
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3 Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
— BIBLES —
ORDERED BY DATE

Victorian Gothic to
Beat the Band
(Inside & Out)
Bible. N.T. Selections. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version). 1848. Parables of Our Lord. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). [16] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Victorian era saw that the application of emerging technologies to book manufacture could produce books that would rightly be thought of as tours de force. The fascination with the “gothic,” for example, led to the marriage of chromolithography and papier maché: the color printing used to approximate the eye-popping illumination, miniatures, and marginal decoration of late medieval manuscripts, and papier maché to approximate gothic woodcarving.
This edition of the parables has 31 text pages, each with a
different chromolithographic border. The text is printed in gothic type in black and red, with touches of blue and gold in-fill. There are a scattering of chromolithographic miniatures and historiated initials; the title-page is printed in black and gold. The illuminated initials and borders are by Henry Noel Humphreys.
Binding: Publisher's boards of papier maché and plaster, formed using a metal mold and colored black, creating a gothic “carved wood binding.” Title blind-embossed on black roan spine. All edges gilt.
McLean states of the English edition of this work that “It was . . . the first of the so-called 'papier maché' bindings, contrived to look like carved ebony.”
This first American edition bears the first “papier maché” binding accomplished in the U.S.
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 231; McLean, Victorian Book Design (second edition), pp. 99, 210; Maggs Bros., Bookbinding in the British Isles, part 2, 245; Abbey, Life, 222. Very nicely preserved copy with just a few small cracks in the binding, leaves expertly reattached/recased; spine intact with surface of front cover a little rubbed in one small portion.
Unlike the broken, chipped, and damaged copies we have seen, this is a treasurable exemplar. Housed in a quarter red cloth clamshell case with tan cloth sides and black leather gilt spine label. (30100)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The First Choctaw New Testament
Bible. N.T. Choctaw. Wright-Byington. 1848. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated into the Choctaw language. Pin chitokaka pi okchalinchi Chisus Klaist in Testament Himona, chahta anumpta atoshowa hoke. New York: American Bible Society, 1848. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.1"). 818 pp.
$2275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first complete New Testament in Choctaw. Variously given as Chahta, Chactas, Chato, Tchakta, Chocktaw, or Chactaw, Choctaw is a language of the Muskogean family, spoken by Native Americans who originally lived in parts of Mississippi, Alabama, and Louisiana before being relocated to Oklahoma. This translation was done by two Presbyterian missionaries, the Revs. Alfred Wright and Cyrus Byington; the Book of a Thousand Tongues says that they were “substantially assisted by Joseph Dukes and W.H. McKinney, educated Choctaws.”
The Rev. Wright (1788–1853) spent over 30 years among the Choctaw people in Mississippi and Oklahoma. He founded the Wheelock Mission (named for his friend Eleazer Wheelock, Dartmouth College's first president) in 1832, where he was directly involved in developing the Choctaw written language, along with Byington and Dukes.
Darlow & Moule 3051; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Choctaw-9; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 265; Pilling, Muskhogean, 101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2744. Not in Field; not in Sabin. Period-style half morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and date. First and last pages slightly smudged, text otherwise clean; a few scattered signatures unopened. A handsome copy of an uncommon and significant New Testament. (29504)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
Or for TRANSLATIONS, click here.
A
Family Bible in an
Ornate
Binding For Harriet
Bible. English. 1850. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. New York: American Bible Society, 1850. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.875"). [1] f., 928 pp., [2 (family records)] ff., pp. [929][930], 9311213, [1214].
$550.00

Beautifully bound large-quarto family Bible. Two leaves of records of the Harrison family, including notice of the young deaths of two daughters and the death of the husband, are bound in between the Testaments: Inserted is a note from one of the girls to her father.
Binding: Pebbled black leather sumptuously gilt: The covers tooled with a design composed of a base and pavilion formed of foliated C and S curve volutes enclosing fine foliated strapwork. Ornate columns support the pavilion, which encloses a shell. From the base hang a pair of acroteria, and the base supports a vase of flowers on a rocaille. Board edges gilt-rolled; gilt inner dentelles. Spine divided into compartments by narrow raised bands: Each compartment with a frame of treble fillets, within the second compartment the title gilt-lettered, the remaining compartments ornamented within by fine foliated filigree. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Presentation copy to Harriet E. Henderson with her name in gilt centered on the front cover.
Not in Hills; not in Herbert; not in O'Callaghan. Binding as above with a few barely noticeable small abrasions. A few spots of light staining on some pages.
As nice an example of this kind of Bible "production" as you are ever going to find.
For more ATTRACTIVE & FINE BINDINGS, click here.

First Complete Testament in
Cherokee
Bible. N.T. Cherokee. Torrey. 1860. [New Testament in Cherokee, title-page in Sequoya's Cherokee syllabary, transliterated as] Itse Kanohedv Datlohisdv Ugvwiyuhi Igatseli Tsisa Galonedv utseliga Digalvquodi Goweli Diniyelihisdisgi Unadatlegv Watsiniyi tsunileyvtanvhi; Nuyagi Digaleyvtanvhi. New York: American Bible Society, 1860 (i.e., 1862?). 12mo (19 cm; 7.375"). 408 pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First printing of the New Testament in Cherokee, printed in double-column format with title and text all in Cherokee, in
syllabic characters. The principal translators were Samuel Austin Worcester ( 1798–1859), a medical missionary; Elias Boudinot (d. 1839), a Cherokee who had been educated at the Foreign Mission School in Cornwall, Connecticut; and Stephen Foreman (1807–81). This edition was revised by Charles C. Torrey, and “though dated 1860, the book was not actually published until 1861 or 1862" (Darlow & Moule).
Prior to this, various books of the New Testament had been printed at the Park Hill Mission Press but a complete Testament was never attempted there
Provenance: Bookplate of Dr. Andrew Pickens, late a professor of theology at Furman University.
Evidence of readership: Occasional marginalia and interlinear notes in the neat small hand of Dr. Pickens, mostly suggestions for translations or meanings of words; a leaf of notes and a syllabic “key” are laid in.
Darlow & Moule 2448; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 215; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3743. Publisher's black pebble-textured cloth. Very good condition. (27811)
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Or for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Bible. N.T. English. Authorized. 1864. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. With engravings on wood from designs of Fra Angelico, Pietro Perugino, Francesco Francia.... London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. 4to (29.5 cm, 11.75"). Frontis., [iii]–xvi, 540 pp.; illus.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, and one of 250 large paper copies printed of this lavishly illustrated, quintessentially Victorian Bible. The decorations and initials were drawn and engraved by Henry Shaw, who also supervised the engravings of the illustrations after Leonardo da Vinci, Titian, Raphael, and other Italian masters; engravers involved with the project included F. Anderson, James Cooper, Messrs. Dalziel, W.T. Green, William Linton, and many others, all of whom labored mightily in this attempt to reproduce the feel of a 16th-century production.Binding: Signed reddish-brown morocco binding by Root & Son, with covers and spine gilt extra; extremely wide and handsome turn-ins elaborately gilt tooled these last are illustrated in our last image here.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with attractively inked gift inscription to the Rev. John Francis O’Hern, the third Bishop of Rochester, NY, dated 1929.
Not in Darlow & Moule. Leather showing small rubbed spots over edges and extremities, with faint leather discoloration to part of front cover; front pastedown with traces of a now-absent bookplate. The weight of this substantial volume has partially cracked the front joint; however, with careful use (and storage on the volume’s back, not its lower edge), this damage should not quickly progress.
A lavishly produced Victorian New Testament, in a still-impressive binding.
Scripture Selections TAMIL
Bible. Selections. Tamil. 1865. A selection of scripture texts. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1865. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 36 pp.
$80.00
Each selection carefully identified as to book, chapter, and verse. Entirely in Tamil. In Madras Religious Tract and Book Society's "General Series" as its publication number 22.
Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15152)

Ivy-Leaf Bible — Two-Color Frontispieces
Bible. English. 1866. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Co., 1866. 4to (29.7 cm, 11.7"). 576, [4], 767, [1] pp.(lacking appended Psalms and concordance); 2 plts. (of 6).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Potter and Company published several editions of this Bible, with “text conformable to the standard of the American Bible Society.” The text is printed in double columns, the New Testament has a separate title-page, and each Testament has a two-color engraved frontispiece with architectural border.
Provenance: The family register leaves record that one Peter Paul Shank, presumably the Bible's original owner, outlived three wives (born in 1833, he married in 1857, 1896, and 1903, and died in 1913 in Mineral Springs, NY). The birthdates of Shank and his wives are all listed, but no offspring are recorded.
Binding: Publisher's deluxe embossed brown roan in imitation of morocco, covers with central medallions surrounded by ivy motifs, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled knotwork and floral decorations.
Hills 1796. Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, minor rubbing to joints, edges, and extremities. 64 pp. of appended material (index, concordance, metrical Psalms) lacking, with Biblical text and index complete; four plates (of six) lacking, with no indication of their ever having been present. Sewing loosening; first few leaves partially separated. Pages age-toned with some foxing. Front free endpaper torn from outer edge; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into text without loss.
(24453)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
First
Roman Character
Micmac
Gospels
Bible.
N.T. Matthew. Micmac. Rand. 1871. Pela Kesagunoodumumkawa tan
tula uksakumamenoo westowoolkw Sasoogoole Clistawit ootenink. Chebooktook: Megumagea
Ledakun-weekugemkawa moweome, 1871. 12mo (16.1 cm, 6.3"). 126, [2 (blank)] pp.
[with] Bible.. N.T. John. Micmac. Rand. 1872.
Wooleagunoodumakun tan tula Saneku. Megumoweesimk. Chebooktook: Megumagea' Ledakun-weekugemkawa
moweome, 1872. 103, [1 (blank)] pp.
$875.00
First editions thus, revised from the first published Micmac translations
of Matthew and John, which originally appeared in 1853 and 1854. Printed in
Halifax, Nova Scotia, the texts here are entirely in Micmac given in roman characters
with diacritical marks (except for chapter headings and running titles in English).
The translations were done by Silas Tertius Rand, a Canadian Baptist missionary
who also published the first Micmac dictionary and grammar.
Neither work is tremendously common in United States institutional collections, but John in particular is reported by only eight U.S. institutions.
Matthew: Darlow & Moule 6788. John: Darlow & Moule 6789. Both: Pilling, Algonquian, 420; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 296. Contemporary pebbled brown cloth, front cover detached, spine sunned. Pages age-toned. First two leaves of John each with short tear from upper margin, not touching text. (26209)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

First Published Complete Bible Translation by a WOMAN
The “Julia Smith” Bible
Bible. English. 1876. Smith. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments; translated literally from the original tongues. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1876. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [2], 892, 276 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First and only edition of this interestingly nonconformist translation, done by a vocal suffragist known for protesting the taxation of unenfranchised women. Julia Evelina Smith (1792–1886), one of the five celebrated, talented siblings sometimes referred to as the “Marvelous Smith Sisters of Connecticut,” became a member of the Sandemanian sect after much independent religious study. She chose to have her private labor of love published to serve as a public demonstration of the intellectual capabilities of women, rebuking one dubious banker with the comment that she “thought it just as well to spend money to print this Bible as to put it into a thousand-dollar shawl” (New York Times, 9 March 1886).
Smith endeavored to provide an extremely literal, word-for-word rendition to enhance her and her sisters' understanding of the text. Regarding the rather tangled results, she notes in her preface that “readers of this book may think it strange that I have made such use of the tenses . . . It seems to me that the original Hebrew had no regard to time, and that the Bible speaks for all ages.”
Herbert 2002; Hills 1918; Rumball-Petre 201; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 234–35. On Smith, see: McHenry, Famous American Women, 383 (under entry for Smith, Abby Hadassah). Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, title and translator's name simply gilt-stamped within blind-stamped panel; recently rebacked and original spine reapplied (spine slightly rumpled), one corner restored, other corners mildly rubbed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with affixed newspaper clipping on the Smith sisters. One page with short tear from lower edge, not extending into text; pages clean.
A nice copy of a very desirable Bible. (27574)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Marginalia to
the Max, & Other Notes
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Hebrew. 1880. [two lines in Hebrew, then] Liber psalmorum. Textum masoreticum acuratissime expressit ... notis criticis confirmavit S. Baer. Praefatus est edendi operis adjutor Franciscus Delitzsch. Lipsiae: Ex officina Bernhardi Tauchnitz, 1880. 8vo (22.4 cm, 8.8"). [1] f., 82 pp.; manuscript notes bound in.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This “textum masoreticum” book of psalms, i.e., the traditional Hebrew text, was edited by masoretic scholar Seligman Baer (1825–97) and theologian Franz Delitzsch (1813–90) as part of their Masoretic Bible series, published by Tauchnitz between 1869 and 1895. A truly
unique copy, this particular volume is thickly interleaved with variously sized sheets and tabs containing the fastidious manuscript notes of published author
Walter Robert Betteridge, D.D. (1863–1916), a notable faculty member in the Old Testament Department of the Rochester Theological Seminary who swathed page after page in minute inked marginalia, and added yet more bulk with clippings from related texts — annotated, of course.Among the doctor's publications was an article on “The Accuracy of the Authorized Version of the Old Testament” (1911), including the Hebrew psalms.
Provenance: Donated by Mrs. Betteridge to the seminary library, with institutional bookplate noting this on rear pastedown.
Recent black moiré silk, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Ex-library with bookplate on rear pastedown as above, pressure-stamp on title-page, call number in lower margin of second leaf; paper brittle, dust- or sometimes soot-soiled(?) at edges, and prone to chipping. Replete with scholia, this is
a stunning testament to one scholar's study of the O.T. (31077)
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Full-Size
FULL Facsimile of the King James FIRST Edition
Bible. English. 1611/1961. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, conteining the Old Testament, and the New: Newly translated out of the originall tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by his Majesties speciall Commandement. Appointed to be Read in Churches. [colophon: Cleveland: World Publishers, 1961]. Folio. [737] ff.
$1300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A fine full-size facsimile on specially made “antique” paper from the Ventura Mill at Cernobbio, Italy, faithfully reproducing the black-letter text of the editio princeps (the “He” issue) of the King James Bible.
The edition was limited to 1500 copies, of which this is number 878. It was printed by offset lithography and bound in full leather by Amilcare Pizzi of Milan in a replica of the type of binding found on some copies of this edition.
Binding as above with leather variously abraded at edges, spine-tips, and bands; joints open and fragile; lacks the slipcase. Interior fresh, clean, and lovely. A compromised copy, but a handsome and interesting production not necessarily easy to find on the market; a large volume priced to permit its strengthening by a conservator should that be wished for. (18423)
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For FACSIMILES,
click here.

French Illustrations for the
King James Bible — NONESUCH PRESS
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James version”). 1963. The Holy Bible. The Authorized or King James version of 1611 now reprinted with the Apocrypha. London: Nonesuch Press; New York, Random House, 1963. Tall 8vo (24.5 cm; 9.5"). 3 vols. I: xxvii, [i (blank) pp., [2] ff., 700 pp., [1] f. II: [4] ff., 806 pp., [1] f. III: 4] ff., 778 pp., [1] f.; illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In 1925 The Nonesuch Press issued its first printing of the Bible (in five volumes). Stephen Gooden copper-engraved the title-pages and the many handsome head- and tailpieces that add to the considerable appeal of that famous modern edition of the Authorized, King James Bible.
For this, the second Nonesuch Bible, Francis Meynell, the publisher and editor, selected
105 woodcut illustrations to be reproduced from those that Bernard Salomon (ca. 1506– 61) had cut for Bibles that Jean de Tournes printed at Lyon in 1553 and 1561; they are both beautifully arrayed and well printed.The volumes are divided: I. The Old Testament, Genesis to Kings; II. The Old Testament, Chronicles to Malach; and III. The New Testament, followed by the Apocrypha of the Old Testament.
Provenance: Calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
Dreyfus, History of the Nonesuch Press, 129. Publisher's green cloth tooled in filt and housed in a green open-back slipcase. Very good, very clean and nice condition.
A set worth having — or, giving. (32338)
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For SETS, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For real 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“Changeless” Message Cherishable Example
Bible. N.T.
Matthew. English. Authorized. 1977. The sermon on the mount.
Oxford: Pr. for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1977. 8vo (31 cm,
12.25"). [8], 87, [3] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT in an attractive and scholarly Limited Editions Club printing, with
an introduction, parallel texts, and commentaries by Dr. Rowan A. Greer of
the Yale Divinity School. John Dreyfus designed the volume, using Bruce Rogers's
Centaur type in a specially-cut size, and Leo Wyatt enhanced the text with
wood-engraved title panels printed in red; it was printed by the Oxford University
Press on French-folded Abbey Mills wove paper. The Tapley-Rutter Co. bound
the volume in quarter black morocco with dramatic black, red, and cream marbled
paper–covered sides; top edge gilt.
This is
numbered
copy 538 of 1600 printed; the appropriate LEC newsletter and prospectus
are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 507. Binding as above, spine with gilt-stamped
title, in original glassine wrapper and cream paper–covered slipcase;
volume pristine save for one tiny nick to leather edge along front cover,
wrapper with spine slightly sunned else unworn, light-colored slipcase showing
a few faint smudges, with spine and edges gently sunned. In fact, crisp
and fresh. (30693)
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Isaiah
Illustrated by Chaim Gross
Bible. O.T. Isaiah. English. 1979. The book of the prophet Isaiah in the King James version. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1979. Tall 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). xi, [1], 121, [3] pp.; 11 col. plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A striking Limited Editions Club rendition of Isaiah in the Authorized Version. This handsome edition opens with an introduction by the Rev. Franklin H. Littell, a notable Holocaust scholar, and features watercolor illustrations by Chaim Gross, modernist sculptor and printmaker (although according to the LEC newsletter, Gross “forbids use of the word 'illustrations' in reference to his pictures,” many of which make prominent use of Hebrew texts).
The volume was designed by Bert Clarke — using Goudy Bible, Forum Title, and Village types — and printed by A. Colish. The Tapley-Rutter Co. bound the work in quarter natural cream sheep over brown cloth sides, with the front cover and spine gilt-stamped.
This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by both Littell and Gross. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 512. Binding as above in original glassine wrapper and dark brown slipcase; wrapper with spine sunned and lower front corner crumpled, slipcase showing minimal wear to outer extremities only. Volume with two small brown spots visible on the pale leather, otherwise clean and lovely. (30528)
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
We
presently ALSO offer a simple, unillustrated, 100-item list of Bibles,
Testaments, & Bible Parts all in Non-European Languages.
To
browse this, click here!
For
the FULL BIBLES & TESTAMENTS file
click here.


PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME