
MEDICINE
A-E F-I J-O P-Z
(A
CURIOUS! TEXT). Harcouet de Longeville. Histoire
des personnes qui ont vecu plusieurs siecles, et qui ont rajeuni: Avec le secret
du rajeunissement. Paris: Chez la Veuve Carpentier & Laurent le Comte, 1716.
12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). Frontis., [14], 248 pp.
$750.00

Second edition of this uncommon French treatise on longevity and rejuvenation, originally published in 1715 and shortly thereafter reprinted in English as Long Livers: A Curious History of Such Persons of Both Sexes Who Have Liv’d Several Ages, and Grown Young Again. The frontispiece was engraved by Harrewyn, and incorporates the motto “Sanitas vita longa” along with symbolic motifs including Adam and Eve, a fountain, the staff of Asclepius (the bearer of which wears a pentagram on his chest), and a stag. Sources drawn on and listed by the author include Ptolemy, Torquemada, Rousseau, and St. Augustine, as well as an assortment of Biblical figures — not to mention Arnaud de Villeneuve, in whose writings Monsieur Harcouet (ca. 1660–1720) allegedly found the highly complicated procedure described here for would-be Methuselahs, involving preparations of saffron and sandalwood (stored in a lead box) and the consumption of chickens kept on a diet of serpent broth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, III, 39; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 5950 (first ed.). 19th-century quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and raised bands ruled in gilt fillets; edges and spine moderately rubbed, paper chipped over corners, corners bumped. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click here.
This entry is repeated in the
“FI” section of this
catalogue . . .


“Fundamentall to the Erecting & Building of
a True Philosophy”
Bacon in ENGLISH
— As He
So Often is NOT
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum or a naturall history in ten centuries. London: Pr. by J.H. for William Lee, 1627. 8vo (27.6 cm, 10.9"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [10], 266, [16], 47, [3] pp. (lacking final blank f.).
$3000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, second issue of this compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge, with the frontispiece dated 1626 and the engraved title-page 1627. The DNB notes that “Bacon’s miscellaneous collection of observations and experiments in natural history was published by Dr. Rawley in 1627, the year after Bacon’s death, but the preface was written by Rawley during his lifetime and the first issue has a letterpress title dated 1626 (the engraved title is 1627 in both issues).”
Added (as issued) to the Sylva sylvarum is Bacon's utopian
New Atlantis, an unfinished allegorical fantasy begun shortly after his political downfall and not long before his death. Together, the two works exemplify Bacon's scientific and literary accomplishments.
The added engraved title-page, bearing the motto “Et vidit Deus lucem quod esset bona,” was done by Thomas Cecill; the frontispiece portrait of Bacon is unsigned. There are some very handsome headpieces and initials.
Provenance: Riggs family: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of philanthropist Elisha Francis Riggs, who funded the Riggs Library at Georgetown University; volume inherited by T. Lawrason Riggs, founding chaplain of St. Thomas More Chapel, Yale University; donated to St. Thomas More Chapel Library; deaccessioned 2008.
ESTC S106924; STC (2nd ed.), 1169; Gibson, Bacon, 171. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. 18th-century calf framed in gilt single fillet, spine with recent gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, board edges with gilt roll; a little rubbed and covers with portions darkened. All edges stained yellow. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Some pages gently age-toned, with occasional minor spotting. Small hole to added engraved title-page just beneath publication information, not affecting text. Final blank leaf (only) lacking. (24666)

The Andrade Set in
Quarter Red Morocco
Barcía, Andrés González de. Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida. Madrid: Imprenta de los Hijos de Doña Catalina Piñuela, 1829. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2] ff., 508 pp., fold. table. II: [2] ff., 512 pp.
$1675.00
Click the page-images for enlargements.
Written under his nom de plume of Gabriel de Cardenas Z
Cano, the Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida
of Andrés González de Barcía has enjoyed constant readership
since its initial publication in the early 18th century, when it was composed
as a companion to González de Barcía's magisterial edition of
Inca Garcilasso de la Vega's La Florida. The Ensayo is a history
of not just Florida but virtually all of America north of Mexico from 1512 to
1722 and details the activities of the Spanish, French, and English, covering
not just wars but offering much on the indigenous populations,
New
World diseases, and so on.
The present edition forms volumes 8 and 9 of the series Historia de la
conquista del Nuevo Mundo.
Provenance: Bookplate of
the great 19th-century Mexican collector J. M. Andrade on the front pastedown
of each volume.
This edition not in Sabin. 19th-century quarter red morocco
with red textured cloth sides. Spine with raised bands and very good gilt
tooling including center devices in spine compartments. Interiors clean. A
very good set. (25271)

“Beard's
Disease”: Nervous
Exhaustion in the U.S.
Beard,
George M. American nervousness its causes
and consequences. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1881. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.55").
Frontis., xxii, 352, [8 (adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
Dr. Beard, an early American neurologist and electrotherapist,
is credited as the discoverer of neurasthenia (“nervous weakness”),
and one of the first physicians to attribute that ailment to the fast pace and
pressures of industrialized 19th-century society, among other causes. This volume
opens with a chart depicting degrees of general nerve sensitiveness and “evolution
of nervousness” — with dyspepsia at the bottom of the scale and
insanity at the top.
There is quite a lot here on women (canvassing national types of “female
beauty” among other things), and a good deal on the education of children;
Beard was also interested in mesmerism and notes that Americans are more susceptible
than other nationalities to trances! — a good example of the kind of
pronouncement that makes this book
a
bit of a page-turner.
Not in Garrison & Morton. Publisher's brick-colored
cloth, spine with gilt-stamped author/title/publisher; binding slightly cocked,
lightly rubbed with areas of minor discoloration. Ex–social club library:
paper shelving label (hand-inked) on spine, call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp
on title-page (lightly offset onto frontispiece), no other markings. Pages
gently age-toned, otherwise clean. (27856)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Another of Benezet's Causes
Benezet, Anthony. The mighty destroyer displayed, in some account of the dreadful havock made by the mistaken use as well as abuse of distilled spirituous liquors. Philadelphia: Printed by Joseph Crukshank, 1774. 8vo (17 cm; 6.625"). 48 pp.
$650.00
Benezet's causes were many: ending black slavery, improving relations between the Anglo settlers and the native peoples, matters spiritual, and, as here, temperance. The deleterious effects on health, family, and society are well essayed.
Click the images for enlargements.
While the title-page merely says the piece is “by a Lover of Mankind,” Benezet's authorship was well established by Evans.
Bristol B3689; Shipton & Mooney 42555; Hildeburn 2980; ESTC W26174. Not in Blake. Recent quarter calf, old style, with marbled paper sides. Text cockled, with stray stains and age-toning; title-page crumpled. Original edition, not a modern reprint. (27123)
For more TEMPERANCE, click here.

Written While Living in Rhode Island & Drawing Its Landscape
Berkeley, George. Alciphron: Or, the minute philosopher. In seven dialogues. Containing an apology for the Christian religion, against whose who are called free-thinkers. London: J. Tonson, 1732. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6] ff., 350 pp. II: [4] ff., 358 pp.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition; a second was published the same year. Includes “An
essay towards
a
new theory ofvision. First published in the year
MDCCIX,” with a separate title-page, in vol. II, on pp. [211]–358.
Presented here is Berkeley's defense of revealed religion: It ranks as a
major example of English literature and of American literature too, for he
wrote it while living in America waiting for money for his projected university
in Bermuda. “Alciphron, a set of dialogues located notionally
in England, but drawing much of the landscape description from Rhode Island,”
sold well and aroused controversy after his return to Britain. The New
Theory of Vision is “a work of lasting importance in the psychology
of perception[; it] was transitional between Berkeley's already informed interests
in mathematics and natural philosophy and a growing independence of mind in
metaphysics and epistemology” (both quotations from DNB on-line).
Each volume's main title-page bears an emblematic engraved vignette with a Biblical and a classical motto beneath; the text is embellished with a few nicely engraved initials, headers, and tailpieces; and of course “Vision” offers its several diagrams.
Provenance: “A. Thorpe – York” inscribed on title-pages.
ESTC T86056; NCBEL, II, 1852. Not in European Americana. Contemporary sheep, spines with raised bands and gilt-stamped red leather labels; covers framed and paneled in blind-stamped triple fillets with blind-stamped corner fleurons; all edges red. Leather rubbed with some loss to corners, edges, turn-ins; vol. I with pulls at both spine extremities, small gouge to front cover, front joint
opening with cover almost off. Old institutional bookplates and rubber-stamp to pastedowns, title-pages, and lower edges of closed volumes; ink ownership signature to title-pages as above and a few additional ink and pencil marks; some very scattered spots or staining with pages generally clean. (21366)
Boerhaave, Herman. Aphorismi de cognoscendis et curandis morbis, in usum doctrinae domesticae digesti ... editio sexta. Edinburgi: R. Drummond & Soc. for G. Hamilton & J. Balfour, 1744. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [8], 330, [24 (index)] pp.
$650.00
First Scottish printing of an important work by the celebrated Dutch physician and humanist whose teachings drew students from all over Europe to the University of Leiden. Originally printed in 1709, the volume was translated into English in 1715 as Aphorisms Concerning the Knowledge and Cure of Diseases; Garrison-Morton lauds the volume as “one of Boerhaave’s best works.”
ESTC N5425; Garrison-Morton 2199 (for first ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; leather cracked and chipped on spine and joints, with minor rubbing to sides and edges. Front free endpaper with private collector’s rubber-stamp and inked name, front pastedown with small inked numeral. One front and one back fly-leaf excised. One leaf with short tear from outer margin just touching one letter; one leaf with paper flaw affecting a few letters without loss of legibility. Pages clean save for some age-toning and scattered iinstances of light staining to outer margins.
Water as
CURE-ALL
Bourne, George Melksham. The home doctor: a guide to health. By Dr. Bourne, of San Francisco. San Francisco: San Francisco News Company, 1878. Small 8vo. Frontis. port., xx, 505, [1] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]

First edition of this practical treatise of alternative medicine. George Melksham Bourne was a practitioner of drugless healing in an era when scientific approaches to medicine were gaining public favor. Here, Bourne expounds his own system of the "water cure" which emphasized profuse sweating and steam-baths as a treatment for disease. The conflict between conventional and unconventional approaches to medicine is brought home in his vivid descriptions of the toxic effects of allopathic medicine and also in the preface, where he notes efforts by the "regulars" to impede the publication of this book. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Bourne and an in-text illustration.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's brown buckram, stamped in gilt on the spine, in blind on covers. Paper edges marbled. Clean, free of chips or tears. A very fine copy. (24465)
Gastronomic Masterpiece ILLUSTRATED — Limited Edition
Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme. Physiologie du goût ou meditations de gastronomie transcendante. Paris: Les Arts & Le Livre, 1926. 2 vols. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). I: xlii, [2], 252 pp.; illus. II: [4], 300, [2] pp.; illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsome and uncommon edition of the culinary classic, featuring numerous illustrations lithographed from designs by Pierre Noury. This is number 292 of 520 copies printed on Lafuma verge paper, with the original printed paper wrappers bound in.
Provenance: Front pastedown of vol. I with bookplate of Francis de Neufville Schroeder, a descendent of the first mayor of New York.
Not in Bitting. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped author and title; corners and joints showing some shelf wear, spines slightly darkened. Vol. I front pastedown with bookplate as above. Original yellow wrappers in near-perfect condition; overall, a lovely set. (25885)

The Author Was a
Strange (Mental) Case
Browne, Simon. A defence of the religion of nature, and the Christian revelation; against the defective account of the one, and the exceptions against the other, in a book, entitled, Christianity as old as the creation. London: Richard Ford, 1732. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). vi, [2], 267, 272–512 pp.
$575.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition, with errata slip present. Browne was a dissenting minister who, according to Allibone, spent the last ten years of his life under the delusion that God had “annihilated in him the thinking substance, and utterly divested him of consciousness: that though he retained the human shape, and the faculty of speaking, in a manner that appeared to others rational, he had all the while no more notion of what he said than a parrot” — and yet while in that state, he compiled Greek and Latin dictionaries, answered Woolston's Discourse on the Miracles of Our Saviour, and wrote this rebuttal of Tindal's Christianity as Old as the Creation.
ESTC T86771; Allibone 263. Period-style calf framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments (signed in blind on lower rear turn-in by Grace Bindings). Pagination jumps from 267 to 272, text complete. Title-page with early inked annotation on the authorship of Christianity as Old as the Creation, and with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; closed lower edges rubber-stamped. First and last few leaves lightly spotted. (23782)
Chocolate
in the U.S.
before Hershey
— Presentation
Copy
Bugbee, James
M., & Walter Baker & Company
. Cocoa and chocolate. A short history of their production and use,
with full and particular account of their properties, and of the various methods
of preparing them for food. Dorchester, Mass.: Walter Baker & Co., 1886.
12mo (17.5 cm; 7"). Frontis., ix, 165 pp.
$195.00

An excellent example of the genre, “books printed as advertisements.” Authorship is attributed to Bugbee but this is clearly a Walter Baker & Company production from beginning to end. Despite the commercial aim of the work, it does provide accurate information on the history of chocolate, history of its consumption, and data on its nutritional value; cultivation of the cacao tree is canvassed. There are recipes on pp. [89]–152. and an extensive and informative “Advertisement” on pp. [153]–165 for the Baker company's varieties of chocolate, cocoa, and cocoa butter.
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition.
Provenance: Presentation copy from the Baker Company (in ink on front fly-leaf, “Presented by Messrs. Walter Baker & Co., 1887").
Not in Cagle & Stafford; not in Brown, Culinary Americana; not in Bitting. Publisher's chocolate brown cloth. Ex–social club library: paper label on spine, call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A remarkably clean, bright, tasty copy. (27361)

Proudly American Liberal Arts — Plus a Naval & Military History
Sheet Music Included, for the “Naval Songs”
Caldwell, Charles, ed. The port folio. Third series. Vol. 2. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1813. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.55"). Engr. t.-p., 668 pp.; 11 plts. (3 fold.).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. The present volume, collecting the six issues of 1813, includes a detailed review of and response to Thomas Clark's Naval History of the United States and several militarily-themed biographies, along with poetry, literary criticism, and humor.
Nine engraved plates illustrate the volume: Commodore John Barry by Edwin after
Stuart, a view of St. Lawrence by Hewitt, James Lawrence by Edwin, a view of
Lemon Hill by J. Exilious, another portrait of James Lawrence by Rollinson after
Stuart, “Atala” (artist's name difficult to discern),
Benjamin
Rush by Edwin after Sully, the Catskill Mountains by Hewitt
after J. Glennie, and William Bainbridge by Edwin after Stuart, as well as
three
oversized, folding sheets of music for naval songs: “Pillar
of Glory,” “Rise, Columbia, Brave and Free,” and “Charge
the Can Cheerily.”
Provenance: Bookplate of H.
Scofield.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary half red sheep and marbled
paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and date; binding
rubbed and worn overall, a bit refurbished. Front free endpaper with private
collector's bookplate as above. Pages (and some plates) browned and foxed;
two pieces of music with tears along folds, one of those with one verse of
lyrics torn away.
Like
all Port Folios, meaty and full of just plain INTERESTING stuff.
(27211)

A Nun's Copy
Then Another Nun's
Capuchin Nuns. Regla de la gloriosa santa Clara,con las constituciones de las monjas Capuchinas del santissimo crucifixo de Roma, reconocidas, y reformadas por el Padre General de los Capuchinos y con las adiciones a los estatutos de dicha regla ... Mexico: Reimpressa en la Imprenta del Lic. Don Joseph de Jauregui, n.d. [ca. 1760–75]. 16mo (15 cm; 6'). [4] ff., 234 pp.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A later Mexican printing of the Rule and Constitution of the Poor Clares — a.k.a, Capuchin Nuns — in Mexico. The first edition seems to have appeared in 1719. The Poor Clares, officially “The Order of Saint Clare,” is a contemplative branch of the Franciscan order that St. Clare of Assisi founded in 1212. The order's mission is to pray for the needs of the church, the world, and all people who are in need.
As part of the last, they pray for intervention in medical and mental matters for those suffering from maladies.
Provenance: On front free endpaper in 18th-century hands: “del uso de Sor Maria Coleta,” lined through; below which, “del uso de Sor M[ari]a Juan Nep[umacen]a.
The printer has supplied two charming initials, an “I” and a “C.”
Medina, Mexico, 9208. Publisher's limp vellum with remnants of ties. Occasional light foxing. Ownership signatures as noted. (23966)

Exclusive! Regional SALES Rights of
Aguardiente
along the Rio Arbispo, 1764
Clavijo, Alberto. Manuscript Document. In Spanish, on paper. Santa Fe de Bogotá: 2 March 1764. Folio, [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Clavijo has received the exclusive license to sell aguardiente (“fire water”) to the inns along the Rio Arbispo including as far as the inns Tibatia and Suba and here acknowledges he must sell 51 “bjas” at 8 peso per unit. Thus he owes the Administrator of Aguardiente 408 pesos every year even if he fails to sell his quota.Clavijo did not know how to write so Pedro Arias signed for him.
Very good conditon. Written in a clear, easy-to-read hand. (27601)

Prudent
New England-Style DOMESTICITY
Cornelius, Mrs. Mary Hooker. The young
housekeeper's friend; or, a guide to domestic economy and comfort. Boston: Charles Tappan;
New York: Saxton & Huntington, 1846. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). 190 pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this popular and oft-reprinted manual of cookery and
household management, aimed squarely at the middle class. The introduction encourages
kindness towards domestic servants; meanwhile, one of the earliest “counsels” for those young
women concerned about the responsibilities of their new lives is that “Good housekeeping [is]
compatible with intellectual culture” (p. 7). The very American — or more specifically, very
New England — recipes include fish chowder, Norwich loaf cake, Litchfield crackers, New
Haven sugar gingerbread, Salem plum pudding, etc.The endpapers bear several additional recipes pencilled in an early hand, including a
“Cure for Felon.”
American Imprints 46-1830; Bitting 100; Brown, Culinary
Americana, 1491 (1860 ed.); Cagle & Stafford 187; Lowenstein 399.
Publisher's quarter brown cloth and printed light green paper–covered sides; edges rubbed, sides
lightly stained. Endpapers as above; title-page with early pencilled annotation in upper portion;
foxing and staining, but no tears or tattering. In fact a good copy, the more interesting as
showing it was used. (26685)

Explaining How
FAT Accumulates in the System
& What to Eat to Lose Weight
Davies, Nathaniel Edward. Foods for the fat: A treatise on corpulency and a dietary for its cure ... American edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1889. 8vo. [2], 138, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$90.00
First U.S. edition, published in the same year as the London first. Edited by Charles W. Greene, the work appears here with a new introduction noting that the English calendar of seasonal foods does not apply exactly to the American situation. The supplied recipes emphasize meat and vegetables while avoiding starches, and recommend the use of
saccharin instead of sugar.
Not in Bitting; not in Brown, Culinary Americana; not in Cagle; not in Cagle & Stafford. Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, front cover and spine with brown-stamped title; minor wear to extremities, spine and covers with light smudges. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label at head of spine, call number on fly-leaf, rubber-stamp on title-page and one other, no other markings. Pages clean. A nice copy. (27396)

Descartes Illustrated
Descartes, René. Renati Des Cartes opera philosophica. Francofurti ad Moenum: Sumptibus Friderici Knochii, 1692. 4to. 5 parts in 1 vol. Frontis., [47] ff.; [4] ff., 384 pp.; [16] ff., 168 pp.; [8] ff., 220 pp.; [12] ff., 74 pp., [3] ff.; [18] ff., 188 pp., 7 plts.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Opera philosophica brings together disparate writings by Descartes and prints each with its own title-page and pagination. The parts are: 1. Meditationes de prima philosophica; seven illustrative plates for this are bound at the end of the volume — one lacking). 2. Principia Philosophiae. 3. Specimina philosophiae seu Dissertatio de methodo Recte regentae rationes, & veritatis in scientiis investigandae Dioptrice et Meteora; illustrative plate inserted at end of volume. 4. Passiones Animae. 5. Tractatus de Homine et de Formatione Foetus Quorum prior Notis perpetuis Ludovici de La Forge, M.D. illustratur.
One of two issues of this edition, this being the issue illustrated with seven folding plates, in addition to the many, many in-text woodcut illustrations, some nearly full-page.
VD17 1:620459Z. Contemporary stiff vellum. Ex-library with call number on spine and bookplate, but no other markings. A very good copy. (14709)

Illustrated Explorations of the
Countryside
Dibdin, Charles. Observations on a tour through almost the whole of England, and a considerable part of Scotland, in a series of letters, addressed to a large number of intelligent and respectable friends. London: G. Goulding & John Walker (pr. by T. Woodfall), [1801–02]. 4to (28.9 cm, 11.4"). 2 vols. I: 404 pp.; 27 plts. II: [2], 406, [2] pp.; 33 plts., 1 fold. map, 1 fold. chart.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition,
published in parts, of Dibdin's epistolary account of his travels as a performer
in the provinces. Charles Dibdin the elder was a famed but controversial singer,
songwriter, and actor who spent a significant amount of time touring the countryside
in an attempt to improve both his reputation and his income; in these Observations
he includes remarks on the history, natural history, geography, famous natives,
trade and manufacture, and customs of the towns and villages he passed through,
as well as on various theatrical, literary, and cultural topics near and dear
to his heart. He also denounces circulating libraries, watering places, and
female boarding schools (in all three cases due to their detrimental effects
on morals), as well as
quack
medicines and incompetent amateur performers.
The two volumes are
illustrated with 60 copper-engraved and aquatint plates, one folding map, and one folding chart. The copper engravings are done in two different styles; one set consists of large renditions of scenery, the other of smaller depictions of people and everyday life — the former done from Dibdin's own paintings, and the latter from drawings by his daughter Anne.
Anderson, Book of British Topography, 373; Lowndes 638; NSTC D1044. Not in Abbey, Life in England; not in Ray, The Illustrator & the Book in England. On Dibdin, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent quarter caramel morocco and ochre cloth. Light to moderate foxing; mild offsetting around plates; four pages with patch of offsetting from now-absent laid-in item. Plates depicting people all with small area of waterstaining to upper inner portions, just touching corner of platemark without affecting images; scenic plates unaffected. All edges marbled.
A solid, handsome, satisfying set. (26939)

Materia Medica — Ancient Knowledge
Dioscorides Pedanius, of Anazarbos. Dioscoridis libri octo Graece et Latine. Castigationes in eosdem libros. Parisiis: Apud Petrum Haultinum (colophon: Excudebat Benedictus Prevost), 1549. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.5"). [20], 392 ff.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Important classical work on herbalism and pharmacology, listing the medicinal effects of hundreds of different plants known to the ancient Greeks and Romans. The present example is one of two variants of the 1549 edition, with this Haultinum imprint being notably
more uncommon than the Birkmann imprint.
The work was edited by Jacques Goupyl, and is laid out with the Latin translation by Jean Ruel in side-by-side columns with the Greek text.
Provenance: Early title-page inscription, “F.M. ex dono Eduardi Davenant.”
Adams D656; Durling 1135; Index aureliensis 154.341; Pritzel 2295. 18th-century speckled calf (front cover) and sheep (back cover) rebacked with lighter-colored sheep preserving original gilt-stamped leather title-label; boards scuffed and worn. Title-page with inked inscription as above (and in same hand, “Illuminat mentem Lectio.” First two leaves creased; first and last few leaves with light to moderate waterstaining. A very few marginalia in a tiny, neat, early inked hand. (20639)

Cholera in Mexico after the
Mexican-American War
Duck, William Ward. Método curativo racional para el cholera morbus asiático, por Guillermo Ward Duck. México : Tipo. de R. Rafael, 1850. 8vo. 16 pp.
$525.00
The author of this very scarce pamphlet identifies himself as a retired medical doctor who at the time of its writing was about to leave for England. He tells how to diagnose cholera, explains his “rational” method for curing it (based on methods used successfully in England, the United States, and parts of Europe), and gives suggestions for easing recuperation. At the end of the work he gives the composition of the various medicines and tonics he prescribes, because “detest[o] por mi parte el monopolio que algunos han hecho de sus medicamentos á fin de lucrar á costa de la humanidad doliente.”
Cholera became a serious problem in Mexico City and in several other places in the country in the wake of the Mexican–American War. Dr. Duck says of his reasons for writing this opusculum of medical advice, “solo me ha impulsado el deseo que tengo de auxiliar á una Nacion que me es querida.” Very rare.
Sutro 858; not in Palau. Author not in: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica; or Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México (5a ed.). Fine condition; sewn in original cream-colored printed wrappers with elaborate, ornamental borders on both covers. Wrappers very lightly soiled; a clean, untattered copy. (26603)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME