
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
This file showcases items representing THE CORE AREAS of our non-Hispanic stock — with a garnish of Hispanica and of other rarities less central.
Our "core" is defined between the bars on our letterhead, above.
GOOD HUNTING!
|
(A
RIGHT SPECIAL COPY). Barham, R. Harris.
The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with]
The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842.
8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a
proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched
plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates.
$12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issue of the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.

The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.


The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below and
top-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, were bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume.
A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.
This entry is repeated in the
“BaBos” section of this
catalogue . . .
Wildcats,
Bears,
Rabbits,
Otters,
Skunks,
Buffalo,
& “Wapite”
“The Sooty
Squirrel,” Badgers,
Beavers, Ground-Hogs,
Foxes, *&*
the “Missouri Mouse”
(A
SPECIALLY SWELL SET). Audubon, John James, &
John Bachman. The quadrupeds
of North America. New-York: V.G. Audubon, 1854. Royal 8vo (27.5 cm; 10.75").
3 vols. I: viii, 383, [1 (blank)] pp., 50 plts. II: [2] ff., 334 pp., 49 plts.
III: v, [1], 348 pp., [1] f., 51 plts.
$14,750.00
Audubon (1785–1851) and Bachman (1790–1874) collaborated — Audubon as artist and Bachman as writer of most of the text and editor of the entire work — in a most successfully manner on the idea of a well-illustrated scientific study of the quadrupeds of North America. The first edition (New York, 1845–48), like the first edition of Audubon's Birds of America, was a wealthy connoisseur's production with the plates in elephant folio format and the text in three octavo volumes.
The “popular” edition was issued in 31 fascicles (New York, 1849–54) that when assembled formed three royal octavo volumes containing 150 plates; a supplement was issued later containing an additional 5 plates.
Present here is second octavo edition, the first designed as a set of books and not issued in parts, all title-pages bearing the date of 1854, and containing
155 fine handcolored lithographed plates by W. E. Hitchcock and R. Trembly after J.J. and J.W. Audubon, lithographed by J.T. Bowen.
Provenance: Bookplate (dated 1910) of Redfield Proctor [Jr.], governor of Vermont.
Sabin 2368; Church 1357 (for 8vo edition in parts); Legacies of Genius 128; Bennett 5. Contemporary black pebbled goat, elaborately tooled on the covers; gilt spines extra, gilt beaded roll on board edges, gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Light to moderate to no foxing, variously; tissue guards.
A lovely set. (23904)
For more SETS, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or for a little more SCIENCE, click here.
This is also a PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
This entry is repeated in the
“AmAz” section of this
catalogue . . .



Popularizing the Idea of a
Fourth Dimension
Abbott, Edwin Abbott. FLATLAND: A romance of many dimensions. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1929. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). xvi, [2], [11]–155, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00

Classic novella, here in one of the early U.S. editions with the introduction by physicist and mathematician William Garnett, a student of Abbott's. Originally published in 1884, Flatland's successful combination of science fiction and mathematical themes with social satire has kept the work continuously in print since its first appearance.
NSTC 0854657 (for first U.S. ed.). Publisher's light blue cloth, front cover stamped in dark blue and green, spine with title stamped in blue; binding slightly cocked, board edges faded, spine darkened and with old inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Pages very faintly age-toned, else clean. (24675)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more MATHEMATICS,  click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Shakespeare Riots in
Old New York
Account of the terrific and fatal riot at the New-York Astor Place Opera House, on the night of May 10th, 1849; with the quarrels of Forrest and Macready, including all the causes which led to that awful tragedy! Wherein an infuriated mob was quelled by the public authorities and military, with its mournful termination in the sudden death or mutilation of more than fifty citizens, with full and authentic particulars. New York: H. M. Ranney, 1849. 8vo. 32 pp.
$250.00
A pamphlet on America's bloodiest riot up to that point. Examines how a rivalry between two Shakespearean actors, the American Edwin Forrest and the English William Charles Macready, inflamed national passions and boiled over into the streets of New York City, in 1849, leaving 20 dead.
Hard to believe, but true.
Illustrated with a frontispiece image (repeated on back wrapper) showing the mob scene in front of the Astor Place Opera House, engraved by W.N. Dunnel. Includes eyewitness testimonies and lists of the killed and wounded.
Provenance: Rubber-stamped “Property of E.A. Cruikshank” on the title-page and on the inside of the back wrapper.
Sewn, in original printed wrappers; edge chipping, back wrapper separated, small dark spot on front wrapper. Some dog-earing and ragged lower edges. Good+. (24589)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For a bit more SHAKESPEARE, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
New-England
First Edition
For Children
Adams, Hannah. An abridgement of the history of New-England, for the use of young persons. Boston: Pr. by A. Newell for the author, & for sale by B. &. J. Homans, & John
West, 1805. 12mo. iv, 185, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
First edition of this abridgment for children from her "Summary
History of New-England." Adams' eyesight suffered because of her work on the
"Summary History" and another setback occurred when Jedidiah Morse published
a competing abridged history of New England prior to Adams's getting her children's
book into print. A controversy ensued over Morse's failure to terminate his
project in favor of a needy spinster.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 7830; not in Rosenbach; not in Welsh. Later
19th-century quarter sheep with paper of covers in imitation of treed sheep.
Insect damage to leather of front cover with small loss of leather paper.
A little rubbing and tiny holes on spine. Some wear to edges and corners.
Minor insect damage to first two leaves and small loss of paper in outer margin
of one leaf. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Foxing. (701)
[Addison,
Joseph; et al.]. The spectator:
With a historical and biographical preface. Boston: Little, Brown, & Co.,
1864. 8vo (16.6 cm, 6.5"). 8vols. I: Frontis., 405, [1] pp. II: Frontis., 408
pp. III: 408 pp. IV: 407, [1] pp. V: 397, [1] pp. VI: 395, [1] pp. VII: 397, [1]
pp. VII: 435, [1] pp.
$500.00
Numbers 1 through 635, originally published from 1711 through 1714,
of the popular English periodical. Entertaining and fashionable reading, the
witty essays spice their observations of contemporary society with digressions
on philosophy, as well as on the various and puzzling nature of woman. The lengthy
preface to this collected edition was written by A. Chalmers.
Binding:
Half tan cloth and marbled paper sides; round spines with five
gilt-ruled raised bands, compartments gilt extra, oxblood-colored gilt-stamped
leather title labels and black gilt-stamped leather volume labels. Endpapers
done in same marbled paper as binding sides, with all page edges marbled in
the same colors and pattern; red and yellow headbands.
NCBEL, II, 1101 (for the first printing of Chalmer’s ed.).
Bindings as above, leather showing moderate wear with a few abrasions; upper
page edges dust-darkened. Each volume with ownership inscription inked on
reverse of front free endpaper. Pages mostly clean with occasional instances
of age-toning or light spotting.
Adrichem, Christiaan van. Chronicon de Christiano Adricomio Delfo; traducido de latin en español por Don Lorenco Martinez de Marcilla. Madrid: En La Imprenta Imperial, 1679. Small 4to. π4 A–Z4 Aa–Pp4 Qq2; [4] ff., 284 (i.e., 286) pp., [11] ff.
$700.00

Later edition of this
translation into Spanish of Adrichem’s history of Biblical events to the year 109 a.d. An additional “Chronicon Breve” at the end of the volume gives a chronology from Adam and Eve to the year 1585.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
The title is within a typographic border; text is printed in double-column format, in roman type.
Palau 2864. 19th-century half sheep with marbled paper sides; binding shows wear. Lower margin of title-leaf and leaves of the preliminaries with minor worming; repaired with pasted-over paper. Some side- and shouldernotes shaved with loss. Sporadic soiling, not severe.
Aelianus, Claudius. [4 lines in Greek, then] Aeliani de natvra animalivm.... Londini: Gulielmus Bowyer, 1744. 4to (26.2 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: xiv, xxvii, [35 (index)], 603, [1] pp. II: [605]–1128, [88 (index and addenda)] pp.
$500.00
Attractive 18th-century printing of Abraham Gronovius’s edition, here presented in the original Greek with Conrad Gesner’s Latin translation and comments on facing pages, and with additional commentary by Daniel Wilhelm Triller. Dibdin calls this an “excellent and ample edition” of the Natura Animalium, an entertaining collection of animal-related tales and folklore compiled by Aelian, a 2nd-century a.d. Roman scholar of rhetoric and Greek literature who borrowed much of the material from earlier Greek authors. The work includes one of the earliest known references to fly-fishing, a description of the Macedonian fashion of catching river fish with lures constructed of feathers and bright red wool.

Provenance: Neat ownership signature of “J.W. Blakesley, Trin. Coll.” — very likely the Dean Blakesley who, among other things, wrote the first English life of Aristotle and edited Herodotus.
ESTC T88657; Dibdin, I, 232; Schweiger, I, 2. Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed and panelled in blind with central blind-stamped strapwork medallions, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Boards sprung with front joint of vol. I open and separating from bottom, vellum soiled. Front free endpapers with early inked owner’s name as above; shadow of shelf number once pencilled on title-page, erased. Spotting of various sorts and minor smudging in upper margins of some pages; leaves otherwise clean.
Agricola, Johann. Siebenhundert und funfftzig deutscher sprüchwörter ernewert und begessert durch Johan. Agricola. Mit vielen schönen lustigen und nützlichen historien und exempeln erkleret und ausgelegt. Wittenberg: Gedruckt bey J. Krafft, 1592. Small 8vo. )(8 *8 A–Z8 Aa–Xx8 (-Xx8, a blank) [14], 350 ff.
$1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Last 16th-century edition (first was 1541) of Johann Agricola's work on German proverbs, their origins, meanings, and current uses. He is best remembered as a theologian who was a leading figure of the Antinomians, at first a friend of Luther’s and later a bitter opponent who after Luther’s death worked with Roman Catholic authorities in forming the Augsburg Interim.
All 16th-century editions are scarce. Via NUC, OCLC and RLIN we locate only this copy of this edition (now deaccessioned) and that at Princeton.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed sheep over wooden boards with partially bevelled edges. Elaborately blind-embossed with a roll and a center panel ornament. Front cover with initials “H. S.” and date “1597” in gilt. Rear cover with gilt putti in the areas where initials and the date appear on the front.
Evidence of readership:
Marginalia in the prefatory index; very scattered early underscoring.
VD16 A969; Goedeke, II, 8. Binding as above, lacking clasps and with old paper spine label; ex-library with bookplate and call number in old, faded, white numbering on spine. Title-page browned and tipped in; loss of paper to fore- and bottom margins of same. Some age-toning to paper and several leaves with natural paper flaws, repaired with archival tissue; three other leaves also with natural paper flaws repaired at time of binding or shortly after printing. Approximately 12 leaves with inkstains, sometimes obscuring text. One leaf (178) with a hole costing a significant loss of text. A marginally acceptable copy as regards text, in a good binding.
(Aitken
Bible). The Bible
of the Revolution[.] Signers' edition[:] containing
original leaves of both Old and New Testaments & an essay concerning it by
Robert R. Dearden, Jr. and Douglas S. Watson[.] San Francisco: Edwin & Robert
Grabhorn for John Howell, 1930. Tall 8vo (27 cm; 10.625"). Frontis., [1] f., pp.
[1–2], [4] ff. of facsimile, pp. [3–4], pp. 5–24, [2] ff., pp.
25–26, [2] ff. of facsimile, pp. 27–34; 3 ports., 1 illus., 4 facsims.
(including a 3-page letter from George Washington), 2 leaves from the Bible.
$2000.00
Of this “leaf book” celebrating the Aitken Bible, which was
the first complete Bible in English printed in the U.S., the Grabhorns produced an edition limited to 580 copies: 515 copies of the “Colonial Edition,” 15 “editorial copies,” and 50 copies of the “Signers’ Edition."
We offer a copy of the last of those variants—the decidedly rare Signers’ Edition. Bound in full morocco, it contains
two original Bible leaves, one from the Old and one from the New Testament. (The “Colonial Edition” contains only one leaf, from the Old Testament, and it was bound in quarter leather.)
Single-click either image, for an enlargement.
The Old Testament leaf here is from Isaiah (XXV:9–12, XXVI:1–XXVIII:1) and the N.T. leaf is from I Corinthians (VII:1–VIII:7).
Found only here in the Signers’ Edition are a facsimile of Aitken's
printing of the Declaration of Independence and a special frontispiece that
presents facsimiles of all of the signatures of the signers of the Declaration
of Independence.
Not content merely to double the ordinary offering of Aitken Bible leaves,
the Signers' Edition added a special insert on Benjamin Franklin that
was to contain a third original leaf—this, from Franklin's 1745 printing
of the Confession of Faith. Unfortunately, that leaf was never tipped
into this copy—not present, it yet does not seem to have been removed.
All editions of this fine leaf book end with Edwin Grabhorn’s still-notable essay on typography in America at the time of the Revolution.
Full crushed morocco. Without the slipcase, and without the leaf from Franklin’s printing of the 1745 Confession of Faith; with some spots to covers and one to one leaf. Notwithstanding, quite a good copy.

“Every
inordinate cup is
Unblessed
& the
ingredient is
a
Devil” (Othello)
Albany Religious Tract Society; & Eleazer Williams. Iontatretsiarontha, ne agwegon ahonwan igonrarake, ne raonha ne songwaswens ... a caution against our common enemy. Albany [N.Y.]: Printed for the Albany Religious Tract Society by Churchill & Abbey, 1815. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.75"). 12 pp.
$4500.00
The Rev. E. Williams (1787–1858) translated a number of important catechistical and proselytization texts into Iroquoian, including the famous 1837 Book of Common Prayer in Oneida. In 1815, when this highly uncommon text appeared, he was a catechist at Oneida Castle, NY.
The text is a plea for Temperance and includes the ten commandments concerning drink.
This is one of the earliest Temperance tracts written in an indigenous American language and given the importance of alcoholism as a medical problem among native Americans, is something of a landmark work.
Click the images for enlargements.
Rare. Searches of on-line databases, NUC Pre-1956, and the sources cited below locate only three institutional copies, none of which are in medical libraries.
Shaw & Shoemaker 36578; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 4134; Pilling, Iroquoian, 176. Not in Field; not in Ayer.
Sewn. Pinned into later plain wrappers. Our caption, from Othello (II, iii 286–87), DOES NOT appear in the pamphlet offered — we just couldn't resist it, and believe that Williams would have approved. (24599)
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more TEMPERANCE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.

The
FIRST
Latin Gradus
Aler, Paul. Gradus ad Parnassum, sive Novus synonymorum epithetorum, et phrasium poeticarum thesaurus ... Lipsiae: Apud Michaelem Blochbergerum, 1738. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). [8], 48, 768 (i.e., 760) pp.
$250.00

Expanded 18th-century edition of this dictionary of Latin prosody, originally published in 1602 by Aler, a French Jesuit, schoolmaster, and poet. The title “Steps to Parnassus” (home of the Muses) was later applied to a variety of literary, artistic, and musical instruction manuals, with Gradus becoming a sort of shorthand signifier for any such dictionary-style guidebook; but Aler's work marked the first appearance of both this title and this style of Latin reference book.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 1092–95 (for other eds.). Contemporary vellum, spine with inked title; lightly soiled, front cover with partially effaced early inked ownership inscription and back cover with faded early inked inscription. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper lacking, title-page with early inked ownership inscription partially effaced (resulting in small holes). Pages age-toned, with occasional foxing. (24349)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
Allix, Pierre. Dissertatio de Trisagii origine. Rothomagi: Apud Joannem Lucas, 1674. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.125"). A–I4; 70 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Peter Allix (1641–1717) was a Huguenot pastor and theologian noted for his works on theology and Church history: In this work he investigates the origins of the well-known Greek hymn, the Trisagion, i.e., “Holy God, Holy Mighty, Holy Immortal, have mercy on us” that also figures prominently in Western liturgies. Obliged to flee France following the revocation of the edict of Nantes in 1685, he continued his academic writings (now in English) and—using the Anglican liturgy—founded a French church in London.
This
sole edition is ornamented with a woodcut printer’s device and a woodcut headpiece and initial; the text is referenced with sidenotes.
Rare: Only two copies traced in the U.S. via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956.
Provenance: Bookplate of Virtue & Cahill Library (the library of Portsmouth’s Catholic Cathedral) no. 8783, with a large overlaid rubber-stamp thereon starkly, blackly noting the dispersal and eventual sale of the library “following enemy action”—the cathedral having been bombed by the Germans in 1941.
On Allix, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, I, 334–35. 19th- or early 20th-century half calf over marbled paper, spine with gilt title; edges of leather with a dog’s tooth roll in blind. Leather rubbed, especially on joints and edges. Some soiling and waterstaining, mostly light and most notable on early leaves, with some small wormholes in the margins; a little fine chipping and some shallow dog-ears. Old inked ownership inscription on title-page, crossed out but still legible.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME