
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-B Bibles C D-E F-G H I-K
L M
N-Pd Pe-Sa Sb-Sz T-V W-Z
A
PITTSBURGH Woman's Poetry
Wade, A. Annie Rogers. The poetical works of A. Annie Wade. Allegheny, PA: [Privately printed], 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 227 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Mrs. Wade died in 1893. She was born in New Hampshire and moved to Pittsburgh after marrying a businessman of that city; a prominent social figure there, she was also a trained singer and composed several songs published during her lifetime. Her loving husband compiled and published this volume of her poetry “for her friends.”
We locate only five libraries (three in Pittsbugh) reporting ownership of the work.
Provenance: Inscribed to Mrs. John R. McCune by the writer of the volume's biographical sketch of the author, “Frank H. Wade, M.D.,” and his wife.
Publisher's white cloth elaborately stamped in gold, all edges gilt; binding and text both remarkably clean and fresh. (29567)

Individual Yankee Imperialism
Walker,
William. The war in Nicaragua. Mobile
& New York: S.H. Goetzel & Co., 1860. Small 8vo. Frontis. port., xii,
431 pp., fold. map.
$775.00
Published the year he was executed, this is
Walker's own account of his filibustering expedition to take over Nicaragua, after having failed to wrest Baja and Sonora from Mexico. Walker was a man who wanted his own country and did not let initial failure deter him. His attempt to take Nicaragua was successful at first but a combination of local resistance, the Costa Rican army, and mercenaries in the employ of Cornelius Vanderbilt (who viewed Walker as a threat to his own interests in Central America) brought about Walker's downfall.
Click the image for an enlargement.
After a brief respite back in the U.S., where he was welcomed as a hero, Walker, the quintessential filibusterer, returned to Central America wanting to capture Honduras. He died there trying.
The map (14" x 16") is in four colors and is titled “Colton's Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, San Salvador & Costa Rica.
Publisher's brick colored textured cloth stamped in blind. Top and bottom of spine pulled and frayed. Some foxing at front and rear. Newspaper articles at front and rear of volume. Some added owner's notes about Walker on blanks.
Clean. (21372)

The Great New Testament Epic
Wallace, Lewis. Ben-Hur a tale of the Christ. New York: Harper & Brothers, (© 1880). 8vo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 552, 12 (adv.) pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, later issue of this best-selling novel, one of the classic works of historical fiction. This is the third state, with the “To the wife of my youth” dedication page, no date on the title-page, and advertisement list beginning “The Octavo Paper Novels in this list . . .”
BAL 20798; Grolier, American 100, 82; Russo & Sullivan, Bibliographical Studies of Seven Authors of Crawfordsville,Indiana, 315–17; Wright, III, 5720. Publisher's textured brown cloth with bevelled edges, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly shaken, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with spots of discoloration. Hinges (inside) tender. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, dedication page with inked numeral, back free endpaper with slip. Front free endpaper with faint early inscription, front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription. Pages age-toned; a few leaves with light staining, most clean. (26381)

Against! “Secret Confederations”
Warfield, Charles. The kingdom and glory of the branch, and testament of the west. Baltimore: William Wooddy [sic], 1833. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 261, [3 (blank)], 263–341, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking port.).
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these mystical meditations composed by the eccentric founder of the Branch Tabernacle in Baltimore. Anti-Masonic sentiments are woven throughout, e.g., “General George Washington, of N. America, used a Masonic influence to the best of Purposes; and we know that a man of less virtue, would have acted very differently. . . . If secret Orders are patronized, at large,— their pretentions will extend to Legislative counsels, and to the Judiciary, and Executive departments, and, that too, with much unfairness.” (pp. 180–81). Warfield also has a great deal to say about government, U.S. law, women, and slavery, all mixed in virtually at random with his religious proclamations.
Scarce. Only 11 institutions, all in the U.S., report holdings via OCLC.
Sabin 37866; American Imprints 22538. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light to moderate foxing. (23903)

Four Year's Worth of
Entertainment, Education, & Productive Domesticity
Several Illustrations
Hand-Colored or CHROMOLITHOGRAPHED
Warren, Mrs. Eliza Jervis, ed. The ladies' treasury: An illustrated magazine of entertaining literature, poetry, fine art, education, domestic economy, needlework, and fashion. London: Houlston & Wright; and Judd & Glass, 1863–66. 8vo (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 4 vols. in 3. VII: [4], 56, 3/4, 3/4, [57]–82, 5/6, 5/6, 83–112, 7–10, [113]–138, 11–14, 139–360 pp.; illus. VIII: iv, 320, 353–380 pp.; illus. IX: [4], 380 pp.; illus. I (new series): 364 pp.; illus. II: [4], 354 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Four volumes of one of the most successful women's periodicals of its day, bound in three. The Ladies' Treasury ran from 1857 to 1895; prior to founding the magazine, editor Mrs. Warren (later Eliza Warren Francis) had been famed for her needlework and domestic manuals, which at the time rivaled those of Mrs. Beeton in popularity. This magazine includes stories, poems, recipes, fashion, needlework, “gossip about flowers and plants,” music and literature reviews, the latest doings of various princesses and other prominent noblewomen, romantic views of picturesque ruins and pleasing sights, columns meant for children in addition to those about them, readings in French, and other delights.
There is a fair amount of
American-themed fiction here: The 1863 volume features the story “An Episode of the Present American War”; the 1864, “A Visit to the Mormons at Utah” by “an American” who describes an encounter with Brigham Young; and 1865, “The Legacy,” a New England-set tale by M.J. Holmes that was later published as Darkness and Daylight (a number of the serialized stories here subsequently appeared in novel form under other titles, like Anna Cora Ogden Mowatt Ritchie's Fairy Fingers, which was given in monthly parts as “The Cousins”), as well as “The Oil Wells of Pennsylvania,” by Jane G. Austin.
Amongst its mix of wood engravings, hand-colored wood engravings, and chromolithographs, each issue includes a full-page fashion illustration, usually showing two well-dressed women with some adding little children; vol. VIII is decorated with chromolithographic views of Hartland Point and the Castle of Chillon, and vol. IX includes an engraving of four “Tahitian Princesses.” Vol. I of the new series features an illustration for a “toilet-bottle mat in crochet,” with the green portions hand-colored, a fashion plate of five ladies with their dresses very carefully hand-colored, and two more in full hand-coloring.
Also of interest on the illustration front is the article “How to Become a Wood Engraver,” specifically aimed at women looking for in-home employment.
The four years' worth of issues gathered here allows not only for reading of complete serializations and for analysis of fashion changes, but also for study of the magazine's evolution over time, as sections and columns came and went or were revamped.
Binding: Contemporary half blue-green calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-stamped and -ruled raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations. All edges marbled.
Bindings showing mild to moderate rubbing and scuffing overall, but sturdy. Endpapers and first and last few leaves with moderate spotting, scattered spots elsewhere; intermittent age-toning and offsetting; December 1864 issue (only) lacking. One leaf in first volume with short tear from upper margin, without loss; one outer corner torn away and reaffixed, with slight loss to one or two letters.
An engaging set. (32043)
Washburn
Memorial Library, Livermore, Me.
Dedicatory exercises of the Washburn Memorial Library, Wednesday, August 5, 1885,
at “The Norlands,” Livermore, Maine.... Chicago: Fergus Printing Co.,
1885. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.375"). 48 pp.; 2 plts (incl. frontis.).
$150.00

Included are an address by former Secretary of State E.B. Washburne (son of the dedicatees, Israel and Martha Washburn; the son with an “e” not included in the spelling his parents uses of the family name!), and speeches by former Vice-President Hannibal Hamlin and Senator William P. Frye. The plates are lithographic views of the library and the Washburns’ family home, The Norlands.
Presentation copy: Inked presentation inscription of E.B. Washburne on p. 1.
Recent speckled brown wrappers. Some shallow chipping and tears. Neat, handsome old library rubber-stamps.
Wells, David Ames; & Samuel Henry Davis. Sketches of Williams College. Williamstown, MA: H.S. Taylor, 1847. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 99, [1] pp.
$100.00

First edition: History of the college, with musings on its then–present day state and on the experiences of its students. Recent paper wrappers. Reverse of the title-page and one other page with institutional stamps; a few pages with pencilled marginalia, otherwise clean.

An Ohio Women's College's
First “Annual”
Wesleyan Female College (Cincinnati, Ohio). Alumnae Association. The alumna, an annual published by the alumnae of the Wesleyan Female College, Cincinnati, 1859. Edited by a committee. Cincinnati: R.P. Thompson at the Methodist Book Concern, 1859. 4to (22.7 cm, 8.94"). 110, [2] pp.
$375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This school advertised itself as “the oldest university chartered college for women in the world” in the American College and Public School Directory, 1890; it was founded as the Cincinnati Wesleyan College for Young Women in 1842, so, though it was indeed early in the field, and depending on the exact implications of “university chartered college,” that was perhaps just a little over-excited!
This lovely book hopefully, lovingly announces itself as
the first issue of what is hoped to be an annual publication by the school, containing salutatories, memoirs, reports, and programs for commencements from the inaugural class to that of 1859. Later issues did appear but “annualness” was never actually achieved; vol. 10 appeared 1890–1900.
Laid in are two programs for commencement exercises on June 18th and 19th of 1856, one of which has an advertisement for New Market Seminary (N.J., and run by a woman “late of Wesleyan”) pinned to the front.
Binding: Original deep purple morocco single-ruled in blind and double-ruled in gilt with title gilt at center of each cover, symmetrically framed above and below by floral and linear ornaments in the English style; gilt board edges and turn-ins and multi-colored marbled endpapers. Spine with raised bands, compartments accented by gilt tooling sympathetic to the covers.
Provenance: Ink ownership signature of Addie G. Marlay on front free endpaper and pencil note of sale to Marlay on title-page.
Binding as above; joints worn and starting but holding well, light offsetting from binding onto pastedowns. Mild foxing on some leaves mostly at end. Advertisement for “Demorset's Family Magazine” inserted between two leaves.
An early, proud, and significant record of women's education in the U.S. (31532)

LEC: “A Magic Door” into the Past
Wharton, Edith. The age of innocence. Avon, CT: The Limited Editions Club, 1973. 8vo (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 311, [3] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club production of Wharton's classic treatment
of late 19th-century upper-crust New York life, here with an introduction
by R.W.B. Lewis and illustrations by Lawrence Beall Smith: 12 full-page in
color and 12 black-and-white in-text drawings, described in the newsletter
as “romantic without being sentimental.” The volume was designed
by Philip Grushkin, set in monotype Bell and printed on laid rag stock paper
at the Press of the Archer in Mount Vernon, NY; the color illustrations were
printed by The Holyoke Lithograph Company of Springfield, MA. The binding
was done by the Tapley-Ritter Company in 100% American cotton woven in an
all-over floral pattern, with a shelfback of red-brown buckram stamped in
gilt.
Numbered copy 389 of 2000 printed, this is
signed
at the colophon by the artist. The appropriate LEC newsletter and
prospectus are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 469. Binding as above, in original paper-covered
slipcase with gilt-stamped spine label; slipcase showing minor shelfwear,
volume clean and lovely. (30719)
Wharton, Edith. The gods arrive. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1932. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [6], 431, [1] pp.
$300.00
First edition, first issue (binding A, jacket A), with printing code (I) on p. 432, of the last novel Wharton completed before her death in 1937. A sequel to Hudson River Bracketed, The Gods Arrive continues Wharton’s exploration of conventional morality regarding marriage and relationships, and offers an examination of the writer’s life.
Garrison A45.1.a, binding A, jacket A. Publisher’s blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold, in original printed paper dustwrapper with price; binding clean and unworn save for minor wear to spine extremities, dustjacket with cream portions slightly darkened and small edge nicks to front panel and spine.

From
Wolves to Butterflies One of the Great Western Surveys
Wheeler, George M. Report upon geographical and geological explorations and surveys west of the one hundredth meridian ... vol. V — zoology. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). Vol. V (only). 22, [4], 23–1021, [1] pp.; 29 col. plts., 16 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the zoology portion of a pioneering seven-volume report from the United States Army Corps of Engineers. This substantial, stand-alone volume, an impressively hefty collection of data, offers reports on the zoological collections obtained from Nevada, Utah, California, Colorado, New Mexico, and Arizona from 1871 through 1874 as part of what is now generally known as the Wheeler Survey. First Lieut. Wheeler was operating under the direction of Brig. Gen. A.A. Humphreys, Chief of Engineers, and his work was published by authority of the Hon. William W. Belknap, Secretary of War; the resulting present volume includes detailed observations on
fish, insects, birds, and a wide range of mammals large and small.
The reports are illustrated with a total of
45 engraved plates done by Thomas Sinclair & Son, including 29 chromolithographic plates; the bird images were “drawn from nature by Mr. Robert Ridgway, of the Smithsonian Institution” (p. 11), and are printed here (along with several of the snake, butterfly, and insect plates) in strikingly well-accomplished color printing. The notes on birds make especially interesting reading, discussing bird calls, the birds' behavior prior to extended exposure to humanity, and comparisons between western and eastern American birds of similar types.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of private collector the Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple, a Baltimore collector, mid–19th century; his collection given to the Maryland Diocesan Library; that library sold in 2006.
Not in Graff, Howes, or Sabin. Marston, Supplement to Bibliotheca Piscatoria, 243. Vol. V only (complete as a stand-alone text). Publisher's textured brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and U.S. seal with “Essayons” motto of the Corps of Engineers, rebacked with brown cloth preserving almost all of original spine; edges and extremities rubbed. Front pastedown with bookplate as above and with institutional rubber-stamp. One leaf with tear from outer margin, not touching text; pages slightly and evenly age-toned, quite clean; plates crisp and clean and lovely.
A significant account of the American West, with gorgeous color images. (31178)
Rewritten
Mother GOOSE
on
Salmon
Pink Paper
Whitney, Adelaide
Dutton Train. Mother Goose for grown folks. A
Christmas reading. New
York: Rudd & Carleton, 1860. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., iv, 111, [3],
6 (adv.) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Mrs. Whitney's first published book. These verses were inspired by
the children's rhymes (which are quoted at the beginning of each grown-up version) and printed
on salmon pink paper; their underlying message about women's roles and domesticity may or
may not be satiric depending on which critic you believe. The frontispiece was engraved by
Andrew Filmer after a design by Hammatt Billings.
Binding:
Publisher's deeply waved terra-cotta cloth of Krupp's style Wav6, front cover
with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped frame.
Binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50,
p. 43. Binding as above, corners/edges slightly rubbed and spine pulled
at top; interior with an upper corner bumped.
A very attractive, clean copy.
(26714)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

One of the Best “Bad Poets” of the 19th Century
Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. Maurine and other poems. Chicago: W.B. Conkey Co., © 1888. 8vo. Frontis., 235, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Romantic
verse from the best-selling author of the immortal “Laugh, and the world
laughs with you; / Weep, and you weep alone” (and also of that inadvertent
source of humor, “My soul is a lighthouse keeper”). Though never
favored by critics, Wilcox enjoyed an enormous readership and the adoration
of many who found resonance in her positive, optimistic spiritualism.
Binding:
Publisher's muted brown cloth, front cover and spine with stylized rose, leaf,
and thorn design stamped in gilt, black, and red. Unsigned.
Binding as above, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed,
spine with two small scrapes, and gilt slightly dimmed; an eye-catching binding
design and attractive overall. Frontispiece recto with early inked gift inscription.
A few faint smudges, one leaf with short tear from lower margin not touching
text.
Quite
a nice copy. (28865)

A Copy in
Very Clean, Nice Shape
Wilkes, George. McClellan: From Ball's Bluff to Antietam. By George Wilkes, editor of Wilkes' Spirit of the Times. New York: Sinclair Tousey (Wynkoop, Hallenbeck & Thomas, printers), 1863. 8vo. 40 pp.
$90.00

Severe criticism of McClellan as a leader, especially for his refusal to engage with the forces of the Confederacy or to take Richmond despite the apparent ability to do so.
With an advertisement on the back for "Wilkes's Spirit of the Times. The American Gentleman's Newspaper. A Chronicle of the Turf, Field Sports, the Army and the Stage."
Miles 485. Original wrappers. Removed from a nonce volume.


Willis
“Pitched His Tent”
by the
Susquehanna
River
Willis,
Nathaniel Parker. A l'abri, or, The tent
pitch'd. New York: Samuel Colman (pr. by Scatcherd & Adams), 1839. 12mo
(19.2 cm, 7.6"). 172, 12 (adv.) pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this series of lighthearted letters written in
and about the valley of the Susquehanna, near Owego, New York. An author of
notable but ephemeral fame, Willis came from a talented family: His grandfather
published newspapers in both the north and south of the U.S., his father founded
the Youth's Companion (the first newspaper specifically for children),
his sister enjoyed much literary success under the pen name Fanny Fern, and
his brother Richard Stolls Willis was a music critic and composer known for
hymns including “It Came upon the Midnight Clear.”
Willis himself was the founder of the magazine that became the Home Journal,
and was celebrated in his day for his essays and travel writings as well as
several collections of his journalistic work. The Cambridge History of
American Literature calls him the “prince of magazinists,”
and remarks on “the evanescent sparkle and glancing brilliance”
of A L'abri, later known as Letters from under a Bridge. These
charming, witty essays touch on Willis's Yale education (and its lack of practical
application!); fishing; a dinner with Lady Blessington, Benjamin Disraeli,
Count D'Orsay, and Lord Durham; the possibility of local railroad construction
to connect the Hudson with Lake Erie; the relationship of American to British
literature, etc. Whatever the ostensible topics of the individual letters,
each touches in affectionate and amusing fashion on some aspect of life in
the Susquehanna region.
A publishing practice, demonstrated: Bound
in at the back of this volume are yellow printed paper wrappers for John
Smith's Letters, and the title-page and preface for Fireside Education
— both items published by Colman in the same year as the present work.
BAL 22752 (spine label in first state, cloth described
as “Brown S cloth “); American Imprints 59260; Fearing,
Check List of Books on Angling, Fishing, Fisheries, Fish-Culture, etc.,
135; Sabin 104504. On Willis, see: Cambridge History of American Literature
online. Publisher's brown cloth embossed with floret and dash pattern,
spine with printed paper label; corners rubbed, and spine cloth chipped with
paper label chipped and darkened. Front free endpaper with early pencilled
ownership inscription. Foxing throughout; occasional pencilled marginalia
and marks of emphasis. (25806)

Deluxe Comedic Production, Deluxe Binding
Wills, William Henry, ed. Poets' wit and humour. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1861. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [8], 278, [1] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: “Illustrated with
one
hundred engravings from drawings by Charles Bennett and George
H. Thomas.” The work was edited by a friend and collaborator of Charles
Dickens; from Chaucer to Swift to “Saint Anthony's Sermon to the Fishes,”
Wills's comic selections are delightfully entertaining, and their wood-engraved
illustrations equally amusing.
Binding:
Publisher's deluxe black calf, covers and spine elaborately embossed and stamped
in blind and gilt with central vignette of a cherub dressed as a jester and
playing a lyre. All edges gilt.
The
embossing plaque is signed with the designer's initials: “R.D.”
Robert Dudley. This is an English publisher's binding,
most likely done using the English sheets with an Appleton title-page.
This work is rarely found in the deluxe binding: The handsomely gilt-stamped
publisher's cloth is the norm.
NSTC 2W24418; Allibone 2762. For binding, see: Morris
& Levin, Art of Publisher's Bookbindings, 44. Binding as above,
showing minor wear to extremities and front cover vignette, original silk
bookmark detached and laid in. Volume slightly shaken with text block starting
to pull away from spine; this is the kind of volume that wants to do that,
and the reader will want to “cradle” it in hand — that done,
no worries. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled gift inscription and with
a Maine druggist's small ticket. Mild to moderate foxing.
Both
funny and decorative, in a publisher's binding that may fairly be called “DAZZLING.”
(26748)

Advancing the Infant Art of Photography
Wilson, Edward L. The photographic world. Volume I. Philadelphia: Benerman & Wilson, 1871. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). viii, 8, 384 pp.; 13 plts.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
American photographic incunable: the premier volume of this journal from the early days of professional photography, supervised by one of the most prominent photographers of the day. Wilson (1838–1903), one of the organizers of the National Photographic Association, was the editor of the Philadelphia Photographer and held the official license for photography at the Centennial Exhibition World's Fair. Collected here are all 12 monthly issues of the 1871 debut of his addition to the Philadelphia Photographer, prefaced by a biographical sketch of George W. Childs written by James Parton. This periodical covers all the latest technical advances, tips on tricky procedures and techniques, discussions of the challenges of pursuing a career in photography (made clear here is that capturing children on film has always been frustrating!), methods for developing an artistic eye and sense of composition, and many other topics of interest to the dedicated photographer — with regular dashes of trade humor.
The volume is
illustrated with 13 photographic plates: portraits, landscapes, copies of artworks, etc., intended to offer interesting and practical lessons in particular aspects of the art. In addition, a number of in-text wood engravings depict aspects of composition and pieces of equipment.
Recent black moiré silk, spine with gilt-stamped title; new, archival guard tissues opposite photographs. Title-page and a number of others institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages gently age-toned, a few outer margins with small chips. First few leaves with inner margins reinforced, one later leaf with inner and lower margins thus; four leaves with small burn mark. First plate with short edge tear touching frame (only) of image and with small chip to upper outer corner of image; two darker plates (the two using Woodbury's Patent Process) with slight bloom, sepia-toned plates all clean and beautiful. Perfectly captures the state of the art. (30326)
“They're th' Stylishest Relations We Got”
Wing,
Francis Marion. “The fotygraft album” shown to
the new neighbor by Rebecca Sparks Peters aged eleven. Chicago: Reilly &
Britton Co., 1915. 8vo. [96] pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Faux old-time country family photo
album of “albumen prints,” drawn and captioned by caricaturist Frank
Wing (1873–1956), later one of Charles M. Schulz's art teachers.
The work was quite popular at the time of its printing: H.L. Mencken called
it “one of the gayest and gaudiest and withal one of the keenest and most
penetrating pieces of humor that the presses of America have disgorged.”
This is the fourth printing, published in the same year as the first.
Publisher's brown paper–covered boards, front cover with
title and author's signature stamped in black, and with affixed printed paper
illustration; without dust-jacket, paper mottled, edges and extremities rubbed,
front cover with two small scrapes. A few faint smudges to some pages, otherwise
clean. (29138)

“Kneel Side by Side”
Wise, Daniel. Bridal greetings: A marriage gift,
in which the mutual duties of husband and wife are familiarly illustrated and enforced. New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1852. 16mo. Frontis., 160 pp.
$42.50
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1850, of these dicta regarding proper Christian management of the connubial state. “If the reader expects to find highly wrought sentimentality or romantic fancies in the succeeding pages, he had better lay them down, and seek for gratification elsewhere,” (p. 3) — but there is some sweetness here in the exhortations to mutual dedication.
This has a very pretty engraved title-page, acting as frontispiece; between the arched words “Bridal Greetings,” above and below, is a bridal bouquet of emblematic flowers, signed F.E. Jones.
Binding: Publisher's textured red cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped rose vignette, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Not in Faxon. Binding as above, cocked, extremities lightly rubbed, front cover with tiny dark spatter; joints each with small instance of insect damage. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotation. Moderate foxing throughout. (30370)

Life at Yale, ca. 1890 — Margaret Armstrong Binding
Wood, John Seymour. Yale yarns sketches of life at Yale University. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1897. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). ix, [3], 307, [3] pp.; 6 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Mostly rip-roaring tales of collegiate shenanigans in the 1890s, including escapades with girls, sports stories, and rivalries with representatives of Harvard and Princeton
— but the mournful tone of the final story makes it clear that life may well be all downhill after graduation for these Yalies — their DOG DIES?!
Six photographic plates, images of various buildings on campus, illustrate the volume. This is the second edition, following the first of 1895.
Binding: Signed binding of blue-grey cloth, front cover with silver- and gilt-stamped design featuring a radiant sun illuminating a football and two oars, artistically intertwined with knotwork and a “Sons of Eli” banner, stamped with Margaret Armstrong's “MA.”
Gullans & Espey, Checklist of Trade Bindings Designed by Margaret Armstrong, 270. Binding as above, spine with gilt-stamped title and Y decorations; slightly cocked, extremities rubbed. Three leaves with light smudges in outer margins, otherwise clean. A handsome copy of a delightful look at bygone collegiate days. (31030)

No,
No, No.
Woodward, George W. Negro suffrage -- The Reconstruction laws. Speech... delivered in the House of Representatives, March 21, 1868. Washington, [D.C.]: F. & J. RIves, & George A. Bailey, 1868. 8vo. 14 pp.
$75.00

Woodward was no friend of the ex-slave and did not favor suffrage
for the black population.
Folded, never bound. Uncut, mostly unopened. (456)
For
other AFRO-AMERICANA,
click here.
Woolley, Milton. The career of Jesus Christ: Being a supplement to the author’s Science of the Bible. Streator, IL: Free Press Publishing House, 1877. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 52, [2] pp.; [60 (20 blank)] ff.
$600.00

Uncommon sole edition of this Freethinker interpretation of the New Testament, focusing on an astrological/astronomical analysis in which Jesus personifies “the annual Sun” and the events of the Gospels overall serve as a representation of the phenomena of the seasons. Wooley uses these “discoveries” to claim that Christianity as a religion is “a fraud of the blackest dye” (p. 51), adding that the working classes (former slaves explicitly included) are duped and oppressed by the capitalists (Northern and Southern) who encourage them to besot themselves with religion, whiskey, and tobacco rather than work towards real, liberating knowledge.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The printed Career is followed in this little volume by an extended manuscript section containing neatly written excerpts from Wooley’s Science of the Bible or an Analysis of the Hebrew Mythology.
Contemporary half calf over textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; front cover detached, leather scuffed. All page edges marbled. Upper portion of front free endpaper torn away; two front fly-leaves partially excised. Back free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Printed portion very slightly age-toned, with faint creasing to first section.

How Do You Say “Feed Me Water” in SENECA?
(Answer, “Dak Ne'ga Nont.”)
[Wright, Asher]. Go' wana gwa' ih sat' hah yon de'- yas dah gwah. A spelling-book in the Seneca language. Buffalo Creek Reservation, NY: Mission Press, 1842. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.5"). 112 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Although the title-page calls this a spelling book, it is really a grammar and dictionary. As one would expect with a mission press book, it is rather crudely printed, and the introduction helps explain this: “To those who may be inclined to criticise the style of our printing, we would remark, that we have no Italic type, and but one size of Roman letter. . . . To furnish ourselves with Italic, and another size of Roman, with the capitals for each, sufficient for our little establishment, would require about $150, before the type could be cast, and the whole expense would vary little from $400.”A biblio-treasure, this has the distinction of being
the earliest of three known books from the Seneca Mission Press while at its original location at the Buffalo Creek Reservation,
and it was preceded only by a periodical (in translation, “The Elevator”). Asher Wright, a Baptist missionary to the Seneca tribe in western New York State, produced a variety of works in the Seneca language.
Provenance: Bookplate of Eugene Musial (collector and bookseller in the Buffalo region); also the cleverly cryptic personal rubber-stamp of the partly-Seneca Seneca scholar and archaeologist, Arthur C. Parker.
Musial has added on the front fly-leaf a wood-engraved image of the Seneca Mission House, Buffalo Reservation.
A wonderful copy: Not cut down with completely original margins!
The best copy we have ever seen.
Pilling, Iroquoian, p. 176; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 4253; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Seneca 32; American Imprints 42-5329; Sabin 105546; Streeter sale II:913; Siebert Sale 512. 20th-century red morocco with marbled endpapers in bright condition. UNCUT and partially unopened copy; limited staining to edges or corners of some leaves at end. Overall, a very good copy. (32885)

A Polyglot Dictionary of
American Indian Languages
Zeisberger, David. Zeisberger's Indian dictionary: English, German, Iroquois — The Onondaga, and Algonquin — The Delaware. Cambridge: John Wilson & Son, 1887. 4to (27.5 cm; 11"). v, [1 (blank), 236 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Printed from the Original Manuscript in Harvard University Library.” Zeisberger was an 18th-century Moravian missionary among the native Americans named in the title of this work. He left this polyglot dictionary in manuscript and it is
here printed for the first time. Edited by Eben Norton Horsford.
Sabin 106302n. Publisher's textured cloth in a brick color, hinges (inside) cracked; ex-library with a bookplate, no stamps. Clipping about this “quaint” dictionary affixed to a blank, with offsetting to endpaper verso opposite; interior clean. (31960)
Still
not tired?!
Click:
The
LIST of LISTS
