
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D E
F Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
“New, Useful, & Entertaining”
Daboll, Nathan. New-England almanac, for the year ... 1808 ... By Nathan Daboll. New-London [Conn.]: Pr. by Ebenezer P. Cady, [1807]. 12mo. [18] ff.
$75.00

Anti-Superstition, Wherever it Might Lurk — Great Provenance
Lurking Here
Dale, Antonius van. Dissertationes de origine ac progressu idololatriae et superstitionum: De vera ac falsa prophetia; uti et de divinationibus idololatricis judaeorum. Amstelodami: Apud Henricum & Viduam Theodori Boom, 1696. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.3"). [52], 762, [14], pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: History and rationalist refutation of idolatry, including divination, demonology, astrology, exorcism, sorcery, prophecy, etc. — in Judaism as well as in Zoroastrianism and pagan religions. Born in Haarlem, van Dale (a.k.a. Anton van Dalen, 1638–1708) was a physician, Mennonite preacher, and classicist; his efforts to dismiss the influence of the Devil and indeed the existence of virtually all things miraculous, angelic, or supernatural led to the placing of this work (along with his treatise discrediting the ancient oracles) on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum in 1737.This volume is also of interest typographically; some of the Greek, Syriac, and Arabic types subsequently used in productions by Hendrik Wetstein and others make their first appearances here. The text is predominantly in Latin, with quotations in Hebrew and the above languages. The title-page is printed in black and red.
Provenance: Front pastedown with inked inscriptions of the Rev. A.W. Miller of Charlotte, N.C., dated 1871, and of H. Ader of Assumption Hills, dated [18]92; front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Henry Joseph Thomas Drury. Drury was a master at Harrow School (where he taught Byron), and an original member of the Roxburghe Club. His inscription notes the book's passage from the Bibliotheca Heathiana “thro' Dr. Raine's hands, and Cuthell's to mine”; Drury's mother was Louisa Heath, daughter of the great collector Benjamin Heath, but most of Heath's library had originally gone either to his two sons or to auction following the death of his wife.
Rosenthal, Bibliotheca magica et pneumatica, 1614. Not in Caillet, Manuel bibliographique des sciences psychiques ou occultes; not in Coumont, Demonology & Witchcraft. Contemporary speckled calf framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, inner edges of covers ruled in gilt double fillets, neatly rebacked; spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-stamped raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations; original leather with edges abraded, corners repaired. Hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Lower (closed) edges institutionally blind-stamped. Front pastedown and free endpaper with inscriptions as above, title-page with small ownership inscription in upper portion. Pages age-toned with small amounts of light foxing. Nice margins, all edges (once) saffron. (25848)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

“Spread Reports in theCoffee Houses that the Popish Plot Was a Contrivance of the Presbyterians”
Dangerfield, Thomas. The information of Thomas Dangerfield, Gent., delivered at the bar of the House of Commons Tuesday the twentieth day of October in the year of Our Lord 1680 perused and signed to be printed according to the order of the House of Commons by me, William Williams, speaker. London: Printed by the assigns of John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). 15, [1] pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Plots within plots and much cloak and dagger are succinctly told of in Dangerfield's account of his dealing with Lord Peterborough, Mrs. Collier, and others.
Wing (rev. ed.) D187; ESTC R6224. Removed from a nonce volume; small stain in outer margin of four leaves. Very good condition. (32248)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.

DARWIN on
How & Why Plants Twine
Darwin, Charles. The power of movement in plants. London: John Murray, 1880. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). x, 592, 32 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$1700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Darwin's examination of the mechanisms of motion in flowering plants, a follow-up to his work on climbing plants — based on experiments conducted with the assistance of his son Francis Darwin, and mentioning natural selection as a possible explanation for plants' ability to bend towards or away from environmental stimuli (pp. 569/70). The volume is illustrated with
numerous in-text engravings of circumnutation patterns, plant structures, diurnal and nocturnal leaf positions, tropisms, etc. This is the first issue of the first edition, with two lines of errata on p. x and publisher's advertisements at the back dated 1878.
NSTC 0174363. Publisher's textured green cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; faint discoloration to outer edge of front cover and lower outer corner of back cover, tiny spots of insect damage near joints (one carrying through about 60 pp., not touching text). Hinges (inside) tender, as is often seen with this book, with pastedowns and free endpapers showing evidence of past dampness in lower portions, not affecting interior; two leaves with corners lost away from text. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion, first text page (only) with pencilled marks of emphasis; pages clean. British bookseller's invoice from 1983 laid in. A pleasing copy. (30671)
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
IMPERFECT. Well Worth Having
ANYWAY.
Darwin, Erasmus. The Botanic Garden; a poem, in two parts. London: Pr. for J. Johnson, 1791. 4to. I: xii, 214, 126, [2] pp.; [6 of 8] plts. (lacking two of the Portland Vase plates). II: [4], ix, 196 pp. [9 of 10] plts. (lacks the frontispiece).
$650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First of a famous, extended poem on plants and nature by Charles Darwin's grandfather. One of two frontispieces by Fuseli is present, the famous plate “The Fertilization of Egypt” designed by Fuseli and engraved by Blake is here, and two of the four Blake-engraved plates of the Portland Vase are also present.
Library buckram; frontispiece detached but present; waterstaining; a few old tape repairs. Age-toning and a few edges chipped. Lacks three plates. Offsetting from the plates. (1659)

Hague & Gill Bibliography — “Observing Eric Gill's Centenary”
Davis, James. Printed by Hague and Gill a checklist prepared in conjunction with the exhibit A Responsible Workman observing Eric Gill's centenary. [Los Angeles]: Regents of the University of California, © 1982. 8vo. [2], 48, [2] pp.; illus.
$20.00
Click the images for enlargement.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Early AMERICAN (German-American) POTBOILER
Decalves, Alonso. Eine ganz neue und sehr merkwurdige Reisebeschreibung, oder, Zuverlassige und glaubwurdige Nachrichten von den westlichen bisjetzt noch unbekannten Theilen von America. Enthaltend: eine Beschreibung derjenigen Lander, welche auf einige tausend Meilen gegen Westen und oberhalb den christlichen Staaten von Nord-America liegen, wie auch eine Schilderung der weissen Indianer, ihrer Sitten Gebräuche und Kleidertrachten. Philadelphia: Gedruckt [bey Neale und Kämmerer, Jun.] und zu haben bey den Herren Buchhandlern, 1796. 12mo (15.5 cm; 6.125"). 82, [2] pp. (pp. 81 to end in facsimile).
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First German-language edition of Decalves's New Travels to the Westward, a pseudonymous fictitious account of an overland trip from New Orleans to the Northwest coast and of life on the early American frontier that includes some element of fact, portions being based on the life and captivity of Dutchman Johann Vandelure, who married an Indian “princess.”
We locate fewer than ten copies, one of which is now missing. The work was written to be a potboiler and was read to death in the German as well as the English editions.
Evans 30324; Sabin 19130 & 98450; Seidensticker, First Century of German Printing in America, 145; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 1045. Not in Wright, American Fiction. Modern wrappers. Title-page and p. 82 with bug-spotting; text age-toned and with staining; fore- and upper margins of pp. 77–80 with short tears and some crumpling. Minor worming in some lower margins, not taking text. Pp. 81/82, and final leaf offering advertising, in excellent facsimile. Housed in a gray cloth clamshell case with red leather spine label. (26968)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more GERMAN AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

Remonstrant Opera — Elzevir Folio
De Courcelles, Étienne. Stephani Curcellaei opera theologica, quorum pars praecipua institutio religionis Christianae. Cum indicibus necessariis. Amstelodami: Apud Danielem Elservirium, 1675. Folio (31 cm, 12.2"). [18] ff., 1028, [34] pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of theological works by the
leader of the Remonstrants (who was also a personal friend of Descartes). Courcelles, a minister at Amiens, became chair of Arminian theology at the Remonstrant Seminary in Amsterdam after Episcopius, who founded the school in 1634.
The famous Elzevir print shop published this volume edited by Philippus van Limborch (1633–1712), Courcelles' student and successor. The eulogy following Limborch's preface was written by Arnold Poelenberg (1628–66), another professor at the Seminary whose remarks are still considered the
most important source of information on Courcelles' life (1586–1659).
The Latin text is printed in roman and italic with occasional Greek and decorated with handsome woodcut initials and tailpieces. The title-page, printed in red and black, features the printer's device of Daniel Elzevir, the Minerva.
Provenance: Swirly red stamp (not a rubber-stamp) blazoning owner's initials in a complicated monogram within a wreath, title-page verso.
Willems 1506 (“Belle édition”); Goldsmid, I, 123. Contemporary full vellum with early ink title to spine, red speckled edges; leather scuffed and lightly soiled, upper joint starting. Ex-library: bookplate and old penciling on front pastedown. Waterstaining in outer margin of first eight leaves then intermittently, minor foxing on a few leaves only, occasional small ink blotches; tiniest touches of worming in bottom margin of 250 pages or so in middle of text and starting again at end, most noticeable on rear pastedown. Provenance mark as above. (30405)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS,
click here.

Christian Consolations
Spiritually Endorsed
Defoe, Daniel; Charles Drelincourt. [The Christian’s defence against the fears of death. With seasonable directions how to prepare ourselves to die well. Written originally in French ... Translated into English, by Marius D’Assigny] A true relation of
the apparition of one Mrs. Veal ... the eighteenth edition. [London: Pr. for R. Ware, W. Innys & J. Richardson, W. & D. Baker, et al., 1756]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [2], xi/xii, 12, 502 pp. (lacking frontis., main t.-p., 3 ff. preface, & final f.).
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
English translation of Charles Drelincourt's Consolations de l’âme fidèle, with the intriguing “True Relation of the Apparition of One Mrs. Veal.” First published in 1705, Daniel Defoe's convincingly matter-of-fact account of Margaret Veal's ghostly visit to an old friend went through numerous editions; it appears here as the stated eighteenth, serving (as did most later printings) as a preface to the Christian’s Defence against the Fears of Death. Legend has it that Defoe's retelling of a ghost story then in circulation was meant as a boost for flagging sales of an edition of the Defence, although current scholarship is skeptical of that tale. Drelincourt's pious work sold quite well both before and after Defoe's addition, at any rate, and was often recommended as a gift for mourners.
This example particularly showcases the “True Relation,” as the separate title-page for that item is the first leaf present here; the title-page and preface for the Defence are absent.
ESTC T189434; Lowndes 616–17; Allibone 490. Recent quarter mottled calf and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather labels, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. First three pages institutionally pressure-stamped, lower (closed) edges rubber-stamped; title-page with inked and rubber-stamped numerals in lower margin. Frontispiece, main title-page, preface to Christian's Defence, and final leaf lacking (the last interrupting the text of a brief account of Drelincourt's life). Title-page stained with inner margin reinforced and tear repaired some time ago. Pages browned, foxed, and stained, first and last few with edges tattered; some corners dog-eared. Two leaves torn, without loss of text; one leaf with outer margin chipped, affecting four words without loss of sense. A book often “read to death” . . . (25807)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
Defoe,
Daniel. The life and strange surprizing adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, mariner.... London:
John Stockdale, 1790. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], [xi]–389, [1 (blank)] pp.; 7 plts. II: Frontis., v, [1], 456, [24], pp.; 6 plts.
$1500.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Illustrated late 18th-century rendition of this classic tale: The Stockdale edition of Defoe's most-read novel contains a frontispiece and engraved title-page in each volume, along with an engraved portrait of Defoe and 12 engraved illustrations
done by Medland after drawings by Stothard. Chalmers’s Life of Defoe appears in this edition for the first time anywhere; another interesting addition is “A List of Writings, which are considered as undoubtedly De Foe’s.”
A handsome edition of a great, indeed landmark English novel.
ESTC N47632; Lowndes, III, 613; NCBEL, II, 900 (first few eds. only). Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, bindings overall worn and rubbed with leather lost over corners and front joint of vol. I cracked though holding; now housed in a handsome clamshell case of quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations. Front free endpapers with pencilled ownership inscription (dated 1875 in vol. I); front pastedowns with 20th-century collector’s bookplate. Light to moderate foxing to pages in proximity to plates, with occasional small spots to other pages; plates spotted and browned although not beyond expectable degrees.
Worthy.
(15202)

Virtue & Vice (But
Mostly Vice)
Defoe,
Daniel. Roxana the fortunate mistress or a history of the life
and vast variety of fortunes of Mademoiselle de Beleau, afterwards called the
Countess de Wintselheim in Germany being the person known by the name of Lady
Roxana in the time of Charles II. Avon, CT: The Limited Editions Club, 1976.
Folio (29.2 cm, 11.5"). xiv, 256, [2] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Defoe's tale of the “queen of courtesans,” as the Limited
Editions Club describes the fair adventuress, here introduced by James Runcieman
Sutherland. Adrian Wilson designed this volume, using Bembo type along with
Goudy Ornate, and Bernd Kroeber illustrated it with
12
full-page two-color woodcuts (in three different color schemes
reflecting the stages of Roxana's life) and
14
black-and-white cuts; it was printed — with the illustrations
done from the original blocks — at the Stinehour
Press and bound by the Tapley-Rutter
Company in scarlet linen stamped with heart and sword motif in white, with white
vellum-finish linen shelfback stamped in scarlet and gilt. This is numbered
copy 1265 of 2000 printed, and
signed
at the colophon by the artist; the appropriate LEC newsletter
and descriptive sheet in the original (unlabelled and unstamped) envelope are
laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 498. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase;
binding and wrapper all but unworn, slipcase spine label wrinkling very slightly.
A gorgeous, fresh, clean copy. (30640)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

“Days When ALL the Dreams Come True”
De La Mare, Walter, et al. Number Five Joy Street a medley of prose & verse for boys and girls. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1927. 4to. ix, [1], 220, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 8 col. plts.
$35.00
Charming fifth entry in the Appleton “Joy Street” series of stories and poems for children. In addition to De La Mare, contributors include Algernon Blackwood, Rose Fyleman, Lord Dunsany, Madeleine Nightingale, and Hilaire Belloc, among other familiar names. The volume is illustrated with eight color half-tone plates tipped onto colored paper leaves, along
with numerous in-text black-and-white illustrations, these done by May Smith, Hugh Chesterman, Marian Allen, and others.
Publisher's tan cloth with terra-cotta printed medieval pattern, dust wrapper lacking; spine sunned, corners with minor soiling. Title-page with minor offsetting from frontispiece. Showing some external wear, but still a clean, solid, engaging copy of an entertaining work — in fact, a joy. (26068)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“Le Plus Beau Jour de Ma Vie est Celui où J'ai Vengé Mes Concitoyens
des Calomnies de Leurs Injustes Oppresseurs”
(On the Avignon Massacres)
Deleutre, J.A. Justification des Avignonois, présentée à
l'Assemblée nationale... [Paris: 1792]. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). 20 pp. (lacking half-title & second portion).
$80.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Deleutre, the deputy extraordinary from Avignon, here argues — in the aftermath of the 1791 massacres — the legal and ethical ramifications of the severity of the measures taken against the town, and
demands justice. The main text is present here; the “Pièces justificatives” (22 pp.) that followed are not.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 9944. Removed from a nonce volume. First page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, touching lower edges of seven letters without obscuring sense, and with pencilled inscription in upper outer corner. Half-title and 22 pp. of additional supporting material lacking. Pages mildly age-toned with a handful of small
spots, otherwise remarkably clean. (30864)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.

Facsimile
of the Only
Known Copy of
a
16th-Century
Picaresque Novel
Delicado, Francisco. Retrato de la Loçana andaluza :en
lengua española :muy clarissima. Co[n]puesto en Roma. El qual retrato demuestra loque en
Roma passava y contiene munchas mas cosas que la Celestina. [colophon: Valencia: Talleres de
Tipografia Moderna, 1950]. Folio (27.5 cm; 10.75"). [2], [54], [2] ff.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine
facsimile edition of
the only known copy of the first edition of one of the great Spanish picaresque
novels. That copy of the Venice (?), 1528 (?) edition is preserved in the Austrian
National Library.
The facsimile was limited to 252 copies, of which 218 were sold by subscription while
the remaining 34 were destined for national libraries, collaborating scholars, and special
individuals (identified in the limitation statement). This is copy 88 of the 218 subscription
copies.
Palau 70182. Full brown morocco, spine gilt with neat lettering,
two rolls, and devices in compartments; covers with double-fillet gilt border
(a small portion of this lost on front cover, corners bumped and a little
rubbed). Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Original front wrapper bound in.
A
very pleasing copy of a handsome homage. (29223)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Polychromatic Binding — 16 Plates
De Ligny, François. Vie de N.S. Jésus-Christ tirée des
quatre Évangélistes par de Ligny. Limoges & Paris: Librairie des Bons Livres, 1852. Folio (38.5 cm). ix, [1], 152, 22, [2] pp.; 16 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Colorful, oversized deluxe edition: The life of Jesus, adapted from Father de Ligny's Histoire de la vie de Notre Seigneur Jésus-Christ. The text is printed inside decorative borders and illustrated with
16 neoclassical stipple-engraved plates done by Bouchard, Henri, Tassaer, Mademoiselle Louvier, Forget, Choubard, and unattributed hands after designs by Duvivier and others. This is the third printing thus, following the first of 1841.
Provenance: Inked inscription reading “Souvenir de Madame de Lagarde à Madame Dellac [/] Priez pour elle,” dated 1855.Binding: Percaline mosaïquée binding of publisher's violet cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped Last Supper vignette surrounded by smaller vignettes and decorations stamped in gilt, white, green, red, and pink; back cover with elaborate IHS display stamped in gilt, green, blue, red, and white; spine gilt extra and stamped in red and green. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, spine and edges of front cover somewhat sunned, front cover with a few small spots of discoloration, extremities rubbed, “presence” very nice. Hinges (inside) tender, requiring some caution (not unexpected in a volume of this size).; one plate separated, one starting to separate. Intermittent faint foxing only; in fact
a sumptuous and pleasing presentation, with an intriguing inscription, in a copy that can
be called not only “clean” but “bright.” (30993)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.
Delille, Jacques. Les jardins, poëme...nouvelle édition, considérablement augmentée. Paris: Chez Levrault (pr. by P. Didot l’aîné), 1801. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). [6], xxxv, [1], 216 pp.; 4 plts.
$250.00

Subtitled “L’art d’embellir les paysages,” this gardening-themed poem includes praise of the virtues of the relaxed, relatively “natural” jardin anglais. Les jardins, Delille’s most successful work, was originally published in 1782 with many subsequent editions appearing both in French and English; the present example is a nicely bound copy of the expanded version, illustrated with four engraved plates by Monciau after Benoît-Louis Prevost and other artists.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf. Spine with gilt-stamped red leather title label, gilt-stamped compartment lines, and floral devices within compartments.
Brunet, II, 576. Binding somewhat rubbed and starting to crack over joints, though very firm; some onetime water exposure visible on front cover (a not entirely unattractive effect). Pages with a bit of very minor spotting, and some offsetting from plates.
An attractive copy of a pretty book.

Folk-Style German Painted Binding
Demme, Christoph Hermann Gottfried, ed. Altenburgisches Gesangbuch nebst Gebeten. Altenburg: Herzogl. Sächs. Hofbuchbruderen, 1825. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.8"). [2], [v]/vi, 417, [1] pp. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. Des Königs und Propheten Davids Psalter. Verdeutscht durch Dr. Martin Luther. [Jena: Mauke, 1830?]. 8vo. 84 pp. [and] Episteln und Evangelia, wie solche auf alle Sonn-, Fest- und Feiertage durchs ganze Jahr pflegen gelesen zu werden. [Altenburg: Herzogl. Sächs. Hofbuchdr, 1829]. 8vo. 56 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later printing of the popular Altenburg hymnal, this copy brightly bound in peasant style, inscribed, and clearly cherished; with two related texts. The Gesangbuch (words only) was edited by theologian Demme, and is printed in double columns of small but legible Fraktur; this 1825 edition is relatively uncommon. The publication information of the two additional works was suggested by WorldCat.
Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped M.K./S.W.M./1828. Front fly-leaf with attractively inked presentation inscription in German, signed Sophie Wiedemann in Lobitz and dated 1828, above additional inscriptions dated 1879, 1886, and 1938, the latter in English; back fly-leaf with inked prayer in Wiedemann's hand, above a later inked prayer in English, dated 1984.
Binding: Contemporary varnished red paper, covers framed in gilt roll, covers and spine with floral designs painted in shades of pink, green, and yellow., front cover with gilt-stamping as above. All edges gilt, and gauffered at corners and at the spine. Pastedowns of light blue and red paste-paper.
The binding is highly reminiscent of a “peasant” binding, but clearly is not one as these are generally understood: It is not vellum, not embossed; but yes, it is definitely handpainted and folk-art inspired.
A variant.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed, spine faded with paper chipped at joints, head, and foot, partially exposing binding structure, front joint cracked. Free endpapers lacking; fly-leaves with inscriptions as above. Sewing loosening, with some signatures slightly proud and others just starting to separate. A few instances of dried plant matter laid in, including three four-leaf clovers. Occasional spots of minor foxing; one small ink stain affecting two leaves but not obscuring text. Some corners bumped.
A multi-generational heirloom devotional, still lovely, and a very appealing example of such. (29894)
For BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For BLACK LETTER, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Camelot's FIRST Birthday Party — A Souvenir
BOTH Culturally Evocative
& Supportive of Thoughtful Research
Democratic National Committee. Dinner Committee. [cover-title] President Kennedy's birthday dinner. May 27, 1961[.] National Guard Armory. Washington, D.C. [Washington, D.C.: Democratic National Committee, 1961]. 12mo (22.2 cm; 8.75"). 54 pp., [3] ff., pp. 61–68.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
This souvenir program from
John Kennedy's official 44th birthday party, organized as a desperately needed post-election fund-raiser by the Democratic National Committee and held at Washington's National Guard Armory on 27 May 1961, is offered complete with an 8-page small-print “Continuation of [the] Contributors and Seating Arrangements” list and with
two actual tickets to the event included (“Doors open at 6:15 . . . Dress Optional . . . Guests must be seated by 7:00 . . . Consult seating lists upon arrival . . . for your table assignment”).
The very large party was successful both as fund-raiser and as a festive and joyful Democratic Party occasion, but examination of the program’s detail reflects the fact that Kennedy’s nomination was highly contested, showing continuing regional and other fractures that went back at least to the Dixiecrat walkout of 1948. The names of well-known, longtime, key Kennedy loyalists may be found in the lists of those attending this event a few months after the inauguration, along with the names of those who came on board only after the inauguration; comparison of this roster with the lists of those who attended the inaugural ball (and who was on each dais, for example) would be instructive. It’s also thought-provoking to
see who DIDN’T attend the birthday fiesta: We observe that notably missing from this guest list are the top three members of Congress from Virginia at that time, Senators Harry Byrd, Sr., and A. Willis Robertson, and Howard W. Smith, who became notorious as the segregationist Chair of the House Rules Committee.
The program notes that Morton Downey (senior, of course) sang the national anthem; “Gentlemen head table guests [were] escorted from their places to visit with dinner guests for 15 minutes” during a “7th-inning stretch”;
Jerry Lewis provided the main entertainment; and apart from the president's own address, remarks were made by half a dozen Democratic luminaries including Harry Truman, Sam Rayburn, and Lyndon Johnson. Door prizes included items so various as two Sarkes Tarzian radios (contributed by Indiana), an American broadtail jacket with mink collar (from a citizen of the District of Columbia), a $50 gift certificate towards purchase of American Indian jewelry (from Sen. Stewart Udall of Arizona), an aluminum and plastic lounge chair and ottoman and a walnut card table (from two gentlemen of Arkansas), a Rose Marie Reed bathing costume (from a lady of California), and six canned hams (from the State of Iowa).
Provenance: The family of one of the attendees listed.
Program very good, with its stiff covers a little dust-soiled and sunned; “Continuation” soiled across top inch; admission tickets pristine. (31352)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
THIS IS A PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click here.
Representing the Farmer's Weekly Museum 1796
[Dennie, Joseph]. The lay preacher; or short sermons, for idle readers. Walpole, NH: David Carlisle, Jr., 1796. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 132 pp.
$400.00
First collected edition of these pieces, most of which originally
appeared in the Farmer's Weekly Museum, "a rural paper of Newhampshire"
per Dennie and "one of the best New England papers of its day" according to
the DAB. The author, who quickly abandoned a mediocre legal career
but enjoyed an extended stint as one of the fashionable literati of the time,
produced a fair number of Federalist writings; his bent towards political commentary
is partially but not wholly submerged in these short, often humorous religious
exhortations. A good example is the essay on the text "Little children, keep
yourselves from idols," which tarries briefly with the topic of women's fascination
with the looking-glass before moving on to the more exciting "Green Draggons
of sedition," which are responsible for encouraging Americans to "forget WASHINGTON
. . . your first love" and to dabble in "scribbling saucy toasts, and
vamping rash resolves against the treaties and laws of your land" (p. 37).
Provenance: Front fly-leaf
is inscribed "P Doddridge to his sister Harriett" in an early hand. There
is a Doddridge County in New Hampshire, but who "P" and "Harriett" were, we
cannot say.
ESTC W20627; BAL 4633; Evans 30335; Sabin 19585. On
Dennie, see: Dictionary of American Biography, V, 23537. Contemporary
mottled sheep rebacked with plain cloth, abraded (most notably over edges
and corners); hinges taped (inside) some time ago. Some offsetting and a few
scattered light spots; one page with portion of text insufficiently inked
during printing. Chip out of one page margin, just touching but not obscuring
outermost letters. (4706)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Proudly American Liberal Arts — The Port Folio's Debut
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1801. 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). [8], 416 pp. (lacking pp. 103/04, 11/12, 255–64, 271/72, 339/40).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: the first appearance of the Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical that ran from 1801 through 1827. In the premier, weekly issues gathered here, the journal featured John Quincy Adams's account of his tour through Silesia, Dennie's federalist thoughts, a translation of a canto from Voltaire's Henriade, a diatribe against the phrase “people of colour” (and in defense of slavery), original poetry, theatrical and musical reviews, a humorous brief on how most efficiently to inconvenience other people in the coffee-house, on the street, or at the play-house, and many other items. This collection, which contains 51 of the 52 issues of 1801, includes the
original prospectus (with a handful of names pencilled in the “names” column provided at the close).
This volume is in the large ambitious quarto format of the journal's first years, not the octavo format of the later, “New Series”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; rubbed and stained overall, spine leather with cracks and chips, spine head with remnants of small paper label, refurbished: spine caps readhered, front cover reattached, edges reinforced, leather consolidated. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. A later hand has laid in a number of leaves of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein, along with some account of the lacking portions; occasional pencilled annotations in text as well. One leaf with inner margin neatly reinforced; some tears repaired and loose leaves secured. Pages occasionally creased; varying degrees of browning and foxing. Outer edges trimmed closely, occasionally with loss of final letters. Upper portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of weekly header and about three paragraphs of text; one leaf chipped along fold, with loss of several letters; lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of roughly two paragraphs. Nos. 13, 14, 32, and 34 each lacking final leaf; no. 33 lacking. Pp. 395/96 bound in out of order. Several pieces of dried plant matter laid in at various points.
This volume of the Port Folio is as meaty and full of just plain interesting stuff as they all were, despite its lacking bits; and, it represents the journal's beginnings. (29227)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
A
Big Year for Oliver
Oldschool
Dennie,
Joseph, ed. The
port folio. Volume V. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1805. Large 4to
(32.2 cm, 12.7"). 408 (lacking 89–96, never bound in) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This is Volume V and it is in the large quarto format of its era, not the octavo format of the “New Series”; it collects the weekly issues from 12 January through 28 December of 1805, being
the year in which Dennie was put on trial for seditious libel. Dennie's own account of the trial begins in the last issue here, with the volume as a whole also including critical commentary on Sotheby's translation of Virgil's Georgics, bits of interesting British “law intelligence,” a satire on patent medicines, the immortal “Ode to a Market Street Gutter,” a sketch on the history and present state of Philadelphia, original poetry in English and French, and the papers of Samuel Saunter, a.k.a. the “American Lounger,” a.k.a. Dennie himself.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; worn and stained, front cover with (child's?) pencilled name, spine head with remnants of paper shelving label, spine leather cracked. Volume refurbished, with leather consolidated, joints repaired, edges reinforced with repair tissue. Lacking one issue, no. 12, apparently never bound in; one stanza of one poem excised. Some leaves creased, with occasional tears into text; varying degrees of age-toning and foxing; scattered small holes. Lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of several lines. A few pencilled marks of emphasis; a later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein. Dried plant matter laid in. Price reduced recognizing absent No. 12; but a volume of interest both simply as a substantial Port Folio and as the one produced in such a significant year for the proprietor. (29238)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
OR!
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For HUMOR, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
Bodoni
Printing: Texts
of the Hebrew Old Testament
De Rossi, Giovanni
Bernardo. Variae lectiones Veteris Testamenti, ex immensa mss. editorumq.
codicum congerie haustae et ad Samar. textum, ad vetustiss. versiones, ad accuratiores
sacrae criticae fontes ac leges examinatae [and] Scholia
critica in v.t. libros seu supplementa ad varias sacri textus lectiones. Parmae:
Ex Regio typographeo, 1784–88. Folio (I & II: 29.8 cm, 11.75"; III:
28.8 cm, 11.25"). 5 vols. in 3. I: [8], clx, 116, xiv, [2], 264 pp. II: viii,
[2], 268, xxxii, [2], 242 (pp. 241/42 misbound), [16] pp. III: xvi, 144 pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition
of a landmark collection of variant readings of the Old Testament,
assembled by an Italian Christian Hebraist who taught Oriental languages at
the University of Parma. Synthesizing typographical, bibliographical, and textual
scholarship, De Rossi brought together more findings from both Masoretic manuscripts
and old printed editions than anyone had before him; and the result was printed by Bodoni in double columns within wide margins using Hebrew, roman, and italic types. The first
four books close with Specimen ineditae et hexaplaris Bibliorum versionis
Syro-Estranghelae cum Simplici atque utriusque fontibus Graeco et Hebraeo collatae
cum duplici lat. vers. ac notis, and the final volume adds the Scholia
critica in V.T. libros seu supplementa ad varias sacri textus lectiones.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of the Rev. Dr. Samuel Farmar Jarvis, historian and author of A Discourse on the Religion of the Indian Tribes of North America, The Colonies of Heaven, and A Chronological Introduction to the History of the Church.
Brooks, Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane, 279; Steinschneider, Catalogus hebraeorum in Bibliotheca Bodleiana, 2152. Binding on vols. IIV: Contemporary calf, covers framed and panelled in blind rolls with original leather cracked, chipping, and darkened (IIIIV especially severely); rebacked, spines with gilt-stamped title, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Binding on the Scholia: Recent, full period-style calf framed and panelled in blind rolls; spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All title-pages with very old institutional rubber-stamps; early portions of vol. I with lightly pencilled annotations and bracketing, and vol. II with small pencilled marks of emphasis. Old soft corner creases or mild cockling variously throughout to vols. IIV and, where these things (or a natural paper flaw) are most notable, a grey soil has entered at the loose or open places to mark the margins at their edges. Otherwise, scattered light foxing, golden, not brown; and the occasional old spill (e.g., I Samuel) or smudge only. Not “fresh” but substantial, impressive, and with its lovely typography still lovely. (25513)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

The United Bishops Speak
Desbois de Rochefort, Eléonore-Marie. Lettre circulaire des evêques réunis à Paris, aux evêques métropolitains de France. [Collection des pieces imprimees par ordre du concile national de France]. Paris: L'imprimerie-Librairie Chrétienne, 1797. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 8 pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Originally a gathering of 14 texts separately printed in the same year, this copy includes the first piece only, “Lettre circulaire des Evêques réunis à Paris, aux Evêques métropolitains de France.” At the close are the names of Eléonore-Marie Desbois, A.H. Wandelaincourt, Henry Grégoire, Jean-Baptiste Royer, Jean-Pierre Saurine, and Augustin-Jean-Charles Clément, part of a group of constitutional bishops who attempted to revive religion in France following the Reign of Terror.
Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with paper shelving label, touching one letter of publication line, and with pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. First piece (only) of gathering present. Pages age-toned. (30827)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Descartes Illustrated
Descartes, René. Renati Des Cartes opera philosophica. Francofurti ad Moenum: Sumptibus Friderici Knochii, 1692. 4to. 5 parts in 1 vol. Frontis., [47] ff.; [4] ff., 384 pp.; [16] ff., 168 pp.; [8] ff., 220 pp.; [12] ff., 74 pp., [3] ff.; [18] ff., 188 pp., 7 plts.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Opera philosophica brings together disparate writings by Descartes and prints each with its own title-page and pagination. The parts are: 1. Meditationes de prima philosophica; seven illustrative plates for this are bound at the end of the volume — one lacking). 2. Principia Philosophiae. 3. Specimina philosophiae seu Dissertatio de methodo Recte regentae rationes, & veritatis in scientiis investigandae Dioptrice et Meteora; illustrative plate inserted at end of volume. 4. Passiones Animae. 5. Tractatus de Homine et de Formatione Foetus Quorum prior Notis perpetuis Ludovici de La Forge, M.D. illustratur.
One of two issues of this edition, this being the issue illustrated with seven folding plates, in addition to the many, many in-text woodcut illustrations, some nearly full-page.
VD17 1:620459Z. Contemporary stiff vellum. Ex-library with call number on spine and bookplate, but no other markings. A very good copy. (14709)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Or for more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

A Leading Light of
17th-Century
French Poetry
An Elegant Retrospective Edition
Deshoulières, Antoinette. Poésies de Madame Deshoulières. Paris: Chez Lemoine (pr. by J.L. Bellemain), 1826. 16mo (10.4 cm, 4.1"). viii, [5]–156 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition thus, a petite rendition from the “Bibliothèque en Miniature” series: Miscellaneous poems by the socialite, philosopher, and belle-lettrist once acclaimed as the French Calliope.
Binding: Contemporary green calf framed in gilt single fillet, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations, board edges with gilt rolls at corners. All edges marbled. Red silk bookmark present and intact.
Binding as above, corners bumped, spine sunned (not unattractively), joints and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Pages clean. An appealing
little collection of highlights from a once-adored salonnière. (29943)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Tactile! Poetry!
DeWitt, Jack. Finger food poems of love, sex, and dream. Philadelphia: Synapse/A Visual Art Press, 1982. (28.1 cm, 11.1"). [90] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Unusual artist's book: two erotic poems, “Cock Dreams” and “Piece of Work,” each printed on heavy brown paper in both ordinary type and
Braille. The cover design and photograph were done by Stephen Spera.
This copy is
inscribed by the author on the half-title.
Publisher's printed brown paper wrappers; edges slightly curled, back wrapper creased. A clean, solid copy. (32234)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit more (mostly very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

A Herculean Effort — A Beautifully Produced Book
Di Bassi, Pietro Andrea. The Labors of Hercules. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. 4to (27.9 cm, 11"). 89, [3] pp.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
To redress his having killed his own wife and children during an episode of insanity, the Greek hero Hercules was ordered to serve King Eurystheus for twelve years and to complete twelve seemingly impossible feats. This English version of his Labors is the first translation made of an Italian manuscript in the Philip Hofer collection at Harvard's Houghton Library, written by Pietro Andrea di Bassi for Niccolo III d'Este, Marquis of Ferrara, before 1435.
The translator, W. Kenneth Thompson, selected thirteen episodes from Bassi's text, and illustrations including
one double-page plate and twelve miniatures, reproduced from photographs of the manuscript in five-color facsimiles printed by offset lithography at The Meriden Gravure Company in Meriden, CT. Giovanni Mardersteig designed the text in his own Monotype Dante on Manunzia paper, and oversaw production with his son Martino at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy. The edition was limited to 1950 copies, of which this is no. 164, as written in ink below the colophon.
Bound as above, spine very lightly sunned with light pencil smudge; case with one side a little soiled and a limited patch of staining. Text very fresh and clean. (30549)
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For FACSIMILES, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Who Wrote the Book of Mormon?
Dickinson,
Ellen E. New light on Mormonism. New York: Funk & Wagnalls,
1885. 8vo. [8], [11]–272, 16 pp.
$100.00
First edition. An exposé related to the Rev. Solomon Spaulding, whose “The Manuscript Found” is claimed by some to be the source of the Book of Mormon. With an introduction by Thurlow Reed. Publisher's catalogue in the back.
Beyond matters of authorship, there is quite a lot of general Mormon history here, including a good deal on polygamy; the perspective is not friendly.
Provenance: From the libraries of the Rev. C. C. Bitting and Crozer Theological Seminary.
Flake & Draper 2832. Publisher's green cloth, spine chipped at head and foot. Title-page separated from binding, but present; shallow chipping along edges. Short closed tears to top edge of pp. 29–32 and 103–106 and outer edge of one page chipped; several page corners chipped/creased. Ex-library with bookplate, card and pocket, pressure-stamp on title-page, inked numeral, penciled notation, two rubber-stamps. A few penciled check-marks. (24434)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MORMON INTEREST, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIBLIO-FRAUD, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Dickinson, S.N. The Boston almanac for the year 1848. Boston: B.B. Mussey & Co. and Thomas Groom, [1847]. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). 189, [3] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$225.00
1848 edition of Dickinson’s almanac series. Although a few public occasions of genuine merit are noted in the calendar of “general events in 1847,” most of the listings run towards the shocking and scandalous, especially involving death by shooting or other catastrophe (“A little girl in Philadelphia died in consequence of over-exertion, by jumping a rope” for May 24); also listed for the reader’s edification are all the fires that took place in Boston in 1847.
The volume opens with an oversized, folding map of the city, with a note that the map is a specimen of a new type of plate printing. An advertisement on the back free endpaper mentions that Dickinson has “sold out his extensive Printing Office . . . [and] will now apply his whole attention to his favorite business, the manufacture of Printing Type,” providing stereotyping and music printing as well as “more than 120 different kinds of Job Type.”
Binding: Signed by Damrell & Moore of Boston, with their blind-stamp on the back cover: Brown cloth embossed with foliate designs, front cover with gilt-stamped decorative title.
Binding as above, covers with small, fairly unobtrusive spots of discoloration, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and edges and chipping over spine extremities. Map with small holes to two corners; pages clean, with memoranda leaves unused.

ABCs around the WORLD Illustrated
Diderot, Denis. Caractères et alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes (Extracted from the Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris: ca. 1750–72]. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 24 double-p. plts. (of 25).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Eye pleasing and mind instructive, this volume contains
24
double-spread engraved plates of alphabets for various languages.
They were engraved for the article on alphabets in the Diderot Encyclopédie,
a massive 20-year project aiming to encompass every branch of human knowledge
that was a landmark of Enlightenment-era philosophy, attacking superstition
while promoting science, rationality, and scholarship. Many of the volumes were
supplemented with illustrations, such as the plates present here, designed to
facilitate comparing and contrasting the alphabets and basic writing conventions
of “dead and living” languages.
Languages charted in these tables include “Tartares Mouantcheoux,”
Tamoul, Telongou, Persian (ancient and modern), Armenian, Russian (ancient
and modern), Coptic, Hebrew, etc., with the engraving done by master artisan
Robert Bénard (fl. 1750–85).
Half green calf with green marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title; slight wear to corners and spine extremities.
Lacking one plate (#25); another with a small hole outside image and a circlet
of darkening around that, from a cigarette ash (#6). Light soiling and spots,
a corner or two a little chipped or bent; a handsome gathering. (24823)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
Dinmore, Richard. Select and fugitive poetry. A compilation. With notes biographical and historical. Washington City: Pr. at the Franklin Press [by James Lyon & Richard Dinmore], 1802. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). 288 pp.
$450.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of what was likely the first volume of verse printed in Washington (according to Wegelin), and one of the first anthologies compiled by an American. Richard Dinmore, editor of the National Magazine, selected the widely ranging pieces present here, including a sprinkling of poems by the Della Cruscan Robert Merry and some poems by Americans (and others that evoke American feelings and situations).
Among the American authors is Tom Paine writing on Gen. Charles Lee, whom a 19th-century reader has identified in pencil as “A traitor to [the] American cause.” A few of the U.S. pieces are anonymous, e.g. “The People’s Friend,” which was “sung at Philadelphia, 4 July, 1801.”
Three pages bear subscribers’ names.
Wegelin 932; Shaw & Shoemaker 2148. Period-style quarter tan cloth over light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page torn, with outer corner chipped, resulting in loss of four letters from end of title; now mounted. One contents leaf with edge tear extending into text; last leaf with short edge tears. Some light to moderate foxing, with pages age-toned; final page with shadow of pencilled “Finis” and p. 80 with pencilled comment as above.

Early Biography of Palafox
Dinouart, Joseph-Antoine-Toussaint. Vie du vénérable Dom Jean de Palafox, evêque d'Angélopolis, & ensuite evêque d'Osme, dédiée a Sa Majeté Catholique. Cologne: Nyon, 1767. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., iv, lvi, 576 pp.; 3 plts.
$300.00
First edition: Life of the celebrated yet controversial viceroy and reformer Bishop Juan de Palafox y Mendoza. Abbé Dinouart consulted an unpublished biography begun by the Jesuit Pierre Champion (and halted due to Champion's “franchise,” according to Barbier) to produce this important account of Palafox's life, accomplishments, and disputes with the Jesuits. Dinouart's Vie includes the text (in French translation) of Palafox's letters to the king of Spain and to Pope Innocent X on behalf of the cruelly treated Mexican Indians, as well as the text of the petition by Charles III of Spain to the Pope, requesting that Palafox be considered for canonization.
Click the images for enlargements.
The work is illustrated with a frontispiece and three copper-engraved plates done by Louis le Grand after designs by Gravelot.
Sabin 20201; Palau 73986; LeClerc, Bibliotheca Americana, 3180; Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes et pseudonymes, 1003–04. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; corners, joints, and spine extremities rubbed, spine with two pinpoint holes and surface cracks to leather. Front free endpaper partially separated, with pencilled annotation on verso; inner margins of one plate and opposing page with small area of offsetting from now-absent laid-in item, pages otherwise clean. All edges marbled in blue. An attractive copy. (25799)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
Or for more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Rare Variant “WE” Binding Detail Sunderland Copy
Diodorus Siculus. Diodorus Siculus. [Operum lib. vi. priores, Latine Poggio interprete.] [Paris]: [pr. by Jean Marchant for] Jean Petit, [ca. 1507]. 4to. av8.4x6y4; 123, [6] ff. [bound with] Justinus, Marcus Junianus. Justini historia ex Trogo Pompeio quattor & triginta epithomatis collecta; acc. Lucius Florus et Sextus Rufus. [Paris]: De Marnef, [ca. 1507]. 4to. A8B4C6ay8.4z6&4; [18], 140 ff.
$3200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Diodorus, according to the Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, “is one of the sources of our knowledge of the legends of mythology.” His 40-book Bibliotheke Historike, with its accounts of the mythic origins of Hellenes, Greeks, and
Egyptians, helps document the derivations of the Greek and Roman gods and also preserves fragments of the sources he consulted. Only 15 books of this history of the world survive intact; the noted Renaissance scholar Poggio Bracciolini provided this translation of the first six from the original Greek for Nicholas V.
Diodorus's work is here accompanied by Justinus's abridged version of Trogus Pompeius's history. Both books feature striking capitals and title-page devices. The typography of the first book is Jean Marchant's, done for Jean Petit whose lion-and-leopard device is prominently displayed. The second book's device shows initials of two of the three de Marnef brothers (E and G) beneath a pelican in her piety. This second book collates exactly like the Jean Petit edition of Justinus, printed sometime after December of 1507, and appears to differ from it solely in its title-page, probably reset only for insertion of the de Marnef device.
While one copy of Diodorus bound with Petit's Justinus was found at Harvard, no record of the apparently extremely scarce de Marnef variant could be located.
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 3934 in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).
Diodorus: Moreau 1508:64; not in Schweiger. Justinus: not in Moreau, not in Schweiger. On Diodorus, see: Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, 146. 17th-century English calf, panelled, with gilt fleurons and elaborate front and back gilt floral center motifs, each worked with a minute
WE. (You need a magnifying glass, but this is THERE.) Overall, showing wear with some leather chipped from spine, covers abraded, and joints starting. Pages mostly clean, with slight staining to inner margins from binding supports. Gilt cover lozenges still bright and the whole safe to be worked with.
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL PROVENANCE, click here.
For more ATTRACTIVE, FINE, &
INTERESTING BINDINGS, click here.
Dobson, Austin. The ballad of Beau Brocade and other poems of the XVIIIth century. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 89, [3] pp.; 25 plts., illus.
$90.00

Second edition, with numerous illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped; spine, lower edges, and corners a touch rubbed. Top edge gilt. A few leaves and plates with waterstaining to lower outer corners, scattered spots of light foxing. (18409)

From a DARK Place / 10
STRIKING Wood Engravings
Dostoevsky, Fyodor. The house of the dead. New York:
The Limited Editions Club, 1982. 4to (25.9 cm, 10.2"). xxiii, [1], 360, [3] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The novel that made Russia weep, Zapiski iz Mertvogo Doma was first published between 1860 and 1861 in two periodicals, and in book form in 1862. This edition was translated into English by Constance Garnett with a foreward by Boris Shragin.Designed by Michael and Winifred Bixler of Boston, the text is set in Monotype Dante and Wilhelm Klingsporschrift, printed by Daniel Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress in Hadley, MA, on white Monadnock high-finish paper. Fritz Eichenberg contributed the illustrations, all
wood engravings numbering one full-page engraving opposite the title-page, one double-page and seven full-page engravings in the text, with another small engraving above the colophon. Of 2,000 copies this is number 1496, signed by Eichenberg and Bixler in the colophon, and bound by Robert Burlen and Son in full dark-gray Toile Athena cotton imported from France by Clarence House of New York, stamped in copper with cover typography designed by Antonie Eichenberg.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 526. Binding as above, in publisher's brown slipcase with title stamped in copper on spine. One page number smudged in printing. Fine. (31264)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
Downey, William Scott. Proverbs...tenth edition. New York: Pub. for the author by Edward Walker, 1856. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 128 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
New York “tenth edition” of this popular collection of proverbs by a Boston preacher highly thought of in his day; its original publication was in 1850, perhaps rather oddly in St. Louis, and it appeared thereafter in a variety of markets. Here, it is in a perfectly stunning American publisher's binding of gilt red morocco. Along with the “proverbs,” pithy preachings of the author, this offers parables and apocalyptic dreams.
Binding: Publisher’s red morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls, front cover with gilt-stamped angel vignette and title, back cover with gilt-stamped urn, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed with leather chipped at spine head, spine somewhat darkened and with gilt dimmed (not lost); appearance of three small pin-type wormholes through leather at front joint, but this is associated with the sewing stations. Pages gently age-toned, with a few lightly foxed or stained; first few leaves loosening.
Delightful lying on a table in 1856, delightful doing the same thing now. (15208)

“That Ireland Should be Oppressed & Aggrieved,
Seems Only a Portion of Her Destiny”
Doyle, James Warren. Letters on the state of Ireland; addressed by J.K.L. to a friend in England. Dublin: Richard Coyne, 1825. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 364 pp.
$300.00
First edition: Thoughts on Catholic emancipation, the Poor Laws, and the proper government of Ireland, by James Doyle (1786–1834), Roman Catholic Bishop of Kildare and Leighlin (whence derives the “J.K.L.” signature: James Kildare and Leighlin). Doyle wrote passionately on defending the rights of the poor, and on the necessity of free and unrestrained Catholic education.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 24397; NSTC 2D18483. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Last page institutionally rubber-stamped, no other markings. Occasional faint shadows of early pencilled bracketing and marks of emphasis; pages otherwise clean. All edges speckled red, with additional treatment producing an unusual polka-dot effect! (27731)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

Dipping the Kinder
Du Bois, Jacobus. Zekerheyt van den kinder-doop. Ofte Zeker bescheyt van des kinder-doops oud ende algemeyn gebruyk inde Christen-Kerke, ende Goddelikke authoriteyt: tot vvederlegginge van H. Montani genaamde Nietigheyt van den kinder-doop. Leiden: Willem Christiaens vander Boxe for Cornelis Banheynningh, 1648. 8vo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). [12] ff., 548, [2] pp.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition. A rejoinder to Nietigheyt van den kinder-doop by Hermanus Montanus according to the title, this text by Jacobus Du Bois (1607–61), who identifies himself as “Server of the Divine word [in] Leyden,” was first published in 1642, being one of many counterpoints in the 17th-century paedobaptism debate: a vigorously and voluminously conducted theological exchange by some of the most prominent theologians and preachers of the day.
The text is in Dutch with some Latin and occasional Greek, printed in alternating roman, italic, and black-letter type, and sparsely decorated with nice woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces.
Provenance: Bookplate on front pastedown of “JM,” the Dutch sugar merchant and bibliophile Isaac Meulman (1807–68), whose renowned collection was dispersed at auction following his death.
Scarce: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate
no copies in the U.S. of this or the first edition.
Springer & Klassen, Mennonite Bibliography, 1631–1961, 4067; Knijff & Visser, Bibliographia sociniana, 4082; STCN (online) 164808. Contemporary vellum with yapp fore-edges, lightly dust-soiled; early ink inscription on spine; edges speckled red. Remnants of glue on front pastedown where former bookplate removed and Muelman bookplate exposed; mild waterstaining on a few leaves but entire text
crisp. (32033)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Firsthand Perspective, Plates & Maps: The U.S. Military in the Southwest
Du Bois, John Van Deusen. Campaigns in the west 1856–1861. Tucson, AZ: Pr. at the Grabhorn Press for the Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, 1949. Tall, large folio (39 cm, 15.25"). xii, [2], 120, [4] pp.; 16 plts., 1 fold. map.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully printed limited edition
from the Grabhorn Press of Col. Du Bois's remarkable journal and letters from 1856 through 1861, edited by George P. Hammond, then director of the Bancroft Library. At the time he was keeping this diary, Du Bois was a second lieutenant in the Regiment of Mounted Riflemen; he and his men were mostly stationed in New Mexico, with campaigns in Arizona, Colorado, and Utah (for the Utah War). Du Bois had an eye for the ladies, a good-humored sense of perspective on the hardships of military life, and a surprisingly readily expressed sympathy for Native Americans — less so for Mormons. Towards the close of his journal, he writes several entries about first the threat of secession and then the beginnings of the Civil War, making clear his loyalty to the Union and opposition to slavery.
The crisp text of this large book is printed on heavy paper with deckle edges; Hammond's annotations appear as shouldernotes in red. The volume is illustrated with 16 plates reproducing original pencil sketches by Private Joseph Heger, who served under the author, and with an oversized, folding map drawn by C.E. Erickson. The present example is numbered copy 186 of only 300 printed, signed at the colophon by Hammond.
Provenance: Elegant calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
Grabhorn Bibliography 481; Howes D521; not in Flake & Draper. Publisher's quarter red morocco and printed paper–covered sides in red, black, and cream, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and extremities lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with handsome bookplate as above. Pages and plates crisp and clean. A nice copy of a handsome and significant book. (30530)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more of MORMON/LDS INTEREST,
click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
Or, for COLLECTED PRESSES,
click here.

From Edinburgh to the
North Pole
Duchaine, Jean Baptiste. Les trois frères écossais. Tours: Ad. Mame & Cie., 1863. 12mo (18 cm, 7"). [4], 283, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Young adventure tales: Three Scottish brothers travel around the world (including to New Orleans, Philadelphia, New York, and Mexico), with their voyages illustrated here by
six sharp, fine steel-engraved plates done by Adrien Charles Danois after Louis Marckl. This is the seventh edition, following the first of 1847, and here part of the “Bibliothèque de la jeunesse chrétienne” series.
Binding: Publisher's blind-embossed black leather, covers each with gilt-stamped wreath and gilt single fillet frame, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed; front pastedown with Bordeaux bookseller's small 19th-century ticket. First text page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion. Pages faintly age-toned, some early corners creased. Worn, but sturdy and still attractive. (32309)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
Norman
ConquestS
Duchesne, André. Historiae Normannorum scriptores antiqui, res ab illis per Galliam, Angliam, Apuliam, Capuae principatum, Siciliam, & Orientem gestas explicantes ... Lutetiae Parisiorum: [colophon: Apud Robertum Foüet, Nicolaum Buon, Sebastianum Cramoisy], 1619. Folio (35 cm, 13.6"). [7] ff., 1104, [16 (index & colophon)] pp. (pagination occasionally erratic).
$1800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: History of the Normans and their conquests in Europe, compiled by a prominent French historian and geographer. The title-page is printed in red and black, and bears an engraved printer's device. Although the preface describes a planned publication of three volumes altogether, only this first volume was ever printed; it incorporates Duchesne's editions of Orderic Vitalis's Historia ecclesiastica, William of Poitiers's Gesta Guilelmi II. ducis Normannorum, and a number of other now-scarce early texts and sources.
Brunet, II, 856; Graesse 440. Period-style calf framed in blind, spine with raised bands and otherwise very plain– no label. Title-page with faint early inked inscriptions. Colophon with margins repaired, one repair at inner margin just touching a letter of text. Waterstaining to inner portions and lower outer corners of much of volume (not affecting title-page or preface, and generally faint); some pages browned. Numerous instances of early inked marginalia and underlining. (20816)

Cholera in Mexico after the
Mexican-American War
Duck, William Ward. Método curativo racional para el cholera morbus asiático, por Guillermo Ward Duck. México : Tipo. de R. Rafael, 1850. 8vo. 16 pp.
$525.00
The author of this very scarce pamphlet identifies himself as a retired medical doctor who at the time of its writing was about to leave for England. He tells how to diagnose cholera, explains his “rational” method for curing it (based on methods used successfully in England, the United States, and parts of Europe), and gives suggestions for easing recuperation. At the end of the work he gives the composition of the various medicines and tonics he prescribes, because “detest[o] por mi parte el monopolio que algunos han hecho de sus medicamentos á fin de lucrar á costa de la humanidad doliente.”
Cholera became a serious problem in Mexico City and in several other places in the country in the wake of the Mexican–American War. Dr. Duck says of his reasons for writing this opusculum of medical advice, “solo me ha impulsado el deseo que tengo de auxiliar á una Nacion que me es querida.” Very rare.
Sutro 858; not in Palau. Author not in: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica; or Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México (5a ed.). Fine condition; sewn in original cream-colored printed wrappers with elaborate, ornamental borders on both covers. Wrappers very lightly soiled; a clean, untattered copy. (26603)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

“I Perceived that a Great Number Were Knowing,
by the Fear When I Was Taken”
Dugdale, Stephen. The information of Stephen Dugdale, Gent. London: Printed by the assigns of John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [2] ff., 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.

“He Thought the KING Deserved an
Execrable Death”
Dugdale, Stephen. The further information of Stephen Dugdale, gent. delivered at the bar of the House of Commons. Pursuant to an order of the said house, on the 30th of October, 1680. London: Printed for Thomas Parkhurst ... and Thomas Simmons , 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [2], 20, [2] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dugdale gives testimony as part of the investigation into the Popish Plot that on about the 21st of September 1678 he heard a Mr. Evers and “one Hobson” plotting to kill the Duke of Monmouth and the king. Others he names as participants in the plot are Lord Stafford, George North (servant to Lord Aston), and North's uncle.
Wing (rev. ed.) D2474; ESTC R505. Removed from a nonce volume. Very good condition, very
clean. (32250)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.
Eleutheropoli?
Du Moulin, Louis. Irenaei Philadelphi Epistola, ad Renatum Veridaeum. In qua aperitur mysterium iniquitatis novissimè in Anglia redivivum, & excutitur liber Iosephi Halli, quo asseritur Episcopatum esse juris divini. Eleutheropoli [really, Basel]: no publisher/printer, 1641. Small 4to. 76 pp., [4] ff.
$450.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
False imprint edition of Du Moulin's study of the episcopacy of the Church of England which dissects Joseph Hall's Episcopacy by Divine Right (1640). The final four leaves contains Omissa suo loco reponenda.”
A work of considerable significance for English canon law. There was another edition in 1641, without any place of printing specified, in 8vo format, and having 122 pages.
Removed from a nonce volume, semicircular area torn from lower portion of the title-page costing two letters of the imprint. Old ownership inscriptions on title-page. Library stamps in lower margin of last page. (21014)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For FALSE IMPRINTS, click here.

The Art of the Printed Book
Duncan, Harry. Doors of perception: essays in book typography. Austin, TX: W. Thomas Taylor, 1983. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.2"). [2], 99, [3] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Essays on book design and printing by a famed typographer, book designer, and hand-printer. This is one of 325 copies (300 for sale) printed; the edition was designed by Carol J. Blinn at Warwick Press, printed by Daniel Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress, bound by Sarah Creighton and C.J. Blinn in quarter olive Niger goatskin and paste paper–covered sides (paper made by Blinn), and
signed at the colophon by the author.
Binding as above, in original terra-cotta paper–covered slipcase; leather very gently sunned, slipcase with lower open edge rubbed and one side with small unobtrusive mark, otherwise clean. An attractive copy. (30560)
For more TEXANA, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
[Dunham, John Moseley]. The vocal companion, and Masonic register. In two parts.... Boston: John M. Dunham, 1802. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). 180 (lacking pp. 17–20, 51–58, 71/72, and plate), 103, v pp.
$650.00
Single-click any image, for an enlargement.
Brother John M. Dunham compiled and printed this
uncommon collection of Masonic songs and toasts, here in its first and only edition, in “A.L. 5802.” The two volumes, bound in one, include a history of
Freemasonry
in America along with descriptions
of early American lodges, membership rosters, and accounts of some rituals. Although no music is given, tune names are provided for many of the lyrics; song XXXIX, which begins “Hail Masonry divine; / Glory of ages shine, / Long mayst thou reign,” is set to “God Save the King.”
Sabin 100650; Shaw & Shoemaker 2166. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-stamped Masonic devices in compartments. Lacking the plate and pp. 17–20, 51–58, and 71/72 of the first part. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages sometime exposed to moisture or mildew, thus variously
browned, age-toned, and brittle, with some tears; our second double-page photo was taken to show the worst such damage. P. 84 of the second part with two names carefully excised.

An Artist's View of the
Early Development of American Art
Dunlap, William. History of the rise and progress of the arts of design in the United States. New York: George P. Scott & Co., 1834. 8vo (24.6 cm, 9.7"). 2 vols. I: 435, [1] pp.; 1 facs. II: viii, 480 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dunlap (1766–1839) was “one of the first outstanding figures of the American stage” according to the Oxford Companion to the Theatre; sent to London to study painting with Benjamin West, he found the lure of the theatre more compelling and eventually became a playwright, manager of New York’s Park Theatre, and vice president of the National Academy of Design. Here reverting to his first “life,” he provides interesting biographical accounts, full of anecdotes and personal observations, of numerous prominent American artists and their works. Vol. I features a facsimile of an autograph bill of sale, for portraits, by John Singleton Copley.
On Dunlap, see: Oxford Companion to the Theatre, 211. American Imprints 24237; BAL 5026; Howes D571; Sabin 21303. Publisher's quarter green diced cloth and tan paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities rubbed, corners bumped, spines sunned, sides with spots of staining and discoloration. Front hinges (inside) tender. Ex–social club library: spines with paper shelving labels, front pastedowns with 19th-century bookplates and inked shelving numbers, title-pages and one other in each volume rubber-stamped, no other markings. Some outer corners of vol. II lightly waterstained; a very few instances of small spots of staining. (27558)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
(Dunsinnan
vs. Ramsay). Broadside.
Begins: “Information for William Nairn of Dunsinnan, commissar clerk of
Edinburgh, against Mr. David Ramsay writer to the signet....”[Edinburgh,
ca. 1710]. Folio (31.2 cm, 12.35"). [2] pp.
$850.00
Account of the legal dispute between Dunsinnan and Ramsay over the
estate of Thomas Young, which included “Fourty Bolls Bear and Malt”;
executory principles are addressed. This is a scarce document, with no copies
listed by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
In good clean condition, tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century
paper; now in a Mylar folder.

Catholic Rites in Detail
Duranti, Jean Étienne [a.k.a. Durantus]. De ritibus ecclesiae catholicae. Lirbi [sic] tres. Paris: Apud Dionysium Moreau, 1674. 8vo (17.6 cm, 6.93"). [8] ff., 669, [67] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of the Rites of the Catholic Church, describing in detail the elements and instruments (literally, the organ!) employed in religious services.
Duranti (Durantus, 1534–89) was appointed first president of the Toulouse parliament by Henri III in 1581. A royalist supporter, he was shot and savagely stabbed by a mob of Catholic partisans in 1589. His De ritibus, sometimes erroneously attributed to Peter Danés, bishop of Lavaur, was posthumously printed by order of Pope Sixtus V at Rome in 1591.
The text is printed in Latin with a few citations in Greek and Hebrew, enhanced with one historiated initial at the beginning, many smaller initials in the text, and at least two decorative ornaments, the headpiece on the dedication page featuring an “L.” Moreau's device on the title-page shows a crowned dragon engulfed in flames, with the printer's initials and the motto “Deum ni deest timentibus.”
Evidence of use: Extensive early ink notes in French on front pastedown and both sides of the front fly-leaf repeat biographical notes and call this a “bon ouvrage.”
Provenance: Ambrose Swasey Library (stamp).
Scarce, NUC Pre-1956 (supplement) finding only this copy, deaccessioned from Colgate Rochester in 2005; WorldCat locates just one other U.S. copy.
Contemporary vellum, red-stained gilt spine label; spine's top layer of vellum chipped exposing the layer beneath (repaired so as not to flake). Ex–seminary library with shelf mark to spine, a bit of pencilling, rubber-stamp as above to bottom edge of closed book and inside front cover, pressure-stamp to title-page; title-page with narrow strip excised apparently to remove an old inscription, this crudely “repaired” with missing text line supplied via computer print-out, affecting text on verso. Generally,
moderate foxing and age-toning or browning due to nature of paper, a few insignificant tears, some truly teeny wormholes. (30149)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more NEO-LATIN, see (especially)
our CATHOLICA click here.

First
ENGLISH Koran
Du Ryer, André. The Alcoran of Mahomet, translated out of Arabique into French ... and newly Englished, for the satisfaction of all that desire to look into the Turkish vanities. London: No publisher/printer, 1649. 4to (18.2 cm, 7.13"). [8] ff., 407,
[1] p. (lacking final 7 ff.).
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Du Ryer's was the
first vernacular translation of the entire Koran (L'Alcoran de Mahomet, 1647, the third Western translation), and the basis for many following editions in various languages, including this
first ever complete English version published just two years later.
Despite never having attended university, André Du Ryer (ca. 1580–1660) became an accomplished orientalist and translator, credited with introducing Persian literature to Europe (Gulistān, 1634). Appointed French vice-consul to Alexandria in 1623, he studied Arabic and Turkish in situ for years, collecting oriental manuscripts on trips with the French ambassador, for whom he was an interpreter and later counselor. In Istanbul, the sultan also made Du Ryer his ambassador extraordinary to France. Woodcut headpieces and initials decorate the text, which is entirely in English, printed in roman and italic with sidenotes. The book closes with “The life and death of Mahomet, the prophet of the Turks, and author of the Alcoran” (pp. 395–407), but does not include the final, discrete article called for by ESTC, “A needfull caveat of admonition for them who desire to know what use may be made of, or if there be danger in reading the Alcoran,” by Alexander Ross.
Wing (rev. ed.), K747; ESTC R200453; Thomason, E.553[3]. On Du Ryer's translation, see: Hamilton, André Du Ryer and oriental studies in seventeenth-century France (2004), ch. 4. Contemporary full calf paneled in gilt with gilt corner fleurons; rebacked to style. Extremities rubbed revealing boards below at corners; spine chipped at head. Lacking final 7 ff. (apparently never bound in). Mild age-toning throughout., closed tear in outer margin of two leaves, and a few stains; occasional marginalia and underlining in red. (31238)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For ARABICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.

From the
Friends of B.R.
Duschnes, Philip C. Bruce Rogers: a gentle man from Indiana. [Lunenburg, VT]: The Stinehour Press, [December] 1965. 8vo (23 cm, 9.05"). 25 pp.
$25.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this address to the 25th Annual Meeting of the Friends of the Brown University Libraries, 25 March 1963, bookseller Philip C. Duschnes shares fond memories of his friend Bruce Rogers (1870–1957), the great American typographer.
This edition was limited to 750 copies privately printed at
the Stinehour Press in December 1965 for the friends of Philip and Fanny Duschnes, using Rogers' Centaur types in black with a few red accents. An inserted facsimile of a Stowaways club “invitation” of the 1920's lists B.R. as “Typster,” his self-styled moniker; the text concludes with a facsimile of B.R.'s personal envelope, “with his own bust and profile the same purple color and size and style as the George Washington oval stamp on the self-stamped envelope.”
Provenance: “Bequeathed to the Library of Purdue University by the late Bruce Rogers” (bookplate, inside front cover,
designed by Rogers himself for his alma mater).
Work of Bruce Rogers, 467 (bookplate). Brown paper wrappers, title printed in black within a russet and brown ornamental border (designed by Rogers?). Pristine, in a mylar wrapper, and good reading. (30534)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Indian Epic Javanese Chromolithographs
Dutch East Indies. Commissie voor de Volkslectuur. Darah Bharata verzameling van hoofdpersonen uit de wajang poerwa. Weltevreden: [Commissie voor Volkslectuur],Indonesische Drukkerij, 1919. 4to (29 cm; 11.5"). 21, 15 pp., 37 plates.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
A portfolio containing drawings by the Javanese drawing master R. Soelardi, produced as
37 loose plates in chromolithography with added gilt and printed text in Dutch and Javanese. The plates represent Wayang figures that play a role in the Javanese stage presentation of the Indian epic the Mahabharata.
Portfolio worn, in two pieces, with old repairs. Text and illustrations in very good condition. (31085)
For more BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.

The Royalist Conspiracy
Duverne de Presle, Thomas-Laurent-Madeleine.
Déclarations de Duverne Dupresle ou Dunant, annexées au registre secret du Directoire exécutif,
le 11 ventôse an 5. [Paris]: L'imprimerie du Directoire, [1797]. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 30 pp.
$140.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
An intriguer and royalist agent
spills the beans on what he knows. There were
several variants and reprintings from the same year; this Parisian imprint bears “Directoire
Exécutif” at the head of the title.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 12594. Removed from a nonce volume. First
page with paper shelving label, obscuring three letters of header, and with pencilled monogram in
upper outer corner. A very few small spots, pages almost entirely clean and crisp.
(30830)
For the 18TH-CENTURY, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME