
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I
J K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Published in England in
the Year of the MASSACRE
M., B. Sabaudiensis in reformatam religionem persecutionis brevis narratio; ex scriptis potentissimo principi Olivero, reipublic Angli, Scoti, & Hiberni, Protectori, nuper communicatis desumpta, et in methodum digesta. Londini: Typis Tho: Newcomb, impensis authoris, 1655. Small 4to. 28 pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon. ESTC locates only four copies in the U.S. and OCLC adds none. On religious persecution in Savoy, including writings by Oliver Cromwell.
Wing (rev.) M9; ESTC R202839. Recent half calf with marbled paper sides. Text followed by 13 blank leaves belonging to a later previous binding, with some foxing only, including to title-page; nothing worse. (16976)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.

“Medieval Romance” from a
Notable (later)Woman of Letters
M., Mademoiselle de [Marie-Caroline de Murray]. Aventures et anecdotes françoises tirées d'une chronique du XIV siecle. Vienne: Fr. Ant. Schrämbl, 1800. 8vo (15.9 cm, 6.25"). Vol. I (of 2): 176 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce sole edition, first book only (of two) of a historical romance set in the 14th century. Several sources identify the author as Marie-Caroline de Murray, a.k.a. Caroline Murray, known as “la Muse Belgique,” amanuensis to the Prince de Ligne.
OCLC locates only one U.S. institutional holding of this novel.
Manne, Nouveau dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes, 162; Le Mayeur, Les Belges, 340. Contemporary plain paper-covered boards, spine with hand-inked volume label; binding stained, spine rubbed with small insect hole. Vol. I only. Inner margin of title-page repaired with loss of first letter of publisher's information line. Faint spotting and staining; trimmed closely, often shaving pagination and signatures.
As interesting to see how this was produced, as it is frustrating to be unable to finish the story! (26937)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Scholarly
Highlights of Southern
Germany, Plus
Great
Universities of Medieval
Europe
Mabillon, Jean; & Jean de Launoy. ... Iter Germanicum et Io. Launoii De scholis celebribus a Carolo M. et post Carolum M. in Occidente instauratis liber.... Hamburgi: Christiani Liebezeit, 1717. 8vo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). Frontis., [22], 103, [1], 507, [5] pp.
$900.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Attractive edition of this literary and antiquarian tour of the Swabia, Helvetia, and Bavaria regions of Germany, written by a well-travelled Benedictine monk acclaimed for his scholarship. Originally published in 1683, the Iter Germanicum is here introduced by Joannes Albertus Fabricius and accompanied by an important treatise on European universities since the time of Charlemagne, by French historian Jean de Launoy (Joannes Launoius).
An engraved frontispiece of Ptolemy done by Menzel opens the volume; the main title-page is printed in red and black, with an engraved allegorical vignette.
Provenance: Title-page verso with intaglio-printed armorial ex libris, printed directly on the leaf (not a bookplate that was glued on): “Ex Bibliotheca Friederici Roth-Scholtzii.” Friedrich Roth-Scholtz (1687–1736) was a prominent Nuremberg printer and publisher, as well as the author of Icones bibliopolarum et typographorum de republica litteraria and the Bibliotheca chemica; there are several reported examples of such bookplates in his books.
Recent quarter calf and speckled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped author, title, place, date and gilt-ruled raised bands. Volume a little cocked. Endpapers soiled; some pages with mild offsetting, and text otherwise clean. (25490)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Classically Inspired Exploits & a
Signed Crimson Binding
Macaulay, Thomas Babington. Lays of ancient Rome. London: Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1842. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). 191, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: An introductory survey of Roman history and literature precedes these 19th-century hits — retellings of heroic episodes of classical times done by the 1st Baron Macaulay, a politician, historian, and essayist. Present here are “Horatius,” “Battle of the Lake Regillus,” “Virginia,” and “The Prophecy of Capys.”
Binding: Late 19th- or early 20th-century full crimson calf, covers framed in triple gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-dotted raised bands, gilt-stamped title and author labels, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Top edge gilt. The publisher's original brown cloth spine and blind-stamped covers are
bound in at the back of the volume. Signed: Front free endpaper stamped “Root & Son.”
Hayward 258; Tinker 1509; NSTC 2M1220. Binding as above, carefully refurbished; edges and extremities mildly rubbed, sides with unobtrusive scuffs and a few small smudges. Previous owner's small ticket on back pastedown, slightly scraped. Two leaves with offsetting from now-absent laid-in slip. Last few leaves with pinhole worming in lower margins, not touching text; worming to back fly-leaves and endpapers neatly repaired. Endpapers foxed; pages age-toned with occasional faint spots or smudges, generally clean.
Solid and very attractive. (29456)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Kay's
Improved
& Enlarged
Edition of
the
Universal
Receipt Book
[A Best-Selling How-To
Guide]
Mackenzie,
Colin. Mackenzie's
five thousand receipts in all the useful and domestic arts: Constituting a complete
practical library ... A new American, from the latest London edition. With numerous
and important additions generally; and the medical part carefully revised and
adapted to the climate of the U. States; and also a new and most copious index.
By an American physician. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jr. & Bro., and Pittsburgh:
C.H. Kay & Co., (© 1829). 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 456 pp.; illus.
$160.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early U.S. edition: All-encompassing compendium of 19th-century practical knowledge — anything you can't do using instructions from this manual, you probably shouldn't be trying in the first place, though one assumes that in many cases there are more effective modern means now established! The work starts out with metallurgy (including everything you need to know in order to assay the value of silver, cast bronze finely, or color steel blue), proceeds to art (make your own crayons, or paint a miniature on ivory), and ranges to subjects such as farriery, tanning, horticulture, and husbandry, before closing with an assortment of miscellanea not covered by any previous header. Culinary topics include brewing, wine-making, preserving, and confectionary, as well as good basic recipes for such classics as potted beef, quince pudding, mock turtle soup, and “tomata catsup”; the carving appendix is illustrated with in-text wood engravings. The medicine section is quite lengthy, and covers ailments both mild and severe.
Five Thousand Receipts was first printed in America in 1826, and enjoyed as enthusiastic a reception in the United States as it previously had in England. This is the fourth American edition, here in the Kay variant giving “122 Chestnut Street – near 4th” as the publisher's address.
Provenance: Francis Kelsey, New York City.
Bitting 299; Lowenstein 122; Shoemaker 39366. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations; worn and abraded, joints open and fragile, front cover darkened, leather lost at spine extremities. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription; front fly-leaf with small hole and pencilled annotations. Pages with varying degrees of age-toning and spotting, several signatures deeply browned. Some corners dog-eared. One leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; one leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text without loss; one leaf with internal closed tear, without loss. Used, as this usually was! (27405)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
Or for more relating to WINE, click here.
For more BEER-related items, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
WHEW!

“This Informant Denied the Treason, & Kept It Undiscovered”
Macnamara, John. The information of John Macnamara, Gent. touching the Popish plot in Ireland: carried on by the conspiracies of the Earl of Tyrone, and others his confederates, to deliver up that kingdom to the French King, and establish the Popish religion therein. London: Pr. for Randolph Taylor, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [7], 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Macnamara's testimony against Richard Power, first Earl of Tyrone, which in part led to his conviction as a conspirator and several years in the Tower. As true in the cases of many informants in many “investigations,” Macnamara's own position was complicated and compromised; our caption records it that before he turned state's evidence, as it were, he had by his own account been repeatedly and intimately engaged in secret work (and keeping secrets) for the earl and others of that party.
Wing (rev. ed.) M224; ESTC R184. Removed from a nonce volume; age-toned and with a bit of foxing. Very good condition. (32258)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.

Only Known Copy? — “Abajo los traidores!! Viva Madero!!”
(Madero Assassination). Broadside, begins: “Los martirios de Madero. Huerta, Diaz Blanquet y los demas traidores Representan la Inquisicion en Mexico.” No place [Parral, Chihuahua]: No publisher/printer, no date [1913]. Folio extra (39.5 cm;15.5"). [1] p.
$675.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Outrage and fear for the future fill this denunciation of those thought to be
implicated in the assassination of President Madero and Vice-President José María Pino Suárez,.
and the murder of Madero's brother. It is printed on very thin
red paper in triple-column format, with the center column (offering a shadowy, badly printed portrait of Madero at top) set in a smaller point size than the other two.
No copies are located via NUC, WorldCat, COPAC, or the OPAC of the Mexican National Library. The attributed place of printing is based on the fact that it was part of a collection of manuscripts and other printed items all originating in Parral.
Some minor tattering and crumpling of paper; rich color faded along part of one edge and at horizontal fold. At fold, one tear through four words, not costing letters; one
hole at center costing portions of four words; one other small hole entirely interlinear. (31474)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Maffei, Francesco Scipione. Teatro del Sig. Marchese Scipione Maffei cioè la tragedia la comedia e il drama non più stampato.... Verona: Gio. Alberto Tumermani, 1730. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). xli, [3], 281, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., illus.
$675.00

First edition. Francesco and Andrea Zucchi were responsible for the copperplate engraving for this work: The title-page bears a copperplate vignette, with four other copperplate vignettes and one decorated capital present as well as the oversized, folding plate. Giulio Cesare Becelli edited and introduced this collection of Maffei’s plays, providing what Gamba calls “tre erudite prefazioni.” The author was an archeologist and man of letters whose tragedy Merope (present here) achieved enormous popularity in not only his native Italy but also almost every country where translations appeared, including France, England, Germany, and Holland.
Click the images for enlargements.
Gamba 2323; not in Brunet. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, outer edges yapp, spine with hand-inked title; vellum torn and partially lost over lower edge of front cover, with signs of wear and small spots of staining elsewhere. Ex-library, front pastedown with Italian institutional bookplate; yet volume otherwise free of markings. Title-page verso with affixed scrap of paper. Intermittently occurring light dampstaining in upper margins; otherwise clean.

“In Searching for
the Essence of Parking Lots I Drive”
Major, Clarence. Parking lots. Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press, 1992. 8vo (23.6 cm, 9.25"). [24] pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: the Perishable Press's 118th publication. This was the press's first attempt at “a combination-accordion double-pamphlet binding,” according to the colophon — which describes the Sabon Antiqua type as “veteran” and closes with this poetic thought on that subject: “the reader can imagine the printer reading this text with his fingers, wondering all the other words made by these twenty-six lead soldiers.”
The poem (set in the Philadelphia area, and connected to San Diego) is illustrated by Laura Dronzek with two interesting takes on the human/motor transport motif, and signed by the author at the close. This is numbered copy 37 of 130 printed; the laid-in invoice is printed on the back of a map portion and includes a mock parking garage ticket reading “118/ 0037 place on car.”
Publisher's printed paper wrappers folded (as issued) into portions of Philadelphia and California maps, with paper slip protecting folds. A crisp, clean copy of this striking example of Hamady's dedication to integration of content and form, and to artistic expression. (31217)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For TRANSPORTATION, click here!
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

Marilyn Monroe's
LAST Posed Photo Session
Maloney, Tom, ed. U.S. camera annual 1964. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (copyright 1963). 8vo (29 cm, 11.4"). 231, [1] pp.; illus.
$125.00
The 1964 issue of this popular annual includes an essay by Margaret Bourke-White, in addition to the 12-page portfolio showcasing Bert Stern's photographs of Marilyn Monroe (and much more).
Publisher's red cloth in dust wrapper, jacket not price-clipped; dust jacket rubbed and chipped at extremities and along upper back edge, light dustsoiling to portion of back cover. (24682)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

The Philosophy of Science & Logic, or,
How Does “Thinking” Work?
Mansel, Henry Longueville. Prolegomena logica: An inquiry into the psychological character of logical processes. Boston: Gould & Lincoln; New York: Sheldon & Co., 1860. 12mo (19.8 cm, 7.8"). 291, [1], [20 (adv.)] pp.
$140.00
“First American, from the second English edition, corrected and enlarged”: Treatise on “the constitution and laws of the thinking faculty, such as they are assumed by the Logician as the basis of his deductions” (p. iv), originally published in 1851. Mansel, an English theologian and philosopher much influenced by Kant, was the first Waynflete Professor of Moral and Metaphysical Philosophy at Oxford, and later Dean of St. Paul's Cathedral.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, covers decoratively blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title. In its modest, subtle (and difficult to photograph!) way, this is a
very handsome binding.
Bound as above; binding very slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities with minor rubbing. Ex–social club library: call numbers on fly-leaves, rubber-stamp on title-page and two others, no other markings. Pages clean save for slight offsetting from stamps. A nice copy. (28238)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For SCIENCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Amor
Vincit Omnia
Manzoni,
Alessandro. I promessi sposi (The betrothed).
Verona: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club at the Officina
Bodoni, 1951. 4to (26.7 cm, 10.5"). XI, [3], 676, [3] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Set near Lake Como in 1628–30, I promessi sposi is
the story of Renzo and Lucia, lovers who struggle to marry despite the cruel
interventions of a corrupt baron and the outbreak of war, famine, and plague.
First published in 1827, this classic tale of love's triumph is regarded as
Italy's
first historical novel, a literary masterpiece that also, by
its brilliant use of that vernacular, set the Florentine dialect as the basis
of the modern Italian language.
This is a revised version of the 1844 translation with an introduction by
Ronald H. Boothroyd, designed by Giovanni Mardersteig using monotype Garamond
on Fabriano paper and
50
wood-engraved illustrationsnewly
engraved for this edition by Bruno Bramanti from originals by Francesco Gonin
commissioned by the author in 1840. Just 1500 hundred copies were printed
and bound at Officina Bodoni in Verona, of which this is no. 604; it was
signed
by the engraver and the printer below the colophon.
Binding: Quarter natural
Italian linen over paper boards decorated in an all-over russet-colored leaf
and dot pattern, title gilt on gray linen spine label. In original plain paper
dust jacket and with publisher's black box.
Provenance: Though without
indicia, from Andrew Hedden’s collection of press books and livres
d'artiste.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 217 (“half natural Italian linen”). Bound as above; jacket
lightly sunned and a little chipped at spine, box much abused and, though repaired, showing it.
Spine of volume a bit darkened and with an old spot; text very fresh and clean.
(30542)
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

A Metamorphosis Metamorphosis
Marino, Giambattista. L'Adone, poema del Cavalier
Marino: con gli argomenti del Conte Fortuniano Sanvitale, e l'allegorie di Don Lorenzo Scoto.
Amsterdam: No publisher/printer, 1680. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 2 vols. I: [18] ff., 660 pp. (i.e.,
662). II: 658; 34 pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Giambattista Marino (Giovan Battista Marino, 1569–1625) was
Italy's greatest Baroque poet. His extravagant style became known as Marinism, or Seicentismo, inspiring a century of lyricists known as Marinisti. However the poet's reputation suffered in the 18th and 19th centuries when critics dismissed many fruits of the Baroque period as “all form no substance” (Guardiani, 74). It was not until the mid–20th century that Baroque literature was reevaluated and Marino's work was newly admired by scholars.
First published at Paris in 1623 and
placed on the Index in 1627, L'Adone is a
complicated narrative based on the myth of Venus and Adonis from Ovid's Metamorphoses,
combined with other myths and passages imitating Dante, Ariosto, Tasso, and French writers.
These elements are intertwined with novelties, including a lyrical autobiography modeled on
Ovid's (canto IX, 59–91), and a eulogy for Marino's contemporary
Galileo and his telescope
(canto X, 42–47). Composed of over 5,000 octaves in 20 canti — almost 41,000 verses,
Marino's complicated, ornate poem is
one of the longest epics ever written in Italian.
The edition in hand is printed in roman and italic, with factotum initials and a handful of
woodcut tailpieces. The title-page in the first volume is printed in red and black, and black only
in the second, with both volumes featuring the printer's device of an armillary sphere: mark of the
Elzevirs, who printed the 1678 edition in Amsterdam?
On Marino, see: DBI
online. Quarter calf over paper-covered boards, recently rebacked with
original spine leather laid down; spine tooled creating compartments accented with gilt center
ornaments, author and title gilt on black morocco spine in second one. Scuffed, chipped, and
soiled but sturdy; foxed throughout though never more than moderately; edges uncut.
(30910)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
Presentation
Copy of
the
“Greatest
Poem EVER
Written
on the Immortal
Martyr . . . ”
Markham, Edwin. [drop-title] Lincoln, the man of the people. No place [United States]: No publisher/printer, © 1919 [ but printed ca. 1925–30]. Folio (35.5 cm, 14"). [1] f.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Broadside poem honoring Abraham Lincoln. “This is the prize poem on Lincoln; for in 1922, when the American Government had completed the Lincoln Memorial Building at Washington, D.C., the President appointed Chief Justice Taft and a committee to arrange for the dedication. They called in all the poems that have been written on Lincoln . . . [and] decided unanimously on this Markhamic poem.”
Author's presentation copy: Signed by Markham, with an inscription “with my friendly greetings” to a theological seminary, dated 1933.
Mounted on cardboard. Age-toned, edges darkened; clean and unchipped. (26119)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Science for Children
Marles, J. de. Les cent merveilles des sciences et des arts. Huitieme edition. Tours: Alfred Mame et fils, 1869. 12mo. Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 5-240 pp.
$65.00

Eighth edition of this children's book in French, describing the latest in scientific advances. The frontispiece engraving, done by the Rouargue brothers, depicts an exhibition hall filled with telescopes and other devices, while the title-page vignette shows a steamboat
Contemporary gilt-stamped green cloth with a bit of light wear to the head and foot of the spine, otherwise bright and lovely. Some page edges uncut. (10569)

Marmontel's Political-Philosophical Novel with
Gravelot's Illustrations
Marmontel, Jean François. Bélisaire. Paris: Chez Merlin, 1767. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [4], x, 340, [6] pp.; 4 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, early state, featuring the frontispiece and three
copper-engraved plates designed by Gravelot. Quickly translated into numerous
languages following its initial publication, Marmontel's controversial philosophical
novel was written in great part in the hope that its retelling of the story
of Gen. Flavius Beisarius of the Byzantine Empire would convince Louis XV to
become, himself, the longed-for Philosopher-King. Chapter 15, however, in which
Marmontel advocates freedom of opinion and religious tolerance, inspired extensive
commentary by Voltaire and others and brought on condemnation by both the Sorbonne
and the Archbishop of Paris — though it may ultimately have helped the
Huguenot cause.
Merlin also printed a duodecimo edition in 1767; in the present edition,
“Fragmens de philosophie morale” is found on pp. 273–340,
followed by the Addition and Approbation.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with large, round, gilt-stamped armorial leather bookplate
of notable 19th-century bookseller and book collector James Toovey; smaller,
round, gilt-stamped “I.T.” bookplate with motto “Inter folia
fructus” (also Toovey's and of cream-colored leather); and bookplate
of Sir Montague Shearman.
Binding: Contemporary crimson
morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped
leather labels, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. This volume (complete
in itself) seems at one time to have been part of a set of Marmontel's works,
and bears an (unnumbered) spine label reading “Oeuvres de Marmontel.”
Brunet, III, 1440; Cohen de Ricci, Guide de l’amateur
de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siècle, 688; Graesse 406;
Tchermezine 455. Binding as above, with edges, extremities, and joints
showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free
endpaper with affixed slip of early cataloguing; rear pastedown with small
chip out of paper. Light spots of foxing, slightly heavier around plates.
All edges gilt. (25776)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
Or for RELIGION, click here.
Or HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
Or Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

The
Paedo-Baptism Argument Rages On
Marshall, Stephen. A defence of infant-baptism: In answer to Two treatises, and an appendix to them concerning it; lately published by Mr. Jo. Tombes. Wherein that controversie is fully discussed, the ancient and generally received use of it from the apostles dayes, untill the Anabaptists sprung up in Germany, manifested... London: Pr. by Ric. Cotes for Steven Bowtell, 1646. 4to (19.1 cm, 7.5"). [8], 256, [4 (index)] pp.
$850.00
First edition of this reply to Tombes's Two Treatises — one of the most passionately debated publications of the infant baptism controversy — written by a popular and influential preacher. Marshall, John Geree, John Tombes, and a number of the most prominent theologians of the day debated prolifically on the topic; here, Marshall re-engages with Tombes's “destructive Artifice” (p. 3).
Click the image for an enlargement.
Some holdings report (variously) 10 or 12 preliminary pages as present, but signature A is complete here, including one blank leaf.
ESTC R200739; Wing (rev. ed.) M751 . Recent marbled paper wrappers. Some light staining to a few early leaves, pages otherwise almost entirely clean. (25039)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.

The Infant Baptism Controversy Continued!
by
One of the Day's GREAT Preachers
Marshall, Stephen. A sermon of the baptizing of infants; preached in the Abbey-Church at Westminster, at the morning lecture, appointed by the honorable House of Commons. London: Pr. by Richard Cotes for Stephen Bowtell, 1645. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [4], 61, [1] pp.
$600.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year. Marshall was a prominent member of the Westminster Assembly, one of the most influential preachers to Parliament of his time, and a prolific sermonizer. He engaged with John Geree over their respective positions on infant baptism, with Geree's Vindiciae paedo-baptismi written partially in response to the present anti-Baptist sermon.
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, Wing, and NUC Pre-1956 find only six U.S. holdings, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Wing (rev. ed.) M775; McAlpin, II, 361; ESTC R211892 & R31210. On Marshall, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, with outer and upper margins darkened by offsetting from sometime binding; first few leaves with corners bumped. Based on the signatures, either a half-title or a license leaf is lacking, but this collation matches that reported by ESTC. (25019)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more WING, click here.

Franciscan Manual for
Private Devotion
Martagón, Fernando. Manual de exercicios espirituales para practicar los santos desagravios de Christo señor nuestro ... Mexico: por D. Mariano de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1796. 12mo (13.2 cm, 5.2"). [10] ff., 292 pp.
$595.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sixth edition of this
Franciscan manual of spiritual exercises, reprinted many
times in the colonial era. Some of the meditations, orations, and affirmations are accompanied by practical instructions and the small, portable format of this book indicates it would have been used in
private devotion, although it is dedicated to a congregation.The text is in Spanish, printed in roman and italic. Part of a contemporary ink manuscript is visible (though illegible) on the rear pastedown, where it was incorporated into the binding.
Medina, Mexico, 8600; Palau 153111. Contemporary vellum with traces of four ties, early ink title on spine and green edges. Small nick in bottom of one leaf and some text lost in printing on deckle of another; mild to moderate foxing throughout; occasional green stains from edge-tinting, including to title-page. Darkening to lower outer corner of many leaves, most prominent on first 30.
A congregant's faithful companion. (31195)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA specifically, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Martial, Marshal of the Roman Satirists — Aldine Printing
Martialis, Marcus Valerius. [Epigrammata]. Venice: In aedibus Aldi et Andreae soceri, December 1517. 8vo (15.8 cm, 6.22"). 190, [2] ff.
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the second Aldine edition of Martial's epigrams, reprinted from the first Aldine of 1501. Marcus Valerius Martialis (ca. 40–104 A.D.), a Spaniard by birth, was a Roman poet who “chronicled succinctly every sort and condition of men and women. . . . [His] great repertory lay in the Roman world around and . . . his fame was largely won by the suspension of point or sting to the close of an epigram. . . . His métier was no deep system of thought, but
extraordinarily keen observation [our emphasis] and sharply condensed expression (Oxford Classical Dictionary).”
His pithy satires are here introduced by a letter on the title-page verso by his friend Pliny the Younger, writing to Cornelius Priscus upon hearing of Martial's death. Divided into 14 books which were published more or less yearly from 86 A.D. on, these epigrams are beautifully printed in the famous
Aldine italic with guide letters for initials. A version of the Aldine dolphin and anchor device graces the title-page and the final verso; the title-page is in stark style, bearing the word “Martialis” in roman capital letters and the aforesaid device only.Provenance: Bookplate on front pastedown of Kenneth Rapoport, a modern American collector of early and scientific books. Trace of 18th-century ex-libris inscription on title-page in ink, now washed away.
Adams M694; Ahmanson-Murphy 161; Schweiger, III, p. 594; Dibdin, II, p. 229; Renouard, Alde, 1517:11; Isaac 12874; Palau 150953. 19th-century speckled calf, spine gilt extra with raised bands accented by gilt ruling; author and publisher gilt on light brown leather spine label, board edges gilt, red speckled edges. Joints worn and board extremities lightly rubbed, small scuff on front cover; light stains from binding glue on endpapers; trimmed close at upper margin; temoine in lower outer corner of one leaf; washed? Small spot from chemical reaction on one leaf, otherwise very
clean and crisp. Price in 19th-century ink on front free endpaper and four pages with underlining in same hand as title-page inscription. (31460)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For THE ALDINE PRESS, click here.

Vamps, Ingenues, Biograph Girls, & Tough Guys
Martin, Frank. Shadowland pictures from a silent screen. Church Hanborough, Oxford: Inky Parrot Press, 2002. Folio (34.6 cm, 13.6"). 59, [3] pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Stars of the silent screen strikingly rendered in woodcuts and drypoints by Martin (1921–2005), a British etcher, engraver, and woodcut artist who taught at the Camberwell School of Art. The illustrations, some printed in color, appear here with Martin's commentary on the movies and the people who made them.
The volume was lithographically printed on Arches Rivoli paper by Northend Printers of Sheffield, with the typesetting done by Charles Hall and the binding by The Fine Bindery. This is
numbered copy 76 of 280 printed, signed at the colophon by the artist.
Publisher's brick paper–covered boards, spine with title and sides with images printed in maroon, minimal shelfwear to extremities; overall a clean and handsome copy. (32634)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For a bit more (mostly very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
Or for COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

The 30 Years' Peace: First American Edition, Much Enlarged
Martineau, Harriet. History of the peace: Being a history of England from 1816 to 1854. With an introduction 1800 to 1815. Boston: Walker, Wise, & Co.; Walker, Fuller, & Co., 1864–66. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). 4 vols. I: xi, [1], 455, [1] pp. II: vii, [1], 500, 2 pp. III: x, 575, [1] pp. IV: xii, 665, [1] pp.
$115.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, significantly expanded from the English edition begun in 1849. Harriet Martineau (1802–76) was an intelligent, independent woman who successfully supported herself as an author and was a pioneer in observational sociology as well as a champion of women's rights. Here she offers a vividly written, populist account of the state of affairs in Britain and her global interests; this American edition
adds a preliminary volume of background information on England's politics and economy during the 15 years prior to the start of the main history, as well as extending the closing date from the original 1846 to 1854. (Those interested in Martineau will definitely be interested in her “take” on this.)
NSTC 2M17389. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; vols. III and IV with spine heads chipped. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on each spine head, call number on endpapers, title-pages and a few others rubber-stamped, no other markings. Light waterstaining to upper and lower inner portions of vols. I and II, upper only of vol. III; pages otherwise clean save for very faint age-toning. Paper a bit embrittled, with occasional short edge tears or corner chips, but the set quite suitable for use with reasonable care. (28336)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For TREATIES, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

Continental Blind-Embossed Binding
Martínez Villergas, Juan. Juicio crítico de los poetas españoles contemporáneos. Paris: Libr. Rosa y Bouret, 1854. 12mo (17 cm; 6.75"). [2] ff., 285, [1] pp., [1] f.
$200.00
First edition.
Binding: Full green calf, covers elaborately blind-embossed using the same plaque for both covers. Round spine with gilt ruling, gilt title, and gilt center devices in compartments; all edges marbled.
Palau 156283. Binding as above, a little rubbed, some loss of gilt; front free endpaper with a patch of abrasion. Signature on verso of title-page. The usual scattered foxing. (28726)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
The
MARYLAND Seal Makes Its Debut
Maryland. Laws, statutes, etc. Laws of Maryland at large, with proper indexes. Now first collected into one compleat body, and published from the original acts and records, remaining in the secretary’s-office of the said province. Together with notes and other matters, relative to the Constitution thereof, extracted from the provincial records. To which is prefixed, the charter, with an English translation. By Thomas Bacon, Rector of All-Saints Parish in Frederick County, and Domestic Chaplain in Maryland to the Right Honourable Frederick Lord Baltimore. Annapolis: Printed by Jonas Green, printer to the province, MDCCLXV [1765]. Folio extra. [736] pp.
$2800.00


Fourth and last colonial-era compilation of the laws of the Maryland.
Wroth has much to say about the printing of this work, including the tribulations
leading to its typographic achievement, which he considers
unexcelled
by any other production of an American colonial press.
Additionally, it is commonly thought that this work marks the first appearance
of the Maryland seal, carved on a wood block by Thomas Sparrow, an employee
of the printer.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance:
Signature on title-page of Bruce J. Worthington, dated 1794; of Ethan Allen,
dated 1856; of John H. Alexander, Esq.; in the library of the Maryland Diocesan
Library
wherein
Wroth will have worked with and delighted in it (deaccessioned).
Evans 10049; Wroth, Maryland, 254; Sabin 45186.
Recent full calf, old style, by Grace Bindings (signed “G.B.”
on lower turn-in of inside back cover), with gilt tooling on covers and spine,
raised bands on spine, red title-label. Title-page browned around the edges
and with some loss of paper; leaf now backed as is the last (bookseller's
advertisements). Maryland Diocesan library stamp (deaccessioned as above)
on title-page. Dedication page with very old repair along inner area of blank
verso. Old damp- and/or waterstaining to early and late leaves and a few other
places; occasional stray spots or small stains. Complete with the errata/advertisement
leaf. A handsome, impressive volume. (20605)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more MARYLAND'ia, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Sugar Castles & Fruit Fantasias
Mata, Juan de la. Arte de reposteria, en que se contiene todo gènero de hacer dulces secos, y en lìquido, vizcochos, turrones, natas: Bebidas heladas de todos generos, rosolis, mistelas, &c. con una breve instruccion para conocer las frutas, y servirlas crudas. Madrid: Josef Herrera, 1786. 4to. [2] ff., 208 pp.
$2750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Fourth edition, following the first of 1747, of a classic Spanish cookbook primarily dedicated to sweets of all kinds, including fruits and their preparation. Mata was dessert chef to Philip V and Ferdinand VI of Spain, and provides recipes for numerous extravagant concoctions in this, “the earliest treatise on the art of confectionery published in Spanish” (Harrison).
Palau 157658; Bitting 316 (1st and 2nd eds.); Cagle 1220; Harrison, Une Affaire de Goût, 129. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title, housed in a quarter morocco clamshell case with marbled paper–covered sides; some light staining to vellum, text block separated from and loose in binding. Pages stained, with early bracketing and marks of emphasis in red and blue pencil throughout; clearly, a copy that saw kitchen use! Floral sketch dated 1883 laid in. (22354)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Children's Guide to Worthy Lives: Victorianly Appealing
Matéaux, Clara L. Brave lives and noble. London, Paris, & New York: Cassell & Co., 1883. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"”). Frontis., viii, 320 pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Biographies of upstanding international historical figures, aimed at juvenile audiences and heavily illustrated with both full-page and in-text steel engravings by various hands. Written with much emotion and imagination by an author known for her edifying children's works, these 50 lives include accounts of Joan of Arc, William Penn, Robert Clive, Mary Stuart, John Brown, Grace Darling, Abraham Lincoln, and others known for their heroism or virtue. The text was later published under the title Noble Lives and Brave Deeds, with
WorldCat locating only three U.S. institutional holdings
of this first appearance.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover decorated with black-stamped oak branch motif, gilt-stamped title, and gilt-stamped vignette of a rescuer saving a drowning boy, spine gilt- and black-stamped, back cover blind-stamped.
NSTC 0497352. Binding as above; spine slightly darkened, edges and extremities lightly rubbed, paper cracking at front hinge (inside). Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. A very few scattered small spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean.
Educational and pretty. (30648)
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Doing Good in the World
Mather, Cotton. Essays to do good, addressed to all Christians, whether in public or private capacities. Johnstown [NY]: Pr. & sold by Asa Child, 1815. 12mo. xxv, [2], 28–195, [1] p.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is an early, provincial New York edition of George Burder's revision of Cotton Mather's guide to moral living and philanthropy. Edition statement: “A new edition, improved by George Burder. From the latest Boston and London editions.” The original 1710 edition was published under the title Bonifacius. An Essay upon the Good, that is to be devised and designed, by Those who desire to answer the great End of life, and to Do Good while they live.
Benjamin Franklin was among those who acknowledged the book's great influence on his life.
Preliminary pages include the testimonials or “Recommendations” (pp. iii–iv) and a “Preface” (pp. [xiii]–xxv). At the end are “On fulfilling engagements and paying debts. From a sermon by the late President Edwards,” “On the religious education of children. (From the Christian observer),” “On sanctifying the Sabbath-Day. By Sir Matthew Hale. (From the same),” and the table of contents.
Holmes, Cotton Mather, 112-E2; Shaw & Shoemaker 35227. Publisher's sheep with a neat gilt red leathr label; binding dry, front joint (outside) starting. Ex–social club library: small 19th-century paper label at top of spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. (29293)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
Villa Benedetta in Words — A Copy of a RARITY for a Reader
Mayer, Matteo. Villa Benedetta. Roma: Per il Mascardi, 1677. 12mo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). 127, [1 (blank) pp. Lacks the 3 leaves of plates.
$300.00
First of three editions of Mayer’s architectural description of the Villa Benedetta in Rome. The format suggests that the volume was written for the tourist travelling “to see the sights.”
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat locates only two copies of this edition.
Recent marbled paper-covered boards with leather spine label. Without the plates; light age-toning. (26145)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
Or for ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.

A Pastry Scholar's Manuscript Notes — These Ranging Well Beyond
Gateaux & Nougats
Mayer, Th. Autograph Manuscript Signed. In French with some English, on lined paper. France: 1860. 4to, 266 pp.; 135 pp. text, 1 p. diagrams, 20 pp. index.
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Monsieur Mayer, “confiseur Patisier [sic] de Thann Haut Rhin,” may well have been in culinary school when he filled this ledger book with recipes — many items are written in pencil and retraced in ink, as if he were going over his notes, and little sketches/diagrams in the margins remind him what the resulting desserts and pastries should look like.
The
132
well-filled pages here also offer instructions for making
eau de cologne, colored inks, calf-lung paté, absinthe,
“pastille purgation,” and “sirop d'escargots,”
with these often being intermixed among the sweets recipes and with a 20 pp.
index being supplied in the back of the book to sort all out again by category:
pâtisserie, confiserie, liqueur et parfum, produit
chimique. Without reference to that last index, it might be easy to miss
the fact that
Mayer
recorded formulae for rat poison, fireworks, metallic trees, and etching acids!
Near the end of the book is a full-page drawing of an apparatus labeled “percolater,”
which looks suspiciously like a still, followed by three pages of notes on
French measures. This last set of memoranda may suggest that Mayer did not
grow up with those measures, and that he might have been English is suggested
by the fact that English words appear sprinkled throughout while four leaves
are written entirely in that language.
A ten-centimes ticket to the Tuileries and an advertisement for a means of
reproducing engravings are laid in among the pages.
Original quarter sheep over blue marbled boards, with paper
label on front cover; spine and board edges worn, hinges (inside) open. Previous
owner's inscription and pressure-stamp on endpaper. All text is written in
a clear but not entirely consistent hand, the English-language recipes and
two others in bright blue (as opposed to the book's “regular”
brown) ink. (2551)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For
CHOCOLATE, click
here.
For more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME