
COOKING
& GASTRONOMY
This page is dedicated to the memory of Mrs. Harold Perilstein
Part I - Authors
A-E | Part II - Authors F-M
| Part III - Authors N-Z
Meant for the
Railroad Mens' Wives?
Philp, Robert Kemp. The housewife's reason why affording to the manager of household affairs intelligible reasons for the various duties she has to perform. London: Houlston & Wright, 1857. 8vo (19 cm; 7.625"). 352 pp.; illus.
$200.00
Brief scientific answers to such domestic mysteries as “Why does cooking vegetables render them digestible?,” “Why do mustard poultices cause the skin to blister?,” and “Why should bedsteds not be placed against walls?” The book was intended to encourage women's enthusiasm for their household chores by providing rational explanations for tasks that might otherwise seem like meaningless drudgery; Philp offers scientific principles underlying, e.g., points of nutrition, cookery, weather warning signs, children's health, dress, decoration, and other necessities of a well-ordered home.
Click the images for enlargements.
Some of the science is now of questionable authority (and may have been even at the time of this publication), as in the answer to “What is supposed to be the proximate cause of sleep?” — “An impeded motion of the nervous fluid to the brain, produced by a mechanical compression or collapse of the nerves” (p. 176).
Provenance: Front and back pastedowns rubber-stamped by the Railroad Mens' Reading Room of Sayre, Pennsylvania (“Contributed by Henry C. Davis”); bookseller's label of a firm in Glasgow. Faint oval rubber-stamp on fly-leaf of Richard Hutchinson(?), New Brunswick (probably in England), with pencilled date, 1858.
NSTC 2P15178. Publisher's green moiré cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped candle vignette surrounded by blind-stamped title and arabesques, spine with gilt-stamped title and back cover blind-stamped; binding lightly rubbed, with spine somewhat sunned and covers with streaks of discoloration. Front hinge (inside) tender; paper across back hinge cracked. Pastedowns and fly-leaf markings as above and two text pages rubber-stamped by the Railroad Men; two leaves of publisher's advertising affixed at front. (23715)

MS.
Kitchen Relics
(Receipt Book LEAVES). Manuscript on paper, in English. [U.S.?, late 18th-/early 19th-century?]. 8vo, [3] ff.
$200.00


Two cookbooks or one? The leaves at hand, one a single page and the other a conjugate two-leaf spread, pose an interesting question of identification. Both offer recipes for sweets. The former is done throughout in a formal script, whereas the latter is partly in a similar if not identical hand, partly in a more casual style—perhaps they represent contributions of two generations to the same book. Then again, the chipped edges make exact determination of size difficult; these leaves might have come from the treasured documents of different families entirely. Whichever interpretation one might prefer, they provide a thought-provoking glimpse of turn-of-the-century kitchen life—going on two centuries ago!
In a Mylar folder. Pages darkened, with small discolorations and edges somewhat tattered. A pleasing gift for anyone exploring women’s or culinary history.
Philly
Gourmets
Apply
Their Expertise
Sanderson, James M. Cook and confectioner. The complete
cook. Plain and practical directions for cooking and housekeeping ... [with] Parkinson, Eleanor. The
complete confectioner, pastry-cook, and baker. Plain and practical directions for making confectionary
and pastry, and for baking.... Philadelphia: W.A. Leary & Co., 1851. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., [2],
vi, [13]–196, 154, [14 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]

Two works compiled by Philadelphia foodies, published by the legendary Philadelphia
bookstore Leary's. Eleanor Parkinson was from the famed Parkinson family, celebrated for the ice
cream they sold in their Chestnut Street shop, while Sanderson was the proprietor and chef of the
Franklin House Hotel, also on Chestnut Street. Their cookbooks were originally published separately
in 1846; this is the first edition thus combined, each part having its own title-page.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The culinary doctrines of Dr. William Kitchiner, author of The Cook's Oracle, inspired The Complete
Cook according to the latter work's preface, while the “Preface to the American Edition” of the
Complete Confectioner notes that America's reputation for unhealthy desserts was one of the
motivations for that work's publication, but that much of the actual information present came from
Read's (English) Confectioner. In each case, the American editor put his or her own stamp on the
original British cookbooks.
Each work is illustrated with a few in-text woodcuts: game trussing in the first case, and modelling
tools in the second. The woodcut frontispiece at the front of the volume prominently features a
Kohlers Air Tight patent stove.
Bitting 355; Cagle 685 (later printing of the first ed.);
Lowenstein 504. Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Period-style quarter tan cloth
and light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Paper of text foxed and spotted,
but neither tattered nor brittle. (24497)

Abalone to Zwieback — History, Opinions, & Anecdotes
Simon, André L.; & Robin Howe. Dictionary of gastronomy.
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1978. Large, thick 8vo. Unpaginated; illus.
$22.50
Revised edition of this classic reference work, illustrated with line drawings and color plates.
Publisher's red cloth in color-printed dust wrapper; minor shelfwear to corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and fresh. (23194)

Enlarged & First Illustrated Edition
Smith, Mrs. The female economist; or, a plain system of cookery, for the use of families, containing upwards of 850 valuable receipts ... twelfth edition, enlarged. London: Samuel Leigh, 1828. (18.5 cm, 7.25"). Frontis., lx, 299, [1] pp.
$650.00
First illustrated edition of this popular domestic manual, originally published in 1810. Earlier editions lacked instructions for carving (commonly found in such publications) because Mrs. Smith felt that they would be worthless without the woodcut illustrations present in this printing; along with those added instructions, the work also includes sections on family medicine and miscellaneous preparations for the home, following the culinary recipes and those for wines and cordials.
Bitting 438; Cagle 995 (third ed. only); NSTC S2340 (second ed.). Publisher's printed paper–covered boards, rebacked with black cloth and spine with neat printed paper label; sides darkened, corners and edges rubbed. Front pastedown with later ownership inscription. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Page edges untrimmed; pages slightly age-toned, with a few spots of light staining. Solid, readable, and important. (20964)

Manuscript
Receipts
— 35
Recipes
(Survivor of a Kitchen Fire?). On paper, in English. "Receipts etc." [England?, late 18th-century]. 4to, 16 pp.
$350.00
Beneath a great flourish of a title are recipes for 35 everyday necessities like gingerbread, small beer, sausage meat, bread and butter pudding, and two different ketchups, one based on walnuts and the other on mushrooms. The handwriting is careful and precise, neatly following drawn-in lines; heavy, dark swipes of ink stand in between recipes.
This recipe collection was perhaps originally part of a longer manuscript, and was very probably too useful for its own good to someone who kept it handy—at one point it was set alight, but made it through relatively unscathed.
Disbound, now in a Mylar folder; sewing of upper portion holding. Lower inner margin burned, touching first and last words of many lines. Spots of foxing and of discoloration; occasional pencil marks. Very readable despite damage, and not unattractive.

Manuscript Desserts
(“Transparent Pudding”).
On paper, in English. [U.S., ca. 1900?]. 4to, [32 (21 blank)] pp.
$75.00
Predominantly dessert recipes—although the manuscript opens incongruously with eggplant—plus a few cordials and preserves, neatly written in sepia ink.
Disbound with sewing almost entirely gone, now in Mylar folder. Several small tears covered with cellophane tape; tape repairs to spine. Upper margin waterstained.


Kotopitta & Lamb's Feet Soup
Tselementes, Nicholas. Greek cookery. New York: D.C. Divry, Inc., 1967. 8vo. 239, [1] pp.
$30.00
First printed in English in 1950, these recipes come from an “international authority on European and Oriental cooking” — in fact, the chef who changed traditional Greek cookery by “Frenchifying” it.
Publisher's red cloth, spine with title stamped in black, in dust wrapper; binding slightly cocked and dust jacket sunned at fore- and top-edges, with nick to front outer edge. Pages clean. Very good condition. (22496)

Lore & Line Drawings
Verrill, A. Hyatt. Perfumes and spices including an account of soaps and cosmetics. New York: L.C. Page & Co., (copyright 1940). 8vo. Col. frontis., xv, [1], 304 pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: “The story of the history, source, preparation, and use of the spices, perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics which are in everyday use.” The color-printed frontispiece depicts various fruits and flowers including bergamot, frangipani, nutmeg, rosemary, and Balsam of Peru.
Publisher's light blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black; spine sunned. (24484)
Compiled by The Ladies
Waite, Cora, ed. Cook book of tested
recipes compiled by
the
ladies of the Mission Band of Emmanuel Church Little Falls, N.Y. Little
Falls, NY: Herkimer County News, [ca. 1890]. 8vo. 47,
[1] pp.
$65.00
Uncommon church cookbook, compiled by the Mission Band of Emmanuel Church women's group, with all recipes bearing attributions.
Stapled in original printed paper wrappers; wrappers lightly stained, and chipped over edges and spine. Pages age-toned but generally clean, a few with short edge tears. (13751)
One
by a “BON
VIVANT”
[Walker, Thomas]. The art of dining and of attaining
high health; with a few hints on suppers. To which is added anecdotes of dining,
connected with distinguished individuals. By a bon vivant. New York: Robert
M. De Witt, [1874]. 16mo (15.5 cm, 6.125"). 288 pp.
$275.00


Much of Mr. Walker's discourse on diet, exercise, and elegant simplicity at table is still of interest, although his assertions regarding the connection between foot corns and digestion were apparently considered somewhat ludicrous even at the time of their writing. The author seems to have had both a boundless passion for fine dining, and a high estimation of his own capabilities as host and gourmand. He decries anything which distracts from the pure enjoyment of good food, especially inefficient service—"As to large [parties], they have long been to me scenes of despair in the way of convivial enjoyment" (p. 14)—and says, "I cannot help thinking that if parliament were to grant me 10,000l. a year, in trust, to entertain a series of worthy persons, it would promote trade and increase the revenue more than any hugger-mugger measure ever devised" (p. 21).
Cagle and Stafford note that the work was previously published in 1835 in the author's weekly magazine, The Original, and then appeared in book form in 1837; the present volume, the second edition, is reproduced in part by photolithography from the earlier printing. None of the early editions are common.
Bitting, 519; Brown 2378; Cagle & Stafford 788. Publisher's green cloth, covers and spine black-stamped in decorative designs, front cover and spine gilt-stamped with title. Binding with light signs of wear: corners bumped, spine head and foot pulled, spine faintly faded. Top edge gilt. Hinges slightly tender. Half-title verso with inked ownership inscription. A nice, clean copy.
Wasson,
Valentina Pavlovna, & R. Gordon Wasson. Mushrooms, Russia and history.
New York: Pantheon Books, 1957. Folio (12.9", 32.5 cm). I: XX, [2], 213, [5] pp.;
37 plts. II: XI, [3], 215–432, [4] pp.; 46 plts.; illus.
$4800.00

Hefty monograph on the history, science, linguistics, folklore,
art, and eroticism of mushrooms—and, not least, their gastronomical role;
also present is an account of sacred mushroom consumption that brought a great
deal of attention to psychoactive fungi and to the Wassons’ experiences
therewith, strongly influencing the psychedelic movement.
Valentina Wasson’s upbringing in mushroom-loving Russia inspired this
work, although directly Russian-related material is scant compared to the
masses of international lore compiled here. Befitting a labor of love, the
volume was handsomely printed by the prestigious Stamperia Valdonega (following
Hans Mardersteig’s design) on heavy paper with deckle edges. Its pochoir
plates reproduce beautiful life-sized watercolor paintings of mushrooms done
by naturalist Jean-Henri Fabre, and other numerous plates depict other works
of interest such as Gainsborough’s “Mushroom Girl.”

Provenance:
From the library of chef and culinary collector Louis I. Szathmary,
with the laid in, retained carbon of a letter from him to Ralph Geoffrey Newman
(the late, noted, Chicago bookseller); this thanks Newman for “the interesting
information on the Mushroom book.” A duplicate copy of Newman’s
purchase invoice, with Szathmary’s cheque photocopied onto it, is also
present.
This is copy number 412 of a limited edition of 512.
Green publisher’s cloth, spines with gilt-stamped labels,
housed in the original neat buckram-covered slipcase. Corners and spine extremities
show slight traces of wear with bindings otherwise crisp and clean; slipcase
likewise shows only the faintest of wear. (In our rather bad photograph, the
slipcase looks a tad bowed; in real life, it is NOT.)
Glassine wrappers present (somewhat yellowed, a bit short as issued, and one
with a bit missing at top of that spine). Top edges gilt. Pages and plates
clean.
A
lovely association copy of this significant and uncommon mycological text.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company