Bound as above, in excellent condition, and with wide margins, some foxing.
A fine set of a scarce and beautiful edition.
For more SETS, click here.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Lao-tzu. Lao Tseu tao te king. Le livre de la voie et de la vertu...traduit en français, et publié avec le texte chinois et un commentaire perpétuel par Stanislas Julien. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1842. Small 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). [3] ff., xlv, [1 (blank)], 303, [1 (errata)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click either of the two images above right, for enlargement.
First printing in the West of the complete Tao te ching
and the first translation of it into a Western language. A partial translation
appeared in 1838. The Tao, one of the most important literary works of
Chinese philosophy and the basis of Taoism, is printed here in Chinese and French
with notes in French. The editor and translator was Stanislas Julien (1797–1873),
and this is from the Imprimerie Royale.
Uncommon:
Of institutional copies, we only locate five in the U.S.
Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 723. 19th-century quarter
brown morocco with marbled paper sides. Joints just starting at top and bottom,
with a bit of a “bite” taken at bottom of front one. Blank portion
of half-title excised and replaced with later paper. Evidence of sometime
water exposure, with some crinkling/cockling and faint outline of stain to
upper outer page quadrants. Gift inscription on title-page partially blacked
out. Overall a good copy of a scarce book.
Amour . . .
Lassalle, Ferdinand. Une page d'amour de Ferdinand Lassalle. Recit - Correspondance - Confessions. Stamford, CT: Overbrook Press, 1959. 8vo. [8], 86, [2] pp.
$45.00
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
From the Overbrook Press: One of 250 copies printed of these ardent
love letters, in French, allegedly written by Lassalle to a young girl he met
while taking the water cure at Aix-la-Chapelle in 1860.
Publisher's cloth, clean and unworn, in original glassine dustwrapper. (14192)
Still Thoughtful Still Thought-Provoking
Lippman, Walter. The scholar in a troubled world. An address delivered as the Phi Beta Kappa oration at the commencement exercises of Columbia University May 31, 1932. New York: Press of the Wooly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [40] pp.
$25.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
One of three hundred copies printed and privately distributed.
Metallic marbled paper-covered boards, front cover with printed
paper label; clean and pleasant, in original glassine dustwrapper a little
chipped at edges. (22940)
Longus. Daphnis et Chloé. Paris: L. Conquet, 1898. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [6], 219, [4] pp.; 4 plts.
$750.00

Beautiful and uncommon edition of this classic from Conquet, here
translated into French by Paul-Louis Courier and illustrated with a frontispiece,
four plates, and a number of in-text engravings done by Paul Avril, known for
his erotic illustrations — although the artwork here is never more than
slightly risqué.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Binding: Signed red morocco binding, done by Joly fils, with covers framed in gilt rolls, spine gilt extra, turn-ins with gilt-stamped flower and insect designs. The original paper spine label is bound in at the back of the volume.
Binding as above. All edges gilt. Slight offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins, and very faint hints of offsetting opposite plates.
A lovely copy, showing virtually no wear.
CHESS — One of
150 Copies
Mansfield, Comins. Adventures in composition[:] The art of the two-move chess problem. Stamford: Printed at the Overbrook Press, 1944. Small quarto. [8 (2 blank)], iii–xi, [2 (blank)], 212, [8 (5 blank)] pp.
$150.00

First edition. Edited by Alain White, and illustrated. From a total edition of four hundred copies printed in Centaur and Lutetia types, with handset chess diagrams, this is one of only one hundred and fifty copies printed on rag paper and specially bound.
Cahoon, 42. Quarter gilt cloth and pastepaper over boards, gilt label. Fine in tissue dust jacket, jacket with a chip and some spots of discoloration. (24502)
CHESS — One of
250 Copies
Mansfield, Comins. Adventures in composition[:] The art of the two-move chess problem. Stamford: Printed at the Overbrook Press, 1944. Small quarto. [8 (2 blank)], iii–xi, [2 (blank)], 212, [8 (5 blank)] pp.
$100.00
First edition. Edited by Alain White, and illustrated. From a total edition of four hundred copies printed in Centaur and Lutetia types, with handset chess diagrams, this is one of two hundred and fifty copies printed on laid paper.
Cahoon, 42. Quarter gilt cloth and boards, gilt label. Fine in tissue dust jacket. (24501)
Cockney “Mar”
Mar. [New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, ca. 1934?]. 8vo. [8] pp.
$15.00



Sole Aldine Edition — Extensive Marginalia
in
Solinus's Polyhistor
Mela, Pomponius. Pomponivs Mela. Ivlivs Solinvs. Itinerarivm Antonini Avg. Vibivs Seqvester. P. Victor de regionibus urbis Romae. Dionysius Afer de situ orbis Prisciano interprete. [colophon: Venetiis: In aedibvs Aldi, et Andreae soceri mense, M.D. XVIII {1518}]. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). 233, [1] ff., without the final two leaves (one blank, one with
Aldine device).
$3200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This collection of six works of geography by Classical writers is edited by Francesco Asolano (a.k.a. Francesco Torresani) and consists of Mela's De chorographia, Solinus's Polyhistor, Publius Victor's De regionibus urbis Romae, Periegetes Dionysius Afer's Orbis terrae descriptio, Antonius Augustus's Itinerarium, and texts by Vibius Sequester and Priscian.
The sole Aldine edition of these works, it is also the editio princeps of Publius Victor, the second edition of Antoninus Augustus' Itinerarium, and the third edition of Dionysius in Latin.
As is to be expected, the text is in italic with spaces and guide letters provided for (unaccomplished) initials.
The register (leaf G2 recto) lists a gathering *4 that is not found here or in any known copy, so the reference would seem to be incorrect.
Evidence of readership: VERY Extensive marginalia in the Solinus, in a neat hand.
Binding: 19th-century straight-grain red goat with single gilt fillets defining “spine compartments” and “title-labels”; gilt circle devices in compartments. Single gilt rule border on covers; gilt double fillets on board edges. Blue marbled endpapers. All edges speckled blue.
Renouard, Alde, 83; Adams M1053; Schweiger, II, 607 (“seltene Ausg.”). Volume expertly rebacked retaining old spine. Minor worming in upper outer area of all leaves to fol. 16, costing some letters but more typically parts only of same. Marginalia in Solinus as above. A good and, for its notes, important copy. (24667)
Private Press, The Index Expurgatorius
Resurrection, & After the Fall
Menasseh ben Israel.
De resurrectione mortuorum libri III. Quibus animae immortalitas
& corporis resurrectio contra Zaducaeos comprobatur: caussae item miraculosae
resurrectionis exponuntur: deque judicio extremo, & mundi instauratione agitur:
ex sacris literis, & veteribus Rabbinis. Amstelodami: Typis & sumptibus auctoris,
1636. 8vo. [24], 133, [11], 137–241, [11], 245–346, [6] pp. [bound
with his] ... Dissertatio de fragilitate humana ex lapsu Adami deque divino
in bono opere auxilio, exrsacris scripturis, et veterum Hebraeorum libris ...
Amstelodami: Sumptibus auctoris, 1642. 8vo. 16, 141, [1] pp.
$6000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Two important works by the great rabbi, scholar, and printer. The
first, here in its first edition in Latin (translated by the author from the
original Spanish), treats of resurrection and found great displeasure in Rome,
as indicated by its being placed on the Index Expurgatorius in 1656.
The second work deals with life after the Fall, the quality of that life, the
life cycle, and the role of good deeds. It is a translation of Menasseh's De
la fragilidad humana e inclinación del hombre al pecado.
Both
are from the author's own press, one of the first Hebrew-language presses in
the Netherlands.
I: Roth, Menasseh Ben Israel, p. 93-44; Silva Rosa 25;
Abbot 1954; Steinschneider 6205:9. II: Steinschneider 6205:11. Contemporary
stiff vellum, a bit sprung. Ex-library with call number on spine, bookplate,
and no other markings. Title-page of second work backed and fore-edge (only)
of title missing some of the original paper. (13371)
De re rvstica
Merula, Giorgio; et alii. Enarrationes
vocvm priscarvm in libris De re rvstica.... Philippi Beroaldi in libros XIII
Columellæ annotationes. Aldus De dierum generibus...quæ [sunt]
apud Palladium. Parisiis: Ex officina Roberti Stephani, 1543. 8vo. [79] ff.
(lacks five leaves, one of which is a blank).
[SOLD]


As Schreiber so succinctly describes this, it is: "The fifth and final part of the Scriptores
rei rusticae, consisting of the botanical glossaries of Merula and Beroaldo, based respectively
on Cato and Varro, and Columella. . . . " The work is printed in italic throughout and bears
version 7 of the Estienne printer's device on the title-page.
The present copy lacks, at the end, Aldus Manutius's "farmer's calendar," which was
intended as a commentary on Palladius.
Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne, 55.2; Adams M1358; Schreiber 70e. 18th-century mottled calf with round gilt spine, raised bands, plain covers, gilt ruling on board-edges, French swirl endpapers, nicely mottled edges. Clean and crisp. Lacks the final five leaves: a blank and the separate calendar.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

BUILDER of the FIRST
New World Utopian Community
Moreno, Juan Joseph. Fragmentos de la vida, y virtudes del v. illmo. y rmo. Sr. Dr. D. Vasco de Quiroga primer obispo de la santa iglesia cathedral de Michoacan, y fundador del real, y primitivo Colegio de s. Nicolàs obispo de Valladolid ... Con notas criticas, en que se aclaran muchos puntos historicos, y antiguedades americanas especialmente michoacanenses. Mexico: en la imprenta del Real, y mas antiguo Colegio de S. Ildefonso, 1766. Small 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [13] ff., 202 pp., [2] ff., 29, [1 (errata)] pp., port.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
In the 18th century Mexico saw a birth of great biographical writing
focusing on important figures in its history, especially its ecclesiastical
history. Vasco de Quiroga (1470–1565) was an imposing and perhaps quixotic
figure during the early post-Conquest decades. A learned man, he arrived in
Mexico in 1531 as one of the first four judges of the high court (i.e., oidores)
and became the first bishop of the far western province of Michoacan. In that
“out of the way” region of Mexico he devoted himself to establishing
European culture, ensuring fair treatment of the indigenous population, creating
towns and cities, and building the first utopian community in the New World.
Not
the least of his accomplishments was the creation of two pueblo-hospitals
for native Americans, and appended and integral to this biography are his
“Reglas, y ordenanzas para el gobierno de los Hospitales de Santa Fé
de México, y Michoacàn,” which occupy the final 29 pages.
Historians still consider this to be the definitive biography of Quiroga.
The engraved portrait of him, handsome and from the burin of José Morales,
adds a face to the words of the biographer and to the account of the deeds
of the biographee.
This
is from ”la imprenta del Real” and it is well done.
Medina, Mexico, 5099; Wellcome, Medical Americana,
M.134; Palau 181902; Beristain, III, 2059. Contemporary limp vellum
lacking ties. A very good copy. (23061)
Keepsake . . .
The oath of a free-man. With a historical study by Lawrence C. Wroth and a note on the Stephen Daye Press by Melbert B. Cary, Jr. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1939. 8vo. [20] pp.
$40.00
From Governor Winthrop's journals we know that the "Oath of a Free-Man" was the first thing printed on the first press in what is now the U.S. No copy of it is known to exist, but the notorious Mark Hoffman, a.k.a. "The Mormon Bomber," created what he attempted to palm off as the "recently discovered, only-known copy" of this literally legendary historical document. It was a convincing fabrication for many, but not all, and his inability to sell it led to the
financial crisis that precipitated his bombing spree and led to the discovery of his many, many forgeries of historical autograph documents supposedly by mountain men, Alamo figures, Mormon founder Smith, and Emily Dickinson.
This is Keepsake no. 60 of the American Institute of Graphic Arts, although this copy does not include the laid-in sheet noting that detail. Important study by the head of the John Carter Brown Library on the Oath.
Publisher's cloth, front cover with printed paper label. Clean and fresh. (14191)
Phaedrus, & Syrus Publilius. Phædri fabulæ, et Publii Syri sententiæ. Paris: Ex typographia regia, 1729. 16mo (9.5 cm, 3.75"). Frontis., [4], 86 pp.
$250.00
Edited by Tannegui Lefebvre, these fables and aphorisms were printed as a specimen of the Imprimerie Royale’s small-sized type. In an era of type scalable at the touch of a button, it is easy to forget what extraordinary skill and labor were involved in setting such tiny, tiny type as this, letter by letter — remembered, it is perhaps all the more awesome.
We've made no picture that shows this minute setting unless the image were huge, you couldn't read the text anyway!

The engraved frontispiece, at left, was done by Ph. Simonneau.
Schweiger, II, 736. 19th-century stamped paper–covered limp boards, spine with later inked label affixed by tape; small scuff to front cover. Pages gently age-toned, with a few small spots of foxing.

Bibliography
for
the
Collector of Estiennes
Renouard, Antoine Augustin. Annales
de l'imprimerie des Estienne ou histoire de la famille des Estienne et de ses
éditions. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, (copyright 2005). 8vo. xix,
[1], 584, [2], 16 pp.; fold. table.
$75.00 
Absolutely essential bibliography for collectors of Estienne
imprints and required reading for any collector of 16th-century books. This
is a facsimile of the definitive second edition of Renouard's bibliography
and family history of this famous French and Swiss-exile family of scholar
printers, originally published in 1843. Teal publisher's cloth, spine stamped
in gold. Clean and unworn. (15677)
Rollins, Carl Purington. This house of havoc. New York: Pr. by the Press of the Woolly Whale for the American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1941. 8vo. 16 pp.
$25.00


Printed for those attending the presentation of the medal of the American Institute of Graphic Arts to Rollins, long (and influentially) the University Printer at Yale and a master of printing, typography, and type design. The sentiments here are conservative and nostalgic to the point of being cranky; the booklet is lovely. Sewn in publisher’s printed paper wrappers; clean and all but unworn, with the lower outer corners just slightly bumped.
[Ségur, Louis Philippe, comte de]. Étiquette du palais impérial. Année 1806. Paris: De l’imprimerie
impériale, 1806. 4to (25.7 cm, 9.9"). [1] f., 159, [1 (blank)] pp.