
MUSIC & DANCE
A-K L-Z
“A Girl Need Never be a
Drudge”
(A Home Needs MUSIC). Beeton, Samuel & Isabella. The Englishwoman's domestic magazine. An illustrated journal, combining practical information, instruction, and amusement. New series. Vol. IV. London: S.O. Beeton, 1862. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 284 pp.; 6 col. plts., 1 col. fold. plt.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Volume IV, nos. 19 through 24 of an enormously successful ladies' periodical published by .Samuel Orchart Beeton (husband of the famed cookery writer Isabella Mary Beeton) from 1852 through 1879; both Beetons made many contributions to the magazine. Aimed at middle-class women, these issues include fiction (mostly of a decidedly melodramatic sort, the two most prominent stories here being “Constance Chorley” and “Wayfe Summers”), poems, studies in botany, descriptions of the latest fashions, book reviews,
music, gently humorous reviews of “conduct,” cookery, etc., illustrated with in-text engravings and
six richly hand-colored fashion plates, plus one color-printed, oversized, folding fashion plate.
This volume also includes an interesting editorial, “Solid Pudding,” in which the author claims that modern girls are both better educated and as domestically skilled if not more so than their ancestors — they're better company for it, to boot!
Readers looking for entertainment should note that many of the tales present here are portions of serialized novels begun in previous numbers or slated to end in later ones.
Publisher's textured green cloth, front cover with blind-stamped frame and decorative gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine darkened with head chipped, edges and extremities rubbed, sides showing spots of minor discoloration, binding slightly shaken. Front free endpaper rubber-stamped “Mrs. Stanley.” Light foxing; a few leaves with upper margins chipped; outer edge of folding plate slightly ragged.
A marvelous representation of women's reading of the day, with attractive color plates. (32034)
“Come, Let Us March”
Bascom,
E.H. The school harp: a collection of pleasing and instructive
songs. Music and words, original and selected. Designed for the use of schools
and singing classes. Oblong. Boston: Morris Cotton, (Stereotyped by A.B. Kidder),
1855. 12mo. viii, 96 pp., [2] ff.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole
edition.
A fine school music text, with several pages of instruction; some of the music
is simple but a good deal is moderately complicated, in three or four parts
and in keys like E flat.
Publisher's quarter leather over printed boards, respined with cloth tape; clean, solid copy. (3612)

Handsome KJV with Genealogies & Psalms
Bible.
English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1632.
The Holy Bible conteyning the Old Testament and the New. London: Robert
Barker...by the assignes of John Bill, 1632. Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). [15], 507,
[1] ff. (lacking 7 prelim. ff.).
$5750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
[preceded by] Speed, John. The genealogies recorded in the Sacred Scriptures, according to euery familie and tribe. [London: F. Kingston, 1632?]. Folio. [2], 34 pp. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1632. The whole booke of Psalmes. Collected into English meeter.... London: Pr. by R. Badger for the Co. of Stationers, 1632. Folio. [2], 114 pp. (lacking 8 index pp.).
Attractive folio King James Bible, set in roman in double columns ruled in red throughout, with woodcut headpieces and decorative capitals. Darlow and Moule suggest that this edition was actually printed in early 1633, as a number of copies are recorded as having their title-page dates altered by hand to read 1633, as is the case here.
The Apocrypha are present, with the blank space on the last page of Malachi filled with an early inked “account of the several books in the Apocrypha.”
The Psalter following the Bible includes music. The O.T. title-page is engraved and signed (very faintly in this example) by William (here “Guilielmus”) Hole, and is framed by an elaborate architectural border displaying the coats of arms of the 12 tribes of Israel and portraits of the 12 Apostles.
The recto of the list of books is a full-page engraving of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, surrounded by animals. The New Testament has a separate title-page, dated 1632, with an ornate wood-engraved border featuring Justice and Truth along with the British lion and unicorn and various architectural motifs.
The volume opens with two fly-leaves bearing genealogical records in several different early inked hands, with dates ranging from 1743 through 1847. A copy of Speed's Genealogies precedes the Old Testament, while the “Description of Canaan” with map that should close the Genealogies has been bound in after the O.T. title-page.
ESTC S122379; Darlow & Moule 359; STC (2nd ed.) 2298.5. Speed: ESTC S126191; STC (2nd ed.) 23039a.4. Psalms: ESTC S122383; STC (2nd ed.) 2633. Recent mottled calf, covers fillet-framed and panelled in blind with decorative inner blind roll and blind-tooled corner fleurons; spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands. Front cover with two slender scrapes; title-page with date altered in ink to 1633, as above. Front fly-leaves with margins repaired; “Description of Canaan” with inner margin reinforced. Bible, seven preliminary leaves lacking (calendar, dedication, preface, and list of books all present); Psalms, four final index leaves (only) lacking; foliation slightly erratic. Varying degrees of age-toning, occasional light waterstaining, some margins with faint smudging; in fact and in sum
a nice volume to hold and work with. (26102)

An Eternally Popular Version of PSALMS — A Tall, Folio Edition
Bible. OT. Psalms. English. Paraphrases. 1638. Sternhold & Hopkins. The whole booke of psalmes. Collected into English meeter.... London: E. Griffin & I. Raworth, 1638. Folio (35.1 cm, 13.75"). [2], 113, [9] pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sternhold and Hopkins's influential and enduring metrical psalmody, which first appeared in 1562. Opening with a large woodcut headpiece incorporating the lion and unicorn, the text is printed in two columns of roman type, with
music included.
When produced in folio, with elegant layout as here, this familiar “title”breathes grace.
ESTC S122133; STC (2nd ed.) 2676. Later period-style black morocco framed and panelled in double gilt fillets and gilt roll with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands; boards slightly bowed, gilt showing small spots of rubbing. Lower (closed) page edges (only) institutionally rubber-stamped. Last few leaves with portions of inner and outer margins waterstained; pages slightly cockled, age-toned with occasional small spots. (31319)
Early American Mennonite Hymnal
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. 1820. Die kleine geistliche Harfe der kinder Zions, oder auserlesene geistreiche Gesänge. Germantaun: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1820. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [4], 39, [1], 412, [20], 20 pp. (21/22 lacking).
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third printing, following the first of 1803, of the first Mennonite hymnal printed in the United States. The Psalms were translated and paraphrased under the supervision of the Franconia Mennonite Conference, for the use of eastern Pennsylvania Mennonites. Music is present in the first portion, though the bulk of the volume is of words.
It's an engaging fact that psalms are given in multiple versions; there are four of the 23d.
Arndt and Eck cite Bender, who says “This first American Mennonite Hymnbook is
not to be confused with one of similar title printed by Saur at Germantown in 1753, called erroneously by Seidensticker and Flory a Mennonite hymnbook.” Each portion of this item has a separate title-page, with the second section's title-page reading Sammlung altre und neuer Geistreichen Gesänge. The woodcut frontispiece depicts David playing his harp.
Arndt & Eck 2419; Shoemaker 2239. Contemporary calf rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; rubbed, original clasps now lacking. Front fly-leaves with early inked and pencilled inscriptions. Final leaf (pp. 21/22 of the 22-page appendix of brief hymn texts, not of the main portion of the work) lacking. Edge nicks, chips, and tears, some extending into text; three leaves torn in half from outer margin, without loss of text; two leaves (one index) with lower outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; last two leaves with outer edges ragged. Some upper corners bumped. Pages browned, with waterstaining to lower inner portions of about a third of the volume. (25569)

“Recibiremos una Inteligencia Inculta y en Breve la Devolveremos Ilustrada”
A Plan Rigorous, Classical, &
AMBITIOUS!
Boada y Malmes, Miguel. [drop-title] Colegio de Santo Tomas de Aquino, bajo la direccion de MigIel Boada y Balmes, sito en la Nueva Guatemala, Calle de la Victoria, No. 17. [colophon: Guatemala: Tipografia y litograpfia del “Noticioso”, 1862]. Folio (33 cm; 13"). [2] pp, with integral blank leaf.
$650.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
One of the editors of the opposition (i.e., anti-Carrera) newspaper proposes to establish a school for educating young Guatemalan children. To be admitted whether they are ignorant of the basics of reading, writing, and arithmetic or not, they will be classed into three groups, ranging from the most ignorant beginners to those truly in command of the “Three Rs.” Once in command of those essentials, they will commence on a four-year course of instruction that will include logic, grammar, philology, religion and morals, basic Latin, history, and geography and end with physics, chemistry, zoology, geometry, algebra, and English. There will also be instruction in gymnastics, drawing, and
music,.
The prospectus includes the names of the instructors, information about examinations, and specifics of costs.
Prospectuses for schools in 19th-century Latin America are rare.
Searches of NUC, WorldCat, COPAC, CICLA, and Metabase locate absolutely no copies.
Not in Valenzuela. Never bound; as issued. Faint waterstaining in upper margin, corners bumped slightly; a very good copy. (31055)

Mr. Brecht, Bring Down This “Fourth Wall”
Brecht, Bertolt. The threepenny opera. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio (28.4 cm, 11.2"). 155, [3] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This edition of Bertolt Brecht's script for one of the 20th century's most innovative and political musicals is limited to 2,000 copies, of which this is no. 1496. The translation is that of Desmond Vesey, with lyrics rendered in English by Eric Bentley, who also wrote the introduction. The
12 full-page illustrations are reproductions of Jack Levine's etchings of scenes from G.W. Pabst's 1931 film version of The Threepenny Opera, and one three-color lithograph
pulled by Emiliano Sorini specially for this edition. Howard I. Gralla designed the book choosing a 12-point Walbaum font with two points leading-space between the lines.
The colophon is signed by both the designer and the illustrator. This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Binding: Full black linen, stamped in gold on the front cover from a design by Levine. The slipcase is covered with black paper and bears a gilt title on the spine.
Binding, slipcase, and illustrations all properly evoke the grittiness of the London underworld.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 529. Bound as above, in publisher's slipcase; black paper peeling slightly at upper spine edge. A fine copy in a near-fine slipcase. (30475)

Renaissance Classics with
Commentary from Two Modern Masters
Campion, Thomas. Selected songs of Thomas Campion. Boston: David Godine, 1973. Folio. 161, [1] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Verses selected and prefaced by W.H. Auden, and introduced by John Hollander. Many of the texts are accompanied by music, with some photographic reproductions of songs from the
Bookes of Ayres. The book was printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy, with calligraphy by Edith McKeon Abbott and engraving by Leo Wyatt; this is the trade edition rather than the deluxe printing of the same year.
Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in original dust jacket; jacket lightly dust-soiled, price-clipped. A beautiful clean copy of a beautifully done book. (24833)

Rules for the Choir
Catholic Church. Province of Mexico City (Mexico). Concilio Provincial (3rd, 1585). Statuta Ecclesiae Mexicanae necnon Ordo in choro servandus curante Vallisoletanae Ecclesiae capitulo sumptus suppeditante. Mexici: Apud Marianum Zunnigam, et Ontiverium, 1797. Folio (27.5 cm; 11"). [1], 140 pp., [2] ff.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fray Antonio de San Miguel, the bishop of Michoacan, reprints the statutes promulgated by the Third Mexican Provincial Council (1585) and the “Ordo servandus in choro” of Archbishop Alonso de Montúfar (fl. 1512–70). The archbishop originally established these 42 rules on proper organization and deportment for the choir of the Cathedral of Mexico City. The bishop of Michoacan undoubtedly wished to bring some of this order to his own bishopric and cathedral.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 8711. Contemporary vellum over paste boards of printer's waste, vellum cockled and that of the front cover lightly rodent-gnawed at board edges. Worming in text, some of which is meander type, costing letters. Not a great copy, but given the scarcity, an acceptable one. (24103)

Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Concise
yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments
and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles,
churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers, jurists, physicians,
voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers, economists, architects, artists
and
musicians,
etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses, and countesses are present, along
with a handful of women represented in other categories — the preponderance
falling under the
“Vocal
Performers” and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12
plates each offering four rows
of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an
engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with
gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally
pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining,
pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A
hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)

Micmac
National Anthem —
Words in French
& Micmac
Clergue,
Omer. [drop-title] Chant national des
Micmacs. Musique de Omer Clergue, Prof. au Conservatoire de Toulouse. Paroles
du R. P. Sébastien, O. M. C. [N.p., Ristigouche?: n.d., ca. 1910?]. 8vo.
4 pp.
$950.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Words are in French and Micmac. The musical score is arranged for
singer and piano accompaniment. Apparently the first printing of the Micmac
national anthem.
Only one copy traced via OCLC this, in Germany!
Not in Banks. Not in Evans. One leaf, folded. First page
with half-inch long tear and another smaller tear at upper left corner, not
touching text. Near fine. (14758)
“Very
few teachers of music have been explicit enough . . . ”
Collester,
Osgood. The florist, or singer's guide:
a collection of music for the use of seminaries, academies, common schools,
juvenile singing schools, and the social circle. Consisting of selections from
popular authors, together with original compositions. Boston: Brown, Taggard,
& Chase; Worcester: Alexander Marsh, 1856. Oblong 12mo. 192 pp.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Music with “Introductory remarks, and elements of vocal music” plus “Practical exercises”; songs range from “Rock of Ages” to “The Student's Vacation Song.”
Publisher's quarter leather with printed paper sides; respined with cloth tape, front hinge (inside) open, covers rubbed with paper loss at corners and a bit to printed matter. Text with a bit of staining and the odd torn corner; some pencilling. (4197)
“Only Such Hymns as Will Be Approved by
the Entire Body of the Protestant Church”
Doane, W.H. Songs of devotion: a collection of psalms, hymns and spiritual songs, with music, for church service, prayer and conference meetings, Young Men's Christian Associations, religious conventions and family worship. New York & Chicago: Biglow & Main, [copyright 1870]. 12mo. 288 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Very early YMCA hymnal.
Binding: Dark green publisher's cloth, cover edges bevelled and title gilt-stamped in a cartouche on front one, this within a blind-stamped vaguely “gothic” frame. Glossy brown endpapers and all edges red.
Bound as above, somewhat scuffed and with loss of cloth at head and foot of spine; hinges (inside) open. Ticket of a music publishing concern and “musical merchandise” establishment in Worcester, MA, inside front cover; endpapers chipped. Text age-toned, generally clean; a few pencillings. (3192)

“WOMEN'S THEATER” — San Francisco 1923
Dramatic-Musical Society of San Francisco. [drop-title] The Dramatic-Musical Society of San Francisco. Seventh performance of the 19221923 season. Friday, April 20, 1923 at 2:30 o'clock. San Francisco: Dramatic Musical Society, 1923. 8vo. [1] f. (verso blank).
$75.00
Program and cast of characters for “The Knave of Hearts” by Louise Saunders and “The Unseen” by Alice Gerstenberg, two plays by women dramatists with all-female casts.
Fine. (19234)
[Dunham, John Moseley]. The vocal companion, and Masonic register. In two parts.... Boston: John M. Dunham, 1802. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). 180 (lacking pp. 17–20, 51–58, 71/72, and plate), 103, v pp.
$650.00
Single-click any image, for an enlargement.
Brother John M. Dunham compiled and printed this
uncommon collection of Masonic songs and toasts, here in its first and only edition, in “A.L. 5802.” The two volumes, bound in one, include a history of
Freemasonry
in America along with descriptions
of early American lodges, membership rosters, and accounts of some rituals. Although no music is given, tune names are provided for many of the lyrics; song XXXIX, which begins “Hail Masonry divine; / Glory of ages shine, / Long mayst thou reign,” is set to “God Save the King.”
Sabin 100650; Shaw & Shoemaker 2166. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-stamped Masonic devices in compartments. Lacking the plate and pp. 17–20, 51–58, and 71/72 of the first part. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages sometime exposed to moisture or mildew, thus variously
browned, age-toned, and brittle, with some tears; our second double-page photo was taken to show the worst such damage. P. 84 of the second part with two names carefully excised.

“200 Favorite Songs & Exercises”
With
Instruction
“upon
the Pestalozzian System”
Emerson,
L.O. The golden wreath; a choice collection
of favorite melodies, designed for the use of schools, seminaries, select classes,
etc.. Also, a complete course of elementary instruction, upon the Pestalozzian
system, with numerous exercises for practice. Albany: Newcomb & Co., 1857.
Oblong 12mo. 240 pp.
$35.00
New edition, revised and enlarged; the Pestalozzian “instruction” is extensive. Proudly blazoned on the cover as the “FIFTIETH EDITION” of this classic.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; neatly respined with cloth tape. Signed by previous owner on front pastedown. (4182)
Another
Teaching
Tome
Emerson,
L.O. Merry chimes: a collection of songs,
duets, trios, and sacred pieces, for juvenile classes, public schools, &
seminaries. To which is prefixed complete elementary instructions, and attractive
exercises, by L.O. Emerson. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1865. Oblong 12mo.
224 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this text specially notable for its “complete elementary instructions and attractive exercises.”
Provenance: Old inked
signature of L.(?) E. Ammisdown to fly-leaf.
Printed boards, respined with cloth tape strengthening joints. Text clean and paper quite decent. (4183)
(English Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine; or, British register...Vol. XIX. Part I. for 1805. London: Richard Phillips, [1805]. 8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). [2], 719, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The contents are indexed; among the items of interest in this particular volume are a biography of Kant, an account of Jefferson’s inaugural speech, an Italian travelogue, reviews of the newest portraits, and a publication announcement for a book of
“Greek, Albanian, Wallachian, Turkish, Arabian, Persian,
Chinese, andMoorish national Songs and Melodies” collected by Edward Jones, the Prince of Wales’s bard.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate (bearing the motto “Factis dictisque simplex”: Make what you say simple) of Joshua Gilpin, a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware, in 1787.
Paper-covered boards, worn and chipped, covers all but off, leather lost over spine; sewing going, with many signatures loose. Edges untrimmed, some signatures uncut; occasional offsetting or small spots, with pages mostly clean. Now housed in a simple, acid-free phase box.
A
Great Series of Song Titles . . .
Four favourite comic songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1825?].
12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00

The title-page promises
“The Cork Leg and Steam Arm. / The Great Sea Snake. / The Sailor's Consolation. /
The Wonderful Nose” a woodcut vignette shows a young man dancing with one arm raised and “[No.] 28” printed at
the foot.
Not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. (16763)

A Rich Anthology
Nicely Printed
Frothingham, Robert. Songs of the sea and sailors' chanteys: an anthology selected and arranged by Robert Frothingham. N.p.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Cambridge: The Riverside Press), 1924. 16mo. xxii, [2], 288 pp.
$85.00
The “Sailors' chanteys” (on pp. [241]–283) include the music.
Publisher's quarter cloth over green paper boards; paper title label on spine. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Paper covers with some old minor scrapes and finger marks; VG. (19462)

The LATEST in Fashionable
Dress, Music, & Literature
Hale, Sarah J., & Louis A. Godey, eds. Godey's lady's book and magazine. Vol. LI. – from July to December, 1855. Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1855. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 572 pp. (481–84 lacking, but see below); 21 plts., illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. 51 of the enduringly popular ladies' periodical, covering a wide range of women's interests. This volume includes
sheet music (“Shells of Ocean,” “The Youth by the Brook,” “As If You Didn't Know,” etc.), illustrations of the latest fashions (the “Montebello” lace shawl, a cassaque of finest Swiss muslin, a mantilla trimmed in black ostrich plumes, toilettes for children), patterns for embroidery, short stories (by Marion Harland, Alice B. Neal, Virginia de Forrest), poetry (by Jenny Marsh, Kate Harrington, Lottie Linwood), recipes (jellies and preserves, sickroom cookery), parlour games, floor plans for model cottages, and an assortment of articles on such topics as the development of lacemaking, the Holy Land, the history of Eau de Cologne, the life of Isabella I of Spain, etc.
The volume is extensively illustrated with various types of wood and metal engravings.
Five of the fashion plates have been hand-colored, and some of the depictions of dress goods are printed in color.
Contemporary half black roan with brown cloth-covered sides, leather edges trimmed in gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title and volume number; joints and extremities rubbed, sides and spine with light to moderate scuffing. Lacking pp. 481–84; however, a digitized version of this number suggests that there was a printing “issue” and that nothing is missing. Pages age-toned, with light foxing scattered throughout. One leaf torn across without loss of text.; one pattern portion with a design element excised, apparently for use. Back free endpaper with pattern tracings.
A solid, richly various, engrossing volume. (31989)
1874
Tunes for Teachers
Lancaster, PA
Hall, W. B., & E. O. Lyte. The Teachers' Institute glee book. Designed for the use of teachers' institutes and common schools. Lancaster, PA: Published by the authors, 1874. Oblong 8vo. 176 pp.
$30.00

Publisher's ads on the endpapers. Publisher's paper boards. Covers rubbed and soiled, spine chipped. Light foxing. Complete. (6087)

“Waves Break Where the Seagulls Glide”
Henri, Adrian. Lowlands away. Bath, UK: The Old School Press, [Spring] 2001. 4to (26.7 cm, 10.5"). [15] ff.
$90.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A collection of poems, some first published by Adrian Henri (1932–2000)
in Liverpool Accents (1996), this is fourth in a series of works by six
contemporary British poets published by The Old School Press.
The
author's note says “Lowlands Away” was commissioned and set to music
by Richard Gordon-Smith for the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra.
Illustrated with
eight
pastels in color by the author, printed by Adrian Lack at the
Senecio Press, this is copy 46 in a limited edition of 280 set in Monotype
Gill Sans 262 cast by Harry McIntosh on heavy Rivoli paper. It was bound by
Rachel and Richard James in quarter bright yellow fine-grain cloth with the
title gilt-stamped not on the spine but along the line of the its cloth on
the handmade light green Larroque paper covering the boards; black Canson
was used for the endpapers. Copies 241–80 were reserved for binders
in sheets.
Binding as above. Pristine in a mylar wrapper. (30558)

OPERA
Hume, Paul. Verdi: The man and his music. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1977. Small 4to. Illus.
$20.00
First trade edition, first issue. In the Metropolitan Opera Guild Composers series. Over 100 photographs in color and black-and-white. Also included are brief synopses of the operas and the casts and conductors of the Metropolitan Opera and world premieres.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME