COMMERCE / ECONOMICS
FINANCE / BANKING / TRADE / WORK
/
LABOR
A-B C-D E-G H-L M-R S-Z
“An Absolute Pedagogical Necessity for the Children of
All Well-To-Do Graphic Designers”
Hamady, Walter. John's apples. Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press, 1995. Folio (30.3 cm, 12" & 27.9 cm, 11"). [1] f., [1] f.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One broadside and one typed sheet
promoting the 121st publication of the Perishable Press: a volume of poems by Reeve Lindbergh illustrated with paintings by John Wilde, “ostensibly a children's book concerning apples.” The limited edition is here described as “an attempt to show how books grow from idea to artifact,” with “surprises to delight the receptive and confound the costive.”
The broadside showcases Walter Hamady's inimitable style, both textually and typographically: The header is a jumble of decorative letters from the words “John's Apples,” and faint shadow text runs behind the main body of text, which in addition to the statements of purpose includes a pithy comment from the painter's ten-year-old granddaughter. The printing was done in gray-green, red, and black on cream-colored handmade paper with one deckle edge.
The typed sheet, which starts out with “Some critical acclaim and just plain comments about John's Apples aka the apple book,” offers blurbs and quirky reader responses to John's Apples. While this is a fairly simple and straightforward production by the Perishable Press's standards, Hamady clearly could not resist at least a touch of his usual flair, typing a number of lines in diagonal directions with reckless disregard for the straight and level.
Broadside with two nearly invisible mailing folds; one corner very slightly creased, otherwise unworn and clean. Sheet likewise with mailing folds, otherwise crisp and fresh.
Appealing and uncommon Perishable Press ephemera. (31234)

Catalogue Biography & Bibliography
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The art of the American
wood-engraver. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. Small 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 128 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only
edition of
this companion text to a collection of 40 hand-printed India proofs (not present),
with a catalogue of those prints and biographical notes on the engravers followed
by
the
first bibliography of American wood-engraving, by James B. Carrington.
No. 64 of 100 copies.
Provenance:
Bookplate of
Henry
William Poor, the American banker and book collector (1844–1915) whose
family business preceded Standard & Poor's.
Half maroon morocco over red cloth boards, gilt title to spine,
top edge gilt; red and blue marbled endpapers in a French swirl pattern (joints
rubbed and cloth darkened). Bound tight; bookplate as above to pastedown.
Light thumb-soiling and one small stain in outer margin of last two leaves.
(30073)
[Hare,
Francis]. A letter to a member of the October-Club: Shewing, that
to yield Spain to the Duke of Anjou by a peace, wou’d be the ruin of Great
Britain. The second edition, with additions. London: A. Baldwin, 1711. 8vo (20.8
cm, 8.25"). vi, 42 pp.
$800.00
Generally attributed to Francis Hare, Bishop of Chichester, this
anonymously published political analysis expresses concern not only that putting
the Duke of Anjou on the Spanish throne would tilt the balance of power in Europe
too far towards France, but also that such action would greatly damage the livelihoods
of English textile workers, among others dependent on international commerce;
also questioned are
Swift’s
views on the ramifications of trade with Portuguese America.
This is the second, expanded edition.
ESTC T58140; Alden & Landis, European Americana,
711/126; Teerink-Scouten 1034. Blue-green paper wrappers, old style. Title-page
with small numeric stamp, faint traces of other annotations. Small area of
worming in inner margins, touching a very few letters. A few scattered spots,
otherwise clean; edges untrimmed.

More than One Lifetime's Worth of Adventure & Interesting Ideas
Harriott, John. Struggles through life, exemplified in the various travels and adventures in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America, of John Harriott, Esq. London: Pr. for the author, 1815. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xvxv, [1], 443, [1] pp. II: xii, 428, [2] pp. III: vii, [1], 479, [1] pp. (lacking pp. 69–72); 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Autobiography of
one
of the founders of the Thames police, a clever and independent
mariner who went adventuring around the world before settling down to become
an Essex justice of the peace and eventually Resident Magistrate of the Thames
River Police (a.k.a. the Marine Police Force, sometimes called England's
first official police force). Here he looks back on his remarkably varied youthful
escapades, including travelling in the merchant-service, visiting “the
Savages in North America,” meeting the King of Denmark, serving in the
East India Company's military service, and narrowly escaping such dangers as
tigers, poisonous snakes, floods, fires, and scamming fathers-in-law. If the
narrator is to be believed, the two issues that caused him the chiefest distress
in life were pecuniary difficulties and other people's unchivalrous treatment
of women. He also has much to say about law and
business
in the New World and the Old, slavery in America, forcible incarceration in
private madhouses (with excerpts from a first-person account of such), and the
nature of farming in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New
Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia, as well as the state
of affairs in Washington, DC, and, of course, the history of the creation of
the Thames police.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author, done by Henry
Cook after Hervé; vol. III is illustrated with an
oversized,
folding plate of a water-engine intended for millwork, devised
by the author, and a plate of another of his inventions: the automated “chamber
fire escape”, which enables anyone to lower him- or herself from a high
window. This is the third edition, following the first of 1807.
NSTC H625; Sabin 30461. Contemporary speckled sheep,
spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; vol. I with joints and extremities
refurbished, vols. II and III with spines and edges rubbed, old strips of
library tape reinforcing spine heads. Ex–social club library: 19th-century
bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, vols.
II and III with paper shelving labels at top of spines (vol. I showing signs
of now-absent label). Vol. I title-page with offsetting from frontispiece;
vol. III with pp. 69–72 excised (two leaves of a rather long religious-themed
letter from Harriott to his son) and with upper portion of one leaf crumpled,
reinforced some time ago. Some light age-toning, intermittent small spots
of foxing and ink-staining, pages generally clean.
Utterly
absorbing. (30651)

The Famous Heredia Catalogue — with
Auction Prices
Heredia, Ricardo. Catalogue de la bibliothèque de M. Ricardo Heredia. Paris: Ém. Paul, L. Huard, & Guillemin, 1891–1894. 8vo (27 cm, 10.6"). 4 vols. I: xxiii, [1], 332 pp.; illus. II: xi, [1], 482, [2] pp.; illus. III: viii, 340 pp.; illus. IV: viii, 524 pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Auction catalogue of the extensive, impressive library of bibliophile Ricardo Heredia y Livermore, Conde de Benahavís (1831–96). Heredia built “perhaps the greatest collection of Spanish books ever formed” (as noted by an old cataloguing slip laid into this set), incorporating the former Salvá y Mallén collection; this catalogue serves as an important reference work for a wide swathe of Spanish literature, theology, belles-lettres, etc.
The listings are augmented in the first three volumes by numerous in-text reproductions of illustrations and title-pages from the books. This copy includes
auction prices neatly inked alongside every book.
Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-ruled bands; sides showing minor rubbing, edges, joints, and extremities moreso. All hinges (inside) cracked or tender, some endpapers with pencilled notations. Vol. I: Two pages with light offsetting from now-absent item, one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Vol. IV with bookplate of Alvaro de Fontagud y Aguilera. Pages gently age-toned, most noticeably in vol. IV, with occasional light smudges; each volume with last page browned. (29161)
[Hoadly,
Benjamin]. The fears and sentiments of all true Britains; with respect
to national credit, interest and religion. London: A. Baldwin, 1710. 8vo (20.7
cm, 8.15"). 16 pp.
$250.00
First edition: Treatise in favor of preserving a high level of public
credit, segueing from that topic to the tangled web of contemporary politics,
religion, and finance. The piece is attributed to Hoadly, Bishop of Winchester.
ESTC T831; Kress 2665. Sewn, edges untrimmed, now in a Mylar
folder. Title-page with numeral in lower margin inked in an early hand. Upper
edges slightly darkened; a few small spots but mostly clean.
Huskisson, W. The question concerning the depreciation of our currency stated and examined. London: John Murray (pr. by C. Roworth), 1810. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [1] f., xix, [1], 154 pp.
$150.00

First of seven editions printed by 1811. Huskisson, who served as secretary to the admiralty before becoming an MP, was particularly interested in economics; this pamphlet established his reputation as one of the most prominent contemporary analysts of trade and financial issues.
NSTC H3370; Goldsmiths’-Kress 20080. On Huskisson, see the The Dictionary of National Biography. Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with small inked numeral in upper corner and a bit of staining; other pages clean.

“DUTYS”
Wine
Brandy
Silks
& Linen
(International
Trade). The consequences of a law for reducing the dutys upon
French wines, brandy, silks and linen, to those of other nations. With remarks
on the Mercator. London: A. Baldwin, 1713. 8vo signed in 4s (19.4 cm, 7.625").
24 pp.
$800.00
Untrimmed copy of this critical look at a potential treaty of commerce
between England and France. The unidentified author challenges some of the
points made in Daniel Defoe's Mercator, or Commerce Retrieved; he
argues that increasing import duties on French goods would actually damage
the British economy as it would result in the French retaliating by not buying
British goods, causing overall losses to British manufacturers despite the
ostensibly improved trade conditions. To support his points, the author calculates
the sums involved for the products listed in the title, as well as the costs
potentially to be incurred in subsidizing newly redundant workers.
ESTC T31233. Recently rebound in marbled paper-covered boards. Portions
of upper margins of two leaves chipped away, touching page number in one case.
A very few small spots of foxing to two leaves only. 
"Intruso, El." Respuesta de otro pensador mejicano sobre bagages y coches de providencia. [Mexico]: Alejandro Valdes, 1820. 4to. [2] ff.
$300.00
“El Intruso” discusses two problems: Beasts of burden are being commandeered by the military and the coaches for hire business is perpetrating various abuses of its own. The coach business is a monopoly of Manuel Antonio Valdés y Munguía, father of Alejandro Valdés, the printer of this piece!
Searches of OCLC, RLIN and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 11808; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 3654; Steele 46; Sutro 134. Removed from a volume with ragged inner margin. Faint rubber-stamp in one margin.
Partial
Payment for
Her Majesty's
Tapestry
Isabel
I, Queen of Spain.
Document on paper, in Spanish, signed "Yo la Reyna." Granada,
8 May 1501. Folio (31.2 cm, 12.25"). [1] p.
$4000.00
On the top half of this page the Queen orders Sancho de Parades,
her chamberlain, to pay Germán de Paris and his partner Jacques 22,600
maravides remaining on the 78,600 maravides that she owes them for a tapestry.
The woven piece is a gift for a church, and includes 12 depictions of the royal
coat of arms.
On the bottom half is a signed receipt, in Spanish, dated Granada 8 May 1501,
wherein Germán de Paris and Jacques acknowledge receiving the above
mentioned payment.
The usual slash of cancellation (faintly visible above), indicating
that this has been entered into the account books. Remnant of stiff paper
at top of verso indicating it was once mounted in an album.
Jackson, Andrew (President, 1829–1837). [drop-title] Treaty between the United States and the Emperor of Russia. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting copies of a treaty of navigation and commerce between the United States and his Majesty the Emperor of all the Russias. May 14, 1834. Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs. [Washington]: Gales & Seaton, printers, 1834. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). 10 pp.
$450.00
Uncommon. Contains Jackson’s transmittal letter and a copy of the treaty (printed in double columns), concluded at St. Petersburg on 6/18 December 1832, and the ratifications which were exchanged in the city on 11 May 1833. The text is provided in English and French.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is the first printing of the first treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and Russia; the only prior convention between the two nations was the convention of 1824 concerning the Pacific Northwest. This treaty establishes
and confirms reciprocal trade, and commercial and navigation rights to vessels of both countries, and also applies the same rights to the
kingdom of Poland.
Government document: 23d Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 415. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with inked numeral in upper margin. Light spotting.

Everything
You Need to Know
about the
Healthy
Joys of Country Life
— from a
Literary Lawyer's Perspective
Jacob,
Giles. The country gentleman's vade mecum. London: William
Taylor, 1717. 12mo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). Frontis., [10], 132 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole
edition of this useful and eminently portable overview
of practical topics such as animal husbandry, hunting, fishing, gardening (including
care of fruit and other types of trees), and the cost of timber and stone as
well as labor for carpenters, masons, or glaziers — along with rules for
management of a large family, and a seasonal calendar which includes monthly
good health practices. The volume opens with a copper-engraved frontispiece
depicting a well-laid-out country estate with formal garden, frolicking deer
in the woods, and laborers at work in the fields; towards the back of the volume
are a compilation of thoughts on natural philosophy, “A General Description
of England, and particularly of London; with an Account of the Taxes, Revenues,
Government, Great Offices, and Courts of Judicature of England, &c.,”
and a poem “In Praise of a Country Life.”
Jacob (1686–1744) was a legal writer known for his Every Man His Own Lawyer. He
also dabbled in poetry, drama, and literary criticism; in the same year as the present work's
appearance, he published a parody called The Rape of the Smock, and was subsequently
immortalized by Pope's unkind remarks regarding both his grammar and his status as “the
Blunderbuss of Law.”
ESTC T90927; Goldsmiths’ 5344. On Jacob, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary mottled sheep,
framed and panelled in blind, rebacked with very complementary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title, author, and date; minor scuffing now nicely refurbished and front hinge (inside)
unobtrusively reinforced. Pages mildly age-toned and cockled, with a few instances of light
staining towards back of volume; one early pencilled correction. Last few leaves with upper
outer corners torn away, touching a few page numbers and in one case one letter. Overall a solid
and pleasing copy. (30232)

“The
Influence of the Precious
Metals on the Industry of
Mankind”
Jacob, William. An historical inquiry into the production and consumption of the precious metals. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 8vo (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xii, [9]–427, [27 (adv.)] pp.
$325.00
Uncut copy in publisher's binding of the first U.S. edition, following
the London first of the previous year. Covering precious metals and their use
as currency and other items from biblical times up to the time of publication,
as well as their past and potential future supply in countries around the world,
the work
“Relates
in part to American mines” (Sabin).
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 13113; Allibone 948; Goldsmiths'-Kress 27325.5; NSTC 2J1391; Sabin 35492. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and plain tan paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; edges and extremities rubbed, corners bumped, sides and spine with spots of discoloration, spine label darkened and chipped. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Scattered light spots, pages otherwise generally clean, with edges untrimmed. (27685)

One
Year's Worth of
Well-Spent
Half Hours
Knight, Charles. Half-hours with the best authors.
[London: Charles Knight, 1847–48]. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). 4 vols. in 2. I: Frontis., engr. t.-p., [2],
312 pp., frontis., engr. t.-p., [2], 312 pp. II: Frontis., engr. t.-p., [iii]–iv, 312 pp., frontis., engr. t.-p., [iii]–iv, 316 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition:
Engaging periodical compilation of poetry, history, Christian meditations, natural
history, art and literary criticism, biography, and fiction, set forth in
52
weekly issues meant to be consumed in half-hour portions, with
each weekly number containing seven half-hours. (Indices and quarterly title-pages
are bound in here.)
Knight, who was devoted to books and to literature from the time he was a
small child, was a much-admired printer and publisher, as well as an author,
reformer, and would-be educator.
Many
of his publishing endeavors were aimed at improving and enlightening the working
class.
NSTC 2K7731. On Knight, see: Oxford Dictionary of National
Biography online. On binding cloth, see: Krupp, Bookcloth, style
Wav3. Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with muse
motif and title, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorations;
lightly worn overall with some fading, vol. II spine head with traces of a
strip of cloth tape. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate,
call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings.
Paper slightly embrittled (more so in second volume), with a few short edge
tears. Externally ordinary; internally worthwhile. (26860)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
Knott, John M. The currency and the late Sir Robert Peel. [London, 1850]. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00
Printed for private circulation, this pamphlet appeared in two issues, one circa 1850 and one circa 1855; given the lack of publishing information, it is difficult to discern which of the two this copy represents — but both are scarce. Knott herein provides much of the content of his exchanges with Sir Robert Peel on topics associated with the Free Trade vs. Protection debate.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 36939; NSTC 2K8200. Recent paper wrappers. Half-title faintly dust-soiled and with small inked numeral in upper corner; pages otherwise clean.
“Eat
Plenty, Wisely
& Waste
Nothing”
Knox,
Mrs. Charles B.
Food economy recipes for left-overs plain desserts and salads. Johnstown, NY:
Charles B. Knox Gelatine Co., [1934?]. 12mo. 47, [1] pp.
$20.00


Giveaway pamphlet from Knox Sparkling Gelatine, featuring practical
uses for leftovers, inexpensive cuts of meat, etc. Roughly one quarter of the
recipes include the company's gelatine.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's
printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, back upper outer corner minutely
chipped. A clean, fresh copy — a fine one. (26065)

A Morality Tale with an Encouraging Ending,
for Those of Us in “Bidness”
Lamb,
Ruth Buck. It isn't right. Or, Frank
Johnson's reason. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, © 1867. 12mo.
Frontis., 280 pp.; 2 plts.
$55.00
First American edition: Honest laborer Frank Johnson endures hardship made worse by unfair business competition, the mean doings of a personal enemy, and his own error in borrowing money at high interest rates. Beat down low and unjustly calumniated, in the end he wins respect and safe prosperity for himself and for his family, always his great aim. With engraved frontispiece and two plates.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Good; spine gently faded with gilt dulled, corners and extremities lightly worn. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated 1868. Plates somewhat darkened. (1916)

“America Underfoot”
Landreau, Anthony N. America underfoot: A history of floor coverings from colonial times to the present. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1976. Small 4to. ix, [1 (blank)], 76, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$22.00
Click the image for an enlargement.

Selling Hair Tonic in Spain
Lanman & Kemp. Tónico Oriental para el cabello. [Barcelona?]: Lanman & Kemp, [1864]. 8vo. 4 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Spanish advertising leaflet for a hair product made by a New York drug company founded in 1808 and still in business today — a company which catered from its beginnings to a Hispanic clientele, once calling itself “The Spanish Druggists to the World.” This is an early advertisement for the product (when the company applied for the patent in 1884, they claimed to have been selling the product for just over 20 years), which is still available under the name Tricopherous (or Tricofero) Hair Tonic; this promotion says the tonic was prepared “en San Martin de Provensals, Barcelona.” All the testimonials given here are dated 1863 and 1864.
The front page bears two vignettes of brunette beauties, one in the process of applying tonic and one with an impeccably arranged hairstyle.
Folded as issued, back page with upper outer corner bent and small nick to upper edge. Gently age-toned. (29194)

Public or Private Property?
Larrabee, William. The railroad question[:] a historical and practical treatise on railroads, and remedies for their abuses. Chicago: Schulte Publishing Co., 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 457, [1], xvii, [2], 478–88, [4] pp.; 1 facs.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
History of transportation and authoritative argument in favor of giving railroad control to the public sector, written by the former governor of Iowa. The work opens with a steel-engraved portrait of Larrabee and a dedication to the members of the Twenty-Second Guard of Iowa, printed in facsimile of Larrabee's handwriting; that this is the seventh edition, following the first of 1893, suggests it had an audience.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and train vignette stamped in black and gilt, vignette extending onto spine.
Binding as above, extremities very slightly rubbed, spine dimmed. Light waterstaining to inner margins of front fly-leaf and half-title, otherwise clean.
A volume “got up,” given its content, with remarkable style and charm! (29124)
Larwood, Jacob, & John Camden Hotten. The history of signboards, from the earliest times to the present day... sixth edition. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). Col. frontis., x, 536 pp.; 19 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Sixth edition (following its initial appearance in the previous year) of this engaging account, full of anecdotes, historical digressions, and literary quotations, as well as attempted analysis of emblems and their meanings. “One hundred illustrations in fac-simile” are attributed to Larwood on the title-page; the work features 19 plates, each depicting an assortment of house- and pub-signs, as well as a hand-colored frontispiece “Drawn by Experience . . . Engraved by Sorrow,” in which a cheerful gin-drinking lady rides her woebegone, care-laden husband.
Provenance: Title-page stamped by a private collector: “Thomas Witherell Palmer, Log Cabin Park” (Detroit).
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and ornate gilt-stamped decorations within compartments; binding with light to moderate rubbing overall, with spine leather starting to show some cracking. All edges stained red.
Delightful reading and looking, and a delightful copy.

Ladies, Get Spry!
Lever Bros., Cambridge, Mass. Easy to be a good cook now! No place: No publisher/printer, [ca. 1950]. 12mo (12.5 cm; 5"). [1] leaf.
$22.50
Click the image for an enlargement.

A Book Lover's Tour of
England, Scotland, & Wales
Lewis, Roy Harley. The book browser's guide: Britain's secondhand and antiquarian bookshops. Newton Abbot & North Pomfret, VT: David & Charles, © 1975. 8vo. 184 pp.; illus.
$40.00
At this point — nostalgia!
Publisher's cream-colored boards in original dust wrapper, cream-colored portions of jacket slightly darkened, otherwise showing only minimal shelfwear. A clean, solid copy. (30365)
Llamosas,
José de las; & Martín Tovar Ponte. Broadside,
begins: “La Suprema Junta Gubernativa de esta Capital, ha recibido con la
mayor satisfaccion el voto sincero y generoso de muchos individuos Españoles
Enropeos [sic] de Comercio de esta Ciudad ... ” Caracas: [Gallagher
y Lamb], 20 April 1810.
$9000.00

On the day after the coup d’etat that deposed the viceroy,
the leaders of the governing junta in Caracas announce that many of the city’s
Spanish and European merchants have given their support to the new government.
Whether they did so willingly or because of pressure is not known, but this
is clearly a statement that is directed at both the hold-out merchants and at
those hotheads who might seek to extract compliance extra-governmentally.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Llamosas and Tovar Ponte were among the leading figures of the early Independence
movement in Venezuela. Both served as president of Junta of Defense of the
Rule of Fernando VII (later, The Revolutionary Junta), Llamosas 19 April –
Aug 1810, and Tovar Aug 1810 – 2 March 1811. Additionally Tovar Ponte,
the favorite son of an elite family, was a member of the 1811 Congress and
a signer of the Venezuelan Act of Independence on 5 July of that year.
This historic document was printed by Venezuela's first press, that of Gallagher
and Lamb, which only arrived in Caracas in October of 1808, and it is universally
dated as having come off the press on 20 April!
Very
Rare. This
broadside was unknown to Medina and is only the 14th item in Pedro Grases
chronological list of things printed in Venezuela. Grases located only the
copies in the Public Record Office (London) and the Archivo de Indias (Seville).
Searches of NUC and WorldCat fail to find any copy at all. Further,
no copies were found when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of
Venezuela, Colombia, Spain, France, and England: Evidently, this is only the
third known copy.
Not in Medina, Caracas; not in Villasana. Grases, Historia
de la imprenta en Venezuela, Repertorio #14. As issued. Worming in fore-margin,
touching but not costing three letters; repaired. A very good copy.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME