PHILADELPHIA
NOT just Ben . . .
MULTICULTURAL ALWAYS!
A-C Bibles D-F G-L M N-Q R-T U-Z
Dr. Rosenbach's Copy! of a
Highly Significant American Judaicum
(A Multiply “Philadelphian” Treasure). Leeser, Isaac, ed. & tr. [title in Hebrew, transliterated as] Sidure divre tsadikim kolel seder ha-tefilot mi-kol ha-shanah ke-minhag ... Ashkenaz u-Polin.... [from the added title-page in English: Philadelphia: Printed by G. Sherman, for the editor, 1848]. 8vo. viii, 242, 2–243, [1] pp.
$6750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This Siddur in Hebrew and English was
the first Ashkenazic prayer book edited and printed in America. Its editor, Isaac Leeser (1806–68), was a towering figure in American Jewry in the 19th century: writer, educator, and hazan of the Mikveh Israel congregation in Philadelphia.
The English-language title-page reads, “The book of daily prayers for every day in the year. According to the custom of the German and Polish Jews.” The text is presented with the original Hebrew and English translation on opposite pages.
Binding: Contemporary full gilt-tooled and -stamped black pebbled morocco, covers each with a broad double-ruled gilt frame enclosing an elegant Arabesque design; blind tooling was used to flatten and smooth the pebbling, those designs then being outlined precisely in gilt. Spine gilt, gilt board edges, gilt turn-ins, all edges gilt.
Provenance: Bookplate of The Philip H. & A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation, with small release stamp on the bookplate. The books of this library were the personal collection of Dr. Rosenbach, the great bookseller and book collector, one of whose sub-collections was American Judaica; he gave the bulk of the Judaica collection to the American Jewish Historical Society in 1931 but this work was not included in that gift.
Rosenbach, Jewish, 636; Singerman, Judaica Americana, 1024; Goldman 37. Binding as above, in splendid condition. Small bookplate as above. Interior virtually pristine, with service for Purim an exception showing use.
A marvelous copy with a significant provenance. (32645)
This entry is repeated in the
“GL” section of this
catalogue . . .

One
of the
Great
Charitable Endeavors
of the U.S.
CIVIL WAR
(Also “A”
is for “A HUGE EFFORT”). (Moore,
James. History of the Cooper Shop Volunteer Refreshment Saloon. Philadelphia:
Jas. B. Rodgers, 1866. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.55"). Frontis., 212 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
Well-documented contemporary account of a relief effort for the Union soldiers
who passed through Philadelphia, “the great highway of travel between
the East and the seat of rebellion” (p. 22). At William M. Cooper's storefront
on Otsego Street, the ladies of the city provided food and coffee (at one point
100 gallons were being made per hour), nursed the sick and wounded, washed and
mended clothes, and offered the comforts of home to any soldier who presented
himself. The saloon operated from 26 May 1861 through 28 August 1865; details
of the numbers of soldiers who passed through, what they received, and which
volunteers organized what are provided here.
The volume opens with a
wood-engraved
illustration of the saloon, done by Philadelphia artist Charles
H. Reed. Author James was a medical officer in the Union army and also published
Two Years in the Service, or, the Personal Recollections of a Medical Officer
and A Complete History of the Great Rebellion; or, the Civil War in the
United States.
Binding: Publisher's textured
green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of the shop and a very
large American flag, taken from the frontispiece; back cover with same vignette
in blind. Spine with a bit of gilt embellishment at top and bottom, gilt-stamped
title.
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with inked inscription: “Compliments of Mrs. A. Horner Phila. July 4th
1876"; also with rubber-stamp of Samuel Hoffman, a Philadelphia collector
and dealer of presidential and political material; and finally with inked
inscription: “To the LIbrarian U. of Chattanooga Sept. 13, 1957 from
John C. Daub,” a Pittsburgh rare book dealer.
Sabin 50402. Bound as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Front free endpaper with inscriptions and stamp as above. A clean, solid copy. (29560)
This entry is repeated in the
“M” section of this
catalogue . . .


Dobson Printing of
Asplund's Annual Register
Asplund, John. The annual register of the Baptist denomination, in North-America; to the first of November, 1790. Containing an account of the churches and their constitutions, ministers, members, associations, their plan and sentiments, rule and order, proceedings and correspondence. Also remarks upon practical religion. [Philadelphia: Pr. by Thomas Dobson, 1792]. Small 4to. iv, 5-57, [1], 69-70 pp.
$650.00
According to the OPAC at the American Antiquarian Society, this is “An abridgment of the 70 p. Philadelphia edition (Evans 26583) printed by Dobson in September 1772 [i.e., 1792]. In the present issue, the appendix relating to the Baptist churches of Great Britain (p. 58-66) has been omitted, and p. 57 has been reset.
Click the images for enlargements.
As is the case with the 70 p. issue, the first 16 p. are the same sheets as appear in the original [Richmond, April 1792] edition (Evans 26580), and were probably printed in 1791. Evans, however, postulates that the first 16 p. were printed by Dobson in September 1792. He accounts for their presence in copies of the [Richmond] edition of 60 p. by suggesting that Asplund substituted the corrected Philadelphia sheets for the unsatisfactory sheets of the earlier edition. Cf. the prefaces to the 1794 and 1796 editions, with title: The universal register of the Baptist denomination.”
In addition to its exhaustive account of who's who and what's where, this lists both principles of belief and “Rules of Decorum”; the latter, e.g., forbid laughing and whispering when another member of the association is speaking in assembly. Between the “Rules of Decorum” and the Index, Asplund remarks on the un-Christian “inconsistency” of “Keeping our fellow-creatures in bondage, who have as good a right was we, both to civil and religions liberty — Not only so; but misusing them, concerning common blessings, which certainly is a violation of the rights of nature and inconsistent with a republican government.”
Evans 26582; ESTC W37302. Uncut copy. In 20th-century black buckram binding. Ex-library with bookplate but no other markings. (24467)

A PHILADELPHIA Bank's
Articles of Incorporation . . .
(Banking). Philadelphia [National] Bank. Pennsylvania. Laws, statutes, etc. An act to incorporate the Philadelphia Bank. Philadelphia: Pr. by W. W. Woodward, 1804. 8vo. 21, [1 (blank)] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
READ ARTICLE XVIII!
The legislature enables the bank to come into existence and prohibits conflicts of interest by barring sitting governors and legislators from serving on the Bank's board of directors. This act of incorporation seems to be as rare as the Bank's Articles.
Shaw & Shoemaker 7007. Original light boards covered with marbled paper. Back cover and two leaves gnawed by a rodent, with loss of paper. (3512)

The First “Triple Decker” Published in America
“Read to Death” & SCARCE
Brown,
Charles Brockden. Edgar
Huntly, or, Memoirs of a sleep-walker. Philadelphia: Printed by H. Maxwell,
for Conrad & Co., 1801. 12mo. 3 vols. I: 4, [1], 4-250 pp. II: 250 (of
252) pp. III: 195, [1], 48 p. (without the ads at end of vol. III).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the second edition of the first American triple decker: Brown's gothic novel about sleepwalking, murder, Lenni Lenape Indians, fighting
American panthers, and expected inheritances was long popular and copies of
the early editions seem often to have been simply worn out.
Added at end of vol. 3 and paged separately here is “Death of Cicero,
a Fragment.”
Provenance:
Ex–social club library (the German Society of Pennsylvania): each
volume with its 19th-century bookplate, call number label on spine and number
on pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page; no other markings.
Shaw & Shoemaker 237; Wright, I, 421; BAL 1500.
Full speckled sheep with round spines and black leather spine labels,
binding from ca. 1820; abraded, front joints cracked and starting. Vol.
I lacking front free endpaper and early leave of that volume detached at
some time, crumpled, torn (repaired), and crudely reattached. Stains, some
leaves closely cropped. One leaf in vol. II with natural paper flaw causing
misprinting of some text; same volume missing final leaf of text . A tattered
and stained and slightly imperfect set of a scarce early American novel.
(30263)
Whither,
the
AMERICAN
Economy?
[Carey, Mathew].
Addresses of The Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of National Industry...Fourth
edition. Philadelphia: Pub. by M. Carey & Son, pr. by G.L. Austin, Dec.
20, 1819. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.625"). xi, [1 (blank) pp., pp. [9]–248.
$350.00
Present here are a series of addresses to the citizenry from the
Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of National Industry (nos. I–XIII and
I of the “New Series”). With the exception of nos. XII and XIII,
which were by Dr. Samuel Jackson, these important essays all flow from
the creative and cantankerous genius of Mathew
Carey.
They address then-pressing topics: tariffs, protectionism, development of
domestic industry, and European foreign policy ( NONE OF WHICH, of course,
have ANY resonance today . . . ) .
Shaw & Shoemaker 49095; Clarkin, Mathew Carey Bibliography,
1133. Recent quarter tan cloth with paper sides in the style of the era; lightly
soiled and the neat paper label with a small stain. Ex-library with stamp
on title-page; paper brittle and age-toned, signatures wanting to separate
(again) from spine (and some doing so). One page torn and repaired.

EARLY U.S. EDITION: An Influential Classic
Carter, Susannah. The frugal housewife: Or, complete
woman cook. Philadelphia: James Carey, 1796. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 132 pp.; 2 plts.
$4500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second American edition (following the first of 1792, and the true London first of 1765) of this landmark work of early British cookery. Not much is known about Carter herself, but her emphasis on a variety of tasty, accessible gravies and sauces has stood the test of time. Although in its initial U.S. appearances, the Frugal Housewife was strictly oriented towards British cuisine and ingredients, it was later adapted and expanded for American housewives, and portions of the original publication directly formed the basis for the first American-authored cookbook: Amelia Simmons's American Cookery.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
ESTC W12281; Bitting 78–79; Evans 30168; Lowenstein, American Cookery, 15. Contemporary treed sheep, moderately rubbed and with some chipping; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label (also chipped), boards slightly warped, and joints well repaired. Paper somewhat browned and foxed but quite strong, with pp. 41–44 long ago supplied from another copy; some edges ragged and corners bumped. Back free endpaper and last few leaves lightly waterstained. Inscriptions as above. Now housed in a maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped spine label of matching leather. (24689)

Notes on
the Centennial Exposition
[cover title] Centennial memoranda. 1876. [Philadelphia:
1876]. 8vo. [88 (approx. 44 used)] ff.
$90.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce commemorative notepad from the first U.S. World's Fair, the Centennial International Exhibition of 1876 — with an engraved image of Memorial Hall on the front cover. The notebook appears to have belonged to Fayette Lansing Rounds (1858–1928) of Broome, NY, who jotted down many pages of brief impressions of the fair: “Golden Pyramid from British Columbia,” “Ex-Empress of France,” “Extinct lizard,” etc. A few pages at the back contain business transaction records.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers and brown cloth shelfback, wrappers lightly soiled. A few light smudges to pages. (27651)

“The
Grounds of the Old Religion”
Challoner,
Richard. The grounds of the old religion:
or, some general arguments in favour of the Catholic, Apostolic, Roman, communion...by
a convert. Philadelphia: Augustine Fagan, 1814. 8vo. 204 pp.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition:
The true first was printed in London, 1742, under the pseudonym “Augusta.”
The author was indeed a convert (from Presbyterianism), and an important one:
As vicar apostolic of the London district, he provided a most determined voice
for English Catholics during the 18th century. Anti-Catholic laws forced his
efforts to remain covert, but he endured to found the “Benevolent Society
for the Relief of the Aged and Infirm Poor” and three schools; a preacher
and minister especially to the poor, he converted many in the London slums.
Throughout his life Challoner “labored to save Catholicism in England from extinction;
his writings and preachings served to strengthen the faith of the Catholic minority . . .” (New
Catholic Encyclopedia, 438). His readable, revised edition of the Douay–Rheims Bible
(1749–52) served as the English Catholic standard until quite recently.
Provenance: Released
as a duplicate from the greatest collection of American Catholica in the world,
the Georgetown University Library, with a few of the requisite and expected
stamps.
Parsons 461; Shaw & Shoemaker 31112. On Challoner, see: New
Catholic Encyclopedia, III, 437–438. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with
chipped, gilt-stamped red leather title-label; binding abraded, covers a bit sprung, spine with
paper shelving label and some cracking of leather. Title-page and one other stamped as
described above; pages age-toned. A “decent” copy.
(5306)

One American Merchant Writes Another on the
American Revolution
News of a
FIERCE Sea Battle Waged after Yorktown
Crawford, James. A.L.S. to John Brown (“Care of Governor Hancock, Boston”). Philadelphia: 16 April 1782. Small 4to (9" x 7.5'). 1 p., with integral address leaf.
$3500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Crawford was a Philadelphia merchant and in this letter to a corresponding merchant in Boston, he begins by discussing an insurance matter that requires Brown's attention. Then he writes:
nothing new since my last, except
Capt. Barney in the ship Hyder Aly taking the King ship Monk of 10 nine pounders, in an action of 30 minutes. The Hyder Aly mounted 6 nines & 10 sixes, there never was more execution done by the same force in the same time. The Monk had every officer except two, killed or wounded, amongst the latter was the Capt. She had in all 21 kill'd & 32 wounded. The Hyder Aly had 4 kill'd & 11 wounded, from such slaughter no doubt you'd conclude one of them boarded, but it was not the case, a fair action within pistol shot.
Although the land battles of the American Revolution had ended with the surrender at Yorktown, sea battles continued until receipt of the signing of the Treaty of Paris. The account above refers to Comm. Joshua Barney's capture on 8 April off Cape May, NJ, of the sloop of war General Monk. In a wonderful twist of fate, the intrepid Barney had only arrived in Philadelphia in March — having been occupied since the previous May with his escape, recapture, and second escape from Portsmouth prison! into which stronghold he had been clapped by the British for his previous maritime (infr)actions.
Having, then, been given command of the Hyder Ally (a.k.a., Hyder Ali) only a few weeks previously, and having been charged with clearing the Delaware River and Bay of privateers, Barney had met the General Monk while pursuing that task — and, in a Revolutionary War naval action eclipsed only by that of the Bon Homme Richard and the Serapis, took on and thoroughly defeated a King's ship of superior firepower in a bloody, 26-minute battle.
Following this capture of the General Monk, Congress voted Barney a sword for his gallantry and offered him command of his prize after renaming her General Washington. In November, 1782, he was ordered to sail to France in the Washington with dispatches for Benjamin Franklin who was negotiating the Treaty of Paris. He returned with news of the signing of the preliminary peace treaty and with money from the French.
Barney was an American Hornblower!
On Barney, see: Dictionary of American Biography and Appleton's Cyclopedia. Very good condition. Small blank portion of the integral address leaf torn with loss where the sealing wax was attached. Old dealer's (Sessler's) coding in pencil at base of letter. (31069)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME