A-C D-G H-L M-R S-T U-Z
NOT Your Best Copy Interesting Reading, However!
(Aged Player). An apology for the conduct of Mr. Charles Macklin, comedian; which, it is hoped, will have some effect in favour of an aged player, by whom the public at large have for many years been uncommonly gratified. London: Sold by T. Axtell; J. Swan, 1773. 8vo. [4], 38 pp. (lacks frontis.).
$90.00

Includes "The trial of Charles Mechlin, for the murder of Thomas Hallam" on pp. 31–35 and "An account of the life and genius of Mr. Charles Macklin, comedian" on pp. 36–38.
Click either image for an enlargement.
ESTC T22230. Rebound in quarter library cloth, front and back covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, front cover with paper shelving label. Hinges (inside) starting. Title-page and p. 37 with perforation stamp, pp. 23 and 35 with rubber-stamp, title-page with paper remnants adhered at top margin, rear free endpaper with library charge pocket. Title-leaf separated and chipped, with loss of three letters from the title and several letters from the imprint. Pages 1–6 with tear in lower inner margin and slightly separating. Front free endpaper loose and chipped. Title-leaf browned, p. 1 soiled at top margin, light stain on p. 36, soiling on p. 38. Pages 29-30 soiled, missing some paper in fore-margin, and creased from folding of one corner. Final two leaves with very small dog-ears. Lacks the frontispiece. Toned. (10352)
Agricola, Johann. Siebenhundert und funfftzig deutscher sprüchwörter ernewert und begessert durch Johan. Agricola. Mit vielen schönen lustigen und nützlichen historien und exempeln erkleret und ausgelegt. Wittenberg: Gedruckt bey J. Krafft, 1592. Small 8vo. )(8 *8 A–Z8 Aa–Xx8 (-Xx8, a blank) [14], 350 ff.
$1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Last 16th-century edition (first was 1541) of Johann Agricola's work on German proverbs, their origins, meanings, and current uses. He is best remembered as a theologian who was a leading figure of the Antinomians, at first a friend of Luther’s and later a bitter opponent who after Luther’s death worked with Roman Catholic authorities in forming the Augsburg Interim.
All 16th-century editions are scarce. Via NUC, OCLC and RLIN we locate only this copy of this edition (now deaccessioned) and that at Princeton.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed sheep over wooden boards with partially bevelled edges. Elaborately blind-embossed with a roll and a center panel ornament. Front cover with initials “H. S.” and date “1597” in gilt. Rear cover with gilt putti in the areas where initials and the date appear on the front.
Evidence of readership:
Marginalia in the prefatory index; very scattered early underscoring.
VD16 A969; Goedeke, II, 8. Binding as above, lacking clasps and with old paper spine label; ex-library with bookplate and call number in old, faded, white numbering on spine. Title-page browned and tipped in; loss of paper to fore- and bottom margins of same. Some age-toning to paper and several leaves with natural paper flaws, repaired with archival tissue; three other leaves also with natural paper flaws repaired at time of binding or shortly after printing. Approximately 12 leaves with inkstains, sometimes obscuring text. One leaf (178) with a hole costing a significant loss of text. A marginally acceptable copy as regards text, in a good binding.
Anonymous. The American jest book: containing a choice selection of jests, anecdotes, bon mots, stories, &c. Harrisburgh, [Pa.]: Printed [by John Wyeth] for Mathew Carey, 1796. 12mo (17 cm; 6.75"). 118, [2] p., (frontis. & title-page lacking, supplied in facsimile).
[SOLD]
Click the image to the right for an enlargement.
Only the second collection of humorous stories and jokes published in the United States; its sole predecessor was the 1787 Collection of funny, moral and entertaining stories. And this is only its second edition; The
American Jest Book was first published in 1789. (The 1797 printing of the Merry Fellow’s Companion is sometimes, not always, found bound with this present edition.)
Humor is a time- and place-sensitive thing: What people found comic in late 18th-century America is not necessarily side-splitting today. Some jokes are indeed still funny, but the ethnic- and race-based jokes and stories can be at odds with modern sensibilities, and other jokes too seem to defy explanation as to why they were ever laughable, if indeed they were. In part because humor is thus ever-changing, it is an emerging field of serious research—and the source materials for the study of early American humor are scarce.
As with so many of the few surviving copies of this “read to death” book, this copy is incomplete. Its engraved frontispiece and title-page are supplied in facsimile. The frontispiece shows a group of men sitting around a table with one of them
reading aloud from apparently this joke book!
Rare: OCLC, RLIN, ESTC, and NAIP combine to locate fewer than a dozen copies.
Evans 29971; ESTC W25717. Quarter calf antique style with round spine, raised bands, modest gilt tooling on spine, marbled paper sides. Expectable chipping of margins and light age-toning. In all, an agreeable copy.

A Handsome
Dated Binding — Initials, “A.W.” — 1539
Arrianus. [three lines in Greek, romanized as] Arrianou Peri Alexandrou anabaseōs historiōn biblia oktō. [then in Latin] Arriani De expeditione sive Rebus gestis Alexandri Macedonum regis libri octo, nuper & reperti, & quàm diligentissimè in lucem editi. Historiam quoque eandem, olim quidem a Bartholomaeo Facio latinitate donatam, nunc vero ... mendis repurgatam, hic adiungi curavimus ... Basileae: [Robertus Winter, 1539]. Vol. 1 of 2. 13, [1] pp., [321] ff. (lacks last 8 leaves).
$950.00
Click the middle and righthand images for enlargement.
The author's most important work, written after the example of Xenophon's Anabasis, this is an account of Alexander the Great, and of India and Iran in his time. The edition bears a prefatory epistle by Nicolaus Gerbel (1485–1560), its editor.
Present here is vol. I containing the original Greek text, the Latin translation having been printed in a separate volume.
Incomplete at the end, lacking the final eight leaves, this is sold as a binding only.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled boards, remnants of the metal closures. Covers elaborately blind-embossed with several rolls and devices. Front cover has in its center panel the initials “A. W.,” the date 1539, and medallions of Manfred of Saxony and Luther, while the rear cover's center panel has medallions of Melanchthon and Erasmus.
Graesse, I, 227;
Legrand, Bibliographie hellénique, III, 388; Adams A2009. Binding toned to a pleasing dark tan. Old bookplate on front pastedown. Front free endpaper torn with loss. Vol. I only, and lacking the final eight leaves. (20418)

The Very Rare Richmond Printing
First Edition of the First Register — Anti-Slavery Content
Asplund, John. The annual register of the Baptist denomination, in North-America; to the first of November, 1790. Containing an account of the churches and their constitutions, ministers, members, associations, their plan and sentiments, rule and order, proceedings and correspondence. Also remarks upon practical religion. [Richmond: Printed by Dixon, Nicolson, and Davis, April, 1792]. 4to (18.5 cm; 7.5"). iv, 5-60 pp.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the first Baptist annual register, with an anti-slavery statement set firmly forth.
The wonderful cataloguers at the American Antiquarian Society write of this edition: “Apparently printed in sections, presumably by John Dixon, Thomas Nicolson and Augustine Davis, rival Richmond printers. The first 16 p. were probably printed in 1791; p. 17-60 in or before April, 1792. Evans, however, postulates that the first 16 p. were printed by Thomas Dobson of Philadelphia in September, 1792, and that Asplund replaced the original gatherings A and B of this edition with Dobson’s corrected sheets. Cf. the prefaces to the 1794 and 1796 editions, with title: The universal register of the Baptist denomination . . .”
In addition to its exhaustive account of who's who and what's where, this lists
both principles of belief and “Rules of Decorum”; the latter, e.g.,
forbid laughing and whispering when another member of the association is speaking
in assembly. Just before the Appendix, Asplund remarks on the un-Christian “inconsistency”
of “Keeping our fellow-creatures in bondage, who have as good a right
was we, both to civil and religions liberty — Not only so; but misusing
them, concerning common blessings, which certainly is a violation of the rights
of nature and inconsistent with a republican government.”
This
was a standard Baptist stance, if not one universally held; it is striking here
as appearing on p. 52, in the part of the pamphlet that Evans and the AAS agree
was Richmond-printed. At the end of that section,
Asplund notes that
he
is writing from the American “field”
“N.B. I am now travelling to collect materials for the Baptist History
of Virginia, which, perhaps, will be in print within eighteen months.”
Rare. We trace fewer
than half a dozen copies in U.S. libraries.
Evans 26580; Sabin 2222; ESTC W37301. 19th-century half
morocco with marbled paper covered boards; binding with label of “John
C. Moore, Rochester, NY.” Ex-library with area of discoloration on front
board where call number label was removed; bookplate on front pastedown; rubber-stamp
on title-page, and small stamp and pencilling on rear of same. Approximately
60% of title-leaf replaced in pen and ink facsimile. Some foxing and age-toning.
Not an ideal copy, but given the rarity, a darned good one. (24456)

Dutch Opinions on the
Spanish Inquisition
Avontroot, Johannes Bartholomeus. Den grouwel der verwoestinghe, oft grondich bericht ende ontdeckinghe, van de gronden der Spaensche inquisitie. In s'Graven-haghe: Aert Meuris, 1621. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [28], 212 pp.
$1275.00
Scarce first edition of this anti-Catholic Dutch treatise on the Inquisition, attributed to Avontroot (or Avontrot) by Universiteitsbibliotheek Amsterdam.
Avontroot was executed by the Inquisition at Toledo in 1632.
This copy lacks the work by González de Montes, a.k.a. Reginaldus Gonsalvius Montanus, which should follow p. 212. It is largely printed in black letter.
Uncommon. OCLC finds only two holdings in the U.S., one being this copy, now properly deaccessioned, and the other at the John Carter Brown Library. NUC Pre-1956 does not identify any additional copies.
Vekené, Bib. der Inquisition, 139-140; Boehmer, Bibliotheca Wiffeniana, 290 (identifying the volume as the second Dutch translation of the Montanus work not
present here). 19th-century half calf with marbled paper-covered sides; joints and corners rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin. Pages age-toned with some mild waterstaining; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, not affecting text. (19569)

Mad Lovers Cross-Dressers Inimitable Maids & Noble Gentlemen
A Beaumont & Fletcher Omnibus
Beaumont, Francis, & John Fletcher. Comedies and tragedies ... never printed before, and now published by the authours original copies. London: Humphrey Robinson & Humphrey Moseley, 1647. Folio (32 cm, 12.6"). Frontis., [52], 75, [1], 143, [1], 165, [3], 71, [1], 172, 92, 50 (i.e., 52), 28, 25–48 pp. [with the same authors'] The wild-goose chase. A comedie ... London: Humpherey Moseley, 1652. [8], 56 pp.
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First collected edition of some of the most popular plays of their time. ESTC notes that this volume included “all the plays not hitherto printed [in quarto], except the Wild-goose chase, the manuscript of which was later recovered and which was printed in 1652" — the present copy
having the 1652 first edition of the rediscovered text bound in at the back!
“The Epistle dedicatorie” is signed by John Lowin, Joseph Taylor, and eight others; the preface to the reader is signed by “Ja. Shirley,” who is generally assigned editorial credit. The engraved frontispiece portrait of Fletcher was done by W. Marshall.
Provenance: On verso of frontispiece amidst much scribbling and crossing out — e.g., numerals and “I owe beyonde my power” — “Sr Charles Mordaunt's Book.” Inside front cover, bookplate of John Odiarne Luxford.
ESTC R22900; Wing (rev.) B1581; Pforzheimer 53; Brunet, I, 720; Graesse 316; Lowndes 136. Wild-goose: ESTC R13818; Wing (rev.) B1616; Pforzheimer 52. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; gilt rubbed, head of spine pulled and chipped; leather acid-pitted, joints cracked with sewing holding. Light to moderate spotting, with some leaves darkened. Frontispiece separated at one time, now attached to front free endpaper along inner margin; frontispiece with early inked annotations and inscriptions (as above) on reverse. Pp. 1/2 with lower outer corner torn away and repaired some time ago, repair done without obscuring text; pp. 139/40 torn from lower inner margin, tear extending about halfway through page without loss of text; pp. 33/34 torn from lower margin, with loss of about 20 words; pp. 45/46 with lower outer corner torn away, with loss of five words; pp. 64 with short tear from lower margin, without loss of text; two leaves (pp. 31–34) with lower edges ragged, with loss of a few words. (24500)

Written While Living in Rhode Island & Drawing Its Landscape
Berkeley, George. Alciphron: Or, the minute philosopher. In seven dialogues. Containing an apology for the Christian religion, against whose who are called free-thinkers. London: J. Tonson, 1732. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6] ff., 350 pp. II: [4] ff., 358 pp.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition; a second was published the same year. Includes “An essay towards a new theory of vision. First published in the year MDCCIX,” with a separate title-page, in vol. II, on pp. [211]–358.
Presented here is Berkeley's defense of revealed religion: It ranks as a major example of English literature and of American literature too, for he wrote it while living in America waiting for money for his projected university in Bermuda. “Alciphron, a set of dialogues located notionally in England, but drawing much of the landscape description from Rhode Island,” sold well and aroused controversy after his return to Britain. The New Theory of Vision is “a work of lasting importance in the psychology of perception[; it] was transitional between Berkeley's already informed interests in mathematics and natural philosophy and a growing independence of mind in
metaphysics and epistemology” (both quotations from DNB on-line).
Each volume's main title-page bears an emblematic engraved vignette with a Biblical and a classical motto beneath; the text is embellished with a few nicely engraved initials, headers, and tailpieces; and of course “Vision” offers its several diagrams.
Provenance: “A. Thorpe – York” inscribed on title-pages.
ESTC T86056; NCBEL, II, 1852. Not in European Americana. Contemporary sheep, spines with raised bands and gilt-stamped red leather labels; covers framed and paneled in blind-stamped triple fillets with blind-stamped corner fleurons; all edges red. Leather rubbed with some loss to corners, edges, turn-ins; vol. I with pulls at both spine extremities, small gouge to front cover, front joint
opening with cover almost off. Old institutional bookplates and rubber-stamp to pastedowns, title-pages, and lower edges of closed volumes; ink ownership signature to title-pages as above and a few additional ink and pencil marks; some very scattered spots or staining with pages generally clean. (21366)
Bible.
Latin. Vulgate. 1513. Biblia cum concordantiis veteris et novi testamenti
necnon et iuris canonici. Lugduni: M. Jacobum Sacon, 1513. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.5").
aa8 bb6 a–z8 A–Q8 R6
AA–BB8 CC10 (-aa1, CC9,10); [13], CCCXVII, [25] ff.
(lacking title-page & last 2 ff. of the Interpretationes).
$4750.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Revised edition, following the first of 1506, of Jerome’s Vulgate as printed by Jacques Sacon for Anton Koberger of Nuremberg. Darlow and Moule note that Sacon “reprinted the best contemporary editions,” for example Kerver’s 1504 Paris edition.
This Bible is illustrated with
two full-page and 130 in-text woodcuts (including some repeated images), a few of which have early hand-coloring, mostly but not entirely in green or
yellow. One full-page cut shows the six days of Creation — partially hand-colored in green, brown, red, blue, and yellow — while another depicts the manger scene. The text is followed by the Interpretationes nominum hebraicorum, a dictionary of Hebrew names often appended to manuscript and early printed Bibles.
Scarce: OCLC and RLIN report two holdings, both in the U.S.
Binding: Contemporary blind-tooled, alum-tawed pigskin over beech boards, elaborately worked using embossing rolls with religious vignettes and busts. Covers with etched metal corner bosses and remnants of leather and metal clasps.
Adams B988; c.f. Darlow & Moule 6101 & 6091. Binding as above, spine with hand-inked title; overall dust-soiled and darkened with several short tears to leather; leather no longer tight to the boards. Straps, clasp locking-mechanisms, and lower front metal corner now lost. Title-page and final two ff. of Interpretationes lacking; front pastedown separated from board and back pastedown lacking. First and last few leaves with insect damage to outer edges. First text page (contents) with old institutional rubber-stamp and shadow of pencilled numeral. A few leaves separated; a number of leaves with short tears from lower margins, a few extending into text, in many cases with traces of old repairs. Two leaves with lower outer corners torn away, one repaired some time ago. Pages age-toned, some waterstained. Scattered contemporary inked marginalia; some light underlining and a few instances of early inked doodling.
Despite its faults, this is rare and imposing.
Bible.
Latin. Selections. Peckham. 1514. Diuinarum sententiarum libro[rum] Biblie ad certos titulos redacte collectariu[m], ingenio siquide[m] eruditissimi sacris literis assuetissimi viri ... Joha[n]nis de Pechano ... compilatu[m] ... Parisius: Venales reperiu[n]tur in vico diui Jacobi ad intersignium diui Claudii [Francois Regnault], 1514. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 5.875"). AA8 BB4 a–z8 [et]8 A–H8 I4 (-AA1); [11 (of 12)], cclxi [i.e., 260] ff. (without the title-leaf).
$3500.00
Also known as Collectarium sacrae Bibliae, this is only
the second edition, the first having appeared earlier the same year at the suggestion
of John Fisher (1459–1535), of this medieval compilation from the pen
of the archibishop of Canterbury (d. 1292). An epitome and a particular one,
it saw considerable acceptance if the number of surviving manuscript copies
(whole or partial) are testimony.
Click the image above left for an enlargement.
Note: Color and contrast in the enlarged image has been enhanced, better to show detail
Binding: Contemporary Flemish panel-stamped binding, calf over bevelled boards with remnants of brass and leather clasp. Each cover embossed twice with a panel featuring medallions of mythical and other creatures; thus, the panel is used four times.
Provenance: 17th-century spine label with initials “S.F.” and a tree design between them. Ownership signature of Gordon Duff; Yale University (bookplate) — deaccessioned.
Edition: Moreau, II, 930; Shaaber, British Authors Printed Abroad, P57; not in Darlow & Moule. Binding: Fogelmark, Flemish and Related Panel-Stamped Bindings, plate XXXII R.46 & pp. 48–49. Volume rebacked and much of old spine reapplied. Lacks title-leaf. All initials highlighted in red; occasional early underlining.
Missing leaf notwithstanding (though it does lower the price), a very nice copy in a notable early binding.
Facsimile of
Tyndale's Gospel According to Matthew
Bible. N.T. Matthew. English.
Tyndale. The beginning of the New Testament translated by William Tyndale 1525. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1926. 4to. xxii, [80] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“Facsimile of the unique fragment of the uncompleted Cologne edition with an introduction by Alfred W. Pollard.” Tyndale's unauthorized English translation appears here arranged alongside texts from the Great Bible, the Geneva Bible, the Bishops Bible, the Rheims version, and the Authorized Version for comparison. At the close of the volume is a full facsimile reprinting of the original 1525 black-letter printing.
Publisher's cream paper–covered sides, spine with title stamped in black; ex-library with covers stained and front one
bearing an inked numeral (though all strong). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; title-page pressure-stamped; first text page with rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin; back pastedown with pocket; upper edges rubber-stamped, front fly-leaf with paper adhesion. Yet, all that said, pages clean and the project a loving one. (23609)

Full-Size
FULL
Facsimile of the King
James FIRST Edition
Bible. English.
1611/1961. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, conteining
the Old Testament, and the New: Newly translated out of the originall tongues:
and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by his Majesties
speciall Commandement. Appointed to be Read in Churches. [colophon: Cleveland:
World Publishers, 1961]. Folio. [737] ff.
$1850.00
A fine full-size facsimile on specially made "antique" paper from
the Ventura Mill at Cernobbio, Italy, faithfully reproducing the black-letter
text of the editio princeps (the "He" issue) of the King James Bible.
The
edition was limited to 1500 copies, of which this is number 878.
It was printed by offset lithography and bound in full leather by Amilcare Pizzi
of Milan in a replica of the type of binding found on some copies of this edition.
Binding as above with leather abraded at edges and joints open
and fragile; slipcase lacking.
A
compromised copy, but a handsome and interesting production not necessarily
easy to find on the market.
Bible.
German. 1743. Luther.
[Biblia, das ist: Die Heilige Schrift Altes und Neues Testaments, nach der Deutschen
Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers, mit jedes Capitels kurzen Summarien, auch beygefügten
vielen und richtigen Parllelen {sic}. Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph
Saur, 1743]. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.375"). [2] ff. (supplied in facsimile), 995, [1
(blank)], 277, [1] pp., [1] f.
$6000.00

1743 saw the first complete Bible in a European language printed
in the New World, in—of all places—Germantown, Pa., and in—of
all languages—German. The colonial powers had granted monopolies for Bible
printing to “home” publishers and their products were priced sufficiently
low to discourage illegal printing by colonial printers, which left it to German-Americans—a
people here as independent settlers, not “colonists”—to first
print a Bible of their own. Christopher Saur (or Sower, as he Englished it)
was something of a renaissance man, university educated and a physician, and
he used his connections in Germany to obtain the gift of the fraktur
type used in this Bible. It was printed in an edition of 1200 copies, and cost
18 shillings. Another complete American Bible did not follow until Saur’s
son, also Christopher, published a further edition in 1763. 
Arndt
lists three states for this edition, of which this appears to be C, based on
the absence of a two-leaf addendum giving a short history of Bible translation—that
a buyer could choose to have bound in or not.
Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 159; Darlow & Moule 4240;
O’Callaghan 22; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 24–44;
Evans 5127–28; Sabin 5191; Arndt, The First Century of German Language
Printing in the United States of America, 47C; Hildeburn, The Issues
of the Press in Pennsylvania, 1685-1784, 804. Contemporary calf over bevelled
boards. Binding scratched and abraded with tears to spine leather. Hinges
(inside only) open. A printed poem has been affixed to the front pastedown,
over a strip of cloth. Ownership inscriptions in German (in gothic cursive)
and English on endpapers. Pp. 1–2 with loss of part of margins, some
text, and part of headpiece, repaired with paper. Lightly age-toned with darker
brown-spotting, some waterstaining, occasional dog ears, and some holing or
chipping in the margins—some of the latter repaired with paper. First
two leaves, i.e., main title-page and preface supplied in facsimile; the New
Testament title-page is present.
Early American Mennonite Hymnal
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. 1820. Die kleine geistliche Harfe der kinder Zions, oder auserlesene geistreiche Gesänge ... Germantaun: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1820. 12mo (17cm, 6.75"). Frontis., [4], 40, [2], 412, [20 (index)], 21, [1] pp.
$250.00

Third printing, following the first of 1803, of the first Mennonite hymnal printed in the United States. The Psalms were translated and paraphrased under the supervision of the Franconia Mennonite Conference, for the use of eastern Pennsylvania Mennonites. Music is present, though the bulk of the volume is of words.
It's an engaging fact that psalms are given in multiple versions; there are four of the 23d.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Arndt and Eck cite Bender, who says “This first American Mennonite Hymnbook is
not to be confused with one of similar title printed by Saur at Germantown in 1753, called erroneously by Seidensticker and Flory a Mennonite hymnbook.” Each portion of this item has a separate title-page, with the second section's title-page reading Sammlung altre und neuer Geistreichen Gesänge.
Arndt & Eck 2419; Shoemaker 2239. Contemporary sheep, clasps; later spine labels; leather dry and abraded with significant patch missing from top of spine; cracked along joints and down the spine (this is not quite “about to break” but one can see that as possible “out there,” so it is “priced accordingly.”) Pages clean, with just the usual foxing on early and later leaves including title-page. (21769)
Bible. N.T. German. 1825. Luther. Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn und Heilandes Jesu Christi, nach der deutschen Uebersetzung von Dr. Martin Luther.... Carlisle (Pa.): Gedruckt und zu haben bey Moser & Peters, 1825. 8vo. (17 cm, 6.75"). 511, [1] pp., [2] ff. (lacking pp. 101–104); 12 plts.
$200.00
Stereotyped edition with 12 woodcut plates, and the fifth printing (but second edition) of the German New Testament by Johann B. Moser and Gustav Sigmund Peters of Carlisle, Pa.
Provenance: 20th-century booklabel of Michael Zinman on front pastedown, along with pencilled ownership inscription of Margaret Lache.
Not in O’Callaghan; not in Darlow & Moule; Arndt, The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 2724; Shoemaker 19698. Contemporary calf with raised bands; remnants of clasps. Calf scratched with some rubbing; spine a little warped. Some dog-earing and shallow tattering; lightly to moderately age-spotted throughout; pp. 17–18, 257-60 detached. No loss or obscuring of text due to the above, but two pages in Mark, pp. 101–104, lacking.
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Selections. 1835. Psalms, in metre, selected from the Psalms of David. [New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1835?]. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 130, [2 (blank)] pp. (lacking pp. 1/2). [with]
Hymns of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the United States of America. New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1837. 12mo. 132 pp.
$200.00
Psalms and hymns in two stereotype editions from a New York publisher who specialized in Protestant works. The texts are given here without music; each portion has a table of first lines, with the Psalms providing an index of appropriate selections for particular subjects and occasions.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations.
Provenance: Ownership initials of William R. Whittingham (G.R.W., the "William" being rendered as "Guillelmus" for his love of Latin), fourth Episcopal Bishop of Baltimore; stamp of an Episcopal Diocesan lending library.
Front joint almost entirely broken, back joint starting from top, head of spine chipped, with binding showing minor darkening and scuffing overall. Free endpapers excised. Front pastedown with rubber-stamp as above (no other institutional markings); first text page with inked ownership inscription as above dated [18]64. Title-page of first work lacking. Pages slightly age-toned, some creased; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Small emphasis marks to index of Hymns, with an additional manuscript entry in the table of first lines.

Ivy-Leaf Bible — Two-Color Frontispieces
Bible. English. 1866. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Co., 1866. 4to (29.7 cm, 11.7"). 576, [4], 767, [1] pp.(lacking appended Psalms and concordance); 2 plts. (of 6).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Potter and Company published several editions of this Bible, with “text conformable to the standard of the American Bible Society.” The text is printed in double columns, the New Testament has a separate title-page, and each Testament has a two-color engraved frontispiece with architectural border.
Provenance: The family register leaves record that one Peter Paul Shank, presumably the Bible's original owner, outlived three wives (born in 1833, he married in 1857, 1896, and 1903, and died in 1913 in Mineral Springs, NY). The birthdates of Shank and his wives are all listed, but no offspring are recorded.
Binding: Publisher's deluxe embossed brown roan in imitation of morocco, covers with central medallions surrounded by ivy motifs, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled knotwork and floral decorations.
Hills 1796. Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, minor rubbing to joints, edges, and extremities. 64 pp. of appended material (index, concordance, metrical Psalms) lacking, with Biblical text and index complete; four plates (of six) lacking, with no indication of their ever having been present. Sewing loosening; first few leaves partially separated. Pages age-toned with some foxing. Front free endpaper torn from outer edge; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into text without loss.
(24453)
A BiblioBlunder
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English (Middle English). Selections.
Wycliffe. 1885. Biblia pauperum, conteyning thirty and eight wodecottes illustrating the liif, parablis, and miraclis offe Our Blessid Lord & Saviour Jhesus Crist, with the proper descrypciouns therof extracted fro [sic] the originall texte offe Iohn Wiclif, somtyme rector of Lutterworth. New York: A. C. Armstrong & Son, 1885. 8vo (20.5 cm; 8.125"). lxxxii ff., incl. 38 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Number 204 of only 375 copies printed for distribution in America. This volume is a charmer, a curiosity, and a cautionary lesson, but is not truly a pauper's Bible and indeed is something of an embarrassment all around—except in its good intentions and careful execution. The
38 delightful full-page illustrations are proudly printed from reduced reproductions of wood blocks that, although accepted in the 19th century as having been made about 1450, are now quite definitely proven to be frauds (cf. Schreiber, Handbuch der Holz- und Metallschnitte des XV. Jahrhunderts, bd. 6, pp. 87–89, and bd. 8, pp. 148–52). The printer's note reads, in part: “The originals . . . which have been used for the reductions which illustrate this volume [were exhibited, together with a volume of impressions, at the Caxton celebration held in London in 1877]. . . . This . . . series of original blocks were purchased about sixty years since at Nuremberg. . . . They cannot be recognized as belonging to any printed book, and the artist's mark, which appears on the 37th plate, is unknown to any bibliographer. . . . It is . . . probable that the blocks were thrown aside and never used . . . till a lapse of nearly four centuries. . . . “
The text here is taken from the Wycliffe version of the New Testament and is printed in English black-letter, contained within handsome 16th century–style woodcut borders, with the plates placed appropriately next to the relevant text. The work first appeared in England in 1877 as A New Biblia Pauperum in folio format and then was reissued in 1884 in this small format as A Smaller Biblia Pauperum; the final name change occurred with this American edition.
A suitable candidate for collections of Bibles, Victoriana, illustrated books, OR
biblio-blunders!
Herbert 2008 (note). Publisher's gold-stamped vellum with brass clasps, one missing the hasp; vellum dust-soiled and darkened, spine torn and repaired. All edges uncut. Ex-library with markings on endpapers only; a lesser but still a good, enjoyable copy. (23639)
For our full catalogue of
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS,
& BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click
here.

NOT the Progress — The Pharisee & Publican & the Dying Sayings
Bunyan, John. A discourse upon the Pharisee and Publican. Wherein several weighty things are handled ... the twelfth edition, corrected. To which is added his last sermon; as also his dying sayins [sic]. London: John Marshall, 1725. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). 166 pp. (lacking final blank f.).
$900.00

Uncommon early 18th-century edition of this important theological work, originally printed in 1685. All of Bunyan’s works, not just his Pilgrim’s Progress, were widely read and often reprinted in his day; this 1725 printing is described as the 12th edition, but ESTC locates only three editions (in 1704, 1705, and 1706) between the initial appearance and the present example. The 1704–25 editions are all scarce, surviving in only a few copies each.
Click the images for enlargements.
John Marshall also issued this work in the same year as the present example with a slightly different title-page, reading “Wherein several great and weighty things . . . ,” this being a copy of the issue with a cancel title-page.
The text is illustrated with one woodcut scene. A few copies are described as having a frontispiece, which would not be integral to the collation; presumably it was added later and so not original.
Provenance: John Kinsman, jun., 1760; Edwin P. Farnham, 1903.
ESTC T58485. Recent speckled paper wrappers. Free endpapers and first and last leaves with worm damage to edges; final blank leaf lacking. Front free endpaper and dedication page with rubber-stamped numerals (no other markings). Lower outer corners waterstained in first portion of volume; some darker stains from laid-in plant matter, with several leaves having words obscured or lost due to botanical adhesions — in the worst case, one leaf with hole affecting about 30 words from having adhered to plant matter, subsequent leaf with about 15 words obscured. Some headers just shaved but no catchwords touched. Title-page verso and back free endpaper with inked ownership inscriptions as above. (20618)

FIRST to
Timbuktu & Back
Caillié, René Auguste. Journal d'un voyage a Temboctou et
a Jenné, dans l'Afrique Centrale, précédé d'observations faites chez les Maures Braknas, les Nalous et d'autres peuples; pendant les années 1824, 1825, 1826, 1827, 1828. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1830. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.25"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xii, 472, [4] pp. II: [4], 426 pp. III: [4], 404, [2] pp. (lacking 5 plates and map).
$1500.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition. Caillié, a French explorer and adventurer inspired by a boyhood love of Robinson Crusoe, spent eight months in Senegal posing as a convert to Islam and learning Arabic; he was also the first modern European traveller to make a successful voyage to Timbuktu and back — Maj. Gordon Lang preceded him to the city, but was murdered during his travel home. Caillié was
awarded the Société de Géographie de Paris prize of 10,000 francs for his completed trip, despite his description of his travels through Senegal, Mali, and the Sahara's having been met with some skepticism in his native France; the travelogue was better received in England, and very popular in translation there.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author.
Howgego, II, C2. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Five plates and one map lacking (frontispiece present); two leaves each with tear along inner margin, not touching text; foxed throughout but without embrittlement.
(24387)
Cartwright, Thomas. The second replie of Thomas Cartwright: Agaynst Maister Doctor Whitgiftes second answer, touching the churche discipline. [Heidelberg: Michael Schirat], 1575. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). )(4 )()(4 )()()()(4A–Z4a–z4Aa–Zz4AA–QQ4 [-)(1]; [30], DLXVI (i.e., DCLXVI), [14] pp. (lacking title-page).
[SOLD]
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Cartwright’s response to John Whitgift’s Defense of the Aunswere to the Admonition, one entry in a bitter controversy between the two that began over John Field and Thomas Wilcox’s 1572 publication of the Admonition to the Parliament. Cartwright, a prominent Puritan minister and noted disputant, defended Field’s and Wilcox’s views against the attacks of Whitgift, later archbishop of Canterbury, earning himself much antagonism both from Whitgift and from the English court of high commission.
Indeed, this was published in Heidelberg because that is one of the cities in
which Cartwright resided during what was to be some eleven years of Continental
exile — avoiding arrest!
The publication information comes from ESTC.
STC 4714; ESTC S107569; Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual,
381. Contemporary calf framed in blind with central blind-tooled medallions,
rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled
raised bands; worn and rubbed, covers with pinhole worm damage, spine with
small discolored area from a now-absent label. Ex-library with old institutional
bookplate, perforation-stamp, and stamped and inked numerals; back pastedown
with remnants of pocket.
Title-page
(only) now lacking. Pages age-toned; instances of
pinhole worming throughout, mostly confined to lower margins but sometimes
in text without loss of sense; image of title-page, thanks to a friend, suppliable.
Scattered early inked corrections and instances of underlining or lining through.

Love & MUCH More
Casseday, Davis B. The Hortons. Or American life at home. Philadelphia: James S. Claxton, 1866. 12mo. viii, 5-362 pp.
$20.00
Sole edition: Romantic novel, including a subplot in which a healthy young girl is involuntarily confined to an insane asylum.
Any early buyer may have to wait for this until its cataloguer (CDB) has finished actually reading it!
Wright, II, 474. Contemporary quarter morocco and marbled paper sides, worn and abraded, spine chipped and cracking, front and back covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library. Text block separated from spine, front cover partially detached. Title-page and several others stamped; pages with light waterstaining and scattered small spots. (4362)

Rules for the Choir
Catholic Church. Province of Mexico City (Mexico). Concilio Provincial (3rd, 1585). Statuta Ecclesiae Mexicanae necnon Ordo in choro servandus curante Vallisoletanae Ecclesiae capitulo sumptus suppeditante. Mexici: Apud Marianum Zunnigam, et Ontiverium, 1797. Folio (27.5 cm; 11"). [1], 140 pp., [2] ff.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fray Antonio de San Miguel, the bishop of Michoacan, reprints the statutes promulgated by the Third Mexican Provincial Council (1585) and the “Ordo servandus in choro” of Archbishop Alonso de Montúfar (fl. 1512–70). The archbishop originally established these 42 rules on proper organization and deportment for the choir of the Cathedral of Mexico City. The bishop of Michoacan undoubtedly wished to bring some of this order to his own bishopric and cathedral.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 8711. Contemporary vellum over paste boards of printer's waste, vellum cockled and that of the front cover lightly rodent-gnawed at board edges. Worming in text, some of which is meander type, costing letters. Not a great copy, but given the scarcity, an acceptable one. (24103)
Catullus, Gaius Valerius; Tibullus; & Sextus Propertius. Catullus, Tibullus et Propertius, pristino nitori restituti, & ad optima exemplaria
emendati ... editio nova correctior. Parisiis: Fratrum Barbou, 1792. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). Frontis., xx, 364 pp.; 2 plts.
[SOLD]
Attractively printed Barbou edition, with the text edited by Lenglet Dufresnoy. Barbou had first published these collected works in 1754, following the Leiden edition of 1743; they appear here in newly revised form. Each section has a separate title-page, engraved plate, and engraved vignette.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Brunet, I, 1680 (for Barbou’s 1754 printing); Graesse, II, 87; Schweiger, II, 83. Contemporary mottled calf, nicely gilt-decorated and all edges gilt; front joint open with leather rubbed, acid-pitted, and cracking; spine rubbed; spine label chipped and partly lacking. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate, small shelving ticket, and institutional rubber-stamp; front free endpaper reverse with rubber-stamp; front fly-leaf with inked owner’s name dated 1863. Plates very slightly browned; light spotting to a few upper outer corners. Not a coddled book — but, a complete
one.
Lafayette With Chromos
Cecil, E. Life of Lafayette. Written for children. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, & Co., 1860. 12mo. Frontis., illus. added title-page, [6], 218 pp.; 4 color plts.
$125.00

Stirringly written and excitingly illustrated with chromolithographic plates, frontispiece, and added title-page. Cecil also wrote a similar biography of Washington.
Publisher's quarter red cloth, stamped in blind on sides and in gold on spine. Cloth starting at joints, and splitting over edges and corners; spine tips off. Waterstains on first five leaves, intermittent light foxing in margins, pencilling to front endpapers. Minor bubbling to front and rear pastedowns, front endpaper chipped. (756)

Concord of Wittenberg
Christoph, Herzog von Wuertemberg. Confessio illustrissimi Principis ac Domini ... Christophori ducis VVirtenbergensis et Theccensis ... una cum apologeticis scriptis, quorum autores ... Francoforti: Petrum Brubachium, 1561. Folio (I: 33.5 cm; 13.25"; II: 29 cm; 11.5"). 2 vols. I: [4] ff., 935, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [8] ff., 131, [1 (blank) pp., [4] ff., pp. 133–584, [1] f., pp. 951–1167, [1 (blank)].
[SOLD]
If you want to know about the Concord of Wittenberg (1536), or about Christoph, Duke of Wuertemberg (1515–68), Johannes Brenz (1499–1570), Jakob Beurlinus, Jakob Heerbrand (1521–1600), Theodorich Snepffius, Pedro de Soto (ca. 1495–1563), and others associated with it, here is a major, near-contemporary source.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon: We trace only three copies in the U.S., this being one (now properly deaccessioned).
Adams C1488, C1489, C1490; VD16 W4476. Mixed set once the property of 19th-century collector W. Jackson and with each volume bearing his small bookplate/booklabel: Vol. I: Contemporary alum-tawed pig over wood, elaborately embossed and rolled in blind with medallions of the Evangelists, other portraits, and acorns; spine with extended title inked in three compartments and a handsome winged device in the one below that. Once upon a time in a fire with damage to upper corners of covers and with loss to upper corners of leaves at end, well
removed from text; light waterstaining in some margins. Early opinions of the book in ink on title-page. Bookplate as noted. II: 18th-century vellum, spine inked at top with two-line volume title and at center with same device as vol. I. Cut down copy, closely cropped costing some foremargins to the very edge of line endings and beginnings, with loss of beginning and ending letters of words. In same fire as vol. I, with loss of some paper at edges; waterstaining. Jackson booklabel.
(13492)
[Claude,
Jean]. [Account of the persecutions and oppressions of the Protestants
in France. London: J. Norris, 1686]. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.6"). A–G4
(-A1); 56 pp. (lacking title-page).
$450.00
Cry of outrage against France’s cruel treatment of the Huguenots, here translated into English from Claude’s original Plaintes des Protestants cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France; several English renditions appeared in London and Dublin in 1686, with the present item being one of the more complete versions. In addition to recording the depredations of the dragoons, the work rebuts claims that the Protestants had either ceased to exist as a recognizable body or were willingly converting to Catholicism; protests the breaking of the Edict of Nantes; and notes the hypocrisy of forcibly imposing religious beliefs—a compelled conversion is here equated to, “I believe nothing, and that I’le be a Turk, or a Jew, or whatever the King pleases” (p. 35). The texts of Louis XIV’s edict prohibiting open practice of the reformed religion and of the oaths to be sworn by recanting Protestants are appended.
Wing (rev.) C4589. Removed and now contained in a cloth-covered clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather spine label. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away; small loss in lower inner corner throughout. Lacks
the title-page. One page with early monogram inked in upper outer corner; last page with neat stamp marking institutional deaccession (ex-Folger Shakespeare Library).
For
more RELIGION, click here.

Folio — First Edition
Covel, John. Some account of the present Greek Church, with reflections on their present doctrine and discipline; particularly in the Eucharist, and the rest of their seven pretended sacraments, compared with Jac. Goar's notes upon the Greek ritual. Cambridge: Cornelius Crownfield, 1722. Folio (37 cm, 14.5"). [5] ff., lx, [4], 400 pp., [5] ff.; 4 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of Dr. Covel's account of the Eastern Orthodox Church,
a project long in the making, originally inspired by the question of whether
transubstantiation was held as a concept by the Greeks. Covel gathered the materials
for this volume during his residence in Constantinople from 1670 to '77, but
was distracted from the work by his duties in a succession of positions including
Master of Christ's College, Cambridge; he died shortly after the Account
was published.
ESTC T112737. Cambridge-style contemporary sheep, rebacked
in a very obvious but not unattractive way; red leather spine label and gilt
compartment devices.
Front
joint (exterior) cracked and board definitely loosening.
Ex-library with bookplates on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page,
and pencil notation on verso of same. A clean, crisp copy in a binding needing
a bit of attention. (22635)
Cureton, William. Spicilegium syriacum: Containing remains of Bardesan, Meliton, Ambrose and Mara bar Serapion. London: Rivingtons, 1855. 8vo (26.2 cm,
10.3"). [4], iii, [1], xv, [1], 102, [54] pp.
$200.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
First edition: First publication of these early Syriac texts from “writers . . . among the most celebrated in the earliest ages of the Christian Church,” here edited and with English translations and Greek and Latin annotations by the Rev. Cureton. Cureton was an industrious and respected Orientalist and Syriac scholar who discovered a number of important manuscripts.
NSTC 2C47117. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine embossed and with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth chipped at spine extremities and rubbed at edges. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper and title-page rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1870. Early inked marginalia to one page.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME