
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti Tj-U
V-Wa Wb-Z
Pay Up, or It's Jail for You! — Boston, 1691
Webb, Joseph. Autograph Document Signed, on paper, in English. Boston: 1691. Small 4to (20.9 x 16.5 cm, 8.25 x 6.5"). 2 pp. (one blank).
$875.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Henry Smeath (or Smith) “bot oak plank” from Thomas Doughty and was sued in 1689 for breach of their contract dated 18 March 1688–89; this warrant dated 26 March 1691, at Boston, orders the county “Marshall General or his Lawfull Deputy” to arrest Smeath (or Smith), a shipwright, who still owes Doughty, late of Saco, 14 pounds, 11 shillings, and 6 pence according to their court settlement of August 1690, plus two shillings for execution of this order.Smeath (or Smith) is to pay the marshal immediately or
be arrested and jailed in Boston until he makes payment; the authorities responsible “may not faill” to deliver him and will “answer the contrary at [their] peril.”
The document is written in a neat secretary hand in ink on one side only and
signed by clerk Joseph Webb (1640–98), the Suffolk County recorder from 1690 to 1698, according to Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society for 1899. He here signs himself, “cler[k].”
On the contretemps, see: Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire, p. 1096, no. 13. Sheet previously folded twice and paper weak along creases but holding, with small hole at center of sheet and small chip at crease on each edge; symmetrical old (light) dampstaining in same pattern on each half of sheet not at all affecting ink. (31445)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

Hide & Seek. Rolling a Hoop. Playing with Dolls.
Wee Elsie's picture book. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1877. 4to. 80 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition of this well-thought-out collection of stories and poems for children, syllables separated for the young reader's convenience. The volume is profusely illustrated with full-page and in-text wood engravings, featuring an especially charming close-up of a sweet-faced St. Bernard. Three images have been partially hand-colored by a reasonably adept early reader, and three by a slightly more enthusiastic hand.
Binding: Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover decoratively stamped in black and gilt with
three affixed CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC illustrations of children at play.
Binding as above, spine and extremities moderately worn, small spots of light discoloration mostly confined to spine and edges. Pages faintly age-toned with intermittent light spotting; six images with early hand-coloring as above. Really, a very pleasing copy and
a covetable gift for anyone who appreciates the joys of childhood. (30281)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For more books in handsome,
interesting PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For GAMES, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Intersection of
Art, Poetry, & Fine Printing
Weil, James L. Two poems to two prints. [New York]: Kelly-Winterton Press, 1987. 8vo (26.5 cm, 10.5"). [12] pp.; 2 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Weil, a poet and printer, reacts to two images by Jacques Hnizdovsky, a famed painter and printmaker who died two years prior to this publication. Weil's inspirations here were “Selfportrait” and “Endymion” — the woodblocks “loaned by Stephanie Hnizdovsky who here conspires fondly with printer & poet,” according to the colophon.This is
one of 96 copies printed from Palatino and Sistina types on heavy Charter Oak and Moriki paper with deckle edges; the front wrapper label bears the three distinctive monograms of the writer, artist, and printer.
Publisher's dark taupe paper wrappers, front wrapper with printed paper label; lower outer front corner slightly bumped, front wrapper with one small, faint crease, overall a pleasingly clean and crisp copy. (32665)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

An Impressive Array of Collotype Plates
Weitenkampf, Frank. Famous prints: masterpieces of graphic art reproduced from rare originals. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. Folio (39.5 cm, 15.6"). xx, [140] pp. 70 plates.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Copy 277 of 1025, this handsome folio contains
70 illustrations very nicely reproduced using collotype plates, together forming a dizzying panoply of artists, media, and periods: Callot, Dürer, Goya, Goltzius, Meryon, Zorn, Turner, Blake, Cranach, Lucas van Leyden, Daumier, Holbein, and Whistler, inter alios; lithographs, wood engravings, etchings, mezzotints, aquatints, stipple engravings, and woodcuts. The plates are introduced and interleaved by text describing them, with one large antique-style historiated red initial in the introduction.
Quarter white cloth over green cloth boards, single gilt fillet along spine, with gilt stamp of a putti ensconced in ribbons and foliage on upper cover; gilt title to spine, top edge gilt and fore-edge deckled. Front hinge cracked, held by cloth, and glue remnants on front pastedown; priced accordingly. Text clean, a pleasant volume of classic sort. (3717)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
Wells, David Ames; & Samuel Henry Davis. Sketches of Williams College. Williamstown, MA: H.S. Taylor, 1847. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 99, [1] pp.
$100.00
First edition: History of the college, with musings on its then–present day state and on the experiences of its students. Recent paper wrappers. Reverse of the title-page and one other page with institutional stamps; a few pages with pencilled marginalia, otherwise clean.

“The Finest Novel about
Advertising Ever Written”
Wells, H.G. Tono-Bungay. New York: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club, 1960. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). xii, [2], 395, [3] pp. 15 plates.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“You are about to enter a strange world,” reads The Monthly Letter of The Limited Editions Club, referring to Wells' semi-autobiographical
novel. This is the satirical story of George Ponderevo, a science student turned salesman of “Tono-Bungay” — “Ton o' Bunk, eh?” — a
miracle drug that earns him fame, fortune, and a giddy trip through the English class system before its
quack nature is exposed and the business precipitously collapses.
This is no. 1120 of 1500 copies, designed by Bert Clarke and printed at The Thistle Press in monotype Caslon Old Style, with an introduction by Norman Strouse and
15 full-page color plates & numerous illustrations in text by Lynton Lamb, who signed the colophon. The handsome book is bound by Russell-Rutter Company in full forest-green cloth with a spine label set in the gilt-stamped outline of a medicine bottle.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 307. Binding as above, in publisher's yellow slipcase with paper label; minor shelf-wear and discoloration. Spine base lightly scuffed, else
fine. (30469)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For HUMOR, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
Or for “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Wells, Seth Youngs. Millennial praises, containing a collection of gospel hymns, in four parts; adapted to the day of Christ's second appearing. Composed for the use of his people. Hancock: Pr. by Josiah Tallcott, jr., 1813. 12mo. viii, 288, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the very first Shaker hymnal, including the text without music for 140 hymns. The work also has the distinction of being the first book from a Shaker press, having been preceded only by broadsides and pamphlets. That the Hancock printers were still learning their art is evident by the at times wobbly impression of the type, the sudden shift to a smaller point size in part of the table of contents, etc. But it is a noble effort.
This work appeared during the period of American Shaker history when attention was expended on codifying Shaker beliefs and practices. This is the first attempt to codify the hymnal.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30511; Richmond 1416. Full original calf, plain style, rubbed overall with small chips on front cover; chip at head of spine, front joint starting. Paper browned, and some stains; a bit of blue crayon doodling in blank area of top left
corner of p. 50. Early leaves with stitch holes in inner margin, not touching text; three leaves with tears, not affecting text. Ex–theological library with area of spine blacked out where call number once was; library name and five-digit number rubber-stamped on front pastedown, accession number inked and rubber-stamped at base of p. [iii]. (21139)

An Ohio Women's College's
First “Annual”
Wesleyan Female College (Cincinnati, Ohio). Alumnae Association. The alumna, an annual published by the alumnae of the Wesleyan Female College, Cincinnati, 1859. Edited by a committee. Cincinnati: R.P. Thompson at the Methodist Book Concern, 1859. 4to (22.7 cm, 8.94"). 110, [2] pp.
$375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This school advertised itself as “the oldest university chartered college for women in the world” in the American College and Public School Directory, 1890; it was founded as the Cincinnati Wesleyan College for Young Women in 1842, so, though it was indeed early in the field, and depending on the exact implications of “university chartered college,” that was perhaps just a little over-excited!
This lovely book hopefully, lovingly announces itself as
the first issue of what is hoped to be an annual publication by the school, containing salutatories, memoirs, reports, and programs for commencements from the inaugural class to that of 1859. Later issues did appear but “annualness” was never actually achieved; vol. 10 appeared 1890–1900.
Laid in are two programs for commencement exercises on June 18th and 19th of 1856, one of which has an advertisement for New Market Seminary (N.J., and run by a woman “late of Wesleyan”) pinned to the front.
Binding: Original deep purple morocco single-ruled in blind and double-ruled in gilt with title gilt at center of each cover, symmetrically framed above and below by floral and linear ornaments in the English style; gilt board edges and turn-ins and multi-colored marbled endpapers. Spine with raised bands, compartments accented by gilt tooling sympathetic to the covers.
Provenance: Ink ownership signature of Addie G. Marlay on front free endpaper and pencil note of sale to Marlay on title-page.
Binding as above; joints worn and starting but holding well, light offsetting from binding onto pastedowns. Mild foxing on some leaves mostly at end. Advertisement for “Demorset's Family Magazine” inserted between two leaves.
An early, proud, and significant record of women's education in the U.S. (31532)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more representing COLLEGES, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

“We Ought . . . to Prepare for Our Defence”
West, Benjamin. The New-England almanack, or Lady's and gentleman's diary, for the year of our Lord Christ 1775: ... calculated for the meridian of Providence, in New-England, lat. 41° 51' n. and 71° 16' w. from the Royal Observatory at Greenwich; but may serve all the adjacent provinces. Providence: Printed and sold, wholesale and retail, by John Carter, [1774]. Small 8vo (17 cm; ). [12] ff.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargement.
In addition to the expected tables and predictions, present here on pp. [18–21] is an essay entitled, “A Brief View of the present Controversy between Great-Britain and America, with some Observations thereon.” The second paragraph begins: “Never perhaps was there a period more important to America than the present. Great-Britain is now carrying into execution a claim, assumed but a little while since, and which, if acceded to, will involve us in the most abject slavery.” Taxation and representation are the inflaming issues, of course, with the “dispute” thereon going far beyond the question of “whether
the tea destroyed at Boston shall be paid for.”
The last page here, while hoping for peace and amity based on a British change of mind and attitude, makes it very clear what a serious militia (such, for example, as Rhode-Island has)
can do against great armies!
Evans 13764; Alden, Rhode Island, 530; Drake, Almanacs, 12842; ESTC W22707. Not in Adams, American Independence, but that conceivably was deliberate. Uncut; stitched as issued. Browned, tattered, handsoiling, bug-spotting and an inkblot at lower edge; small piece torn from title-leaf and same leaf with pin-prick holes not affecting readability.
Looks like a survivor of the American Revolution, which it is. (30423)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more ASTRONOMY, click here.
For MATHEMATICS,  click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
Westropp, Hodder Michael; & Charles Staniland Wake. Ancient symbol worship. Influence of the phallic idea in the religions of antiquity. New York: J.W. Bouton & London: Trübner & Co., 1874. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). 98, [6 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
First edition: Two papers read before the Anthropological Society of London on 5 April, 1870, discussing artifacts and religious practices connected to various literal and allegorical phallic representations. The illustrations found in the second edition were issued there for the first time.
The advertisement leaves are devoted specifically to books of phallic subject matter.
NSTC 0803266; Allibone, Critical Dictionary, 1505. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped medallion, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth rubbed at corners and pulled at spine extremities, board edges lightly discolored. Pencilled owner’s name in upper margin of title-page. Title-page and two others pressure-stamped; preface with inked annotation and stamped numeral. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.

Lappish Devotionals Rare, by Our Tracing
Wexels, Wilhelm Andreas. Rokkus-ja oappo-girje. Samas jårggaluvvum. Kristianiast: Kr. Gröndahl lut prenttijuvvum, 1840. [1] f., 209, [1 blank] pp.
$450.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Devotional exercises in Lappish. This translation of “Bønne-og leerebog,” excerpted from Wexels's Andagtsbog, was done by Niels Joachim Christian Vibe Stockfleth.
NUC Pre-1956 locates only one copy; RLIN adds no others.
Quarter recent leather over marbled boards; spine with gilt-stamped title label and five raised bands, two inscribed lines above and below each gilt band. Edges stained green. A handsome copy. (24884)

LEC: “A Magic Door” into the Past
Wharton, Edith. The age of innocence. Avon, CT: The Limited Editions Club, 1973. 8vo (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 311, [3] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club production of Wharton's classic treatment
of late 19th-century upper-crust New York life, here with an introduction
by R.W.B. Lewis and illustrations by Lawrence Beall Smith: 12 full-page in
color and 12 black-and-white in-text drawings, described in the newsletter
as “romantic without being sentimental.” The volume was designed
by Philip Grushkin, set in monotype Bell and printed on laid rag stock paper
at the Press of the Archer in Mount Vernon, NY; the color illustrations were
printed by The Holyoke Lithograph Company of Springfield, MA. The binding
was done by the Tapley-Ritter Company in 100% American cotton woven in an
all-over floral pattern, with a shelfback of red-brown buckram stamped in
gilt.
Numbered copy 389 of 2000 printed, this is
signed
at the colophon by the artist. The appropriate LEC newsletter and
prospectus are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 469. Binding as above, in original paper-covered
slipcase with gilt-stamped spine label; slipcase showing minor shelfwear,
volume clean and lovely. (30719)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Wharton,
Edith. Ethan Frome. London: Macmillan
& Co., 1912. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). [2], 195, [1 (blank)] pp.
$500.00

Early U.K. issue of the first edition of one of Wharton’s most widely read novels, though possibly not the most representative of her works; critically acclaimed from its first appearance in 1911, Ethan Frome has been in print continuously ever since, and has become a staple of the Western literary canon. This printing has a cancel title-page dated 1912 instead of 1911, and is the first English printing to incorporate several text corrections as described by Garrison, but is otherwise identical to the Scribners issues of 1911, and shows the expected type batter in “wearily” on p. 135, line 21.
Garrison A.19.1.f. Publisher’s cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the very scarce dustjacket, with spine sunned, and cloth wrinkled over lower portion of back cover. Pages clean.
Wharton, Edith. French ways and their meaning. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1919. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). xi, [3], 149, [1] pp.
$200.00


First edition, first printing, American issue: Wharton’s analysis of the differences between the French and American psyches, prompted by the nations’ interactions during and after World War I.
Garrison A28.I.a. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped with a French country scene in white, red, and gold, spine with gilt-stamped title; original box lacking, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine title dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked owner’s inscription dated 1919. Faint waterstaining to outer margins of pp. 21–35.
For LITERATURE, at the moment
including more WHARTON, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
PLACES, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Wheatley, James. An extract of the life and death of Mr. John Janeway. London: John Paramore, 1783. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 40 pp.
$300.00
Originally printed in 1749, this piece was excerpted and edited by James Wheatley from James Janeway’s Invisibles, realities, demonstrated in the holy life and triumphant death of Mr. John Janeway. John Janeway was a Puritan scholar who died at an early age; his brother’s account of his religious experiences was considered exemplary reading for quite some time, and went through numerous editions.
The title-page proclaims “This book is not to be sold, but given away.”
ESTC N9602. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page with repairs to margins and one page crease; title-page verso rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. First few leaves with inner margins repaired. Pages untrimmed, and gently age-toned.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
"General Reading" & Inexpensive, click here.

From
Wolves to Butterflies One of the Great Western Surveys
Wheeler, George M. Report upon geographical and geological explorations and surveys west of the one hundredth meridian ... vol. V — zoology. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). Vol. V (only). 22, [4], 23–1021, [1] pp.; 29 col. plts., 16 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the zoology portion of a pioneering seven-volume report from the United States Army Corps of Engineers. This substantial, stand-alone volume, an impressively hefty collection of data, offers reports on the zoological collections obtained from Nevada, Utah, California, Colorado, New Mexico, and Arizona from 1871 through 1874 as part of what is now generally known as the Wheeler Survey. First Lieut. Wheeler was operating under the direction of Brig. Gen. A.A. Humphreys, Chief of Engineers, and his work was published by authority of the Hon. William W. Belknap, Secretary of War; the resulting present volume includes detailed observations on
fish, insects, birds, and a wide range of mammals large and small.
The reports are illustrated with a total of
45 engraved plates done by Thomas Sinclair & Son, including 29 chromolithographic plates; the bird images were “drawn from nature by Mr. Robert Ridgway, of the Smithsonian Institution” (p. 11), and are printed here (along with several of the snake, butterfly, and insect plates) in strikingly well-accomplished color printing. The notes on birds make especially interesting reading, discussing bird calls, the birds' behavior prior to extended exposure to humanity, and comparisons between western and eastern American birds of similar types.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of private collector the Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple, a Baltimore collector, mid–19th century; his collection given to the Maryland Diocesan Library; that library sold in 2006.
Not in Graff, Howes, or Sabin. Marston, Supplement to Bibliotheca Piscatoria, 243. Vol. V only (complete as a stand-alone text). Publisher's textured brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and U.S. seal with “Essayons” motto of the Corps of Engineers, rebacked with brown cloth preserving almost all of original spine; edges and extremities rubbed. Front pastedown with bookplate as above and with institutional rubber-stamp. One leaf with tear from outer margin, not touching text; pages slightly and evenly age-toned, quite clean; plates crisp and clean and lovely.
A significant account of the American West, with gorgeous color images. (31178)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.

Beauties & Antiquities of
the Bard's Home Town
Wheler, Robert Bell. History and antiquities of
Stratford-upon-Avon: comprising a description of the collegiate church, the life of Shakespeare,
and copies of several documents relating to him and his family, never before printed; with a
biographical sketch of other eminent characters, natives of, or who have resided in Stratford. To
which is added, a particular account of the jubilee, celebrated at Stratford, in honour of our
immortal bard... Stratord-upon-Avon: Pr. and sold by J. Ward, 1806. 8vo. [8 (7 blank)], frontis.,
[2 (1 blank)], 229, [5 (4 blank)] pp.; 7 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. This “accurate and careful compilation remains a standard work of
reference” (DNB). The author, Robert Bell Wheler (1785–1857), was a native of Stratford-upon-Avon and an antiquary who developed a lifelong passion for the local topography and
Shakespearean research. This work is illustrated with eight plates by F. Eginton from Wheler's
own sketches: Six are sepia aquatints and two are sepia etchings.
Wheler's other publications include Guide to Stratford-upon-Avon, published in 1814 and
reprinted in 1850, and Historical and Descriptive Account of the Birthplace of Shakespeare
(1829), a detailed description of Shakespeare's birthplace as it stood in the beginning of the
nineteenth century.
NSTC W1527; Lowndes 2888; Abbey 317.
Recent quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed
paper title-label. 19th-century private collector's armorial bookplate (with name reasonably
unobtrusively scratched out) and Dublin bookseller's ticket preserved on front pastedown. Light
rubber-stamp on title-page, several other pages, and one plate. One rear fly-leaf with affixed
manuscript account of an 1837 Shakespearean monument repair effort, one with newspaper
article on the sale of Shakespeare's house (no date, but “16 Sep 1847" written on the article in
sepia ink). Small nick to outer edge of first few leaves; minimal offsetting from a few plates,
infrequent scattered instances of very faint foxing, otherwise clean.
(7416)
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For a bit more SHAKESPEARE, click here.

“I Will Bear Any Thing, If I am to be Lord Mayor of London”
Whittington and his cat. New York: S. King, [ca. 1830]. 16mo (10.5 cm, 4.4"). 16 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Children's toybook: The popular tale, here illustrated with
10 wood engravings. The publisher, Solomon King, was at the street address given in the publication information here between 1829 and 1831.
Not in American Imprints. Publisher's printed orange paper wrappers; moderately dust-soiled yet bright, spine rubbed and text block starting to separate from spine. Light to moderate foxing/spotting only. (31457)
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Whitcomb, John. A.D.S. Worcester, 12 December 1774. Folio (12.5" x 8"). 2 pp.
$450.00

At the beginning of the Revolutionary hostilities Whitcomb was “old,” i.e., in his 50s and he was not called to service until the men of his militia regiment refused to budge without him. He is variously
described as having served as a colonel or a general before retiring late in 1776.
Click either image for enlargement.
In the document at hand, Whitcomb in his capacity of justice of the peace attests on the verso of the leaf to the authenticity of the document on the recto. His attestation is approximately 1.5" high by 8" wide, with a clear
signature.
The document on the recto is a printed legal form by which Artemus How of Bolton, Worcester County, Massachusetts Bay Province, sells 50 acres of land to Bezeleel Hale. Interestingly, both Artemus and his wife Abigail signed the
instrument of sale.
On Whitcomb, see: Appleton’s Cyclopaedia. Good/Good+ condition: short fold tears. Three small areas of discoloration from old tape used to tip item into an album. With old pencilled dealer’s code (Sessler’s).
White, Joshua E. Letters on England: Comprising descriptive scenes; with
remarks on the state of society, domestic economy, habits of the people, and condition of the manufacturing classes generally.... Philadelphia: M. Carey (pr. by William Fry), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xv, [1], 358 pp. II: xi, [1], 324 pp.
$400.00
First trade edition, following an issue of the same year privately printed for the author, here in an uncut copy in the original paper-covered boards. White, an American “of Savannah,” provides his impressions of British culture in London, Oxford, Birmingham, Leeds, Liverpool, and elsewhere in England — with many comparisons to the contemporary state of affairs in the United States.
Shaw & Shoemaker 39807; Smith, Americans Abroad, W66. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spines with printed paper labels; darkened and worn, vol. I with covers detached and paper cracked over spine, vol. II with front joint open though presently holding Front pastedowns with bookplates of the Salem Library Company; vol. I with early inked inscriptions to endpapers and half-title. Light to moderate foxing, no other stains.
BEFORE His Falling-Out with
the Wesleys — Travels in Georgia
Whitefield, George. A journal of a voyage from London to Savannah in Georgia. In two parts. Part I. From London to Gibraltar. Part II. From Gibraltar to Savannah. [bound with the same author's] A continuation of the Reverend Mr. Whitefield's journal from his arrival at Savannah, to his return to London. London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. [2] ff., 38 pp., [1] f.London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. 55, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
George Whitefield (1714–70), a Calvinist preacher who had also been an early follower of the Wesleys during the nascent years of Methodism, was a prime mover in the Great Awakening in the English colonies in American during the second quarter of the 18th century. The present works recount his travel to and in Georgia in aid of the Wesleys' efforts there; the Continuation offers half a dozen pages speaking to time spent in Ireland.
Fifth edition of the Voyage from London and second edition of the Continuation.
Voyage from London: Sabin 103534; Alden & Landis 739/343; ESTC T29204. Continuation: Sabin 103535 & 103538; Alden & Landis 739/340; ESTC T34033 & T34025. Recent full calf antique-style with gilt concentric panels on covers and gilt corner-devices on same; round spine with raised bands, each accented by gilt rules. 19th-century wood-engraved portrait of Whitefield added as a frontispiece. A very pleasing volume. (21775)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

“I Never Did Pretend to These Extraordinary Operations of Working Miracles”
Whitefield, George. The Rev. Mr. Whitefield’s answer, to the Bishop of London’s last pastoral letter. London: Pr. by W. Strahan for J. Oswald, 1739. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). 27, [1] pp. (without half-title and final adv. leaf).
$550.00
First edition: The Rev. Whitefield's reply to Bishop Edmund Gibson, who had rebuked Whitefield for presenting himself as an “enthusiast” who received direct revelation from God. Whitefield (1714–70), a Calvinistic Methodist whose friendship with John Wesley ended over theological disputes, was a controversial evangelist, a prolific sermonist, and a prime mover in the American Great Awakening of the mid-18th century.
Here he not only rebuts Gibson's charges, but also accuses the Church of England of preaching false doctrine.
ESTC T44854; Sabin 103577. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands. Lacking half-title and final advertisement leaf; p. 3 incorrectly numbered 1, matching ESTC's description. Pages lightly age-toned, a few with small areas of staining in outer margins. (25955)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Strawberry
Hill
Press
Book
Whitworth, Charles Whitworth, Baron. An account of
Russia as it was in the year 1710. [Twickenham]: Printed at Strawberry-Hill, 1758. Small 8vo
(18 cm; 7.25"). xxiv, 158, [2] pp.
$825.00
First edition and sole Strawberry Hill edition; second and third
editions appeared from other publishers in 1761 and 1771. As handsomely printed
a work as one would expect of Horace Walpole's Strawberry Hill press, this bears
a title-page offering an engraved vignette of Strawberry Hill and presents Walpole's
account of the author and his assessment of the Account as an “Advertisement”
occupying pp. [iii]–xxiv. The errata appear on the last leaf.
Limited
to 700 copies.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Whitworth was perhaps the most effective English ambassador to Russia in
the first half of the 18th century. His Account was originally written
for the foreign office and remained in manuscript till Walpole printed it.
The DNB (on-line) writes of it, “Succinct and perceptive, it
was a survey of Petrine Russia which held its readership through to the century's
end and beyond.”
Horace Walpole (1717–97), the 4th earl of Orford, is best remembered
as the author of the Gothic novel The Castle of Otranto. Among bibliophiles
he is also remembered for his private press, variously known as the Officina
Arbutana or the Strawberry Hill Press. Walpole's almost fantastic wealth allowed
him the connoisseur's luxury of maintaining this noble enterprise, which he
operated in the arena of the rebirth of fine printing in Great Britain that
was being carried on by the Foulis brothers, Baskerville, and others.
Provenance: 20th-century
bookplate of William & Helena Hand.
Hazen (1973 ed.), Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press,
5; ESTC T138827; Rothschild 2560; Cox, I, 195. Contemporary sprinkled
calf, gilt spine extra, gilt dull; joints and hinges with good repairs. Two
old booksellers' descriptions taped to front pastedown. Off-setting from the
turn-ins on the front and rear free endpapers and fly-leaves, title-page,
and errata leaf; else, quite clean. A handsome book. (26862)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Odes by a German Jesuit
Widl, Adam. Lyricorum libri III. Epodon liber unus.
Ingolstadt: Jo. Philippi Zinck, 1674. 12mo (13 cm, 5 1/8"). [xii] ff., 555, [1] p.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of three books of odes and one book of epodes by a German Jesuit lauding a milieu of Jesuits, politicians, popes, biblical figures and religious icons, including the Virgin Mary, Thomas à Kempis, Ignatius Loyola, Francis Xavier, and Holy Roman Emperor Ferdinand III, among others. Like fellow Neo-Latin lyricists, Adam Widl (1639–1710) was much influenced by the style of the classical lyric poets, and very much by Jesuit contemporaries who followed them, namely “the Polish Horace” Mathias Casimir Sarbiewski (1595–1640), and “the German Horace” Jacob Balde (1604–68), who published his own Lyricorum libri IV, epodon liber unus in 1643 and to whom our author acknowledges his indebtedness by way of odes in his praise.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, decorated with a few woodcut ornaments and one initial at the beginning of the dedication. The engraved title shows Widl holding a lamp and an open a book with the words “Poesis sacra et profana” written across the opening, as he floats above our book's title which appears in an abstract cartouche flanked by four figures standing in an architectural frame supported by portraits of Pindar, Horace Flaccus, Sarbiewski, and Balde.
WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S.
Provenance: Albertus Henricus Krussi(?) (his ownership signature in ink, front flyleaf and engraved title).
Evidence of readership: Heavy underlining, occasional annotations, and scribbles on the rear flyleaf verso in early ink.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 1107; W. Kühlmann, “Neo-Latin Literature in Early Modern Germany,” in Camden House History of German Literature, p. 297. Period-style calf, boards with single-ruled border; round spine with gilt-stamped red morocco label and blind-stamped devices in “compartments” defined by a gilt roll of a chain pattern; red speckled edges. Trimmed close and bound tightly, often affecting but not taking a few letters at the gutter, with light water- or dampstaining in upper outer corner extending into the middle of many pages; intermittent inkstains from the annotator's pen; one corner tip torn away and other corners creased, visible from the edges. Miniscule wormholes barely visible in upper and outer margins extending from preliminaries to mid-text.
A substantial little book in several senses. (29853)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more NEO-LATIN, see (especially)
our CATHOLICA click here.

Sketches: From the Anatomically
Correct to the
Fabulously
Surreal
Wilde,
John. 44 Wilde 1944. Mt. Horeb [WI]: The Perishable Press Ltd.,
1984. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [50] pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A selection of 44 images from a sketchbook kept by famed painter and printmaker
John Wilde, for the most part done in 1944. Limited to 200 copies, this edition was largely hand-printed by Walter Hamady, proprietor of the Perishable Press, on Mohawk Vellum Cream paper
— 14 of the images were printed offset in three colors and nine runs by Dennis Kittleson at
Prompt Printers, a process which Hamady says “served this old-fashioned printer some
enlightenment.” The volume was bound by Bonnie Stahlecker.
This copy is
signed by Wilde beneath the final illustration, signature dated 1985.
Publisher's tan textured paper wrappers, front cover and spine with title
elements stamped in dusty rose; small indentation to lower center of each wrapper, not carrying
through to pages. Upper outer corners slightly bumped. Internally clean and crisp.
(30775)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

The First Colonial Folio: 20 Years' Worth of
Puritan Thought on the CATECHISM
Willard, Samuel. A compleat body of divinity in two
hundred and fifty expository lectures on the Assembly's shorter catechism wherein the doctrines
of the Christian religion are unfolded ... and a great light thereby reflected on the present age.
Boston: Pr. by B. Green & S. Kneeland for B. Eliot & D. Henchman, 1726. Folio (35 cm,
13.75"). [2], iv, 3, [3], 666, 581–914, [2] pp. (pagination erratic, skips 160–76); complete as
issued.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of the Rev. Willard's collected sermons on the Westminster Shorter
Catechism, originally delivered as monthly lectures over 20 years' time. This posthumously
printed volume opens with an account of the author, written by the Rev. Ebenezer Pemberton;
Willard, one of the last of the great orthodox Puritan preachers of New England, was a clergyman
noted for his
opposition to the Salem witchcraft trials and for serving as
acting president
of Harvard between the tenures of Increase Mather and John Leverett.Evans notes that this is “the first folio volume, other than Laws, and
the largest work
up to this time printed in the United States.” This was a subscription printing, and includes
Benjamin Franklin's father and brother, among other dignitaries, in its list of names; the sheets
came from several different presses, and thus “it has fallen out . . . that the Pages for a
considerable way, are numbered over again” (p. 666). The title-page is printed in red and black.
The binding features
a very unusual 18th-century repair job: to reinforce the joints, an early
hand stitched along either side of the front joint and part way down the back.
Provenance: Title-page with inked ownership inscription of T. White, dated 1726, and
with inked presentation inscription to Susanna White, dated 1782. Front pastedown with inked
inscription of Timothy Badger, 1782; also with 19th-century institutional bookplate and
presentation inscription.
Evans 2828; ESTC W30456; Sabin 104075; Streeter
Sale 675. Contemporary mottled sheep framed and panelled in blind fillets
with corner fleurons, a blind roll around the central panel; small scuffs, extremities rubbed, joints
cracked and fragile, with early sewn repairs as above. Front free endpaper partially separated.
Inscriptions as above; preface with additional early inked inscription in upper margin and inked
numeral in lower margin, a very slim “mag strip” in one gutter margin and no other institutional
markings. Pages age-toned and offset with varying degrees of spotting and staining; some
corners dog-eared. Three leaves each with short tear from upper margin, just touching text
without loss; a few leaves crumpled without tearing. First portion of volume with intermittent
early inked marginalia, one note partially shaved. A milestone of early American printing and an
interesting copy. (31011)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &/or
*INTERESTING* BINDINGS, click here .
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Williams's First Published Poem
Williams, C.K. A day for Anne Frank. Philadelphia: The Falcon Press, 1968. 8vo (29.8 cm, 11.75"). [16] pp.; illus.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Williams's first published work: a poetic meditation inspired by the horrors of the Holocaust, with illustrations based on photographs of concentration camp victims. The volume was designed by Eugene Feldman and Sarah J. Williams, and printed by Feldman; this is
one of 1000 copies issued.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers; tiny amount of rubbing to extremities. A nice copy of this uncommon debut from a major contemporary American poet. (32661)
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.

Willis
“Pitched His Tent”
by the
Susquehanna
River
Willis,
Nathaniel Parker. A l'abri, or, The tent
pitch'd. New York: Samuel Colman (pr. by Scatcherd & Adams), 1839. 12mo
(19.2 cm, 7.6"). 172, 12 (adv.) pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this series of lighthearted letters written in
and about the valley of the Susquehanna, near Owego, New York. An author of
notable but ephemeral fame, Willis came from a talented family: His grandfather
published newspapers in both the north and south of the U.S., his father founded
the Youth's Companion (the first newspaper specifically for children),
his sister enjoyed much literary success under the pen name Fanny Fern, and
his brother Richard Stolls Willis was a music critic and composer known for
hymns
“It Came upon the Midnight Clear.”
Willis himself was the founder of the magazine that became the Home Journal,
and was celebrated in his day for his essays and travel writings as well as
several collections of his journalistic work. The Cambridge History of
American Literature calls him the “prince of magazinists,”
and remarks on “the evanescent sparkle and glancing brilliance”
of A L'abri, later known as Letters from under a Bridge. These
charming, witty essays touch on Willis's Yale education (and its lack of practical
application!); fishing; a dinner with Lady Blessington, Benjamin Disraeli,
Count D'Orsay, and Lord Durham; the possibility of local railroad construction
to connect the Hudson with Lake Erie; the relationship of American to British
literature, etc. Whatever the ostensible topics of the individual letters,
each touches in affectionate and amusing fashion on some aspect of life in
the Susquehanna region.
A publishing practice, demonstrated: Bound
in at the back of this volume are yellow printed paper wrappers for John
Smith's Letters, and the title-page and preface for Fireside Education
— both items published by Colman in the same year as the present work.
BAL 22752 (spine label in first state, cloth described
as “Brown S cloth “); American Imprints 59260; Fearing,
Check List of Books on Angling, Fishing, Fisheries, Fish-Culture, etc.,
135; Sabin 104504. On Willis, see: Cambridge History of American Literature
online. Publisher's brown cloth embossed with floret and dash pattern,
spine with printed paper label; corners rubbed, and spine cloth chipped with
paper label chipped and darkened. Front free endpaper with early pencilled
ownership inscription. Foxing throughout; occasional pencilled marginalia
and marks of emphasis. (25806)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Deluxe Comedic Production, Deluxe Binding
Wills, William Henry, ed. Poets' wit and humour. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1861. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [8], 278, [1] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: “Illustrated with
one
hundred engravings from drawings by Charles Bennett and George
H. Thomas.” The work was edited by a friend and collaborator of Charles
Dickens; from Chaucer to Swift to “Saint Anthony's Sermon to the Fishes,”
Wills's comic selections are delightfully entertaining, and their wood-engraved
illustrations equally amusing.
Binding:
Publisher's deluxe black calf, covers and spine elaborately embossed and stamped
in blind and gilt with central vignette of a cherub dressed as a jester and
playing a lyre. All edges gilt.
The
embossing plaque is signed with the designer's initials: “R.D.”
Robert Dudley. This is an English publisher's binding,
most likely done using the English sheets with an Appleton title-page.
This work is rarely found in the deluxe binding: The handsomely gilt-stamped
publisher's cloth is the norm.
NSTC 2W24418; Allibone 2762. For binding, see: Morris
& Levin, Art of Publisher's Bookbindings, 44. Binding as above,
showing minor wear to extremities and front cover vignette, original silk
bookmark detached and laid in. Volume slightly shaken with text block starting
to pull away from spine; this is the kind of volume that wants to do that,
and the reader will want to “cradle” it in hand — that done,
no worries. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled gift inscription and with
a Maine druggist's small ticket. Mild to moderate foxing.
Both
funny and decorative, in a publisher's binding that may fairly be called “DAZZLING.”
(26748)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For MAINE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

From Dirty Snow to
the Big Bang
Wilner, Eleanor. Everything is starting. [Florence, MA]: Kat Ran Press, 2002. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). Frontis., [10] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First printing: A poem marking the transition from winter to spring, written by a MacArthur Award–winning teacher, scholar, and poet. The text was printed by Michael and Katherine Russem “at their new offices overlooking the Mill River” (according to the colophon) in Centaur types on heavy Twinrocker papers with deckle edges; the delicately shaded frontispiece
etching by Louise Kohrman was printed by the artist “not too far from the Connecticut River.”
This is numbered copy 25 of
65 printed (15 of which were reserved for “the bookworkers”), being
signed at the colophon by Wilner and Kohrman.
Publisher's light sage green paper wrappers, front wrapper with printed title. A very clean, fresh copy. (32674)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Advancing the Infant Art of Photography
Wilson, Edward L. The photographic world. Volume I. Philadelphia: Benerman & Wilson, 1871. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). viii, 8, 384 pp.; 13 plts.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
American photographic incunable: the premier volume of this journal from the early days of professional photography, supervised by one of the most prominent photographers of the day. Wilson (1838–1903), one of the organizers of the National Photographic Association, was the editor of the Philadelphia Photographer and held the official license for photography at the Centennial Exhibition World's Fair. Collected here are all 12 monthly issues of the 1871 debut of his addition to the Philadelphia Photographer, prefaced by a biographical sketch of George W. Childs written by James Parton. This periodical covers all the latest technical advances, tips on tricky procedures and techniques, discussions of the challenges of pursuing a career in photography (made clear here is that capturing children on film has always been frustrating!), methods for developing an artistic eye and sense of composition, and many other topics of interest to the dedicated photographer — with regular dashes of trade humor.
The volume is
illustrated with 13 photographic plates: portraits, landscapes, copies of artworks, etc., intended to offer interesting and practical lessons in particular aspects of the art. In addition, a number of in-text wood engravings depict aspects of composition and pieces of equipment.
Recent black moiré silk, spine with gilt-stamped title; new, archival guard tissues opposite photographs. Title-page and a number of others institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages gently age-toned, a few outer margins with small chips. First few leaves with inner margins reinforced, one later leaf with inner and lower margins thus; four leaves with small burn mark. First plate with short edge tear touching frame (only) of image and with small chip to upper outer corner of image; two darker plates (the two using Woodbury's Patent Process) with slight bloom, sepia-toned plates all clean and beautiful. Perfectly captures the state of the art. (30326)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.

Polynesia & Tahiti — 7 Maps & 6 Plates — Absorbing Narratives
Wilson, William, ed. & illus. A missionary voyage to the southern Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1796, 1797, 1798, in the ship Duff, commanded by Captain James Wilson. Compiled from journals of the officers and the missionaries; and illustrated with maps, charts, and views ... London: Pr. by S. Gosnell for T. Chapman, 1799. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.25"). [12], c, 420, [12] pp.; 7 fold. maps, 6 plts.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. This account of a mission to Polynesia and Tahiti (funded by the London Missionary Society) supplies, it must be said, much more by way of the missionary travellers' interested observations of lands and people's exotic to them than it does reports of the proselytizations they pursued; it was compiled by chief mate William Wilson from his own journals and those of Captain James Wilson. Dr. Thomas Haweis, co-founder of the London Missionary Society, edited the work and the Rev. Samuel Greatheed provided (anonymously) the “Preliminary discourse; containing a geographical and historical account of the islands where missionaries have settled, and of others with which they are connected.” The Hill catalogue says, “The narrative is fresh, although sometimes naive, and provides a glimpse of everyday life on the islands that the mariner or naturalist didn't consider worth reporting.” There is a most interesting Appendix, also, canvassing everything from native dress to houses to dances to cookery to canoes to marriage and the place of women to funeral customs — not forgetting human sacrifice and sports.
The volume is illustrated with six plates and seven oversized, folding maps, and includes an extensive list of subscribers. An inferior, less expensive edition appeared in the same year, printed by Gillet; the present example is sometimes identified as the Gosnell edition to distinguish it from the Gillet production.
ESTC T87461; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 1894; Sabin 49480. Contemporary reverse sheep, framed and panelled in blind, spine with leather title-label; leather peeling at extremities, front joint repaired and back one starting from head, spine with label rubbed and two compartments discolored. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape; front free endpaper lacking. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates; dedication leaf with pressure-stamp in upper margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Title-page and dedication with offsetting to margins; title-page with small hole not touching text. First map foxed, with tears along two folds; sixth map with jagged tear along one inner corner; other maps lightly foxed. Occasional stray small spots of staining and some offsetting from plates onto opposing pages; a few page edges slightly ragged. In sum, in fact, a sound, clean, and pleasant volume. (19603)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
& for more RELIGION, click here.

“Kneel Side by Side”
Wise, Daniel. Bridal greetings: A marriage gift,
in which the mutual duties of husband and wife are familiarly illustrated and enforced. New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1852. 16mo. Frontis., 160 pp.
$42.50
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1850, of these dicta regarding proper Christian management of the connubial state. “If the reader expects to find highly wrought sentimentality or romantic fancies in the succeeding pages, he had better lay them down, and seek for gratification elsewhere,” (p. 3) — but there is some sweetness here in the exhortations to mutual dedication.
This has a very pretty engraved title-page, acting as frontispiece; between the arched words “Bridal Greetings,” above and below, is a bridal bouquet of emblematic flowers, signed F.E. Jones.
Binding: Publisher's textured red cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped rose vignette, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Not in Faxon. Binding as above, cocked, extremities lightly rubbed, front cover with tiny dark spatter; joints each with small instance of insect damage. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotation. Moderate foxing throughout. (30370)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest,
click here.
[Wollaston,
William]. The religion of nature delineated. London: Samuel Palmer, 1726.
4to (25.2 cm, 9.9"). 219, [13] pp.
$500.00
Deistic examination of the natural origins of morality, emphasizing
truth as the foundation of virtuous behavior. Benjamin Franklin’s first
professional typesetting experience was his composition work on the 1725 edition
of this popular and influential treatise (Thomas Jefferson had a copy in his
library), and that printing is here reissued with only the title-page date changed.
Franklin published a response in the same year, the Dissertation on Liberty
and Necessity, Pleasure and Pain, in a small edition of perhaps 100 copies.

This
has a very few, very elegant headpieces, tailpieces, and historiated initials.
ESTC T138654. Contemporary calf double-panelled in blind, outer
and innermost panels speckled; blind-stamped corner fleurons, center panel
framed in blind roll; spine with raised bands and painted gilt cross decorations.
Leather worn, with medium-sized abrasions, and cracked over joints; binding
still holding reasonably solidly. Front pastedown showing traces of now-absent
bookplate; title-page with small inked notation in upper outer corner, and
first text page with personal stamp. Pages gently cockled, with a few scattered
spots, but generally clean.
Wollstonecraft, Mary. A vindication of the rights of woman: With strictures on political and moral subjects. Boston: Peter Edes for Thomas & Andrews, 1792. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 340 pp.
$4500.00

Second American edition: Wollstonecraft’s most famous work, analyzing woman’s state and arguing for equality of education. Two years after exploring the origins and nature of the rights of men in her Vindication of the Rights of Men, Wollstonecraft published the present work — a book that shocked even liberals and her own sisters.This Boston edition most likely appeared shortly after the Philadelphia edition printed in the same year; among the prominent American women’s rights activists known to have read and been influenced by the Vindication are Judith Sargent Murray, Abigail Adams, and (later) Elizabeth Cady Stanton.
Evans 25054; ESTC W2450; PMM 242 (for first ed.); Windle, Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, A5d. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped devices between raised bands. Half-title mounted; a few leaves with old repairs to lower inner margins. Pages age-toned, with offsetting, staining, and spotting.

Dutch Gift Book
“for Love & Country”
Women's Almanac. Almanak voor liefde en vaderland. Voor het jaar 1820. Amsterdam: L. Portman and Beijerinck & Willemsz, [1819]. 16mo (10.9 cm, 4.25"). [18], iv, 155, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dutch almanac cum gift book, featuring short stories and poetry (including a piece on Pieter Dirkszoon Hasselaar, brave defender of Haarlem) in addition to the calendrical information. The volume is illustrated with six steel-engraved plates depicting dramatic moments from the text.
Binding: Publisher's cream-colored paper, front cover with black-stamped lyre decoration, back one with black-stamped laurel wreath; spine with black-stamped decorations (no title). All edges gilt.
Binding moderately rubbed, spine darkened. Two leaves with tears from margins extending into text, without loss; pages and plates clean. Inherently a bit fragile, this is standing up well to the years. (27087)
For more BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For more GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For ALMANACS, illustrated, click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Wood, James. A dictionary of the Holy Bible.... New-York: D. Hitt & T. Ware, 1813. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). 2 vols. I: 600 pp. II: 616 pp.
$200.00

James Wood (1751–1840), a Methodist minister, largely based this encyclopedic dictionary of the Bible on that of Augustin Calmet.
This is the sole American edition. First printed in England in 1804.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30564; NSTC W2651. Contemporary speckled sheep. Spines divided into compartments by double gilt rules with large red leather title labels and small round black volume labels, both edged with gilt fillets and gilt-lettered. Fine cracking to spines with shallow chipping from head and foot; edges rubbed, corners bumped. Pages with light browning around impression and on edges, with darker browning from turn-ins towards beginning and end of each volume. Large bite from rear free endpaper of vol. II; generally, text problem-free, with but a few shallow tears and chippings and a few light waterstains.
Woolley, Milton. The career of Jesus Christ: Being a supplement to the author’s Science of the Bible. Streator, IL: Free Press Publishing House, 1877. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 52, [2] pp.; [60 (20 blank)] ff.
$600.00
Uncommon sole edition of this Freethinker interpretation of the New Testament, focusing on an astrological/astronomical analysis in which Jesus personifies “the annual Sun” and the events of the Gospels overall serve as a representation of the phenomena of the seasons. Wooley uses these “discoveries” to claim that Christianity as a religion is “a fraud of the blackest dye” (p. 51), adding that the working classes (former slaves explicitly included) are duped and oppressed by the capitalists (Northern and Southern) who encourage them to besot themselves with religion, whiskey, and tobacco rather than work towards real, liberating knowledge.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The printed Career is followed in this little volume by an extended manuscript section containing neatly written excerpts from Wooley’s Science of the Bible or an Analysis of the Hebrew Mythology.
Contemporary half calf over textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; front cover detached, leather scuffed. All page edges marbled. Upper portion of front free endpaper torn away; two front fly-leaves partially excised. Back free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Printed portion very slightly age-toned, with faint creasing to first section.

“To See a GOOSE Roasting a COOK, is Strange Indeed!”
The world turned upside down; or, no news, and strange news. York: J. Kendrew, [ca. 1820]. 16mo (9.9 cm, 3.9"). 32 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Penny chapbook: Unusual circumstances, including a lamb hunting a bear, a pig with a parasol, and a devil hugging a witch, all set forth in rhyme and illustrated with
28 woodcuts.
NSTC 2W32657. Publisher's printed tan paper wrappers, removed from a nonce volume; spine foot chipped. Slightly age-toned, otherwise crisp and clean — an unusually fresh, unmarked exemplar of its genre. (31919)
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For HUMOR, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

One of
FIVE Author's Copies
Wright, Charles. Five journals. New York: Red Ozier Press, 1986. 8vo (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 39, [1] pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of these five poems from a Pulitzer Prize–winning author, all later incorporated into 1988's Zone Journals: “Yard Journal,” “A Journal of English Days,” “March Journal,” “A Journal of True Confessions,” and “Night Journal.” The volume was printed at the Red Ozier Press by proprietor Steve Wright, who had taken letterpress printing classes with Walter Hamady at the University of Wisconsin-Madison; the text was set in Spectrum and printed in black and blue on beige Amora paper.This is one of 100 copies printed (25 of which were in boards), with this example specifically designated
an author's copy — one of only five such, unnumbered — and signed at the colophon by Wright.
Publisher's blue paper wrappers, spine very slightly sunned; otherwise clean and fresh. (31278)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
Wright, G[eorge] N[ewenham]. A guide to the lakes of Killarney. London: Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy (pr. by T.C. Hansard), 1822. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). viii, 97, [3] pp.; 1 plt. (of 6).
$150.00
First edition of this tourist’s directory of picturesque and historical sites, including “every necessary direction . . . the time required, the modes of conveyance, the inns on the road, and the probable expense” (p. v).
NSTC 2W33589. Recent plain paper-covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Frontispiece, title-page, and several other pages stamped by a now-defunct institution. Lacking all but one plate (the frontispiece). Page edges untrimmed.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For
more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC" PLACES, click
here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

Wycliffe's
Dialogues on Doctrine
Wycliffe,
John. Dialogorum libri quatuor,
quorum primus divinitatem et ideas tractat, secundus universarum rerum creationem
complectitur, tertius de virtutibus vitiisque ipsis contrariis copiosissime
loquitur, quartus Romanae Ecclesiae sacramenta, eius pestiferam dotationem ...
Francofurti et Lipsiae: Impensis Io. Gottl. Vierlingii, 1753. Small 4to. 318
pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Wycliffe (d. 1384), he of Bible translation fame, found his life complicated by his religious beliefs as they conflicted with accepted church doctrine. This is only the second printing of his four dialogues on church doctrine, the first having occurred in the early years of the Reformation (1525) when it became clear just how much of a precursor of Luther's Wycliffe had been.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only six copies of this in the U.S., including this copy deaccessioned from one of those six reporting institutions.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper. Ex-library with minimal markings; adhesive shelving label to spine, blacked over. Text age-toned but paper very good; a nice wide-margined copy. (16899)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Men
of Cajamarca —
TWO
EYEWITNESS
Accounts of Events
Xerez, Francisco de. Libro primo de la Conqvista del Perv & prouincia del Cuzco de le Indie occidentali. [colophon: Vinegia {i.e., Venice}: Stampato per Stephano da Sabio, 1535]. 4to. [62] ff.
$45,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
As one of the “Men of Cajamarca,” Francisco de Xerez holds a very special place among writers on the earliest period of Spanish contact with the Inca of Peru: He was there from day one, a member of the very small band of men who left Panama with Pizarro and Almagro to seek fame and fortune in South America. At Cajamarca he participated in the taking of the Inca leader Atahuallpa, the slaughter of his army, and the sharing of the ransom demanded of the Inca nation for the return of their leader. By training a notary public and practiced writer, he was by choice Pizarro's secretary/confidant, the two having been close since at least 1524, when they met in Panama; and when in 1534 he returned to Spain, he took with him his share of the wealth of Atahualpa, a broken leg, and a tale to tell that was significant, stirring, and in fact tellable by no other man. He conceived of his book as being at once a socially and politically useful celebration of Pizarro's deeds and his own, a celebration of the glory of Spain as that was expressing itself in a remote and wondrous New World, and as a
true
entertainment cast in the tradition of the romance of chivalry;
not surprisingly, it was a blockbuster.
Xerez's eyewitness account of the conquest of Peru was originally published
in Spain in 1534 in Spanish as the Verdadera relación de la conquista
del Peru y Provincia del Cuzco llamada la Nueva Castilla. Demand for news
of the new, “exotic” kingdom of Peru, which had only been conquered
in 1532, was found to be keen not only in Spain but all across Europe, leading
to this rapid translation into Italian.
Appended to Xerez's account (fols. [43v] to [55r]) is a translation of Miguel
de Estete's account of Pizarro's army's journey from Cajamarca to Pachacamac
and then to Jauja. Estete too was present at Cajamarca and is said to have
been the first Spaniard to lay hands on Atahuallpa.
Both of these first translations into Italian are from the pen of Domingo de
Gaztelu (secretary of Don Lope de Soria, Charles V's ambassador to Venice) and
are taken from the second edition of the Spanish-language original. The text
is printed in roman type and has a large heraldic woodcut device on the title-page
and a xylographic printer's device on the verso of the last leaf.
Church 73; Harrisse 200; Sabin 105721; Alden & Landis 535/21;
Huth 1628. 20th-century boards covered with a stone-pattern marbled paper.
Old auction description on front pastedown, collector's bookplate on front free
endpaper, bookseller's very small stamp on rear pastedown. Light discoloration
to margins of first leaf and last leaf with a few small holes from insect damage
(silverfish?) in blank area; some signatures browned and others creamy.
A very good copy.
(25785)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Bulls
Bow Down &
Fiends Are POWERLESS
Ximénez,
Mateo. Compendio
della vita del beato Sebastiano d'Apparizio, laico professo dell'ordine de'
Minori Osservanti del Padre S. Francesco della provincia del Santo Evangelio
nel Messico. Roma: Stamperia Salomoni, 1789. 4to (24.2 cm, 9.5"). xvi pp., port.,
228 pp., [1] f. [with] Coleccion de estampas que representan los principales
pasos, echos, y prodigios del Bto.. Frai Sebastian de Aparizio, relig[ios]o.
franciscano de la provincia del S[an]to Evangelio de Mexico. Dispuesta por el
R.P. Fr. Mateo Ximenez. Roma: por el incisor Pedro Bombelli, 1789. 4to (23.5
cm, 9.125"). Engr. title, [100] of [129] plts.
$7500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From humble carter to revered and beatified lay Franciscan is not an easy course to pursue in life, but Sebastián de Aparicio (1502-1600) accomplished it in Mexico. Although he was married multiple times, he is said to have remained chaste, deciding in 1574 to abandon his secular lifestyle for that of a lay Franciscan. He is said to have had great ability to manage and calm animals, including near-wild bulls. His life was filled with teaching, begging, and
accomplishing near-impossible things. Offered here is the first edition of Ximénez's biography and the fine album of plates illustrating events in Aparicio's life (see our caption, above).
Finding
the “life” and the volume of plates together is uncommon.
Only by happenstance did the two volumes come to us within months of one another,
from two different continents, allowing us to marry them for this offering.
For example, in the U.S., only the Lilly and Bancroft Libraries report owning
both works. There is some question as to the number of plates in a complete
copy of the Colección: Some sources call for an engraved title-page
and 128 plates, while others call for 129 plates.
There
seems not to have been an edition of the Vita in Spanish.
Vita: Palau 377047; Sabin 105727A. Colección:
Palau 377048; Sabin 105728. Vita: Contemporary Italian binding of
quarter leather with “wallpaper” covered boards; edges of boards seriously
rubbed and exposing underlying paste boards. Internally very good. Colección:
20th-century Spanish quarter leather, with paper in imitation of treed calf
on the covers. Private ownership stamps on title-page. Missing 29 plates; the
other hundred in very good! condition.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For
GOOD Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Or for more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

A Book Artist's Alphabet — One of Only 50 Copies
Yaron. The world upside down alphabet [The world nwod edispu alphabet]. London: Flying Sugar Press, 1991. (6.8 cm, 2.7"). [26] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Charming miniature livre d'artiste: A light-hearted alphabet with plates drawn, etched, and brightly hand-colored by Israeli artist Yaron Livay, and printed Leporello-style on a single accordion-folded sheet. The title-page here promises, The World Nwod Edispu Alphabet, reflecting the whimsical reverses found within — for “L,” a mildly bemused-looking man stands inside a lampshade while a table lamp relaxes with a good book; and for “Q,” the windmill attacks you-know-who!
The illustrator founded his own press, the Flying Sugar Press, named after his “sugar lift” etching technique; he printed this work in an edition limited to 50 copies, the present example being number 11(that is, the first of the numbered cloth-bound copies), and
signed at the colophon by the artist.
Original red cloth, covers each with affixed illustration; spine with printed paper label. In original black cloth slipcase with the A and Z illustrations affixed.
Beautiful, crisp condition. (30545)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For HUMOR, click here.

“Wouldn't You Like . . . to Go to War &
Fight the Enemies of Your Country?”
The young soldier. Philadelphia & New York: Turner & Fisher, [1841–49]. 12mo (11 cm, 4.3"). 3–10 pp.; illus.
$90.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of Turner & Fisher's “Infantile Toy Books”: Images and brief, approving descriptions of an ensign, a soldier hunting while on leave of absence, a spearman, a trumpeter, “an old Turkish officer” with sabre in hand, a soldier with knapsack, and an archaically well-dressed officer. There are
eight in-text wood engravings total, plus an additional portrait of a military man on the front wrapper.Turner & Fisher were located in Philadelphia from 1841 through 1849.
Not in Rosenbach. Publisher's printed blue-green paper wrappers; creased, with spine reinforced some time ago. Page edges slightly ragged, leaves lightly spotted and soiled; a few quite unobtrusive repairs or reinforcements. Not pristine, but an intriguing little bit of militaristic propaganda specifically aimed at
YOUNG BOYS. (31458)
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.

Shaker “Statement”
Youngs, Benjamin Seth. The testimony of Christ's second appearing; containing a general statement of all things pertaining to the faith and practice of the Church of God in this latter-day. Albany: E. & E. Hosford, 1810. 12mo. xxxviii, 620, [2] pp.
$450.00
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Stated second edition, “corrected and improved,” of this important early Shaker book about their beliefs and history. First published in Lebanon, Ohio, in 1808. Preface signed in type by David Darrow, John Meacham and Benjamin S. Youngs, of whom the two first-named “signed their names not as authors, but as counsellors, and as sanctioning the work.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 22127. Full original sheep, spine showing flex marks with small chips at extremities and a gilt-stamped leather title-label; first and last leaves with offsetting from leather turn-ins. Short tear at top margin of one leaf, without touching any text; some scattered spots of foxing. Ex-library with (attractive) old pressure-stamp to half-title, five-digit accession number
rubber-stamped on front pastedown and base of p. [iii], evidence that an inked call-number on spine was sometime obscured. A clean, nice, solid copy. (21126)
Peruvian
Conquest
Illustrated
Zárate, Agustín de. Histoire de la decouverte et de laconquete du Perou. Traduite de l'Espagnol...par S.D.C. Paris: La compagnie des libraires, 1716. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [40], 360 pp.; 13 (2 fold.) plts., 1 fold. map. II: [8], 479, [1 (blank)] pp.
$700.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early French printing of this very successful Peruvian history, which went through numerous editions in languages including Spanish, Italian, Dutch, German, and English. Zárate arrived in Peru as part of the retinue of the first viceroy, and served there from 1543 until 1548. His work was first printed in its original Spanish in 1555, but did not appear in French until 1700; the present translation was done by S. de Broë, Seigneur de Citry et de la Guette. The first volume is illustrated with an oversized folding map and fourteen engraved plates, including the well known depiction of a nattily dressed European gentleman, reclining on a raft-like cushion, borne across a stream by two Indians.
Married set: The two contemporary bindings are similar but not identical; both are of mottled leather, one more coarsely grained (and acid-etched) than the other, while one has floral and the other pomegranate motifs gilt-stamped in spine compartments. The match was made by a previous, Spanish-speaking collector, who has left pencilled notes in Spanish in both volumes.
Sabin 106261; Palau 379641. Contemporary mottled sheep and calf as above, corners and edges worn, all joints cracking, both volumes with minor worming to front covers and pinholes to spines; vol. I with loss of leather over spine head (half of top compartment). Pencilled check marks scattered throughout; front free endpaper and recto of last text page of vol. II with annotations.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This set also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
For more SETS, click here!

A Polyglot Dictionary of
American Indian Languages
Zeisberger, David. Zeisberger's Indian dictionary: English, German, Iroquois — The Onondaga, and Algonquin — The Delaware. Cambridge: John Wilson & Son, 1887. 4to (27.5 cm; 11"). v, [1 (blank), 236 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Printed from the Original Manuscript in Harvard University Library.” Zeisberger was an 18th-century Moravian missionary among the native Americans named in the title of this work. He left this polyglot dictionary in manuscript and it is
here printed for the first time. Edited by Eben Norton Horsford.
Sabin 106302n. Publisher's textured cloth in a brick color, hinges (inside) cracked; ex-library with a bookplate, no stamps. Clipping about this “quaint” dictionary affixed to a blank, with offsetting to endpaper verso opposite; interior clean. (31960)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

To access the
full
array of our SHELVES/CATALOGUES
NOT
just those linked-to from these pages
Click the
GREEN button
at left or below:

And/or
browse our . . .

Still
not tired?!
SIMPLE
Book Lists . .
.
|
Most
of the usually budget-priced books in these simple, unillustrated, EXTENSIVE
catalogues are not offered via any of the databases (e.g., ABE, Biblio,
ILAB). They are mostly not described/illustrated in the century, language,
and subject catalogues at this website, either, though you
could find them by direct search of our database.
It's
“find 'em in these lists or come find 'em on our shelves”
unless you already know you want a particular item and many are
sufficiently unusual that even serious scholars and advanced collectors
may find happy
surprises.
Click: The
LIST of LISTS
|


PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company