
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I
J K
La-Ld
Le-Ln Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Lactantius. Lepida Lactantii Firmiani opera accurate graeco adiuncto castigata: Eiusde[m] Nephytomon: Carmina de Phoenice. & Christi resurrectione. Io. Chry. De eucharistia sermo. Lau. Vall. sermo. Phil. ad Theo. adhortatio. [colophon: Parisiis: Pro Ioha{n}ne Petit fidelissimo bibliopola in Bellouisu, Impressi anno Domini. M.cccccix {1509}]. 4to (19.5 cm; 7.5"). A6 B4 a–z8,4 2A4 2B8 C–N4,8 O6 P4; [10], ccxxxv, [1] ff.
$2500.00
Click
either interior image for enlargement.
Joining the works of Lactantius (ca. 240 – ca. 320) in this
handsome Petit/Marchand production are De resurrectionis dominicae die
(leaves cxc–cxci) by Venantius Fortunatus, Tertullian’s Apologeticus
adversus gentes (leaves cxci [verso] – ccxv [verso]), Venantius Honorius
Clementianus Fortunatus’s Salve festa dies, and other pieces by
St. John Chrysostom and Lorenzo Valla. The whole is edited by Aegidius Maserius.
The volume is printed in a clear roman face with numerous ornamental woodcut
initials and with side- and shouldernotes. The Jean Petit publisher’s
device is on the title-page and that of Guy Marchand on the verso of the last.
Additionally, there is a full-page woodcut of a scholar in his study opposite
the first numbered leaf.
A
16th-century reader has added a significant amount of marginal commentary
on the text.
Moreau 1509:127; Panzer, VIII, 537, no. 324; Adams L13. Not
in Schweiger. Recent calf old style, tooled in blind on spine and covers.
Faint traces of water and resultant mild arrested mildew in lower
outer corners of earliest few pages. Marginalia in some parts affected by
a binder’s trimming; in other cases, not. All edges carmine.
A
very good copy.

Former
Pagan Defends Christianity
Lactantius Firmianus, Lucius Coelius. L. Coelii Lactantii Firmiani opera, quae quidem extant omnia... Basileae: per Henricum Petri, [colophon: 1563]. 4to (29.2 cm, 11.5"). [12] ff., 559, [21] pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
North African apologist Lactantius (ca. 240–320) converted to Christianity prior to 303, before settling in Trier to tutor Constantine's son Crispus. Deemed the “Christian Cicero” by Renaissance scholars, Lactantius is better known for his elegant writing style than for his knowledge of Scripture, yet of his works only those concerning Christianity survive — including, in the present copy, his earliest treatise, De opificio dei (303/304); the Institutiones in seven books, which was
the first systematic description of Christianity in Latin (completed 313); the Epitome divinarum institutionum, which synthesizes the Institutions; the supplement De ira dei; the Phoenix poem; and the Carmen de dominica resurrectione.
Basel printer Henricus Petrus (Sebastian Henric Petri, 1546–1627) was responsible for the publication of very important works, including an early edition of Copernicus and Münster's Cosmographia, the first German description of the world. He printed this Latin and Greek, later edition of Lactantius's opera with the main text in roman, single column; the extensive commentary by Birk in italic, double column; the indices triple-column; and the whole text punctuated by handsome historiated and floriated woodcut initials of various sizes, some quite large. There are one
woodcut diagram showing the opposition of Light (God) and Dark levels of the universe and
multiple letterpress charts. The title-page features the printer's device, a variant of which also appears on the final verso.
This is the first appearance of this commentary by
Xystus Betuleius (Sixt Birk, 1501–54), a corrector for the Basel printers and a teacher at various schools who composed German and Latin didactic dramas; commentaries on Lactantius (this) and Cicero; and a concordance of the Greek New Testament. An associate of Erasmus, he witnessed Erasmus's first will, in 1527.
Adams L27; VD16 L42; Graesse, IV, 66. Not in Schweiger or Brunet. On Lactantius, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, VIII, 308–09. On Birk, see: Contemporaries of Erasmus, pp. 150–51. Recent full brown morocco blind-ruled, old style; raised bands on spine accented with gilt ruling, author and title gilt in second compartment and date collector style at spine base, edges lightly speckled brown. Mild foxing on some leaves; limited, very light old waterstaining in latter half, this rising on a few leaves to “moderate” and being virtually all marginal; a few small stains from chemical reactions in paper. One marginal oxidized inkstain, slim but dark, offset onto next neighboring pages (only); two very small tears in last leaf. There is one short paragraph of
contemporary inked marginalia on one leaf, and one instance of underlining on another. (31312)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA specifically, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD,
click here.

SEATTLE Has Always Been a
Coffee Town
Ladies Auxiliary to Temple de Hirsch. Famous cook book. Compiled by Mrs. William Gottstein [/] Mrs. Sigismund Aronson [/]Mrs. Salmon G. Spring. Seattle, WA: Ladies' Auxiliary Temple de Hirsch, 1916. 8vo (20.1 cm, 7.9"). [4 (advs.)], 349, [1], xi, [7 (adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the second cookbook published by the ladies' auxiliary of Temple de Hirsch, a Reform Jewish synagogue founded in 1899. The volume opens and closes with illustrated advertisements for various goods and local services — intriguingly, the very first two ads present a head-to-head Seattle coffee competition between Gold Shield: “roasted, packed and guaranteed by . . . the oldest mercantile firm in Seattle,” and Reliance: “Seattle's Best Coffee.”
Recipes here include such delights as the Merry Widow Cocktail (crab meat, asparagus tips, and mayonnaise in sherbet glasses surrounded by cracked ice), puree of artichokes soup, “Matzo Kloese” (alternately titled Cracker Balls), chicken mousse, cheese timbales, prune whip, apple cake, etc., with coffee making appearances in a number of dishes. In addition to the generally American and occasionally Jewish dishes, there are a few recipes identified as Spanish, Italian, Mexican, and even (in one case) Japanese; the book overall is distinctly not kosher, featuring an abundance of shellfish recipes and even a handful of instances of ham. Recipe sections are separated by blank pages for notes.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's cream buckram, front cover with title stamped in black-letter; cloth slightly smudged and darkened (especially spine), back cover with two small rings of discoloration. Back pastedown with small ticket of San Francisco bookseller. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. (31117)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Life in a
Conceptionist Mexican Convent
Ladrón de Guevara, Baltasar. Manifiesto, que el real convento de religiosas de Jesus Maria de Mexico, de el real patronato, sujeto a el orden de la purissima e immaculada concepcion, hace a el sagrado concilio provincial ... [Mexico City]: En la Imprenta de D. Felipe de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1771. Folio (28.9 cm, 11.4"). [1] f., 217, [1] p.
$1350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition. This official declaration of the Order of the Immaculate Conception of the convent Jesus Maria of Mexico encompasses a historical synopsis of the foundation and progress of that monastery and ten chapters on the
the religious life of the sisters — their vow of poverty in history and practice; admission into the monastery; and the necessary approval of the Royal Court to implement reforms, according to the rules set forth by Frai Payo Enriquez de Rivera, O.S.A. (1622–84, appointed Archbishop of Mexico in 1668).
The document is addressed to the fourth provincial council, called by Archbishop Lorenzana, and is a plea on behalf of the nuns to not change how things are done and administered in the nunnery, to not introduce innovations.
Guatemalan by birth, Guevara (d. 1804) studied civil and canonical jurisprudence at the Tridentine Seminary in Mexico, where he graduated from the university and became a lawyer at the royal court. One of
the leading lawyers in Mexico, he ascended quickly to high office, and was appointed governor in absence of the viceroy four times; according to Beristain, he was called the “American Ulpian” (after the Roman jurist) by at least one contemporary.
Palau 129542; Medina, Mexico, 5451; Beristain, II, p. 61. Recent marbled paper over boards, title and author gilt on green leather spine label, new endpapers. Short, shallow instance of insect gnawing at fore-edge of first ten leaves and very limited, minor worming throughout along with mild to moderate mostly marginal speckles of foxing; light waterstaining at fore-edge of some pages and occasional inkstains or smudges; one corner of textblock bumped or “creased across” (with no tearing) and another corner just bumped. A copy not “fine” but definitely worth having. (31197)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Neat 5-Volume Set
Elegantly Bound
Ladvocat, Jean Baptiste. Dictionnaire historique, philosophique et critique, abrégé de Bayle et des grands dictionnaires biographiques qui ont paru jusqu’a la publication de la biographie nouvelle des contemporains. Paris: Librairie Historique, 1821–22. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 5 vols. I: xiv, 480 pp. II: [4], 473, [1] pp. III: [4], 575, [1] pp. IV: [4], 474 pp. V: [4], 496 pp.
$375.00

Scarce corrected and expanded edition of this biographical dictionary, following the first of 1760, with entries updated to 1789. Originally published as the Dictionnaire historique portatif des grands hommes, the work was based on Pierre Bayle’s famed Dictionaire historique et critique (published in 1696) and on various other compendiums of the French Enlightenment era; the title-page notes that this edition is intended “Pour servir d’introduction à la Biographie nouvelle des contemporains,” edited by A.V. Arnault, A. Jay, E. Jouy, and J. Norvins, and — like the present set — published by the Librairie historique.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The Abbé Ladvocat, librarian of the Sorbonne and a prominent Hebraist and Biblical exegete, also compiled the Dictionnaire géographique-portatif and a Grammaire Hébraïque à l’usage des Ecoles de la Sorbonne.
Binding: Contemporary vellum, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations.
Quérard, La France littéraire, IV, 387. Some volumes somewhat sprung and spines slightly darkened, one spine label chipped (refurbished) and one spine with small area of insect damage. Front free endpapers each with inked ownership inscription dated 1833, front pastedowns each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Occasional small early inked shouldernotes, scattered light to moderate foxing and spotting. Pp. 181–88 of vol. IV bound in upside down and in reverse order. One leaf with closed tear from upper margin, just extending into text. (20682)
For more SETS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .

With Extreme Sadness & Abundant Tears
La Fare, Anne-Louis-Henri de. Lettre pastorale de M. l'eveque de Nancy a l'occasion du serment ordonné par les décrets du 27 Novembre dernier, sur la Constitution du clergé. Paris: Chez Guerbart, 1791. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 15, [1] pp.
$110.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: A French cardinal and royalist who declined to accept the Civil Constitution of the Clergy here expresses his dismay (in two letters, the second titled “Lettre et declaration de M. l'Éveque de Nancy a MM. les administrateurs composant le Directoire du département de la Meurthe”) over ministers' being persecuted and accused of apostasy. He also lays out his position on the authority and rights of the clergy.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three U.S. institutional holdings. The publication information comes from the colophon.
Later plain paper wrappers, front wrapper with paper shelving label in lower inner corner and pencilled initials in upper outer corner. Intermittent faint staining and spotting; one leaf with ragged lower margin. (30934)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS,
click here.

Getting the Bishop's Position
RIGHT
La Luzerne, César-Guillaume de. Instruction donnée par M. L'évêque de Langres, aux curés, vicaires et autres ecclésiastiques de son diocèse, qui n'ont pas prêté le serment ordonné par l'Assemblée nationale. Paris: Guerbart, [1791]. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). 38, [2] pp.
$80.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A non-juring cardinal looks at the constitutional oath; the pamphlet closes with “les noms des prélats qui ont adopté la présente instruction.” There is a good deal here on the administration of the sacraments.This is the 40-page variant (Martin and Walter note a 35-page printing), with a warning on the final page regarding pirated, incorrect versions of the piece.
Martin & Walter, III, 18722 (variant ed.). Removed from a nonce volume, first signature separated. Title-page with paper shelving label in lower corner, touching one letter of publication line, and with pencilled monogram in upper outer corner; also with short tear from lower margin, not touching text. Pages age-toned and lightly spotted; shouldernotes (only) occasionally shaved and price reduced for this reason. (30826)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
Click here for a database including 
not in PRB&M's illustrated catalogues . . .
entering the number 16244
as keyword calls up *many* more
FRENCH REVOLUTION, FIRST REPUBLIC
PAMPHLETS Voilà!

The ESSAYS that Made Lamb's Reputation — 1st U.S. Edition
Lamb, Charles. Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature in the London Magazine. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Carey (pr. by Mifflin & Parry, and J.R.A. Skerrett), 1828. 12mo (I: 18.4 cm, 7.25", II: 16.8cm, 6.6"). 2 vols. I: 292 pp. II: 230 pp. (both vols. without ads.).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the official first series, and
true
first edition of the unofficial second series, of Lamb's pseudonymously
published essays for the London Magazine. These eloquently written pieces
mingle humor and pathos as they describe the experiences of the author and his
acquaintances while attending boarding school, playing whist, listening to music,
visiting Quaker meetings, etc. Food is a recurring topic (“A Dissertation
upon Roast Pig”); there are two essays on Valentine's Day (one in each
volume), and several on plays and actors.
The first series made its first appearance in book form in London, 1823.
The authorized second series was not published until 1833, under the title
The Last Essays of Elia; the pieces selected for the unauthorized American
second series offered here are different from those contained in that volume,
and mistakenly include three essays written by other hands.
Shoemaker 33813 & 33814; NCBEL, III, 1225; NSTC 2L2346.
Vol. I: Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter once-red cloth and paper sides,
covers printed with “Elia” within a simple frame, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned to yellow. Repaired
tear to one leaf, touching text without loss; remarkably clean and sound.
Vol. II: Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
rubbed, and head of spine chipped with old refurbishing. Ex–social club
library: 19th-century bookplate and call number ticket on front pastedown,
front free endpaper with inked numerals, title-page pressure-stamped. Author's
name inked on title-page; front free endpaper and title-page reinforced at
fore-edge (the latter from the back). Both volumes age-toned, with intermittent
spots of staining; advertisements absent. The set now housed in a quarter
blue morocco and blue cloth–covered clamshell case with marbled paper–covered
sides and gilt-stamped spine. (26434)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
Or for a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
& for more COOKERY, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.

A Morality Tale with an Encouraging Ending,
for Those of Us in “Bidness”
Lamb, Ruth Buck. It isn't right. Or, Frank Johnson's reason. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, © 1867. 12mo. Frontis., 280 pp.; 2 plts.
$55.00
First American edition: Honest laborer Frank Johnson endures hardship made worse by unfair business competition, the mean doings of a personal enemy, and his own error in borrowing money at high interest rates. Beat down low and unjustly calumniated, in the end he wins respect and safe prosperity for himself and for his family, always his great aim. With engraved frontispiece and two plates.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Good; spine gently faded with gilt dulled, corners and extremities lightly worn. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated 1868. Plates somewhat darkened. (1916)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

In the Spirit of
Peace & Brotherhood
Lamourette, Antoine-Adrien. Instruction pastorale de
M. L'évêque du département de Rhône et Loire, métropolitain du sud-est, a Mm. les curés,
vicaires et fonctionnaires ecclésiastiques de son diocese. Lyon: Amable le Roy, 1791. 8vo (21.3
cm, 8.4"). 24 pp.
$95.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncut copy of this letter from Lamourette (1742–94), the Constitutional bishop of
Rhône-et-Loire, remembered for his proposal of fraternal love as the solution to factionalism in
the Assembly. He seems to have favored pastoral letter-writing — there were several
Instructions issued in 1791, including one of only 15 pages, and one of 102; the present 24-page
example is dated 12 May, and addresses the split between the constitutional and the non-juring
clergy.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three U.S. institutional holdings of
this particular Instruction.
Martin & Walter 19033. Removed
from a nonce volume. Title-page with paper shelving label, touching the first few letters of the
publication line, and with inked numeral and pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. Page
edges untrimmed; pages slightly age-toned. (30825)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Cutting-Edge Biblical Scholarship Three Maps
Lamy, Bernard. Commentarius in harmoniam sive concordiam quatuor evangelistarum.... Parisiis: Excudebat Joannis Anisson, 1699. 4to (12.6 cm, 10.25"). 2 vols. in 1. I: 2 a[n]4 e[n]4 AZ4 AaZz4 AAaZZz4 AAaa OOoo4; [2] ff., xvi, 661, [1] pp., [25] ff.; 3 plts. II: 2 ah4 AZ4 AaXx4 Yy2; [2] ff., lxiv, 326 pp., [15] ff.; 3 plts.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Bernard Lamy (16401715) was an Oratorian priest, philosopher, and biblical scholar. After getting himself exiled to Grenoble for excessive Cartesianism, he went on to do significant work in biblical studies, and this present work is especially notable: Lamy here contends that Jesus died on the cross on the eve of the Passover (thus at the same time as the Passover lamb was being killed), not during the first day of the Passover. This view, while considered radical at the time, is now generally held by biblical scholars.
This work was first published under the title Harmonia, sive concordia quatuor evangelistarum in 1689. This second edition is printed in small roman types with some italic, Greek, and Hebrew. Ornaments include an ornate woodcut fleur-de-lis on the title-pages, plus initials and headpieces. Vol. II (bound in) consists of the Apparatus chronologicus et geographicus, chronologies and geographical descriptions with three fine fold-out plates: a map of Judea, a plan of Jerusalem, and a plan of the temple.
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 7230 in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).
On Lamy, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, VIII, 35455. 18th-century vellum over boards with raised bands, lightly soiled; on the covers an ornate mandorla inside a composite frame. Crack in the vellum along front joint, joint itself sound. Ex-library with paper labels on spine; old pressure-stamps, including one on title-page of vol. I. Upper outer corner of title-leaf lost taking part of one letter of title; small tear into printed border of first map in vol. II. All edges speckled blue and red. A stout, substantial volume.
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more RELIGION in general, click here.

He Had One of Those
Breathtakingly Simple Insights . . .
Lancellotti, Giovanni Paolo. Institvtiones ivris canonici, qvibvs ivs pontificivm singulari methodo libris quattuor comprehenditur.... Lugduni: Apud haeredes Gulielmi Rouillii, 1614. 16mo (12.1 cm, 4.75"). A–Z8Aa–Nn8; 500 pp., [38] ff. [bound with] Naogeorg, Thomas. Rvbricæ, sive svmmæ capitvlorvm ivris canonici Thomæ Noageorgi [sic] Straubingensis opera in lucem editæ.... Lugduni: Apud haeredes Gulielmi Rouillii, 1614. 16mo. A–S8; 286 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$600.00
Lancellotti (1522–90) was a professor of law in Perugia. His teaching
of canon law by arranging it into the same divisions (of persons, things, and
actions) as Roman civil law made it much more accessible, and he was invited
by Pope Paul IV to produce an Institutes of Canon Law on the model of
the Institutes of Justinian, the standard work in Roman civil law. He
published the present work, the result of his labors, in 1563; while it failed
to attain the same legal status as the Institutes of Justinian, it received
wide dissemination, and has had a major impact on the teaching of canon law
to this day.
Bound with Lancellotti's work is a summary of titles of chapters of canon
law compiled by Thomas Naogeorg (1508–63). Naogeorg's wanderings took him
from being a Dominican to being a Lutheran to being a Calvinist. Along the
way, during his Lutheran phase, he studied canon law for a year (1551) at
Basel, during which time he compiled and published this work, likely as a
student's guide. He is better known for his plays, in which he sharply attacks
the Papacy.
The two works here were first published by the firm of Guillaume Rouillé,
in 1587 and 1588 respectively, and may have been intended to be bound together,
as witnessed by the Library of Congress copy. The title-page transcriptions
of the earlier editions (except for the date and "hæredes"), and their
signatures, pagination, and arrangement, match those of these present 1614
editions. There are italic shouldernotes, and woodcut headpieces and initials.
On Lancellotti, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, VIII,
356. Contemporary calf, covers framed in gilt double fillets, rebacked with
calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment
decorations; corners and edges rubbed, sides with small cracks and scuffs.
All edges speckled brown. Bouquiniste's paper label on front pastedown and
front free endpaper lacking. Two words inked long ago in two margins, and
one page with old pencilled underlining. (3797)
For more CATHOLICA, click here.

A Scandalous Life — An Elegant Book
Langdale, Charles. Memoirs of Mrs. Fitzherbert; with an account of her marriage with H.R.H. the Prince of Wales, afterwards King George the Fourth. London: Richard Bentley, 1856. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.58"). Frontis., 202 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this biography constructed by Charles Langdale (1787–1868) from letters written by and concerning Maria Anne Fitzherbert, née Smythe (1756–1837), the morganatic wife of future King George IV, which Langdale received by confidential post after the death of his brother, one of her correspondents, Lord Stourton. Catholic, twice widowed, and a commoner to boot, Mrs. Fitzherbert was an easy target for scandalmongers; here, a contemporary endeavors to redeem her from the “reproach of a dishonest connection [with George IV] and abandoned principle” (p. 11), brought on by Lord Holland in his “Memoirs of the Whig Party” published the year prior in the Dublin Review.
The elegant frontispiece is a portrait of Mrs. Fitzherbert by J. Broum after Richard Cosway, R.A. (1742–1821), the famous miniaturist who painted her on numerous occasions and whose portraits of her were so admired by her husband the King, that he took one to his grave.
Binding: Full later brick red calf by Root & Son, double-ruled in gilt with leafy flowers in the board corners and in four of six spine compartments; gilt title, etc., on black morocco lettering pieces in the remaining spine compartments. Gilt-rolled board edges and turn-ins; mottled amethyst and emerald endpapers and a red silk marker.
On Mrs. Fitzherbert, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Bound as above, spine a little scratched. Small tear repaired in margin of frontispiece and a bit of paper supplied to repair one lower inner margin; insignificant little nicks to a very few sheets, and a crease in one lower outer corner.
Clean, LOVELY. (30075)
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
“Oriental” Romance for
CT Subscribers
Langhorne, John. Solyman
and Almena: an Oriental tale. East Windsor, Conn.: Pr. by Luther Pratt, 1799.
12mo. 168 pp.
$400.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Reprint of an oriental tale in the style of the “Arabian Nights” romance, an extremely popular genre in the 18th century. First edition was London, 1762. At the end are an extract from Robinson's History of Baptism about the Anabaptists in Germany, a short story on simple true love entitled “Rural felicity,” an ode to solitude, a poem celebrating “female excellence,”
and a very interesting subscriber's list bristling with Connecticut names and places.
Provenance: Bookplate of Thomas Longley (Hawley).
We find seven copies reported in libraries, ALL between
Worcester/Providence and Washington, D.C.
Evans 35710; Trumbull, Connecticut, 2313; ESTC W3365. Old calf with remnants of black leather spine label; leather with one gouge to back cover and a bit abraded overall. Tear and chip to front free endpaper; title-page with tiny edge tears. Small wormhole at base of initial three leaves, not touching print. Some leaves extruded with shallow tattering. Bookplate as above on front free endpaper. Offsetting from leather of cover and a brown blot or stain at outer margin of title- and following page; same offsetting to last leaves; some general staining and an ink "x-mark" in margin of one other page. This seems to have been read with enthusiasm! (20994)
The Latest Word on Science for the Layperson
Lardner, Dionysius. Popular lectures on science and art; delivered in the principal cities and towns of the United States. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1846 (C 1845). 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 608 pp.; 2 plts. II: 568 pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Science for the American masses, as delivered by the Rev. Dionysius Lardner (17931859), a prolific science writer and extremely popular lecturer on science and technology who toured the U.S. from 1840 through 1845. Included here are five essays on steam engines, among a wide-ranging array of topics including electricity, the atmosphere, the planets, gravity, optics, etc., with all lectures specifically designed “to instruct and inform, and at the same time rationally to amuse, those who have neither time, inclination, nor opportunity, to cultivate mathematics, by which alone a strict professional knowledge of astronomy, mechanics, and physics, can be acquired” (I, 18). Vol. I opens with a folding plate, “Mädler's Telescopic View of the Moon,” and includes two additional moonscape plates, while a number of articles in both volumes are illustrated with small in-text engravings. This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
American Imprints 46-3993; NSTC 2L4514. Recent black moiré silk, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Vol. II half-title and title-page with faint spots of waterstaining, pages otherwise clean. A very nice example of one of the best-selling scientific works of its time. (30342)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For ASTRONOMY, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For SETS, click here.

Not Anonymous / Not Printed in Cologne / Not an Elzevir / Not a
Forgery
[La Rochefoucauld, François]. Memoires de M.D.L.R.
Sur les brigues à la mort de Louys XIII. Les guerres de Paris & de Guyenne, & la prison des
princes. Apologie pour Monsieur de Beaufort. Memoires de Monsieur de la Chastre. Articles
dont sont convenus Son Altesse Royalle & Monsieur le Prince pour l'expulsion du Cardinal
Mazarin. Lettre de ce Cardinal à Monsieur de Brienne. Cologne [Brussels]: Chez Pierre van
Dyck [François Foppens], 1662. 12mo (12.7 cm, 5"). [2] ff., 400, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the Mémoires de La Rochefoucauld. M. Gourdault, La
Rochefoucauld's last editor, wrongly attributed this printing to Daniel Elzevir in Amsterdam;
however the printer's name, Pierre van Dyck, is a known pseudonym for Brussels printer
François Foppens, whose woodcut armillary sphere device, initials, and ornaments here confirm
his identity without a doubt (Willems). The text was so popular that Foppens printed a second
edition the same year, and a third in 1663 . . . and three more in 1664–69. There were, in fact,
four editions printed in 1662, including two counterfeit; this copy accords with Willems's
definition of the
true first edition.
The text is in French printed in roman and italic, with woodcut initials and head- and
tailpieces as above. The last leaf contains a table of faults to be corrected in the second edition,
as advertised in the printer's preface to the reader.
“The greatest maxim writer of France, one of her best memoir writers, and perhaps the
most complete and accomplished member of her ancient nobility,” François VI, Duc de La
Rochefoucauld, Prince de Marcillac (1613–80) caused outrage and offense among old friends
when his cynical memoirs were surreptitiously published. Returning to court in Paris after years
retired at his country estate, La Rochefoucauld quickly disavowed the memoirs; but at least a
third of the work is his (EB, 11th ed.). The most genuine version of his memoirs were not
printed until 1804.
Cioranescu, II, 40267; Barbier, Ouvrages anonymes, III, 204;
E. Weller, Falschen und fingierten Druckorte, II, 16; Brunet, III, 848; Graesse, IV, 109; Willems
1997; Tchemerzine, IV, 25a; Marchand 2. Contemporary calf, covers framed
in gilt double fillets with gilt-tooled fleuron corner decorations; round spine, raised bands
accented with gilt beading, title gilt in one compartment and delicate tooling in the others; gilt
turn-ins and bright red edges, marbled endpapers. Extremities rubbed of old, bands included;
leather lighter where neighboring books protected it from sun while shelved, that of spine
cracking down center though the volume is not splitting. A very little mild foxing in places.
Intermittently, lines and passages marginally highlighted in light pencil.
(30913)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For PHILOSOPHY, click here.
For ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS,
click here.

Public or Private Property?
Larrabee,
William. The railroad
question [:] a historical and practical treatise on
railroads, and remedies for their abuses. Chicago: Schulte Publishing Co., 1895.
8vo. Frontis., 457, [1], xvii, [2], 478–88, [4] pp.; 1 facs.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
History of transportation and authoritative argument in favor of giving railroad control to the public sector, written by the former governor of Iowa. The work opens with a steel-engraved portrait of Larrabee and a dedication to the members of the Twenty-Second Guard of Iowa, printed in facsimile of Larrabee's handwriting; that this is the seventh edition, following the first of 1893, suggests it had an audience.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and train vignette stamped in black and gilt, vignette extending onto spine.
Binding as above, extremities very slightly rubbed, spine dimmed. Light waterstaining to inner margins of front fly-leaf and half-title, otherwise clean.
A volume “got up,” given its content, with remarkable style and charm! (29124)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For TRANSPORTATION, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.
Larwood, Jacob, & John Camden Hotten. The history of signboards, from the earliest times to the present day... sixth edition. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). Col. frontis., x, 536 pp.; 19 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Sixth edition (following its initial appearance in the previous year) of this engaging account, full of anecdotes, historical digressions, and literary quotations, as well as attempted analysis of emblems and their meanings. “One hundred illustrations in fac-simile” are attributed to Larwood on the title-page; the work features 19 plates, each depicting an assortment of house- and pub-signs, as well as a hand-colored frontispiece “Drawn by Experience . . . Engraved by Sorrow,” in which a cheerful gin-drinking lady rides her woebegone, care-laden husband.
Provenance: Title-page stamped by a private collector: “Thomas Witherell Palmer, Log Cabin Park” (Detroit).
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and ornate gilt-stamped decorations within compartments; binding with light to moderate rubbing overall, with spine leather starting to show some cracking. All edges stained red.
Delightful reading and looking, and a delightful copy.

“Being Launched, Triumphant, into the World of Letters”
Lathem, Edward Connery, ed. Robert Frost his 'American Send-off' — 1915. Lunenburg, VT: The Stinehour Press, 1963. (28.6 cm, 11.25"). [24] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: the story behind some of Frost's early publications and Edward Garnett's article on the poet. This is one of
325 copies printed, with a facsimile of an eight-page holograph letter bound in.
Publisher's paper wrappers, front wrapper stamped in black and blue; spine and edges very slightly sunned. A nice copy. (32655)
For VERMONT, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Laughlin's
Only Perishable Press Printing
Laughlin, James. The pig. Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press, 1970. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [26] pp.
$175.00
Fine press edition: a gathering of short poems by Laughlin, founder of the New Directions publishing company. The type is Smaragd and Palatino, printed in red, black, tan, cream, and blind on white Shadwell paper (there were some additional copies on beige paper); the colophon features Walter Hamady's distinctive Perishable Press pressmark, calligraphed by Sheikh Nasib Makarem. The binding was done by Elizabeth Kner, using Japanese decorative paper.
This is
one of 183 copies total, signed on the half-title by the author.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 32. Publisher's navy and white patterned paper–covered boards, front cover with blind-stamped and printed paper title-label. A crisp, clean copy. (31277)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Whose Baptisms Count?
Launoy, Jean de. Remarques sur la dissertation, ou l'on montre en quel temps, & pour quelles raisons l'Eglise universelle consentit à recevoir le baptesme des heretiques; & par où l'on découvre ce qui a donné occasion aux auteurs, qui ont traité de cette matiere, de s'estre égarez dans la recherche qu'ils ont faite du Concile plenier, qui termina suivant S. Augustin cette contestation. Paris: L'imprimerie de la Veuve Edme Martin, 1671. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). [2], 77, [1] pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A widow's printing of this polemic on the controversy over baptizing repentant heretics, attacking the previously published remarks of M. David; this edition follows the first of 1653. The author, a French historian and famously skeptical hagiographer, was a staunch Gallicanist, and
an early hand has pencilled “Très Gallican” on the title-page here.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two U.S. institutional holdings of this 1671 edition, one of which was deaccessioned and is in fact this copy.
Contemporary mottled sheep framed in blind double fillets, recently rebacked with complementary calf, spine with raised bands and blind-tooled compartment decorations; edges and extremities rubbed, sides with old scuffs. Title-page and first text page with institutional perforation-stamp, title-page also with pencilled annotation as above, first text page with rubber-stamped numerals in lower margin, no other markings. Pages clean. (31049)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

The Secret Is in Their Eyes — Five Volumes as Here Bound — Hundreds of Engravings
Including the work of Fuseli & Blake
Lavater, John Caspar. Essays on physiognomy, designed to promote the knowledge and the love of mankind ... illustrated by more than eight hundred engravings accurately copied; and some duplicates added from originals. London: Printed for John Murray, No. 32, Fleet-Street; H. Hunter, D.D. Charles's-Square; and T. Holloway, No. 11, Bache's-Row, Hoxton, 1789–98. 4to in 2's (34.1 cm, 13.4"). 3 vols. in 5. I: [11] ff., iv, [10], 281 pp. (i.e., 285); 15 plates. II, part 1: xii, 238 pp.; 45 plates. II, part 2: [3] ff., pp. [239]–444; 47 plates. III, pt. 1: xii, 252 pp.; 25 plates. III, pt. 2: [3] ff., pp. 253-437 (i.e., 181 pp.), [9] pp.; 42 plates.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition in English of
Lavater's study of character based on physical attributes. Originally published in German (Physiognomische Fragmente, 1775–78), these influential Essays were translated into English by Henry Hunter (1741–1802) from the subsequent French edition (La Haye, 1781-87), and published in 41 parts under the direction of Royal Academy artists Henry Fuseli (1741–1825) and Thomas Holloway (1748–1827), who both contributed illustrations. In fact, Lavater (1741–1801), a Swiss priest and poet, had no part in the new publication; Hunter arranged the endeavor with Holloway and publisher John Murray without the consent of the author, who learned of the project after it had gone to press, and objected, fearing a new edition would subtract from sales of the old.
These books contain
over 360 engraved illustrations in the text and 132 full-page engraved plates, many of which Holloway copied directly from the French edition; it's the multiple images on the full-page plates that produce the proud claim of “more than 800 engravings” on the title-page. They include
portraits of famous wrinkled writers, philosophers, musicians, monarchs, statesmen, and Lavater himself; silhouettes of Jesus and portraits of Mary; details of male, female, and animal attributes; and skulls, hairlines, eyes, noses, and mouths, among other features, engraved by Holloway, Fuseli, William Blake (1757–1827), James Neagle (1765–1822), Anker Smith (1759–1819), James Caldwall (1739–ca. 1819), Isaac Taylor (1730–1807), and William Sharp (1749–1824), inter alios, after works of art by Rubens, Van Dyke, Raphael, Fuseli, LeBrun, Daniel Chodowiecki (1726–1801). The commentary on these images makes this a work of
art history/criticism, as Lavater is both free and detailed in his notes of how various artists handle details of physiognomy and body language to express character and engender beauty.
The first systematic treatise on physiognomy was written by Aristotle. Publications on the subject continued steadily throughout the ages, although the developing study of anatomy in the 17th century detracted interest from what later came to be known as pseudoscience. Lavater's is the only notable treatise in the 18th century, and indeed, “. . . [his] name would be forgotten but for [this] work,” which was very popular in France, Germany, and England (EB).
Provenance: Bookplate of Nicholas Power on front pastedown of all five volumes (related to Richard Power, Esq., of Ireland, listed as a subscriber?); and bookplate of Gordon Abbott on front free endpaper of three volumes, engraved by J.W. Spenceley of Boston in 1905.
Wellcome, III, 458; Garrison-Morton 154; ESTC T139902; Lowndes II, p.1321 (“a sumptuous edition”); Osler, Bib. Osleriana, p. 283, no. 3178; Bentley Blake Books 481; Ryskamp, William Blake, Engraver, 22. On the parts, see: Arents Collection of Books in Parts, p. 74. Contemporary calf ruled and tooled in gilt and blind with gilt board edges and gilt turn-ins, rebacked old style; marbled edges, and blue silk marker in all volumes. Extremities rubbed and corners bumped with small loss to leather. At least one small marginal tear in each volume; offsetting from letterpress on a few leaves; very mild to quite moderate foxing (or none) on illustrations, offset onto surrounding leaves; and other occasional minor stains. Most plates protected by tissue.
A monument of labor, art, and excellent “system” devoted to an exploded but fascinating theory; in fact, a wonder. (30974)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For a BIRD book or two, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For PHILOSOPHY, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Quaker
Meditations
A Neat Compendium
Two
Women in the Contents
Womanly Provenance, Too
[Law, William].
An extract from a treatise on the spirit of prayer, or the soul rising out of
the vanity of time into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on war. Remarks
on the nature and bad effects of the use of spirituous liquors. And considerations
on slavery. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1780. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.45"). 84
pp. [bound with] Webb,
Elizabeth. A letter...to Anthony William Boehm, with his answer.
Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1783. 44 pp. [with]
[Benezet, Anthony]. In the life
of the lady Elizabeth Hastings... [Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1784]. 8
pp.
$1100.00

Law's mystically-inclined meditations sold vigorously in a number of English and American editions; they serve here as the introduction to an interesting selection of Christian inspirational readings from Philadelphia printer Joseph Crukshanksome writers named, and some not. The Considerations on Slavery are designated simply as those of a "number of different authors"; the Remarks on . . . Liquors, which aims to promote health and happiness rather than directly religious concerns, is attributed by ESTC to Anthony Benezet, as is the volume's last piece, the title of which is taken from its opening lines. Lady Elizabeth Hastings was the original for Aspasia in Steele's "Tatler" and a major donor to Oxford University Queen's College.
Elizabeth Webb, "an acknowledged minister among the people called Quakers," first encountered Prince George of Denmark's chaplain Boehm while on a visit to Great Britain; the missive with which she opened her subsequent correspondence with him, here, greatly inspired him and a number of his friends.
Provenance: With inscription reading "Miss Hannah Amelia Moore / Book a Present from her worthy / Friend Ruth Patton / 1789."
Law: ESTC W32233; Evans 16817; Hildeburn 3987. Webb: ESTC W13440; Evans 18295; Hildeburn 4409. Benezet: ESTC W6416; Evans 18355. Contemporary quarter sheep over paper-covered sides, the whole worn and abraded but the little volume quite sound. Light age-toning, occasional darker spots. Small chip in bottom margin of title-page; one leaf with paper flaw in lower corner, resulting in the loss of a very few letters.

“The Vitality of Fictionalized Autobiography”
Lawrence, D.H. Sons and lovers. Avon, CT: The
Limited Editions Club, 1975. 8vo (27.2 cm, 10.7"). 443, [3] pp.; 12 col. plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club printing of Lawrence's first major success, a controversial
version of his early life as a young artist whose allegiance shifts between his mother, a spiritual
girlfriend, and a sensual married woman. The work appears here with an introduction by Robert
Gorham Davis and strongly executed collage-block illustrations (12 color plates and 16 black-and-white drawings) done by Nottingham native Sheila Robinson. The volume was designed by
Bert Clarke and printed by A. Colish in monotype Bembo on Strathmore eggshell rag paper, and
bound by the Tapley-Rutter Co. in full natural homespun Irish linen.This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, and was
signed by the artist at the
colophon. The appropriate LEC newsletter and prospectus are laid in, in the original envelope.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 493.
Binding as above, spine with printed paper label, in original glassine wrapper
and paper-covered slipcase with printed paper spine label; slipcase spine gently sunned, the
whole otherwise in beautiful condition. (30709)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

THE ONE, THE
ONLY COPY ON VELLUM
Lawson, John Parker. The book of Perth: An illustration of the moral and ecclesiastical state of Scotland before and after the Reformation. Edinburgh: Thomas G. Stevenson, 1847. 8vo (22.5 cm; 9"). [1(blank)] f., xl pp., 318 pp., [2 (ads, blank)] ff., 4 plts. (incl. frontis.).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Lawson's substantial history of the church in Perth, Scotland, was printed in an edition of 251 copies: 240 on “common paper,” 10 on “thick drawing paper,” and
this single copy on vellum (not vellum paper, not Japan vellum).
The title-page is printed in black and red, the text in black only, with one headline in red. The actual printing was accomplished by Robert Hardie and Company, Edinburgh, and is of a high quality, with a scattering of typographic head- and tailpieces and decorative initials.
The frontispiece, a view of “Perth before the Reformation – engraved for Thomas G. Stevenson's Book of Perth,” bears the attribution, “S. Leith, Lithog.” The plates represent the seals of ecclesiastical orders, and the pre-Reformation seal of the City of Perth.
Bound in 20th-century half brown morocco with tan cloth sides; spine with raised bands, one compartment with gilt title and others with gilt center ornaments; multicolored head- and tailbands. Displaying the typical rippling or cockling that vellum is prone to, and in parts showing a bit more of it due apparently to onetime old water exposure (though with little discoloration from that), this was later vulnerable to the entry of soot into its text block, most margins and many printed portions having been affected.
A remarkable, still remarkably impressive production; and, given what it apparently has experienced via more than one misadventure, a truly remarkable survivor. (25671)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For GENERAL RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME