
NATURAL HISTORY
A-E F-R S-Z
Aelianus,
Claudius. [4 lines in Greek, then] Aeliani de natvra animalivm....
Londini: Gulielmus Bowyer, 1744. 4to (26.2 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: xiv, xxvii,
[35 (index)], 603, [1] pp. II: [605]–1128, [88 (index and addenda)] pp.
$500.00
Attractive 18th-century printing of Abraham Gronovius’s edition, here presented in the original Greek with Conrad Gesner’s Latin translation and comments on facing pages, and with additional commentary by Daniel Wilhelm Triller. Dibdin calls this an “excellent and ample edition” of the Natura Animalium, an entertaining collection of animal-related tales and folklore compiled by Aelian, a 2nd-century a.d. Roman scholar of rhetoric and Greek literature who borrowed much of the material from earlier Greek authors. The work includes one of the earliest known references to fly-fishing, a description of the Macedonian fashion of catching river fish with lures constructed of feathers and bright red wool.

Provenance:
Neat ownership signature of “J.W. Blakesley, Trin. Coll.”
— very likely the Dean Blakesley who, among other things, wrote the first
English life of Aristotle and edited Herodotus.
ESTC T88657; Dibdin, I, 232; Schweiger, I, 2. Contemporary vellum-covered
boards, covers framed and panelled in blind with central blind-stamped strapwork
medallions, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; front
joints repaired and now strong, vellum soiled. Front free endpapers with early
inked owner's name as above; shadow of shelf number once pencilled on title-page,
erased. Spotting of various sorts and minor smudging in upper margins of some
pages; leaves otherwise clean.

A Real Jungle Book
Allee, Warder C., & Marjorie Hill Allee. Jungle island.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., © 1925. 12mo. Frontis., x, 215, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fact-based tropical adventures set on Barro Colorado Island in
Panama,
illustrated with numerous maps and half-tone photographic views. Mr. Allee was
a University of Chicago biologist and ecologist and he and his wife visited
and studied Barro Island as part of their recovery from the death of their 10-year
old son in 1913. The work is a mainstream University of Chicago school study
in ecology .
Signed binding:
Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, front cover with jungle
vignette stamped in blue and title in green, spine with green-stamped title.
Binding signed with “H”: Frank Hazenplug (1874–1931).
Binding as above, minor wear
to edges and extremities. Front pastedown with inked gift inscription dated 1927. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges, endpapers spotted. (28932)

The Philosophical Angler
“Angler, An” [i.e, Humphry Davy]. Salmonia: or days of fly fishing. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 12mo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 312 pp., 3 plts.
$187.50
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of one of the best books in the realm of angling literature, illustrated with three plates depicting various types of real flies and their imitation hooks. And yes, the author is Sir Humphry Davy, he of science fame.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked signature of Henry D. Gilpin, the U.S. Attorney General who argued the Amistad case; title-page with inscription of T.L. Gilpin.
American Imprints 12098; Westwood, Bibliotheca Piscatoria, 77. Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, lightly rubbed overall, spine sunned with original printed paper label now present only in remnants. Title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions of Henry D. Gilpin. Pages darkened and spotted. A solid, sturdy copy with nice provenance. (27329)

Bacon on
NATURE
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum, sive historia naturalis, in decem centurias distributa. Lug. Batavor.: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1648. 12mo (12.9 cm, 5.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [34], 612, [48], 87, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge: This wide-ranging gathering of interesting observations in natural history was first published posthumously by the author's chaplain and secretary, Dr. Rawley, in 1626, and appears here translated into Latin by Jacob Gruterus. The present edition was, as Willems puts it, “exécutée” at Leyden by Hackius for Elzevier; some examples bear Elzevier's imprint and some Hackius's. The Novus Atlas accompanies the title work, with both having prefaces by Rawley.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Alexander Oswald Brodie (not, please note, the American officer and governor of Arizona Territory); title-page with Brodie's inked inscription, dated 1839, Dresden.
Brunet, I, 604; Gibson, Bacon, 185b; Willems 1058. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; spine lettering rubbed, back cover darkened. Both pastedowns lifted, front pastedown with bookplate beneath; free endpapers lacking. Title-page with inscription as above; pages with a very few small scattered spots, almost entirely clean. A handsome copy. (30360)

Volcanic Illustrations — Baily's Central American Survey
Baily,
John. Central America; describing each
of the states of Guatemala, Honduras, Salvador, Nicaragua, and Costa Rica; their
natural features, products, population, and remarkable capacity for colonization.
London: Trelawney Saunders, 1850. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., xii, 164 pp.;
2 plts.
$600.00

First edition of this evaluation of the commercial and agricultural potential of the Central American countries. An officer of the British Royal Marines, Baily lived in Guatemala for many years, and was the translator of Juarros's Compendio de la historia de la ciudad de Guatemala; he was also a proponent of the “Canal de Nicaragua.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The volume is illustrated with three engraved views, all three incorporating volcanos. As usual, this copy does not include the oversized map, which was printed and published separately.
Palau 21943; Sabin 2771; Nicaraguan National Bibliography 1476. 20th-century quarter red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Plates with light waterstaining to lower portions; frontispiece, title-page, and plates backed with linen. (25454)

A Fine, Substantial,
BOTANICAL Bibliography
Bridson, Gavin D.R. BPH-2, periodicals with botanical content. Pittsburgh: Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, Carnegie Mellon University, 2004. Stout 4to. 2 vols. I: xx, 819, [1] pp. II: [iv],821-1470 pp.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.

The State of
19th-Century Metaphysics
Brown, Thomas. Lectures on the philosophy of the human mind. Andover: Mark Newman (pr. by Flagg & Gould), 1822. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: 536 pp. II: 528 pp. III: 574, [2] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: Discussion of the characteristics and essence of thought, and
the relation of thought and philosophy to natural history, the sciences, and morality. Brown (1778–1820) was a Scottish philosopher, poet, and professor at the University of Edinburgh; this, his most significant work, went through 20 editions in the years following its initial Edinburgh publication in 1820.
Shoemaker 8196; NSTC 2B53063. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. One leaf with short tear from outer edge, not touching text. Pages age-toned with a scant handful of scattered small spots, otherwise
remarkably clean. (30339)

English
Tree-Tending / Formal,
Mathematical Planting
Cook, Moses. The manner of raising, ordering, and improving forest-trees: With directions how to plant, make, and keep woods, walks, avenues, lawns, hedges, &c. London: Pr. for Eliz. Bell, John Darby, Arthur Bettesworth, et al., 1724. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), xx, 273, [3] pp.; 4 fold. plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Acclaimed and influential treatise by Cook, head gardener to the Earl of Essex and a professional nurseryman. This is the stated third edition, corrected, following the first of 1676; it includes “Rules and Tables shewing how the Ingenious Planter may measure Superficial Figures, divide Woods or Land, and measure Timber and other solid Bodies, either by Arithmetick or Geometry: With the Uses of that excellent Line, the Line of Numbers, by several new Examples; and many other Rules, useful for most Men.”
The volume is illustrated with a
lovely copper-engraved frontispiece depicting tree-fellers at work and with four folding plans showing how to calculate the scale and design of landscape features. At the back of the work is a brief overview of the rules for making cider, and an additional recipe for birch beer (alcoholic) is given in the chapter on birches.
ESTC T131054; Goldsmiths’-Kress no. 6265. 18th-century calf, covers framed in double blind fillets with blind roll along joint, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and date labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; joints and portions of spine leather unobtrusively repaired, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with a bit of light scuffing, gilt mildly rubbed. Scattered faint foxing, most pages clean. (30312)

“The Establishment of the Present Society
CANNOT BE Very Ancient”
Cuvier, Georges. A discourse on the revolutions of the surface of the globe, and the changes thereby produced in the animal kingdom. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. 12mo (18.7 cm; 7.375"). iv, 252 pp., 6 plts., 4, 4 pp.(ads).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of the baron's Discours sur les révolutions de la surface du globe, this being the revised, expanded edition of his Recherches sur les ossements fossiles de quadrupèdes. Cuvier's interpretation of geologic and fossil evidence was at odds with the evolutionary theories of Jean-Baptiste de Lamarck and Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, for Cuvier championed catastrophism, i.e., catastrophies as the agent of change. His influence on the debate lasted long after the publication of Darwin's On the Origin of Species, and we now know that the theories of evolution and catastrophism are not completely mutually exclusive.
American Imprints 6758. Publisher's quarter cloth with dun-colored paper over boards, paper spine label partially chipped away. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call numbers inked on endpapers, no other markings. Some stains in a few margins; a rather nice copy. (32305)

DARWIN on
How & Why Plants Twine
Darwin, Charles. The power of movement in plants. London: John Murray, 1880. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). x, 592, 32 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$1700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Darwin's examination of the mechanisms of motion in flowering plants, a follow-up to his work on climbing plants — based on experiments conducted with the assistance of his son Francis Darwin, and mentioning natural selection as a possible explanation for plants' ability to bend towards or away from environmental stimuli (pp. 569/70). The volume is illustrated with
numerous in-text engravings of circumnutation patterns, plant structures, diurnal and nocturnal leaf positions, tropisms, etc. This is the first issue of the first edition, with two lines of errata on p. x and publisher's advertisements at the back dated 1878.
NSTC 0174363. Publisher's textured green cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; faint discoloration to outer edge of front cover and lower outer corner of back cover, tiny spots of insect damage near joints (one carrying through about 60 pp., not touching text). Hinges (inside) tender, as is often seen with this book, with pastedowns and free endpapers showing evidence of past dampness in lower portions, not affecting interior; two leaves with corners lost away from text. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion, first text page (only) with pencilled marks of emphasis; pages clean. British bookseller's invoice from 1983 laid in. A pleasing copy. (30671)
IMPERFECT. Well Worth Having
ANYWAY.
Darwin, Erasmus. The Botanic Garden; a poem, in two parts. London: Pr. for J. Johnson, 1791. 4to. I: xii, 214, 126, [2] pp.; [6 of 8] plts. (lacking two of the Portland Vase plates). II: [4], ix, 196 pp. [9 of 10] plts. (lacks the frontispiece).
$650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First of a famous, extended poem on plants and nature by Charles Darwin's grandfather. One of two frontispieces by Fuseli is present, the famous plate “The Fertilization of Egypt” designed by Fuseli and engraved by Blake is here, and two of the four Blake-engraved plates of the Portland Vase are also present.
Library buckram; frontispiece detached but present; waterstaining; a few old tape repairs. Age-toning and a few edges chipped. Lacks three plates. Offsetting from the plates. (1659)

First
(Sole) Edition of
the First
U.S.
Aquarium Manual:
“A World
in Miniature . . . Removed into
Our Parlor”
Edwards, Arthur M. Life beneath the waters; or, the aquarium in America. New York & London: H. Baillière, 1858. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [4], [ix]–170 pp.; 10 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of one of the two earliest published guides to aquarium-keeping
in the United States, and likely the actual earliest; for while another appeared
in the same year and priority has not been firmly established, at least one
1858 periodical claimed
“nothing
had been published in regard to the subject” before the present work
(American Journal of Science & Arts, XXVI, 284).
Illustrated with
10
full-page stipple-engraved plates done by J. Erxleben, this
guidebook covers efficient tank construction, freshwater aquarium inhabitants
readily obtainable in the wild (goldfish, sticklebacks, sunfish, minnows,
crawfish) as well as likely marine candidates (crabs, anemones, gobies, blennies,
pipefish), and the basic overall principles of balancing species (fish, plants,
snails, etc.) so that the tank seldom needs to be cleaned or have its water
changed. It should be noted that the author is not wholly reliable in his
identifications of American vs. British natives — but then again,
the fad of aquarium-keeping was brand-new at the time, very few people could
lay claim to more than Edwards' two years of aquarium experience, and all
previous published works on the subject had been thoroughly British.
Binding: Publisher's textured
olive-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and publisher; front cover
framed in blind around a gilt-stamped central medallion offering a decoratively
lettered title accented with images of small swimming fish, shells, and seaweeds.
NSTC 2E5035. Bound as above; extremities rubbed and spine slightly sunned with small area of discoloration around paper shelving label at head. Ex–social club library: shelving label as noted, call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on endpapers and two pages (not title-page), no other markings. Back pastedown with small ticket of New York bookseller, partially effaced. A few leaves with very short tears from outer margins, not touching text; pages clean. (29024)

A Great Naturalist's Contemplations & One of Hamady's
Favorite Productions
Eiseley, Loren. The brown wasps a collection of three essays in autobiography. Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press, 1969. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [8], 39, [3] pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition: Three philosophically reflective pieces set in Philadelphia, written by a prominent scientist, educator, poet and prose poet. At the time of his death, the author (1907–77) was the Benjamin Franklin Professor of Anthropology and History of Science at the University of Pennsylvania; his expertise in and awareness of natural history strongly inform these three essays.
This is one of the 200 copies printed on Charter Oak handmade paper (there were an additional 56 on Shadwell), with the text set by hand in Palatino and printed in black, red, browns, and purples. The frontispiece illustration was done by
Jack Beal, whose geometric designs were meant to evoke various conjunctions of air, earth, and water. Hamady, proprietor of the Perishable Press, says: “This book is a favorite because of occasion, the people involved (writer, artist, binder), the text, the paper, the binding. The author and artist were in Madison at the same time, the former for the entire semester during which time there were many wonderful, crazy, silly, profound & hilarious times shared. It was a very rich and warm time. . . .”
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 22. Publisher's blue, cream, and brown marbled paper–covered boards (this being one of three different papers chosen by color to pair with the various shades of text paper used). One tiny bump at spine head, otherwise a fresh, clean copy. (31361)
Important Account of
the Southwest & the Mexican Border
Emory, William Hemsley. Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 416 pp.; 43 plts. (lacking 1 fold. map).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Emory, Brevet Major of the Corps of Topographical Engineers and an outstanding surveyor and mapmaker, here provides a groundbreaking description of the terrain, flora and fauna, and peoples of the historic Southwest. J. Gregg Layne (Zamorano 80) says, “A library of Western Americana is incomplete without [Emory's report].”
The volume is illustrated with
43 lithographed plates done by Weber & Co., including a portrait of “A New Mexican Indian Woman,” a fish of the Gila River, a map of “the actions fought at San Pasqual in upper California between the Americans and Mexicans Dec. 6th & 7th 1846,” and a view of cliffside hieroglyphics, as well as a series of 14 botanical images.
Government document: 30th Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Executive document no. 7; Howes describes this as the second issue of an edition which appeared in the same year as the first. The present example does not include the oversized, folding map found in some copies; the plates here are, however, in the preferred state, attributed to Weber.
Cowan & Cowan 195; Graff 1249 (other 1848 issues only); Haferkorn 38; Howes E145; Sabin 22536 (for House ed. only); Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 148:2; Zamorano 80, 33. Recent black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Oversized, folding map lacking. Plates and pages with some light to moderate foxing; one leaf with tear from upper margin, extending into text without loss. Clean, strong. (27364)
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on
natural
history and voyages or travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death
notices; remarks on pictures, or on theatrical and musical performances; and
assorted free-floating anecdotes and witticisms, as well as original poetry
and reviews of contemporary publications. The preface notes that “by means
of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine; or, British
register...Vol. XIX. Part I. for 1805. London: Richard Phillips, [1805]. 8vo (22.5
cm, 9"). [2], 719, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The contents are indexed; among the items of interest in this particular volume
are a biography of Kant, an account of Jefferson’s inaugural speech, an
Italian travelogue, reviews of the newest portraits, and a publication announcement
for a book of “Greek, Albanian, Wallachian, Turkish, Arabian, Persian,
Chinese, and Moorish national Songs and Melodies” collected by Edward
Jones, the Prince of Wales’s bard.
A preface to another volume in this series notes that “by means of
some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with armorial bookplate (bearing the motto “Factis dictisque
simplex”: Make what you say simple) of Joshua Gilpin, a Quaker from
Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware, in 1787.
Paper-covered boards, worn and chipped, covers all but off,
leather lost over spine; sewing going, with many signatures loose. Edges untrimmed,
some signatures uncut; occasional offsetting or small spots, with pages mostly
clean. Now housed in a simple, acid-free phase box.

The Earth as a general factory
Ewbank, Thomas. The world a workshop; or, the physical relationship of man to the earth. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1855. 12mo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 197, [1] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Creationist metaphysics, arguing that the earth was designed to serve as a storehouse of materials for humanity to transform via chemical and mechanical sciences. This discussion of man as “an operative . . . of the universe of matter and of mechanism” was written by a British-born scientist and ethnologist who served as U.S. Commissioner of Patents from 1849 to 1852.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned with stain at head, lower corners bumped. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Pages clean; in fact a nice copy. (28344)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME