
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti Tj-U
V-Wa Wb-Z
How
Would
Expulsion
“Go” in Portugal?
Seabra da Silva, José de. Vorstellung der bedenklichen
Umstände, in welchen sich die Portugiesische Monarchie befindet, seit dem die so genannte Gesellschaft Jesu aus Frankreichs und Spaniens Gränzen getrieben und verbannet worden ist ... Wittenberg und Zerbst: Zimmermann, 1770. Small 8vo. 116 pp.
$650.00
Seabra da Silva (1732–1813) was a fidalgo and close ally of Pombal in his war on the Jesuits. The present work is a translation of his 1768 work in Portuguese of Petiçaö de recurso apresentada em audiencia publica a Sua Magestade, sobre o ultimo e critico estado desta monarchia, depois que a Sociedade chamada de Jesus, foi desnaturalisada e proscripta dos dominios des França e Hispana.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
It is a study of the Society of Jesus and its expulsion from Spain and France and the consequences thereof, and it was presented to Joseph of Portugal so that he might anticipate similar consequences following his order of expulsion.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, XI, 1205. Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Blackened area on spine; bookplate. A clean copy. (20462)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
Or for more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
“I
Can Tell of Myself
a Tale that Is True”
The seafarer.
Lexington, Ky.: King Library Press, 1975. Small 4to (26.5 cm; 10.5").
[8] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
George T. McWhorter's translation of the Anglo-Saxon lyric poem known as “The Seafarer”: the original was recorded in the famous Exeter Book, the 10th-century anthology of Anglo-Saxon poetry. This edition was printed in only 100 copies in Hammer Samson uncial type accomplished in black and red, with “composition / presswork / binding by David Oldham, Carolyn Whitesel, and Sallie Ruff (apprentices to Carolyn Hammer and Margaret Williams)” as per the colophon. The medieval birds on the title-page, cover, and wrapper were drawn by Calvert Guthrie.
Although it is not mentioned in the colophon, it is recounted in a prospectus laid into this copy that only 80 copies were for sale, of which five had the title-page hand-colored stained-glass style and illuminated. This is copy 14 and is
one of the five special copies, hand-colored and illuminated.
Casebound in boards covered with green and white marbled paper and with a matching dust jacket. Prospectus laid in. Excellent condition. (30497)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For just MARITIME matters, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.

“Neither
Romance Nor Pure History”
— The
Pilgrims
&
Their Departure from England
Sears, Edmund H. Pictures of the olden time, as shown
in the fortunes of a family of the Pilgrims. Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co.; Cincinnati: George S.
Blanchard; London: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1857. 12mo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). viii, 342 pp.
$100.00
First edition:
Historical novel based on the author's genealogical researches,
with chapters entitled “The Exile,” “The Adventurer,”
and “The Pilgrim.” Sears later in the same year issued a now-rare
private edition of this work which included a spurious pedigree of Richard Sears,
not present here. The
Massachusetts-born Sears was a Unitarian minister and author of the famous carol
“It Came upon the Midnight Clear.”
Click
the images for enlargements.
Wright, II, 2174; Sabin 78641. Publisher's brown cloth,
covers blind-stamped with star-shaped design, spine with gilt-stamped title
and blind-stamped decoration; binding cocked and rubbed, spine extremities
chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call number
on pastedown and fly-leaf, front free endpaper lacking, title-page pressure-stamped.
No other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. (26565)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Segneri, Paolo. Prediche dette nel Palazzo Apostolico, e dedicate alla santità di Nostro Signore Papa Innocenzo duodecimo. Venezia: Paolo Baglioni, 1694. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). a4A–I8K10; [4] ff., 160, [4 (index)] pp.
$650.00
Click the left and middle images for enlargement.
Sermons written by a Jesuit who preached “with an eloquence surpassed only by his holiness,” according to the Catholic Encyclopedia (online), which also refers to Segneri as “Italy’s greatest orator” after St. Bernadine of Siena and Savanarola.
A Roman edition also appeared in 1694, the year of the work’s first appearance; the present edition is more uncommon: We trace only one U.S. library copy of it.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VII, 1079. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and one other stamped by a now-defunct institution. Light spotting throughout, more pronounced to first and last few leaves; some corners dog-eared.

SCHISM “dis-arm'd” Sole Edition
Sergeant, John. Schism dis-arm'd of the defensive weapons, lent it by Doctor Hammond and the bishop of Derry. Paris: M. Blageart, 1655. 8vo (14 cm, 5.5"). AY8(-Y8, blank); [8] ff., 333, [1] pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
John Sergeant (16221707) converted to Catholicism from the Church of England after researching the history of the early Church. He was ordained to the priesthood and undertook a career as a controversialist against Protestantism, writing many works. This one is a Catholic answer to Henry Hammond's (160560) Of Schisme, and John Bramhall's (15941663) Just Vindication of the Church of England from the Unjust Aspersion of Criminal Schism. Hammond and Bramhall were leading Anglican divines of the high-church party, and in attacking them Sergeant reveals the influence that that party still commanded, even at its lowest ebb under Cromwell. His argument is largely a defense of the Papacy against those who would assert the historical independence of the Church of England.
This is the sole edition of this important Recusant work.
This is a volume that shows such controvery was definitely not “dry”; we have photographed the start of Sergeant's explanation/defense of his personal animus against his antagonist, and also the “Stationer's” description of the polemical feast to come, this worked out as a menu or “Bill of Fare ”!
Provenance: On the recto of the second front fly-leaf is a presentation inscription: “For my honnord & best frind, Master John Bulteel.” The most likely John Bulteel is the one who was created M.A. at Oxford in 1661, and later served as secretary to Edward, Earl of Clarendon.
Wing S2589; ESTC R6168; Clancy, English Catholic Books, 16411700, 897. On Sergeant, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LI, 25153. On Bramhall, see: DNB, VI, 203206. On Hammond, see: DNB, XXIV, 24246. Contemporary mottled calf, with remnants of modest double gilt rules on covers; rubbed and joints open, front cover detached. Browning from turn-ins on fly-leaves, last leaves, and fore-edge of title-page, as well as moderately to a few signatures, with a little occasional light waterstaining; otherwise, the expectable degrees of age-toning and spotting only. (7067)
(Seven
Years War). Sem razaõ de entrarem
em Portugal as tropas castelhanas como amigas, e razaõ de serem recebidas
como inimigas. Lisboa, 1762. 4to (20 cm, 8"). [1] f., 55, [1 (blank)], 8, 6, 6,
4, 3, [1 (blank)], 3, [1 (blank)], 3, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00

During the Seven Years War, Portugal gave support to her traditional ally Great Britain, especially the use of her ports, and with the entry of Spain into the war, the Spanish tried to put a stop to it. First they tried diplomacy, and when that failed they invaded their neighbor, as is here documented. They were beaten off by the Portuguese with British assistance, thus reinforcing Portuguese distrust of their Castilian neighbors and their close ties with Great Britain.
Palau 307020. Wrappers stencilled in green with manuscript title on paper label affixed to front wrapper; all edges speckled red. Wrappers with a few tears and a little tattering. Small wormhole in front fly-leaf. A few pencil marks. Inked number on verso of front fly-leaf.

Keats “From the Life”
Severn, Joseph. From the life: Joseph Severn to John Taylor, 21 January 1825. New Rochelle, NY: James L. Weil, 1997. 12mo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). Frontis., [10] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A previously unpublished letter from Severn to Taylor, describing Severn's enclosure of a deathbed sketch of Keats along with a lock of the poet's hair. A reproduction of the portrait is mounted on the front fly-leaf.
This is
one of 50 copies printed from Arrighi and Bembo types at the Kelly-Winterton Press.
Publisher's heavy brown paper wrappers of an interesting texture, front wrapper with title stamped in dark brown. Fresh and clean. (32682)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Eyewitness Report of the
Armenian Genocide, Inscribed by the Author
Shahbaz, Yonan H. The rage of Islam: An account of the massacre of Christians by the Turks in Persia ... fourth edition. Philadelphia: The Judson Press, [1929]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xiv, [4], 210 pp.; 1 fold. map., 16 plts.
$135.00
Fourth edition, following the first of 1918, of a harrowing description of the atrocities committed by Turks and Kurds against the Christians at Urmia in 1915. Written by a native Assyrian married to an American woman and trained in America as a Baptist minister, this account of the massacre and the subsequent involvement of Russian troops was intended to inspire “the great Christian powers” to protect Armenians and Assyrians from Muslim persecution.
The 16 plates of illustration are interesting, sometimes moving.
Click the images for enlargements.
Presentation copy: Front free endpaper inscribed “Compliments of the Author. To Dr. Franklin Feb. 19th 1930.”
Starr, Baptist Bibliography, S2241. Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; insignificant wear to corners and spine extremities, foot of spine with small area of faint discoloration. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, dedication page with inked notation along inner margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Back pastedown with traces of now-absent bookplate. Sewing starting to loosen. Pages and plates clean. (26041)
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For more PERSIANA, click here.
For TURKEY, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

“We Are Known & Distinguished as a Peculiar People”
Shakers. Shaker church covenant. Shaker Village, NH: [United Society of Believers], 1889. 12mo (23 cm, 9.1"). 12 pp.
$145.00
This partly
bilingual pamphlet includes a German rendition of the “Information for Inquirers.”
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 1279; MacLean, Shaker Literature, 441; McKinstry, Andrews Shaker Collection, 397. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, unevenly age-toned; front wrapper with minor offsetting of printed text. Pages clean and crisp. (27503)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For CONSTITUTIONS & CONSTITUTIONAL
ISSUES, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

A Tiny Case of
Shakespeare
Shakespeare,
William. [Works of
Shakespeare]. London: Allied Newspapers, [ca. 1932]. 24mo (5.2 cm, 2').
40 vols.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
As much as it might look at first glance like whimsical furniture
for an impressive dollhouse, this case holds an honest-to-goodness
readable,
complete set of 40 miniature volumes of all of Shakespeare's
plays, printed by Allied Newspapers as a gift to subscribers. Each tiny but
perfectly legible volume has a (very) brief introduction, a list of characters,
and a frontispiece depicting a scene from the play; several volumes specify
that those works were among “the plays chosen for presentation at the
inauguration of the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-on-Avon, 1932.”
This set is displayed in its
original
wooden three-tiered bookcase, measuring 22.5 x 6.5 cm (8.9
x 2.5").
Publisher's black faux leather, spines stamped (faintly) with
titles and decorative patterns, in accompanying case as above; volumes showing
light shelfwear only, the occasional corner a little bent, case sturdy and
very little worn. Upper edges darkened, occasional minor foxing, pages otherwise
clean.
Cherishable.
(30661)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more MINIATURE BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more SHAKESPEARE, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

The Rain in Spain (Plus)
Shaw, George Bernard. Pygmalion and Candida. Avon, CT: The Limited Editions Club, 1974. 8vo (29.8 cm, 11.75"). ix, [7], 169, [3] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“One of the most popular of the 'Plays Pleasant' of Shaw's early dramatic period, and . . . the dramatist's first major commercial success in England, written at the height of his powers” (Letter, p. v): Two Shavian classics from the Limited Editions Club, here with an introduction by Alan Strachan. Clarke Hutton illustrated both works with a total of 40 black-and-white drawings and eight color-printed paintings; the volume was designed by John Dreyfus, printed by the Stinehour Press in Vermont, and bound in quarter Irish natural linen with paper-covered sides bearing portraits of Eliza and Candida, the spine title stamped in pure gold leaf.
This is numbered copy 897 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the artist. The appropriate Club prospectus and newsletter are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 478. Binding as above, in matching brown paper–covered slipcase with tan printed paper spine label; slipcase with two small splits in paper along spine, volume clean and fresh. (31978)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

Gentleman Johnny Burgoyne — Caesar & Cleo
Shaw, George Bernard. Two plays for Puritans. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1966. Folio. Frontis., [4], vii–xxxiv,
illus. page, [1 (blank)], 3–215, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$90.00
This edition (limited to 1500 copies) of Two Plays for Puritans by George Bernard Shaw — the two plays being The Devil's Disciple and Caesar and Cleopatra — bears both a long preface by the author and notes written by him for each play.
George Him both illustrated and designed the book, and also signed the colophon. The book is heavily illustrated with
a considerable number of black-and-white line-and-wash drawings and 14 full-page color illustrations which were hand-colored by the pochoir process at the studio of Walter Fischer. These drawings are both beautiful and witty. In one color plate, for example, we see a line of picketing Egyptian soldiers carrying placards reading, “Egypt for the Egyptians,” and “Caesar Go Home,” the latter appearing in “Egyptian Hieroglyphs”; in another plate, we are treated to a breathtaking scene of the library at Alexandria being consumed by fire; in yet another drawing,
we see an amusing little rendering of Belzanor's description of a seven-armed wife-eating Roman soldier!
Him chose a monotype Plantin font for the text which was printed in Bloomfield, Connecticut, at the Sign of the Stone Book. The binding is full bright red “vellum book-cloth” stamped on the front with a double-eagle (one American, one Roman) design in gold, and stamped on the spine in black and gold leaf with a design of a Roman legionary standard bearing the title and the author's initials. The endpapers are “nugget-gold” Tweedweave.
This offering does not include the monthly newsletter or the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 381. A fine copy with the slipcase, which is covered in “nugget-gold” paper and stamped in black and gold. Slipcase showing traces of rubbing at top and bottom.
A great treat for a Shaw-lover! (21756)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

LEC: “Mad Shelley”
Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Cambridge: The Limited Editions Club, 1971. 8vo (28 cm, 11"). xxvii, [1], 312, [4] pp.;
illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsome Limited Editions Club collection of Shelley's verse. Selected, edited,
and introduced by
Stephen Spender for the British poets series, the poems are here illustrated
with wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith, in a volume designed by John Dreyfus and
printed at the University Printing House in Cambridge, using monotype Bembo on English wove
paper. The binding is quarter maroon goatskin with terra-cotta linen sides, the front cover
bearing
a black oval medallion embossed with a portrait of the author (matching the LEC's
other British poets offerings) and the spine a gilt-stamped title.
Numbered copy 1082 of 1500 printed, this is
signed at the colophon by the
illustrator. The appropriate LEC newsletter and prospectus are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 443.
Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with spine sunned and a few
small edge chips, slipcase with one small nick at upper edge and label lightly rubbed, volume
clean and fresh. A very nice copy. (30712)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

A Micro-Carved Ivory Love Gift: Remember Me
Shen Zhong-Xing, artist. “Love Seeds”: Ivory micro-engraving. China: [ca. 1990?]. Small case (14.5 cm, 5.6").
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Classical Chinese poetry in calligraphed format: This tiny rectangle of ivory (only about 4mm tall) is impossibly delicately etched with both the Chinese original and Fletcher's English translation of Wang Wei's Tang Dynasty-era poem “Xiang Si” (given here as “Love Seeds”). The xiang si bean (Abrus precatorius) is a Chinese symbol of love and longing; its small, shiny, red seeds were used as tokens of love, hence the reference in this poem: “The red bean grows in southern lands / With spring its slender tendrils twine / Gather for me some more, I pray / Of fond remembrance 'tis the sign.”
Additionally, both the Chinese and English texts are presented on a folded slip of paper, with additional commentary in Chinese characters only.
The ivory is mounted within a black frame affixed to a small square of gold paper, on red velvet, and contained in a beautiful, eminently displayable case covered in olive-green silk with a woven Asian-inspired knotwork pattern in bronze and blue, decorated with a Chinese-printed label on the front cover. The case closes with a fabric loop and white-painted wooden toggle.
Box as above, showing the faintest hint of rubbing to one corner, overall in excellent condition. Small compartment beneath presentation window seems to indicate a long slender item was at one point laid in, but it is difficult to say what that might have been. (30544)
For CHINA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.

“Not got a Bible!”?!
Sherwood, [Mary Martha]. History of Emily and her brothers. By Mrs. Sherwood. Hartford: G. Goodwin & Sons, 1822. 12mo (13 cm, 5.125"). 22 pp. Illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
In this charming chapbook a little girl named Emily raises money to buy a Bible for a poor old woman, teaching the reader about family values, math, and, of course, the Bible. First published in 1816, the text here has two poems at the end called “The Bible” and “The all-seeing God,” and six small woodcut vignettes, including on the front wrapper and the title-page. The rear wrapper features a bookseller's advertisement.
Mrs. Sherwood (Mary Martha Sherwood, 1775–1851) was a beloved, prolific children's book author.
Provenance: Marcus Fay, 19th-century ownership inscription in ink on front wrapper.
Searches of NUC Pre-1956, WorldCat, and Shoemaker locate
just four copies.
Shoemaker 10261. For Mrs. Sherwood's works, see: F.J.H. Darton, Life and times of Mrs. Sherwood; and M.N. Cutt, Mrs. Sherwood and her books for children. Original green printed wrappers respined with cloth tape obscuring part of the text of the back wrapper; ex-library with rubber-stamps to inside of front wrapper and lower margins of first and final pages (not title). Light to moderate foxing. (31034)
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Christian
Fletcher's
END
& Other
Tales of the South Seas
Shillibeer, John Marriott. A narrative of the Briton's voyage, to Pitcairn's Island. Taunton: Pr. for the author by J.W. Marriott, 1817. 8vo in 4s (23.3 cm, 9.2"). [6], iii, [3], 179, [3] pp.; 12 plts. (2 oversized fold.).
$2375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy, first edition — privately printed for the author, and preceding the London first of the same year — of one of the earliest accounts of the aftermath of the Bounty mutiny and the fate of the mutineers. Shillibeer was a lieutenant of the Royal Marines aboard the HMS Briton, which sailed to Pitcairn Island and also made stops at Valparaiso, Lima, the Marquesas, and the Galapagos Islands, all of which are described here. Present is a record of an interview with John Adams, the last surviving mutineer, done while Shillibeer was on Pitcairn Island; also here are a glossary of Marquesas words and phrases, an indignant description of Capt. David Porter's attempt to annex the island of Nukahiva in the name of the United States, and an account of the workings of the Inquisition in Lima.
The work is illustrated with
12 plates, including the engraved frontispiece of “Patookee a friendly chief”; depictions of Golgotha, the Tajuca waterfall, and “Captain Watson shewing his Irons”; an oversized, folding view of San Sebastian; a portrait of Friday Fletcher October Christian; and a view of the island of Juan Fernandez “printed in the native colour [red ochre] of the earth of this Island” (p. 155).
All images were drawn and etched by the author himself. Although the title-page mentions 18 illustrations, the binder's instructions list 16 and specify that 16 is the correct number, and all bibliographical references call for 16, which number is met by three of the plates' bearing several images each.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription of Fairman R. Furness, of the prominent Furness-Bullitt family. Title-page with earlier signature of “A.G. Findlay.”
Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1563; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, II, S42; Sabin 80483; NSTC 2S19683. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed and abraded overall, spine head and label chipped. Front pastedown with small booklplate bearing no name; ownership inscriptions as above. Lower outer corner of title-page torn away; list of Briton officers with small tear repaired some time ago, tissue now lifting from repair. Pages and plates browned at edges with moderate spotting, staining, and dust-soiling; four pages with ink blurred from press. A fascinating book, an interesting copy. (28374)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

The Catholic Church & Its Dissenters
Shoberl, Frederic. Persecutions of popery: historical narratives of the most remarkable persecutions occasioned by the intolerance of the Church of Rome. London: Richard Bentley, 1844. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [1] f., xvi, 349 pp. II: [3] ff., 393 pp.
$225.00
Partially unopened copy of the first edition of Shoberl's indictment of the Catholic Church for the oppression of dissenters in the pre-Reformation era and of Protestants beginning with the Reformation. The chapters generally address one dissenting group each, and the history of the Church's reaction to it.
Binding: Publisher's light brown near-herringbone cloth, covers elegantly stamped in border-and-medallion style in blind, with spine quite interestingly embossed in blind in “compartments” and lettered in gilt.
Bound as above, spines sunned and upper corners bumped; tops of spines slightly discolored and each with slight tearing in same area. A few gatherings carelessly opened, in one case with upper outer corners torn across yet no actual loss. Ex–social club library, and each volume has: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. A nice set. (28758)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA (including “anti-,” click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For
our shelves of (generally) inexpensive
GENERAL READING, click
here.
For more SETS, click here.

A “First Purchaser” Sells a
Part of Her Plot in Philadelphia
Shorter, Elizabeth. Document Signed (with her mark), on paper. [Philadelphia]: 12 October 1686. Small 4to (19.5 x 18.5 cm, 7.7 x 7.28"), 4 pp., with integral address leaf, 2 pp. blank.
$4000.00
Click the images for enlargement.
A rare glimpse into the earliest days of Philadelphia, this unique document was
written within four years of the city's founding (1682). Widow Elizabeth Shorter was a London glover who moved to Pennsylvania with her grandson Isaac Knight about 1683 and was one of the
First Purchasers, that select group of 751 individuals who bought the first offering of land from William Penn. She was certainly in contact with Penn by 1681, when he signed an indenture to her in London; two years later, he signed an official land grant confirming the location and cost of her 250-acre plot. Witness to the lack of government structure at the time, being
written on scrap paper and without any official notarization, the deed in hand documents the sale of widow Shorter's “housing in the front street of Delawar with my lott” to Christopher Libthorpe for the sum of one hundred pounds sterling.
Indited in secretary hand with witnesses' signatures in both italic and secretary, the deed is followed by two blank pages on the interior (as usual); the witnesses were John Morroy (Morrey?) and John Best (Lest?), who both had fine signatures. Not unexpectedly, the widow signed with her mark. A docket on the last leaf's verso reads, “Xher [Christopher] Libthorpe To George Rothe” and another, in a second hand, adds, “and a Deed from Pickering to Post for a lot,” with a computation below on the same page.
The watermark appears to be a heart-shaped shield crowned by a fleur de lis, or trefoil; however we find no match in Briquet or Gravell.
Parry, E.C., “A Widow's Might,” Old York Road Historical Society Bulletin, Vol. XXVII, 1966. For the early history of Philadelphia, its incidents and denizens, see: Watson, Annals of Philadelphia (1850). Previously folded in multiple places, and now along bifolium crease only; four small holes in the upper corner where previously stapled or pinned. “Lacing,” a result of the iron gall ink's exposure to moisture, is in evidence here but does not affect the legibility or stability of the deed, which is neatly repaired in two places at the outer edge of the first recto near the remnants of the red wax seal.
An attractive relic of colonial American, Pennsylvania/Philadelphia, commercial, and women's history. (29823)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

Commissioned by the
Philadelphia Print Club, Printed by
Janus Press
Siegl, Helen. A little bestiary: A portfolio of eight wood blocks. Philadelphia: Print Club, 1961. Folio (31 cm, 12.25"). [2] pp., [8] ff., [2] pp.; illus.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An accomplished illustrator takes on a Renaissance menagerie: The Lyon, Nereides, Rhinoceros, Camels, Crocodile, Cat, Elephant, and Dragons are all here vigorously rendered in eight leaves of woodcuts (and one more illustration on the title-page). These images were inspired by texts taken from Edward Topsell's Historie of Foure-Footed Beasts (1607) and Historie of Serpents (1608), as chosen by John Burton; the handsome portfolio was printed by Claire Van Vliet at the Janus Press from the original wood blocks, with the titles and text in brown-gold and the engravings in black, on Rives cuve velin paper.
This is
numbered copy 85 of 200 printed, signed by the artist at the colophon.
Fine, The Janus Press 1955–75, 33. Publisher's “Tabasco”–colored textured paper wrappers, lightly dust-soiled. Leaves clean. (31078)
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Janus Press: “One Day a Mouse Told a Raven This Story . . . ”
Siegl, Nicholas, trans. A fable of Bidpai. West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, 1974. 8vo (25.6 cm, 10.1"). [20] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
A beautifully rendered talking-animal parable “from the Buch der Weisheit of 1483 which was printed in Ulm by Lienhart Holle,” translated into English by Nicholas Siegl and illustrated with
14 woodblock prints by Helen Siegl. The original source of the text was the Panchatantra (also known as the Fables of Bidpai or the Tales of Kalila and Dimna), an ancient Indian collection of fables that spread throughout Renaissance-era Europe after having been translated out of Sanskrit into Arabic, Hebrew, and Latin.
This production of one of the fables was designed, printed, and bound by Claire Van Vliet, with text handset by Nancy Boylen in Times New Roman and printed on French-folded Hosokawa paper, in mustard-colored Strathmore Beau Brilliant paper–covered light boards.
The illustrations are printed in dark blue, light blue, green, orange, and lavender.
This is
numbered copy 229 of 300 copies, signed by the artist at the colophon.
Fine, The Janus Press 1955–75, 42. Binding as above; a fresh and clean copy. (32342)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.

German Universalist Pr. by
Saur
Siegvolck, Georg Paul. Das von Jesu Christo dem Richter der Lebendigen und der Todten, aller Creatur zu predigen befohlene ewige Evangelium, von der durch Ihn erfundenen ewigen Erlösung, wodurch alles, was da heisset, Teufel, Sünde, Hölle und Tod, ganz und gar vernichtiget.... Germantown: Christoph Saur, 1769. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.5"). [9], 175 pp.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon American printing of this treatise on redemption by German mystic Siegvolck (a.k.a. Georg Klein-Nicolai), originally published in 1700 and credited with having inspired Winchester's doctrine of restorationism. “Siegvolck pioneered in the exegetical studies with which Universalists attempted to show that 'eternal' punishment, as the biblical writers understood it, would someday end” (Holifield, Theology in America, 221).
This is the second U.S. edition of the original German text, following Saur's printing of the previous year; Saur had previously published an English translation, The Everlasting Gospel, in 1753. Neither the present example nor the 1768 printing are widely held institutionally outside of Pennsylvania.
ESTC W21009; Evans 11304; Sabin 80878; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2484; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 368. Period-style mottled calf, covers framed in blind double and triple fillets, spine with raised bands ruled in blind; entirely plain without spine labels. Title-page with repaired tear; upper outer corner and portion from middle to outer part of page lost and replaced some time ago, with loss to up to half of nine lines. (25486)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more GERMAN AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Nero Lives!
Sienkiewicz, Henryk. Quo vadis? Verona: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1959. Small folio (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [4], v–xiii, [1], 3–595, [3] pp.; 35 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Henryk Sienkiewicz's novel about the last years of the reign of Nero Caesar appeared in 1896. This work, along with his trilogy on the 17th-century wars between the Russians, Turks, Swedes, and his native Poland, was first translated into English by the multilingual Jeremiah Curtin, who first came across Siekiewicz's writings by peering over the shoulder of a man reading a Polish newspaper in a Washington streetcar; that translation appears here. Sienkiewicz won the Nobel Prize in 1905, and spent the remainder of his life aiding Poles who suffered during the German invasion in World War I. He died in 1916.
Harold Lamb wrote the introduction. Of the author's attention to the minutiae of daily life in the Rome of A.D. 63–66 he writes, “The city itself appears in exact historical detail. Praetorians idling at their posts pass the time with their favorite dice games; girl attendants at Petronius' bath finish their duties punctiliously and break away to their own diversions as soon as the door curtain falls behind the master. Sienkiewicz knows how the dishes, including blackbirds, were prepared for a nobleman's feast; he knows what the oriental dancers wore on their heads and what the priests of Cybele carried in their hands, and what you see when you round a corner of the Vicus Sceleratus.”
Salvatore Fiume created the 35 drawings which were reproduced in three-tone process and mounted by hand. Giovanni Madersteig designed this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, choosing a monotype Old Face font; the composition and printing of the text and illustrations was done by Madersteing at the Officina Bodoni in Verona.
The binding is full natural linen printed, in grey-blue, with an overall pattern derived from an old wood engraving. The signatures of Salvatore Fiume and Giovanni Madersteig appear on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 302. In the original slipcase, spine sunned with a long closed crack to paper and paper cracked/chipped; case good overall. Book with spine lightly faded and rear pastedown with small gold bookseller's label; volume in the original dust jacket (spine sunned to darker than sides are); near fine. (22293)
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.

“Ce N'est Pas le Directoire Qui Avoit Besoin de Liberté
Religieuse”
Sieyès, Emmanuel Joseph. Opinion de M. Emm. Sieyes,
député de Paris a l'Assemblée nationale, le 7 Mai 1791; en réponse à la dénonciation de l'arrêté
du département de Paris, du 11 Avril précédent, sur les edifices religieux & la liberté générale
des cultes. Paris: L'Imprimerie Nationale, [1791]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). 23, [1] pp.
$135.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Abbé Sieyès, one of the most influential pamphleteers of the French
Revolution, discusses principles of religious liberty and the public exercise of religion.
Martin & Walter 31640. Removed from a nonce volume. First
page with paper shelving label, pencilled monogram in upper outer corner, and short tear from
outer edge (not touching text). Spots of light staining, mostly confined to margins; several edge
nicks. (30828)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
Sigonio,
Carlo. Historiarvm de occidentali imperio libri XX. Bononiae: Apud
Societatem Typographiae Bononiensis, 1578. Folio (30.6 cm, 12"). A–E6
F8 G–Z6 AA–ZZ6 AAa–EEe6
(EEe3–4 lacking); 564 (i.e., 568) pp., [24] ff. (of which 2 ff. lacking).
$975.00
Carolus Sigonius (Italian Carlo Sigonio or Sigone, 1524–84) was a professor at the University of Bologna and a leading humanist noted as being the first to apply “accurate criticism . . . to the chronology of Roman history” (Sandys). His history of the western Roman Empire covers the period from 284—the beginning of the reign of Diocletian, who divided the empire into east and west—until Justinian’s death in 565. In addition, Sigonius wrote a number of works in law and classical studies and a history of the kingdom of Italy from the Lombard invasion in 568 through the 13th century.
This is this history’s first edition and was followed by 1579, 1593, and 1628 editions. It is printed with a woodcut printer’s device on the title-page showing the goddess Liberty with two books labelled “Bononia docet” (“Bologna teaches”) at her feet. The text is enclosed in double-ruled borders and simply ornamented with a few woodcut initials, one of which shows Juno being pulled in her chariot by peacocks.
Adams S1117; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . S524. On Sigonius, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XXV, 82; and Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, II, 143–45. Full calf old style: Round spine with raised bands, accented in gilt beading; tan leather title label; fillets in blind extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils with blind double fillets beyond. Pages lightly washed, clean, and crisp: a few instances of staining, not obscuring text; a few short notations in ink and occasional worming in the margins, neither affecting text; ink stain on p. 95 obscuring letters without loss of sense. Inked title on lower edge, old style. Three ink ownership stamps on title-page. EEe3–4, the last two leaves of the index, are lacking. (4561)

The American Revolutionary War — Firsthand Account of an Elite Fighting Force
Simcoe, John Graves. Simcoe's military journal. A history of the operations of a partisan corps, called the Queen's Rangers, commanded by Lieut. Col. J.G. Simcoe, during the war of the American Revolution.... New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1844. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). xvii, [3], [13]–328 pp.; 10 fold. plts.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, following the English first of 1787: The exploits of one of the most famous Loyalist regiments, led by Lieutenant Colonel John Graves Simcoe, the man who later became the first Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada. The volume features
ten oversized, folding maps lithographed by Endicott (several after Simcoe's own drawings, others from Lt. Spencer and other officers of the troop), depicting the topography and troop deployments at various battle sites in New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, North and South Carolina, and Virginia.
Sabin 81135; Howes S461; American Imprints 44-5635. Publisher's plain paper–covered boards, recently rebacked with olive green cloth, spine with new antiqued printed paper label; paper rubbed and stained. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page and sectional title, no other markings. All leaves affected by an unusual sort of very light and remarkably even waterstaining that left the upper outer corners (only) untouched and even bright, with a variously wavy line of light to moderate brown marking the “border”; otherwise a few other pages with other soiling or staining; one page with smudge of green ink, touching but not obscuring text; one leaf with short tear from upper margin, not extending into text; and a bit of cockling. An excellent example of a good book that has suffered accidents but also is “better than it sounds.” (29420)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For CAROLINIANA, click here.
For NEW JERSEYANA, click here.
For more of CANADIAN interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

The Antebellum Southern Frontier
Simms, William Gilmore. The wigwam and the cabin. First series. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.1"). [10], 233, [1], vi (adv.) pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first series: “The life of the planter, the squatter, the Indian, and the negro — the bold and hardy pioneer, and the vigorous yeomen — these are the subjects” (p. vii) of this collection of ghost stories and other wild and romantic tales, a part of Wiley and Putnam's “Library of American Books” series. The stories are “Grayling; Or, 'Murder Will Out,'” “The Two Camps, a Legend of the Old North State,” “The Last Wager, Or the Gamester of the Mississippi,” “The Arm-Chair of Tustenuggee, a Tradition of the Catawba,” “The Snake of the Cabin,” “Oakatibbe, or the Choctaw Sampson,” and “Jocassee, a Cherokee Legend.”Simms was a poet, novelist, and historian later known for his pro-slavery response to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Edgar Allan Poe declared him “immeasurably the greatest writer of fiction in America,” and this book “decidedly the most American of American books.”
American Imprints 45-5946; Wright, I, 2436. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped series and title labels; worn and rubbed, spine head with paper shelving label and cloth tape reinforcement done some time ago, front joint tender. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Intermittent staining and spotting; back free endpaper with upper outer corner torn away. Clearly much read, still a solid copy of the first edition of an American classic of a particular and popular kind. (31869)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For CAROLINIANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.

By a
Bible Scholar & Church Historian
(Later, the Property of
a Scholar Collector)
Simon,
Richard. Histoire de l'origine &
du progres des revenus ecclesiastiques... par Jerome a Costa. Francfort: Chez
Frederic Arnaud [& Londres: Chez Jean de Beaulieu], 1684. 12mo (15.5 cm,
6.1"). [4], 346, [10 (index)] pp.
$600.00

First edition of this pseudonymously published work on the history
of Church finances, written by a controversial French Oratorian priest much
attacked for his published arguments that Moses had not written the whole of
the Pentateuch. Simon, an accomplished Hebrew scholar, was later lauded by the
New Catholic Encyclopedia as the “father of Biblical criticism.”
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Signature on title-page
of Howard Osgood, a prominent late 19th- and early 20th-century Hebrew scholar
and noted collector.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 2558; Wing (2nd ed.) S3801B. Contemporary
speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board
edges stamped with gilt roll; corners and spine extremities worn, front joint
cracked and back joint starting, sewing holding. Front pastedown with small
French bookseller's ticket and early inked numeral. Title-page with small
early inked owner's name and with institutional pressure stamp, reverse with
pencilled numerals. Pages clean. (19511)

Sweet Book for
Small Hands
Simple poems for infant minds. New York: Kiggins & Kellogg, 88 John Street, [1849–56]. 16mo (9.6 cm, 3.75"). 16 pp.
$37.50
Click the images for enlargements.
This little gathering of poems is number eleven in the second series of Redfield's Toy Books, “Four Series of Twelve Books each, beautifully illustrated,” as advertised on the rear wrapper. Of the charming wood-engraved illustrations, one is signed by B.F. Pease and another by W.B. (William Barritt). The book is undated; however the publisher was located at 88 John Street, New York, between 1849 and 1856.
Original printed paper wrappers with title-page reproduced on front and publisher's advertisement on rear, as above. Wrappers partially detached, mild foxing. (31408)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.

“The Effects & Utility . . . of ANAESTHESIA in Cases of
Natural and Morbid Parturition”
Simpson, James Young. Remarks on the superinduction of anaesthesia in natural and morbid parturition, with cases illustrative of the use and effects of chloroform in obstetric practice. Boston: William B. Little & Co., Chemists & Druggists, 1848. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). 48 pp.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole American edition. Simpson (1811–70) a Scots physician educated at Edinburgh, pioneered the use of anesthetics in obstetrics, despite the opposition of the medical establishment who seemed to believe that pain was essential to the birthing process, or ordained by God.
This paper was first read before the Medico-Chirurgical Society of Edinburgh in December, 1847.
The work ends with an appendix not found in the Edinburgh editions, offering letters on the use of chloroform written by several members of the medical profession.
Heirs of Hippocrates 1765; Osler 1461. Removed from a nonce volume, without the wrappers; (very) limited spotting to a few leaves including title. Very good. (32203)
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

“Love Once Engraved in the Heart Can Never Be Erased”
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. The golem. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, © 1982. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Frontis., [10], 10 plts. (incl. in pagination).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited edition printing of the first English-language edition of Singer's classic tale of Jewish persecution and perseverance, appealingly illustrated by Uri Shulevitz. Both
author and illustrator signed the limitation statement here, with this being
numbered copy five of only 450 printed.
Plain brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label, in publisher's tan paper–covered slipcase. Clean and unworn; slipcase showing only one tiny scuff at head, book pristine. (30533)
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Harvard-Approved
Smellie, William, & John Ware. The philosophy of natural history. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard & Co. (pr. at the University Press), 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). viii, 336 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition with Dr. John Ware's substantial additions and alterations, “intended to adapt [the work] to the present state of knowledge” (from the title-page). Smellie was the Scottish editor of the first edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, as well as a printer, antiquary, naturalist, and member of the Royal Society of Edinburgh; his Philosophy, first published in 1790, became a standard text at Harvard University in the 19th century — particularly in this version, modified by a Harvard graduate.
Shoemaker 17997; NSTC 2S24902. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages gently age-toned, a few faintly foxed. A nice copy of one of the most highly regarded natural histories of the time. (30335)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
Simple
Title. Pretty
Fascinating Reading.
Smith,
Edward. Foods. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1873. 8vo.
Frontis., xvi, 485, [1], 14 (adv.) pp.; 8 plts. (1 fold.).
$75.00

First U.S. edition, from the “International Scientific Series”: scientific examination of the cultivation and properties of a wide variety of foods, including tea, coffee, and wine. The volume, which includes several 14th-century recipes, is illustrated with plates and in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
Original edition, not a modern reprint.
Publisher's oxblood cloth, covers decoratively stamped in black, spine black- and gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities rubbed, sides with small areas of minor discoloration, spine sunned with paper shelving label at head, a little cocked. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and four others. Final blank leaf excised. Clean, sound for use. (27367)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For COFFEE, click here.
Or for more relating to WINE, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Captain John Smith in
the New World
Smith, John. The generall historie of Virginia, New-England and the Summer Isles with the names of the adventurers, planters, and governours from their first beginning An.o 1584 to this present 1624. Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1966. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.1"). Engr. t.-p., [12], 248, [2] pp.; 8 plts. (2 double-page). Booklet: 14, [2] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful facsimile of the London, 1624 edition, printed by offset lithography in Italy on specially made laid paper. The work is illustrated with reproductions of contemporary portraits and maps, and accompanied by a booklet containing a historical introduction by A.L. Rowse and bibliographical notes by Robert O. Dougan.
Binding: Publisher's vellum with cloth ties, front cover with gilt-stamped coat of arms of James I, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Bound as above, housed in a grey cloth–covered, felt-lined clamshell case with affixed printed paper illustration reproducing the engraved title-page; vellum very slightly sprung, case showing spots of minor discoloration and shelfwear. Very nice facsimile of this important work. (32214)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For FACSIMILES, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

De
Republica Anglorum
A Gift from a Fan
of Garibaldi
Smith, Thomas. De republica anglorum libri tres. Lug. Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex officina Elseviriana [Bonaventure & Abraham Elsevir], 1630. 24mo (10.2 cm, 4.02"). [8] ff., 404, [12] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
An augmented reimpression of the second Elzevir edition (1625),
this miniature volume contains a
history
of the English commonwealth in three books.
First published in English in 1583, the text was written by English diplomat
Thomas Smith (1513–77) during his stay in France as the Queen's ambassador
between 1562 and 1565. A thoroughly contemporary view of British government,
De Republica Anglorum gives the reader
“a
'snapshot' view of [William] Cecil's political creed, a 'mirror'
reflecting the political and constitutional implications of the heated debates
on the Queen's marriage and the succession in the parliamentary session of
1563" (Hoak, p. 38). It was translated into Latin by Dutch geographer Joannes
de Laet (1581–1649), who was also a director of the Dutch West India
Company and so had a keen interest in England.
The text, in Latin, is printed in roman and italic, with floriated woodcut
initials and tailpieces. The engraved title-page features a small
portrait of King James I
at the top center of the ornamental border.
Provenance:
19th-century presentation inscription in ink on front pastedown, dated 30/8/[18]63
at Genoa, “Dr. F. McCowan from John Nimmo of Genoa,” the latter
a British ship's broker who sympathized with Giuseppe Garibaldi, leader of
the Risorgimento.
Willems 337; Goldsmid, III, 50. On Smith's political role, see:
D. Hoak, “Sir William Cecil, Sir Thomas Smith, and the Monarchical Republic
of Tudor England,” in The Monarchical Republic of Early Modern England
(2007), pp. 37–54. Contemporary vellum, yapp edges, with manuscript
title to spine; scuffed and soiled, older manuscript on spine faded almost
completely. Preliminary quire of eight leaves
strangely
including two blanks interleaved
with the six of text (Willems accounts for the six only), and these are
misbound.
Age-toned with just a few spots, in good condition overall. (30414)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
(Soapmaking
Scrapbook). Manuscript/print extracts on paper, in English. [Northeast
U.S., 1899–1902]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [106 (44 blank)] ff.
$175.00
Florilegium of late 19th– and early 20th–century science pertaining to soapmaking, composed of both hand-inscribed material and clippings from various periodicals. In addition to such articles as “The Specific Heat of Glycerin Waste Lyes and Crude Glycerin,” the volume contains an advertisement for a patented soap frame, chemical analyses of various soap-related commercial products, information on running a boiler room efficiently, and statistics regarding the fat yield of a steer; also present are occasional motivational pieces entirely unrelated to soap.
Pebbled cloth, lightly worn. Leaves with minor cockling, some staining and offsetting. Some pages with portions excised; one leaf excised entirely.
Radical
Reformation Documents —
Socinianism
Socinus,
Faustus. Opera omnia in duos tomos distincta. Irenopoli [Amsterdam]:
no publisher/printer [Frans Kuyper & Daniel Bakkamude], 1656 [i.e., 1668].
Folio (31.5 cm, 12.375"). 2 vols. I: [14] ff., 814 pp. (i.e., 848), incl. [16]
ff. sectional titles. II: [2] ff., 812 pp. (i.e., 840), incl. [10] ff. sectional
titles), [5] ff.
$3000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Socinus, a jurist-theologian from Siena, first met with Polish Antitrinitarians in 1578. He moved to Krakow in 1580 and devoted the rest of his life to fostering a cohesive religious movement that denied the Holy Trinity based on rational exegesis of Scripture. While Socinianism and the Radical Reformation won many followers, Socinus (Fausto Sozzini, 1539–1604) was also attacked — in writing and, in 1594 and 1598, on the street!
These
are the first two volumes of the only edition, first issue, of the first and
most important collection of Socinian documents. The title-page,
table of contents, and preface to the first volume introduce and illuminate
the series Bibliotheca fratrum polonorum as a whole, that having comprised
ten tomes published clandestinely ca. 1665–92 by the Polish Brethren called
Unitarians. The near-complete works of Socinus himself, leading that parade
of texts, occupy these first two, which were actually published three years
after vols. III–V (by Johann Crell and Jonasz Szlichtyng), all with
false
imprints.
Excerpts of Socinus's acrid debates with protagonists of the Reformation on baptism, redemption, (im)mortality, and the nature of Christ pervade the present volumes. A chapter of letters to friends (vol. I) includes exchanges not only with the founder of the Transylvanian Unitarian Church Francis Dávid and a Polish noblewoman named Sophia Siemichovia, but also Marcello Squarcialupi, Matthäus Radecke, Jan Niemojewski, Johannes Völkel, and Christophorus Ostorodt, among others.
The minister-turned-printer Kuyper (1629–91) produced only Socinian works in the decade 1663–73, many edited by Andreas Wissowatius, Socinus's grandson who had an influential hand in the present opera. The printer Samuel Przypkowski, whose shop produced earlier volumes in the series of which these are a part, contributed the brief biography of Socinus here; and he has graced the text with refined tailpieces, large initials against a floriated background, and woodcut devices to the section titles (some initialed “HB” for printer Hendrick Boom). There are occasional Hebrew references in vol. II.
Provenance: Early inscription “Middeldorpf” on front flyleaf; bookplate and stamp of Rochester Theological Seminary (later the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School). Deaccessioned 2005.
Evidence of readership: Sparse ink annotations in a contemporary hand; underlining throughout, heavy in quires R–S and Nnn–Ppp in vol. I.
Knijff & Visser, Bibliographia sociniana, 2004–5 (for Bib. fratrum polonorum, see 2001–11); Estreicher Bibliografia polska, XIII: 45–48; Knuttel, Verboden boeken 60; STCN/ Bock I: 46–54; Wallace, Antitrinitarian Biography (for notes on protagonists of the movement); NCE 13: 397–8 (Socinianism). Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, blue speckled edges and evidence of ties; old spotting and soiling with front joint (outside) of vol. II partially open at top and bottom but binding sound. Institutional stamps to each title-page and another few places as above, and additionally an old library sticker to spine of vol. II; old underlining and other inkings as above. Paper somewhat age-toned, with foxing and the occasional stain or short tear; indices (only) with light waterstains in some lower margins (only). A good, solid, clean set. (29264)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.

Eight Comedias sueltas by
Antonio de Solis
Solis [y Ribadeneyra], Antonio de. Sammelband of 9 plays. [Valencia, Barcelona, Madrid: Various publishers, 1763–98]. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.3"). Various paginations.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Antonio de Solis was a dramatist and historian whose Historia de la conquista de México, población y progresos de la América septentrional, conocida por el nombre de Nueva España remains a prose classic.
He is known to have written only ten plays: Eight are present here.
[drop-title] Comedia famosa. El doctor Carlino. [colophon: Barcelona: En la oficina de Pablo Nadal, 1798]. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.3"). 32 pp. “Num. 60" in the upper left corner of the first page.
[drop-title] Comedia famosa. Un bobo hace ciento. [colophon: Valencia: en la Imprenta de la Viuda de Joseph de Orga, 1763]. 32 pp. “N.60" in upper left corner of the first page and “Pag. I” in upper right.
[drop-title] Comedia famosa. Las Amazonas de escitia. [colophon: Valencia, en la Imprenta de la Viuda de Joseph de Orga, 1764]. 32 pp. “N.68" in upper left corner of the first page and “Pag. I” in upper right.
[drop-title] Comedia famosa. Amparar al enemigo. [colophon: Valencia, en la Imprenta de la Viuda de Joseph de Orga, 1765]. 32 pp. “N.85" in upper left corner of the first page and “Pag. I” in upper right.
[drop-title] Comedia famosa. El alcazar del secreto. [colophon: Valencia, en la Imprenta de la Viuda de Joseph de Orga, 1765]. 32 pp. “N.86" in upper left corner of first page, and “Pag. I” in upper right.
[drop-title] Comedia famosa. Erudice y Orfeo. [colophon: Valencia, en la Imprenta de la Viuda de Joseph de Orga, 1765]. 32 pp. “N. 89" in upper left corner of first page, and “Pag. I” in upper right.
[drop-title] Comedia. El amor al uso. [colophon: Madrid: en la Libreria de Quiroga, 1799]. 32 pp. “I” in upper right corner of first page.
[drop-title] Comedia famosa. El mayor triunfo de Julio César, y batalla de Farsalia. [colophon: Valencia, en la Imprenta de la Viuda de Joseph de Orga, 1770]. 36 pp. “N.162" in uppper left corner of first page and “Pag. I” in upper right.
The Spanish National Library attributes this title to Francisco de Alsedo Herrera, not Solis.
[drop-title] Comedia famosa. La gitanilla de Madrid. [colophon: Valencia, en la Imprenta de Joseph, y Thomàs de Orga, 1780]. 32 pp. “N.232" in upper left corner of first page and “Pag. I” in upper right.
Binding: Full dark caramel calf single-ruled in gilt around blind-ruled border, gilt board edges and blind-patterned turn-ins, spine gilt extra with two black spine labels lettered in gilt. Marbled endpapers and brown speckled edges, green ribbon place holder.
Provenance: 19th-century bookplate of Robert Henry Clive on rear pastedown.
On the comedias sueltas, see: Bergman & Szmuk, Comedias Sueltas; McKnight & Jones, Catalogue of Comedias Sueltas; Sullivan & Bershas, Comedias Sueltas. Bound as above; extremities rubbed with loss to gilt on board edges, joints starting but volume strong, boards with a few stains and scratches. Sticker on front free endpaper. Gentle age-toning and occasional cases of foxing, most noticeable in El amor al uso, otherwise
clean and crisp. (30950)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For a collection of COLLECTIONS, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Human Justice vs. Divine Justice
Sophocles. Antigone. Haarlem: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club, , 1965. 8vo (30.2 cm, 11.9"). 127, [1] pp.; 8 col. plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sophocles's classic tragedy, here in a handsome Limited Editions Club edition with the original Greek and a poetic English translation by Elizabeth Wyckoff printed on facing pages. The introduction is by D.S. Carne-Ross and Harry Bennett painted the eight dramatically rendered, full-color plates; Bennett also provided a number of smaller monochrome images. The volume was designed by Bram de Does, printed by Joh. Enschedé in Antigone (Greek) and Lutetia (roman/italic) types on Schut wove rag paper; it was bound by Jansen of Leyden in dark red linen printed in black with an all-over wash design by de Does.
Numbered copy 897 of 2000 printed, this is
signed at the colophon by the artist.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 489. Binding as above, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in original coordinated slipcase; binding crisp and fresh, slipcase all but unworn. A very nice copy. (31469)
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For the LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB,
click here.

Editio Princeps of SOPHOCLES — The First Aldine Greek 8vo
Sophocles. [Two lines in Greek, then in Latin] Tragaediae septem cum commentariis.... Venice: Aldus, August 1502. 8vo (14.5 cm, 5.75"). [194] ff. (of 196, lacking one internal blank and the final leaf, with the final leaf's anchor device mounted onto the front fly-leaf).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the highly esteemed editio princeps of Sophocles and the
first Greek text printed in portable octavo format by Aldus. Based on authoritative manuscripts, it was the source for all subsequent editions until that of Turnebus (Paris, 1553). Although the title indicates otherwise, this edition does not include any scholia, which Aldus intended to publish but which did not appear until 1518 (Renouard).
With the contents in Greek and Latin on the recto of the title-leaf and Aldus's letter to the influential Greek scholar Janus Lascaris (Rhyndacenus, 1445–1535) on the verso, as well as an epigram on Sophocles on the second leaf recto, this is considered the
second issue of the text. (In the first issue, pp. 2–3 are blank.) Except for the title-page and section titles, the prefatory letter, and the colophon also in Latin, the text is printed
entirely in Greek with type cut by Francisco Griffo possibly based on Aldus' own Greek hand. The colophon contains the first mention of Aldus's Academia, the Neakadamia dining club for the revival of classical culture which the printer also refers to in the aforementioned letter to Lascaris, a member. The editor of the text was long thought to be Marcus Musurus; however it is now believed that Ioannes Gregoropolous edited the text. Many copies from this edition seem to have been printed on thin paper, to minimize size and maximize portability; ours is one such copy.
One of the great Greek poets, Sophocles revolutionized the genre of tragedy by “the discontinuance of composition in trilogies, the increase of the number of the chorus from twelve to fifteen, and the introduction of the third actor and of scene-painting (Oxford Classical Dictionary).”
Binding: 18th-century vellum, gilt-ruled with gilt corner fleurons and ornament gilt in each spine compartment accented by gilt ruling; title gilt on red leather spine label, red speckled edges.
Provenance: Ink inscription of Rob[ert?] Wetherell dated 1796 and his note “Ed[itio] Pr[inceps]. Perfect” on front free endpaper; the same note on front free endpaper verso; and three earlier ownership inscriptions on the title-page, two by G. Meighen, an alumnus of a Jesuit college, with his
contemporary ink marginalia in Greek and Latin in a few places.
Adams S1438; Ahmanson-Murphy 60; Schweiger, I, 290; Dibdin II, 408–09; Renouard, Alde, 1502:6; Brunet, V, 445–46; Graesse, VI, 439–40; Fletcher, In praise of Aldus Manutius (1995), p. 51. On Lascaris, see: Contemporaries of Erasmus. Bound as above, very minor light stains and scratches on vellum. Title leaf neatly reattached; one internal blank (of three) and final leaf lacking as above, with anchor device from the last mounted to front fly-leaf. Small wormhole in upper corner of one leaf affecting one word on verso; and margins trimmed close with loss to some captions and marginalia.
An attractive copy of an attractive edition highly important to classical scholarship and printing history. (31463)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For THE ALDINE PRESS, click here.

“A Glorious Period of the Past”
Sor, Charlotte de. Napoleon and his times. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: viii, [13]–253, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, [13]–230 pp.
$200.00

First edition of this English translation: Faux memoirs
of Napoleon's exploits and those of his intimates, sometimes attributed to Armand-Augustin-Louis
de Caulaincourt, Duke of Vicenza. Caulaincourt was a French general, diplomat,
and close friend of Napoleon who accompanied the Emperor to Russia — but
he was not in fact responsible for this work, which was written by Charlotte
de Sor, a.k.a. Comtesse d'Eilleaux (née Désormeaux).
De Sor depicts both Caulaincourt and Napoleon as romantic heroes.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's
ribbon-embossed green geometric-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Gt2; original
printed paper labels.
Do
please click to enhance the image of this handsome American binding cloth
it's hard to show, but worth trying to see!
American Imprints 49627. On the binding, see: Krupp,
Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, Gt2. Bindings
as above, cocked; edges, extremities, labels rubbed, chipped, spotted —
far from fresh, but also far from devastated. Ex–social club library:
bookplate on each front pastedown, call numbers in a 19th-century hand (lined
through) on pastedown and front free endpaper, title-pages and a few others
rubber-stamped. No other institutional markings. Front hinge (inside) of vol.
I starting, text block pulling away from spine, first few leaves starting
to separate. Front fly-leaf with pencilled numeral and
pencilled
doodle/sketch of a chubby child; occasional faint pencilled
annotations. A few scattered spots of staining, pages mostly clean. (26294)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For NAPOLEANA, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
If interested in such (embossed)
bindings, click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH
generally, click
here.

Church History & Defense of Oral Tradition
Sormani, Nicolò. L'origine apostolica della chiesa milanese, e del rito della stessa provata colla tradizione immemorabile, e con documenti parte editi, e parte sin'ora inediti. Milan: nella Regia Ducal Corte, 1754. 4to (21.5 cm, 8.46"). [vi] ff., 372, [2] pp.
$575.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition of this history of the Milanese Church, in Italian, by the prefect of Milan's Biblioteca Ambrosiana, Nicolò Sormani (d. ca. 1777); he affirms its apostolic origin, i.e., the legend of St. Barnaba, chiefly by way of a syllogism declaring the authority of oral tradition — that a tradition is true if it is antique and there is no reason to doubt it; that the legend of St. Barnaba's founding the Church is old and inscrutable; and that therefore her legend is true — though an appendix supplies the reader with original documents he nonetheless cites, and an editor's note observes that he himself translated many of them from Latin into Italian for the first time. With this publication, Sormani continued his quest to quell the belligerent hordes of sophists and provocateurs who questioned ecclesiastical traditions, having first published a treatise on the subject in 1740 (De origine apostolica ecclesia Mediolanensis a s. Barnaba apostolo deducta), as the first dissertation in a two-part volume; but this is the only production in the vernacular.
The Italian text is accompanied by citations and original documentation, which is in both Italian and, mostly, Latin; it is printed in roman and italic, with one large floriated woodcut initial and a decorative headpiece at the beginning of the first chapter. The final leaf contains the imprimatur and errata.
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only two copies in U.S. libraries, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Contemporary vellum over boards with four laces visible on covers at spine extremities, gilt title in painted spine compartment, red marbled edges; binding somewhat soiled and bumped and a bit warped, with light worming not penetrating the leather. Title rubbed affecting a few letters; a light brown stain running along the gutter on two leaves and a crescent stain at the bottom of one other not affecting text; small tears at a couple of outer margins; and a handful of natural paper flaws, especially notable to two leaves that literally came up short in the press and therefore have “deckle” lower edges. Old pressure-stamps to title-leaf and a few others, a five-digit accession number stamped in two places, old library pencillings, indications of removed bookplates and card pocket; minor dampstaining, foxing, and age-toning throughout, most notable in the first and last two gatherings. Recital of faults and “library features” makes this sound much less appealing than it is.
This is a sound, attractive, pleasing book. (29568)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
Inventions et Decouvertes
Soulange, Ernest. Les curieuses origines des inventions et decouvertes. 2e edition. Tours: Mame et Cie, 1848. 12mo. [2], add. engr. t.-p., [2], 260 pp.; 3 plts.
$100.00

Second edition, following the first of 1845, of a volume in the "Gymnase Moral d'Education" series. The work includes several pages on the history of coffee, as well as information on the development of harps, hot air balloons, and printing presses, among other useful items; the four plates (including the additional engraved title-page) depict an ancient shipbuilding scene, a hot-air balloon takeoff, an observatory, and a building captioned "Telegraphe."
Not in Von Hunersdorff, Coffee. Publisher's embossed gilt-paper binding, moderately worn with the spine and board edges a bit darkened; still a very attractive, unusual binding. Front pastedown with small bookseller's ticket and with remnants of a school prize bookplate. Pages mostly clean, with scattered hints of light foxing. (10592)

A
“Motivated & Reasonable” Submission
Soulavie, Jean Louis Giraud. [drop-title] Addresse des
ecclésiastiques de la paroisse de Saint-Sulpice, qui ont signé le serment, a l'assemblée nationale.
[Paris: De l'Imprimerie nationale, 1791]. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 3, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Abbé Soulavie, who took the oath of loyalty and joined the Jacobin
Club, here represents the clergy of St. Sulpice in providing an overview of reasons why the
clergy should be good, loyal, law-abiding citizens of France.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Early blue patterned paste-paper wrappers, front wrapper
lacking. Title-page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, pencilled initials in upper
outer corner. Page edges untrimmed. Light staining along spine.
(31191)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For
HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
Southey,
Robert, ed. The annual
anthology. Volume II (only {of two}). 1800. Bristol: T.N. Longman & O. Rees
(pr. by Biggs & Co.), [1800]. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). [6], 299, [1 (blank)] pp.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition
of the sequel to the 1799 Annual; although The publisher includes an
advertisement for a third volume, no such book appears to have been issued.
This present collection includes poems by Robert Southey (the editor), Charles
Lloyd, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, and other Romantic poets of Southey’s
circle; STC’s “This Lime-Tree Bower My Prison” makes its first
appearance.
ESTC T91378; NCBEL, III, 255. Period-style mottled calf,
framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons and central
design, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, gilt-ruled
raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Title-page and several
others rubber-stamped; title-page with small repairs to outer margin and upper
inner corner, upper outer corner chipped. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise
clean.
The
pair of annuals constitutes a rare and expensive set; this volume is rare
enough and interesting enough to be offered for itself, on its own.
(8485)
For
ENGLISH LITERATURE,
click here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME