
CONSTITUTIONS
&
Constitutional Issues
Cutting Way Back on
Presidential Authority
(A
Creative Suggestion)? Hillhouse, James.
Propositions for amending the constitution of the United States, submitted by
Mr. Hillhouse to the Senate on the twelfth day of April, 1808, with his explanatory
remarks. [Washington]: 1808. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). 52, [2], 7 pp.
$150.00

Hillhouse, a United States Senator from Connecticut, put forth these seven amendments in the hopes of diminishing corruption and partisan politics.
One of the most interesting suggestions isthat the President of the U.S. be chosen by lottery from among the existing senators, to serve a one-year term!
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Following Hillhouse's discussion of his purpose and reasoning, the actual amendments have a separate title-page.
First edition. Second and third editions were printed at New Haven by Oliver Steele & Co. in the same year as this first.
Sabin 31883; Shaw & Shoemaker 15230. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Pages with a few scattered spots of light staining and occasional early inked corrections; old stitching holes in inner margins. Page edges untrimmed. In fact, quite a nice copy. (25210)

The President of the U.S. on the
History & Nature of World Governments
Adams, John. A defence of the constitutions of government of the United States of America, against the attack of M. Turgot in his letter to Dr. Price, dated the twenty-second day of March, 1778. London: John Stockdale, 1794. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], 8, xxxii, [3]–392 pp. II: [4], 451, [1] pp. III: [4], 528, [36 (index)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy of the second edition, following the first of 1787, with the half-titles reading “History of the principal republics in the world.” Sabin notes that despite the main title this is actually “a warm defence of the Constitution of Great Britain”; he also calls it “the best anti-democratic treatise that we have seen” and an important source for European awareness of American events.
In contrast, Abigail Adams described the work as “an investigation into
the different forms of government, both ancient and modern . . . with the purpose
of demonstrating the superiority of mixed forms over simple ones.” The
first volume appeared just as the newly written U.S. Constitution was adopted
and seemed to provide a theoretical justification for it.
The steel-engraved portrait of Adams was done by Hall after Copley.
Sets
retaining their very delicate original paper shelf-back bindings in uncut
condition are very uncommon.
ESTC T83247; Allibone 36; Goldsmiths'-Kress 15903; Howes A60;
Sabin 235. Publisher's quarter tan paper with light blue paper–covered
sides, spines with hand-inked titles and volume numbers; worn and rubbed,
front covers detached (back covers largely holding), spine paper mostly lost
(revealing binding structure), black cloth tape extending across each spine
head. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, inked call number
on endpapers, title-pages pressure-stamped, no other markings. Vol. I with
front free endpaper lacking; one leaf torn from outer margin, extending into
text without loss. Scattered spots and small stains, a few pages with light
to moderate waterstaining in outer or lower portions, frontispiece more notably
stained. Pages uncut. Priced according to faults, of course, this is a worthy
Americanum and legal landmark. (26984)

A
Spy Accuses an Archbishop
of Heresy
Antraigues, Emmanuel Henri Louis Alexandre de Launai, comte d'.
Henri-Alexandre Audainel, (comte d'Antraigues) a Etienne-Charles de
Lomenie, archevêque de Sens. Orléans: 1791. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). 34, [2 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, uncut copy: A counter-revolutionary pamphleteer and secret agent
offers sharply worded thoughts on France's relationship to the Roman Catholic Church,
addressed to Etienne Charles de Loménie de Brienne, Archbishop of Sens and minister of finance
to Louis XVI — with the Count attacking Brienne as impious and incompetent. A preliminary
notice to the reader notes that the work would have appeared much earlier if two shipments made
in Paris had not been
“unconstitutionally seized” by Jacobite agents.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only six U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 396. Never bound, sewn as issued, with
edges untrimmed. Title-page with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner and
pencilled monogram in upper outer portion. One leaf with closed split running through several
lines, without loss of text. (30813)
Associate
Reformed Church in North America. The Constitution and Standards....
New York: Pr. by T.J. Swords, 1799. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 612 pp., [2] ff.
$475.00

Scottish “Covenanters” (so-called because they signed
the "National Covenant" against the BCP in February 1638) and “Seceders”
(those who refused to join the Church of Scotland when Presbyterianism was established
in 1691) in Pennsylvania joined to form the Associate Reformed Church in 1782
and soon added to their number from all over the eastern seaboard. This first
edition of their
Constitution
and Standards is printed in five parts each with its own
sectional title-page, and ornamented with a few woodcut tailpieces. It opens
with the Westminster Confession and includes the other key documents of Scottish
Calvinism with a section on the “Government, Discipline, and Worship”
of the Associate Reformed Church. While many congregations joined the United
Presbyterian Church in the 19th century, the Associate Reformed Church is still
in existence under the title of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church.
ESTC W35823; Evans 35119. Contemporary sheep, spine with red
leather title label; abraded with a few wormholes (including one track across
spine) and front joint opening. Some pages quite stained, not impairing reading;
a couple instances of chipping in margins with loss of letters. Front free
endpaper excised. Pp. 433–44 pinned together in the inside margin. Pencil
doodlings on half-title and p. [5].

Try, Try Again; & Again & Again & Again & Again
Chile. Constituion. 1823. Constitución política del estado de Chile, promulgada en 29 de diciembre de 1823. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Nacional, [1823 or 1824]. Small 4to (22 cm; 8"). 81, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sixth Chilean constitution, the first having been the Reglamento para el arreglo de la Autoridad Ejecutiva Provisoria de Chile 1811. The author here was Mariano Egaña (1793–1846), “one of the two or three best-read Creole intellectuals of the time. . . . [but] The constitution was far too complex to be applied to Chile (or anywhere else)” (Collier & Sater, History of Chile, pp. 48–49). This constitution and its 277 articles were replaced by the Ensayo Federal de 1826.
Briseño, I, 74; Palau 59709. 20th-century Spanish sheep. Stitching holes in inner margins. Very clean. A very good copy. (28505)
Very
Early Printing of
the
1863
Constitution
Colombia.
Convención nacional. Actos lejislativos de la Convención
Nacional. Instalada en Rionegro, el 4 de febrero de 1863. Bogotá: Impr.
de la Nación, [1863]. 8vo. [1] f., 86 pp., vii pp.
$950.00


The period 1840–1880 in Colombian political history was characterized by swings between ascensions of the Liberals and of the Conservatives, the Liberals ruling without serious challenge in the last two decades of that period.
This publication contains the Constitution of 1863 as ratified by the Ríonegro Convention as well as most of the other legislation that the Convention adopted. The constitution incorporated many anti-clerical measures, including: separation of Church and state; full freedom of worship, even for non-Catholics; suppression of religious orders; prohibition of corporate ownership of real property (which amounted to prohibition of Church ownership of property); and governmental supervision of worship. The document also thoroughly decentralized power and made each state a virtual law unto itself.
In an attempt to curb the power of Gen. Mosquera, the presidency was made an office of two-year duration, and immediate re-election or succession was barred.
IMPORTANT AND RARE: NUC Pre-1956 fails to locate any copies, and RLIN finds only one copy (SUNY-Buffalo).
Removed from a volume of pamphlets and now in later wrappers. Ownership mark eradicated from title-page.
A very good copy of a rare item.
Cundinamarca
(Colombia ). Constitution. Constitucion de Cundinamarca,
su capital Santafe de Bogota. [Santafé de Bogota] : D. Nicolas Calvo, y
Quixano, 1811. Small 4to (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 47, [1] pp.
$5750.00
First printing of the first state constitution for any Latin American
nation, in this case for the state in which Bogotá is located. This was
written during the early, uncertain days of the Napoleonic occupation of the
Spanish peninsula and captivity of the Spanish king. Political matters were
wild and wooly with some viceroyalties experiencing harsh rule while others
began to experience first experiments in self-government and democracy.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Posada, Bibliografia bogotana, 231; Palau 59632. Sewn
as issued, without the wrappers. Minor soiling to title-page and last (blank)
page. Old inked numbers at top of title-page.
A very good copy.

“Espero que la Tranquilidad se Afianzara Mas Cada Dia”
Davila, Fernando Antonio. [drop-title] Carta dirigida
por el Presidente de la Asamblea Constituyente, al Senor Arzobispo de Guatemala y su
constestacion, recibida en esta fecha. [Guatemala]: Imprenta de la A. de Estudios, [1839]. Folio
(31.5 cm; 12.25"). [1] f.
$775.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Both letters concern the reestablishment of the Conservatives' commitment to the
Catholic Church, to religion in government, and to the return of the archbishop from exile.
No copy traced via WorldCat, COPAC, CCILA, or METABASE.
Light waterstain criscrossing text; one pin-type wormhole in left margin and
many, very small ones in lower margin, occasionally into lower four lines of text not costing any
words. Good++ copy. (30891)
For
CENTRAL AMERICANA,
click here.

Davis Himself
on the Civil War
— Many
Plates &
Maps
Davis,
Jefferson. The rise and fall of the Confederate government.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1881. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xxi,
[3], 707, [5 (adv.)] pp.; 9 plts., 1 map. II: xvii, [3], 808, [4 (adv.)] pp.;
10 plts., 13 fold. maps.
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargements.
First edition of Davis's arguments,
constitutional
and otherwise, in favor of secession, states' rights, and
slavery; and his defense of his conduct and that of the Confederacy. The two
volumes are illustrated with a total of 19 steel-engraved plates, including
numerous portraits, and 14 maps, 13 of which are oversized and folding.
Howes D120. Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, covers framed
in blind with central gilt-stamped horse and rider medallion on front, spines
with gilt-stamped title; edges/extremities lightly rubbed and spines each
with a patch lightened (moreso to vol. I). Ex–social club library: call
number on endpapers, title-pages rubber-stamped. Minor offsetting from some
plates, pages otherwise clean. (26900)
Mercedarians. Third Order. Breve compendio de las reglas,
constituciones, privilegios, gracias é indulgencias, de la Real Tercera Orden de Nra. Sra. de la Merced, nuevamente restablecida en la iglesia del convento grande de S. Miguel de Lima.... Lima, [1804]. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [33] ff.
$800.00
St. Peter Nolasco (ca. 1182–1249 or 1256) founded the Order of the Blessed Virgin Mary for the Ransom of Captives (or Mercedarians) in 1218; quickly successful in its work of redeeming Christian prisoners, it also undertook other charitable work. A third “Mercedarian” order was founded in 1260 for lay male and female supporters and assistants, and the first Mercedarian convent was established in Lima in 1535, the year of the Spanish founding of the city, where the religious were noted for their work among natives.
This document gives the rules, constitutions, privileges, and indulgences of the third order in Lima on the occasion of its reestablishment at the conventual church of St. Michael. A fine woodcut of the arms of the Mercedarian order, surrounded by a typographic border, graces the verso of the title-leaf.
This is the first edition of the Breve compendio; it was reprinted in 1870.
Medina, Lima, 1945. Limp vellum lightly cockled and a little stained/soiled, with small hole to front cover from a defect in the skin; traces of adhesive on covers and a small paper label on front one. One small wormhole piercing margin of some leaves; traces of soiling and very light waterstaining. Library bookplate and personal rubber-stamp on front pastedown; old call number neatly penned (and crossed out) on title-page verso.
Constituciones with an Important & Useful OVERVIEW of 110
Years of
Mexican Intellectual History
Mexico (Viceroyalty). University. Constituciones de la real y pontificia universidad de Mexico. Mexico: Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1775. Folio. [16] ff., 238 pp., [11] ff..
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
By 1775 the first edition of the university constitution was a rare book but demand for it was significant, so a reprint was brought out. And an important change was made to this second edition of the rules, regulations, and constitution of the Royal and Pontifical University of Mexico: While the main text of the first edition is faithfully reprinted, the original preface is deleted and a new one substituted. It gives a marvelous overview of those who were perceived to have been the intellectual giants of Mexico during the period 16601770: Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, Doña Ana María del Costado de Cristo, Juan José de Eguiara y Eguren, Antonio Guillén de Castro, José Ignacio Bartolache, and so on. Additionally, the anonymous but very knowledgeable author of the preface gives a detailed essay on the architecture of the university and its art work in all of its manifestations: sculpture, paintings, retablos, tapestries, etc.
Although the university was founded in 1551 and began offering classes in 1553, its rules and practices were not published until 1668: Various manuscript compilations of the rules had been gathered during the first hundred years of the institution, but it fell to Bishop Palafox to undertake the definitive compilation and to initiate the publication of the results, which did not see light of day until after his death. It is his omnium gatherum that the body of this volume offers.
Medina, Mexico, 5836; Palau 6067; not in Harper, Americana Iberica; not in Maggs, Bibl. Amer. 20th-century quarter calf with marbled paper sides and endpapers. All edges carmine. Paper clean and crisp.
A lovely copy.
Montana.
Constitution. 1889. Constitution of
the state of Montana, as adopted by the Constitutional Convention held at Helena,
Montana, July 4, A.D. 1889...and also an address to the people. Helena (MT): Independent
Publishing Co., [1889]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 76 pp.
$275.00
Good copy of the document marking Montana’s transition from
a territory to a state—the result of the final, successful attempt at
drafting a constitution acceptable to Congress, this version was not significantly
altered until 1972. The text is here accompanied by a plea for the populace
to ratify the proposed constitution.
Eberstadt 166: 91; Shearer 269; Sonneborn sale 89. Original
printed paper wrappers. Now in a cloth-covered clamshell box with gilt-stamped
leather title label; wrappers faded with some edge chipping, more pronounced
wear to back wrapper than to front. Pages age-toned with a few short edge
tears, and last few creased; generally clean.

Reflections on His (Eventually Fatal) Opposition
to the
Civil
Constitution
Moufle, Marie François. Lettre de monsieur l'abbé
Moufle, premier vicaire de Saint Merry, aux paroissiens de cette église; ou réflexions sur sa
rétraction. Paris: Crapart, Dufresne, Pichard, [1791]. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 32 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this earnest address from one of the Martyrs of September, the 191
clerics who were executed after refusing to swear loyalty to the Civil Constitution. Moufle was
beatified in 1926 by Pius XI.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with affixed paper
shelving label in lower inner corner, touching three letters of publisher's information, and with
pencilled monogram in upper portion. Pages slightly age-toned; title-page and one other each
with small smudge, not obscuring text; one page with early inked annotation (in French) in lower
margin. (30811)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
entering the number 16244
as keyword calls up *many* more
FRENCH REVOLUTION, FIRST REPUBLIC
PAMPHLETS Voilà!
Constitutional Law SECESSION?
Parker, Joel. Constitutional law: With reference to the present condition of the United States. Cambridge: Pr. by Welch, Bigelow, & Company, 1862. 8vo. 35 pp.
$90.00


In FOLIO: “[A]
bare Narrative
of matter of
FACT,
digested in order of time”
Rushworth, John, comp. Historical collections of private passages of state, weighty matters in law, remarkable proceedings in five parliaments. Beginning the sixteenth year of King James, anno 1618. and ending ... [with the death of King Charles the First, 1648] ... London: Pr. by Tho. Newcomb for George Thomason, 1659–1701. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.5"). 5 parts in 8 vols. I: Frontis. port., [15] ff., 691, [1 (blank)], 57, [1 (blank)] pp. II: Frontis. port., [5] ff., pp. 1–617, [1 (blank)] p., pp. 717–884 pp., 1 plt. (port., Duke of Hamilton). III: pp. 885–1060, 1085–1196, 1199–1388; appendix pp. 1–315, [1 (blank)] pp.; 1 plt. (port., Earl of Strafforde). IV: Frontis. port., [3] ff., 184 pp., fols. 185–92, pp. 193–400, [16] ff., pp. 385–552, fols. 553–64, pp. 565–788, [6] ff. V: [1] f., 208 pp., pp. 259–410, 459–770, 777–99, 791–975, 974–88, [6] ff. VI: Frontis., [1] f., xvi, 148 pp., pp. 177–352, 361–656, [4] ff.; fold. plt. VIII: Title-leaf, pp. 731–890 (837, 838 repeated), 913–1056, 1059–74, 1097–1431; [1] p., [9 (index)] ff. VIII: Frontis., title-leaf, [4] ff., pp. 1–76, 101–252, 401–786, .
$4500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Rushworth (1612?–90), a partisan of Cromwell and Parliament, compiled one of the most famous and still sought-after assemblages of documents on the history of England during the early Stuart period and the Civil War era. Biased though it be, the work is a major source for historians, both amateur and professional, and for students of English law.
For the latter, in addition to the obvious parliamentary proceedings, there is the noteworthy inclusion at the end of vol. III of the “Star Chamber Reports” that compose the appendix, and the devotion of all of vol. VIII to the trial of Thomas, Earl of Stratford; the set in hand has the issue of vol. I having no map but two plates, both present. As our caption notes, this vast repository purports to have been made as “a bare narrative” of its “fact[s]”; but it now resonates with a richness far beyond mere chronicle.
It repays both extended and “dip-in” reading for pleasure.
Wing (rev. ed.) R2316, R2318–19, & R2333; Lowndes 2152. Recent half speckled calf, old style; marbled paper sides; round spines, raised bands, gilt center devices in spine compartments, bands accented with gilt beading. Binding signed by Starr Bookworks. General gentle age-toning, with some pages and sections browned due to nature of paper, including some plates; intermittently recurring instances of old waterstaining, sometimes with some cockling and most notable in vol. VI, there affecting the fold-out plate of the “Battail of Naseby”; minor worming in upper margins also of vol. VI (not anywhere close to text), and a short closed tear. Occasional foxing and other spotting, variously; occasional early marginalia. Old library pressure- (not perforation-) stamps in some blank margins, with light shelfmark pencilling to title-page versos and a number slenderly inked in each volume to lower margin of first text page.
A strong, satisfactory, very nice antiquarian set. (22477)

“Tales Son los Deseos que Animan . . . a los
Guatemaltecos”
Salazar, Carlos. [drop-title] El Gefe Provisorio de
Guatemala a los habitantes del estado y de toda la republica. Encargado del Gobierno de este
Estado, mientras se reune el Cuerpo constituyente que debe decidir de su surete, no debo guardar
siliencio en unas circunstancias en que los suscesos de la Republica, que pueden sernos
trascendentales, llaman la atencion de los pueblos, cuyo bien estar es el primer deber de la
autoridad publica. [Guatemala]: Imprenta de la N. A. de Estudios, 1839. Folio (30.7 cm;12.125").
[1] f.
$875.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Beginning in 1838 The Federal Republic of Central America was torn apart by
civil wars pitting Liberals against Conservatives and the desires of the various states against the
central government, with constitutional issues at the heart of the controversy.The Liberals installed Gen. Carlos Salazar in January, 1839, as provisional president of
Guatemala replacing Conservative Mariano Rivera Paz. This was during a brief period of peace
between the two factions. Here in a decree dated 20 March 1839 Salazar offers to act as
mediator for any effort at a lasting peace.
No copy traced via WorldCat, COPAC, CCILA, or METABASE; there is no OPAC at the Biblioteca Nacional de Guatemala to be searched.
Irregular margins, tea-colored waterstain running longitudinally top to bottom in one half of the
leaf, date in faded old ink in top margin. A good+ copy.
(30885)

“We Are Known & Distinguished as a Peculiar People”
Shakers. Shaker church covenant. Shaker Village, NH: [United Society of Believers], 1889. 12mo (23 cm, 9.1"). 12 pp.
$145.00
This partly
bilingual pamphlet includes a German rendition of the “Information for Inquirers.”
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 1279; MacLean, Shaker Literature, 441; McKinstry, Andrews Shaker Collection, 397. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, unevenly age-toned; front wrapper with minor offsetting of printed text. Pages clean and crisp. (27503)

Putting DOWN the
REVOLUTION in Connecticut
Steadfast, Jonathan [pseud. of David Daggett]. Count the cost. An address to the people of Connecticut, on sundry political subjects, and particularly on the proposition for a new constitution. Hartford: Hudson & Goodwin, 1804. 8vo (23.6 cm, 9.25"). 21, ii, [1] pp.
$150.00

Daggett, a Federalist lawyer and politician, argues against the creation of a new state constitution for Connecticut; he claims that those promoting such a thing do so for personal and political gain, and suggests they are “pigmy politicians, the mushroom growth of an hour” (p. 16). The appendix provides “a View of the Fiscal Concerns of Connecticut.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition.
Sabin 15716; Shaw & Shoemaker 610. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Title-page with small inked
“pseud.” comment next to author's name. Pages age-toned with offsetting and some light spotting (darkest to title-page); one leaf with upper margin repaired some time ago. Page edges untrimmed; one signature unopened. (25211)

Convention
Constitution
Membership
United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association. Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Convention of the United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association, held at Washington, D. C., September 4th and 5th, 1878, with the constitution and by-laws as amended thereat, and list of members of the association. Washington: Pr. by J. F. Sheiry, 1878. 16mo. 175 pp.
$100.00
The Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association was founded in 1874 to secure life insurance and other benefits for its members. It was the grandfather of the current American Postal Workers Union. A number of delegate speakers are quoted at length, and some of their remarks are witty — Mr. Towers of Texas, for example, noted that he came from “Ft. Worth, the largest city of its size in the United States.” Original printed wrappers, chipped at spine and edges and corners without loss of printing; darkened. A shallow chip or two to title and following page, shallow dog-earing and faint waterstaining to initial leaves including title-page; otherwise, clean and free of chips or tears. (21257)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = CONSTITUTION.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company