
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D E
F Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
A Bishop/Politician on Post-Revolutionary Doctrine
Gobel, Jean-Baptiste Joseph. Lettre pastorale de
monsieur l'évêque métropolitain de Paris au clergé & aux fidèles de son diocèse. Paris: Cl.
Simon, 1791. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 48 pp.
$135.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncut, sewn as issued, never bound first edition of this address from the
Constitutional Bishop of Paris (formerly Bishop of Lydda), who later resigned his position and
was eventually guillotined along with the Hébertists. The woodcut headpiece features a pyramid
floating over what appears to be a sacrificial lamb, signed “B”; where the supporting “altar”
might be expected there is a large book with many placemarkers dangling from it, upon which
(under the lamb) lies a short-armed cross.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three U.S. institutional holdings.
There seems to have been a 36-page variant of the same year, which is also uncommon.
Martin & Walter, II, 15045. Never bound, simply sewn as
issued. Title-page with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner (not touching text) and
with pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. Signatures unopened, page edges untrimmed.
Pages slightly age-toned and/or dust-soiled, title-page with light spotting.
(30815)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.

Decorative
Polish Catholic Miniature
(God be with you!). Bóg z toba! Ksiazka do nabozenstwa dla katolików obojga plci. Warszawa i Wimperk: J. Steinbrenera, 1911. 16mo (9.8 cm, 3.75"). 256 pp. (19–30 lacking); illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature (or near-miniature) Polish Catholic devotional book. All text here is in Polish except for one line of the title-page: “Printed in Czechoslovakia.” Steinbrener was the proprietor of a prominent printing concern in Vimperk, which published prayer books in more than 20 languages; the present example was first printed in 1895. The work is illustrated with portraits of Jesus and Mary, six images of priests conducting Mass, and smaller vignettes of the stations of the Cross.
Uncommon: WorldCat locates only one U.S. institutional holding of this 1911 (as per the imprimatur) edition.
Binding: Cream-colored plasticized boards (with cream cloth intentionally visible at joints), front cover with color-printed overlay of an angel delicately tinted in light blue and pink with gilt backdrop beneath a rose and grapevine motif, turn-ins with gilt roll, moiré silk endpapers. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, corners slightly rubbed, minor discoloration to sides and spine head. Lacking pp. 19–30 (though with its not being entirely clear whether these were ever present). Pages age-toned; lower outer corners of first few leaves bumped. A beautiful little prayerbook. (30391)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Verse
for Volunteers — 8
Demonstration/PORTRAIT
Plates
INTERESTING
for a BUNCH
of REASONS!
Godfrey,
John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York:
D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
NOT in German, but surely this belongs here? The edition is limited
to 220, this one of 10 on papier du Japon. Illustrated with eaux-fortes
by Lalauze, and each plate
present
in four states.

Binding: Bound by Lortic
Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine
compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment. Blue morocco
in-laid doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled fly-leaves;
very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. All edges gilt over marbling.
A copy in lovely condition, imperceptibly rebacked with the
original spine retained. Original wrappers bound in. Protected in a crimson
morocco-edged slipcase.

A Pioneer of
Russian Realism
Gogol, Nikolai. The overcoat. The government inspector. Westport, CT: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1976. 8vo (27.2 cm, 10.75"). xiii, [3], 187, [3] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Classic Russian literature in a Limited Editions Club version translated by Constance Garnett, with an introduction by Alfred Kazin and nine color engravings hand-pulled
by artist Saul Fields, who used a hardened-collage technique of his own design. The volume was designed by Charles Skaggs and printed by the Meriden Gravure Co. in linotype Janson on
cream-toned rag paper; the binding is green and brown buckram stamped in aluminum foil, done by the Tapley-Rutter Co.
This is numbered copy 801 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the artist. The appropriate Club newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 500. Binding as above, in publisher's green paper-covered slipcase. A handsome copy. (31987)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

“In the Shadows
behind the Alcázar”
Gohorry, John. An incident in the Plaza del Zocodover, Toledo, 1584. [Tuscaloosa, AL]: Bullnettle Press, 1989. 8vo (25.4 cm, 10"). [20] pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Gohorry's poem about a dramatic incident outside the Portingale embassy, with illustrations by Peter Lisieski (who had also previously worked with the Bullnettle Press on Parke's Advice to a Would-Be Author) — two large and one small drawing, each touched with color. Asa Peavy designed and printed the book in Spectrum type on Rives Heavyweight White paper, using a Vandercook 219 press for the poem itself and a Vandercook SP 20 press for the rest of the volume. This is
numbered copy 80 out of just 100 printed.
Publisher's Mexican bark paper wrappers bound on cream thongs; front wrapper with small splash of bright red. Pages very clean and crisp. (31328)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)

Royal Emblems — Over 100
LARGE & Elegant Engravings
Gomberville, Marin Le Roy, sieur de. La doctrine des moeurs. Tiree de la philosophie des stoiques: Representee en cent tableaux, et expliquee en cent discours pour l'instruction de la ieunesse. Paris: Pierre Daret (de l'Imprimerie de Louys Sevestre), 1646. Folio (34.7 cm, 13.6"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., [24] pp., 105 ff. (lacking f. 60); illus.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Inspired by Otto van Veen's Emblemata Horatiana, these visual representations of edifying precepts from
HORACE were engraved by Pierre Daret for the purpose of assisting the Queen Mother and Cardinal Mazarin with the education of the then eight-year-old King Louis XIV. Each moral is illustrated with a large scene bearing a caption in French verse; the facing page of each bears explication in French and original quotations in Latin; the array are presented in two parts, each with a separate engraved title-page.
While some copies open with an engraved portrait of Gomberville, the present example commences with “La vertu au Roy”: a wholly engraved page bearing a large vignette signed by Daret and a poem beginning “Prince ma gloire et ma deffance” [sic].
Brunet, II, 1656/57; Landwehr 476. Later quarter mottled calf with marbled paper–covered sides, front cover with gilt-stamped green leather label, spine with gilt-stamped rules and compartment decorations; edges rubbed, corners bumped, spine and front joint scuffed with none of this disfiguring. Front free endpaper with neatly inked abbreviated ownership inscription dated 1845 and pencilled annotation. Pages age-toned with scattered spotting and staining; waterstaining variously along a good many leaves' inner portions, sometimes with waterstaining to lower and outer portions also. Folio 60 lacking. One leaf with stray inked lines in lower portion, touching one letter, with one line extending into image. Several leaves with repairs, most generally not touching text or image; one with remaining signs of tear extending into text without loss; one with tear extending into image, upper portion repaired, small area of loss within image; one with repair to tear just touching one letter. Final two leaves creased and stained, with more significant repairs, one tape repair covering upper left portion of image.
Despite wear and accidents, impressive and attractive. (32639)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a few more EMBLEM BOOKS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

A Very Broad Range of Natural History & Philosophy,
in
(Just) Two Volumes
Good, John Mason. The book of nature. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1826. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 435, [1] pp. II: [4], 443, [1] pp.
$115.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this general overview of natural history, science, learning, and philosophy written by a British physician, scholar, and linguist remembered for his blank verse translation of Lucretius. The work was originally presented as a series of lectures at the Surrey Institution, 1811–12; it includes sections on geology; zoological systems; animal vs. vegetable life; circulation and digestion; mesmerism (under “Sympathy and Fascination”); literary education in the classical, medieval, and Renaissance eras; sleep, dreaming, and trance; the nature of the soul; and physiognomy and craniognomy, among other topics.
Shoemaker 24712. Contemporary speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title-labels, board edges cornered with gilt roll; bindings scuffed and worn overall, partially darkened, gilt mostly lost. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label at spine heads, 19th-century bookplates, call number on fly-leaves with an inked library ownership inscription joining that in vol. II, no other markings. Vol. I: front hinge (inside) tender; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into text without loss. A few scattered stains and smudges, pages largely clean. (29888)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For SETS, click here.

American History for
Schools (1823)
Goodrich, Charles Augustus. History of the United States of America. Hartford: Barber & Robinson, 1823. 12mo (18.6 cm, 7.4"). [10 (blank)], engr. half-title, [3 (1 blank)], 3–400, [10 (blank)] pp.; 11 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third edition of this American school book by the Rev. Goodrich. The book is divided into 11 periods, “each distinguished by some particular characteristic . . . to aid the memory (p. 3–4).” In chronological order, the periods are distinguished for discoveries; settlements; the wars of King William, Queen Anne, and George II; French and Indian war; war of the Revolution; formation and establishment of the federal Constitution; Washington's administration; Adams' administration; Jefferson's administration; Madison's administration; and Monroe's administration.
The work is
illustrated with a total of 12 engravings, including portraits of the first five presidents and an engraved half-title page.
Provenance: Ownership signature on two front fly-leaves of Giles Satterthwaite, dated 1824; his note also, “Prise [sic] $1-75.”
Sabin 27871; Shoemaker 12704. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; binding worn and abraded, spine leather much chipped and cracked with some fragments carefully reattached in first panel; joints, corners, and headcaps restored. Pages
foxed and age-toned throughout, loosening in some signatures, torn and chipped in margins and corners of a few pages; inner margin of one front fly-leaf reinforced. Ownership inscriptions as noted. (5503)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Illustrated
Anecdotal Natural History
— Two Substantial
Volumes
Goodrich,
Samuel G. Illustrated natural history of the animal kingdom,
being a systematic and popular description of the habits, structure, and classification
of animals. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 4to (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 2 vols.
I: Frontis., xvi, 680 pp.; 14 plates. II: Frontis., viii, 680 pp.; 14 plates.
$485.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. This is a natural history for the common reader,
combining “something of the sternness of science with the license of the
describer, the narrator, and the anecdotist” — and the illustrator,
these volumes being richly illustrated with
1400
wood engravings, including 28 full-page. The first of the two
illustrated title-pages — a full double-page spread — is signed
“Lossing ... Barritt” [sic], for the wood-engravers Benson
John Lossing and William Barritt, whose New York firm Lossing joined in 1846.
Theirs was the largest wood-engraving business in New York until Lossing retired
in 1869.
Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793–1860), a.k.a.
Peter
Parley, was a major 19th-century children's book author, and
editor of the illustrated annual The Token. He published this Illustrated
Natural History upon returning to America after a few years living in
Paris.
Evidence of readership:
Engravings of two in-text birds on one page in vol. I partially colored neatly
by hand in red and blue, and at least two annotations in an early hand.
Sabin 27904. Full recent tan cloth with gilt leather
spine labels, clean and neat. Ex–social club library with old inked
stamps, including to title-pages, no other markings. Otherwise, save between
two pages where something once was laid in and in the index where a few leaves
show a little soiling, chipping, or tearing to margins and one displays an
old repair, only the odd small inkstain or short marginal tear and the gentlest
of age-toning.
A remarkably clean and fresh set. (30144)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two,
click here.

Around the World with
Maps & Costumes
Goodrich, Samuel G. The second book of history, including the modern history of Europe, Africa, and Asia. New York: Collins & Hannay, 1834. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 180 pp.; 16 maps.
$70.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sequel to the first book, from the author of Peter Parley's Tales. The accounts here of the development of Great Britain, France, Spain, Portugal, Russia, China, etc., and the countries' foreign relations, are illustrated with in-text wood engravings including depictions of Portuguese, Norwegian, Russian, “Algerine,” “Otaheitan,” and other national costumes; also included in the volume are
16 steel-engraved maps. This is the third edition, following the first of 1832 (the title-page here states 1833, but the front cover gives 1834 as the publication date).
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early pencilled inscription reading “Mary William own Book Syracuse Newyork [sic].”
American Imprints 24673. Publisher's quarter tan straight-grained sheep and printed paper–covered sides; spine and extremities scuffed, paper darkened with spots of staining. Front free endpaper with inscription as above; back free endpaper excised. Variously foxed. A strong, charming, interesting schoolbook — inside and out. (30508)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For AFRICANA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here!
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

FIRST EDITION
Gough, John. A history of the people called Quakers. From their first rise to the present time. Dublin: Robert Jackson, 1789. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 3 (of 4) vols. I: x, [2], 546, [10 (index)] pp. (pagination skipping 294 to 297, text complete and uninterrupted). II: [2], 557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp.
$375.00
First edition of Gough's account of the origins of the Society
of Friends, including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This three-volume
set in matching contemporary bindings is composed of the original three books
projected; a fourth volume, published in 1790, is not present here. Each book
has an index at the back.
Provenance:
Vol. I title-page with inscription dated 1790, reading “Joseph Russells
cost 10s a Vollume [sic]”.
ESTC T102429. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped
leather title labels; worn and one cover off. Ex–defunct library with
bookplates, a stamp to each title-page and last leaf, old (interestingly make-shift)
card pockets. Some instances of offsetting and foxing, generally no more than
moderate, with pages otherwise clean. (8655)

Second Edition (?) — “New” Fourth Volume Present
Gough, John. A history of the people called Quakers. From their first rise to the present time. Dublin: Robert Jackson, 1790. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: x, [2], 542, [10 (index)] pp. II: [2], 557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp. IV: 573, [7] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition (?) of Gough's account of the origins of the Society of Friends, including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This is a four-volume, 1790 set in matching contemporary bindings, composed of the originally projected three books first printed in 1789 along with a fourth, printed for the first time here, which brought the history up to date; each volume has an index at the back.
Provenance: Each volume's front fly-leaf (facing title-page) with inscription dated 1791, reading “John Humphrey, his book 1791 Price 10s”; each volume's pastedown with small bookplate of Richard McIlvain.
ESTC N2800. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels; worn, with all front covers and free endpaper of vol. IV detached. Some instances of light offsetting and foxing, with pages generally clean; some leaves chipped or with marginal tears, one tear causing loss of a few letters from a heading. (14671)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Geomancy Chiromancy & Metoposcopia — Many Plates
Gran-Pescatore,
di Chiaravelle. Metoposcopia et chiromantia curiosa. Das ist: Kurtze
und deutliche Anweisung Wie man aus dem Gesichte und Gestalt eines Menschen,
von dessen Verstand, Gedachtniss, Sitten und seinen Verrichtungen, wie auch
Gluck und Ungluck, so wohl Vergangenen, als Zukunfftigen, kan einige vernunfftige
Muthmassung fallen. Jena: Verlegts Heinrich Christoph Croker, 1701. 12mo (13.5
cm; 5.25"). Frontis., [5] ff., 250, [18] ff., [30] leaves of plates. [also
bound in] Anonymous. Vollkommene Geomantia, oder sogenante Punctier-Kunst.
Worin nicht allein, was von verschiednen in dieser bissher ziemlich ohnbekanten
Wissenschafft hocherfahrnen Leuthen, Arabern, Welschen, Franzosonen, und Engellandern
durch Fleiss und Erfahrung beobachtet worden, der curiosen teutschen Welt zu
Dienst zusammen getragen. Freystadt [i.e., Jena]: [Cröcker], 1702. 12mo
(13.5 cm; 5.25"). Frontis., 408 p., [3 of 5] fold. plates.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Two works of the occult bound in one volume. The first claims to be translated from the Italian but all titles by the “Gran Pescatore di Chiaravalle” are in languages other than Italian! The Metoposcopia et chiromantia curiosa deals with prediction of personality and destiny based on the pattern of lines on one's forehead and via the lines in one's palm.
The Vollkommene Geomantia treates of divination by way of markings on the ground or how fistfuls of dirt land when tossed. This last work is supposedly based on researches in books on the subject written in rabic, Italian, French, and English.
Vollkommene: Jantz Collection, 3334. Neither work in Coumont, Demonology and Witchcraft. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, with slightly yapp edges; all edges red. Text unmarked and untattered. A very nice pair of uncommon books. (26955)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
La grande danse macabre des hommes et des femmes, historiée & renouvellée de vieux Gaulois, en langage le plus poli de notre temps. Troyes: Jean-Antoine Garnier, 1728. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 76 pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderfully “antique” style printing of the classic French Dance of Death, textually revised but still based solidly on Marchant’s
original work of 1486, and making use of its woodcut designs. Issued as a chapbook,”Marchant” was sold by peddlers and at fairs, and was one of the most popular educational picture books in Europe since the Middle Ages. It contains two sections: First the Dance of Death of men of all ranks and professions and after that the Dance of Death of women of various ranks and stations in life.
Over
60 large woodcuts illustrate the text, with some images appearing in both sections. The volume concludes with several poems on the themes of life, death, and the afterlife.
Though an 18th-century printing of a “reformed” version, this production respects its original and has the typographic look of early post-incunables.
Uncommon: We trace
only nine copies in the U.S., all but one in libraries east of the Mississippi.
Binding: 19th-century
calf by F. Bedford with that firm’s minute stamp on front free endpaper;
covers framed in gilt triple fillets. Spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather
title and publication labels. Gilt inner dentelles, french-combed endpapers,
and all edges red.
Fairfax-Murray, French, 108; Morin, Bibliothèque
bleue de Troyes, 435; Nisard, Histoire des Livres Populaires, II,
303. Binding with old, good repairs to head and foot of spine; joints and
corners with additional subtly neat repairs and refurbishment. Pages lightly
age-toned, with some signature marks and a few bottom lines shaved; a treasure
from multiple points of view.

“The Everlasting, TWIN Bonds of
Food & Sex”
Grass, Günter. The flounder. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1985. Oblong 8vo (26.5 cm, 10.4"). 3 vols. I: 156 pp.; illus. II: [157]–326 pp.; illus. III: [327]–530, [4] pp.; illus.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Famed German author Grass's intricate, earthy meta-novel featuring a talking flounder, eleven women cooks embodying a range of feminine experience (not to mention
culinary styles!), and more or less the entire span of human history, all loosely inspired by the fairy tale “The Fisherman and His Wife.” This work marks
the Limited Editions Club's first time publishing an edition illustrated by the author, with much intriguing interplay between Grass's etchings and text; the latter is Ralph Manheim's English translation of the original German.
Designed by Ben Shiff, the volume was printed by Daniel Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress (with the images printed from Carl Schütte and C. Behling's relief plates, done in transparent green with black overprinting by David Wolfe at the Anthoensen Press) and bound by Jovonis. The Club newsletter notes the five-year inception period of this project, and calls the work an “homage which these American craftpeople have paid to one of Germany's most creative citizens.”
This is
numbered copy 46 of 1000 printed, signed at the colophon by the author/artist. The appropriate newsletter is laid in.
Publisher's gray Italian bookcloth with “natural eelskin spines,” each front cover with printed paper label, in a single matching slipcase; slipcase with minor dust-soiling, volumes clean and unworn. (31524)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For COOKERY, click here!
For a bit of FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For MARITIME matters,
click here.
Gratius, Faliscus, & others. Poetae latini rei venaticae scriptores et bucolici antiqui. Lugduni Batavorum & Hagae Comitum: apud Jahannem Arnoldum Langerak, J. Gosse & J. Neaulme, Rutg. Christoph. Alberts, & J. Vander Kloot, 1728. 4to ( ). Frontis., [30] ff., 583, [1] pp., [8] ff., 335, [1] pp.
$375.00
Click
the image above for an enlargement.
Grand collection of Latin poetry concerning hunting (including
hunting with DOGS) and matters bucolic. The writers represented include Marcus
Aurelius Olympius Nemesianus (fl. 284), Titus Julius Calpurnius Siculus (fl.
3rd century), and Faliscus Gratius (ca. B.C. 19– ca. A.D. 8); the volume
benefits from the scholarship of Gerhard Kempher (d. 1737) and Diomede Guidalotti
(ca. 1482–1526). The title-page lists others whose notes are included:
“cum notis integris Casp. Barthii, Jani Vlitii, Th. Johnson, Ed. Brucei.
Accedunt M. Langii dispunctio notarum Jani Vlitii, & Caji libellus De canibus
Britannicis. Itidem ... Roberti Titii, Hug. Martelli, Casp. Barthii, Jani Vlitii.”
Handsomely printed, the volume begins with a fine engraved frontispiece opposite
the title in black and red. Engraved head- and tailpieces appear in expected
places; each page is heavily laden with printed notes.
Brunet 759; Schweiger, II, 328. Contemporary vellum over paste
boards with blind-embossed center device on covers; that on front cover slightly
loose due to a vandal’s attempt to excise it! Top of spine pulled (uncommon
on a vellum-bound book); vellum soiled and binding a little sprung. Bookplate
removed and glue residue visible on pastedown. The odd spot or small stain
only; some light foxing and dust-soiling.

“Something Which Belongs to the Muse, the Moon”
Graves, Robert. Poems. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1980. Folio (25.3 cm, 10"). xx, 144, [2] pp.; 8 pls.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Following the publication of his collected poems in 1959, English writer Robert Graves (1895–1985) was awarded a gold medal in 1960 by the National Poetry Society of America; a gold medal at the Olympic Games in Mexico City in 1968; and a gold medal from the Queen of England the same year. He taught poetry at Oxford from 1961 to 1966 and was made an honorary fellow at St. John's College, Oxford, in 1971.Elaine Kerrigan selected and wrote the introduction to this group of Graves's poems, illustrated with
eight double-page plates by Paul Hogarth reproduced by Meriden Gravure Company from original watercolors. This is copy number 1496 of 2000 designed by Freeman Keith in monotype Bembo and Arrighi, and printed on Curtis cream-toned paper at The Stinehour Press in Lunenberg, VT. Both
Keith and Hogarth signed the colophon.
A. Horowitz & Sons designed the binding in quarter brown buckram over black and red patterned tan boards, with author and title gilt on spine and gilt top edge. The appropriate LEC prospectus is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 517 (200 pp., in error). On Graves, see: ODNB online. Binding as above, in a matching slipcase with cloth at top and bottom edges and printed spine. Very minor shelfwear on box, else like new. (31259)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The First Book from
the Strawberry Hill Press
Gray, Thomas. Odes. [Twickenham]: Printed at Strawberry-Hill for R. & J. Dodsley, 1757. 4to (35 cm; 10"). 21, [ (blank)] pp., without the half-title.
$1425.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition and sole Strawberry Hill edition, with the points called for by Hazen; kirgate issued a close reprint of the work in the 1790s but corrected the points. As handsomely printed a work as one would expect of Horace Walpole's Strawberry Hill press, this bears a title-page offering an engraved vignette of Strawberry Hill.Gray (1716–71) and Walpole were best of friends at Eton (two of the “quadruple alliance” along with Thomas Ashton and Richard West), became estranged when they went off to university, and reconciled as adults with Walpole taking an active role in promoting Gray's career as a poet. The two “Pindaric” odes published here for the first time are “The Progress of Poesy” and “The Bard.” “Progress” came from Gray's study of the history of poetry and was written over the span of 1751 to 1754: It “ traces the spirit of liberty and poetry from ancient Greece to medieval Italy to modern England” (DNB on-line). “The Bard” came from Gray's study of Welsh poetry and was written between 1755 and 1757: It concerns Edward's destruction of the Welsh bards and is appropriately Gothic to align nicely with Walpole's interests in that genre.
Horace Walpole (1717–97), the 4th earl of Orford, is best remembered as the author of the Gothic novel The Castle of Otranto. Among bibliophiles he is also remembered for his private press, variously known as the Officina Arbutana or the Strawberry Hill Press. Walpole's almost fantastic wealth allowed him the connoisseur's luxury of maintaining this noble enterprise, which he operated in the arena of the rebirth of fine printing in Great Britain that was being carried on by the Foulis brothers, Baskerville, and others.
Hazen (1973 ed.), Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press, 1; ESTC T42023; Northrup 1; Hayward 174; Rothschild 1067. Modern full speckled calf with modest blind tooling: binding unsigned but defintely by Bernard Middleton. All edges gilt. Without the half-title (as is often the case); title-page lightly dust-soiled and all leaves with indication of having once been folded vertically; held to the light, some leaves show old, excellent repairs along these folds and/or at edges.
A lovely copy. (29670)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For WALES / WELSH, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
Great Britain. Court of Common Pleas. Reports. 1682–1704. The reports and entries of Sir Edward Lutwyche, Kt. Serjeant at law, and late one of the judges of the Court of common Pleas...made very useful for students and practisers of the common law. By W. Nelson of the Middle-Temple, Esq. [London]: Eliz. Nutt & R. Gosling, 1718. Folio (33.1 cm, 13"). [14], 528, [36 (index)] pp.
$600.00
Second, folio edition of this legal compendium edited by William Nelson, containing translations of the case records (from legalese into English, one might say), examinations of the citations made during the various cases, and definitions of “obsolete Words and difficult Sentences.” The volume is printed in roman and gothic types for ease of distinction between
the actual court records and the commentaries upon them; cases are arranged not by date but by the subject of note, so that students may readily find all the instances where replevin or scire facias were at issue.
ESTC
T8304. Contemporary full calf, covers framed in blind using double fillets on three sides and a floral roll on the fourth; rebacked and corners redone at some point using lighter calf, gilt-stamped leather title label. Abraded and worn, with front hinge(inside) tender. Pages age-toned, some more so than others; yet the volume almost entirely free of spotting. (Our image is a bit distorted, above right Nutt & Gosling could print in straight lines, and did!)
For more ENGLISH LAW, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.

“This Haughty Prince”
Great Britain. Parliament. House of Commons.
Committee of Secrecy. The Popish damnable plot against our religion and liberties fairly laid open and discover'd in the breviats of threescore and four letters and papers of intelligence past betwixt the Pope, Duke of York, Cardinal Norfolk, Cardinal Cibo, Cardinal Barbarina, Nuntio and Internuncio for the Pope in Italy, France and Flanders, and the Lord Arundel, Mr. Coleman, Mr. Cooke, Mr. Conne. And also the said Mr. Coleman, Albany, Sr. German, Lybourn, Sheldon, Throgmorton, and several others. London: Printed for R[ichard] Janeway, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [4], 31, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.
Great Britain. Parliament. House of Commons. Report from the committee to whom the petition of the trustees of the British Museum, respecting the late Mr. Townley’s collection of ancient sculptured
marbles, was referred. [London, 1805]. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). 8 pp.
$250.00

Government document 172, “Ordered to be printed 19th June 1805.” This scarce discussion of the British Museum’s proposed acquisition of a significant collection of classical sculpture includes several contemporary assessments of the value of Townley’s marbles — which did indeed go to the museum later in the year of this item’s publication. John Flaxman was one of those expressing an opinion of the trove; he says that he has “paid a great deal of attention to it as a Sculptor” and believes it to be “richly worth” the sum of £20,000.
Click the image for an enlargement.
RLIN and OCLC report only one holding of this item in the U.S.
Not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder; title-page and final blank lightly dust-soiled. Sewing mostly gone. Title-page with short tear from inner margin, not touching text; some leaves with small edge chips.
Great Britain. Parliament. A true and exact list of the lords spiritual and temporal, also of the knights[,] commissioners of shires, citizens and burgesses, chosen to serve in the Parliament of Great Britain. [London], 1741. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 16 pp.
$500.00
Register prepared for the 1741 general election, with notations regarding how M.P.s voted on the Convention and on Walpole’s proposed Excise Bill (a tax on tobacco and wine). The current U.K. Parliament website sums up the terms thusly: “The Lords Spiritual are made up of the Archbishops of Canterbury and of York, the Bishops of London, Durham and Winchester as well as specific bishops of the Church of England. The Lords Temporal are made up of Hereditary Peers elected under Standing Orders, Life Peers, Law Lords, the earl Marshal and the Lord Great Chamberlain.”
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Uncommon: ESTC locates only four copies, none of which are in the U.S.
ESTC T26238; Goldsmiths’-Kress 7877.5. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages age-toned, with some dustsoiling.
Great
Britain. Treaties, etc., 1760-1820 (George III).
The official correspondence between Great Britain and France, on the subject of
the late negotiation; with His Majesty’s declaration, to which is prefixed,
the preliminary and definitive treaties of peace; with an appendix containing
Colonel Sebastiani’s report to the First Consul, &c. &c. London:
Pr. by D.N. Shury for J. Ginger, 1803. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). [6], [3]–159,
[1], xlv, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00


Third edition, following two previous 1803 printings: Record of the short-lived attempt at peace made in 1802 with the Treaty of Amiens.
NSTC ENG385. Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with rubber-stamped numeral and shadows of now-absent pencilled annotations. Three leaves with upper outer corners torn off and reattached/repaired without loss of sense. A few faint spots of foxing to title-page, otherwise clean.

Cowper's Life a “Striking Instance of
the Instability of Earthly Hopes”
Greatheed, Samuel. A practical improvement of the divine counsel and conduct, attempted in a sermon, occasioned by the decease of William Cowper Esq; preached at Olney, 18 May 1800. Newport-Pagnel: J. Wakefield, [1800]. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). [4], 47, [1] pp.
$175.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition. A dissenting minister and founding member of the Eclectic Review, the Rev. Samuel Greatheed was a close friend of Cowper's; this memorial piece includes affecting descriptions of the poet's mental illness. This is the first issue of the first edition, with “sermon” in solid type on the title-page and a semi-colon after Wakefield in the imprint.
ESTC lists no publication prior to this occurring in Newport-Pagnel.
ESTC T44132; NCBEL, II, 598. Uncut copy and stitched as issued. Title-page with rubber-stamped numeral and internal tear touching the first line of title without loss; first and last pages dust-soiled, fore-edges chipped and slightly ragged. Not pristine, but a desirable example of this uncommon piece in its original state. (29490)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
Or for MEDICINE, click here.

A PRESBYTERIAN Catechism
Green, Jacob. A small help, offered to heads of families, for instructing children and servants. Morris-town: published by P.A. Johnson (Jacob Mann, printer), 1814. 12mo (14 cm; 5.5"). 36 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Our author (1722–90) was born in Massachusetts and after graduating from Harvard was ordained two years later, assuming the pastorate of the Presbyterian church in Hanover, NJ, where he remained till his death. The first edition of this work on the conduct of life appeared in 1771 from Hugh Gaine's press in New York City and is very rare; this is the second edition. It is mostly presented in the form of a catechism of moral questions for children “to which is added, Directions for self-examination.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 31549; Felcone, New Jersey Books 1801-1860, 732. Stitched into plain brown paper wrappers as issued. Foxing and browning as usual. (31407)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For NEW JERSEYANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For “How-To,” click here.

Poetry from Springfield, Massachusetts
& the “Mansion” Hotel at Pas'comuck
Greene, Aella. After night, a summer-place talk, with other poems. Boston: Lee & Shepard; New York: Lee, Shepard & Dillingham, 1873. 8vo. Frontis., 93, [1] pp.; 2 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$50.00
First edition: Verses from a poet and journalist whose work was, in its day, considered to “most faithfully embody the genuine spirit of New England country life” (New England Homestead, 1881). Sickness is a theme here, along with the pain of it bravely borne; and the last piece expresses the hope that “all the allopaths” would vanish from the earth and that only “pleasant herbs” and “mild botanics” be given to the sick, rather than calomel and drugs.
Click the images for enlargements.
The volume is illustrated with a total of three wood-engraved depictions of New England buildings.
Publisher's pebbled terra cotta cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; spine darkened and worn with gilt rubbed, sides with small spots of discoloration, cover gilt nice and bright. Some light smudging to margins, pages otherwise clean. All edges gilt. (27649)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Or for MEDICINE, click here.

Anti-Monarchy, Pro-Religion, Pro–Religious FREEDOM
Grégoire, Henri. Observations sur les calomniateurs et
les persécuteurs en matiere de religion. Paris: Chez la citoyenne Desrois (de l'Imprimerie-Librarie
chretienne), [1796]. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.3"). 27, [1] pp.
$135.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Unbound, uncut copy of the first edition of this denunciation of religious
persecution, specifically of intolerance aimed at Catholics (“On vous passeroit de croire au
Zend-Avesta, à l'Alcoran, au Talmud, mais croire à l'évangile, à leurs yeux est un crime,” p. 1).
Abbé Grégoire (1750–1831) was a revolutionary, abolitionist, and opponent of vandalism — as
well as the constitutional bishop of Blois, and the first priest to take the oath of loyalty to the
Civil Constitution of the Clergy.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four U.S. institutional holdings.
Folded as issued, never sewn; outermost signature chipped at
spine. First page with paper shelving label, not touching text, and with pencilled monogram in
upper outer corner. Mild to moderate foxing. (30820)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.

French Post-Restoration Politics
Grégoire, Henri. Seconde lettre aux électeurs du département de l'Isère. Paris: Librairie Constitutionnelle de Baudoin Frères, 1820. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [4], 31, [1] pp.
$200.00


For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.

The Debate over Las Casas as an
Eyewitness & Advocate of Black Slavery
Grégoire, Henri, & Gregorio Funes. Coleccion de papeles pertenecientes a la introduccion del comercio de negros en America. Buenos Ayres: Imp. de la Independencia, 1820. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [2] ff., 46 pp., [1(errata)] f.
$475.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A collection of letters exchanged between Grégoire, former bishop of Blois, and Funes, the dean of the cathedral in Cordoba, Argentina, concerning the introduction of black slavery into the New World — and Father Las Casas and the reliability of his account of the same. (The great early defender of Native Americans' right to be free came only later to the conclusion that all slavery is wrong, although, importantly and passionately, he “got there.”)
Apparently little held in the U.S. for we trace copies at
only three North American institutions.
Not in Palau. Removed from a nonce volume; nonce spine evident. Clean, even crisp. (32723)
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For CARIBBEANA, click here.
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

A Plea for
Training Women in the MEDICAL ARTS
Gregory, George. Medical morals, illustrated with plates and extracts from medical works; designed to show the pernicious social and moral influence of the present system of medical practice, and the importance of establishing female medical colleges, and educating and employing female physicians for their own sex. New York: Published by the author, 1852. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). 48 pp.
$800.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Cataloguers have universally identified “George Gregory” of the title- and copyright pages as the famous English physician (1790–1853), teacher, textbook writer, and advocate of vaccination. This is patently wrong. The author is based in the U.S. as is made clear by reading the pamphlet: The English George Gregory never lived in the U.S., and, indeed, on p. 18 we are told that George is the brother of Samuel Gregory, a founder of the Boston Female Medical College.
George Gregory seeks here to champion his brother's cause of educating women to minister medically to women, especially but not exclusively as midwives in the broadest terms. “Does the fact that a man practises medicine give him any right to invade his neighbor's wife . . . ?”
Searches of NUC and WorldCat locate only five U.S. institutions reporting ownership.
Removed from a nonce volume, with the two plates (which would have been near-pornographic in their time) torn out and present in laid-in facsimile, thus lowering the price considerably. Lightly age-toned, with a little foxing and spotting only. (32183)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Advocating for Women Physicians
Gregory, Samuel. Letter to ladies, in favor of female physicians. Boston: Published by the Society [i.e, the American Medical Education Society], 1850. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). 48 pp.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Gregory (1813–72) was a founder of the Boston Female Medical College and the secretary of the American Medical Education Society. His advocacy of training women in the medical arts (chiefly as midwives) came not out of a desire for equality of the sexes and freeing women to pursue careers of their choosing, but out of Victorian morality and the belief that a woman's flesh should not know the hands of a man who is not her husband.
That said, he does sternly say here that women, black and white, are up to the work and training and will not be held back by distances to be travelled, weather or other inconveniences. His school moved beyond just training midwives to a full medical program for women and granted degrees, at which the Boston medical establishment was not pleased. But Gregory believed that “there are . . .forty-thousand physicians in the United States. Twenty thousand of these ought to give place to this number of women” (p. 36).
Not in Sabin but see 24049 for a related work. Removed from a nonce volume, lacking the wrappers; creased across corners, light age-toning and light foxing/spotting (only). (32202)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Taxing a Luxury Good — A Decade in the Silk Trade
Gremios Unidos de Reventas de Sevilla. Manuscript, on
paper, in Spanish. Binder's title, “Autos e ynstrume[nto]s pertenesientes a los grem[io]s unidos
de rebentas de esta ciu[da]d de Sevilla. Anos de 1633.” Seville, Madrid, and elsewhere: 1629–40.
Folio (33 cm; 13"). [225] ff.
$7750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nothing is ever simple, especially when multiple bureaucracies are involved. In this dense volume we see the multiple “hands” involved in the collection of sales and import/export taxes (almojarifazgo) on various commodities, but especially silk, sold by the “United Guild of Resellers” of Seville. Clearly the tax money belonged to the crown, but collection of it was accomplished at the first level by the members of the guild and then at the second by a middleman who bid for the right to act as such.
The scheme basically worked like this: the winning bidder guaranteed the crown a fixed sum for each year of his grant, or “asiento,” with a limit to the number of years. If he collected more than the agreed upon sum, he kept the difference, and if he collected less, he had to make up the difference. His success depended on correctly estimating the market for his commodity and his ability to collect from the sellers!
Contained in this volume is a 15-leaf printed document of 1629 detailing the rights and responsibilities of Jeronimo Guerra and Francisco de Acosta Brandon, the new holders of the
asiento for collecting taxes on silk in the cities of Seville and Cadiz. The hundreds of pages of manuscript documents
ALL relate to the sale of silk and the taxes paid on it.
Silk (raw and finished) arrived in Seville from China by way of Mexico, having travelled overland from Acapulco through Mexico City and Puebla, then on to Veracruz. The luxury product was then sold and resold and taxes collected again and again at each transaction.
Because the documents in this volume were all transacted using notaries, it is an excellent paleographical teaching tool. It is also a great source for teaching
mercantile mathematics of the early 17th century, for there are many pages of cyphering and numerous accounting documents showing costs and expenses.
And, obviously, it is
a primary source on the silk trade in the great port city of Seville during a full-decade period.
Binding: Contemporary red goat nicely tooled in gilt to form two concentric oblong panels, each accented with corner devices and with a gilt central medallion in the middle of each cover. Strong, handsome gilt lettering to front cover. Green and gold silk ties.
Binding shows some abrasion and small loss of leather. A volume in good state, entirely legible and solidly bound. (32637)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MATHEMATICS, click here.
For CHINA, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For our MSS in SPANISH separately, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

First Edition — Outstanding
Father–Daughter Botanists' Provenance
Grew, Nehemiah. The anatomy of vegetables begun. With a general account of vegetation founded thereon. London: Spencer Hickman, 1672. 8vo (15 cm, 5.9"). [32], 198 [i.e., 186] (lacking 17–32; several pairs of page numbers repeated with subsequent numbers skipped), [22] pp.; 3 plts.
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important pre-Linnean examination of the structures of plants — seeds, roots, leaves, flowers, fruits, etc. The text is illustrated with
three engraved plates, each plate incorporating multiple figures. The author, a fellow of the Royal Society, is often referred to as the father of plant physiology; the present work serves as the first portion of his four-part magnum opus, the Anatomy of Plants (1682).
Provenance: Title-page verso with inked inscription reading “Ex Libris Cadwallader Colden [/] Given to my daughter Jane [/] June 18th 1756.” Cadwallader Colden (1688–1776) was a Scottish-descended physician (as well as a surveyor, botanist, and politician) who started his practice in Philadelphia before settling in and eventually becoming governor of New York. His daughter Jane Colden (1724–1760) is generally acknowledged as
the first female American botanist; she was the first to describe the gardenia, and was responsible for giving it its name (after Dr. Alexander Garden).Evidence of readership: Present in the text here are one shouldernote and one annotation inked in Cadwallader Colden's hand; a small torn-out scrap of botanically related notes, also in Colden's hand, is laid in.
ESTC R030321; Wing (rev. ed.) G1946; Dibner, Heralds of Science, 21; Sparrow, Milestones of Science, 20. Contemporary speckled sheep framed in blind double fillets, rebacked with similar sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands; original leather showing expectable traceries of cracks but still sturdy, with edges unobtrusively refurbished. Pp. 17–32 lacking, pagination erratic elsewhere. Pages age-toned and browned at edges, with intermittent mild to moderate spotting; first and last few leaves with slightly ragged edges; front free endpaper with outer margin repaired. Plates here are single-page; some other copies report folding plates, but these three include all 29 figures called for by the text, though one is trimmed with a little loss at bottom. Early inked annotations as above, one very slightly shaved.
A high spot of science, with a remarkable association. (32629)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For GARDENING books, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

A Temperance Tome adapted for
AMERICANS
Grindrod, Ralph Barnes. Bacchus. An essay on the nature, causes, effects, and cure, of intemperance ... first American edition.... New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1840. 12mo. xvi, 512 pp.
$75.00
Stated first U.S. edition, adapted for the American public and dedicated “to the officers and members of the American Temperance Societies.” This prize essay submitted to the New British and Foreign Temperance Society opens with a
history of drinking and of “intoxicating liquors” stretching back to the Philistines, Thracians, and Babylonians, followed by discussions of the moral and physical causes of intemperance, the results of indulgence, and
the efficacy of various means of quitting drinking. One of the final chapters contrasts the temperance and intemperance of the Hebrews with those of the primitive Christians; in this chapter, the author promotes the theory that many biblical references to wine actually meant unfermented, non-intoxicating grape juice. Grindrod (1811–83) was a well-known British “water cure” physician and temperance crusader.
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 40-2804; NSTC 2G23438. This ed. not in Amerine & Borg; see entry 1599 for later, 1848 ed. Publisher's brown cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title; showing only light shelf wear. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate and presentation plate (bequest of George Fox), call numbers on endpapers, title-page and one other rubber-stamped, no other markings. Pages lightly cockled but clean. (28182)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more TEMPERANCE, click here.
Or for more relating to WINE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Gros, John Daniel. Natural principles of rectitude, for the conduct of man in all states and situations of life; demonstrated and explained in a systematic treatise on moral philosophy. New York: T. & J. Swords, 1795. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). xvi, 456 pp. (lacking half-title).
$495.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Born in Germany, Gros was a pastor and professor of both German and moral phlosophy at Columbia University. This work is the text version of a course he taught there, and is the “first treatise on Moral Philosophy written and published in America,” according to Sabin.
ESTC W28659; Evans 28775; Sabin 28933. 19th-century quarter sheep in imitation of morocco, rubbed and worn; covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, spine with paper shelving label. Half-title lacking, title-page and a number of others stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Pages clean save for stamps. (9536)

Sin & Redemption
Grotius, Hugo. Defensio fidei Catholicae de satisfactione Christi adversus Faustum Socinum senensem. Lugduni Batavorum: Excudit Ioannes Patius, 1617. 4to (22.5 cm; 8.875" ). [4] ff., 183, [1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this work Grotius deals with the nature of sin and its redemption; in doing so, he critiques the Socinian stand on the matter and avoids totally the arguments “de gratia et praedestinatione.” Specifically addressed here is Faustus Socinus's De Jesu Christi servatore. This is the second edition, printed the same year as the first and by the same printer.
Both the first and this second edition are little held in the U.S.: We trace three copies of the first and three of the second, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Provenance: Three 18th-century ownership inscriptions on title-page: Jehoua Portis, Lib. Richbach, and Joh[ann]is Buys. 19th-century pressure-stamps of a Pennsylvania theological library, deaccessioned.
Full modern calf old style: Spine with raised bands, accented with gilt beading and blind rules, rules extending onto boards to Vs and ending with trefoils; blind double fillets beyond. Gilt center device in each spine compartment and a green title label lettered in gilt. Waterstaining in inner margins, extending into text on pp. 136–61; otherwise, expectable age-toning only. All edges red. (25847)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
Or for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Protestant Apologetics
Grotius, Hugo. De veritate religionis christianae. Lugduni Batavorum: Ioannis Maire, 1640. 12mo (12.7 cm, 5"). [8], 33–27, [7], 372 pp.
$675.00
“Editio nova, additis annotationibus, in quibus testimonia”:
Early edition of Grotius's defense of Christianity. The first Protestant textbook
of apologetics, this work was first published in Dutch verse in 1622 and then
in a revised Latin prose rendition in 1627.
This ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary vellum, spine with
early inked title; vellum showing minor spots of discoloration and spine with
call number. Front pastedown and bottom page edges with institutional rubber-stamp;
back pastedown with stamp of a 19th-century Dutch bookseller; front fly-leaf
with early inked annotation. First dedication leaf with inked numeral in lower
margin; some instances of early inked underlining and marginalia, confined
to early part of volume. First few leaves with light waterstaining to outer
portions. First part skips pp. 1/2 (between preface and first text page),
with this collation matching that reported online. (19564)

Famous Epistolary
Grotius, Hugo. Epistolae quotquot reperiri potuerunt; in quibus praeter hactenus editas, plurimae theologici, iuridici, philologici, historici, & politici argumenti occurrunt. Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Ex typographia
P. & I. Blaeu ... apud Wolfgang, Waasberge, Boom, à Someren & Goethals, 1687. Folio (37.5 cm, 14.76"). [4] ff., 977, [2] pp.
$1600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First complete edition of Grotius's correspondence, comprising 2,510 letters written by the Dutch philosopher between April 1599 and July 1645 to an international milieu of famous correspondents, including the Swedish statesman Axel Oxenstierna, the Dutch theologian Gerardus Joannes Vossius, and the German politician Ludwig Camerarius.
According to the Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (online), “Hugo Grotius (1583–1645) [Hugo, Huigh or Hugeianus de Groot] was a towering figure in philosophy, political theory, law and associated fields during the seventeenth century and for hundreds of years afterwards. His work ranged over a wide array of topics, though he is best known to philosophers today for his contributions to the natural law theories of normativity which emerged in the later medieval and early modern periods.”
The text is printed in Latin, double-column, with a handful of large woodcut initials, a few tail ornaments, and one letterpress diagram. The title-page, printed in red and black, features Blaeu's large device of an astrolabe flanked by Time and Hercules. An index on the final two pages lists Grotius's correspondents and the corresponding letters, which are arranged chronologically in the text.
Meulen, Grotius, 1210; Brunet, II, 1766; Graesse, III, 163. Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, spine with seven raised bands and remnants of later paper labels, red speckled edges; vellum soiled and lightly rubbed at extremities with corners bumped. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and later library marking in pen on second leaf; light foxing, a light waterstain across the lower outer corner of perhaps a dozen leaves, and scattered darker stains, with a few leaves browned; small tear in outer margin of title-leaf and another margin, small hole from natural flaw in outer margin of one leaf and small bit of paper torn away from lower corner of another. Very mild worming in middle of two leaves and final leaf, the latter repaired; additional very minor, “slim” worming mostly to margins at rear.
A solid, handsome important book. (30293)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.

Grotius on THE LAW of War & of the Sea,
& on Natural Law
Grotius, Hugo. Hugonis Grotii De jure belli ac pacis libri tres, in quibus jus naturae & gentium, item juris publici praecipua explicantur. Cum annotatis auctoris, ejusdemque dissertatione de Mari libero, ac Libello singulari de aequitate, indulgentia, & facilitate, nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii v.c. notis in totum opus De jure belli ac pacis. Amstelaedami: Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1720. 8vo (20 cm; 8"). Frontis., engr. title-page, [13] ff., xxxv, [1] pp., [2] ff., 483, [1] pp., [1] f., [483!]–936 pp.; 43, [1] pp., [42] ff.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Groundwork for Grotius’ De jure belli ac pacis (On the Law of War and Peace) was laid in the 16th century by Spanish theologians Francisco de Vitoria, Francisco Suarez, Bartolomé de las Casas, and Ginés de Sepulveda as they struggled with the legitimacy of making war on the Indians of the New World.
Grotius saw his book published for the first time in 1625 at Paris: It studies the legality of war and immediately established itself as a foundational work on the topic. Modern scholars regard it as
foundational in international law.
This edition contains added scholarship from Joannes Fredericus Gronovius (1611–71) and Jean Barbeyrac (1674–1744). In addition to De jure belli ac pacis the reader will find two other important Grotius tracts at the rear of the volume: Mare liberum and Libellus singularis de aequitate, indulgentia et facilitate, meaning the volume treats not just of law of war, but natural law, international law, maritime law, and law of the sea.
There are two issues of this edition, the other having “Ex Officina Wetsteniana” on the title-page in place of “Apud Janssonio-Waesbergio.” In both editions the title-page is printed in black and red, and of course, they have the same pagination. The work has side- and shouldernotes, an engraved portrait of Grotius, and an added engraved title-page.
Meulen & Diermanse (1950 ed), Grotius, 602. Modern quarter claret-colored morocco with gilt-accented raised bands; gilt center device in each spine compartment. Marbled paper sides. Library pressure-stamps on title-page, no other markings; light age-toning and occasional spotting or foxing. A very nice copy with all edges decorated — more than “speckled,” not quite “marbled,” definitely attractive. (26526)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For more HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.

“The Reasonableness of
Believing & Embracing the Christian Religion”
Grotius, Hugo. The truth of the Christian religion. London: J.F. & C. Rivington, R. Horsefield, B. Law, et al., 1777. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [32], 352 pp.
$150.00

Grotius's defense of Christianity: the first Protestant textbook of apologetics, first published in Dutch verse in 1622, here edited by Jean Le Clerc and translated into English prose by John Clarke, dean of Salisbury. This is the eighth edition thus, following the first of 1711.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC N14190. Contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; joints cracked (sewing holding), extremities rubbed/chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on paper label to spine and endpaper, no other markings. Early inked ownership inscription on title-page. Title-page and last leaf with offsetting from turn-ins, otherwise occasional light foxing only. (28342)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.

“Habrá Paz Perpetua y Perfecta y Amistad Sincera e Invariable”
Guatemala. Treaties. [drop-title] Tratado de amistad, comercio y navegación entre la República de Guatemala y las ciudades libres de Lubeck, Bremen y Hamburgo. [Guatemala: No publisher/printer, 1850]. Folio (33 cm.; 13"). 12 pp.
$875.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The text of this treaty is printed in parallel Spanish and
German. At the top of the first page it reads: “Rafael Carrera, Presidente de la República de Guatemala, por cuanto entre la República de Guatemala y las ciudades libres anseáticas de Lubeck, Bremen y Hamburgo, se ha concluido y firmado en esta ciudad el dia veinticinco de junio del corriente año . . . un tratado de amistad, comercio y navegacion. . . .” It is dated in the text at the end 7 June 1850.
Searches of NUC, WorldCat, COPAC, CICLA, and Metabase locate only two copies, both in the U.S. However, we do know of a third copy at Tulane.
Not in Valenzuela. Folded and stitched as issued; minor chipping in lower margins. Scattered faint foxing. A very good copy. (31053)
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For TREATIES, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For BOOKS IN GERMAN,
click here.

“The Queen Is Not . . . Any Way Concerned in the Murder of the King”
Guilford, Francis North. The examination of Captain William Bedlow, deceased, relating to the Popish Plot. London: Printed by the assigns of John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills , 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). 16 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The testimony from Bedlow's examination was “taken in his last sickness, by Sir Francis North, Chief Justice of the Court of Common Pleas.” Also included here are “the narrative of Sir Francis North, at the council board, and the letter of Sir Francis North to Mr. Secretary Jenkins, relating to this examination.”
Wing (rev. ed) E3714 & G2215; ESTC R519; McAlpin, IV, p. 15. Removed from a nonce volume. Very good condition. (32254)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.

Book of Armagh — Limited Edition — Signed Binding
Gwynn, John. Liber Ardmachanus / The book of Armagh. Dublin: Pub. for the Royal Irish Academy by Hodges Figgis & Co.; London: Williams & Norgate, 1913. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [4], ccxc, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Ninth-century Irish manuscript, here transcribed and edited with an introduction and appendices by John Gwynn, professor of divinity at the University of Dublin. The volume is illustrated with six plates reproducing leaves of the original manuscript.
This is no. 186 of 400 copies printed.
Binding: Publisher's brown suede, front cover with embossed Celtic designs, signed by Galwey & Co. of Dublin (with their ticket on the front pastedown).
Binding as above, minor discoloration to central portions of covers, leather of back joint cracking but joint firm. Title-page and one other institutionally pressure-stamped; lower edges rubber-stamped; first preface page with inked provenance notation and stamped numeral; back pastedown with adhesions from card pocket once present. Binding “going to red” as is the wont of this material; still, however, handsome. (21062)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME