
INVENTIONS / TECHNOLOGY
“Tom, I don't believe it can be done!”
“Dad, I'm sure it
can!”
Appleton, Victor. Tom Swift and his photo telephone, or
The picture that saved a fortune. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1927]. 8vo. 216, 4 [ads] pp.
$30.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Tom anticipates the iPhone, sort of — “sort of,” as even he doesn't imagine
wireless transmission — the backlist opposite the table of contents here showing 33 items overall
with this as the 17th, newest one in the Tom Swift Series.
Tan
cloth over boards, red and black stamped, with vignettes of a biplane, a roadster, a motorbike,
and a speedboat in the corners and the author/title in a large oval center medallion. A little
rubbed, a little “used,” one page dog-eared; gift inscription dated 1931 on front free endpaper.
(32710)

New
Chemistry, Practical
Applications — Illustrations
(“Arts”
in Science). Berthollet, Claude- Louis, & Amédée
B. Berthollet. Elements of the art of dyeing; with a description of
the art of bleaching by oxymuriatic acid. London: Pr. for Thomas Tegg; Simpkin
& Marshall; R. Griffin & Co., Glasgow; & J. Cumming, Dublin, 1824.
8vo (23.2 cm; 9.125"). 2 vols. I: xxvii, [1(blank)], 408 pp., 7 plts. (2 fold.).
II: vii, [1 (blank), 453 pp., 2 fold. plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
C.-L. Berthollet was a member of the circle of Lavoisier and helped in the development of a chemical nomenclature that was applicable and derived from the chemistry being developed at the end of the 18th century. The present work is a systematic study and scientific discussion of the nature of dyeing, with nine plates, four folding.
Posthumous second edition in English, “translated from the French, with notes and engravings, illustrative and supplementary, by Andrew Ure.”
Uncut, partially unopened copy.
Uncut, partially unopened copy. Publisher's quarter cloth with paper covered boards; some discoloration to cloth, light chipping to board edges. Ex–social club library: paper label at top of spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A clean copy with the plates good and crisp; as noted above, an uncut, partially unopened copy. (27388)

Victorian Gothic to
Beat the Band
(Inside & Out)
Bible. N.T. Selections. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version). 1848. Parables of Our Lord. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). [16] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Victorian era saw that the application of emerging technologies to book manufacture could produce books that would rightly be thought of as tours de force. The fascination with the “gothic,” for example, led to the marriage of chromolithography and papier maché: the color printing used to approximate the eye-popping illumination, miniatures, and marginal decoration of late medieval manuscripts, and papier maché to approximate gothic woodcarving.
This edition of the parables has 31 text pages, each with a
different chromolithographic border. The text is printed in gothic type in black and red, with touches of blue and gold in-fill. There are a scattering of chromolithographic miniatures and historiated initials; the title-page is printed in black and gold. The illuminated initials and borders are by Henry Noel Humphreys.
Binding: Publisher's boards of papier maché and plaster, formed using a metal mold and colored black, creating a gothic “carved wood binding.” Title blind-embossed on black roan spine. All edges gilt.
McLean states of the English edition of this work that “It was . . . the first of the so-called 'papier maché' bindings, contrived to look like carved ebony.”
This first American edition bears the first “papier maché” binding accomplished in the U.S.
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 231; McLean, Victorian Book Design (second edition), pp. 99, 210; Maggs Bros., Bookbinding in the British Isles, part 2, 245; Abbey, Life, 222. Very nicely preserved copy with just a few small cracks in the binding, leaves expertly reattached/recased; spine intact with surface of front cover a little rubbed in one small portion.
Unlike the broken, chipped, and damaged copies we have seen, this is a treasurable exemplar. Housed in a quarter red cloth clamshell case with tan cloth sides and black leather gilt spine label. (30100)

Interesting
& Illustrated — Metallurgy
/ FIREWORKS!
Biringucci, Vannoccio. The pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio. New York: Basic Books, 1959. Small folio. 477 pp.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Reprinting of the 1942 edition produced by the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, which was a complete translation of Biringuccio's Venice,1540 work on metallurgy and fireworks. The translation is by Cyril Stanley Smith and Martha Teach Gnudi and includes copies of the original woodcut illustrations. Smith and Gnudi added historical notes, bibliography, and an introduction. This edition contains a new introduction by Smith.
One of the “Collector's Series in Science” publications.
Publisher's quarter cloth. In original slipcase, which is sunned
(and pictured above). Very Good condition. (22449)

“Has Any Reader Ever Thought How Strange a Place
the World Would Be without Ships?”
Cooke, Arthur Owens. Ships and sea-faring. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons (incorporating T.C. & E.C. Jack)., [ca. 1920]. 12mo. viii, 121, [3] pp.; 48 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This volume from the “Shown to the Children” series, edited by Louey Chisholm, does exactly what that series title proclaims: It shows every aspect of ships, their travels, and the shipping industry to young readers via words and pictures. The
48 plates here are tinted halftones, with touches of light yellow and blue. The work was first printed in 1917 by T.C. & E.C. Jack before that company was absorbed by Thomas Nelson & Sons, and the spine of this copy still bears the Jack mark.
NSTC 0155519. Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with pictorial onlay; lower outer front corner bumped, spine sunned with extremities a bit rubbed and corners less so. Last two leaves opened roughly, with chips to outer edges; otherwise, pages age-toned but very clean. A comprehensive and entertaining illustrated guide to seafaring for juveniles. (30296)
Duhamel
du Monceau, [Henry Louis]. Art de faire les tapis, façon de Turquie,
connus sous le nom de tapis de la Savonnerie. [Paris: De l’imprimerie de
L.F. Delatour], 1766. Folio (46 cm, 18"). [1] f., 25, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts.
$350.00
First edition of this stand-alone entry from the Description
des arts et métiers, faites ou approuvées par Messieurs de l’Académie
des sciences de Paris, a series of publications on French arts and trades
sponsored by the Académie Royale des Sciences. Based on the papers of
Jacques Noinville, former director of the famed Savonnerie carpet factory, the
work describes the history and techniques of making Oriental-style rugs; the
plates depict workers using looms and devices resembling spinning wheels, as
well as individual pieces of equipment and a sample floral design.
19th-century quarter sheep over paper-covered boards, worn and
abraded with small discolorations; spine leather chipped, with remnants of
gilt-stamped leather title label. Edges untrimmed. Some offsetting and a very
few spots to pages; small area of worm damage in upper margins.
(English
Political Satire PLUS). Venus attiring the graces. London:
J. Dodsley, 1777. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp. [with]
[Mason, William?] [Ode to Mr. Pinchbeck,
upon his
newly
invented patent candle-snuffers. London: J. Almon, 1776].
[5]–11, [1 (adv.)] pp.
$385.00
Satiric verse mocking fashionable English dress, accompanied by
a political satire addressed to Christopher Pinchbeck which includes the lines
“Haste then, and quash the hot Turmoil, / That flames in Boston’s
angry Soil . . .” The first work is here in its first edition, while the
second is likely an early printing.
Venus: ESTC T73277; Ode: ESTC T41985 (first ed.). Recent marbled
paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Second work lacking
half-title and title-page. Inner margins of two leaves reinforced; last line
of advertising page shaved. Title-page and last few leaves with moderate foxing;
one page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct institution, with some offsetting
to opposing page. (5875)

The Earth as a general factory
Ewbank, Thomas. The world a workshop; or, the physical relationship of man to the earth. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1855. 12mo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 197, [1] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Creationist metaphysics, arguing that the earth was designed to serve as a storehouse of materials for humanity to transform via chemical and mechanical sciences. This discussion of man as “an operative . . . of the universe of matter and of mechanism” was written by a British-born scientist and ethnologist who served as U.S. Commissioner of Patents from 1849 to 1852.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned with stain at head, lower corners bumped. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Pages clean; in fact a nice copy. (28344)
Garcés y Eguía, José. Nueva teórica y práctica del beneficio de los metales de oro y plata por fundicion y amalgamacion, que de orden del rey nuestro señor Don Carlos Quarto ... ha escrito y da al publico José Garcés y Eguia. Mexico: Mariano de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1802. Small 4to. [5] ff., 12, 168 pp.
$2500.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The most important treatise by a Mexican, printed in Mexico, and based on Mexican practices, on the amalgamation process used in mining.
A work also of considerable
scarcity in the marketplace.
Medina, Mexico, 9502; Palau 97721; Sabin 16551. Publisher's treed sheep binding, gilt spine extra, spine label mostly perished. All edges carmine. A very good copy.

Industrial *&* Domestic Arts in Ancient Times
Illustrated, Informative, Very Prettily Bound
Gilroy, Clinton G. Pastoral life and manufactures of the ancients. New York: Pr. for the proprietor by William H. Starr, 1868. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). xxii, [2], 464 pp.; 10 plts. (1 double), 1 col. map.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2G8697; Goldsmiths'-Kress 34096.14 (for earlier ed.). Publisher's green textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of a girl in ethnic dress holding a spindle, spine with gilt-stamped title and sheep, moth, and goat motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, spine gilt rubbed in spots, covers with small spots of discoloration. All edges gilt. Ex–social club library with its old round rubber-stamp on title-page, recto of one plate, and two other pages; call number on endpapers; no other markings. Scattered faint spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. (27720)

More than One Lifetime's Worth of Adventure & Interesting Ideas
Harriott, John. Struggles through life, exemplified in the various travels and adventures in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America, of John Harriott, Esq. London: Pr. for the author, 1815. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xvxv, [1], 443, [1] pp. II: xii, 428, [2] pp. III: vii, [1], 479, [1] pp. (lacking pp. 69–72); 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Autobiography of
one
of the founders of the Thames police, a clever and independent
mariner who went adventuring around the world before settling down to become
an Essex justice of the peace and eventually Resident Magistrate of the Thames
River Police (a.k.a. the Marine Police Force, sometimes called England's
first official police force). Here he looks back on his remarkably varied youthful
escapades, including travelling in the merchant-service, visiting “the
Savages in North America,” meeting the King of Denmark, serving in the
East India Company's military service, and narrowly escaping such dangers as
tigers, poisonous snakes, floods, fires, and scamming fathers-in-law. If the
narrator is to be believed, the two issues that caused him the chiefest distress
in life were pecuniary difficulties and other people's unchivalrous treatment
of women. He also has much to say about law and business in the New World and
the Old, slavery in America, forcible incarceration in private madhouses (with
excerpts from a first-person account of such), and the nature of farming in
Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania,
Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia, as well as the state of affairs in Washington,
DC, and, of course, the history of the creation of the Thames police.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author, done by Henry
Cook after Hervé; vol. III is illustrated with an
oversized,
folding plate of a water-engine intended for millwork, devised
by the author, and a plate of another of
his
inventions, the automated
“chamber fire escape”, which enables anyone to lower him- or herself
from a high window. This is the third edition, following the first of 1807.
NSTC H625; Sabin 30461. Contemporary speckled sheep,
spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; vol. I with joints and extremities
refurbished, vols. II and III with spines and edges rubbed, old strips of
library tape reinforcing spine heads. Ex–social club library: 19th-century
bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, vols.
II and III with paper shelving labels at top of spines (vol. I showing signs
of now-absent label). Vol. I title-page with offsetting from frontispiece;
vol. III with pp. 69–72 excised (two leaves of a rather long religious-themed
letter from Harriott to his son) and with upper portion of one leaf crumpled,
reinforced some time ago. Some light age-toning, intermittent small spots
of foxing and ink-staining, pages generally clean.
Utterly
absorbing. (30651)
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 53,613: Improvement in steam engines. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1866]. Folio (appr. 50 × 27 cm, 20" × 14.5"). [4] ff.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Baltimore for “improvements in the mode of constructing and operating direct-action independent steam engines.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing, with some coloring in blue and red, of the device as improved upon, and [3–4] is Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some small spots of browning on drawing and elsewhere adjacent to ribbon; a little soiling exterior and along edges; and a few tiny tears in edges.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 38308: Improvement in pumps. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1863]. Folio (appr. 50 × 27 cm, 20" × 14.5"). [3] ff.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Baltimore for improvements in “double action suction and force pumps.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of Secretary of the Interior I.P. Usher; f. [2] is a drawing of the device as improved upon, and [3] is Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some foxing, especially on drawing; soiling on exterior fold with traces elsewhere; and spotting to ribbon and wafer.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 65,911: Improvement in steam pumps. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1867]. Folio (appr. 40 × 28 cm, 15.75" × 11"). [3], [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvements in the mode of constructing and operating direct-action independent steam engines.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing, with some coloring in blue and red, of the device as improved upon, and f. [3] is Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer; and a few tiny tears in edges. Short closed tears along the folds, without loss.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 105,941: Improvement in direct-acting compound engine]. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1870. Folio (appr. 37 × 25 cm, 14.5" × 10"). [2], 2, [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00

Click the image for an enlargement.
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvement in direct-acting compound engine.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing of the device as improved upon, and the following 2 ff. are Henderson’s official description of it. Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer.
The Latest Word on Science for the Layperson
Lardner, Dionysius. Popular lectures on science and art; delivered in the principal cities and towns of the United States. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1846 (C 1845). 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 608 pp.; 2 plts. II: 568 pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Science for the American masses, as delivered by the Rev. Dionysius
Lardner (17931859), a prolific science writer and extremely popular lecturer
on science and technology who toured the U.S. from 1840 through 1845. Included
here are five essays on steam engines, among a wide-ranging array of topics
including electricity, the atmosphere, the planets, gravity, optics, etc., with
all lectures specifically designed “to instruct and inform, and at the
same time rationally to amuse, those who have neither time, inclination, nor
opportunity, to cultivate mathematics, by which alone a strict professional
knowledge of astronomy, mechanics, and physics, can be acquired” (I, 18).
Vol. I opens with a folding plate, “Mädler's Telescopic View of the Moon,”
and includes two additional moonscape plates, while a number of articles in
both volumes are illustrated with small in-text engravings. This is the second
edition, following the first of the previous year.
American Imprints 46-3993; NSTC 2L4514. Recent black
moiré silk, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Vol. II half-title
and title-page with faint spots of waterstaining, pages otherwise clean. A
very nice example of one of the best-selling scientific works of its time.
(30342)

Public or Private Property?
Larrabee, William. The railroad question[:] a historical and practical treatise on railroads, and remedies for their abuses. Chicago: Schulte Publishing Co., 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 457, [1], xvii, [2], 478–88, [4] pp.; 1 facs.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
History of transportation and authoritative argument in favor of giving railroad control to the public sector, written by the former governor of Iowa. The work opens with a steel-engraved portrait of Larrabee and a dedication to the members of the Twenty-Second Guard of Iowa, printed in facsimile of Larrabee's handwriting; that this is the seventh edition, following the first of 1893, suggests it had an audience.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and train vignette stamped in black and gilt, vignette extending onto spine.
Binding as above, extremities very slightly rubbed, spine dimmed. Light waterstaining to inner margins of front fly-leaf and half-title, otherwise clean.
A volume “got up,” given its content, with remarkable style and charm! (29124)
Kay's
Improved
& Enlarged
Edition of
the
Universal
Receipt Book
[A Best-Selling How-To
Guide]
Mackenzie,
Colin. Mackenzie's five
thousand receipts in all the useful and domestic arts: Constituting a complete
practical library ... A new American, from the latest London edition. With numerous
and important additions generally; and the medical part carefully revised and
adapted to the climate of the U. States; and also a new and most copious index.
By an American physician. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jr. & Bro., and Pittsburgh:
C.H. Kay & Co., (© 1829). 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 456 pp.; illus.
$160.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early U.S. edition: All-encompassing compendium of 19th-century practical knowledge — anything you can't do using instructions from this manual, you probably shouldn't be trying in the first place, though one assumes that in many cases there are more effective modern means now established! The work starts out with metallurgy (including everything you need to know in order to assay the value of silver, cast bronze finely, or color steel blue), proceeds to art (make your own crayons, or paint a miniature on ivory), and ranges to subjects such as farriery, tanning, horticulture, and husbandry, before closing with an assortment of miscellanea not covered by any previous header. Culinary topics include brewing, wine-making, preserving, and confectionary, as well as good basic recipes for such classics as potted beef, quince pudding, mock turtle soup, and “tomata catsup”; the carving appendix is illustrated with in-text wood engravings. The medicine section is quite lengthy, and covers ailments both mild and severe.
Five Thousand Receipts was first printed in America in 1826, and enjoyed as enthusiastic a reception in the United States as it previously had in England. This is the fourth American edition, here in the Kay variant giving “122 Chestnut Street – near 4th” as the publisher's address.
Provenance: Francis Kelsey, New York City.
Bitting 299; Lowenstein 122; Shoemaker 39366. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations; worn and abraded, joints open and fragile, front cover darkened, leather lost at spine extremities. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription; front fly-leaf with small hole and pencilled annotations. Pages with varying degrees of age-toning and spotting, several signatures deeply browned. Some corners dog-eared. One leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; one leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text without loss; one leaf with internal closed tear, without loss. Used, as this usually was! (27405)

A Metamorphosis Metamorphosis
Marino, Giambattista. L'Adone, poema del Cavalier
Marino: con gli argomenti del Conte Fortuniano Sanvitale, e l'allegorie di Don Lorenzo Scoto.
Amsterdam: No publisher/printer, 1680. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 2 vols. I: [18] ff., 660 pp. (i.e.,
662). II: 658; 34 pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Giambattista Marino (Giovan Battista Marino, 1569–1625) was
Italy's greatest Baroque poet. His extravagant style became known as Marinism, or Seicentismo, inspiring a century of lyricists known as Marinisti. However the poet's reputation suffered in the 18th and 19th centuries when critics dismissed many fruits of the Baroque period as “all form no substance” (Guardiani, 74). It was not until the mid–20th century that Baroque literature was reevaluated and Marino's work was newly admired by scholars.
First published at Paris in 1623 and
placed on the Index in 1627, L'Adone is a
complicated narrative based on the myth of Venus and Adonis from Ovid's Metamorphoses,
combined with other myths and passages imitating Dante, Ariosto, Tasso, and French writers.
These elements are intertwined with novelties, including a lyrical autobiography modeled on
Ovid's (canto IX, 59–91), and a eulogy for Marino's contemporary
Galileo and his telescope
(canto X, 42–47). Composed of over 5,000 octaves in 20 canti — almost 41,000 verses,
Marino's complicated, ornate poem is
one of the longest epics ever written in Italian.
The edition in hand is printed in roman and italic, with factotum initials and a handful of
woodcut tailpieces. The title-page in the first volume is printed in red and black, and black only
in the second, with both volumes featuring the printer's device of an armillary sphere: mark of the
Elzevirs, who printed the 1678 edition in Amsterdam?
On Marino, see: DBI
online. Quarter calf over paper-covered boards, recently rebacked with
original spine leather laid down; spine tooled creating compartments accented with gilt center
ornaments, author and title gilt on black morocco spine in second one. Scuffed, chipped, and
soiled but sturdy; foxed throughout though never more than moderately; edges uncut.
(30910)

Before There Were Crock-Pots
Mitchell, Margaret J. The fireless cook book. A manual of the construction and use of appliances for cooking by retained heat. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1920. 8vo. xii, 315, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Written by a teacher of domestic science and former dietitian of Manhattan State Hospital (not the novelist of Gone with the Wind fame), this how-to book offers both “economy of fuel” and “a mind free from all care of the meal that is cooking” (p. 7). The work describes techniques for building and assembling portable insulating pails, refrigerating boxes, insulated ovens, and hay-boxes, followed by
250 recipes making use of slow cooking. The instructions are illustrated with in-text engravings; at the back of the volume is a series of experiments designed to demonstrate the insulating powers of different materials, the effects of food density upon the temperature maintained, detection of poisonous metals that may be dissolved from the cooker utensils, etc. This is the third edition, following the first of 1909.
Bitting 326 (for 1909 & 1911 eds.); Brown, Culinary Americana, 2637 (first ed. only). Not in Cagle & Stafford. Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black with title and images of fireless cookers; mild rubbing to extremities, very faint scratches to back cover. Front hinge (inside) with small area of insect damage near head. A clean, solid copy. (30292)

Courting
the Anglo-American Tourist before WWII
Nisizawa, Tekiho. Japanese folk-toys. [Tokyo]: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways, © 1939. 12mo. Col. frontis., 82 pp.; col. illus.
$38.50
First edition: “Tourist Library: 26,” translated by S. Sakabe. Illustrated overview of Japanese toys from the archaic period forward: The illustrations are
in color, and charming.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front wrapper with affixed color-printed illustration; corners and edges rubbed, wrappers sunned and lightly soiled, front wrapper with small area of discoloration from now-absent label. Ex–social club library with its attractive bookplate, back inside wrapper with charge-slip, inked numeral in lower margin of preface, no other markings. Pages clean; a few corners bumped. (27469)

The Science & Mechanics of
Iron, ILLUSTRATED
Overman, Frederick. The manufacture of iron, in all its various branches. Philadelphia: Henry C. Baird, 1850. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 492, [4 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated with
150 in-text wood engravings done by William B. Gihon, this important early treatise on the “practical utility” of the technology of the iron industry was written by a prominent mining engineer and metallurgist. The title-page proclaims, “Including a description of wood-cutting, coal-digging, and the burning of charcoal and coke; the digging and roasting of iron ore; the building and management of blast furnaces, working by charcoal, coke, or anthracite; the refining of iron, and the conversion of the crude into wrought iron by charcoal forges and puddling furnaces . . . to which is added, an essay on the manufacture of steel.” This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
Publisher's brown cloth, covers and spine with blind-stamped decorations and gilt-stamped vignettes; extremities rubbed, spine head chipped, gilt lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, front free endpaper lacking, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Small crescent burn mark to upper margin of title-page, a very few small smudges elsewhere, otherwise clean. (28291)
Inventions et Decouvertes
Soulange, Ernest. Les curieuses origines des inventions et decouvertes. 2e edition. Tours: Mame et Cie, 1848. 12mo. [2], add. engr. t.-p., [2], 260 pp.; 3 plts.
$100.00

Second edition, following the first of 1845, of a volume in the "Gymnase Moral d'Education" series. The work includes several pages on the history of coffee, as well as information on the development of harps, hot air balloons, and printing presses, among other useful items; the four plates (including the additional engraved title-page) depict an ancient shipbuilding scene, a hot-air balloon takeoff, an observatory, and a building captioned "Telegraphe."
Not in Von Hunersdorff, Coffee. Publisher's embossed gilt-paper binding, moderately worn with the spine and board edges a bit darkened; still a very attractive, unusual binding. Front pastedown with small bookseller's ticket and with remnants of a school prize bookplate. Pages mostly clean, with scattered hints of light foxing. (10592)

Carbonated Drinks including
“Kola Champagne”
Stevenson, William, & Reginald Howell. The manufacture of aërated beverages cordials, &c. London: Stevenson & Howell, [1906]. 12mo. 122, [2] pp.
$85.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Description of the chemicals and ingredients commonly used by mineral water manufacturers, cordial makers, &c. including a collection of valuable & reliable original practical recipes” meant for tradespeople and manufacturers. This is the fifth edition, revised and enlarged, following the first of 1883; “the recipes have been for the most part re-written,” due to “the vast and important improvements we have made in the strength, aroma and quality of our Essences” (p. 3). The instructions include formulations for wines and beers.
Not in Bitting, not in Cagle. Publisher's moiré plum-colored cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine and edges worn with hinges (inside) starting. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges; some corners dog-eared and one leaf with ragged edges. Recipe index with several instances of “cider” lined through in pencil and rubber-stamped “ciderette” instead.
Lots and lots and lots of information and, in the format, some sense of how it was worked with. (28522)
Much
on “The
Great Buzaglo”
[Tickell, Richard]. The project. A poem. Dedicated to Dean Tucker. The fifth edition. London: Pr. for T. Becket, 1779. 4to. [2] ff., 12 pp.
$175.00
Unusual: ESTC gives listings for fourth and sixth editions, but not for a fifth edition.
The "Buzaglo" referred to in the poem is the eponymous cast-iron stove designed by London inventor/ironmaster Abraham Buzaglo, which the author of the poem contends will, once installed, quell party strife in the House of Commons by warming the uncomfortable chill that provokes and riles the more partisan members.
Recent marbled paper wrappers. Very light foxing on first three leaves. Two page numbers shaved.
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoing husbandry: Or, an essay on the principles of tillage and vegetation.... London: Pr. for the author, and sold by G. Strahan, T. Woodward, A. Miller, J. Stagg, and J. Brindley, 1733. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.875"). [4], x, 200 pp.; pp. [201–202]. 6 fold-out plts. [bound with] Tull, Jethro. A supplement to the essay on horse-hoing husbandry.... London: Pr. for and sold by the author, and may be had at Mr. Mills's, London, at John Aitkins's, Esq, in Edinburgh, and at the Bear in Hungerford, Berks., 1736. Folio. pp. [203–205], 206–69; [1] pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Improvements in farming founded on a scientific basis made British agriculture one of the strongest in Europe in the 18th century. Though called to the bar, Jethro Tull (1674–1741) never practiced law, but devoted himself to farming on land that had belonged to his father. From the beginning he set about trying to discover ways of doing things better, including inventing a number of implements, as this work reveals both in text and in image. His work proved very successful—Tull’s “seed drills” revolutionized planting techniques—and it saw a number of editions; it was translated into French, whence it proved influential on the Continent. This volume’s
six beautifully engraved, pleasantly intelligible plates (“W. Thorpe, sculp.) illustrate some of Tull’s inventions, including improved plows and drills for planting seeds.

First printed in London in 1731, Horse-hoing is here (likely) the fourth edition. Bound with it is the first edition of the interesting Supplement issued in 1736, directed largely to answering Tull’s detractors. The first title is fairly widely held, in libraries; the latter, much less so.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 7065; ESTC T81915 and N24607. Contemporary calf with remnants of gilt; dry, flaking, and partially gone to red, with some chips to edges, corners, and spine tips; old repairs to joints. Remnants of bookplate on front pastedown. Old water/mildew damage to lower margins, occasionally making its way a bit into text; several leaves repaired, long since. Plates generally quite clean and always pleasing, with faintest waterstaining to lower portion of plate 6 (only). All edges speckled red. (11286)

“Horse-Hoeing”
— COBBETT's
Introduction
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoeing husbandry: or, a treatise on the principles of tillage and vegetation, wherein is taught a method of introducing a sort of vineyard culture into the corn-fields, in order to increase their product and diminish the common expense. By Jethro Tull. London: William Cobbett, 1829. 8vo. xxiv, 466 pp., 1 plt. (included in pagination).
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second Cobbett edition of this work on scientific farming that was first published in 1731 to some little controversy concerning “plagarism.” This edition contains William Cobbett's lengthy introduction “explanatory of some circumstances connected with the History and Division of the Work; and containing an account of certain experiments of recent date.” Illustrated with a single full-page woodcut diagram accompanying the chapter on roots.
Published at the beginning of renewed interest in the U.S. and England in “scientific agriculture.”
Goldsmiths'-Kress 25812. Publisher's blind-embossed green cloth, rebacked with much of old spine unobtrusively reapplied. Binding a little soiled and spine darkened with gilt of title dimmed; tips of corners chipped. Instances of dust-soiling at some top margins; one leaf with loss and soiling along outer edge without affecting text. Ex-library with old rubber-stamp on the title-page and several other pages. (24439)

Achieving a State of
Feeling No Pain
United States. Congress. House. Select Committee to Whom was Referred the Memorial of Dr. William T.G. Morton. [drop-title] William T.G. Morton, M.D. — sulphuric ether. The Select Committee to Whom was Referred the Memorial of Dr. William T.G. Morton, asking remuneration from Congress for the discovery of the anaesthetic or pain-subduing properties of sulphuric ether: report. [Washington, D.C.: No publisher/printer, 1852]. 8vo ( ). 128 pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
William Thomas Green Morton (1819–68) sent Congress a “memorial asking remuneration from Congress for the discovery of the anaesthetic or pain-subduing properties of sulphuric ether,” a compound of which he had learned while studying with Prof. Charles T. Jackson of the Harvard Medical School. Leaving Harvard after significant coursework but without a degree and entering upon dental practice, he on 30 September 1846 publicly performed a painless tooth extraction after administering ether to a patient. This was
the first public demonstration of the effectiveness of the anesthetic and Morton obtained a patent on 12 November 1846.
It was not uncommon for Congress in this era to buy important or sensitive patents, whether for security reasons, to prevent their antisocial use, or to promote the common good; and although Morton's “discovery” claim was disputed by Prof. Jackson and a thorough investigation was pursued with much testimony taken from a wide variety of witnesses and “experts,” the Select Committee reporting here, the Army, Navy, and Treasury departments, and virtually all other deciding parties concurred that remuneration should be awarded in the huge sum of $100,000. The record of the discussion, both colorfully narrative and cooly documentary, is here at great length, including the Committee's sweeping yet detailed historical account from the Greek era forward and encompassing Chinese medicine as well, of various herbs and plants — including cannabis — that have been used to alleviate pain or to approximate a true anesthetic quality.
Congress refused to pay, apparently for reasons partly based in a point of procedure; but the argument produced
a great, early account of the discovery and use of anesthetics both historically and in the U.S.
Removed from a nonce volume, scattered foxing; very good condition and, frankly, utterly
absorbing reading. (32215)

Reading Up on
Printing-Related Patents
United States Patent Office. [binding title] “Patents on copper printing rolls.” [Washington]: 1876–1904. 8vo (28.8 cm, 11.35"). [68] pp.; 36 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A lawyer's gathering of 25 important British and U.S. patents related to technological developments in printing, dating from 1876 through 1904. The patents here include “Engraving-Machine” and various specifications on the Pantograph (by John Hope, of the Hope & Sons textile printing company, whose “pantograph engraving machine . . . revolutionized the business of roll-engraving,” Bicknell, History of the State of Rhode Island, 141), “Phototypography” (by Hannibal Goodwin, famed for later inventing roll film), and “Calico-Printing Machine” (by James Blair, the Scottish inventor of the aforementioned roller). Also represented is John Jacobson, holder of several photographic patents, and British engraver Gabriel Raphael Hugon.
The patent record copies are accompanied by
36 plates illustrating the various devices. A
typed index is stitched in at the front; the title given above comes from this volume's spine label.
A full list of contents is available upon enquiry.
Provenance: Front and back pastedown each with rubber-stamp of A. Bell Malcolmson, attorney and counsellor at law; final page with pencilled annotation: “Bind for Mr. Malcolmson.” Malcolmson is recorded as having been involved, in 1908, with a case regarding patent infringement of a method for duplicating typewritten work.
Contemporary tan cloth, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label; cloth spotted and moderately discolored, extremities and spine label lightly rubbed. Preliminary index pages, of onion skin, each with short tear from outer margin; one text leaf with small chip to upper margin; some leaves creased; occasional pencilled annotations and marks of emphasis. (30399)
Venanson, Flaminius. De l’invention de la boussole nautique. Naples: Chez Ange Trani, 1808. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 172 pp.
$750.00
Sole edition: History of
the nautical compass, in which the author attempts to assign credit for the invention of that device not to ancient Chinese or Arabic minds but rather to marine pilot Flavio Gioia d’Amalfi, with much accompanying praise of the “supériorité maritime” of the medieval Italians.
Scarce: OCLC, RLIN, and NUC-Pre1956 locate only six U.S. holdings.
Brunet, V, 1118. Contemporary limp paste paper–covered wrappers, spine with hand-inked label; paper chipped at edges and front joint open; spine label darkened and peeling. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket and institutional bookplate; front free endpaper and title-page with institutional stamp; front free endpaper with ownership inscriptions dated 1829. Pages untrimmed.

Advancing the Infant Art of Photography
Wilson, Edward L. The photographic world. Volume I. Philadelphia: Benerman & Wilson, 1871. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). viii, 8, 384 pp.; 13 plts.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
American photographic incunable: the premier volume of this journal from the early days of professional photography, supervised by one of the most prominent photographers of the day. Wilson (1838–1903), one of the organizers of the National Photographic Association, was the editor of the Philadelphia Photographer and held the official license for photography at the Centennial Exhibition World's Fair. Collected here are all 12 monthly issues of the 1871 debut of his addition to the Philadelphia Photographer, prefaced by a biographical sketch of George W. Childs written by James Parton. This periodical covers all the latest technical advances, tips on tricky procedures and techniques, discussions of the challenges of pursuing a career in photography (made clear here is that capturing children on film has always been frustrating!), methods for developing an artistic eye and sense of composition, and many other topics of interest to the dedicated photographer — with regular dashes of trade humor.
The volume is
illustrated with 13 photographic plates: portraits, landscapes, copies of artworks, etc., intended to offer interesting and practical lessons in particular aspects of the art. In addition, a number of in-text wood engravings depict aspects of composition and pieces of equipment.
Recent black moiré silk, spine with gilt-stamped title; new, archival guard tissues opposite photographs. Title-page and a number of others institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages gently age-toned, a few outer margins with small chips. First few leaves with inner margins reinforced, one later leaf with inner and lower margins thus; four leaves with small burn mark. First plate with short edge tear touching frame (only) of image and with small chip to upper outer corner of image; two darker plates (the two using Woodbury's Patent Process) with slight bloom, sepia-toned plates all clean and beautiful. Perfectly captures the state of the art. (30326)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = INVENT . . .
probably
excepting
the two words,
INVENTORY,
INVENTORIES.
(A few false hits will
reference artistic
or literary “INVENTION,”
but {at this writing}
only a few.)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company