
ARCHITECTURE
“Large Scale” in Several Respects . . .
62 Engravings & Bedford Bound
(Absolutely
Classic of Its Kind). Brayley, Edward
Wedlake. The history and antiquities of the abbey church of St. Peter,
Westminster: Including notices and biographical memoirs of the abbots and deans
of that foundation. London: J.P. Neale for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown,
1818–23. Folio (37.9 cm, 14.9"). 2 vols. I: [18], 227, [19], 72, [10] pp.;
13 plts. II: [2], 304, [40] pp.; 49 plts.
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, illustrated with a total of 62 engraved plates. Allibone describes Brayley “a laborious and accurate topographer”; he compiled and edited a wide range of works with titles featuring assorted Beauties, Picturesques, Histories, Antiquities, etc. The present work provides a history of Westminster Abbey and some of its associated luminaries, along with extensive descriptions of its architecture, sculptures, and paintings. The illustrator who portrayed many of the above, John Preston Neale, was an architectural draftsman and landscape painter “best remembered for his views of the nation's country houses, churches, and public buildings,” according to the Oxford DNB.
Binding: By Francis Bedford, signed, in dark brown morocco done between 1851 and 1880, covers framed and panelled in ornate gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and midpoint decoration. Spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Board edges gilt-tooled with triple fillets, turn-ins with gilt-tooled rolls and corner fleurons. All edges gilt. Stamped “F. Bedford” on lower front turn-in.
Provenance: Each front pastedown with armorial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland.
NSTC 2B46491; Allibone 240; Brunet, II, 1215. Binding as above, minor shelf wear to lower edges and corners, vol. I with front board expertly reattached and with small dent to outer edge of front cover. Joints delicate, due to size and weight of volumes, but holding. A few pages and plates with faint foxing, otherwise clean. (24100)
Beresford Hope, Alexander James B. Public offices, and metropolitan improvements ... third edition. With an appendix on the expense of the government and of Mr. Beresford Hope’s plan of public offices compared. London: James Ridgway, 1857. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 42, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 col. fold. map.
[SOLD]
Third edition, following the first and second of the same year: Though excluded, as an amateur, from the official city planning competition, Beresford Hope here puts forth his plea for a “lofty” building of more than three stories’ height, reinforced with iron and serviced by steam-powered “ascending rooms” — Otis’s safety elevator had been successfully demonstrated in 1853 and then very effectively in 1854 at the New York Crystal Palace Exposition.
The work opens with a hand-colored map of the area in question.
NSTC 2H29711. Recent moiré cloth-covered boards. Front free endpaper with outer edge chipped; title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. A very clean, fresh copy.

Embossed Architectural Binding — EXCELLENT
Condition
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1831. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. Oxford: Pr. at the University Press by Samuel
Collingwood & Co., 1831. 24mo. [528] ff.
$1150.00
A lovely gift Bible, presented in the 19th century to one James Henry Newman by five members of his immediate family.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Contemporary embossed rich cordovan-colored morocco cathedral binding featuring inter alii the Holy Ghost (in Pentacostal dove–form), the Agnus Dei, and stained/leaded glass “windows” both pointed and rosette. Spine additionally with gilt-stamped title; turn-ins with blind-roll design. All edges brightly gilt.
Not in Herbert. Binding as above, in beautiful condition. First front fly-leaf with early inked familial gift inscription (including an explanation of one brother's having opted out of the group present!); second front fly-leaf with inked
dedicatory poem. (22266)

“Rendering the Library Room FIRE-Proof”
Bulfinch, Charles. [drop-title] Library fire-proof. Report of the Library Committee of the House, on the subject of rendering the Library Room fire-proof. February 6, 1826. Read, and laid on the table. [Washington]: 1826. 8vo. 2 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Charles Bulfinch, Architect of Capitol of the United States, gives the Chairman of the House Library Committee his expert opinion on what can be done to make the library fire-proof; actually, emphasis is on what
CAN'T be done (replacing the wooden arched ceiling with brick), or can't be done cost-effectively (replacing wood alcoves with cast iron), or would create its own problems (replacing wood with stone).
The details (and the math) are fascinating: Government document, 19th Congress, 1st Session. Rep. No. 66. Ho. of Reps.
Removed from a nonce volume; inner margin a little irregular. Spot at top margin. Ink numeral in upper margin of recto. (12476)

Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Concise
yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments
and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles,
churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers, jurists, physicians,
voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers, economists,
architects,
artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses, and countesses
are present, along with a handful of women represented in other categories —
the preponderance falling under the “Vocal Performers” and “Actors”
headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12
plates each offering four rows
of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an
engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with
gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally
pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining,
pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A
hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)
Donati, Alessandro. Roma vetvs ac recens vtrivsqve aedificiis ad ervditam cognitionem expositis. Romae: Ex typographia Manelphi Manelphii, 1639. 4to (23.3 cm, 9.25"). [cross]6 (-[cross]1), A–Z8, Aa–Cc8, χ1 (=[cross]1?); [5] ff., 404 pp., [7] ff.; 1 (of 3) fold. plt., illus.
$700.00

The ancient world was of increasing interest in the West from the beginning of the Renaissance, and Rome as the ancient capital of the Empire and the seat of the Papacy proved an especially attractive subject for study. Roma vetus ac recens is one of the preeminent 17th-century works on the topography and archaeology of the Eternal City, and provides a detailed look at its historic monuments, including a discussion of coins. The author, Alessandro Donati (1584–1640), was a Jesuit and professor of rhetoric at Rome, who also published a goodly amount of poetry. This is the second edition of Roma vetus, sent forth one year after the first.
The volume’s text is in roman, italic, and Greek types, with sidenotes, an index, and ornaments including woodcut head- and tailpieces and woodcut initials, many of which are historiated.
A fold-out engraved plate shows the monuments on the Roman Capitol, signed “Ant. Alamannus delineavit.” Of the ten other, unsigned engravings, four are full-page and show early Rome and its environs, a statue of the Egyptian god Horus, ancient Roman coins, and examples of aqueducts and lead plumbing. Four more are in-text, showing Rome as originally founded by Romulus, as expanded by Romulus and Tatius, and additional coins; while two more long and narrow, curious engravings are found in the outer margins of pp. 97 and 112. That on p. 97 has been pasted over, but that on p. 112 shows the relative and actual distances of the ancient Roman half-foot and modern Roman half-palm—each divided into twelve inches.
Provenance: On front pastedown armorial bookplate of “Honest George” Dempster, (1732–1818), M.P., third laird of Dunnichen, and popular reformer.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, III, 132–33. Early 19th-century calf, spine with gilt-lettered and -ruled red leather label, gilt tools in compartments, and gilt date at base; double ruling at head and foot and above and below raised bands and date. Calf with stains, some small gouges and flakes, and corners bumped; joints open and fragile. All edges speckled red. Closely trimmed by the binder, shaving a few page numbers; some light waterstaining and other soiling. Inked note in top margin of p. 1. Apparently lacking frontis. and one fold-out plate—yet still, overall, worth having as
a strikingly handsome production.

Those Controversial Marbles
Ellis, Henry, Sir. The British Museum. Elgin and Phigaleian marbles. London: Charles Knight, 1833. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [3] ff., Frontis., 249, [1] pp. II: viii, 271pp. (some leaves printed on one side only!).
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A very informative account of the museum's most famous and controversial marbles. Highly illustrated with wood engravings, sometimes full-page, mostly in-text, also with plans and a map, this was “published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge” and in the series“The Library of Entertaining Knowledge.”
Uncut, partially unopened set. Publisher's light brown cloth, partly sunned, covers stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt; corners and spine extremities rubbed with black tape at top of each spine extending onto covers and one volume rubbed in places to the boards. Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28760)

The LATEST in Fashionable
Dress, Music, & Literature
Hale, Sarah J., & Louis A. Godey, eds. Godey's lady's book and magazine. Vol. LI. – from July to December, 1855. Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1855. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 572 pp. (481–84 lacking, but see below); 21 plts., illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. 51 of the enduringly popular ladies' periodical, covering a wide range of women's interests. This volume includes sheet music (“Shells of Ocean,” “The Youth by the Brook,” “As If You Didn't Know,” etc.), illustrations of the latest fashions (the “Montebello” lace shawl, a cassaque of finest Swiss muslin, a mantilla trimmed in black ostrich plumes, toilettes for children), patterns for embroidery, short stories (by Marion Harland, Alice B. Neal, Virginia de Forrest), poetry (by Jenny Marsh, Kate Harrington, Lottie Linwood), recipes (jellies and preserves, sickroom cookery), parlour games,
floor plans for model cottages, and an assortment of articles on such topics as the development of lacemaking, the Holy Land, the history of Eau de Cologne, the life of Isabella I of Spain, etc.
The volume is extensively illustrated with various types of wood and metal engravings.
Five of the fashion plates have been hand-colored, and some of the depictions of dress goods are printed in color.
Contemporary half black roan with brown cloth-covered sides, leather edges trimmed in gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title and volume number; joints and extremities rubbed, sides and spine with light to moderate scuffing. Lacking pp. 481–84; however, a digitized version of this number suggests that there was a printing “issue” and that nothing is missing. Pages age-toned, with light foxing scattered throughout. One leaf torn across without loss of text.; one pattern portion with a design element excised, apparently for use. Back free endpaper with pattern tracings.
A solid, richly various, engrossing volume. (31989)

Exactly Calculated after
Jones, Palladio, & the Ancient Romans
Halfpenny, William. Practical architecture, or a sure guide to the true working according to the rules of that science. [London]: Tho. Bowles, 1736. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). [3], 48 ff.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
A vade mecum of the design principles of the basic elements of domestic architecture, in a conveniently portable format
entirely engraved, not printed from moveable type. This volume is composed wholly of engraved tables of ratios and illustrations “representing the five orders, with their several doors & windows taken from Inigo Jones & other celebrated architects” (according to the title-page); it was intended as a reference for actual designers and contractors, and proclaims itself “Very usefull to all true Lovers of Architecture, but particularly so to those who are engag'd in ye Noble Art of Building.”
This is the stated fifth edition, following the first of 1724; WorldCat suggests that it may be a reissue of the 1724 printing with the edition statement added. It is printed on one side of each leaf only.
Provenance: Engraved title-page with early inked ownership inscription of A.W. Rappe in upper outer corner.
ESTC T78313. Contemporary speckled sheep; abraded overall, spine label lost, covers all but detached. Engraved title-page with inscription as above. Minor to moderate offsetting throughout, pages otherwise clean. An interesting pattern-book from an author perhaps better known for such works than for his actual constructions. (29679)

Counting to Six — One of
65 Copies
Hill, Jennifer. Overpass. Six drawings. [Florence, MA]: Kat Ran Press, 2001. Folio (35.8 cm, 14.2"). [6] pp.; 6 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first Kat Ran “number book”: six drawings by Hill, illustrating the numbers one through six with images of imaginary structures. The images were printed from plates made at Wild Carrot Letterpress, with
additional hand embellishments made by the artist. The Gill Sans types were cast by Michael and Winifred Bixler, and composed and printed at Kat Ran on Twinrocker papers.
This is numbered copy 31 of only 65 copies printed (50 numbered, 15 lettered),
signed by the artist at the colophon.
The publisher's prospectus is laid in.
Publisher's cream-grey paper wrappers, front wrapper with title printed in dark brown. Very clean and crisp. (32691)
Ireland, Samuel. Picturesque views on the river Thames, from its source in Glocestershire to the Nore; with observations on the public buildings and other works of art in its vicinity. London: T. & J. Egerton, 1792. 4to (25 cm, 9.8"). 2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xvi, 209, [3] pp.; 1 map, 27 plts., illus. II: Add. engr. t.-p., viii (incl. t.-p.), 258, [4] pp.; 1 map, 25 plts., illus.
$1875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Ireland’s guidebook to the architectural, botanical, artistic, and historical pleasures to be found along the Thames, featuring assorted poetical digressions as well as descriptions of the splendor of Blenheim Castle and other castles and manors, the disrepair of London Bridge, and paintings by Rubens and Holbein. The two volumes are copiously illustrated with
52 aquatint plates engraved by C. Apostool after drawings by Ireland, 2 maps, and
a number of in-text cuts.
ESTC T2691; Abbey, Scenery, 430. Period-style quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Versos only of half-titles, title-pages, and a few other leaves stamped by a now-defunct institution. Plates lightly to moderately spotted, with some instances of light offsetting to pages around plates. Pages faintly age-toned, with edges untrimmed; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text.
This supplies both handsome, interesting pictures and good, now quaint reading. (15107)
Keate, George. Netley Abbey. An elegy...the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: J. Dodsley, 1769. 4to ( 26.4 cm, 10.4"). 31, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking the half-title).
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Originally published in 1764 under the title Ruins of Netley
Abbey (and a different item from the anonymously printed Ruins of Netley
Abbey of 1765), this poem features an
engraved vignette of the titular ruins,
done by C. Grignion, on the title-page; also present is a brief history of the
abbey.
ESTC T75210. Marbled paper–covered boards, front cover
with printed paper label. Half-title lacking. Upper margin of title-page showing
small abrasions and traces of affixed paper; title-page and several others
stamped by a now-defunct institution.

“America Underfoot”
Landreau, Anthony N. America underfoot: A history of floor coverings from colonial times to the present. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1976. Small 4to. ix, [1 (blank)], 76, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$22.00
Click the image for an enlargement.

Silver Egg Cutters, Linen Doilies, & Frappé Tables: Necessary Items
Lansdown, Lillian B. How to prepare and serve a meal.
Interior decoration. New York: Social Culture Publications, © 1922. 8vo. 64 pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition: Formal serving arrangements and menu suggestions for households that make regular use of waitstaff and butler's pantries, serve squab breasts at luncheon, and accept that offering fruit at breakfast requires finger bowls on the table — while still needing a reminder that to include a salad at a formal afternoon tea is “to commit a social solecism” (p. 32). One chapter is titled “Outside the Eighteenth Amendment,” and describes the appropriate serving methods for various wines and liqueurs; menus are offered for Christmas, Thanksgiving, and Lent; the last six chapters are dedicated to
general principles of home decorating.
This is the original edition and
not a modern reprint.
Bitting 273; Brown, Culinary Americana, 2914. Publisher's textured paper wrappers, front wrapper with printed title; extremities rubbed. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A delightfully aspirational read. (29727)
Villa Benedetta in Words — A Copy of a RARITY for a Reader
Mayer, Matteo. Villa Benedetta. Roma: Per il Mascardi, 1677. 12mo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). 127, [1 (blank) pp. Lacks the 3 leaves of plates.
$300.00
First of three editions of Mayer’s architectural description of the Villa Benedetta in Rome. The format suggests that the volume was written for the tourist travelling “to see the sights.”
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat locates only two copies of this edition.
Recent marbled paper-covered boards with leather spine label. Without the plates; light age-toning. (26145)

Venetian History Unique Medieval Revival Binding
Oliphant, Margaret. The makers of Venice: Doges, conquerors, painters, and men of letters. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1900–1910]. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], xiii, [1], 346 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
First published in 1887, this evocative study of medieval and Renaissance Venetian history comes from a Scottish-born novelist and historical writer who also published similarly titled works on Florence, Rome, and Jerusalem. Here it appears in a remarkable hand-painted, medieval-inspired binding with raised and gilt details.
Binding: Striking medieval-style vellum, front cover with inset chromolithographic illustration in jewel tones in raised, stamped and gilt frame; hand-painted foliate decorations in pink, green, blue, and yellow with stamped and gilt “studs” laid on, artfully scattered. Calligraphic title incorporating onlaid raised decorative capitals; spine with painted foliate decoration; back cover with fully-filling reverse-painted griffin in blue-green and gilt. Studs and other raised elements appear to be clay or ceramic; upper edges gilt and gauffered.
Binding as above, moderately dust-soiled and darkened, ties now lacking; gilt elements, front cover inset, and some paint a bit rubbed, with a few studs chipped and three absent — none of this much diminishing the effect. Frontispiece recto with early inked gift inscription. Pages age-toned with a very few light smudges; almost, entirely clean.
A pretty and remarkable binding, very appropriate for this romantic history. (30306)

The Sorrows of the Irish Church
Illustrated
O'Reilly, Myles William Patrick, & Richard Brennan. Lives of the Irish martyrs and confessors ... also, a very full and complete history of the penal laws, by Parnell. New York: James Sheehy, 1882. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). 756, [12 (adv.)] pp.; 32 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Greatly expanded edition of this already substantial account, written by an Irish gentleman farmer, soldier, and politician. O'Reilly's work had originally appeared under the title Memorials of Those who Suffered for the Catholic Faith in Ireland in the 16th, 17th, and 18th Centuries (London, 1868), and was significantly added to for this New York publication, which first appeared in 1878. The appended treatment of the penal laws was previously published by Parnell as A History of the Penal Laws against Irish Catholics.
The volume opens with an oversized, color-printed map of Ireland on green paper; it is further illustrated with a frontispiece and 31 other plates mostly representing churches and abbeys but also Irish landscapes (“The Shannon above Limerick”), historical moments (“Massacre at Drogheda”), and prominent figures. One split image contrasts a tormented Irish family with the same family happy and prosperous in America; interestingly, that same split plate is reproduced at the back of the volume as two facing plates with new captions — “Ireland As She Is” and “Ireland As She Ought to Be.”
Binding: Publisher's pebbled blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped vignette of a radiant monolith surrounded by shamrocks; back cover with same vignette in blind, and spine with decorative gilt-stamped author, title, and publisher. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Back free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of Maggie Brennan of Philadelphia; we note, but dare not speculate on the import of, her surname's matching that of one of the authors here.
NSTC 0558744 (for 1878 ed.). Bound as above, front cover and spine aged to dark brownish blue and volume moderately rubbed overall. Folding map with tear from inner margin, extending inside frame (close to but not touching actual image). Pages browned in from edges due to nature of paper, but not brittle; dried plant matter laid in at three spots and an old tassel at another. A very solid copy, with hinges holding (unusual for copies of this hefty volume). (29569)

Another Lienzo with the Image of
ANOTHER Virgin
Patiño, Pedro Pablo. Disertacion critico-theo-filosofica sobre la conservacion de la santa imagen de Nuestra Señora de los Angeles. Mexico: Mariano Joseph de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1801. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [9] ff., 138 pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Patiño was probably born in Orizaba and as an adult became a Discalced Franciscan. Here he studies the image of Nuestra Señora de los Angeles (a lienzo, on cloth), said to have been both miraculously endowed with special powers and equally miraculously preserved over time. Assaying miracles in general at length, dividing them into true and false miracles and explaining how one determines into which category a “miracle” falls — but whether any true ones can be assigned to the image in question is not explicitly stated!
The widely publicized version of the origin of the painting is that during the tremendous floods of 1580, Isayoque, a cacique of Coatlan (near Tlatiollco), found the painting floating on the flood waters and built a chapel in which to venerate it.
That the image survived many vicissitudes is ascribed to the preserving hand of God: waters of the flood, the neglect over time of the chapel, its destruction in the great earthquake of 1776, the failures to rebuild in a timely way, etc.
Reading between the lines, it is clear that Patiño, who preached at the chapel on Sundays, wrote this account with a secondary purpose: to raise money for the completion of the rebuilding of the chapel and the preservation of the image.
Provenance: “Del Refectorio” in a fine hand at top of title-page.
Medina, Mexico, 9445. Early 19th-century quarter sheep with green and black mottled paper sides, boards rubbed and abraded with leather unevenly aged. Internally a very clean, tight copy. (31425)

Three Plates with Cottage Designs
(Rural
Housing Issues). Third annual report of the directors
of the Association for Promoting Improvement in the Dwellings and Domestic Condition
of Agricultural Labourers in Scotland. Edinburgh: Pr. for the Association by
William Blackwood & Sons, 1857.
$139.50
Click the images for enlargement.
Uncommon pamphlet, detail-packed as to both present housing realities and desirable changes, illustrated with three plates containing plans and elevations for cottage designs
by architect William Fowler.
NSTC 2A17980 (for all years 1855–61). Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small inked numeral in upper outer corner, otherwise clean. (17033)
485
Stunning Views
of
England,
Scotland,
& Wales
EACH
IMAGE Hand-Captioned
Storer, James Sargant. Antiquarian and topographical cabinet, containing a series of elegant views of the most interesting objects of curiosity in Great Britain. London: W. Clarke, J. Carpenter, & H.D. Symonds, 1807–11. 8vo. 10 vols. I: [approx. 112] pp.; 56 plts. II: pp.; 49 plts. III: [approx. 110] pp.; 55 plts. IV: [approx. 92] pp.; 46 plts. V: [approx. 86] pp.; 43 plts. VI: [approx. 106] pp.; 53 plts. VII: [approx. 98] pp.; 49 plts. VIII: [approx. 86] pp.; 43 plts. IX: [approx. 110] pp.; 55 plts. X: [approx. 72], [16 (index)] pp.; 36 plts. (15 plts. lacking of 500).
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Deluxe printing of the first edition, here in an impressive large-paper set illustrated with 485 copper-engraved plates. The engraved images designed for the duodecimo regular edition are here, in this octavo printing, mounted within printed borders with
hand-inked calligraphic captions. Those images depict such scenic high spots as Dunstaple Priory in Bedfordshire, Roman remains in Brecknockshire, the “great oak” at Silton, a Crusader monument in Winchester Cathedral, Tintern Abbey (of course), and many, many churches and castles; they were engraved by J. Greig, W. Angus, W. & G. Cooke, and J. Storer after drawings by various hands.
Each plate is accompanied by a letterpress description, generally about two pages long.
Binding: Contemporary green morocco, darkened to black; covers framed in gilt with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped title, board edges with gilt-stamped roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC S4069; Brunet, I, 319, Graesse 503. Bound as above with insignificant shelf wear only, now refurbished and a bit of scuffing; 15 plates lacking of 500. Most plates clean, some foxed (a few heavily); some pages with light offsetting from plates. One page with pencilled annotation detailing an 1823 update in a site's ownership.
A luxurious, in fact in its way spectacular, production. (22855)

King Edward I of England's
WELSH Castles
Taylor, Arnold Joseph. Four great castles. [Newtown,
Montgomeryshire, Wales]: Gwasg Gregynog [The Gregynog Press], 1983. Folio (26.9 cm,
10.5"). [2], vi, 70, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine press
GREGYNOG
edition of this essay on the architecture and history of Caernarfon, Conwy,
Harlech, and Beaumaris, opening with a foreword by Charles, Prince of Wales.
Illustrated with eight delicately, precisely etched views by David Woodford,
printed by him on his own press in Snowdonia, the volume was designed and otherwise
printed by Eric Gee on Zerkall mould-made paper with deckle edges. The present
example is numbered copy 96 of 165 printed — 150 bound as here, with an
additional 15 copies specially bound.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, the American collector
of press books.
Publisher's grey marbled
paper–covered sides, front cover with gilt-stamped coat of arms, spine with black-stamped title;
spine a touch sunned with unobtrusive small scuff towards foot, sides very slightly sprung,
slipcase lacking. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Volume clean and unworn,
beautiful and uncommon. (30597)
Valentini,
Agostino. La patriarcale basilica Liberiana. Roma: a spese
di Agostino Valentini, 1839. Folio extra (47.5 cm; 18.75"). [4] ff., 118 pp.;
1 fold. plt., 102 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Italian-language work on the art and architecture of the Liberiana basilica in Rome, illustrated with more than 100 impressive full-page engravings (as well as one oversized, folding engraving) of the church’s art and sculpture, along with its architectural detail, plans, and design. Detailed explanations of the plates, which were engraved by Domenico Feltrini, are provided.
This handsomely printed and produced volume forms the second part of the author's “Quattro principali basiliche di Roma,” which also includes works (not present here) on the Vaticana and Lataranense.
Publisher's half vellum with marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather labels; boards a little abraded and showing wear. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; front fly-leaf with bookseller’s pressure-stamp in upper corner. Occasional light foxing.
A handsomely produced, still very impressive volume.

A Fundamental Work
Handsomely Printed
Villaseñor y Sánchez, José Antonio de. Theatro americano, descripcion general de los reynos y provincias de la Nueva España y sus jurisdicciones. México: En la Imprenta de la Viuda de D. Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, Impresora del Real y Apostólico Tribunal de la Santa Cruzada en todo este Reyno, 1746–48. 2 vols. in 1 (29.5 cm; 11.5"). I: [9] ff., 232 pp., [2] ff., pp. 233–382, [5] ff., lacks engr. title. II: [6] ff., 428 pp., [5] ff., lacks engr. title.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The distinguished historian and bibliographer Don Guillermo Tovar de Teresa writes extensively of this work, but here we will quote only a small portion of what he says. “El Teatro Americano es una obra fundamental para todos aquellos estudiosos interesados en formarse una idea de la poblaciones de la Nueva España: su ubicación geográfica — longitud y latitud — con la descripción de los lugares circunvencinos; clima, aguas,y vegetacion; gobierno eclesiástico y civil, familias de indios, españoles y castas, templos y, sobre todo actividades económicas: comercio, ganadería, obrajes, minería, etc.”
Don Guillermo wrote that in his bibliography of works illuminating colonial
Mexican art — and these two large volumes also have much to say, not noted
above, about
architecture,
arts, sculpture, etc.!
The
volumes are from the famous press of the widow of José Bernardo de
Hogal, the Baskerville of Mexico, and they retain all of the fine characteristics
that are associated with the Hogal name, including handsome black and red
title-pages, great typography (here in double-column format), and use of good
quality paper.
The author was general accountant of the Treasury's office of mercury accounting
(the element was important in silver refining) and one of the most illustrious
Cosmographers of New Spain. He wrote this treatise at the insistence of the
viceroy, who was greatly pleased by it.
Sabin 99686; Medina, Mexico, 3802; Tovar de Teresa, Bibliografía
novohispana de arte, II, 86/87. Recent full dark brown calf, round
spines, raised bands accented with gilt rules; green and red leather spine
labels; gilt center devices. Covers with elaborate gilt roll at edges, concentric
center compartments and gilt corner devices. Lacking the engraved title, only.
Present are intermittent touches of limited worming and, in vol. II, the occasional
old stain to a top margin's edge. This is a clean and indeed
BEAUTIFUL
SET. (26378)

Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = ARCHITECT . . .

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company