
MEDICINE
A-E F-I J-O P-Z
HEALTHFUL St. Augustine, 1829
(A
Physician's “Come on Down!”). Anderson, Andrew.
[begins:] St. Augustine, November, 1829. Sir, The nature of the present communication
will present the best apology I can offer for asking your attention to its object....”
[St. Augustine ?]: no publisher/printer, 1829. 4to. [2] pp. with integral blank.
$1250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Anderson was a medical doctor who had served as “Physician to the 'Infirmary for diseases of the Lungs,' established in the City of New York.” In this open letter he invites those suffering from Consumption to move to or take a long rest in St. Augustine, for its climate is ideal for improving the health of those afflicted. He provides information about the climate, the water, the cost of room and board in boarding houses, etc.
The format suggests this was printed for mailing to hospitals, medical societies, doctors, and newspapers. Whether it was printed in Florida is a bit problematic. There were presses in Florida, even one in St. Augustine in 1829, but the publication has no printer's slug anywhere. The typography is very good, perhaps indicating printing in Philadelphia, New York, or Boston, but that remains for a type historian to determine.
Apparently very scarce: NO other copies traced through the standard sources including OCLC and the OPACs of the State Library of Florida, the University of Florida Library, and Florida State University Library.
An interesting American medical publication, an interesting early American tourist item, and definitely a good piece of Floridiana.
Not in Servies, Bibliography of Florida; but see I,1430 for a version that appeared in a newspaper. Not in Shoemaker. Old folds suggesting this was once folded to fit in a pocket. Waterstaining. Two small tears repaired with archival tissue. (23078)

“Every
inordinate cup is
Unblessed
& the
ingredient is
a
Devil” (Othello)
Albany Religious Tract Society; & Eleazer Williams. Iontatretsiarontha, ne agwegon ahonwan igonrarake, ne raonha ne songwaswens ... a caution against our common enemy. Albany [N.Y.]: Printed for the Albany Religious Tract Society by Churchill & Abbey, 1815. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.75"). 12 pp.
$4500.00
The Rev. E. Williams (1787–1858) translated a number of important catechistical and proselytization texts into Iroquoian, including the famous 1837 Book of Common Prayer in Oneida. In 1815, when this highly uncommon text appeared, he was a catechist at Oneida Castle, NY.
The text is a plea for Temperance and includes the ten commandments concerning drink.
This is one of the earliest Temperance tracts written in an indigenous American language and given the importance of alcoholism as a medical problem among native Americans, is something of a landmark work.
Click the images for enlargements.
Rare. Searches of on-line databases, NUC Pre-1956, and the sources cited below locate only three institutional copies, none of which are in medical libraries.
Shaw & Shoemaker 36578; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 4134; Pilling, Iroquoian, 176. Not in Field; not in Ayer.
Sewn. Pinned into later plain wrappers. Our caption, from Othello (II, iii 286–87), DOES NOT appear in the pamphlet offered — we just couldn't resist it, and believe that Williams would have approved. (24599)

“Fundamentall to the Erecting & Building of
a True Philosophy”
Bacon in ENGLISH
— As He
So Often is NOT
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum or a naturall history in ten centuries. London: Pr. by J.H. for William Lee, 1627. 8vo (27.6 cm, 10.9"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [10], 266, [16], 47, [3] pp. (lacking final blank f.).
$3000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, second issue of this compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge, with the frontispiece dated 1626 and the engraved title-page 1627. The DNB notes that “Bacon’s miscellaneous collection of observations and experiments in natural history was published by Dr. Rawley in 1627, the year after Bacon’s death, but the preface was written by Rawley during his lifetime and the first issue has a letterpress title dated 1626 (the engraved title is 1627 in both issues).”
Added (as issued) to the Sylva sylvarum is Bacon's utopian
New Atlantis, an unfinished allegorical fantasy begun shortly after his political downfall and not long before his death. Together, the two works exemplify Bacon's scientific and literary accomplishments.
The added engraved title-page, bearing the motto “Et vidit Deus lucem quod esset bona,” was done by Thomas Cecill; the frontispiece portrait of Bacon is unsigned. There are some very handsome headpieces and initials.
Provenance: Riggs family: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of philanthropist Elisha Francis Riggs, who funded the Riggs Library at Georgetown University; volume inherited by T. Lawrason Riggs, founding chaplain of St. Thomas More Chapel, Yale University; donated to St. Thomas More Chapel Library; deaccessioned 2008.
ESTC S106924; STC (2nd ed.), 1169; Gibson, Bacon, 171. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. 18th-century calf framed in gilt single fillet, spine with recent gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, board edges with gilt roll; a little rubbed and covers with portions darkened. All edges stained yellow. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Some pages gently age-toned, with occasional minor spotting. Small hole to added engraved title-page just beneath publication information, not affecting text. Final blank leaf (only) lacking. (24666)

Written While Living in Rhode Island & Drawing Its Landscape
Berkeley, George. Alciphron: Or, the minute philosopher. In seven dialogues. Containing an apology for the Christian religion, against whose who are called free-thinkers. London: J. Tonson, 1732. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6] ff., 350 pp. II: [4] ff., 358 pp.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition; a second was published the same year. Includes “An
essay towards
a
new theory ofvision. First published in the year
MDCCIX,” with a separate title-page, in vol. II, on pp. [211]–358.
Presented here is Berkeley's defense of revealed religion: It ranks as a
major example of English literature and of American literature too, for he
wrote it while living in America waiting for money for his projected university
in Bermuda. “Alciphron, a set of dialogues located notionally
in England, but drawing much of the landscape description from Rhode Island,”
sold well and aroused controversy after his return to Britain. The New
Theory of Vision is “a work of lasting importance in the psychology
of perception[; it] was transitional between Berkeley's already informed interests
in mathematics and natural philosophy and a growing independence of mind in
metaphysics and epistemology” (both quotations from DNB on-line).
Each volume's main title-page bears an emblematic engraved vignette with a Biblical and a classical motto beneath; the text is embellished with a few nicely engraved initials, headers, and tailpieces; and of course “Vision” offers its several diagrams.
Provenance: “A. Thorpe – York” inscribed on title-pages.
ESTC T86056; NCBEL, II, 1852. Not in European Americana. Contemporary sheep, spines with raised bands and gilt-stamped red leather labels; covers framed and paneled in blind-stamped triple fillets with blind-stamped corner fleurons; all edges red. Leather rubbed with some loss to corners, edges, turn-ins; vol. I with pulls at both spine extremities, small gouge to front cover, front joint
opening with cover almost off. Old institutional bookplates and rubber-stamp to pastedowns, title-pages, and lower edges of closed volumes; ink ownership signature to title-pages as above and a few additional ink and pencil marks; some very scattered spots or staining with pages generally clean. (21366)
Boerhaave, Herman. Aphorismi de cognoscendis et curandis morbis, in usum doctrinae domesticae digesti ... editio sexta. Edinburgi: R. Drummond & Soc. for G. Hamilton & J. Balfour, 1744. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [8], 330, [24 (index)] pp.
$650.00
First Scottish printing of an important work by the celebrated Dutch physician and humanist whose teachings drew students from all over Europe to the University of Leiden. Originally printed in 1709, the volume was translated into English in 1715 as Aphorisms Concerning the Knowledge and Cure of Diseases; Garrison-Morton lauds the volume as “one of Boerhaave’s best works.”
ESTC N5425; Garrison-Morton 2199 (for first ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; leather cracked and chipped on spine and joints, with minor rubbing to sides and edges. Front free endpaper with private collector’s rubber-stamp and inked name, front pastedown with small inked numeral. One front and one back fly-leaf excised. One leaf with short tear from outer margin just touching one letter; one leaf with paper flaw affecting a few letters without loss of legibility. Pages clean save for some age-toning and scattered iinstances of light staining to outer margins.
Water as
CURE-ALL
Bourne, George Melksham. The home doctor: a guide to health. By Dr. Bourne, of San Francisco. San Francisco: San Francisco News Company, 1878. Small 8vo. Frontis. port., xx, 505, [1] pp.; illus.
$475.00

First edition of this practical treatise of alternative medicine. George Melksham Bourne was a practitioner of drugless healing in an era when scientific approaches to medicine were gaining public favor. Here, Bourne expounds his own system of the "water cure" which emphasized profuse sweating and steam-baths as a treatment for disease. The conflict between conventional and unconventional approaches to medicine is brought home in his vivid descriptions of the toxic effects of allopathic medicine and also in the preface, where he notes efforts by the "regulars" to impede the publication of this book. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Bourne and an in-text illustration.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's brown buckram, stamped in gilt on the spine, in blind on covers. Paper edges marbled. Clean, free of chips or tears. A very fine copy. (24465)

The Author Was a
Strange (Mental) Case
Browne, Simon. A defence of the religion of nature, and the Christian revelation; against the defective account of the one, and the exceptions against the other, in a book, entitled, Christianity as old as the creation. London: Richard Ford, 1732. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). vi, [2], 267, 272–512 pp.
$575.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition, with errata slip present. Browne was a dissenting minister who, according to Allibone, spent the last ten years of his life under the delusion that God had “annihilated in him the thinking substance, and utterly divested him of consciousness: that though he retained the human shape, and the faculty of speaking, in a manner that appeared to others rational, he had all the while no more notion of what he said than a parrot” — and yet while in that state, he compiled Greek and Latin dictionaries, answered Woolston's Discourse on the Miracles of Our Saviour, and wrote this rebuttal of Tindal's Christianity as Old as the Creation.
ESTC T86771; Allibone 263. Period-style calf framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments (signed in blind on lower rear turn-in by Grace Bindings). Pagination jumps from 267 to 272, text complete. Title-page with early inked annotation on the authorship of Christianity as Old as the Creation, and with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; closed lower edges rubber-stamped. First and last few leaves lightly spotted. (23782)

A Nun's Copy
Then Another Nun's
Capuchin Nuns. Regla de la gloriosa santa Clara,con las constituciones de las monjas Capuchinas del santissimo crucifixo de Roma, reconocidas, y reformadas por el Padre General de los Capuchinos y con las adiciones a los estatutos de dicha regla ... Mexico: Reimpressa en la Imprenta del Lic. Don Joseph de Jauregui, n.d. [ca. 1760–75]. 16mo (15 cm; 6'). [4] ff., 234 pp.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A later Mexican printing of the Rule and Constitution of the Poor Clares — a.k.a, Capuchin Nuns — in Mexico. The first edition seems to have appeared in 1719. The Poor Clares, officially “The Order of Saint Clare,” is a contemplative branch of the Franciscan order that St. Clare of Assisi founded in 1212. The order's mission is to pray for the needs of the church, the world, and all people who are in need.
As part of the last, they pray for intervention in medical and mental matters for those suffering from maladies.
Provenance: On front free endpaper in 18th-century hands: “del uso de Sor Maria Coleta,” lined through; below which, “del uso de Sor M[ari]a Juan Nep[umacen]a.
The printer has supplied two charming initials, an “I” and a “C.”
Medina, Mexico, 9208. Publisher's limp vellum with remnants of ties. Occasional light foxing. Ownership signatures as noted. (23966)

Babies & Beauty
Conger, Horace O., & Caroline P. Crane. Obstetrics and womanly beauty. Chicago, Ill.: American Publishing House, [ca. 1900?]. 8vo. various pagings.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
A canvassing book (a.k.a., “salesman's sample book'). Double frontispiece of portraits. Small pamphlet, “Obstetrics (Or the Treatment of Pregnancy) Scientifically Illustrated,” inserted in a pocket mounted to the rear paste-down: “In order that it might not attract the attention of children and yet be perused by all and placed either on the table or in the library, we had the illustrations left out and bound into a chart.” Includes relatively chaste but moderately titillating extracts on the wedding night, etc. Includes warning against miscegenation. Offers (mostly stereotypical) advice as to conduct; promises much as to the care of infants and children both sick and well.
Subscription order pages are blank. At the rear is the two-page contents of the volume and “conditions” of sale.
Bindings offered: Front cover offers the pictorial blue cloth variant, stamped in gold, green, and black; fold-in panel shows the gilt- and black-stamped blue cloth spine. Rear outside cover is of blind-stamped red leather; folding in from this is a sample of the leather spine, with gilt title and blind-stamped ornaments in compartments.
Arbour 298. A little rubbing, especially to the corners of the rear cover, with loss of leather in the lower outside corner. A very good copy. (23469)
Demonology Witchcraft Magic Medicine
Coumont, Jean-Pierre. Demonology and witchcraft: An annotated bibliography with related works on magic, medicine, superstition, &c. Utrecht: Hes & De Graf Publishers BV, 2004. Folio. x, 585, [1], lxxx pp.; illus.
$350.00
First edition. A major, carefully researched, illustrated reference work, with images of a number of title-pages. Includes collations.
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine stamped in silver. New. (14036)

1960s Folio Society
Limited Edition
Defoe, Daniel. Journal of the plague year, being observations or memorials of the most remarkable occurrences, as well public as private, which happened in London during the last great visitation 1665. [London]: Folio Society, 1960. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). 248 pp.
$150.00

Special issue, limited to 250 copies. Woodcuts by Peter Pendrey, who has signed the limitation page; the illustrations are handsome and chilling. This is copy #47.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Specially bound in black morocco, spine with gilt-stamped title and a pillar incorporating a skull; covers blind-stamped with pillars both topped and based with skulls. The endpapers show London Bridge and the Thames; top edge gilt.
Binding as above, lightly sunned on spine and top edge of binding. A very good copy. (23253)

Descartes Illustrated
Descartes, René. Renati Des Cartes opera philosophica. Francofurti ad Moenum: Sumptibus Friderici Knochii, 1692. 4to. 5 parts in 1 vol. Frontis., [47] ff.; [4] ff., 384 pp.; [16] ff., 168 pp.; [8] ff., 220 pp.; [12] ff., 74 pp., [3] ff.; [18] ff., 188 pp., 7 plts.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Opera philosophica brings together disparate writings by Descartes and prints each with its own title-page and pagination. The parts are: 1. Meditationes de prima philosophica; seven illustrative plates for this are bound at the end of the volume — one lacking). 2. Principia Philosophiae. 3. Specimina philosophiae seu Dissertatio de methodo Recte regentae rationes, & veritatis in scientiis investigandae Dioptrice et Meteora; illustrative plate inserted at end of volume. 4. Passiones Animae. 5. Tractatus de Homine et de Formatione Foetus Quorum prior Notis perpetuis Ludovici de La Forge, M.D. illustratur.
One of two issues of this edition, this being the issue illustrated with seven folding plates, in addition to the many, many in-text woodcut illustrations, some nearly full-page.
VD17 1:620459Z. Contemporary stiff vellum. Ex-library with call number on spine and bookplate, but no other markings. A very good copy. (14709)

Materia Medica — Ancient Knowledge
Dioscorides Pedanius, of Anazarbos. Dioscoridis libri octo Graece et Latine. Castigationes in eosdem libros. Parisiis: Apud Petrum Haultinum (colophon: Excudebat Benedictus Prevost), 1549. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.5"). [20], 392 ff.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Important classical work on herbalism and pharmacology, listing the medicinal effects of hundreds of different plants known to the ancient Greeks and Romans. The present example is one of two variants of the 1549 edition, with this Haultinum imprint being notably
more uncommon than the Birkmann imprint.
The work was edited by Jacques Goupyl, and is laid out with the Latin translation by Jean Ruel in side-by-side columns with the Greek text.
Provenance: Early title-page inscription, “F.M. ex dono Eduardi Davenant.”
Adams D656; Durling 1135; Index aureliensis 154.341; Pritzel 2295. 18th-century speckled calf (front cover) and sheep (back cover) rebacked with lighter-colored sheep preserving original gilt-stamped leather title-label; boards scuffed and worn. Title-page with inked inscription as above (and in same hand, “Illuminat mentem Lectio.” First two leaves creased; first and last few leaves with light to moderate waterstaining. A very few marginalia in a tiny, neat, early inked hand. (20639)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME