
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld
Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Leaves from a Large 18th-Century CHOIRBOOK
Leaves from a Graduale romanum. Venice:
Balleoniana, 1729. Folio extra (19.25" x 13.625"). 1 f.
With two large initials (example at left):
$65.00
With one large initial (example at right): $45.00

Offered are interesting, handsome leaves from large choirbook — a Gradual. The term choirbook refers to a particular format of a volume of liturgical music, intended to be placed on a lectern in the midst of the liturgical choir and to be large enough for those standing in the choir to sing from. The Gradual is the oldest and most important of the four chants that make up the choir's part of the Proper of the Mass. The Gradual fills the time while something significant is being done, and represents the singing of psalms alternating with readings from the Bible.
Click either image for an enlargement.
This particular choirbook was printed with 10 lines of text and music per page. Each leaf contains music and words, and is printed in black and red; text is in black, with an occasional small letter in red, and the music is provided for all the antiphons in black square notation on a four-line red staff. Antiphons begin with a tall decorative initial printed in red, as high as the text and music together. The initials vary from leaf to leaf.
Crisp, wide margined leaf with slightest bleed-through from one side to another. Printed on handmade paper of 100% rag.
A marvelous display, accent, or gift item.

Notebook of the
First Lawyer in Boston — The 19th-Century Reissue
Lechford, Thomas. Plain dealing or news from New England. Boston: J.K. Wiggin and Wm. Parsons Lunt, 1867. 4to (cm). xl, 160, [2], 203–11, [1 (blank)] pp. (text complete despite pagination).
$175.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
19th-century reissue of an important 17th-century journal covering politics, religion, and aspects of daily life both English and Indian in colonial New England, here with an introduction and notes by J. Hammond Trumbull, and a facsimile of the original London, 1642 title-page. Lechford emigrated to Boston in 1638 and became the first practicing lawyer in what is now the U.S.
285 copies were printed; this is no. 180. The publication was dedicated to collector (“and careful reader”) George Brinley, Esq.
Sabin 39642. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Several pages (including title-page) with faint shadows of institutional rubber-stamps, mostly effaced. Many signatures unopened; two index leaves with tears in upper margins from clumsy opening. Pagination shifts between text and index. (23906)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For material of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

False Imprint — Radical Theology
Leclerc, Jean. Liberii de Sancto Amore Epistolae theologicae,in quibus varii scholasticorum errores castigantur. Irenopoli [i.e., really, Saumur]: typis Philalethianis, 1679. 12mo (16 cm; 6.375"). [10] f.,, 320 p.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“Liberius de Sancto Amore” was the pseudonym of Jean Leclerc (1657–1736; a.k.a. Johannes Clericus), a radical Swiss theologian who broke with Calvinism. He is famous for his promotion of exegesis. The present work, published with a false imprint while he lived in Saumur, was an unorthodox study of the doctrine of the Trinity, the Hypostatic union of the two natures in Christ, original sin, and other matters. It was decidedly unconventional for its era.
The woodcut “printer's device” on the title-page is telling: “Ex trunco veteri novus ramus,” which pretty much epitomizes Leclerc's writings.
Uncommon. We locate fewer than 10 copies in the U.S.
Weller, I, p.278. Recent quarter leather with gilt spine; sides with German-style brown paper speckled with black. Shadow of old pencilled shelf number and another four-digit number on verso of title-page. A very good copy. (24769)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more FALSE IMPRINTS, click here.
A
Southerner
Calls for
ABOLITION
in 1767
[Lee, Arthur]. [drop-title] Extract from an
address in the Virginia Gazette, of March 19, 1767. [Philadelphia?: Pr. by Joseph
Crukshank?, 1780?]. Small 12mo. 4 pp.
$875.00

"That slavery then is a violation of justice, will plainly appear.
. . . Now, as freedom is unquestionably the birth-right of all mankind, Africans
as well as Europeans, to keep the former in a state of slavery is a constant
violation of that right and therefore of justice." This strong anti-slavery
sentiment, addressed to the Virginia Assembly, was first printed outside of
the Virginia Gazette in 1767 as an addition to Anthony Benezet's A
caution and warning to Great-Britain, and her colonies. Whether it was also
issued separately in 1767 is unclear. There were several editions and variants
of editions of this work attributed to Arthur Lee on the basis of statements
in G.S. Brooke's Friend Anthony Benezet (pp. 301, 332, and 422), and
we refer the interested reader to the records of the North American Imprint
Project for the decipherment of them.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Evans 16773; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania,
1685–1784, 4006. Five-digit number stamped above the title; pp. 1 and
2 separated from 3 and 4, and gutter margin repaired, reattaching the halves.
Semicircular tear in lower, inside area of all pages, costing a total of 9
or 10 words.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
other ABOLITION items, click here.
For
HUMAN RIGHTS more generally,
click here.

A Beautiful Book Owned by
“Bad Bishop Brown”
Lee, Jean. The illuminated Christian year. [Philadelphia]: Duffield Ashmead, [1870]. Folio (32.5 cm, 13"). Illum. t.-p., 9 plts.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Oversized volume of church-year meditations, richly illuminated with a total of
10 chromolithographic plates printed on heavy cardstock.
This is a deluxe copy in morocco, not the usual cloth.
Provenance: Front pastedown with institutional bookplate noting “From the library of Bishop Brown of Galion, Ohio”: The Rev. William Montgomery Brown, former Bishop of Arkansas, a.k.a. “Bad Bishop Brown.” A communist, alleged atheist, and generally controversial figure, Bishop Brown was put on trial and convicted of heresy by the Episcopal Church.
Binding: Publisher's navy morocco, covers with blind-stamped strapwork frame, blind-tooled corner fleurons, and gilt-stamped decorative title; spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Turn-ins with handsome, wide gilt rolls. All edges gilt.
Not in Bennett, not in Reese. Binding as above; minor refurbishing and some inner margins carefully reinforced from the rear for strength; small spots of rubbing. Front pastedown with two institutional bookplates (see above); title-page with inked numeral and rubber-stamp in lower margin. A few faint smudges to outer margins, otherwise clean; in fact this is notably clean and fresh, with the chromos surely as bright on their pages as they were on their birthdays. (26181)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Le Hon, Henri Sébastien. L’homme fossile en Europe son industrie, ses moeurs, ses oeuvres d’art ... cinquième édition avec une notice biographique .... Paris: J. Baudry, 1878. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., viii, 487, [1] pp.; 3 plts.
$250.00
Fifth edition, following the first of 1848, with added paleontological and archeological notes by M.E. DuPont. This study of prehistoric peoples was written by a military man and artist who specialized in maritime painting before
becoming interested in natural history, astronomy, and geology; the work is illustrated with
a chromolithographic frontispiece, three tinted lithographic plates, and numerous in-text wood engravings.
Contemporary quarter green sheep in imitation of morocco over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; joints and edges slightly rubbed, spine showing very faint traces of a now-absent label. Front pastedown with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Half-title with chip to outer margin; pages and plates clean and fresh.
Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm. Briefwechsel zwischen Leibniz, Arnauld und dem Landgrafen Ernst von Hessen-Rheinfels. Hannover: In Verlage der Hahnschen
Hof-Buchhandlung, 1846. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.2"). xiv, 210 pp.
$175.00
First edition: Philosophical correspondence conducted mostly in French by Leibniz, Antoine Arnauld, and Count Ernst von Hessen-Rheinfels regarding Leibniz’s Discourse on Metaphysics, edited and with an introduction in German by C.L. Grotefend. This stand-alone volume was issued as part of Georg Henrich Pertz’s collected works of Leibniz, and includes a title-page for that series.
Brunet, III, 950; Goedeke, Grundriss zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung aus den Quellen, 345. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spine with inked paper label; joints and extremities rubbed, spine label darkened, spine with shelving label (inked over) and stamped numeral. Front pastedown with 19th-century private collector’s bookplate; inked numeral in lower margin of first text page (no other markings). Pages very faintly age-toned, with small spot of light staining to first five leaves, pages otherwise clean.
Le Mire, Aubert Miraeus. De bello Bohemico Ferdinandi II. caesaris auspiciis feliciter gesto commentarius ex quo seditiosissimum Caluinianae sectae genium, & praesentem Europae statum licet agnoscere .... Bruxellis: Ioannem Pepermannum, [colophon: 1621]. 4to (18.5 cm, 7.25"). (∴)6A–G4; [12], 44, [12] pp.
$1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce first edition: History of the Bohemian Revolt and the resulting Calvinist–Protestant strife during the earliest portion of the Thirty Years’ War. The author, bishop of Antwerp from 1604 to 1611, was “an
indefatigable historical writer” and “a reliable historian,” according to the Catholic Encyclopedia (online).
The printing privilege and the colophon of this edition both give the date 1621; a revised edition was printed in Cologne in 1622.
Very uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find no U.S. institutional holdings, and only one overseas location.
Not in Brunet; not in STCV. Contemporary vellum, spine with hand-inked title; ties now lacking, back cover showing minor abrasions. Title-page with early inked inscription mostly shaved away from lower margin. Pages of different signatures variously browned or age-toned; clean.
Lenormant, François. Les premières civilisations études d’histoire et d’archéologie. Paris: Maisonneuve & Cie., 1874. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.85"). 2 vols. I: viii, 401, [11] pp. II: [4], 437, [3] pp.
$175.00
Sole edition: Collection of essays on prehistoric archeology, focusing in the first volume on Egypt and in the second on Chaldea, Assyria, and Phoenicia. The author was raised virtually from birth to follow in the footsteps of his archeologist father, Charles Lenormant; among his contributions to classical scholarship was his identification of the language now known as Akkadian.
Contemporary quarter black morocco with paper-covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; bindings clean and solid with only very minimal edge and corner wear. Front pastedowns and free endpapers each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned; a few leaves unopened.
Handsome.
Lens, André Corneille. Le costume ou essai sur les habillements et les usages de plusieurs peuples de l’antiquité, prouvé par les monuments. Liege: Aux dépens de l’auteur, chez J.F. Bassompierre, 1776. 4to (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xxxi, [1], 411, [1] pp.; 51 plts
$1750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition: Treatise on ancient dress among the Egyptians, Greeks, Persians, Jews, and Romans, among other peoples. The author, a Flemish artist also known as Andries Cornelis Lens, came to the study of antiquarian clothing by way of his classically inspired focus in painting. Illustrated with 51 copper-engraved plates done by Pitre Martenasie, this is an “Ouvrage estimé” according to Brunet (who seemingly mistakenly cites 57 engravings as opposed to the 51 given by von Lipperheide, described in institutional holdings, and present here).
Brunet, III, 980; Von Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 105. Contemporary calf, rebacked in complementary style, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original leather acid-pitted and cracked over edges and extremities. Front pastedown with small bookseller’s ticket from Albany, NY; free endpapers with a few stray pencilled notations. Dedication page with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin.

Arguing
Baptism with the QUAKERS
Leslie, Charles. A discourse; shewing, who they are that are now qualify'd to administer baptism and the Lord's-Supper. Wherein the cause of Episcopacy is briefly treated. London: C. Brome, W. Keblewhite, & H. Hindmarsh, 1698. 4to (22 cm, 8.7"). [8], 62, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$725.00
First edition of this attempt to convince Quakers of the validity of the orthodox Church of England practice of baptism, written by the nonjuring Church of Ireland clergyman who also published A Discourse Proving the Divine Institution of Water-Baptism. Supporting texts in English, Greek, and Latin are included.
Click the image for an enlargement.
ESTC R25145; Wing (rev. ed.) L1130; McAlpin, IV, 589. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page darkened and institutionally
pressure-stamped, with lower outer portion torn away, just touching final number in date with no loss of sense. First few pages with edge nicks. Final (adv.) leaf with short internal tear with loss of a few letters, not affecting sense. (25009)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
Or for a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.

“A Short & Easy Method with the
Deists”
Leslie, Charles. A short and easy method with the deists:
wherein the certainty of the Christian religion is demonstrated, by infallible proof from four rules, which are incompatible to any imposture that ever yet has been, or that can possibly be. In a letter to a friend. Windsor, VT: Pr. by T.M. Pomroy, 1812. 12mo. 168 pp.
$150.00


The “friend” is Charles Leslie himself. This work also includes the author's Defense of Episcopacy, and parts of his trial in Boston, where he was found guilty of libel for his defense of episcopacy against presbyterianism and congregationalism.
Click the title page image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Property, in 1836, of Henry G. Hubbard of Detroit.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 25848. Contemporary sheep. Spine with compartments divided by gilt rules. Leather much rubbed with a little chipping. Browning from turn-ins onto endpapers and title-page. Top margins closely trimmed with loss of page numbers in some places. Inked ownership inscriptions on recto of front free endpaper and title-page. (5442)

George Eliot's Partner
Writes about Biology
Lewes, George Henry. Studies in animal life. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1860. 12mo. [2], [vii]–146, 2 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition: A series of popular science essays originally published in the Cornhill Magazine, including a summary and qualified endorsement of Darwinism. The essays, cast in conversational terms and as a sort of biological travelogue “Come with me” are illustrated with a dozen-plus in-text wood engravings depicting various organisms.
Publisher's embossed red rippled cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped beetle, spine with gilt-stamped title; somewhat rubbed, spine darkened, covers with spots of discoloration. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label at head of spine, call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and two others, no other markings. Pages faintly age-toned; clean. (27394)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Roman Law, Emperor
Theodosius, Desecration of Temples, & More
Libanius, Antiochenus. Libanii antiocheni Pro templis gentilium non exscindendis, ad Theodosium m. imp. Oratio: ante M. CCC. fermè annos conscripta: nunc primùm edita à Iacobo Gothofredo ic. notisq[ue] illustrata. [with another, as below]. Genevae: [Petri Chouët?], 1634. 4to (22.5 cm; 8.75"). [12], 63, [9] p. [also bound in] Godefroy, Jacques. De cenotaphio: deq[ue]z, diversis, super eius religione, Ulpiani & Marciani sententiis, diatriba. Genevae: [s.n.], 1634. 4to. 15, [1] pp.
$750.00
Libanius (ca. 314 – ca. 394), a Greek-speaking teacher of rhetoric of the late Roman Empire, left a decent-sized corpus of writing of which 64 orations, 51 declamationes, 57 hypotheses, and approximately 1544 letters are the principal survivors.
The present work is his famous “lamentation” on the desecration of pagan temples. Addressed to the Emperor Theodosius, the oration concerns the legality of the Emperor's order for the desecration; the text is in Greek and Latin in parallel columns.
The Greek font is notably light and elegant.
At the rear of this volume is Godefroy's opuscule on funeral rites and ceremonies. Several libraries report both works being bound together, as here, but not all.
19th-century quarter brown leather, spine sunned much lighter. Library-bound with call number inked on cover, bookplates on front pastedown, rubber-stamps on pastedowns. Title-page with old pressure-stamp; text itself without other markings save a six-digit number neatly stamped at base of next leaf. Actually, a clean, good copy. (22733)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
A Moral Tale?
The Life and death of fair Rosamond, concubine to King Henry III. To which is added The Lass o' Gowrie. Stirling [Scotland]: Printed for the Bookseller, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00

Title woodcut vignette of a woman kneeling at an altar. In the six-page ballad “Fair Rosamond”, Henry II builds a tower with a hundred and fifty entrances at Woodstock, near Oxford. The tower serves as a safe house for his mistress, the fair Rosamond. So complex is its architecture that those who enter must follow a thread to find their way out. When Henry has to leave to put down a rebellion in France, the jealous Queen Eleanor wounds the knight who guards the tower, follows the thread to Rosamond's chamber and murders her by forcing her to drink poison.
This Stirling printing is rare. There is also a Glasgow printing of which OCLC locates only 6 copies worldwide.
Original self wrappers (unbound, removed). The bottom corner of the second leaf is lightly chipped and the pages are somewhat darkened. Good. (17552)

Illustrated Admiration
Life of General Scott. [New York?: 1852?]. 8vo. 32 pp.
$110.00
Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments; a rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on horseback, and the text is illustrated with numerous other cuts, including “Scott and the Irish Prisoners” and “Scott at the Cholera Hospital.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 78417. Stitched originally, but this now perished and leaves separating; irregularly trimmed, in the case of two leaves to touch text; some foxing/staining, and chipping. (26006)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Historical Context of the
New Testament
Lightfoot, John. A commentary upon the Acts of the Apostles: Chronicall and criticall. The difficulties of the text explained, and the times of the story cast into annals. London: Pr. by R.C. for Andrew Crooke, 1645. 4to (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [20], 331, [1] pp. (pp. 145–48 bound out of sequence).
$750.00

First edition of this important “Tripartite History” (as described by the dedication), a chronological arrangement of the events described in the New Testament along with accompanying historical happenings. The sections of “The Christian History, the Jewish and the Roman” for the years 34–44 each have separate title-pages.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Lightfoot (1602–75) was a noted Hebraist and Biblical scholar; Lowndes says of his works that “the writings of Dr. Lightfoot are an invaluable treasure to the biblical student.”
ESTC R21614; Wing (2nd ed.) L2052; Lowndes 1359. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication labels. Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped. Pp. 145–48 (the end of the “Christian History...XXXIIII” section) bound in between pp. 152 and 153, with annotations in an early inked hand noting the error. Pages trimmed closely, taking part of title-page border and in a few instances affecting the catchwords or final lines of text. Waterstaining, mostly to lower outer portions. (24853)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.

This Author Covers a Lot Here
(Well, actually, it's TWO authors . . .)
Lindanus, Guilelmus Damasus. In hoc libello contenta: Tabulae grassantium passim haeresen anasceuasticae ... Quibus Subtexitur sectae Lutheranae trimembris epitome. Antuerpiae: Apud Joannem Withagium, 1562. Small 8vo. [46], 26 ff.
$750.00
A treatise on Martin Luther, Catholic church doctrine, the Augsburg Confession, and heresy. Beginning on leaf E6, with its own sectional title-page and foliation is Fridericus Staphylus's “Theologia Lutheranae trimembris epitome.”
Rare in the U.S., withWorldCat locating only one copy in America (this at Notre Dame).
Adams 728. 19th-century half-calf with marbled paper sides; leather (only) cracked at hinges, with volume holding quite sound. Library bookplate but no other markings. (19937)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Still Thoughtful Still Thought-Provoking
Lippman, Walter. The scholar in a troubled world. An address delivered as the Phi Beta Kappa oration at the commencement exercises of Columbia University May 31, 1932. New York: Press of the Wooly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [40] pp.
$25.00
One of three hundred copies printed and privately distributed.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
Metallic marbled paper-covered boards, front cover with printed
paper label; clean and pleasant, in original glassine dustwrapper a little
chipped at edges. (22940)
(LISTS). . . .
Click:
The
LIST of LISTS
Lloyd,
William L. A.L.S. to Garret D. Wall. [New
Jersey or Pennsylvania], 22 May 1819. 12mo (6.125" x 8"),
1 p.
$250.00
Lloyd writes, “Sir, I forgot the other Day my main business with you & that is John Williamson’s rec[eip]t for the negro so as I can have it compar’d with several people’s books where his hand writing is & be prepar’d to prove it satisfactory to you & the jury. I wish you would send it to me immediately for that purpose. Direct your letter to Shrewsbury & by so doing so will oblige me.”
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Garret D. Wall was a lawyer in, and later a Senator from, New Jersey.
Written in a clear hand. Fold along horizontal middle of document. Light stain and residue of mounting into an album. Lacks integral address leaf. Old price and dealer code (Sessler’s) in pencil in lower margin.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME