
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-B Bibles C D-E F-G H I-K
L M
N-Pd Pe-Sa Sb-Sz T-V W-Z
Presidential
Poems from
“The
Poet & Philosopher”
Schmidt, Fritz
Leopold. Our presidents in verse. New York: The Poet & Philosopher
Magazine, © 1925. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [4], xii, 111, [1], xiii–xvii,
[1] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Sonnets on the presidents of the United States
of America from Washington through Harding, each illustrated with a halftone
portrait. This volume was a free giveaway for subscribers to the Poet &
Philosopher Magazine, of which Schmidt was at one time the editor, and is
now not often seen on the market. An errata slip is tipped in at the front.
Different
readers will of course have different favorites; one PRB&Mer's is the
poem on Van Buren, beginning, “A panic wild has seized our glorious
land!” and moving to its denoument with that president couch[ing his]
lance anent / Commercial Ruin, who on the field is slain.”
Publisher's blue cloth with all edges rose; gilt-stamped title
on front cover and spine, blind-stamped American eagle on front cover; spine
very slightly darkened, extremities a bit rubbed, back cover with spots of
light discoloration. A solid, clean copy, better-looking than above description
might imply. (26694)

“The Future is Growling Behind the Sun”
Deluxe Copy — Signed
Original Prints
Scholder, Fritz. Live dog/evil god. [colophon: Munich, Germany & Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 1992]. Narrow folio (28 x 13 cm; 11.125" x 5.125"). [16] ff.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Native-American artist Fritz Scholder (1937–2005) in 1991 began a series of artist's books with Afternoon Nap. These were published by Nazraeli Press in Munich but the actual printing and binding were done elsewhere, as here: This early entry in the series “was written in Munich in 1991. The images were completed in 1992. The original cliche-verres were printed in the Killitype process by James Hajicek. These were reproduced in duotone lithograph by Fabe Litho Ltd. of Tucson, Arizona. Typographic design by William R. Laws. Coptic-stitched hand-binding by Wyvern Ltd., of Tucson” (colophon).
This is copy 44 of a deluxe limited edition of 50 copies containing “a suite of ten original prints by Fritz Scholder, hand-printed in the Kallitype process on Rives BFK by James Hajick, and each signed by the artist.”
The book and the added material of the limited edition housed in a red cloth clamshell box with the artist's signature artfully reproduced on a rectangle of gold cardstock and adhered to the front of the box. All items in fine condition. (30503)
(SCIENCE
of SOAP).
Manuscript/print extracts on paper, in English. [Northeast U.S., 1899–1902].
8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [106 (44 blank)] ff.
$175.00
Florilegium of late 19th– and early 20th–century science
pertaining to soapmaking, composed of both hand-inscribed material and clippings
from various periodicals. In addition to such articles as “The Specific
Heat of Glycerin Waste Lyes and Crude Glycerin,” the volume contains an
advertisement for a patented soap frame, chemical analyses of various soap-related
commercial products, information on running a boiler room efficiently, and statistics
regarding the fat yield of a steer; also present are occasional motivational
pieces entirely unrelated to soap.
Pebbled cloth, lightly worn. Leaves with minor cockling, some
staining and offsetting. Some pages with portions excised; one leaf excised
entirely.

An
Arctic Explorer
Scoresby-Jackson, R. E. The Life of William Scoresby.
London, Edinburgh, & New York: T. Nelson & Sons, 1861. 8vo. Frontis., engr. title-page, ix, [1
(blank)] pp., fold. map, pp. [9]–406 pp., 5 color plates.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scoresby-Jackson (bap. 1833, d. 1867) was a physician and geographer and the
nephew of William Scoresby, the famed Arctic explorer. DNB online says of him and this work:
“He remains best-known for his life of his uncle, William Scoresby, published in 1861. It is a
sympathetic account of a man who captured the public imagination for his lonely scientific
endeavours and selfless following of his Christian vocation.”The work is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait, a folding map of the coast of
Greenland and part of the Arctic Circle, and five plates in color (notably “ice blue”) of snow
flakes, ice floes, an atmospheric phenomenon, and two views of different parts of the Greenland
coast.
Sabin 35452 & 78184. Publisher's purple textured
cloth, boards blind embossed and front one with a gilt center device; spine sunned; lettered in
gilt. Top of spine with small loss of cloth and an excellent repair; one plate with a separated
sliver of tissue-guard adhered to it. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, very light
rubber- and pressure-stamp on title-page, pressure-stamp on another page, light rubber stamp on
map, no other markings. A good++ copy. (26822)

Scott
on the
“Best”
English
Novels & Romances
Scott, Walter. Lives of the novelists. Boston: Cummings, Billiard & Co., 1826. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 2 vols. I: [6], 240 pp. II: [4], 227, [1] pp.
$300.00
Second U.S. edition: Collection of biographies and interesting literary analyses of the works of Fielding, Sterne, Mrs. Radcliffe, Goldsmith, Clara Reeve, etc. These essays were originally supplied by Scott as prefaces to entries in Ballantyne's ten-volume Novelist's Library; the introduction here draws the reader's attention to the fact that “these productions of Sir Walter Scott, thus [in the present volumes] attainable at a trifling expense, cannot be obtained in England but by purchasing the whole collection of the Novelist's Library” (p. [3]).
NO U.S. editions in NCBEL.
Shoemaker 26032; NSTC 2S9985. No U.S. editions in NCBEL. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Ex–social club library: pressure-stamp on title-pages and one other page, no other markings. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text; one leaf with tear from outer margin extending into text, without loss; two leaves with lower outer corners torn away. Occasional small spots of staining; minor offsetting in vol. II. (28743)

“Neither
Romance Nor Pure History”
— The
Pilgrims
&
Their Departure from England
Sears, Edmund H. Pictures of the olden time, as shown
in the fortunes of a family of the Pilgrims. Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co.; Cincinnati: George S.
Blanchard; London: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1857. 12mo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). viii, 342 pp.
$100.00
First edition:
Historical novel based on the author's genealogical researches,
with chapters entitled “The Exile,” “The Adventurer,”
and “The Pilgrim.” Sears later in the same year issued a now-rare
private edition of this work which included a spurious pedigree of Richard Sears,
not present here. The
Massachusetts-born Sears was a Unitarian minister and author of the famous carol
“It Came upon the Midnight Clear.”
Click
the images for enlargements.
Wright, II, 2174; Sabin 78641. Publisher's brown cloth,
covers blind-stamped with star-shaped design, spine with gilt-stamped title
and blind-stamped decoration; binding cocked and rubbed, spine extremities
chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call number
on pastedown and fly-leaf, front free endpaper lacking, title-page pressure-stamped.
No other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. (26565)

GUIDEBOOK
from the Leader
of
the
Boy Scouts
&
the
“Woodcraft Indians”
Seton, Ernest Thompson. The book of Woodcraft. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., © 1921. 8vo. xxvi, 590 pp.; illus.
$30.00
Early edition of this manual of outdoor life and “scouting” activities from the founder of the League of Woodcraft Indians (later the Woodcraft League of America) and co-founder of the Boy Scouts of America, illustrated with numerous drawings by the author. The League was an American youth program featuring Indian themes; the present guidebook provides songs, dances, and ceremonies for use in such activities, as well as a great deal of information on natural history.
In addition, while promoting camping and outdoors life as a cure for what ails modern man, Seton also argues at length against prejudiced misrepresentations of Native Americans.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with moose vignette stamped in brown, spine with brown- and black-stamped title and additional moose; rubbed, spots of soiling, spine sunned and with inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate (no other library markings); back pastedown with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean.
Still fun and you can still learn stuff. (27088)

“We Are Known & Distinguished as a Peculiar People”
Shakers. Shaker church covenant. Shaker Village, NH: [United Society of Believers], 1889. 12mo (23 cm, 9.1"). 12 pp.
$145.00
This partly
bilingual pamphlet includes a German rendition of the “Information for Inquirers.”
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 1279; MacLean, Shaker Literature, 441; McKinstry, Andrews Shaker Collection, 397. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, unevenly age-toned; front wrapper with minor offsetting of printed text. Pages clean and crisp. (27503)

Isn't “Rustlings in the Rockies” a GREAT Title??
Shields, G.O. Rustlings in the Rockies: Hunting and fishing by mountain and stream. Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1883. 8vo. Frontis., xvi (vii/viii bound in after xvi),9–306, [6 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Early edition, following the first of 1880 (published as Hunting the Great West): Outdoors adventures among the bears and buffalo — not to mention the trout and the alligator — as well as encounters with the Cheyenne and Sioux, all illustrated with numerous full-page and in-text steel engravings. The author (a.k.a. Coquina) was president of the League of American Sportsmen and a frequent contributor to American Field.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with black-stamped hunting scene and title framed in gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above, corners and spine head lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (27113)

The
American Revolutionary War
— Firsthand
Account of an Elite Fighting
Force
Simcoe, John Graves. Simcoe's military journal. A history of the operations of a partisan corps, called the Queen's Rangers, commanded by Lieut. Col. J.G. Simcoe, during the war of the American Revolution.... New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1844. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). xvii, [3], [13]–328 pp.; 10 fold. plts.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition,
following the English first of 1787: The exploits of one of the most famous
Loyalist regiments, led by Lieutenant Colonel John Graves Simcoe, the man who
later became the first Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada. The volume features
ten
oversized, folding maps lithographed by Endicott (several after
Simcoe's own drawings, others from Lt. Spencer and other officers of the troop),
depicting the topography and troop deployments at various battle sites in New
York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, North and South Carolina, and Virginia.
Sabin 81135; Howes S461; American Imprints 44-5635.
Publisher's plain paper–covered boards, recently rebacked with olive
green cloth, spine with new antiqued printed paper label; paper rubbed and
stained. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century
bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page and sectional
title, no other markings. All leaves affected by an unusual sort of very light
and remarkably even waterstaining that left the upper outer corners (only)
untouched and even bright, with a variously wavy line of light to moderate
brown marking the “border”; otherwise a few other pages with other
soiling or staining; one page with smudge of green ink, touching but not obscuring
text; one leaf with short tear from upper margin, not extending into text;
and a bit of cockling. An excellent example of a good book that has suffered
accidents but also is “better than it sounds.” (29420)

The Antebellum Southern Frontier
Simms, William Gilmore. The wigwam and the cabin. First series. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.1"). [10], 233, [1], vi (adv.) pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first series: “The life of the planter, the squatter, the Indian, and the negro — the bold and hardy pioneer, and the vigorous yeomen — these are the subjects” (p. vii) of this collection of ghost stories and other wild and romantic tales, a part of Wiley and Putnam's “Library of American Books” series. The stories are “Grayling; Or, 'Murder Will Out,'” “The Two Camps, a Legend of the Old North State,” “The Last Wager, Or the Gamester of the Mississippi,” “The Arm-Chair of Tustenuggee, a Tradition of the Catawba,” “The Snake of the Cabin,” “Oakatibbe, or the Choctaw Sampson,” and “Jocassee, a Cherokee Legend.”Simms was a poet, novelist, and historian later known for his pro-slavery response to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Edgar Allan Poe declared him “immeasurably the greatest writer of fiction in America,” and this book “decidedly the most American of American books.”
American Imprints 45-5946; Wright, I, 2436. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped series and title labels; worn and rubbed, spine head with paper shelving label and cloth tape reinforcement done some time ago, front joint tender. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Intermittent staining and spotting; back free endpaper with upper outer corner torn away. Clearly much read, still a solid copy of the first edition of an American classic of a particular and popular kind. (31869)

Sweet Book for
Small Hands
Simple poems for infant minds. New York: Kiggins & Kellogg, 88 John Street, [1849–56]. 16mo (9.6 cm, 3.75"). 16 pp.
$37.50
Click the images for enlargements.
This little gathering of poems is number eleven in the second series of Redfield's Toy Books, “Four Series of Twelve Books each, beautifully illustrated,” as advertised on the rear wrapper. Of the charming wood-engraved illustrations, one is signed by B.F. Pease and another by W.B. (William Barritt). The book is undated; however the publisher was located at 88 John Street, New York, between 1849 and 1856.
Original printed paper wrappers with title-page reproduced on front and publisher's advertisement on rear, as above. Wrappers partially detached, mild foxing. (31408)

Harvard-Approved
Smellie, William, & John Ware. The philosophy of natural history. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard & Co. (pr. at the University Press), 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). viii, 336 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition with Dr. John Ware's substantial additions and alterations, “intended to adapt [the work] to the present state of knowledge” (from the title-page). Smellie was the Scottish editor of the first edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, as well as a printer, antiquary, naturalist, and member of the Royal Society of Edinburgh; his Philosophy, first published in 1790, became a standard text at Harvard University in the 19th century — particularly in this version, modified by a Harvard graduate.
Shoemaker 17997; NSTC 2S24902. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages gently age-toned, a few faintly foxed. A nice copy of one of the most highly regarded natural histories of the time. (30335)

Simple
Title. Pretty
Fascinating Reading.
Smith,
Edward. Foods. New York: D. Appleton
& Co., 1873. 8vo. Frontis., xvi, 485, [1], 14 (adv.) pp.; 8 plts. (1 fold.).
$75.00

First U.S. edition, from the “International Scientific Series”: scientific examination of the cultivation and properties of a wide variety of foods, including tea, coffee, and wine. The volume, which includes several 14th-century recipes, is illustrated with plates and in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
Original edition, not a modern reprint.
Publisher's oxblood cloth, covers decoratively stamped in black, spine black- and gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities rubbed, sides with small areas of minor discoloration, spine sunned with paper shelving label at head, a little cocked. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and four others. Final blank leaf excised. Clean, sound for use. (27367)

“A Glorious Period of the Past”
Sor, Charlotte de. Napoleon and his times. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: viii, [13]–253, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, [13]–230 pp.
$200.00

First edition of this English translation: Faux memoirs
of Napoleon's exploits and those of his intimates, sometimes attributed to Armand-Augustin-Louis
de Caulaincourt, Duke of Vicenza. Caulaincourt was a French general, diplomat,
and close friend of Napoleon who accompanied the Emperor to Russia — but
he was not in fact responsible for this work, which was written by Charlotte
de Sor, a.k.a. Comtesse d'Eilleaux (née Désormeaux).
De Sor depicts both Caulaincourt and Napoleon as romantic heroes.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's
ribbon-embossed green geometric-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Gt2; original
printed paper labels.
Do
please click to enhance the image of this handsome American binding cloth
it's hard to show, but worth trying to see!
American Imprints 49627. On the binding, see: Krupp,
Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, Gt2. Bindings
as above, cocked; edges, extremities, labels rubbed, chipped, spotted —
far from fresh, but also far from devastated. Ex–social club library:
bookplate on each front pastedown, call numbers in a 19th-century hand (lined
through) on pastedown and front free endpaper, title-pages and a few others
rubber-stamped. No other institutional markings. Front hinge (inside) of vol.
I starting, text block pulling away from spine, first few leaves starting
to separate. Front fly-leaf with pencilled numeral and
pencilled
doodle/sketch of a chubby child; occasional faint pencilled
annotations. A few scattered spots of staining, pages mostly clean. (26294)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

“O Merciful Laws! O Exquisite Country of England!”
Southwood, Marion (pseud. of Matthew Estes?). Tit for tat. A novel. By a lady of New Orleans. New York: Garret & Co., © 1856. 12mo. iv, 356 pp., (2 (ads)] ff.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of a novel first published in England in 1855: a response to Uncle Tom's Cabin, which is specifically mentioned in the text though the binding says it is a “reply to Dred.” Set in England and definitely aimed at a British audience, this is the story of Totty, a boy stolen from his family and bound to a chimney sweep. Totty's job was to climb into chimneys and clean the walls of the soot and creosote. The author characterizes these children as “4000 English slaves,” their blackened skin a heavy-handed metaphor as well as a horrible reality. He chides the “philantropic dukes and duchesses” who ignore these wretches and yet weep over Stowe's representation of American slaves.
Some sources indicate that Marion Southwood was a pseudonym of Matthew Estes, a Mississippi author and defender of American slavery.
Wright, II, 2288; Library Company, Afro-Americana (rev. ed.), 9661. Publisher's blind-embossed pale purple cloth, spine sunned to tan. Occasional light foxing. (32979)

“A
Haven of Peace in a Distracted
World”
Spaulding, Thomas M. The Literary Society in peace
and war. Washington; Menasha, WI: Privately printed by George Banta Publishing Co., 1947.
8vo. 37, [1 (blank)] pp.
$35.00
This edition is limited to
150 copies; our caption quotation
appears on p. 1. With a list of members on pp. 23–37.
Publisher's cloth,
lettered in gilt on the front. Near fine. (26702)

Omens & Charms — Signs & Dreams
Spofford, Thomas. The Yankee. The Farmer’s almanack for the year of our Lord and Saviour 1832 ... Calculated for the meridian of Boston, (Mass.) lat. 42° 21’ north, but will serve for any of the states of New England; for New York, and Michigan Territory. .../ By Thomas Spofford. [7 lines of verse]. Boston: Willard Felt & Co. sold by him, and by David Felt, 1831. 12mo. 36 pp.
$25.00
At head of title: An astronomical diary for 1832. Vol. 2. No. 8. Whole no. 16. Title vignette. Poetry, anecdotes, “omens, charms, and divination”; also, “signs, dreams, &c.” Last page contains a stationers’ advertisement by the publishers.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Drake 4017. Uncut, stitched, partly unopened. (21434)
Period Interest & a Cool Cover (for $22.50)
Spofford, Thomas. The Yankee: Farmers’ almanac, for the year of our Lord and Saviour 1842. : ... Calculated for Boston, lat. 42[°] 21[’]; but will serve for all New England, NewYork [sic] and Michigan. ... / By Thomas Spofford. [20 lines of verse]. Boston: Thos. Groom & Co., 1841. 12mo. 36 pp.
$22.50

At head of title: An astronomical diary for 1842. Vol. 4. No. 2. Whole no. 26. Title vignette is hand-colored. Pages [34-36] contain stationer’s and publisher’s advertisements by Thomas Groom & Co. Contains much poetry and many jocular stories or outright jokes.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Drake 4251. Stitching renewed. Some loss of paper and small amount of text on first four leaves to hungry rodent. Waterstains. (21375)
For
a few more ALMANACS
described with illustration, click
here.
Or
for an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue
of
some 250+
Almanacs, CLICK
HERE.

A Word-Book for Children — A Bright & Clean Copy
Staats, Pauline G., & Clark M. Frasier. The right word. Pupil's word book for creative writing. Boston, NY, Chicago: Allyn & Bacon, copyright 1937. 8vo. iv, [2], 371, [1] pp.; illus.
$20.00
First edition of a juvenile reference book “specifically designed to supply the help for beginning writers which the conventional dictionary is too cumbersome to give.”
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and orange. A clean, crisp copy. (23630)

The
Geology of Poetry
Stafford,
William. Eleven untitled poems. Mt. Horeb, WI: The Perishable
Press, 1968. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). [28] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: 11
pieces from an Oregon poet who became
Poet
Laureate two years after this publication. Walter Hamady, proprietor
of the
Perishable
Press, hand-set these poems in Palatino and printed them in red
and black on Medway and Shadwell papers (on a single signature, according to
the Hamady catalogue). The work is bound in Fabriano wrappers bearing
a “silk-screened diagram of some structural geology.” This is numbered
copy 91 of 250 printed.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 16.
Publisher's blue-gray wrappers as above, spine slightly sunned. Signatures uncut and unopened.
An elegant example of Hamady's work. (30789)
Magic Mallet
Standish, Burt L.
Dick Merriwell's polo team. Or, the magic mallet. New York: Street & Smith, (1906). 8vo. [4], 311, [7 (adv.)] pp.
$10.00
Reprint. No. 132 in the Merriwell series, this dime novel was also published with the subtitle "The rattlers of the roller rink."
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, edges chipped and corners lost. Being a "pulp" novel, this is on pulp paper pages therefore age-toned, brittle, and breaking off where the corners are sharply dog-eared. (12422)
State
Historical Society of Wisconsin. Collections on the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, for the years 1877, 1878 and 1879. Vol. VIII. Madison: David Atwood, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 511, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00

1877–79 edition of what was generally an annual report, commenced in 1855. Topics covered include “Ancient Copper Mines of Lake Superior,” “Indian Wars of Wisconsin,” and “Early Times at Fort Winnebago”; the volume is illustrated with representations of cave designs from La Crosse Valley.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Title-page with affixed presentation slip from the State Historical Society; front free endpaper with affixed envelope flap addressed to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title. Binding sturdy but with portion of spine cloth missing, exposing underlying material; corners bumped, extremities very lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.

An
AMERICAN
Dissatisfied
with New-Granada
Steuart, John. Bogotá in 1836–7. Being a narrative of an
expedition to the capital of New-Grenada, and a residence there of eleven months. New York: Pr. for
the author by Harper & Bros., 1838. 8vo (cm). viii, [13]–312, [2] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this travel account, in which Steuart describes his journey from New
York to Bogotá and Carthagena. The author, who opens by debunking “Extravagant Ideas prevalent
regarding South America” (p. 13), is highly critical of the local virtue, temperament, religious
observances, apparel, and cuisine (complaining particularly of excessive cumin and garlic), reserving
his praise primarily for the excellent chocolate. In his concluding remarks, he expresses much
pessimism regarding any possibility of successful international commerce with the South American
states.
Binding: Publisher's ribbon-embossed
green floral-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Ft6.
American Imprints 53109; Palau 322394; Sabin 91388. Not in Smith, American
Travellers Abroad. On the binding, see: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50.
Publisher's green floral-patterned cloth, spine with printed paper label; corners and
spine foot rubbed, spine head pulled, paper label darkened with edges chipped. Front free endpaper
with pencilled ownership inscription; occasional pencilled annotations and marks of emphasis. Light
to moderate foxing. (25425)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

Shaker Bible — “Testimonies” as Part Two
Stewart, Philemon. A holy, sacred, and divine roll and book; from the Lord God of Heaven, to the inhabitants of Earth: revealed in the United Society at New Lebanon, County of Columbia, State of New-York, United States of America. Canterbury, N.H.: United Society, 1843. 8vo. vii, 222, [3] pp., [2] ff., 223–403, [3] pp.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this famous book of Shaker revelations, printed and bound by a Shaker institution. As was the case with the Book of Mormon, the Sacred Roll and Book was an attempt to add to the scriptural canon but met much less success. The Shaker Bible begins with a proclamation signed in type by Philemon Stewart, a member of the New Lebanon village, attesting that the text was dictated to him by a “Holy Angel” on 4 May 1842. Interestingly, the angel's introduction contains specific instructions regarding reprinting and dissemination of the book — ministers were “required” to keep a copy in their pulpits and Boards of Foreign Missions were to print translated copies “sufficient to circulate into all foreign nations.”
The second part (pp. 267–403), which contains its own title-page, is a collection of testimonies by “inspired writers,” or Shakers professing their faith in the book's divine source.
“Read and understand all ye in mortal clay,” exhorts the title-page — “Received by the church of this communion, and published in union with the same.”
Provenance: In the library of Colgate Rochester Divinity School; inscription on front free endpaper “To be returned to Amelia G. Mace, Office.”
Sabin 32664, 79708; and 90701.5 for revised collation. Contemporary sheep, recently rebacked in plain calf with gilt-ruled bands and gilt-stamped green leather title-label. Ex-library copy, with rubber-stamp on all paper edges and p. [1]; rubber-stamped five-digit number at base of p. [iii]; inscription on front free endpaper in blue ink (see above); and faint traces of a librarian's penciling at inner margin of p. [iii] and verso of title-page. Small bookseller's ticket at lower outer corner of rear pastedown. Some foxing, especially to endpapers; offsetting from leather affecting title-page and following page, at edges; very good condition. (24495)

The Best-Known
Short Story in English Literature?
Stockton, Frank Richard. The lady, or the tiger? and other stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [4], 201, [9 (adv.)] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: The famous “unsolved human dilemma,” as Johnson describes the classic title story, and eleven other short stories from one of the most popular writers of the 19th century. In addition to “The Lady, or the Tiger?,” the volume contains “The Transferred Ghost,” “The Spectral Mortgage,” “Our Archery Club,” “That Same Old 'Coon,” “His Wife's Deceased Sister,” “Our Story,” “Mr. Tolman,” “On the Training of Parents,” “Our Fire-Screen,” “A Piece of Red Calico,” and “Every Man His Own Letter-Writer.” BAL notes that only 1500 copies were printed.
Binding: Publisher's quarter “tiger-striped” orange-brown cloth with gray cloth sides, front cover with gilt-stamped title and black-stamped door, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 18880; Johnson, High Spots of American Literature, 69; Wright, III, 5242. Binding as above; minor rubbing, spine gilt dimmed. Front hinge (inside) tender. Ex–social club library: call number in 19th-century hand on front free endpaper, rubber-stamp on half-title and title-page, no other markings. A very clean, nice copy. (26250)

Avant-Garde Short Stories Cutting-Edge Criticism
Stone, Herbert Stuart, ed. Essays from the Chap-Book being a miscellany of curious and interesting tales, histories, &c.; newly composed by many celebrated writers and very delightful to read. [and] New stories from the Chap-Book being a miscellany of curious and interesting tales, histories, &c.; newly composed by many celebrated writers and very delightful to read. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1896 & 1898. 8vo (17.8 cm, 7"). I: vi, [2], [5]–262, [19 (adv.)] pp. II: [6], 260, [2] pp.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First editions of the first and second series of selected pieces from an important late 19th-century literary periodical: one volume of essays and one of short stories. Each title-page is printed in red and black, with a gaily colored publisher's vignette. The first volume includes Boyesen writing on Ibsen's new play (“Little Eyolf”), John Burroughs on writing and criticism in general, Alice Morse Earle on three different topics including the merits (or lack thereof) of professional writing revision services, Maurice Thompson on the relative oldness of “The New Woman” and on “The Return of the Girl,” and many other interesting essays on the state of contemporary life and literature.
The second volume contains “The Sands of the Green River” (Neith Boyce), “The Unsullied Brow of the Viceroy” (Edwin Lefévre), “The Saving of Jim Moseby” (Anthony Leland), “The Escape” (Dabney Marshall), “Dick” (Maria Louise Pool), “The Primrose Dame” (John Regnault Ellyson), “When His Majesty Nicholas Came to England” (Clinton Ross), “At 'The Temple of Unending Peace'” (Alfred Dwight Sheffield), “The Tumbrils” (Nathaniel Stephenson), “Gil Horne's Bergonzi” (Maurice Thompson), “Her Last Love” (Clarence Wellford), “A Little Boy of Dreams” (Beatrice Witte), and “The Wolf in Sheep's Clothing” (Edith Franklin Wyatt).
Bindings: Both volumes in publisher's pinkish-tan cloth, all edges gilt. Vol. I's spine in dark blue, each cover with A.E. Borie's Art Nouveau design of a woman walking down the street while reading, stamped in black, green, yellow, and blue. Vol. II's spine in red, covers each with striking black and red reproduction of Claude Bragdon's Chap-Book poster of the “Sandwich Man”: a vignette of a bowler-hatted man in triplicate, wearing Chap-Book sandwich boards.
Vol. I: Binding as above, minimal shelfwear, faint smudging to sides. Pages with a few instances of pencilled marks of emphasis, mostly but not entirely confined to the first essay, pages otherwise clean. Vol. II: Binding as above, very slightly cocked, sides with faint spots of discoloration, light wear to extremities. Two stories with faded inked marks of emphasis, and one with a few pencilled marks; a very few small spots of staining, pages otherwise clean. (29013)

The Lady
Never Having Been There “SEES!” NYC & Other Places
Stone, William Leete. Letter to Doctor A. Brigham, on animal magnetism: being an account of a remarkable interview between the author and Miss Loraina Brackett while in a state of somnambulism. New York: George Dearborn (Scatcherd & Adams, printers), 1837. 8vo. 75, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Second edition, with additions; first edition published the same year, the letter describing a blind young woman who had demonstrated clairvoyant powers while in a trance-like state. Brackett, whose sight and speech had been lost from a near fatal blow to the head by an iron weight, was able to speak normally and discern certain objects and light from darkness following treatment by Dr. George Capron of Providence, Rhode Island, using animal magnetism. She also describes the scenery along walks in places she has never visited, and paintings in homes she has never entered . . .
Click the images for enlargements.
The second edition's “Postscript” promises “additional facts connected with this interesting subject, equally wonderful,” or even “more so.”
William Leete Stone (1792–1844) was a journalist, editor of the “Commercial Advertiser,” advocate of slave emancipation and Greek independence, historian of colonial New York and New England, and first superintendent of public schools in New York City.
Very scarce.
NSTC 2S41964; Sabin 92135. See: Dicitonary of American Biography for much on Stone. Removed from a nonce volume; mildest foxing to first and final leaves with crescent of lost paper to foremargin (only) of one leaf not nearing text.
A very good copy. (11023)
Presentation
Copy Sole Edition A Philadelphianum
[Olney's Not Too
Far From Here]
Struthers, William. Lyric moods & tenses. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1910. 12mo. 101, [1] pp.
$35.00

Sole edition; this is a presentation copy warmly
inscribed with Christmas greetings from the poet dated from Olney, Philadelphia, 1909. Also
laid in is a newspaper offprint from the Boston transcript of one of Struthers's
poems, signed by the poet.
Clean, crisp copy in publisher's red cloth, slightly darkened,
gilt-stamping on front cover still bright. Front free endpaper with number
stamped in upper right corner, also with author's gift inscription as described
above; pages clean. (4898)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Poetry by an American Journalist
Stuart, Carlos D. Ianthe: and other poems. New York: C.L. Stickney & J.C. Wadleigh, 1843. 12mo. Added engr. title-page; 222, [2] pp.
$70.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Collection of verse from one of the founders of the New Yorker, including two Native American-themed pieces. “Contain[ing] several poems of historical interest,” according to Sabin, this bears on its added engraved title-page a lovely vignette in romantic melancholy style signed, “J.N. Gimbrede.” The general title given above this, interestingly, is not “Ianthe” as on the printed title but “Greenwood” — that being one of the “other poems” in Stuart's volume.
Provenance: “Miss Carrie G. Skinner, Fort Ann Village, NY.”
American Imprints 43-4820; Sabin 93131. Publisher's violet cloth, covers blind-stamped with central gilt-stamped urn vignettes, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations; cloth sunned especially at edges and spine, corners bumped, front joint with small spots of old insect damage. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription, as above. Foxed; a few poems with early pencilled annotations (brief) — one is, simply, “Splendid.” (27650)
Sudermann, Hermann; Edith Wharton, trans. The joy of living (Es Lebe das Leben) a play in five acts. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1902. 8vo (19 cm, 7.7"). vii, [1], 185, [1 (blank)] pp.
$300.00


First edition, translated from the German by Edith Wharton: Sudermann’s play is about love, politics, and morality. It is not difficult to imagine Wharton’s attraction to this piece, in which one of the final lines uttered by the intelligent, sensitive, unhappily married heroine is “We are all expected to sacrifice our personal happiness to the welfare of the race!”
Garrison A7.1.a. Publisher’s olive paper–covered boards, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the now seldom-seen dustwrapper, spine very slightly darkened, extremities showing touches of wear. Top edge gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1903. Pages clean. A good-looking copy.

Introduction to the
Study of Modern History
Sullivan, William. Historical causes and effects from the fall of the Roman empire, 476, to the reformation, 1517. Boston: James B. Dow, 1838. 12mo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). viii, 615, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00
First edition of this broad survey of world history, a sequel to the author's Historical Sketches, which had been published in 1833 as the first part of a contemplated general
history; Sullivan died before completing the planned third part (cf. Mass. Hist. Soc. Proceedings, 1835–55). The New York Review bestowed rather extravagant praise on the present volume, calling it “the best digest of history . . . extant in our language,” and noting that it was “written in the same simple and beautiful style which has marked all [Sullivan's] works” (vol. III, pp. 229–30).
Binding: Publisher's ribbon-embossed brown cloth with flower and acanthus leaf design (Krupp's style ft1), spine with gilt-stamped title.
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 53164; Adams, Manual of Historical Literature, 168. On the binding, see: Krupp, Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, ft1. Binding as above; corners rubbed and small rubbed spot on front cover, spine extremities chipped, spine head with small lightly discolored area from now-absent label. Ex–social club library: bookplate and early inked call number on front pastedown, title-page pressure- and (faintly) rubber-stamped. No other markings. Front hinge (inside) partially reinforced with paper some time ago. Scattered light staining. A nice book. (26289)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE