
BOOKS IN FRENCH
A-B Bibles C D-Fram France-Fz G-H
I-Le Lf-Lz M N-R S T-Z
FIRST to
Timbuktu & Back
Caillié, René Auguste. Journal d'un voyage a Temboctou et
a Jenné, dans l'Afrique Centrale, précédé d'observations faites chez les Maures Braknas, les Nalous et d'autres peuples; pendant les années 1824, 1825, 1826, 1827, 1828. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1830. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.25"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xii, 472, [4] pp. II: [4], 426 pp. III: [4], 404, [2] pp. (lacking 5 plates and map).
$1500.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition. Caillié, a French explorer and adventurer inspired by a boyhood love of Robinson Crusoe, spent eight months in Senegal posing as a convert to Islam and learning Arabic; he was also the first modern European traveller to make a successful voyage to Timbuktu and back — Maj. Gordon Lang preceded him to the city, but was murdered during his travel home. Caillié was
awarded the Société de Géographie de Paris prize of 10,000 francs for his completed trip, despite his description of his travels through Senegal, Mali, and the Sahara's having been met with some skepticism in his native France; the travelogue was better received in England, and very popular in translation there.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author.
Howgego, II, C2. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Five plates and one map lacking (frontispiece present); two leaves each with tear along inner margin, not touching text; foxed throughout but without embrittlement.
(24387)

The Black Legend in
French
Casas, Bartolomé de las. La decouverte des indes occidentales, par les Espagnols. Paris: André Pralard, 1697. 12mo (16.8 cm; 6.625"). [5 of 6l ff., 382 pp., [1] f. (without the engraved title).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Jean-Baptiste Morvan de Bellegarde's translation of the author's Brevissima relacion de la destruccion de las Indias and four appended tracts. Those added items are: “Fragment d'une Lettre contenant un détail de ce que les Espagnols ont fait dans les lieux ou ils ont passé,” “Moiens & remedes proposez par le Seigneur Barthelemy de Las-Casas, dans l'Assemblée des Prelats & des Doctes convoquez à Valldolid pour la reformation des Indes,” “Proposition touchant le droit des Rois d'Espagne sur les Indes, & leurs devoirs tant au spirituel qu'au temporel,” and “Dispute entre D. Barthelemy de Las-Casas . . . & le Docteur Sepulveda, touchant les guerres & les cruautez des Espagnols dans les Indes.”
A second edition appeared with yet more additions (Amsterdam,1698) under the title Relation des voyages et des découvertes que les Espagnols ont fait dans les Indes Occidentales.
Provenance: Ex–John Carter Brown Library (two very small stamps in lower inner corner of the very last page).
Curiously WorldCat locates no copies in North America, but we find several copies in the U.S. via NUC Pre-1956!
Sabin 11273; Hanke 559; Field 878; Leclerc 337; Alden & Landis 697/33; Medina, BHA, 1085n. Late 19th-century quarter tan calf with raised bands; black spine label. Mottled paper sides. Without the added engraved title-page. A very, very nice copy. (27519)

Las Casas, Llorente, Funes, & Fray Servando Teresa de Mier
Casas, Bartolomé de las. Oeuvres de don Barthélemi de las Casas, évêque de Chiapa, défenseur de la liberté des naturels de l'Amérique; précédées de sa vie, et accompagnées de notes historiques, additions, développemens, etc., etc. : avec portrait. Paris: Alexis Eymery; Bruxelles: De Mat, 1822. Small 8vo (21 cm; 8.375"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [3] ff., cx pp., 409, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f. II: [1 (ads)] f., [1 (title-leaf)] f., 505 pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut, mostly unopened copy of Llorente's French-language edition of the works of Las Casas, the great 16th-century fighter for the rights of the American Indians, and the
only translation into a foreign language of his works.
In addition to the expectable translations of the famous tracts, the volume contains previously unpublished documents and notes and essays by Juan Antonio Llorente and correspondence by or between Henri Grégoire (1750–1831), Gregoio Funes (1749–1829), and José Servando Teresa de Mier Noriega (1765–1827).
The contents in volume I are: Vie de don Barthélemi de las Casas. Premier mémoire de las Casas, contenant la Relation des cruautés commises par les Espagnols conquérans de l'Amérique. Notes de M. Llorente. Nécrologe des conquérans de l'Amérique, par M. Llorente. Second mémoire de las Casas: Moyens d'arrêter la destruction des habitans des Indes Occidentales; effet désastreux de l'esclavage. Supplément á ce mémoire, par M. Llorente. Troisième mémoire de las Casas: Trente propositions, contenant l'exposé de la doctrine du livre intitulé Le confessional. Observations de M. Llorente sur la doctrine des Trente propositions de l'évêque de Chiapa. Quatrième mémoire: Discussion entre l'évêque las Casas et le docteur Sepulveda sur les droits du roi d'Espagne à la conquête de l'Amérique; soutenue devant le Conseil suprême des Indes.
In volume II we find: Cinquième mémoire: De la liberté des Indiens qui ont été réduits á la condition d'esclave. Sixième mémoire: Sur la question de savoir si les rois ont le pouvoir d'alléner leurs sujets, leurs villes et leur jurisdiction. Notes de M. Llorente. Lettre de don B. de las Casas à don Barthélemi Carranza de Miranda ... dans l'année 1555; sur le projet qu'avait forme le gouvernement de rendre les commanderies des Indiens perpétuelles. Réponse de don Barthélemi de las Casas aux questions qui lui ont été proposées sur les affaires du Pérou en 1504. Apologie de don Barthélemi de las Casas ... par le citoyen Grégoire ... Lu à l'Institut le 22 floréal an 8-12 mai 1804. Lettre du docteur don Gregorio Funes ... à M. Grégoire ... sur la question de savoir si don Barthélemi de las Casas a engagè les Espagnols à faire le commerce des esclaves africains avec l'Amérique. Lettre écrite en 1806 par le docteur don Servando Mier ... à M. Henri Grégoire ... à l'appui de l'Apologie de don Barthélemi de las Casas publiée par ce prélat. Additions de M. Llorente aux mémoires de MM. Grégoire, Funes et Mier.
Graesse, II, 61; Field 889; Palau46954 (note); Sabin 11276. Original plain wrappers with paper spine labels. Uncut, mostly unopened; expectable foxing, light soiling, bumped corners. Now housed in blue cloth clamshell box with dark red spine labels. A set for a discriminating collector. (27576)
Chardin, John. Voyages de Mr. le chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres lieux de l'Orient. Paris: André Cailleau, 1723. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 10 vols.
I: Frontis., [10], 254 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: 334 pp.; 4 fold. plts., 5 plts. III: 285, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 3 plts. IV: 280 pp.; 2 fold. plts., 3 plts. V: 312 pp.; 4 fold. tables, 5 plts. VI: 328 pp.; 4 plts. VII: [10], 15–448 [i.e.,
446] pp. VIII: 255, [1 (blank)] pp.; 10 fold. plts., 6 plts. IX: 308 pp.; 1 double-spread fold. plt., 8 fold. plts., 19 plts. X: [22], 3–220, [82 (index)] pp.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive French edition of Sir John Chardin's Persian travelogue, originally published in 1686. Brunet calls the account, which covers Chardin's voyages through India, Russia, and Persia, "un des plus intéressants que l'on ait publiés" in the 18th century; the work was and continues to be a major source of information on contemporary Persian politics, government, religion, and culture.
The title-pages are printed in red and black, and the 10 volumes are illustrated with a total of 79 plates (many folding) and tables, including one map and one frontispiece.
Brunet, I, 1802. Contemporary speckled calf, spines extra gilt; edges, joints and extremities rubbed, leather in some cases cracked or starting along joints or chipped at spine extremities, two spines with compartments chipped. All edges speckled. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, front free endpapers rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscriptions dated [18]67, title-pages except for vol. I rubber-stamped, reverse of map in vol. I rubber-stamped, some vols. with first text page rubber-stamped. Additional plate (creased) laid in, seemingly excised from another work.
Charron, Pierre. De la sagesse. Paris: Jean-François Bastien, 1783. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xviii, 768 pp.; 1 plt. (damaged/censored).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later printing of Charron’s final work, a philosophical treatise
which was first published in 1601 and which was strongly connected to Montaigne’s
essays. Although the author was a Catholic priest widely acclaimed for skillful
preaching, he and La Sagesse came under bitter attack by the clergy when
the work first appeared, on the grounds of its promoting skepticism and free
thinking.
This
particular copy seems to have incurred someone’s personal wrath, as the
plate illustrating the allegory of Wisdom has had its central (nude) female
figure excised. The much more staid frontispiece
portrait of the author, done by Pruneau, is undamaged.
Contemporary mottled calf framed in triple gilt fillets, spine
gilt extra, all page edges marbled; binding with expectable acid-pitting and
minor cracking of the leather over the spine and joints. One (and only one)
signature foxed, leaves otherwise clean. A handsome book, defaced in a way
that is depressing but also interesting.

For the Peace of the State
Chevalier, Sieur de. Libre discours fait au roy, sur la conclusion de la paix. Paris: Abraham Saugrain, 1516 [i.e., 1616]. 8vo (17.6 cm, 6.9"). 8 pp.
$850.00

Also published as Harangue prononcée au roi en sa ville de Blois, following the negotiations between Condé and Marie de Medici, this is apparently a variant — not bearing the attribution “Par un Seigneur de qualité.” The title-page features a vignette of the royal coat of arms (per pale France and Navarre).
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat and Lindsay & Neu combine to locate only three copies in the U.S.
Lindsay & Neu 3721; see also 3636. Recent paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Title-page verso with inked numeral; all four leaves institutionally pressure-stamped. Inner margins reinforced. Clean. (27785)
The Augsburg Confession — 51 Documents
The First Much Annotated
Chytraeus, David. Histoire de la confession d'Auxpourg, contenante les principauls traittez & ordonnances, faittes pour la religion, quand l'electeur Iehan, duc de Saxe auec les citez & autres princes protestants presenterent leur confession de foy (icy inserée) a l'Empereur Charles V. os estats generauls de l'empire, tenus a Auxpourg, 1530. Anvers: Chez Arnould Coninx, 1582. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55"). [8], 835, [5] pp.
$2875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition: The first French translation of the Historia Augustanae Confessionis, published in 1578. This collection of 51 documents laying out the chief principles of Lutheran doctrine was edited by Chytraeus and translated into French by Luc le Cop, a Savoyard living in Antwerp.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small bookplate of William Jackson, an important collector whose substantial library was auctioned by the Harrassowitz firm in 1910.
Brunet 22420; Graesse, II, 154. Not in Adams. 19th-century quarter olive morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped author/title; edges and extremities rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page and first text page each with early inked ownership inscription. Four leaves with small repaired tears from outer margins and three likewise
from upper margins, not touching text in any case. Extensive early inked marginalia in first document, scattered examples elsewhere. (23536)
[Claude,
Jean]. [Account of the persecutions and oppressions of the Protestants
in France. London: J. Norris, 1686]. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.6"). A–G4
(-A1); 56 pp. (lacking title-page).
$450.00
Cry of outrage against France’s cruel treatment of the Huguenots,
here translated into English from Claude’s original Plaintes des Protestants
cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France; several English renditions
appeared in London and Dublin in 1686, with the present item being one of the
more complete versions. In addition to recording the depredations of the dragoons,
the work rebuts claims that the Protestants had either ceased to exist as a
recognizable body or were willingly converting to Catholicism; protests the
breaking of the Edict of Nantes; and notes the hypocrisy of forcibly imposing
religious beliefs—a compelled conversion is here equated to, “I
believe nothing, and that I’le be a Turk, or a Jew, or whatever
the King pleases” (p. 35). The texts of Louis XIV’s edict prohibiting
open practice of the reformed religion and of the oaths to be sworn by recanting
Protestants are appended.
Wing (rev.) C4589. Removed sometime from a nonce volume and
now contained in a cloth-covered clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather
spine label. Lacks the title-page; otherwise complete, with small loss
of paper (not nearing text) at inner lower corners and one leaf with “chip”
(only) of lower outer corner torn away (this perhaps in fact a paper flaw,
and, again, far from type). One page with early monogram inked in upper outer
corner; last page with neat stamp marking institutional deaccession (ex-Folger
Shakespeare Library).

False
Imprint
Claude, Jean. Les plaintes des Protestans, cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France. Cologne: Chez Pierre Marteau, 1686. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). [2], 192 pp.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of these “Déclamations énergiques contre Louis XIV, à l'occasion des
persécutions suscitées aux protestants” (Brunet), written by a Huguenot minister and theologian who fled France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes. The work was issued under the fictitious Marteau imprint, well known as a shelter for satirical, political, pirated, and otherwise questionable or potentially scandalous works; this is an early “Marteau” item, with the first such imprint having appeared in 1660.
Provenance: Howard Osgood.
Brunet, IV, 683. Contemporary calf, spine elegantly gilt extra, board edges with gilt rolls; leather acid-pitted, edges and extremities a bit rubbed. Title-page with small inked owner's name and institutional pressure-stamp. Damp-spotting to first and last few pages; some leaves starting to separate, many with lower outer corners crumpled. Intermittent underlining and marks of emphasis in red pencil throughout. (20861)

L'essence du Tao — Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka
Colebrooke, Henry Thomas, & Guillaume Pauthier. Essais sur la philosophie des Hindous, par T.-M. Colebrooke ... Traduits de l'Anglais et augmentés de textes Sanskrits et de notes nombreuses. Par G. Pauthier. Paris: Firmin Didot, 1833. 8vo. vii, [1], 20, 115 pp.
$150.00
French translation of two papers on Hindu philosophy, by the great English scholar of Sanskrit, which first appeared in the “Transactions of the Royal Asiatic Society,” in five parts, 1823–7. First essay: “Philosophie Sa'nkya.” Second essay: “Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka.” Also includes an appendix to the first essay and “Spécimen d'une edition et d'une traduction critiques du Tao-Te-King de Lao-Tseu. Argument du Ier chapitre.”
Click the images for enlargements.
19th-century German boards, with black mottled paper, spine with inked paper title label; edges and small areas of covers rubbed and abraded, boards exposed on corners, spine chipped at head. All edges stained red. Ex-library with 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, call number in black on spine and in pencil on verso of title-page, paper shelf label (with call number blacked out) on lower left corner of
front cover, and four-digit number in ink on p. [iii]. No stamps and, withal, Very Good. (19255)

Bridgewater
Library — French Theater
Corneille, Pierre. Le theatre de P. Corneille. Paris: Gandouin, 1738. 8vo. 5 vols. in 6.
$425.00
A Bridgewater Library set with its enormous armorial bookplate. A late
edition.
Contemporary calf. Gilt spines, rebacked and original spines reapplied. Spines very dry, chipped with some loss and lacking title labels, but with new volume labels.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

Cortes's Stirring Letters
in French
Cortés, Hernán. Correspondance de Fernand Cortès avec l'empereur Charles Quint sur la conquête du Mexique. Francfort: J.J. Kesler, 1779. 8vo. xvi, 471 pp.
$400.00

French-language edition of the second, third, and fourth letters incorrectly numbered respectively as the first, second, and third. Translated by M. le vicomte de Flavigny.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 16953. Contemporary treed calf, front joint (outside) starting at top to open. A good+ copy — in fact, a rather nice one. (20510)

ELIZABETH Must Have Loved His
Thinking on Monarchy
Crompton, Richard, ed. L'authoritie et iurisdiction des
courts de la maieste de la Roygne: nouelment collect & compose, per R. Crompton del milieu Temple esquire. Apprentice del ley. Londini: Caroli Yetsweirti, 1594. 4to. [4], 232 ff.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition. Richard Crompton, member and bencher of the Middle Temple, states in his dedication to Sir John Puckering that this legal treatise was written in the fields and in his house during the leisure hours of his retirement so that he could find solace in his old age. The Dictionary of National Biography notes that it was “commended in North's Discourse on the Study of the Law” and that “a selection of Star-chamber Cases was made from this work and published in 1630 and 1641.”
The work has significant political theory interest: Crompton offers legal reasoning to justify an uncompromising hierarchical society governed by a powerful monarch. This is much in line with Bodin's reasoning in France at the same time.
Written in
Law French
with some Latin, and with extended passages entirely in English in the section
on “forrest” law; printed in black letter.
Provenance: Contemporary inked signatures to fly-leaf of Henry Wynn/Wine (Middle Temple?).
ESTC S109077; STC (2nd ed.) 6050; Lowndes, I, 558. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties. Pinhole or small worming throughout to top margins, touching a few letters in headings; light waterstaining to margins/corners of first/last leaves; one preliminary with just a very little bug-spotting. Paper flaws in margins of ff. 45, 164, and 172; last leaf a little tattered. Overall, very good. (21344)
Cuoq, Jean-André. Études philologiques sur quelques langues
sauvages de l’Amérique. Par N.O. Montréal: Dawson Brothers, 1866. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 160 pp.
$825.00
Click the middle or right image for an enlargement.
Contained here are a critical examination of some philological works on New World languages by Schoolcraft and Duponceau, a study of the principles of the grammatical structures of Algonquian and Iroquois, and finally comparative lexicons of the Algonquian and Iroquoian languages based on McKensie, Duponceau, Schoolcraft, Catlin, and others. The initials N.O., adopted by Father Cuoq and appearing upon the title-pages of a number of his works, are the first letters of the names given him by the Indians among whom he lived — the first, Nij-kwe-natc-anibic, being a Nipissing name meaning the beautiful double leaf; the second, Orakwanentakon, a Mohawk name meaning a fixed star.
Father Cuoq (1821–98) was an extremely accomplished linguist as evidenced by his becoming fluent in both Algonquin and Iroquois; Field (Indian Bibliography, p. 93) writes glowingly of his mastery of these languages. His life as a missionary of the Order of Sulpitians, notably among the Nipissing at Lake of Two Mountains, certainly aided in his scholarly achievement.
Pilling, Algonquian, 100-101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 952; Field 391; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin-14; Sabin 17980. Not in Banks; not in Evans, Masinanhikan. Original printed green wrappers, spine reinforced some time ago, edges chipped. Half-title with pencilled annotations. First text page rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages otherwise clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME