
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D E
F Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Notes on
the Centennial Exposition
[cover title] Centennial memoranda. 1876. [Philadelphia:
1876]. 8vo. [88 (approx. 44 used)] ff.
$90.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce commemorative notepad from the first U.S. World's Fair, the Centennial International Exhibition of 1876 — with an engraved image of Memorial Hall on the front cover. The notebook appears to have belonged to Fayette Lansing Rounds (1858–1928) of Broome, NY, who jotted down many pages of brief impressions of the fair: “Golden Pyramid from British Columbia,” “Ex-Empress of France,” “Extinct lizard,” etc. A few pages at the back contain business transaction records.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers and brown cloth shelfback, wrappers lightly soiled. A few light smudges to pages. (27651)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Extensive, Illustrated, & Pretty Close to What It Claimed to Be:
A “Universal Reference in All Departments” of Knowledge . . .
Century dictionary and cyclopedia: a work of universal
reference in all departments of knowledge with a new atlas of the world. New York: Century Co., © 1905, 1910. Very large 4to (30.5 cm, 12").
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This handsome and engrossing 12-volume set of early–20th century American reference incorporates all supplements and updates to date; as it recounts these, “The first edition of The Century Dictionary was completed in 1891, that of the Century Cyclopedia of Names in 1894, that of the Atlas in 1897, and that of the two new volumes [emphasizing the era's great leaps forward in science and technology] in 1909. Each of the [earlier works] has [here] been subjected to repeated careful revisions . . .”
This offers many, many in-text and other illustrations; the Atlas volume, of course, is replete with maps.
Publisher's cranberry colored cloth, light rubbing to corners and fraying to spine tips, variously; gilt a little faded and cloth with the occasional spot or discoloration but, in fact, a
clean, solid, attractive, extended shelf of reference and reading — now fascinating for more reasons (indeed, for more kinds of reasons!) than the compilers would have expected or predicted. (32278)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more SETS, click here.
For our shelves of GENERAL
READING, click here.

Tilting at Windmills, Protecting Dulcinea, & Flying to the Moon
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. Primera parte del ingenioso hidalgo don Qvixote de la Mancha. En Brucelas: Por Huberto Antonio, 1617. 8vo ( 16.8 cm; 6.625"). [8] ff., 583, [1] p., [3] ff.
$50,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Don Quixote, part I, appearing in Brussels within the first dozen years of its life — this for the third time, following Brussels printings of 1607 and 1611. Part II was not issued in Brussels until 1616 and and then as a stand-alone volume. Overall this is the only 11th separate printing of part I.
Scarce: We trace but five copies in U.S. libraries (Harvard, University of California–Berkeley, Dartmouth, University of Kansas, Hispanic Society).
Provenance: Late 17th-century ownership inscription at top of title-page of “T. Engle”; 18th-century ownership inscription below that of “E. Ward”; on endpaper, “December, 1787,” with lines in French in an 18th-century hand.
Purchase information: On recto of rear free endpaper, in an early 17th-century Spanish hand, “# 1618 # [new line] En 24 de marco [i.e., março] Costo en Brusellas 20 placas.”
Rius 11; Peeters-Fontainas 227; Suñé Benages 15; Palau 51988. Contemporary limp vellum, soiled, ties perished; Don Quixote inked on spine, faded. Lacking one leaf of text, continuity supplied although not in facsimile from this edition (pp. 575–76). First and last gatherings guarded with strips of Renaissance vellum manuscript. (23423)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Of course this appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Adventures
of an Unfortunate Spaniard
Céspedes y Meneses, Gonzalo de. Poema tragico del español Gerardo, y desengaño del amor lascivo. Primera, y segunda parte. Madrid: Don Pedro Marin, 1788. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.4"). [4], 447, [1] pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A popular, oft-translated and much reprinted picaresque novel, from the pen of a Spanish Golden Age novelist and historian. It tells the story of the protagonist's desperate love for four women! John Fletcher used the work as source material for both The Spanish Curate and The Maid in the Mill. This is a revised edition, following the first of 1615; it is not widely held in U.S. institutions.
Brunet, I, 1756; Palau 54187. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled bands; binding lightly scuffed (most notably at spine), spine with tiny pinholes, front joint just starting from head. Front pastedown with attractive small ticket of a prominent Madrid bookseller. Pages generally lightly age-toned with scattered faint spotting; some leaves browned. (29248)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit more (very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Cevallos, Pedro. Exposicion de los hechos y maquinaciones que han preparado la usurpacion de la corona de España, y los medios que el Emperor de los Franceses ha puesto en obra para realizarla. Mallorca: En la imprenta de Melchor Guasp, 1808. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.625"). 60 pp. [bound with] Cevallos, Pedro de. Política peculiar de Buonaparte en quanto a la religion católica.... Palma[, Mallorca]: En la imprenta de Brusi, 1812. 4to. 48 pp.
$775.00

Two significant
Mallorcan imprints of the Napoleonic wars by Pedro Cevallos (1764–1840). The Exposicion details the perfidy of Napoleon in Spain, in particular his luring of Ferdinand VII away from Madrid and the placing of Joseph Bonaparte on the throne. This piece proved an effective piece of anti-French propaganda, was widely published, and was translated into Portuguese, English, German, and French. In the Politica peculiar Cevallos reveals Napoleon’s attitude toward the Church, and his desire, if he could not absolutely destroy Catholicism, at least to bring it under thorough state subjection. Both of these editions were issued in Mallorca and they are rare: We were able to trace
only one copy of each in the U.S. via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Exposicion: Palau 54257. Política peculiar: this edition not in Palau. Contemporary acid-stained calf simply gilt with brown leather label on each spine; scattered wormholes and some loss of leather over corners and at base of spine. Endpapers stencilled red and green. Some interior worming, most noticeable in endpapers and first title-page, resulting in loss of parts of letters without loss of sense. Scattered light foxing and a few leaves shallowly dog-eared. Inked ownership inscription on title-pages. All edges speckled red.

Fashion in the
Most Fashionable Country of All
Challamel, Augustin. Histoire de la mode en France. Paris: Bibliotheque du Magasin des demoiselles, 1875. Folio (28.5 cm, 11.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., [2], 239, [1] pp.; 17 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. “La toilette des femmes depuis l'époque gallo-romaine jusqu'a nos jours”: French fashion through the ages, from ca. 400 through 1875. The text is illustrated with a
frontispiece and 17 truly lovely hand-colored plates, each one depicting four historical costumes in delicate yet rich tints and notably Victorian-inflected manner. This is an uncut copy with page edges untrimmed; several signatures towards the end are unopened.
Lippenheide 1094; Vicaire, Livres du XIXe siècle, I, 169. Later blue buckram, author/title stamped to spine in white, moderately rubbed overall; pages age-toned and lightly foxed, some edges darkened. One plate with short tear from lower margin, just barely touching edge of image; four signatures towards the back unopened. A solid copy with eye-filling plates. (31998)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

“The
Grounds of the Old Religion”
Challoner,
Richard. The grounds of the old religion:
or, some general arguments in favour of the Catholic, Apostolic, Roman, communion...by
a convert. Philadelphia: Augustine Fagan, 1814. 8vo. 204 pp.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition:
The true first was printed in London, 1742, under the pseudonym “Augusta.”
The author was indeed a convert (from Presbyterianism), and an important one:
As vicar apostolic of the London district, he provided a most determined voice
for English Catholics during the 18th century. Anti-Catholic laws forced his
efforts to remain covert, but he endured to found the “Benevolent Society
for the Relief of the Aged and Infirm Poor” and three schools; a preacher
and minister especially to the poor, he converted many in the London slums.
Throughout his life Challoner “labored to save Catholicism in England from extinction;
his writings and preachings served to strengthen the faith of the Catholic minority . . .” (New
Catholic Encyclopedia, 438). His readable, revised edition of the Douay–Rheims Bible
(1749–52) served as the English Catholic standard until quite recently.
Provenance: Released
as a duplicate from the greatest collection of American Catholica in the world,
the Georgetown University Library, with a few of the requisite and expected
stamps.
Parsons 461; Shaw & Shoemaker 31112. On Challoner, see: New
Catholic Encyclopedia, III, 437–438. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with
chipped, gilt-stamped red leather title-label; binding abraded, covers a bit sprung, spine with
paper shelving label and some cracking of leather. Title-page and one other stamped as
described above; pages age-toned. A “decent” copy.
(5306)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Chalmers, Alexander. The British essayists: With prefaces, historical and biographical, by A Chalmers. Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1856–57. 12mo (18 cm, 7"). 38 vols. (1, 2, 5, 6, 13, 14, 19, 20, 22, 23, 25, 27, & 32 with frontis.)
$2200.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.
First American edition thus, reprinting the 1823 London edition of this extensive collection compiling material from the Tatler, Guardian, Spectator, Adventurer, Rambler, World, Connoisseur, Idler, Mirror, Lounger, Observer, and Looker-On periodicals. Chalmers, a prolific journalist and editor, is now best remembered for his General Biographical Dictionary, a massive undertaking which occupied years in its original preparation and subsequent revisions; the DNB lists some of his other publications with the comment that “No man ever edited so many works as Chalmers for the booksellers of London.”
An early purchaser has recorded the cost of binding the set (60 pence per book) in a pencilled note on the front fly-leaf of vol. I: “Aug. 15th 1864 in 38 vol bound in fine 1/2 moroco [sic] per vol c/60 d.”
The essays and authors here were all once fashionable as well as interesting; they are no longer at all fashionable, but they are interesting in ways that their authors and original readers never imagined.
Bindings: Contemporary half morocco over attractive marbled paper–covered sides, each spine with gilt-stamped title, volume number, and elegant arabesque decorations. Top edges gilt.
On Chalmers, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Bindings lightly rubbed, a few with leather showing slight cracking over spines. Frontispiece with bookplate of private collector. Pages age-toned, with edges slightly embrittled; some occurrences of staining and pencilled underlining, with the majority of pages clean. An attractive set; many hours’ worth of reading.
For anyone who savors slices'o'life, and slices'o'time, very rich fare.
Chalmers, George. An apology for the believers in the Shakspeare-papers, which were exhibited in Norfolk-Street. London: Thomas Egerton, 1797. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). iv, 628 pp.; 1 plt.
$600.00

First edition of this response to Malone’s Inquiry into the Authenticity of Certain Miscellaneous Papers, an analysis of William Henry Ireland’s now-infamous Shakespearean forgeries. Chalmers, though reluctantly conceding the inauthenticity of the documents, here explains in detail why so many were taken in by the scam — providing much material of interest for both Shakespeare scholars and historians of literary frauds. The volume is illustrated with a facsimile of five Shakespeare signatures, engraved by I. Girtin.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
ESTC T138271; Lowndes, II, 404; Allibone, 2036. Recent quarter morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages slightly age-toned, one with pencilled underlining/emphasis.
Chalmers, George. A supplemental apology for the believers in the Shakspeare-papers: Being a reply to Mr. Malone’s answer, which was early announced, but never published. London: Thomas Egerton, 1799. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). vii, 654, [2] pp.
$400.00

First edition of another entry in the debate over William Henry Ireland’s now-infamous Shakespearean forgeries: Chalmers’s final response to the numerous items published during the controversy, in which he reminds readers that he is in agreement regarding the inauthenticity of Ireland’s documents, but disagreement with the scholarship (and pugnacity) of Malone and others.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
ESTCT61515; Allibone, 2036; Lowndes, II, 404. Recent quarter morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages age-toned.

“Innocent Entertainment, Mingled with Correct Information & Sound Instruction”
Chambers, Robert; & William Chambers, eds. Chambers' repository of instructive and amusing papers. Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1853. 16mo (18.6 cm, 7.3"). 4 vols. I: [12 (8 adv.)], 31, [1], 32, 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1] 31, [1], 31, [1] pp.; illus. II: [10 (6 adv.)], 31, [1], 31 (lacking pp. 3–30), [1], 31 (lacking pp. 3–30), 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 32, 31, [1] pp.; illus. III: [4], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1] pp.; illus. IV: [4], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1] pp.; illus. .
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
American edition of a British miscellany intended for a juvenile
audience: Four volumes of widely ranging educational reading, enlivened by romantic
short stories. The first volume includes articles on gold mining in Australia
and cotton manufacturing in Manchester, a tale of two Scottish servants, a biography
of Mme. de Sévigné, an analysis of Milton's Paradise Lost,
etc.; the other three volumes offer a similar array of history, natural history,
fiction, and improving reading. The articles are illustrated with small steel-
and wood-engravings, with occasional maps.
Publisher's blue textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spines
with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; worn and scuffed with
spines sunned and heads each with strip of dark cloth tape extending onto
boards. Ex–social club library: Each volume with 19th-century bookplate
on front pastedown, call number on endpaper, title-page pressure-stamped.
Vol. IV lacking front free endpaper; vol. II with one leaf with inner margin
reinforced, several leaves with outer edges chipped, pp. 3–30 lacking
from two articles, and text block splitting at center — due to an old
pin's having been thrust in at the gutter! Paper age-toned and slightly brittle,
with occasional short edge tears. (26396)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Or for more SETS, click here.
Chardin, John. Voyages de Mr. le chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres lieux de l'Orient. Paris: André Cailleau, 1723. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 10 vols.
I: Frontis., [10], 254 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: 334 pp.; 4 fold. plts., 5 plts. III: 285, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 3 plts. IV: 280 pp.; 2 fold. plts., 3 plts. V: 312 pp.; 4 fold. tables, 5 plts. VI: 328 pp.; 4 plts. VII: [10], 15–448 [i.e.,
446] pp. VIII: 255, [1 (blank)] pp.; 10 fold. plts., 6 plts. IX: 308 pp.; 1 double-spread fold. plt., 8 fold. plts., 19 plts. X: [22], 3–220, [82 (index)] pp.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive French edition of Sir John Chardin's Persian travelogue, originally published in 1686. Brunet calls the account, which covers Chardin's voyages through India, Russia, and Persia, "un des plus intéressants que l'on ait publiés" in the 18th century; the work was and continues to be a major source of information on contemporary Persian politics, government, religion, and culture.
The title-pages are printed in red and black, and the 10 volumes are illustrated with a total of 79 plates (many folding) and tables, including one map and one frontispiece.
Brunet, I, 1802. Contemporary speckled calf, spines extra gilt; edges, joints and extremities rubbed, leather in some cases cracked or starting along joints or chipped at spine extremities, two spines with compartments chipped. All edges speckled. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, front free endpapers rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscriptions dated [18]67, title-pages except for vol. I rubber-stamped, reverse of map in vol. I rubber-stamped, some vols. with first text page rubber-stamped. Additional plate (creased) laid in, seemingly excised from another work.

“When It's the Age of My Friend John”
Charkow, Natalie; J.D. McClatchy; & others.
A
garland for John Hollander. October 28, 1989. [New York: Bembo Typographic Company,
1989]. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). [12] ff.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
John Hollander (b. 1929) is a renowned American poet, critic, and professor of
literature. In honor of his sixtieth birthday, the sculptor Natalie Charkow, who became
Hollander's second wife, and poet J.D. McClatchy gathered this garland of poems by Hollander's
friends, relatives, and colleagues, to be printed by Ted Danforth and Jim Frederikson at the
Bembo Typographic Company.One copy with red initials and bound in leather was presented to Hollander, and 59 copies
to his friends. This is one of 40 additional copies sold by Ampersand Books.
Red, white, black, and gold patterned paper wrappers, with printed paper label
on front cover. Fine, in mylar wrappers. (30799)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Charron, Pierre. De la sagesse. Paris: Jean-François Bastien, 1783. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xviii, 768 pp.; 1 plt. (damaged/censored).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later printing of Charron’s final work, a philosophical treatise
which was first published in 1601 and which was strongly connected to Montaigne’s
essays. Although the author was a Catholic priest widely acclaimed for skillful
preaching, he and La Sagesse came under bitter attack by the clergy when
the work first appeared, on the grounds of its promoting skepticism and free
thinking.
This
particular copy seems to have incurred someone’s personal wrath, as the
plate illustrating the allegory of Wisdom has had its central (nude) female
figure excised. The much more staid frontispiece
portrait of the author, done by Pruneau, is undamaged.
Contemporary mottled calf framed in triple gilt fillets, spine
gilt extra, all page edges marbled; binding with expectable acid-pitting and
minor cracking of the leather over the spine and joints. One (and only one)
signature foxed, leaves otherwise clean. A handsome book, defaced in a way
that is depressing but also interesting.

A Fine Press Edition with
Outstanding Printerly Provenance
Chaucer, Geoffrey. The frankeleyns tale. Pittsburgh: Bentley Press, 1931. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). xlvi, [2] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive printing of the Canterbury tale, “set up and printed on a hand press by Harvey Wilder Bentley (con amore!),” as per the colophon. This was a limited edition of only 234 copies produced by Bentley, who more often published under the Archetype Press imprint. A Yale graduate, Wilder then worked at Porter Garnett’s Laboratory Press at the Carnegie Institute of Technology in Pittsburgh, from 1930 to 1933, and it is clear that both his Yale experience and that gained at the Laboratory Press squarely fixed him in the American fine printing movement of the 1920s and 30s. In this work he was also clearly inspired by William Morris's neo-medievalism and the English private press revivalist aesthetic of the 1890s, as well as by a personal drive towards small-scale, handcrafted “character and distinction” (as the prospectus here puts it).
Not only was the present copy inscribed by the printer to Carl Rollins of the Yale University Press (see below), but laid in are both the prospectus and a
heartfelt typed letter signed addressed to Rollins, in which the writer ruefully expresses his chagrin over a controversy regarding his use of a printer's device for the Frankeleyns Tale prospectus that turned out, unbeknownst to him, to have been copied from a Rockwell Kent bookplate. Also present is a
beautifully written manuscript letter from Bentley to Rollins; Bentley, who was clearly a calligrapher as well as a printer, thanks him for including his work in an exhibition called “The Work of Four Yale Men in Printing” and describes his current state of mind with regards to printing.
Provenance: Inscribed by the printer: “To Mr. Carl P. Rollins with the compliments of the printer. Pittsburgh, September 23rd 1931.”
Publisher's quarter cream paper and gray-toned striated paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; spine slightly darkened, binding otherwise showing little to no wear. Inscription and laid-in items as above. A beautiful book, and one most gratifying in its accompaniments and fine printing associations. (29653)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

American
Conscience 1771
Chauncy, Charles. A compleat view of episcopacy, as exhibited from the fathers of the Christian church until the close of the second century.... Boston: Pr. by Daniel Kneeland, 1771. 8vo. x, 474 pp., [2] ff.
$400.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
During his lifetime (1705–87) Charles Chauncy was embroiled in three great controversies: revivalism, episcopacy, and the benevolence of God. Following the revocation of the original charter of Massachusetts, the Church of England and the royal governors advanced more and more claims for the establishment of the Anglican religion (i.e., episcopacy), even urging an American bishop. Chauncy, liberal though he was, staunchly opposed this and his present work is the culmination of his thinking on the subject.
Evans 12009; Sabin 12314. Modern fine quality cloth with red morocco
spine label lettered in gilt. A sophisticated copy: everything before p. 231
from one copy, p. 231 to end from another. Ex–extinct library with stamps. A
clean copy.
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click
here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more RELIGION, click
here.

Intrigue with England
Chauvelin, Bernard-François, & Grenville, William Wyndham Grenville.
Exposé historique des motifs qui ont amené la rupture entre la République
Française & S.M. Britannique. [Paris: Imprimerie nationale, 1793]. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). 95, [1]
pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncut, unopened copy of this pamphlet, adapted from “The Authentic State Papers
which passed between Monsieur Chauvelin and Lord Grenville.” The main text — the
correspondence between Chauvelin and Grenville from 12 May 1792 through 25 January 1793,
with an introduction — is complete and uninterrupted here; however, this copy is lacking the
main title-page and a preliminary segment consisting of two reports made to the Convention
Nationale (“Rapport fait au nom du Comité de défense générale, sur les dispositions du
gouvernement britannique envers la France,” and “Rapport sur les hostilités du roi d'Angleterre,
et du stadthouder des Provinces-Unies”).
Martin & Walter 5290.
Removed from a nonce volume. Lacking title-page and preliminary reports as
described above; this portion complete in itself. First page with annotation in old red pencil.
Page edges untrimmed and slightly ragged, signatures unopened.
(30768)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here!
Cheetham, James. The life of Thomas Paine, author of Common sense, The crisis, Rights of man, &c. &c. &c. New York: Southwick & Pelsue, 1809. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 347, [1] pp.
$575.00

First edition. Cheetham, once a friend of Paine, later turned against him, and this work reflects a great deal of bitterness and resentment: The author makes much of Paine’s alleged lack of personal cleanliness. A pseudonymous “Politicus,” in an attempt to encourage the writing of another life, said “Cheetham, humph! Now should it not rather be spelled Cheat’em, as applicable to every reader of that farrago of imposition and malignity, miscalled the ‘Life of Paine’?”
Click either image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Pencilled note on endpaper, “From Ralph E. McCoy’s Library”; McCoy, emeritus Dean of Libraries at Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, published widely on the First Amendment freedoms.
Howes C336; Sabin 12379; Shaw & Shoemaker 17193. Later quarter plain brown paper over contemporary tan paper–covered sides; edges and corners rubbed. Front free endpaper (modern) with pencilled note of McCoy’s ownership; front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription dated 1849. Offsetting and foxing throughout. A very sound copy.

Important
Early Christian Hebrew Grammar
Chevalier, Antoine-Rodolphe. Rudimenta Hebraicae linguae, accurata methodo & breuitate conscripta. Eor undem rudimentorum praxis, quae viuae vocis loco esse possit. Vitebergae: Iohan. Cratonem, [colophon: 1574]. 4to (20 cm, 7.9"). [16], 331, [1 (blank)] pp.
$3250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsomely printed third edition of this Hebrew grammar, first published in 1560 and highly regarded by prominent scholar and humanist Joseph Scaliger. The French Protestant Chevalier, a.k.a. Antonius Rodolphus Cevallerius, was the Regius Professor of Hebrew at Cambridge while exiled in England; he also published an Alphabetum Hebraicum.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two U.S. holdings of this edition, one since deaccessioned.
Adams C1301; Index Aurel. 136.352; VD16 C2255. Period-style full calf, covers framed in blind double fillets with single decorative roll; spine with gilt-stamped title/date, gilt-stamped compartment decorations, and gilt- and blind-accented raised bands, their blind tooling extending onto the covers and terminating in fleurons. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped long ago, with early inked inscription in upper margin almost entirely excised and upper outer corner repaired; two other pages pressure-stamped. Some smudges to endpapers and occasionally a spot or stain to an interior leaf; a very few small, early inked annotations.
A nice copy. (25649)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

Preparing to Be Viceroy & to Be
FAR AWAY from Spain
Chinchon, Conde de (i.e., Luis Jerónimo Fernández de Cabrera y Bobadilla). [Power of attorney, begins:] Sepan quantos esta carta de poder vieren, como you don Luis Geronimo Ferna[n]dez de Cabrera y Bobadilla ... Conde de Chincon ... ortogo todo mi poder cumplido ... Odon [Spain]: No publisher/printer, 1628. Folio (32 cm; 12.5"). [6] ff.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In 1628 the Conde de Chinchon had just finished serving as the Treasurer General of the Consejo de Aragon and was preparing to travel to Peru to be the viceroy and captain general of that New World region. He served in that role from 1629 to 1639.The Count had extensive land, business, and political matters that had to be overseen while he was in Southern Hemisphere, and in this printed form
specifically printed for him he gives his power of attorney to Jose de Carvajal Agurto, “my secretary”; Juan de Olabarria, “my accountant”; and Juan de Alderete. They are empowered to administer his estates, collect rents, and to do “other diverse things.” Considerable detail is given concerning the extent of their power, including appearing in his stead before courts and councils, dealing with lawyers, agents, and the clergy, and much more.
Never before have we seen a power of attorney printed specifically for a newly appointed viceroy and specifically stating that he needs it because he is to be a viceroy in the New World.
Signed by several witnesses and with the Count's paraph.
Bound in half cordovan morocco with marbled paper sides. Light waterstaining at edges and along center fold. (32324)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
In
the DUTCH
National Library
NOT
Reported Elsewhere
(Chinoiserie).
Verhalen uit China. Met platen. Leiden: P.J. Trap (pr. by H.R. De Breuk), [ca.
182545]. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). vii, [1], 135 (lacking pp. 33/34 &
39/40), [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 col. plts.
$485.00

Extremely scarce Dutch Orientalia. These short stories set in China
are illustrated with five lovely, elaborately hand-colored lithographed plates
including two scenes of childrenone in which they are blowing bubbles
and one in which they are fishing out of a boat with a carved dragon prow. The
first plate is very faintly marked "H.J. Backer," but the illustrations are
otherwise unattributed.
No
holdings of this book are listed by RLIN, OCLC, or NUC
Pre-1956; the only other copy we were able to find is held by the
Dutch national library.
Not in Brinkman. Contemporary cartonné binding
covered in decorative printed paper, shown above right; spine showing a small
undarkened area where label is now lacking. Front joint tender. Lacking pp.
33/34 and 39/40; some signatures loosening. Pages with a very few small spots,
otherwise clean and pleasing.
For
the CHINA "shelf," click here.
For
another BOOK OR TWO in DUTCH, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

Early
Baskerville BCP
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. The
book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of
the Church, according to the use of the Church of England: Together with the psalter or psalms
of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. Cambridge: John Baskerville for B.
Dod, 1760. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [544] pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of Cambridge University printer John Baskerville's Book of
Common Prayer, including the Psalter, the articles of religion, and state prayers for George II.
This impression, printed in the same year as the first edition, features decorative page borders; its
title-page matches the description of Gaskell's Group 2, with the third line printed in roman and
the price listed as “Seven Shillings and Six Pence, unbound.” The final text leaf is Ll2; there are
interpolated signatures (r–z) between Q and R.
Binding: Contemporary red morocco framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped
corner fleurons, board edges and turn-ins with gilt roll; later rebacked with red morocco, spine
beautifully stamped in foliate and geometric designs originally gilt but now virtually entirely
black/blind. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate (“A ma puissance”) of the Earl of
Stamford.
ESTC N32874; Gaskell, Baskerville, 12. Binding
as above, extremities rubbed, sides with small scuffs. Front pastedown with bookplate as above,
bookplate bearing inked numeral in red. Pages gently age-toned with a few instances of light
spots of foxing, otherwise clean.
An attractive production in an attractive copy.
(30966)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER,
click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
The
FIRST Complete
Church of
England Liturgy
in
GREEK
Church
of England. Book of Common Prayer.
Greek. [in Greek, romanized as ] Leitourgia Brettanikē
ēgoun Biblos dēmosiōn euchōn kai diakonēseōs mystēriōn
kai tōn allōn thesmōn kai teletōn en tē Ekklēsia
hēmōn Anglikanē eis t[ēn] tōn philhellēnōn
neōn charin hellēnisti ekdotheisa. Liber precum publicarum ac celebrationis
sacramentorum reliquorumq[ue]; rituum & caeremoniarum in Ecclesiâ
nostrâ Anglicanâ, in studiosae juventutis gratiam nunc primùm
graecè editus. Operâ & studio Eliae PetilI presbyteri. Londini:
Typis Tho. Cotes pro Richardo Whitakero, 1638. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.5"). [262] pp.
(lacking prelim. blank f.). [π1A4α4(-α1) β4γ4 ¶4¶¶4¶¶¶1
B–N4 A–04 P2].
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Greek translation of the entire Liturgy, including the Psalter, done by Elias Petley from the 1604 English Prayer Book. The Oxford Guide to the Book of Common Prayer
describes this work as “reflecting an interest in Anglican-Orthodox union being promoted by Archbishop Laud and the Greek Patriarch Cyril Lucar”; the volume is dedicated to Laud.The main title-page is printed in red and black; the separate title-page for the Psalter has a neat woodcut printer's vignette and blazons (in Greek type) Psalterion prophetou kai basileos tou Dabid. The elegant Greek type is set in double columns, with some nicely laid in typographic ornaments and decorated capitals. The signing is erratic, but the collation of this example matches most recorded descriptions: Leaf α1, apparently a cancel in a few copies but lacking in most reported examples and not present here, was a supplemental title-page giving Biblos dēmosiōn euchōn, kai leitourgēseōs mystēriōn; Griffiths calls for only one preliminary leaf, as is found here, with the other leaf in the gathering being a blank. Leaf 1C2 is a cancel.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Twistleton Fiennes, with that family's motto: “Fortem posce animum”; front free endpaper rubber-stamped “Birch” and front fly-leaf inked “Tho.s Birch e Coll. Herts. Oxon.” (apparently neither the historian nor the marine painter); title-page with inked monogram (obscure).
ESTC S108726; STC (rev. ed.) 16432 & 2353; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, (Other Languages) 45/2. Psalter: Darlow & Moule 4683. See: Oxford Guide to the Book of Common Prayer 57. Contemporary speckled calf, covers framed in gilt double fillets, rebacked with speckled calf quite plainly (without labels but with gilt-dotted raised bands); corners rubbed, original leather showing expectable acid-pitting. One preliminary blank (only) lacking; title-pages trimmed closely at outer edge, affecting typographical border and (on main page) one letter of publication information. Ownership marks as above. Pages lightly age-toned, otherwise clean; tiny spot of worming in lower inner margin, not affecting text.
A handsome and evocative little book. (26373)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER, click here.
For SERVICE BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Restoration Binding Painted Fore-Edge
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church of England. Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1680. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). [432] pp. (lacking A1, blank or licence). [with] Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1679. The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New ... appointed to be read in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1679. 12mo. [870] pp. [and with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1679. The whole book of Psalms, collected into English metre, by Thomas Sternbold, John Hopkins, and others. London: Pr. for the Company of Stationers, 1679. 12mo. [72] pp.
$6875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful family heirloom prayerbook containing a later, but still 17th-century, printing of the King James Bible alongside the BCP and Psalter. The Bible is printed in two columns of roman type, without the Apocrypha; the New Testament has a separate title-page dated 1679. The Book of Common Prayer does not exactly match any of the 1680 printings described by ESTC or Griffiths: the collation ends with S12, while the title-page does not include “and the form & manner of making, ordaining, & consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons,” nor does it give “Printed by the assigns of . . . “ before the publishers' names. The Psalter is likewise an unusual variant, not exactly matching any variant in ESTC.
Provenance: Fore-edge painted with “Elizabeth Smith, 1680"; front fly-leaf with inscription recording the birth of William Rice in 1681 and with inscription of Charles Knowlton, dated 1738; fly-leaf verso with early inked genealogy describing the Smith-Rice-Knowlton descent.
Binding: Elaborate Restoration binding: black morocco framed in gilt semi-circle and strawberry rolls surrounding a broken panel design of red-inlaid scalloped corners decorated with floral-dotted volutes, containing a bouquet of tulips and other flowers with red and citron morocco inlays; the upper- and lowermost tulips each with a smaller gilt-stamped flower and leaf tool inside, spaces filled with small flowers and dots. Spine gilt extra using cover rolls and additional floral decorations, with two decorated compartments of red morocco; board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. The tools used do not appear to be an exact match to any binder represented in Bennett, Nixon, or Maggs: Bookbinding in the British Isles, although the tulip with superimposed small flower is reminiscent of the binder Nixon identifies as the Small Carnation Binder. All edges gilt. Fore-edge painted with name as above, surrounded by hand-painted floral decorations.
BCP: Wing (rev. ed.) B3659B. Not in ESTC; not in Griffiths (see 1680/5 for a very close example). Bible: ESTC R215858; Wing (rev. ed.) B2308A; Herbert 758. Psalms: Not in ESTC, not in Wing. Binding as above, front joint cracked (sewing holding) with corners/edges rubbed; spine leather with small cracks and head chipped, small area darkened. BCP lacking A1, either a blank or a licence and much more likely an initial blank; title-page repaired at one corner. Elsewhere, one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending across one column without loss; page edges with occasional small smudges from fore-edge decorations; some faint spotting and foxing. Now housed in a café au lait morocco slipcase mistakenly giving 1630 as year of publication, based on misleading print impression on title-page.
A good and interesting book apart from its extraordinary binding, charming fore-edge treatment, and multi-generational provenance. (25925)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Caroline BCP — Cambridge Folio
Church of England. The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments: And other rites and ceremonies of the Church of England. [Cambridge]: Thomas Buck & Roger Daniel, 1638. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). [96] pp. (of 104).
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An excellent example of the Anglican prayer book as it stood under Charles I, produced by two names prominent among the 17th-century printers to the University of Cambridge, and here with “The Psalmes of David, of the Old Translation” as issued. A number of “fleuronic ornaments” (as Griffiths puts it) are present, including the title-page frame; the text is also decorated with three tailpieces and a number of different types of ornamental capitals, and is printed in double-column format in a large, easy to read roman.
The title-page verso is all but completely filled with inked meditations taken from Bishop Gibson's pastoral letters, inscribed in an 18th-century hand.
ESTC S902; STC (2nd ed.) 16410; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1638/2. Later period-style black morocco framed and panelled in double gilt fillets and gilt roll with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands; boards slightly bowed, gilt showing small spots of rubbing. Lower (closed) page edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page and one other perforation-stamped, first almanac page with numerals rubber-stamped in lower portion. Final four leaves lacking (from Psalms). Title-page verso with annotations as above; two pages of almanac with early inked corrections; one text page with early inked pointer in inner margin. Title-page darkened; areas of waterstaining to some outer and inner margins. Pleasing despite minor loss at back and faults noted; a nice Buck and Daniel printing, with engaging evidence of readership. (31321)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER,
click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

NOT Printed from Moveable Type — An Entirely Engraved Book
A Contemporary Sombre Binding
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the Church according to the use of the Church of England together with the psalter or psalms of David pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: Engraved & pr. by John Sturt, 1717. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.13"). XXII, 166 pp.; illus.; lacking volvelle (only).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition. Silver plates, not copper, were used to print this beautiful and finely engraved Prayer Book. The engraver, John Sturt, was well known for producing a calligraphy manual, as well as for micro-engraving the Apostles' Creed on a silver penny and the Lord's Prayer on a silver halfpenny. Both his engraving and micro-engraving skills are employed in this famous and elegant volume.
On 188 silver plates he calligraphically engraved the text and used a number of entrancing borders, and supplied a wealth of illustrations appropriate to the seasons of the Church's year or the feast being celebrated. He excelled himself in his portrait of George I, whose likeness he created via carefully and minutely inscribed texts of the Lord's Prayer, the Apostles' Creed, the Ten Commandments, the Prayer for the Royal Family, and the 21st Psalm!
The text, entirely ruled in red, is the 1662 Book of Common Prayer, which is still the official Prayer Book of the Church of England, with the additions usual at the time: the thanksgiving for deliverance from the gunpowder treason, the prayers on the anniversary of the martyrdom of King Charles, the prayers on the anniversary of the accession of the reigning monarch, etc.
Binding: Contemporary sombre binding in black morocco, an English style used on devotional books ca. 1670–1720. Both covers intricately tooled in blind with a wide border of alternating circle stamps and delicate sprays framing a central lozenge made up of similar tools, arranged asymmetrically, surrounded by pendant floral ornaments; spine with raised bands and a single tool repeated in each of seven compartments.
Unusually for a sombre binding, this has gilt board edges and all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers.
Provenance: George Richard Mackarness M.A. (bookplate); Wallace Parham (bookplateand sticker).
Gewirtz, But One Use, 55; ESTC T141242; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1717/2. Binding as above; leather cracking slightly along joints and scuffed in a few places, chips at top of spine. Lacking volvelle, as is almost always the case; later manuscript note citing Walpole's “Anecdotes of Painting” laid in. Age-toning/soiling across page-bottoms and lower outer corners, with only a bit of soiling/spotting otherwise; reds remain very bright and impressions dark and crisp. Ink inscription “From my mother Jan. 1855" on front fly-leaf verso.
A wondrously beautiful piece of devotional art in very nice condition. (30126)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For SERVICE BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER,
specifically, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Pickering & Whittingham's
SEVEN BCPs
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. [Seven editions of the Book of Common Prayer, 1549–1844 ]. London: William Pickering (pr. by Whittingham), 1844. Folio (35.8 cm, 14"). 7 vols. I: [264] ff. II: [314] ff. III: [134] ff. IV: [130] ff. V: [142] ff. VI: [140] ff. VII: [154] ff.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of Pickering's handsome homages to important editions of the Book of Common Prayer, consisting of six early versions and one contemporary: Edward VI, 1549; Edward VI, 1552; Elizabeth, 1559; James I, 1604; Charles I, 1637 (for the use of the Church of Scotland, commonly called Archbishop Lauds); Charles II, 1662; and Victoria, 1844. The uniform black-letter printing was done by Charles Whittingham the younger, of the Chiswick Press, “distinguished for . . . tasteful design and excellent presswork” (Oxford DNB online).
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1844/26–32; Gewirtz, But One Use, 62 (for Victoria, 1844 and discussion of others); Lowndes, 1945; Brunet, I, 1108. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, vellum variously dust-soiled and showing short cracks on some spines (rubbed through in small spots at the feet of two spines); boards and edges rubbed, a few spine labels with small chips or cracks, one volume with hinges (inside) reinforced, two volumes with
minor repairs to joints. Bookseller's small ticket on back pastedowns in two volumes; each title-page save one stamped in upper outer corner by a 19th-century collector as above. Occasional minor foxing only, as a rule, with greater spotting in one section of one volume only. Many signatures unopened. (24828)
For more SETS, click here.
For BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER, click here.
For BLACK LETTER, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Beautifully
Printed
&
with a
Charming
Fore-Edge Painting
Church
of England. Book
of common prayer. Book of common prayer, and administration
of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to
the use of the Church of England: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David,
pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. And the form or manner of
making, ordaining, and consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons. London:
Thomas Baskett (assigns of Robert Baskett), 1758. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [232]
ff. [bound with]
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold and Hopkins. The whole book of
psalms; collected into English metre. London: J. Bettenham & H. Woodfall,
1751. 4to. 56 pp.
$1650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
When properly fanned, the gilt fore-edges of this solid, handsome BCP and Psalter reveal an attractive fore-edge painting of an unidentified country town beside a canal, including boaters under observation by assorted children on the banks of the canal — a very pleasant scene, with a church spire visible on the far right. The text of BCP is set in large, very legible type, and presented in double-column format, while that of the Psalter is in a smaller type and in triple columns. Binding: Contemporary straight-grain dark blue morocco now tending to olive, covers framed with a gilt single fillet; round spine with raised bands, blind roll on each band, and each band defined by gilt rules above and below it. Spine with compartments stamped in blind, gilt-stamped title, and gilt-stamped decorations at head and foot; place and date of publication in gilt at base of spine. All edges gilt; fore-edge painting as above.
ESTC T081415; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1758/1. Binding as above, corners a bit rubbed and joints somewhat more so, with upper and outer cover edges showing some fading. Front pastedown with small shelving number slip and small bookplate of a private collector. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean save for minor bleed to some outer margins from the fore-edge painting.
Beautiful.
What
to Wear, the
Duty
of Schoole-Masters, Divorce
Sentences, &
More
Church
of England. Constitutions and canons. 1603. English.
Constitutions and canons ecclesiasticall treated upon by the Bishop
of London, president of the convocation for the province of Canterbury, and
the rest of the bishops and clergy of the said province: And agreed upon with
the Kings Majesties licence in their synod begun at London, anno Dom. 1603,
and in the year of the reign of our soveraigne Lord James, by the grace of God,
King of England, France, and Ireland the first, and of Scotland the 37. And
now published for the due observation of them, by His Majesties authority under
the Great Seal of England. London: Pr. by John Norton, for Joyce Norton, and
Richard Whitaker, 1633. Small 4to. [60] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A translation of Constitutiones sive canones ecclesiastici. Several editions give this publishing information and date; this is one of the few that seem actually to have been printed in 1633 as opposed to 1640 or later.
The Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical was an assemblage of rulings given equal force with the canon law, although the rulings themselves were not based on canon law.
STC (rev. ed.) 10076; ESTC S101555. Removed from a nonce volume. A very nice, clean copy with an array of marginal markings — Xs, asterisks, “vid.,” and the odd hand-with-pointing-finger. (21226)

McMurrin Copy — Mormon Provenance
Church of Latter-day Saints. The book of Mormon: An account written by the hand of Mormon, upon plates taken from the plates of Nephi ... fifth electrotype edition. Liverpool: George Teasdale, 1889. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). xii, 623 pp.
$950.00
Click the interior image above for an enlargement.
“Fifth electrotype edition” of Orson Pratt's revised British edition. A leaflet by Elder B.H. Roberts, entitled “Analysis of the Book of Mormon: Suggestions to the Reader,” is laid in.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription reading “Compliments of Jos. W. McMurrin / July 19th 1896.” Joseph William McMurrin (1858–1932), a Mormon missionary and general authority, served as one of the seven presidents of the First Quorum of Seventy.
Crawley 688 (for 1852 stereotyped ed.); Flake & Draper 626; Sabin 83067. Publisher's textured blue cloth, framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding unobtrusively rebacked, showing virtually no wear. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. (20999)

Churchill to Sir Algernon
Churchill, Winston. Winston S. Churchill to Sir Algernon West. 18 February 1898. New York: Kelly Winterton Press for Glenn Horowitz, Bookseller, 1988. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [6] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
In this brief letter written while with the 4th Hussars, India, Churchill remarks on an upcoming trip to Meerut and Peshawar for a polo match and a bit of job hunting that will involve five days on a train (“Books help to improve as well as pass the hours”); recommends his own book on the Frontier and the War; and touches on the Liquor Question, trends in politics, and a plague in India. Sir Algernon West (1832-1921) was appointed private secretary to Prime Minister W.E. Gladstone in 1868, and again in 1892 when he retired from public service as chairman of the Board of Inland Revenue and KCB.Taken from an original letter then in the collection of Malcolm Forbes, Jr., the text is handsomely printed on handmade paper using Baskerville type, with a
caricature of Churchill on an elephant brandishing a polo mallet by M.G. Lord, and blue ornaments. Of two hundred copies printed, this is
number one, signed by the artist below the colophon.
On West, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Stitched in publisher's light blue speckled wrappers, title stamped in navy blue on front. Protective mylar wrappers. Light fading at bottom of wrappers. (31289)
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
The Augsburg Confession — 51 Documents
The First Much Annotated
Chytraeus, David. Histoire de la confession d'Auxpourg, contenante les principauls traittez & ordonnances, faittes pour la religion, quand l'electeur Iehan, duc de Saxe auec les citez & autres princes protestants presenterent leur confession de foy (icy inserée) a l'Empereur Charles V. os estats generauls de l'empire, tenus a Auxpourg, 1530. Anvers: Chez Arnould Coninx, 1582. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55"). [8], 835, [5] pp.
$2875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition: The first French translation of the Historia Augustanae Confessionis, published in 1578. This collection of 51 documents laying out the chief principles of Lutheran doctrine was edited by Chytraeus and translated into French by Luc le Cop, a Savoyard living in Antwerp.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small bookplate of William Jackson, an important collector whose substantial library was auctioned by the Harrassowitz firm in 1910.
Brunet 22420; Graesse, II, 154. Not in Adams. 19th-century quarter olive morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped author/title; edges and extremities rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page and first text page each with early inked ownership inscription. Four leaves with small repaired tears from outer margins and three likewise
from upper margins, not touching text in any case. Extensive early inked marginalia in first document, scattered examples elsewhere. (23536)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Conduct of Life during
the Reformation
Chytraeus, David. Regulae Vitae. Virtutum descriptiones methodecae, in Academia Rostochiana propositae, & recens recognitae. Vitebergae: Excudebat Iohannes Crato, 1557. Small 8vo (16 cm; 6.25"). [128] ff.
$1000.00
.
Christian ethics and the conduct of life were important topics to the 16th-century Reformers, both Protestant and Roman Catholic. Chytraeus's work on the topic, Regulae vitae, was first published in 1555 and received immediate and lasting readership via its 25 16th-century editions. The text of this one is printed in roman and italic type with one woodcut initial.
The final leaf with the beautiful Crato printer's device is present.
Chytraeus (1530–1600) was a German Lutheran theologian and historian and one of the authors of the Formula of Concord (1577), an authoritative Lutheran statement of faith. All of the first three editions of his Regulae Vitae (1555, 1556, 1557) are rare in U.S. libraries; only three copies of the 1555 are reported, two of the second, and one of the third, with a second copy of that last having been deaccessioned in 2006.
VD16 C2736; Index Aurel. 136.817. Recent ebony-brown calf old style; round spine with raised bands accented in gilt and blind-tooled devices in compartments; single blind rules extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils, and covers framed in blind double fillets and with a blind-tooled dentelle roll. Title, place of publication, and date in gilt on spine. Old repair to lower corner of title-page and that leaf reinforced at gutter; internally very good. (25096)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Ciampini, Giovanni Giustino. Examen libri pontificalis, sive vitarum romanorum pontificum; quae sub nomine Anastasij bibliothecarij circumferuntur.... Romae: Komarek, 1688. 4to. a–b4 A–P4 2A–2P4[8] ff., 120, 119, [1] pp. [also bound in, the same author's] Parergon ad examen libri pontificalis,sive, epistola Pii II. ad Carolum VII. regem Franciae ab haereticis deprauata, & à Launoiana calumnia vindicata.... Romae: Joannis Jacobi Komarek, 1688. 4to. π4 A–E4; 39 pp.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Giovanni Ciampini (1633–98) studied law and was subsequently appointed “Magister” at the Apostolic Chancery, thus providing him with a secure job (i.e., sinecure) and allowing him to devote himself to scholarship, as for example, here in his studies of papal biographies and the letters from Pius II to Charles II of France.
Both works are printed in roman type with large woodcut initials featuring cherubs and each has its title-page printed in black and red. The Examen is divided into two parts, each with its own collation and pagination, with the second part being “Sanctae romanae ecclesiae bibliothecariorum catalogus, iuxta chronologicum ordinem. . . .”
Evidence of readership. In the first part of the Examen an early reader has underlined in sepia ink passages or phrases s/he found significant but added no marginalia.
Contemporary vellum. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Very good copies of both titles.

Incunable Cicero with!
Extensive Evidence of Readership
Cicero, Marcus Tullius. De officiis [and other works]. Venetiis [Venice]: Bernardinus Rizus, Novariensis & Bernardinus Celerius, 12 Oct. 1484. Folio. [180 of 182] ff., lacking b4–5.
$9000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Reprinted from the de Tortis edition of March 1484, this edition includes the author’s De officiis, De amicitia (Laelius), De senectute (Cato maior), and Paradoxa, and the the commentaries of Petrus Marsus, Omnibonus Leonicenus, and Martinus Phileticus.
The volume is printed in roman throughout, with guide letters in the spaces for capitals (unaccomplished); Cicero's text is printed in a large point size and is surrounded on three sides by commentary in a smaller one. The register and printer's device are found on the recto of the last leaf.
The recto of leaf a1 is blank,the text of the prefatory matter beginning on the verso.
Evidence of readership: This copy bears marginalia and inter-linear writing in an early hand on many, many pages to approximately the middle of the volume and then lessening. Extensive notes appear on the blank pages a1r (in Latin, 16th-century hand) and [con]8v (in English, 17th-century hand). The word “comparatia” appears in the same early hand at the top of many of the pages with inter-linear writing and/or marginalia.
Provenance: Signature of “John Webb” in a 17th-century hand twice in margin of k3r.
Uncommon beyond the Continent: ISTC and Goff locate only two copies in the U.S. and ISTC locates only two copies in the U.K. (one incomplete), but there is a third copy at the British Library.
ISTC ic00601000; Goff C601; HC 5274*; IGI 2910; Pr 4942; BMC, V 400; GKW 6954. Full modern walnut calf old style: Spine with raised bands, accented with gilt and blind rules, the latter extending onto covers to terminate in trefoils with blind double fillets beyond. Gilt center devices in the spine compartments. Red leather spine label lettered in gilt, and date in gilt at base of spine. Lacking two leaves (b4–5). Upper corners of leaves in gatherings & and [con] damaged with loss of paper. Lower corner of i1 torn with loss of text of both sides of leaf. Waterstaining and old dampstaining variously, this often faint and never really worse than moderate (worst at beginning/end); some age-toning and dustsoiling.
Though an imperfect copy, a rarity; indeed, with its manuscript enhancements, a “uniquum.” (25766)
To view our INCUNABLES, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For PRB&M's MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Kelmscott Press — Chaucerian Poems — Presentation Copy
Clanvowe, Thomas. The floure and the leafe, & The
boke of Cupide, god of love, or the cuckow and the nightingale. Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press,
1896. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). [2], 47, [1] pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsome Kelmscott printing of two medieval poems, offering a distinctive
representation of William Morris's neo-medieval aesthetic — this being one of the last Kelmscott
books to be seen by Morris in its completed state before his death. Both of these poems were
originally attributed to Chaucer: The first piece, a Middle English allegory of idle sensuality vs.
faithfulness in love, written in a woman's voice, was for hundreds of years believed to be
Chaucer's work, while the second piece, a debate between a cuckoo and a nightingale over the
nature of love, was actually written by a personal friend of Chaucer's and clearly bears his
influence. F.S. Ellis, Morris's publisher and collaborator and one of the executors of his estate,
edited the texts for this edition and inscribed this copy (see below).
This edition was
limited to 300 copies printed on paper, with an additional 10 on vellum. The black-letter text was set in Troy and printed in black and red; both poems begin
with oversized decorative capitals incorporating the first word of the text (reused here from the
Kelmscott Chaucer).
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of Willis Vickery, a prominent Cleveland
lawyer and bibliophile; front free endpaper with inked inscription: “To Miss Coleridge, with the
Editor's kind regards,” dated 1897, this being presumably the novelist and poet Mary Elizabeth
Coleridge. Great-grandniece of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, she lived in literary, social, and
political circles at least contiguous to Morris's; Ellis edited STC's poems for the Kelmscott Press
in 1896.
Peterson, Kelmscott Press, A43; NSTC 0251764; Tomkinson, Modern
Presses, p. 118, no. 43. Publisher's blue-gray paper–covered boards with tan
cloth shelfback, front cover with title stamped in black; paper showing (typical) mild
discoloration primarily at edges, cloth and board edges lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with
bookplate and front free endpaper with inscription as above. Tip of one lower outer corner
lacking (possibly a paper flaw). A few instances of very faint spotting, pages otherwise clean.
(30964)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For Books in BLACK LETTER, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
Clarendon's Rebellion — Three Folio Vols. from Oxford “at the Theater”
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, Earl of. The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England, begun in the year 1641. With the precedent passages, and actions, that contributed therunto, and the happy end, and conclusion thereof by the King's blessed restoration, and return upon the 29th of May, in the year 1660. Oxford: Pr. at the Theater (by Ro. Mander & Guil. Delaune), 1702–04. Folio (39.7 cm, 15.75). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xxiii, [1], 557, [1] pp. II: Frontis., [14], 581, [1] pp. III: Frontis., [22], 603, [23] pp. (half-titles lacking).
$2000.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of this crucial account of the tumultuous 1640s and 50s in England, written by an author whom Allibone lauds as “one of the most illustrious characters of English history”; Allibone also quotes the Edinburgh Review's description of the present work as “one of the noblest historical works of the English nation.”
Each volume commences with a copper-engraved frontispiece and title-page vignette, the former done by Robert White after a painting by Lely, the latter signed M[ichael] Burg[hers]. Burghers also engraved a substantial number of head- and tailpieces for the work, as well as decorative capitals.
ESTC N9847, N9850, T147811; Brunet, I, 81; Allibone 385. Contemporary speckled calf panelled in blind with plain calf, decorated with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; edges and extremities rubbed, joints cracked or starting, some acid-pitting to speckled portions, spines each with small paper shelving label. Each front pastedown with institutional bookplate over private collector's bookplate, and with early inked gift inscription. Title-pages with small institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; half-titles lacking. Pages generally clean; occasional minor spotting mostly confined to margins. One instance of early
inked marginalia. (24574)
For more SETS, click here.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, earl of. The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England ... a new edition, from the original manuscript, with copious indexes. Oxford: University Press, 1843. 8vo (25 cm, 9.9"). [4], 1364 pp.
$750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition of the complete, uncensored text: “In this edition the original manuscript of the noble author deposited in the Bodleian Library has been followed throughout, the suppressed passages have been restored, and the interpolations made by the first editor have been rejected,” according to the preliminary advertisement. The life of Clarendon has a separate title-page, dated 1842.
The complete Oxford editions are generally seen bound as seven volumes, but the work appears here as one very large volume, in an attractive contemporary binding.
NSTC 2H39552. Contemporary diced dark blue/black calf, covers framed in blind rolls and single gilt fillet, gilt spine extra; slight wear to corners and extremities, joints just starting at top and bottom. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional bookplate. Pages clean. All edges marbled. Handsome!

A Worthy Life in an
Elegant Binding
Clark, Rufus W. A memoir of the Rev. John Edwards Emerson, first pastor of the Whitefield Congregational church in Newburyport, Mass., with extracts from his writings. Boston: William J. Reynolds and Co., 1852. 12mo. 8, 406 pp., frontis. port.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Emerson (1823–51) was the first pastor of the Whitefiled Congregational Church in Newburyport;l Clark was pastor of the North Church in Portsmouth, N.H. Includes a four-page list of clergymen who were natives of Newbury and Newburyport, Massachusetts.
Binding: Publisher's pale blue-green ribbed cloth richly stamped in gold on covers and spine. All edges gilt.
Bound as above, a bit rubbed at head and foot of spine; 1852 gift inscription on front free endpaper. Foxing to frontispiece and endpapers. (30496)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more of RELIGIOUS INTEREST in
pleasant form
click here.

Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Concise yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles, churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers, jurists, physicians, voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers, economists, architects, artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses, and countesses are present, along with a handful of women represented in other categories — the preponderance falling under the “Vocal Performers” and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12 plates each offering four rows of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining, pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

False Imprint
Claude, Jean. Les plaintes des Protestans, cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France. Cologne: Chez Pierre Marteau, 1686. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). [2], 192 pp.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of these “Déclamations énergiques contre Louis XIV, à l'occasion des
persécutions suscitées aux protestants” (Brunet), written by a Huguenot minister and theologian who fled France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes. The work was issued under the fictitious Marteau imprint, well known as a shelter for satirical, political, pirated, and otherwise questionable or potentially scandalous works; this is an early “Marteau” item, with the first such imprint having appeared in 1660.
Provenance: Howard Osgood.
Brunet, IV, 683. Contemporary calf, spine elegantly gilt extra, board edges with gilt rolls; leather acid-pitted, edges and extremities a bit rubbed. Title-page with small inked owner's name and institutional pressure-stamp. Damp-spotting to first and last few pages; some leaves starting to separate, many with lower outer corners crumpled. Intermittent underlining and marks of emphasis in red pencil throughout. (20861)

“Forget-Me-Not”: A Rare Illustrated German Gift Book
Clauren, H. Vergissmeinnicht ein Taschenbuch für 1818. Leipzig: Friedrich August Leo, [1817]. 16mo. Engr. t.-p., [2], 398 pp.; 8 plts.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first volume of this German annual gift book, illustrated with
eight copper-engraved plates. A complete set consists of 19 volumes, with a name change to Rosen und Vergissmeinnicht dargebracht dem Jahre. . . . coming in 1827 — but only the University of Chicago reports ownership of any volumes!
Binding: Publisher's lavender paper–covered light boards, covers framed in purple floral roll, spine with purple roll and all edges gilt.
Lightly rubbed, lightly faded, paper mostly lost from spine. Front hinge (inside) cracked, sewing loosening, free endpapers lacking. Light staining to upper outer corners of first and last few leaves, only; otherwise clean. We judge that the rarity of this little book and its “siblings” is the direct result of inherent fragility! (27192)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more BLACK LETTER, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Peter Martyr Meets
St. Clement of Alexandria
Clement, of Alexandria, Saint. Clementis Alexandrini, viri longe doctissimi, qui Panteni quidem martyris fuit discipulus, praeceptor verò Origenis, omnia, quae quidem extant opera, à paucis iam annis inventa, [et] nunc denuò accuratiùs excusa Gentiano Herueto Aureliano interprete ... [with another, as below]. Basileae: Per Thomam Guarinum, 1566. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). 364 pp., [8] ff. [also bound in] Vermigli, Pietro Martire. In selectissimam D. Pauli priorem ad Corinthios Epistolam. Tiguri: apud C. Froschouerum, 1567. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). [6], 242, [17] ff. (lacks final blank).
$2800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderful large folio volume containing the Works (in Latin translation) of St. Clement of Alexandria (ca. 150 – ca. 215), here in the second edition as edited by Gentian Hervet (1499–1584); the first was in 1556 from Isengrin's press. In this edition, Isengrin's device appears on the title-page and the verso of the final leaf. As with the first edition, this has scholia at the end, notes (including sidenotes), and an index. The contents are Liber adhortatorius adversus gentes, qui Protrepticus inscribitur; Paeagogi libri tres; and Stromaton sive Commentariorum, de varia multipliciq[ue] literatura, ad instituendum Christianum philosophum, libri octo.
The second work is Peter Martyr's commentaries on Corinthians, here in the second edition. It has a full-page woodcut
portrait of him on the recto of leaf aa6. The printer's woodcut device is on the title-page and there are numerous woodcut initials. The sidenotes are printed in italic while the text proper is in roman.
Peter Martyr (8 September 1499 – 12 November 1562), was an Italian theologian who began his religious life as an Augustinian friar, converted to the Protestant cause, was closely associated on the continent with Ochino, Bucer, and some prominent Lutherans, and, while in England where he held the Regius Chair of Divinity at Oxford, was an intimate of Thomas Cranmer and Bishop Jewel.
Both works are uncommon in these editions in the U.S.: We locate four copies of the first title and two of the Vermigli, but one copy of each title has been deaccessioned, meaning current holdings are three and one only.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed pig over wooden boards with bevelled edges and metal and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Leather tooled elaborately in blind using a variety of rolls and fillets, including one roll incorporating the date 1546, a medallion of David and his harp, and another medallion depicting John the Baptist with the words below the image, “Ecce Agnus Dei.”
Clement: VD16 C4070; Index Aurel. 104.903; Adams C2106. Vermigli: VD16 B5054; Adams M788. Bound as above. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown, small blind pressure- (not perf-.) stamp on title-page and remnant of charge pocket at rear; six-digit number stamped in lower margin of one leaf. Early inked ownership indicia on title-page and old private ownership stamp on front free endpaper; a little old marginalia and underlining. A very little foxing and the odd spot only.
Excellent copies of both works in a handsome contemporary binding. (24827)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For GENERAL RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Or for an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.

On Greek (in Latin) — The Standard Grammar for Hundreds of Years
Clénard, Nicolas. Graecae linguae institutiones. Francofurdi [i.e., Frankfurt am Main]: Apud Andreae Wecheli heredes, Claudium Marnium, & Ioannem Aubrium, 1591. 8vo (17 cm, 6.7"). 32, 590 pp., [5] ff.
$1900.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Later edition of an immensely popular textbook on the Greek language — its declensions, conjugations, and irregular verbs, etc., systematically and clearly explained, followed by literary examples in the Praxis (pp. 358–416 ) — with contributions from Pierre Antesignan, Friedrich Sylburg, and Henri Estienne, who taught the author at Paris. Clénard (Nicolaes Cleynaerts, or Clenardus, 1493–1542) published the first edition of this Greek grammar there in 1530.
The Latin and Greek are printed in roman and italic, with side- and shouldernotes; the Wechel printer's device appears on the title-page and f. Oo8v (before the final quire).
There are
no copies of this edition in the U.S., according to WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956.
Evidence of readership: Sparse annotations and marks in early ink.
Index Aurel. 141.560; this edition not in VD16 online, and not in Adams, but see nos. C-2140–2157 for others. Modern half vellum over brown marbled paper-covered boards, with ink title to spine and faded blue edges nearly flush with boards. Faintly to moderately waterstained across most leaves, with occasional other spots; one lower corner torn away, the upper corner of another folded down with a number of others lightly creased, one leaf with a short marginal tear, and just one wormhole, at the outer margin of the final nine leaves (pp. 583 to end). Two stubs visible at the gutter of pp. 578–9 and 590–[91], but nothing lacking. (29944)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

Micmac
National Anthem —
Words in French
& Micmac
Clergue,
Omer. [drop-title] Chant national des
Micmacs. Musique de Omer Clergue, Prof. au Conservatoire de Toulouse. Paroles
du R. P. Sébastien, O. M. C. [N.p., Ristigouche?: n.d., ca. 1910?]. 8vo.
4 pp.
$950.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Words are in French and Micmac. The musical score is arranged for
singer and piano accompaniment. Apparently the first printing of the Micmac
national anthem.
Only one copy traced via OCLC this, in Germany!
Not in Banks. Not in Evans. One leaf, folded. First page
with half-inch long tear and another smaller tear at upper left corner, not
touching text. Near fine. (14758)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CANADIAN interest, click
here.
For
more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click
here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
For
MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME