
MILITARY NAVAL
A-E
F-L
M-R
S-Z
AMERICAN
NAVAL
BATTLES
21
“Elegant”
Engravings
(A
U.S. Navy Classic). [Kimball, Horace].
American naval battles: Being a complete history of the battles fought
by the Navy of the United States from its establishment in 1794, to the present
time...with twenty-one elegant engravings, representing battles, &c. Boston:
J. J. Smith, 1831. 8vo. Engr. title, 278, [1] pp., 19 illus., 2 plts.
$275.00

Second edition; first published in 1816 under the title The Naval Temple,
and with "authorship" ascribed to Barber Badger. Why this unchanged
second edition is ascribed to Kimball is a mystery. One of the earliest, and
certainly to that time the most lavishly illustrated, histories of the Navy,
it covers Tripoli, 1812, and more, with the text being heavily composed of officers'
reports and other official, eyewitness accounts. All but two of the engravings
are full-page text illustrations, not plates. and they are chiefly wood engravings,
only one being on copper. The two platesillustrations produced separately
and inserted into the printed gatherings, and not counted in the paginationconsist
of one of each type of engraving.
Sabin 1165. Original sheep, worn, dry, rubbed, joints partially
open; loss of spine leather top and bottom. Expectable foxing. The illustrations
still please, and the text informs.

Shakespeare Riots in
Old New York
Account of the terrific and fatal riot at the New-York Astor Place Opera House, on the night of May 10th, 1849; with the quarrels of Forrest and Macready, including all the causes which led to that awful tragedy! Wherein an infuriated mob was quelled by the public authorities and military, with its mournful termination in the sudden death or mutilation of more than fifty citizens, with full and authentic particulars. New York: H. M. Ranney, 1849. 8vo. 32 pp.
$250.00
A pamphlet on America's bloodiest riot up to that point. Examines how a rivalry between two Shakespearean actors, the American Edwin Forrest and the English William Charles Macready, inflamed national passions and boiled over into the streets of New York City, in 1849, leaving 20 dead.
Hard to believe, but true.
Illustrated with a frontispiece image (repeated on back wrapper) showing the mob scene in front of the Astor Place Opera House, engraved by W.N. Dunnel. Includes eyewitness testimonies and lists of the killed and wounded.
Provenance: Rubber-stamped “Property of E.A. Cruikshank” on the title-page and on the inside of the back wrapper.
Sewn, in original printed wrappers; edge chipping, back wrapper separated, small dark spot on front wrapper. Some dog-earing and ragged lower edges. Good+. (24589)
Ethics of Patriotism Illusions of War
Angell, Norman. Patriotism versus welfare: An extract from the "Unseen assassins" New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [4], vii, [3], 32, [2] pp.
$25.00
First separate edition, with a foreword by Melbert B. Carey, Jr.,
the printer. This is one of an unspecified limited edition for private distribution,
printed on Armistice Day.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, front cover
and spine with gilt-stamped title. Very fine. (20579)
Anonymous. Suggestions with regard to the education of officers in the British Army. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1857. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 21, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$175.00
Plea for the early education of prospective army officers in military science, for the reduction of the practice of purchasing commissions, and for continuing education programs for officers. Rare: We were able to trace only one U.S. copy of this work via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
NSTC 2ENG3884. Removed from a nonce volume. Light soiling and staining on title-page. Closely trimmed by binder, cutting off some sidenotes. Inked numeral in margin of title-page.
Florentine Humanist's Translation
Appianus, Alexandrinus. Historia delle guerre esterne de romani. [colophon: Firenze: Bernardo Giunta], 1531. 8vo (15.8 cm; 6.25"). 191, [1] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later edition of Alessandro Braccesi's translation into Italian of Appian's classic second century account of the Roman Civil Wars. Braccesi (a.k.a., Braccio) was a Florentine notary, humanist, and statesman: The first edition of his translation appeared in 1502.
The text is printed in italic with guide letters. The printer's device appears on the title-page and on the verso of the last leaf (often lacking).
Provenance: Two old signatures on title-page, i.e., “Gilbert Boucher” and another.
Adams A1355; Index Aurel. 106.553; Renouard 115; Petras 223; Schweiger, I, 40.
Late 18th-century quarter sheep with plain sides. Spine tooled in gilt, rubbed, part of small label with date missing. Occasional light foxing. (20626)
(Army Discipline). Manuscript documents. On paper, in Spanish. Nueva Guatemala, 1778–91. Folio. [16] ff.
$295.00

Naked, Foul-Mouthed, Skirt-Chasing
AMERICAN TARS
Ayllon, Cecilio. Autograph Letter Signed, to “The Commodore of the forces of the United States of America in these waters” (our translation), i.e., David Porter. In Spanish, on paper. Matanzas, Cuba: 3 May 1824. Folio (30.5 cm; 12.125"). 2.25 pp., with integral address leaf.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sr. Ayllon is the military governor of the province of Matanzas, Cuba, and complains to the commanding officer of the U.S. naval forces in Cuban waters of the conduct of sailors and officers who put ashore in Matanzas in search of water. He incorporates in his letter a transcript (in Spanish) of a letter he received from the Marquesa of Prado-Ameno. This lady reports that for the past five months she has been living on her hacienda and suffering from the ill-conduct and property invasions of sailors from U.S. naval vessels, but has not wished to burden the governor with her complaints, hoping the situation would improve. It has not: Today more sailors came ashore, roamed unbidden all over her estate, stripped naked and bathed in full view of her and her servants, took fruit and provisions at will, chased after the black female servants and
slaves, and one man even entered her house unbidden. An English-speaking friend happened to be present and confirmed the language was uncouth and foul. All of this happened with officers present, doing nothing.
The marquesa asks, and the governor demands, that something be done to stop this behavior.
The naval forces were under the command of Commodore David Porter and were in those waters to fight piracy.
Very good condition. Written in a clear hand. (24648)
Historical Fiction Romance, War
. . . the Romance of War . . .
Bacheller, Irving. D'ri and I. A tale of daring deeds in the second war with the British. Being the memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, U.S.A. Boston: Lothrop Publishing Co., (copyright 1901). 8vo. [4 (3 blank)], frontis., [4 (1 blank)], [8 (2 (blank)], 15–362, [4 (2 blank)] pp.; 7 plts.
$25.00


American novel about the backwoodsmen of the valley south of the St. Lawrence at the time of the War of 1812. Illustrated by F. C. Yohn.
Publisher's dark red cloth, stamped in gilt; front cover with a long oval illustration on-lay of a young woman. Covers soiled, front cover illustration lightly scratched. Christmas gift inscription (unsigned) on front free endpaper, dated Dec. 25, 1901. Endpapers soiled, final four pages chipped. Occasional spots of soil inside. Paper tops gilt, other edges deckle. Very good. (5851)

“Military” & “Naval” but
Hardly “Spartan”
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1831. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. London: Pr. by George Eyre & Andrew Spottiswoode for the Naval & Military Bible Society, 1831. 24mo. [480] ff.
$550.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
“Pearl” format (24mo) Bible printed for the Naval and Military Bible Society, founded in 1780.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco with bevelled edges, each cover deeply incised with a diamond center medallion, covers richly tooled in gilt; board edges with a gilt roll; turn-ins with wide gilt dentelles; yellow and gold endpapers. All edges gilt and gauffered in a pattern incorporating diamonds, to echo the cover pattern.
Not in Herbert. Binding as above; slight wear to edges, extremities, and raised spine bands. Front pastedown with trace remains of adhered paper slip. Faint spotting to first and last few pages.
Very nice. Indeed, luxurious. (22048)

The World — As It Was in
1766
Brookes, Richard. The general gazeteer: or, compendious geographical dictionary. Containing a description of all the empires, kingdoms, states, republics, provinces, cities, chief towns, forts, fortresses, castles, citadels, seas, harbours, bays, river, lakes, mountains, capes, and promontories. London: Pr. for J. Newbery, 1766. 8vo (8.5", 21.6 cm). vi, xxxiv, [335] ff., [3] pp.; 8 fold maps (one map partly missing).
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Stated “second edition, with great additions and improvements,” of this standard reference work. Industriously compiled by Richard Brookes, it went through numerous editions, the first being published in 1762. Sieges, battles, commerce, fair days, and the “Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants” are briskly covered; this is not geography as mere topography.
Opening at random places, we see from the entry on the Mississippi River that Louisiana is “a delightful country inhabited by savages”; that Prague, “a handsome, large, famous town or city” can “send 50,000 men into the field, without meddling with artificers, or perceiv[ing] any great loss of them”; and that the trees are always green in the Philippines.
The book includes eight folding maps, respectively, of the world, Africa, North America, South America, England and Wales, the Empire of Germany, and Europe.
ESTC N7888. Contemporary calf, covers framed in double gilt fillets, rebacked in recent calf; raised bands defined by gilt rules above and below each band, and gilt-stamped title on a red leather label. Significant wear to corners and edges of front and rear covers; shallow chip at top edge of front cover. Title-page mounted, with upper, outer, and lower edges reinforced; early inked ownership notation (“His Book” but without a name attached!) on title-page. Some instances of mild foxing and the odd spot; light waterstaining to a number of early and later leaves, mostly in margins; offsetting from leather affecting only first three and final three
leaves, at edges. First map with two repairs at top and bottom edge; closed tear at bottom and creases down center. A couple of maps with very shallow edge tears. All maps generally clean and overall in very good condition, excepting the map of Europe of which the right portion has been torn away along the fold and is now missing.
Much interest and pleasure here. (23789)

He Served Under
MORELOS
Bustamante, Carlos María de; & Pablo de Mendíbil.
Resúmen histórico de la revolución de los Estados Unidos Mejicanos. Londres [etc.]: R. Ackermann, 1828. 8vo (21.5 cm; 8.5"). Frontis., xxv, [1 (blank)],423, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (instructions to binder)], [2 (ads for book in Spanish published by Ackermann)] ff., 4 litho. ports.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Bustamante (1774–1848), the great post-Independence political thinker and historian, first published this work as Cuadro histórico de la revolución de la América Mexicana (México: M. Ontiveros, 1821–23), a work issued in parts, written in the form of letters, each letter separately paged with separate imprint. Bustamante had served under Morelos during the War for Independence and knew all of the major and many of the minor figures, making his work most valuable.
In this edition Lic. Pablo de Mendibil has edited the letters into four large chapters and added
lithographic portraits of Hidalgo, Morelos, Bravo, Guerrero, and Guadalupe Victoria. They are variously from originals by Gauci or unidentified artists, and are lithographed by either R.Cooper or Englemann & Co.
Sabin 47810; Palau 163362 (under Mendibil). Mid–19th century half red leather, flat spine, machine-made marbled paper on covers and as endpapers, marbled edges. Leather abraded and refurbished; interior clean and nice.
(21727)
Caesar, Julius. Julius der erst römisch Keiser von seinem Leben und Krieg, erstmals uss dem Latein in Tütsch gebracht vnd mit andrer Ordnung der Capittel und uil zusetz nüw getruckt. [Strassburg: Durch Joannem Grüninger, vff sant Adolffs des heiligen Bischoffss, 1508]. Folio (31 cm; 11.5"). A6 Aa8 B6 C4 D–N6 O4 P–Z6 Zz6; [148] ff., illus.
$7950.00
All images of this book enlarge, via single-click.

First translation of Julius Caesar's Commentaries into German, here in the second edition, which appeared one year after the first. The Commentaries are the translation of Matthias Ringmann, and the work has supplemental lives by Suetonius, Plutarch, and others.
This handsome and
SCARCE book is famous for its woodcut illustrations: It has one quarter-page, four half-page, one three-quarter page, and
eleven full-page woodcuts. These include battle scenes, the assassination, camp life, etc., all of the figures being dressed anachronistically in Renaissance garb.
The text is printed in large gothic in double-column format.
Both the first and the second editions in German are scarce/rare.
Of the first edition we find only two copies in the U.S. (Harvard and Stanford), and of the second we trace three (Brown, Duke, and Trinity College), all being incomplete except the Brown copy.
Index Aurel. 128.654; Schmidt, Repertoire bibliographique Strasbourgeois, no. 91, p. 40–41; Schweiger, II, 51; not in Adams (who only lists much later editions in German). Recased in an 18th-century vellum-over-boards binding. Sophisticated copy in all likelihood, with several leaves apparently supplied from a different copy, those leaves being either slightly smaller than the others or more heavily sized. Occasional light waterstains in from a very few margins; two leaves with old scribbling in ink in margins; minor worming in lower margin of last six leaves.
A very nice copy of a very scarce book that is clearly difficult to find complete, incomplete, or sophisticated.

One of CHILE’s
“Padres de la Patria”
ALS with an
Edgar Allan Poe Connection
Carrera, José Miguel de. Autograph Letter Signed to Henry Didier. In Spanish, on paper. Montevideo: 12 December 1817. Small 4to (24.5 cm x 9.5"). [2] pp., with integral address leaf.
$2800.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Carrera writes of events in Uruguay, of war news from Peru, of O’Higgins, of various family members and acquaintances who remain prisoners, and of the cabildo elections in Buenos Aires.
Writer Carrera: From one of the leading families of Chile, José Miguel Carrera led the successful coup de etat of 15 November 1811 that overthrew the Junta de Gobierno that was established in the political void after the capture of the king of Spain. As sole leader of the nation he created the first Chilean constitution, designed the first Chilean flag and coat of arms, and was responsible for bringing the first printing press to Chile. Disagreement with the Lautaro Lodge of the Masons led to his overthrow by Bernardo O’Higgins and the rift never healed, eventually leading to Carrera’s exile in Argentina, the U.S., and later Uruguay. His brothers fell into the hands of O’Higgins who had them executed.
Recipient Didier: Henry Didier was the godfather of Edgar Allan Poe’s older brother, William Henry; he was to take the boy into his home for some years, though accounts differ as to whether this happened immediately after the death of the Poe children's parents (1811) or after the death of their guardian grandfather (1816). He ran a counting house in Baltimore and William Henry worked there as a young man. Though the Poe brothers' intimacy varied due to circumstances over the years, clearly Edgar knew Didier; he would surely have visited his brother at the Didier house.
On Uruguay: “Las cosas continuan en el mismo estado. Los Portugueses no han recivido refuerzo despues de los 500 Pernambucanos. Artigas se mantiene firme, esta guarnicion no se mueve. El Rey ha escrito para que el Gobierno de Buenos Ayres se desida.”
On Argentina: “Buenos Ayres continua tranquilo, está entretenido en la eleccion del nuevo cavildo que se verificará a fines del presente.”
On Peru: “En el Perú no hay novedad considerable. [L]os españoles tienenel aquella costa 11 buques de guerra, inclusas dos de 44, pero esto no estorbó al Berg.n chileno el Aguila. . . . No pasa de 9000 veteranos el Ex[erci]to en aquel pais, aseguran que llegando los buques de guerra de Estados Unidos piensan atacar a Arequipa y seguir a Lima; no lo creo por ahora.”
On O’Higgins: “O’Higgins sigue mandando el Ex[erci]to y Brayer es sus m[ay]or gene]ral. — Pueyrredon ha mandado a esta un comisionado para que alcance de Leon que se me eche de aqui; Leon constante en su amistad y systema se negó despresiando al comisionado.”
On Prisoners: “Mi viejo Padre, 85 años de edad, ha estado incomunicado 17 dias, y ultimamente sigue su arresto en casa. . . . Mis hermanos presos aun, y lo mismo muchos de nuestros compatriotas. . . . Mr. Handle continua en su prision con todos sus oficiales y tripulacion.”
Very good condition. Written in a very clear hand. (24646)
Cary, Melbert Brinckerhoff. Willi’s wishful thinking issued in commemoration of Armistice Day.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1938 (copyright 1939). 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). 34 pp.; illus.
$75.00
Reproductions of German and Austrian postcards from 1914, with translations of the German texts; all cards, in one way or another and ridiculously in the upshot, show the German Army triumphant. The colophon says only that “a few copies of this book” were printed; the back pastedown here bears a very small inked numeral 58, which may indicate this copy’s number.
Publisher’s red cloth, without the original glassine dustwrapper and so with (at some angles) the thumb-oil prints of a reader visible; therefore not absolutely pristine but quite nice.
Clarendon's Rebellion — Three Folio Vols. from Oxford “at the Theater”
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, Earl of. The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England, begun in the year 1641. With the precedent passages, and actions, that contributed therunto, and the happy end, and conclusion thereof by the King's blessed restoration, and return upon the 29th of May, in the year 1660. Oxford: Pr. at the Theater (by Ro. Mander & Guil. Delaune), 1702–04. Folio (39.7 cm, 15.75). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xxiii, [1], 557, [1] pp. II: Frontis., [14], 581, [1] pp. III: Frontis., [22], 603, [23] pp. (half-titles lacking).
$2000.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of this crucial account of the tumultuous 1640s and 50s in England, written by an author whom Allibone lauds as “one of the most illustrious characters of English history”; Allibone also quotes the Edinburgh Review's description of the present work as “one of the noblest historical works of the English nation.”
Each volume commences with a copper-engraved frontispiece and title-page vignette, the former done by Robert White after a painting by Lely, the latter signed M[ichael] Burg[hers]. Burghers also engraved a substantial number of head- and tailpieces for the work, as well as decorative capitals.
ESTC N9847, N9850, T147811; Brunet, I, 81; Allibone 385. Contemporary speckled calf panelled in blind with plain calf, decorated with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; edges and extremities rubbed, joints cracked or starting, some acid-pitting to speckled portions, spines each with small paper shelving label. Each front pastedown with institutional bookplate over private collector's bookplate, and with early inked gift inscription. Title-pages with small institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; half-titles lacking. Pages generally clean; occasional minor spotting mostly confined to margins. One instance of early
inked marginalia. (24574)
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, earl of. The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England ... a new edition, from the original manuscript, with copious indexes. Oxford: University Press, 1843. 8vo (25 cm, 9.9"). [4], 1364 pp.
$750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition of the complete, uncensored text: “In this edition the original manuscript of the noble author deposited in the Bodleian Library has been followed throughout, the suppressed passages have been restored, and the interpolations made by the first editor have been rejected,” according to the preliminary advertisement. The life of Clarendon has a separate title-page, dated 1842.
The complete Oxford editions are generally seen bound as seven volumes, but the work appears here as one very large volume, in an attractive contemporary binding.
NSTC 2H39552. Contemporary diced dark blue/black calf, covers framed in blind rolls and single gilt fillet, gilt spine extra; slight wear to corners and extremities, joints just starting at top and bottom. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional bookplate. Pages clean. All edges marbled. Handsome!
"THE PATRIOTIC DEAD"
[Collins, William T., & Hanson E. Weaver]. Broadside.
Begins: "Headquarters Grand Army of the Republic, Adjutant General's Office, 411 F Street" Washington, 1870. 12mo (20.3 cm, 8"). [1] f.
$30.00
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
Circular no. 3. Washington, D.C., February 14, 1870. William T. Collins, the Adjutant General, announces the publication of the first and second volumes, containing complete records of the memorial ceremonies in all parts of the country at the graves of the patriotic dead on 30 May 1868, and 29–30 May 1869.
One leaf, printed on one side and creased from folding into six parts. Top left and bottom right corners torn. Tear to lower margin resulting in the loss of one or two words of text. (6336)

Mr. Cook's
Commonplace Book
Cook, Benjamin H. Manuscript on paper, in English. [Rhode Island]: 1852–66. 4to (20.7 cm, 8.1"). 25, [51] pp. (28 blank).
$425.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Civil War–era commonplace book collecting poems and hymns, most inscribed in one small, neat hand but a few in a larger cursive script. Present here are “Hail, Ye Sighing Sons of Sorrow,” Sarah Josepha Hale's “The Watcher,” “Richmond by Amanda F. Jones,” and at least one piece most likely written by Cook himself. The literary items are followed by a religious diary marking Scripture portions and (apparently) sermon topics, and one recipe: “Best method of keeping Beef.” Maritime themes are notable in the verse, along with death, loss, and pride in the independence derived from frugality.
Present at the back of the volume is
a
list of “disabled men in Burillville [Rhode Island] July 1863”; a later, handwritten card with some information on Benjamin Cook and some of the pieces in this volume is laid in.
Contemporary half sheep and marbled paper–covered sides; binding rubbed and worn, spine head pulled. Back (inside) hinge cracked. Leaves excised at both front and back of volume. Some light spotting and staining. (20849)
Norman
ConquestS
Duchesne, André. Historiae Normannorum scriptores antiqui, res ab illis per Galliam, Angliam, Apuliam, Capuae principatum, Siciliam, & Orientem gestas explicantes ... Lutetiae Parisiorum: [colophon: Apud Robertum Foüet, Nicolaum Buon, Sebastianum Cramoisy], 1619. Folio (35 cm, 13.6"). [7] ff., 1104, [16 (index & colophon)] pp. (pagination occasionally erratic).
$1800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: History of the Normans and their conquests in Europe, compiled by a prominent French historian and geographer. The title-page is printed in red and black, and bears an engraved printer's device. Although the preface describes a planned publication of three volumes altogether, only this first volume was ever printed; it incorporates Duchesne's editions of Orderic Vitalis's Historia ecclesiastica, William of Poitiers's Gesta Guilelmi II. ducis Normannorum, and a number of other now-scarce early texts and sources.
Brunet, II, 856; Graesse 440. Period-style calf framed in blind, spine with raised bands and otherwise very plain– no label. Title-page with faint early inked inscriptions. Colophon with margins repaired, one repair at inner margin just touching a letter of text. Waterstaining to inner portions and lower outer corners of much of volume (not affecting title-page or preface, and generally faint); some pages browned. Numerous instances of early inked marginalia and underlining. (20816)
Eaton,
John Henry. To Chandler Price, chairman, Jacob Holgate and Henry Horn,
secretaries of the Committee of Superintendence and Vigilance, for the city and
county of Philadelphia. In reply to Jonathan Roberts, Esq. Philadelphia, 1826.
8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). 29, [3 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]

Sole edition of this commentary regarding the election of Andrew
Jackson, written by a U.S. senator who went on to become Secretary of War. Responding
to a pamphlet published by an advocate of presidents Monroe and Adams, Eaton
here defends Jackson, his friend and the mentor of his first wife, with regards
to Jackson’s actions as governor of Florida and his imposition of martial
law in New Orleans. The quoted element of our caption appears on the pamphlet’s
p. [3].
Shoemaker 24396. On Eaton, see: Dictionary of American Biography,
V, 609–10. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page
with early inked inscription in upper margin, partially shaved—apparently,
“W. Rawle” (the Philadelphia lawyer) from someone we can’t
make out. Slight offsetting, cockling.


Comunero Revolt
Echauri, Martín José. Document Signed. In Spanish, on paper. San Miguel (Argentina): 14 May 1735. Folio (31 cm x 12.25"). [1] p.
$900.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Bruno de Zavala, the governor of Buenos Aires (1717–34), ordered Captain of Dragoons Echauri to “destroy the Commune that had fortified itself in the pueblo of Tauapig.” In this document Echauri certifies his orders and the fact that he successfully carried them out with “50 men from the Presidio of Buenos Aires, some others from that of Paraguay, others from Villarica, and 200 Guarani Indians from the missions that are under the care of the fathers of the Society of Jesus.” He destroyed the fortifications, put the comuneros to flight, and captured two canons and their powder.
The Comunero Revolt in Argentina (ca. 1723–35) was a prolonged episode of uprising against the colonial government by residents in northeastern Argentina (Corrientes) and an adjacent part of Paraguay who felt marginalized by the Jesuit domination of the Guarani Indian labor pool and the Society of Jesus’s near monopoly of the yerba mate and tobacco trade with Buenos Aires.
Very good condition. Margins a little irregular; paper a little rumpled. Written in a clear, easy to read hand. (24647)
Efetos de las armas españolas del Rey Catolico nuestro señor, en Flandes, contra los exercitos de Francia, y Olanda, en la campaña, deste año de 1638. Madrid: En la Imprenta del Reyno, 1636. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). 10 ff.
$750.00
Uncommon: Account of the Battle of Kallo, a Spanish victory over the Dutch.
Click the image for an enlargement. Palau 78542. Removed from a nonce volume; creased. Title-page with inner margin reinforced. Pages somewhat unevenly age-toned; trimmed closely, in some cases just touching outermost letters. Last leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text, and with small holes along creases.
Escrivense los progressos, y entrada de su alteza del señor Infante Cardenal en Francia por Picardia, en nueve de Julio deste año; y la retirada del exercito de Francia, y sus coligados del estado de Milan, y la valerosa y fuerte resistencia que hizo la ciudad de Dola en Borgoña al Principe de Condè General de las armas de Francia en su assedio, con la respuesta de una carta que aquel Parlamento, y Corte escriviò al referido Principe. Madrid: Por Maria de Quiñones, 1636. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Account of the ongoing strife between France and Spain — specifically, the Prince de Condé’s siege of Dole in the contested France-Comté region. Published by Maria de Quiñones, the titular report is supplemented with “Copia de la respuesta que la ciudad de Dola diò al Principe de Condè.”
Palau 81595. Removed from a nonce volume. Small inked numeral in upper margin. Some light waterstaining; two leaves with outer edges untrimmed and ragged.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME