LITERATURE
A-B
C-D E-H
I-L
M-Q R-T
U-Z
To go directly to a “shelf” devoted entirely to the THEATER/THEATRE,
click here.
Wind Mills Mambrino's Helmet Dulcinea & All That
(A
Classic THE Classic! of Spanish Literature).
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de.
Primera parte del ingenioso hidalgo don Qvixote de la Mancha. En Brucelas: Por
Huberto Antonio, 1617. 8vo ( 16.8 cm; 6.625"). [8] ff., 583, [1] p., [3] ff.
$50,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Don Quixote, part I, appearing in Brussels within the first dozen years of its life — this for the third time, following Brussels printings of 1607 and 1611. Part II was not issued in Brussels until 1616 and and then as a stand-alone volume. Overall this is the only 11th separate printing of part I.
Scarce: We trace but five copies in U.S. libraries (Harvard, University of California–Berkeley, Dartmouth, University of Kansas, Hispanic Society).
Provenance: Late 17th-century ownership inscription at top of title-page of “T. Engle”; 18th-century ownership inscription below that of “E. Ward”; on endpaper, “December, 1787,” with lines in French in an 18th-century hand.
Purchase information: On recto of rear free endpaper, in an early 17th-century Spanish hand, “# 1618 # [new line] En 24 de marco [i.e., março] Costo en Brusellas 20 placas.”
Rius 11; Peeters-Fontainas 227; Suñé Benages 15; Palau 51988. Contemporary limp vellum, soiled, ties perished; Don Quixote inked on spine, faded. Lacking one leaf of text, continuity supplied although not in facsimile from this edition (pp. 575–76). First and last gatherings guarded with strips of Renaissance vellum manuscript. (23423)
(A
Long Lovely Shelf).
Chalmers, Alexander. The British essayists: With prefaces,
historical and biographical, by A Chalmers. Boston: Little, Brown, &
Co., 1856–57. 12mo (18 cm, 7"). 38 vols. (1, 2, 5, 6, 13, 14, 19, 20, 22,
23, 25, 27, & 32 with frontis.)
$2200.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.
First American edition thus, reprinting the 1823 London edition of this extensive collection compiling material from the Tatler, Guardian, Spectator, Adventurer, Rambler, World, Connoisseur, Idler, Mirror, Lounger, Observer, and Looker-On periodicals. Chalmers, a prolific journalist and editor, is now best remembered for his General Biographical Dictionary, a massive undertaking which occupied years in its original preparation and subsequent revisions; the DNB lists some of his other publications with the comment that “No man ever edited so many works as Chalmers for the booksellers of London.”An early purchaser has recorded the cost of binding the set (60 pence per book) in a pencilled note on the front fly-leaf of vol. I: “Aug. 15th 1864 in 38 vol bound in fine 1/2 moroco [sic] per vol c/60 d.”
The essays and authors here were all once fashionable as well as interesting; they are no longer at all fashionable, but they are interesting in ways that their authors and original readers never imagined.
Bindings: Contemporary half morocco over attractive marbled paper–covered sides, each spine with gilt-stamped title, volume number, and elegant arabesque decorations. Top edges gilt.
On Chalmers, see: The Dictionary of National Biography.
Bindings lightly rubbed, a few with leather showing slight cracking over spines.
Frontispiece with bookplate of private collector. Pages age-toned, with edges
slightly embrittled; some occurrences of staining and pencilled underlining,
with the majority of pages clean. An attractive set; many happy hours’ worth
of reading.
For
anyone who savors slices'o'life, and slices'o'time, very rich fare.
This
set also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.
A Book, then a Movie A Woman Writer's
ROMANTIC Fairy Tale
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell. Molly make-believe. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1931. 8vo. [8], 154, [4] pp.
$45.00

First limited edition of the author's first novel (originally published in 1910). This is a woman writer's romantic fairy tale and it recounts a woman writer's romantic fairy tale. This is one of 250 copies printed for private
distribution as the press's Christmas book.
Publisher's half blue morocco over lighter blue cloth-covered boards, top edge gilt. A fine copy. (24546)
[Addison,
Joseph; et al.]. The spectator:
With a historical and biographical preface. Boston: Little, Brown, & Co.,
1864. 8vo (16.6 cm, 6.5"). 8vols. I: Frontis., 405, [1] pp. II: Frontis., 408
pp. III: 408 pp. IV: 407, [1] pp. V: 397, [1] pp. VI: 395, [1] pp. VII: 397, [1]
pp. VII: 435, [1] pp.
$500.00
Numbers 1 through 635, originally published from 1711 through 1714,
of the popular English periodical. Entertaining and fashionable reading, the
witty essays spice their observations of contemporary society with digressions
on philosophy, as well as on the various and puzzling nature of woman. The lengthy
preface to this collected edition was written by A. Chalmers.
Binding:
Half tan cloth and marbled paper sides; round spines with five
gilt-ruled raised bands, compartments gilt extra, oxblood-colored gilt-stamped
leather title labels and black gilt-stamped leather volume labels. Endpapers
done in same marbled paper as binding sides, with all page edges marbled in
the same colors and pattern; red and yellow headbands.
NCBEL, II, 1101 (for the first printing of Chalmer’s ed.).
Bindings as above, leather showing moderate wear with a few abrasions; upper
page edges dust-darkened. Each volume with ownership inscription inked on
reverse of front free endpaper. Pages mostly clean with occasional instances
of age-toning or light spotting.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .

The
FIRST
Latin Gradus
Aler, Paul. Gradus ad Parnassum, sive Novus synonymorum epithetorum, et phrasium poeticarum thesaurus ... Lipsiae: Apud Michaelem Blochbergerum, 1738. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). [8], 48, 768 (i.e., 760) pp.
$250.00

Expanded 18th-century edition of this dictionary of Latin prosody, originally published in 1602 by Aler, a French Jesuit, schoolmaster, and poet. The title “Steps to Parnassus” (home of the Muses) was later applied to a variety of literary, artistic, and musical instruction manuals, with Gradus becoming a sort of shorthand signifier for any such dictionary-style guidebook; but Aler's work marked the first appearance of both this title and this style of Latin reference book.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 1092–95 (for other eds.). Contemporary vellum, spine with inked title; lightly soiled, front cover with partially effaced early inked ownership inscription and back cover with faded early inked inscription. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper lacking, title-page with early inked ownership inscription partially effaced (resulting in small holes). Pages age-toned, with occasional foxing. (24349)
Inscribed by
the Author
Angney, Lydia F. California and other poems. Gilroy, CA: Pr. for the author by A.C. Eaton, 1900. 8vo. 96 pp.
$50.00

Privately printed first edition of this
“Californianum” this copy with a laid-in slip of paper reading “Christmas Greeting to Frank & Annie, from Aunt Lydia.” Lydia Francis Witham Angney authored two volumes of poetry, both published in Gilroy, the home of the annual Garlic Festival, and endured a long widowhood following the death of her husband W. Z. Angney. W.Z. served in the Mexican War and played a major role in the U.S. occupation of New Mexico and in the territorial government, then moved on to California, settling in Gilroy to raise tree fruit in his orchards, but being sent to the state senate and called on by the governor for other civic duties. He died in January 1878.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; light shelf wear to corners and spine extremities. (22223)

A
RARE Poetic
Encomium
Anonymous. La opinion de un mexicano el dia 4 de marzo de 1813. Mexico: Oficina de D. Mariano Ontiveros, [1813] . 8vo. [8] ff.
$225.00
Medina knew of this encomiastic poem only from the copy in the British Library; Garritz shows no locations in Mexico, taking her entry from Medina and Sutro. The work begins with an anagram and proceeds to laud the viceroy, the king, the queen, and aspects of the crown's regime in New Spain. Fulsome.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Medina, Mexico, 10842; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 1826; Sutro, Supplement, 125. Folded and never bound; uncut, unopened. Small hole in blank area of inner area of title-page and its conjugate. Faint stain. (21278)
Arabian Nights. The thousand and one nights, commonly called, in England, the Arabian nights’ entertainments. London: Charles Knight & Co., 1839–41. 8vo (25.3 cm, 10"). 3 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xxiii, [3], [xxv]–xxxii, 618 pp.; illus. II: Add. engr. t.-p., xii, 643, [1] pp.; illus. III: Add. engr. t.-p., xii, 763, [1] pp.; illus.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Edward William Lane’s English translation, illustrated with numerous in-text wood engravings from designs by William Harvey. Lane, an Egyptologist and noted scholar of Arabic language and literature, chose to bowdlerize portions of the tales he found “objectionable,” but added extensive anthropological and cultural annotations, as well as explanations of many of his choices in translation and transliteration.
NSTC 2L3671. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and gilt-framed compartments; sides and edges a bit rubbed, vol. I with small scuffed area from now-absent label on front cover. All edges marbled. Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp, title-page versos rubber-stamped, inked numeral in lower margin of dedication or contents page depending on volume.
A lavishly produced set, attractively illustrated and bound.
For
ARABICA, click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Arabian Angelo
(Arabian Nights). Burton, Richard Francis, trans. The book of the thousand nights and a night a plain and literal translation of the Arabian nights entertainments ... decorated with illustrations by Valenti Angelo. New York: Heritage Press, (copyright 1962). 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 6 vols. in 3. I: [8], xvi, [2], 1334 pp.; illus. II: [10], [1335]–2650 pp.; illus. III: [8], 2651–3975, [1] pp.; illus.
$110.00
1962 reprinting of the 1934 Limited Editions Club version — the full, annotated text, with marvelous illustrations and decorations by Valenti Angelo.
Publisher's quarter ivory cloth with brown, red, and gold printed paper–covered sides, spines stamped in silver, in original black paper–covered slipcases; bindings clean and fresh save for small, unobtrusive smudges to spines. Glassine jackets lacking; slipcases showing minor shelf wear, one starting to split along one joint — not in fact a very visible flaw, and the case not much weakened. (24469)
Aristophanes. Aristophanis comoediae ex optimis exemplaribus emendatae studio Rich. Franc. Phil Brunck Argentoratensis. Argentorati: Joh. Georgii Treuttel, 1781–83. 4to (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [16], 295, [1], 182, 291, [1] pp. II: [2], 310, 199, [1], 257 (i.e., 259: 63/64 repeated in pagination), [1] pp. III: [2], 291, [1], 128, 228, [160 (index)] pp.
$1500.00

First edition, large-paper issue of Richard François Philippe
Brunck’s edition of Aristophanes’s works, with the Greek text annotated
in Latin and followed by a Latin translation. The dates on the main and separate
title-pages and on the colophons range from 1781 through 1783. Dibdin calls
this “A very celebrated edition,” and Brunet a “belle édition,”
also noting that examples in the present quarto format are much less common
than in the octavo format issued at the same time.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, I, 453–54; Dibdin, I, 301–02; Graesse,
I, 207; Schweiger, I, 46. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered
sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-dotted raised bands,
gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, and gilt-stamped decorations
in compartments. All edges gilt. Vol. I title-page with inked ownership inscription
dated 1884 in upper outer corner; frontispiece with ink stain to outer margin
not touching image (in our picture above, this misleadingly looks like it
could be a wormhole). Faint spots of foxing in some sections, pages otherwise
clean.

Jane Austen's Works — A Handsome,
Limited Edition
Illustrated by the Brock Brothers
Austen, Jane. The novels and letters of Jane Austen. New York & Philadelphia: Frank S. Holby, 1906. 8vo. 12 (of 12) vols. I: Frontis., [6], vii–lix, [6], 255 pp.; 5 plts. II: Frontis., [8], 302 pp.; 6 plts. III: Frontis., [4], v–vii, 3–283 pp.; 5 plts. IV: Frontis., [8], [3]–299 pp.; 5 plts. V: Frontis., [4], v–vii, [5], 338 pp.; 5 plts. VI: Frontis., [8], 347 pp.; 5 plts. VII: Frontis., [6], vii–viii, [4]–339 pp.; 5 plts. VIII: Frontis., [8], 359 pp.; 5 plts. IX: Frontis., [4], v–viii, [4]–338 pp.; 5 plts. X: Frontis., [4], vii–viii, [4]–362 pp.; 5 plts. XI: [10], 3–392 pp.; 3 plts. XII: Frontis., [8], 3–393 pp.; 3 plts. (1 fold.).
$3575.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
PRB&M offers a small prize to anyone who can, without looking anything up,
identify all the scenes shown . . .
The complete set in 12 volumes of the Chawton edition, limited to 1,250 numbered and registered copies — this is copy no. 1,029. An elegant, limited reissue of the same publisher's 10-volume Old Manor House edition, published the same year, this like that was edited by R. Brimley Johnson and introduced by William Lyon Phelps, the Lampson Professor of English Literature at Yale and an early champion of Austen's works. The introduction is itself a good read and gives insight into the life and character of the author, as well as a critical appraisal of the “qualities that place the novels of Jane Austen so far above all her contemporaries except Scott.”
The first 10 volumes consist of the novels — Sense and Sensibility (vols. I & II), Pride and Prejudice (vols. III & IV), Mansfield Park (vols. V & VI), Emma (vols. VII & VIII), Northanger Abbey (vol. IX), Persuasion (vol. X). Volumes XI and XII contain the minor works and letters. A bibliography of Austen's writings is included in vol. I.
Illustrated with
69 plates, including a wonderful series of color drawings to accompany the text, done by the brothers Charles Edmond and Henry Matthew Brock, this is
additionally embellished with portraits of the author, pictures of her residences in Bath and Winchester, a view of her burial place inside Winchester Cathedral, a facsimile autograph letter, and a facsimile title-page of the first edition of Sense and Sensibility. Each plate is accompanied by a protective tissue guard, printed with a descriptive caption in red ink. Title-pages are printed in red and black, and each has its own unique engraved vignette.
The delights in this production abound. On the whole, very satisfying!
Publisher's brown cloth, spines with brown paper label; several labels with ssmall brown spots, cracks, and edge chips, not too conspicuous and not affecting printing. Two leaves (pp. 343–346 of vol. X) detached from binding; long tear down center of pp. 283/284 (vol. IV), without loss of text; except for two leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of paper, interiors clean. Outer and lower edges deckle, with a few signatures opened unevenly and some unopened. A very good set. (24537)

Fanny & Friends for
AMERICANS
Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park: A novel. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 2 vols. I: 200 pp. (lacking 4 pp. of prelim. adv.). II: 204 pp.
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of Austen's third novel published, much praised by contemporary critics for its uncompromising morality and for the virtue of its heroine, Fanny Price. J.K. Rowling, in her Harry Potter series, named Filch's unpleasant cat Mrs. Norris after a meddling character in this novel.
Uncommon: Only 10 U.S. institutions report holding copies; one guesses that most have had them for quite some time.
Checklist American
Imprints 11021. Recent quarter red calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Four pages of preliminary advertising lacking (only). Moderate to heavy foxing without apparent weakening to paper or harm to reading; pages clean otherwise. (20926)
Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey. [Baltimore]: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, by the Garamond Press, 1971. Folio (27.8 cm, 11"). [4 (1 blank)], v–xi, [5 (3 blank)], 3–210, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$100.00
Sylvia Townsend Warner, herself a novelist and a biographer of
Austen, wrote the introduction which appears here for the first time. Illustrated
with paintings and monochrome black-and-white drawings by Clarke Hutton, this
Limited Editions Club production was designed by Richard Ellis who set the text
in monotopye Bell and Fontaneri fonts and chose a full varicolored striped satin-finish
fabric for the binding, with a gilt-stamped leather title label on the spine.
This is copy no. 1265 of 1500 printed, and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
The club’s monthly newsletter and mailing notice is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books of the Limited Editions Club
1929–1985, 436. Binding as above, clean and unworn, in original
glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper chipped at head of spine and with small
edge tears; spine and top of slipcase sunned, back of case with a small, faint
spot of soiling, spine label with some soiling, small scrapes, and a small
chip at bottom edge. A fine, very attractive copy.
Heroine
Catherine might have liked the cover fabric here as dress material.
For
a few more LIMITED EDITIONS
CLUB books, click
here.

“Fundamentall to the Erecting & Building of
a True Philosophy”
Bacon in ENGLISH
— As He
So Often is NOT
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum or a naturall history in ten centuries. London: Pr. by J.H. for William Lee, 1627. 8vo (27.6 cm, 10.9"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [10], 266, [16], 47, [3] pp. (lacking final blank f.).
$3000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, second issue of this compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge, with the frontispiece dated 1626 and the engraved title-page 1627. The DNB notes that “Bacon’s miscellaneous collection of observations and experiments in natural history was published by Dr. Rawley in 1627, the year after Bacon’s death, but the preface was written by Rawley during his lifetime and the first issue has a letterpress title dated 1626 (the engraved title is 1627 in both issues).”
Added (as issued) to the Sylva sylvarum is Bacon's utopian
New Atlantis, an unfinished allegorical fantasy begun shortly after his political downfall and not long before his death. Together, the two works exemplify Bacon's scientific and literary accomplishments.
The added engraved title-page, bearing the motto “Et vidit Deus lucem quod esset bona,” was done by Thomas Cecill; the frontispiece portrait of Bacon is unsigned. There are some very handsome headpieces and initials.
Provenance: Riggs family: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of philanthropist Elisha Francis Riggs, who funded the Riggs Library at Georgetown University; volume inherited by T. Lawrason Riggs, founding chaplain of St. Thomas More Chapel, Yale University; donated to St. Thomas More Chapel Library; deaccessioned 2008.
ESTC S106924; STC (2nd ed.), 1169; Gibson, Bacon, 171. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. 18th-century calf framed in gilt single fillet, spine with recent gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, board edges with gilt roll; a little rubbed and covers with portions darkened. All edges stained yellow. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Some pages gently age-toned, with occasional minor spotting. Small hole to added engraved title-page just beneath publication information, not affecting text. Final blank leaf (only) lacking. (24666)
Bailey, Philip James. Festus a poem...from the third London edition. Boston: Sanborn, Carter, & Bazin, 1857. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). Add. engr. t.-p., 6, [4], [9]–635, [1] pp.; 12 plts.
[SOLD]

Based on the Faust story, this poem was one of the most popular of the 19th century, and was praised by Tennyson and the Pre-Raphaelites, among others; its success inspired the brief-lived “Spasmodic” school of poetry. This edition is illustrated with twelve engraved plates and an additional engraved title-page done from designs by Hammett Billings.
Binding: Publisher’s gothic-inspired embossed morocco; covers with embellished gilt-stamped title within elegant, overall blind-embossed
frames and flourishes. Spine with gilt-stamped title, raised bands, and black-stamped decorations in compartments. Handsome marbled endpapers, all edges gilt.
Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, with some minor scuffing; front cover with scrape to central medallion (identical back cover, pristine), head of spine with rather odd pinhole through leather. Plates and surrounding leaves lightly foxed. A beautiful production.
For
more AMERICAN
PUBLISHER'S
CLOTH BINDINGS, click here.
Barham, R. Harris. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with] The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates.
$12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issue of the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.

The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.


The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below and
top-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, were bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume.
A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click here.
[Barham, Richard Harris, a.k.a.] Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels. London: Richard Bentley (pr. by Samuel Bentley), 1840–47. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., v, [3], 338, [2] pp.; 6 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., vii, [3], 288 pp.; 7 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., vi, [2], 364 pp.; 6 plts.
$950.00

All three series of these entertaining tales, here in the first editions following the extremely scarce author’s edition of 12 copies. The Legends made their original appearances in Bentley’s Miscellany, as a favor to Bentley, a former schoolmate of Barham’s; Bentley here collects the pieces in book form with a life of the author (illustrated by an appealing engraved portrait done by R.J. Lane). The stories and poems are illustrated with
18 plates engraved by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel.
Bindings: Contemporary signed bindings by E.P. Dutton & Co., of red morocco with covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spines with raised bands, gilt-stamped titles, and compartments framed in gilt double fillets. Board edges gilt-ruled, gilt inner dentelles. Upper page edges gilt.
Original cloth covers and spines bound in at the back.
Sadleir 156b, e, & f; NCBEL, III, 365. Bindings as above, spines and upper board edges darkened with a bit of rubbing; free endpapers with offsetting from turn-ins. One volume with lower part of cover stained and the lower inner margin of the title-page and plates (not the text leaves!) waterstained. One plate evenly age-toned.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here . 
PHOTOPLAY EDITION
Barrie, J.M. The little minister. New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., (copyright 1898). 8vo. ix, [3] 454 pp.; 16 plts.
$65.00

Photoplay edition, “illustrated from scenes in the drama...
by photographs from life of Maude Adams, Robert Edeson, and other members of
the company, by Sarony.”
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black
and gilt; spine with stamping a bit dimmed and extremities lightly rubbed,
binding otherwise clean and handsome. Very appealing copy.
(16731)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly
$150
& UNDER, click
here.
Baudius, Dominicus. Amores, edente Petro Scriverio, inscripti Th. Graswinckelio. Lugduni-Batavorum: Francisci Hegerus & Hackius, 1638. 12mo. [6] ff., 518 pp., [1] f.; illus.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Compilation of prose and poetry on the many facets of love: writings on the death of a wife, on the choice of a wife, on marriage, and on classical writers and their views of love. Writers include Pieter Schrijver (1576–1660), Lelio Capilupi (1497?–1560?), Jean Gaspard Gevaerts (1593–1666), Ausonius, Erasmus, Sir Thomas More, and Daniel Hiensius. The text is printed in roman and italic type and there is one full-page engraving — a portrait of Baudius.
This work is the first listed in all bibliographies under Louis Elzevir’s press at Amsterdam. In fact both the Elzevir edition of 1638 and this have the same colophon: “Lugduni-Batavorum: Typis Georgii Abrahami vander Marse, MDCXXXVIII.” And both collate the same, the only difference being the printer’s device and imprint information on the title-page.
Uncommon: Searches of OCLC, RLIN, & NUC locate fewer than ten copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: The Rev. Edward A. Dalrymple (Baltimore collector, mid–19th century); his collection given to the Maryland Diocesan Library; that library sold in 2006.
Rahir 1876; Willems 961 note. Contemporary vellum over light boards; spine delicately and lightly tooled in gilt. Ex–Maryland Episcopal Diocesan Library with stamp on front pastedown. One natural paper flaw; occasional early underlining.
For
more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.

Mad Lovers Cross-Dressers Inimitable Maids & Noble Gentlemen
A Beaumont & Fletcher Omnibus
Beaumont, Francis, & John Fletcher. Comedies and tragedies ... never printed before, and now published by the authours original copies. London: Humphrey Robinson & Humphrey Moseley, 1647. Folio (32 cm, 12.6"). Frontis., [52], 75, [1], 143, [1], 165, [3], 71, [1], 172, 92, 50 (i.e., 52), 28, 25–48 pp. [with the same authors'] The wild-goose chase. A comedie ... London: Humpherey Moseley, 1652. [8], 56 pp.
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First collected edition of some of the most popular plays of their time. ESTC notes that this volume included “all the plays not hitherto printed [in quarto], except the Wild-goose chase, the manuscript of which was later recovered and which was printed in 1652" — the present copy
having the 1652 first edition of the rediscovered text bound in at the back!
“The Epistle dedicatorie” is signed by John Lowin, Joseph Taylor, and eight others; the preface to the reader is signed by “Ja. Shirley,” who is generally assigned editorial credit. The engraved frontispiece portrait of Fletcher was done by W. Marshall.
Provenance: On verso of frontispiece amidst much scribbling and crossing out — e.g., numerals and “I owe beyonde my power” — “Sr Charles Mordaunt's Book.” Inside front cover, bookplate of John Odiarne Luxford.
ESTC R22900; Wing (rev.) B1581; Pforzheimer 53; Brunet, I, 720; Graesse 316; Lowndes 136. Wild-goose: ESTC R13818; Wing (rev.) B1616; Pforzheimer 52. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; gilt rubbed, head of spine pulled and chipped; leather acid-pitted, joints cracked with sewing holding. Light to moderate spotting, with some leaves darkened. Frontispiece separated at one time, now attached to front free endpaper along inner margin; frontispiece with early inked annotations and inscriptions (as above) on reverse. Pp. 1/2 with lower outer corner torn away and repaired some time ago, repair done without obscuring text; pp. 139/40 torn from lower inner margin, tear extending about halfway through page without loss of text; pp. 33/34 torn from lower margin, with loss of about 20 words; pp. 45/46 with lower outer corner torn away, with loss of five words; pp. 64 with short tear from lower margin, without loss of text; two leaves (pp. 31–34) with lower edges ragged, with loss of a few words. (24500)

Can
Teenage Girls Be Taught SELFLESSNESS?
Bell, Catherine D. Hope Campbell; or, know thyself. London: Frederick Warne & Co., [1884?]. 8vo. [8], 331, [13 (adv.)] pp.
$30.00

“New edition,” from the Warne's Star series, of this improving novel aimed at young ladies. Advertisements at front and back list evocatively other items in the Star series, and in other Warne series as well.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt with the cover incorporating an elegant emblematic device featuring Apollo/Hyperion and his horses, and the spine an angel holding a small child; the number 18 can be seen in the right raking light, stamped in blind, within the bottom element of the front cover.
Binding cocked,
corners and spine extremities a touch rubbed. Page edges age-spotted; pages faintly and evenly age-toned. In fact a bright, handsome copy. (23190)
Bello, Andrés. Broadside, begins: “Cancion Patriotica de Caracas.” [Caracas: Gallagher y Lamb, 1810]. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). 1 p.
$27,500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In the days immediately following the coup that deposed the viceroy and began the long process of independence, Andrés Bello, Venezuela’s great poet, collaborated with Cayetano Carreño, “Maestro de Capilla”
of the main church of Caracas cathedral, in the composing of several “patriotic songs.” One of those early efforts became the national anthem of Venezuela. This is one that did not: It begins “Caraqueños, otra época empieza: / De la gloria la senda se abrio.”
It was sung for the first time by Cayetano Carreño and six other voices, the night of 23 April 1810 with the accompaniment of the military orchestra of the “Batallon Veterano.” The performance took place below the balcony on which were assembled the members of the Supreme Junta.
In addition to the historic collaboration of Bello and Carreño, this fabulous document has the distinction of having been printed by Venezuela’s first press, that of Gallagher and Lamb, which only arrived in Caracas in October of 1808, and was almost certainly printed on 24 April, the day after the hymn was first sung!
Very Rare. This broadside was unknown to both Medina and Pedro Grases. Searches of NUC, OCLC, and RLIN fail to find any copy at all, as is the case when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of Venezuela, Colombia, Spain, France, and England.
Not in Medina, Caracas; not in Grases, Historia de la imprenta en Venezuela; not in Villasana. As issued. Worming in foremargin, repaired. A very good copy.
For
SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.

Hilaire Handwritten
Belloc, Hilaire. Manuscript on paper, in English. “A Chinese litany of odd numbers.” London: 1933. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.7"). [26] pp.
[SOLD]
Hand-calligraphed in black and red, this is an attractive rendition of “Nine Nines, or Novenas from a Chinese Litany of Odd Numbers,” “The Seven Sevens or Septets,” “The Three Threes or Triads,” “The Two Twos or Pairs,” and “The One Thing of Both Good and Evil Effect” from Short Talks with the Dead by Hilaire Belloc. The colophon reads (in part): “This book was written by JME for CAL in London in January 1933.” Short Talks first appeared in 1926, and the “Nine Nines” portion was first published as a stand-alone text in 1931.

Beautifully written on paper watermarked “J. Green & Son.”
Original gray cloth, front cover with hand-inked title; boards slightly sprung, cloth with a few unobtrusive wrinkles. Clean and well preserved, with page edges untrimmed. (24087)
Bethune, George W., ed. Pearls from the British female poets. New York: World Publishing House, 1876. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). Frontis., xv, [1], [13]–490 pp.
$250.00
Early edition, following the first of 1869. In addition to many familiar names, this volume collects poems by some now lesser-known authors (Mary Tighe, Amelia Opie, and others), with
brief biographies provided. The first edition was illustrated, as this one claims to be on the title-page; but only the engraved frontispiece portrait, present with its tissue guard, is actually called for.
Binding: Publisher’s full sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label.
Binding as above, joints starting, rubbed over edges and extremities, spine darkened and scraped, leather lost over head of spine. All edges marbled. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages clean.
A Gathering
of BIBLES
Bible. English. 1846. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). The illuminated Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...With marginal readings, references, and chronological dates. Also, the Apocrypha....Embellished with sixteen hundred historical engravings by J.A. Adams, more than fourteen hundred of which are from original designs by J.G. Chapman. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. Folio (34.6 cm, 13.75"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [4], 844, [2], 128, [6], frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 256, 3, [1], 8, 14, 34 pp.; illus.
$2850.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
When the Harper firm published The Illuminated Bible near the midpoint of the 19th century, the company produced one of the most elaborate and costly American Bibles to that time. O’Callaghan says, “This work was originally announced in 1843, and was issued in 54 numbers at 25 each. J.A. Adams, the engraver, is credited with having taken the first electrotype in America from a woodcut. Many in this Bible are so done. Artists were engaged for more than six years in the preparation of the designs and engravings . . . at a cost of over $20,000.”
The title’s use of the word “illuminated” refers not (as usual) to decoration in gold, but both to the huge number of illustrations and to the fact that the half-titles, the title-leaves, and the presentation and birth, death, and marriage leaves are printed using colored inks. Concerning the illustrations, Frank Weitenkampf wrote in The Boston Public Library Quarterly (July, 1958, pp. 154–57): “The engravings after Chapman carefully reproduced the prim line-work method of the Englishman Bewick, introduced here by Alexander Anderson. . . . [T]his Harper publication was a remarkable production for its time and place, and retains its importance in the annals of American book-making. W.J. Linton, noted wood-engraver and author, knew ‘no other book like this, so good, so perfect in all it undertakes.’”
Binding: Publisher’s morocco, framed in gilt rolls, front cover with gilt-stamped owners’ names and with recessed panel gilt-stamped with a vignette of the Sermon on the Mount; back cover with similar panel and vignette of Rebecca at the well, spine gilt extra.

Provenance: The marriage, birth, and death leaves present here have been used by the Kimball family and its offshoots, from 1827 through 1873 — the names of Thomas Kimball and Nancy Sexton Kimball are the first inscribed on the Marriages page, and have also been gilt-stamped on the front cover of this volume. Numerous records are provided in a very attractive, decorative hand, with one fascinating addition.
At the bottom of the reverse of the “Death” leaf are two names inscribed in a different but also carefully ornate hand, within a circular title reading “Colored servants.”
O’Callaghan 288–89; Hills 1161. Binding as above, carefully and reasonably rebacked, with portion of uppermost spine compartment left free of gilt; a few small scuffs, and some minor refurbishing over extremities. All edges gilt. First few leaves with outer edges ragged; pages very faintly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A gorgeous copy, with the interesting manuscript additions described above.
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. 1805. Merrick. A version of the Psalms ... formed into stanzas, and divided into short portions, for the use of the Church ... the seventh edition. London: Pr. by C. Rickaby for Messrs. Rivingtons; Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme; Leigh & Sotheby; et al., 1805. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). [4], 389, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
Seventh edition of the William Dechair Tattersall’s revision. Originally printed in 1765, James Merrick’s rhymed English translations were described by one contemporary review (quoted by Allibone) as “too poetical for ordinary public worship, but . . . highly gratifying for private use to persons of cultivated taste.” The popular work went through a number of editions and issues; in the present rendition, the paraphrases appear “formed into stanzas, and divided into short portions” by the Rev. Tattersall.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt single fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
NSTC B2162; Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual, 2002 (for 1798 Tattersall ed.); Allibone, Critical Dictionary of English Literature, 1269 (likewise). Binding as above, spine and outer edge of front cover darkened, joints and edges with moderate shelf wear. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate and donor bookplate; front free endpaper reverse with inked ownership inscription and pencilled inscription dated 1814; title-page with small inked initials in upper outer corner. Light foxing. In fact quite nice.
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Scots. Waddell. 1871. The Psalms: Frae Hebrew intil Scottis. Edinburgh: J. Menzies & Co.; Glasgow: T. & J. Lochhead and Wm. Love, 1871. 4to (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [2], 2, 105, [1] pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: The first translation of the Psalms into Scots dialect. This translation was done by Peter Hately Waddell, who in 1867 edited the Life and Works of Robert Burns. The work is illustrated with a map of the territories of the tribes of Israel, and with reproductions of an 18th-century depiction of David and of another Biblically themed woodcut.
A publisher’s advertisement for a later printing is laid in.
Publisher’s cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title;
cloth faded along edges and spine. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Pages
faintly age-toned; in fact, a very clean nice copy.

Illuminated
by
Valenti
Angelo
Bible. O.T. Song of Songs. English. 1935. Authorized. The song of songs which is Solomon's. New York: The Heritage Pess, 1935. 8vo. [32] ff.
$110.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Beautiful edition. Valenti Angelo designed the book, illustrated it, and illuminated its capitals by hand with pure gold. The double-fold pages are adorned with red and yellow pictorial borders as well as with black and white drawings and elegant capitals. A handsome and pleasure-giving book.
Unlike virtually all other Heritage Press books, this is NOT a reprint of a Limited Editions Club edition.
Red leather, covers stamped in blind, title stamped in gilt on spine; spine lightly rubbed. Slipcase slightly faded and lightly worn at edges. Early owner's name on front free endpaper. (22082)
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). 1680. [The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New. Oxford: At the Theater for Moses Pitt, Peter Parker, Thomas Guy, and William Leak, all in London, 1680]. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). AZ8 AaZz8 AaaGgg8 Hhh2 IiiZzz8 Aaaa8 Bbbb4; [558] ff.; lacking engraved title (replaced with title and prelim. leaf from another edition).
$2500.00
Click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

An uncommon type of book sophistication: Considerable trouble has been taken to make this 1680 Oxford octavo Bible (the first complete English octavo Bible printed in that city) look like an earlier 1637 London Bible. The title-leaf and subsequent leaf from that Bible have been bound in at the beginning (the latter replicating the content found on f. [1] of this Bible) and the date on the New Testament sectional title has been all but completely erased. The charming binding supports the hoax, bearing a gilt “1637” on its spine.
This edition is printed in two unruled columns with shouldernotes, sidenotes (including dates), and italic headers. Acts 6:3 wrongly reads “ye may” for “we may.” Tables of kindred and affinity, weights and measures, money, and time are found on the last two pages. The New Testament sectional title has a woodcut vignette showing the arms of the University.
Binding: 19th-century black calf, elaborately tooled in blind in imaginative evocation of an “over the top” 17th-century binding, being horizontally, vertically, and diagonally ruled, foliate and floral devices within. Spine compartments tooled within, with gilt title in second one and gilt “Barker 1637” gilt at base. Red marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Provenance: 20th-century bookplate of C. ( or J.?) F. Weidmann, D.D. on front pastedown.
Herbert 757; Darlow & Moule 595; Wing (rev.) 2315; Loftie, A
Century of Bibles,
354; ESTC R213033. (The title-page is from ESTC S90540 or S90541.) Binding
as above, a little rubbed, and refurbished. Occasional light browning, soiling,
and shallow bumping or chipping (not touching text).
Lacking engraved title (replaced with title and preliminary leaf from another
edition).
A
bibliophile’s delight, and warning.
For
more BIBLIO-FRAUD, click here.
For
an OXFORD “shelf,” click
here.
For more “King James” BIBLES
& others also 
most of them not nearly so
expensive!
click
here.


Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D*** avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm, 10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance: Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle, 1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn, with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
Boswell, James. The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson. London: Charles Dilly (pr. by Henry Baldwin), 1785. 8vo (23 cm, 9.1"). vii, [1], 524 pp., [1 (errata)] f.
$1350.00
Click the left or middle image for an enlargement.
Uncut copy of the first edition, second state (with p. 121 corrected, p. 237 giving “Kings and subjects,” and p. 299 adding “nor Mrs. Thrale”). Walpole may have called the Journal “the story of a mountebank and his zany,” but Boswell’s version of his travels with Johnson still enjoys much popularity, serves as a sort of preliminary to his Life, and also offers a good deal of what he calls “gold dust” — or “fragments of Dr. Johnson’s conversation.”
Binding: Modern dark green morocco by Riviere & Son as classic from this binder; covers framed in triple gilt fillets, raised bands on spine, spine gilt extra, gilt-ruled board edges, gilt inner dentelles. Top edge gilt.
Pottle 57; Rothschild 456; Tinker 333. Binding as above, spine evenly sunned to brown, otherwise showing only very minor traces of wear to extremities. Scattered spots of light foxing, with pages predominantly clean.
A handsome copy, with untrimmed pages, complete with the half-title and the errata leaf.
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
Maritime Derring-Do
Romance for Boys?
Brady, Cyrus Townsend. The Quiberon touch. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1901. 8vo. Frontis., viii, 410, [14 (adv.)] pp.
$57.50
“A romance of the days when 'The Great Lord Hawke' was King
of the Sea.” First edition.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white,
green, and gilt; binding slightly cocked, with light rubbing to extremities.
Front pastedown with institutional bookplate ("Fifth Form English Library");
front free endpaper with small bookseller's ticket and pencilled owner's name.
A clean, handsome copy. (16721)
A
“Private” Edition
Brady, Nicholas. Virgil's
Æneis translated into blank verse. London: Pr. for the author, 1714. 8vo
(20 cm, 7.9"). [2 (lacking half-title)], 56 (i.e., 112), viii pp.
$275.00
Book I of the Æneid, here in the first, private edition of Brady's
English translation, sold by subscription and assessed by Johnson as being
quite scarce. The Latin and English verses are printed on opposing pages,
with an italic font used for the Latin. The Rev. Brady, chaplain to Queen
Anne, is best known for his work with Nahum Tate on the new metrical version
of the Psalms; he was also the author of a historical tragedy, as well as
several volumes' worth of sermons.
ESTC T50917; Foxon B375. On Brady, see: Dictionary of National Biography,
VI, 19293. Library cloth binding, faded and slightly cocked; library
bookplate and charge slip; title-page and one other very faintly stamped;
lacking half-title. Page edges browned and title-page with small ownership
inscription in upper margin; dedication with traces of paper adhesion. Occasional
inked corrections in an early hand.
Bremer, Fredrika. The homes of the New World; impressions of America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 12mo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 651, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 654,2 (adv.) pp.
$350.00
