
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I
J K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Leaves from a Large 18th-Century CHOIRBOOK
Leaves from a Graduale romanum. Venice:
Balleoniana, 1729. Folio extra (19.25" x 13.625"). 1 f.
With two large initials (example at left):
$65.00
With one large initial (example at right): $45.00

Offered are interesting, handsome leaves from large choirbook — a Gradual. The term choirbook refers to a particular format of a volume of liturgical music, intended to be placed on a lectern in the midst of the liturgical choir and to be large enough for those standing in the choir to sing from. The Gradual is the oldest and most important of the four chants that make up the choir's part of the Proper of the Mass. The Gradual fills the time while something significant is being done, and represents the singing of psalms alternating with readings from the Bible.
Click either image for an enlargement.
This particular choirbook was printed with 10 lines of text and music per page. Each leaf contains music and words, and is printed in black and red; text is in black, with an occasional small letter in red, and the music is provided for all the antiphons in black square notation on a four-line red staff. Antiphons begin with a tall decorative initial printed in red, as high as the text and music together. The initials vary from leaf to leaf.
Crisp, wide margined leaf with slightest bleed-through from one side to another. Printed on handmade paper of 100% rag.
A marvelous display, accent, or gift item.

False Imprint — Radical Theology
Leclerc, Jean. Liberii de Sancto Amore Epistolae theologicae,in quibus varii scholasticorum errores castigantur. Irenopoli [i.e., really, Saumur]: typis Philalethianis, 1679. 12mo (16 cm; 6.375"). [10] f.,, 320 p.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“Liberius de Sancto Amore” was the pseudonym of Jean Leclerc (1657–1736; a.k.a. Johannes Clericus), a radical Swiss theologian who broke with Calvinism. He is famous for his promotion of exegesis. The present work, published with a false imprint while he lived in Saumur, was an unorthodox study of the doctrine of the Trinity, the Hypostatic union of the two natures in Christ, original sin, and other matters. It was decidedly unconventional for its era.
The woodcut “printer's device” on the title-page is telling: “Ex trunco veteri novus ramus,” which pretty much epitomizes Leclerc's writings.
Uncommon. We locate fewer than 10 copies in the U.S.
Weller, I, p.278. Recent quarter leather with gilt spine; sides with German-style brown paper speckled with black. Shadow of old pencilled shelf number and another four-digit number on verso of title-page. A very good copy. (24769)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more FALSE IMPRINTS, click here.

“Le Démon de la Discorde”
Le Coz, Claude. Lettre des évêques et prêtres assemblés a Paris en concile national, a leurs frères les évêques et prêtres résidens en France. Paris: L'Imprimerie-Librairie Chrétienne, 1797. 8vo (21 cm, 8.3"). 15, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, untrimmed copy of this essay on pacification and reconciliation, undersigned by the Constitutional bishop of Rennes and six others.WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 8746. Folded as issued, never bound, edges uncut. Title-page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, red-pencilled annotation in upper inner corner, and pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. A few instances of light spotting. (30941)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.

“Voici Franchement ce que J'en Pense”
Le Coz, Claude. [drop-title] Observations sur la pétition
de quelques membres du département de Paris, concernant le décret de l'Assemblée Nationale,
sur les troubles religieux. Paris: De l'Imprimerie nationale, 1791. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 16 pp.
$110.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this rebuttal of a petition addressed to the king “sur les troubles
religieux.” Le Coz served as principal of the Collège de Quimper before becoming
Constitutional Bishop of the Department of Île-et-Vilaine and later Archbishop of Besançon.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three U.S. institutional holdings.
Removed from a nonce volume. First page with paper
shelving label in lower inner corner, barely touching one letter of text, and with pencilled
monogram in upper outer corner. Pages trimmed closely, in one instance touching a few letters
without loss of sense. Mild waterstaining across lower and outer portions, pages otherwise crisp
and clean. (30837)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.

People, Obey Your Ministers — Ministers, Do Your Jobs
Le Coz, Claude. Seconde lettre synodique du Concile
national de France, aux pasteurs et aus fidèles, sur divers abus qui se sont introduits dans
quelques paroisses. Paris: De l'Imprimerie-Librairie Chretienne, 1797. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2],
25, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, untrimmed copy: the National Council's examination of the church
schism as it stood in 1797, and particularly of the question of electing ministers. This letter was
issued in the name of Le Coz, Metropolitan bishop of Rennes and president of the Concile
National.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three U.S. institutional holdings.
Simply sewn, edges untrimmed; spine with small split. Title-page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner and pencilled monogram in upper outer
corner. Sewing loosening. Minor age-toning and offsetting; final leaf with paper flaw resulting
in shortening of upper outer corner. (30909)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
entering the number 16244
as keyword calls up *many* more
FRENCH REVOLUTION, FIRST REPUBLIC
PAMPHLETS Voilà!
A
Southerner
Calls for
ABOLITION
in 1767
[Lee, Arthur]. [drop-title] Extract from an
address in the Virginia Gazette, of March 19, 1767. [Philadelphia?: Pr. by Joseph
Crukshank?, 1780?]. Small 12mo. 4 pp.
$875.00

"That slavery then is a violation of justice, will plainly appear.
. . . Now, as freedom is unquestionably the birth-right of all mankind, Africans
as well as Europeans, to keep the former in a state of slavery is a constant
violation of that right and therefore of justice." This strong anti-slavery
sentiment, addressed to the Virginia Assembly, was first printed outside of
the Virginia Gazette in 1767 as an addition to Anthony Benezet's A
caution and warning to Great-Britain, and her colonies. Whether it was also
issued separately in 1767 is unclear. There were several editions and variants
of editions of this work attributed to Arthur Lee on the basis of statements
in G.S. Brooke's Friend Anthony Benezet (pp. 301, 332, and 422), and
we refer the interested reader to the records of the North American Imprint
Project for the decipherment of them.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Evans 16773; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania,
1685–1784, 4006. Five-digit number stamped above the title; pp. 1 and
2 separated from 3 and 4, and gutter margin repaired, reattaching the halves.
Semicircular tear in lower, inside area of all pages, costing a total of 9
or 10 words.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
other ABOLITION items, click here.
For
HUMAN RIGHTS more generally,
click here.

Robin is to the Greenwood Gone
Lees, Jim, ed. The ballads of Robin Hood. Cambridge: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1977. 8vo (27.9 cm, 11"). Frontis., xxiii, [1], 206, [2] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club printing: Old ballads of the beloved outlaw of Sherwood, here edited and introduced by Jim Lees, and illustrated with numerous line drawings and eight full-page color autolithographs by David Gentleman. The text was set in Poliphilus and Blado italics and printed on Dickinson's Evensyde Offset paper at the Cambridge University Press, following John Dreyfus's design.
This is numbered copy 538 of 1600 printed, signed at the colophon by the artist.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 508. Publisher's quarter green buckram and cream paper printed in dark gray in a foliage-inspired pattern, spine gilt-stamped with title and vignettes, in matching paper-covered slipcase; slipcase spine and edges sunned, with book fresh inside; a clean, crisp copy. (32631)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Dr. Rosenbach's Copy! of a
Highly Significant American Judaicum
Leeser, Isaac, ed. & tr. [title in Hebrew, transliterated as] Sidure divre tsadikim kolel seder ha-tefilot mi-kol ha-shanah ke-minhag ... Ashkenaz u-Polin.... [from the added title-page in English: Philadelphia: Printed by G. Sherman, for the editor, 1848]. 8vo. viii, 242, 2–243, [1] pp.
$6750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This Siddur in Hebrew and English was
the first Ashkenazic prayer book edited and printed in America. Its editor, Isaac Leeser (1806–68), was a towering figure in American Jewry in the 19th century: writer, educator, and hazan of the Mikveh Israel congregation in Philadelphia.
The English-language title-page reads, “The book of daily prayers for every day in the year. According to the custom of the German and Polish Jews.” The text is presented with the original Hebrew and English translation on opposite pages.
Binding: Contemporary full gilt-tooled and -stamped black pebbled morocco, covers each with a broad double-ruled gilt frame enclosing an elegant Arabesque design; blind tooling was used to flatten and smooth the pebbling, those designs then being outlined precisely in gilt. Spine gilt, gilt board edges, gilt turn-ins, all edges gilt.
Provenance: Bookplate of The Philip H. & A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation, with small release stamp on the bookplate. The books of this library were the personal collection of Dr. Rosenbach, the great bookseller and book collector, one of whose sub-collections was American Judaica; he gave the bulk of the Judaica collection to the American Jewish Historical Society in 1931 but this work was not included in that gift.
Rosenbach, Jewish, 636; Singerman, Judaica Americana, 1024; Goldman 37. Binding as above, in splendid condition. Small bookplate as above. Interior virtually pristine, with service for Purim an exception showing use.
A marvelous copy with a significant provenance. (32645)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For SERVICE BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Swearing Loyalty & Hatred
L'église gallicane au clergé de l'église de Paris, ou lettre
de plusieurs administrateurs de diocèses, sur la conduite d'une partie des oratoires de Paris,
relativement au serment de haine a la royauté & d'attachement a la constitution de l'an 3.
Bruxelles: 1797. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). 47, [1] pp.
$110.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncut copy of the first edition: an angry rebuttal of some reasons given for taking
the oath of loyalty imposed after the coup of 18 Fructidor, with the “Regle de conduite des
fidèles pendant la nouvelle calamité du sement . . . “ at the back.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only one U.S. institutional holding but
we know of a second.
Saricks, I, 385. Removed from a nonce
volume, preliminary blank with paper shelving label in lower inner corner and pencilled
monogram in upper outer corner. Title-page verso with 19th-century paper label. Page edges
untrimmed; pages age-toned with some dust-soiled; last few leaves with minor worming
touching a few letters without affecting sense. (30881)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Le Hon, Henri Sébastien. L’homme fossile en Europe son industrie, ses moeurs, ses oeuvres d’art ... cinquième édition avec une notice biographique .... Paris: J. Baudry, 1878. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., viii, 487, [1] pp.; 3 plts.
$250.00
Fifth edition, following the first of 1848, with added paleontological and archeological notes by M.E. DuPont. This study of prehistoric peoples was written by a military man and artist who specialized in maritime painting before
becoming interested in natural history, astronomy, and geology; the work is illustrated with
a chromolithographic frontispiece, three tinted lithographic plates, and numerous in-text wood engravings.
Contemporary quarter green sheep in imitation of morocco over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; joints and edges slightly rubbed, spine showing very faint traces of a now-absent label. Front pastedown with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Half-title with chip to outer margin; pages and plates clean and fresh.

“The Nature of the Promises”
Leigh, Edward. A treatise of the divine promises. In five books. London: Printed by George Miller, 1633. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [8] ff., 120 pp., [3] ff., pp. 121-260, [3] ff.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First of four editions. Leigh (1602–71), a decided puritan, was described by one contemporary as “‘a man of fiery disposition” and by another as “a cunning man”; in addition to his religious duties he found time and inclination for politics and was elected to Parliament.
He summarizes his study of God's promises this way: “a general description of their nature, kindes, excellency, right use, properties, and the persons to whom they belong,” and the “declaration of the covenant it self, the bundle and body of all the promises, and the special promises likewise, which concern a mans self or others, both temporal, spiritual, and eternal.”
Provenance: “Presented by the Hon. Rev. L. Barrington, 1895" in a neat hand at the top of the title-page; on rear endpaper, upside down, is “Robert French [possibly, Trench] is the right owner of this booke.”
ESTC S108428; Wing (rev. ed.) L15411. Contemporary calf with modest blind ruling on covers, rebacked without label but with decorative blind tooling; covers a bit scuffed and showing wear. Age-toned, with cockling and a little foxing; pleasingly, NOT close-trimmed. A very good copy. (32303)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.
Lenormant, François. Les premières civilisations études d’histoire et d’archéologie. Paris: Maisonneuve & Cie., 1874. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.85"). 2 vols. I: viii, 401, [11] pp. II: [4], 437, [3] pp.
$175.00
Sole edition: Collection of essays on prehistoric archeology, focusing in the first volume on Egypt and in the second on Chaldea, Assyria, and Phoenicia. The author was raised virtually from birth to follow in the footsteps of his archeologist father, Charles Lenormant; among his contributions to classical scholarship was his identification of the language now known as Akkadian.
Contemporary quarter black morocco with paper-covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; bindings clean and solid with only very minimal edge and corner wear. Front pastedowns and free endpapers each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned; a few leaves unopened.
Handsome.
Lens, André Corneille. Le costume ou essai sur les habillements et les usages de plusieurs peuples de l’antiquité, prouvé par les monuments. Liege: Aux dépens de l’auteur, chez J.F. Bassompierre, 1776. 4to (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xxxi, [1], 411, [1] pp.; 51 plts
$1750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition: Treatise on ancient dress among the Egyptians, Greeks, Persians, Jews, and Romans, among other peoples. The author, a Flemish artist also known as Andries Cornelis Lens, came to the study of antiquarian clothing by way of his classically inspired focus in painting. Illustrated with 51 copper-engraved plates done by Pitre Martenasie, this is an “Ouvrage estimé” according to Brunet (who seemingly mistakenly cites 57 engravings as opposed to the 51 given by von Lipperheide, described in institutional holdings, and present here).
Brunet, III, 980; Von Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 105. Contemporary calf, rebacked in complementary style, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original leather acid-pitted and cracked over edges and extremities. Front pastedown with small bookseller’s ticket from Albany, NY; free endpapers with a few stray pencilled notations. Dedication page with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin.

Arguing
Baptism with the QUAKERS
Leslie, Charles. A discourse; shewing, who they are that are now qualify'd to administer baptism and the Lord's-Supper. Wherein the cause of Episcopacy is briefly treated. London: C. Brome, W. Keblewhite, & H. Hindmarsh, 1698. 4to (22 cm, 8.7"). [8], 62, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$725.00
First edition of this attempt to convince Quakers of the validity of the orthodox Church of England practice of baptism, written by the nonjuring Church of Ireland clergyman who also published A Discourse Proving the Divine Institution of Water-Baptism. Supporting texts in English, Greek, and Latin are included.
Click the image for an enlargement.
ESTC R25145; Wing (rev. ed.) L1130; McAlpin, IV, 589. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page darkened and institutionally
pressure-stamped, with lower outer portion torn away, just touching final number in date with no loss of sense. First few pages with edge nicks. Final (adv.) leaf with short internal tear with loss of a few letters, not affecting sense. (25009)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
Or for a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.

“A Short & Easy Method with the
Deists”
Leslie, Charles. A short and easy method with the deists:
wherein the certainty of the Christian religion is demonstrated, by infallible proof from four rules, which are incompatible to any imposture that ever yet has been, or that can possibly be. In a letter to a friend. Windsor, VT: Pr. by T.M. Pomroy, 1812. 12mo. 168 pp.
$150.00


The “friend” is Charles Leslie himself. This work also includes the author's Defense of Episcopacy, and parts of his trial in Boston, where he was found guilty of libel for his defense of episcopacy against presbyterianism and congregationalism.
Click the title page image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Property, in 1836, of Henry G. Hubbard of Detroit.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 25848. Contemporary sheep. Spine with compartments divided by gilt rules. Leather much rubbed with a little chipping. Browning from turn-ins onto endpapers and title-page. Top margins closely trimmed with loss of page numbers in some places. Inked ownership inscriptions on recto of front free endpaper and title-page. (5442)

To Talleyrand, on Behalf of
the Insulted Catholic Church
Lettre a M. Talleyrand, ancien evéque d'Autun, chef de la communion
des Talleyrandistes, sur son rapport concernant l'admission égale & indéfinie de tous les cultes religieux. Paris: Chez les Marchands de
Nouveautés, 1791. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). [2], 70 pp.
$400.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, with errata on the title-page verso: This address to Charles Maurice
de Talleyrand-Périgord was written in response to his report “Liberté des cultes religieux,” made
to the Assemblée nationale constituante's Comité de constitution on May 7, 1791, regarding the
Civil Constitution of the Clergy. There was also a Chez Dufresne printing later in the same year.
Uncommon:
WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four U.S. institutional
holdings of this first edition.
This ed. not in Martin & Walter (cf. IV 2: 8376).
Sewn, never bound; title-page with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner
corner, not touching text, and with pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. Dustsoiling. Page
edges untrimmed and somewhat ragged. One leaf with ink stain in lower outer corner, not
touching text; one leaf dog-eared; a few leaves towards back with light waterstaining in lower
inner portions, not touching text. (30695)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA specifically,
click here.

The French Refugees Write Home
Lettre des prêtres Catholiques déportés, adressée à leurs
bienfaiteurs. [1799]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). 16 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Scarce pamphlet
from the clergy in exile, addressed to N.T.C.F. (“nos très chers
frères”) and counseling patience and faithfulness.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner and pencilled monogram in upper outer portion. Pages age-toned with a few light spots. (30814)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA specifically,
click here.

An Irishman's Take on Love & War — Owned by a Virginia Soldier
Lever, Charles. Charles O'Malley the Irish dragoon. New York: Hurst & Co., [ca. 1880?]. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). [2], 345, [3], 311, [11 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early U.S. edition of a Dublin-born author's second major published work: O'Malley, raised to be a comfortably situated country gentleman, leaves his native County Galway to become a soldier in order to impress his lady love — eventually confronting Napoleon himself. This edition offers separate pagination and a sectional title-page for the second portion of the novel, reflecting the fact that the two parts were originally published serially.
Binding: Publisher's olive cloth, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt, black, and blind, with affixed chromolithographic portrait of O'Malley's lady in a straw(?) hat trimmed with pink feathers and ribbons.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated Christmas 1908, to Major Catlett Conway Taliaferro (1847–1916), a prominent Virginia land agent, Democratic supporter, and philanthropist (“from his wife”). Taliaferro had fought under General Lee, and was selected to carry the flag of truce to General Grant.
Bound as above; spine darkened, mildly rubbed, text block just starting to pull away from spine. Pages lightly age-toned. Attractive and interesting. (32704)
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For NAPOLEANA, click here.

MIT-Inspired Verse — Perishable Press Printing
Levertov, Denise. A New year's garland for my students /
MIT 1969–1970. Mt. Horeb, WI: The Perishable Press, 1970. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [24] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: 14 poems dedicated to Levertov's pupils, printed by hand in blue,
green, brown, red, and gray on handmade Shadwell paper. Walter Hamady's distinctive
Perishable Press pressmark, calligraphed by Sheikh Nasib Makarem, is at the colophon. This is
one of 225 copies printed, the present example being
one of the unnumbered, first 100 hors
de commerce copies.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 41.
Publisher's golden brown textured paper wrappers, front wrapper with blind-stamped title. One leaf with an incorporated, volunteer, foreign bit-of-something gracing the
handmade paper. A clean, unworn copy. (30798)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

An
Artistic Collaboration
— See
Here the Process
Lewis,
Harry. Pulsars. Mt. Horeb, WI: The Perishable
Press, 1974. 8vo (28.8 cm, 11.3"). [12] pp.; 1 col. illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Poetic and printing evolution in action: Three versions of a single
poem, hand-printed by Walter Hamady (proprietor of the
Perishable
Press) on folded leaves and accompanied by a brightly hued original
silkscreen print by Sam Gilliam,
signed
by the artist. The “imprecise
colophon” notes that the cover stock varies from copy to copy, and that
the silk screening was “accomplished in Weege Da Barba's barn with the
artist assisting.” This is numbered copy 20 of 150 printed, identified
as such with the “ear-tattoo” device.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 65.
Publisher's violet-gray paper wrappers, front wrapper with blind-stamped
title. Clean and crisp. (30786)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

POEMS
by the Influential
“Monk” of GOTHIC Literature
Lewis, Matthew Gregory (“Monk Lewis”). Tales of wonder...the second edition. London: Pr. by W. Bulmer & Co. for J. Bell, 1801. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). [4], 251 (pp. 138–39 numbered 134–35), [1 (adv.)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Poems by the influential “Monk” of Gothic literature. Second edition of these poems of the fey and supernatural, some written by Lewis and some reworked by him (sources including Sir Walter Scott, George Colman, and John Leyden); most works are supplied with morals (“. . . vain are now her prayers and cries, / Who cared not for her father's tears, / Who felt not for her father's sighs!” [p. 8]).
This author enjoyed great success among feminine (and young) audiences with his gothic tales of horror and woe, most notably with his one novel, The Monk, a youthful production that earned him his nickname. Shelley was especially fond of Lewis's work, although Byron mocked the author's “gibb'ring spectres” and “infernal brain” in the poem “English Bards and Scotch Reviewers.”
NCBEL, III, 743 (first ed.). Later 19th-century half sheep in imitation of morocco over marbled paper sides, worn and abraded; leather chipping over head of spine, covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, spine with paper shelving label. Title-page and several others stamped; endpaper and final blank separated but present (former with date slip); many pages, not unexpectedly, show light to moderate spots of foxing, and there is some staining. Last leaf torn across outer corner taking top author's name in ads on verso (it was John Beckmann) and most of three words of the last poem's last verse (“herte should breke”). (5414)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

A Book Lover's Tour of
England, Scotland, & Wales
Lewis, Roy Harley. The book browser's guide: Britain's secondhand and antiquarian bookshops. Newton Abbot & North Pomfret, VT: David & Charles, © 1975. 8vo. 184 pp.; illus.
$40.00
At this point — nostalgia!
Publisher's cream-colored boards in original dust wrapper, cream-colored portions of jacket slightly darkened, otherwise showing only minimal shelfwear. A clean, solid copy. (30365)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For WALES / WELSH, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

An
AMAZING Narrative
Lewis, William. The information of William Lewis, Gent., delivered at the bar of the House of Commons, the eighteenth of November, 1680. Together with his further narrative relating thereto. In all which is contained a confirmation of the Popish Plot and the justice of the executions done upon Grove, Pickering, and the Jesuites for the design of killing His Most Sacred Majesty. London: Printed for Randal Taylor, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [4], 31, [1] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Lewis gives a narrative that confirms the Popish Plot “and the justice of the executions done upon Grove, Pickering, and the Jesuits.” Another part of his narrative tells of “the design of the papists to set the Navy Royal on fire in harbour; and to throw the guilt . . . upon the Presbyterians.”
ESTC R21973; Wing (rev. ed.) L1851. Removed from a volume. Foxing. Still, very good condition. (32242)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For WING BOOKS,
click here.

Illustrated Admiration
Life of General Scott. [New York?: 1852?]. 8vo. 32 pp.
$110.00
Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments; a rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on horseback, and the text is illustrated with numerous other cuts, including “Scott and the Irish Prisoners” and “Scott at the Cholera Hospital.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 78417. Stitched originally, but this now perished and leaves separating; irregularly trimmed, in the case of two leaves to touch text; some foxing/staining, and chipping. (26006)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Historical Context of the
New Testament
Lightfoot, John. A commentary upon the Acts of the Apostles: Chronicall and criticall. The difficulties of the text explained, and the times of the story cast into annals. London: Pr. by R.C. for Andrew Crooke, 1645. 4to (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [20], 331, [1] pp. (pp. 145–48 bound out of sequence).
$750.00

First edition of this important “Tripartite History” (as described by the dedication), a chronological arrangement of the events described in the New Testament along with accompanying historical happenings. The sections of “The Christian History, the Jewish and the Roman” for the years 34–44 each have separate title-pages.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Lightfoot (1602–75) was a noted Hebraist and Biblical scholar; Lowndes says of his works that “the writings of Dr. Lightfoot are an invaluable treasure to the biblical student.”
ESTC R21614; Wing (2nd ed.) L2052; Lowndes 1359. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication labels. Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped. Pp. 145–48 (the end of the “Christian History...XXXIIII” section) bound in between pp. 152 and 153, with annotations in an early inked hand noting the error. Pages trimmed closely, taking part of title-page border and in a few instances affecting the catchwords or final lines of text. Waterstaining, mostly to lower outer portions. (24853)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.

LEC Memorabilia — An Evocative Small Archive
Limited Editions Club. Ephemera, 29 items. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1971–95. Various.
$350.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Interesting collection of uncommon ephemeral material from The Limited Editions Club, one of the 20th century's great “fine books for the middle classes” concerns. Some of the items here are from the Club's later livres d'artistes heyday; many describe the Club's mission and its processes; the Club's typical attention to typographic clarity and elegance is well displayed.
The 29 letters, catalogues, and offprints gathered here are
OFFERED AS A COLLECTION ONLY. For detail, click to the full description in our
collection of COLLECTIONS, here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY generally, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
Still Thoughtful Still Thought-Provoking
Lippman, Walter. The scholar in a troubled world. An address delivered as the Phi Beta Kappa oration at the commencement exercises of Columbia University May 31, 1932. New York: Press of the Wooly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [40] pp.
$25.00
One of three hundred copies printed and privately distributed.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
Metallic marbled paper-covered boards, front cover with printed
paper label. Clean and pleasant, in original glassine dustwrapper remarkably
intact. (31136)

Letters to the Litterati — Plantin–Moretus Press
Lipsius, Justus. Epistolarum selectarum centuria prima [–quinta] miscellanea. Antwerp: Ex officina Plantiana, apud Ioannem Moretum; viduam & filios
Ioannis Moreti, 1605–14. 4to (25.8 cm, 10.2"). 5 parts in one vol. [4] ff., 119, [1] pp.;
[121]–213, [3] pp.; [4] ff., 108, [4] pp.; [6] ff., 83, [5] pp.; [6] ff., 112, [8] pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the collected correspondence of the Belgian humanist Lipsius (Joost Lips, 1547–1606) — “one of the most eminent representatives of classical philology between 1550 and 1650" (NCE) — containing nearly
500 letters to the most illustrious intellectuals of his day, with an index of correspondents at the beginning of each part, including: Carolus Clusius (Charles de l'Ecluse, 1526–1609), Joseph Justus Scaliger (1540–1609), Abraham Ortelius (Ortels, 1527–98), Philipp Nicodemus Frischlin (1547–90), Hugo Grotius (de Groot, 1583–1645), Jacob Pontanus (1542–1626), Jacques Auguste de Thou (Thuanus, 1553–1617), and the printer Balthasar Moretus (1574–1641), who would inherit the Plantin press from his father Jan . . .
Printed by Jan Moretus, with the last three parts produced by his widow and children, all five “centuries” feature the famous Plantin device engraved or woodcut on their sectional title-pages, and at the ends of the second and fifth (final) parts. The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic with sparse sidenotes and elaborate woodcut initials and tailpieces.
The correspondence was also issued in separate parts, and as part of the Opera omnia in seven volumes with a general title-page dated 1614.
Bibliotheca Belgica, L406 (Opera), L257 and L258. Contemporary vellum single-ruled in blind with an ornate central cartouche and four fleurons stamped in black on each cover, manuscript title on spine with raised bands accented by black ruling; red speckled edges, and evidence of four ties.
Front joint repaired and new endpapers, text with dust-soiling and a handful of small stains, mild
foxing on a few leaves and browning in some sections; faint curves of waterstaining along edges
in a few places, small marginal tear on one leaf.
A nice copy of a handsome
Plantin–Moretus printing. (30963)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Political Doctrine by Lipsius
Lipsius, Justus. Les politiques de Iuste Lipsius: Comprenans en six livres la Doctrine qui concerne principalement le devoir du Prince & Magistrat Souverain, en temps de Paix & de Guerre, au gouvernement de l'Estat. Geneva: Pierre & Jacques Chouet, 1613. 12mo (13.97 cm, 5.5"). [24] ff., 618 (i.e., 634) pp., [19] ff.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of political essays by the Belgian humanist Lipsius (Joest Lips, 1547–1606), with commentary by the author on the first three books and the beginning of the fourth, and with three newly edited indices at the end. Translated from the original Latin Politicorum sive civilis doctrinae libri sex (first edition 1589) by the French minister Simon Goulart (1543–1628), these six books, which draw heavily on classical authors (especially Tacitus), hold that the best form of government is principality, i.e., rule by one for the good of all, and that prudence and virtue are the very conditions of civility.
The text is printed in roman and italic, with side- and shouldernotes; it is decorated with elegant woodcut initials against a floriated background, one factotum, a handful of head- and tailpieces, and a couple of small vignettes. The woodcut printer's device on the title-page has the monogram “AT” beneath a dolphin & anchor combination with the motto festina tarde, reminiscent of the Aldine device.
This edition is not in NUC Pre-1956, and WorldCat locates
just one copy in the U.S. (with a variant imprint, “A Cologny”).
Evidence of readership: A short biography of Lipsius in French has been written on the fly-leaves in early ink.
Early vellum over flexible boards, somewhat stained and rubbed; evidence of four ties, and ink title to spine. Cropped close with very minor loss to a couple of running headlines and side- or shouldernotes; a few corner-tips torn away and a few stains only; instances variously of slightest perceptible worming and outer margin of pp. 585–98 holed by an insect affecting the sidenotes on those leaves, with lesser evidence of the same gnawing to rear pastedown and back cover. (29885)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
(LISTS). . . .
Click:
The
LIST of LISTS

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME