A-C D-G H-L M-R S-T U-Z

One Poem on an “Air Balloon” & a *FUNNY* One Called
“A Receipt for Writing a Novel”
Alcock, Mary. Poems, &c. &c. by the late Mrs. Mary Alcock. London: C. Dilly, 1799. 8vo. vii, [3], 183, [1] pp. (lacking subscribers list).
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Published posthumously and edited by Joanna Hughes, this includes poetry, brief essays, and dramatic bits quite variously religious, political, and/or social-satirical — with also a few riddles and charades! Here with preface, but lacking list of subscribers.
Provenance: Title-page with early inked name “Timothy Tynell” in upper margin and ink smear to inner margin; early inked gift inscription (“J. Sadler given to him by W. Clanton”) between verses on p. 3.
ESTC T86344. 19th-century half calf over marbled paper, much worn and abraded with covers detached, last few leaves starting to separate, and leather partially lost over spine; an ex-library, reading copy worthy of rebinding — covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, title-page and several others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Lacking extensive (25 pp.) subscribers' list (only). Pages with light to moderate spotting and a few short edge tears, not touching text. (17696)

The Dangers of Bishops
Antiepiscopalian, An. A letter, concerning an American bishop, &c. to Dr. Bradbury Chandler, ruler of St. John's Church, in Elizabeth-Town. In answer to the appendix of his appeal to the public, &c. [Philadelphia: William and Thomas Bradford?], 1768. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). 19, [1 (blank)] pp. (17/18 lacking).
$500.00
First edition of this argument against the validity of the ordination of the English bishops, and against the dangers of an encroachment on American colonial liberties by English-appointed American bishops liable to be individual tyrants or political and economic agents of the Crown entered by a religious door; a strongly worded diatribe responding to Thomas Bradbury Chandler's writings on the controversial subject of an American Episcopate, and commenting on Thomas Ward's Demonstration of the Uninterrupted Succession....
Click the images for enlargements.
The anonymously published work is signed “An Antiepiscopalian”; the title-page here bears a hand-inked attribution to Matthew Wilson.
An important entry in the literature of the “American Bishops” controversy in the lead-up to the American Revolution.
ESTC W13420; Evans 10947; Felcone 126; Hildeburn 2370; Sabin 11876. Recent binding: boards appealingly covered in paper printed with 18th-century music, front cover with printed paper label. Two pages (not including title) institutionally rubber-stamped. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription and annotations, later lined through, with authorial attribution in the later hand. Lacking pp. 17/18, with final leaf tattered and text on p. 19 lined-through-by-show-through of X'es “deleting” manuscript notes on the verso (still, readable). Pages age-toned and lightly spotted, with edges untrimmed. One leaf with early inked annotation along outer margin. (28100)
A
Handsome
DATED
Binding
— Initials,
“A.W.” — 1539
Arrianus.
[three lines in Greek, romanized as] Arrianou Peri Alexandrou anabaseōs historiōn biblia oktō. [then in Latin] Arriani De expeditione sive Rebus gestis Alexandri Macedonum regis libri octo, nuper & reperti, & quàm diligentissimè in lucem editi. Historiam quoque eandem, olim quidem a Bartholomaeo Facio latinitate donatam, nunc vero ... mendis repurgatam, hic adiungi curavimus ... Basileae: [Robertus Winter, 1539]. Vol. 1 of 2. 13, [1] pp., [321] ff. (lacks last 8 leaves).
$950.00
Click the middle and righthand images for enlargement.
The author's most important work, written after the example of
Xenophon's Anabasis, this is an account of Alexander the Great, and of
India and Iran in his time. The edition bears a prefatory epistle by Nicolaus
Gerbel (1485–1560), its editor.
Present here is vol. I containing the original Greek text, the Latin translation
having been printed in a separate volume. Incomplete at the end, it lacks
the final eight leaves or the last part of the Indica (37.3–43.14),
only, with Arrian's Anabasis Alexandrou (Campaigns of Alexander)
appearing
complete
as Books 1–7.
Binding:
Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled boards, remnants of the metal
closures. Covers elaborately blind-embossed with several rolls and devices.
Front cover has in its center panel the initials “A. W.,” the
date 1539, and medallions of Manfred of Saxony and Luther, while the rear
cover's center panel has medallions of Melanchthon and Erasmus.
Graesse, I, 227; Legrand, Bibliographie hellénique,
III, 388; Adams A2009. Binding toned to a pleasing dark tan. Old bookplate
on front pastedown. Front free endpaper torn with loss. Vol. I only, and lacking
those final eight leaves; the Anabasis complete. (20418)


BIBLES
Full-Size
FULL Facsimile of the King James FIRST Edition
Bible. English. 1611/1961. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, conteining the Old Testament, and the New: Newly translated out of the originall tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by his Majesties speciall Commandement. Appointed to be Read in Churches. [colophon: Cleveland: World Publishers, 1961]. Folio. [737] ff.
$1300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A fine full-size facsimile on specially made “antique” paper from the Ventura Mill at Cernobbio, Italy, faithfully reproducing the black-letter text of the editio princeps (the “He” issue) of the King James Bible.
The edition was limited to 1500 copies, of which this is number 878. It was printed by offset lithography and bound in full leather by Amilcare Pizzi of Milan in a replica of the type of binding found on some copies of this edition.
Binding as above with leather variously abraded at edges, spine-tips, and bands; joints open and fragile; lacks the slipcase. Interior fresh, clean, and lovely. A compromised copy, but a handsome and interesting production not necessarily easy to find on the market; a large volume priced to permit its strengthening by a conservator should that be wished for. (18423)

Luther's Interpretation, Pietist Version — “Tübingen Bible” — Folio Extra
Bible. German. 1729. Luther. Biblia, das ist: die gantze heilige Schrift alten und neuen Testaments, nach der ubersetzung und mit den Vorreden und Randglossen D. Martin Luthers. Tübingen: Johann Georg und Christian Gottfried Cotta, 1729. Folio extra in 6's (41.9 cm, 16.5"). 2 vols. I: [12 (of 15)] ff., 1248 pp. (i.e., 1256); 5 fold-out plates. II: [4] ff., 582 pp. (i.e., 572); 80 pp., [38] ff. (Lacking added engr. t.-p. in each volume, frontis. port. of Pfaff and 2 prelim. ff. in vol. I).
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In 1522 the first German New Testament by Luther was published, followed two years later by the Old Testament. This is the
first edition of the Tübingen Bible, a Pietist version of the complete Luther Bible
extensively annotated by theology professor Christoph Matthaeus Pfaff (1686–1760) complete with the New Testament edited by his colleague Johann Christian Klemm (1688–1754). “Pietism is a movement within the ranks of Protestantism, originating in the reaction against the fruitless Protestant orthodoxy of the seventeenth century, and aiming at the revival of devotion and practical Christianity.” (NCE online)
The first volume begins with an introduction to the Pietist reading of Scripture, followed by an explanation of the biblical calendar, weights and measures, offices and traditions of Judaism, a detailed chronological register, Martin Luther's own introduction to the Old Testament, and
five large fold-out engraved plates: maps of Jerusalem; Palestine and the Holy Land; the Adriatic and Asia; the Temple of Ezechiel and Israel; and an illustration of the Jewish Sanhedrin (supreme court), priests, and materials used in worship. The second volume includes an extensive (60-page!) concordance of the Four Evangelists (Harmonia der vier Evangelisten) and
nearly 100 pages of indices.
The German text of these two massive tomes clearly designed as a pulpit Bible is printed double-column using gothic type of various sizes and occasional roman, with elegant woodcut initials, ornaments, and one engraved vignette headpiece in each volume — the first signed Johann Georg Eckstein [Nuremberg]. The title-page of the first volume is printed in red and black.
Provenance: Pencil presentation inscription on front pastedown in both volumes from Mrs. Rev. T.T. Jaeger, Reading, PA, June 21, [18]89.
Darlow & Moule 4231 (1730); British Museum Catalogue ... Bible (1892), col. 202 (1730). On Pfaff's Luther Bible, see: Christian Kolb, Die Bibel in der Evangelischen Kirche Altwürttembergs (Stuttgart 1917). Later half vellum over speckled boards, bright orange gilt-lettered spine label, red edges; vellum soiled, cracking, peeling, rubbed. Ex-library with stamps and withdrawn stamps variously on front pastedowns, fly-leaves, title-pages, and edges; stickers on spines. Each volume lacking added engraved title; vol. I lacking frontispiece and two leaves of preliminaries, with title-leaf repaired in two places and a short marginal tear repaired in one other leaf with a second unrepaired; in vol. II, one closed marginal tear extending into text without loss, a marginal tear repaired in another leaf. Occasional small inkstains and rust spots in paper, with some leaves very browned as is typical of the paper. Témoines on a total of six leaves, these
revealing real size of paper . . . BIG! (31155)
Bible.
German. 1743. Luther.
[Biblia, das ist: Die Heilige Schrift Altes und Neues Testaments, nach der Deutschen
Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers, mit jedes Capitels kurzen Summarien, auch beygefügten
vielen und richtigen Parllelen {sic}. Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph
Saur, 1743]. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.375"). [2] ff. (supplied in facsimile), 995, [1
(blank)], 277, [1] pp., [1] f.
$6000.00

1743 saw the first complete Bible in a European language printed
in the New World, in—of all places—Germantown, Pa., and in—of
all languages—German. The colonial powers had granted monopolies for Bible
printing to “home” publishers and their products were priced sufficiently
low to discourage illegal printing by colonial printers, which left it to German-Americans—a
people here as independent settlers, not “colonists”—to first
print a Bible of their own. Christopher Saur (or Sower, as he Englished it)
was something of a renaissance man, university educated and a physician, and
he used his connections in Germany to obtain the gift of the fraktur
type used in this Bible. It was printed in an edition of 1200 copies, and cost
18 shillings. Another complete American Bible did not follow until Saur’s
son, also Christopher, published a further edition in 1763. 
Arndt
lists three states for this edition, of which this appears to be C, based on
the absence of a two-leaf addendum giving a short history of Bible translation—that
a buyer could choose to have bound in or not.
Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 159; Darlow & Moule 4240;
O’Callaghan 22; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 24–44;
Evans 5127–28; Sabin 5191; Arndt, The First Century of German Language
Printing in the United States of America, 47C; Hildeburn, The Issues
of the Press in Pennsylvania, 1685-1784, 804. Contemporary calf over bevelled
boards. Binding scratched and abraded with tears to spine leather. Hinges
(inside only) open. A printed poem has been affixed to the front pastedown,
over a strip of cloth. Ownership inscriptions in German (in gothic cursive)
and English on endpapers. Pp. 1–2 with loss of part of margins, some
text, and part of headpiece, repaired with paper. Lightly age-toned with darker
brown-spotting, some waterstaining, occasional dog ears, and some holing or
chipping in the margins—some of the latter repaired with paper. First
two leaves, i.e., main title-page and preface supplied in facsimile; the New
Testament title-page is present.

American 18th-Century
Illustrated Lectern Bible
Bible. English. 1796. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments...and the Apocrypha. Philadelphia: Pr. by Jacob R. Berriman for Berriman & Co., 1796. Folio (42.2 cm, 16.7"). [748] pp. (2 final ff. of back matter lacking); 18 plts.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bible collector's treasure: the first edition of the Berriman Bible. Noted for its excellent illustrations by several contemporary American engravers, including Alexander Anderson, Cornelius Tiebout, Francis Shallus, and William Rollinson, this large and handsomely produced lectern-sized folio Bible is printed in two columns with sidenotes including scriptural cross-references and a chronology. The plates include scenes of Adam and Eve in paradise (frontispiece), the Egyptian midwives drowning the Hebrews' infant sons, Judas Maccabaeus slaying Apolloninus, and Judas betraying Christ with a kiss; the maps show the presumed historical setting of the Garden of Eden and the Holy Land. One plate in this copy (“The Parting of Lot and Abraham”) is bound in upside-down.
Provenance: Title-page with inked inscription in upper margin: “Benjamin Morris to Samuel White Sept. 17th 1826,” and with tipped-in typed slip noting presentation to a seminary by the Rev. John Cyrus Madden (class of 1893), who had received the book from Charles Reifschneider, a descendant of White. Spine with gilt-stamped leather label reading “Deborah Morris to” — only!
Herbert 1402; Hills 53; O'Callaghan 51; Rumball-Petre 175; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 325; Evans 30065; ESTC W004506. Early 19th-century mottled sheep, covers framed in blind roll, spine with gilt-stamped title label and compartment decorations; binding scuffed and rubbed, gilt now mostly lost, front cover with inkstain, front joint cracked but holding and back one holed, back free endpaper lacking. Spine head chipped with one label partly cut (yes, cut) away, and foot with inked shelving number; other library markings including institutional bookplate, pressure- and rubber-stamps, and a few typical annotations. Pages age-toned to browned with offsetting and foxing ranging from mild to moderate, occasional spotting and smudging, some dog-eared corners;some leaves with margins chipped or short edge tears, a few with tears extending into text (some with loss of a few letters). Two leaves in Jeremiah torn with upper portions lacking, one leaf crudely repaired some time ago, last leaf tattered; two final leaves (last portion of tables section and the subscribers list) lacking, with scraps of the “Table of Kindred & Affinity” laid in. Marked by time and use, still an agreeable and interesting example of a noteworthy edition. (31848)
Bible. English. Douai–Rheims. 1811–13. The Holy Bible, translated from the Latin Vulgate... the Old Testament, first published by the English College at Doway, A.D. 1609, and the New Testament, first published by the English College at Rhemes, A.D. 1582; with annotations, references, and an historical and chronological index. Manchester: Oswald Syers, 1811–13. Folio (cm). [approx. 702] ff., lacking title–page, but having both cancel and cancelland of N.T. L2 present; (several signatures incorrectly signed); 19 plts. (1 excised & laid in).
$1950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce sole edition. Sold without direct episcopal sanction, this folio edition of the Douai– Rheims version was issued in rivalry with the better-known Haydock rendition and is the artefact of a sad story: The Catholic priests of Manchester, who mistakenly believed that Haydock’s effort to print a Douai–Rheims Bible had been abandoned after his move from that city to Dublin, therefore encouraged local printer Syers to produce his own edition — only to restore their patronage to Haydock following the discovery of their error, leaving poor Syers in the lurch.
The text generally follows the Challoner–Rheims revision, although the notes are collected from various sources. The volume is
illustrated with two frontispieces and17 plates engraved by J. Bottomley, Symns and Mitchell, and others after paintings by Westall, Raphael, Reynolds, et al.
Issued in parts in a small print run, this Bible is now uncommon.
Darlow & Moule 1034. Contemporary acid-stained calf rebacked with mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations; sides rubbed/scraped with leather worn over corners/edges, this not disfiguring. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape, and this large volume now strong. Lacking title-page. Plate from Genesis I:4 removed, and laid back in with margins cut away. First few leaves with edges ragged. Pages with offsetting around plates; occasional light spots of staining, mostly confined to outer margins. (11727)
Early American Mennonite Hymnal
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. 1820. Die kleine geistliche Harfe der kinder Zions, oder auserlesene geistreiche Gesänge. Germantaun: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1820. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [4], 39, [1], 412, [20], 20 pp. (21/22 lacking).
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third printing, following the first of 1803, of the first Mennonite hymnal printed in the United States. The Psalms were translated and paraphrased under the supervision of the Franconia Mennonite Conference, for the use of eastern Pennsylvania Mennonites. Music is present in the first portion, though the bulk of the volume is of words.
It's an engaging fact that psalms are given in multiple versions; there are four of the 23d.
Arndt and Eck cite Bender, who says “This first American Mennonite Hymnbook is
not to be confused with one of similar title printed by Saur at Germantown in 1753, called erroneously by Seidensticker and Flory a Mennonite hymnbook.” Each portion of this item has a separate title-page, with the second section's title-page reading Sammlung altre und neuer Geistreichen Gesänge. The woodcut frontispiece depicts David playing his harp.
Arndt & Eck 2419; Shoemaker 2239. Contemporary calf rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; rubbed, original clasps now lacking. Front fly-leaves with early inked and pencilled inscriptions. Final leaf (pp. 21/22 of the 22-page appendix of brief hymn texts, not of the main portion of the work) lacking. Edge nicks, chips, and tears, some extending into text; three leaves torn in half from outer margin, without loss of text; two leaves (one index) with lower outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; last two leaves with outer edges ragged. Some upper corners bumped. Pages browned, with waterstaining to lower inner portions of about a third of the volume. (25569)

Phinney Thumb Bible, 1839
Bible. English. Selections. 1839. History of the Bible. Cooperstown: H. & E. Phinney, 1839. 16mo (4.9 cm, 1.9"). 192 pp.; illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Thumb Bibles were a favorite gift or reward for children during the late 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries, but they were enough of a curiosity that they also found audiences among other classes of readers and collectors as well. Miniature books, with page measurements not exceeding 2" x 1 1/2", their text is composed of paraphrased versions of famous Bible stories or passages. Because these books were most commonly owned, read, and played with by children, they suffered heavy and rough use and saw a great rate of destruction.
Adomeit notes that the “long run of Phinney Bibles . . . are distinctive as the majority of the cuts are portraits, which Stone suggests are portraits of neighboring farmers.” The present example is illustrated with 24 wood engravings, all in nice strong impressions and squarely impressed on the pages.
Adomeit, Three Centuries of Thumb Bibles, A90. Period-style speckled calf, spine with two raised bands and gilt-stamped title. One leaf with most of lower half torn away, resulting in partial loss of image on one side and loss of roughly 20 words on the other; otherwise, pages slightly age-toned only, with occasional faint spotting. (25202)

Ivy-Leaf Bible — Two-Color Frontispieces
Bible. English. 1866. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Co., 1866. 4to (29.7 cm, 11.7"). 576, [4], 767, [1] pp.(lacking appended Psalms and concordance); 2 plts. (of 6).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Potter and Company published several editions of this Bible, with “text conformable to the standard of the American Bible Society.” The text is printed in double columns, the New Testament has a separate title-page, and each Testament has a two-color engraved frontispiece with architectural border.
Provenance: The family register leaves record that one Peter Paul Shank, presumably the Bible's original owner, outlived three wives (born in 1833, he married in 1857, 1896, and 1903, and died in 1913 in Mineral Springs, NY). The birthdates of Shank and his wives are all listed, but no offspring are recorded.
Binding: Publisher's deluxe embossed brown roan in imitation of morocco, covers with central medallions surrounded by ivy motifs, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled knotwork and floral decorations.
Hills 1796. Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, minor rubbing to joints, edges, and extremities. 64 pp. of appended material (index, concordance, metrical Psalms) lacking, with Biblical text and index complete; four plates (of six) lacking, with no indication of their ever having been present. Sewing loosening; first few leaves partially separated. Pages age-toned with some foxing. Front free endpaper torn from outer edge; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into text without loss.
(24453)
For
an unillustrated PDF catalogue
offering 100
Bibles, Testaments,
& Bible Parts in Non-European Languages,
click here.
For our full catalogue of
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS,
& BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click
here.



Reformation-Era Political Theory
Bodin, Jean. Les six livres de la republique de I. Bodin Angeuin, ensemble une Apologie de Renê Herpin. Paris: Chez, I. du Puys, 1583. 8vo. [12] ff., 1060 pp., [22] ff.; without the “Apologie de Renê Herpin” following the index.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bodin (1530–96), a jurist and philosopher, published this, his most famous book, for the first time in 1576. Writing against the background of the late Reformation and the politico-religious strife of France of the last third of the 16th century, he essays the nature of government and the power of the crown. He is a firm believer in the absolute power of the crown (“The sovereign Prince is only accountable to God”) and of the state (“the absolute and perpetual power of a Republic”).
Text in small roman type with side- and shouldernotes in roman and italic. Title-page with du Puys' xylographic printer's device.
Graesse, I, 460; Tchermezine, I, 235; Index Aurel. 120.824. This edition not in Adams. Deep walnut full calf old style: Round spine with raised bands accented with gilt beading, blind-tooled center devices in compartments; old deep red leather spine labels from previous binding reused; fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in blind double fillets. Small brown stain in upper margins of pp. 800–1050, not into text; a few pages with light pencil underlining. Bodin's text complete, but volume without the “Apologie de Renê Herpin” that should appear after the index; priced accordingly. All edges carmine. Really, a rather nice copy of an important Renaissance text. (27688)

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero, Giovanni. Relaciones universales del mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207, 110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet, and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America, the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines, Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England, Scotland, Ireland, and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few scholars view this as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)

A Not-So-Brief History of
Time
Brady, John. Clavis calendaria; or, a compendious analysis of the calendar: Illustrated with ecclesiastical, historical, and classical anecdotes ... second edition. London: Pr. for the author & sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, et al., 1812–13. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xxxvi, 387, [1] pp.; 1 plt. II: [2], 395, [1] pp.
$325.00
Second edition of this popular survey of the history of time and calendars from the ancient world onwards, following the first edition of 1812. Brady here describes the rituals and lore associated with the regulation of time, in all its divisions and subdivisions; much material from the lives of the saints is present. Allibone quotes the London Quarterly Review's assertion that “Especially to students in divinity and law, [the work] will be an invaluable acquisition; and we hesitate not to declare that, in proportion as its merits become known to the public, it will find its way to the libraries of every gentleman and scholar in the kingdom.” Contemporary opinion seems to have borne that prediction out, as the subscribers list here (carried over from the first edition) is substantial and the work went through several editions in the first few years after its initial publication.
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. I is illustrated with one wood-engraved plate depicting a Saxon almanac, and seven in-text engravings depicting Odin, Frigga, Thor, and the other deities with days named in their honor.
Provenance: Signature on title-pages of George Buckton, vol. I dated 1812 and vol. II dated 1813.
Allibone 237 (listing 1813 & 1814 eds. only); NSTC B4120. Contemporary treed calf, rebacked preserving original spines with gilt-stamped titles, gilt-ruled and -dotted compartment bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original spine leather chipped, cracked, and darkened as by fire. Covers with corners and edges unobtrusively rubbed; portions nearest spines showing evidence of heat exposure; hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, vol. I front pastedown with bookseller's ticket and affixed early cataloguing slip, vol. I back pastedown and vol. II front pastedown with inked library inscription. Title-pages with inked ownership inscriptions as above. Offsetting from plate and to endpapers from binding, pages otherwise clean though with all edges (i.e., of closed book) darkened.
A particularly handsome exemplar of popular scholarship of the day. (25436)

Public Office as Political Football
Brutus, Lucius Junius. An examination of the President's reply to the New-Haven remonstrance with an appendix containing the President's inaugural speech, the remonstrance and reply, together with a list of removals from office and new appointments made since the fourth of March, 1801. New York: George F. Hopkins, 1801. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 69, [3 (1 adv.)] pp.
$185.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of a controversial attack on Jefferson over his policy of removing Federalists in order to put Republicans in office, and specifically over the appointment of an untrained and inexperienced, nearly blind elderly man as collector of customs for the port of New Haven. The pseudonymous author, who criticizes Jefferson for “sweeping from office every man of adverse politics, and proscribing him as unworthy of confidence . . . “ which “necessarily widens the breach between parties, and sets in hostile array, one half of the community against the other” (pp. 12–13), has sometimes been identified as William Cranch and sometimes as William Coleman.
Sabin 14312; Shaw & Shoemaker 326; Howes C573. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; spine cloth and edges of covers much darkened by smoke, endpapers and pastedowns discolored also. Title-page and last leaf waterstained from an earlier accident and the former tattered, with paper repairs not touching text and small early inked numeral partially cut off at outer edge; marginal smoke invasions and other light spotting at points throughout. One small early inked correction. Sad faults noted, a copy sound for reading and working with, soundly priced. (26239)

NOT the Progress — The Pharisee & Publican & the Dying Sayings
Bunyan, John. A discourse upon the Pharisee and Publican. Wherein several weighty things are handled ... the twelfth edition, corrected. To which is added his last sermon; as also his dying sayins [sic]. London: John Marshall, 1725. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). 166 pp. (lacking final blank f.).
$900.00

Uncommon early 18th-century edition of this important theological work, originally printed in 1685. All of Bunyan’s works, not just his Pilgrim’s Progress, were widely read and often reprinted in his day; this 1725 printing is described as the 12th edition, but ESTC locates only three editions (in 1704, 1705, and 1706) between the initial appearance and the present example. The 1704–25 editions are all scarce, surviving in only a few copies each.
Click the images for enlargements.
John Marshall also issued this work in the same year as the present example with a slightly different title-page, reading “Wherein several great and weighty things . . . ,” this being a copy of the issue with a cancel title-page.
The text is illustrated with one woodcut scene. A few copies are described as having a frontispiece, which would not be integral to the collation; presumably it was added later and so not original.
Provenance: John Kinsman, jun., 1760; Edwin P. Farnham, 1903.
ESTC T58485. Recent speckled paper wrappers. Free endpapers and first and last leaves with worm damage to edges; final blank leaf lacking. Front free endpaper and dedication page with rubber-stamped numerals (no other markings). Lower outer corners waterstained in first portion of volume; some darker stains from laid-in plant matter, with several leaves having words obscured or lost due to botanical adhesions — in the worst case, one leaf with hole affecting about 30 words from having adhered to plant matter, subsequent leaf with about 15 words obscured. Some headers just shaved but no catchwords touched. Title-page verso and back free endpaper with inked ownership inscriptions as above. (20618)

Bishop Burnet's Instructive Lives
Burnet, Gilbert. Lives of Sir Matthew Hale and John Earl of Rochester. London: William Pickering, 1829. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). [2], v, [1], 330 pp.; 1 plt.
$145.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition thus of these paired biographies, originally published separately in 1681 and 1680 respectively. The first work is an admiring tribute, written by a man who knew little of law but who considered Hale's life a pattern of virtue and usefulness; the preface offers a brief and rather biased look at the history of biography. A list of Hale's writings, both published and (then) unpublished, plus a list of the books he left to Lincoln's Inn in his will, are appended. The second work, an account of the legendary libertine, opens with an added title-page (dated 1820) bearing an engraved portrait by R. Grave. Both biographies were “admirably calculated to enforce the lessons of the moralist” (p. iii).
NSTC 2B60417. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; engraved portrait of Hale lacking. Ex–social club library with rubber-stamp on half-titles and main title-page but not on the pretty engraved title-page introducing Rochester's life; no other markings. A few leaves with upper outer corners bumped. Nice printing of two much-read and long-respected memoirs.(30337)

FIRST to
Timbuktu & Back
Caillié, René Auguste. Journal d'un voyage a Temboctou et
a Jenné, dans l'Afrique Centrale, précédé d'observations faites chez les Maures Braknas, les Nalous et d'autres peuples; pendant les années 1824, 1825, 1826, 1827, 1828. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1830. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.25"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xii, 472, [4] pp. II: [4], 426 pp. III: [4], 404, [2] pp. (lacking 5 plates and map).
$1500.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition. Caillié, a French explorer and adventurer inspired by a boyhood love of Robinson Crusoe, spent eight months in Senegal posing as a convert to Islam and learning Arabic; he was also the first modern European traveller to make a successful voyage to Timbuktu and back — Maj. Gordon Lang preceded him to the city, but was murdered during his travel home. Caillié was
awarded the Société de Géographie de Paris prize of 10,000 francs for his completed trip, despite his description of his travels through Senegal, Mali, and the Sahara's having been met with some skepticism in his native France; the travelogue was better received in England, and very popular in translation there.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author.
Howgego, II, C2. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Five plates and one map lacking (frontispiece present); two leaves each with tear along inner margin, not touching text; foxed throughout but without embrittlement.
(24387)
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.

Views of the Middle East
Carne, John.
Syria, the Holy Land, Asia Minor, &c. London, Paris, & New York: Fisher, Son, & Co., [1838?]. Folio (28.5 cm, 11.25"). Vol. II (only): 76, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 32 (of 37) plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Impressively rendered travelogue, the text having been written by the author of Letters from the East and generously illustrated with “a series of views drawn from nature by W.H. Bartlett, William Purser, &c.”; William Henry Bartlett in particular was famed for his romantic engravings of the Middle East. This volume (II only, out of three) features such highlights as Lady Hester Stanhope's residence near Sidon, Ibrahim Pasha's encampment near Adana, the Bay of Acre, the city of Jaffa, etc.
Binding: Publisher's jade-green cloth, elaborately embossed with foliate decorations and vignettes of riders on horses and camels, covers each with central gilt-stamped vignette of a desert scene in the shape of an urn flanked by camels, spine gilt extra (with title in both English and French). All edges gilt.
NSTC 2C8057. Vol. II only (of 3). Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, spine dimmed with foot chipped. Added engraved title-page with tear from lower margin extending up along inner edge of image, repaired some time ago. One guard leaf with old repairs. Five plates excised (their guard leaves still present); some plates with spots of foxing, predominantly in margins. Not perfect, and one of its set, but still
an extremely appealing binding housing 32 beautiful plates. (31113)
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.

Intrigue with England
Chauvelin, Bernard-François, & Grenville, William Wyndham Grenville.
Exposé historique des motifs qui ont amené la rupture entre la République
Française & S.M. Britannique. [Paris: Imprimerie nationale, 1793]. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). 95, [1]
pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncut, unopened copy of this pamphlet, adapted from “The Authentic State Papers
which passed between Monsieur Chauvelin and Lord Grenville.” The main text — the
correspondence between Chauvelin and Grenville from 12 May 1792 through 25 January 1793,
with an introduction — is complete and uninterrupted here; however, this copy is lacking the
main title-page and a preliminary segment consisting of two reports made to the Convention
Nationale (“Rapport fait au nom du Comité de défense générale, sur les dispositions du
gouvernement britannique envers la France,” and “Rapport sur les hostilités du roi d'Angleterre,
et du stadthouder des Provinces-Unies”).
Martin & Walter 5290.
Removed from a nonce volume. Lacking title-page and preliminary reports as
described above; this portion complete in itself. First page with annotation in old red pencil.
Page edges untrimmed and slightly ragged, signatures unopened.
(30768)

Caroline BCP — Cambridge Folio
Church of England. The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments: And other rites and ceremonies of the Church of England. [Cambridge]: Thomas Buck & Roger Daniel, 1638. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). [96] pp. (of 104).
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An excellent example of the Anglican prayer book as it stood under Charles I, produced by two names prominent among the 17th-century printers to the University of Cambridge, and here with “The Psalmes of David, of the Old Translation” as issued. A number of “fleuronic ornaments” (as Griffiths puts it) are present, including the title-page frame; the text is also decorated with three tailpieces and a number of different types of ornamental capitals, and is printed in double-column format in a large, easy to read roman.
The title-page verso is all but completely filled with inked meditations taken from Bishop Gibson's pastoral letters, inscribed in an 18th-century hand.
ESTC S902; STC (2nd ed.) 16410; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1638/2. Later period-style black morocco framed and panelled in double gilt fillets and gilt roll with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands; boards slightly bowed, gilt showing small spots of rubbing. Lower (closed) page edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page and one other perforation-stamped, first almanac page with numerals rubber-stamped in lower portion. Final four leaves lacking (from Psalms). Title-page verso with annotations as above; two pages of almanac with early inked corrections; one text page with early inked pointer in inner margin. Title-page darkened; areas of waterstaining to some outer and inner margins. Pleasing despite minor loss at back and faults noted; a nice Buck and Daniel printing, with engaging evidence of readership. (31321)

Incunable Cicero with!
Extensive Evidence of Readership
Cicero, Marcus Tullius. De officiis [and other works]. Venetiis [Venice]: Bernardinus Rizus, Novariensis & Bernardinus Celerius, 12 Oct. 1484. Folio. [180 of 182] ff., lacking b4–5.
$9000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Reprinted from the de Tortis edition of March 1484, this edition includes the author’s De officiis, De amicitia (Laelius), De senectute (Cato maior), and Paradoxa, and the the commentaries of Petrus Marsus, Omnibonus Leonicenus, and Martinus Phileticus.
The volume is printed in roman throughout, with guide letters in the spaces for capitals (unaccomplished); Cicero's text is printed in a large point size and is surrounded on three sides by commentary in a smaller one. The register and printer's device are found on the recto of the last leaf.
The recto of leaf a1 is blank, the text of the prefatory matter beginning on the verso.
Evidence of readership: This copy bears marginalia and inter-linear writing in an early hand on many, many pages to approximately the middle of the volume and then lessening. Extensive notes appear on the blank pages a1r (in Latin, 16th-century hand) and [con]8v (in English, 17th-century hand). The word “comparatia” appears in the same early hand at the top of many of the pages with inter-linear writing and/or marginalia.
Provenance: Signature of “John Webb” in a 17th-century hand twice in margin of k3r.
Uncommon beyond the Continent: ISTC and Goff locate only two copies in the U.S. and ISTC locates only two copies in the U.K. (one incomplete), but there is a third copy at the British Library.
ISTC ic00601000; Goff C601; HC 5274*; IGI 2910; Pr 4942; BMC, V 400; GKW 6954. Full modern walnut calf old style: Spine with raised bands, accented with gilt and blind rules, the latter extending onto covers to terminate in trefoils with blind double fillets beyond. Gilt center devices in the spine compartments. Red leather spine label lettered in gilt, and date in gilt at base of spine. Lacking two leaves (b4–5). Upper corners of leaves in gatherings & and [con] damaged with loss of paper. Lower corner of i1 torn with loss of text of both sides of leaf. Waterstaining and old dampstaining variously, this often faint and never really worse than moderate (worst at beginning/end); some age-toning and dustsoiling.
Though an imperfect copy, a rarity; indeed, with its manuscript enhancements, a “uniquum.” (25766)
Cureton, William. Spicilegium syriacum: Containing remains of Bardesan, Meliton, Ambrose and Mara bar Serapion. London: Rivingtons, 1855. 8vo (26.2 cm,
10.3"). [4], iii, [1], xv, [1], 102, [54] pp.
$200.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
First edition: First publication of these early Syriac texts from “writers . . . among the most celebrated in the earliest ages of the Christian Church,” here edited and with English translations and Greek and Latin annotations by the Rev. Cureton. Cureton was an industrious and respected Orientalist and Syriac scholar who discovered a number of important manuscripts.
NSTC 2C47117. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine embossed and with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth chipped at spine extremities and rubbed at edges. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper and title-page rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1870. Early inked marginalia to one page.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME