
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D E
F Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
L'essence du Tao — Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka
Colebrooke,
Henry Thomas, & Guillaume Pauthier. Essais sur la philosophie
des Hindous, par T.-M. Colebrooke ... Traduits de l'Anglais et augmentés
de textes Sanskrits et de notes nombreuses. Par G. Pauthier. Paris: Firmin Didot,
1833. 8vo. vii, [1], 20, 115 pp.
$150.00
French translation of two papers on Hindu philosophy, by the great
English scholar of Sanskrit, which first appeared in the “Transactions
of the Royal Asiatic Society,” in five parts, 1823–7. First essay:
“Philosophie Sa'nkya.” Second essay: “Systèmes Nya'ya
et Vais'echi'ka.” Also includes an appendix to the first essay and “Spécimen
d'une edition et d'une traduction critiques du Tao-Te-King de Lao-Tseu. Argument
du Ier chapitre.”
Click
the images for enlargements.
19th-century German boards, with black mottled paper, spine
with inked paper title label; paper rubbed and abraded, spine chipped at head.
All edges stained red. Ex-library with 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown,
call number in black on spine and in pencil on verso of title-page, paper
shelf label (with call number blacked out) on lower left corner of front cover,
and four-digit number in ink on p. [iii]. No stamps and, withal, Very Good.
(19255)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

The Yucatan Franz Scholes & Robert Chamberlain
Colección de documentos inéditos relativos al decumbrimiento, conquista y organización de las antigua posesiones españolas de ultramar. Segunda serie. Tomo num. 13, II Relaciones de Yucatán. Madrid: Impresores de la Real Casa, 1900. 8vo. xvi, 414 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Major stand-alone volume from the DIU, containing the first publication
of the late 16th-century manuscript “Relaciones histório-geográficas
de las provincias de Yucatán,” here
extensively
annotated in pencil by Robert Chamberlain and with occasional
notes by France Scholes!
Provenance: First in the University
of Miami Library, deacessioned; then in the library of Robert Chamberlain
and later in that of France V. Scholes, both noted scholars of the Yucatán.
Their signatures are on the front free endpaper and their notes are penciled
in the margins of many pages.
Publisher's quarter cloth, printed paper-covered boards, and paper spine label, call number on spine. Boards worn and exposed at edges and corners. Surface crack down center of spine label; slight chipping on edges. Ex-library copy with pressure- and rubber-stamps, including the release stamp; bookplate on front pastedown, date due slip and remnants of charge pocket in the back. (24442)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Illustrated & Signed by
Françoise Gilot
Colette. Break of day. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1983. 4to (27.9 cm, 11"). xiii, [1], 137, [5] pp.; three plates.
$140.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This copy, no. 1496 of a limited edition of 2000, is
signed on the colophon page by Françoise Gilot, a longtime companion of Pablo Picasso and a great painter in her own right. She created the illustrations for this edition, which include
nine monochrome line drawings in-text(eight in blue, one in terra-cotta) printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress and
three full-page silk-screen multicolor plates printed at the Studio Heinrici, which show the influence of Matisse more than Picasso. Gilot also contributed a page of reflections on what it meant for her to illustrate this work. Her goal, she wrote, was more to “sustain a mood” than provide “visual commentary” — before adding, “Re-reading Colette is like falling in love all over again.”
The work was introduced by Robert Phelps and translated by Enid McLeod.
Gilot and Ben Shiff designed the work choosing 16-point Bembo with four points leading-space between the lines. The title on the title-page and half-title are printed in blue ink. The blue of the inside of the book is matched by the binding by Robert Burlen and Son, which is full deep-blue Chinese pongee silk, stamped in gold on the spine and front. On the whole, a very pleasing production!
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 534. Binding as above, in publisher's blue-gray slipcase; silk very slightly rubbed on rear cover and spine, slipcase showing only minimal shelf wear. Text pristine. (30862)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

A
Large-Format Almanac
Columbian
almanac for 1855. Being the third after bissextile,
or leap year; and, after the 4th of July, the 79th year of American Independence.
Containing 365 days. Philadelphia: Joseph McDowell, [1854]. Square 8vo. 34,
[2] pp.; illus.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title-page decorated with vignette consisting of an eagle clasping
arrows and an olive branch in its talons and holding a banner with the national
motto in its beak, while shooting stars form the background. Each month is accompanied
by woodcuts showing scenes of farm life; an additional full-page woodcut shows
a young boy feeding a dog. Last page includes the publisher’s advertisement.
This includes, among other interesting morsels historical, moral, and agricultural,
a long essay on
shooting
stars.
Later sewing; spine reinforced with archival tissue. Title-page
and last page with shallow tears in blank area of outer margin. Shallow dog-ears,
occasional edge chips. Small hole on pp. 27/28, touching but not costing three
letters. Light foxing. (27818)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more ASTRONOMY, click here.
For ALMANACS, click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

An Expert
Promotes AMERICAN Sericulture — His Son Promotes His Business
Comstock, Franklin G. A practical treatise on the culture of silk, adapted to the soil and climate of the United States. Hartford: Wm. G. Comstock, 1836. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 108 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Care of mulberry trees and silkworms, and production of silk. Comstock, who had been a probate judge and postmaster before becoming a gentleman farmer,
was secretary of the Hartford County Silk Society and editor of the Silk Culturist & Farmer's Manual monthly periodical. This treatise is illustrated with several in-text wood-engravings.
The advertisement on the back cover of this volume notes that William G. Comstock (the author's son and publisher) offered for sale 100,000 white Italian mulberry trees; 10,000 Chinese mulberry plants; and 2,000,000 “silk worms eggs,” among other items of sericulture.
American Imprints 36859. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and printed paper–covered sides, moderately rubbed and soiled; spine sunned and a strip of black cloth tape across its head. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on pastedown, front free endpaper with inked number covered over by black tape, pressure-stamp on title-page. No other markings. Pages clean. (26271)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.
For more about SILK & SILKWORMS, click here.

Reestablishing
the Peace of J.-C.
Concile
National de France. Décret
de pacification proclamé par le Concile national de France, dans l'Église
métropolitaine de Notre-Dame de Paris, le dimanche 24 septembre 1797,
(3 Vendémiaire, an VI de la Rép. Fr.). Paris: L'Imprimerie-Librairie
Chrétienne, 1797. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.4"). 40 pp. (17–24 lacking).
$100.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
First
edition:
Never bound, uncut copy of this list of talking points regarding
the Concile's plan to rebuild the Église de France.
Martin & Walter 5106. Sewn, never bound; title-page
with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner, not touching text,
and with pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. Page edges untrimmed.
Lacking center signature (pp. 17–24: end of article IV, beginning
of article V). Pages gently age-toned, otherwise very crisp and clean. (30698)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For RELIGION generally,
click here.

The Last (First?) Appearance of
Captain Tom Lingard
Conrad, Joseph. The rescue a romance of the shallows. Garden City & New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1920. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [8], 404, [2] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, published prior to the first English edition, of a Malaysian tale over which Conrad labored for over 20 years. This novel was the final entry in what is sometimes referred to as the Lingard trilogy, although chronologically speaking the events depicted here precede those of Almayer's Folly and An Outcast of the Islands.Binding: Publisher's navy cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped decorative title and ship vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information, in later quarter blue morocco and blue cloth slipcase and matching chemise.
Provenance: Front pastedown of volume and front inside panel of slipcase each with armorial bookplate of the Verneys of Hertfordshire.
Wise 55 ; Keating 131. Bound as above, dust jacket lacking; very slight rubbing to extremities, slipcase showing moderate shelfwear with spine sunned. Slipcase and front pastedown each with armorial bookplate as above. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, extending into text, partially and unobtrusively repaired; one signature just starting to loosen. Volume clean and attractive, in solid and pleasing housing. (32484)
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

“The Most Illustrious Comedian Who
EVER Has Appeared on an Italian Stage”
Signed Limited Edition
Constantini, Angelo. The birth, life and death of Scaramouch. London: C.W. Beaumont, 1924. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). xlii, [20], 84, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole Beaumont edition: Life and comic misadventures of Scaramouche (Scaramuccia) — that is to say, of Tiberio Fiorilli, the celebrated actor who developed the character. This English translation was done by Cyril W. Beaumont from the first edition published at Paris, 1695, and appears here “together with Mezzetin's dedicatory poems and Loret's rhymed news-letters concerning Scaramouch, now first rendered into English verse by Edmund Blunden.” The volume is illustrated with reproductions of four engravings depicting Scaramouch from 1689, 1708, 1728, and 1860.
This is
numbered copy 56 of only 80 printed on handmade “parchment vellum” and signed by the translators; there were an additional 310 copies printed on paper.
Publisher's quarter vellum with printed paper–covered sides, front cover with printed paper label, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine vellum dust-soiled, paper darkened towards edges, board edges and corners rubbed. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean, with edges untrimmed. (32304)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
"Why is a . . . ?"
(Conundrums). Manuscript on paper, in English,
[cover-title] "Conundrums." [England, ca. 180414]. Small 4to (20 cm, 7.875"),
23 pp. filled; two other leaves, written-on on three sides, laid in.
$525.00
An nice compilation for personal use of wordplay exercises that were popular
at the end of the 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries. There are
97 numbered conundrums and an additional 23 unnumbered brain exercises.
Includes such classics and timeless chestnuts
as "When is a door not a door?" and "Why is a mad man like two men?" Other
less common puzzlers are: "Why is a man in a crimson coat the fittest person
for the president of a library society?", "What is it that walks on his head,
hangs by his tail, and travels 60 miles a day?", and "What word is [it] that
in the English language [is] of one syllable, which by taking away the two
first letters becomes a word of two syllables?"
Answers are not provided, although a later hand has pencilled in two or three.
A stationer's blank book with watermarked paper dated 1804. Bound in quarter
vellum with marbled paper sides. Handwriting clear, in sepia and dark ink;
some interlinear additions. Clean.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

Standard Work / HANDSOME Edition
Conyngham, David Power. Lives of the Irish saints and martyrs. Constable: D. & J. Sadlier, © 1885. Tall 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 576 pp; 263 pp., illus., port.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, attractively printed with large engraved initials
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt; cover with handsome vignette of “Holy-Cross Abbey” seen from across the water.
Provenance: Gift inscription of Christmas, 1892; C.J. O'Callaghan to Thomas F. Donahue. 20th-century bookplates of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Evidence of readership: O'Brien's extensive notes on the blank endpapers and fly-leaves.
Bound as above; spine faded. Interior clean. A good ++ copy. (30065)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“I am anxious you should do a writing portrait . . . ”
Cook, Eliza. A.L.s. (“Eliza”) to “My dear Sec.” London: 6 June 1860. 12mo (7.25" x. 4.5"). 1 p.
$275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Cook (1818–89) was
a Chartist poet, author, and proponent of political and sexual freedom for women. She writes, “I am again here for a few days . . . and want to know if you can receive me on Friday about eleven. I am anxious you should do a writing portrait to see which will afford you most satisfaction. I will bring the proofs of the sonnet with me.”
Provenance: Residue of the stock of Seven Gables Bookshop (1930–79), via the son of Michael Papantonio (2009).
Very good condition. Tipped onto a slightly larger sheet. With the integral blank. (25726)
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

A Journalist Reports from
Virginia
Cook, Joel. The siege of Richmond: A narrative of the military operations of Major-General George B. McClellan during the months of May and June, 1862. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1862. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 358 pp.
[SOLD]
An important first-person account, written by a “special correspondent of the Philadelphia Press “ who was with Maj. Gen. McClellan and the Army of the Potomac during the Peninsular campaign. In addition to detailed descriptions of military activities, Cook provides anecdotes of interactions between Northerners and Southerners, observations of the character of “Virginia negroes,” and brief descriptions of life in Virginia. The introduction is by B.J. Lossing.
Click the images for enlargements.
Sabin 16279. Publisher's textured teal cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges clean and showing virtually no wear, spine with head pulled, title dimmed, and small rubbed spots. Ex–social club library: number on endpaper in a good 19th-century hand, rubber- and pressure-stamp on title-page, several other pages faintly stamped. Front free endpaper lacking. A nice, clean, sound copy with its paper holding up beautifully. (26266)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click here.

English
Tree-Tending/ Formal,
Mathematical Planting
Cook, Moses. The manner of raising, ordering, and improving forest-trees: With directions how to plant, make, and keep woods, walks, avenues, lawns, hedges, &c. London: Pr. for Eliz. Bell, John Darby, Arthur Bettesworth, et al., 1724. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), xx, 273, [3] pp.; 4 fold. plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Acclaimed and influential treatise by Cook, head gardener to the Earl of Essex and a professional nurseryman. This is the stated third edition, corrected, following the first of 1676; it includes “Rules and Tables shewing how the Ingenious Planter may measure Superficial Figures, divide Woods or Land, and measure Timber and other solid Bodies, either by Arithmetick or Geometry: With the Uses of that excellent Line, the Line of Numbers, by several new Examples; and many other Rules, useful for most Men.”
The volume is illustrated with a
lovely copper-engraved frontispiece depicting tree-fellers at work and with four folding plans showing how to calculate the scale and design of landscape features. At the back of the work is a brief overview of the rules for making cider, and an additional recipe for birch beer (alcoholic) is given in the chapter on birches.
ESTC T131054; Goldsmiths’-Kress no. 6265. 18th-century calf, covers framed in double blind fillets with blind roll along joint, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and date labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; joints and portions of spine leather unobtrusively repaired, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with a bit of light scuffing, gilt mildly rubbed. Scattered faint foxing, most pages clean. (30312)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more GARDENING books, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For MATHEMATICS,  click here.

“Has Any Reader Ever Thought How Strange a Place
the World Would Be without Ships?”
Cooke, Arthur Owens. Ships and sea-faring. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons (incorporating T.C. & E.C. Jack)., [ca. 1920]. 12mo. viii, 121, [3] pp.; 48 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This volume from the “Shown to the Children” series, edited by Louey Chisholm, does exactly what that series title proclaims: It shows every aspect of ships, their travels, and the shipping industry to young readers via words and pictures. The
48 plates here are tinted halftones, with touches of light yellow and blue. The work was first printed in 1917 by T.C. & E.C. Jack before that company was absorbed by Thomas Nelson & Sons, and the spine of this copy still bears the Jack mark.
NSTC 0155519. Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with pictorial onlay; lower outer front corner bumped, spine sunned with extremities a bit rubbed and corners less so. Last two leaves opened roughly, with chips to outer edges; otherwise, pages age-toned but very clean. A comprehensive and entertaining illustrated guide to seafaring for juveniles. (30296)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally,
click here.
For books in handsome PUBLISHER'S
CLOTH, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For TRANSPORT(ATION), click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For INVENTIONS,
click here.

Scarce Elzevir — SIX of Those
Classic
Engraved Title-Pages
Corneille, Thomas. Les tragédies et comédies de Th. Corneille. No place [Amsterdam]: Suivant la copie imprimée a Paris [Abraham Wolfgang], [1665]. 12mo (13.4 cm, 5.25"). Six of seven parts in one. Lacking general t.-p. and first part. Engr. t.-p., [3] ff., 78 pp.; engr. t.-p., [4] ff., 76 pp.; engr. t.-p., [5] ff., 73, [1] pp.; engr. t.-p., [1] f., 70 pp.; engr. t.-p., [4] ff., 73, [3] pp.; engr. t.-p., [3] ff., 82 pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
French dramatist Thomas Corneille (1625–1709) lived in the shadow of his playwright brother Pierre (1606–84), the “Great Corneille”; however Thomas wrote over forty plays, and his Timocrate, included here, had the longest recorded run (80 nights) of any play in the seventeenth century!
These six comedies and tragedies — Les illustres ennemis, comedie; Berenice, tragedie; Timocrate, tragedie; La mort de l'empereur commode, tragedie; Darius, tragedie; and Le charme de la voix, comedie — comprise six of the seven plays making up the second volume only of a five-volume set, Les tragédies et comédies de Th. Corneille, printed
for the Elzevirs by Abraham Wolfgang in Holland, 1665–78. Six separate title-pages with the “Quaerendo” printer's mark and
six particularly lively, charming added engraved title-pages precede the six plays, each dated 1662 (the first editions date to 1656–59). This copy is lacking the general title-page dated 1665 and the first play, Le geôlier de soy-mesme (1662); the text, in French, is decorated with woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, and sparse woodcuts of animals.
Rare: Searches of NUC-Pre1956 and WorldCat find the five-volume set Les tragédies et comédies at just one U.S. institution (Univ. of Chicago), and
each play individually in up to three U.S. locations only.
Provenance: Inked monogram of Edwin Wolf II on front pastedown, and inscriptions of John Bridgman, Esq., on rear endpaper and pastedown.
A charming old sketch of a woman with a lute graces the front pastedown; a bit of much sketchier sketching marks the rear one.
Willems, Supplement, 1727 (b); Graesse, II, 268. Not in Goldsmid. Contemporary vellum with yapp fore-edges; joints and front hinge repaired, new fly-leaf added. Lacking general title-page and first part, as above. Light soiling to edges with occasional very minor foxing or a light stain, two short marginal tears, one leaf with a corner-tip lost — a nice copy. (5594)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For HUMOR, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For the ELZEVIR PRESS,
click here.

Cortés' Second Letter: The Conquest of Mexico
Cortés, Hernando, & Peter Martyr. Praeclara Ferndinandi Cortesii De Nova Maris Oceani Hyspania Narratio. [colophon: Impressa in Nurimberga: per Fridericum Peypus], 1524. Folio (30.3 cm; 11.875" ). [4], 49, 12 leaves.
$40,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first Latin edition of Cortés's second letter, after its original Spanish-language publication in Seville in 1522; the work was translated by Petrus Savorgnanus, Secretary to the bishop of Vienna (1523–30).
Cortés was the first conqueror since Julius Caesar to write a description of his conquests.
Cortés's second letter, dated 30 October 1520, provides a vivid account of the people he encountered and fought en route to Tenochtitlán, painting a picture of an impressive empire centered around a great city. He relates his scrape with rival Velázquez and gives a wonderful description of the buildings, institutions, and court at Tenochtitlán.
It is here that Cortés provides a definitive name for the country, calling it “New Spain of the Ocean Sea.” This letter is also important for making reference to Cortés's “lost” first letter, supposedly composed at Vera Cruz on 10 July 1520. Whether that letter was actually lost or was suppressed by the Council of the Indies is unknown, though there is little doubt it once existed.
It is the text of this “second” letter, THE FIRST SURVIVING ONE, that was the first major announcement to the world of the discovery of major civilizations in the New World — and, as such, is a work of surpassing importance.
This copy bears the full-page woodcut portrait of Pope Clement VII on the verso of the fourth preliminary leaf, which is not found with all copies. Additionally, the title-page bears an interesting 14-piece composite woodcut border and the verso of that page has a stunning full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of Charles V, the Holy Roman emperor, to whom the letter is addressed. The coat of arms is surrounded by the collar of the Order of the Golden Fleece. The text is printed in roman with side- and shouldernotes; the lay-out is elegant and there is one large, handsome woodcut initial.
As usual, the letter is here bound with Peter Martyr's De Rebus, et insulis noviter repertis, which provides an account of the recently discovered islands of the West Indies and their inhabitants. It is often considered a substitute for the lost Cortés letter.
One of the most important early descriptions of Mexico and of the first encounter of the West with the Aztec civilization, this is a work of bedrock importance to the New World.
No complete copy has appeared for sale since 1985.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 524/5; Sabin 16947; Harrisse, BAV, 125. Sanz 933–34; Medina, BHA, 70; Church 53; Burden 5; JCB, German Americana, 524/4; Streeter Sale 190. 18th-century half vellum and sprinkled paper over boards, gilt red leather label. Map supplied in expert facsimile; blank leaf H8 lacking. Bookplate of John Carter Brown (Library) on front pastedown, with deaccession stamp. Occasional very minor soiling in the text, else very good — a copy clean and even crisp. (26808)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Cortes's Stirring Letters
in French
Cortés, Hernán. Correspondance de Fernand Cortès avec l'empereur Charles Quint sur la conquête du Mexique. Francfort: J.J. Kesler, 1779. 8vo. xvi, 471 pp.
$400.00

French-language edition of the second, third, and fourth letters incorrectly numbered respectively as the first, second, and third. Translated by M. le vicomte de Flavigny.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 16953. Contemporary treed calf, front joint (outside) starting at top to open. A good+ copy — in fact, a rather nice one. (20510)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.

He Has an Aphorism for
Just About Everything in Canon Law
Corvinus, Arnoldus. Jus canonicum, per aphorismos strictim explicatum. Amstelodami: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1663. 24mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). [6] ff., 362 pp., [10] ff. Collation includes engraved title-page.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of the topics in canon law explained via aphorisms, in one volume — a quick pocket reference guide. The engraved title-page has a fine, full-page image of a religious, presumably the author, presenting a book to the Pope; the dedicatory epistle lauds Gaspar de Guzmán, Prime Minister of Philip IV of Spain and chief Spanish negotiator of the treaty by which Spain recognized Dutch independence (1648).
Other works by Corvinus († ca. 1680) include Iurisprudentiae Romanae Summarium, and Ius Feudale.
Willems 1301. Contemporary vellum, soiled; two small pieces of spine vellum missing. Engraved title-page starting to loosen; pages generally clean. (30089)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS
specifically, click here.

Medieval & Renaissance Costume — 34 Hand-Colored Plates
Costumbres y trajes de la Edad Media cristiana y del Renacimiento. Barcelona: Libreria de Joaquin Verdaguer, 1852–53. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [4], iv, 215, [3], 68, [2] pp.; 34 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A scarce 19th-century Spanish treatise on costume of the Middle Ages through the 17th century, the two volumes bound in one. The work is illustrated with
34 remarkable hand-colored plates, depicting noblemen and women, knights, clergy, and historical figures such as Isabella of Bavaria, Margaret of York, Walter Raleigh, and Roger de Trumpington. The coloring is slightly less professionally done on a very few of the plates, but all 34 are strikingly attractive images.
Uncommon: WorldCat locates only three U.S. institutional holdings.
Not in Lipperheide; not in Colas. Contemporary quarter roan and textured cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt rolls; joints and spine rubbed, corners bumped. Front pastedown with 19th-century ticket of a Madrid bookseller. Faint offsetting, a few scattered instances of light spotting, pages overall generally clean. (32032)
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
“Very
Useful for Such
as are Curious in
Planting
& Grafting”
Cotton,
Charles. The planters manual: Being instructions for the raising, planting, and cultivating all sorts of fruit-trees, whether stone-fruits or pepin-fruits, with their natures and seasons. London: Henry Brome, 1675. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [6], 139, [5 (4 adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this first English translation of Robert Triquet's classic treatise on stone and pome fruits, including lists of varietals, their uses, and how best to grow them — including grafting and espaliering techniques. The author, a poet as well as an ardent outdoorsman and naturalist, may be best remembered for his friendship with Izaak Walton, to whose Compleat Angler he added a second part. Here, interestingly, he prefaces this translation from the French with a diatribe against the “effeminate manners, luxurious kickshaws, and fantastick fashions” (p. [5]) making their way into England from France.
The added engraved title-page is signed “F.H. Van Houe fecit,” marking this as the earlier state of the engraving.
ESTC R18563; Wing (rev. ed.) C6388. Full period-style Cambridge mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in blind fillets and dotted rolls with blind-tooled corner fleurons, board edges with gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title, etc., and spine compartments gilt extra. All edges marbled. Pages mildly cockled and gently age-toned, otherwise clean.
A very attractive copy, and a nice snapshot of period pomology. (30099)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more GARDENING books, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.
Or for more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Reconciling
Church & State
Coupé, Jacques-Michel.
De la religion en politique. Paris: De l'Imprimerie Nationale, An IV [1795]. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.8"). 58 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this Convention Nationale–sponsored publication by clergyman and politician Coupé, a member of the Jacobin Club. Coupé here offers his thoughts on the practice of religion during the Revolution, with brief individual assessments of such topics as worship, miracles, religious principles, etc., focusing on their implications in the contemporary political climate.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. institutional holdings.
Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, pencilled initials in upper outer corner. A very few light spots, pages otherwise clean. (31091)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
First Paperback Edition
Coward, Noel. To step aside: Seven long short
stories. New York: Avon Book Co., (1943). 12mo. 183 pp.
$10.00
First edition in paperback. Number 3 in the series "Avon Modern Short Story
Monthly."
Very Good condition. Original printed wrappers, spine lightly
sunned. Pages browned from cheapness of paper. (3406)
For
our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Cowley, Abraham. The works...consisting of those which were formerly printed: and those which he design’d for the press, now published out of the authors original copies. The fourth edition. London: Henry Herringman (pr. by J.M.), 1674. Folio (30 cm, 11.8"). πa–c4B–Z4Aa–Zz4Aaa 211;Ccc4Ddd2A–S4T2; frontis., [42], 41, [1 (blank)], 80, [4], 70 (59/60 skipped in pagination, text uninterrupted), 154, 23, [1 (blank)], 148 pp.
$875.00
Fourth edition of Cowley’s collected poems, beginning with a good impression of the frontispiece portrait engraved by Faithorne, “an account of the life and writings” of the poet signed by T. Spratt, and two odes on Cowley’s death by Thomas Higgons and Sir John Denham. Once considered the epitome of his era’s wit, the author of The Mistress (verses in honor of love and various women, included in this volume) suffered a notable decline in popularity in subsequent years, prompting Pope’s musing “Who now reads Cowley? . . . but still I love the language of his heart.” And indeed despite the vagaries of reputation he has always had his worthy appreciators.
Cowley’s Pindaric odes are present here, as are the Davideis and Davideidos;also set forth are the “delightful little prose Essays (with verse interwoven)” for which The Concise Cambridge History of English Literature believes Cowley will most ultimately be remembered. Some sections have separate title-pages, bearing the same publisher and date information as the main title-page but lacking the printer attribution.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small armorial bookplate and with bookseller’s ticket from Cambridge, England.
ESTC R29730; Wing (2nd ed.) C-6652. On Cowley, see: Concise Cambridge History of English Literature, 351–52. 17th-century mottled calf, rebacked at some point in the 19th century and again more recently with hinges carefully reinforced (inside); spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title label, covers showing the predictable acid-etching. Varying degrees of browning to pages; scattered incidents of worming in lower inner and outer margins, almost never affecting text.
A handsome book in a binding both sturdy and attractive. (7716)

Early Nonesuch — The First Book
Gooden Illustrated
Cowley, Abraham, trans. Anacreon done into English out of the original Greek. Soho: Nonesuch Press, 1923. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). [108] pp.; 5 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nonesuch edition with original
copperplate engravings by Stephen Gooden (four full-page plates, an additional engraved title-page, and two decorations), the whole printed on heavy paper with deckle edges; Dreyfus says, intriguingly, “printed but unacknowledged by the Pelican Press.” This may well be Gooden's finest work as a book illustrator; certainly press director Francis Meynell thought so in the Nonesuch Century. The present example is numbered copy 430 of 725 for sale.
Provenance: Calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 12. Quarter vellum with gold paper sides; edges rubbed, wrapper lacking. Top edge gilt on the rough. Minor offsetting to endpapers, otherwise clean. (32037)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

LEC:
American Expatriate Literary
Culture
Cowley, Malcolm.
Exile's return[:] a literary odyssey of the 1920's. New York: The Limited
Editions Club, 1981. 8vo (25.2 cm, 9.9"). xx, [2], 281, [3] pp.; illus.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club production of one of the earliest American
works about the Lost Generation, here with an introduction by Leon Edel and
contemporary
photographs by Berenice Abbott, Man Ray, André Kertész, and
others, in a volume designed by Laurie Rippon and printed by Daniel
Keleher at the Wild Carrot Letterpress. A. Horowitz & Sons bound the work
in quarter brown cloth with gray Fabriano Ingres paper, the front cover stamped
in brown to reproduce the front cover of a 1920s literary magazine.
Numbered copy 1496 of 2000 printed, this is
signed
at the colophon by both Cowley and photographer Abbott. The appropriate
LEC newsletter and prospectus are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 523. Binding as above, in matching slipcase of
brown cloth and gray paper. A clean, fresh, attractive copy. (30717)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
Coxe, William. Sketches of the natural, civil, and political state of Swisserland; in a series of letters to William Melmoth ... second edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1780. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). viii, 474, [2] pp.
$250.00

Second edition, following the first of the previous year: Swiss travelogue, incorporating contemporary political analysis and a bit of discussion of Protestant vs. Catholic religious observances alongside the descriptions of natural beauties. The author was a historian who served as tutor to the sons of the Duke of Marlborough and the Earl of Pembroke, as well as travelling companion to Lord Herbert, Lord Brome, and various other noblemen; he published several works recounting his tours through Poland, Russia, Sweden, Denmark, and Switzerland.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC T160087; Brunet, II, 399. On Coxe, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; leather a bit scuffed over corners and extremities. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Light to moderate foxing throughout (nothing worse).

Anti-Romantic VERSES of
Love & Loss
Crabbe, George. Tales of the hall. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1819. 12mo (20 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xxi, [1], 250 pp. II: ix, [1], 267, [1] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, printed in the same year as the London first, of the last volume of poems published by the Rev. Crabbe — Jane Austen's favorite living poet — in his lifetime. This is an uncut copy, in publisher's original bindings.
Bindings: Publisher's plain light blue paper–covered sides with tan shelfbacks, spines with printed paper labels; uncut.
NSTC 2C41665; NCBEL, II, 611; Shaw & Shoemaker 47741. Spine paper darkened and cracked, joints and spines of both volumes restored with long-fiber tissue; inner margins of first and last few leaves unobtrusively repaired; as noted, page edges uncut.. Vol. I with front cover waterstained and back cover inkstained(?); title-page of vol. II with pencilled ownership inscription in upper portion. Foxing variously; one pencilled correction. (30085)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

“The Valence & Gravity of Writing Undefined”
The Additional Bifolium Laid In
Crane, George. Poems from the novel. [Tannersville, NY]: Tideline Press, 1976. 4to (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [64] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine press production: A month's worth of grittily sensual prose poems about life as it revolves around “trying to put a novel together, looking for effects that amaze and the ephemeral that is slow coming” (from “one april”), written by the author of Bones of the Master. This volume was designed and printed by the proprietor of the
Tideline Press, Leonard Seastone (who provided a mountainscape relief print, delicately tinted in blue and grey, for the title-page), in a
limited edition of 75, of which this is numbered copy 8, signed by the author at the colophon.
This special copy has a bifolium with an uncolored imprint of title-page vignette opposite an additional piece from September, 1976, laid in, this being
signed by both Seastone and Crane.
Provenance: Though without indicia, from Andrew Hedden’s collection of press books and livres d'artiste.
Publisher's quarter cream paper and grey paper–covered boards, fresh and unworn. Pages clean. (30628)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Too
Vicious & Offensive for its Time
Crane, Stephen. Maggie a girl of the streets. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1974. 8vo. 105, [3] pp.; 6 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“First proper publication” of Crane's original unexpurgated, unrevised text, here with an introduction by Shirley Ann Grau and six full-page gravures printed by Photogravure and Color Company from copper etchings by Sigmund Abeles. The volume was designed by Abe Lerner and printed by A. Colish in Bell and Franklin Gothic on Curtis rag paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in quarter black goat and gray striped buckram.
This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 479; BAL 4068; Williams & Starrett 1. Binding
as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; binding very clean and fresh,
wrapper also, slipcase showing very minor shelfwear only. A very nice copy.
(31258)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

One American Merchant Writes Another on the
American Revolution
News of a
FIERCE Sea Battle Waged after Yorktown
Crawford, James. A.L.S. to John Brown (“Care of Governor Hancock, Boston”). Philadelphia: 16 April 1782. Small 4to (9" x 7.5'). 1 p., with integral address leaf.
$3500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Crawford was a Philadelphia merchant and in this letter to a corresponding merchant in Boston, he begins by discussing an insurance matter that requires Brown's attention. Then he writes:
nothing new since my last, except
Capt. Barney in the ship Hyder Aly taking the King ship Monk of 10 nine pounders, in an action of 30 minutes. The Hyder Aly mounted 6 nines & 10 sixes, there never was more execution done by the same force in the same time. The Monk had every officer except two, killed or wounded, amongst the latter was the Capt. She had in all 21 kill'd & 32 wounded. The Hyder Aly had 4 kill'd & 11 wounded, from such slaughter no doubt you'd conclude one of them boarded, but it was not the case, a fair action within pistol shot.
Although the land battles of the American Revolution had ended with the surrender at Yorktown, sea battles continued until receipt of the signing of the Treaty of Paris. The account above refers to Comm. Joshua Barney's capture on 8 April off Cape May, NJ, of the sloop of war General Monk. In a wonderful twist of fate, the intrepid Barney had only arrived in Philadelphia in March — having been occupied since the previous May with his escape, recapture, and second escape from Portsmouth prison! into which stronghold he had been clapped by the British for his previous maritime (infr)actions.
Having, then, been given command of the Hyder Ally (a.k.a., Hyder Ali) only a few weeks previously, and having been charged with clearing the Delaware River and Bay of privateers, Barney had met the General Monk while pursuing that task — and, in a Revolutionary War naval action eclipsed only by that of the Bon Homme Richard and the Serapis, took on and thoroughly defeated a King's ship of superior firepower in a bloody, 26-minute battle.
Following this capture of the General Monk, Congress voted Barney a sword for his gallantry and offered him command of his prize after renaming her General Washington. In November, 1782, he was ordered to sail to France in the Washington with dispatches for Benjamin Franklin who was negotiating the Treaty of Paris. He returned with news of the signing of the preliminary peace treaty and with money from the French.
Barney was an American Hornblower!
On Barney, see: Dictionary of American Biography and Appleton's Cyclopedia. Very good condition. Small blank portion of the integral address leaf torn with loss where the sealing wax was attached. Old dealer's (Sessler's) coding in pencil at base of letter. (31069)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more NEW JERSEYANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
Or for ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
Crawfurd, John. Journal of an embassy from the governor-general of India to the courts of Siam and Cochin China; exhibiting a view of the actual state of those kingdoms ... second edition. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Fold. frontis., vii, [1], 475, [1] pp.; 3 fold. plts., 8 plts., illus. II: [2], v, [1], 459, [1] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 7 plts., 1 fold. chart.
$5000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1828: Description of a diplomatic voyage through Thailand, Vietnam, and the Malay Peninsula, undertaken by a Scottish surgeon who had worked for the East India Company before becoming an envoy and colonial administrator. Following his retirement from public service, Crawfurd dedicated himself to Oriental studies, and published such works as A Grammar and Dictionary of the Malay Language, A Descriptive Dictionary of the Indian Islands and Adjacent Countries, and A History of the Indian Archipelago.
The present account is one of the most important descriptions of the region in the early 19th century, incorporating cultural and religious assessments as well as economic and political. The two volumes are illustrated with 8 oversized, folding plates; 1 folding chart; 15 plates (many depicting variations in regional costume for both men and women), and a number of in-text engravings.
NSTC 2C42639; Goldsmiths’-Kress 26080; not in Maggs, Bibl. Asiatica. On Crawfurd, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher’s dark green cloth, blind-stamped, spines with gilt-stamped title; spines very slightly sunned and showing faint traces of now-absent paper labels, cloth lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Hinges cracked (inside). Front pastedowns rubber-stamped (no other institutional markings). Title-pages with pencilled owner’s name in upper margins; contents pages with inked owner’s name dated 1865. Frontispiece, plates, and a few pages in proximity to plates lightly to moderately foxed; one plate in vol. II torn from inner margin, tear not touching image.
Absorbing reading, evocative images.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

The Free Will Debate: Anti-Libertarian, Pro-Necessitarian
Crombie, Alexander. An essay on philosophical
necessity. London: J. Johnson, 1793. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). [4], viii, 508 pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first published work by Crombie, a Scottish-born Presbyterian minister, schoolmaster, and philosopher. Here Crombie argues against Reid's and Gregory's positions on free will and defends Hume's determinism; one chapter addresses Gregory's comparison of motives and their operations to causes in physics as described by Newton's laws of motion.
Evidence of readership: This copy has extensive pencilled shouldernotes left by an unknown reader who thoroughly (and neatly) recorded numerous questions about and responses to the first 39 pages of the text — after which our reader is heard from no more.
ESTC T109696. Period-style quarter red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped publication information and gilt-ruled raised bands, leather edges with gilt roll. One leaf torn across from outer margin, without loss. Marginalia as above, pages otherwise clean. An attractive and interesting copy. (31050)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MATHEMATICS,  click here.
For PHILOSOPHY, click here.

Bite-Sized
Theatrical Morsels
in
Fancy
Dress — Signed
Bindings
Cruz, Ramón de la. Sainetes de D. Ramón de la Cruz. Barcelona: Biblioteca “Arte y Letras” E. Domenech y Ca., 1882. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). 2 vols. I: [4], xliii, [1], 338, [2] pp.; 16 plts. (some incl. in pagination). II: [4], 343, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Resplendent
collection of
clever, satiric 18th-century theatrical vignettes, originally intended to be
performed as intermedios during longer plays. The pieces, which include
“La Comedia de Maravillas,” “El Café de Máscaras,”
“La Duda Satisfecha,” “Manolo,” and many others, appear
here illustrated with
21
plates and numerous in-text engravings by José Llovera
and A. Lizcano, most depicting lively social scenes, musicians, dancers, and
flirtatious maidens. Although the second volume contains fewer plates than the
first, it makes up for the difference with extra in-text images.
Signed Binding: Publisher's teal pebbled cloth, front covers with striking chariot and armorial scene in light blue, tan, and gilt. The “Cibeles” statue found in Madrid's Cibeles Plaza and the coat of arms (and gilt monogram) of the city of Madrid appear with de la Cruz's name stamped in gilt below; spines offer gilt-stamped title and black-stamped griffin decoration. Cover of vol. II is signed “J. Orba.” All page edges are stamped in a Greek key pattern in blue and gilt.
Provenance:
Half-titles each with old-fashioned rubber-stamp of José Carmona y
Ramos.
Palau 65340. Bindings as above, edges and extremities
showing minor shelfwear, back cover of vol. I with small spots of faint discoloration,
front joint of vol. II rubbed. Collector's stamp as above, each front pastedown
with small paper label bearing hand-inked numeral. Pages age-toned; edges
slightly embrittled, occasionally with small chips or short tears. Scattered
light smudges in vol. I; vol. II with mild to moderate foxing.
A
peacocky set. (29262)
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
prettily bound books ca. 18401910 that are
ALSO, often, quite charmingly illustrated
click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For SETS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

A Triumph of 19th-Century MEXICAN Literature,
TYPOGRAPHY, ILLUSTRATION,
& BINDING
Cumplido,
Ignacio, ed. Presente amistoso
dedicado a las senoritas Mexicanas. [Mexico]: Ignacio Cumplido, [1850]. 8vo
(26.5 cm, 10.45"). Col. t.-p., iv, 435, [1] pp.; 20 plts.
$3000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Mexican women's annual
for the year 1851, edited and published by one of the most noted Mexican publishers
of the 19th century: Ignacio Cumplido, a successful editor, printer, and typographer
known both for his collaborations with the major writers of the day and for
introducing new typefaces and techniques that he had gathered in his travels
in the U.S. and Europe. This attractive volume, an excellent example of Cumplido's
work as well as of the unidentified Mexican binder's, is additionally significant
for its intended female audience — something of a novelty for Mexican
publications at that time.
Sabin, while not listing the 1851 Presente, calls the 1847 issue (the
first appearance of the series) a “fine specimen of Mexican typography,”
and this example is most certainly likewise. Each page of text is contained
within an ornate border printed in blue, green, red, yellow, brown, or violet;
many pages have wood-engraved decorative initials or culs de lampe. The
edifying, morally uplifting stories and poems (with contributions from prominent
Mexican authors Félix María Escalante, Manuel Carpio, Francisco
Zarco, Marcos Arróniz, and others) are illustrated with a gallery of
daintily pretty girls in fashionable or archaic dress, stipple-engraved by various
hands (almost entirely British) and taken from previously printed British sources:
W.H. Mote after G. Brown, J. Thomson after F. Corbeaux, H.T. Ryall after F.
Stone, etc. The volume opens with an illuminated title-page incorporating the
names of the previously mentioned plate subjects, chromolithographed by Decaen.
Binding:
Contemporary deep reddish-brown sheep in imitation of morocco, exuberantly
flourished in gilt both as to both covers and the spine; front cover gilt
extra with arabesque and floral designs surrounding a vignette of a girl bearing
a basket of flowers on her head, spine with gilt-stamped title and similar
motifs, back cover with blind-tooled foliate decorations and gilt-stamped
arabesque motifs. All edges gilt.
This
binding is illustrated as “lamina XXVIII” in Manuel Romero de
Terreros' Encuadernaciones artisticas mexicanas, siglos XVI al XIX.
Palau 66293; Sabin 65337 (for 1847 & 1852 eds.).
Binding as above, mild rubbing overall, especially to spine; front joint just
starting from head. Hinges (inside) cracked across paper, with text block
starting to pull away. Pages gently age-toned, with some light foxing generally
to or around plates and a few corners crumpled. One plate with ragged outer
edge, not touching image. Silk bookmarker laid in; many guard leaves still
present. More solid than description might imply, and an all-around
remarkable, beautiful volume. (29091)
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Cureton, William. Spicilegium syriacum: Containing remains of Bardesan, Meliton, Ambrose and Mara bar Serapion. London: Rivingtons, 1855. 8vo (26.2 cm,
10.3"). [4], iii, [1], xv, [1], 102, [54] pp.
$200.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
First edition: First publication of these early Syriac texts from “writers . . . among the most celebrated in the earliest ages of the Christian Church,” here edited and with English translations and Greek and Latin annotations by the Rev. Cureton. Cureton was an industrious and respected Orientalist and Syriac scholar who discovered a number of important manuscripts.
NSTC 2C47117. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine embossed and with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth chipped at spine extremities and rubbed at edges. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper and title-page rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1870. Early inked marginalia to one page.

Eloquent &
Full, Full, FULL of Life
Curran, John Philpot. Forensic eloquence. Sketches of trials in Ireland for high treason, etc. Including the speeches of Mr. Curran at length: Accompanied by certain papers illustrating the history and present state of that country. Baltimore: G. Douglas, 1804. 8vo. iv, [2], 40, pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Irish law and rhetoric, brought to bear in cases of treason, libel, adultery, and murder. Some relevant historical material is added.
Shaw & Shoemaker 6317. Recent quarter brown cloth and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page spotted and creased; title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion and added authorial identification, two trials each with similar inscription in header; one leaf with inscription in outer margin and one likewise in lower margin; one leaf with inscription overlying text. A few early pencilled corrections and annotations. Foxed; some corners creased or chipped. Title-page and last leaf with inner portions repaired. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, not touching text. (29996)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.

“The Establishment of the Present Society
CANNOT BE Very Ancient”
Cuvier, Georges. A discourse on the revolutions of the surface of the globe, and the changes thereby produced in the animal kingdom. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. 12mo (18.7 cm; 7.375"). iv, 252 pp., 6 plts., 4, 4 pp.(ads).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of the baron's Discours sur les révolutions de la surface du globe, this being the revised, expanded edition of his Recherches sur les ossements fossiles de quadrupèdes. Cuvier's interpretation of geologic and fossil evidence was at odds with the evolutionary theories of Jean-Baptiste de Lamarck and Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, for Cuvier championed catastrophism, i.e., catastrophies as the agent of change. His influence on the debate lasted long after the publication of Darwin's On the Origin of Species, and we now know that the theories of evolution and catastrophism are not completely mutually exclusive.
American Imprints 6758. Publisher's quarter cloth with dun-colored paper over boards, paper spine label partially chipped away. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call numbers inked on endpapers, no other markings. Some stains in a few margins; a rather nice copy. (32305)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
Cyprian, Ernst Salomon. Historia der Augspurgischen confession, auf gnädigsten Befehl des Durchlauchtigsten Fürsten und Herrn, herrn Friedrichs des Andern, hertzogens zu Sachsen-Gotha aus dem original-acten beschrieben. Gotha: J.A. Reyher, 1730. 4to. 24, 227, 224 p.
$375.00

In addition to Cyprian’s history of the writing and subsequent impact of the Augsburg Confession, the volume prints the Confession itself. The “Confessio, oder bekentnus des glaubens etlicher fürsten und stedte uberantwortet Keyserlicher Maiestat, auf dem Reichstag gehalten zu Augspurg anno M.D.XXX" has aspecial title-page and separate pagination.
Click
the title-page image for an enlargement.
The main title-page is printed in black and red, the text in black letter (i.e., gothic, fraktur) and the footnotes in roman.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards; later paper spine label with hand lettering; small area of lower spine with black spots. Vellum loosening at the turn-ins. Board edges soiled. Few stray stains in some margins. Private bookplate.

A 3rd-Century
MARTYR's Works — Edited by Erasmus
Cyprian, Thascius Caecilius, Bishop of Carthage, Saint. D. Caecilii Cypriani, episcopi carthaginensis & martyris, opera: per Des. Erasmum roterodamum saepius a mendis summa vigilantia repurgata, & doctissimis annotationibus ad finem adiectis, illustrata. Basel: Per Ioannem Hervagium, et Bernardum Brand, [March] 1558. Folio (29.4 cm, 11.6"). [8] ff., 368, [8] pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
St. Cyprian was Bishop of Carthage between 249 and 258, when he was martyred upon return from exile in Curubis for his part in the baptismal controversy (255–57). His writings “give
a vivid picture of Christian life in Carthage, especially during the persecutions, and throw light on the organization of the Church not only in Africa from Mauretania to Tripolitania, but also in Spain, Gaul, and Rome itself. At the same time they reveal the character and activities of Cyprian, a bishop often in peril of his life but totally dedicated to his flock, and while a leader of men, beloved and respected by Christian and pagan
alike, yet the object of slander and opposition from a handful of his clergy” (NCE).
The text is in Latin, printed in roman and italic, enlivened by handsome woodcut initials of various design and size; the printer's large device of a three-headed Hermes holding a caduceus appears on both the title-page and final verso. Printer Hervagius (Johann Herwagen, 1497– ca. 1558) moved to Basel from Strasbourg in 1528 to marry the widow of Johann Froben and take part in Froben's famous printing firm there; in 1531, he established his own press at the Nadelberg, Froben's house and the former residence of Erasmus. Some of the first products of
Herwagen's press were works by Erasmus, who also edited the present text for the first edition by Froben in 1520.
Provenance: Contemporary ink monogram JCP expanded to “Joh: Chr: Pychey”(?) on title-page.
VD16 C-6516; Index Aurel. 149.099; Adams C3160; Vander Haeghen, II, 24; BM STC 234; NCE, IV, 564–66 (Cyprian). On Herwagen, see: Contemporaries of Erasmus. Recent full black morocco ruled in blind, old style; raised bands accented with blind ruling, title gilt on red morocco spine label and date gilt collector-style at spine base. Title-page dust-soiled and expertly repaired in upper outer corner away from print. Glue stains on title-page verso from former bookplate; occasional very minor foxing, and light dampstaining in bottom margin of some leaves. A few small inkstains from same pen as sparse contemporary marginalia and underlining.
A handsome, handsome volume. (31540)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA specifically, click here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME