
MUSIC & DANCE
A-K L-Z
The ESSAYS that Made Lamb's Reputation — 1st U.S. Edition
Lamb, Charles. Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature in the London Magazine. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Carey (pr. by Mifflin & Parry, and J.R.A. Skerrett), 1828. 12mo (I: 18.4 cm, 7.25", II: 16.8cm, 6.6"). 2 vols. I: 292 pp. II: 230 pp. (both vols. without ads.).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the official first series, and
true
first edition of the unofficial second series, of Lamb's pseudonymously
published essays for the London Magazine. These eloquently written pieces
mingle humor and pathos as they describe the experiences of the author and his
acquaintances while attending boarding school, playing whist,
listening
to music, visiting Quaker meetings, etc. Food is a recurring
topic (“A Dissertation upon Roast Pig”); there are two essays on
Valentine's Day (one in each volume), and several on plays and actors.
The first series made its first appearance in book form in London, 1823.
The authorized second series was not published until 1833, under the title
The Last Essays of Elia; the pieces selected for the unauthorized American
second series offered here are different from those contained in that volume,
and mistakenly include three essays written by other hands.
Shoemaker 33813 & 33814; NCBEL, III, 1225; NSTC 2L2346.
Vol. I: Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter once-red cloth and paper sides,
covers printed with “Elia” within a simple frame, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned to yellow. Repaired
tear to one leaf, touching text without loss; remarkably clean and sound.
Vol. II: Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
rubbed, and head of spine chipped with old refurbishing. Ex–social club
library: 19th-century bookplate and call number ticket on front pastedown,
front free endpaper with inked numerals, title-page pressure-stamped. Author's
name inked on title-page; front free endpaper and title-page reinforced at
fore-edge (the latter from the back). Both volumes age-toned, with intermittent
spots of staining; advertisements absent. The set now housed in a quarter
blue morocco and blue cloth–covered clamshell case with marbled paper–covered
sides and gilt-stamped spine. (26434)

With
“Musical Notation in a Nutshell”
Mason, Lowell. The hallelujah: A book for the service of song in the house of the Lord; containing tunes, chants, and anthems, both for the choir and the congregation; to which is prefixed the singing school.... New York: Mason Brothers; Boston: B.B. Mussey & Co. (pr. by John A. Gray, stereotyped by Thomas B. Smith), © 1854. Oblong 8vo. 368 pp.
$55.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Collection of church music in two, three, and four parts, from the editor of The Choir, The Boston Academy's Collection, The Carmina Sacra, The Psaltery, and several other similar volumes. This songbook bears a stern warning that much of the music herein is “copyright property, and publishers are cautioned against making use of any of it,” with the additional note that many of these pieces are here published for the first time.
Publisher's printed paper–covered boards, rebacked with brown library cloth, spine with inked title and shelving label; paper dimmed and rubbed with spots of staining, front cover with early inked “1854" in upper outer corner. Pastedowns and title-page verso institutionally rubber-stamped, first preface page with rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin; free endpapers with early pencilled inscriptions. Pages age-toned with spots of staining, some leaves creased and some corners bumped. One instance of laid-in dried plant matter. (29617)

A “Bargain”
Mason & Webb
Mason, Lowell, & George James Webb. The psaltery, a new collection of church music, consisting of psalm and hymn tunes, chants, and anthems.... Boston: Wilkins, Carter, & Co., [1848?]. Oblong 8vo. 352 pp. (lacking title-page & pp. 9/10).
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early edition. “By Lowell Mason and George James Webb, professors in the Boston Academy of Music. Published under the sanction, and with the approbation of the Boston Academy of Music, and the Boston Handel and Hayden Society.” This offers the tutorial “Elements of Vocal Music” as well as the music itself.
Publisher's green printed paper–covered boards, rebacked with brown library cloth, spine with inked title and shelving label; paper rubbed and stained, front cover with early inked “1830" in upper outer portion. Back hinge (inside) reinforced. Pastedowns and preface institutionally rubber-stamped, second text page with rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Title-page lacking; pp. 9/10 (practice technique exercises) excised. Scattered pencilled marks of emphasis. Some corners bumped; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into music without loss. Battered but musically complete, and the instructional parts as interesting as the musical ones. (29618)

“Shout, Shout, America!”
McCarty, William. Songs, odes, and other poems, on national subjects; compiled from various sources ... Part first – patriotic ... Part second – naval ... Part third – military. Philadelphia: Wm. McCarty, 1842. 12mo [signed in 6s] (15.6 cm, 6.1"). 3 vols. I: 468 pp. II: 467, [1 (blank)] pp. III: 468 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Three volumes of flag-waving verses commemorating a variety of inspiring American moments: maritime events including Commodore Perry's victory on Lake Erie and the battle between the frigates Constitution and Guerriere, military events including the Battle of Bunker Hill and Braddock's defeat, and general love of country, freedom, peace, etc. The lyrics were collected by McCarty; a few pieces of music are included, and in some other cases the tunes meant to be used are indicated.
Provenance: Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked inscription: “Presented to the 'German Society Library of the State of Pennsylvania' by the Compiler,” signed “Wm. M'Carty.”; same to vol. III. Vol. II from a second 19th-century Philadelphia subscription library!
American Imprints 42-3093; Sabin 42997. A married set. Vols. I & III: Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title and two different vignettes; corners and spine extremities chipped (foot of vol. I revealing printed music beneath the cloth). Ex–social club library with remnants of shelving labels on spine heads, 19th-century bookplates and call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages. Vol. II (Naval) sometime rebound in navy leather over blue cloth, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine sunned, rubber-stamp of a different 19th-century library on title-page and a number of other pages, small repair to dedication leaf of vol. II. All volumes with occasional short marginal edge tears or corners chipped away; some pages lightly age-toned. All meaty, all sound for use, all evocative; despite “mixed” nature, a very pleasant set. (3283)
First Peformed at Ludlow Castle 1634 — Comus with the Music
Milton, John, & Henry Lawes. The masque of Comus. Cambridge: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the University Press, 1954. 4to (26.6 cm, 10.4"). Frontis., [6], 3–57, [3], [12 (music)], [2] pp.; 5 plts.
$180.00
Click the images for enlargements.
John Milton was commissioned to write this masque by his good friend, Henry Lawes, for John, Earl of Bridgewater, on the occasion of his becoming President of Wales. It was first performed by Lawes himself and the Earl's children at Ludlow Castle in 1634. The masque's five songs were set to music composed by Henry Lawes, and this music is printed in two parts (for treble and bass clefs) on 12 pages immediately following the text. The prefatory materials to this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, include an introduction to the play proper by Mark van Doren and an explanation of the music by Hubert Foss.
The illustrations consist of six full-page watercolors by Edmund Dulac. The LEC bibliography says they were “printed in process offset,” but this is in error: The mailing notice (not present with this offering) asserts they were “reproduced in six printings by the Sun Engraving Company,” and a member of the family that owned that enterprise observes to us that it did not in fact have offset presses — while it was noted for its color letterpress productions, including the original (1940) Szyk Haggadah. The design is by John Dreyfus, who chose a monotype Bembo font printed by the University of Cambridge Press; the engraving of the music was done by G.T. Friend.
The binding is quarter gold-stamped vellum with marbled paper sides; top edges are gilt.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 250. Binding with a light, small stain on back cover. Clean inside; bookseller's small label on rear pastedown. Original slipcase, with light scuff marks and minor paper loss at head and foot of mouth. A fine book, in a very good slipcase. (23002)
Neal,
John. The battle of Niagara: Second edition — enlarged:
With other poems. Baltimore: N.G. Maxwell (pr. by B. Edes), 1819. 18mo (15.6 cm,
6.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., 272 pp.
$575.00


Second, expanded edition, following the first of the previous year, of the author’s second published book. In addition to the title piece, the volume includes
“Goldau:
Or the Maniac Harper,” along with a few shorter works. Neal, who went on to become a prominent voice in 19th-century American literature, describes in the preface here his distress over the first edition, which he calls “crowded and disfigured with innumerable errors — chiefly typographical, however; though in some cases, whole lines were left out . . .” Alas, this edition also required an errata leaf.
BAL 14856; Shaw & Shoemaker 48824; Wegelin 1066. On Neal, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XIII, 398–99. Period-style quarter tan cloth over light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Dedication page and a few others (not including title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Waterstaining to upper margins and some inner page parts, with final leaves darkened and a few spotted with foxing. Some upper edges chipped; final leaf with inner margin repaired.

Lovely Christian Gift Book — BEAUTIFUL Hand Coloring
Newell, Daniel. The Christian family annual. Vol. 3. New York: Daniel Newell, [1845]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). Engr. t.-p., [4], [9]–432 pp.; 11 col. plts., 13 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third annual volume: The year's issues of the Christian Family
Magazine, gathered into a collection of improving essays, short stories,
poems,
songs
(with music), and meditations, edited and published by
the Rev. Daniel Newell. The volume is illustrated with an engraved title-page
and
24
steel-engraved plates, including 11 hand-colored images of flowers and birds.
Faxon 126. Contemporary half navy morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra; lightly/moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Early leaves and plates with waterstaining along inner/lower portions and later leaves with scattered light spotting, regrettable but not devastating. (27103)
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius, is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus. Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant criticism of Columbus.
This book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St. Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A
very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.

“Put on My Gingham Dress . . . Went with Millie Down to the Depot”
A Midwestern Loving Mother . . . An Active Friend . . .
A Serious Opera Buff . . . The Sister of a P.O.W.
(Pocket Diary, 1864). Manuscript on paper, in English. “Pocket diary for 1864.” New York: Willy Wallach, [1864]. 12mo (10.1 cm, 4"). [396] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Portable diary with a decorative title-page printed in red and
black, in a wallet-style folded binding — this copy used on a nearly daily
basis throughout 1864 by a young mother (she recorded her 25th birthday herein)
whose noted activities included playing euchre, receiving and making social
calls, and caring for her children. Although we have not yet identified the
diarist, she departed from Bloomington to settle in settle in
Chicago,
first in a boarding house and then in a house she went hunting for on the North
Side; she mentions an Aunt Eliza Morgan, her husband was Willie, and her children
seem to have been called John, Arty, and Nellie. The family was sufficiently
well-to-do that the writer could indulge “a sudden fit to go to the opera”
(one of her regular pastimes, regarding which
she
expresses opinions on specific artists and overall performances)
along with other excursions. While she describes enjoying the opera and family
visits very much, she also regularly mentions having the blues, feeling poorly,
and even crying herself to sleep one night. She kept a detailed record of monthly
expenses, present at the back of the volume, with notable expenditures on kid
gloves.
Not overtly present is any discussion of the particular events of the war,
but it is part of this lady's life in this era: On 5 June, “Willie took
Johnny with him to the office after dinner to see the soldiers go”;
on 23 August, we hear that “Will [is] feeling so bad about Pres —
we think he must have been taken prisoner” (he was, this “darling
brother” whose release was learned of on 13 September and whose regiment
was in Kentucky in October); and on 28 August, “Willie received a letter
from Doc, saying he was a prisoner after Charleston. We feel relieved that
it is no worse.”
Publisher's limp textured sheep with foldover flap, flap gilt-stamped
“Diary 1864"; much rubbed, front “cover” detached and one
“seam” of flap half open. All edges marbled. Most diary pages
filled in a reasonably legibly inked hand; calendar with a few dates circled
in ink. Offers a very matter-of-fact perspective on late 19th-century social
and domestic life. (30667)
Ramírez
Carrillo, Alonso. Manuscript document,
unsigned. On paper, in Spanish. Peñafiel, Spain, 1621. Folio (31 cm; 12.25").
15 ff.
$500.00
Detailed here is the last will and testament of the choir master of Popayán, Colombia. Ramírez was an absentee office holder, for he lived in Peñafiel, Spain, indulged in this failure to take up his duties in the New World by the bishop of Popayán—who happened to be his uncle. The choir master’s wealth was considerable and while not itemized as in an estate inventory, it is more than hinted at via the bequests here of real estate (with provenance), of silver and gold chalices and crosses, and of cash in the form of coin. The bequests also give an interesting picture of the size of his family and the ranking of nieces, nephews, etc.
Certified, contemporary copy of the original.
Sewn. In good condition. Very legible notarial hand.
Ramírez
Carrillo, Alonso. Document (“escritura
pública de donación”). In Spanish, on paper. Peñafiel,
Spain, 24 April 1615. Folio. [10] pp.
$450.00

Don Alonso Ramírez was the past choir master of Popayán, Colombia, and by this document gives various properties to María de la Puente, widow of Diego Ramírez Carrillo (Don Alonso’s nephew) and Doña Isabel Ramírez Carrillo, Maria’s daughter. The properties include a vineyard (“nueve viñas” that Don Alonso bought from Diego on 9 March 1591; another (“viña a Manzanillo”) that he bought from Juan Arranz, the elder, citizen of Manzanillo, on 7 December 1612; a third vineyard (“viña a Majuelo”) that he purchased from Francisco Santos and his wife (María Muñoz), citizens of Manzanillo, on 20 April 1614; a piece of land in Manzanillo, in the region called “tierras de las Tapias,” sown with two cargas of seed, purchased from Gaspar Decian on 6 January 1586; and a house in the parish of Nuestra Señora de Mediavilla that he purchased on 16 July 1605 from the administrators of the trust that Joratalina Sarmiento established.
Click the image for an enlargement.
A contemporaneous certified copy of the original document.
Written in a clear notarial hand. Very good condition.

Mid-19th-Century Music for
the Young
Russell, Benjamin A., & Charles Walton Sanders. The robin red breast; a new juvenile singing book. New York: Ivison & Phinney; Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co.; Buffalo: Phinney & Co.; et al., 1855. Oblong 8vo. 199, [1] pp.
$75.00
Click the image for enlargement.
“Containing a choice collection of popular music, original and selected, arranged for one, two, three, and four voices, mostly with piano accompaniments,” according to the title-page. Following a brief introduction to musical theory, this children's songbook opens with “The Boy and the Robin”; the subsequent selections tend notably towards “what adults think children should sing” rather than “what children actually enjoy singing.”
This is the second edition, following the (scarce) first of 1852; the front cover differs from the title-page in giving the publication information as Chicago.
Provenance: Front pastedown with several early pencilled inscriptions, including one reading “To Vestilla from W.B. Lear, July 13th 1857.” A folded section from a smaller hymnal is laid in.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered boards; binding darkened and rubbed, front joint starting from head, front cover creased. Front free endpaper partially excised and back free endpaper lacking; front pastedown with inscriptions as above, back pastedown with early inked annotations and numerals. First three leaves with central tear affecting several words. Laid-in hymnal pages with upper edges chewed. Moderate foxing and intermittent waterstaining; some corners dog-eared.
Interesting for its graphically appealing cover and the array of its “juvenile” repertoire choices. (30255)
Salt, Henry. A voyage to Abyssinia, and travels into the interior of that country, executed under the orders of the British government, in the years
1809 and 1810; in which are included, an account of the Portuguese settlements on the east coast of Africa .... Philadelphia: M. Carey; Boston: Wells & Lilly (pr. by Lydia R. Bailey), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 24, 454 pp.; fold. map.,
illus.
$1250.00
First U.S. edition and printed by Lydia Bailey, following the London
first of 1814. Salt, a British traveller and Egyptologist, first visited Ethiopia
in 1805, and returned in 1809 on a diplomatic mission intended to promote ties
between the British government and the Emperor of Abyssinia. The Voyage gives
Salt’s observations of Ethiopian customs, manners, dress, cuisine, and
music,
along with the factual details of his diplomatic achievements — or lack
thereof, in terms of concrete agreements — followed by an appendix comparing
vocabulary words from various languages spoken along “the Coast of Africa,
from Mosambique to the borders of Egypt, with a few others spoken in the Interior
of that Continent” (p. 395).
This is an untrimmed copy in original boards, with
24
pages of advertising for Carey publications bound in at
the front of the volume. The preliminary map, engraved by John Bower, has
hand-colored border lines; this American edition does not call for the plates
found in the English first, but does include in-text depictions of several
“Ethiopic inscriptions.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 33864; NSTC 2S3118. Publisher’s quarter
tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides; front cover detached
and back joint cracked, binding spotted, paper cracked and split along spine,
spine label now absent and replaced with hand-inked title, spine with later
paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front
free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829. Half-title with
portion of outer margin torn away (not touching text) and laid in. Map lightly
foxed, with two short tears along folds. Pages age-toned, with occasional
spots of foxing.

Up to Date!
Taylor, Virgil Corydon. The chime; an extensive collection of new and old tunes, consisting of arrangements from the old masters, and modern European writers; gems from the Continental school, with valuable selections (kindly permitted) from
living American composers: Also, a variety of new pieces by the author.... New York: Daniel Burgess & Co., 1854. Oblong 8vo. 367, [1] pp.
$50.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Stated second edition of this collection of hymns and other tunes, with an overview of musical elements and “a melodeon instructor; by the use of which, a knowledge of all instruments of the organ kind may be easily acquired.”
Publisher's printed paper–covered boards, rebacked with brown library cloth, spine with inked title and shelving label; paper dimmed and rubbed, front cover with early inked “1854" in upper outer corner. Front pastedown with large early inked ownership inscription; front fly-leaf and title-page with faint pencilled inscriptions; first preface page with rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Three instances of laid-in dried plant matter. Pages age-toned, with occasional light spotting and intermittent pencilled marks of emphasis and annotations; some corners dog-eared. Moderately battered, but still a nice overview of mid-19th-century music. (29616)
BALLET
Terry, Walter. Ballet guide. Background, listings, credits, and descriptions of more than five hundred of the world's major ballets. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1976. 8vo. Illus.
$17.50
First edition, second issue. Contains entries for more than 500 ballets. Each entry includes brief synopses and historical background; choreographic, musical, and scenic credits; the names of the companies which produced them, and information on the premiere performance. Also includes a brief history of ballet, a guide on "How to Look at Ballet," and a glossary of ballet terms. With 101 photographs.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket; price clipped from front flap of dust jacket.

Music
Overview
(Very Thorough). Sachs, Curt. Our musical heritage: A short history of music. New York: Prentice Hall, 1948. 8vo.
$15.00
Boccaccio
on Chestnut Street
English Libretto
Von Suppe, Franz.
Boccaccio. Opera comique, in three acts...performed for the first time in the
English language by H.B. Mahn's comic opera company, at the Chestnut Street Theatre,
Philadelphia, April 5th, 1880. [Philadelphia]: H.B. Mahn, [1880]. 8vo. 37, [1]
pp.
$65.00
Libretto in English; front cover with an engraved portrait.
Good in original printed paper wrappers, faintly waterstained; pages with
small edge tears and
chips. (2485)
You,
Too!
Can Play
the
Parlor Organ
Whitney, W. W. Improved easy method for the parlor organ. Harrisburg, PA: J. H. Troup Piano & Organ House, (1886). Oblong 4to. 99, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
"New and enlarged edition....A new and attractive system by which the pupil may rapidly learn to play the organ. A choice selection of vocal and instrumental music of marches, waltzes, schottisches, polkas, operatic airs, songs, ballads, etc., etc." Publisher's ads on endpapers. Publisher's quarter cloth with printed and illustrated sides. Endpapers printed. Covers soiled, worn over edges, corners bumped. Hinges (inside) reinforced, covers a bit wobbly. Complete. Good overall. (6090)
Do-It-Yourself . . .
Wohlfahrt, Heinrich. Guide to musical composition. For those who wish, in a short time, and without the aid of a teacher, to acquire the power of inventing melodies, and of providing them with suitable accompaniments... Boston: Oliver Ditson, (copyright 1859). 12mo. 96 pp.
$30.00
First edition of J.S. Dwight's English translation of this work.
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
Publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine faded and cloth lightly worn. Pages clean. (10646)


Collecting some 40 Years Ago . .
.
Maggs Bros., booksellers, London. Music: A catalogue of manuscripts & printed books. Part two: Late 18th to end of the 19th century. London: Maggs Bros., 1970. 8vo. 180 pp.
$10.00

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company