
“How-To”
A-N O-Z
(“A” is for “AMALGAMATION”). Garcés y Eguía, José. Nueva teórica y práctica del beneficio de los metales de oro y plata por fundicion y amalgamacion, que de orden del rey nuestro señor Don Carlos Quarto ... ha escrito y da al publico José Garcés y Eguia. Mexico: Mariano de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1802. Small 4to. [5] ff., 12, 168 pp.
$2500.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The most important treatise by a Mexican, printed in Mexico, and based on Mexican practices, on the amalgamation process used in mining.
A work also of considerable
scarcity in the marketplace.
Medina, Mexico, 9502; Palau 97721; Sabin 16551. Publisher's treed sheep binding, gilt spine extra, spine label mostly perished. All edges carmine. A very good copy.
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click
here.
For MINING, click
here.


Aelianus, Claudius. [4 lines in Greek, then] Aeliani de natvra animalivm.... Londini: Gulielmus Bowyer, 1744. 4to (26.2 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: xiv, xxvii, [35 (index)], 603, [1] pp. II: [605]–1128, [88 (index and addenda)] pp.
$500.00
Attractive 18th-century printing of Abraham Gronovius’s edition,
here presented in the original Greek with Conrad Gesner’s Latin translation
and comments on facing pages, and with additional commentary by Daniel Wilhelm
Triller. Dibdin calls this an “excellent and ample edition” of the
Natura Animalium, an entertaining collection of animal-related tales
and folklore compiled by Aelian, a 2nd-century a.d.
Roman scholar of rhetoric and Greek literature who borrowed much of the material
from earlier Greek authors.
The
work includes one of the earliest known references to fly-fishing, a description
of the Macedonian fashion of catching river fish with lures constructed of feathers
and bright red wool.

Provenance:
Neat ownership signature of “J.W. Blakesley, Trin. Coll.”
— very likely the Dean Blakesley who, among other things, wrote the first
English life of Aristotle and edited Herodotus.
ESTC T88657; Dibdin, I, 232; Schweiger, I, 2. Contemporary vellum-covered
boards, covers framed and panelled in blind with central blind-stamped strapwork
medallions, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; front
joints repaired and now strong, vellum soiled. Front free endpapers with early
inked owner's name as above; shadow of shelf number once pencilled on title-page,
erased. Spotting of various sorts and minor smudging in upper margins of some
pages; leaves otherwise clean.

“Tom, I don't believe it can be done!”
“Dad, I'm sure it
can!”
Appleton, Victor. Tom Swift and his photo telephone, or
The picture that saved a fortune. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1927]. 8vo. 216, 4 [ads] pp.
$30.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Tom anticipates the iPhone, sort of — “sort of,” as even he doesn't imagine
wireless transmission — the backlist opposite the table of contents here showing 33 items overall
with this as the 17th, newest one in the Tom Swift Series.
Tan
cloth over boards, red and black stamped, with vignettes of a biplane, a roadster, a motorbike,
and a speedboat in the corners and the author/title in a large oval center medallion. A little
rubbed, a little “used,” one page dog-eared; gift inscription dated 1931 on front free endpaper.
(32710)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“Come, Let Us March”
Bascom, E.H. The school harp: a collection of pleasing and instructive songs. Music and words, original and selected. Designed for the use of schools and singing classes. Oblong. Boston: Morris Cotton, (Stereotyped by A.B. Kidder), 1855. 12mo. viii, 96 pp., [2] ff.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition. A fine school music text, with several pages of instruction; some of the music is simple but a good deal is moderately complicated, in three or four parts and in keys like E flat.
Publisher's quarter leather over printed boards, respined with cloth tape; clean, solid copy. (3612)

The First Lady of
Fly Fishing?
Berners, Juliana. The treatyse of fysshynge wyth an angle. London: William Pickering, 1827. 8vo (18.1 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [2], xiii (pagination skips v–viii), [1], 41, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Pickering edition of the first known English work on fishing. Reprinted from the Boke of St. Albans, the famed sporting book originally published by Wynkyn de Worde in 1496, this essay on angling is generally attributed — although not certainly so — to Dame Juliana Berners (or Barnes), supposed prioress of Sopwell nunnery circa 1450. If that attribution is correct, this is not only the earliest printed English work on fishing, but also one of the earliest published English works by a female author. Regardless of its source, it seems to have served as an inspiration both to Izaak Walton and to William Pickering, who printed several editions of Walton, including a particularly lavish production in 1836.
The volume is printed with the original language and spelling preserved, and is illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece of a fisherman taken from de Worde's 1518 edition that is cited as the earliest known depiction of an angler fishing with a rod, as well as with six woodcuts (provided at the back of the volume in the form of four plates) showing types of poles, hooks, etc. As the title-page proclaims, the work was printed with the types of John Baskerville, making it one of the last such printings done in England. A later hand has helpfully added pencilled marginalia clarifying archaic or obscure terms and suggesting subject headers.
NSTC 2B20037; Keynes, Pickering, 42. Later half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-decorated raised bands, and gilt-stamped fishing creel devices in compartments; spine label with small edge chips and mild rubbing to paper. Pencilled annotations as above, pages and plates otherwise pleasingly clean. (28566)
To view our INCUNABLES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
Printed Using Baskerville's Types — Uncut Copy
Berners, Juliana. The treatyse of fysshynge wyth an angle. London: Printed ... for William Pickering [by Thomas White], 1827. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], xiii (pagination skips v–viii), [1], 41, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
As above, but:
This copy uncut and in original boards: RARE THUS.
NSTC 2B20037; Keynes, Pickering, 42. Beyond the scope of Gaskell, Baskerville. Publisher's dun-colored light boards. Uncut copy. Light overall rubbing; spine with minor loss of paper. Old bookseller's description affixed to front free endpaper; small oval stain to corner of half-title and frontispiece, a bit of light offsetting from plates. A very nice copy in a later open-back cardboard slipcase. (30461)
To view our INCUNABLES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Interesting
& Illustrated — Metallurgy
/ FIREWORKS!
Biringucci, Vannoccio. The pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio. New York: Basic Books, 1959. Small folio. 477 pp.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Reprinting of the 1942 edition produced by the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, which was a complete translation of Biringuccio's Venice,1540 work on metallurgy and fireworks. The translation is by Cyril Stanley Smith and Martha Teach Gnudi and includes copies of the original woodcut illustrations. Smith and Gnudi added historical notes, bibliography, and an introduction. This edition contains a new introduction by Smith.
One of the “Collector's Series in Science” publications.
Publisher's quarter cloth. In original slipcase, which is sunned
(and pictured above). Very Good condition. (22449)
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For
a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.

AMERICAN SAMPLERS
Bolton, Ethel Stanwood, & Eva Johnston Coe. American samplers. Princeton: Pyne Press, © 1973. 8vo. viii, [2], 416 pp.; 64 plts.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Unabridged republication of the 1921 first edition by the Massachusetts Society of the Colonial Dames of America. The work is illustrated with a frontispiece and 63 double-sided black and white plates, for a total of 127 images.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, spine and one corner creased, with a few minimal nicks or bumps to edges. Pages clean.
A nice copy. (29383)

“Rendering the Library Room FIRE-Proof”
Bulfinch, Charles. [drop-title] Library fire-proof. Report of the Library Committee of the House, on the subject of rendering the Library Room fire-proof. February 6, 1826. Read, and laid on the table. [Washington]: 1826. 8vo. 2 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Charles Bulfinch, Architect of Capitol of the United States, gives the Chairman of the House Library Committee his expert opinion on what can be done to make the library fire-proof; actually, emphasis is on what
CAN'T be done (replacing the wooden arched ceiling with brick), or can't be done cost-effectively (replacing wood alcoves with cast iron), or would create its own problems (replacing wood with stone).
The details (and the math) are fascinating: Government document, 19th Congress, 1st Session. Rep. No. 66. Ho. of Reps.
Removed from a nonce volume; inner margin a little irregular. Spot at top margin. Ink numeral in upper margin of recto. (12476)

An AMERICAN, Extra-Illustrated BYRON — A Deluxe Volume DESIGNED for
Do-It-Yourself'ers
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron. English bards and Scotch reviewers. New York: Charles B. Richardson, 1865. 4to (30.2 cm, 11.9"). 126 pp.; 80 plts.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An extremely limited, wide-margined American edition of Byron's satire (first published in 1809), this printing was
intended specifically for extra-illustrating. The present example features
80 engraved plates: images collected from a wide range of 19th-century sources, depicting an impressive number of people mentioned in or connected to the poem. The poem is preceded by a new preface written for this edition (signed “E.A.D.”) and an article from the Edinburgh Review of January 1808, as well as the author's preface. This is numbered copy 16 of
only 75 printed by Alvord for Richardson.
Binding: Contemporary half blue morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of Ethel Randolph Thayer [Starr], a New England artist better known as Polly Thayer.
NSTC 2B64516. Bound as above, spine slightly dimmed, extremities rubbed, one corner partially refurbished; occasional offsetting from plates. Index with small pencilled marks of emphasis.
A handsome and uncommon representation of the long-running Byron “mania.” (29989)

“Very few teachers of music have been explicit enough . . . ”
Collester, Osgood. The florist, or singer's guide: a collection of music for the use of seminaries, academies, common schools, juvenile singing schools, and the social circle. Consisting of selections from popular authors, together with original compositions. Boston: Brown, Taggard, & Chase; Worcester: Alexander Marsh, 1856. Oblong 12mo. 192 pp.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Music with “Introductory remarks, and elements of vocal music” plus “Practical exercises”; songs range from “Rock of Ages” to “The Student's Vacation Song.”
Publisher's quarter leather with printed paper sides; respined with cloth tape, front hinge (inside) open, covers rubbed with paper loss at corners and a bit to printed matter. Text with a bit of staining and the odd torn corner; some pencilling. (4197)

English
Tree-Tending/ Formal,
Mathematical Planting
Cook,
Moses. The manner of raising, ordering,
and improving forest-trees: With directions how to plant, make, and keep woods,
walks, avenues, lawns, hedges, &c. London: Pr. for Eliz. Bell, John Darby,
Arthur Bettesworth, et al., 1724. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination),
xx, 273, [3] pp.; 4 fold. plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Acclaimed and influential treatise by Cook, head gardener to the Earl of Essex and
a professional nurseryman. This is the stated third edition, corrected, following the first of 1676;
it includes “Rules and Tables shewing how the Ingenious Planter may measure Superficial
Figures, divide Woods or Land, and measure Timber and other solid Bodies, either by
Arithmetick or Geometry: With the Uses of that excellent Line, the Line of Numbers, by several
new Examples; and many other Rules, useful for most Men.”
The volume is illustrated with a
lovely
copper-engraved frontispiece depicting tree-fellers at work and
with four folding plans showing how to calculate the scale and design of landscape
features. At the back of the work is a brief overview of the rules for making
cider, and an additional recipe for birch beer (alcoholic) is given in the
chapter on birches.
ESTC T131054; Goldsmiths’-Kress no. 6265. 18th-century calf, covers
framed in double blind fillets with blind roll along joint, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and
date labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; joints and portions of spine leather
unobtrusively repaired, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with a bit of light scuffing, gilt
mildly rubbed. Scattered faint foxing, most pages clean.
(30312)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For
more GARDENING books, click here.
For
MATHEMATICS, click here.
“Very
Useful for Such
as are Curious in
Planting
& Grafting”
Cotton,
Charles. The planters manual: Being instructions for the raising, planting, and cultivating all sorts of fruit-trees, whether stone-fruits or pepin-fruits, with their natures and seasons. London: Henry Brome, 1675. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [6], 139, [5 (4 adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this first English translation of Robert Triquet's classic treatise on stone and pome fruits, including lists of varietals, their uses, and how best to grow them — including grafting and espaliering techniques. The author, a poet as well as an ardent outdoorsman and naturalist, may be best remembered for his friendship with Izaak Walton, to whose Compleat Angler he added a second part. Here, interestingly, he prefaces this translation from the French with a diatribe against the “effeminate manners, luxurious kickshaws, and fantastick fashions” (p. [5]) making their way into England from France.
The added engraved title-page is signed “F.H. Van Houe fecit,” marking this as the earlier state of the engraving.
ESTC R18563; Wing (rev. ed.) C6388. Full period-style Cambridge mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in blind fillets and dotted rolls with blind-tooled corner fleurons, board edges with gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title, etc., and spine compartments gilt extra. All edges marbled. Pages mildly cockled and gently age-toned, otherwise clean.
A very attractive copy, and a nice snapshot of period pomology. (30099)
Duhamel
du Monceau, [Henry Louis]. Art de faire les tapis, façon
de Turquie, connus sous le nom de tapis de la Savonnerie. [Paris: De l’imprimerie
de L.F. Delatour], 1766. Folio (46 cm, 18"). [1] f., 25, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts.
$350.00
First edition of this stand-alone entry from the Description
des arts et métiers, faites ou approuvées par Messieurs de l’Académie
des sciences de Paris, a series of publications on French arts and trades
sponsored by the Académie Royale des Sciences. Based on the papers of
Jacques Noinville, former director of the famed Savonnerie carpet factory, the
work describes the history and techniques of making Oriental-style rugs; the
plates depict workers using looms and devices resembling spinning wheels, as
well as individual pieces of equipment and a sample floral design.
19th-century quarter sheep over paper-covered boards, worn and
abraded with small discolorations; spine leather chipped, with remnants of
gilt-stamped leather title label. Edges untrimmed. Some offsetting and a very
few spots to pages; small area of worm damage in upper margins.
For
INVENTIONS/TECHNOLOGY,
click here.
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH,
click here.
CRANBERRIES
Eastwood, B. A complete manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties. New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts.
$125.00

Early reprint, following the first edition of 1856.
Publisher's embossed cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners
and spine extremities showing minor wear, with gilt oxidized. Front free endpaper
with pencilled inscription; some page edges with small blotches.
Binding
very handsome in its subtle way. Impossible! to get a good image of!
(12986)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For
more "GIFTABLES" mostly $100
& UNDER, click
here.

“Will You Truck Your Watch?” BRADFORD Imprint,
AMERICAN Revisions
Fernandez, Felipe. New practical grammar of the Spanish language in five parts. Philadelphia: Printed by T. & W. Bradford, [1798] . 8vo. vii, [1], 356 pp.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition, revised for the American audience and a substantial work from the Bradford Press. “Carefully re-printed from the second London, and
revised by a gentleman in this city [of Philadelphia],” this was apparently only the second Spanish grammar printed in the U.S., Giral del Pino’s grammar of 1795 having been its sole predecessor. The text discusses pronunciation, conjugation, agreement, syntax, etc.; then proceeds with vocabulary; and ends with dialogues, fables, and samples of mercantile letters.
Interest in learning Spanish increased in the U.S. in the 1790s as commerce with Mexico, Central America, Cuba, and even Spain became a practical matter after Spain opened some ports to foreign commerce.
Searches of WorldCat and ESTC locate fewer than 10 U.S. institutions reporting ownership of this work. Needless to say, early school books suffered at the hands of children, one of the great enemies of books.
Not in Parsons. Evans 33731; ESTC W13901. Publisher’s sheep; back cover damaged with loss of leather; text foxed and stained, with dampstaining. Far from a pristine copy but acceptable for such a scarce book. (31031)
CORNERSTONE
for an
AMERICAN
SPORTING
LIBRARY
“Gentleman
of Philadelphia County, A” [i.e.,
Jesse Y. Kester]. American shooter's manual, comprising such plain and simple rules, as are necessary to introduce the inexperienced into a full knowledge of all that relates to the dog, and the correct use of a gun; also a description of the game of this country. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1827. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.125"). [2] ff., pp. [ix]–248, [1] p., [1 (errata)] f., [3 (ads)] ff.; frontis., 2 plts.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first American illustrated sporting book and the first American sporting book written by an American. Only one sporting book published in America preceded it: The Sportsman's Companion (NY,1783; later editions Burlington [NJ], 1791, and Philadelphia, 1793), “by a gentleman, who has made shooting his favorite amusement upwards of twenty-six years, in Great-Britain, Ireland, and North-America.”
Kester deals almost exclusively with game birds and waterfowl native to the Delaware Valley that surrounds Philadelphia: wild turkeys, partridge, snipe, quail, grouse, and ducks. With regard to rifles and guns he addresses cleaning, powder, wadding, etc. And when writing about dogs, in addition to notes on training and conditioning them, he offers recipes for common ailments and gun-shot wounds.
The plates are signed “F. Kearny,” an artist born in Perth Amboy, NJ, who studied drawing with Archibald and Alexander Robertson and engraving with Peter Maverick. From 1810 to his death in 1833 he practiced engraving in Philadelphia.
There are two states of gathering “U”: this copy has the typographical error “tibbon” with the stop-press correction to “ribbon” on p. 235.
The volume ends with advertisements for several sporting and fishing goods suppliers.
Shoemaker 27838; Howes K108; Henderson, American Sporting Books, 6; Phillips, Sporting Books, 21; Streeter Sale 4084; Bennett, Practical Guide, 60–61. On Stauffer, American Engravers, I, 148–49. Publisher's sprinkled sheep with simple rope roll in blind on board edges, some abrasion to leather; round spine with gilt double rules forming “spine compartments,” black leather title label. The usual light and scattered foxing noted in all copies, nothing more.
A very nice copy. (28553)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.

A PRESBYTERIAN Catechism
Green, Jacob. A small help, offered to heads of families, for instructing children and servants. Morris-town: published by P.A. Johnson (Jacob Mann, printer), 1814. 12mo (14 cm; 5.5"). 36 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Our author (1722–90) was born in Massachusetts and after graduating from Harvard was ordained two years later, assuming the pastorate of the Presbyterian church in Hanover, NJ, where he remained till his death. The first edition of this work on the conduct of life appeared in 1771 from Hugh Gaine's press in New York City and is very rare; this is the second edition. It is mostly presented in the form of a catechism of moral questions for children “to which is added, Directions for self-examination.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 31549; Felcone, New Jersey Books 1801-1860, 732. Stitched into plain brown paper wrappers as issued. Foxing and browning as usual. (31407)

To
Amputate or Not?
Hooper, Robert. The surgeon's vade-mecum: containing the symptoms, causes, diagnosis, prognosis and treatment of surgical diseases. Accompanied by the modern and approved methods of operating, select formulae of prescriptions, Latin and English, and a glossary of terms. Albany: Pub. & sold by E.F. Backus...; E. & E. Hosford, printers, © 1813. 12mo. xviii, 275, [1 (blank)] pp., [5] ff.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First American edition of a work not to be confused with the same author's Physician’s Vade-Mecum of which the first American edition also appeared in Albany (1809). From amputation to syphilis, to piles, exostosis, abscesses, tumors, deafness, gunshot wounds, burns, and so many other topics, Hooper (1773–1835) crammed a great deal into his handy go-with pocket volume. He was successful both as a physician and as a medical writer, and although the Royal College of Physicians prevented his obtaining a D.M. at Oxford, he was successful in obtaining an M.D. from St. Andrews. The DNB says of him that as a writer he was “most industrious,” noting that “his books had a large sale.”
At rear are “Select Formulae of Prescriptions, Latin & English, and a Glossary of Terms.”
Provenance: Early 19th-century signature on title-page of “John Stevens, No. 6" at top of title-page.
Shaw & Shoemaker 28770. On Hooper, see the DNB, XXVII, 306–307. Publisher's acid-stained sheep with red leather spine label, modest gilt ruling on spine; leather joints and worn corners repaired with toned tissue. Occasional foxing only. In all, a nice copy of a volume that was a must for American doctors at the beginning of the 19th century. (29572)

Everything
You Need to Know
about the
Healthy
Joys of Country Life
— from a
Literary Lawyer's Perspective
Jacob,
Giles. The country gentleman's vade mecum. London: William
Taylor, 1717. 12mo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). Frontis., [10], 132 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole
edition of this useful and eminently portable overview
of practical topics such as animal husbandry, hunting, fishing, gardening (including
care of fruit and other types of trees), and the cost of timber and stone as
well as labor for carpenters, masons, or glaziers — along with rules for
management of a large family, and a seasonal calendar which includes monthly
good health practices. The volume opens with a copper-engraved frontispiece
depicting a well-laid-out country estate with formal garden, frolicking deer
in the woods, and laborers at work in the fields; towards the back of the volume
are a compilation of thoughts on natural philosophy, “A General Description
of England, and particularly of London; with an Account of the Taxes, Revenues,
Government, Great Offices, and Courts of Judicature of England, &c.,”
and a poem “In Praise of a Country Life.”
Jacob (1686–1744) was a legal writer known for his Every Man His Own Lawyer. He
also dabbled in poetry, drama, and literary criticism; in the same year as the present work's
appearance, he published a parody called The Rape of the Smock, and was subsequently
immortalized by Pope's unkind remarks regarding both his grammar and his status as “the
Blunderbuss of Law.”
ESTC T90927; Goldsmiths’ 5344. On Jacob, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary mottled sheep,
framed and panelled in blind, rebacked with very complementary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title, author, and date; minor scuffing now nicely refurbished and front hinge (inside)
unobtrusively reinforced. Pages mildly age-toned and cockled, with a few instances of light
staining towards back of volume; one early pencilled correction. Last few leaves with upper
outer corners torn away, touching a few page numbers and in one case one letter. Overall a solid
and pleasing copy. (30232)

“A
Short
& Easy
Method
with the
Deists”
How
to PWN 'em!
Leslie, Charles. A short and easy method with the deists:
wherein the certainty of the Christian religion is demonstrated, by infallible proof from four rules, which are incompatible to any imposture that ever yet has been, or that can possibly be. In a letter to a friend. Windsor, VT: Pr. by T.M. Pomroy, 1812. 12mo. 168 pp.
$150.00


The “friend” is Charles Leslie himself. This work also includes the author's Defense of Episcopacy, and parts of his trial in Boston, where he was found guilty of libel for his defense of episcopacy against presbyterianism and congregationalism.
Click the title page image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Property, in 1836, of Henry G. Hubbard of Detroit.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 25848. Contemporary sheep. Spine with compartments divided by gilt rules. Leather much rubbed with a little chipping. Browning from turn-ins onto endpapers and title-page. Top margins closely trimmed with loss of page numbers in some places. Inked ownership inscriptions on recto of front free endpaper and title-page. (5442)
Kay's
Improved
& Enlarged
Edition of
the
Universal
Receipt Book
[A Best-Selling How-To
Guide]
Mackenzie,
Colin. Mackenzie's
five thousand receipts in all the useful and domestic arts: Constituting a complete
practical library ... A new American, from the latest London edition. With numerous
and important additions generally; and the medical part carefully revised and
adapted to the climate of the U. States; and also a new and most copious index.
By an American physician. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jr. & Bro., and Pittsburgh:
C.H. Kay & Co., (© 1829). 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 456 pp.; illus.
$160.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early U.S. edition: All-encompassing compendium of 19th-century practical knowledge — anything you can't do using instructions from this manual, you probably shouldn't be trying in the first place, though one assumes that in many cases there are more effective modern means now established! The work starts out with metallurgy (including everything you need to know in order to assay the value of silver, cast bronze finely, or color steel blue), proceeds to art (make your own crayons, or paint a miniature on ivory), and ranges to subjects such as farriery, tanning, horticulture, and husbandry, before closing with an assortment of miscellanea not covered by any previous header. Culinary topics include brewing, wine-making, preserving, and confectionary, as well as good basic recipes for such classics as potted beef, quince pudding, mock turtle soup, and “tomata catsup”; the carving appendix is illustrated with in-text wood engravings. The medicine section is quite lengthy, and covers ailments both mild and severe.
Five Thousand Receipts was first printed in America in 1826, and enjoyed as enthusiastic a reception in the United States as it previously had in England. This is the fourth American edition, here in the Kay variant giving “122 Chestnut Street – near 4th” as the publisher's address.
Provenance: Francis Kelsey, New York City.
Bitting 299; Lowenstein 122; Shoemaker 39366. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations; worn and abraded, joints open and fragile, front cover darkened, leather lost at spine extremities. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription; front fly-leaf with small hole and pencilled annotations. Pages with varying degrees of age-toning and spotting, several signatures deeply browned. Some corners dog-eared. One leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; one leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text without loss; one leaf with internal closed tear, without loss. Used, as this usually was! (27405)

A
PASTRY Scholar's Manuscript
Notes — These
Ranging Well Beyond
Gateaux
& Nougats
Mayer, Th. Autograph Manuscript Signed. In French with some English, on lined paper. France: 1860. 4to, 266 pp.; 135 pp. text, 1 p. diagrams, 20 pp. index.
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Monsieur Mayer, “confiseur Patisier [sic] de Thann Haut Rhin,” may well have been in culinary school when he filled this ledger book with recipes — many items are written in pencil and retraced in ink, as if he were going over his notes, and little sketches/diagrams in the margins remind him what the resulting desserts and pastries should look like.
The
132
well-filled pages here also offer instructions for making
eau de cologne, colored inks, calf-lung paté, absinthe,
“pastille purgation,” and “sirop d'escargots,”
with these often being intermixed among the sweets recipes and with a 20 pp.
index being supplied in the back of the book to sort all out again by category:
pâtisserie, confiserie, liqueur et parfum, produit
chimique. Without reference to that last index, it might be easy to miss
the fact that
Mayer
recorded formulae for rat poison, fireworks, metallic trees, and etching acids!
Near the end of the book is a full-page drawing of an apparatus labeled “percolater,”
which looks suspiciously like a still, followed by three pages of notes on
French measures. This last set of memoranda may suggest that Mayer did not
grow up with those measures, and that he might have been English is suggested
by the fact that English words appear sprinkled throughout while four leaves
are written entirely in that language.
A ten-centimes ticket to the Tuileries and an advertisement for a means of
reproducing engravings are laid in among the pages.
Original quarter sheep over blue marbled boards, with paper
label on front cover; spine and board edges worn, hinges (inside) open. Previous
owner's inscription and pressure-stamp on endpaper. All text is written in
a clear but not entirely consistent hand, the English-language recipes and
two others in bright blue (as opposed to the book's “regular”
brown) ink. (2551)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For
CHOCOLATE, click
here.
For more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
Medina,
Pedro de. Arte
del navigare. Venetia: Appresso Tomaso Baglioni, 1609.
4to (20.5 cm, 8"). A4 b4 2A8 B–Q8
R10; [7], [1 (blank)], 137, [1 (blank)] ff.; illus.
$8000.00


Pedro de Medina’s (1493–1567) Arte de navegar (originally published in Spanish in 1545) was a ground-breaking work on compass navigation, and became a standard manual translated into many languages. Medina was famous as a mathematician and cosmographer, and the king of Spain placed him in charge of examining pilots and masters for the West Indies. This second Italian edition (the first was printed in 1554) was translated by Vincenzo Palentino; it has a title-page in red and black with a woodcut printer’s device, and woodcut initials, tables, and illustrations, many showing how to make celestial observations.
Also included is a woodcut map showing Europe, the Atlantic, and the New World.

Palau 159680; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 609/77; Medina, BHA, 123. Old vellum; red leather, gilt-lettered spine label; some staining, and chipping to edges and label. Old, careful repairs to interior worming occasionally cost individual letters (but never sense) or a little loss to an illustration. Old rubber-stamps and red and black ownership label on title-page; inked notations on title-page and front pastedown. All edges speckled red.


“Early American” for THIS Sort of
Chess Book
Monroe, J. Science and art of chess. New York: Charles Scribner; London: Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1859. 12mo (19 cm; 7.5"). 281 pp., illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, not a modern reprint. Designed for the beginner and novice, this was published during the early days of interest in the U.S. in chess as a social event. The first American chess congress was held in New York in 1857 and that certainly helped expand interest in the game. (Oddly, the founding of the first chess club in America did not come until 1877.)
Provenance: Ex-German Society of Pennsylvania Library, a German-American social organization.
Publisher's green cloth stamped in blind on covers and in gilt on spine (with a knight, bishop, and castle in addition to author and title); a little cocked and bottom edges worn. Front free endpaper separated and rear one chipped. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title- and two other pages, no other markings. Clearly a book that was often read and consulted with some soiling and staining resultant; text not chipped though printed on inexpensive paper. (26923)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
GAMES, PUZZLES, & SPORTS, click here.

Chicanery & Deception
Myers, Robin, & M. Harris. Fakes and frauds: Varieties of deception in print and manuscript. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2006. 12mo. xi, [1], 144 pp.
$39.95

“Muy Rara” — Otomí by a
Native-Speaker — with the FRONTISPIECE!
Neve y Molina, Luis de. Reglas de orthographia, diccionario, y arte del idioma othomi. Mexico: Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1767. Small 8vo (14.5 cm, 5.75". Frontis., [2] ff., 160 pp., engr. leaf of errata.
$5500.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Otomí is one of the principal languages spoken in Central Mexico, and this work, more than any other, standardized its orthography; it is also the classic Otomí grammar and dictionary, and is by a man some authorities believe to have been himself an Otomí Indian, or at least of Otomí heritage. It was written during the mid-18th-century renaissance of linguistic study of the languages of Mexico, and Palau considers it “muy rara.” (It is much rarer on the market, in our experience, than similarly important works in Nahuatl.)
Both the engraved frontispiece and the engraved errata leaf are signed by the engraver Jose Francisco Gomez; the former, often, is not present but it is
here in very good state.

Provenance: Red leather bookplate stamped in gold of Estelle Doheny on front pastedown.
Medina, Mexico, 5174; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 55; Viñaza 356; Maggs, Bibl. Amer., II, 2154; Sabin 52413; Palau 190159; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2738. Contemporary vellum, now shrunk to smaller than the size of the text block, with newer endpapers, ties lacking, light to moderate staining and wear to interior; housed in a custom slipcase of quarter vellum and cranberry-colored cloth with a cloth chemise.
A good copy of an important and scarce book, complete and with a good provenance. (31417)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE