
NEWEST
ARRIVALS
NEWEST ENTRIES 20 MAY 2013

As
a CATALOGUE formed partly
BY CHANCE, this does not represent ALL our strengths!
[ PART I
PART II ]
Epicurus in ENGLISH, Beautifully Bound by the
Queens' Binder B
Epicurus. Epicurus's morals, collected partly out of his own Greek text, in Diogenes Laertius, and partly out of the Rhapsodies of Marcus Antoninus, Plutarch, Cicero, & Seneca. And faithfully Englished. London: H. Herringman at the Blew Anchor..., 1670. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). Frontis., [18] ff., 201, [1] p.
$3800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A beautiful example of
a somber binding by one of the Queens' Binders encases this third edition of
the first translation into English of Epicurus's Morals, first published in 1656. Probably the Queens' Binder B, arguably the best artisan of four Restoration binders employed by Catherine of Braganza and Mary of Modena, fashioned this elegant blind-tooled black morocco binding, each board bearing the B binder's distinctive all-over design of “four-petalled conventional flower[s] springing from a pair of leaves” (Nixon, p. 100), framed by drawer handle motifs, acorns, grapes, and pointellé decoration. The spine is blind-tooled with raised bands and the title gilt on a red leather label; the endpapers are marbled and the edges black (faded).
The text is printed in roman and italic, ruled in red throughout, with sidenotes inset within the red ruled border. An
engraved portrait of Epicurus faces the title-page.
The translator, Walter Charleton (1620–1707), was named physician-in-ordinary to Charles I shortly after graduating from Oxford, and published numerous books on natural philosophy as well as physiology and antiquity. To the various writings by the philosopher Epicurus (341–270) included herein, Charleton added an Apology for Epicurus, building a Christian framework for the following chapters.
Provenance: A later pencil inscription on the front free endpaper indicates this book may have once been in the library at
Dyrham Park, a 17th-century English mansion now overseen by the National Trust.
Wing (rev. ed.) E3156; ESTC R13827. On Charleton, see: ODNB online. On the binding, see: Nixon, English Restoration Bookbinding, no. 42. Binding as above, with joints worn (especially at front joint's ends) and board corners scuffed, these gently refurbished; front hinge (inside) cracked but holding well; red leather spine label partially lost; frontispiece portrait excised and mounted on verso of front fly-leaf. A copy rather remarkably unspotted, with an inkstain in one outer margin and a brown chemical stain on another leaf, neither affecting text; while a shift in paper during printing resulted in
an instructive typographical anomaly, with the text being printed at an angle on the lower outer corner of one page. A good book, a good binding, and a good copy. (32483)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
PHILOSOPHY, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Love's Progress, in
EMBLEMS
Hugo, Herman. Pia desideria tribus libris. Antuerpiae: Apud Lucam de Potter, [1657?]. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). Engr. t.-p., [10], 346, [2 (blank)] pp.; 45 plts.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the most influential of the Dutch emblem books, with morals in a combination of Latin verse and prose written by Hugo to accompany the
45 plates copper-engraved by Boetius à Bolswert. The Jesuit author (1588–1629) designed this devotional volume to follow the three stages of mystical life and meditation: purification (here, Book I: “Gemitus animae poenitentis”), illumination (II: “Vota animae sanctae”), and union (III: “Suspiria animae amantis”).
The work was originally published in Antwerp in 1624, and, as stated here, the provincial's permission was renewed on 5 April 1657. The present copy matches Landwehr's collation for entry 353 save for a final printing privilege leaf not present here, cited by Landwehr as bearing a later date; this copy has an integral blank at P6 instead, conforming to the Getty's description of their copy, including their date.
Provenance: 19th-century label of the Redemptorists' provincial library of Baltimore; later markings of the Redemptorists' library at Mount St. Alphonsus.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, IV, 514–515; Landwehr, Emblem & Fable Books Printed in the Low Countries, 353. Contemporary morocco, covers framed in blind triple fillets, original clasps intact, spine with later hand-inked paper shelving label; binding rubbed overall, especially spine. All edges gilt. Institutional markings as above: front pastedown with 19th-century bookplate and back pastedown with pocket; front free endpaper with early inked shelving annotation; title-page verso with early inked ownership inscription, small shelving ticket, and rubber-stamp; first page of dedication and one text page with rubber-stamp; a bit of typical pencilling. Final privilegium leaf lacking, integral blank instead present. Pages mildly to moderately age-toned, a very few with slight spotting.
A nice example of one of the best-received emblem books of the 17th century. (32741)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Wit & Style in
Elizabethan England
Lyly, John. Euphues. The anatomy of wit. Verie pleasant
for all gentlemen to reade, and most necessarie to remember. Wherein are contained the delights
that wit followeth in his youth, by the pleasantnesse of love: and the happinesse he reapeth in
age, by the perfectnes of wisedome. At London: Printed [by Humphrey Lownes] for William
Leake, dwelling in Paules Church-yard, at the signe of the Holy-Ghost, 1613. Small 4to (18 cm;
7.125"). [80] ff.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A corrected and augmented edition of this
Elizabethan philosophical proto-novel — the eponym and one of the principal works that gave us the mannered prose style known
as euphuism, a style that seems to have befitted the intellectual fashions and employed some of
the favored conceits of English Renaissance society. The first edition appeared in 1578, with
subsequent editions as late as 1718, but the bulk of the printings were concentrated between the
first edition and this one, which is printed in
black-letter with some attractive initials and one
striking typographic headpiece.
In addition to writing Euphues, Lyly (1554?–1606) also wrote several successful plays.
His Love's Metamorphosis had a significant influence on Shakespeare's Love's Labour's Lost and
his Gallathea is known to be a major source for A Midsummer Night's Dream.Provenance: Signatures of Elizabeth Powell (17th century), Robert Binnell (18th
century), and three other 17th-century signatures only partially deciphered.
STC
(rev. ed.) 17063; ESTC S108999. 20th-century half blue morocco with cloth
sides. This copy clearly spent time in an English bookseller's “hospital” and may be
sophisticated, a fact perhaps of some positive, studyable interest now that such hospitals and their
ministrations have been “history” for decades; title-leaf dust-soiled, creased but flattened, with
rents and holes repaired most sympathetically. Many corners and leaf edges expertly renewed;
some captions touched by binder's knife, none or only one seriously.
Child's writing
practice, including an alphabet (without J or V), in some margins. A good copy with an
interesting provenance worthy of deeper research and greater paleographical skills than we can
bring to bear. (32713)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For
a bit of SHAKESPEARE, click
here.
For
HUMOR, click here.
For
PHILOSOPHY, click here.
For BLACK LETTER, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

One Idea,
17 Fine Press Interpretations
Oak Knoll Press. Oak Knoll Fest 1995: The poster collection. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books, 1995. Folio (37.7 cm, 14.9"). [17] ff.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Typographic keepsakes from the 1995 Oak Knoll Fest, a celebration of fine printing. Present here as a gathering of unbound leaves are 17 different broadsides advertising the festival — each incorporating the same text, each individually designed and printed. Represented here are Bowne & Company Stationers, the Stone House Press, the Caliban Press, the Perpetua Press, the Larkspur Press, the Old Stile Press, the Bird & Bull Press (providing a particularly entertaining specimen of typophile humor), the Previous Parrot Press, the Alembic Press, the Midnight Paper Sales Press, the Ascensius Press, the Pentagram Press (three different posters done by three different designers), the Hill Press, the Whittington Press, and the Out of the Woods Press (signed by Siri Beckman). Many feature original illustrations.
The set consisted of only 65 copies, of which 46 were for sale; some of the posters here are hand-numbered.
Publisher's blue cloth–covered case, front cover with printed paper label. Crisp and clean. A delight for lovers of book arts.
(32778)
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Four Year's Worth of
Entertainment, Education, & Productive Domesticity
Several Illustrations
Hand-Colored or CHROMOLITHOGRAPHED
Warren, Mrs. Eliza Jervis, ed. The ladies' treasury: An illustrated magazine of entertaining literature, poetry, fine art, education, domestic economy, needlework, and fashion. London: Houlston & Wright; and Judd & Glass, 1863–66. 8vo (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 4 vols. in 3. VII: [4], 56, 3/4, 3/4, [57]–82, 5/6, 5/6, 83–112, 7–10, [113]–138, 11–14, 139–360 pp.; illus. VIII: iv, 320, 353–380 pp.; illus. IX: [4], 380 pp.; illus. I (new series): 364 pp.; illus. II: [4], 354 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Four volumes of one of the most successful women's periodicals of its day, bound in three. The Ladies' Treasury ran from 1857 to 1895; prior to founding the magazine, editor Mrs. Warren (later Eliza Warren Francis) had been famed for her needlework and domestic manuals, which at the time rivaled those of Mrs. Beeton in popularity. This magazine includes stories, poems, recipes, fashion, needlework, “gossip about flowers and plants,” music and literature reviews, the latest doings of various princesses and other prominent noblewomen, romantic views of picturesque ruins and pleasing sights, columns meant for children in addition to those about them, readings in French, and other delights.
There is a fair amount of
American-themed fiction here: The 1863 volume features the story “An Episode of the Present American War”; the 1864, “A Visit to the Mormons at Utah” by “an American” who describes an encounter with Brigham Young; and 1865, “The Legacy,” a New England-set tale by M.J. Holmes that was later published as Darkness and Daylight (a number of the serialized stories here subsequently appeared in novel form under other titles, like Anna Cora Ogden Mowatt Ritchie's Fairy Fingers, which was given in monthly parts as “The Cousins”), as well as “The Oil Wells of Pennsylvania,” by Jane G. Austin.
Amongst its mix of wood engravings, hand-colored wood engravings, and chromolithographs, each issue includes a full-page fashion illustration, usually showing two well-dressed women with some adding little children; vol. VIII is decorated with chromolithographic views of Hartland Point and the Castle of Chillon, and vol. IX includes an engraving of four “Tahitian Princesses.” Vol. I of the new series features an illustration for a “toilet-bottle mat in crochet,” with the green portions hand-colored, a fashion plate of five ladies with their dresses very carefully hand-colored, and two more in full hand-coloring.
Also of interest on the illustration front is the article “How to Become a Wood Engraver,” specifically aimed at women looking for in-home employment.
The four years' worth of issues gathered here allows not only for reading of complete serializations and for analysis of fashion changes, but also for study of the magazine's evolution over time, as sections and columns came and went or were revamped.
Binding: Contemporary half blue-green calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-stamped and -ruled raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations. All edges marbled.
Bindings showing mild to moderate rubbing and scuffing overall, but sturdy. Endpapers and first and last few leaves with moderate spotting, scattered spots elsewhere; intermittent age-toning and offsetting; December 1864 issue (only) lacking. One leaf in first volume with short tear from upper margin, without loss; one outer corner torn away and reaffixed, with slight loss to one or two letters.
An engaging set. (32043)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For “How-To,” click here.
For COOKERY, click here.
For GARDENING books, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS,
click here.
The Debate over Las Casas as an
Eyewitness & Advocate of Black Slavery
Grégoire, Henri, & Gregorio Funes. Coleccion de papeles pertenecientes a la introduccion del comercio de negros en America. Buenos Ayres: Imp. de la Independencia, 1820. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [2] ff., 46 pp., [1(errata)] f.
$475.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A collection of letters exchanged between Grégoire, former bishop of Blois, and Funes, the dean of the cathedral in Cordoba, Argentina, concerning the introduction of black slavery into the New World — and Father Las Casas and the reliability of his account of the same. (The great early defender of Native Americans' right to be free came only later to the conclusion that all slavery is wrong, although, importantly and passionately, he “got there.”)
Apparently little held in the U.S. for we trace copies at
only three North American institutions.
Not in Palau. Removed from a nonce volume; nonce spine evident. Clean, even crisp. (32723)
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For CARIBBEANA, click here.
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
*&* it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“La Gloria de la Madre de Dio en su Prodigiosa Asuncion”
Torre Lloreda, Manuel de la. Sermon para la fiesta de la Asuncion gloriosa de Maria, predicado en la Santa Iglesia catedral de Valladolid de Michoacan el dia 15 de agosto de 1808. Mexico: Mariano de Zúñiga y Ontiveros,, 1808. Small 4to (19cm; 7.5"). [3] ff., 19, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Our author was a well-respected orator and sermon giver, as exemplified by his having been chosen in 1804 to present the sermon at the funeral of the recently deceased bishop of Michoacan, Antonio de San Miguel Iglesias. In this sermon, also preached in Michoacan (which had no press till some time later), Torre L. discusses
the virtues of Mary and the nature of Her humility.Publication of this piece was due to a friend, “Lo da a luz pública un amigo del orador.”
Garritz, I, 255; Medina, Mexico, 10120; Beristain, II, p. 174; Andrade 2393. Modern vellum over boards, waterstaining to rear cover and small crescent of same to top margins; remnant of marca de fuego on top edge. A few faint spots, a blurred ink-note (a monogram?), and two short ink-slashes to title-page, otherwise clean and unmarked. A good copy. (32770)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Classically Styled Tragedy from Jonson's First Folio
Jonson, Ben. Sejanus his fall. London: W. Stansby, 1616. Folio (27.6 cm, 10.9"). [2], 357–438 pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early printing of Jonson's tragedy about the rise and fall of Lucius Aelius Seianus, originally published in 1605 and here taken from the Workes of Benjamin Jonson, 1616 — the first edition of the first collection of Jonson's works. The text is nicely printed, with an engraved headpiece and decorative capitals; the concluding list of “principall Tragoedians” who first acted the play in 1603
includes Shakespeare, along with with Richard Burbage, Augustine Phillips, William Sly, John Lowin, John Heminges, Henry Condell, and Alexander Cooke.
ESTC S111817; STC (2nd ed.) 14751l. Green cloth over limp boards, front cover with title and publication information stamped in gilt; spine and corners very slightly rubbed; gutters of title-page and last leaf affixed to endpapers with cloth tape. Pages age-toned especially at edges, with scattered spots; one leaf with paper flaw in outer margin, not touching text; one leaf with small inked lines in outer margin. A nice copy of one of Jonson's most important plays. (32720)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Advocating for Women Physicians
Gregory, Samuel. Letter to ladies, in favor of female physicians. Boston: Published by the Society [i.e, the American Medical Education Society], 1850. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). 48 pp.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Gregory (1813–72) was a founder of the Boston Female Medical College and the secretary of the American Medical Education Society. His advocacy of training women in the medical arts (chiefly as midwives) came not out of a desire for equality of the sexes and freeing women to pursue careers of their choosing, but out of Victorian morality and the belief that a woman's flesh should not know the hands of a man who is not her husband.
That said, he does sternly say here that women, black and white, are up to the work and training and will not be held back by distances to be travelled, weather or other inconveniences. His school moved beyond just training midwives to a full medical program for women and granted degrees, at which the Boston medical establishment was not pleased. But Gregory believed that “there are . . .forty-thousand physicians in the United States. Twenty thousand of these ought to give place to this number of women” (p. 36).
Not in Sabin but see 24049 for a related work. Removed from a nonce volume, lacking the wrappers; creased across corners, light age-toning and light foxing/spotting (only). (32202)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“For One Lost Friend a Tear Will Trickle, & a Sigh Ascend”
B[ishop], S[amuel]. Broadside, begins: On the late Rev. James Townley, A.M. rector of St. Bennet Gracechurch, London, and head-master of Merchant-Taylors' School. [London]: W. Wilson, printer, no date [1778]. Folio (30.5 cm; 12"). [1] p.
$375.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Bishop (1731–95) had been a student at Merchant Taylors' School during Townley's tenure and they became friends, a relationship that lasted till the headmaster's death and to which the poem here is Bishop's tribute. Interestingly in 1783 Bishop himself was elected headmaster of his alma mater.
Bishop's collected poems were first published in 1796.
Searches of ESTC, WorldCat, NUC Pre-1956, and COPAC find
no copies.
As issued. Old stitching holes in inner margin, one corner turned in, clean. (32757)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BROADSIDES, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION,
click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Has Any Reader Ever Thought How Strange a Place
the World Would Be without Ships?”
Cooke, Arthur Owens. Ships and sea-faring. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons (incorporating T.C. & E.C. Jack)., [ca. 1920]. 12mo. viii, 121, [3] pp.; 48 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This volume from the “Shown to the Children” series, edited by Louey Chisholm, does exactly what that series title proclaims: It shows every aspect of ships, their travels, and the shipping industry to young readers via words and pictures. The
48 plates here are tinted halftones, with touches of light yellow and blue. The work was first printed in 1917 by T.C. & E.C. Jack before that company was absorbed by Thomas Nelson & Sons, and the spine of this copy still bears the Jack mark.
NSTC 0155519. Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with pictorial onlay; lower outer front corner bumped, spine sunned with extremities a bit rubbed and corners less so. Last two leaves opened roughly, with chips to outer edges; otherwise, pages age-toned but very clean. A comprehensive and entertaining illustrated guide to seafaring for juveniles. (30296)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally,
click here.
For books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S
CLOTH, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For TRANSPORT(ATION), click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For INVENTIONS,
click here.

A Pattern for Living
Thomas à Kempis. The Christian's pattern: or, a treatise of the imitation of Jesus Christ. In four books ...now render'd into English ... by George Stanhope. London: Pr. by J. Roberts for D. Brown, R. Sare, B. Tooke, B. Barker, and H. Clements, 1708. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [6] f., 339, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 45, [1] pp., 4 plts., possibly lacking a frontis.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The authorship of the Imitation of Christ was questioned for three centuries, but scholarly consensus now favors Thomas à Kempis, leaving little or no room for such contenders as Jean Gerson. This translation from the original Latin, here in its sixth edition, is the work of a Dean of Canterbury — one of the “great preachers of his day,” according to the DNB — whose aim was to accommodate the “superstitions” of Roman Catholicism with Anglican beliefs as far as possible. The first printing of the Imitation appeared in 1473 and there followed hundreds of European editions, and versions. Stanhope's translation, with “Meditations and Prayers, for Sick Persons” added at the end, is graced with
four plates engraved by Vander Gucht: a plate at the beginning of each “book” offer “snapshots” of Jesus's life from the Adoration to the Crucifixion.
ESTC lists two editions for 1708, but apparently not this one: T165861 is listed as being a 12mo having a pagination of [2], ii, 3, [5], 271, [1], ii, 38 pp. with one plate, a frontispiece; while T92380 is an 8vo with a pagination of [12], 339, [3], 45, [1] pp., no plates noted.
Not in ESTC? On Stanhope, see: Dictionary of National Biography, LIV, 10–12. 18th-century calf plain style, round spine, gilt rules forming spine
“compartments”; binding worn, front joint (outside) open but cover holding nicely. Title-leaf soiled and with small area of abrasion, verso with paper repair at inner margin; stain from liquid in inner margin of early leaves, light waterstaining in outer margins in a later section, and a few other stray stains, none serious; possibly lacking a frontispiece. Not a great copy but a good sound one; a classic text classically illustrated. (32727)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

An Irishman's Take on Love & War — Owned by a Virginia
Soldier
Lever, Charles. Charles O'Malley the Irish dragoon.
New York: Hurst & Co., [ca. 1880?]. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). [2], 345, [3], 311, [11 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early U.S. edition of a Dublin-born author's second major published work:
O'Malley, raised to be a comfortably situated country gentleman, leaves his native County
Galway to become a soldier in order to impress his lady love — eventually confronting Napoleon
himself. This edition offers separate pagination and a sectional title-page for the second portion
of the novel, reflecting the fact that the two parts were originally published serially.Binding: Publisher's olive cloth, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt, black, and blind,
with affixed chromolithographic portrait of O'Malley's lady in a straw(?) hat trimmed with pink
feathers and ribbons.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated Christmas 1908, to
Major Catlett Conway Taliaferro (1847–1916), a prominent Virginia land agent, Democratic
supporter, and philanthropist (“from his wife”). Taliaferro had fought under General Lee, and
was selected to carry the flag of truce to General Grant.
Bound as above; spine darkened, mildly rubbed, text block just starting to pull away from spine.
Pages lightly age-toned. Attractive and interesting.
(32704)
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
For
NAPOLEANA, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Thomas Andrews a Reputed Popish Priest SAYS MASS
Very Often at William Davids House”
Trevor, John. An abstract of several examinations taken upon oath, in the counties of Monmouth and Hereford ... reported by Sir John Tevor. London: Printed for J.C. by John Gain, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [2], 20 [i.e. 17], [1] pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.

A Nahuatl Instruction Manual — A Nahuatl Sermon on the Virgin of Guadalupe
Famous Signed Engraving as Frontispiece — A Good Provenance
Paredes, Ignacio de. Promptuario manual mexicano. Mexico: Impr. de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1759. Small 4to (21 cm; 8.25"). Engr. frontis., [23] ff., 380, 90 pp.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this renowned work in Nahuatl and Spanish by the century's greatest student of the Aztec language. Produced by one of Mexico's best 18th-century presses, it is composed of 46 moral discussions and 6 sermons in Nahuatl meant to explain points of
Catholic theology.
At the end, in Nahuatl, is a sermon on the Virgin of Guadalupe
incorporating the history of Her apparition.
The work begins with
one of the most famous colonial-era engravings
— signed by Zapata — showing St. Ignatius above a tableau representing the peoples of the world. This frontispiece, often missing, is present, and the volume's detailed title-page and beautiful full-page woodcut coat of arms are also here and handsome. The printer has further employed various attractive woodcut head- and tailpieces at different points in the text.
Provenance:
Ownership inscription of Fray Tomas Marti, dated July 1825, on the front free endpaper. His signature also in the lower margin of the title-page. He was a “misionero apostolico . . . en el Colegio de Propaganda Fide de Orizaba” from November, 1810, until he returned in Spain in 1825. 20th-century bookseller's description in English clipped from a printed catalogue.
Viñaza 344; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 57; Medina, Mexico, 4568; León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2082; Sabin 58575; De Backer-Sommervogel, VI, 211–12; Burrus & Grajales 206. Contemporary full Mexican treed sheep, spine modestly but nicely gilt, sprinkled edges. Dark stain in upper outer corners of covers, rear cover stain continuing into the upper corners of the last few leaves; otherwise a notably clean copy.
Very good. (32711)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For “How-To,” click here!
For JESUITANA, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
*&* it is in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.

“Tom, I don't believe it can be done!”
“Dad, I'm sure it
can!”
Appleton, Victor. Tom Swift and his photo telephone, or
The picture that saved a fortune. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1927]. 8vo. 216, 4 [ads] pp.
$30.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Tom anticipates the iPhone, sort of — “sort of,” as even he doesn't imagine
wireless transmission — the backlist opposite the table of contents here showing 33 items overall
with this as the 17th, newest one in the Tom Swift Series.
Tan
cloth over boards, red and black stamped, with vignettes of a biplane, a roadster, a motorbike,
and a speedboat in the corners and the author/title in a large oval center medallion. A little
rubbed, a little “used,” one page dog-eared; gift inscription dated 1931 on front free endpaper.
(32710)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For “How-To,” click here.
For books in interesting
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

From Ancient Greece to the “Baltic Lands”
Freeman, Edward Augustus. The historical geography of Europe. London: Longmans, Green, & Co.; New York: Scribner & Welford, 1881. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 2 vols. I: xlix, [1], 604 pp. II: viii pp.; 29 double-page maps.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: An illustrated study of the development of the European nations, written by a prominent English historian who became Regius Professor of Modern History at Oxford three years after this publication. The first volume of detailed, geographically arranged history is accompanied by a second volume of maps with colored borders; of the 29 double-page spreads of plates, the last 12 are divided into four images apiece, resulting in
a grand total of 65 maps.
NSTC 0262094. Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers framed in blind double fillets, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. 1 with small areas of light discoloration, both volumes with mild edgewear. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. A nice set. (32641)
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For SETS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Early Work on
Greenlandic ALEUT
Fabricius, Otto. Forsøg til en forbedret grønlandsk
grammatica. Copenhagen: C.F. Schubart, 1801. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). 388 pp. (209–213 bound in at
end).
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An important early grammar and dictionary of Kalaallisut (or Kalatdlisut, an
Eskimo–Aleut language spoken by Greenlandic Inuit), written by a Danish missionary and
naturalist who explored Greenland from 1768 through 1773. This is the
expanded and
corrected second edition, following the first of 1791; the text is printed in black-letter and roman
with some italic. Pp. 209–13 are bound in at the back, as issued, being
four oversized,
folding charts of Inuit verbs and their suffixes.
Brunet (supplement) 476; Leclerc
2227; Pilling, Eskimo, 32; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1254; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, 54; Sabin
23603. 19th-century half sheep with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with
gilt-stamped title; spine darkened (apparently deliberately), binding mildly scuffed overall, joints
and extremities rubbed, front hinge (inside) tender. Front free endpaper with inked inscription
dated [18]51. Pages age-toned. A complete, solid copy of an uncommon item.
(32706)
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For
more BLACK LETTER, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Notes on
the Centennial Exposition
[cover title] Centennial memoranda. 1876. [Philadelphia:
1876]. 8vo. [88 (approx. 44 used)] ff.
$90.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce commemorative notepad from the first U.S. World's Fair, the Centennial
International Exhibition of 1876 — with an engraved image of Memorial Hall on the front cover.
The notebook appears to have belonged to Fayette Lansing Rounds (1858–1928) of Broome, NY,
who jotted down many pages of brief impressions of the fair: “Golden Pyramid from British
Columbia,” “Ex-Empress of France,” “Extinct lizard,” etc. A few pages at the back contain
business transaction records.
Publisher's printed paper
wrappers and brown cloth shelfback, wrappers lightly soiled. A few light smudges to pages.
(27651)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“I Perceived that a Great Number Were Knowing,
by the Fear When I Was Taken”
Dugdale, Stephen. The information of Stephen Dugdale, Gent. London: Printed by the assigns of John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [2] ff., 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.

Extensive, Illustrated, & Pretty Close to What It Claimed to Be:
A “Universal Reference in All Departments” of Knowledge . . .
Century dictionary and cyclopedia: a work of universal
reference in all departments of knowledge with a new atlas of the world. New York: Century Co., © 1905, 1910. Very large 4to (30.5 cm, 12").
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This handsome and engrossing 12-volume set of early–20th century American reference incorporates all supplements and updates to date; as it recounts these, “The first edition of The Century Dictionary was completed in 1891, that of the Century Cyclopedia of Names in 1894, that of the Atlas in 1897, and that of the two new volumes [emphasizing the era's great leaps forward in science and technology] in 1909. Each of the [earlier works] has [here] been subjected to repeated careful revisions . . .”
This offers many, many in-text and other illustrations; the Atlas volume, of course, is replete with maps.
Publisher's cranberry colored cloth, light rubbing to corners and fraying to spine tips, variously; gilt a little faded and cloth with the occasional spot or discoloration but, in fact, a
clean, solid, attractive, extended shelf of reference and reading — now fascinating for more reasons (indeed, for more kinds of reasons!) than the compilers would have expected or predicted. (32278)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more SETS, click here.
For our shelves of GENERAL
READING, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Williams's First Published Poem
Williams, C.K. A day for Anne Frank. Philadelphia: The Falcon Press, 1968. 8vo (29.8 cm, 11.75"). [16] pp.; illus.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Williams's first published work: a poetic meditation inspired by the horrors of the Holocaust, with illustrations based on photographs of concentration camp victims. The volume was designed by Eugene Feldman and Sarah J. Williams, and printed by Feldman; this is
one of 1000 copies issued.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers; tiny amount of rubbing to extremities. A nice copy of this uncommon debut from a major contemporary American poet. (32661)
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

First Edition — Outstanding
Father–Daughter Botanists' Provenance
Grew, Nehemiah. The anatomy of vegetables begun. With a general account of vegetation founded thereon. London: Spencer Hickman, 1672. 8vo (15 cm, 5.9"). [32], 198 [i.e., 186] (lacking 17–32; several pairs of page numbers repeated with subsequent numbers skipped), [22] pp.; 3 plts.
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important pre-Linnean examination of the structures of plants — seeds, roots, leaves, flowers, fruits, etc. The text is illustrated with
three engraved plates, each plate incorporating multiple figures. The author, a fellow of the Royal Society, is often referred to as the father of plant physiology; the present work serves as the first portion of his four-part magnum opus, the Anatomy of Plants (1682).
Provenance: Title-page verso with inked inscription reading “Ex Libris Cadwallader Colden [/] Given to my daughter Jane [/] June 18th 1756.” Cadwallader Colden (1688–1776) was a Scottish-descended physician (as well as a surveyor, botanist, and politician) who started his practice in Philadelphia before settling in and eventually becoming governor of New York. His daughter Jane Colden (1724–1760) is generally acknowledged as
the first female American botanist; she was the first to describe the gardenia, and was responsible for giving it its name (after Dr. Alexander Garden).Evidence of readership: Present in the text here are one shouldernote and one annotation inked in Cadwallader Colden's hand; a small torn-out scrap of botanically related notes, also in Colden's hand, is laid in.
ESTC R030321; Wing (rev. ed.) G1946; Dibner, Heralds of Science, 21; Sparrow, Milestones of Science, 20. Contemporary speckled sheep framed in blind double fillets, rebacked with similar sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands; original leather showing expectable traceries of cracks but still sturdy, with edges unobtrusively refurbished. Pp. 17–32 lacking, pagination erratic elsewhere. Pages age-toned and browned at edges, with intermittent mild to moderate spotting; first and last few leaves with slightly ragged edges; front free endpaper with outer margin repaired. Plates here are single-page; some other copies report folding plates, but these three include all 29 figures called for by the text, though one is trimmed with a little loss at bottom. Early inked annotations as above, one very slightly shaved.
A high spot of science, with a remarkable association. (32629)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For GARDENING books, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Alice in
AMERICA
Carroll, Lewis [pseud. of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]. Alice's adventures in Wonderland. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1866. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., [10], 192 pp.; illus.
$6750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. appearance of the White Rabbit, the Mad Hatter, the Queen of Hearts, et al., with Tenniel's classic illustrations. This American edition consists of the original sheets from the 1865 London true first printing, an issue of 2,000 copies rejected by Dodgson because Tenniel was dissatisfied with the printing — though he gave his permission for the sheets to go to America, regardless, with the addition of Appleton's title-page, creating not just an American first edition but an English “second issue.”
Eleven of the many in-text illustrations have been
hand-colored, displaying enough skill and restraint that one suspects an adult's hand rather than a child's — although the colorist seems not to have known that Alice's flamingo croquet-mallet would have been pink, rather than charcoal grey!
NCBEL, III, 977; NSTC 2C96885. Later quarter red morocco with red and gold marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information, outer board edges trimmed in morocco; spine slightly darkened. Frontispiece recto with inked gift inscription dated Christmas, 1866; half-title with pencilled “No. 1" annotation. Pages very gently age-toned with scattered incidences of spotting; a few leaves with short tear from lower inner margin, touching text without loss; one lower outer corner torn away. Some illustrations hand-colored as above; a solid and charming copy of
an indubitable high spot. (32292)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For “EVIDENCE of READERSHIP,”
click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Silence & Noise — From Jonson's First Folio
Jonson, Ben. Epicoene, or the silent woman. A comedie. London: W. Stansby, 1616. Folio (27.7 cm, 10.9"). [2], 527–600 pp.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A satire with a famed twist ending, playing with contemporary social and gender constructs as well as with the comedic conventions of the time. This copy was taken from the Workes of Benjamin Jonson, 1616 — the first edition of the first collection of Jonson's works. The text is attractively printed, with an engraved headpiece and decorative capitals.
ESTC S111817; STC (2nd ed.) 14751; NCBEL, I, 1657. Green cloth over limp boards, front cover with title and publication information stamped in gilt; spine and extremities lightly rubbed. One page with pencilled annotation in lower margin, partially shaved; two smaller notes elsewhere. Pages lightly age-toned, with occasional small spots of mild staining; title-page and final page gutters reinforced with cloth tape.
A very accessible piece of Jonsoniana; a veritable cornucopia of misogynies. (32709)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Signed, Illustrated
Updike Poem
Updike, John. In the cemetery high above Shillington. Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1995. 8vo (26.2 cm, 10.25"). [16] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First and only stand-alone printing, following an appearance in the Ontario Review, here illustrated with three relief engravings by
Barry Moser. The edition was designed by John Kristensen and letterpress printed in Baskerville type at the Firefly Press, where it was also bound. 150 copies were printed altogether; the present example is one of 100 copies
signed by the author and the artist, printed on Molino paper, and handsewn in wrappers.
Publisher's cream paper wrappers in folded heavy taupe paper wraps, front wrapper with gilt-stamped title. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotations. A clean, crisp copy. (32675)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

The First Book in
CHINESE Printed in America — Copy with Great Provenance
Bible. N.T. Matthew. V–VII (Sermon on the Mount). Chinese (High Wenli). 1834. Morrison. [in Chinese characters, transliterated as] Jiu shi zhu zuo shan jiao xun [i.e., The Sermon on the Mount]. [Boston: Crocker & Brewster for the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions, 1834]. 12mo (19.5 x 12.5 cm; 7.5" x 4.75"). [10] ff.
$35,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In Christianity the Sermon on the Mount holds a central position in the heart, soul, and mind of believers, as it is the epitome of the teachings of Christ. This printing of the Sermon is in Chinese characters “from stereoplates cast in Boston” and is thought to be “the first Chinese tract ever stereotyped” (Harvard-Yenching library record); the Spillett catalogue says it is thought to be “the first Chinese book printed [anywhere] from metal plates,” and the copy at the Massachusetts Historical Society has a tipped-in printed note affirming all these things.
It is clearly the first book in Chinese printed in America.
The story of the publication is this: In 1833 the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions asked Dr. Elijah Coleman Bridgman, the first U.S. Protestant missionary to China, to obtain a set of wood printing blocks containing the Sermon on the Mount and a supply of Chinese paper and to send these to Boston. The purpose was to use the wooden blocks to cast stereoplates in hopes that their long-lasting qualities and relatively low amortized cost would obviate the need to develop a system of producing Chinese in roman characters or an entirely new alphabet to be used on presses printing from moveable type.
All reports are that only a small number of copies were printed from the plates; the exercise was, after all, an experiment, and indeed a commitment to moveable type was soon made for printing work going forward.
Searches of NUC, WorldCat, and COPAC locate only four holding libraries worldwide of this text, at Harvard-Yenching, Cambridge University (in the collection of the British and Foreign Bible Society), the Boston Athenaeum, and the Massachusetts Historical Society; but we know of a copy at the Watkinson Library, Trinity College, Hartford. All other copies reported are microforms, all taken from the copy at the Yenching Library.
Provenance: Signature of William Jenks on wrapper with date of 1834. Jenks was a Congregational Minister, member of the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions, and founder of a mission for seamen; he opened the Mariner's Church on Central Wharf, in Boston. Besides his pastorate, he was a scholar and author who taught Oriental Languages and English at Bowdoin College; a member of the American Antiquarian Society, the Massachusetts Historical Society, and the New England Historic Genealogical Society; and a founding member of the American Oriental Society.
Spillett, Catalogue of Scriptures in the Languages of China, 36; Darlow & Moule 2481. Not in Shoemaker. On the history of this printing of the Sermon, see: Chinese Recorder, Vols. 10–11, p. 208. Printed on Chinese paper and bound (sewn) in the Asian style, in yellow wrappers; small piece missing from corner of rear wrapper at spine and another corner chipped and repaired. Housed in a quarter red morocco tray case.
A fine copy. (31850)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHINA, click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For MISSIONS & MISSIONARIES,
click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Signed Copy: Memories of Shaw
Salter, James. Forgotten kings: The days of Irwin Shaw. New York: The Bookman Press, 1998. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 35, [5] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First stand-alone printing: This chapter from the author's Burning the Days describes Salter's relationship with Shaw, and the lives the two were leading in Paris. The work opens with a frontispiece photograph by Eugène Atget.
This is numbered copy 146 of 200 printed, this copy
inscribed on the title-page by the author to Andrew Hedden (a notable collector of press books and livres d'artiste).
Publisher's plain paper wrappers in marbled paper dust jacket, front panel with printed paper label. A clean, crisp copy. (32660)
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

“The Language of the
Abnakis Has a Similarity to Hebrew”
Vetromile, Eugene. Indian good book. New York: Eward Dunigan & Brother (James B. Kirker, [printer]), 1857. 12mo (16 cm; 6.5"). Frontis., 449 pp., plts.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Elegantly bound and attractively illustrated second edition of Jesuit missionary Vetromile's “Roman Catholic prayer book, including service for mass, catechism, hymns, etc., in various dialects of the Abnaki” (Pilling); per the title-page, it was compiled “for the benefit of the Penobscot, Passamaquoddy, St. John's, Micmac, and other tribes of the Abnaki [sic] Indians. This year one thousand eight hundred and fifty-seven. Old-town Indian village, and Bangor.”
Illustrated with
eight tinted lithographs and one engraved portrait, plus additional smaller engravings as head- and tailpieces, this offers English-language prefaces telling of the work's development and presenting rules for “reading the language,” an errata leaf, and an Abenaki title-page; aftermatter includes standard indices plus a list of names favored by the Indians in baptism and notes on the Indian calendar. In its extended and primary portions, the work is variously
TRI-lingual in English, Abenaki, and Latin.
Binding: Publisher's deluxe binding of black pebbled morocco elaborately tooled in blind on covers and spine. All edges gilt.
Pilling, Algonquian, 507; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 4006; Banks (rev. ed.), Books in Native Languages, p.2. Not in Evans, Masinahikan. Bound as above, minimal shelfwear only. Occasional light off-setting from illustrations only.
An absolutely beautiful book in a remarkably good copy. (32277)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more of CANADIAN interest, click here.
For MAINE, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For MISSIONS & MISSIONARIES,
click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For TRANSLATIONS,
click here.

Keats “From the Life”
Severn, Joseph. From the life: Joseph Severn to John Taylor, 21 January 1825. New Rochelle, NY: James L. Weil, 1997. 12mo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). Frontis., [10] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A previously unpublished letter from Severn to Taylor, describing Severn's enclosure of a deathbed sketch of Keats along with a lock of the poet's hair. A reproduction of the portrait is mounted on the front fly-leaf.
This is
one of 50 copies printed from Arrighi and Bembo types at the Kelly-Winterton Press.
Publisher's heavy brown paper wrappers of an interesting texture, front wrapper with title stamped in dark brown. Fresh and clean. (32682)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

First Edition, First Issue
Bible. N.T. Greek & Latin. 1559. Beza. [begins in Greek, transliterated as] Tes Kaines Diathekes hapanta, [then in Latin] Nouum D.N. Iesu Christi Testamentum, a Theodoro Beza versum, ad veritatem Græci sermonis è regione appositi, cum eiusdem annotationibus, in quibus ratio interpretationis redditur. Additi sunt indices tres; quorum primus res & sententias precipuas noui Testamenti complectitur: secundus res & sententias quæ in annotationibus explicantur: tertius verba & phrases Graecas. Basileae: [Johann Oporinus] Impensis Nicolai Barbirii, & Thomae Courteau, 1559. Folio (34 cm; 13.25"). [4] ff. (leaf 4 blank), 862 pp., [1 (blank) f., [30] pp. (without the final blank).
$5750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, first issue; dated 1559, of this Greek and Latin New Testament by the eminent French Calvinist theologian Théodore de Bèze (1519–1605). “Sometimes styled the first of Beza's editions of the Greek Testament; but only the Latin translation and annotations in this book can rightly be assigned to Beze, whose series of Greek editions began in 1565. The Greek text follows R. Stephanus' third edition (1550), except in 14 passages. In ten of these the editor adopts a reading found in Brylinger's Greek-Latin editions of 1553 or 1556; but in three the change is apparently suggested by Beza's notes; the remaining alteration is a mere lacuna” (Darlow & Moule, no. 4627). Another issue of this edition, otherwise identical, is dated 1560; a third issue (with the text identical but the indexes from a different typesetting) has imprint: Tiguri (i.e. Zurich), 1559.
The Greek text and Beza's Latin version, divided into verses, are printed in parallel columns on each page, with extensive Latin commentary at foot of page or following a section of text; parallel references and brief notes appear in the margins and a woodcut printer's device graces the title-page.
Printed on a rather thin paper, this would not have easily survived the heavy use that many copies saw — which, along with the Counter-Reformation, would perhaps explain the Bible's scarcity.
Beza joined John Calvin at Geneva in 1548 and soon became his intimate friend and chief aide. He became professor of Greek at Lausanne, wrote a defense of the conduct of Calvin and the Genevan magistrates in the notorious trial and burning of Servetus in 1554, became professor of Greek at Geneva in 1558, and in 1564 succeeded Calvin in the chair of theology at Geneva.
Beza came to be regarded as the chief advocate of all reformed congregations in France. His scholarship relating to the Greek and Latin versions of the New Testament further extended the work of Erasmus and other early 16th-century researchers and was important for later scholars. Significantly, he gave Codex D, or Codex Bezae, one of the most important manuscripts of the Bible, to the University of Cambridge.
Provenance: Early owner's inscription on title, “Ex libris M. Raymundi Formentin, Parisini, Sorbonii.” Later rubber-stamp of Andover Newton Theological Seminary.
Darlow & Moule 4627 (for the 1560 edition; the 1559 not listed); Adams B1694; Reuss, VI, 30; VD16 ZV 1893. Modern full calf in a handsome antique style. Title-page with fore-edge and an old inkspot-associated hole in blank area repaired, small library stamp and numeral on verso; neat repair of tear to last leaf without loss; final blank (only) lacking. Light water-or dampstaining at fore-edges, mainly notable in margins (only) towards end of volume though actually extending farthest inward on first leaves; eight-page “Index Graecarum Vocum” bound at the end in this copy, with some minor spotting to its top margins; a few instances of truly negligible worming.
A very good exemplar of this scarce edition of Beza's New Testament. (30393)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

From Edinburgh to the
North Pole
Duchaine, Jean Baptiste. Les trois frères écossais. Tours: Ad. Mame & Cie., 1863. 12mo (18 cm, 7"). [4], 283, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Young adventure tales: Three Scottish brothers travel around the world (including to New Orleans, Philadelphia, New York, and Mexico), with their voyages illustrated here by
six sharp, fine steel-engraved plates done by Adrien Charles Danois after Louis Marckl. This is the seventh edition, following the first of 1847, and here part of the “Bibliothèque de la jeunesse chrétienne” series.
Binding: Publisher's blind-embossed black leather, covers each with gilt-stamped wreath and gilt single fillet frame, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed; front pastedown with Bordeaux bookseller's small 19th-century ticket. First text page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion. Pages faintly age-toned, some early corners creased. Worn, but sturdy and still attractive. (32309)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

FIRST
Laws of the Nation
Mexico. Laws, statutes, etc. Coleccion de ordenes y decretos de la soberana junta provisional gubernativa, y soberanos congresos generales de la nacion mexicana. Mexico: Imprenta de Galvan á cargo de M. Arévalo, 1829. 8vo (21.5 cm; 8.25"). 4 vols. in 2. I: [2] ff., xv, [1], 150 pp. II: [3] ff., xiv, 220 pp.; III: [3] f., x, 172 pp. IV: [4] f., viii, 199 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Segunda edicion corregida y aumentada por una comision de la Camara de Diputados” of the first laws of the republic following the collapse of the first empire: Vol. I, “Que comprende los de la mencionada junta [1821–22]”; vol. II, “Que comprende los del primero constituyente [1822–23]”; vol. III, “Que comprende los del segundo constituyente [1823–24]”; and vol. IV, “que comprende Iose del primero y segundo constitucionales [1825–28].”
Because the earlier edition of the session laws had been exhausted, Congress ordered this new one. The subsequent session laws through 1837 were published in later years in four additional volumes.
Provenance: Bookplate of Ventura Gómez Alatorre, late-19th-century citizen and official of Tepatitlán.
Contemporary acid-stained sheep with elegant gilt spines, with scuffs, stains, and a decorative design lightly etched into one cover, all this attractive; evidence of blue wrappers at inner margins of each volume, all edges yellow. Some mild old foxing and spotting; first volume's first leaves with crescent of dampstaining across top of gutter margin and second volume with deeper arc of same to first and last leaves; a very good set. (31180)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For SETS, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY
click here.

Counting to Six — One of
65 Copies
Hill, Jennifer. Overpass. Six drawings. [Florence, MA]: Kat Ran Press, 2001. Folio (35.8 cm, 14.2"). [6] pp.; 6 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first Kat Ran “number book”: six drawings by Hill, illustrating the numbers one through six with images of imaginary structures. The images were printed from plates made at Wild Carrot Letterpress, with
additional hand embellishments made by the artist. The Gill Sans types were cast by Michael and Winifred Bixler, and composed and printed at Kat Ran on Twinrocker papers.
This is numbered copy 31 of only 65 copies printed (50 numbered, 15 lettered),
signed by the artist at the colophon.
The publisher's prospectus is laid in.
Publisher's cream-grey paper wrappers, front wrapper with title printed in dark brown. Very clean and crisp. (32691)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Bruce Rogers in Art & Text: “A Sort of Biography of B.R. by His Friends”
Rogers, Bruce. Typophile chap book: XV. B.R. marks & remarks. New York: The Typophiles, 1946. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). [10], 149, [1] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: “The marks by bruce rogers, et al. The remarks by his friends: H.W. Kent, J.M. Bowles, Carl Purington Rollins, David Pottinger, Christopher Morley James Hendrickson & Frederic Warde” — with texts and illustrations having been gathered by the Typophiles of New York for the members of the Carteret Book Club of New Jersey.
The volume was designed by Joseph Blumenthal and printed at the Spiral Press; this is numbered copy 347 of 805 printed (400 copies for the Typophile contributors and subscribers, 55 for the members of the Carteret Book Club, and 350 for general sale).
Publisher's deep blue buckram, spine with decorative title stamped in black and gilt; minimal traces of wear to outer corners, slipcase lacking.
A fresh, clean, lovely book. (32213)
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Captain John Smith in
the New World
Smith, John. The generall historie of Virginia, New-England and the Summer Isles with the names of the adventurers, planters, and governours from their first beginning An.o 1584 to this present 1624. Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1966. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.1"). Engr. t.-p., [12], 248, [2] pp.; 8 plts. (2 double-page). Booklet: 14, [2] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful facsimile of the London, 1624 edition, printed by offset lithography in Italy on specially made laid paper. The work is illustrated with reproductions of contemporary portraits and maps, and accompanied by a booklet containing a historical introduction by A.L. Rowse and bibliographical notes by Robert O. Dougan.
Binding: Publisher's vellum with cloth ties, front cover with gilt-stamped coat of arms of James I, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Bound as above, housed in a grey cloth–covered, felt-lined clamshell case with affixed printed paper illustration reproducing the engraved title-page; vellum very slightly sprung, case showing spots of minor discoloration and shelfwear. Very nice facsimile of this important work. (32214)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For FACSIMILES, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Djellabas Caftans Kimonos & More
Tilke, Max. Le costume en Orient. Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, [1922]. 4to (30.5 cm, 12"). [4], 32 pp.; 128 col. plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition of a famed work of costume history done by a prominent artist and ethnographer: 128 beautifully rendered, color-printed plates depicting men's and women's
traditional ethnic clothing, both ornamental and everyday, from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, the Sudan, Egypt, Syria, Turkey, Persia, Afghanistan, India, Tibet, China, Japan, and elsewhere. These precisely detailed drawings were made by Tilke from the original items; many of them display a piece from several angles or aspects, and some show the garment's assemblage.
Although this example is in French, the publication information gives the German details of the original 1922 Berlin edition, not the Paris edition of the same year.
Publisher's yellow cloth, front cover and spine stamped in green and gilt, binding dust-soiled and damp-stained with corners rubbed; lower edges of early pages and inner margins of some plate slightly waterstained (plates themselves undamaged, one lightly spotted). While the binding and some other bits of this volume have suffered a bit, the important parts are still gorgeous and, of course, the price has been adjusted to fit the facts. (31976)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For AFRICANA, click here.
Or ARABICA, click here.
Or EGYPT, click here.
Or PERSIANA, click here.
Or CHINA, click here.
Or our INDIA gathering, click here.
Or more of JAPANESE interest, click
here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Not Daring to Stay Any Longer in Ireland”
Bourk, Hubert. The information of Hubert Bourk, gent. touching the Popish Plot in Ireland, carried on by the conspiracies of the Earl of Tyrone. London: Printed for Randolph Taylor, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [4] ff., 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bourk's testimony against Richard Power, first Earl of Tyrone, which in part led to his conviction as a conspirator and several years in the Tower. The caption quotation is the “Information's” last line and is preceded by Bourk's tale of the terrible developments by which matters got to that pass.
WIng (rev. ed.) B3843; ESTC R19524. Removed from a nonce volume; very good condition, very clean and nice. (32236)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.
This is in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.

“Being Launched, Triumphant, into the World of Letters”
Lathem, Edward Connery, ed. Robert Frost his 'American Send-off' — 1915. Lunenburg, VT: The Stinehour Press, 1963. (28.6 cm, 11.25"). [24] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: the story behind some of Frost's early publications and Edward Garnett's article on the poet. This is one of
325 copies printed, with a facsimile of an eight-page holograph letter bound in.
Publisher's paper wrappers, front wrapper stamped in black and blue; spine and edges very slightly sunned. A nice copy. (32655)
For VERMONT, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“The Establishment of the Present Society
CANNOT BE Very Ancient”
Cuvier, Georges. A discourse on the revolutions of the surface of the globe, and the changes thereby produced in the animal kingdom. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. 12mo (18.7 cm; 7.375"). iv, 252 pp., 6 plts., 4, 4 pp.(ads).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of the baron's Discours sur les révolutions de la surface du globe, this being the revised, expanded edition of his Recherches sur les ossements fossiles de quadrupèdes. Cuvier's interpretation of geologic and fossil evidence was at odds with the evolutionary theories of Jean-Baptiste de Lamarck and Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, for Cuvier championed catastrophism, i.e., catastrophies as the agent of change. His influence on the debate lasted long after the publication of Darwin's On the Origin of Species, and we now know that the theories of evolution and catastrophism are not completely mutually exclusive.
American Imprints 6758. Publisher's quarter cloth with dun-colored paper over boards, paper spine label partially chipped away. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call numbers inked on endpapers, no other markings. Some stains in a few margins; a rather nice copy. (32305)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Tactile! Poetry!
DeWitt, Jack. Finger food poems of love, sex, and dream. Philadelphia: Synapse/A Visual Art Press, 1982. (28.1 cm, 11.1"). [90] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Unusual artist's book: two erotic poems, “Cock Dreams” and “Piece of Work,” each printed on heavy brown paper in both ordinary type and
Braille. The cover design and photograph were done by Stephen Spera.
This copy is
inscribed by the author on the half-title.
Publisher's printed brown paper wrappers; edges slightly curled, back wrapper creased. A clean, solid copy. (32234)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit more (mostly very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

In Trouble & Confined to Aberdeen, 1636–37 — More Trouble Later On
Rutherford, Samuel. The covenant of life opened, or, A treatise of the covenant of grace, containing something of the nature of the Covenant of works; the soveraignty [sic] of God; the extent of the death of Christ; the nature & properties of the Covenant of Grace; and especially of the Covenant of Suretyship of Redemption between the Lord and the Son Jesus Christ; infants right to Jesus Christ, and the Seal of Baptisme. With some practicall [sic] questions and observations. Edinburgh: Printed by A. A. for Robert Broun, 1655. 4to (17.5; 6.75"). [8]ff., 368 pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Rutherford's several times–printed treatise on covenant theology and the doctrine of grace. Rutherford (1600–61) was a Church of Scotland minister and political theorist; his career, as suggested by our caption, was eventful.
The four particulars of the treatise as itemized on the title are: 1) the nature and differences of the covenant of works and that of grace, 2) the mediator of the covenant of life, 3) the application of covenant promises, and 4) of covenant influences of grace under the gospel.
Provenance: Signatures of John Dunn, of Stirling, on front free endpaper and on front fly-leaf, one dated 1814 and the other dated 1795.
Wing (rev. ed.) R2374A; ESTC R217833. Contemporary plain calf, rebacked. Considerable age-soiling and a fair amount of early underscoring; old seminary pressure-stamps and a bookplate sometime removed exposing evidence of another old signature not John Dunn's; closely trimmed in some parts, sometimes touching a sidenote.
A good, solid, interesting and useable copy. (32306)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Taxing Money
Flowing from the NATION
Mexico. Laws, statutes, etc. 7 April 1823. Broadside. Begins: “ ...sabed: que el mismo Soberano Congreso con fecha 4 del presente, se ha servido resolver: que hasta nueva determinacion se observen con respecto a la conduccion y extraccion de Moneda....” Mexico: No publisher/printer, 1823. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). [1] p.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Congress refines its decrees of 22 March and 11 June of 1822 regarding taxes on money, most especially that leaving the country.
Not in Sutro. Removed from a nonce volume; lower third wrinkled. Otherwise clean and crisp. (32340)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

“The Most Illustrious Comedian Who
EVER Has Appeared on an Italian Stage”
Signed Limited Edition
Constantini, Angelo. The birth, life and death of Scaramouch. London: C.W. Beaumont, 1924. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). xlii, [20], 84, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole Beaumont edition: Life and comic misadventures of Scaramouche (Scaramuccia) — that is to say, of Tiberio Fiorilli, the celebrated actor who developed the character. This English translation was done by Cyril W. Beaumont from the first edition published at Paris, 1695, and appears here “together with Mezzetin's dedicatory poems and Loret's rhymed news-letters concerning Scaramouch, now first rendered into English verse by Edmund Blunden.” The volume is illustrated with reproductions of four engravings depicting Scaramouch from 1689, 1708, 1728, and 1860.
This is
numbered copy 56 of only 80 printed on handmade “parchment vellum” and signed by the translators; there were an additional 310 copies printed on paper.
Publisher's quarter vellum with printed paper–covered sides, front cover with printed paper label, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine vellum dust-soiled, paper darkened towards edges, board edges and corners rubbed. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean, with edges untrimmed. (32304)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

American 18th-Century
Illustrated Lectern Bible
Bible. English. 1796. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments...and the Apocrypha. Philadelphia: Pr. by Jacob R. Berriman for Berriman & Co., 1796. Folio (42.2 cm, 16.7"). [748] pp. (2 final ff. of back matter lacking); 18 plts.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bible collector's treasure: the first edition of the Berriman Bible. Noted for its excellent illustrations by several contemporary American engravers, including Alexander Anderson, Cornelius Tiebout, Francis Shallus, and William Rollinson, this large and handsomely produced lectern-sized folio Bible is printed in two columns with sidenotes including scriptural cross-references and a chronology. The plates include scenes of Adam and Eve in paradise (frontispiece), the Egyptian midwives drowning the Hebrews' infant sons, Judas Maccabaeus slaying Apolloninus, and Judas betraying Christ with a kiss; the maps show the presumed historical setting of the Garden of Eden and the Holy Land. One plate in this copy (“The Parting of Lot and Abraham”) is bound in upside-down.
Provenance: Title-page with inked inscription in upper margin: “Benjamin Morris to Samuel White Sept. 17th 1826,” and with tipped-in typed slip noting presentation to a seminary by the Rev. John Cyrus Madden (class of 1893), who had received the book from Charles Reifschneider, a descendant of White. Spine with gilt-stamped leather label reading “Deborah Morris to” — only!
Herbert 1402; Hills 53; O'Callaghan 51; Rumball-Petre 175; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 325; Evans 30065; ESTC W004506. Early 19th-century mottled sheep, covers framed in blind roll, spine with gilt-stamped title label and compartment decorations; binding scuffed and rubbed, gilt now mostly lost, front cover with inkstain, front joint cracked but holding and back one holed, back free endpaper lacking. Spine head chipped with one label partly cut (yes, cut) away, and foot with inked shelving number; other library markings including institutional bookplate, pressure- and rubber-stamps, and a few typical annotations. Pages age-toned to browned with offsetting and foxing ranging from mild to moderate, occasional spotting and smudging, some dog-eared corners;some leaves with margins chipped or short edge tears, a few with tears extending into text (some with loss of a few letters). Two leaves in Jeremiah torn with upper portions lacking, one leaf crudely repaired some time ago, last leaf tattered; two final leaves (last portion of tables section and the subscribers list) lacking, with scraps of the “Table of Kindred & Affinity” laid in. Marked by time and use, still an agreeable and interesting example of a noteworthy edition. (31848)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Plea for
Training Women in the MEDICAL ARTS
Gregory, George. Medical morals, illustrated with plates and extracts from medical works; designed to show the pernicious social and moral influence of the present system of medical practice, and the importance of establishing female medical colleges, and educating and employing female physicians for their own sex. New York: Published by the author, 1852. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). 48 pp.
$800.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Cataloguers have universally identified “George Gregory” of the title- and copyright pages as the famous English physician (1790–1853), teacher, textbook writer, and advocate of vaccination. This is patently wrong. The author is based in the U.S. as is made clear by reading the pamphlet: The English George Gregory never lived in the U.S., and, indeed, on p. 18 we are told that George is the brother of Samuel Gregory, a founder of the Boston Female Medical College.
George Gregory seeks here to champion his brother's cause of educating women to minister medically to women, especially but not exclusively as midwives in the broadest terms. “Does the fact that a man practises medicine give him any right to invade his neighbor's wife . . . ?”
Searches of NUC and WorldCat locate only five U.S. institutions reporting ownership.
Removed from a nonce volume, with the two plates (which would have been near-pornographic in their time) torn out and present in laid-in facsimile, thus lowering the price considerably. Lightly age-toned, with a little foxing and spotting only. (32183)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Quintessential “Pennsylvania Dutch” — A First & “Fancy”
Egelmaan, Charles Frederick, engraver. Broadside
Taufschein, begins: “Im Jahr Christi 1[blank space] dey [blank space]um [blank space] Vhr
[blank space] wurde [large blank space] ehelich geboren.... “ and completed by an anonymous
scrivener. [Reading, PA: C. F. Egelmann, 1814 and later]. Folio (35 x 25.5 cm; 13.75" x
10.125") [1] p.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargement.
The engraver Egelman (1782–1860) is credited by Stopp with producing
the
first engraved Taufschein (birth/baptismal certificate), an example of which is offered here. The
certificate is for Caroline Buchler, daughter of L.F. and Sara (Wagner) Buchler, born 8 August
1843 in Tamaqua, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania. The minister is simply identified as
Oberfeld.The cataloguer at the Penn State University library describes its uncolored example: “The
form is generally dated ca. 1830, but could have been in use as early as 1814. The lower design
depicts Jesus with the disciples, while the upper scene shows Jesus' baptism. The form stretches
between two pillars, flanked by columns of smoke, all within line border. Distinctive mix of
[stipple] engraving and etching, probably on copper plate, by Egelmann.”
The present copy is handsomely hand-colored with the blanks for names, dates, and
places accomplished nicely in red ink in a clear hand.
Weiser & Heaney,
Pennsylvania German Fraktur, 495; Stopp, Printed Birth and Baptismal Certificates of the
German Americans, IV, pg. 2784. Excellent repair to a lower area into the
image; other repairs to the margins. Bug spotting in lower outer corner.
(31977)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For GERMAN AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN & CHILD LIFE, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For
BROADSIDES, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.

“The Most Villainous of Poets”
Villon, François. The lyrical poems of François Villon. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1979. 8vo (28.4 cm,11.1"). 145, [3] pp.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club printing: 36 of Villon's lyrics in English translation, with the original French on facing pages. The poems were selected by Léonie Adams and appear here with an introductory essay by Robert Louis Stevenson; the translations were done by Adams, Algernon Charles Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, William Ernest Henley, and John Payne.
This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed — this volume, designed by Stephen Harvard, being the first ever set by the Stinehour Press in the then-new Galliard typeface, created by Matthew Carter after the work of the 16th-century punchcutter Robert Granjon; Carter also designed the endpaper ornaments.
Bound in green linen imported from Holland, spine with gilt-stamped title and front cover with gilt-stamped author's name, the volume is
signed by Harvard at the colophon. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 513. Binding as above, in original dust wrapper and matching slipcase; back upper edge of wrapper torn, slipcase and volume clean and crisp. A very nice copy. (32031)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

An Early Nonesuch — The First Book
Gooden Illustrated
Cowley, Abraham, trans. Anacreon done into English out of the original Greek. Soho: Nonesuch Press, 1923. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). [108] pp.; 5 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nonesuch edition with original
copperplate engravings by Stephen Gooden (four full-page plates, an additional engraved title-page, and two decorations), the whole printed on heavy paper with deckle edges; Dreyfus says, intriguingly, “printed but unacknowledged by the Pelican Press.” This may well be Gooden's finest work as a book illustrator; certainly press director Francis Meynell thought so in the Nonesuch Century. The present example is numbered copy 430 of 725 for sale.
Provenance: Calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 12. Quarter vellum with gold paper sides; edges rubbed, wrapper lacking. Top edge gilt on the rough. Minor offsetting to endpapers, otherwise clean. (32037)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

“The Effects & Utility . . . of ANAESTHESIA in Cases of
Natural and Morbid Parturition”
Simpson, James Young. Remarks on the superinduction of anaesthesia in natural and morbid parturition, with cases illustrative of the use and effects of chloroform in obstetric practice. Boston: William B. Little & Co., Chemists & Druggists, 1848. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). 48 pp.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole American edition. Simpson (1811–70) a Scots physician educated at Edinburgh, pioneered the use of anesthetics in obstetrics, despite the opposition of the medical establishment who seemed to believe that pain was essential to the birthing process, or ordained by God.
This paper was first read before the Medico-Chirurgical Society of Edinburgh in December, 1847.
The work ends with an appendix not found in the Edinburgh editions, offering letters on the use of chloroform written by several members of the medical profession.
Heirs of Hippocrates 1765; Osler 1461. Removed from a nonce volume, without the wrappers; (very) limited spotting to a few leaves including title. Very good. (32203)
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Martial, Marshal of the Roman Satirists — Aldine Printing
Martialis, Marcus Valerius. [Epigrammata]. Venice: In aedibus Aldi et Andreae soceri, December 1517. 8vo (15.8 cm, 6.22"). 190, [2] ff.
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the second Aldine edition of Martial's epigrams, reprinted from the first Aldine of 1501. Marcus Valerius Martialis (ca. 40–104 A.D.), a Spaniard by birth, was a Roman poet who “chronicled succinctly every sort and condition of men and women. . . . [His] great repertory lay in the Roman world around and . . . his fame was largely won by the suspension of point or sting to the close of an epigram. . . . His métier was no deep system of thought, but
extraordinarily keen observation [our emphasis] and sharply condensed expression (Oxford Classical Dictionary).”
His pithy satires are here introduced by a letter on the title-page verso by his friend Pliny the Younger, writing to Cornelius Priscus upon hearing of Martial's death. Divided into 14 books which were published more or less yearly from 86 A.D. on, these epigrams are beautifully printed in the famous
Aldine italic with guide letters for initials. A version of the Aldine dolphin and anchor device graces the title-page and the final verso; the title-page is in stark style, bearing the word “Martialis” in roman capital letters and the aforesaid device only.Provenance: Bookplate on front pastedown of Kenneth Rapoport, a modern American collector of early and scientific books. Trace of 18th-century ex-libris inscription on title-page in ink, now washed away.
Adams M694; Ahmanson-Murphy 161; Schweiger, III, p. 594; Dibdin, II, p. 229; Renouard, Alde, 1517:11; Isaac 12874; Palau 150953. 19th-century speckled calf, spine gilt extra with raised bands accented by gilt ruling; author and publisher gilt on light brown leather spine label, board edges gilt, red speckled edges. Joints worn and board extremities lightly rubbed, small scuff on front cover; light stains from binding glue on endpapers; trimmed close at upper margin; temoine in lower outer corner of one leaf; washed? Small spot from chemical reaction on one leaf, otherwise very
clean and crisp. Price in 19th-century ink on front free endpaper and four pages with underlining in same hand as title-page inscription. (31460)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For THE ALDINE PRESS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Pioneer of
Russian Realism
Gogol, Nikolai. The overcoat. The government inspector. Westport, CT: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1976. 8vo (27.2 cm, 10.75"). xiii, [3], 187, [3] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Classic Russian literature in a Limited Editions Club version translated by Constance Garnett, with an introduction by Alfred Kazin and nine color engravings hand-pulled
by artist Saul Fields, who used a hardened-collage technique of his own design. The volume was designed by Charles Skaggs and printed by the Meriden Gravure Co. in linotype Janson on
cream-toned rag paper; the binding is green and brown buckram stamped in aluminum foil, done by the Tapley-Rutter Co.
This is numbered copy 801 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the artist. The appropriate Club newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 500. Binding as above, in publisher's green paper-covered slipcase. A handsome copy. (31987)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

A 3rd-Century
MARTYR's Works — Edited by Erasmus
Cyprian, Thascius Caecilius, Bishop of Carthage, Saint. D. Caecilii Cypriani, episcopi carthaginensis & martyris, opera: per Des. Erasmum roterodamum saepius a mendis summa vigilantia repurgata, & doctissimis annotationibus ad finem adiectis, illustrata. Basel: Per Ioannem Hervagium, et Bernardum Brand, [March] 1558. Folio (29.4 cm, 11.6"). [8] ff., 368, [8] pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
St. Cyprian was Bishop of Carthage between 249 and 258, when he was martyred upon return from exile in Curubis for his part in the baptismal controversy (255–57). His writings “give
a vivid picture of Christian life in Carthage, especially during the persecutions, and throw light on the organization of the Church not only in Africa from Mauretania to Tripolitania, but also in Spain, Gaul, and Rome itself. At the same time they reveal the character and activities of Cyprian, a bishop often in peril of his life but totally dedicated to his flock, and while a leader of men, beloved and respected by Christian and pagan
alike, yet the object of slander and opposition from a handful of his clergy” (NCE).
The text is in Latin, printed in roman and italic, enlivened by handsome woodcut initials of various design and size; the printer's large device of a three-headed Hermes holding a caduceus appears on both the title-page and final verso. Printer Hervagius (Johann Herwagen, 1497– ca. 1558) moved to Basel from Strasbourg in 1528 to marry the widow of Johann Froben and take part in Froben's famous printing firm there; in 1531, he established his own press at the Nadelberg, Froben's house and the former residence of Erasmus. Some of the first products of
Herwagen's press were works by Erasmus, who also edited the present text for the first edition by Froben in 1520.
Provenance: Contemporary ink monogram JCP expanded to “Joh: Chr: Pychey”(?) on title-page.
VD16 C-6516; Index Aurel. 149.099; Adams C3160; Vander Haeghen, II, 24; BM STC 234; NCE, IV, 564–66 (Cyprian). On Herwagen, see: Contemporaries of Erasmus. Recent full black morocco ruled in blind, old style; raised bands accented with blind ruling, title gilt on red morocco spine label and date gilt collector-style at spine base. Title-page dust-soiled and expertly repaired in upper outer corner away from print. Glue stains on title-page verso from former bookplate; occasional very minor foxing, and light dampstaining in bottom margin of some leaves. A few small inkstains from same pen as sparse contemporary marginalia and underlining.
A handsome, handsome volume. (31540)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA specifically, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Treasury of
Notes & Commentary
Bible. N.T. Greek. 1751. [He Kaine Diatheke]. Novum testamentum graecum editionis receptae cum lectionibus variantibus codicum MSS., editionum aliarum, versionum et patrum. Amstelaedami: Ex officina Dommeriana, 1751–52. Folio (33 cm, 12.0"). 2 vols. I: [8], 966, [6] pp.; 1 plt. II: 920, [5], 28, X pp.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Wettstein's great accomplishment: a groundbreaking critical edition of the Greek New Testament, here preceded by an expanded and corrected version of his previously published Prolegomena and followed by his edition of the Syriac text of the epistles of St. Clement I, the latter with Latin translation. Wettstein (or Wetsten), a scholar and member of a prominent Amsterdam family of printers, was accused, long before the work was actually published, of preparing an edition with Arian and Socinian heretical leanings; he spent much of the rest of his career attempting to clear himself of suspicion. He was the most prolific New Testament scholar of his day, and his system of identifying early manuscripts is the one still in use in critical editions — most of his proposed emendations have been confirmed by more recent scholarship.
The title-pages here are printed in black and red, with copper-engraved vignettes done by Pieter Tanjé after Louis Fabricius Dubourg, the first contrasting the light of the Torah with the darkness of paganism, and the second portraying two classical figures, one gesturing towards a scene of destruction by flame and one towards lightning striking temples and statuary. Wood-engraved head- and tailpieces and occasional decorative capitals enhance the text throughout, and the first volume includes a useful copper-engraved plate showing the variant forms of Greek letters as found in the manuscript codices. The paper bears a “Maid of Dort” Pro Patria watermark, nicely executed, with a B beneath the design.
Darlow & Moule 4753; Dibdin, Greek and Latin Classics, I, pp. 154–56; Copinger, Bible and its Transmission, oo, 161 & 165–66. Contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled central medallion and corner fleurons, spines with neatly inked titles; vellum dust-soiled, front joints open, spines with paper shelving labels at heads and with vellum cracked/chipping, pulling away from spine. Front pastedowns each with 19th-century institutional bookplate and with inked and pencilled annotations; small inked numeral to lower margin of each first text page; half-titles, title-pages, plates, and several other pages bearing old-fashioned oval rubber-stamps. Mild to moderate foxing; a few lower corners creased and title-page of vol. II with lower outer corner torn away. Occasional early inked corrections in vol. I.
A solid, very usable copy of an important, imposing Greek N.T. (31531)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For SETS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Great Naturalist's Contemplations / One of Hamady's
Favorite Productions
Eiseley, Loren. The brown wasps a collection of three essays in autobiography. Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press, 1969. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [8], 39, [3] pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition: Three philosophically reflective pieces set in Philadelphia, written by a prominent scientist, educator, poet and prose poet. At the time of his death, the author (1907–77) was the Benjamin Franklin Professor of Anthropology and History of Science at the University of Pennsylvania; his expertise in and awareness of natural history strongly inform these three essays.
This is one of the 200 copies printed on Charter Oak handmade paper (there were an additional 56 on Shadwell), with the text set by hand in Palatino and printed in black, red, browns, and purples. The frontispiece illustration was done by
Jack Beal, whose geometric designs were meant to evoke various conjunctions of air, earth, and water. Hamady, proprietor of the Perishable Press, says: “This book is a favorite because of occasion, the people involved (writer, artist, binder), the text, the paper, the binding. The author and artist were in Madison at the same time, the former for the entire semester during which time there were many wonderful, crazy, silly, profound & hilarious times shared. It was a very rich and warm time. . . .”
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 22. Publisher's blue, cream, and brown marbled paper–covered boards (this being one of three different papers chosen by color to pair with the various shades of text paper used). One tiny bump at spine head, otherwise a fresh, clean copy. (31361)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Polyglot Dictionary of
American Indian Languages
Zeisberger, David. Zeisberger's Indian dictionary: English, German, Iroquois — The Onondaga, and Algonquin — The Delaware. Cambridge: John Wilson & Son, 1887. 4to (27.5 cm; 11"). v, [1 (blank), 236 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Printed from the Original Manuscript in Harvard University Library.” Zeisberger was an 18th-century Moravian missionary among the native Americans named in the title of this work. He left this polyglot dictionary in manuscript and it is
here printed for the first time. Edited by Eben Norton Horsford.
Sabin 106302n. Publisher's textured cloth in a brick color, hinges (inside) cracked; ex-library with a bookplate, no stamps. Clipping about this “quaint” dictionary affixed to a blank, with offsetting to endpaper verso opposite; interior clean. (31960)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

“Occurrences in Guadalajara”
Mexico. Secretaría de Estado y del Despacho de Relaciones Exteriores e Interiores & Secretaría de Estado y del Despacho de la Guerra y Marina. Discursos pronunciados por los ecsmos. señores Ministros de Relaciones y de Guerra, en la sesion del dia 8. de junio, del Congreso General de la Federacion Mexicana, sobre las ocurrencias de Guadalajara. Mexico: Imprenta del Supremo Gobierno, en Palacio, 1824. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [1] f., 32 pp. (lacking final 6 leaves).
$265.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The secretaries address Congress concerning the insubordination of Anastasio Bustamante and the fiscal extravagances of Gov. Quintanar and the actions of the two of them in order to make Jalisco a sovereign state!Searches of NUC and WorldCat find six copies in U.S. libraries.
Not in Sutro. Removed from a nonce volume. Lacks the final six leaves, which is not immediately apparent; priced accordingly. (32082)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

An Aldine Printing: A Significant 16th-Century Treatise on
EPILEPSY
Gabuccini, Girolamo. De comitiali morbo libri III. Venetiis: [Paulus Manutius], 1561. 4to (20 cm, 7.9"). [4], 99, [17] ff.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of an important medical treatise, an early work to address epilepsy as a medical condition with physical causes rather than a religious or supernatural affliction. Gabuccini also holds the distinction of being the author of the first separately published treatise on parasitic worms (1547).
This is an Aldine imprint, with the Aldus dolphin-and-anchor device on both the title-page and the final page.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplates of John Deakin Heaton, M.D. (one of the founders of the Yorkshire College of Science), and Kenneth Rapoport (a modern American collector of early and scientific books); rear pastedown with armorial bookplate of Dr. Cornelis Hendrik à Roy (1750–1833); title-page with inked ownership inscription dated 1852 (and earlier inscription in upper margin largely shaved).
We locate fewer than 10 copies in U.S. libraries, these not very well distributed.
Adams G7; Durling 1740; Renouard, Alde, 1561:3; EDIT16 CNCE 20107. Later half calf over lighter speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints and corners rubbed. Title-page dust-soiled, with small repaired tear and one spot of adhered paper at inner margin; pages with a few scattered spots of staining, overall clean.
A good, satisfactory copy. (31271)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For THE ALDINE PRESS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Torrents of Bloud & Devouring Flames”: The Horrors of the Inquisition
Beaulieu, Luke de. The Holy Inquisition, wherein is represented what is the religion of the Church of Rome: And how they are dealt with that dissent from it. London: Joanna Brome, 1681. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.25"). Add. engr. t.-p., [16], 250, [6] pp.
$1450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of an anti-Catholic, pro-Anglican look at the “superstitions and cruelties” of the Inquisition, including torture — depicted in several forms on the engraved title-page here. This copy is in the first of two states described by ESTC: the quotation around the cross on the engraved title-page begins “Exurge Dne.” The publisher was
Joanna Brome, who took over her husband's printing and bookselling business after his death.
ESTC R13764; Wing (rev. ed.) B1574. Period-style quarter speckled calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations. Title-page with a few faint spots in upper margin and small chip to outer margin; pages gently age-toned and slightly cockled, otherwise clean. (32199)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For INQUISITION material, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Human Justice vs. Divine Justice
Sophocles. Antigone. Haarlem: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club, , 1965. 8vo (30.2 cm, 11.9"). 127, [1] pp.; 8 col. plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sophocles's classic tragedy, here in a handsome Limited Editions Club edition with the original Greek and a poetic English translation by Elizabeth Wyckoff printed on facing pages. The introduction is by D.S. Carne-Ross and Harry Bennett painted the eight dramatically rendered, full-color plates; Bennett also provided a number of smaller monochrome images. The volume was designed by Bram de Does, printed by Joh. Enschedé in Antigone (Greek) and Lutetia (roman/italic) types on Schut wove rag paper; it was bound by Jansen of Leyden in dark red linen printed in black with an all-over wash design by de Does.
Numbered copy 897 of 2000 printed, this is
signed at the colophon by the artist.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 489. Binding as above, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in original coordinated slipcase; binding crisp and fresh, slipcase all but unworn. A very nice copy. (31469)
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For the LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB,
click here.

“Give Each
DOG His Due”
[Roscoe, William]. The council of dogs. Illustrated with suitable engravings. Philadelphia: Brown & Merritt for Johnson & Warner, 1809 [i.e., 1821]. Square 8vo (13.1 cm, 5.2"). 16 pp.; 8 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, second issue, with a frontispiece by Benjamin Warner dated 1821. The dogs feel slighted that birds, insects, and other animals “now a days” have their stories told by poets; this is produced to correct that peculiarity. The
eight plates are delicately limned copper engravings and the first one, which acts as the frontispiece, is, as in all copies, pasted to the front board of the binding.
Rosenbach, Children's, 603; Shoemaker 5091. Publisher's plain salmon-colored paper over light paste boards; light gray stains on front cover. Some plates browned as in all copies; glue stains showing through frontispiece. A few leaves mildly foxed and one plate chipped at upper inner corner.
A nice book, a charming book. (31415)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Caroline BCP — A Cambridge Folio
Church of England. The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments: And other rites and ceremonies of the Church of England. [Cambridge]: Thomas Buck & Roger Daniel, 1638. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). [96] pp. (of 104).
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An excellent example of the Anglican prayer book as it stood under Charles I, produced by two names prominent among the 17th-century printers to the University of Cambridge, and here with “The Psalmes of David, of the Old Translation” as issued. A number of “fleuronic ornaments” (as Griffiths puts it) are present, including the title-page frame; the text is also decorated with three tailpieces and a number of different types of ornamental capitals, and is printed in double-column format in a large, easy to read roman.
The title-page verso is all but completely filled with inked meditations taken from Bishop Gibson's pastoral letters, inscribed in an 18th-century hand.
ESTC S902; STC (2nd ed.) 16410; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1638/2. Later period-style black morocco framed and panelled in double gilt fillets and gilt roll with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands; boards slightly bowed, gilt showing small spots of rubbing. Lower (closed) page edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page and one other perforation-stamped, first almanac page with numerals rubber-stamped in lower portion. Final four leaves lacking (from Psalms). Title-page verso with annotations as above; two pages of almanac with early inked corrections; one text page with early inked pointer in inner margin. Title-page darkened; areas of waterstaining to some outer and inner margins. Pleasing despite minor loss at back and faults noted; a nice Buck and Daniel printing, with engaging evidence of readership. (31321)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER,
click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Red White & Blue NATIVIST Production — Colored Inks,
Colored
Papers, Portrait Engravings of Heroes
Orr, Hector, ed. The native American: A gift for the
people. Philadelphia: Hector Orr, 1845. 8vo (25.8 cm, 10.2"). viiii, 199, [1] pp.; 5 plts. (incl. in
pagination).
$400.00
First edition: This aggressively patriotic gift book, published on behalf of the anti-immigrant political movement that flourished from 1845 through 1855, includes the farewell address of George Washington, the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution of the United States, and “Addresses of the Native American Conventions” (speeches prepared in 1845, the former “stating the dangers which threaten our public welfare, and . . . suggesting a remedy for the same,” the latter “indicative of the views of Native Americans upon the State policy of Pennsylvania”).
The volume opens with a calendared page bearing a central gilt cartouche, probably intended for a presentation inscription, left unfilled here, and another calendared page gilt as half-title; the main title is printed in red and blue within an ornamental border of the same colors, and the main text is in red with blue borders. The sectional title-pages are printed in gilt on bright pink(!) paper, and the names of the members of the Native American National Convention are printed in gold on glossy black paper. Four of the
five plates were engraved by J.B. Longacre: two portraits of Washington, one after Trott and one by an unsigned artist after one of the famous Gilbert Stuart renditions; Thomas Jefferson after Field and Stuart; John Adams after Otis and Stuart; and Benjamin Franklin after Martin.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with early inked inscription: “Luke Laonu's Book.”
Binding: Publisher's very rich red morocco, covers and spine ornately gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate designs. All edges gilt.
Sabin 52038. Binding as above, edges and extremities lightly rubbed, spine and edges darkened, spine with old (once decorative) paper shelving label. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above and with pencilled table of contents. One leaf with tear from outer margin, not extending into text. Varying degrees of mild to moderate spotting, some corners lightly stained. A lavishly printed and bound production from the former American Republican party, still impressive despite wear described above. (30980)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE,
click here.

Offering Help with the
Important & Difficult Bits
Van Est, Willem Hessels (i.e., Estius). Annotationes in praecipua ac difficiliora sacrae scripturae loca. Duaci [Douai]: Apud Gerardum Patté, sub signo missalis aurei, 1628. Folio in 6's (36 cm, 14.2"). [3] ff. (of 4, lacking title-leaf), 684 pp., [10] ff.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Second edition” (but really third?) of commentary on the O.T. and N.T. by Willem Hessels van Est (Gulielmus Estius, 1542–1613), who studied classics at Utrecht and religion at Louvain, and was Chancellor at the University of Douai from 1595 until his death. Famous especially for exegetical writings, as herein, “Estius's reputation became so great among later scholars that the saying . . . 'Estius on the Epistles' became proverbial.” (NCE) This edition was edited by Gaspard Dubois (Nemius, 1587–1667), whose dedication to Francis van der Burch, Archbishop of Cambrai, features his
engraved arms as a headpiece.
First published in 1617, the text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, double-column, framed on each page by a double-ruled border, with elaborate woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces, many incorporating the Jesuit “IHS” and one of these
censored by an 18th-century hand. (Two large leaves are drawn in ink over objectionable putti parts!)
The title-page, wanting in this copy, has been transcribed by the same(?) early hand in ink on the front fly-leaf recto and verso, and the imprint information is confirmed by the colophon on the last page, which features the woodcut printer's device and the date in roman numerals.
Provenance: An inscription on the front fly-leaf verso gives three dates, 1682–1739, and the names Fido Springhere and Philippus Coisne(?); there is a second ex-libris inscription with the name Baptista Baelde(?) at top of dedication leaf; and a final inscription, “Fido Springhere 1686" on verso of last leaf, above colophon.
Scarce: This edition
not in NUC Pre-1956, and WorldCat finds just three U.S. copies.
McCrank, 871. On Estius, see: NCE, V, 558. Contemporary calf with an elaborate cartouche gilt at the center of each cover, rebacked to style with gilt-ruled raised bands and green gilt-lettered spine label; extremities repaired and new endpapers. Ex-library: old oval stamp on first page of dedication and accession number on p. 1 of text. Lacks title-leaf; various markings on verso of front endpaper; final two quires lightly creased; small marginal hole from natural paper flaw on three leaves; a few spots and smudges and one small tear, also from natural flaw. With occasional
underlining and marginalia in Latin, seemingly by the same hand that transcribed the title and inscribed the fly-leaf. (31112)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

An Arte of Substantial Value — An Amazing Acrostic
Tapia Zenteno, Carlos de. Arte novissima de lengua Mexicana. Mexico: por la Viuda de D. Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, 1753. Small 4to (20.5 cm; 8.125"). [10] ff., 58 pp., plus acrostic leaf.
$3700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Leon-Portilla describes this book as a “breve compendio gramatical de prosodia y morfologia solamente. En los cinco capitulos en que esta dividido el libro, el autor pasa revista a la fonetica, y las partes de la oracion.” Of additional interest to scholars of colonial literature are the Latin epigram and a Spanish acrostic poem, (the latter in the form of two concentric wheels), both by Dr. Miguel Jose Moche, Vice-Rector of the Pontificio y Real Colegio Seminario, near the end of the preliminaries. Tapia Zenteno was not only an important Mexican linguist and professor of Mexican languages at the Royal University, but he was also a Comisario of the Inquisition.
A work from the famous
Hogal press, this volume was produced under the supervision of Jose Bernardo's widow, one of the famous “widow printers” of colonial Mexico.
The acrostic leaf is a marvelous display of innovative use of the compositor's case to stand in for the engraver's burin! But the preliminaries do sport a fine engraving, as well; this is of the coat of arms of Manuel Rubio Salinas, the archbishop of Mexico, and the work of Antonio Moreno.
Provenance: Bookplates of Frederick Starr (his, paper) and Estelle Doheny (hers, red leather with gold stamping) on front endpapers.
Medina, Mexico, 142; Leon Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2693; Palau 327485; Sabin 94353; Garcia Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 74; Vinaza 334. Later vellum over boards, somewhat sprung. Acrostic leaf and final leaf of preliminary matter adhered together at top outer corner. Foxing and staining, never severe; light soiling, heavier to last few leaves; five lines of old marginalia to one page. Very good. (31447)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For GAMES, PUZZLES, & SPORTS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For INQUISITION material, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
It also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Poetic Religious Meditations, for
Children
(Now Guess WHY the Front Wrapper Is Blazoned with a CRAB . . . )
Advice and select hymns, for the instruction of little children. Concord: Atwood & Brown, 1847. 16mo (9.9 cm, 3.9"). 16 pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
No. 10 in the publisher's seventh series: “Address to Children,” “For a Little Child,” “The Little Pilgrim,” “Heaven and Earth,” “God Every Where,” “The Day of Life,” and “Time and Eternity.” While the title-page gives the publication information as above, the front wrapper gives Portland: H. Colesworthy, 1847.
The work is illustrated with
eight wood-engraved vignettes, including on the front and back wrappers. The elegant and charming
crab on the front wrapper is at first a bit of a puzzle, but then the crab is sometimes seen as a Christian symbol of resurrection because it sheds its shell; or, perhaps, the printer simply found his crab elegant and charming and wanted to use it!
This printing is uncommon; WorldCat locates only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Publisher's printed blue-green paper wrappers; light, unobtrusive crease to front wrapper, carrying through to first leaf. A very few light spots, pages otherwise clean. Showing little to no wear overall — unusually so for this genre. (31451)
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“Rendering the Library Room FIRE-Proof”
Bulfinch, Charles. [drop-title] Library fire-proof. Report
of the Library Committee of the House, on the subject of rendering the Library Room fire-proof.
February 6, 1826. Read, and laid on the table. [Washington]: 1826. 8vo. 2 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Charles Bulfinch, Architect of Capitol of the United States, gives the Chairman of
the House Library Committee his expert opinion on what can be done to make the library fire-proof; actually, emphasis is on what
CAN'T be done (replacing the wooden arched ceiling
with brick), or can't be done cost-effectively (replacing wood alcoves with cast iron), or would
create its own problems (replacing wood with stone).
The details (and the math) are fascinating: Government document, 19th Congress, 1st
Session. Rep. No. 66. Ho. of Reps.
Removed from a nonce
volume; inner margin a little irregular. Spot at top margin. Ink numeral in upper margin of recto.
(12476)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A “Bargain”
Mason & Webb
Mason, Lowell, & George James Webb. The psaltery, a new collection of church music, consisting of psalm and hymn tunes, chants, and anthems.... Boston: Wilkins, Carter, & Co., [1848?]. Oblong 8vo. 352 pp. (lacking title-page & pp. 9/10).
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early edition. “By Lowell Mason and George James Webb, professors in the Boston Academy of Music. Published under the sanction, and with the approbation of the Boston Academy of Music, and the Boston Handel and Hayden Society.” This offers the tutorial “Elements of Vocal Music” as well as the music itself.
Publisher's green printed paper–covered boards, rebacked with brown library cloth, spine with inked title and shelving label; paper rubbed and stained, front cover with early inked “1830" in upper outer portion. Back hinge (inside) reinforced. Pastedowns and preface institutionally rubber-stamped, second text page with rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Title-page lacking; pp. 9/10 (practice technique exercises) excised. Scattered pencilled marks of emphasis. Some corners bumped; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into music without loss. Battered but musically complete, and the instructional parts as interesting as the musical ones. (29618)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For HYMNALS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The Father of History — Signed Contemporary Binding
Herodotus. Herodoti Halicarnassei historiae libri IX: Et de vita Homeri libellus. Francofurti: Apud haeredes Andreae Wecheli, 1595. 8vo (18.4 cm, 7.25"). 27 [i.e., 72], 630, [90 (index)] pp.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A nicely printed, beautifully bound example of Henri Estienne's edition of Lorenzo Valla and Conrad Heresbach's Latin translation of the famed history, prefaced by the editor's almost equally famous Apologia pro Herodoto. The title-page bears the Pegasus, caduceus, and cornucopia printer's mark of Andreas Wechel and heirs; most of the text is in Latin with some lines in Greek, decorated with ornamental capitals.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of Kenneth Rapoport, a modern American collector of early and scientific books; pastedown and free endpaper with early inked annotation (“Historiae conglobata sapientia”) and 16th- or early 17th-century ownership inscription of Jacobus Eberhard [for Everhard ?].
Binding: In a
signed contemporary Wittenberg binding of blind-tooled and -embossed alum-tawed pigskin, dated 1601, done by Thomas Reuter the Younger using his father's tools and plaques. Blind rolls surround the front cover's blind-embossed central panel of a twin-spire cathedral bearing the arms of Wittenberg (labelled “I W G F” above and “1601" below) and “TR” and the date 1576 in the plaque. The back cover panel presents an allegorical female figure holding a torch in each hand. Reuter the Elder was active as a bookbinder from 1567 through 1595; the junior Reuter kept his tools and continued the business.
Adams H409; Schweiger, I, 140; VD16 H2518. Contemporary binding as above, spine with later gilt-stamped crimson leather title-label; spine leather darkened with small cracks, corners rounded, light dust-soiling to back cover. Pages gently browned, with early inked annotations and underlining. One leaf with small paper flaw in outer margin, not touching text. A good edition with interesting evidence of readership, in an unusual signed binding.
Simply, entirely appealing. (31329)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A PRESBYTERIAN Catechism
Green, Jacob. A small help, offered to heads of families, for instructing children and servants. Morris-town: published by P.A. Johnson (Jacob Mann, printer), 1814. 12mo (14 cm; 5.5"). 36 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Our author (1722–90) was born in Massachusetts and after graduating from Harvard was ordained two years later, assuming the pastorate of the Presbyterian church in Hanover, NJ, where he remained till his death. The first edition of this work on the conduct of life appeared in 1771 from Hugh Gaine's press in New York City and is very rare; this is the second edition. It is mostly presented in the form of a catechism of moral questions for children “to which is added, Directions for self-examination.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 31549; Felcone, New Jersey Books 1801-1860, 732. Stitched into plain brown paper wrappers as issued. Foxing and browning as usual. (31407)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For NEW JERSEYANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For “How-To,” click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Wouldn't You Like . . . to Go to War &
Fight the Enemies of Your Country?”
The young soldier. Philadelphia & New York: Turner & Fisher, [1841–49]. 12mo (11 cm, 4.3"). 3–10 pp.; illus.
$90.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of Turner & Fisher's “Infantile Toy Books”: Images and brief, approving descriptions of an ensign, a soldier hunting while on leave of absence, a spearman, a trumpeter, “an old Turkish officer” with sabre in hand, a soldier with knapsack, and an archaically well-dressed officer. There are
eight in-text wood engravings total, plus an additional portrait of a military man on the front wrapper.Turner & Fisher were located in Philadelphia from 1841 through 1849.
Not in Rosenbach. Publisher's printed blue-green paper wrappers; creased, with spine reinforced some time ago. Page edges slightly ragged, leaves lightly spotted and soiled; a few quite unobtrusive repairs or reinforcements. Not pristine, but an intriguing little bit of militaristic propaganda specifically aimed at
YOUNG BOYS. (31458)
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
This book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
One
Poem on an “Air
Balloon” &
a *FUNNY*
One Called
“A
Receipt for Writing a Novel”
Alcock,
Mary. Poems, &c. &c. by the late
Mrs. Mary Alcock. London: C. Dilly, 1799. 8vo. vii, [3], 183, [1] pp. (lacking
subscribers list).
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Published posthumously and edited by Joanna
Hughes, this includes poetry, brief essays, and dramatic bits quite variously
religious, political, and/or social-satirical - with also a few riddles and
charades! Here with preface, but lacking list of subscribers.
Provenance: Title-page
with early inked name “Timothy Tynell” in upper margin and ink
smear to inner margin; early inked gift inscription (“J. Sadler given
to him by W. Clanton”) between verses on p. 3.
ESTC T86344. 19th-century half calf over marbled paper,
much worn and abraded with covers detached, last few leaves starting to separate,
and leather partially lost over spine; an ex-library, reading copy worthy
of rebinding — covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution,
title-page and several others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with pocket.
Lacking extensive (25 pp.) subscribers' list (only). Pages with light to moderate
spotting and a few short edge tears, not touching text. (17696)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
GAMES, PUZZLES, & SPORTS, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

“Advantages of Poverty, & Blessings of Affliction, My Father!”
Hanway, Jonas. Virtue in humble life: containing reflections on relative duties, particularly those of masters and servants ... Various anecdotes of the living and the dead: in two hundred and nine conversations, between a father and his daughter, amidst rural scenes ... with a manual of devotion. London: Printed for Dodsley, in Pall-Mall; Sewel, near the Royal-Exchange; and Bew, in Pater-noster-Row, 1777. 4to (28.4 cm, 11.2"). 2 vols. in 1. I: Frontis., [2] ff., xvii, [1], vii, [1], 323, [1] p., [2] ff., pp. 325 (i.e., 327)–411, [1] p. II: Frontis., vii, [1], 523, [1] p.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the second edition of
father-daughter dialogues intended to strengthen
servants' morals by myriad examples and advice; it was first published as an octavo series in 1774, using much the same content as Hanway's earlier Farmer's Advice to his Daughter (1770). The author (1712–86) was a merchant and philanthropist known not only for his charity, but also for regularly sporting both a sword and an umbrella at a time when neither was fashionable, and for tipping attractive female servants especially well. (He was a prolific author, too.)
Chapters include conversations between daughter Mary and her father on the utmost importance of prayer, sacraments, and charity; the “reciprocal duties of masters and servants”; the “necessity of subordination”; and “caution to female domestics against dancing-meetings,” among many, many other topics large and small.
The text is handsomely printed double-column in roman and italic, with
two finely engraved frontispieces signed by E. Edwards and J. Hall, one at the beginning of each volume: the first of a father and daughter sitting beneath a tree; the second of Hanway seated on a rock, contemplating a book and skull beneath the motto “Never Despair” — the author's own, which he adopted after a particularly grueling merchant voyage for the Russia Company in 1743. Each volume also has its own title-page, the Manual of Devotion, Consisting of Prayers, Psalms, Hymns, and Lessons that appears between the two having its own as well.
ESTC T93949; Goldsmiths-Kress 11624. On Hanway, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary speckled calf, boards framed in a gilt Greek key pattern, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers; recently rebacked, spine gilt extra preserving original gilt-tooled green morocco label and adding a new red one gilt with author and title. Boards stained and scratched in a few places, corners bumped, chipping leather glued down; marbled endpapers repaired with photocopy segments of the original design. Ex-library: stamps on bottom edge, front endpaper, and rear pastedown (only). Mild to moderate foxing on a handful of leaves in each volume, and one small circular stain affecting eight or so pages in first, while pages mostly clean and bright; short closed tear to bottom margin of one leaf in second volume.
Nice. (31089)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

MILL's Acclaimed Edition as
Expanded by Küster
& Enhanced by a Good Hand-Colorist
Bible. N.T. Greek. 1723. Mill. Novum testamentum
graecum ... Collectionem Millianam recensuit, meliori ordine disposuit, novisque accessionibus
locupletavit Ludolphus Kusterus. Editio secunda. Lipsiae: Sumptibus filii J. Friderici
Gleditschii, 1723. Folio (40 cm, 15.75"). [20], 168, [2] pp.; 632 pp.; illus.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Based on John Mill's much-lauded 1707 edition of the Greek New Testament, this
is the second issue of Ludolph Kuster's revised version, originally published in 1710. A scholar
from the Westphalia region of Germany, Kuster (1670–1716) specialized in paleography and
Greek; this printing includes his preface and Prolegomena, and extensive commentary in Latin
below the main text. Using twelve new manuscripts in his research, Kuster significantly added to
Mill's (1645–1707) collation.
The title-page, printed in red and black, features a
hand-colored engraved vignette of
the Virgin Mary enthroned above the Earth, flanked by an eagle, a lion, a bull, and an angel,
representing the Four Evangelists, and there are
five additional, large, illustrative hand-colored engraved vignettes functioning as headpieces in the text. Printed double-column and
divided in the middle of each page by a paragraph of citations, the text is dotted by a variety of
woodcut floriated and historiated initials, and factotum Greek capitals.
Provenance: J. Provost largely written in light blue ink on title-page.
Darlow & Moule 4735. Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards,
raised bands accented with gilt ruling; gilt center devices in spine compartments, gilt red and
green morocco author/title labels, place and date (misprinted 1721) gilt-stamped collector-style at
base; red speckled edges. Ex-library: stamp on bottom edge, faded red stamp on half-title and
title-page (almost invisible), number lightly inked to first page of preface. Occasional inkstains,
with one large spill across an opening affecting four leaves on either side; all can yet be read, but
the accident was a sad one. Otherwise minor to moderate foxing throughout and light marginal
staining in lower outer corners, starting from back; chip to edge of title-page, tear to one top
margin not reaching text, and a small natural hole in one lower outer corner. Marginal notes in
pencil on two leaves (one, just a few words), and a longer note in older ink on another. Solid,
impressive and usable, and its illustrations
LOVELY.
(30823)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

With Discussion of Unicorns . . . A Grand, Beautiful,
REPRESENTATIVE Set
Origen. Origenis Opera omnia quae graece vel latine
tantum exstant et ejus nomine circumferuntur. Parisiis: Jacobi Vincent; & Joannem Debure,
1733–59. Folio extra (41 cm; 16" ). 4 vols. I: [4] ff., xvii, [1], 979, [1] pp. II: [2] ff., xxviii, 934
pp., [1] f. III: [1] f., viii, 1039, [1] pp. IV: [2] ff., x, 766, 402 pp.
$2750.00


Click the images for enlargement.
A complete set in
extremely handsome old bindings of the works of Origen,
the founder of the allegorical interpretation of scripture in biblical exegesis. Vols. I, II, and III
were printed in 1733 by Vincent but vol. IV was delayed until 1759 when Debure printed it .

All volumes are
elegantly printed in double-column format placing
the original
Greek text in the inner columns, the Latin translation in the outer, and commentary/notes in a
smaller font below, with ease of navigation enhanced by additional side- and shouldernotes.
Title-pages in black and red, and initials and head- and tailpieces both woodcut and engraved,
grace and support the scholarly production; the title-pages are well laid out, the initials are
various and sometimes large. Three
page-spanning engravings appear in addition, each one-third page in height, with the first two depicting Clement XII (with putti, after Gravelot and
signed by N. Dupuis) and the second depicting a complex scene of martyrdom (signed Jac. de
Savanne) — these in vol. I, while vol. IV boasts an unsigned companion image showing a scene
of judgment or law-giving.
Origen's works are among the foundational works of Christian thought and were read by
all of the church fathers. He had a profound influence on the history of ideas in the fields of
theology, philology, and preaching from late antique times to the present. Vols. I, II, and III
were edited by Charles de La Rue and IV by C.V. de La Rue.This
large folio edition is “ex variis editionibus, & codicibus manu exaratis,
Gallicanis, Ialicis, Germanicis & Anglicis collecta, recensita, Latine versa, atque annotationibus
illustrata, cum copiosis indicibus, vita auctoris, & multis dissertationibus.”
Late 18th- or early 19th-century speckled calf, round spine gilt extra, boards
plain; two red leather spine labels on each volume with author/title and volume number, all edges
marbled. Leather of four boards slightly abraded with loss of some leather, otherwise a binding
in remarkably good (and strong) condition, especially notable for tomes of this size. Ex-library
with bookplates but no stamps, the set generally shows offsetting from leather of binding to
endpapers and otherwise light foxing and the odd spot only, with light evidence of old, mild
exposure to moisture at some margins.
A very handsome set in very good condition,
valuable both as precisely what it is *and* as representing a whole grand era/category of
scholarship and book production. (30931)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Or for SETS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Another Lienzo with the Image of
ANOTHER Virgin
Patiño, Pedro Pablo. Disertacion critico-theo-filosofica sobre la conservacion de la santa imagen de Nuestra Señora de los Angeles. Mexico: Mariano Joseph de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1801. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [9] ff., 138 pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Patiño was probably born in Orizaba and as an adult became a Discalced Franciscan. Here he studies the image of Nuestra Señora de los Angeles (a lienzo, on cloth), said to have been both miraculously endowed with special powers and equally miraculously preserved over time. Assaying miracles in general at length, dividing them into true and false miracles and explaining how one determines into which category a “miracle” falls — but whether any true ones can be assigned to the image in question is not explicitly stated!
The widely publicized version of the origin of the painting is that during the tremendous floods of 1580, Isayoque, a cacique of Coatlan (near Tlatiollco), found the painting floating on the flood waters and built a chapel in which to venerate it.
That the image survived many vicissitudes is ascribed to the preserving hand of God: waters of the flood, the neglect over time of the chapel, its destruction in the great earthquake of 1776, the failures to rebuild in a timely way, etc.
Reading between the lines, it is clear that Patiño, who preached at the chapel on Sundays, wrote this account with a secondary purpose: to raise money for the completion of the rebuilding of the chapel and the preservation of the image.
Provenance: “Del Refectorio” in a fine hand at top of title-page.
Medina, Mexico, 9445. Early 19th-century quarter sheep with green and black mottled paper sides, boards rubbed and abraded with leather unevenly aged. Internally a very clean, tight copy. (31425)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For a whole short shelf devoted
to “GUADELUPANA” y
otras Apariciones Marianas
Mexicanas click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
*&* it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Pictures in Song” *&* in Sketch & Photo — “Hai-Kai”
Lafferty, Robert C. (Bob). Scores of cheerful epigrams
in hai-kai form and with sketches. New York: The Culture Press, 1929. 8vo. [4 (blank)], v–xi, [1
(blank)], 17–123, [13 (1 blank)] pp.; illus.
$55.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Quirky, individual (and yet definitely “period”) epigrams, with equally individual
illustrations both drawn and photographic.One of a series of books separately published over the course of a number of years;
limited to 2000 “Litho-Manuscript-fac-simile” copies of which this is copy # 1117. Inscribed by
the author on p. viii.
Publisher's green cloth, with an attractive
design on the front cover. Very light rubbing over joints, and soiling to front cover. Pages clean.
Very good. (5895)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
Or for “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

First Elzevir Greek Bible — Textus Receptus — Title-Page in RED &
Black
Bible. N.T. Greek. 1624. [in Greek, transliterated as] He
Kaine Diatheke. [then in roman] Novum testamentum. Ex regiis aliisque optimis editionibus
cum cura expressum. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1624. 12mo (12 cm,
4.75"). 2 parts in 1vol. [6] ff., 510, [2] pp.; [513]–863, [1] pp.
$1850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Elzevir edition, and editio recepta of Beza's text, agreeing mostly with his
octavo edition of 1565: “Besides being beautifully printed and extremely scarce, this edition]
deserves particularly to be noticed, because the text of the Greek Testament . . . acquired in this a
consistency'” (Dibdin). Greek New Testaments were a staple of the renowned Elzevir family of
printers, and this is
the first in that important line of texts; there were six more genuine
Elzevir Greek Testaments, printed between 1633 and 1678. It was in the preface to the 1633
edition that this text was first labelled “Textus Receptus.”
The text of this teeny tome is printed
entirely in Greek, except for Latin chapter
headings in the table of contents, with one woodcut initial at the beginning and verse numbers in
the inner margin of each page. Three variations of the title-page exist: one in all black, and two
in combinations of red and black, as here, featuring the printer's woodcut device of a man picking
grapes from a vine on a tree and the motto “Non solus.” One word of Greek and the words
Testamentum and Ex officina Elzeviriana are printed in red on this title-page, and the place of
printing is given as Lugduni Batavorum (not Lugduni alone), i.e., this is title-page variant C in
Darlow and Moule's bibliography.
Willems 225; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles,
251; Darlow & Moule 4669 (title-page is var. C); Dibdin, I, 134–35. Recent
brown calf tooled in the Cambridge style, with marbled endpapers and blue edges; top edge gilt,
and brown silk place holder. Ex-library with stamp on title-page verso and final page verso;
waterstaining in varying degrees almost throughout, most strikingly (and in odd patterns) in the
central section — very little other staining. Occasional early ink underlining and later pencil
marginalia.
An attractive, satisfactory little Elzevir, and an IMPORTANT production. (30954)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
The Pope et Al., in
Full Color
Mochetti, V. Costumi della corte Pontificia. Roma: 1846. 12mo (11.6 x 237.5 cm, 4.6 x 93.5"). Illus. t.-p.; 30 col. illus.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This Vatican souvenir illustrates the costumes of court officials, including bishops (Roman, Greek, Armenian, Syrian), the Swiss Guard, and, of course, the Pope on various occasions, in
30 brightly hand-colored plates with captions in Italian. This is the second printing, following the first of 1844 (the present copy opens with a colored portrait of Pius IX on the title-page, whereas the earlier printing is described by WorldCat as opening with Gregory XVI); the title-page portrait is signed “V. Mochetti inc. per A. Bertini.”
The contents
unfold accordion-style in one long strip comprised of seven pieces neatly joined together in a
leporello binding. Fully opened, the paper strip is
close to EIGHT FEET long.
Contemporary terra-cotta textured paper in imitation of pebbled leather, in original matching slipcase; binding rubbed with loss of paper, and cracked and fragile; slipcase faded and rubbed. Plates with a very few tiny spots, overall clean and pleasing. A fine souvenir indeed! (31416)
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For a few more LEPORELLOS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Isaiah
Illustrated
by Chaim Gross
Bible.
O.T. Isaiah. English. 1979. The book of the prophet
Isaiah in the King James version. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1979.
Tall 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). xi, [1], 121, [3] pp.; 11 col. plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A striking Limited Editions Club rendition of Isaiah in the Authorized Version.
This handsome edition opens with an introduction by the Rev. Franklin H. Littell, a notable
Holocaust scholar, and features watercolor illustrations by Chaim Gross, modernist sculptor and
printmaker (although according to the LEC newsletter, Gross “forbids use of the word
'illustrations' in reference to his pictures,” many of which make prominent use of Hebrew texts).
The volume was designed by Bert Clarke — using Goudy Bible, Forum Title, and Village
types — and printed by A. Colish. The Tapley-Rutter Co. bound the work in quarter natural
cream sheep over brown cloth sides, with the front cover and spine gilt-stamped.This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by both Littell and
Gross. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine
Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 512. Binding as above in
original glassine wrapper and dark brown slipcase; wrapper with spine sunned and lower front
corner crumpled, slipcase showing minimal wear to outer extremities only. Volume with two
small brown spots visible on the pale leather, otherwise clean and lovely.
(30528)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

“The
Valence & Gravity of Writing
Undefined”
The
Additional Bifolium Laid
In
Crane,
George. Poems from the novel. [Tannersville, NY]: Tideline
Press, 1976. 4to (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [64] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine
press production: A
month's worth of grittily sensual prose poems about life as it revolves around
“trying to put a novel together, looking for effects that amaze and the
ephemeral that is slow coming” (from “one april”), written
by the author of Bones of the Master. This volume was designed and printed
by the proprietor of the
Tideline
Press, Leonard Seastone (who provided a mountainscape relief
print, delicately tinted in blue and grey, for the title-page), in a
limited
edition of 75, of which this is numbered copy 8, signed by the
author at the colophon.
This special copy has a bifolium with an uncolored imprint of title-page
vignette opposite an additional piece from September, 1976, laid in, this
being
signed
by both Seastone and Crane.
Provenance: Though without
indicia, from Andrew Hedden’s collection of press books and livres
d'artiste.
Publisher's quarter cream paper and grey
paper–covered boards, fresh and unworn. Pages clean.
(30628)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.

Everyone
You Need to Know
in France — Bright,
Fresh, IN THE
BOX!
Almanach
de la cour, de la ville et des départemens pour l'année
1829. Paris: Louis Janet, [1828]. 12mo (11.2 cm, 4.4"). [34], 254, [2] pp.;
4 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
1829's issue of this useful and decorative annual, “orné
de jolies gravures.” The preliminary calendar is followed by genealogical
information for European nobility, the list of French bishops and archbishops,
the royal household roster (both domestic and military), names and positions
of civil servants by department, members of chivalrous orders, major military
officers, etc. The
four
steel-engraved plates offer views of the Chateau de Neuilly,
Chateau d'Avaray, Chateau de Lucienne, and Chateau de Rosny (with brief descriptions
of these noble residences).
Binding:
Publisher's apple green paper–covered boards in original matching slipcase
with gilt-stamped spine title. All edges gilt.
Binding as above:
lower front and back edges each with tiny bump, extremities showing very slight rubbing,
slipcase with edges rubbed and a few small spots of discoloration. Front free endpaper with
pencilled annotations in French. Pages and plates clean. Really in quite remarkable condition.
(30574)
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
more CATHOLICA, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
For
CHIVALRY/HERALDRY, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Dark, Roiling Visions” — Howard's Bran Mak Morn
Gianni, Gary, illus. Robert E. Howard's Bran Mak Morn. London: Wandering Star, 2000. 12mo (21 cm, 8.25"). [16] pp.; illus.
$20.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Standard Hebrew Dictionary
Buxtorf,
Johann, the elder. Lexicon chaldaicum,
talmudicum et rabbinicum, nunc primum in lucem editum a Johanne Buxtorfio Filio....
Basel: Sumptibus et typis Ludovici König, 1640. Very large folio (36 cm,
14.2"). Frontis., pl., [6] ff., 2680 cols., [32] ff.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of the second Biblical Hebrew–Latin dictionary compiled by
Johann Buxtorf the Elder (1564–1629), left incomplete at his death and completed and published
by his son in 1639. A leading Hebraist of the late 16th and early 17th centuries, Buxtorf taught
Hebrew at Basel for nearly 40 years, and was a friend and correspondent of Bezè and Grynaeus.
This is not to be confused with Buxtorf's preceding Hebrew–Latin dictionary, the Lexicon
hebraicum et chaldaicum (1607), another famous and standard reference.
The text is printed in double columns in Hebrew and Latin, in roman and italic,
sparsely decorated with woodcut head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and one large
historiated initial. The title-page is preceded by a
full-page
engraved portrait of the author and an added engraved title-page dated 1639,
in an allegorical frame flanked by figures of Daniel and Esra with an image
of the Tower of Babel above and a king praying in a gothic cathedral below.
Provenance:
Engraved title-page with minute owner's inscription dated 1723 of
Ernst
Wilh[elm] Christoph Christfels of Fürth, Germany, who
published a treatise, “Concerning Ialtha, daughter of the prince, an
example of the learned women of the Jewish race,” in 1725, citing Buxtorf's
Institutio epistolaris hebraica of 1629 at least once (and using this
dictionary for the Hebrew vocabulary?).
VD17 12:128987E; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 40.
19th-century paper imitating tree calf over boards, paper spine label; rubbed
and spine paper cracking. Ex-library: bookplate on front pastedown and old
notes in ink to same. Engraved title-page and portrait chipped at edges and
lightly wormed at margins, the former also repaired at one margin. Generally
lightly browned with occasional foxing and staining; smudges from printer’s
and annotators’ inks; a few very small tears and holes none causing
loss to text. Early repairs (or paper twisted while still wet?) on two leaves.
Occasional marginalia, interlinear writing, and underlining, in black and
red ink, by an early owner. Old bookseller’s note in English inserted
between two leaves.
A
remarkably strong volume, given its great size. (30596)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Advancing
the Infant Art of Photography
Wilson,
Edward L. The photographic world. Volume I. Philadelphia: Benerman
& Wilson, 1871. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). viii, 8, 384 pp.; 13 plts.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
American
photographic incunable:
the premier volume of this journal from the early days of professional photography,
supervised by one of the most prominent photographers of the day. Wilson (1838–1903),
one of the organizers of the National Photographic Association, was the editor
of the Philadelphia Photographer and held the official license for photography
at the Centennial Exhibition World's Fair. Collected here are all 12 monthly
issues of the 1871 debut of his addition to the Philadelphia Photographer,
prefaced by a biographical sketch of George W. Childs written by James Parton.
This periodical covers all the latest technical advances, tips on tricky procedures
and techniques, discussions of the challenges of pursuing a career in photography
(made clear here is that capturing children on film has always been frustrating!),
methods for developing an artistic eye and sense of composition, and many other
topics of interest to the dedicated photographer — with regular dashes
of trade humor.
The volume is
illustrated
with 13 photographic plates: portraits, landscapes, copies
of artworks, etc., intended to offer interesting and practical lessons in
particular aspects of the art. In addition, a number of in-text wood engravings
depict aspects of composition and pieces of equipment.
Recent black moiré silk, spine with gilt-stamped
title; new, archival guard tissues opposite photographs. Title-page and a
number of others institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages gently age-toned, a
few outer margins with small chips. First few leaves with inner margins reinforced,
one later leaf with inner and lower margins thus; four leaves with small burn
mark. First plate with short edge tear touching frame (only) of image and
with small chip to upper outer corner of image; two darker plates (the two
using Woodbury's Patent Process) with slight bloom, sepia-toned plates all
clean and beautiful. Perfectly captures the state of the art. (30326)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more INVENTIONS, click here.
For
a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.
Gilt
MOSAIC
Binding
[Gavard, Charles]. Souvenir d'une promenade a Versailles. Paris: au Bureau des Galeries Historiques de Versailles, [ca. 1850–55]. Folio (36.5 cm; 14.5"). [6] ff., 50 leaves of plates.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of several works with the identical title but from different publishers and with different contents! The present volume contains engravings after paintings in the palace's “Galeries Historiques”: the engravers include Leroux, Masson, Thomas, Nargoot, Rebel, Frilley, and many others. Curiously, many engravings bear a faint line of identification reading “Diagraphe et Pantographe Gavard” and they have non-sequential numbering, meaning the images from this source could be and were recombined to form a wide variety of souvenir albums.
In this copy all plates are guarded by sheets of heavy paper stock.
Binding:
In the style of a percaline mosaïquée, but the gilt and
mosaic are applied to a textured pebbled cloth. Spine gilt extra with added
“mosaic” of green, white, red and blue. Front cover with a blind-stamped
border incorporating elegant corner-pieces; within this, “Souvenir de
Versailles” gilt-stamped in an arc above a large on-laid crowned coat
of arms flanked by banners and flags, this embellished in gilt with rich use
of blue, white, red, blue, and green. Rear cover with similar blind-stamped
border and a different large gilt-stamped center device strikingly incorporating
an on-lay of blue stamped in gilt with a military medal. All edges gilt.
On this type of binding, see: Morris & Levin, The Art of Publishers' Bookbindings, pp. 94–97. Binding as above, rubbed to the underlying boards at the corners of the boards and top of spine slightly pulled with one bit of rubbing. Scattered pale brown stains mostly on interleaves and sometimes visible on versos of plates; some discoloration in some margins of plates and occasionally into one; overwhelmingly a clean copy, remarkably bright and unfoxed. A strong and nice example of this category of “souvenir” and of a gilt mosaic binding. (30464)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
For
more ART REFERENCE, click here.
Or
for more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click
here.
“We
Ought . . . to Prepare for
Our Defence”
West,
Benjamin. The
New-England almanack, or Lady's and gentleman's diary, for the year of our Lord
Christ 1775: ... calculated for the meridian of Providence,
in New-England, lat. 41° 51' n. and 71° 16' w. from the Royal Observatory
at Greenwich; but may serve all the adjacent provinces. Providence: Printed
and sold, wholesale and retail, by John Carter, [1774]. Small 8vo (17 cm; ).
[12] ff.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargement.
In addition to the expected tables and predictions, present here
on pp. [18–21] is an essay entitled, “A Brief View of the present
Controversy between Great-Britain and America, with some Observations thereon.”
The second paragraph begins: “Never perhaps was there a period more important
to America than the present. Great-Britain is now carrying into execution a
claim, assumed but a little while since, and which, if acceded to, will involve
us in the most abject slavery.” Taxation and representation are the inflaming
issues, of course, with the “dispute” thereon going far beyond the
question of “whether
the
tea destroyed at Boston shall be paid for.”
The last page here, while hoping for peace and amity based on a British change of mind
and attitude, makes it very clear what a serious militia (such, for example, as Rhode-Island has)
can do against great armies!
Evans 13764; Alden, Rhode Island, 530; Drake, Almanacs,
12842; ESTC W22707. Not in Adams, American Independence, but that conceivably
was deliberate. Uncut; stitched as issued. Browned, tattered, handsoiling,
bug-spotting and an inkblot at lower edge; small piece torn from title-leaf
and same leaf with pin-prick holes not affecting readability.
Looks
like a survivor of the American Revolution, which it is. (30423)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
For
ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more ASTRONOMY, click here.
For
MATHEMATICS,  click here.
For
more ALMANACS, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

A Fine Set
Browning,
Robert. Poetical Works. Boston and New
York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1906. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 6 vols. in three.
I: Frontis., [ii], xxx, [2], 26, 436 pp. II: xviii [i.e., 16], 426 pp. III:
Frontis., [ii], x, 496 pp. IV: xvi [i.e. 14], 472 pp. V: Frontis., [ii], xii,
416 pp. VI: xvi [i.e. 14], 492 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Annotated edition of Browning's poetry featuring a revised version of Pauline as
the first item in vol. I, followed by the earlier text of that poem (1833, revised 1865) for
comparison. The frontispiece to each volume is a portrait of the poet at advancing stages of his
life.Each volume is introduced by George Willis Cooke, author of the Guide Book to the
Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning, and concluded with his notes. Indices of first
lines and titles are included at the end of the final volume.
Binding: Turquoise half-morocco
over blue and gold marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers; spines
with raised bands, compartments with gilt-tooled author and title labels or
modest and attractive gilt tooling. All top edges gilt, blue silk place markers.
Bound as above; spines sunned to a handsome olive, boards
lightly scuffed and a bit worn along the joints. One section of some 16 leaves in vol. II (as per
spine) with a lower corner bumped/crumpled; one group of upper corners in vol. III with a small
worm-piercing at outer edge. Ungilt page edges with light age-toning, spotting, and the
occasional small nick; mostly, unopened. Nice to hold and behold.
(30001)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
SETS, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
Calvin on
Jeremiah & the Lamentations
Calvin, Jean. Operum omnium theologicorum tomi
quarti pars altera: praelectiones in librum prophetiarum Jeremiae, & Lamentationes complectens.
Geneva: Apud Iohannem Vignon, Petrum & Iacobum Chouët, 1617. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.6"). [4],
352, [10] ff.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Essential to the Reformation in both legend and reality was the role that leaders
like Luther, Calvin, and Melanchthon played in interpreting the Bible for its readers; yet while
championing the reading of the Scriptures in the vernacular, Calvin chose to present his notes on
and explanations of various books of the Bible in the language of scholars — Latin. In other
words, effectively, he expected the mass of believers to rely on the intermediation of the clergy to
assist them.First published by Jean Crespin in 1563 as a stand-alone text edited by Charles de
Jonvilliers and Jean Budé, Calvin's Praelectiones . . . & Lamentationes is, in this edition, one of
four books making up the fourth part in a seven-volume set of Calvin's works published
altogether in 1617. This part contains Calvin's commentaries on Jeremiah and the Lamentations.
The Latin text is printed in roman and italic with sidenotes and occasional Hebrew, and
decorated with woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces. The title-page bears an anchor device like
Jean Crespin's; his son-in-law and successor, Eustache Vignon (fl. 1571–89), was father of the
printer here, Jean Vignon.
Contemporary northern-European
style vellum over paste boards single-ruled in blind, blind-stamped central cartouches, evidence
of ties; soiled, spine especially, with vellum of covers rippled and worn; upper joint repaired,
lower one starting, upper third of front free endpaper torn away. Ex-library with bookplate and
pencilled shelfmark only; very light waterstaining on title-page and a few others, mild to
moderate foxing, occasionally some blackish residue in a gutter. A letter occasionally touched or
taken in one section by lower-marginal worming, greedy on only a few leaves; several more
leaves holed by fallen drops of iron gall ink, taking letters on six; one index leaf with a natural
paper flaw taking a letter and a numeral. One leaf tipped in (cancel?) and some corners
creased/crumpled; one word in ink manuscript on three leaves.
Though part only of Calvin's
Works, this stands alone. (30621)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.

Pindar
ON
THE
OLYMPICS
in
English
Pindarus.
The odes of Pindar, in celebration of victors in the Olympic, Pythian, Nemean,
and Isthmian games, translated from the Greek .... London: William Miller, 1810.
4to (25.8 cm, 10.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), liv, [2], 496 pp.; 1 map.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
Pindar's famous tributes to the classical Panhellenic festivals, of which at
the time of this work's appearance “not one fourth . . . have ever appeared
in English” (according to the title-page). The Rev. Francis Lee, chaplain
in ordinary to the Prince of Wales, here takes on the avowedly challenging task
of rendering the entire body of the victory odes into English; his efforts are
accompanied by West's dissertation on the history and nature of the Olympic
Games, first published in 1749, and West's previous translations of some of
the odes. The volume opens with an engraving of a classical bust of the poet,
and is additionally illustrated with a plan of Olympia in Elis, both from drawings
by Lee himself.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with armorial bookplate of Edward Everett, renowned American statesman and
orator, Governor of Massachusetts (1836–39), President of Harvard University
(1846–49), and Secretary of State under Millard Fillmore.
Lowndes 1869; NSTC L976; Schweiger, I, 238. Not in Dibdin.
Mid-20th-century half brown morocco and light green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped
title, compartments with gilt-stamped floral and foliate decorations; spine
gently sunned, extremities slightly rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown
with bookplate as above, front free endpaper with inked inscription of Douglas
F. Bauer, dated 1970. Front hinge (inside) unobtrusively reinforced with long-fiber
tissue. Text with scattered light foxing, frontispiece and map affected more
heavily; a few other spots only.
Handsome
and interesting. (29763)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Book Lover's Tour
of
England,
Scotland, & Wales
Lewis, Roy Harley.
The book browser's guide: Britain's secondhand and antiquarian bookshops. Newton
Abbot & North Pomfret, VT: David & Charles, © 1975. 8vo. 184 pp.;
illus.
$40.00
At this point — nostalgia!
Publisher's cream-colored boards in original dust wrapper, cream-colored portions of jacket slightly darkened, otherwise showing only minimal shelfwear. A clean, solid copy. (30365)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
WALES / WELSH, click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
Illustrated
Anecdotal Natural History
— Two
Substantial Volumes
Goodrich,
Samuel G. Illustrated natural history of the animal kingdom,
being a systematic and popular description of the habits, structure, and classification
of animals. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 4to (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 2 vols.
I: Frontis., xvi, 680 pp.; 14 plates. II: Frontis., viii, 680 pp.; 14 plates.
$485.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. This is a natural history for the common reader,
combining “something of the sternness of science with the license of the
describer, the narrator, and the anecdotist” — and the illustrator,
these volumes being richly illustrated with
1400
wood engravings, including 28 full-page. The first of the two
illustrated title-pages — a full double-page spread — is signed
“Lossing ... Barritt” [sic], for the wood-engravers Benson
John Lossing and William Barritt, whose New York firm Lossing joined in 1846.
Theirs was the largest wood-engraving business in New York until Lossing retired
in 1869.
Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793–1860), a.k.a.
Peter
Parley, was a major 19th-century children's book author, and
editor of the illustrated annual The Token. He published this Illustrated
Natural History upon returning to America after a few years living in
Paris.
Evidence of readership:
Engravings of two in-text birds on one page in vol. I partially colored neatly
by hand in red and blue, and at least two annotations in an early hand.
Sabin 27904. Full recent tan cloth with gilt leather
spine labels, clean and neat. Ex–social club library with old inked
stamps, including to title-pages, no other markings. Otherwise, save between
two pages where something once was laid in and in the index where a few leaves
show a little soiling, chipping, or tearing to margins and one displays an
old repair, only the odd small inkstain or short marginal tear and the gentlest
of age-toning.
A remarkably clean and fresh set. (30144)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two,
click here.

ROMANTIC
Style
& Story
— Illustration
Suites in Two States
Nodier, Charles. La légende de Soeur Béatrix. Paris:
Librairie A. Rouquette, 1903. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [2] ff., 67, [1] pp.; [68] ff.
$975.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
The coloring
here is VERY delicate though at the same time rich
our photos really do not do them justice.
Beautiful and scarce. This is signed
no.
1 of an edition of 150 on Japan paper (there were also
10 on “papier vélin” re-imposed in 4s) color printed and
with watercoloring after the original by Henri Caruchet, the coloring executed
under his direction by artists at the atelier of A. Charpentier et Fils. The
title-page is printed in red and black, with Soeur Béatrix's face in
a central medallion of blue, grey, and white.
This volume for connoisseurs offers two distinct parts: first, the text printed
and all the illustrations present as fully colored, delicately washed in shades
of pink, blue, purple, grey, white, and earth tones; and second, a set of
the illustrations in proofs uncolored and without text. Most of the illustrations
in both suites are
initialed
by Caruchet.
Jean Emmanuel Charles Nodier (1780–1844) was a French author and librarian,
appointed to the Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal in 1824. His literary style
much
influenced the Romantics, including Victor Hugo and Alfred
de Musset. This legend, first published in La Revue de Paris (1838),
is representative of his fantastical oeuvre. It was later adapted into
a French opera (Béatrice, 1914) and a film (1923).
Signed Binding:
Crushed half milk chocolate morocco over marbled paper boards
signed “V. Champs,” gilt author, title, and date to spine; patterned
marbled endpapers (different from the covers). Original gilt and hand-colored
stiff cream wrappers bound in, showing Béatrix full-figure on the front,
her hands extended outward beneath the gilt title.
Provenance:
An initialed ink inscription beneath the Justification du tirage states
this copy was “Offert à Madame Conquet” — who must
have been related to
M.L.
Conquet, “the great Paris publisher of works of the romantic school,”
whose publications were famous for being very limited editions and for the
“high artistic quality of their illustrations” (“Books and
Authors,” The New York Times, 26 March 1898).
Carteret, V, 141; Vicaire, VI, 179. Binding as above.
One small nick on the front leather near the spine, and board extremities
(paper and leather) lightly rubbed. The publisher's authentication embossed
stamp below the limitation statement. Text clean, unblemished.
Simply,
excellent. (30135)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

FIRST English Translation of
Plato's Complete Works
PLATO. The works of Plato, viz. his fifty-five dialogues, and twelve epistles. London: Printed for Thomas Taylor, by R. Wilks, Chancery-Lane; and Sold by E. Jeffrey, and R.H. Evans, Pall-Mall, 1804. Large 4to (28.1 cm, 11.06"). 5 vols. I: [4] ff., cxxiv pp., [2] ff., 544 pp. 1 pl. II: [2] ff., 657, [3] pp. III: [2] ff., 600 pp. IV: [2] ff., 614, [2] pp. V: [2] ff., 720 pp.
$6275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Plato's complete works in English, partially translated by Floyer Sydenham (1710–87), revised and completed by Thomas Taylor (1758–1835), who published the impressive five-volume set at the expense of Charles Howard, Duke of Norfolk, dedicating the work to him. This is
the set that informed the Romantics of Platonism. In America,
Taylor's translation was studied by Ralph Waldo Emerson and the Transcendentalists, including Thomas Wentworth Higginson, who through it probably
introduced Emily Dickinson to Platonism.
Elegantly printed with wide margins, this is dotted with references to the
original works in Greek, which Taylor studied with the aid of ancient commentaries;
thorough footnotes clarify foggy passages and explain editorial decisions,
often referring to ancient sources. A helpful “Explanation of Certain
Platonic Terms” (in English, next to the original Greek) follows the
general introduction in vol. I, before the translated Life of Plato
by Olympiodorus.
Provenance: Front pastedowns
with one of the 19th-century bookplates of the German Society in Philadelphia.
Evidence of readership:
On two pages in vol. IV, ink annotations supply the original Greek and correct
the translation.
Schweiger, I, 250; Lowndes 1877; Brunet, IV, 698; Graesse, V,
322–23; On Taylor, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
online. Recent period-style quarter speckled calf over red marbled
boards, spines gilt-ruled and with gilt title and volume numbers on red and
black morocco labels; place and date gilt-stamped collector-style at spine
bases, red speckled edges. Early library markings in ink on front fly-leaves.
Offsetting from original binding to endpapers in all volumes and in vol. I
from plate onto contents. All volumes with occasional thumbsoiling, sparse
mild mildew stains, a few tiny spots from chemical reactions in the paper
affecting a handful of words, and occasional ink smudges; there are a natural
flaw or two, a couple of marginal tears, light dust stains, and faint browning.
Despite
its handful of typical blemishes, this five-volume set is handsome and magisterial.
(30052)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
SETS, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Printed Using Baskerville's Types — Uncut Copy
Berners, Juliana. The treatyse of fysshynge wyth an angle. London: Printed ... for William Pickering [by Thomas White], 1827. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], xiii (pagination skips v–viii), [1], 41, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Pickering edition of the first known
English work on fishing. Reprinted from the Boke of St. Albans, the famed
sporting book originally published by Wynkyn de Worde in 1496, this essay on
angling is generally attributed — although not certainly so — to
Dame Juliana Berners (or Barnes), supposed prioress of Sopwell nunnery circa
1450. If that attribution is correct, this is not only the earliest printed
English work on fishing, but also one of the earliest published English works
by a female author. Regardless of its source, it seems to have served as an
inspiration both to Izaak Walton and to William Pickering, who printed several
editions of Walton, including a particularly lavish production in 1836.
The volume is printed with the original language and spelling preserved, and is illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece of a fisherman taken from de Worde's 1518 edition that is cited as the earliest known depiction of an angler fishing with a rod, as well as with six woodcuts (provided at the back of the volume in the form of four plates) showing types of poles, hooks, etc. As the title-page proclaims, the work was printed with the types of John Baskerville, making it one of the last such printings done in England. A later hand has helpfully added pencilled marginalia clarifying archaic or obscure terms and suggesting subject headers.
This copy uncut and in original boards: RARE THUS.
NSTC 2B20037; Keynes, Pickering, 42. Beyond the scope of Gaskell, Baskerville. Publisher's dun-colored light boards. Uncut copy. Light overall rubbing; spine with minor loss of paper. Old bookseller's description affixed to front free endpaper; small oval stain to corner of half-title and frontispiece, a bit of light offsetting from plates. A very nice copy in a later open-back cardboard slipcase. (30461)
To view our INCUNABLES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Tales
for the Ageless: ILLUSTRATED
Fairy Tales,
Fables,
Allegories,
& Legends
Andersen,
Hans Christian; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Charles Perrault; et al.
Aladdin and the wonderful lamp. Joseph and his brothers. The three bears. The
ugly duckling. The sleeping beauty in the wood. The tale of Ali Baba and the
forty thieves. Bluebeard. Hansel and Gretel. Jack and the beanstalk. The emperor's
new clothes. Pandora's box. King Midas and the golden touch. Beauty and the
beast. Dick Whittington and his cat. St. George and the dragon. New York: The
Limited Editions Club, 1949-1952. 8vo (31 cm, 12.1"). 15 vols. Illus.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Complete
set of
the
entire
15-volume run of the Evergreen Tales, the Limited Editions Club's
only books specifically produced and labelled as being for children —
the Club's gathering of what they considered to be the most beloved and time-honored
of classic children's stories. Edited by Jean Hersholt, these lovingly prepared
renditions were illustrated by some of the LEC's biggest names, including Arthur
Szyk, Edy Legrand, Raffaelo Busoni, Fritz Eichenberg, et al. Many
of the volumes are signed at the colophon by Hersholt, and
illustrators who signed are: Edward Ardizzone,
Everett Gee Jackson, Ervine Metzl, Robert Lawson, Henry C. Pitz, Busoni, and
Eichenberg.
These examples are numbered copy 238 of either 2000 or 2500 printed depending
on the set (except for one trio out of the five, which is numbered 236); the
appropriate LEC newsletter is present.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 1931-3, 2024-6, 2037-9, 22210-13,
22812-15. Publisher's cloth of various colors, eight volumes
in the original glassine dust wrappers, all in publisher's red paper–covered
slipcases with printed paper spine labels; some wrappers with tears or chips,
slipcase spines gently sunned, slipcases showing light shelfwear overall with
Aladdin set case dust-soiled, Emperor's New Clothes spine lettering
rubbed. Ali Baba and a few other volumes with scattered spots of light
foxing, overall most pages clean. Newsletter moderately worn. Complete sets
are uncommon; this one shows no signs of having been in the hands of any actual
child. (30766)
For
more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click
here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For
more LITERATURE generally, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
more SETS, click here.
For
more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company