
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I
J K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Locke's
Personal Correspondence
Locke, John. Some familiar letters between Mr. Locke,
and several of his friends. London: A. & J. Churchill, 1708. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [4], 540 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first official collection of Locke's letters: “Not only such civil
and polite conversation as friendship produces among men of parts, learning and candour; but
several matters relating to literature, and more particularly to Mr. Locke's notions, in his Essay
concerning Human Understanding, and in some of his other works,” p. iii. Both sides of the
exchanges are present, with correspondents including William Molyneux, Thomas Molyneux,
Richard Burridge, and Philipp van Limborch; a number of letters are in Latin, and a few in
French.
ESTC T117287; Pforzheimer 611. Period-style calf,
covers framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and central decoration,
spine with with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped
compartment decorations. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription (William R.
Williams) in upper outer corner; preface with early inked initials in upper corners, partially
effaced, resulting in small holes to upper outer corner (touching two letters of text without
obscuring sense). Occasional early inked corrections and annotations; partial topical index filling
final blank. One leaf with short tear from upper margin not extending into text, another with
portion of lower foremargin torn away just touching (but not really “affecting”) print; scattered
light smudges and a handful of pages with old marginal stains, ink-drop to fore-edge (closed) in
Latin section, otherwise clean. (30851)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For PHILOSOPHY, click here.
Loew von Erlsfeld, Johann Franz. Nova et vetus aphorismorum divi senis Hippocratis interpretatio iuxta mentem veterum et recentiorum in publica cathedra ingenuae juventuti medicae pragensi explanata .... Francofurti & Lipsiae: Johannis Ziegeri, 1711. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). Frontis., [14], 1180 (i.e., 1172), [48 (index)] pp. (pagination skips 361–68, text uninterrupted).
$650.00
Uncommon sole edition of this substantial commentary on the Hippocratic Aphorisms. Loew (1648–1725) was one of the Emperor of Austria’s personal physicians, and the author of Hydriatria recusa and Theatrum
medico-juridicum.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The title-page of this volume is printed in red and black; the engraved frontispiece portrait is signed “A.C.F.”
Scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only three U.S. and two overseas locations.
Contemporary half mottled sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; sides and edges with a few small scuffs, leather chipped at head of spine and along parts of back joint. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829 and with stamp (no other markings). Mild browning and spotting, with a few leaves more notably foxed; one leaf with ink stains. Pagination skips from 360 to 369, with text uninterrupted as shown by catchword and signature.
A stout, rather handsome volume.

“Where They Live Forever and Aye”
London, Jack. The sea sprite and the shooting star. [Oakland? Cal.]: Privately printed, 1932. 8vo (25.5 cm; 10"). [2] ff.
$250.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Originally conceived as a “child's jingle” and published by the San Francisco Call in 1899, The Sea Sprite and the Shooting Star in all of its very few editions has been an ephemerum. This is the first separately published edition, and only 17 of London's poems achieved such separate publication — the prose output dominating public interest and until recently, scholarship.
Recent research (Wichlan, Complete Poetry of Jack London, 2007) suggests that this was printed at
the
Keesling Press in Campbell, California. The number of copies printed is unknown.
BAL 11989; Woodbridge, p. 275. Printed on heavy, textured card stock and folded lengthwise once to form a booklet. Front cover irregularly age-toned; interior facing pages, displaying whole poem, very fresh and nice. (30148)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

That Blessed Wolf
London, Jack. White Fang. Lunenburg, VT: Pr. at the Stinehour Press for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1973. 8vo (27.2 cm, 10.75"). 245, [3] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
LEC edition of what the Club newsletter calls “possibly London's greatest literary achievement — a book alive with raw power, yet illuminated by the beauty of its prose.” The classic tale of a feral wolf-dog tamed by the power of love appears here with an introduction by Ray Gardner and appropriately savage illustrations by Lydia Dabcovich, linoleum block prints ranging from in-text vignettes to full-page illustrations in one, two, and three colors. Charles E. Skaggs designed the volume, lettered the title, and provided the fir-tree pattern used for the binding; the text was printed by Roderick Stinehour in Caslon Old Style on blue-white Curtis Mill wove paper.
This is
numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the artist. Both the prospectus and the appropriate Club newsletter are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 468. Publisher's binding of light blue-green buckram stamped in black, spine with title in white and black, in original black paper–covered slipcase with affixed illustration on blue paper on either side; slipcase showing mild wear with spine label a bit rubbed and illustrations lightly spotted. Volume itself clean and fresh in original glassine wrapper. A
thoughtfully designed and illustrated edition. (31470)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

Interesting Reading & Interesting Illustration
Long, George.
The British Museum: Egyptian antiquities. London: Charles Knight, 1832–36. 12mo. 2 vols. I: viii, 399, [1 (errata)] pp., [1 (ads)] f. II: viii, 488 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An very informative account of the museum's holdings as of the first third of the 19th century, highly illustrated with wood engravings that are sometimes full-page, mostly in-text.
“Published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge” and in the series “The Library of Entertaining Knowledge.”
Publisher's light brown cloth, covers stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt; one board cracked under cloth across outer corners and one volume rubbed in places to the board. Black tape at top of each volume extending on to the covers; extremities of one volume chipped, endpapers with abrasion or a bit of chipping Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. (28752)
For EGYPT, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For SCIENCE, click here.
For an ARCHAEOLOGY “Shelf,”
click here.
For more SETS, click here.
& for our shelves of inexpensive
GENERAL READING,
click here.

Albion Edition with
Fore-Edge City View
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The poetical works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co., [ca. 1900]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., x, 630 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Deluxe “Albion” edition of Longfellow, with notes,
this copy graced with a
fore-edge
painting. Rendered in muted colors, this is a universal (or at
least, not specifically identifiable by us!) European cityscape, incorporating
a hill, an obelisk, two cathedrals, and a number of other buildings; two spectators
gaze at the view from a bridge to the far right. (One theory is that appropriately
for this edition it's a view of London, the hill being Tower Hill and the obelisk
being Cleopatra's needle, but, — ???)
Binding: Carefully and beautifully treed calf, covers framed in gilt roll, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins with wide floral and narrow wave gilt rolls. All edges gilt; marbled paper endpapers.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train; front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription to Dorothea Mary French from F.D., dated 1908.
Binding as above, lightly rubbed; joints tender with front one just starting at head. Occasional faint foxing; some lines of print offset. A lovely, quintessentially late-19th century production. (30136)
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.

A Book Collector/Mixologist/Designer's Copy
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The sonnets of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Arranged with an introduction by Ferris Greenslet. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1907. 8vo. xviii, 82, [2] pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of this attractive production
designed by Bruce Rogers with wide margins and uncut page edges. This is numbered copy 34 of 275 printed at the Riverside Press, with an additional spine label tipped in at the back.
Provenance: Front pastedown with simple, nicely lettered bookplate of Broadway producer, printer, publisher, author of a famous mixological work, and collector Crosby Gaige (born Roscoe Conkling Gaige).
BAL12788. Publisher's blue-gray paper–covered sides; spine with (chipped) printed paper label darkened and rubbed at tips, small areas of insect damage to front joint (showing more extensively inside at front hinge), and paper across back hinge (inside) partially cracked. Pastedown with bookplate as above. Uncut pages very faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. The extra spine label tipped to rear free endpaper. (29723)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

John Carter Brown's Copy, Acquired from Stevens
López de Cogolludo, Diego. Historia de Yucathan. Madrid: Juan Garcia Infanzon, 1688. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). [1 of 15] ff., 760 pp., [16] ff.
$9250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this account of the conquest and Spanish settlement of the Yucatan, López de Cogolludo, a Franciscan missionary and administrator originally from Alcalá de Henares, presents a sought-after account. He had access to a manuscript version of Bishop Landa's work and consulted such important printed sources as Torquemada.
He also presents his personal eye-witness accounts of events during his 30 years among the Maya (1634–65).
Robert Patch says in the Encyclopedia of Latin American History & Culture (III, 458) that López de Cogolludo wrote this history in the 1650s and that it is “a major source not only for the history of Yucatán but also for the study of Maya culture.”
Provenance: Small booklabel: “Marchio Regaliae D.D. 1741.” John Carter Brown (1797–1874) purchased this from Henry Stevens in 1845/1846. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900). On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Palau 141001; Sabin 14210. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties, front joint (inside) starting to open. Scattered foxing, including on title-page; short tear, repaired, in title; some staining in early margins and into text; without the preliminaries or the added engraved title. Doodling in many margins; ink stains from a careless quill user on several pages. John Carter Brown's stamped signature on p. 1. A less than perfect copy that yet does not “feel” maimed; a copy with a distinguished provenance to match the distinction of the work. (27561)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Cortés Malinche & Montezuma
López de Gómara, Francisco. Historia, di Don Ferdinando Cortes, marchese della Valle, capitano varlorosissimo. In Venetia: per Giouanni Bonadio, 1564. 8vo. [8], 354 of 356 ff. (lacking fol. 1 and final blank).
$3500.00
Following the achievement of the conquest of Mexico, Cortés did not know how to stop and rest on his laurels: He sought greater fame and honor and to do this embarked on several ill-conceived expeditions that added no luster to his name, and when it became clear that the king was not going to make him a viceroy, the slide down the slope was an unpleasant one. Still striving, he enlisted his chaplain Francisco López de Gómara to write a history of the New World that would include a laudatory biography.
The Historia general de las Indias (first published in 1552) is divided into two parts which stand on their own although clearly written as two parts of a whole. Part I is a history of events concerning the discovery and conquests of the New World exclusive of those involving Cortés. Part II is entirely dedicated to the telling of Cortés's role in the conquest of Mexico and subsequent discoveries.
Click the images for enlargements.
In this Italian translation from the pen of Agostino di Cravaliz, López's “all-Cortés” volume stands as part III of the three-volume Historia, delle nuove Indie Occidentali, with parts I and II being translations of Cieza de Leon's Historia, over Cronica del gran regno del Peru and the previously mentioned part I of Gómara's Historia general de las Indias.
The text here is printed in italic type except the capitals, which are roman. The title-page is printed in roman and italic and has the woodcut printer's device.
Alden & Landis 564/25; Sabin 27741; Medina, BHA, 159n; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 2v. 18th-century vellum over paste boards, soiled and a bit rubbed; red leather spine label, with a chip, and an old circular paper shelf-label. Title-page dust-soiled, mounted; small, narrow, oblong portion of blank area of title-page excised and filled in at an early time. Lacks folio 1 and final blank. Top margins closely trimmed, sometimes costing the running heads and folio numbers. (25767)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

The LEC Visits Old Russia
Lord, Albert B., ed. Russian folk tales. New York: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1970. 4to (27.2 cm, 10.75"). xx, 196, [4] pp.; 16 col. plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This beautiful collection of classic Russian stories was edited and introduced by Albert Bates Lord, professor of Slavic and comparative literature at Harvard University. Designed by Adrian Wilson and printed by The Connecticut Printers in monotype Palatino on smooth antique Curtis paper, the volume is decorated with 16 striking, vivid watercolor plates by Teje Etchemendy (as well as black-and-white in-text illustrations), and bound by the Russell-Rutter Company in full dark red rough linen with a band of “peasant-inspired” patterned white linen and a gilt-stamped spine title. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
This is numbered copy 1475 of 1500 printed, with the colophon signed by the artist.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 432. Binding as above, in original slipcase; slipcase showing tiny traces of shelfwear at corners, the whole otherwise pristine. A gorgeous copy. (30465)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

Slightly Random Reading . . . A Striking, Unusual Cover Treatment
Lord, John. Beacon lights of history. New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., © 1921. 12mo. 2 vols. (of 4). I: Frontis., [16], [9]–453, [1] pp. IV: 404 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two volumes from a popular and oft-reprinted survey of history originally published in 1883. The present books cover “The Old Pagan Civilizations,” “Jewish Heroes and Prophets,” “Great Women,” and “Great Rulers.”
Bindings: Publisher's textured dark brown cloth, covers with globe and torch design stamped in rich shades yellow, red, green, and black; spines embossed with modest "ruling" and author, title, publisher, volume numbers.
Vols. I and IV only. Bindings as above, slightly shaken, extremities rubbed. Pages clean. (29812)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Sacred Hebrew Poetry
Lowth, Robert. De sacra poesi hebraeorum. Oxonii: E typographeo Clarendoniano, 1775. 8vo (22.5 cm; 8.875"). [4] ff., 515, [1 (blank)] pp., [6] ff.
$360.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“Editio tertia, emendatior,” the first having appeared
in 1753 and the second in 1763; collected lectures by the Bishop of London on
Hebrew poetry, delivered at Oxford. The volume is printed in Latin, Greek, and
Hebrew; it was later translated into English and published as Lectures on
the Sacred Poetry of the Hebrews. Hannah More praised the work highly in
a letter to Frances Boscawen, and said that it “taught me to consider
the Divine Book it illustrates under many new and striking points of view.”
ESTC T113648. Recent quarter calf, old style; raised
bands, gilt ruling above and below the bands as accents, gilt center devices
in spine compartments. Deep red spine labels lettered in gilt; marbled paper
sides, with dark wedge of soil crossing bottom 3/4-inch of front cover’s
paper and line of same soil also to turn-ins of back cover. Faint off-setting
to top and bottom margins of early leaves from old binding; medium-light waterstains
in margins of index (i.e., last 6 leaves), and the odd spot or bit of soil
elsewhere. Generally, a very nice clean book. (25318)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

Popular Golden Age Writer — POPULAR Love Stories!
Lozano, Cristóbal. Soledades de la vida y desengaños del mundo, novelas exemplares. Madrid: a costa de Francisco Medel, [1722]. 4to (21 cm; 8.25"). [4] ff., 378 [i.e., 376] pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Golden Age writer Cristobal Lozano (1609–67) was a priest, doctor in theology, commisar of the Holy Crusade and of the Holy Office, and a friend of Calderon de la Barca and of Juan Pérez de Montalbán. He left a goodly corpus that includes novels, poetry, and plays, all reflecting or studying in one degree or another the concerns of Counter-Reformation Spain. Themes include purity of blood, student life, and the status and roles of women in society.
Soledades de la vida y desengaños del mundo was first published in Madrid in 1658 and was reprinted m any times in the subsequent decades, attesting to its continued popularity during the “Edad de Oro.” Essentially a miscellany, it is composed of two distinct parts, the Soledades and the Persecuciones de Lucina, dama valenciana, y tragicos sucessos de Don Carlos. The first is essentially a four-part pastoral novel about love and life while the second is an eight-part novel concerning a pair of young lovers whose parents oppose their friendship with the expected result of the youngsters running away together and having adventures and misadventures.
Provenance: No individual's name appears, but the title-page is inscribed in an 18th-century hand with the name of a little town in southeast Puebla, Sto. Tomas Hueyotlipan.
Not in Palau, but see 142879 for a related 1722 edition. Recent vellum, old style, with ties. Some gatherings washed; first leaf of text (only) defective with loss of three lines on each side; early leaves with good repairs of tears and irregular margins; signature “S” supplied from a different copy. Some leaves with creasing, some worming in foremargins, and one leaf with a foremarginal burnhole; otherwise, but the very occasional stain here or there. A pleasing copy. (30535)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For INQUISITION material, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Aldine Edition of
Lucan's Epic Pharsalia
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lucanus. [Pharsalia]. Venetiis: Apud Aldum, 1502. 8vo (16.4 cm, 6.5"). [140] ff.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First Aldine edition of Lucan's Pharsalia, the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid, on the subject of the civil war between Pompey and Caesar.
Born in Córdoba, Spain, Lucan (A.D. 39–65) was the grandson of the elder Seneca, nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned in Acts 18. He published the Pharsalia in A.D. 62 or 63, but it seems likely that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of the vain Nero, as after its publication the emperor forbade him to write or even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide for alleged treason.
The editio princeps of Lucan was printed in Rome by Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469. This edition is based on the text of the Venice 1493 edition and improved upon by Aldus after an old manuscript given to him by Marco Antonio Mauroceno, who contributed the prefatory note. The short life of Lucan appended at the end is drawn from Tacitus.
This is a
nice and early Aldine with spacious margins, printed in the famous Aldine italic with guide letters and space left for initials (unaccomplished). The famous anchor and dolphin device is not found here for it did not make its first appearance until late in 1502, when one issue of Dante's Terze rime introduced the image to the world presses — this dates to the earlier part of that year. A second Aldine edition was issued in 1515.
Evidence of readership: One underlining and one inked correction of a typo.
Schweiger, II, 560; Renouard 33, 3; Goldsmid 40; Brunet, III, 1198; Adams L1557; Isaac 12775. 20th-century vellum over boards, spine very faintly blind-stamped just with author, printer, and date inked or black-stamped; early inked “Lucanus” on top edge. A couple ink spots on the fore-edge. Title-page with old Inkstain (covering an ownership inscription?) seeping through to next leaf and old round ownership stamp mostly erased; small pink water (or wine) stain in upper outer corner terminating at f. [33]; traces in some margins of old inactive mildew and mild foxing; a couple of old ink.
A good copy for one's “Bibliotheca Aldina Vetustior.” (30101)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For THE ALDINE PRESS, click here.
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lvcans Pharsalia:
Or the civill warres of Rome, betweene Pompey the great, and Ivlivs Cæsar.
The whole tenne bookes, Englished by Thomas May...the second edition, corrected,
and the annotations inlarged by the author. London: Thomas Iones (pr. by Aug.
Mathews), 1631. 8vo (14.5 cm, 5.75"). π1a8A–S8T2;
engr. frontis., [146] ff. [with]
May, Thomas. A continvation of the subiect
of Lucan’s historicall poem till the death of Ivlivs Cæser the 2d
edition corrected and amended. London: James Boler, 1633. 8vo. A–K8(-K8);
[79 of 80] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of May’s esteemed English verse translation, following Thomas Jones’s first printing of 1627.
The editio princeps of the Pharsalia was printed in Rome by Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469; Christopher Marlowe published the first English translation of any part of the Pharsalia, his rendition of the first book, in 1600, with a 1614 effort by Sir Arthur Gorges being the only other such to precede May’s standard-setting 1626 English version of books one through three.
In the present volume, this great epic poem in May’s translation is accompanied by its translator’s English rendition of his own sequel, originally written in Latin verse. This Continuation advances the action through Cleopatra’s seduction of Caesar (May depicts the Egyptian queen with “snowie necke” and “golden tresses”), the death of Cato, and various additional battles before arriving at Caesar’s death. At the time, May’s work was thought highly enough of that Charles I allowed the Continuation’s dedication to bear his name.
Pharsalia: STC 16888; Schweiger, II, 567; ESTC S108868. Continuation: STC 17712; ESTC S108892. 20th-century black morocco in imitation of early, severe style, with raised bands from which blind-tooling extends onto covers; spine with gilt-stamped title and date, and turn-ins elaborately tooled in blind. Moderately worn, spine faded not unattractively, and leather rubbed over joints. Front pastedown with bookplate, inked date of 1986; front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated 1944. T1-2 trimmed differently and possibly surviving from another copy; A3 of the continuation also possibly supplied. Occasional instances of very minor staining; mostly clean.
Pleasant on shelf and in hand. (7101)
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus. Pharsalia, cum commentario Petri Burmanni. Leidae: Apud Conradum Wishoff, Danielem Goetval, & Georg. Jacob. Wishoff, 1740. 4to (25 cm, 9.75"). [52], 735, [1 (blank)], [160 (index)] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Pieter Burman’s edition of the Pharsalia, Lucan’s account of the Roman Civil War — the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid. The engraved title-page vignette was done by J. Van der Spyk after a design by J. de Groot.
Binding / Provenance: Contemporary calf, framed in gilt triple fillets and panelled in gilt quadruple fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and gilt-stamped central coat of arms of the Wilder family, with the motto “Virtuti moenia cedant.”
Schweiger, II, 565; Dibdin, II, 186–87. Binding as above, rebacked making use of most of the original spine, spine with gilt-stamped compartments and gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges worn and rubbed, portions of original spine leather cracked and chipped. Front pastedown with small abraded area; front fly-leaf with inked inscriptions dated 1834 and 1938. Some leaves with faint waterstaining in upper margins and lower outer corners.
Attractive.

Christianity from the
Spanish Perspective
Luis, de Granada. Catechismus, sive Introductionis ad symbolum fidei libri quatuor. Coloniae: Apud Arnoldum Quentelium, 1602. 4to (22.5 cm; 9"). [12] ff., 826 [i.e., 806] pp., [21] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Introduction to the Symbol of Faith (1583; in Spanish, Introduccion al symbolo de la fe) is undoubtedly Fray Luis's best-known work: “a devotional masterpiece” and “an encyclopaedia of the Christian religion in the light of the Spanish conception of the world” (Oxford Companion to Spanish Literature, p. 294). It is also this Dominican's longest work. It achieved international fame and was translated into Italian, French, English, and Latin by the end of the 17th century.
This translation from the Italian is the work of Giovanni Paolo Gallucci (1538 – ca. 1621), a translator and notable astronomer. In this edition the title-page is printed in black and red, with the text in single-column format in roman with some italic, and each of the four parts of the work is preceded by a special page that includes a
woodcut illustration within a handsome border of printer's ornaments.
A nice example of transmission of text through translation. One should remember that even at the late date of 1602 there were many theologians who were fluent in only two languages: their native tongue and Latin.
Binding: Handsome alum-tawed leather, elaborately tooled in blind using a variety of rolls and rules forming a series of concentric panels. One blind-embossing roll contains medallions of classical heads. Original metal and leather clasps present and sound. All edges blue.
Palau 108192. VD17 12:122671L. Binding as above. Text with some foxing and spotting throughout but never disturbing; overall nice and solid. A very attractive work on the shelf and in the hand. (31867)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For PHILOSOPHY, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Commentaries, Sermons, Essays, & a Foreword by Melanchthon
A Volume Representing
The FIRST EDITION of Luther's Collected Works
Luther, Martin. Der vierdte Teil der Bücher des ehrwirdigen Herrn Docto. Mart. Luth. darin zusamen gebracht sind christliche und tröstliche erklerung und auslegung uber etliche fürneme Capitel und Sprüche aus göttlicher Schrifft ... [Wittenberg]: Hans Lufft, 1551. Folio in 6's (29.8 cm, 11.75"). One vol. of 12. [8], 605 (i.e., 607) ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Luther's close colleague Philip Melanchthon contributed the foreword to this volume, which contains commentary by Luther on the gospels and on the form of the sacraments; a condemning essay on the malice practiced by Hadrian IV, Alexander III, and Frederick I Barbarossa; a discussion of the legend of St. John Chrysostom; and sermons for Advent Sunday and the First Sunday after Epiphany, among others.
As a leading figure of the Reformation, Martin Luther (1483–1546) was a prolific writer, and this is the fourth volume (only) of no fewer than 12 making up
the first edition of Luther's collected works, printed between 1539 and 1559. That complete Werkes includes more sermons, commentaries, and other writings by him, along with the record of his voluminous correspondence and additional letters, papal briefs, and other documents written by his contemporaries.
Entirely in German, printed in gothic type with occasional roman capitals and dense sidenotes, the text is punctuated by a
great variety of handsome woodcut initials; while a large woodcut vignette of Luther and another man in contemporary dress praying beside the Crucifix adorns the title-page, which is printed in red and black.
A seven-volume Latin edition of Luther's works was printed simultaneously, starting in 1545. Volumes from both the German and Latin sets are often found individually, as here.
Evidence of readership: Inserted between two leaves, there is a 19th-century note in English commenting on the devil, and between two other leaves, a four-page excerpt from an English hymnal of the same period.
Benzing 1; VD16 L 3315. One volume only of twelve. 19th-century calf paneled in blind, rebacked to style with title and author gilt on dark red leather spine label; scuffed and rubbed with some loss to leather at corners. Ex-library: old sticker in uppermost spine compartment, two bookplates on front pastedown, embossed stamp on title-page and first leaf of text, and library card on rear pastedown. Splattered inkstain and dust-soiling on title-page, with old repair/reinforcement to upper inner corner; faint to light water- or dampstaining across a number of center-lower margins and a bit more darkly across the center-top portions of some others; very short, slim marginal wormtracks near lower gutter of leaves in first portion and in a few other places. Short tear in upper margin of one leaf, and lower margin of another; mild to moderate foxing throughout and the occasional small inkstain; general age-toning as typical of German books of this sort and period.
Though an “odd” volume, yet one “substantial” in several senses. (31043)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For “EVIDENCE of READERSHIP,”
click here.

Peasant Binding — Lutheran Classics
Luther, Martin. Vollstandiges Marburger Gesang-Buch, zur Ubung der Gottseligkeit, in 651. Christlichen und Trostreichen Psalmen und Gesängen Hrn. D. Martin Luthers und anderer Gottseliger Lehrer, Ordentlich in XII. Theile verfasset, Mit und ohne Kupferstück gezieret.... Marburg und Frankfurt: bey Heinrich Ludwig Brönner, 1800. 12mo (15 cm; 6"). [8] ff., 484 pp., [8] ff., 12 pp. [also bound in] Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage, wie auch die hohe Feste ... durchs gantze Jahr.... Marburg und Frankfurt: bey Heinrich Ludwig Brönner, 1799. 12mo (15 cm; 6"). 96 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The Marburger Gesang-Buch begins with a full-page woodcut portrait of Luther opposite a woodcut added title-page and ends with the 12-page “Der kleine Catechismus Lutheri.” The Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage is sometimes, as here, bound with the Marburger hymnal.
Binding:
An example of a painted and tooled vellum binding known in Germany
as a “Bauern Einbände,” or “Peasant Binding”
— but, though betraying a strong influence of folk art, such bindings
were certainly not for peasants! The style almost certainly began in Hungary
with early examples first appearing in southern Germany, and it was to gain
greatest favor in northern Germany and Holland during the 18th century.
This vellum binding is elaborately tooled, embossed, and painted. There is
an outer border on each cover lettered in black with a motto; the center area
is occupied by an embossed and painted bouquet arising from a heart-shaped
jar inscribed with “Das herze mein soll dir Allen a Jesu sein.”
The bouquet is painted in red, green, and yellow, and below the quoted matter
is a stylized device of a “4" above the letters “C G R”
(or “C R G”). All edges gilt.
Bound as above, lacking the metal and vellum clasps; binding
rubbed, but charming and evocative. Overall in good+ condition. (29117)
For BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For HYMNALS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.

Wit & Style in
Elizabethan England
Lyly, John. Euphues. The anatomy of wit. Verie pleasant
for all gentlemen to reade, and most necessarie to remember. Wherein are contained the delights
that wit followeth in his youth, by the pleasantnesse of love: and the happinesse he reapeth in
age, by the perfectnes of wisedome. At London: Printed [by Humphrey Lownes] for William
Leake, dwelling in Paules Church-yard, at the signe of the Holy-Ghost, 1613. Small 4to (18 cm;
7.125"). [80] ff.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A corrected and augmented edition of this
Elizabethan philosophical proto-novel — the eponym and one of the principal works that gave us the mannered prose style known
as euphuism, a style that seems to have befitted the intellectual fashions and employed some of
the favored conceits of English Renaissance society. The first edition appeared in 1578, with
subsequent editions as late as 1718, but the bulk of the printings were concentrated between the
first edition and this one, which is printed in
black-letter with some attractive initials and one
striking typographic headpiece.
In addition to writing Euphues, Lyly (1554?–1606) also wrote several successful plays.
His Love's Metamorphosis had a significant influence on Shakespeare's Love's Labour's Lost and
his Gallathea is known to be a major source for A Midsummer Night's Dream.Provenance: Signatures of Elizabeth Powell (17th century), Robert Binnell (18th
century), and three other 17th-century signatures only partially deciphered.
STC
(rev. ed.) 17063; ESTC S108999. 20th-century half blue morocco with cloth
sides. This copy clearly spent time in an English bookseller's “hospital” and may be
sophisticated, a fact perhaps of some positive, studyable interest now that such hospitals and their
ministrations have been “history” for decades; title-leaf dust-soiled, creased but flattened, with
rents and holes repaired most sympathetically. Many corners and leaf edges expertly renewed;
some captions touched by binder's knife, none or only one seriously.
Child's writing
practice, including an alphabet (without J or V), in some margins. A good copy with an
interesting provenance worthy of deeper research and greater paleographical skills than we can
bring to bear. (32713)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit of SHAKESPEARE, click here.
For HUMOR, click here.
For PHILOSOPHY, click here.
For BLACK LETTER, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
The Devil Asmodeus
Lytton, Edward Bulwer Lytton, Baron. Asmodeus at large. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 12mo. [4 (adv.)], iv, [13]-227, [25 (adv.)] pp.
$235.00
Single-click
the image for an enlargement.
Our protagonist meets the devil Asmodeus, and experiences both the pleasures and pains of various worlds. Often categorized as early science fiction/fantasy, this piece is here in its first stand-alone book printing after its original serialized appearance in the "New Monthly Magazine."
Plain quarter cloth and paper-covered sides, worn and water-stained, corners bumped. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription. Page edges untrimmed; pages with foxing ranging from mild to severe. This copy with the full complement of advertising pages. (5813)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME