LITERATURE
A-B
C-D
E-H I-L
M-Q
R-T U-Z
A SHORT
“RUN”of T.S.E. EPHEMERA
“The
Great
Private Libraries Have
Had Their Day,
and Are Gone”
Eliot,
T.S. An address to members of the London Library. [colophon:
{London}: Printed for the London Library by the Queen Anne Press, September
1952]. 12mo. [4] ff.
$60.00


Limited to 500 copies. Reprinted from the Book Collector.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A59a. Publisher's blue wrappers. Very nice copy. (27445)
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS,
click here.

“Politics
is the Profession of the Second-rate”
Eliot,
T.S. Charles Whibley, a memoir. [colophon: London: Pub. by
Humphrey Milford, Pr. at the University Press, Oxford, by John Johnson , 1931.
8vo. 13, [3] pp.
$60.00
Whibley was an English literary journalist and author and was the
man who recommended Eliot to Geoffrey Faber, thus securing the poet his position
at Faber & Faber; he was also the man who expressed the judgment of our
caption.
English Association pamphlet no. 80.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A68. Publisher's green wrappers, spine darkened, and a little rumpled.
A decent copy. (27448)
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
“The
Life of a Man of Genius
. . . Comes
to Take a Pattern of Inevitability”
Eliot,
T.S. The Classics and the man of letters.
London, New York, Toronto: Oxford University Press, (1943). Sq. 12mo. 27, [1]
pp.
$30.00
Second printing (first was 1942) of “The Presidential Address
delivered to the Classical Association on 15 April 1942.”
Provenance:
Ownership signature of critic and Eliot enthusiast W.J. Rooney on title-page.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A40 for the first edition. Stiffened blue-gray wrappers, edges a little
chipped and front wrapper faded as are spine area and edges of rear one; rear
wrapper dust-soiled. Rooney's ownership signature in pencil on title; his
marks of readership in margins and occasionally in text. Good+ copy. (27433)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS,
click
here.

“Because
the Beginning Shall Remind
Us of the End”
— SIGNED
COPY
Eliot,
T.S. The cultivation of Christmas trees. London: Faber &
Faber, [colophon: 1954]. 8vo. [4] pp.
$500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Signed copy, with Eliot's signature on the front wrapper.In the “Ariel Poems” series. Illustrated by David Jones.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.), A66a. In original mailing envelope, the envelope soiled, with creases, sealed some time in past and opened with some tears; a Fine copy. (27431)
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For
more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
“I
Am . . . Not Guiltless of
Having Led Critics into Temptation”
Eliot,
T.S. The frontiers of criticism: A lecture ... at the University
of Minnesota Williams Arena on April 30, 1956. [Minneapolis: University of Minnesota
Press, 1956]. 12mo. 20 pp.
[SOLD]
Delivered in the Gideon D. Seymour Memorial Lecture Series. With
the “Compliments of the University of Minnesota” card laid in at
the title-page. The introduction is by Alan Tate. No English edition appeared.
And the jaw drops, as one considers it in awe that
he
drew an ARENA crowd????
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A68. Publisher's green wrappers. Without the mailing envelope. Very
nice copy. (27447)
For our shelves of inexpensive
GENERAL READING, click here.

“There
May be Four Voices. There
May Be, Perhaps, Only Two.”
Eliot,
T.S. Three voices of poetry. London:
Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1953.
12mo. 23, [1] pp.
$95.00

First edition, preceding the American of the same year. “The
Eleventh Annual Lecture of the National Book League, delivered at the Central
Hall, Westminster . . . 19th November 1953.”
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A63a. Publisher's cream wrappers printed in green and wire stitched.
Lightest soiling to wrappers; a clean copy. (27432)
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.



A Happy Ending (This Time)
[English, Clara?]. The children in the wood. An affecting tale. Cooperstown: H. & E. Phinney, 1839. 16mo (13.5 cm; 5.25"). 31, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00

Here featuring a happy ending: the children are rescued, nasty Ned is sent to the gallows, the wicked uncle dies in prison, and the children get their estate. This American version of a long-popular doleful ballad is illustrated with unusually neatly hand-colored wood engravings.
The title vignette is signed “J.H.H.” (John H. Hall); the front wrapper gives a publication date of 1838, while the title-page gives 1839.
Click the images for enlargements.
There are two interesting points about the wrapper here. First, the title is printed down the slim little spine in minute letters, with “bands” above and below it; the “binding” part of the operation of putting this together was designed to be more than usually unforgiving. And the back wrapper offers an interesting emblematic engraving with text reading, “ORATORIO . . . to aid in rebuilding Zion Church.” (Is the reference to “metaphorical Zion”; was this perhaps sold as a fund-raiser; or did the Phinneys just have the plate lying around, and figure it would fit?? — which does not seem to fit with the care taken in the spine treatment?)
American Imprints 49687. Very Good copy. Publisher's printed gray-blue paper wrappers, slightly faded, lower back outer corner nicked. Moderate foxing. A seemingly unread copy, with added interest from the
very pretty contemporary but non-childish hand-coloring. (27348)
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.
(English
Political Satire, PLUS). Venus attiring the graces. London: J. Dodsley,
1777. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp. [with]
[Mason, William?] [Ode to Mr. Pinchbeck,
upon his newly invented patent candle-snuffers. London: J. Almon, 1776]. [5]–11,
[1 (adv.)] pp.
$385.00
Satiric verse mocking fashionable English dress, accompanied by
a political satire addressed to Christopher Pinchbeck which includes the lines
“Haste then, and quash the hot Turmoil, / That flames in Boston’s
angry Soil . . .” The first work is here in its first edition, while the
second is likely an early printing.
Venus: ESTC T73277; Ode: ESTC T41985 (first ed.). Recent marbled
paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Second work lacking
half-title and title-page. Inner margins of two leaves reinforced; last line
of advertising page shaved. Title-page and last few leaves with moderate foxing;
one page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct institution, with some offsetting
to opposing page.

“BETWIXT
the
Devil & a Doctor”
Oxford Controversy
Evans, Abel. The apparition. A poem. Or, a dialogue betwixt the devil and a doctor, concerning the rights of the Christian church. The second edition. [Oxford?], 1710. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). AC4; 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$295.00

Uncut copy of this satire on Matthew Tindal's Rights of the
Christian Church Asserted, here in the standard printing with the expected
footnote on p. 21. Evans went to the trouble of printing the initials of the
obscured names backwards for most of the piece (so that Oxford, for
instance, appears as "D O," and Tindal as "L T"), but
an
early reader has left marginalia identifying many of the people and places
to whom the author refers, and in the last two pages the initials revert to
their proper order.
ESTC T22250; Foxon E519; NCBEL, II, 547. Recent marbled-paper
wrappers, front wrapper with paper label. One page stamped by a now-defunct
institution. Some early inked marginalia, one page with first few letters
of each line hand-supplied where the printer erred. First and last pages with
extremely light foxing.
For
an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.

A Politician's Prose & Poetry — Presentation Copy
Everhart, James B. Miscellanies. West Chester, PA: Edward F. James, 1862. 8vo. Frontis., [6], ii, 300 pp.
$150.00
First edition: Reminiscences, travelogues, and musings from James Bowen Everhart, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate 1876–83 and the U.S. House of Representatives 1883–87.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above. Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)

A
Capuchin
on the Trinity, with
Some
POETRY
as Well
Feliciano de Sevilla. El sol increado dios trino y uno, y
la grande excelencia de su culto y devocion. Reimpreso en Mexico: por D. Felipe de Zúñiga y
Ontiveros, 1790. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [10] ff., 464 pp.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Originally published in 1702 and here in its first Mexican edition, this work on
God and the Trinity is from the pen of a Capuchin from Seville — hence his religious name. He
served as a missionary in Andalucia and, despite assertions by one university cataloguer that are
copied by several others, he never was a missionary in Mexico.The volume ends with a “Corona Florida a la Santisima Trinidad,” being a small literary
collection of coplas, canciones, and a romance “en Metafora del Sol, que discurre por los doce
signos del Zodiaco.”
Binding: Publisher's mottled sheep, gilt spine extra. Marbled endpapers; all edges red.
Medina, Mexico, 8016. Binding lightly worn. A few gatherings starting to extrude. A very good, clean copy. (26851)
Outside! the Canon A Shoemaker's Verses
Fellows, John. Grace triumphant, a sacred poem, in nine dialogues; wherein the utmost power of nature, reason, virtue, and the liberty of the human will, to administer comfort to the awakened sinner, are impartially weighed and considered. . . . A new edition, embellished with a portrait of the author. London: Pr. for Alexander Hogg, [ca. 1770]. 12mo. Frontis. port., 120 [i.e., 96] pp.
$475.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
A rare work by a minor English hymn-writer. Very little is known about John Fellows (d. 1785). Described as “a poor shoemaker,” in 1780, he became a Baptist while taking up residence in Birmingham. (Apparently, he had been a Calvinist Methodist for most of his life; see Hatfield.) His oeuvre consists mostly of hymns and religious poetry, this being his first published work (first edition, 1770). He was additionally the author of works entitled “The New History of the Bible in Verse,” “Popish Cruelty Displayed,”
“Hymns in a Variety of Metres,” and “Hymns on Believers' Baptism.”
Nicely printed, this is illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of John Fellows, with the titles of some of his other works (see above) appearing beneath it; preliminary pages (8 pp.) consist of a dedication to the Rev. Mr. John Ryland of Northampton, and a preface. Stated at foot of title-page: “Price One Shilling and Six-Pence.”
Rare: ESTC locates only two copies in the U.S., and this is one of them, now deaccessioned; and OCLC adds only the copy at Yale.
ESTC N39616; on Fellows, see: Edwin F. Hatfield's The Poets of the Church (New York, 1884), & Josiah Miller's Singers and Songs of the Church (London, 1869). Recent quarter calf and marbled paper over boards; gilt-stamped leather spine labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt rule where leather meets paper of covers. Title-page chipped at upper right corner, one leaf a little ragged at outer edge, another leaf repaired at outer margin. Pages overall clean, but with some random spotting and slight age-toning, including to title-page and frontispiece; light offsetting to title-page from facing plate. Ex-library with “no. 5" marked in blue crayon at the top of title-page; faintest traces of library call number on the verso; no other markings. Final three pages (pp. 94–96) mispaginated 118, 119, and 120. Handsome. (24459)

The Best Books to Read
A Specially Embellished Copy of THIS Book!
Fitch, George Hamlin. Comfort found in good old books. San Francisco: Paul Elder & Co., 1911. 12mo. Frontis., xxi, [1], 171, [3] pp.; 31 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this tribute to literary classics (the Bible, Shakespeare, Virgil, Dante, St. Augustine, The Arabian Nights, Don Quixote, The Nibelungenlied, etc.), written in honor of the author's deceased son. The volume is
illustrated with a total of 32 tipped-in, mounted plates: portraits, facsimiles of title-pages, etc.
Provenance: This copy bears the large and utterly charming
hand-drawn ex libris of John C. Ryan, depicting a medieval wanderer and a coat of arms with a squirrel rampant; Ryan's signature (dated 1911, San Francisco) is on the title-page.
Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; extremities lightly rubbed, spine and front cover slightly darkened. Ex–social club library: small paper label on front cover, attractive bookplate on pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Title-page with inked inscription as above. A few scattered spots of light foxing, otherwise clean. (27382)

“Domestic Life on Shipboard”
Foley, Fanny [pseud.]. Romance of the ocean: A narrative of the voyage of the Wildfire to California. Illustrated with stories, anecdotes, etc. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1850. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). [4], [ix]–218, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A charming, giddy (for the most part) maritime romance
set on a trip from New York to California, written from the perspective of a
lighthearted would-be adventurer. This is the genuine first edition, not
a reprint.
Sabin 24947; Wright, I, 965. Publisher's speckled sheep,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; rubbed, spine label with small
scuffs, some leaves pulling away from sewing. Ex–social club library:
19th-century bookplate, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Waterstaining
(appropriately?) to inner margins of first few leaves, with lower inner margins
of those leaves nicked; spotting and staining variously. (26375)

For the Shelley Fan, a Revelation & a Fine “Read” . . .
Forman, H. Buxton. The Shelley library. An essay in bibliography. New York: Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1971. 8vo. 127, [1] pp.
$40.00
Vol. I: “Shelley's own books pamphlets & broadsides posthumous separate issues and posthumous books wholly or mainly by him.” Reprint of the 1886 first edition.
Publisher's green cloth, spine with black-stamped title; minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Pages clean and crisp. (26152)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.

Watercolors Abound
France,
Anatole. At the sign of the Queen Pédauque.
Chicago: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club by The Lakeside
Press, 1933. Tall 4to. Frontis., [5], v–xii, 174, [2] pp., [3 (blank)]
ff.; 19 plts.
$95.00

This is number 1469 of 1500 in the Limited Editions Club edition of Anatole France's conte philosophique. Signed by the illustrator, Sylvain Sauvage, who created the book's 20 full-page and two smaller-sized water-colors, the work is here translated from the French by "Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson," and carries both an introduction by Ernest Boyd and a prefatory note by the author. Designer William A. Kittredge chose a monotype centaur font printed in red and black inks, and embellished the title-page with red, blue, yellow, and black inks.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the
slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)

Theatrical/Poetical Works from a
German Protestant Humanist Polymath
Frischlin, Nicodemus. Operum poeticorum ... pars scenica: in qua sunt comoediae septem: Rebecca, Susanna, Hildegardis, Julius redivivus, Priscianus vapulans, Helvetiogermani, Phasma. Tragoediae duae: Venus, Dido. Argentorati: Haeredes Bernhardi Iobini, 1595. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.4"). [16], 678 pp. (pagination erratic & incorrect, text complete).
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Ex recentissima ac omnium postrema ipsius auctoris emendatione relicta”: a collection of seven tragedies and two comedies from a Protestant humanist (1547–90) known as an accomplished playwright, mathematician, astronomer, and classicist. Present here and significantly representing Frischlin's breadth of background and reference are “Rebecca,” “Susanna,” “Hildegardis,” “Julius redivivus,” “Priscianus vapulans,” “Helvetiogermani,” “Phasma,” “Venus,” and “Dido.” Also present are a woodcut portrait of the author and five in-text woodcut vignettes (in “Priscianus vapulans”); the last few leaves are printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of the Fenton family, with their motto “Gwell angau na gwarth,” i.e., “Death before Disgrace.” The Fenton in question was most likely Richard (1747–1821), an antiquary known for his substantial library.
VD16 F 2908. See Brunet, II, 1401 for 1585 and 1596 eds. On Fenton, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum moderately dust-soiled, joints repaired, upper corners and edges rubbed. Early pages with inked underlining; a few subsequent instances of pencilled bracketing. Scattered light staining, pages mostly clean. (27755)

A Rich Anthology
Nicely Printed
Frothingham, Robert. Songs of the sea and sailors' chanteys: an anthology selected and arranged by Robert Frothingham. N.p.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Cambridge: The Riverside Press), 1924. 16mo. xxii, [2], 288 pp.
$85.00
The “Sailors' chanteys” (on pp. [241]–283) include the music.
Publisher's quarter cloth over green paper boards; paper title label on spine. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Paper covers with some old minor scrapes and finger marks; VG. (19462)

The Sibylls & Zoroaster, Too!
Gallé, Servatius, editor. [two lines in Greek, romanized
as] Sibulliakoi chresmoi, [then in Latin], hoc est, Sibyllina oracula ex veteribus codicibus
emendata, ac restituta et commentariis diversorum illustrata, operâ & studio Servatii Gallaei:
accedunt etiam oracula magica Zoroastris, Jovis, Apollinis, &c. Astrampsychi Oneiro-criticum,
&c. graece & latine, cum notis variorum. Amstelodami: apud Henricum & viduam Theodori
Boom, 1689. Small 4to. [13 of 14] ff., 791, [1] pp., [13] ff., 127, [1 (blank)] pp.; without the
added engr. title-page.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Gallé's compilation of the pronouncements of the Sibylls. The
work has text in Greek and Latin, and the apparatus in Latin; Hebrew types also appear. Galle
(1627–1709), a Dutch clergyman and philologist, brings together everything relevant to the
famous pronouncements of the sibylls, the prophetesses of Greco-Roman antiquity. Their
prognostications were in Greek hexameter verse, the authenticity of which was said to be assured
by the presence of acrostics within.Also contained here is the famous Oracula Magica Zoroastris cum Scolliis Plethonis et
Pselli as edited by Johannis Opsopoeus.
STCN 168904; Brunet, II, 1465; Caillet
10165; Hoffmann III, 396; Landwehr, Hooghe, 72; Schweiger, I, 287 .
Contemporary half brown calf with mottled paper sides; spine with gilt-accented raised bands,
red leather gilt label, and gilt devices in compartments; all edges interestingly marbled. Binding
worn and top of spine pulled. Without the added engraved title-page, and a small, early paper
repair on title-page; not a perfect copy, but certainly a decent one and priced accordingly.
(26691)
Galsworthy, John. The plays.... London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [8], 1150, [2] pp.
$100.00
27 plays by the Nobel laureate and author of the Forsyte Saga.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper
stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.

Magic Realism & Surrealism
García Márquez, Gabriel. One hundred years of solitude.
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio. Frontis., xii, [2], 348, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Gabriel García Márquez's 1970 novel is widely considered a masterpiece of magic realism, in which the line separating reality and fantasy is blurred and the extraordinary is accepted as ordinary. It also contains what some have considered to be the best first line in literature: “Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice.” This work and other literary achievements would earn the Colombian writer, in
1982, a Nobel Prize.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies, was translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa, and carries an introduction by Alastair Reid. The colophon page is
signed by both Rabassa and Reid, and also by the illustrator Rafael Ferrer.
Rafael Ferrer, a native Puerto Rican, created eight full-page oil paintings and 25 in-text ink drawings, well reproduced here — plus a full-page original graphic, laid in at the back (i.e., not bound into the book) and most suitable for framing. Ferrer's images, with their bold lines and colors, often pack an emotional punch. His style belongs to the New Image school of painting, which bears the unmistakable influences of neo-expressionism, surrealism, and Dada.
Binding: Three-quarter leather, stamped in gold on the spine, over straw-colored textured Chinese silk.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 532. Binding as above. Book clean and bright, in slipcase with small scrapes at the lower spine and at the mouth. Fine, in a near fine slipcase. (21791)
[Garth, Samuel]. The dispensary. A poem. In six canto’s [sic]...the fifth edition. London: John Nutt, 1703. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., [11] ff., 96 pp.
$300.00
Satiric verse mocking the greed and lack of compassion of apothecaries, and of a few physicians as well. In 1687 the Royal College of Physicians voted to establish a charity enabling the poor to obtain medical care; however, the apothecaries and some doctors resisted mightily, and close to ten years later the endeavor had been almost entirely frustrated, primarily by the refusal of the majority of the apothecaries to provide medications at lower costs. The present poetic response to the fiasco was written by Sir Samuel Garth, physician in ordinary to George I and physician-general to the British army, and first published in 1699. The Cambridge History of English and American Literature praises Garth’s technique, noting that this composition “represents, as a sort of practical Ars Poetica or object lesson, the stage between Dryden and Pope, and, without exaggeration, may be said to be the first draft—and not a very rough first draft—of the couplet versification and the poetic diction which were to dominate the whole eighteenth century” (IX, vi, 25). Aside from its literary merits and its record of the contemporary practice of medicine, the highly successful piece served the useful purpose of encouraging popular support for the charity and humbling naysayers; the dispensary survived until 1724.
The frontispiece portrays a small but elegantly composed octagonal structure, labelled “Theatrum Cutlerianum.”
ESTC T34564; Foxon G21; Wing (rev.) G273 (first ed.). Recent marbled paper wrappers, front cover with printed paper label. Two pages (not including title-page) stamped; one page with two pencilled corrections. Margins untrimmed and occasionally showing a few spots or light staining, pages otherwise quite clean.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
Country
Matters
Gay, John. The shepherd's week. In six pastorals.
London: Pr. by R. Burleigh, 1714. 8vo. [7] ff., 60 pp., [2] ff., 7 plts.
$300.00
According to Foxon, the date may be a misprint for 1716. With a charming
frontispiece of dancers 'round a maypole.
Foxon G73. Recent marbled paper wrappers; paper tape from an old library
hinge reinforcement left in place. Frontispiece with small chip from bottom
margin; title-page chipped along narrow old ink splotch at top, and slim adherence
from old binder’s slip. Pencilled bracketing on several pages.
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.

A Best-Selling Biblical Elegy
ILLUSTRATED
Gessner, Salomon. La mort d'Abel. Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard, 1802. 12mo (13.8 cm, 5.4"). Frontis., [4], 229, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive illustrated edition of one of the most widely read prose poems of the 18th century, here in Huber's French translation. Gessner (1730–88) was an extremely popular Swiss painter and poet best known for his idylls and for the present piece, originally published in 1758 as Der Tod Abels. This edition is
illustrated with six plates (including the frontispiece) engraved by various hands after Moreau; the images appear to have come from Renouard's 1799 edition of Gessner's works.
Brunet, II, 1568. Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt Greek key roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbed with leather lost at corners and spine head, front joint starting from foot. Pages lightly age-toned with scattered faint spotting; plates clean and fresh. (26987)

Much
More than the Decline & Fall
Gibbon, Edward. Miscellaneous works ... With memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, Jr. & W. Davies, 1796. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxv, [1], 703, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, 726, [2 (errata & adv.)] pp.
$1500.00
First edition: Gibbon's memoirs, assembled and annotated by John Baker Holroyd, Earl of Sheffield, along with various observations, essays, and remarks by the great historian. Among the contents are “Examination of Longinus's Treatise upon the Sublime,” “A Dissertation on the Subject of Metals,” “Essai sur l'Etude de la Littérature,” and outlines of the history of the world from the 9th through 15th centuries. The collected correspondences include letters to Dr. Priestley following Gibbon's receipt of his History of the Corruptions of Christianity, dialogues on literature conducted in both French and Latin (accompanied by English translations) with Gesner and others, and extensive discussion with Holroyd about American, French, and English politics.
The work was additionally printed in Dublin and Basil in the same year. OCLC notes that a third volume was printed almost ten years later, by J. Murray; that supplementary volume is not present here.
Signed binding: Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt rolls, beautifully rebacked with gilt-stamped spines preserving handsome original gilt-stamped, two-color leather title and volume labels, turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front pastedown of vol. I with binder's ticket: “Pigge Binders, Lynn.”
A charming silhouette of Gibbon serves as frontispiece to volume I.
ESTC T79696; Allibone 663; Brunet, II, 1586; Norton, Gibbon, 131. Bindings as above with original leather showing some scuffs and abrasions; gilt on original spine labels a little (but a little only) dimmed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Final page of each volume, back pastedown of vol. I, and title-page of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped; no other such marks. Intermittent spots of light
foxing. A lovely, wide-margined, archetypically “18th-century” quarto production for this quintessentially 18th-century writer. (23770)
Verse
Long-Loved
by
Lovers
Gibran, Kahlil.
The prophet. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 8vo. [4 (2 blank)], frontis.,
(iii)-vi, [2 (1 blank)], 96, [2 (1 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$12.50

Book Club edition, stated 68th printing. First published in 1923. A book of poetry on such topics as love, marriage, children, giving, eating and drinking, work, joy and sorrow, freedom, reason and passion, teaching, friendship, talking, time, and others. Illustrated with the author's own drawings.
Publisher's black cloth, stamped in blind and gold. Fine. (5219)

A Popular &
THEN-Pioneering History
Gillies, John. The history of ancient Greece, its colonies and conquests; from the earliest accounts, till the division of the Macedonian empire in the east. Including the history of literature, philosophy, and the fine arts. Dublin: Burnet, Colles, Moncrieffe, et al., 1786. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 3 vols. I: xii, 596 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: [2], viii, 588 pp.; 1 fold. map. III: vii, [1], 540, [64 (index )] pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dublin first edition, printed in the same year as the London first. With this work, Gillies (1747–1836) — later the Royal Historiographer of Scotland — became one of the earliest British classicists to examine Greek history from a political perspective, in this case Whiggish. The volumes are illustrated with two oversized, folding maps depicting Greece and its colonies.
ESTC N7592; Allibone 672; Brunet, II, 1599. On Gillies, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary calf, spines with nice gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; joints cracked or open, corners/edges rubbed, spine with tips chipped and leather cracked. Ex–social club library: old shelving labels at spine heads extending onto sides, 19th-century bookplates, call numbers on endpapers, title-pages pressure-stamped. Vols. I and III with front free endpaper lacking; vol. I map with short tear along one fold and slightly longer tear from inner margin, extending into image. Intermittent light spotting; a few leaves age-toned. Vol. II with a few small, early ink blotches. All volumes with typical offsetting to early and late leaves from binding's turn-ins. Indeed a set nicer to contemplate, outside and inside, than our description must suggest. (27644)
Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest,
click here.
For
a few more U.S. CIVIL WAR
offerings, click
here.

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From the Librairie des Bibliophiles: Edition limited to 220, this
one of 10 on papier du Japon. Illustrated with "eaux fortes" by Lalauze.

Bound by Lortic Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment.
Blue morocco doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled fly-leaves; very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. Imperceptibly rebacked with the original spine retained. All edges gilt over marbling. In crimson morocco-edged slipcase.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
A Classic Presented in
Classic Fashion
Goldsmith, Oliver. The deserted village. Boston: J.E. Tilton & Co., 1866. 8vo. 53, [1] pp.; illus.
$49.50
Attractive Boston printing of Goldsmith's popular poem, here illustrated with a number of engravings
Publisher's green cloth binding, front cover stamped in black and gilt; bright and clean, with cloth showing only very minor wear to corners and extremities. All edges gilt. (14437)
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)
Gordon,
George Gordon, duke of.
Broadside.
Begins: “February 4th 1709. Unto the right honourable the Lords
of Council and Session, the petition of George Duke of Gordon...” [Edinburgh,
1709]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [1] p.
$775.00

Broadside documenting a legal action over the rents of Aboyne,
involving the first Duke of Gordon, ancestor of Lord Byron.
Scarce:
No holdings were located by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC,
or NUC Pre-1956.
Creased with slight soiling along crease, edges slightly ragged,
otherwise in good condition; now in a Mylar folder. Tipped onto a blank leaf
bearing a watermark of 1826.
First
Edition
Gosse, Edmund. Firdausi in exile and other poems. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1885. 12mo. Frontis., x, 224, [2 (1 blank)] pp.
$75.00


NCBEL, III, 1432. Publisher's green cloth over beveled boards,
gilt-stamped on the spine and front cover. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut.
Spine dull. Early inked ownership signature on the front fly-leaf. Frontispiece
with a protective tissue guard. Clean and tight; a very good copy.
(8241)
For
(real) PERSIANA, click here.

Poetry from Springfield, Massachusetts
& the “Mansion” Hotel at Pas'comuck
Greene, Aella. After night, a summer-place talk, with other poems. Boston: Lee & Shepard; New York: Lee, Shepard & Dillingham, 1873. 8vo. Frontis., 93, [1] pp.; 2 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$50.00
First edition: Verses from a poet and journalist whose work was, in its day, considered to “most faithfully embody the genuine spirit of New England country life” (New England Homestead, 1881). Sickness is a theme here, along with the pain of it bravely borne; and the last piece expresses the hope that “all the allopaths” would vanish from the earth and that only “pleasant herbs” and “mild botanics” be given to the sick, rather than calomel and drugs.
Click the images for enlargements.
The volume is illustrated with a total of three wood-engraved depictions of New England buildings.
Publisher's pebbled terra cotta cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; spine darkened and worn with gilt rubbed, sides with small spots of discoloration, cover gilt nice and bright. Some light smudging to margins, pages otherwise clean. All edges gilt. (27649)
“The
Military Service Publishing Co.” (1945)
Greene, Graham. This gun for hire. Harrisburg,
Pa.: The Military Service Publishing Co., [1945]. Small 8vo. [6 (2 blank)],
216, [2 (blank)] pp.
$30.00
Mass market paperback; first Superior Reprints edition. M652 in
this series. First published in 1936. List of Superior Reprints in print as of
June, 1945, on inside of back cover.
Original wrappers, all edges stained red. Spine slightly cocked
and lightly rubbed, covers with a little faint creasing. Mildly age-toned.
No tears, internally clean. Very good. (7179)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
Hare, Julius Charles, ed. The philological museum. Cambridge: Pr. by J. Smith for Deightons, Rivingtons,
& Parker, 1832–33. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.7"). 2 vols. I: iv, iv, 706 pp.; 1 fold. facs. II: iv, 706 pp.
$875.00
First edition: The first two and only volumes published of a journal devoted to classical literature from the “philological point of view” (p. i). Connop Thirwall, who along with Hare was one of the founders of the periodical, submitted his essay “On the Irony of Sophocles” to the work; the “Translation of Part of the First Book of the AEneid” was written by Wordsworth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2H412. Contemporary half vellum over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; sides and edges scuffed, vol. II with vellum starting to peel or lift up in several places; despite qualifications, neither unsound nor unattractive. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate and with institutional stamp (no other markings); front pastedown of vol. I with bookseller’s ticket from B. Westermann & Co. of New York. Some faint foxing, more pronounced to endpapers; some corners dog-eared.

He
Beat
Mark
Twain to Pike
County Vernacular
Hay, John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)
Hayley,
William. The triumphs of temper; a poem. In six cantos...the second edition.
London: J. Dodsley, 1781. 4to (28cm, 11"). xii (lacking half-title), 166, [2]
pp.
$350.00

Fairly light-hearted poetic chastisement of spleen and shrewishness
in womankind. The work is here in its second edition, printed in the same year
as the first; it made a later appearance with plates engraved by Blake.
ESTC T1746; NCBEL, II, 658. Marbled paper–covered
boards, old-style, front cover and spine with printed paper labels. Lacking
half-title. Title-page and a few others faintly stamped by a now-defunct
institution. First few leaves lightly foxed, scattered small spots elsewhere,
a very nice copy.

Popular Philosophical Dialogues
Helps, Arthur, Sir. Friends in council: A series of
readings and discourse thereon. Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe & Co. (pr. by Allen &
Farnham), 1853. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"2 vols. I: [2 (adv.)], viii, [2], 291, [1] pp. II: vi, [2], 271, [1]
pp.
$200.00
Essays on social and moral problems including educating women and children,
improving the condition of the rural poor, and giving and taking criticism, presented in a framing
text involving several personable imaginary figures whose interspersed dialogues enliven the
philosophical exposition. Helps, a civil servant, was much admired in his day for this popular
work, which was at least partly inspired by his time as a member of the Cambridge
Conversazione Society (a.k.a. the Apostles).
Click the images for enlargements.
Present here is an early U.S. edition of the first series; two series were published, the first in 1847–49 and the second in 1859.
Much of the second volume of this series is dedicated to the question of slavery.
Allibone 818. On Helps, see: Dictionary of National Biography online. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; moderate rubbing most noticeable at vol. I spine head, and vol. II with strip of dark cloth tape at head of spine extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: front pastedowns with 19th-century bookplate and call-number sticker, front free endpapers lacking, title-pages pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages age-toned, with intermittent spots of staining and light pencilled bracketing. (26412)

Love Blooms in
Rough Places
Helton, Roy. Outcasts in Beulah Land and other poems. New York: Henry Holt, 1918. 8vo. vi, 144, [8 (adv.)] pp.
$15.00
First edition. Rough-and-tumble but still romantic verses set mostly in the city, featuring yellow-eyed mill dolls, jealous husbands, and the unfortunate Creole Kate.
Original paper-covered boards, spine reinforced with cloth tape, front and back covers faintly pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, spine with inked title and paper shelving label. Front pastedown with bookplate; title-page and several others perforation-stamped.
A rough copy that's definitely been tumbled very interesting contents, however! (3939)

Herbert's
“Country Parson”
Herbert, George. A priest to the temple. Or, the country parson his character, and rule of holy life ... third impression. London: Pr. by T[homas] R[oycroft] for Benj. Tooke, 1675. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [48], 166, [72] pp. (4 final adv. ff. bound in at front).
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third edition, following the first of 1652: “The most significant of Herbert's prose writing in English,” according to the DNB. The author's own experiences as a priest in Bemerton may well have informed this character sketch, which the Cambridge History of English & American Literature describes as marking an epoch in English literature, its prose showing “an image of country tranquillity, bright and simple like the flowers of the field which [Herbert] loved, and fragrant like the incense which he tells the parson to use on high festivals.”
Provenance: Imprimatur with inked inscription, dated 1803, of the Rev. Charles Crawley, rector of Stowe, Northamptonshire — a pleasingly appropriate ownership.
ESTC R15106; Wing (rev. ed.) H1514; NCBEL, I, 1202. On Herbert, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Period-style calf, framed and panelled in blind and gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with original (contemporary) gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Imprimatur page with inscription as above and with simple institutional rubber-stamp; lower (closed) edges unobtrusively rubber-stamped. 8 final pp. (bookseller's catalogue) incorrectly bound in midst of preface. Pages gently age-toned; some margins darkened. (27565)
Hill, Elizabeth Chase. Gleanings: Girlhood and womanhood. Concord, NH: Republican Press Association, 1887. 4to (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], 76, [2] pp.
$280.00

Uncommon, posthumously printed writings from Mrs. John M. Hill,
a Concord, NH, resident who grew up in South Berwick, Maine (the first permanent
settlement in that state) and attended school in Exeter, NH. The work was
privately
printed as a holiday gift for friends of the author; the
poems and short pieces display intelligence, but not much by way of polished
craft — unsurprising given that most of them were written during Hill’s
adolescence. One unfinished poem ends abruptly with “. . . my Muse would
plume her wing, / And higher as she rises sweeter sing — ”; the note beneath humorously reads “Muse did n’t get any further up that trip”
(p. 25).
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Burton W.F. Trafton, Jr.’s library
at Old Fields in South Berwick, ME; pastedown also with binder’s ticket
from Crawford & Stockbridge of Concord, NH. Front fly-leaf with inked
gift inscription dated Christmas, 1887.
Publisher’s brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped
title and dark brown–stamped decorative bands, bottom band labelled
“Christmas 1887"; corners and spine extremities rubbed, binding showing
very little wear otherwise. First two signatures with sewing loosening; pages
very slightly age-toned but otherwise clean.
L'Envoi is
CONSTANCY
Holden, Warren. Autobiography of love. [Philadelphia]: J.B. Lippincott, 1888. 8vo. 59, [1] pp.
$50.00
Uncommon volume by a minor but relatively prolific American poet.
Presentation copy: Front inside cover stamped “With compliments of the author.”
Publisher's cloth in imitation of morocco, front cover with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth almost entirely lost over spine. Ex-library: covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct (Philadelphia) institution, title-page and a few others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Sadly hurt, but a sweet effort and a presentation copy. (17770)

The
“Mousetrap”
But Not Agatha
Christie's . . .
Holdsworth,
E. Muscipula, sive Cambro-Muo-machia. Londini: [Pr. by H. Hills?], 1709.
8vo. 8 pp.
$225.00
Holdsworth,
E. Muscipula, sive Kamro-Myo-maxia. Londini: [Pr. by H. Hills], 1709.
8vo. 15, [1 (ads)] pp.
$225.00
Uncut copy. A satire of the Welsh people, supposedly written
at the instigation of Henry Sacheverell. The title means, “The Mousetrap,
or The Welshmen’s scuffle with mice.” A pirated edition, one of
several that appeared in the year of publication, this includes the preface
and engraved frontispiece copied from the authorized edition.
ESTC T60812?, N6124?; Foxon H287. Removed from a nonce volume.
Very good copy.
Honeywood, St. John. Poems ... some pieces in prose. New York: Pr. by T. & J. Swords, 1801. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). viii, 159, [1 (errata)] pp.
$450.00
Toward the end of this volume of early U.S. poetry is a prose chapter entitled “The Shaking Quakers” — a well-observed account of two visits that the author made to the Niskayuna Shakers. The visits in all likelihood occurred in 1784–86, while Honeywood was studying law in Albany.
Wegelin 996; Shaw & Shoemaker 669; Sabin 32786; Richmond 2274. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. An uncommon book, with many interesting points, including some charming little head- and tailpieces.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
“If
in a
Picture
(Piso) you should
see . . . ”
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus.
Horace:
Of
the art of poetry: A poem. By the Earl of Roscommon. London:
Pr. & sold by H. Hills, 1709. 8vo. 16 pp.
$225.00
Uncut copy. Earl of Roscommon's translation, whose aim was to restore
quality to poetry via a new translation of Horace's ideas on the subject. First
published in 1684. There were two issues of this edition: This is a copy of
the issue with the first word of the last line of imprint beginning, "Fryars"
and with A2 unsigned.
ESTC T36655; Foxon D309. Mills College, Horace Checklist,
414. Removed from a nonce volume. Stamp in one margin of a 19th-century library.
Very good copy.
Dartmouth's Laureate
Hovey, Richard. Dartmouth lyrics. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., (copyright 1924). 8vo. xiv, 94 pp.
$65.00

First edition. Poems by “Dartmouth's Laureate," edited by Edwin Osgood Grover.
BAL 9401. Green publisher's cloth, front cover stamped in white and gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title; clean and solid, with only very slight traces of wear to extremities. Front free endpaper with inked owner's name. (16665)
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click
here.

Attractive Little Book!
Howells, William Dean. Criticism and fiction. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. 12mo. Frontis., title-leaf, 188 pp., [2] ff.
$25.00
Second edition.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth elaborately stamped in gilt on front cover with an overall pattern of torches with bows, surrounding a central cartouche with the title and author in gilt.
Click the images for enlargements.
BAL 9577 (for first edition). Binding as above, lightly rubbed at base of spine, small area of minor discoloration on spine. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (26805)

Colors as Lush as the Forest
Hudson, W[illiam] H[enry]. Green mansions: A romance of the tropical forest. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer. Foreword by John Galsworthy. New York: Random House, (1944). 8vo. 303 pp., color plts.
$35.00

Handsome, interesting illustrations enrich this edition of this classic novel.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's quarter cloth with illustrated paper sides, one small chip to paper of front cover and spine a tad “greyed”; otherwise, excellent. Slipcase with some chips and abrasions but solid. Signature in ink on half-title. (6736)
Hunt, James Henry Leigh. Juvenilia; or, a collection of poems: Written between the ages of twelve and sixteen... Second edition. London: J. Whiting, 1801. 8vo (17 cm, 6.6"). xxxii, [2], 136 (i.e., 236) pp.; 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$425.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition of Hunt’s first published work, a collection of youthful efforts by the Romantic poet. Present are “The Negro Boy” and the “Parody on Dr. Johnson's ‘Hermit hoar’,” among other pieces, as well as the lengthy subscription list. The handsome frontispiece was engraved by Bartolozzi after a painting by R.L. West.
NCBEL, III, 1217; NSTC H3100. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Half-title with affixed advertisement for another Leigh Hunt publication; slight offsetting to two leaves from laid-in article on dance, pages otherwise clean save for very minor age-toning.
Attractive.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME