
MUSIC & DANCE
A-B C-D E-K L-S T-Z
Moretus Pontificale — Handsome Folio
(A
Rich Pontificale Much Music). Catholic
Church. Liturgy and ritual. Pontifical. Pontificale
Romanum Clementis VIII. Pont. Max. iussu restitutum atque editum. Nunc primùm
Typis Plantinianis emendatiùs recusum. Antverpiae: Ex officina Plantiniana,
apud Balthasarem Moretum, & viduam Ioannis Moreti, & Io. Meursium, 1627.
Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). [4] ff., 512 pp., [2] ff.
$2000.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
Handsome Moretus Press reprinting of the 1595 edition of the Pontifical, a collection of liturgical rites, with music. The title-page and text are printed in red and black with the text in double columns, including a number of historiated capitals, followed by a final leaf bearing the engraved Plantin compass device. Brunet, although not listing the present edition, says “Toutes ces anciennes éditions du Pontificale romanum . . . sont recherchées à cause des gravures qui les décorent.”
Brunet, IV, 814 (not citing this ed.); Graesse 409. Contemporary morocco, framed and panelled in gilt rolls, spine with blind-tooled decorations in compartments; gilt dimmed and rubbed, leather cracked and abraded, front joint starting from head with old leather repair now itself cracked, spine extremities chipped, spine with inked call number and traces of old hand-inked paper title-label. Front pastedown with affixed paper slip and institutional bookplate; title-page with early inked inscription and old institutional rubber-stamp. Pages age-toned, with occasional light spotting. A beautifully printed volume, and one that, despite noted flaws, retains considerable “presence.” (20830)
52 Women (Only!) at Each Concert
Keep! Quiet! during the Music
Apollo Society. Standing orders of the Apollo-Society made at the general meeting of the members on Wednesday the 4th day of April 1733. And confirmed at the subsequent general meeting on Wednesday the 11th day of April 1733. London: Printed [for the Society] in the year, 1733. 8vo. 14 pp. (lacking final blank leaf).
[SOLD]
Apparently the
only known copy of the rules of Apollo Society, a major music association in London during the second quarter of the 18th century. Maurice Green (1696–1755), a gifted English contemporary of Handel, established the Apollo Society after resigning from the Academy of Vocal Music in protest of the expulsion of Giovanni Bononcini (16701747), the composer of operas, who had been charged with plagiarism. The Apollo Society met in the Devil Tavern near Temple Bar in a great room named “The Apollo Room,” whence the name of the group.
The rules, among other things, specify fines for misconduct, establish prices for tickets, allow 52 tickets per concert for ladies, and lay down norms for election of officers.
A rare glimpse into the organization and workings of a very influential social and musical society.
Not in ESTC. On Greene and the Apollo Society, see the on-line DNB. Recent full sprinkled calf, round spine, raised bands each accented above and below with gilt double rules and with gilt beading. Covers tooled in gilt in the Cambridge style. Lacks final blank leaf (only); some spots of foxing/soiling and one short closed tear to upper margin of last leaf not touching text.
An amazing survival. (21466)

“Fundamentall to the Erecting & Building of
a True Philosophy”
Bacon in ENGLISH
— As He
So Often is NOT
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum or a naturall history in ten centuries. London: Pr. by J.H. for William Lee, 1627. 8vo (27.6 cm, 10.9"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [10], 266, [16], 47, [3] pp. (lacking final blank f.).
$3000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, second issue of this compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge, with the frontispiece dated 1626 and the engraved title-page 1627. The DNB notes that “Bacon’s miscellaneous collection of observations and experiments in natural history was published by Dr. Rawley in 1627, the year after Bacon’s death, but the preface was written by Rawley during his lifetime and the first issue has a letterpress title dated 1626 (the engraved title is 1627 in both issues).”
Added (as issued) to the Sylva sylvarum is Bacon's utopian
New Atlantis, an unfinished allegorical fantasy begun shortly after his political downfall and not long before his death. Together, the two works exemplify Bacon's scientific and literary accomplishments.
The added engraved title-page, bearing the motto “Et vidit Deus lucem quod esset bona,” was done by Thomas Cecill; the frontispiece portrait of Bacon is unsigned. There are some very handsome headpieces and initials.
Provenance: Riggs family: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of philanthropist Elisha Francis Riggs, who funded the Riggs Library at Georgetown University; volume inherited by T. Lawrason Riggs, founding chaplain of St. Thomas More Chapel, Yale University; donated to St. Thomas More Chapel Library; deaccessioned 2008.
ESTC S106924; STC (2nd ed.), 1169; Gibson, Bacon, 171. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. 18th-century calf framed in gilt single fillet, spine with recent gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, board edges with gilt roll; a little rubbed and covers with portions darkened. All edges stained yellow. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Some pages gently age-toned, with occasional minor spotting. Small hole to added engraved title-page just beneath publication information, not affecting text. Final blank leaf (only) lacking. (24666)
The
Arias
for Piano
Bellini, Vincenzo. La
Sonnambula. As represented at the Royal Italian Opera, London, and the
Academy of Music, New York. New York: Wynkoop & Hallenbeck, [1876?]. 8vo. 19, [5]
pp.
$40.00
The libretto in Italian and English, with the main arias arranged as piano
solos. With
advertisements for Weber pianos; the front wrapper is adorned with an engraved portrait.
Good in original printed paper wrappers, some upper edges uncut, a few short
edge tears and
slight crumpling to upper outer corners. (2466)

Atheist Hymnal
Bennett, De Robigne Mortimer. The Truth Seeker collection of forms, hymns, and recitations. Original and selected. For the use of liberals. New York: D. M. Bennett, Liberal and Scientific Publishing House, [1877]. 12mo. vi, 7–585, [1], [6 (adv)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Undated, sole edition of a hymnal for atheists, freethinkers, skeptics, secular humanists, spiritualists, and liberals — an unusual item. Every movement needs its songs, so to fill the void the author here compiles 425 “Liberal Hymns” (some with
printed music), as well as doxologies and recitations, to express and illustrate the non-theist worldview. In several chapters he provides suggestions and guidelines for such an approach to marriage and funeral services, invocations, sentiments and toasts, epitaphs, obituaries, wills, benedictions, and baby names. Includes an index (pp. 579–85).
De Robigne Mortimer Bennett (1818–82), originally a Shaker, later became an important proponent of Freethought in the United States, founding the periodical Truth Seeker on 1 September 1873 to promote the cause of reason. He was one of Anthony Comstock's targets and was convicted after a trial in the U.S. Circuit Court for violating the Comstock Act by selling (at a Freethinker's convention) a copy of an “obscene” book (Cupid's Yokes). He served 13 months in the Albany penitentiary after a petition to President Rutherford Hayes for his release came to naught.
Publisher's advertisements in the back.
Publisher's very dark puce cloth, gilt-stamped on the spine. Covers rubbed, with some staining and “bubbling” to cloth of front cover. Slight tear to cloth at top edge of back cover, and at head and foot of spine. Gilt on spine still mostly bright, with letters nearest front joint darkened. Mild internal foxing. A good sound copy. (24483)
Early American Mennonite Hymnal
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. 1820. Die kleine geistliche Harfe der kinder Zions, oder auserlesene geistreiche Gesänge ... Germantaun: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1820. 12mo (17cm, 6.75"). Frontis., [4], 40, [2], 412, [20 (index)], 21, [1] pp.
$250.00

Third printing, following the first of 1803, of the first Mennonite hymnal printed in the United States. The Psalms were translated and paraphrased under the supervision of the Franconia Mennonite Conference, for the use of eastern Pennsylvania Mennonites. Music is present, though the bulk of the volume is of words.
It's an engaging fact that psalms are given in multiple versions; there are four of the 23d.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Arndt and Eck cite Bender, who says “This first American Mennonite Hymnbook is
not to be confused with one of similar title printed by Saur at Germantown in 1753, called erroneously by Seidensticker and Flory a Mennonite hymnbook.” Each portion of this item has a separate title-page, with the second section's title-page reading Sammlung altre und neuer Geistreichen Gesänge.
Arndt & Eck 2419; Shoemaker 2239. Contemporary sheep, clasps; later spine labels; leather dry and abraded with significant patch missing from top of spine; cracked along joints and down the spine (this is not quite “about to break” but one can see that as possible “out there,” so it is “priced accordingly.”) Pages clean, with just the usual foxing on early and later leaves including title-page. (21769)
CARMEN
Bizet, Georges. Carmen.
Academy of Music Grand Opera libretto and parlor pianist. New York:
Wynkoop & Hallenbeck, [1876?]. 8vo. 29, [3] pp.
$40.00
The libretto of "Carmen," in Italian and English, with "the Principal Airs and
Gems of the
Opera arranged as Piano-Forte Solos, by distinguished Professors." With advertisements for
Weber pianos.
Good in original printed paper wrappers, a few short edge tears, very minor
soiling to front
and back wrappers. (2460)
WITH
the Music . . .
Blackall, C.R. Gems for the little ones. Philadelphia:
B. Griffith, Copyright 1879. 8vo. 64 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Christian songs and poems for children, including music.
Good in printed paper wrappers, sewing all but gone and signatures
separated. (521)
Every
Hymnal List Should Have a
“GOLDEN
CHAIN”
Bradbury, William B. The new golden chain
of sabbath school melodies. Containing every piece, (music and words), of the
golden chain, with about one-third additional. New York: William B. Bradbury & Ivison,
Phinney, Blakeman & Co., (1866). Oblong 16mo. 128 pp. (pp. 3–4 torn).
$15.00

Publisher's quarter cloth and paper boards. Paper sides rubbed and
soiled. Pages 3–4 torn. Light staining and spotting throughout. Some pencilling
inside. Lacks rear free endpaper. (6124)
For a full "shelf" of AMERICAN HYMNALS,
click here.

Mr. Brecht! Bring Down This
“Fourth Wall”
Brecht, Bertolt. The Threepenny opera. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. 4to. Frontis., [10 (5 blank)], 11–155, [5 (1 blank)] pp.; 12 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$125.00
This edition of Bertolt Brecht's script for one of the 20th century's
most innovative and political musicals is limited to 2,000 copies. The translation
used is that of Desmond Vesey, with lyrics rendered in English by Eric Bentley
who also wrote the introduction; music is not printed. The illustrations are
reproductions of Jack Levine's etchings of scenes from G. W. Pabst's 1931 film
version of The Threepenny Opera and one three-color lithograph created
for this edition. Howard I. Gralla designed the book choosing a 12-point Walbaum
font with two points leading-space between the lines.
Binding: Full black linen, stamped in gold on the front cover from a design by Levine. The slipcase is covered with black paper and bears a gilt title on the spine.
The colophon is signed by both the designer and the illustrator. This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Binding, slipcase, and illustrations all properly evoke the grittiness of the London underworld.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 529. Bound as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with tiny nicks and chips in a couple of places. A fine copy, in a fine slipcase. (22080)
Butler, Charles. Reminiscences of Charles Butler, Esq. of Lincoln’s Inn, with a letter to a lady on ancient and modern music. New York: E. Bliss & E. White, and Collins & Hannay (pr. by H.C. Sleight), 1825. 12mo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., viii, 350 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Second American, from the fourth London edition”:
Essays on literature,
music,
religion, law, politics, education, and other topics. In addition to being a
prolific author, Butler (1750–1832) was a lawyer and religious rights
activist who — following the Catholic Relief Act of 1791 — became
the “first Catholic barrister since the revolution of 1688” (DNB).
NSTC 2B62711; Shoemaker 19905. On Butler, see: Dictionary
of National Biography. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spine with printed
paper label; sides with spots of light discoloration, paper split and cracked
along joints and spine, paper shelving label on spine. Front pastedown with
institutional bookplate; front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription
dated 1828; front free endpaper, title-page, and dedication rubber-stamped.
Back free endpaper affixed to back pastedown. Sewing loosening. Pages untrimmed.

School Songs & Hints on Singing Them
Butterfield, James A. The star of the west: or, progressive music reader. A new and complete music book for schools.... Indianapolis, Ind.: Parsons, Adams & Co., (copyright 1863). Oblong 16mo. 125, [1] pp.
$90.00
First edition. Includes “a thorough course of instruction, and exercises in musical notation. To which is added an operetta for young ladies, designed for floral concerts.”
Publisher's quarter cloth with printed paper sides. Covers a little soiled and rubbed. A very good copy of a scarce children's book. (4191)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME