
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3 Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
A Jesuit Pioneer in
India & Japan
Bouhours,
Dominique. La vie de Saint François
Xavier, de la Compagnie de Jésus, apostre des Indes et du Japon. Nouvelle
édition. Paris: Chez Guillot, 1787. 12mo (16 cm, 6.5"). 2 (of 2) vols.
I: 24, 442, [2] pp. (lacks frontis.) II: [4], 418, [1] pp.
$900.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Later edition of this French Jesuit's biography of Saint Francis Xavier, in two volumes; first pu blished in Paris, in 1682, it is here complete in six books, with a “Table des Matières” at end of second volume. Per Sommervogel, it is the “edition du P. Brolier, qui a mis on tête la lettre de Condé au P. Talon sur cette Vie et l'a fait suivre d'observations.”
The New Advent Catholic Encyclopedia notes that Dominique Bouhours (1632–1702) was best known to English readers as the author of this much-reprinted work and an earlier life of Ignatius of Loyola; for a long time these were “the most widely circulated biographies” of the two saints. Bouhours also achieved prominence for his anti-Jansenist writings.
The pair of volumes were nicely printed, with some nicely engraved head- and tailpieces. The text offers sidenotes.
Rare. A search of OCLC records only two copies, of which this is one, now deaccessioned.
De Backer-Sommervogel, I, 1904–1905; Cordier, Bibliotheca Japonica, 146. Recent full calf, covers framed and panelled with single gilt fillets and with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spines gilt extra, with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, gilt publication date at foot, and elaborately gilt-tooled floral decorations in compartments; marbled endpapers. Tear in outer margin of pp. 269/270, just barely touching sidenotes; very occasional foxing; offsetting from leather of previous binding affecting first and last leaves at margins, including title-pages. Ex-library, with faint penciled notations on verso of title-page and at base of following page in each volume. Vol. I lacks the frontispiece portrait. Faults noted, still a good copy and in an attractive binding. (24526)
For more SETS, click here.
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more of JAPANESE interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.

“Not Daring to Stay Any Longer in Ireland”
Bourk, Hubert. The information of Hubert Bourk, gent. touching the Popish Plot in Ireland, carried on by the conspiracies of the Earl of Tyrone. London: Printed for Randolph Taylor, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [4] ff., 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bourk's testimony against Richard Power, first Earl of Tyrone, which in part led to his conviction as a conspirator and several years in the Tower. The caption quotation is the “Information's” last line and is preceded by Bourk's tale of the terrible developments by which matters got to that pass.
WIng (rev. ed.) B3843; ESTC R19524. Removed from a nonce volume; very good condition, very clean and nice. (32236)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.

Living
Wisely
Boutauld, Michel. Les conseils de la sagesse, ou le recueil des maximes de Salomon les plus necessaires à l'homme pour se conduire sagement. Paris: Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy, 1697. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Frontis., [8], 278, [2], frontis., [54], 244, [4] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Nouvelle edition . . . Reveûë & augmentée par l'Autheur”: an early, uncommon edition of this popular book of maxims, originally published in 1677. Much esteemed in its day, this collection of nuggets of practical and meditative wisdom on how to conduct one's domestic, civil, and religious life was at first attributed to Fouquet but was actually written by a Jesuit preacher. The present example includes the follow-up La Suite des conseils de la sagesse, with the same copper-engraved frontispiece (Solomon at work with quill and tablet, visited by an inspiring angel) appearing before each part; the text is printed with a number of decorative tailpieces.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 45. Contemporary vellum, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum with small spots of staining and rear pastedown gone, binding overall clean and tight. Frontispiece with shallow chip to lower edge not into plate area; pages slightly age-toned with some very faint spotting in the second part, otherwise clean. (29267)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

Russian Poets for Boston's Pleasure — One Reader
Was Sometimes Pleased & Sometimes Horrified
Bowring, John, trans. Specimens of the Russian poets; with preliminary remarks and biographical notices. Boston: Cummings & Hilliard (Hilliard & Metcalf, printers), 1822. 12mo. xxxii, 240 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Russian poetry, translated into English by John Bowring; first edition published in London, in 1821. Bearing the half-title “Russian Anthology” and including the poems of Derzhavin, Batiushov, Lomonosov, Zhukovsky, Karamsin, Dmitriev, Krilov, Khemnitzer, Bobrov, Bogdanovich, Davidov, Kostrov, Neledinsky Meletzky, this also offers some national songs and the poem “Death of Ossian.” A second volume was published in 1823.
Evidence of readership: Pencillings in French and English record pronunciation of a name, offer judgments such as “a beautiful poem — with a loathsome subject,” identify one figure in a poem by Derzhavin as “the pampered paramour of Catherine the great” and object on the same page to “the murder” of “helpless Turks”; brief quotations from a history of Russia (which, not clear) are supplied; and the writer wonders, “What must be the Russian heart when her poets can thus sing of deeds like this!”
Library cloth,
pressure-stamped on front and back covers by a now-defunct library; title-page and several others
rubber-stamped; bookplate, charge pocket, a bit of pencilling. Top margin of title-leaf torn away
(no print lost, but an inscription taken); age-toned, light waterstaining in margins toward rear,
one signature loosening, good +. Marginalia as noted. (9221)
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For “EVIDENCE of READERSHIP,”
click here.

An Influential Jurist
Bradley,
Joseph P. Miscellaneous writings of the late Hon. Joseph P. Bradley ... Newark (NJ): L.J. Hardham, 1902. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). Frontis., xii, 435, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition (with copyright date of 1901): legal, political, and religious thoughts by Supreme Court Justice Bradley (1813–92), whose controversial vote as a member of the Electoral Commission made Rutherford B. Hayes president of the United States. (Also, as a Justice, it was he who denied the petition for habaeus corpus of presidential assassin Charles Guiteau, which led to his execution). The volume includes a review of Bradley's judicial record by William Draper Lewis and an account of his dissenting opinions by A.Q. Keasbey, the whole edited by Bradley's son Charles.
Publisher's plain grey cloth, spine with printed paper label; binding with spots of mild staining, small area of discoloration at head of spine. Ex–social club library: call number on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (28159)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For NEW JERSEY'ANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
Or for “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

A Not-So-Brief History of
Time
Brady, John. Clavis calendaria; or, a compendious analysis of the calendar: Illustrated with ecclesiastical, historical, and classical anecdotes ... second edition. London: Pr. for the author & sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, et al., 1812–13. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xxxvi, 387, [1] pp.; 1 plt. II: [2], 395, [1] pp.
$325.00
Second edition of this popular survey of the history of time and calendars from the ancient world onwards, following the first edition of 1812. Brady here describes the rituals and lore associated with the regulation of time, in all its divisions and subdivisions; much material from the lives of the saints is present. Allibone quotes the London Quarterly Review's assertion that “Especially to students in divinity and law, [the work] will be an invaluable acquisition; and we hesitate not to declare that, in proportion as its merits become known to the public, it will find its way to the libraries of every gentleman and scholar in the kingdom.” Contemporary opinion seems to have borne that prediction out, as the subscribers list here (carried over from the first edition) is substantial and the work went through several editions in the first few years after its initial publication.
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. I is illustrated with one wood-engraved plate depicting a Saxon almanac, and seven in-text engravings depicting Odin, Frigga, Thor, and the other deities with days named in their honor.
Provenance: Signature on title-pages of George Buckton, vol. I dated 1812 and vol. II dated 1813.
Allibone 237 (listing 1813 & 1814 eds. only); NSTC B4120. Contemporary treed calf, rebacked preserving original spines with gilt-stamped titles, gilt-ruled and -dotted compartment bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original spine leather chipped, cracked, and darkened as by fire. Covers with corners and edges unobtrusively rubbed; portions nearest spines showing evidence of heat exposure; hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, vol. I front pastedown with bookseller's ticket and affixed early cataloguing slip, vol. I back pastedown and vol. II front pastedown with inked library inscription. Title-pages with inked ownership inscriptions as above. Offsetting from plate and to endpapers from binding, pages otherwise clean though with all edges (i.e., of closed book) darkened.
A particularly handsome exemplar of popular scholarship of the day. (25436)
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD,
click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD, click here.

The End Times & the Coming of the Antichrist
Braidwood, William. Purity of Christian communion recommended as an antidote against the perils of the latter days, in three discourses, delivered to a church of Christ in Richmond Court, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: J. Guthrie, J. Robertson, J. Ogle, et al., 1796. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [2], 92 pp.
$125.00
First edition: “To which is added an appendix, containing some thoughts on the weekly celebration of the Lord's Supper, and on the nature and tendency of human standards of religion.”
ESTC T27073. Removed from a nonce volume. Half-title and last two leaves lightly soiled, half-title with small early inked numeral, pages otherwise clean. (27653)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

His Story of
the Reformation
Brandt, Gerard. Historie der Reformatie, en andre kerkelyke geschiedenissen, in en ontrent de Nederlanden. Amsterdam: Jan Rieuwertsz, Hendrik [&] Dirk Boom; Rotterdam: Barent Bos, 1671–1704. 4to (22.6 cm, 8.9"). 4 vols. I: Engraved t.-p., [15] ff., 847, [1] p.; 56, [56] pp.; 9 plts. II: [14] ff., 996, [48] pp.; 8 plts. III: [4] ff., 976 (i.e., 990), [46] pp. (lacking final blank); 5 plts. IV: [1] f., 1116, [32] pp.; 4 plts.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
first edition of vols. II–IV, and the second edition of vol. I (enlarged from the same author's Verhaal van de reformatie, 1663), of the seminal history of the Reformation in the Low Countries to 1623 — describing the main events and major players — by the Dutch Remonstrant preacher and historian Gerard Brandt (1626–85).
The text is in Dutch, printed in roman and italic, with sidenotes (including handy dates in roman numerals, to make following the chronology easier), woodcut floriated initials, and ornaments; one tailpiece is signed I.I.D. in the first volume. Each title-page features a woodcut printer's device, and the
engraved title-page in vol. I is signed by Romeyn de Hooghe (1645–1708). In the four volumes combined there are
25 full-page engraved portraits, including one woman, Louise de Coligny, all signed by various artists, among whom Hendrik Bary (1632–1707); Anthony van Zylvelt (ca. 1640–95); Jacob von Sandrart (1630–1708) and P. Sluyter (fl. 1700); John de Leeuw (b. ca. 1660), and Barent Bos, who issued vols. III and IV of this set at Rotterdam; and one full-page engraved plate illustrating the
Synod of Dordrecht in vol. III.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate on front pastedown (I-IV) of
Howard Osgood, D.D., LL.D. (1831–1911), a major contributor to the American Standard Revised Version of the Bible (1901) who taught Hebrew at Crozer Theological Seminary (1868–74) and Rochester Theological Seminary (1875–1900).
Ter Meulen & Diermanse 893; STCN 167104 (I), 167404 (II), 170404 (III-IV). On Brandt, see: P. Burke, “The Politics of Reformation History: Burnet and Brandt,” in Clio's Mirror: Historiography in Britain and the Netherlands (1985), pp. 73–85. On Prof. Osgood, see: his obituary in The Biblical World, vol. 39, no. 2 (Feb. 1912), pp. 137–39. Contemporary full calf, board edges gilt-stamped, spines gilt extra with raised bands and red morocco label; multicolored speckled edges. Joints cracked on all volumes but holding fine; spine leather cracked and chipped at ends, boards scuffed and somewhat sprung. Ex-library: pressure-stamp on title-pages and stamp to bottom edges, no other markings. A few repairs, wormholes, and very mild to moderate foxing, heavier in last two volumes; vol. IV with a bit of light waterstaining and some other indications of onetime exposure to moisture. A worn but
worthwhile set. (31172)
For the REFORMATION, mostly
16TH-CENTURY, click here.
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For SETS, click here!
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
“Large Scale” in Several Respects . . .
62 Engravings & Bedford Bound
Brayley, Edward Wedlake. The history and antiquities of the abbey church of St. Peter, Westminster: Including notices and biographical memoirs of the abbots and deans of that foundation. London: J.P. Neale for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1818–23. Folio (37.9 cm, 14.9"). 2 vols. I: [18], 227, [19], 72, [10] pp.; 13 plts. II: [2], 304, [40] pp.; 49 plts.
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, illustrated with a total of 62 engraved plates. Allibone describes Brayley “a laborious and accurate topographer”; he compiled and edited a wide range of works with titles featuring assorted Beauties, Picturesques, Histories, Antiquities, etc. The present work provides a history of Westminster Abbey and some of its associated luminaries, along with extensive descriptions of its architecture, sculptures, and paintings. The illustrator who portrayed many of the above, John Preston Neale, was an architectural draftsman and landscape painter “best remembered for his views of the nation's country houses, churches, and public buildings,” according to the Oxford DNB.
Binding: By Francis Bedford, signed, in dark brown morocco done between 1851 and 1880, covers framed and panelled in ornate gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and midpoint decoration. Spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Board edges gilt-tooled with triple fillets, turn-ins with gilt-tooled rolls and corner fleurons. All edges gilt. Stamped “F. Bedford” on lower front turn-in.
Provenance: Each front pastedown with armorial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland.
NSTC 2B46491; Allibone 240; Brunet, II, 1215. Binding as above, minor shelf wear to lower edges and corners, vol. I with front board expertly reattached and with small dent to outer edge of front cover. Joints delicate, due to size and weight of volumes, but holding. A few pages and plates with faint foxing, otherwise clean. (24100)
For more SETS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
Or for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Mr. Brecht, Bring Down This “Fourth Wall”
Brecht, Bertolt. The threepenny opera. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio (28.4 cm, 11.2"). 155, [3] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This edition of Bertolt Brecht's script for one of the 20th century's most innovative and political musicals is limited to 2,000 copies, of which this is no. 1496. The translation is that of Desmond Vesey, with lyrics rendered in English by Eric Bentley, who also wrote the introduction. The
12 full-page illustrations are reproductions of Jack Levine's etchings of scenes from G.W. Pabst's 1931 film version of The Threepenny Opera, and one three-color lithograph
pulled by Emiliano Sorini specially for this edition. Howard I. Gralla designed the book choosing a 12-point Walbaum font with two points leading-space between the lines.
The colophon is signed by both the designer and the illustrator. This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Binding: Full black linen, stamped in gold on the front cover from a design by Levine. The slipcase is covered with black paper and bears a gilt title on the spine.
Binding, slipcase, and illustrations all properly evoke the grittiness of the London underworld.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 529. Bound as above, in publisher's slipcase; black paper peeling slightly at upper spine edge. A fine copy in a near-fine slipcase. (30475)
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Bremer, Fredrika. The homes of the New World; impressions of America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 12mo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 651, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 654,2 (adv.) pp.
$350.00

First American edition. Howitt, an English Quaker, published a number of volumes of poetry; here she translates novelist Bremer’s epistolary“impressions of America” — Die Heimath in der Neuen Welt, being a “detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour,” as Howes describes it — from the original Swedish into English. Names are named, places are limned, the wrongs of slavery are a recurring motif.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The first London edition appeared in three volumes, but the present edition in two, as stated on the title-page.
Howes B-745. Publisher’s charcoal blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing mild wear overall, with spine gilt attractively oxidized. Front free endpapers with pencilled owner’s inscription dated 1869. Pages slightly age-toned, with scattered small spots of staining. Quite a nice set.

Dressed-Up Denizens of
the Netherlands
(BRIGHT CHROMOLITHOS). Kleederdragten, en typen, der bewoners van Nederland. Amsterdam: P.G. Van Lom, [1850–65?]. 12mo (16.8 x 178.6 cm, 6.6 x 70.3"). 16 hand-colored plates on [16] pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This captivating souvenir, rather large of its kind, illustrates the
dress of Dutch men and women in various provinces, shown in
16 brightly colored chromolithographic plates, all with short captions in Dutch. While most of the plates show individual women with fancy headresses, four depict couples; one plate depicts a couple riding in a horse-drawn carriage, two show couples strolling, and a fourth is of two women with a dogcart. Finally, one plate shows a man alone leaning against the prow of a beached dory, pipe jauntily in mouth, waders up over his thighs, wearing a red tee shirt that is as
red as a Dutch tulip.
The contents unfold accordion-style in one long strip comprised of four pieces neatly joined together in a
leporello binding. Fully extended, the images “spread”
almost six feet.
Lipperheide 969; Colas 1618; Hiler, p. 501; Landwehr, Studies in Dutch Books With Colored Plates, 333–4. Publisher's yellow paper over boards with red lettering and decoration incorporating the arms of Amsterdam on front cover, yellow-tan calf spine; boards lightly soiled/stained, extremities lightly rubbed, remnants of red sticker partially removed with loss to underlying imprint formation on front cover, and pencil-doodled tassel(?) to cap of woman on rear cover.
Plates vivid and fresh, detailed and ELEGANT. (31429)
For more BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For a few more LEPORELLOS, click here.

Comparing French Canon Law to Roman Catholic
Under Threat “d'Excommunication”
Brissot de Warville, Jean Pierre. Rome jugée, et
l'autorité législative du pape anéantie; pour servir de réponse aux bulles passées, nouvelles et
futures, du pape, etc. Paris: Buisson, 1791. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). viii, 60 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Untrimmed copy, with the half-title present, of this history and analysis of canon
law written by one of the most prominent Girondists. The work was originally published
anonymously in 1784 under the title L'authorité de Rome anéantie, and appears here with a
preface (dated 1791) warning that “Le Pape nous menace d'excommunication. . . .”
Martin & Walter, I, 5255. In plain paper wrappers, text block
simply sewn as issued; wrappers chipped, front wrapper with paper shelving label and pencilled
and inked annotations. Page edges uncut and slightly ragged; pages age-toned with spots of light
foxing. (30824)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.

It Was
ALL the Court of St. James's Fault
Brissot de Warville, Jacques-Pierre, & Jean François Ducos. Exposé de la conduite de la nation française envers le peuple anglais, et des motifs qui ont amené la rupture entre la République française et le roi d'Angleterre, précédé du rapport prononcé par Brissot, au nom du comité diplomatique & du discours de Ducos; imprimé par ordre de la Convention nationale, envoyé aux départemens & aux armées. Paris: De l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1793. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [2], 34, 10, 95, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, in three parts: The “Discours prononcé par Ducos, député de la Gironde” and “Exposé historique” are paginated separately. The “Rapport sur les hostilités du roi d'Angleterre et du Stadhouder des Provinces-Unies” is incorporated herein. At head of title: Convention nationale.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC locate only nine U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 5290. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page slightly darkened, with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, pencilled initials in upper outer corner, and inked numeral above header; verso institutionally rubber-stamped (marked duplicate). One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into text, with old repair. Occasional light spotting, overall clean. (30959)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
British Anti-State-Church Association. Proceedings of the first Anti-State-Church Conference, held in London, April 30, May 1 & 2, MDCCCXLIV. London: Pr. for the British Anti-State-Church Assocation, 1844. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). xi, [1], 142
pp.
$150.00
First edition of these conference proceedings, with the title-page proclaiming “People’s edition.” The Anti-State-Church Association was one of the most prominent Dissenting societies during the church debates of 1826–52, although unsuccessful in their disestablishment campaign.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2LON952. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. First two leaves with small nicks to outer edges; pages clean.

Works of the
Brontë Sisters
Brontë, Anne; Charlotte; & Emily. The Shakespeare Head Brontë. Oxford: Basil Blackwell & Houghton Mifflin Co. (pr. at the Shakespeare Head Press), 1931. 11 vols. 8vo (24 cm, 9.45"). I [Charlotte]: Frontis., x, [2], 312 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., [6], 284 pp.; 2 plts. III: Frontis., [8], 351 pp.; 2 plts. IV: Frontis., [6], 362 pp.; 2 plts. V: Frontis., [8], 319, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VI: Frontis., [6], 313, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VII: Frontis., [10], 283, [1] pp.; 1 plt. I [Anne]: Frontis., [8], 220 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., xi, [1], 282 pp.; 2 plts. III: Frontis., [6], 278 pp.; 1 plt. I [Emily]: Frontis., xii, 385, [1], 9, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Large-paper issue of this 11-volume set of the works of all three Brontë sisters, illustrated by Jack Hewer with a total of 30 architectural and landscape views. The novels are complete here, including Agnes Grey, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, and The Professor. (There were several additional volumes of miscellaneous writings, letters, and biography published in this “Shakespeare Head” series, which was not complete until 1938; they are not part of this set.)
The lovely illustrations are of real places fictionally transfigured in the novels . . .
Of the 1000 copies printed of this, 500 were printed on large paper and reserved for issue in America. The present example (numbered 452) is of the large paper size and in green cloth; it is not clear to us by what rule copies were bound in this green cloth and which in the orange reported elsewhere.
NCBEL, III, 865. Original green cloth, spines with printed paper labels, lacking the dust wrappers (which are scarce and almost never seen); labels darkened, a few starting to peel up at corners. Pages untrimmed, with some signatures unopened. A beautiful, clean example of this set. (24629)
For more SETS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Brook,
Mary. Reasons for the necessity of silent
waiting, in order to the solemn worship of God...third edition. London: Mary
Hinde, 1775. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [2], 31, [1 (blank)] pp.
$325.00
Third edition of Brook’s explication of the principles underlying
Quaker worship practices, issued by a woman printer — Mary Hinde, successful
printer and publisher of numerous Quaker items.
ESTC T65811. Recent wrappers. Pages age-toned, with a few small spots.

Political
/Jurisprudential
/ Theatrical
SATIRE
[Broome, Ralph]. Letters from Simpkin the second to his dear brother in Wales, containing an humble description of the trial of William Hastings, Esq. with Simon's answer. Dublin: P. Byrne & J. Moore, 1788. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). 46 pp. (lacking half-title).
$325.00
First Irish printing,
from the same year as the English first: Broome, adopting the persona of a Welsh
country bumpkin, mocks Sheridan and other members of Parliament for their proceedings
during the trial of William Hastings.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC N2497. Recent marbled-paper wrappers, front wrapper with paper title label. Lacking half-title. Title-page with lower corner neatly off, otherwise in excellent, clean condition. (3247)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For WALES/WELSH, click here.

The First “Triple Decker” Published in America
“Read to Death” & SCARCE
Brown,
Charles Brockden. Edgar
Huntly, or, Memoirs of a sleep-walker. Philadelphia: Printed by H. Maxwell,
for Conrad & Co., 1801. 12mo. 3 vols. I: 4, [1], 4-250 pp. II: 250 (of
252) pp. III: 195, [1], 48 p. (without the ads at end of vol. III).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the second edition of the first American triple decker: Brown's gothic novel about sleepwalking, murder, Lenni Lenape Indians, fighting
American panthers, and expected inheritances was long popular and copies of
the early editions seem often to have been simply worn out.
Added at end of vol. 3 and paged separately here is “Death of Cicero,
a Fragment.”
Provenance:
Ex–social club library (the German Society of Pennsylvania): each
volume with its 19th-century bookplate, call number label on spine and number
on pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page; no other markings.
Shaw & Shoemaker 237; Wright, I, 421; BAL 1500.
Full speckled sheep with round spines and black leather spine labels,
binding from ca. 1820; abraded, front joints cracked and starting. Vol.
I lacking front free endpaper and early leave of that volume detached at
some time, crumpled, torn (repaired), and crudely reattached. Stains, some
leaves closely cropped. One leaf in vol. II with natural paper flaw causing
misprinting of some text; same volume missing final leaf of text . A tattered
and stained and slightly imperfect set of a scarce early American novel.
(30263)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

Explaining
Haiti to the U.S. in 1837
Brown, Jonathan. The history and present condition of St. Domingo. Philadelphia: William Marshall and Co., 1837. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). 2 vols. I: iv, 307 pp. II: 289 pp.
$400.00

At the time of publication, the reviewer for the North American Review summed this up by saying, “This work is written with singular clearness and precision.” While the title might lead one to believe it to be a history of the Dominican Republic, it is not. Rather, it is an account of Haiti from the period of the rebellion against France to ca. 1836. As such, it is an important work for any collection of Afro-Americana.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's brown ribbon-embossed cloth with original paper spine labels.
Sabin 8530; Palau 36231; Library Company, Afro-Americana (rev. ed.), 1701. On binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50, Fs 1. Publisher's cloth, light spotting on covers with spine label of one volume chipped and the other faded; discoloration to head of spine head, vol. I, and strips of black cloth tape at head of spine and onto boards of vol. II. Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Title-page and front free endpaper of vol. I neatly joined/reinforced with old paper tape; a firm, decent set. (26410)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For other ABOLITION items, click here.
For CARIBBEANA, click here.
For books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.

The State of
19th-Century Metaphysics
Brown, Thomas. Lectures on the philosophy of the human mind. Andover: Mark Newman (pr. by Flagg & Gould), 1822. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: 536 pp. II: 528 pp. III: 574, [2] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: Discussion of the characteristics and essence of thought, and the relation of thought and philosophy to natural history, the sciences, and morality. Brown (1778–1820) was a Scottish philosopher, poet, and professor at the University of Edinburgh; this, his most significant work, went through 20 editions in the years following its initial Edinburgh publication in 1820.
Shoemaker 8196; NSTC 2B53063. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. One leaf with short tear from outer edge, not touching text. Pages age-toned with a scant handful of scattered small spots, otherwise
remarkably clean. (30339)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

A Volume EXTRA ILLUSTRATED & Then Some!
Brown University. Celebration of the one hundreth anniversary of the founding of Brown University, September 6th, 1864. Providence: Sidney S. Rider & Bro., 1865. 4to (26.5 cm; 10.25"). [4] ff., 178 pp., [1] f.
$10,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An extra-illustrated copy. Noted 19th-century book collector, devoted Baptist, and political and civic activist Horatio Gates Jones, an honored participant in the centennial celebration at Brown, created this extra-illustrated copy of the official publication. Added as embellishments are an original copy of the broadside publication of the theses for the first commencement of the College of Rhode Island (the first name of Brown University), 19 autograph letters signed, 14 engravings (views, portraits), 15 photographs (including cartes de visite), eight clipped signatures, and 5 other items including a partially printed document from 1738.
Provenance: Horatio Gates Jones, Jr. (American, 1822–93); donated to the Crozer Theological Seminary; later deaccessioned.
In a late 19th-century black half leather binding with red morocco spine label. Occasional library pressure-stamps. Very good condition. (25981)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

The Author Was a
Strange (Mental) Case
Browne, Simon. A defence of the religion of nature, and the Christian revelation; against the defective account of the one, and the exceptions against the other, in a book, entitled, Christianity as old as the creation. London: Richard Ford, 1732. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). vi, [2], 267, 272–512 pp.
$575.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition, with errata slip present. Browne was a dissenting minister who, according to Allibone, spent the last ten years of his life under the delusion that God had “annihilated in him the thinking substance, and utterly divested him of consciousness: that though he retained the human shape, and the faculty of speaking, in a manner that appeared to others rational, he had all the while no more notion of what he said than a parrot” — and yet while in that state, he compiled Greek and Latin dictionaries, answered Woolston's Discourse on the Miracles of Our Saviour, and wrote this rebuttal of Tindal's Christianity as Old as the Creation.
ESTC T86771; Allibone 263. Period-style calf framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments (signed in blind on lower rear turn-in by Grace Bindings). Pagination jumps from 267 to 272, text complete. Title-page with early inked annotation on the authorship of Christianity as Old as the Creation, and with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; closed lower edges rubber-stamped. First and last few leaves lightly spotted. (23782)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
OR! for MEDICINE, click here.

A Fine Set
Browning, Robert. Poetical Works. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1906. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 6 vols. in three. I: Frontis., [ii], xxx, [2], 26, 436 pp. II: xviii [i.e., 16], 426 pp. III: Frontis., [ii], x, 496 pp. IV: xvi [i.e. 14], 472 pp. V: Frontis., [ii], xii, 416 pp. VI: xvi [i.e. 14], 492 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Annotated edition of Browning's poetry featuring a revised version of Pauline as the first item in vol. I, followed by the earlier text of that poem (1833, revised 1865) for comparison. The frontispiece to each volume is a portrait of the poet at advancing stages of his life.
Each volume is introduced by George Willis Cooke, author of the Guide Book to the Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning, and concluded with his notes. Indices of first lines and titles are included at the end of the final volume.
Binding: Turquoise half-morocco over blue and gold marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers; spines with raised bands, compartments with gilt-tooled author and title labels or modest and attractive gilt tooling. All top edges gilt, blue silk place markers.
Bound as above; spines sunned to a handsome olive, boards lightly scuffed and a bit worn along the joints. One section of some 16 leaves in vol. II (as per spine) with a lower corner bumped/crumpled; one group of upper corners in vol. III with a small worm-piercing at outer edge. Ungilt page edges with light age-toning, spotting, and the occasional small nick; mostly, unopened. Nice to hold and behold. (30001)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For SETS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Public Office as Political Football
Brutus, Lucius Junius. An examination of the President's reply to the New-Haven remonstrance with an appendix containing the President's inaugural speech, the remonstrance and reply, together with a list of removals from office and new appointments made since the fourth of March, 1801. New York: George F. Hopkins, 1801. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 69, [3 (1 adv.)] pp.
$185.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of a controversial attack on Jefferson over his policy of removing Federalists in order to put Republicans in office, and specifically over the appointment of an untrained and inexperienced, nearly blind elderly man as collector of customs for the port of New Haven. The pseudonymous author, who criticizes Jefferson for “sweeping from office every man of adverse politics, and proscribing him as unworthy of confidence . . . “ which “necessarily widens the breach between parties, and sets in hostile array, one half of the community against the other” (pp. 12–13), has sometimes been identified as William Cranch and sometimes as William Coleman.
Sabin 14312; Shaw & Shoemaker 326; Howes C573. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; spine cloth and edges of covers much darkened by smoke, endpapers and pastedowns discolored also. Title-page and last leaf waterstained from an earlier accident and the former tattered, with paper repairs not touching text and small early inked numeral partially cut off at outer edge; marginal smoke invasions and other light spotting at points throughout. One small early inked correction. Sad faults noted, a copy sound for reading and working with, soundly priced. (26239)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Corruption Trial & Ultimate Vindication
Buchan, David Stewart Erskine, Earl of. Letters of Albanicus to the people of England, on the partiality and injustice of the charges brought against Warren Hastings, Esq., late Governor General of Bengal. London: Pr. for J. Debrett,, 1786. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.5"). [1] f., vii, [1 (blank)], 97, [1 (blank)] pp.
$950.00
The Earl of Buchan (1742–1829) writes convincingly in defense
of Warren Hastings (1732–1818), the former governor of Bengal, against
charges levelled against him by Burke. Buchan was impeached on several charges,
others were added in later months, and the trial dragged on from 1787 to 1795,
when he was ultimately found not guilty of all charges. What a nightmare!
Attributed to the Earl of Buchan by Halkett & Laing (vol. 9 [1962 ed.]).
Goldsmiths’-Kress 13204; ESTC T143537. Recent full brown speckled calf, covers gilt-tooled in the Cambridge style. Raised bands on spine accented with gilt beading on bands and defined by gilt rules above and below each band. Title-page printed aslant or trimmed somewhat askew, and with a few small old inkspots; pamphlet otherwise clean, with occasional light instances of foxing. (21735)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.

“Original Productions of the American Press”
Buckingham, Joseph Tinker, comp. Miscellanies selected from the public journals. Boston: Joseph T. Buckingham, 1822–24. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.15"). 2 vols. I: [4], [ix]–268 pp. II: [4], [ix]–256 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Collected American essays, poems, travelogues, short stories, biographies, humor, etc., gathered from newspapers around the country by Joseph Buckingham (1779–1861), an influential Boston printer, journalist, and politician. Many of the pieces are still entertaining, and most are highly evocative of their milieu.
The two volumes, printed two years apart, are seldom now found together as seen in the present uniformly bound set.
These are the original first editions — not modern reprints.
Sabin 8905; Shoemaker 8211; Howes B-924. Slightly later speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather labels, housed in a recent green cloth clamshell
case with gilt-stamped leather spine label; bindings scuffed, spines chipped, joints opening. Front hinge (inside) of vol. II reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages. One page with early inked inscription in lower margin inked over; one leaf with lower margin excised. Intermittent smudges and spots, some leaves age-toned, a few corners bumped or torn away, vol. II with occasional small pencilled annotations — these volumes were clearly read appreciatively. Their “imperfections” are characteristic of extensive use, not abuse. (28164)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.

“Rendering the Library Room FIRE-Proof”
Bulfinch, Charles. [drop-title] Library fire-proof. Report of the Library Committee of the House, on the subject of rendering the Library Room fire-proof. February 6, 1826. Read, and laid on the table. [Washington]: 1826. 8vo. 2 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Charles Bulfinch, Architect of Capitol of the United States, gives the Chairman of the House Library Committee his expert opinion on what can be done to make the library fire-proof; actually, emphasis is on what
CAN'T be done (replacing the wooden arched ceiling with brick), or can't be done cost-effectively (replacing wood alcoves with cast iron), or would create its own problems (replacing wood with stone).
The details (and the math) are fascinating: Government document, 19th Congress, 1st Session. Rep. No. 66. Ho. of Reps.
Removed from a nonce volume; inner margin a little irregular. Spot at top margin. Ink numeral in upper margin of recto. (12476)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
(Bullfight Program). [drop-title] Programma. Domingo 18 de fevereiro...em a nova bem construida praça no largo de Santo Antonio de Bomjardina.... [Porto: Imprensa Constitucional, 1838]. 4to (20.4 cm, 8"). [2] ff.
$200.00


Program for a bullfight in Porto at the new bull-ring; with a woodcut of a bull above the drop-title.
Rare. No copies traced via the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal’s online catalogue, nor via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
A little light spotting and soiling. Inked numeral on first page.

Poor Zenobia — Her Cure Is a Hard One!
Bunner, H.C. The elephant's love or Zenobia's infidelity. Presented with the compliments of C.I. Hood & Co. proprietors of Hood's Sarsaparilla. Lowell, MA: No publisher, 1891(?). 16mo. 16 pp.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Each page of this “comic” tale of a misguidedly affectionate elephant is ruled, with a testimonial to the medical benefits of Hood's Sarsaparilla appearing below that; a reprint from Puck (edited by Bunner) and Short Sixes, it is illustrated with a number of small cuts, its pale green paper wrapper bearing two larger ones.
BAL 1916. Fragile, rear cover almost separated; lightly soiled, one minute chip to one edge. (32708)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For HUMOR, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.

NOT the Progress — The Pharisee & Publican & the Dying Sayings
Bunyan, John. A discourse upon the Pharisee and Publican. Wherein several weighty things are handled ... the twelfth edition, corrected. To which is added his last sermon; as also his dying sayins [sic]. London: John Marshall, 1725. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). 166 pp. (lacking final blank f.).
$900.00

Uncommon early 18th-century edition of this important theological work, originally printed in 1685. All of Bunyan’s works, not just his Pilgrim’s Progress, were widely read and often reprinted in his day; this 1725 printing is described as the 12th edition, but ESTC locates only three editions (in 1704, 1705, and 1706) between the initial appearance and the present example. The 1704–25 editions are all scarce, surviving in only a few copies each.
Click the images for enlargements.
John Marshall also issued this work in the same year as the present example with a slightly different title-page, reading “Wherein several great and weighty things . . . ,” this being a copy of the issue with a cancel title-page.
The text is illustrated with one woodcut scene. A few copies are described as having a frontispiece, which would not be integral to the collation; presumably it was added later and so not original.
Provenance: John Kinsman, jun., 1760; Edwin P. Farnham, 1903.
ESTC T58485. Recent speckled paper wrappers. Free endpapers and first and last leaves with worm damage to edges; final blank leaf lacking. Front free endpaper and dedication page with rubber-stamped numerals (no other markings). Lower outer corners waterstained in first portion of volume; some darker stains from laid-in plant matter, with several leaves having words obscured or lost due to botanical adhesions — in the worst case, one leaf with hole affecting about 30 words from having adhered to plant matter, subsequent leaf with about 15 words obscured. Some headers just shaved but no catchwords touched. Title-page verso and back free endpaper with inked ownership inscriptions as above. (20618)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

The City's Progress — With Fore-Edge Painting
Bunyan, John. The holy war, made by Shaddai upon Diabolus, for the regaining of the metropolis of the world; or, the losing and taking again of the town of Mansoul. London: Religious Tract Society (pr. by R. Clay, Sons, & Taylor), [ca. 1850?]. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). xii, 347, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
Deluxe production of one of Bunyan’s lesser-known but still much-acclaimed allegories, with the spelling modernized and very much a charmer having been given both a pretty binding and a fore-edge painting!
Fore-Edge: This displays a pretty rendition of what a hand on the fly-leaf has denominated “Bunyan's cottage, Elstow,” being of his birthplace, near Bedford; in its greens, red, blues, tans, and whites, it incorporates a couple seated on a bench in front and several other onlookers, including a mother holding a young child who points at the house.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets with gilt-tooled trefoil and fleuron corner decorations surrounding an elaborate arabesque medallion, spine compartments with gilt-stamped frames and decorations, board edges with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding as above, minor wear to corners and extremities. Small spots of foxing to front free endpaper and fly-leaf, pages otherwise clean. A lovely volume. (30140)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS,
click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
LEC: Burke on the American Controversy Ward Engravings
Burke, Edmund. On conciliation with the colonies and other papers on the American Revolution. Lunenberg, VT: The Limited Editions Club, 1975. 8vo (26 cm, 10.25"). xxix, [1], 267, [3] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Edited by Peter J. Stanlis and illustrated with
wood
engravings by Lynd Ward and marking the first LEC production for
which Ward did wood engravings, according to the newsletter. Ward provided
12 full-page two-color engravings, six roundels for sectional title-pages,
and eight “scutiform tailpiece decorations”; the volume was designed
and printed by Roderick Stinehour at the Stinehour Press, and the Tapley-Rutter
Company bound it in “full Schumacher cloth with an allover multicolor
Colonial pattern.”
Numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, this is
signed
at the colophon by the artist. The appropriate LEC newsletter is
laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 491. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper
and paper-covered slipcase; wrapper with a few tiny nicks at spine extremities,
slipcase showing minimal shelfwear, volume fresh and clean. A handsome,
crisp copy. (30718)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Really Printed in
Kilkenny, not Cologne
Burke, Thomas. Hibernia Dominicana. Sive Historia Provinciae Hiberniae Ordinis Praedicatorum. Coloniae Agrippinae [i.e., Kilkenny]: ex typographia Metternichiana sub Signo Gryphi, 1762. 4to (23 cm; 9.125"). xv,, 949, [1] pp.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Burke (ca. 1710–76) was a Dominican who after 1759 served as Bishop of Ossory. Throughout his life he was an important intermediary link between the Catholic Church of Ireland and the Vatican. His chief published work is this history of the Dominican Order in Ireland, which exists in four states: with or without episcopal rank of the author spelled out as opposed to abbreviated with ellipses on the title-page; imprint reading Cologne or Kilkenny. The British Isles origin of the “Cologne” printing is confirmed by lower-case preliminary roman page numbers and page numbers in square brackets, and the first gathering’s sig. “B.”
Those copies with the Kilkenny impirnt (Killkenniae: ex typographi Jacobi Stokes) are far fewer than those with the Cologne imprint, but it is clear that all copies were printed at Kilkenny by Stokes.
Not a common work: NUC Pre-1956 and OCLC combine to locate only eight copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: On title-page, ownership inscriptions of the Revs. Thomas Qualy (1829) and Jacob Cleary. Additional Cleary ownership inscriptions on p. 1 (1873) and iii (1891), the latter a gift inscription on the occasion of that owner's giving the volume to a Rev. Thomas Kelly.
Bradshaw Irish Coll., nos. 5222-5223; ESTC t036179. Recent full brown calf with covers panelled in the Cambridge style, author/title/etc. lettering in gilt directly to spine; spine with gilt rules above and below bands and gilt devices in the compartments. Title-page soiled and small portion of lower inside blank margin torn away and repaired; same page has old library call number in ink and the date of publication in ballpoint! Ownership notes as above. Very light waterstain in lower blank margins of preliminary leaves. Generally a very nice, clean copy. (24805)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more BIBLIO-FRAUD, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Burlamaqui, Jean Jacques. Principes du droit naturel. Geneve: Chez Barrillot & fils, 1747. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55"). XXIV, 352 pp.
$850.00
First edition of this lucid examination of the philosophy of natural law, written by a Swiss jurist. The Encyclopaedia Britannica says of Burlamaqui that “his fundamental principle may be described as rational utilitarianism” (IV, 836); his writings served as important source material for the political theory underpinning the Declaration of Independence.
This may be a later issue of the 1747 first edition; the last line of p. 7 here begins with “de l’esprit” and the first line of p. 223 with “tage au préjudice.” A companion volume to the present work, Principes du droit politique, was to be printed posthumously in 1754 and it is not present here — this volume being a very satisfactory stand-alone, arriving at a conclusion describing the “heureux accord de la lumière Naturelle & Révélée.” (Conceiving of the two works as vols. I and II of a larger whole is an anachronism in period to 1766 when de Felice was to bring them together for the first time.)
Not in Brunet. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather labels and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Pages age-toned, with light foxing in spots; outer and lower edges of title-page showing offsetting from original turn-ins.

A SET of This Anglican Classic in
Red Morocco
Burnet, Gilbert. The history of the reformation of the Church of England. London: W. Baynes & Son (pr. by Charles Wood), 1825. 6 vols. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., xxxvi, 474 pp. II: Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 456 pp. III: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., xliv, 536 pp. IV: Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 494 pp. V: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., lxiii, [1], 399, [1] pp. VI: Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 457, [3] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive early 19th-century edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's widely acclaimed history, based by Burnet as closely as possible on original records and papers. First printed in 1679 through 1714, this work was for many years considered the definitive source on its subject, though Burnet's aggressively Protestant and pro-parliamentary bias was questioned by some readers.
Each volume features a steel-engraved additional title-page, and the odd-numbered volumes open with steel-engraved portraits of the author, Henry VIII, and Archbishop Cranmer.
Bindings: Contemporary crimson straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets surrounding one gilt and one blind-tooled roll. Spines with gilt-stamped titles, three wide bands of gilt-stamping, and raised bands with triple gilt-stamped fillets. All edges gilt.
NSTC 2B60409. Bindings as above, spines and board edges slightly darkened, corners and edges showing minor wear, spine leather with small surface cracks, two spines with extremities refurbished, one volume with front joint carefully repaired. Front pastedowns each with institutional presentation bookplate, front fly-leaves each with early inked ownership inscription. Vol. V with front fly-leaf and frontispiece separated; vol. VI with outer edges of three early leaves tattered and some lower corners dog-eared. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A lovable set. (25537)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For RELIGION, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

Bishop Burnet's Instructive Lives
Burnet, Gilbert. Lives of Sir Matthew Hale and John Earl of Rochester. London: William Pickering, 1829. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). [2], v, [1], 330 pp.; 1 plt.
$145.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition thus of these paired biographies, originally published separately in 1681 and 1680 respectively. The first work is an admiring tribute, written by a man who knew little of law but who considered Hale's life a pattern of virtue and usefulness; the preface offers a brief and rather biased look at the history of biography. A list of Hale's writings, both published and (then) unpublished, plus a list of the books he left to Lincoln's Inn in his will, are appended. The second work, an account of the legendary libertine, opens with an added title-page (dated 1820) bearing an engraved portrait by R. Grave. Both biographies were “admirably calculated to enforce the lessons of the moralist” (p. iii).
NSTC 2B60417. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; engraved portrait of Hale lacking. Ex–social club library with rubber-stamp on half-titles and main title-page but not on the pretty engraved title-page introducing Rochester's life; no other markings. A few leaves with upper outer corners bumped. Nice printing of two much-read and long-respected memoirs.(30337)
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Very,
Very Scottish — Burns
In a Tartan MAUCHLINE Binding
& with a Fore-edge Painting of Ripley Castle
Burns, Robert. The poetical works and letters of Robert Burns, with copious marginal explanations of the Scotch words, and life. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, [ca. 1880]. 8vo (17.5 cm, 7"). Frontis., add. t.-p., xxxii, [3]–642 pp.; 6 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
It doesn't get much more Scottish than an Edinburgh-printed edition of Robert Burns bearing a fore-edge painting of a castle Burns may have visited, wrapped in a plaid-covered binding labelled “M'Pherson.” The present “family edition,” which purged several objectionable passages, is illustrated with eight steel-engraved scenes (including the added engraved title-page) — some martial, some romantic, some domestic, several featuring kilts.
Binding: Contemporary quarter
leather, wooden boards overlaid with lacquered tartan pattern, spine with gilt-stamped
title and gilt-stamped thistle decorations in compartments, turn-ins with gilt
roll, white silk moiré endpapers. All edges gilt.
Difficult
to photograph, easy to enjoy in hand.
Fore-edge painting:
A pleasantly bucolic scene of Ripley Castle in Harrogate (according to an
endpaper annotation), with a few human figures dotted about the landscape.
Binding as above, covers with minor scuffs, spine bands and
extremities rubbed; leather consolidated, hinges (inside) skillfully repaired
with long-fiber tissue. Scattered mild to moderate foxing in first and last
sections; faint smudging to two pages. (28711)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS, click here.
Burnside, Thomas. Document Signed. Clearfield, PA, 1811. Double folio (39.5
cm, 15.5"). [1] f.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Deed from the Hon. Thomas Burnside to Benjamin Patton, transferring the rights to a 559-acre property in western Pennsylvania previously owned by David Curry, deceased, which land became the property of the county upon default of payment of taxes. Two years later Patton sold the same tract to the George Curry, executor of David Curry’s estate. Patton had paid $14.65 in 1811 and sold in 1813 for $200.00.The Irish-born Burnside, then treasurer of Clearfield, Pennsylvania, was later a justice of the Pennsylvania state supreme court.
A notary’s seal is affixed to the document, which was signed by both Burnside and Patton.
Creased and slightly age-toned, with the folios separated and some offsetting from seal; a few small holes, touching text without notable loss.

Burton's Philosophical Poetry
Burton, Richard F. The Kasîdah (couplets) of Hâjî Abdû El-Yezdî: A lay of the higher law. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1919. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.7"). vii, [3], 52, [2] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Burton's Sufi-inspired poem, with an introduction by Aurelia Henry Reinhardt and extensive endnotes. The work was printed by John Henry Nash for the Book Club of California (this being only their ninth publication), with title-page decoration and headpieces by Dan Sweeney. This is numbered copy 254 of 500 printed.
Uncut and unopened copy of a beautifully accomplished volume.
Not in Penzer, Annotated Bibliography of Sir Richard Burton. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; vellum darkened, corners bumped. Pages clean. (28273)
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ARABICA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“I Never Showed Any Aptitude for Study or Literature at School”
Butler, Samuel. Butleriana. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1932. (23.4 cm, 9.5"). xvi, 172, [4] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nonesuch Press production of previously unpublished selections from Butler's papers, edited and introduced by A.T. Bartholomew, illustrated with six photographs and two collotype reproductions of oil paintings also previously unpublished (with the exception of “Miss Savage”). This is
numbered copy 603 of 800 printed in England by Ernest Ingham at the Fanfare Press; 600 were for sale in England and 200 in America.
Provenance: Calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 84. Publisher's quarter natural niger morocco with red and black Cockerell marbled paper–covered sides; glassine wrapper lacking, boards very gently curved, extremities slightly worn. A solid, handsome copy of a handsome book. (32040)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
Buxtorf,
Johann. Florilegium Hebraicum: Continens elegantes sententias,
proverbia, apophthegmata, similitudines.... Basileae: Impensis Haered. Ludovici
König, 1648. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). )(8A–Z8Aa–Bb8;
[16], 390, [8 (index)] pp.
$600.00
Sole edition of this gathering of brief literary excerpts in Latin and Hebrew, alphabetically arranged by motif; the texts were collected and edited by Buxtorf the younger. The title-page bears a woodcut printer’s device.
VD17 12:128413B. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; some light discoloration, with cut to vellum across spine. Pastedowns loose from inside covers, with bits of old manuscript used in the binding structure, showing; 19th-century bookplate attached to exposed paste board and endpapers creased. Shadow of old shelf number on verso of title-page. One leaf with small stain and hole affecting about four letters. Foxing ranging from mild to moderate.

Standard Hebrew Dictionary
Buxtorf, Johann, the elder. Lexicon chaldaicum, talmudicum et rabbinicum, nunc primum in lucem editum a Johanne Buxtorfio Filio.... Basel: Sumptibus et typis Ludovici König, 1640. Very large folio (36 cm, 14.2"). Frontis., pl., [6] ff., 2680 cols., [32] ff.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of the second Biblical Hebrew–Latin dictionary compiled by Johann Buxtorf the Elder (1564–1629), left incomplete at his death and completed and published by his son in 1639. A leading Hebraist of the late 16th and early 17th centuries, Buxtorf taught Hebrew at Basel for nearly 40 years, and was a friend and correspondent of Bezè and Grynaeus. This is not to be confused with Buxtorf's preceding Hebrew–Latin dictionary, the Lexicon hebraicum et chaldaicum (1607), another famous and standard reference.
The text is printed in double columns in Hebrew and Latin, in roman and italic, sparsely decorated with woodcut head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and one large historiated initial. The title-page is preceded by a
full-page engraved portrait of the author and an added engraved title-page dated 1639, in an allegorical frame flanked by figures of Daniel and Esra with an image of the Tower of Babel above and a king praying in a gothic cathedral below.
Provenance: Engraved title-page with minute owner's inscription dated 1723 of
Ernst Wilh[elm] Christoph Christfels of Fürth, Germany, who published a treatise, “Concerning Ialtha, daughter of the prince, an example of the learned women of the Jewish race,” in 1725, citing Buxtorf's Institutio epistolaris hebraica of 1629 at least once (and using this dictionary for the Hebrew vocabulary?).
VD17 12:128987E; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 40. 19th-century paper imitating tree calf over boards, paper spine label; rubbed and spine paper cracking. Ex-library: bookplate on front pastedown and old notes in ink to same. Engraved title-page and portrait chipped at edges and lightly wormed at margins, the former also repaired at one margin. Generally lightly browned with occasional foxing and staining; smudges from printer’s and annotators’ inks; a few very small tears and holes none causing loss to text. Early repairs (or paper twisted while still wet?) on two leaves. Occasional marginalia, interlinear writing, and underlining, in black and red ink, by an early owner. Old bookseller’s note in English inserted between two leaves.
A remarkably strong volume, given its great size. (30596)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.

One of Buxtorf's
TWO Great Lexicons
Buxtorf,
Johann, the elder. Lexicon hebraicum et chaldaicum:
Complectens omnes voces, tam primas quàm derivatas, quae in sacris Bibliis,
Hebraeâ, & ex parte Chaldaeâ linguâ scriptis, extant ...
Accessit lexicon breve rabbinico-philosophicum, communiora vocabula continens,
quae in commentariis passim occurrunt ... editio sexta, de novo recognita, &
innumeris in locis aucta & emendata. Basilae: Johannis König, 1655.
8vo (17.4 cm, 6.9"). [24], 976, [76 (index)] pp.
$500.00

Buxtorf's famous and standard Biblical Hebrew-to-Latin lexicon was first published in 1607; this is its sixth edition, revised. A leading Hebrew scholar of the late 16th and early 17th centuries, the author was a friend and correspondent of Bezè and Grynaeus, and the compiler of two important Hebrew–Latin dictionaries: The one at hand should not be confused with the Lexicon chaldaicum, talmudicum et rabbinicum which he left incomplete at his death and which his son completed and published in 1639.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
VD17 12:131988L. 19th-century marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; paper rubbed with spine paper chipped, cracked, and shelving number inked at bottom. Pastedowns with institutional bookplates, free endpapers and lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page with early inked numeral in upper portion. First third of work with early inked annotations and underlining (some marginalia shaved), this tapering off in frequency with close of volume untouched. Two leaves with small portions of outer margins excised. Occasional small stains, pages mostly clean. (25818)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
Or for BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.

An AMERICAN, Extra-Illustrated BYRON — A Deluxe Volume DESIGNED for
Do-It-Yourself'ers
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron. English bards and Scotch reviewers. New York: Charles B. Richardson, 1865. 4to (30.2 cm, 11.9"). 126 pp.; 80 plts.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An extremely limited, wide-margined American edition of Byron's satire (first published in 1809), this printing was
intended specifically for extra-illustrating. The present example features
80 engraved plates: images collected from a wide range of 19th-century sources, depicting an impressive number of people mentioned in or connected to the poem. The poem is preceded by a new preface written for this edition (signed “E.A.D.”) and an article from the Edinburgh Review of January 1808, as well as the author's preface. This is numbered copy 16 of
only 75 printed by Alvord for Richardson.
Binding: Contemporary half blue morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of Ethel Randolph Thayer [Starr], a New England artist better known as Polly Thayer.
NSTC 2B64516. Bound as above, spine slightly dimmed, extremities rubbed, one corner partially refurbished; occasional offsetting from plates. Index with small pencilled marks of emphasis.
A handsome and uncommon representation of the long-running Byron “mania.” (29989)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For “How-To,” click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME