
ANTIQUARIAN BIBLES 
I:
ENGLISH-LANGUAGE BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS” (Part
A) (Part B)
II:
POLYGLOTS & ANCIENT LANGUAGES (Part A)
(Part B)
| III: NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGES
IV: MODERN
LANGUAGES NOT ENGLISH OR AMERIND (Part
A) (Part B)
V: BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, &
“RELATED”
(Part A) (Part B)
 |
POLYGLOTS, HEBREW, GREEK, LATIN,
SYRIAC
CATALOGUE ORDERED BY DATE
|
Bible.
Latin. Vulgate. 1513. Biblia cum concordantiis veteris et novi testamenti
necnon et iuris canonici. Lugduni: M. Jacobum Sacon, 1513. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.5").
aa8 bb6 a–z8 A–Q8 R6
AA–BB8 CC10 (-aa1, CC9,10); [13], CCCXVII, [25] ff.
(lacking title-page & last 2 ff. of the Interpretationes).
$4750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Revised edition, following the first of 1506, of Jerome’s Vulgate as printed by Jacques Sacon for Anton Koberger of Nuremberg. Darlow and Moule note that Sacon “reprinted the best contemporary editions,” for example Kerver’s 1504 Paris edition.
This Bible is illustrated with
two full-page and 130 in-text woodcuts (including some repeated images), a few of which have early hand-coloring, mostly but not entirely in green or
yellow. One full-page cut shows the six days of Creation — partially hand-colored in green, brown, red, blue, and yellow — while another depicts the manger scene. The text is followed by the Interpretationes nominum hebraicorum, a dictionary of Hebrew names often appended to manuscript and early printed Bibles.
SCARCE: OCLC and RLIN report two holdings, both in the U.S.
Binding:
Contemporary blind-tooled, alum-tawed pigskin over beech boards,
elaborately worked using embossing rolls with religious vignettes and busts.
Covers with etched metal corner bosses and remnants of leather and metal clasps.
Adams B988; c.f. Darlow & Moule 6101 & 6091. Binding as above, spine with hand-inked title; overall dust-soiled and darkened with several short tears to leather; leather no longer tight to the boards. Straps, clasp locking-mechanisms, and lower front metal corner now lost. Title-page and final two ff. of Interpretationes lacking; front pastedown separated from board and back pastedown lacking. First and last few leaves with insect damage to outer edges. First text page (contents) with old institutional rubber-stamp and shadow of pencilled numeral. A few leaves separated; a number of leaves with short tears from lower margins, a few extending into text, in many cases with traces of old repairs. Two leaves with lower outer corners torn away, one repaired some time ago. Pages age-toned, some waterstained. Scattered contemporary inked marginalia; some light underlining and a few instances of early inked doodling.
Despite its faults, this is rare and imposing. (18000)
Bible.
Latin. Selections. Peckham. 1514. Diuinarum sententiarum libro[rum] Biblie ad certos titulos redacte collectariu[m], ingenio siquide[m] eruditissimi sacris literis assuetissimi viri ... Joha[n]nis de Pechano ... compilatu[m] ... Parisius: Venales reperiu[n]tur in vico diui Jacobi ad intersignium diui Claudii [Francois Regnault], 1514. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 5.875"). AA8 BB4 a–z8 [et]8 A–H8 I4 (-AA1); [11 (of 12)], cclxi [i.e., 260] ff. (without the title-leaf).
$3500.00
Also known as Collectarium sacrae Bibliae, this is only
the second edition, the first having appeared earlier the same year at the suggestion
of John Fisher (1459–1535), of this medieval compilation from the pen
of the archibishop of Canterbury (d. 1292). An epitome and a particular one,
it saw considerable acceptance if the number of surviving manuscript copies
(whole or partial) are testimony.
All
initials are highlighted in red.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Contemporary
Flemish panel-stamped binding, calf over bevelled boards with remnants of brass
and leather clasp. Each cover embossed twice with a panel featuring medallions
of mythical and other creatures; thus, the panel is used four times. Binding's
front pastedown not present, which exposes the board, turn-ins, and details
of the volume's sewing structure; the rear pastedown consists largely of an
older
manuscript leaf.
Provenance: 17th-century
spine label with initials “S.F.” and a tree design between them.
Ownership signature of Gordon Duff; Yale University (bookplate) — deaccessioned.
Edition: Moreau, II, 930; Shaaber, British Authors Printed
Abroad, P57; not in Darlow & Moule. Binding: Fogelmark, Flemish
and Related Panel-Stamped Bindings, plate XXXII R.46 & pp. 48–49.
Volume rebacked and much of old spine reapplied; lacks title-leaf and
last leaf torn across corner with loss replaced of old, colophon partly supplied
in manuscript. Highlights to initials as above; occasional early underlining
or another mark and a later pencilled note on last leaf. Missing leaf and
torn second one notwithstanding (though they do lower the price), this is
a
very nice copy in a notable early binding.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

“Textus
Receptus” of
the
Masorah
from “the Aldo
of Hebrew Books”
Bible. O.T. Hebrew. 1525. Mikraot gedolot: Torah Neviim u-Khetuvim. [Venice: Daniel Bomberg, 1525–26]. Folio (38 & 41.5 cm, 15" & 16.3"). 4 vols. bound in 3. I: [234] ff. II: [210] ff. III: [212] ff. IV: [298] ff.
$75,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
THE FIRST PRINTED BIBLE TO PRESENT
A COMPLETE MASORAH: The second edition of the
Biblia Rabbinica, edited by eminent Tunisian Jewish scholar Jacob ben Chayyim
(ca. 1470–1538). The Christian publisher Daniel Bomberg (1483–1553)
moved from Antwerp to Venice around 1515 and established the first Hebrew
press in that city and first published a Hebrew Bible in 1518; for this
second edition he chose ben Chayyim to collect and collate manuscripts with
the Masoretic notes, in order to appeal to Jewish readers who had disapproved
of the involvement of the Christian convert Felix Pratensis in the first edition.
The resulting, authoritative text became the basis of numerous subsequent editions
and translations, including that of the King James Bible: Reformation of
the Bible states that this second edition “became the textus receptus
for subsequent scholarship by both Jews and Christians.”
The work was issued in four volumes; it appears here bound in three, with the latter two volumes in matched contemporary blind-tooled calf bindings. Each main title-page is framed in a wood-engraved architectural design; the vocalized and pointed text is attractively printed in Bomberg's layout of double columns surrounded by commentary. At least two old hands have inked fairly extensive annotations in Hebrew on the front pastedowns and free endpapers of all three volumes (one instance dated 1814 and one 1859), as well as on the lower portion of the title-page of vol. I.
Bomberg's typography according
to Avram (Makers of Hebrew Books in Italy, p. 148) “earned [him]
the title bestowed upon him by a representative scholar [i.e., Andrea Masio]
of his time 'the Aldo of Hebrew books'.” The work is printed in double-column
format with commentary surrounding the text.
Xylographic
architectural borders grace each title-page and as each book of the Bible begins,
its name is encompassed within a smaller woodcut, non-architectural border.

Darlow & Moule 5085; Copinger 55; Cowley 77; Graesse, I, 383;
North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 179; Pelikan, Reformation
of the Bible, 1.21; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 210. Not in Adams.
On Bomberg, his press, and his assistants, see: Avram, Makers of Hebrew Books
in Italy (Philadelphia, 1909), chapters VII–IX. All volumes
rubbed and worn, with spine leather cracked. Vol. I: 19th-century quarter mottled
calf and marbled paper–covered sides; hand-inked paper spine label partially
lost. Vols. II and III: Contemporary calf, elaborately framed and panelled in
blind; joints cracked, sides abraded, clasps now lacking, later leather repairs
to peeling spines. Two volumes with early hand-inked slips tipped in, identifying
work in English; each front pastedown with institutional bookplate, each title-page
pressure-stamped. Numerous leaves with inner margins reinforced, one leaf with
outer portion reinforced with loss to beginning letters of 45 lines, other short
edge tears repaired some time ago with repairs occasionally touching letters.
Varying degrees of waterstaining and spotting throughout, some pages darkened.
Battered, but a
complete
and evocative copy of this landmark Hebrew Bible.
(26512)

An
Early
Complete
Bible in GREEK
O.T. &
N.T., 1545
Bible.
Greek. 1545. [three lines in Greek, then] Divinae Scriptvrae, Veteris
ac Novi Testamenti, omnia innumeris locis nunc demum, & optimorum librorum
collatione, & doctorum uirorum opera, multo quàm unquam antea emendatiora,
in lucem edita. Basileae: Per Ioan. Heruagium, 1545. Folio. *4 (-*2,3,4) a–z6A–Z6Aa–Ss6Tt4Vv–Zz6AA–MM6NN4;
969, [1] pp., [3] ff.
$6000.00

While Erasmus was creating quite a stir with the first, second, third, and fourth editions of his Greek New Testament, others were busy working at producing complete Bibles in Greek. The accepted sequence of complete Bibles in Greek is: First, the Aldine Bible of 1518, second, the Greek Bible contained in the Complutem polyglotfinished by 1517 but not published until 1520), and third, that printed in Strassburg in 1524–26. This, then, is but the fourth. As with all save the Strassburg Bible, it is folio in format.
Melanchthon (1497–1560), the great Humanist and Luther's friend and supporter, wrote the preface to this edition. The three leaves bearing that essay are missing from this copy and this may be due to a Catholic or Inquisitorial censor removing them so that the text of the Bible proper could be used by Catholic readers. All of Melanchthon's writings, including introductions, were on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum. The text of the Bible proper, here, is complete.
The text of the O.T. "follows the Aldine Bible of 1518; with variant readings, and restoration of the usual order in Provers and Ecclesiasticus. The Apocrypha are grouped together as in No. 4602 [i.e., the Strassburg edition of 1524–26]. The N.T. text appears to agree with the quarto edition printed at Basel in 1545" (Darlow & Moule). The New Testament just referred to was the sole Greek-only Testament that Froben published and it follows the text of the fourth Greek N.T. of Erasmus, meaning that the N.T. here is also a close reprinting of the Erasmus fourth.
The typography is exquisite and Hervagius has enhanced the presentation on the page with attractive decorative head-pieces, including one that spans the page and depicts a group of six peasants dancing to the tune of a man playing a flute or "pipe."
Provenance:
Late-17th- / early-18th-century ownership signature of "Pet. Wedderburn; 18th-century
bookplate of Lord Eliock; later pencilled signature of "[?].T. Coleridge"
(not Samuel Taylor Coleridge; possibly, however, Justice John Coleridge).
At back, "Ex dono D. Al: Brown, M.D." and another ownership inscription entirely
in Greek.
Darlow & Moule 4614; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to...Greek and Latin Classics, 86; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 224. 16th-century calf over wood boards, covers elaborately tooled to produce an interesting embossed binding of concentric panels: Used are a single fillet (repeatedly, usually in triplets) and a roll featuring urns, flowers, and putti. Rebacked and edges and corners renewed. Remains of brass clasps. Endpaper reattached. Title-page cut down and mounted. There are a very few instances of old marginalia. A very clean, handsome copy.
Bible.
N.T. Polyglot. Hutter.
Selections. 1601. Lectiones evangeliorum
& epistolarum, anniversariae. Ebraicé, cum radice, literis servilibus,
& Latina lectione. Græcé, Latiné, & Germanicé.
Harmonicé & symmetricé...editæ ab Elia Huttero.... Noribergae:
1601. 8vo. (19 cm, 7.5"). A–Z8 Aa–Zz8 Aaa–Ccc8;
781, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; plts.
$1750.00
Click
the interior image above for an enlargement.

Altogether Hebrew, italic, Greek, gothic, and roman fonts were
used to print this most unusual polyglot that features
a
Hebrew translation of the liturgical epistles and gospels
for use at Mass, accompanied by a transcription of the Hebrew into Latin letters,
as well as the Greek, Latin, and German versions. The Hebrew text incorporates
some small handsome woodcut initials, and the printer has also employed some
interesting woodcut headpieces.
Elias Hutter (1553–1609) was an orientalist and professor of Hebrew
at Leipzig. The text here is drawn from his famous and sought after polyglot
New Testament in 12 languages (Nuremberg, 1599), and so shares in the censure
Hutter received for there translating and inserting "in some versions missing
passages which he found in others" (Darlow and Moule)—but, he was open
about that. The present work was apparently for devout students of Hebrew,
both to further their knowledge of that language and to give them comparative
texts for study and meditation on the week’s lessons.
Polyglot
lectionaries are not common, and this is the only polyglot lectionary of the
epistles and gospels listed by NUC
Pre-1956 before the 19th century.
Not in Darlow & Moule, but see 1430, 1431, 1432, 1433, and
1434 for Hutter’s polyglot New Testament in 12 languages, and his St.
Matthew’s Gospel, St. Mark’s Gospel, polyglot Psalter, and polyglot
New Testament in four languages. Sheep, spine simply gilt with a red leather
title label; leather rubbed and abraded, front joint opening. Pages with some
instances of light waterstaining or browning. All edges red.

Not from the Pepys's Library
Bible. O.T. Selections. Latin & Hebrew. 1632. [two lines in Hebrew, romanized as] Sefer Tehilim Mishle Kohelet ve-Shir ha-Shirim] Psalmi Davidis, Proverbia Salomonis, Ecclesiastes, et Canticum Canticorum Hebraicè cum interlineari versione Santis Pagnini.... Parisiis: Sebastiani Cramoisy, 1632. 8vo (18.4 cm, 7.25"). [16], 416 pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive Cramoisy diglot printing of the Psalms and other Old Testament portions, in Hebrew with an interlinear Latin translation. The Latin version was done by the Italian Hebraist Santes Pagnini, a pupil of Savonarola, here edited and with additional commentary by Benito Arias Montano, the supervisor of the 1572 Royal Antwerp Polyglot Bible.
The title-page bears Cramoisy's printer's device, inherited from his grandfather Sébastien Nivelle: two storks with the motto “Honora patrem tuum et matrem tuam ut sis longaevus super
terram.” The work is also decorated with four very large, foliated Hebrew initials
Provenance: First dedication page with inked inscription of Dr. Henry Power (ca. 1626–68), a physician and natural philosopher who became one of the first elected fellows of the Royal Society. The title-page bears an inked inscription reading “S. Pepys” (lined through), but a tipped-in manuscript letter signed by Derek Pepys Whiteley, curator of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, notes that the handwriting is “quite unlike examples of [the diarist's] signature.”
Steinschneider, Catalogus hebraeorum in Bibliotheca Bodleiana, 459b. Not in Darlow & Moule. On Power, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Later calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather label and gilt-ruled raised bands, board edges with gilt roll, rebacked preserving original spine; corners and joints refurbished, edges rubbed. Hinges (inside) unobtrusively reinforced. Back pastedown with institutional bookplate almost entirely obscuring early inked inscription. Title-page with early inscriptions at head and foot mostly trimmed away, also with inscription as above; dedication page with inscription as above. Pages age-toned; first few leaves with staining and minor chipping in lower portions. A very few early pencilled and inked marginalia in both Latin and Hebrew; one instance of inked underlining. (25937)

First Printing of the
Hebrew Psalms in England
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Hebrew. Robertson. [in Hebrew: Sepher Tehillim u-sepher echah] The Hebrew text, of the Psalmes and Lamentations but published, without the points or vowels; yet to be made use of, by any who can read with the points, if they will but practice it a little.... London: Pr. for the author, 1656. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). [12], 156, 149-191, 15, [2 (errata)] pp.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition, one of four variants appearing in the same year — all uncommon — of the first printing of Psalms in Hebrew in England. The text was edited by William Robertson, an Edinburgh-educated grammarian and historian who moved to London to teach Hebrew. An octavo edition with points was also published in 1656; Robertson, in the dedication, notes that students should consult both versions, with preference given to the vowel-less rendition as both closer to the “primitive and original” text and likelier to enlighten the scholar. This particular variant is dedicated “To the Right Reverend, and Learned, the Ministers and Divines, in, and about the City of London,” rather than to Jonathan Goddard or John Sadler as seen in some of the other versions.
This is the first stand-alone printing of the Psalms in Hebrew in England, published around the same time as the London (i.e., “Walton”) Polyglot.
ESTC R210526; Wing (rev.) B2742C; Cowley, Hebrew Printed Books in the Bodleian Library, 92. Not in Darlow & Moule, not in Herbert, not in Rumball-Petre. On Robertson, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent quarter calf and mottled paper–covered sides; spine with gilt-stamped and
gilt-ruled title, gilt-dotted raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations; leather edges tooled in blind. Title-page with edges chipped, touching lower outer portion of publication information; first and last few leaves also with edges chipped, and slight darkening. (25358)
Respected
Scholar's Own
Private
Press
A
Labor
of LOVE
Bible.
N.T. Syriac. 1664. Novum domini nostri Jesu Christi testamentum
Syriacè, cum punctis vocalibus & versione Latina Matthaei, ita adornatâ,
ut, unicô hôc Evangelistâ intellectô, reliqui totius
Operis libri, fine interprete, facilè inteligi poffint: Ingratiam Studiosae
Juventutis & Studii Linguar, Orient. propagandi causâ plenè
& emendatè editum. Hamburgi: Cum privilegiis, typic & imprensis
Autoris, 1664. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.75"). [32], 604 p. [also bound in, as issued]
Gutbier, Aegidius. Lexicon Syriacum. Hamburgi, 1667. And his Notae criticae
in Novum Testamentum Syriacum. Hamburgi: Typis & Sumptibus Gutbirianis,
1667. 8vo. [4] ff., 146 pp., [31] ff. [also bound in, as issued, the same
author's] Notae criticae in Novum Testamentum Syriacum. Hamburgi: Typis
& Sumptibus Gutbirianis,1667. 8vo. [3] ff., 55, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of a work that went on to be reprinted multiple times over the next 150 years. Gutbier (1617–67), a distinguished professor at Hamburg, was universally recognized as one of the leading Orientalists of his era. His work is based on all of the previously published editions of the Syriac N.T. and on two unpublished manuscripts, one of which had belonged to the emperor Constantine.
Incontestably, the culmination of his studies was this volume, still a standard in the field. Having his own printing press, and cutting the Syriac types himself, certainly ensured his total control over the production.
Darlow & Moule 8966. Contemporary plain vellum over paste boards. Ex-libarary with call number on spine, one small numerical stamp in a lower margin, acquisition information in a gutter margin, and a (touching!) typed note about the purchase of the volume tipped-in among the preliminary leaves. Without the added engraved title-page. Old private bookplates and ownership inscriptions of the 18th and 19th centuries; rubber-stamp on the lower edge of the closed volume. A very good copy. (23163)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME