
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I
J K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Arguing That
No Good Will Come of This
Jabineau, Henri. Replique au développement de M.
Camus sur la constitution civile du clergé. [Paris: 1790?]. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [2], 38 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this strongly worded rebuttal of Armand-Gaston Camus's 1790
pamphlet on the execution of laws relating to the Civil Constitution of the Clergy — of which
Camus was one of the most vociferous defenders. The author was a lawyer and Jansenist abbé.
Martin & Walter, II, 17050. Removed from a nonce volume.
Half-title with paper shelving label in lower inner corner and pencilled monogram in upper outer
corner. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean.
(30873)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
Jackson,
Andrew (President, 1829–1837).
[drop-title] Treaty between the United States and the Emperor of Russia. Message
from the President of the United States, transmitting copies of a treaty of navigation
and commerce between the United States and his Majesty the Emperor of all the
Russias. May 14, 1834. Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs. [Washington]:
Gales & Seaton, printers, 1834. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). 10 pp.
$450.00
Uncommon. Contains Jackson’s transmittal letter and a copy of the treaty (printed in double columns), concluded at St. Petersburg on 6/18 December 1832, and the ratifications which were exchanged in the city on 11 May 1833. The text is provided in English and French.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is the first printing of the first treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and Russia; the only prior convention between the two nations was the convention of 1824 concerning the Pacific Northwest. This treaty establishes
and confirms reciprocal trade, and commercial and navigation rights to vessels of both countries, and also applies the same rights to the
kingdom of Poland.
Government document: 23d Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 415. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with inked numeral in upper margin. Light spotting.

Once Thought to Be by
Benjamin Franklin
Jackson, Richard. An Historical Review of the Constitution and Government of Pensylvania [sic]. London: Pr. for R. Griffiths, 1759. 8vo. viii pp., [9] ff., 444 pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The anonymously published first edition of this important source on the history of the Pennsylvania constitution and the colony's government, treating the terms of the colonial governors chronologically — but not drily. The very table of contents here breathes drama in organization and diction, and the appendix consists of transcriptions of documents relating to conflicts between Pennsylvania proprietaries and representatives of the Crown: a handy compendium of irritations (and worse) that would be remembered 17 years later, in 1776, in the Pennsylvania State House that would come to be called “Independence Hall.”
This was long most commonly attributed to Benjamin Franklin, but recently, on the basis of new scholarship, authorship has been ascribed to Richard Jackson, a London barrister and colonial agent with whom Franklin collaborated in other publications. Franklin and his son, William, certainly supplied many of the materials that formed the basis of the book, which was published during Franklin's first mission to England.
Provenance: Large signature of “Jo. Kirkbride” dated “Septr 30th 1759" on front free endpaper.
Manuscript additions: Under this ownership signature, in a later, much smaller hand, are five lines of speculation as to the work's authorship; a date is corrected on p. 263. Between leaves B3 and B4, a leaf is bound in containing, on its two sides, a handwritten “List of Governors of Pennsylvania — continued”; this, with one addition to the printed list on p. 262, takes the chronology through John W. Geary, inaugurated in 1867.
Sabin 25512 (noting that the editor of the second edition (Philadelphia, 1812) “had no doubt as to [Franklin's] authorship” and supplied his name); Sparks, Franklin, III, 109 (affirming that the volume “was prepared under [Franklin's] direction, and doubtless from copious materials furnished by him”); ESTC T117618. Recent quarter calf, old style, with raised bands accented with gilt beading on each band, a gilt center device in each spine compartment, and a green leather title label. Boards covered with a stone pattern marbled paper. Title-page with two old ink blots; text lightly and uniformly age-toned. Inscriptions/additions as noted. (25085)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Everything
You Need to Know
about the
Healthy
Joys of Country Life
— from a
Literary Lawyer's Perspective
Jacob,
Giles. The country gentleman's vade mecum. London: William
Taylor, 1717. 12mo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). Frontis., [10], 132 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole
edition of this useful and eminently portable overview
of practical topics such as animal husbandry, hunting, fishing, gardening (including
care of fruit and other types of trees), and the cost of timber and stone as
well as labor for carpenters, masons, or glaziers — along with rules for
management of a large family, and a seasonal calendar which includes monthly
good health practices. The volume opens with a copper-engraved frontispiece
depicting a well-laid-out country estate with formal garden, frolicking deer
in the woods, and laborers at work in the fields; towards the back of the volume
are a compilation of thoughts on natural philosophy, “A General Description
of England, and particularly of London; with an Account of the Taxes, Revenues,
Government, Great Offices, and Courts of Judicature of England, &c.,”
and a poem “In Praise of a Country Life.”
Jacob (1686–1744) was a legal writer known for his Every Man His Own Lawyer. He
also dabbled in poetry, drama, and literary criticism; in the same year as the present work's
appearance, he published a parody called The Rape of the Smock, and was subsequently
immortalized by Pope's unkind remarks regarding both his grammar and his status as “the
Blunderbuss of Law.”
ESTC T90927; Goldsmiths’ 5344. On Jacob, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary mottled sheep,
framed and panelled in blind, rebacked with very complementary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title, author, and date; minor scuffing now nicely refurbished and front hinge (inside)
unobtrusively reinforced. Pages mildly age-toned and cockled, with a few instances of light
staining towards back of volume; one early pencilled correction. Last few leaves with upper
outer corners torn away, touching a few page numbers and in one case one letter. Overall a solid
and pleasing copy. (30232)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For GARDENING books, click here.
For “How-To” generally, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
Or for ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW,
click here.
Jacob, P.L. Les perles. Pièces d'écrin artistique et littéraire. Paris: Veuve Jules Renouard, 1867. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., [2], 81, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce, and
undescribed in any major database. Edited and contributed to by the prolific French author Paul Lacroix, best known as “Bibliophile Jacob,” this lovely collection of short stories, poems, and meditations by Lacroix, Balzac, Émile Délerot, Charles Nodier, et al. is illustrated with
22 large steel engravings done by J.C. Armytage, W. Greatbach, J.B. Allen, J.T. Willmore, F. Joubert, and others after designs by artists including Turner, Webster, etc.
Contemporary quarter morocco over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding lightly rubbed over sides and extremities. Front pastedown with small armorial bookplate. Front free endpaper and first few leaves separated. Occasional faint pencilled vocabulary annotations, in English. Scattered light spots of foxing, with most plates clean and untouched, a few showing some spotting in margins.

“The
Influence
of the
Precious
Metals on the Industry
of Mankind”
Jacob, William. An historical inquiry into the production and consumption of the precious metals. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 8vo (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xii, [9]–427, [27 (adv.)] pp.
$325.00
Uncut copy in publisher's binding of the first U.S. edition, following the London first of the previous year. Covering precious metals and their use as currency and other items from biblical times up to the time of publication, as well as their past and potential future supply in countries around the world, the work
“Relates in part to American mines” (Sabin).
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 13113; Allibone 948; Goldsmiths'-Kress 27325.5; NSTC 2J1391; Sabin 35492. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and plain tan paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; edges and extremities rubbed, corners bumped, sides and spine with spots of discoloration, spine label darkened and chipped. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Scattered light spots, pages otherwise generally clean, with edges untrimmed. (27685)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MINING, click here.
& for NUMISMATICS, click here.

Leaf from a RARE
Golden Legend
Jacobus de Voragine. Legenda aurea sanctorum, sive Lombardica historia [German] Leben der Heiligen: Winterteil und Sommerteil. Augsburg: [Johann Schönsperger], 1485. Folio (27.5 cm; 11"). [1] f.
$175.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Schönsperger's printing of the Golden Legend is rare: ISTC locates only eleven copies worldwide of which seven are reported as incomplete in one way or another. Only one copy is located in the U.S. and it too is incomplete.Offered here is folio ccxii: Printed in a single column in Germanic roman type.
Provenance: From the collection of leaves assembled by the Grabhorns.
Goff J162; Hain 9978*; Schreiber 4309; IGI 5049; GW M11369; ISTC ij00162000. Light dust-soiling in margins. Tipped into a plain, single-ply mat. With a typed identification label on the front of the mat. (31083)
To view our INCUNABLES, click here.
For BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA specifically, click here.
For LEAVES, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

A QUITE
Luxurious & Useful Production
Jacquemart, Albert. Histoire de la céramique. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1873. 4to (26.5 cm, 10.43"). [2] ff., 750, [2] pp. 12 pls.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Canvassing ancient Egypt to the Italian Renaissance and modern times, this monograph on ceramic art distinguishes classes and styles of pottery, is illustrated with
200 wood-engraved figures by Hercule Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart, bears
12 full-page engraved plates by the latter, and tells how to identify many works' makers, cataloguing
1,000 marks and monograms. Each full-page plate is protected by a guard sheet with a brief letterpress description.
Jules Jacquemart (1837–80) was but in his mid-twenties when he began drawing from the renowned art collection of his father, Albert, an art historian. The Jacquemarts' first book on the subject was the Histoire de la porcelaine, followed shortly by this, its companion, in 1873, when Jules was “at work again on his own best work of etching.” He also made the etchings for Techener's Histoire de la bibliophilie (1860–64) and, in 1864, received an important commission from the French crown for Gemmes et joyaux de la couronne (1865).
The monograph's original
color-painted beaux-arts wrappers are bound in at the front and back here, including the spine in front (rubbed and faded, hinting at original splendor). The title-page is printed in red and black. An extensive index appears at the end.
Binding: Three-quarter evergreen morocco bordered with gilt fillets over bubble gum and mint marbled paper boards; spine with raised bands, gilt-framed compartments containing author, title, date, and appropriate devices in gilt; endpapers matching marbled boards and top edge gilt.
For J. Jacquemart, see: The Nineteenth Century, Vol. IX, pp. 681–90. Leather lightly scuffed at extremities and sunned to a woody green on spine and upper front cover; offsetting from turn-ins onto endpapers. Mild to (occasionally) moderate foxing throughout and old water damage on a few leaves only. (30132)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For an ARCHAEOLOGY “Shelf,”
click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For EGYPT, click here.
For more PERSIANA, click here.
For CHINA, click here.
For more of JAPANESE interest,
click here.

Bernard & Gordon & Angela
James, Henry. Confidence. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1880. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [2], [5]–347, [1] pp.
$400.00
First U.S. edition, in BAL's binding state 1 (with “Houghton, Osgood & Co.” on spine). Although modern criticism considers this novel one of James's more lightweight works, it was quite popular at the time of its publication, and the author chose to include it in the first collection of his works.
We have, at the moment, an interesting number of such “first American editions.” Please, enquire!
BAL 10549; Edel & Laurence, Bibliography of Henry James (3rd. ed.), A11b; Wright, III, 2913. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; extremities rubbed and cloth with areas of discoloration. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages with scattered light stains, still a very nice copy. (26637)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
We
have, at the moment, an interesting number
of such “first American
editions.” Please, enquire!

“A Manual for
Those Just Entering the Marriage State”
James, John Angell. The marriage ring: or how to make home happy. Boston: Gould, Kendall, & Lincoln, 1843. 16mo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). [2 (adv.)], 126 pp.
$87.50
Click the images for enlargements.
Thoughts for both men and women on maintaining a Christian marriage, written by a crowd-pleasing British preacher and appearing here as a decorative and highly portable little gift book. This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
Binding: Publisher's textured green cloth, covers framed in a wide foliate blind roll; front cover with gilt-stamped floral and foliate ring vignette, the same in blind on rear cover. Spine gilt extra, all edges gilt, lovely green patterned endpapers.
Faxon 537e (for 1842 ed.). Bound as above; light wear to corners and extremities, cloth faintly mottled. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled ownership and gift inscriptions, also one not quite readable on free endpaper. Light to moderate foxing throughout; clean. (30500)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For books in handsome PUBLISHER'S
CLOTH, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

St. Augustine, Free Will, Grace, & the Molinists
Jansenius, Cornelius. Cornelii Iansenii Episcopi Iprensis Augustinus. Seu Doctrina Sancti Augustini de humanae naturae sanitate, aegritudine, medicina aduersus Pelagianos & Massilienses. Rothomagi [i.e., Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, 1643. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). 3 parts in one (index only of the third). I: [6] ff., 223, [15] pp. II: [4] ff., 404, [26] pp. III: [5] ff., lacking text of the third part and retaining only the title-page and index pages.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth edition of Jansen's Augustinus, the controversial work that set forth
founding principles of the Jansenist religion. Cornelius Otto Jansenius (Jansen, 1585–1638) was an influential Flemish priest who attained the office of rector at the University of Louvain and the bishopric at Ypres. His Augustinus, begun in 1627, responds to theological and philosophical questions of free will; advancing St. Augustine's ideas of divine grace, Jansen proves the necessity of grace to every good deed, and disavows the Molinist thesis of “pure nature.”
Even before it was published, the Augustinus generated controversy. Grace was a forbidden subject, and Jansen, who died in 1638 days after completing his magnum opus and never saw it published, was accused of reiterating Calvin and Baius. Despite heated objections, Henri Calenus and Liber Froidmont, whom Jansen entrusted with his manuscript, published the Augustinus at Louvain in 1640, omitting only the author's dedication to Urban VIII. French editions quickly followed in 1641 (Paris), 1642 and 1643 (Rouen), all with an added treatise by the Franciscan F. Conrius.
The Augustinus was condemned by the Jesuits, the Inquisition, and the pope to whom Jansen originally dedicated it.
Each of the three parts has a separate title-page, each featuring a large woodcut ornament; of the third part, this copy has the index only. The text is in Latin, printed in roman and italic, with sidenotes, woodcut initials, and large elaborately woodcut head- and tailpieces — at least two initialed “L.M.” or “D.N.,” and at least two more “R.M.” Strangely, two Jesuit ornaments are used as tailpieces, “I.H.S.” surrounded by intricate borders.
Willaert, Bibliotheca Janseniana Belgica, 2227; NCE, I, p. 1076. On Jansenius & Jansenism, see: NCE, VII, pp. 818–26. Period-style black quarter calf over gray marbled paper boards, spine with gilt rolled bands and tool in each compartment, red morocco gilt spine label. Old institutional pressure-stamp on first title-page. Waterstaining, dampstaining, and splotches, foxing and browning all very variously, none of it having weakened the paper; instances of slim, even “hair-line” worming to lower margin of many leaves, with occasionally another wormhole, natural paper flaw, or other piercing. Lacking text of the third part, its title-page and index pages retained. Affordable for its faults, still substantial and interesting. (30224)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION generally, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Shades of the Sea — In Text, Images, & Binding
Jefferies, Richard. Sea, sky, and down. [Shropshire]: Tern Press, 1989. Oblong 12mo (10 cm, 3.9"). [60] pp.; col. illus.
$145.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Livre d'artiste: A poetic essay from an English 19th-century author and naturalist, evocatively and colorfully describing the seascape of the Downs, here in a fine-press limited edition representing the theme in unified fashion throughout. Nicholas and Mary Parry of the Tern Press printed the text in 12-point Caslon italic in a range of shades of blue, green, brown, gray, yellow, and maroon, illustrated it with Nicholas Parry's color prints inspired by the essay, and bound it in beige textured paper–covered boards with onlays of blue, white, and wave-patterned paper.
This is
numbered copy 98 of 125 printed, signed at the colophon by Nicholas and Mary Parry.
Binding as above. A clean, handsome copy. (31281)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Contentious Counterpoint — Contemporary Binding
Jewel, John. A defence of the apologie of the Churche of Englande conteininge an answeare to a certaine booke lately set foorthe by M. Hardinge, and entituled, A confutation of &c. London: Henry Wykes, 1567. Folio (30.9 cm, 12.1"). [24], 742, [6] pp. (title-page in facsim., pp. 675/76 lacking; pagination erratic).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's defense of his Apologie or Aunswer in Defence of the Church of England, which work was originally published in Latin as Apologia Ecclesiae Anglicanae. Written, like the first, to rebut Catholic attacks on Anglican theology, this second defense incorporates the texts of both Jewel's Apologia (in English) and Harding's Confutation.
The volume is printed in multiple typefaces including roman, Greek, and several different black-letter and italic fonts, with decorative capitals and extensive shouldernotes. Because the title-page is supplied here only in early inked facsimile, it is difficult to ascertain the specific issue with absolute certainty, but the fourth line of the title-page as given here is “foorthe” rather than “foorth.” All early issues are uncommon; ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only ten U.S. holdings of the “foorthe”
variant.
Binding: Contemporary calf over heavy boards, panelled and framed in blind with floral, geometric, and armorial blind-tooling within panels; a pencilled note on the front free endpaper says, “Richardson binding.” There once were clasps, now lost.
Provenance: Title-page with small inked inscription, dated 1836, of Charles Nice Davies (1794–1842), a Welsh linguist, librarian at the Congregational Library, and divinity tutor at Brecon College.
STC (2nd ed.) 14600.5; ESTC S112182. Bound as above, rebacked preserving original spine; leather cracked, edges and extremities rubbed, clasps now lost, hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Institutionally rubber-stamped on lower closed page edges,
front pastedown, and first contents page. Title-page provided in early pen and ink facsimile, with inscription as above; last text page with commentary on the book's age, dated 1724 and 1913. Early inked underlining and marks of emphasis throughout; occasional marginalia, two pages dealing with women and the Church having extensive annotations. Pp. 675/76 lacking. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into three lines of text, without loss; one leaf with large chip from lower margin, not affecting text. Scattered spots of staining only — a clean, strong volume. (24511)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
(JewishJewish Controversy). Nieto, David. [Hebrew title-page romanized as] Mateh Dan ve-kuzari helek sheni: yokhiah...amitut Torah shebe-‘al peh [and Spanish title-page opposite] Matteh Dan y segunda parte del Cuzari.... Londres: Thomas Ilive, 5474 [A.D. 1714].
4to. [10], 254 ff.
$7500.00
London’s Sephardim had at the beginning of the 18th century achieved the building of a synagogue (1701, Bevis Marks) and the leadership of a distinguished haham—David Nieto. A native of Venice who was both a rabbi and a medical doctor in Livorno before moving to London, he was fluent in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Hebrew, and Latin—a brilliant and cosmopolitan man who was ideal to lead the diverse Sephardic community in England’s capital.
Mateh Dan is written in Hebrew with parallel Spanish text, presented in double-column format, and it begins with two engraved title-pages, one in each language. The text is composed of five dialogues that defend the Oral Law against the teachings of the Karaites, or “Followers of the Bible”—who were (and are) not Biblical literalists in the same sense that Protestant fundamentalists are, but Jews whose exclusive dedication to the Torah involves radical rejection of the entire Talmudic, Rabbinic tradition.
Single-click any image of this book, for an enlargement.
Works of Jewish controversy written by Jews and published in England in the period to 1720 were few in number and are now very uncommon.
Those controversial treatises actually in Hebrew were and are particularly rare. Searches via ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate fewer than a dozen copies of this text in U.S. libraries.
Roth, Magna Bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica, 336; Palau 191134; ESTC T210368. 18th-century diced russia. Joints and board edges rubbed with joints tender and starting at tops and bottoms. Some margin pencil marks but a clean, complete copy of a scarce and very important book.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

First Impeachment Trial of a U.S. President
Johnson, Andrew, defendant. Supplement to the Congressional Globe: Containing the proceedings of the Senate sitting for the trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States. 40th Congress Second Session. Washington City: F. & J. Rives & George A. Bailey, 1868. 4to (30cm; 11.75). xiv, 626 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The Congressional Globe's reporting of the impeachment trial of President Johnson. Dense reading, printed in triple-column format. Yes, Johnson was acquitted.
Provenance: Library of the House of Representatives with spine label to that effect and one rubber-stamp.
Sabin 36179. Publisher's full sheep, lightly rubbed; front joint (outside) just starting. Some browning of the edges of the early and late leaves by chemical transfer from the binding turn-ins. (30018)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Bind Your Child to the Covenant — Signed American Binding
Johnson, Nathaniel Emmons. The sacred seal; or the wanderer restored, a poem. New York: John S. Taylor & Co., 1843. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.56"). Frontis., 80 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this poem expressing the power of household consecration, written by the Rev. Johnson, who had previously published a (prose) treatise on that topic. Here, an errant son returns to his New England family and to Christian faith at last, after adventures in Paris, Moscow, Borodino (where our protagonist
lectures Napoleon on his impending fate), the Mozambique Channel (where he liberates a slaver's hold full of Moors), and Palestine.
The steel-engraved frontispiece, done by Dick, depicts the family's “Ancestral Mansion.”
Signed binding: Publisher's finely ribbed brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with arabesque designs, spine gilt extra in foliate patterns; binding stamped by Colton & Jenkins of New York. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription of Louise D. Brown.
Binding as above, gently cocked, extremities mildly rubbed, front joint with tiny pinhole spots of insect damage, lower back joint with slightly larger spots. Ownership note as above. Foxing to some portions of the volume, never very dark; frontispiece image bright and clean. (30203)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For other ABOLITION items, click here.
Or for NAPOLEANA, click here.

A Popular History of
Shellfish
Johnston, George. An introduction to conchology; or, elements of the natural history of molluscous animals. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xvi, [2], 614 pp.; illus.
$125.00
Sole edition of this monograph, written for the interested hobbyist pursuing conchology “as a recreation to relax and refresh the wearied mind” (p. 1). The volume is illustrated with in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2J9375. Publisher's textured sage cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding cocked, corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, spine sunned, cloth with spots of discoloration. Hinges (inside) cracked. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, call number on endpapers, old circular rubber-stamp on title-page and several others, no other markings. Paper slightly embrittled, some pages with short edge tears, some age-toned; a few corners dog-eared. Three small pencilled annotations. Not a pristine copy, but very readable and enjoyable. (27403)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

America
Reads about
the
Irish Rebellion of
1798
Jones,
John, of Dublin. An impartial
narrative of the most important engagements which took place between His Majesty's
forces and the insurgents, during the Irish Rebellion, in 1798; including very
interesting information not before published. Carefully collected from authentic
letters. Cambridge, N.Y.: Printed
by Tennery & Stockwell, [1804]. 12mo. (17.5 cm; 7".) 237, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this collection of first-person accounts of the United
Irishmen's 1798 uprising against British rule, originally published in Dublin in 1799.
The date of printing is based on the fact that the printing firm of Tennery & Stockwell
was active at Cambridge, N.Y., in 1804 only.
Provenance:
Ownership signature dated 1806 of M.H. Smith and another undated (i.e., Manassah
H. Smith, a lawyer in Warren and Portland, Maine); 20th-century bookplate
of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 6570. Publisher's acid-stained sheep, abraded; black leather spine
label; front joint (outside) starting. Early and late leaves with discoloration in outer margins
from migration of leather oils, otherwise typical age-toning and the occasional stain or spot.
Generally a very nice copy. (29949)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.

Irish Insurgency — American Imprint & Provenance
Jones, John, of Dublin. An impartial narrative of the most important engagements which took place between His Majesty's forces and the insurgents, during the Irish Rebellion, in 1798; including very interesting information not before published. Carefully collected from authentic letters. Second edition, with additions and corrections. South Newberlin, NY: Levi Harris, 1834. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., 227, [1] pp.
$350.00

Revised U.S. edition of this collection of first-person accounts of the United Irishmen's 1798 uprising against British rule, originally published in Dublin in 1799. The volume begins with a woodcut frontispiece of the Battle of Vinegar Hill. Levi Harris also published an earlier edition in 1833 at South Newbury, N.Y. Where “South Newbury” might have been, we don't know. South New Berlin is an equally obscure place, but still exists west of Cooperstown and east of Syracuse.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inked inscriptions of James Mack of Windham, VT (1784–1860) on front free endpaper and rear fly-leaf. Although both inscriptions are dated 1840, one gives “Col. James Mack” and the other “Major James Mack.”
American Imprints 25154. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints, edges, and extremities rubbed, spine leather darkened and cracked, boards very slightly sprung. Inscriptions as above. Light to moderate age-toning and foxing, more pronounced to frontispiece and title-page. Now housed in
a cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather spine label. (25116)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
Or for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

First Edition — Uncut Copy
Jones,
John Paul. Life and correspondence of John Paul Jones, including
his narrative of the campaign of the Liman. New York: Stereotyped by A. Chandler
[pr. by D. Fanshaw], 1830. 8vo (25.7 cm, 9.9"). Frontis., 8, [13]–555,
[1] pp.
$150.00
First edition: Biography of the Scottish-born Commodore John Paul Jones, perhaps best known for his command of the U.S.S. Bonhomme Richard against the British frigate Serapis when, his ship sinking and in flames, he refused to surrender saying, “I have not yet begun to fight!” This volume, which opens with a steel-engraved portrait of Jones done by J.W. Paradise, is based on “original letters and manuscripts in the possession of Miss Janette Taylor,” Jones's niece.
Click the images for enlargements.
This is an uncut copy; uncut, however, though it may have been, this was carefully opened.
It was read cover to cover!
American Imprints 2078; Howes S91; Sabin 36551. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding rubbed and moderately stained, with front hinge (inside) reinforced some time ago. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, frontispiece, title-page, and last page rubber-stamped. Inside the occasional spot or blot; page edges uncut. (27106)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.

A Woman Collector's BLOCKBUSTER Collection
Jones, Mrs. B.F., Jr. Important paintings by great masters. Superb works by Gainsborough, Hoppner, Romney, Lawrence ... collection formed by the late Mrs. B.F. Jones, Jr. removed from her residence at Sewickley Heights, PA. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1941. 8vo. [8], 84, [6] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first successful and major sale of art in the “post-Depression” era. Sale occurred December 4–5 and comprised 112 lots, bringing $463,520.00. Were the buyers still optimistic two days later when the news started to come in from Pearl Harbor?
Heavily illustrated; hammer prices pencilled in.
Original printed boards, scuffed and stained yet volume sound and pleasant enough with interior clean.
As noted, most hammer prices pencilled in. (26156)
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Jones,
William. A grammar of the Persian language...fifth edition, revised.
With an index. London: J. Murray & S. Highley (pr. by S. Rousseau), 1801.
Folio (25.8 cm, 10.12"). [4], xx, 147, [1 (blank)], [38 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$400.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.

Fifth edition of Sir William Jones’s Grammar, a work long recognized as a classic of Orientalism, as well as an attractively printed book full of tantalizing lyrical snippets involving jasmine, wine, nightingales, and fair maidens. The Grammar was first printed in 1771,
marking one highlight of a long and distinguished career in Arabic and Asiatic scholarship, during the course of which Sir William became the first English scholar to master Sanskrit.
NSTC J1084 (describing 6th and 7th editions only). On Jones, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXX, 174–77. 20th-century half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped decorative motifs; binding is clean and all but unworn. Pages foxed, though not nastily so,with occasional pencil and ink marks of emphasis; one leaf with small repair to outer margin.
For
DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click
here.

Silence & Noise — From Jonson's First Folio
Jonson, Ben. Epicoene, or the silent woman. A comedie. London: W. Stansby, 1616. Folio (27.7 cm, 10.9"). [2], 527–600 pp.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A satire with a famed twist ending, playing with contemporary social and gender constructs as well as with the comedic conventions of the time. This copy was taken from the Workes of Benjamin Jonson, 1616 — the first edition of the first collection of Jonson's works. The text is attractively printed, with an engraved headpiece and decorative capitals.
ESTC S111817; STC (2nd ed.) 14751; NCBEL, I, 1657. Green cloth over limp boards, front cover with title and publication information stamped in gilt; spine and extremities lightly rubbed. One page with pencilled annotation in lower margin, partially shaved; two smaller notes elsewhere. Pages lightly age-toned, with occasional small spots of mild staining; title-page and final page gutters reinforced with cloth tape.
A very accessible piece of Jonsoniana; a veritable cornucopia of misogynies. (32709)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

A
Classically Styled Tragedy from Jonson's First Folio
Jonson, Ben. Sejanus his fall. London: W. Stansby, 1616. Folio (27.6 cm, 10.9"). [2], 357–438 pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early printing of Jonson's tragedy about the rise and fall of Lucius Aelius Seianus, originally published in 1605 and here taken from the Workes of Benjamin Jonson, 1616 — the first edition of the first collection of Jonson's works. The text is nicely printed, with an engraved headpiece and decorative capitals; the concluding list of “principall Tragoedians” who first acted the play in 1603
includes Shakespeare, along with with Richard Burbage, Augustine Phillips, William Sly, John Lowin, John Heminges, Henry Condell, and Alexander Cooke.
ESTC S111817; STC (2nd ed.) 14751l. Green cloth over limp boards, front cover with title and publication information stamped in gilt; spine and corners very slightly rubbed; gutters of title-page and last leaf affixed to endpapers with cloth tape. Pages age-toned especially at edges, with scattered spots; one leaf with paper flaw in outer margin, not touching text; one leaf with small inked lines in outer margin. A nice copy of one of Jonson's most important plays. (32720)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.

“This is Call'd
Mortifying of a Foxe”
Jonson, Ben. Volpone, or the foxe. London: W. Stansby, 1616. Folio (27.6 cm, 10.9"). [2], 441–524 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Greed and lust in Venice: one of Jonson's most-performed satires, this copy taken from Jonson's First Folio. This is the second printing (following the first of 1607), reviewed by Jonson himself — the version that forms the basis of most modern editions.
ESTC S111817; STC (2nd ed.) 14751; NCBEL, I, 1657. Green cloth over limp boards, front cover with title and publication information stamped in gilt; spine and corners lightly worn. Pages gently age-toned with a few scattered spots; some inner margins waterstained. Some signatures starting to pull away, title-page and final page with gutters reinforced with cloth tape; one leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text, one lower outer corner torn away. A desirable First Folio printing of a popular play. (32716)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For HUMOR, click here.

The Complete Works of
Josephus in Greek & Latin
Josephus, Flavius. [three lines in Greek, then] Flavii Josephi hierosolymitani sacerdotis Opera quae extant omnia. Coloniae: Sumptibus Mauritii Georgii Weidmanni, 1691. Folio. 38 ff., 1102 pp., 4 ff., 68 pp., 13 ff.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Josephus (b. A.D. 37) provides one of the very few non-biblical sources of Jewish history. This scholarly Cologne edition, in
handsome folio, offers a complete compilation of his works presented in the original Greek with Latin translation side-by-side on each page. The volume begins with the Antiquities of the Jews, translated into Latin and edited by Sigmund Gelen (1497–1554), who also offers a biography of Josephus, based on his works, and the Against Apion. The Jewish War appears as translated and edited by Rufinus of Aquileia (A.D. 345–410), and Josephus's history of the Maccabean Rebellion is translated and edited by
Erasmus of Rotterdam.
In the five-part appendix are the Aristeas de LXX Interpretibus in Greek and Latin, translated into the latter by Matthias Garbatius; Ad Epitomen Aristeæ; a variorum of Book VII of the Jewish War and the Maccabean Rebellion based on the MSS. in the Leipzig collection; a Latin version of the Libelli de Maccabæis by Francisco Combesis; and fragments from the p e r i p a n t a V , ascribed to Josephus, edited by David Hoeschel based upon the work of Stephan le Moyne. Sidenotes refer the reader to important historical details and parallel biblical passages. This edition was compiled from MSS. in the Palatine library and is a revised and improved version of the Geneva edition of 1591.
According to Dibdin, Thomas Ittigus, the editor, was “a man sufficiently conversant in Jewish antiquities, and an able reviewer of the MSS. and previous editions of his author.” As far as Dibdin was concerned, this more than made up for imperfections in type and in paper quality (the paper is strong but inclined to browning). The title-page is handsomely printed in red and black, with engraved printer's device; there is a scattering of ornamental initials and head- and tailpieces.
Dibdin, Introduction to the Greek and Latin Classics, II, 131; Schweiger, I, 177. Full vellum over boards. Round spine with author's name and “Opera” in sepia ink at top. Inked personal ownership inscription on front fly-leaf; rather pleasing old library ownership stamp on verso of title-page. Lower corner of one leaf (H6) torn away without loss of text. Paper inclines to brown, as above, and there is the odd spot or underlining.
A substantial, significant volume. (2135)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.

Spanish Statecraft — First English Appearance
Juan
de Santa María, fray. Christian
policie: Or, the Christian common-wealth. London: Pr. by Thomas Harper for Richard
Collins, 1632. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). [18 of 19 (lacks blank {only})], 481, [1]
pp.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this English translation of Fray Juan de Santa María's Tratado de República y policía christiana, published in 1615. A Christian perspective on the powers and responsibilities of monarchs, the work was inspired by the Franciscan author's opposition to the government of the Duke of Lerma. The English rendition was often assigned to Edward Blount (who signed the dedication), but is now generally considered the work of
scholar and poet James Mabbe, known for his translations of Cervantes and other works of Spanish literature and theology.
The title-page here is a cancel, changing the publisher from Edward Blount to Richard Collins. The work was additionally issued in the same year with yet another title-page, under the title, Policy Unveiled: Wherein may be Learned the Order of True Policie in Kingdomes and Commonwealths, the Matters of Justice, and Government. . . .
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only 9 U.S. holdings.
ESTC S107911; STC (2nd ed.) 14831. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Lacks initial blank leaf, as is the case with virtually all copies. Two leaves with tattered outer edges, one leaf with small hole affecting a few letters; pages with some moderate offsetting, a few browned. (25084)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Or for more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
[Justel, Henri, ed.].
Recueil de divers voyages faits en Afrique et en l’Amerique,
qui n’ont point esté encore publiez.... Paris: Louis Billaine, 1674.
4to (23.7 cm, 9.4"). á4ã4A–Z4Aa–Hh4
Ii2Kk4Ll21§–4§45§2
**A–**C4 a2b–g4 *A–*K4L2;
[8] ff., 262, 35, [1 (blank)] 23, [1 (blank)], 49, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 81,
[1 (blank)] pp., 3 fold. plans, 4 maps (3 fold.), 9 plts.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition
of this collection of significant and interesting voyages, edited by
a scholar and book collector who served in the employ of Louis XIV before being
appointed Keeper of the King’s Library at St. James by Charles II. The
compilation includes French-language travelogues of Barbados, the Nile River,
Ethiopia, “l’Empire du Prète-Jean,” Guiana, Jamaica,
and the English colonies, with illustrations including banana and palmetto trees,
Caribbean pottery, and maps of New England, Jamaica (including Florida and the
Antilles), and Barbados.
Some of both the voyages and the maps
make their first published appearances here—among them the New England
map depicting the Maryland and Virginia coastlines, engraved by R. Michault
after one contained in Richard Blome’s Description of the Island
of Jamaica, part of which work appears here translated into French.
Altogether,
a volume notable both for its strong African and North American content and
for the aesthetic appeal of its plates and pleasingly ornamented typography.
Sabin 36944; Alden & Landis 674/159; Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection
68; Baer, 17th-Century Maryland, 78. Recent 17th-century style mottled
calf with covers framed in a gilt roll and double-panelled in gilt fillets
with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,; spine with gilt-stamped leather title
and author labels and gilt-stamped decorative devices. Several pages (not
including title) and the versos of a few plates stamped by a now-defunct institution.
Paper slightly embrittled. Light waterstaining to a number of leaves and plates,
mostly in margins; the first map with two repairs. One leaf (blank?) prior
to Colonies Angloises excised; lacking the folding map of the Nile.
A good copy, in a handsome binding of recent vintage and contemporaneous style.
(8746)

Good Works — Greek & Latin — A Very Large & Handsome Folio
Justin, Martyr, Saint. [in Greek, transliterated as] Tou en Hagiois Patros Hemon Ioustinou philosophou kai Martyros Ta heuriskomena panta, [then in roman] S.P.N. Justini philosophi et martyris opera quæ exstant [sic] omnia. Paris: Sumptibus Carolii Osmont, 1742. Large folio (42.6 cm, 16.75"). [3] ff., cxxviii, 657 [i.e., 653], [1] pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Principal edition of the collected works of Saint Justin Martyr (ca. 100–165), “much the greatest figure” of Christian apologists since the Apostles (NCE). The first Latin translation of his works did not appear until 1554. This is the
authoritative edition edited by Prudent Maran (1683–1762), who reordered the works so that Justin's Dialogue with Trypho follows his two apologies, according to the original sequence. Only these three documents, which survive in later manuscripts, are surely his; however many other works are attributed to Justin. The present text contains the Dialogue, Apology I–II, and more, with biographical documents appended.
The text, in Latin and Greek, is divided into two sections: a preface in 15 short chapters, and the main text. The former is printed in roman and italic with nice woodcut head- and tailpieces, and one historiated woodcut initial. Sidenotes, footnotes, and woodcut ornaments like those in the former section enhance the main text, which is printed double column in parallel Latin and Greek, with two handsome engraved initials on the first page below a finely engraved vignette by J. B. Guélard (fl. ca. 1730) after a drawing by A. Humblot (fl. ca. 1740). The title-page, printed in red and black, has an engraved device by [Nicolas-Jean-Baptiste] de Poilly (1707–80). This copy also has a half-title page.
Brunet, III, 623 (“Bonne édition”); Graesse, III, 515; NCE 8: 94–95 and online (St. Justin Martyr). Contemporary treed calf triple-ruled in blind on covers, spine gilt extra with author and title gilt to red morocco spine label, board edges with gilt double-rule, marbled endpapers in a stone pattern and matching marbled edges, emerald green ribbon place holder. Upper joint starting with volume strong despite this and its large size; boards scuffed, corners bumped and rubbed revealing boards; stains on pastedowns and endpapers from underlying turn-ins of the binding. Light foxing in a few places, thumbsoiling, and occasional small stains; one leaf with a corner torn away, another with a natural paper flaw, a few leaves creased. A good copy of a
very imposing book. (30647)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA in particular, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Justinian Reforms the
Teaching of Law
Justinianus. Institutionum, sive elementorum, libri quatuor, notis perpetuis multo, quam hucusque, diligentius illustrati, cura & studio Arnoldi Vinnii J.C. Edition postrema ab auctore recognita. Amstelodami: Ex officina Elseviriana, 1679. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [22], 643, [1] pp.
$350.00
The fifth and last Elzevir edition of Justinian's introduction to Roman law, part of his great Corpus Juris Civilis.
Willems 1565. Contemporary vellum, spine with early hand-inked author, title,and publisher; lightly dust-soiled, three corners bumped. A few light smudges towards back of volume, pages otherwise very clean; one leaf torn from upper margin and repaired, affecting a handful of letters, sense unobstructed. Some lower corners nicked.
A nice, one might say “classic” little Elzevir. (27495)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For EDUCATION, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
Or for ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS, click here.

Grynaeus's Edition Three Maps
Justinus, Marcus Junianus; & Pompeius Trogus. Justini ex Trogo Pompeio historia diligentissime nunc quidem supra omnes omnium hactenus aeditiones recognita, et ab innumeris mendis - vetusti exemplaris beneficio purgata. Huic accessit commentariolus. Basilae: apud Michaelem Isingrinium, 1539. Small 4to. [16] ff., 319, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Justinus (3rd century A.D.) is known solely by his Historiarum Philippicarum libri XLIV, which he describes in his preface as a collection of the most important and interesting passages from the voluminous, but now lost, Historiae pillippicae et totius mundi origines et terrae situs, that Pompeius Trogus wrote during the era of Augustus.
This very nice Renaissance edition was edited and has a preface by Simon Grynaeus. In addition to the text, there are an extensive index, four full-page woodcut maps of parts of the ancient world, and Grynaeus's extensive commentary. The main text is printed in roman with a good scattering of woodcut historiated initials and is accompanied on the same page by Grynaeus commentary and notes in a smaller italic. His preface is printed in a larger italic face.
This copy has interesting, early, but now somewhat faded marginalia in a red or sepia ink. The marginalia is scattered and is at times heavy, other times light; in some sections, it is non-existent.
A rare edition: No copy traced via OCLC; VD16 locates only three copies in Europe.
VD16 T2056. Full rich brown calf old style: Round spine with raised bands, accented in gilt rule; author and title lettered on cream-colored spine label; fillets in blind extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils with blind double fillets beyond. Small rent in upper inner area of title-page with a very old and good repair on verso. Library name stamped on lower edge of closed book. (24808)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more PERSIANA, click here.
Or for EGYPT, click here.

In Latin, Printed at The Hague
(English English ENGLISH PROVENANCE)
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius, & Aulus Persius Flaccus. D. Iun. Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae. Hagae Comitum: Apud Arnoldum Leers, 1683. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). 189, [1 (blank)] pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
These classic Classical satires are here offered with commentary by Thomas Farnaby (c.1575–1647), and they consitute
apparently the first printing at The Hague of any Latin Classic(s) in their original Latin.
Juvenal was a Roman poet of the early second century A.D. His Satires are a standard of the genre, eloquent, humorous, and rhetorically
polished, but revealing a very bitter man. Persius (a.d. 34–62), was a gentler soul than Juvenal, and his poems are more Stoic
sermons than satires, preaching a moral life during one of Rome's more corrupt periods and doing so, most remarkably, without a hint of self-righteousness.
The two Satyrae are often published together, in contrast and comparison.
This is the first printing at the Hague of this edition with Farnaby's notes,
originally printed at London in 1612 and then reprinted in Amsterdam in 1630.
The emblematic engraved title-page here was done by A. de Blois; the separate
title-page for Persius bears the printer's device.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf
with three generations of early, dated, inked ownership inscriptions: Thomas
Mansell, first Baron Mansel (1684); Robert Mansel (sic, 1712); and
Thomas Mansell (1730–31).
Brunet, III, 631; Graesse, III, 520; Morgan, Bibliography
of Persius, 298; Schweiger, I, 511. Recent marbled paper–covered
boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Front fly-leaf darkened
and engraved title a littlevery little tattered at edges, the first with inscriptions
“stacked” as above and the second with old repair. Pages gently
age-toned and generally clean, with all edges red. (25952)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Or
for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. D. Iunii Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Satyrae ad fidem optimorum librorum accurate recensitae. Gottingae: Viduae Abr. Vandenhoeck, 1769. 12mo (13.9 cm, 5.5"). [2], 178 pp.
$150.00
Satires of Juvenal and Persius, here in an edition printed by the widow of Abraham Vandenhoeck. Juvenal’s bitterly eloquent pieces are often published with and set in contrast to Persius’s gentler, more Stoic-inspired poems, with both authors’ Satyrae being standards of the genre. The present printing follows Vandenhoeck’s edition of 1742, which Schweiger cites very simply as “Correct”; it is extremely uncommon in institutions, with searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 finding only one U.S. and one foreign holding.
Schweiger, II, 513; this ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary half vellum over paste paper covers, spine with early inked title; sides and edges lightly scuffed, spine with vellum darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1775, lined through; front free endpaper with 19th-century (?) inked inscription; title-page with early inked inscription reading “Carolus Comes a Wartensleben.” Back free endpaper excised. Title-page torn along inner margin and with short tear from outer edge, just touching one letter. One leaf with small ink blots and several leaves with small nicks to outer edges; scattered light foxing. A few small early inked annotations.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME