
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
As Bibliographies Go, Delicious!
Cagle, William R., & Lisa Killion Stafford, comps. American books on food and drink: A bibliographical catalog of the cookbook collection housed in The Lilly Library at the [sic] Indiana University. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. 8vo. xviii, 794 pp., illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Essential for all collections — institutional or private — that include American cookbooks. The Lilly has one of the great collections in this field; Cagle is Lilly Librarian Emeritus and Stafford is a former Lilly Library editorial employee. Temporal coverage here is 1739 to 1950 and all items are given professional bibliographical treatment, including collation. The work also includes illustrations.
New, in dust jacket. (29379)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For COOKERY,
click here.

Renaissance Classics with
Commentary from Two Modern Masters
Campion, Thomas. Selected songs of Thomas Campion. Boston: David Godine, 1973. Folio. 161, [1] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Verses selected and prefaced by W.H. Auden, and introduced by John Hollander. Many of the texts are accompanied by music, with some photographic reproductions of songs from the
Bookes of Ayres. The book was printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy, with calligraphy by Edith McKeon Abbott and engraving by Leo Wyatt; this is the trade edition rather than the deluxe printing of the same year.
Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in original dust jacket; jacket lightly dust-soiled, price-clipped. A beautiful clean copy of a beautifully done book. (24833)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
“The
Little Sleeper”
& “Paul's
Run Off with the Show”
ILLUSTRATED
Carleton, Will. Farm
legends. New York: Harper & Brothers, c. 1887. 8vo. 187, [1], 4 (adv.) pp.;
17 plts., illus.
$50.00
With engraved plates and in-text illustrations by various hands.
Very good; traces of wear to corners and spine extremities, one
small spot to front cover. Slightly cocked. Front flyleaf with gift inscription.
(1250)
Our
long “shelf” of these
VICTORIAN PUBLISHER'S CLOTH BINDINGS
offers many “GIFTABLES” click
here.


Soldier Humor Illustrated
Cary, Melbert B., Jr. ( ed. & pub.). Mademoiselle from Armentières, volume two. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1935. 8vo. xlv, [9], 111, [1] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the supplementary volume, issued five years after
the first. An interesting and important collection and analysis of the scores
of variants in English (most of them ribald) of this popular marching/drinking
song. R.W. Gordon contributes an essay to this second volume; the illustrations
are by Alban B. Butler, Jr. The first volume bore an explicit limitation; this
volume does not.
Publisher's quarter crimson morocco and gilt black cloth, top
edge gilt; one corner bump (sans glassine wrapper) and abraded at head/foot
of spine. (18011)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more WOOLLY WHALE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

An American in Paris
Cass, Lewis. France, its king, court, and government, by an American. New York & London: Wiley & Putnam, 1840. 8vo. Frontis., 191, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Written by the U.S. minister to France.
A fine example of this delicate American binding.
Smith, American Travellers Abroad, C24. Publisher's embossed cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners slightly rubbed, with spine sunned. First and last several leaves moderately foxed. A very nice copy. (12939)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Remembering the Dead, Elegantly
Catholic Church. Book of Hours. Manuscript. Latin. Matins of the Dead. Manuscript leaf on vellum. [Rouen: ca. 1490]. 8vo (170 x 112 mm; 6.7 x 4.4"). [1] f.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
These lines, from Job 14: 13–16 and Psalm 39, lines 2–7, form part of the second and third nocturns in the Matins of the Dead, recited in honor of the deceased. Written in a bistre ink in a wide gothic hand surrounded by spacious margins, the text is decorated with
eight single-line initials in gold against an alternating ground of red or purple, and
one two-line initial in gold against a pink ground, with line infills on the verso in the same color scheme. A
lush quarter border divided into five panels of flowers and leaves painted in white, red, blue, and green, against blue, gold, purple, and pink, frames the recto outer edge.
This leaf comes from a Books of Hours, a prayer book with eight sections corresponding to different times of day, more or less personalized depending on the owner's tastes and social class; illuminated Books of Hours signaled the owner's status — the more sophisticated the decoration, the more devout the patron (and the more money spent). Although contents vary, all Books of Hours contain the Hours of the Virgin, as well as a calendar and selection of psalms.
Soft, white vellum with gilt edges, housed in a cardboard and mylar folder. One (unobtrusive) thin cut in middle of leaf touching text and painted border, a little smudged, else in
fine condition and supporting/deserving double-glazed framing if framing is wanted. (30938)
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For RELIGION in General, click here.
For
BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For a few more LEAVES, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Timeless Hours
Catholic Church. Book of Hours. Manuscript. Latin. Psalms. Manuscript leaf on vellum. [Paris]: [ca. 1465]. 16mo (122 x 89 mm; 4.8 x 3.5"). [1] f.
$425.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
These lines from Psalm 2, line 4, through Psalm 3, line 5, were copied in a fine gothic hand and decorated by a skilled illuminator with
one two-line initial “D” in blue and 14 single-line initials in alternating blue and gold, with delicate pen infills in red and black flourishing into the spacious margins.
This leaf comes from a Books of Hours, a prayer book as described above.
Soft, white vellum, red edges, lightly soiled; tiny nicks (as usual) on one edge of the leaf where it was sometime detached from previous sewing, preserving margin except for one lower corner where a bit of vellum was cut away or naturally lacking.
Very charming. (30810)



Notes on
the Centennial Exposition
[cover title] Centennial memoranda. 1876. [Philadelphia:
1876]. 8vo. [88 (approx. 44 used)] ff.
$90.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce commemorative notepad from the first U.S. World's Fair, the Centennial International Exhibition of 1876 — with an engraved image of Memorial Hall on the front cover. The notebook appears to have belonged to Fayette Lansing Rounds (1858–1928) of Broome, NY, who jotted down many pages of brief impressions of the fair: “Golden Pyramid from British Columbia,” “Ex-Empress of France,” “Extinct lizard,” etc. A few pages at the back contain business transaction records.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers and brown cloth shelfback, wrappers lightly soiled. A few light smudges to pages. (27651)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

Extensive, Illustrated, & Pretty Close to What It Claimed to Be:
A “Universal Reference in All Departments” of Knowledge . . .
Century dictionary and cyclopedia: a work of universal
reference in all departments of knowledge with a new atlas of the world. New York: Century Co., © 1905, 1910. Very large 4to (30.5 cm, 12").
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This handsome and engrossing 12-volume set of early–20th century American reference incorporates all supplements and updates to date; as it recounts these, “The first edition of The Century Dictionary was completed in 1891, that of the Century Cyclopedia of Names in 1894, that of the Atlas in 1897, and that of the two new volumes [emphasizing the era's great leaps forward in science and technology] in 1909. Each of the [earlier works] has [here] been subjected to repeated careful revisions . . .”
This offers many, many in-text and other illustrations; the Atlas volume, of course, is replete with maps.
Publisher's cranberry colored cloth, light rubbing to corners and fraying to spine tips, variously; gilt a little faded and cloth with the occasional spot or discoloration but, in fact, a
clean, solid, attractive, extended shelf of reference and reading — now fascinating for more reasons (indeed, for more kinds of reasons!) than the compilers would have expected or predicted. (32278)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more SETS, click here.
For our shelves of GENERAL
READING, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“The Transplanted Shamrock”
Chaplin, Jane Dunbar. The transplanted shamrock; or, The way to win an Irish heart. Boston: American Tract Society, © 1860. 12mo. 152 pp., 3 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition. Wood-engravings signed by Nathaniel Rudd.
Binding: Publisher's diamond-textured charcoal gray cloth, covers stamped in blind. Front cover with a gilt center device of a harp with shamrock and a quote from Exodus; rear cover with a center cartouche of the initial of the American Tract Society embossed in blind.
Provenance: 20th-century signature of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Bound as above, spine extremities and corners rubbed; otherwise very nice indeed. Scattered brown stains in some margins and occasionally into text. (29951)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

“When It's the Age of My Friend John”
Charkow, Natalie; J.D. McClatchy; & others.
A
garland for John Hollander. October 28, 1989. [New York: Bembo Typographic Company,
1989]. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). [12] ff.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
John Hollander (b. 1929) is a renowned American poet, critic, and professor of
literature. In honor of his sixtieth birthday, the sculptor Natalie Charkow, who became
Hollander's second wife, and poet J.D. McClatchy gathered this garland of poems by Hollander's
friends, relatives, and colleagues, to be printed by Ted Danforth and Jim Frederikson at the
Bembo Typographic Company.One copy with red initials and bound in leather was presented to Hollander, and 59 copies
to his friends. This is one of 40 additional copies sold by Ampersand Books.
Red, white, black, and gold patterned paper wrappers, with printed paper label
on front cover. Fine, in mylar wrappers. (30799)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

A Worthy Life in an
Elegant Binding
Clark, Rufus W. A memoir of the Rev. John Edwards Emerson, first pastor of the Whitefield Congregational church in Newburyport, Mass., with extracts from his writings. Boston: William J. Reynolds and Co., 1852. 12mo. 8, 406 pp., frontis. port.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Emerson (1823–51) was the first pastor of the Whitefiled Congregational Church in Newburyport;l Clark was pastor of the North Church in Portsmouth, N.H. Includes a four-page list of clergymen who were natives of Newbury and Newburyport, Massachusetts.
Binding: Publisher's pale blue-green ribbed cloth richly stamped in gold on covers and spine. All edges gilt.
Bound as above, a bit rubbed at head and foot of spine; 1852 gift inscription on front free endpaper. Foxing to frontispiece and endpapers. (30496)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more of RELIGIOUS INTEREST in
pleasant form
click here.

Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Concise yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles, churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers, jurists, physicians, voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers, economists, architects, artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses, and countesses are present, along with a handful of women represented in other categories — the preponderance falling under the “Vocal Performers” and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12 plates each offering four rows of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining, pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

“Forget-Me-Not”: A Rare Illustrated German Gift Book
Clauren, H. Vergissmeinnicht ein Taschenbuch für 1818. Leipzig: Friedrich August Leo, [1817]. 16mo. Engr. t.-p., [2], 398 pp.; 8 plts.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first volume of this German annual gift book, illustrated with
eight copper-engraved plates. A complete set consists of 19 volumes, with a name change to Rosen und Vergissmeinnicht dargebracht dem Jahre. . . . coming in 1827 — but only the University of Chicago reports ownership of any volumes!
Binding: Publisher's lavender paper–covered light boards, covers framed in purple floral roll, spine with purple roll and all edges gilt.
Lightly rubbed, lightly faded, paper mostly lost from spine. Front hinge (inside) cracked, sewing loosening, free endpapers lacking. Light staining to upper outer corners of first and last few leaves, only; otherwise clean. We judge that the rarity of this little book and its “siblings” is the direct result of inherent fragility! (27192)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more BLACK LETTER, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME