WORLDWIDE CATHOLICA
A-B
C
D-K
L-M
N-Sau
Sav-Sz
T-Z
Napoleon on Religion in France & Italy
Napoleon I, Emperor of the French. [drop-title]
Discours adressé par Bonaparte, premier Consul de la République française, aux curés de la ville
de Milan, le 5 juin 1800, traduit de l'Italien. [Paris?]: [1800]. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 4 pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition thus of a speech by Napoleon, clarifying his opinions on the Roman
Catholic religion and on the relationship between church and state: “Cette traduction est tirée du
14e cahier des Annales philosophiques et morales, imprimées chez le Clere . . . On y trouve le
texte italien tel qu'il a été imprimé à Gênes, chez André Frugoni.” Another variant, described as
being 10 pages, gives different publication information and mentions “auquel on a joint des notes
historiques.”Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two U.S. institutional holdings of
this edition.
Removed from a nonce volume. First page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, not touching text, and with lightly pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. Page edges slightly tattered; a few spots of staining. Age-toned. (30767)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
entering the number 16244
as keyword calls up *many* more
FRENCH REVOLUTION, FIRST REPUBLIC
PAMPHLETS Voilà!
Armenian Prayer in
at Least ONE Language You Can Read — Guaranteed
Nerses, St. Preces S. Niersis Clajensis Armeniorum patriarchae viginti quatuor linguis coitae. Venetiis: In Insula S. Lazari, 1823. 12mo (15.1 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., [4], 422, [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, enlarged polyglot edition of a beloved Armenian Lenten prayer, written by Nerses Shnorhali (Nerses the Graceful, 1098–1173), chief bishop of the Armenian Apostolic Church as well as a poet and composer of hymns. This volume was printed at the renowned San Lazzaro degli Armeni printing press of the Mekhitarist monks, on the island of San Lazzaro at Venice; the text appears in Armenian (modern and classical), Greek (likewise), Latin, Italian, French, Spanish, German (in black-letter), Dutch, Irish, Russian, Polish, Croatian, Serbian, Hungarian, Turkish, Persian, Arabic, Hebrew, Chaldean, and Syriac.
Provenance: Front pastedown with 1825 bookplate of the Royal Society of Literature.
Brunet, IV, 859. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbing overall with small abrasions to sides, back joint starting from foot with hinges (inside) tender and front hinge starting. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page with old, faint inked check mark in upper margin. Original silk bookmark present and attached. Very light waterstaining in margins of several sections and extending across text from pp. 346 to end. A very interesting production. (29080)

“Muy Rara” — Otomí by a
Native-Speaker — with the FRONTISPIECE!
Neve y Molina, Luis de. Reglas de orthographia, diccionario, y arte del idioma othomi. Mexico: Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1767. Small 8vo (14.5 cm, 5.75". Frontis., [2] ff., 160 pp., engr. leaf of errata.
$5500.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Otomí is one of the principal languages spoken in Central Mexico, and this work, more than any other, standardized its orthography; it is also the classic Otomí grammar and dictionary, and is by a man some authorities believe to have been himself an Otomí Indian, or at least of Otomí heritage. It was written during the mid-18th-century renaissance of linguistic study of the languages of Mexico, and Palau considers it “muy rara.” (It is much rarer on the market, in our experience, than similarly important works in Nahuatl.)
Both the engraved frontispiece and the engraved errata leaf are signed by the engraver Jose Francisco Gomez; the former, often, is not present but it is
here in very good state.

Provenance: Red leather bookplate stamped in gold of Estelle Doheny on front pastedown.
Medina, Mexico, 5174; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 55; Viñaza 356; Maggs, Bibl. Amer., II, 2154; Sabin 52413; Palau 190159; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2738. Contemporary vellum, now shrunk to smaller than the size of the text block, with newer endpapers, ties lacking, light to moderate staining and wear to interior; housed in a custom slipcase of quarter vellum and cranberry-colored cloth with a cloth chemise.
A good copy of an important and scarce book, complete and with a good provenance. (31417)

The Sorrows of the Irish Church
Illustrated
O'Reilly, Myles William Patrick, & Richard Brennan. Lives of the Irish martyrs and confessors ... also, a very full and complete history of the penal laws, by Parnell. New York: James Sheehy, 1882. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). 756, [12 (adv.)] pp.; 32 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Greatly expanded edition of this already substantial account, written by an Irish gentleman farmer, soldier, and politician. O'Reilly's work had originally appeared under the title Memorials of Those who Suffered for the Catholic Faith in Ireland in the 16th, 17th, and 18th Centuries (London, 1868), and was significantly added to for this New York publication, which first appeared in 1878. The appended treatment of the penal laws was previously published by Parnell as A History of the Penal Laws against Irish Catholics.
The volume opens with an oversized, color-printed map of Ireland on green paper; it is further illustrated with a frontispiece and 31 other plates mostly representing churches and abbeys but also Irish landscapes (“The Shannon above Limerick”), historical moments (“Massacre at Drogheda”), and prominent figures. One split image contrasts a tormented Irish family with the same family happy and prosperous in America; interestingly, that same split plate is reproduced at the back of the volume as two facing plates with new captions — “Ireland As She Is” and “Ireland As She Ought to Be.”
Binding: Publisher's pebbled blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped vignette of a radiant monolith surrounded by shamrocks; back cover with same vignette in blind, and spine with decorative gilt-stamped author, title, and publisher. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Back free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of Maggie Brennan of Philadelphia; we note, but dare not speculate on the import of, her surname's matching that of one of the authors here.
NSTC 0558744 (for 1878 ed.). Bound as above, front cover and spine aged to dark brownish blue and volume moderately rubbed overall. Folding map with tear from inner margin, extending inside frame (close to but not touching actual image). Pages browned in from edges due to nature of paper, but not brittle; dried plant matter laid in at three spots and an old tassel at another. A very solid copy, with hinges holding (unusual for copies of this hefty volume). (29569)

With Discussion of Unicorns . . . A Grand, Beautiful,
REPRESENTATIVE Set
Origen. Origenis Opera omnia quae graece vel latine tantum exstant et ejus nomine circumferuntur. Parisiis: Jacobi Vincent; & Joannem Debure,
1733–59. Folio extra (41 cm; 16" ). 4 vols. I: [4] ff., xvii, [1], 979, [1] pp. II: [2] ff., xxviii, 934
pp., [1] f. III: [1] f., viii, 1039, [1] pp. IV: [2] ff., x, 766, 402 pp.
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargement.
A complete set in
extremely handsome old bindings of the works of Origen, the founder of the allegorical interpretation of scripture in biblical exegesis. Vols. I, II, and III
were printed in 1733 by Vincent but vol. IV was delayed until 1759 when Debure printed it .
All volumes are
elegantly printed in double-column format placing
the original
Greek text in the inner columns, the Latin translation in the outer, and commentary/notes in a
smaller font below, with ease of navigation enhanced by additional side- and shouldernotes.
Title-pages in black and red, and initials and head- and tailpieces both woodcut and engraved,
grace and support the scholarly production; the title-pages are well laid out, the initials are
various and sometimes large. Three
page-spanning engravings appear in addition, each one-third page in height, with the first two depicting Clement XII (with putti, after Gravelot and
signed by N. Dupuis) and the second depicting a complex scene of martyrdom (signed Jac. de
Savanne) — these in vol. I, while vol. IV boasts an unsigned companion image showing a scene
of judgment or law-giving.
Origen's works are among the foundational works of Christian thought and were read by
all of the church fathers. He had a profound influence on the history of ideas in the fields of
theology, philology, and preaching from late antique times to the present. Vols. I, II, and III
were edited by Charles de La Rue and IV by C.V. de La Rue.This
large folio edition is “ex variis editionibus, & codicibus manu exaratis,
Gallicanis, Ialicis, Germanicis & Anglicis collecta, recensita, Latine versa, atque annotationibus
illustrata, cum copiosis indicibus, vita auctoris, & multis dissertationibus.”
Late 18th- or early 19th-century speckled calf, round spine gilt extra, boards
plain; two red leather spine labels on each volume with author/title and volume number, all edges
marbled. Leather of four boards slightly abraded with loss of some leather, otherwise a binding
in remarkably good (and strong) condition, especially notable for tomes of this size. Ex-library
with bookplates but no stamps, the set generally shows offsetting from leather of binding to
endpapers and otherwise light foxing and the odd spot only, with light evidence of old, mild
exposure to moisture at some margins.
A very handsome set in very good condition,
valuable both as precisely what it is *and* as representing a whole grand era/category of
scholarship and book production. (30931)

Under No Circumstance Permit
U.S. Flour, Soap, or Lard into Our Country
P., F.J. [drop-title] Ligeras reflecciones sobre una de las principales causas de la miseria pública. [colophon: Mexico: Imprenta de la Testamentaria del finado Valdes, 1834]. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). 12 pp.
$550.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A thoughtful yet anything but even-handed analysis of the principal causes of the financial crisis that was Mexico in 1834: too many government sinecures, the destruction of the traditional hacienda system, unequal trade agreements, inadequately documented loans from foreign banks, the tobacco monopoly being bankrupt, and what F.J.P. regards as “the
drunkenness and laziness” of the average Mexican. The analysis also strongly defends the Church and its wealth and dismisses the idea of the idea of mortmain as existing in Mexico.
This author wants trade barriers and tariffs, says the new textile machinery benefits the few not the many, demands that imports from the U.S. should be stopped, and so on.
Clearly, besides being a defender of Church wealth and of the Church as a major economic player, he is an isolationist, a xenophobe, and a powerful writer!
Searches of NUC and WorldCat find
no copies in any U.S. libraries.
The nice little tailpiece here depicts an elegant Lady Commerce (or Industry?).
Not in Sutro. Removed from a nonce volume. Very good condition. (32051)
Pageau, abbé. Memoires des intrigues de la cour de Rome, depuis l’année 1669 jusques en 1676. Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1677. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.7"). [8], 265, [1] pp.
$450.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, also published by Michallet. The author (who published this work anonymously) distinguishes between the corruption of the politically oriented court at Rome and the sanctity of the Holy See, while challenging the self-aggrandizing Cardinal Paluzzi-Altieri’s power and abuses thereof.
Both this and the first edition are scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only seven U.S. institutional holdings of the 1677 printing.
Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes, IV, 213; BM STC French, 1601–1700, R1083. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra; leather slightly acid-pitted, with edges and joints rubbed and unobtrusive number inked on back cover, spine with gilt a bit rubbed and paper shelving label in uppermost compartment. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1737.

Pascal's
First *New
World* Appearance
Pascal, Blaise. Provincial letters, containing an exposure of the reasoning and morals of the Jesuits ... to which is added, a view of the history of the Jesuits, and the late bull for the revival of the order in Europe. New York: J. Leavitt; Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1828. 12mo (20.5 cm, 8"). 319, [1] pp.
$200.00

First U.S. edition, and the first work by Pascal published in the New World: an English translation (not Evelyn's) of Pascal's pseudonymously published Provinciales, first printed in French in 1657. A witty, elegantly composed, widely read defense of Antoine Arnauld and of Jansenism against Jesuit opponents, it is offered here in
an uncut but carefully opened copy in publisher's original binding.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2P5824; Shoemaker 34652. Publisher's plain paper-covered boards with rose-colored cloth shelfback and printed paper label; binding rubbed with spots of discoloration, spine sunned. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Light waterstaining, variously; one leaf with short tear from outer margin, just barely touching text. (28346)
(Pascal,
Blaise). Carta de un leonés a uno de los suscritores
a la reimpresion de las Cartas provinciales de Pascal. México: Impr. de
Luis Abadiano y Valdes, 1842. Small 4to. 16 pp.
$150.00


Will Pascal ever be admitted to the libraries of devout Roman Catholics? The author of this extended essay, who styles himself "Un Leonés" and who signs himself with the initials "J.I.A.," cautions a supposed subscriber to a new edition of Pascal's letters that they are riddled with Jansenist heresy and that the pope still prohibits the devout from reading them.
Sutro 756 ("19p." being a typographical error for collation given here); not in Steele, Independent Mexico: A Collection of Mexican Pamphlets in the Bodleian Library. Folded and never sewn or bound; as issued.

Another Lienzo with the Image of
ANOTHER Virgin
Patiño, Pedro Pablo. Disertacion critico-theo-filosofica sobre la conservacion de la santa imagen de Nuestra Señora de los Angeles. Mexico: Mariano Joseph de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1801. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [9] ff., 138 pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Patiño was probably born in Orizaba and as an adult became a Discalced Franciscan. Here he studies the image of Nuestra Señora de los Angeles (a lienzo, on cloth), said to have been both miraculously endowed with special powers and equally miraculously preserved over time. Assaying miracles in general at length, dividing them into true and false miracles and explaining how one determines into which category a “miracle” falls — but whether any true ones can be assigned to the image in question is not explicitly stated!
The widely publicized version of the origin of the painting is that during the tremendous floods of 1580, Isayoque, a cacique of Coatlan (near Tlatiollco), found the painting floating on the flood waters and built a chapel in which to venerate it.
That the image survived many vicissitudes is ascribed to the preserving hand of God: waters of the flood, the neglect over time of the chapel, its destruction in the great earthquake of 1776, the failures to rebuild in a timely way, etc.
Reading between the lines, it is clear that Patiño, who preached at the chapel on Sundays, wrote this account with a secondary purpose: to raise money for the completion of the rebuilding of the chapel and the preservation of the image.
Provenance: “Del Refectorio” in a fine hand at top of title-page.
Medina, Mexico, 9445. Early 19th-century quarter sheep with green and black mottled paper sides, boards rubbed and abraded with leather unevenly aged. Internally a very clean, tight copy. (31425)

Predestination?
Peralta, Antonio de. Dissertationes scholasticae de S. Joseph, unigeniti filii dei putativo patri, deique genitricis sponso dignissimo: eidem beatissimo patriarchae tutelari suo consecratae. Mexici: Typis Josephi Bernardi de Hogal, impressoris librorum apud Civitatis Palatium, 1729. 12mo. [14] ff., 219, [1] pp., [2] ff.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Peralta (1668–1736), a native of Zumpango, Mexico, was a Jesuit and a professor (“Primario Sacrae Theologiae Professore”) in the Society's College of Sts. Peter and Paul in Mexico City. He was the author of several books, more than one of which begins “Dissertationes scholasticae.” The present one, here in the first edition (it was reprinted in Antwerp in 1734) studies predestination and the life of St. Joseph.
This is a handsome production from the Hogal press, which is considered one of the finest operating in Mexico in the 18th century. It sports a full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of José de Castorena y Urzúa, the bishop of the Yucatan, and a notably strong, lovely one of St. Joseph and the Infant Christ; neither is signed.
Provenance: Marca de fuego of the main Mercedarian convent in Mexico City, in upper and lower edges of the book.
WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 combine to locate only five copies of this in the U.S., one of which is incomplete.
Medina, Mexico, 3086; Palau 218002; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 480. Contemporary limp vellum with ties. An occasional spot or stain; two short, slim, delicate wormtracks to (in each case) perhaps six leaves, across text but not affecting reading, and a third even shorter, slimmer, entirely marginal.foray in a number of other leaves. A very nice copy. (29581)
Percin de Montgaillard, Pierre Jean François de. Du droit et du pouvoir des evesques de regler les offices divins dans leurs diocéses .... [n.p., 1686?]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author’s] Recueil des factums et autres pieces, qui ont servies à la deffence du calendrier du Diocése de Saint Pons. [n.p.], 1686. 8vo. [10], 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Scarce sole edition: Essay on canonical law regarding the rights of bishops in the Roman Catholic Church, followed by a defense of the calendar used by the diocese of Saint Pons, including letters written for and against Saint Pons’s practice. The treatises were written by the Bishop of Saint Pons (1633–1713), who incurred the ire of Pope Clement XI over his defense of Jansenist beliefs as well as that of Louis XIV over his opposition to the persecution of the Huguenots.
Extremely uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate just three institutional holdings, only one in the U.S.
18th-century quarter sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, rubbed and abraded; front joint open and back joint starting, leather cracking and gilt lettering to spine all but lost. Front pastedown with pencilled notations and institutional bookplate, front fly-leaf and title-page rubber-stamped, front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated [18]45. Pages untrimmed. Moderate foxing; some leaves with red staining along inner margin, not approaching text. Two leaves with small portion of lower margin excised; separate title-page for second work with small portion of outer margin excised and replaced some time ago with a scrap of paper bearing an early inked annotation.

A Biography of Savonarola by
His Friend
Pico della Mirandola, Giovanni Francesco. Vita R. P. Fr. Hieronymi Savonarolae ferrariensis, ord. praedicatorum. Paris: Sumptibus Ludovici Billaine, 1674. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). Vol. I of II. Frontis., [18] ff., 385 [i.e., 375], [1] pp. Plates.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Authoritative edition of Savonarola's biography first printed in the 1530's, the volume in hand containing both the entire “life” and the famous compendium of his revelations. Count Giovanni Francesco Pico della Mirandola (1469–1533, not to be confused with his uncle Giovanni, the famous philosopher, 1463–94) knew Savonarola personally, and witnessed his martyrdom in 1498. After years of writing and revising, and reviews by friends who also knew Savonarola, his biography was finally finished in 1530 and later translated anonymously into Italian. The present edition is in Latin and was edited by Jacques Quétif (1618–98), a Dominican priest working chez Louis Billaine in Paris — France of the Ancien Régime regarding Savonarola as an authentic spiritual leader and not “just” the vexatious Dominican priest who antagonized Alexander VI, spoke out against humanism, and was excommunicated and executed for heresy.
The text is printed in roman and italic with side- and shouldernotes, and decorated with a few woodcut initials, headpieces and tail ornaments, with a separate section title for the
Compendium revelationum, introduced with a preface by Florentine poet Girolamo Benivieni (1453–1542). A colophon at the end of the Lamentatio sponsae Christi (final leaf) is dated 1537 for the Venetian edition by Tridino.
In addition to a finely engraved frontispiece portrait of Savonarola, there are
eight plates, numbering four engraved coats of arms, for the Atestina, Medici, Borgia and Sforza families, and
four large foldout letterpress family trees, for the author's family, the Atestina, Medici, and Borgia, who are all related in some way or another to Savonarola's story.
BM STC French, P1013. On Pico della Mirandola, see: NCE, XI, 347–48, and C.B. Schmitt, Gianfrancesco Pico della Mirandola ... and his Critique of Aristotle (1967). On Billaine, see: B. Montagnes OP, “Éditions et éditeurs de Savonarole dans la France d'Ancien Régime,” in Archivium fratrum praedicatorum, LXXV, pp. 159–78. Vellum over boards with yapp edges, ink title to spine and blue speckled edges; vol. II, “Additiones,” not present. Unnoticeable pin-type wormhole to frontispiece, title-page rubbed with loss to part of two words and with small hole to its blank area; small spottings to Medici fold-out plate and a few other leaves; Borgia fold-out plate repaired and with a diamond-shaped waterstain; a few tears in lower margins, two resulting in a bit of loss and one of these given an old repair. (30276)
Printed
in Black &
Red Woodcut
Initials PLANTIN
LEAVES
(Plantin Press). Offered
are a selection of very attractive leaves from a sadly incomplete and imperfectly
identified
Roman
Missal printed at Christopher Plantin's press in Antwerp, circa
1570. All leaves are 8vo, measuring approximately 197 x 142 mm or 7 3/4" x 5 3/8"
(h x w), and each page is printed in double-column format, in black ink with some
words or lines in red; amount of printing in red varies from page to page.
Each leaf now available has a single woodcut historiated initial
measuring about 30 x 30 mm or 1 1/4" by 1 1/4", not colored or illuminated but
bordered and highlighted in red.
Each: $30.00
Available AT THIS WRITING, subject to prior sale: D (man kneeling in prayer,
before a radiance), I (Sts. Peter and Paul), M (woman giving alms), and S
(the Savior[?] with an orb).

Renaissance HUMANIST Study of
Church History
Platina, Bartolomeo. Bap. Platinae, cremonensis, opus de vitis ac gestis summorum pontificum. Coloniae: Apud Maternum Cholinum, 1562. Folio (29.1 cm, 11.5"). [10] ff., 385 pp. [i.e., 399], [1] p.; 98 pp., [13] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Panvinio edition of Platina's Lives of the Popes and six other works. Panvinio (1530–68), a great Augustinian scholar, annotated and updated the papal history to 1560. Bartolomeo Platina (born Sacchi, 1421–81) was a leading member of the humanist community at Rome and Vatican librarian, acclaimed as the author of the first printed cookbook, De honesta voluptate. His Lives of the Popes, which originally appeared in 1475 under the title Liber de vita Christi ac omnium pontificum, went through numerous editions and was for quite some time the standard papal history, despite its often critical assessment of the Roman Pontiffs.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, divided into sections for each pope and the additional treatises: De falso & vero bono, dialogi; Contra amores; De vera nobilitate; De optimo cive; Panegyricus in bessarionem doctissimum patriarcham Constantinopolitanum; and Oratio ad Paulum II . . . de bello Turcis inferendo. Woodcut initials in criblé, historiated, and floriated styles decorate the text, which is enhanced by side- and shouldernotes.
Two large sections list the popes in chronological order, charting relevant dates with notes. The printer's device, incorporating Psalm 64:12 (Vulgate numbering), adorns the title- and final page.
VD16 P 3263; Adams P-1420; Graesse, V, 313. On Platina, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XI, 430. 20th-century glossy black paper over boards, gilt title to red leather spine label, all edges green. Ex-library: neat 19th-century bookplate and early ink marking, front pastedown, and label to lower spine but no stamps. Light waterstaining on first 20 or so leaves and in top margin of later ones, crossing text over corner in index; hole from re-sewing in lower gutter of about 11 leaves and final quire reinforced at gutter; pin-type wormholes in upper right corner of final two leaves; negligible tear in lower corner of one leaf. Foxing, generally light, and a few stains. Minute manuscript note in ink on title-page; three instances of marginalia (two a bit cropped) on three pages including the last (dated 1677). (30348)

Renaissance Humanist Study of
Church History
Platina, Bartolomeo. Historia B. Platinae de vitis pontificum romanorum. Coloniae: Apud Maternum Cholinum, 1568. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [24], 454 [i.e., 464], [2], 469–565 [i.e., 535], [1], 98, [2], [32 (index)], 28, 31, [17], 144 [i.e., 146] pp. (pagination erratic).
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bartolomeo Platina (born Bartolomeo Sacchi; 1421–81) was a leading member of the humanist community at Rome and Vatican librarian, acclaimed as the author of the first printed cookbook, De honesta voluptate. His Lives of the Popes, which originally appeared in 1475 under the title Liber de vita Christi ac omnium pontificum, went through numerous editions and was for quite some time the standard papal history, despite its often critical assessment of the Roman Pontiffs. This is the third edition of the version prepared by the great Augustinian scholar Onofrio Panvinio, and incorporates the first edition of Panvinio's Chronicon ecclesiasticum (see below).
The text is ornamented with woodcut initials and occasional head- and tailpieces. Panvinio's De ritu sepeliendi mortuos, De stationibus urbis Romae, and Chronicon ecclesiasticum are appended at the back (as issued), and have separate title-pages and pagination.
On Platina, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XI, 430. Platina: Adams P1422; VD16 P 3264. Panvinio (Chronicon ecclesiasticum): VD16 P 250; not in Adams. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-stamped compartment decorations, and raised bands ruled in blind with ornaments extending onto covers. A few small early inked marks of emphasis, one pencilled annotation; back fly-leaf with early inked numeral in upper margin now smeared and offset onto opposing page. Pages gently age-toned with occasional light spots or offsetting; waterstaining to margins of first and last few leaves; appearance overall clean and pleasing. (27568)
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius, is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus. Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant criticism of Columbus.
This book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St. Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
REFORMING the Queen's
Hydrotheraphy Hospital at Caldas
Portugal. Sovereign (1750–77, Joseph). [begins] Eu el rey. Faço saber aos que este Alvará virem: Que sendo o decurso dos tempos sujeito as grandes alterações, que vem a fazer necessarias muitas novas, e antes não cogitadas providencias ... Havendo sido util, e louvavelmente erigido o Hospital dos Expostos da Cidade de Lisboa.... [Lisbon]: [colophon: Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1775]. Folio. 38 pp.
$500.00

The Portuguese king decides to reform and reorganize the Hospital Real das Caldas (a thermal springs treatment center) that Queen Leonor established in 1484. The details of the innovations are detailed here. (“Alvará de Regimento, por que Vossa Magestade, annullando, cassando, e abolindo o antigo Regimento, chamado Compromisso do Hospital Real das Caldas . . . que depois delle se expediram; fazendo cessar a Inspecção, que sobre elle até agora teve a Meza da Consciencia, e Ordens; e separando-o da Adminstração dos Conegos Seculares de S. João Evangelista”).
No copy traced via WorldCat or COPAC.
Removed from a volume and laid into modern wrappers. Light stain in outer margin of last leaf with a trace of same showing on a few more inward; old foliation neatly inked in upper outer corners; generally clean, with good margins. One inked, contemporary marginal note. (28234)
Priestley, Joseph. A general history of the Christian church, to the fall of the Western Empire ...the second edition improved. Northumberland [PA]: Pr. for the author by Andrew Kennedy, 1803–04. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xix, [1], 488 pp. II: 552 (i.e., 554), [2] pp.
$975.00
Second edition, following the first of 1790: Corrected and expanded version of this scholarly history by Priestley, a controversial theologian as well as a chemist who may be best remembered today for experiments with gasses that led to the discovery of oxygen. Covering the early development of Christianity, the two volumes also address some contemporaneous events in Judaism and among various heathen groups.
The work was printed in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, where Priestley settled in 1782, when his liberal political opinions and defense of the French Revolution (in addition to his status as a nonconforming minister of questionable orthodoxy) obliged him to emigrate from England to the United States.
Provenance: Both title-pages inscribed by N. Irwin.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4912 & 7121. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Title-pages with faint impression of a once-pencilled shelf number; some leaves lightly foxed.
Priestley, Joseph. A general history of the Christian church, from the fall of the Western Empire to the present time.... Northumberland [PA]: Pr. for the author by Andrew Kennedy, 1802–03. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 4 vols. I: xxxvi, 475, [1 (blank)] pp. II: vii, [1], 539, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [6], 488 pp. IV: x, [3], xii–xiii, [1], 480 pp.
$1100.00

First edition. Priestley
here continues his General History of the Christian Church to the Fall of
the Western Empire (published in two volumes in 1790) up through 1802. (Although
the present set, dedicated to Thomas Jefferson, stands alone, each book does
close with an acknowledgment of its number in both series — i.e.,
“The end of Volume the third of the Second Part, or Volume the fifth of
the whole Work”.) Priestley’s ecclesiastical history not only canvasses
Catholicism and the other branches of Christianity, but considers Judaism and
Islam (if the latter to a somewhat limited extent) as well.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
This work was printed in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, where Priestley settled
in 1782, his liberal political opinions and defense of the French Revolution
(in addition to his status as a nonconforming minister of questionable orthodoxy)
having obliged him to emigrate from England to the United States.
Provenance:
Each title-page inscribed by N. Irwin.
Shaw & Shoemaker 2933 & 4913. Recent quarter calf over
marbled paper–covered sides, paper darkened at edges and/or turn-ins
on some volumes, most notably vol. IV; spines with gilt-stamped leather title
and volume labels. Title-pages with faint impression of a once-pencilled shelf
number; a few page edges slightly ragged; some instances of small spots of
foxing, mostly in margins, and varying degrees of offsetting. Please note
these are octavo values they're substantial, but we think the photo
may make them look a bit taller than they actually are.

The Saints & a Mystic
Pseudo-Dionysius, Areopagita. Beati Dionysii
Areopagitae ... Opera, cum scholiis in librum de Ecclesiastica Hierarchia. Lugduni: apud Gulielmum Rovillium, 1585. Small 8vo. [8] ff., 690 pp., [21 (of 23)] ff., lacks final two blanks (only).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In addition to the mystical works of pseudo-Dionysius, Areopagita, the volume's editor Joachim Périon (1499?–1559) has added the Epistolae of St. Ignatius (bishop of Antioch), the Epistolae of St. Polycarp (bishop of Smyrna), the Epistolae of St. Martial (bishop of Limoges), and Commonitorium pro Catholicae fidei of St. Vincent, of Lérins.Périon has added scholia and the publisher an index.
Index Aurel. 153.994; Baudrier, IX, 394; not in Adams. Early vellum over boards, evidence of cloth ties and all edges red; author and title in an 18th-century calligraphy hand on spine and spine label of a library removed. A used copy, with front hinge open between front free endpaper and title-page; title-page soiled, old (cancelled) German library stamps on verso of same; lacks final two blank leaves (only). Some light cockling of pages, the odd spot, a very occasional note. (28870)
Quarti,
Paolo Maria. Rubricæ Missalis Romani commentariis illustratæ....
Accessere in hac novissima editione tractatus duo ejusdem auctoris, I. De processionibus
ecclesiasticis & de Litaniis Sanctorum: II. De sacris benedictionibus, deque
rebus benedictione sacratis. Venetiis: Ex typographia Balleoniana, 1727. Folio
(34.8 cm, 13.75"). [12] ff., 464 pp., [14] ff., 192 pp., [6] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Proper and legal performance of the liturgy, and especially of
the Mass, was an overriding concern—one might say an obsession—of
the post-Tridentine Catholic Church up until the II Vatican Council. Printing
had made possible the standardization of liturgical texts and rubrics to a degree
unknown in the middle ages; the Holy See issued a whole series of directions
to avoid heresy, sacrilege, or an invalid celebration; and Jansenism made scrupulosity
the order of the day. Commentaries like this one, printed in small type and
focussing on every little thing that could possibly go wrong with the Mass,
became more and more common: educating clergy in how to celebrate the liturgy
flawlessly according to the rubrics.
This
is the second edition of this commentary on the rubrics of the Mass by Paulo
Maria Quarti (fl. ca. 1663), a clerk regular; it was first published in 1674,
but here carries added commentaries on processions, including the Litany of
the Saints, and on blessings. The title-page is handsomely printed in red
and black with a woodcut vignette, and the text is simply ornamented with
a few remarkable woodcut initials and headpieces.
Scarce.
Quarter treed paper over vellum; quaint paper title label in
red and black. Some abrasion to spine and edges; endpapers wormed; hinges
(inside) open, with sewing holding to visible flat “cords.” Foxing,
variously. Vellum page tab at the beginning of De Processionibus.

Keep Christ in Your Heart
Querdu Le Gall, Maurice de. L'Oratoire du coeur, ou Méthode très facile pour faire oraison avec Jésus-Christ dans le fond du Coeur. Paris: Chez la Veuve de Laize-de-Bresché, 1687. 12mo (13 cm; 5.25"). [6], 143, [1] pp., [4] ff.; engr-t.p., 10 plates.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Private prayer is the topic of this small pocket book. Its stated aim is to teach one to pray
easily while holding Christ in one's heart. The various lessons are each preceded by an engraving, seven of them being dedicated each to a day of the week; every engraving features a heart shape containing a different image of Christ within it and the image of a saint (named at the top of the engraving) surmounting it. The saints include Sts. Theresa, Genevieve, Francis de Sales, Norbert, Ives, Gregory, Louis, Elizabeth, and Francis.
The work begins with an engraved title-page preceding the printed one and offers 10 other engraved plates. The work was very popular and was reprinted often.
Provenance: 18th-century booklabel of “Lefebure-Duquesne Libraire-Relieur” of Tournay; 19th-century bookplate of the Redemptorist Fathers of Baltimore and with their rubber-stamp on the title-page, verso of front free endpaper, and verso of engraved title; later in the library of the Redemptorists of Mt. St. Alphonsus.
Caillet 9036. Early full sheep with modest gilt tooling on spine; leather overall abraded. Notes in a neat, precise 18th-century hand in French on verso of front free endpaper. Early underscoring in places. A good copy with an interesting provenance. (32666)

Popular “Medieval” Novel
Illustrated by Lynd Ward
Reade, Charles. The cloister and the hearth. A tale of the Middle Ages. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1932. 8vo. 2 vols. I: xv, [1], 367, [1] pp.; 15 plts. II: 745, [3] pp.; 15 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dramatic historical novel featuring a scribe torn between his sweetheart and the Church, including a few genuine medieval figures such as Margaret Van Eyck and Gerard Gerardson (now better known as Erasmus). Originally published in 1861, this, the most popular of Reade's works, appears here in a Limited Editions Club rendition with introduction by Hendrik Willem Van Loon — who says the novel “survives today as a spiritual retreat for the weary” — and with
30 photogravure plates of wash drawings done by Lynd Ward. The volume was designed by George Macy and printed by A. Colish on Hurlbut paper, and bound by George McKibbin & Son in full brown duck cloth, “gold-stamped and printed in brown and orange from a design by Mr. Ward.”
This is numbered copy 1051 of 1500 printed; it was
signed at the colophon by the artist.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 32. Publisher's brown and orange cloth as above, spines with gilt-stamped titles; slipcase and wrappers lacking, bindings showing moderate shelf wear most pronounced at spine extremities. Clean. (30404)

Lima Mourns
Charles III
Rico, Juan. Reales exequias, que por el fallecimiento del señor don Carlos III, rey de España y de las Indias, mando celebrar en la ciudad de Lima. Lima: En la Imprenta Real de los Niños Expósitos, 1789. Folio. [2] ff., 169, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 50 pp., fold. plt.
$1275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fr. Rico, an Oratorian, describes the memorial services in Lima on the occasion of the death of King Carlos III, as well as the commemorative art work and its Latin-language epigraphs. Fray Bernardon Rueda's “Oracion funebre que en las solemnes exequias del Rey nuestro señor don Carlos III” has a sectional title-page and its own pagination; the folding plate is of the funeral monument erected in the king's memory.
Rare: WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S.
An important source on the social and artistic life of Lima in the decade following the Tupac Amaru rebellion.
John Carter Brown Library, Catalogue, 1493-1800, III,324; Medina, Lima, 1697; Sabin 73902; Vargas Ugarte, Impresos peruanos, 2546. Contemporary limp vellum with late, neatly inked title on spine. Some foxing. Plate lacking lower half and small portion of upper one; a handsome skeleton (memento mori) archer is the focus of what remains. Bookplate sometime removed; rubber-stamps on several pages, including title, reading (yes, in English), “Bought of F. Perez Velasco October 1912.” (25771)

This
AZTEC Catholic Catechism — First Edition
Ripalda, Gerónimo. Catecismo mexicano. Mexico: Impr. de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1758. 16mo. [16] ff., 170 pp., [1] f.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first edition of Father Ignacio de Paredes's translation of Father Ripalda's Spanish-language catechism into Nahuatl. Both men were Jesuits, but in different centuries and on different continents: Ripalda was born in Spain in 1535 and died in 1618, never having left Europe; Paredes was born in Mexico in 1703 and died there the year this book was published, hailed as one of the most important Nahuatl scholars of the period.
Beristain describes Paredes as being “outstanding in the Mexican language.” His volume was intended for use by missionaries, by parish priests, and by Indians: Indeed, there is a prologue intended to persuade Indians in particular to read and learn this catechism.The volume is illustrated on verso of second title-page with woodcut arms and with many woodcut initials and tailpieces throughout.
Provenance: Pencil note on inside front cover, “From Miss Kurtz, January 28, 1918.” Miss Kurtz supplied many early Mexican imprints to the American Antiquarian Society and this may well be an ex-AAS copy, but it has no stamps.
Garcia Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 56; Viñaza 341; H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2286; Palau 269110; Medina, Mexico, 4500; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 210–11; Sabin 71488; Leclerc 2334; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2891. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties; sophisticated copy with pp. 25–32 supplied from a smaller, stained, copy. Withal a good, rather decent example of a work decidedly important in several respects. (32719)

WELCOME! to the Order of
the Sisters of Santiago
Robles Gorbalan, Margarita de. Manuscript document signed. On paper, in Spanish. Toledo: 21 September 1703. Folio (29.3 cm; 11.5"). [3] pp.
$200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Dona Manuela and Dona Inez de Ibarra y Chavez, daughters of Don Gabriel Ibarra and Dona Jeronima Chavez, have completed their novitiate year. Robles, the comendadora (i.e., head) of the convent of Santa Fe of the order of the Sisters of Santiago, certifies that they have completed this period of self examination and apprenticeship and she welcomes them into the order.
Very good condition.
Written in sepia ink in an interesting script with idiosyncratic spelling. (31211)

Nuestra Señora del Pueblito
Rocha Manrique de Lara, José Francisco de la. La Amada del Señor. Sermon panegírico de la inmaculada concepcion de Maria Santísima señora nuestra, que en la funcion anual que le celebra ante su portentosa imágen del Pueblito en su santuario extramuros de la m. noble ciudad de Querétaro su devotisima Cofradía, predicó el dia 20 de febrero de 1797.... Mexico: por don Mariano Joseph de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1797. Small 4to (19.5 cm; 7.5"). [1 (of 4)] ff., 26 pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sermon on the Immaculate Conception preached at the annual celebration of the image of Nuestra Señora del Pueblito in Her sanctuary outside Queretaro. Fr. Rocha was a
lecturer in Sacred Theology in the “Colegio Real y Pontificio de la Purisima Concepcion” in Celaya.
The printer has supplied two small initials and a rather nifty woodcut tail ornament.
Provenance: Early 20th-century ownership stamp of Oscar G. Chavez of San Luis Potosi.
Searches of NUC and WorldCat locate copies in only three U.S. libraries.
Medina, Mexico, 8708. Removed from a nonce volume; lacks the three preliminary leaves following the title (i.e, the dedication and the licences, only). Old worming in the gutter margins; variable brown stain across lower inner margin of all leaves reaching occasionally into a text area. A decent copy textually complete as to the sermon. (32046)

French Translation of the NT with
Exegesis of Text
& of PICTURES
Rohault de Fleury, Charles. L'évangile études iconographiques et archéologiques. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1874. Folio (33 cm, 13"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [8], vii, [1], 287 pp.; 53 plts. II: Frontis., [4], 320 pp.; 46 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition. A study of the iconography of Jesus in Late Roman and Medieval art, from the 3rd to the 12th century. Each chapter (165 in all) covers a particular scene in the life of Jesus, and the text begins with a Catholic translation in French of the relevant passages from the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John. The text is accompanied by illustrations, copious interpretive notes of the iconography and critical commentary, both exegetical and archaeological. Officially endorsed by the Roman Catholic Church, the preliminary leaves including an “approbation” by the Archbishop of Tours and a letter from the Archbishop of Paris.
The book is illustrated with 100 engraved plates and numerous in-text engravings, as well as a frontispiece map of the Holy Land in each volume. The plates are mostly figural illustrations taken from paintings in catacombs and on sarcophagi, illuminated manuscripts, mosaics, ivory figurines, murals, etc. The title-pages are printed in black and red ink, and decorated with an engraved vignette.
Publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spines and front covers. Spines sunned and front cover of vol. II slightly sunned along fore-edge also; cloth of spines frayed at extremities and chipped in other places. Hinges (inside) of vol. I a little weak, stitching exposed; corners bumped with cloth damage; pages very shallowly bumped. Ex-library, with shelf labels on spines, institutional bookplates on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp to title-pages and one other page in each volume. Paper very good; pages clean and bright. (24688)

Death Dead Priests & Salvation
Rojas y Andrade, Francisco. Sermon funebre predicado en la santa iglesia gatedral [sic] de Méjico e dia 26 de enero de 1821 en el aniversario de los venerables sacerdotes. Méjico [i.e., Mexico]: En la oficina de D. Alejandro Valdés, 1821. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [4] ff., 19, [1 (blank)] pp.
$375.00
Sermon by the provincial prior of the Order of Preachers discussing death, dead priests, and salvation — topics of interest to many as the war for independence, with its heavy casualties, wound down. (At least two library databases list this author's name with the alternate spelling of “Roxas.”)
Click the image for enlargement.
Medina, Mexico, 12092; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 5236. Sewn, in plain wrappers, lacking the front one. A clean copy. (24850)
Roque de la Serna, Fray. Autograph Manuscript Signed, in Spanish, on paper. Oaxaca, Mexico, September, 1656. Small 4to, 9 pp.
$850.00
Detailed here are the accounts of the income and payments of the province of San Hipólito Martir of the Order of Preachers in Oaxaca, Mexico, for the twelve month period September, 1655, through August, 1656. The accounts are detailed and specific.
Single-click the image,
for an enlargement.
Seventeenth-century manuscripts from Oaxaca are rare in the marketplace.
Written in a clear clerical hand. Leaves separated from each other, but in very good condition.
For
more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For
our MSS in SPANISH,
specifically: Click here.
Russell, William. The speech of the late Lord Russel, to the sheriffs: Together with the paper deliver’d by him to them, at the place of execution, on July 21. 1683. [colophon: London: John Darby (by direction of the Lady Russel), 1683]. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.9"). 4 pp.
$350.00
Nicknamed “the Patriot,” Lord William Russell should have been called “the Unlucky”; he was executed for his alleged role in the Rye House Plot of 1683,although “no reason exists for supposing [him] to have been cognisant of the desperate scheme for the assassination of the king and the Duke of York,” according to the DNB. Here the condemned man sets down on paper “all that I think fit to leave behind me,” which is an assertion of his innocence and his anti-Catholic beliefs.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
ESTC R36940; Wing (rev.) R2356A. On Russell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Unbound, spine delicately reinforced. Pages age-toned and creased, with a few tiny pinpoint holes. Tissue repair to tear from inner margin extending across both leaves, touching but not obscuring a few letters. P. 2 with numerals in an early inked hand in the outer margin.

Important
Biography of
a Scholar
of the
Tarascan
& Matlaltzinga
Languages
Salguero, Pedro. Vida del venerable padre y exemplarissimo varon el maestro Fr. Diego Basalenque, Provincial que fue de la Provincia de San Nicolas de Mechoacan del Orden de N.P.S. Agustin. Roma: En la Imprenta de los Herederos de Barbielini, 1761. 8vo (21.5 cm; 8.5" ). xvi, 194 pp.
$1300.00
Second edition (first was Mexico, 1664) of the standard biography of Father Basalenque (1577–1651), the Provincial of the Augustinians in Michoacan and the author of Arte de la lengua tarasca, the best colonial-era grammar of the Tarascan (Purépecha) language, and of Historia de la Provincia de San Nicolás de Tolentino de Michoacán, del Orden de N.P.S. Agustín, the respected history of his order in Michoacan. He was also an accomplished student of the Matlatltzinga language, leaving unpublished (until the 20th century) several manuscripts.
Click the images for enlargements.
This work discusses his humility, obedience to the Agustinian rule and vows, and in part his work among the native population.
This second edition additionally contains Lucas Centeno's compilation of the documents relating to the reinterment of Fr. Basalenque's remains in the Convento de Santa María de Gracia in Valladolid (now Morelia), Mexico.
Sabin 75779; Palau 287455; Medina, BHA, 3996. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties. Rodent damage to binding (bits devoured especially at back cover fore-edge) and some nibbling to lower edge of closed book (not anywhere near the text). Clean, solid, unwormed copy. (28616)

Plate by Araoz
San Pedro, José María de. Apologia de Santa Teresa de Jesus, que dirige a las rr. mm. carmelitas descalzas de la ciudad de Mexico. Mexico: La oficina de Ontiveros, 1812. 8vo. [4] ff., plt., 44 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
first and only edition of a well-written and footnoted biography of St. Teresa de Jesús. It seeks to rebut negative criticisms and actual charges of harboring vice that had been contained in some 18th-century peninsular publications.
Neither Medina, nor Palau, nor Garritz, nor the cataloguer for the NUC Pre-1956 entry notes a plate as present. The engraved plate in our copy, which is signed “Araoz M.o,” shows St. Teresa kneeling in prayer in her garden. In the background are a lake or a river and a mountain. Christ is seen off to the right, emerging from a stand of trees near the water. In front of the saint are some flowers and other cultivated plants which are being watered by an irrigation system fed by a well; two symbolic doves and a yearning (or dedicated) heart also appear. Below the engraving is a quotation from Ecclesiastes that the saint used in her writings.
The engraver was Manuel de Aráoz, one of the first students of the Mexican Academy of Painting, a noted engraver, and later subdirector of the Academy's department of engraving.
Medina, Mexico, 10812; Palau 293431; Garritz 1569. On the engraver, see: Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México (5a ed.), I, 165. Without the plain wrappers one expects. Three pin-type wormholes affecting some pages, including the plate, not offensively. Discoloration along inner margin of title-page; soiling affecting edges/margins variably; upper outer portions of title-leaf, last two text leaves, and final blank most affected. Ample-margined copy. (27616)
Sánchez, Tomás. Disputationum de sancto matrimonii sacramento...editio haec postrema superiorum auctoritate correcta. Antverpiae: Apud Martinum Nutium, 1626 [colophon: Ex typographia Henrici Aertsi]. Folio (36 cm, 14.2"). †6††4A–Z6Aa–Ss 6Tt4AA–ZZ6AAa–KKk6LLl 4AAA–ZZZ6AAAa–LLLl6a–e6f4 (-f4 [blank]); [20], 500, 404, 408, [66 (index)] pp.
$600.00

Early edition, following the first complete printing of 1605 (preceded by a partial printing in 1602), of this sometimes controversial, oft-reprinted treatise on marriage, morality, and sexual sin. Each of the three books has its own separate title-page. Brunet calls this “un ouvrage célèbre, à cause de quelques passages singuliers qui s’y trouvent,”while Englisch notes that “Dieses Werk enthalt alle moglichen Variationen uber die Geschlechtssunde in umstandlichster und eingehendster Behandlung,” and Sommervogel simply states that the work caused its author “quelques chagrins” despite the purity and austerity of his personal life (a Jesuit from the time he was 17 years old, the Cordova-born Sánchez was said by his spiritual director to have “carried his baptismal innocence to the grave,” according to the Catholic Encyclopedia online).
Brunet, V, 115; De Backer-Sommervogel, VII, 532; Englisch, Der erotischen literatur, 145; Palau 294482. Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin, tooled in blind, spine with inked title; binding darkened and scuffed, with clasps now lacking and with leather torn over head and foot of spine (lacking at foot, with underlying vellum showing). Title-page with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1715, later institutional stamp in lower margin, and faint shadows of pencilled notations; front pastedown and one text page also with institutional stamps. Small spots of worming to lower margins of a number of leaves. Pages age-toned, with some instances of marginalia and underlining in early inked hands and occasionally in pencil (a handful of leaves in part III extensively annotated within text); a few spots of foxing, and one leaf with paper flaws partially obscuring a few letters. A big, solid volume.
Sardó, Joaquín. Relación histórica y moral de la portentosa imagen de N. Sr. Jesucristo crucificado aparecido en una de las cuevas de S. Miguel de Chalma, hoy real convento y santuario de este nombre, de religiosos ermitaños de N.G.P. y doctor S. Agustin, en esta Nueva España, y en esta provincia del santísimo nombre de Jesús de México. Con los compendios de las vidas de los dos venerables religiosos legos y primeros anacoretas de este santo desierto, F. Bartolomé de Jesús María, y F. Juan de San Josef. [Mexico]: Casa de Arizpe, 1810. Small 4to. [7] ff., 386 pp., plt.
$950.00

One has here the standard and well-thought-of account of the Sanctuary of Jesus Christ at Chalma, the second most visited pilgrimage site in Mexico. The cave housing the Christ Crucified statue was a pre-Columbian sacred site and pilgrimage destination; miraculously the pre-Columbian statue with magical healing power morphed into the Christ image soon after it was visited by early Augustinian friars, who took over the cave and the surrounding area and build a church and religious compound. The original Christ statue was destroyed by fire in the 18th century.
Click either image for an enlargement.
In addition to the wealth of information here about the origins of the cave as a site of miracles, its history throughout the colonial period, and accounts of miracles occurring there, this work also has important
biographies of Augustinians of the 17th century who played important roles in the care and perpetuation of the site.
The engraving shows the cave, the Christ figure, pilgrims, and Augustinian friars.
Palau 302085; Medina, Mexico, 10516. 19th-century mottled sheep, abraded, missing spine label; spine is cracking down center, and volume may sometime split into two halves. Some brown stains, most notable in inner and upper or lower margins; lower outside corner of title–page neatly excised. Old ink notes and scribblings.

Historyof the
Council of Trent in GERMAN
Sarpi, Paulo. Historie des tridentinischen concilii mit des D. Courayer Anmerkungen. Halle: in der Gebauer und Stettinschen Buchhandlung, 1761–64. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 4 vols. only of 6, in 2. I: [107] ff., 440, [32] pp.; [2] ff., 684, [32] pp. II: [24] ff., 566, [18] pp.; [1] f., 598, [24] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Later German edition of this unofficial, anti-papal history of the Council of Trent by Fra Paolo Sarpi (1552–1623), first published in 1619. The German text is printed in gothic with Latin footnotes in roman and italic type. Sidenotes, also in German, are found in the main sections of each part, and handsome woodcut initials, headpieces, and tailpieces decorate the text throughout. There is one set of letterpress diagrams in the second part, and the volumes offer
all three engraved frontispieces called for, being portraits of the author, Paul III, and Julius III, by “Bause” (Johann Friedrich Bause, 1738–1814) and “Schleven” (probably Johann Friedrich Schleuen, 1739–84), at the beginning of the first three parts. All four parts have separate title-pages.
Binding/Provenance: Contemporary full vellum with
gilt-stamped supralibros “Fridericus Rex Prussiae. A. 1764.” on front covers of both volumes, suggesting they were presented to the King of Prussia that year, just after the final part was printed. Bright red edges.
Bindings as above, both a little soiled, with noticeable but small spots on back cover of first vol. and front cover of second, spines rubbed erasing old ink titles and library markings. Four volumes only of six, bound in two; old-fashioned institutional rubber-stamps on title-pages and ink markings on front pastedowns. Light foxing, a few small holes from natural paper flaws, and one naturally occurring tear in part two. A single small hole resulting from chemicals in the paper in parts two and four; a few stray ink marks from the press.
In good shape, printed on nice, fibrous paper and remarkably clean. (30343)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME