
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti Tj-U
V-Wa
Wb-Z
Valentini, Agostino. La patriarcale basilica Liberiana. Roma: a spese di Agostino Valentini, 1839. Folio extra (47.5 cm; 18.75"). [4] ff., 118 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 102 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Italian-language work on the art and architecture of the Liberiana basilica in Rome, illustrated with more than 100 impressive full-page engravings (as well as one oversized, folding engraving) of the church’s art and sculpture, along with its architectural detail, plans, and design. Detailed explanations of the plates, which were engraved by Domenico Feltrini, are provided.
This handsomely printed and produced volume forms the second part of the author's “Quattro principali basiliche di Roma,” which also includes works (not present here) on the Vaticana and Lataranense.
Publisher's half vellum with marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather labels; boards a little abraded and showing wear. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; front fly-leaf with bookseller’s pressure-stamp in upper corner. Occasional light foxing.
A handsomely produced, still very impressive volume.

Wonderful Title-Page — Serious Text
Valerón, Manuel Román. Tractatus de transactionibus in quo integra transactionum materia theoricè, ac ingenti studio, & justa methodo collecta, & exposita continetur. Lugduni: sumptib. Philippi Borde, Laurenti Arnaud, Petri Borde, et Guill. Barbier, 1665. Folio extra (33 cm; 12.75"). [8] ff., 272 pp., [21] ff.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, of Valerón's work on contracts, inheritance, succession, and compromise under Roman law. Valerón (fl. 1663) held the chair of canon law in the University of Valladolid.The work begins with a title-page in black and red, bearing the printers' large woodcut device incorporating images of Time and Fortune. The text is printed in the expected double-column format in roman and italic.
Palau 276638. 18th-century mottled calf, round spine, modest gilt tooling on spine. Front joint (outside) open along top three inches; front pastedown loosening from the board. Scattered foxing and staining. Sporadic worming in inner margins not touching the text. All edges richly saffron, unusually bright. (29157)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
Vallisneri
(or, Vallisnieri), Antonio. Dell’uso, e dell’abuso
delle bevande, e bagnature calde, o fredde... terza impressione. Napoli: Felice
Mosca, 1727. 4to (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [2] ff., 124, 48 pp.
$775.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Third edition, following printings in 1720 and 1725. Vallisneri
(often given as Vallisnieri), a prominent 18th-century physician and naturalist
who provoked controversy both for writing in the vernacular Italian and for
emphasizing empirical evidence over accepted theory, here discusses the healthfulness
of hot versus cold drinking water, wine, and baths — having first experimented
on himself. Tea and coffee are mentioned at least twice, once in reference to
the greater quantities drunk in Constantinople than in western Europe.
There
is also some Americana interest when the author discusses in several places
the drinking of chocolate. The work is followed by Giovanni
Batista Davini’s De potu vini calidi, a shorter essay on the use
of heated wine, which preceded Vallisneri’s treatise in the first edition.
Bitting 117 (second ed.); Cagle 1132 (first ed. of Davini only);
Hünersdorff, Coffee, I, 395; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 2428
(first ed.); Vicaire 250 (second ed.); Alden & Landis, European Americana,
727/231. Contemporary vellum, darkened, with a few pinholes of insect
damage and some minor spots of staining. Title-page with inked ownership inscription
in Latin, dated 1728. Pages a bit cockled, with edges darkened; most mildly
to moderately foxed.

19th-Century
GUIDEBOOK
Vandewater, Robert J. The tourist, or pocket manual for travellers on the Hudson River, the western and northern canals and railroads: the stage routes to Niagara Falls; and down Lake Ontario and the St. Lawrence to Montreal and Quebec ... New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. 12mo (15.4 cm, 6"). 108 pp., incl. large folding map.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“. . . To give much in little on every subject that presents itself to the intelligent tourist, is the design of the present work,” the ninth edition of a popular travel guide first published in 1830. The route, illustrated with a
very large fold-out frontispiece map, leads up the East coast into Canada commencing with the passage from Philadelphia to New York. In addition to historical notes, the guide includes helpful charts documenting up-to-date transportation modes (Hackney-coach, steamboat, train) and costs.
Provenance: 19th-century ink inscription of C.A. Phelps of Boston on front free endpaper.
Sabin 98487; Howes V-28; American Imprints, 41-5297; on binding cloth, see: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823–50, At2 (p. 50). Original dark green ribbon-embossed cloth over boards, printed paper label on front cover; extremities rubbed, paper label largely devoured by silverfish, spine lightly sunned. Ex-library: sticker on front cover and bookplate on front pastedown. A little foxing and spotting, a few leaves creased across corners, lower half of rear endpaper torn away; map intact and strong at folds. A seasoned travel companion ready for more. (32030)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For TRANSPORTATION, click here.

Offering Help with the
Important & Difficult Bits
Van Est, Willem Hessels (i.e., Estius). Annotationes in praecipua ac difficiliora sacrae scripturae loca. Duaci [Douai]: Apud Gerardum Patté, sub signo missalis aurei, 1628. Folio in 6's (36 cm, 14.2"). [3] ff. (of 4, lacking title-leaf), 684 pp., [10] ff.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Second edition” (but really third?) of commentary on the O.T. and N.T. by Willem Hessels van Est (Gulielmus Estius, 1542–1613), who studied classics at Utrecht and religion at Louvain, and was Chancellor at the University of Douai from 1595 until his death. Famous especially for exegetical writings, as herein, “Estius's reputation became so great among later scholars that the saying . . . 'Estius on the Epistles' became proverbial.” (NCE) This edition was edited by Gaspard Dubois (Nemius, 1587–1667), whose dedication to Francis van der Burch, Archbishop of Cambrai, features his
engraved arms as a headpiece.
First published in 1617, the text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, double-column, framed on each page by a double-ruled border, with elaborate woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces, many incorporating the Jesuit “IHS” and one of these
censored by an 18th-century hand. (Two large leaves are drawn in ink over objectionable putti parts!)
The title-page, wanting in this copy, has been transcribed by the same(?) early hand in ink on the front fly-leaf recto and verso, and the imprint information is confirmed by the colophon on the last page, which features the woodcut printer's device and the date in roman numerals.
Provenance: An inscription on the front fly-leaf verso gives three dates, 1682–1739, and the names Fido Springhere and Philippus Coisne(?); there is a second ex-libris inscription with the name Baptista Baelde(?) at top of dedication leaf; and a final inscription, “Fido Springhere 1686" on verso of last leaf, above colophon.
Scarce: This edition
not in NUC Pre-1956, and WorldCat finds just three U.S. copies.
McCrank, 871. On Estius, see: NCE, V, 558. Contemporary calf with an elaborate cartouche gilt at the center of each cover, rebacked to style with gilt-ruled raised bands and green gilt-lettered spine label; extremities repaired and new endpapers. Ex-library: old oval stamp on first page of dedication and accession number on p. 1 of text. Lacks title-leaf; various markings on verso of front endpaper; final two quires lightly creased; small marginal hole from natural paper flaw on three leaves; a few spots and smudges and one small tear, also from natural flaw. With occasional
underlining and marginalia in Latin, seemingly by the same hand that transcribed the title and inscribed the fly-leaf. (31112)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For “EVIDENCE of READERSHIP,”
click here.
Vanière, Jacques. Praedium rusticum. Editio nova longè auctior & emendatior. Tolosæ: Petrum Robert, 1742. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). [4] ff., 319, [7 (index)] pp.
$350.00
Attractive edition of the Jesuit Vanière's agriculturally themed neo-Latin poetry, originally published in 1696. This printing features woodcut headpieces, along with decorative capitals and a title-page vignette. Goldsmiths’-Kress 7892.2; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 444. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding scuffed and rubbed, with leather cracking over joints and spine extremities chipped. All edges speckled red. Front free endpaper and fly-leaf partially affixed to front pastedown; front pastedown with inked initials. Pages beautifully clean.

Waxing Philosophical on
Duty, Obedience, & the Common
Good
Vauvilliers, Jean-François. Questions sur les sermens
ou promesses politiques en général, et en particulier sur le voeu de haine éternelle a la royauté.
Bâle: De l'Imprimerie de Thourneisen, 1796. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 74 pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: The author justifies his refusal to take the oath of allegiance.
Vauvilliers was a prominent Hellenist scholar and professor who, following the Revolution,
became an important Parisian official.WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only eight U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 33276. Simply stitched. Title-page with
paper shelving label in lower inner corner, pencilled initials in upper outer corner. One leaf with
tear from upper inner margin, touching a few letters without loss; last leaf with tear from foot
along inner margin. Light to moderate foxing scattered throughout.
(30943)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For PHILOSOPHY,
click here.
Venanson, Flaminius. De l’invention de la boussole nautique. Naples: Chez Ange Trani, 1808. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 172 pp.
$750.00
Sole edition: History of
the nautical compass, in which the author attempts to assign credit for the invention of that device not to ancient Chinese or Arabic minds but rather to marine pilot Flavio Gioia d’Amalfi, with much accompanying praise of the “supériorité maritime” of the medieval Italians.
Scarce: OCLC, RLIN, and NUC-Pre1956 locate only six U.S. holdings.
Brunet, V, 1118. Contemporary limp paste paper–covered wrappers, spine with hand-inked label; paper chipped at edges and front joint open; spine label darkened and peeling. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket and institutional bookplate; front free endpaper and title-page with institutional stamp; front free endpaper with ownership inscriptions dated 1829. Pages untrimmed.

“The French Virgil”
Does Virgil
Vergilius Maro, Publius. Les Géorgiques de Virgile,
traduction nouvelle en vers françois, enrichies de notes & de figures. Paris: Chez Bleuet, 1770.
8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [2], 366 pp.; 5 plts.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth edition, revised and corrected, of Jacques Delille's acclaimed verse
translation of the Georgics, first printed in the previous year. Delille was one of the great names
of late 18th-century French literature, famed for his translations of Latin classics; Brunet calls
him a “versificateur élégant et facile.”
The work is here illustrated with
a copper-engraved frontispiece and four plates,
generally bucolic, done by Joseph de Longueil after Francesco Giuseppe Casanova and Charles
Eisen. The text is additionally decorated with pictorial headpieces and fruit and floral tailpieces.
Brunet, V, 1303; Cohen & de Ricci 1022; Graesse, VII, 359; Schweiger, II,
1221/22. Contemporary mottled calf framed in gilt triple fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped floral
compartment decorations; joints and extremities rubbed, spine leather with small cracks, sides
with expectable moderate acid-pitting. All edges gilt. Front hinge (inside) tender; a few
scattered light spots, pages overall clean. An early, attractive edition of an excellent translation,
with
crisp, lovely, well-impressed plates. (30949)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.

One of Peter Martyr's
Three Great Old Testament Commentaries
ENGLISHED
Vermigli, Pietro Martire [Peter Martyr]. [Most fruitfull and learned commentaries of Doctor Peter Martir Vermil Florentine]. [London: John Day, 1564]. Folio (31 cm, 12.25"). 288 ff. (6 prelim. ff. {incl. t.-p.} & 8 final lacking).
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition in English of In librum Judicum commentarii doctissimi, Peter Martyr's commentary on the Book of Judges. The author (1499–1562) was an Italian theologian who, like Luther, began his religious life as an Augustinian friar but converted to the Protestant cause. He was closely associated on the continent with Ochino, Bucer, and some prominent Lutherans, and, while in England where he held the Regius Chair of Divinity at Oxford, was an intimate of Thomas Cranmer and Bishop Jewel. Here, among other points, he examines the natures of government and of political resistance, and debates Catholic reasoning for temporal power of the clergy.
The text is printed almost entirely in black-letter with decorative capitals.
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Various inked annotations including ownership inscriptions and doodles by one Richard Weaver, with Weaver's inscriptions dated 1718 through 1722; a few instances of underlining and one marginal note appearing to have been done by an earlier hand — possibly an overly enthusiastic John Asterley, as one annotation reads “John Asterley not his Booke 1694.” Occasional early inked corrections, including the lining-through of what would seem to be a rather crucial
“not” in one theological statement.
STC (rev. ed.) 24670; ESTC S117825; NCBEL, I, 1860. Period-style morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; blind ruling from bands extending decoratively onto covers and these also framed in blind. Lacking six preliminary leaves and eight final (including the title-page, Day's prefatory letters, the final table, and the colophon); lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, first page with inked numeral in lower margin, no other markings. First leaf and one other early one each with lower portion repaired some time ago not affecting text, and final leaf with portion of outer margin repaired with losses to three shouldernotes; other old and some recent repairs to margins or corners. Pages age-toned with intermittent smudges, spots, and waterstaining, none devastating; one leaf with portion of lower margin (only) torn away. One leaf slightly roughly excised between leaves 116 and 117, with both text and pagination continuous and uninterrupted regardless; one clean stub between 118 and 119. Annotations and doodles as above. The primary body of text is present and
complete here despite losses at front and back, and offers interesting evidence of engagement (or lack thereof?) by multiple readers. (31357)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For BLACK LETTER, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For “EVIDENCE of READERSHIP,”
click here.

“The Language of the
Abnakis Has a Similarity to Hebrew”
Vetromile, Eugene. Indian good book. New York: Eward Dunigan & Brother (James B. Kirker, [printer]), 1857. 12mo (16 cm; 6.5"). Frontis., 449 pp., plts.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Elegantly bound and attractively illustrated second edition of Jesuit missionary Vetromile's “Roman Catholic prayer book, including service for mass, catechism, hymns, etc., in various dialects of the Abnaki” (Pilling); per the title-page, it was compiled “for the benefit of the Penobscot, Passamaquoddy, St. John's, Micmac, and other tribes of the Abnaki [sic] Indians. This year one thousand eight hundred and fifty-seven. Old-town Indian village, and Bangor.”
Illustrated with
eight tinted lithographs and one engraved portrait, plus additional smaller engravings as head- and tailpieces, this offers English-language prefaces telling of the work's development and presenting rules for “reading the language,” an errata leaf, and an Abenaki title-page; aftermatter includes standard indices plus a list of names favored by the Indians in baptism and notes on the Indian calendar. In its extended and primary portions, the work is variously
TRI-lingual in English, Abenaki, and Latin.
Binding: Publisher's deluxe binding of black pebbled morocco elaborately tooled in blind on covers and spine. All edges gilt.
Pilling, Algonquian, 507; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 4006; Banks (rev. ed.), Books in Native Languages, p.2. Not in Evans, Masinahikan. Bound as above, minimal shelfwear only. Occasional light off-setting from illustrations only.
An absolutely beautiful book in a remarkably good copy. (32277)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more of CANADIAN interest, click here.
For MAINE, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For MISSIONS & MISSIONARIES,
click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For TRANSLATIONS,
click here.
Vettori, Pietro. Petri Victorii variarum lectionum libri XXV. Lugduni: Apud Joannem Temporalem, 1554. 4to. [alpha]4 [beta]2 a-z8 A-G8 H4 I-K8 L4 M8 N2 (-H4, blank); [6] ff., 486 pp., [31] ff.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vettori (1499–1585) was an outstanding scholar with a facile pen and a waiting audience. Sandys characterizes him as “certainly the foremost representative of classical scholarship in [Italy] during the sixteenth century.” He also lauds Vettori for his great scholarship of Greek.”
Like the first, this second edition of Vettori’s criticism of Cicero is in Latin with quotations and examples in Greek. It is self-described on the title-page as “quae corrupta, mutila, & praeposterè sita admiserat prima editio, haec 2. sedulò castigauit, suóque loco restituit.” The volume begins with the printer’s device on the title-page bearing the motto “Et fugit interea fugit irreparabile tempus,” and prints the text in a clear roman type accented with historiated and portrait woodcut initials and woodcut head-pieces.
A handsome production.
Provenance: 17th-century near-calligraphic ownership inscriptions on title-page of the Jesuit College at Tudela, Spain; and of G.M. Desmarsall.
Adams V687. Recent deep walnut full calf old style, by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in): Round spine with raised bands accented in gilt and with blind-tooled devices in compartments; oxblood leather label, gilt-lettered; fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in blind double fillets. Lacks one internal blank leaf (only). All edges marbled. A very good copy. (14594)

Post-Concordat
Vilinas, C. La vérité sur les divisions qui existent entre
les deux clergés de France, et projet de réunion; ou lettre de M. L'abbe *** ... a M. L'abbé de
***. Paris: Vatar-Jouannet, An IX / 1801. 8vo (19 cm, 7.4"). 32 pp.
$110.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Scarce sole edition of this entry in the debate over how to reconcile the
constitutional clergy and the non-jurors, written following the Concordat of 1801 and the
meeting of the Comité Central on 27 July 1801. WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two
U.S. institutional holdings.
Removed from a nonce volume,
sewing loosening and signatures separating. Title-page with affixed paper shelving label in
lower inner corner and pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. First few pages (including
title) with spots of staining, not obscuring text.
(30809)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.

“The Rewards of Virtue Are Sure” — Juvenile Fiction Illustrated
Village annals, containing Austerus and Humanus. A sympathetic tale. Philadelphia: Griggs & Dickinson for Johnson & Warner, 1814. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). 35 pp.; illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of this children's tale comparing the hard-heartedness of Austerus with the kindness and generosity of Humanus, taken from the London edition published by Arliss in 1808. In addition to the frontispiece, this work has
six full-page wood engravings, wood-engraved devices on the title-page and below the final paragraph of text, and a large cut of two boys ice-skating. Those six full-page illustrations are printed on leaves whose versos are blank, but they are not true plates as all sides of all leaves of this production are counted in the pagination.
Provenance: Bookplate of Mildred Greenhill laid in.
Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 514; Welch, Bibliography of American Children's Books Printed Prior to 1821, 1381; Shaw & Shoemaker 33546. Sparkly yellow paper boards; spine repaired with translucent archival tape, board extremities lightly rubbed. Text age-toned with occasional foxing and marginal inkstains. (31412)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.

A Fundamental Work
Handsomely Printed
Villaseñor y Sánchez, José Antonio de. Theatro americano, descripcion general de los reynos y provincias de la Nueva España y sus jurisdicciones. México: En la Imprenta de la Viuda de D. Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, Impresora del Real y Apostólico Tribunal de la Santa Cruzada en todo este Reyno, 1746–48. 2 vols. in 1 (29.5 cm; 11.5"). I: [9] ff., 232 pp., [2] ff., pp. 233–382, [5] ff., lacks engr. title. II: [6] ff., 428 pp., [5] ff., lacks engr. title.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The distinguished historian and bibliographer Don Guillermo Tovar de Teresa writes extensively of this work, but here we will quote only a small portion of what he says. “El Teatro Americano es una obra fundamental para todos aquellos estudiosos interesados en formarse una idea de la poblaciones de la Nueva España: su ubicación geográfica — longitud y latitud — con la descripción de los lugares circunvencinos; clima, aguas,y vegetacion; gobierno eclesiástico y civil, familias de indios, españoles y castas, templos y, sobre todo actividades económicas: comercio, ganadería, obrajes, minería, etc.”
Don Guillermo wrote that in his bibliography of works illuminating colonial Mexican art — and these two large volumes also have much to say, not noted above, about architecture, arts, sculpture, etc.!
The volumes are from the famous press of the widow of José Bernardo de Hogal, the Baskerville of Mexico, and they retain all of the fine characteristics that are associated with the Hogal name, including handsome black and red title-pages, great typography (here in double-column format), and use of good quality paper.
The author was general accountant of the Treasury's office of mercury accounting (the element was important in silver refining) and one of the most illustrious Cosmographers of New Spain. He wrote this treatise at the insistence of the viceroy, who was greatly pleased by it.
Sabin 99686; Medina, Mexico, 3802; Tovar de Teresa, Bibliografía novohispana de arte, II, 86/87. Recent full dark brown calf, round spines, raised bands accented with gilt rules; green and red leather spine labels; gilt center devices. Covers with elaborate gilt roll at edges, concentric center compartments and gilt corner devices. Lacking the engraved title, only. Present are intermittent touches of limited worming and, in vol. II, the occasional old stain to a top margin's edge. This is a clean and indeed
BEAUTIFUL SET. (26378)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This set also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Villemarest, Charles Maxime Catherinet de. The hermit in Italy, or observations on the manners and customs of Italy .... London: Geo. B. Whittaker, 1825. 12mo (19.9 cm, 7.9"). 3 vols. I: vii, [1], 267, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 281, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [4], 295, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First English edition of L’Hermite en Italie, a sequel to Etienne de Jouy’s L’Hermite de la Chaussée d’Antin, ou observations sur les mœurs et les usages français. These engaging vignettes of travel experiences throughout Italy are interspersed with historical digressions as well as with personal anecdotes. A fourth volume later appeared in the original French, but was not yet available to be translated as part of this edition.
Many sources, including OCLC, attribute this work to de Jouy himself, but the Monthly Review of May, 1825 admits that the “similarity of title, of decorum, of form, and of manner,” as well as the title-page’s claim that this is a continuation of de Jouy’s work, all misled their reviewer and a number of others into that incorrect and much-perpetuated citation. The travelogue has more recently been attributed to Louet de Chaumont, among others, while Barbier and Quérard suggest that it may have been compiled by de Villemarest from de Chaumont’s notes and manuscripts.
NSTC 2H18614. Publisher’s plain paper-covered boards, sometime rebacked with speckled paper and old printed paper labels laid on, the set now in a recent case with sides covered in blue cloth and speckled paper; extremities rubbed, covers with spots of discoloration, retained spine labels chipped and darkened. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate (no other markings). Hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Vol. II with one signature separated. Pages untrimmed and clean save for scattered small spots of foxing. A strong, agreeable set.

“The Most Villainous of Poets”
Villon, François. The lyrical poems of François Villon. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1979. 8vo (28.4 cm,11.1"). 145, [3] pp.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club printing: 36 of Villon's lyrics in English translation, with the original French on facing pages. The poems were selected by Léonie Adams and appear here with an introductory essay by Robert Louis Stevenson; the translations were done by Adams, Algernon Charles Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, William Ernest Henley, and John Payne.
This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed — this volume, designed by Stephen Harvard, being the first ever set by the Stinehour Press in the then-new Galliard typeface, created by Matthew Carter after the work of the 16th-century punchcutter Robert Granjon; Carter also designed the endpaper ornaments.
Bound in green linen imported from Holland, spine with gilt-stamped title and front cover with gilt-stamped author's name, the volume is
signed by Harvard at the colophon. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 513. Binding as above, in original dust wrapper and matching slipcase; back upper edge of wrapper torn, slipcase and volume clean and crisp. A very nice copy. (32031)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Da Vinci on the
Science of Painting
Vinci, Leonardo da. Traitté de la peinture de Leonardo de Vinci donné au public et traduit d'Italien en François. Paris: Jacques Langlois, 1651. Folio (41 cm, 16.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [18], 128 pp.; illus.
$9500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First French edition of the great Trattato della Pittura, published in the same year as Langlois's first Italian edition and very possibly having preceded that edition. The work was translated by Roland Fréart, sieur de Chambray, and is here illustrated with
an added engraved title-page, a title-page vignette, two head-pieces, and 56 in-text copper engravings drawn by Charles Errard after Nicolas Poussin and engraved by René Lochon. Compiled from da Vinci's manuscripts after his death by his pupil Francesco Melzi, this text served as Renaissance-era Europe's primary introduction to da Vinci's theories and principles.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of the Stanley family: eagle and child with the motto “Sans changer” (probably belonging to Edward George Geoffrey Smith Stanley, 14th Earl of Derby).
Brunet, V, 1258; Graesse, VI, 327. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in double gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; rebacked some time ago with sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Original leather with expectable acid-pitting, extremities rubbed, spine moderately rubbed. Mild age-toning and light to moderate soiling/staining at page edges, in the wide margins variously, and sometimes in portions of text; several neat repairs of old-fashioned sort to page edges or corners, with one later one. Engravings crisp and delightful. (27296)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.

The ENDURING LAWS of the
VISIGOTHS
Visigoths.
Laws, statutes, etc. Fuero juzgo en latín y castellano,
cotejado con los más antiguos y preciosos códices por la Real
Academia Española. Madrid: Por Ibarra, 1815. Folio (34.2 cm, 13.5").
[7] ff., pp. [iii], ivliv, [2] ff., X, 162 pp., [2] ff., XVI, 231, [1]
pp.
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The best pre-20th century edition: Edited by scholars of the Spanish Royal Academy. The Fuero juzgo (in Latin, Forum judicum) is, basically, the customary law of the Visigoths of Spain that existed and was maintained outside of and in parallel with the Leges romanæ, the Fuero juzgo being the code to which German-origin Spaniards were liable and the Leges romanæ that to which inhabitants of pre-Visigothic origin had to answer. The Visigoths achieved the code in written form during the high middle ages.
As a social and historical document of medieval Spain, the Fuero juzgo
is of outstanding importance, but its significance does not stop there, for
the code continued unrepealed into the 19th century and, indeed, was an important
element in the formation of the legal status of the Indians of America under
the Spanish rule. The verso of the seventh unnumbered leaf at the beginning
of this edition has an engraved facsimile of a page from the Codex murcianus
of the Fuero juzgo.
Palau 95528. Original printed wrappers with a little tattering and a small chip from the base of the spine; light waterstaining in the outside margins of some leaves and title-page with some staining in the inside margin, not affecting printed area. Wrappers, edges, first and last leaves with smoke discoloration; many upper margins with intrusion of same. (3312)
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Risqué Look at Jeanne
D'Arc — Lushly
Illustrated by les Meilleures
Artistes
Voltaire,
François-Marie Arouet.
La pucelle d'Orléans, poëme en vingt-un chants. Paris: Crapelet,
VII [1799]. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). xiii, [1], 223, [5], 243, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the last great 18th-century illustrated editions of Voltaire's best-selling, ribald burlesque on the importance of Joan of Arc's virginity — an irreverent epic poem banned by the Roman Catholic Church in 1767.
This is two volumes in one, with the half-title versos giving “de l'imprimerie de Crapelet.” The frontispiece portrait of Joan was done by Goucher and the 21 plates by Ponce and others after designs by Monsieau, Marillier, and Monnet. In some editions of this work, the illustrations were actually pornographic; in this case, they are often erotic (many featuring bare breasts or vigorous Action), but not quite explicit. (The frontispiece portrait of Joan with perky hat, hand on hip, head cocked, expression at once coy and come-hither, and nipples just perhaps slightly showing, rather presages what's to come.)
Bengesco, Voltaire, 514; Cohen & de Ricci 1035; Graesse 393. Not in Ray, Art of the French Illustrated Book. Mid-19th-century half dark green morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges with gilt fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine faintly sunned, minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with unidentified dolphin and anchor bookplate. Tissue guard present following frontispiece but not elsewhere. Original ribbon bookmarker present and intact. A very few instances of small, light spots, most pages and certainly the “figures gravèes”) clean and fresh. (28347)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit more (very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.

Probably Not the “London” Edition It Says It Is
Gropius's Copy
Voltaire, François-Marie Arouet. La pucelle d'Orléans. Poeme heroi-comique. Londres [i.e., Amsterdam?]: 1756. 16mo (10.6 cm, 4.2"). [2], 140 pp. (lacking frontis., pp. 127/28).
$135.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Nouvelle Edition, sans faute & sans lacune . . . en dix-huit chants”: An uncommon false imprint of Voltaire's best-selling, ribald burlesque on the importance of Joan of Arc's virginity — an irreverent epic poem banned by the Roman Catholic Church in 1767.
WorldCat and ESTC do not locate any U.S. institutional holdings of this edition (another variant, printed in the same year, has 194 pages).
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of George Gropius (“und seinen Freunden”), front free endpaper with early pencilled inscription: “Lewis Tiger's Book.”
ESTC T167805; Graesse 392; Brunet, V, 1362. Later marbled paper–covered boards, much rubbed and worn, paper lost over spine and back cover, back cover partially covered in cloth tape. Bookplate as above, front free endpaper with pencilled doodling along inner margin. Frontispiece and pp. 127/28 lacking. Sewing loosening. Occasional mild to moderate foxing; one page with light stain partially obscuring text without loss of sense. This is a book that was read (and read and read). . . . (30400)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Radical Reformation Compilation
Von Wolzogen, Johann Ludwig. Opera omnia, exegetica, didactica, et polemica ... Cum indicibus necessariis. Irenopoli [Amsterdam]: no publisher/printer [Frans Kuyper, & Daniel Bakkamude], 1656 [i.e., 1668]. Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). 2 vols. I: [3] ff., 1038 pp. [i.e., 1044] (lacking one sectional title-page). II: 356 [i.e., 360], [4] pp.; 132 [i.e., 134] pp., [4] ff. (lacking title-page, engr. portrait, & six sectional title-pages).
$3000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition, second issue, of volumes eight and nine from the series Bibliotheca fratrum polonorum. Exegetist Johann Ludwig von Wolzogen (ca. 1599–1658) was an Austrian nobleman who became a prominent voice among the Polish Brethren called Unitarians, proponents of Socinianism and the Radical Reformation that denied the Holy Trinity based on rational exegesis of Scripture. Their collected writings, the
first and most important collection of Socinian documents, were clandestinely published ca. 1665–92 in ten volumes with
false imprints to evade censors.
Like the rest of the series, these two volumes of Von Wolzogen's exegetical, didactical, and polemical works are imprinted with the date 1656, without a publisher; however it is known they were published in Amsterdam by Frans Kuyper (1629–91) and Daniel Bakkamude (1662–85), perhaps with Hendrick Boom (1657–1709), whose monogrammed printer's device appears on some of the sectional title-pages. Kuyper, a former minister, produced only Socinian works in the decade 1663–73.
The first volume contains exegesis of the Gospels Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John, and the second, commentary on the Acts and the epistles of Paul, Jacob, and Jude, with contributions from Wissowatius, Crellius, and Schlichtingius. The text, in Latin, printed in roman and italic, is punctuated with handsome woodcut initials, tailpieces, and woodcut devices on the sectional titles, as above.
Knijff & Visser, Bibliographia sociniana, 2009-2010 (for Bib. fratrum polonorum, see 2001–11); STCN/ Bock I 1017-18; NCE 13: 397–8 (Socinianism). For biographical notes on von Wolzogen and other protagonists of the movement, see Wallace: Antitrinitarian Biography. 19th-century mottled calf single-ruled in blind with gilt board edges; rebacked with gilt author, title, and tome to new red leather spine labels and blind stamps in other compartments. Edges/extremities rubbed with loss to leather and corners bumped; vol. II with cluster of wormholes to cover not reaching endpaper. One sectional title lacking in vol. I; title-page, portrait of Wolzogen, and six sectional title-pages lacking in vol. II, as above. Vol. I with one closed tear into text, two lower corners torn away, light crescent of marginal waterstaining to 50 or so late leaves; very minor worming in gutters of four leaves and marginal tear to final leaf in vol. II; each volume with moderate stain/soil marginally to leaves in some sections intermittently, and otherwise minor marginal foxing and a few other small stains only. Solid and imposing and important. (30615)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
Vossius, Gerardus Joannes. Etymologicon linguae latinae. Praefigitur ejusdem de litterarum permutatione tractatus. Amstelodami: Apud Ludovicum & Danielem Elzevirios, 1662. Folio (35.4 cm, 14"). *4 A–F4 G6 2A–2G4 H–Z4 Aa–Za4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Gggg4; [34] ff., 606 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$1100.00
Latin etymological dictionary by Gerardus Vossius, edited and published posthumously by his son Isaac. Gerardus Johannes Vossius (1577–1649) was rector successively at Dordrecht and Leyden and one of the most noted classicists of his day—writing on a wide range of subjects, especially Latin grammar, philology, and rhetoric. This work gives detailed etymologies of the Latin vocabulary, with cognates and parallels in other languages, as well as examples of usage, prefaced by a lengthy list of variant spellings to assist the reader.
This first edition has a title-page in black and red with the printer’s device of the Amsterdam Elzevirs, “Ne Extra Oleas”—showing Minerva with owl and shield next to an olive tree—and it is printed in two columns in roman, italic, Greek, and Hebrew, ornamented with woodcut initials.
Willems, Les Elzevier, 1295. On the Vossius, father and son, see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, 307–309 and 322–23. Contemporary English calf ruled in blind, bumped and abraded with a little loss on corners and edges; joints fully open at base and some chipping at head and foot of spine. Paper, ink-lettered spine label; inked call number and date on title-page. Pastedowns entirely gone and remnants of a manuscript used as binder’s waste visible at gutters, inside covers; due to the pastedowns’ removal, much of the binder’s construction can readily be examined here. A little light waterstaining and browning to first and last leaves (only). All edges red.

A
PITTSBURGH Woman's Poetry
Wade, A. Annie Rogers. The poetical works of A. Annie Wade. Allegheny, PA: [Privately printed], 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 227 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Mrs. Wade died in 1893. She was born in New Hampshire and moved to Pittsburgh after marrying a businessman of that city; a prominent social figure there, she was also a trained singer and composed several songs published during her lifetime. Her loving husband compiled and published this volume of her poetry “for her friends.”
We locate only five libraries (three in Pittsbugh) reporting ownership of the work.
Provenance: Inscribed to Mrs. John R. McCune by the writer of the volume's biographical sketch of the author, “Frank H. Wade, M.D.,” and his wife.
Publisher's white cloth elaborately stamped in gold, all edges gilt; binding and text both remarkably clean and fresh. (29567)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For AMERICAN PUBLISHER'S
CLOTH BINDINGS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“He Has Counterfeited My Hand & Name”
Did He Forge a Declaration Signer's,
Too?
Wadsworth, Jeremiah, Col. Autograph Letter Signed,
on paper, in English to Gov. Samuel Huntington. Philadelphia: 1791. Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). [2]
ff.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Colonel Jeremiah Wadsworth (1743–1804), statesman and commissary general for
the Continental army during the Revolution, has learned that one Capt. Asa Worthington of New
London County has forged a letter of recommendation supposedly over the colonel's signature.
Previously Capt. Worthington had presented to Col. Wadsworth a letter of recommendation
supposedly from Gov. Samuel Huntington of Connecticut. The colonel now writes the governor
asking if he had written a letter of recommendation for the captain, with a copy of the supposed
recommendation from the governor being penned on p. 2.Huntington (1731–96), a delegate to and later president of the Continental Congress, was
a
signer of the Declaration of Independence and the Articles of Confederation. He
docketed this letter as “Col. Wadsworth's letter, Oct. 25th 1791, answer'd Oct. 30 –-91.”
Creased along original folds. A later but still early hand has
inked an annotation on Wadsworth's career beneath the docket, and added a numeral above the
address. Leaf holed where wax seal was opened; same leaf with tear from outer edge along fold,
not touching text. An intriguing document. (30679)
For the 18TH CENTURY, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
Walker,
Clement. Relations and observations,
historicall and politick, upon the Parliament, begun Anno Dom. 1640 ... together
with an appendix, touching the proceedings of the Independent faction in Scotland.
[London?], 1648. 4to (18.3 cm, 7.25"). A–T4t2V–Z4Aa2;
[12], 174 pp. [with]
An appendix to the History of Independency ... London, 1648. 4to. a–c4(-c4);
[2], 20 pp. [with]
Anarchia Anglicana: Or, the history of Independency. The second part. [London],
1649. 4to. A–Z4Aa–Kk4; [8], 256 pp.; 1 double-page
plt. [with]
The high court of justice; or Cromwells new slaughter house in England ... [London],
1651. 4to. A–I4; 71, [1 (blank)] pp. [with]
M., T. The history of Independency. The fourth and last part. London: H.
Brome & H. Marsh, 1660. 4to. A–R4; [8], 124 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition under this title of the first two parts of this
anti-Puritan history of the rivalry between the Presbyterian and Independent factions of Parliament, with early printings of the third and fourth parts. The brief introductory portion, originally titled The Mystery of the Two Juntos, was first published in 1647; after the second part (Anarchia Anglicana) appeared in the following year, Walker was sent to the Tower and died there shortly thereafter. The third (The High Court of Justice; or Cromwells New Slaughter House in England) and fourth part (History of Independency) are present here in 1651 and 1660 printings, respectively.
This variant reads “II. Bookes”on line 7 of the title-page; R4 is cancelled and not present here, as is the case in most copies. The second portion has a separate title-page printed in red and black, giving Anarchia Anglicana: Or, the History of Independency as the title and the pseudonymous Theodorus Verax as the author.
Relations: ESTC R205117; Wing (rev.) W334A. Appendix: ESTC R233193; Wing (rev.) W321A. Anarchia: ESTC R27579; Wing (rev.) W317. High Court: ESTC R207365;Wing (rev.) W325. History, fourth part: ESTC R18043; Wing (rev.) M81B. Fourth part: Issued as part of Wing W324, “and possibly separately” as well according to ESTC. Contemporary calf, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, sometime rebacked with first leaves tipped (back) in; spine with new gilt-stamped title, sides rubbed and abraded. Front free endpaper lacking. Front pastedown with old institutional bookplate and pencilled notations, title-page with faded rubber-stamp (and with author’s name added in an early hand), back pastedown and lower edges of closed book rubber-stamped. Two title-pages with one short tear from outer edge each, not touching text; title-page verso with shadows of pencilled numerals. Lower and outer margins trimmed closely, in some cases touching catchwords, signature marks, or shouldernotes. (20259)

A Classically Informed Perspective on the
Great Infant Baptism Controversy
Walker, William. Baptismon didache, the doctrine of baptisms: or, a discourse of dipping and sprinkling; wherein is shewed the lawfulness of other ways of baptization, besides that of a total immersion: and objections against it answered. London: Robert Pawlet, 1678. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). [16], 301, [3] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: This entry in the heated 17th-century debate over paedobaptism offers scholarly analysis of the historical practice of baptism along with theological analysis of the doctrinal implications. Walker, an acclaimed schoolmaster and the author of A Treatise of English Particles, here references Greek and Hebrew texts to support his argument that baptism does not require total immersion; printed shouldernotes offer extended quotations, many in Latin.
Provenance: Lower margin of final advertisement leaf with two 17th-century inked ownership inscriptions: “Robt. Fotherby[?] Lincoln,” and “Thomas Coninghams Book.”
Wing (rev. ed.) W417; ESTC R39415. Recent plain grey paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page perforation-stamped, also chipped and torn, now neatly mounted; first dedication page with rubber-stamped and inked numerals in lower portion; no other such markings. Pages age-toned; first two leaves with lower inner margins stained, five leaves with upper outer portions crumpled, last two leaves with edges chipped and darkened, a few leaves towards back with sewing loosening. Final page with inked inscriptions as above. (31058)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For a bit of JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Individual Yankee Imperialism
Walker, William. The war in Nicaragua. Mobile & New York: S.H. Goetzel & Co., 1860. Small 8vo. Frontis. port., xii, 431 pp., fold. map.
$775.00
Published the year he was executed, this is
Walker's own account of his filibustering expedition to take over Nicaragua, after having failed to wrest Baja and Sonora from Mexico. Walker was a man who wanted his own country and did not let initial failure deter him. His attempt to take Nicaragua was successful at first but a combination of local resistance, the Costa Rican army, and mercenaries in the employ of Cornelius Vanderbilt (who viewed Walker as a threat to his own interests in Central America) brought about Walker's downfall.
Click the image for an enlargement.
After a brief respite back in the U.S., where he was welcomed as a hero, Walker, the quintessential filibusterer, returned to Central America wanting to capture Honduras. He died there trying.
The map (14" x 16") is in four colors and is titled “Colton's Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, San Salvador & Costa Rica.
Publisher's brick colored textured cloth stamped in blind. Top and bottom of spine pulled and frayed. Some foxing at front and rear. Newspaper articles at front and rear of volume. Some added owner's notes about Walker on blanks.
Clean. (21372)
For more CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.

The Great New Testament Epic
Wallace, Lewis. Ben-Hur a tale of the Christ. New York: Harper & Brothers, (© 1880). 8vo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 552, 12 (adv.) pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, later issue of this best-selling novel, one of the classic works of historical fiction. This is the third state, with the “To the wife of my youth” dedication page, no date on the title-page, and advertisement list beginning “The Octavo Paper Novels in this list . . .”
BAL 20798; Grolier, American 100, 82; Russo & Sullivan, Bibliographical Studies of Seven Authors of Crawfordsville,Indiana, 315–17; Wright, III, 5720. Publisher's textured brown cloth with bevelled edges, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly shaken, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with spots of discoloration. Hinges (inside) tender. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, dedication page with inked numeral, back free endpaper with slip. Front free endpaper with faint early inscription, front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription. Pages age-toned; a few leaves with light staining, most clean. (26381)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.

The
Thrilling & Enduring
Castle of
Otranto: As
Gothick As It Gets
Walpole, Horace. The castle of Otranto a gothic story. Westerham: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club , 1975. 8vo (28.5 cm, 11.25"). xxvii, [1], 99, [1] pp.; 7 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club rendition of the foundational novel of the Gothic movement in English literature, originally printed in 1764. This classic, enormously influential supernatural romance is here introduced by Wilmarth (“Lefty”) Sheldon Lewis (founder of the Lewis Walpole Library and editor of Walpole's correspondence), and illustrated with seven full-page, 18th-century watercolors and sepia wash drawings from originals from Walpole's library at Strawberry Hill — these published for the first time ever.
Meriden Gravure Co. accomplished the printing here. Tapley-Rutter bound the volume in quarter dark blue levant leather binding with yellow Tumba Ingres paper–covered sides, the leather stamped in gilt and the paper in a green and blue medieval-inspired design matching the gilt stamping on the spine.
This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the editor. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 490. Bound as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and with dark blue paper–covered slipcase with printed spine label; binding and wrapper all but pristine, slipcase with spine very gently sunned and a few small brown spots to label. A handsome copy. (30521)
For (real) 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

From
Boston
to London by Way
of
CADIZ:
A Voyage at Sea
Walton, George. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Journal of occurrences & observations, during a voyage to Cadiz, in the Schooner Jane...”. 1794–95. Folio (32.2 cm, 12.75"). [9] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Manuscript travelogue: In
1794, Walton travelled to Cadiz aboard the schooner Jane, which was captained
by Thomas Cobb and departed from Boston via Four Point Channel. They passed
Cape St. Vincent “thirty six days & three hours since we left Boston”
and discovered on arrival a few days later at Cadiz that “we are to ride
a quarantine — nine Days — on account of the late melancholy Distemper
at Philadelphia”: the dreaded yellow fever, which had struck a few months
earlier in 1793, horrifying the world with its devastating effects, rapid spread,
and resistance to physicians' best efforts.
After staying in Cadiz for several months (a sojourn left undetailed here, with a teasingly blank gap of three pages), Walton departed for London aboard the Cross Isle, under Capt. Robert Leake. That passage was more dramatic than the first, involving sightings of Spanish and French ships of war and a collision between the brigantine Betsy of Hull and the Crescent.
Many entries in this journal are dedicated to the weather (including the types and directions of wind encountered) and to record of Walton's dining companions at various points along the way (“Capt. Silvester, onboard the General Washington,” among others). Others mention the commemoration of the birthday of “the late unfortunate Queen of France . . . celebrated with all the Splendor of Cadiz,” the cargo rescued from the unfortunate Betsy (“very valuable, being of Silks & choice Goods of Leghorn”), and a stop at Cork.
Walton's serviceable script is generally decipherable throughout. The paper bears a Britannia watermark, sans motto or initials, resembling but not identical to Britannia examples in Churchill's Watermarks in Paper.
Sewn, with pencilled annotation on front wrapper; front wrapper
tattered and with an ink-spill along outer edge of front wrapper and on first
text page partially obscuring a few words of text. Folded, with tears along folds; light waterstaining to upper outer corners and
on a couple of leaves elsewhere; lower corners bumped.
An
evocative “read”! (25689)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For
more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.

The Art of Angling
Illustrated by Adams
Walton, Izaak. The compleat angler or the contemplative man's recreation being a discourse of fish and fishing not unworthy the perusal of most anglers ... decorated by Frank Adams. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Folio (35 cm, 13.5"). Frontis., [10], 124, [2] pp.; illus.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully enhanced facsimile of the first edition of Walton's beloved classic, possibly the highlight of fishing literature. The pages are graced with numerous black-and-white decorations in addition to a color-printed frontispiece and nine scenes of gentlemen fishing done in elegantly muted shades of green, blue, and brown by American artist Frank Adams (1871–1944), known for his children's illustrations. This is numbered copy 359 of 450 printed, and signed by the artist.
Provenance: The publisher-issued bookplate and box label proclaim that this copy belonged to L. Haskell Sweet, a New York businessman.
Coigney 308. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; original glassine dust wrapper and original charcoal-colored paper-covered box with personalized label present, wrapper with chips, short tears, and some creasing, and box split at seams with two side elements fully detached (one lost). Vellum of the volume's spine faintly darkened and spotted, book otherwise clean and fresh with top edges gilt; sweet identification as above.
A good catch. (28332)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Fishing Classic, Important Lives, & Two Fore-Edge Paintings
Walton, Izaak. The complete angler [and] The lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert, and Dr. Robert Sanderson. London: John Major, 1824–25. 8vo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: lviii, 416 pp.; 14 plts. II: xviii, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 11 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First major appearance of Walton's beloved treatise in combination with his collected lives of authors, the set (here in its stated second edition) charmingly illustrated with copper-engraved plates and wood-engraved in-text illustrations. The Angler plates generally represent dashing young men — and a few young ladies — in the garb of Walton's day, while many of the in-text illustrations depict hooked fish; the Lives volume opens with a representation of the subjects' signatures within a decorative frame and includes, along with a portrait of each, ten renditions of important moments and locations in the subjects' careers as well as numerous smaller portraits, coats of arms, etc.
Each volume is decorated with a vertical fore-edge painting.
Fore-edges: Angler with two jaunty 17th-century gentlemen and their rods and lines, Lives with a portrait of Walton, both paintings within arabesque frames.
Bindings: Straight-grained maroon morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets, spines with gilt-stamped author and title; board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins with gilt double fillets. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate of collector John Train; front fly-leaves with early inked ownership inscriptions of Lucy S. Sanford and T. (or J.?) Lister.
NSTC 2W4371. Bound as above, rubbed at joints/extremities, hinges (inside) tender; text block of vol. II starting to separate from spine and front free endpaper with outer edge chipped. Pages generally clean; moderate foxing to some plates, with offsetting to surrounding pages.
Unusual and very attractive. (30156)
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS,
click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Christians in
Third-Century Rome
[Ware, William]. Probus: Or Rome in the third century. In letters of Lucius M. Piso from Rome, to Fausta, the daughter of Gracchus, at Palmyra. New York: [Pr. by Munroe & Francis for] C.S. Francis, and Joseph H. Francis, Boston, 1838. 12mo. 2 vols. I: 257, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [1] f., 250 pp.
$150.00 
First edition of a once very popular epistolary novel set in the early era of Christianity—by William Ware (1797–1852), a Unitarian minister and literatus.
Two pages of advertisements have been bound in at the end of vol. I, and 14 pages thereof at the end of vol. II.
Binding: Publisher’s black pebbled cloth embossed with stars and roundels set within x’s formed of a diamond-and-tear-drop pattern; spines gilt-stamped with author, title, and volume number inside double gilt fillets—an attractive, indeed
excellent example of early U.S. embossed cloth binding.
Wright, American Fiction, 2666; BAL 21018. Binding as above, spines a little cocked and cloth a little faded with some abrading at head and foot. Light to moderate foxing, pages untrimmed. Pencilled ownership inscription on the front free endpaper of vol. I, and inked ownership inscription on the front free endpaper of vol. II.

Against! “Secret Confederations”
Warfield, Charles. The kingdom and glory of the branch, and testament of the west. Baltimore: William Wooddy [sic], 1833. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 261, [3 (blank)], 263–341, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking port.).
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these mystical meditations composed by the eccentric founder of the Branch Tabernacle in Baltimore. Anti-Masonic sentiments are woven throughout, e.g., “General George Washington, of N. America, used a Masonic influence to the best of Purposes; and we know that a man of less virtue, would have acted very differently. . . . If secret Orders are patronized, at large,— their pretentions will extend to Legislative counsels, and to the Judiciary, and Executive departments, and, that too, with much unfairness.” (pp. 180–81). Warfield also has a great deal to say about government, U.S. law, women, and slavery, all mixed in virtually at random with his religious proclamations.
Scarce. Only 11 institutions, all in the U.S., report holdings via OCLC.
Sabin 37866; American Imprints 22538. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light to moderate foxing. (23903)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For FREEMASONRY, ODD
FELLOWS, ETC., click here.
Or fr more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For other ABOLITION items, click here.

Four Year's Worth of
Entertainment, Education, & Productive Domesticity
Several Illustrations
Hand-Colored or CHROMOLITHOGRAPHED
Warren, Mrs. Eliza Jervis, ed. The ladies' treasury: An illustrated magazine of entertaining literature, poetry, fine art, education, domestic economy, needlework, and fashion. London: Houlston & Wright; and Judd & Glass, 1863–66. 8vo (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 4 vols. in 3. VII: [4], 56, 3/4, 3/4, [57]–82, 5/6, 5/6, 83–112, 7–10, [113]–138, 11–14, 139–360 pp.; illus. VIII: iv, 320, 353–380 pp.; illus. IX: [4], 380 pp.; illus. I (new series): 364 pp.; illus. II: [4], 354 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Four volumes of one of the most successful women's periodicals of its day, bound in three. The Ladies' Treasury ran from 1857 to 1895; prior to founding the magazine, editor Mrs. Warren (later Eliza Warren Francis) had been famed for her needlework and domestic manuals, which at the time rivaled those of Mrs. Beeton in popularity. This magazine includes stories, poems, recipes, fashion, needlework, “gossip about flowers and plants,” music and literature reviews, the latest doings of various princesses and other prominent noblewomen, romantic views of picturesque ruins and pleasing sights, columns meant for children in addition to those about them, readings in French, and other delights.
There is a fair amount of
American-themed fiction here: The 1863 volume features the story “An Episode of the Present American War”; the 1864, “A Visit to the Mormons at Utah” by “an American” who describes an encounter with Brigham Young; and 1865, “The Legacy,” a New England-set tale by M.J. Holmes that was later published as Darkness and Daylight (a number of the serialized stories here subsequently appeared in novel form under other titles, like Anna Cora Ogden Mowatt Ritchie's Fairy Fingers, which was given in monthly parts as “The Cousins”), as well as “The Oil Wells of Pennsylvania,” by Jane G. Austin.
Amongst its mix of wood engravings, hand-colored wood engravings, and chromolithographs, each issue includes a full-page fashion illustration, usually showing two well-dressed women with some adding little children; vol. VIII is decorated with chromolithographic views of Hartland Point and the Castle of Chillon, and vol. IX includes an engraving of four “Tahitian Princesses.” Vol. I of the new series features an illustration for a “toilet-bottle mat in crochet,” with the green portions hand-colored, a fashion plate of five ladies with their dresses very carefully hand-colored, and two more in full hand-coloring.
Also of interest on the illustration front is the article “How to Become a Wood Engraver,” specifically aimed at women looking for in-home employment.
The four years' worth of issues gathered here allows not only for reading of complete serializations and for analysis of fashion changes, but also for study of the magazine's evolution over time, as sections and columns came and went or were revamped.
Binding: Contemporary half blue-green calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-stamped and -ruled raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations. All edges marbled.
Bindings showing mild to moderate rubbing and scuffing overall, but sturdy. Endpapers and first and last few leaves with moderate spotting, scattered spots elsewhere; intermittent age-toning and offsetting; December 1864 issue (only) lacking. One leaf in first volume with short tear from upper margin, without loss; one outer corner torn away and reaffixed, with slight loss to one or two letters.
An engaging set. (32043)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For “How-To,” click here.
For COOKERY, click here.
For GARDENING books, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS,
click here.

Scarce
Treatise: The Reformation
in the
NETHERLANDS
Water, Jona Willem te. Kort verhaal der Reformatie van Zeeland in de zestiende eeuwe; benevens eenige verhandelingen dienende tot ophelderinge van de historie der kerk-hervorminge aldaar ... Middelburg: Pieter Gillissen, 1776. 8vo (20.9 cm, 8.25"). [6], xviii, 117, [11] pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Dutch Reformed Church, written by a clergyman and professor at Leiden University. The title-page is printed in red and black.
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped with the device of Francis Egerton, 1st Earl of Ellesmere.
Binding: Contemporary calf framed in gilt triple fillets and blind roll, rebacked preserving original spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; covers gilt-stamped with supra-libros as above. All edges marbled.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only six U.S. locations.
Bound as above; spine leather with small chips and cracks, sides with small unobtrusive areas of rubbing and light discoloration. Binding overall solid and still
attractive; interior clean and nice. (25320)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .

The CALVINIST REPUBLIC of
Ghent
Water, Willem te. Historie der Hervormde Kerke te Gent, van haeren aenvang tot derzelver einde; mitsgaders een kort verhael der gereformeerde doorluchtige schoole te Gent. Zedert den jaere 1578. tot het jaer 1584. Hier zyn bygevoegt de levens-beschryvingen der naemruchtigste predikanten te Gent. Utrecht: Gisbert. Tieme van Paddenburg & Abraham van Paddenburg, 1756. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). [50], 293, [1 (blank)] pp.
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Dutch Reformed Church in Ghent, written by the pastor of Zaamslag, Zeeland (and father of Jona Willem te Water, professor at the University of Leiden). The work focuses on the period from 1578 to 1584, when Ghent was led by a pro-Calvinist city council.The title-page is printed in red and black, and the text is decorated with foliate initials and woodcut head- and tail-pieces.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only seven U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Pirenne, Bibliographie de l'histoire de Belgique, 2125. Recent quarter calf with sides covered in German-style brown paper speckled with black, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-dotted raised bands. All edges stained red. Pages lightly age-toned, with some mild offsetting; first and last few leaves foxed; clean. (25854)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Watts, Isaac. The improvement of the mind, in two parts. Also, a discourse on the education of youth, and remnants of time, employed in prose and verse. Bennington [VT]: Pr. by Anthony Haswell, 1807. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 382 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$90.00

Watts was not only known as a writer of hymns, including those for children, but was also a philosopher, writing a book on logic. This work sets forth an ambitious and well-reasoned program for Christian liberal education.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14175; On Watts, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LX, 670. Contemporary speckled calf, somewhat rubbed, corners bumped with a little loss of leather therefrom. Occasional spots of browning or foxing and some small dog ears. Bookplate on front pastedown. (5620)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Waugh!
The Pre-Raphaelites!
Waugh,
Evelyn. PRB An essay
on the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood 1847–54. Westerham, Kent: Dalrymple
Press, 1982. 4to (25.2 cm, 9.9"). 44, [3] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“No-one else was writing about the Pre-Raphaelites in the
1920's, and it is therefore interesting to know what an intelligent and independent-minded
author thought about them, especially during their most unfashionable phase.
We must, of course, be thankful that Waugh became a novelist and not an art-historian,
but he does deserve to be remembered as one of the most distinguished pioneers
of the Victorian revival” (44).
This is the first published edition of Waugh's essay, which was first printed
privately by Alastair Graham in 1926. As Christopher Sykes and Christopher
Wood describe it in the preface and postscript, respectively, Waugh's account
of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood is not very scholarly (for one, Waugh
makes biased remarks about William Holman Hunt, who married not one but
two of his relatives, the sisters Fanny and Edith Waugh); however it is
regarded as the first serious bit of writing by one of the greatest novelists
of the 20th century. A commission followed to write the biography of Dante
Gabriel Rossetti, Waugh's first full-length book.
The text was designed by Robert Hamilton Dalrymple using Monophoto Modern
Extended 7 and printed on Zerkall mould-made paper at the Westerham Press,
illustrated with
six
plates reproducing portraits drawn by Dante Gabriel Rossetti,
William Holman Hunt, and John Everett Millais, of each other. The binding,
in navy blue cloth with the title stamped in red on the front cover and
spine, and matching red endpapers, was designed by Hunter & Foulis of
Edinburgh. Of an edition limited to 475 copies, this is number 118, written
in manuscript below the colophon.
Binding as above, in protective mylar wrappers. Short marginal
tear to bottom of one leaf, else
like
new. (30683)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME