WORLDWIDE CATHOLICA
A Ba-Bo Bibles Bp-Bz Ca-Cath1 Cath2
Cath3-Cg
Ch-Cz D-E F G-H I-L Ma-Me
Mf-N O-Pe Pf-Pz Q-Sa Sb-Sz T-Z
First
Edition of
the
Douai–Rheims
BIBLE
(A
Catholic “#1” for Sure).
Bible. English. Douai-Rheims. 1609–1582.
The Holie Bible faithfully translated into English, out of the authentical Latin.
Diligently conferred with the Hebrew, Greeke, and other editions in divers languages.
With arguments of the bookes, and chapters: annotations: tables: and other helpes,
for better understanding of the text: for discoverie of corruptions in some late
translations: and for clearing controversies in religion. By the English College
of Doway. [with] The New Testament of Iesus Christ, translated
faithfully into English, out of the authentical Latin.... Doway & Rhemes:
Laurence Kellam & John Fogny, 1609–10 & 1582. 3 vols. I: [20], 1115
pp. II: 1124 (i.e., 1128), [2] pp. III: [28], 745, [27] pp.
$16,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first Catholic
Bible in English — editio princeps of both the
Rheims New Testament and the Douai (or Douay, or Doway) Old Testament, published
many years apart but together comprising what is commonly known as the Douai–Rheims
Bible. The New Testament first appeared at Rheims in 1582; at that time the
Old Testament was said to be ready for printing, but its actual publication
was delayed until 1609 due to lack of funds. Both portions were translated from
the Latin Vulgate mainly by Gregory Martin (with the intensely controversial
Old Testament notes done by Thomas Worthington), under the supervision of Cardinal
William Allen at Douai, the center of English Catholicism in exile during Elizabeth's
reimposition of Protestantism.
The translation is important for all, not just Catholics, for as Alan G. Thomas
points out in his Great Books and Book Collectors, of the Rheims New
Testament, “it contains many splendid phrases which were silently lifted
by the editors of King James's Version and so passed into the language”
(108).
One
of the foundational works in any collection of Bibles and Testaments.
Darlow & Moule 134 & 231; ESTC S101944 & S102491;
Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles,15 & 22; STC (rev. ed.) 2207.
Early 20th-century quarter calf and tan paper–covered sides,
spines with raised bands and gilt-stamped title, date, and volume number (bindings
signed by Gerlach); all volumes in plain blue paper jackets, the set now housed
in a recent case of quarter crimson morocco, cloth-covered sides, and marbled
paper top/bottom. Spines with gilt-stamped title and publication information;
extremities rubbed, joints starting with leather cracking, vol. II with small
crack in leather at foot of spine. O.T. title-page with early inked inscription
largely effaced (small hole resulting); N.T. title-page with small inked date.
Portion of O.T. vol. II with upper outer corners lightly waterstained, one
lower outer corner torn away; last two index leaves of N.T. with tears from
upper margin, carefully repaired, affecting a handful of letters without obscuring
sense; one page of N.T. with small early inked annotation. Generally, light
to moderate age-toning only, intermittent light spots of foxing, some page
edges darkened.
A
good, usable, and enjoyable set, well housed. (27522)
This entry is repeated in the
“BIBLES” section of this
catalogue . . .


The
Year in
Four
Vols. &
Beautiful Bindings
(A
HANDSOME QUARTET). Catholic Church.
Liturgy & ritual. Breviaries. Breviarium romanum
ex decreto sacrosancti Concilii tridentini restitutum S. Pii V. pontificis maximi
iussu editum, Clementis VIII. ac Urbani VIII. auctoritate recognitum, cum officiis
sanctorum novissimis usque ad SS. D.N. Pium VI, pro recitantium commoditate diligenter
dispositis. [Romae]: A. Galler , 1781. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). 4 vols. I: [20], 632,
cclxxxviii, 19, [1] pp.; illus. II: [18], 646, ccliv, 21, [1] pp.; 1 plt. III:
[54], 566, cclxxvi, 26 pp.; 1 plt. IV: [20], 608, cclxx, 15, [1] pp.; illus.
$2750.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
Beautifully printed and handsomely bound set of the Roman Breviary. The text is
printed in double-column format, in black and red, with a vignette on each title-page and an engraving
in each volume.
Binding:
Contemporary's black goat sides with simple roll gilt border and gilt corner
devices, spines gilt extra. The top panel of each volume indicates contents
with abbreviation: P. V. (“Pars Vernalis”), P. AE. (“Pars
Aestivalis”), etc. Block-printed decorated endpapers; all edges gilt.
Silk place markers.
Not in Weale & Bohatta. Bindings as above, edges
and extremities rubbed, spine leather with tiny cracks, one spine head chipped,
one joint starting. Ex-library with bookplates, rubber-stamp on lower edges
of pages of the closed volumes. One volume with text block separating from
spine and sewing loosening; this with the most leather rubbed away and the
darkest instances of the usually-light waterstaining and spots of foxing seen
occasionally throughout. Endpapers bear early inked ownership inscriptions
and annotations.
An elegant quartet. (12406)
This entry is repeated in the
“CaCath1” section of this
catalogue . . .


Adrichem, Christiaan van. Chronicon de Christiano Adricomio Delfo; traducido de latin en español por Don Lorenco Martinez de Marcilla. Madrid: En La Imprenta Imperial, 1679. Small 4to. π4 A–Z4 Aa–Pp4 Qq2; [4] ff., 284 (i.e., 286) pp., [11] ff.
$700.00

Later edition of this
translation into Spanish of Adrichem’s history of Biblical events to the year 109 a.d. An additional “Chronicon Breve” at the end of the volume gives a chronology from Adam and Eve to the year 1585.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
The title is within a typographic border; text is printed in double-column format, in roman type.
Palau 2864. 19th-century half sheep with marbled paper sides; binding shows wear. Lower margin of title-leaf and leaves of the preliminaries with minor worming; repaired with pasted-over paper. Some side- and shouldernotes shaved with loss. Sporadic soiling, not severe.
An
EXTENDED MANUSCRIPT
in an
UNCOMMON
PHILIPPINE LANGUAGE
Antonio Lobato de Santo Tomás. Manuscript in Ibanag
on paper: “Quinque sermones in quinque precipuis festivitatibus B. Maria
Virginis. Quibus accedunt sermo in feria quarta cinerumz et sermo in dominica
2o post octavam trinitatis. Per R. P. fray Antoniium Lobatao de Sto. Thomas.
Tuguegarao, The Philippines: 1776–80. Small 4to. 196 pp.
$30,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Precious few manuscript sources in the Ibanag language survive from the Spanish colonial era of the Philippines. Only a handful of missionaries worked in the region of the northeastern Philippine provinces of Isabela and Cagayan, most notably in Tuguegarao City, Solana, Cabagan, and Ilagan, where the language was/is spoken; and not all mastered the tongue. Fray Antonio Lobato was one of those who did and it was he who took Fr. José Bugarin's Ibanag–Spanish dictionary, created in the previous century, and edited it to a usable work — though the result was not published until the 19th century, and, apparently, no other work was published in the language during the 16th, 17th, or 18th centuries.
The importance, then, of
a large body of work set down in the Ibanag language, from the 18th century and as written/spoken by one of the seminal scholars of the language, should be obvious for anyone researching the language as understood by missionaries, as used by missionaries, as influenced by Spanish, and as held out by Spaniards of authority as the model of Ibanag speech to be emulated. Beyond this, of course, is the interest of the sermons themselves, letting us see what the Ibanaq speakers were hearing from their missionaries — or, at least, this missionary — in this place, in this period.
Fray Antonio's sermons are here written in a clear, easy to read hand and the dates of composition or of delivery are often noted.
Provenance: A signature “Fr. Antonio Lobato de Sto. Thomas” appears at the bottom of the last page and is almost certainly that of the the friar himself, which would mean that this is his autograph manuscript of the sermons.
Contemporary very stiff vellum. Binding gnawed by a rodent with loss. Written on a good quality European paper, with some soiling and an occasional stain. No faults are serious and overall this is a remarkably good survival for an 18th-century Philippines manuscript. Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box. (23668)

Jesuit Property in Mexico
Immediately after the Expulsion
Astorga, Marqués del. Manuscript, “Admin[istraci]on de R[en]tas del Ex[celentis]mo S[en]or Marquez de Astorga, Conde de Altamira, Duque y Sr. de Atrisco. Ultima quenta.” In Spanish, on paper. Mexico City: 19 August 1767. Folio, [12] pp.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Contemporary copy of the fiscal accounts of the Marqués del Astorga's administration of Jesuit properties following the expulsion of the Society in 1767. Included are
these properties: Atrisco, Chalco, Chilapa, Campeche, Huachinango, Istlahuaca, Maninalco, Mestitlan, Metepec, Octupa,Otumba, San Juan de los Lianco, Santiago Tecali, and Zelaya.
Very good condition. Written in a clear, easy-to-read hand; attractively, as well as sensibly, laid out on the pages. (27600)
Two
Church Fathers
Two
Scholar Printers
An
Apparatus by Erasmus
Athanasius, Saint, Patriarch of Alexandria. Athanasii Episcopi Alexandrini sanctissima, eloquentissma que opera ... que omnia olimia[m] latina facta Christophoro Porsena, Ambrosio Monacho, Angelo Politiano, interpretibus, una cum doctissima Erasmi Roterodani ad pium lectorem paraclesi. [bound with another work as below]. Parisiis: Joanne Paruo [i.e., Jean Petit] , [1519]. Folio extra. [6], 255, [66] ff. [bound with] Basil, Saint, Bishop of Caesarea.
Basilii Magni Caesariensium in Cappadocia Antistitis sanctissimi opera plane diuina, variis e locis sedulo collecta: & accuratio[n]e ac impe[n]sis Iodici Badii Asce´sii recognita & coimpressa, quorum index proxima pandetur charta. [Paris: Venundantur eidem Ascensio [i.e., Badius Ascensius, 1520]. Folio extra. [10], 178 ff.
$3850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Two editions of Church Fathers from two scholar/printer presses. St. Athanasius's text was translated into Latin by three noted Renaissance scholars, edited by Nicholas Beraldus, and has the added prestige of apparatus by Erasmus. The title-page is printed within a four-piece woodcut border, with the title in red and black, and the page bears the famous Petit printer's device. The text enjoys handsome typography, side- and shouldernotes, and large woodcut initials.
The St. Basil is from Badius Ascensius's press and he acted as the editor, the translators having been Johannes Argyropoulos, Georgius Trapezuntius, and others. The title-page uses the same four-part woodcut title-page border as found on the St. Athanasius, bound in at the front, which makes much sense given the familial relationship between Ascensius and Petit.
Athanasius: Index Aurel. 109.388; Moreau, II, 1982. Basil: Index Aurel. 114.440; Renouard, Ascensius, II, 145/146; Moreau, II, 2246. Alum-tawed pigskin, elaborately tooled in blind over wooden boards with metal and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Binding with one corner tip broken off; small hole in leather on rear board; dust-soiled. Inside, some early marginalia and underlining in red; narrow arc of old, light waterstaining to fore-edges of one part. Pages generally very clean. (19915)

St.
Augustine It
is
NOT
Anselm,
Bernard,
& the Dean
of Canterbury,
It IS!
Augustinus Aurelius, S. (pseudo). Pious breathings. Being the Meditations of St. Augustine, his Treatise of the love of God, Soliloquies, and Manual. To which are added, select contemplations from St. Anselm, & St. Bernard. London: S. Sprint, T. Bennet, R. Parker, J. Bullord, & M. Gilliflower, 1701. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.1"). [10], 414 pp. (pagination 177/78 skipped, 209/10 repeated, text complete); 4 plts.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this translation by George Stanhope, dean of Canterbury and an acclaimed preacher. Although Stanhope and the title-page attribute the first four items to St. Augustine, the works were not written by that saint — the accompanying pieces by St. Anselm and St. Bernard, however, are correctly assigned.
The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece and three other copper-engraved plates done by “I. Simons.”
ESTC T97614. Contemporary speckled calf framed and panelled
in blind with contrasting plain calf panel and blind-tooled corner fleurons,
rebacked with lighter speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
sides abraded. Contemporary inked ownership inscription to back of frontispiece
and similarly old small inked notation (monogram?) to title-page; ; title-page
institutionally rubber-stamped at base (no other markings). Pages age-toned;
intermittent light spotting and staining. (24438)

Indulgencias Plenarias y Perpetuas
Avila, José de. Coleccion de noticias de muchas de las indulgencias plenarias y perpetuas que pueden ganar todos los fieles de Christo, que con la debida disposicion, visitaren en sus respectivos dias. Mexico: Por Don Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1787. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 5.5"). [10] ff., 152 pp.
$500.00
First edition of this Mexican calendar of indulgences. The section titles are as follows: “Primera parte, en que se notician las indulgencias plenarias que se ganan en los dias fixos . . .” and “Segunda parte, en que se da noticia de las indulgencias plenarias . . . en las festas movibles y dias que no están fixos . . .”
Click the images for enlargements.
Medina, Mexico, 7695; Palau 20393. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped compartment decorations and rules; binding moderately rubbed and spine with one spot of pinhole worming. Worming to upper inner margins, not touching text; last 25 leaves with longish meander of worming actually affecting only a handful of letters on each page, not obscuring sense; first and last few pages foxed. All edges red. (25115)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME