
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-B Bibles C D-E F-G H I-K
L M
N-Pd Pe-Sa Sb-Sz T-V W-Z
Making Meat into a
Balanced Meal
National Live Stock & Meat Board. Food combinations: Meat and what to serve with it. Chicago: National Live Stock & Meat Board, [1928]. 8vo. 16 pp.; illus.
$45.00
1928 revision of this uncommon promotional pamphlet from the National Live Stock & Meat Board, with color-printed charts of beef, veal, pork, and lamb cuts. The menus offer suggestions for starchy foods, succulent or green vegetables, and sauces or accompaniments to go alongside various meat preparations, since “nearly all meals are built around meat” (p. 2). The pamphlet also includes time charts for cooking different cuts.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's printed paper wrappers; pamphlet creased once vertically, slightly age-toned overall. (26062)

Lovely Christian Gift Book — BEAUTIFUL Hand Coloring
Newell, Daniel. The Christian family annual. Vol. 3. New York: Daniel Newell, [1845]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). Engr. t.-p., [4], [9]–432 pp.; 11 col. plts., 13 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third annual volume: The year's issues of the Christian Family Magazine, gathered into a collection of improving essays, short stories, poems, songs (with music), and meditations, edited and published by the Rev. Daniel Newell. The volume is illustrated with an engraved title-page and
24 steel-engraved plates, including 11 hand-colored images of flowers and birds.
Faxon 126. Contemporary half navy morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra; lightly/moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Early leaves and plates with waterstaining along inner/lower portions and later leaves with scattered light spotting, regrettable but not devastating. (27103)

BiblioLEC
High
Spots
Newman, Ralph Geoffrey, & Glen Norman Wiche. Great and good books: A bibliographical catalogue of the Limited Editions Club 1929–1985. Chicago: Ralph Geoffrey Newman, Inc., 1989. Folio. ix, [73] pp.; illus.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, limited to 500 copies, of which this is numbered copy 226. The work is illustrated with examples of some of the most significant illustrations and colophons found in the LEC oeuvre; the colophon here is signed by Mortimer J. Adler, who provided the preface.
Publisher's blue-grey cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and LEC compass device, spine with gilt-stamped title. Slipcase lacking. Clean and fresh. (30010)

Dime Novel: Secret Service
New
York Detective, A. The Bradys and the
girl smuggler, or working for the custom house, and other stories. New York:
Frank Tousey, 1914. Folio. 30, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Technically a nickel weekly but really a classic “detective hero” dime novel, this is no. 804 (19 June 1914) of the long-running serial thriller “Secret Service: Old and Young King Brady, Detectives.” The Bradys were a spin-off from Tousey's popular “New York Detective Library” series; early Old King Brady stories were written by Francis Worcester Doughty, with subsequent tales supplied by various in-house writers. The present issue features the
complete title story along with chapters VII and VIII of “Drawer 99 or A detective's Six-Year Search” by Percy B. St. John, chapters IX and X of “Ventriloquist Val or The Mystery of the Dark Room” by Tom Fox, the
complete story “The Witch in the Well,” and an assortment of jokes and odd news clips. (The ads present are their own enhancement.)
Publisher's color-printed paper wrappers, spine chewed and overall with soiling; back cover with tear from upper edge into text without impairment to reading. Paper age-toned; some text pages ragged at edges, again, without harm to reading. (26935)

Dime Novel: A Yachting Yarn
New York Detective, A. The Bradys on deck or, the mystery of the private yacht. New York: Frank Tousey, 1914. Folio. 30, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Technically a nickel weekly but really a classic “detective hero” dime novel, this is no. 796 (24 April 1914) of the long-running serial thriller “Secret Service: Old and Young King Brady, Detectives.” The Bradys were a spin-off from Tousey's popular “New York Detective Library” series; early Old King Brady stories were written by Francis Worcester Doughty, with subsequent tales supplied by various in-house writers. The present issue features the
complete title story along with the prologue of “Drawer 99 or A detective's Six-Year Search” by Percy B. St. John, chapter III of “Ventriloquist Val or The Mystery of the Dark Room” by Tom Fox, the
complete story “The Traitor's Doom” by Alexander Armstrong, and an assortment of jokes and odd news clips. (The ads present are their own enhancement.)
Publisher's color-printed paper wrappers; spine and edges chewed with overall light soiling. Paper age-toned and actually rather good/strong, of its sort. (26936)
NOT an Ordinary Widow
Nicholson, Meredith. Lady Larkspur. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. 12mo. [10], 171, [1] pp.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of a lighthearted mystery-romance featuring a madcap young widow of questionable provenance and a bit of WWI espionage revolving around her ivory fan. Nicholson was an Indiana-born diplomat as well as a highly successful author, known for his bestsellers House of a Thousand Candles, The Port of Missing Men, and A Hoosier Chronicle.
Signed binding: Publisher's quarter blue cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, front cover with black-stamped title and larkspur decoration, spine with gilt-stamped title and larkspur. The design is signed “C.S.” (unidentified, but not the square letters of C.H. Simonds).
Binding as above, paper split at corners; spine extremities slightly rubbed. Pages faintly age-toned with occasional tiny spots of light foxing, mostly quite clean. (28589)

First
U.S. Edition: Icelandic
Travel Book
Nicoll, James. An historical and descriptive account of Iceland, Greenland, and the Faroe Islands. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. 12mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., 360 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 plt. (incl. in pagination).
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: Overview of “three of the most singular and interesting
countries on the face of the earth” (p. iii). Printed as no. 131 in the “Family Library” series, the
volume is illustrated with two oversized, folding maps, a view of the Great Geyser of Iceland,
and a vignette of the coast near Stappen (on the additional title-page).
Binding: Publisher's olive-brown vermiform cloth of Krupp's style Mis1, spine with gilt-stamped series and individual title.
Sabin 32058. On binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50, Mis1. Binding as above, head of spine chipped, front joint with small spot of insect damage. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and small call-number ticket on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, no other markings. First map creased, outer edge slightly tattered. Pages age-toned. A nice copy. (26418)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

The Lady with the Lamp Gives the RULES of
Nursing
Nightingale, Florence. Notes on nursing: What it is, and what it is not. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1860. 12mo (20.2 cm, 8"). 140, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$475.00
First U.S. edition of this classic manual of nursing and hygiene, following the London first of the previous year and preceding the Boston edition of 1860. Present here are Nightingale's thoughts on keeping patients clean, well-nourished, and free of anxiety; above all else, the pioneering practitioner of nursing urges independent thought and careful observation, rather than reliance on “common knowledge.”
Click the images for enlargements.
Garrison & Morton 1612 (London ed.). Original textured olive cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped title; binding faded with areas of moderate discoloration, most notably at head of spine and adjacently on front cover. Ex–social club library: hand-inked paper shelving label on spine, call numbers on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and two others, no other markings. Pages clean. (27884)

Life Without
Pipe Dreams? — Designed by Leonard Baskin
O'Neill, Eugene. The iceman cometh. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio (28.5 cm, 11.22"). xvi, [4], 153, [4] pp.; 10 pls.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First published in 1940 and performed six years later on Broadway, O'Neill's drama about despair and disillusionment playing out at an American bar is considered one of the playwright's most ambitious and famous works.
For the present edition, limited to 2,000 copies of which this is number 1496, artist Leonard Baskin (1922–2000) designed the text using monotype Janson font and created nine full-page black and white drawings of O'Neill's characters, reproduced by Meriden Gravure Company, and one sanguine lithograph pulled on Arches paper by Fox-Graphics Editions. In her introductory essay, “O'Neill and Baskin: The Iconography of a Double Exposure,” art historian
Irma Jaffe analyzes the illustrations and traces the parallels in the art and lives of the playwright (1888–1953) and Baskin, who has signed this below the colophon.
Binding: The play was printed and bound at the Stinehour Press in Lunenburg, VT, in full Curtis gray paper–covered boards with printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. It is rather bleak-looking — which is perfectly appropriate given the nihilistic theme of the play.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 525. Binding as above. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (30747)

Travelling
the Great Northern Route
— 21 Plates
& a
Large Folding Map
Ontario
and St. Lawrence Steamboat Company. The
Ontario and St. Lawrence Steamboat Company's hand-book for travelers to Niagara
Falls, Montreal and Quebec, and through Lake Champlain to Saratoga Springs.
Buffalo: Jewett, Thomas & Co., Geo. H. Derby & Co., 1852. 12mo (19.1
cm, 7.5"). 158 pp.; 1 fold. map, 21 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this guide to travelling by railroad and steamer
to
Niagara
Falls and beyond, from the “Great Northern Route. American
Lines” series. This particular journey is described as “one of the
favorite summer excursions so indulged in by all classes of the American people”
(p. 25). The volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map (28 x 20 cm)
of the routes from Albany to Niagara Falls, Buffalo, and Montreal (with an engraved
image of the Falls), as well as a frontispiece and 20 other wood-engraved plates
depicting scenic views to be found along the way. The plates are mostly by Benjamin
C. Vanduzee and J.P. Hall, after John Van Cleeve.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with inked ownership inscription of Ida M. Hardy, dated 1867. The book itself,
alas, provides no indication whether Ms. Hardy was a traveller of the actual
or armchair sort.
Sabin 57368. Not in Phillips, List of Maps of America.
Publisher's brown cloth of Krupp's style Lea8, covers blind-stamped,
front cover with gilt-stamped title; a little sunned with corners bumped and
binding slightly cocked. Front pastedown with inscription as above, front
free endpaper with mostly erased pencilled inscription. Mild smudging to some
page edges; a few leaves with light waterstaining to lower outer portions.
One leaf torn, repaired some time ago with cellophane tape, touching but not
obscuring five words; map with short tear from lower edge, upper edge a bit
crumpled. A solid copy, with map and all plates. (26666)
The
Sorrows of the Irish
Church
Illustrated
O'Reilly, Myles William Patrick, & Richard Brennan.
Lives of the Irish martyrs and confessors ... also, a very full and complete history of the penal
laws, by Parnell. New York: James Sheehy, 1882. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). 756, [12 (adv.)] pp.; 32
plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Greatly
expanded edition
of this already substantial account, written by an Irish gentleman farmer, soldier,
and politician. O'Reilly's work had originally appeared under the title Memorials
of Those who Suffered for the Catholic Faith in Ireland in the 16th, 17th, and
18th Centuries (London, 1868), and was significantly added to for this New
York publication, which first appeared in 1878. The appended treatment of the
penal laws was previously published by Parnell as A History of the Penal
Laws against Irish Catholics.
The
volume opens with an oversized,
color-printed map of Ireland on green paper; it is further illustrated with
a frontispiece and 31 other plates mostly representing churches
and abbeys but also Irish landscapes (“The Shannon above Limerick”),
historical moments (“Massacre at Drogheda”), and prominent figures.
One split image contrasts a tormented Irish family with the same family happy
and prosperous in America; interestingly, that same split plate is reproduced
at the back of the volume as two facing plates with new captions — “Ireland
As She Is” and “Ireland As She Ought to Be.”
Binding:
Publisher's pebbled blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title
and gilt-stamped vignette of a radiant monolith surrounded by shamrocks; back
cover with same vignette in blind, and spine with decorative gilt-stamped
author, title, and publisher. All edges gilt.
Provenance:
Back free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of Maggie Brennan
of Philadelphia; we note, but dare not speculate on the import of, her surname's
matching that of one of the authors here.
NSTC 0558744 (for 1878 ed.). Bound as above, front cover
and spine aged to dark brownish blue and volume moderately rubbed overall.
Folding map with tear from inner margin, extending inside frame (close to
but not touching actual image). Pages browned in from edges due to nature
of paper, but not brittle; dried plant matter laid in at three spots and an
old tassel at another. A very solid copy, with hinges holding (unusual for
copies of this hefty volume). (29569)

A Red White & Blue NATIVIST Production — Colored Inks,
Colored Papers, Portrait Engravings of Heroes
Orr, Hector, ed. The native American: A gift for the people. Philadelphia: Hector Orr, 1845. 8vo (25.8 cm, 10.2"). viiii, 199, [1] pp.; 5 plts. (incl. in
pagination).
$400.00
First edition: This aggressively patriotic gift book, published on behalf of the anti-immigrant political movement that flourished from 1845 through 1855, includes the farewell address of George Washington, the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution of the United States, and “Addresses of the Native American Conventions” (speeches prepared in 1845, the former “stating the dangers which threaten our public welfare, and . . . suggesting a remedy for the same,” the latter “indicative of the views of Native Americans upon the State policy of Pennsylvania”).
The volume opens with a calendared page bearing a central gilt cartouche, probably intended for a presentation inscription, left unfilled here, and another calendared page gilt as half-title; the main title is printed in red and blue within an ornamental border of the same colors, and the main text is in red with blue borders. The sectional title-pages are printed in gilt on bright pink(!) paper, and the names of the members of the Native American National Convention are printed in gold on glossy black paper. Four of the
five plates were engraved by J.B. Longacre: two portraits of Washington, one after Trott and one by an unsigned artist after one of the famous Gilbert Stuart renditions; Thomas Jefferson after Field and Stuart; John Adams after Otis and Stuart; and Benjamin Franklin after Martin.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with early inked inscription: “Luke Laonu's Book.”
Binding: Publisher's very rich red morocco, covers and spine ornately gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate designs. All edges gilt.
Sabin 52038. Binding as above, edges and extremities lightly rubbed, spine and edges darkened, spine with old (once decorative) paper shelving label. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above and with pencilled table of contents. One leaf with tear from outer margin, not extending into text. Varying degrees of mild to moderate spotting, some corners lightly stained. A lavishly printed and bound production from the former American Republican party, still impressive despite wear described above. (30980)

Young Ezra Saves the Day — Based on a True Story
Otis, James. Ezra Jordan's escape from the massacre at Fort Loyall. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1897 (© 1895). 8vo. Frontis., 109, [1] pp.; 8 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1895: A 14-year-old boy
heroically protects his murdered master's four-year-old daughter from marauding
Indians in this tale from Otis's “Stories of American History” series.
The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece, eight steel-engraved plates,
and additional in-text vignettes by Lewis Jesse Bridgman.
Binding: Publisher's light green
cloth, front cover stamped with wreath and star design in dark green, red,
and gilt, spine with green-stamped title.
Sternick, Children's Series Books, 920. Front
fly-leaf with inked inscription: “Bought with money Sarah sent me Christmas
1898.” Binding as above, spine and board edges
sunned. Sewing starting to loosen in some signatures. Page edges slightly
age-toned, otherwise clean. (28920)

The Science & Mechanics of
Iron, ILLUSTRATED
Overman, Frederick. The manufacture of iron, in all its various branches. Philadelphia: Henry C. Baird, 1850. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 492, [4 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated with
150 in-text wood engravings done by William B. Gihon, this important early treatise on the “practical utility” of the technology of the iron industry was written by a prominent mining engineer and metallurgist. The title-page proclaims, “Including a description of wood-cutting, coal-digging, and the burning of charcoal and coke; the digging and roasting of iron ore; the building and management of blast furnaces, working by charcoal, coke, or anthracite; the refining of iron, and the conversion of the crude into wrought iron by charcoal forges and puddling furnaces . . . to which is added, an essay on the manufacture of steel.” This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
Publisher's brown cloth, covers and spine with blind-stamped decorations and gilt-stamped vignettes; extremities rubbed, spine head chipped, gilt lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, front free endpaper lacking, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Small crescent burn mark to upper margin of title-page, a very few small smudges elsewhere, otherwise clean. (28291)
Owen,
Catherine [pseud. of Helen Alice Matthews Nitsch]. Choice cookery.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1889. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). vi, 316, [4 (adv.)]
pp.
$175.00
Not for the penny-pinching housewife
on a budget, these recipes are meant to impress —
although many are also designed to be well within the reach of an ambitious
home cook. For example, Turbans of Sole à la Rouennaise requires
lobster and truffles for the stuffing as well as previously made quantities
of both white and cardinal sauce, but the techniques involved are not difficult.
On the other hand, galantines require boning birds whole before commencing several
hours' worth of stuffing, shaping, simmering, chilling, decorating, etc.
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the first edition of the first book-form printing, with most of the recipes having previously appeared in issues of Harper’s Bazaar.
Provenance: Bookplate of Henry H. Bynam, Pittsburgh, partly chipped away.
Bitting 351; Brown, Culinary Americana, 2479; Cagle & Stafford 581. Publisher’s olive pebbled cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and
extremities rubbed, spine slightly darkened with head and foot chipped. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate as above; front fly-leaf, with pencilled annotations, now separating. Two pages with small areas of offsetting from now-absent laid-in item, one page with inkstain (affecting but not obscuring text), pages otherwise clean. A good copy of an evocative cookbook. (28524)
Owen,
Robert, & Alexander Campbell. Debate on the evidences of Christianity; containing an examination of the “social system,” ... reported by Charles H. Sims, Stenographer. Bethany, Va.: Pr. & pub. by Alexander Campbell, 1829. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 251, [1 (blank)] pp.; 301, [1 (blank)] pp.
$700.00

First edition of this account of the famous and important debate between the social reformer, atheist, and idealist Robert Owen (founder of New Llanark, etc.) and preacher, Christian, and educator Alexander Campbell (founder of Bethany College), that occurred in in Cincinnati in April, 1839. Includes an “appendix, written by the parties.”
Click the image at right for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 39945; Goldsmiths', Robert Owen, 1771-1858: Catalogue of an exhibition of printed books held in the Library of the University of London, 79a. Uncut copy, in original quarter cloth, with paper spine label. Binding worn, covers detached (such bindings are notoriously delicate), and with the usual amount of foxing to pages. Housed in a cloth clamshell box. A good copy.
When
the
“North-West”
Was INDIANA
Owen, Robert Dale.
The Future of the North-west: In Connection with the Scheme of Reconstruction
without New England. Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, Pr., 1863. 8vo. 15,
[1] pp.
$20.00
Important address to the citizens of Indiana.
Fragile condition. Some pages loose, lacks back wrapper, fore-edges chipped.
Published
in
EXILE
in “New-York”
Páez, José Antonio. Broadside.
Begins: "A los venezolanos." New-York, 21 October 1853. Folio (30.7 cm,
12"). [1] p.
$750.00
Click
the image above for an enlargement.
In this address to his fellow Venezuelans, Paéz (1790–1873),
the exiled general and former president—who would serve as president yet again
in the early 1860s—denies any part in revolutionary conspiracies against the
regime of General José Gregorio Monagas (1798–1858), then ruling Venezuela.
Páez probably drew upon the pen of D. Antonio José de Irisarri
(1786–1868) for the composition of this publication.
Handsomely printed on a single sheet, in two columns.
Rare: We fail to trace
this piece of exile writing via OCLC, RLIN, NUC Pre-1956, or Palau.
In good/very good condition, save for short tears to margins.
Good Venezuelan item.

Plains & Rockies
Canadian Style
Palliser, John. Exploration — British North America. [Part I]: Papers relative to the exploration by Captain Palliser of that portion of British North America which lies between the northern branch of the River Saskatchewan and the frontier of the United States; and between the Red River and the Rocky Mountains. [Part II]: Further papers relative to the exploration by the expedition under Captain Palliser.... [Part III]: The journals, detailed reports, and observations relative to the exploration, by Captain Palliser.... [Part IV]: Index and maps to Captain Palliser's reports. London: Printed by G. E. Eyre & W. Spottiswoode, 1859–65. Folio (34 cm; 13.5"). 4 parts in one vol. 64 pp., 8 maps; 75 pp., 3 maps; 325 pp.; 3 pp., 5 folding maps.
$13,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole editions of all parts of Palliser's British “Blue Book” of the British North American Exploring Expedition which explored and surveyed the prairies and wilderness of western Canada from 1857 to 1860. The expedition had a manyfold purpose: to explore possible routes for the Canadian Pacific Railway; discover new species of plants; amass scientific measurements (astronomical, meteorological, geological); describe the land, its fauna, flora, and inhabitants; make detailed maps; and topographically delimit the boundary between British North America and the United States. This last was accomplished from Lake Superior to the coast of the Pacific Ocean.
As a result of the survey's findings, the government ended the Hudson's Bay Company's ownership of Rupert's Land.
Palliser was Irish and a captain in the Waterford Militia at the time of his tramping the Canadian Rockies and prairies.
The large folding map “General Map of the routes in British North America explored by the expedition under Captain Palliser during the years 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860" is found in a separate pocket on the inside of the rear board.
Provenance: Signature of George Vaux, Jr., noted Philadelphia collector of minerals, commissioner for the U.S. Board of Indian Commissioners, and frequent visitor to the U.S. and Canadian Rockies.
Evidence of readership: Typed daily itinerary of the expedition tipped in at the front, based on part III.
Wagner-Camp (4th ed.) 338:1, 338:2, 338:3, 338:3a; Howes P42; Graff 3167; Sabin 58331, 58331; Peel 217, 222, 238; Wheat, Transmississippi West, 5; Streeter sale 3728. Parts I, II, III bound in early 20th-century half brown morocco with tan linen sides, original blue wrappers bound in; joints starting to crack but binding sound. Part IV laid in at rear, original wrappers, all maps separated, chipping to edges of wrappers. Texts clean, with limited foxing only. Maps with varying degrees of handcoloring; some have minor spotting, most are clean.
A significant gathering with evocative provenance and all maps and plans present. (30701)
Constitutional
Law SECESSION?
Parker, Joel.
Constitutional law: With reference to the present condition of the United
States. Cambridge: Pr. by Welch, Bigelow, & Company, 1862. 8vo. 35 pp.
$90.00


Third Lessons in Reading
ALOUD, Illustrated
Parker, Richard Greene, & J. Madison Watson. The national third reader: Containing a simple, comprehensive, and practical treatise on elocution; numerous and progressive exercises in reading and recitation; and copious notes, on the pages where explanations are required. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1868. 12mo. 288, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Revised edition of this reader: Short pieces to be read aloud, with notes regarding proper pronunciation, accents, and expression — the whole providing a nice overview of contemporary literature considered appropriate for juveniles, emphasizing PERFORMANCE.
The poems, stories, and Christian meditations are illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings, including an image of Marion's Men and one of the two Native American “Children in Exile” of J.T. Fields's poem; the front cover scene of a young boy declaiming to his mother and sister was engraved by John Karst after George White.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription of a Miss Brewer inked twice, once faintly as Harriet and once a little more darkly as Hattie (dated 1870); title-page same name in upper margin (very faint) and front cover with very very faint fourth signature.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and embossed stars within circles, all edges marbled (now faded); spine head chipped, corners bumped, general rubbing and paper darkened. Ownership indicia as above; early hand-coloring to title, probably Hattie's. Intermittent mild to moderate foxing. (28421)

One of the Earliest Presbyterian Missionaries in OREGON
An
Early ACCURATE Map of Oregon's Interior
Parker, Samuel. Journal of an exploring tour beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the direction of the A.B.C.F.M. in the years 1835, '36, and '37. Ithaca, NY: Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff., 1842. 12vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 408 pp.; 1 map, 1 plt.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third edition: “A description of the geography, geology, climate, productions of the country, and the numbers, manners, and customs of the natives.” The Rev. Samuel Parker (1779–1866) accompanied a fur-trading party west into what was then known as either Oregon Country or the Columbia District, under the sponsorship of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. Here he describes the voyage (including a brief mention of the Mormons in Missouri), the region's natural history, and the degrees of interest in Christianity expressed by the Native Americans his party encountered — which last was his primary focus.
The volume opens with an
oversized, folding map, engraved by M.M. Peabody, which Graff describes as “the earliest map of the Oregon interior with a pretense to accuracy”; includes an account of Parker's
voyage to Hawaii and Tahiti; and closes with a
vocabulary of Indian languages (Nez Perce, Klicatat, Calapooa, and Chenook). The plate depicts “Basaltic Formations on the Columbia River.”
Flake & Draper, Mormon Bibliography, 6100; Graff 3193; Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1306; Howes P89; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2907; Sabin 58729; Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 70:3. Publisher's charcoal-colored ribbed cloth, covers with blind-stamped arabesque frame, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth chipped at spine extremities and front joint, corners rubbed. Mild to moderate foxing. Map with faint spotting, a pinpoint hole at one corner, and one very short tear from inner edge; foxing and soiling, never dark/nasty but present throughout. A comfortably solid copy. (29273)
Seeking
the
Northwest
Passage,
182425
Parry,
William E. Journal of a third voyage for the
discovery of a north-west passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific: performed in the years
1824–25, in His Majesty's ships Hecla and Fury. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, 1826. 8vo.
(24.1 cm, 9.5"). Fold. map, 232 pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition. Sir William Edward Parry (1790–1855)
made a successful naval career and earned a knighthood exploring the Arctic.
This was his third voyage, and his second in command of the expedition. He gives
a detailed description of his travels in the Arctic Sea north of Canada, adding
much to the knowledge of that area, while still not finding a navigable route.
His subsequent voyage in 1827 had the aim of attaining the north pole; it was
not successful in that aim but set a record for reaching the highest latitude
that remained unbroken until 1876.
The Journal was first published in London in 1826 and shortly followed
by this first American edition. It includes a fold-out map showing Parry's
route, in this case bound in upside down!
Provenance:
Signature of “B. Rush McConnell, 1827.”
Shoemaker 25670; Sabin 58867. On Parry, see: The Dictionary
of National Biography, XLIII, 392–93. Quarter cloth over
paper with paper spine label, antique style. Map a bit tattered on the edges,
affecting ruled border, and with closed tears repaired from rear; paper overall
a bit brittle at gutter, and first leaves wanting to separate from binding.
Lightly cockled with bumped corners; foxing and old damp-staining. A leaf
of advertisements has been bound in at front. Ownership inscription on title-page.
(4580)
For
more books of CANADIAN
interest, click
here.

Pascal's First *New World* Appearance
Pascal, Blaise. Provincial letters, containing an exposure of the reasoning and morals of the Jesuits ... to which is added, a view of the history of the Jesuits, and the late bull for the revival of the order in Europe. New York: J. Leavitt; Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1828. 12mo (20.5 cm, 8"). 319, [1] pp.
$200.00

First U.S. edition, and the first work by Pascal published in the New World: an English translation (not Evelyn's) of Pascal's pseudonymously published Provinciales, first printed in French in 1657. A witty, elegantly composed, widely read defense of Antoine Arnauld and of Jansenism against Jesuit opponents, it is offered here in
an uncut but carefully opened copy in publisher's original binding.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2P5824; Shoemaker 34652. Publisher's plain paper-covered boards with rose-colored cloth shelfback and printed paper label; binding rubbed with spots of discoloration, spine sunned. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Light waterstaining, variously; one leaf with short tear from outer margin, just barely touching text. (28346)

Dulac Illustrations
Pater, Walter. The marriage of Cupid and Psyche. New York: Heritage Press, © 1951. 8vo. 64 pp.; col. illus.
$20.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pater's retelling of the tale from Apuleius's Golden Ass, printed in the Trajanus type designed by Warren Chappell and here set by hand, illustrated with Edmund Dulac's watercolors, in a binding done by Frank Fortney. The appropriate “Sandglass” Heritage Club newsletter is laid in.
Publisher's red buckram, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in publisher's metallic paper–covered slipcase; volume clean and fresh, slipcase showing shelfwear. An attractive copy. (29938)
Marrying for Money
NEVER
Ends Well
Patterson, Joseph Medill. A little brother of the rich. Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co., 1908. 12mo. Col. frontis., 361, [3] pp.; 5 plts.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Greed destroys the lives and dreams of a cast of young members of “the best families,” the nouveau riche, and the would-be rich; part of the action is set at the Yale Promenade. This is an early printing of the first edition, illustrated with a total of six plates: a color-printed frontispiece from a painting by Hazel Martyn Trudeau and five black-and-white illustrations from paintings by Walter Dean Goldbeck.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in cream, black, and gilt, spine stamped in cream and black.
Binding as above, minor rubbing to extremities, a few spine letters with tiny spots of rubbing. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Clean and fresh. (28606)

Romance in the Wilds of
Kentucky
Paulding, James Kirke. Westward ho! A tale. New
York: J. & J. Harper, 1832. 12mo (18.4 cm, 7.25"). 2 vols. I: 203, [1] pp. II: 196, [8 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
First edition of this best-selling novel set on the Kentucky frontier. Among the
characters are an uprooted Virginia family and their slaves, a lone Native American hunter, a
would-be newspaperman, and a young man susceptible to madness.
Click the images for enlargements.
Part of the “Harper's library of select novels” series, the work appears here with vol. I in
the second printing (vol. II had only one printing); the binding is BAL's state A, with the front
cover of vol. II incorrectly marked “No. XXV.”
American Imprints 14120;
Wright, I, 2024; BAL 15715. Publisher's green cloth, covers and spines
stamped in black; corners bumped, spots of discoloration, spines sunned (and a little bubbled)
with extremities rubbed. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call number on
endpapers, title-pages pressure-stamped. No other markings; endpapers foxed and pages with
intermittent moderate spotting. (26533)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE